Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Peter Mikami “Pete” Rouse: b. 15 Apr 1946 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT

 

 

2. Irving B. Rouse, Ph.D.: b. 29 Aug 1913 Rochester, Monroe Co., NY; d. 4 Feb 2006 (last residence North Haven, New Haven Co., CT); m. 24 Jun 1939  [SSN 046-26-3845, issued CT 1951]

[in Who’s Who in America 1986ff]

3. Mary Uta Mikami: b. 4 Jul 1912 WA; d. 7 Aug 1999 Branford, New Haven Co., CT [CT death index: Mary Rouse; father Mikami; husband Irvin; editor and teacher at Yale University; #17071]

 

 

4. Benjamin Irving Rouse: b. 11 Aug 1883 Rochester, Monroe Co., NY; m. 26 Jun 1912 Monroe Co., NY [extracted from FHL #831,341: Benj. I. Rouse (28, parents Irving Rouse and Olvira C. Palmer) and Louise G. Bohachek (26, parents Albert Bohachek and ___ Gillespie)]  [WWI draft registration card]

[Palmer 144]

5. Louise Gillespie Bohachek: b. 16 Jul 1885 Rochester

6. George Goro Mikami: b. 23 Jul 1865 Tokyo, Japan; d. 21 Dec 1948 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: father Kondo, mother Nami]

[passenger list of the Kamakura Maru, out of Yokohama to Seattle 13 Sep 1911:

Mikami, Goro  46 M M  Merchant; last residence Seattle; relative in Japan brother Rikusaburo Kondo (Tokio); joining friend Takanosuka Kumai; b. Tokio

Mikami, Mine 29 F M; last residence Tokio; relative in Japan mother Ito Morioka (Tokio); b. Tokio]

7. Minnie (Mine) Morioka: b. 1882 Tokyo; d. 1959

 

 

8. Irving Rouse: b. 23 Oct 1853 Leeds, Greene Co., NY; m. 26 Sep 1878 Rochester, Monroe Co., NY

9. Olivia Charity “Lillie” Palmer: b. 14 Feb 1859 Low Moor, Clinton Co., IA; d. May 1912 Rochester

[Palmer 143]

10. Albert J. Bohachek: b. Jun 1855 Germany/Bohemia (Czechoslovakia); m. 17 Jul 1884 Montgomery Co., OH

11. Anna “Nannie” Gillespie: b. c1855/6 OH; d. bef. 1900

[death record of sister extracted from FHL #2,032,412: Mary G. Gillespie; b. 6 Dec 1857 Dayton, OH; parents Stephen Gillespie and Eliza Leedy (both b. Chambersburg, PA); single; d. 20 Dec 1944 Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH]

12. ___ Kondo: b. Japan

13. ___ Nami: b. Japan

14. ___ Morioka: b. Japan

15. Ito ___: b. Japan

 

 

16. John Platt Rouse: b. 29 Jul 1826 Athens, Greene Co., NY; d. 20 Feb 1884; m. 6 Oct 1852

[Vail 153]

17. Emily Eggleston: b. 10/17 Oct 1833/4 NY; bp. 24 Jun 1842 Protestant Reformed Dutch Church, Leeds, Catskill, Greene Co., NY [extracted from FHL #533,480]; d. 15 Apr 1874

18. Benjamin Roberts Palmer: b. 11 Jun 1827 Marlboro, NY

[Palmer 143]

19. Phebe Ann Jones: b. c1829/30 NY

22. Stephen D. Gillespie: b. c1832 Chambersburg, Franklin Co., PA

23. Eliza Leedy: b. c1834/5 Chambersburg

 

 

32. Cornelius Rouse: b. 4 Sep 1801 Athens, Greene Co., NY; d. 2 Apr 1867; m. 4 Sep 1825

33. Pauline Vail: b. 24 Jan 1802 Beekman, Dutchess Co., NY; d. 17 Dec 1884

[Vail 153]

34. Oliver Eggleston: b. 5 Feb 1786; d. 6 Mar 1863; m. 17 Oct 1829

35. Phoebe Jones: b. 25 Apr 1803; d. 14 Oct 1851

36. Henry Palmer: b. 8 Sep 1800 Marlboro, NY; d. 8 Dec 1889 Milton, Ulster Co., NY; m. 1 Mar 1826 New Paltz, NY

[Palmer 143]

37. Anna Roberts: b. 26 Feb 1806; d. 26 Jun 1876

38. ___ Jones:

39. (prob.) Martha ___: b. c1792/3 NY

44. William Gillespie: b. c1788/9 MD

45. Ann ___: b. c1792/3 PA

 

 

64. John Rouse: b. 8 Dec 1764; d. 13 Feb 1840 Athens, NY

65. Eyche Egbertson: b. 2 Jan 1760; d. 18 Dec 1836

66. Platt Vail: b. 29 May 1768; d. 30 Apr 1822 Freedom Town, Dutchess Co., NY; m. Jan 1788

[Vail 148-149]

67. Catherine Reynolds: b. 30 Sep 1767; d. 1852

68. James Eggleston: b. 13 Oct 1742; m. 1772

69. Ruth Hale: b. 19 Jul 1754

70. Benjamin Jones:

71. Phoebe Burroughs:

72. Samuel Palmer: b. 15 Feb 1774 Marlboro, NJ; d. Jun 1840 Ardonia, Ulster Co., NY; m. 25 Mar 1799 Marlboro

[Palmer 142]

73. Deborah Green: b. 26 Nov 1780 Pleasant Valley, NY; d. 12 Jun 1873 Modena, NY

74. Benjamin W. Roberts: of Marbletown, Ulster Co., NY

75. Sarah ___:

 

 

128. Johannes Rous: b. 1738; d. 1801

129. Alida Van Etten:

130. Barent Egbertson: b. 1733

131. Peterje ___:

132. Israel Vail: b. 1720 Huntington, Long Island, NY; will 11 Jul 1795 – 7 Nov 1796; m. 25 Jan 1749/50 Huntington

[Vail 97-100]

133. Rebecca Hobart: bp. 1 Apr 1733; d. 1823

134. Griffin Reynolds: b. 1737; d. 1823

136. Ambrose Eggleston: b. 1718

137. Elizabeth Clark:

138. Ebenezer Hale: b. 1721; d. 1760

139. Mary Turner:

140. Thomas Jones:

141. Hannah Howes:

142. Eden Burroughs: b. 1770

http://www.catskillarchive.com/jb/bm-2.htm

143. Rachel Avery:

144. Obadiah Palmer: b. 19 Aug 1748 Nine Partners, Dutchess Co., NY; d. 12 Nov 1824 Plattekill, Ulster Co., NY; m. 17 Apr 1773 Nine Partners

[Palmer 141-142]

145. Catherine Hallock: b. 31 May 1750 Setauket, Long Island, NY; d. 18 Jul 1834 Plattekille

146. Zopher Green: of Washington, Dutchess Co., NY

147. Phebe ___:

 

 

264. Moses Vail: b. c1685; d. 1749/50 Huntington, Suffolk Co., NY

[Vail 34-39]

265. Phebe Platt:

266. Ezekiel Hobart: b. 15 Sep 1686; will 10 Jan 1738/9 – 20 Feb 1738/9; m. (2nd) 5 Aug 1731

267. Susannah (___) Goodrich:

268. William Reynolds: b. 1709; d. 1792; m. 1729

269. Deborah Greene:

284. Ephraim Burroughs: b. Apr 1740

[Warde 40]

{brother of Capt. Stephen Burroughs, inventor of U.S. monetary system}

288. Samuel Palmer: b. 1717 Stamford, CT; d. Aug 1796; m. (1st)

[Palmer 129-132]

289. ___:

290. Edward Hallock: of Marlboro, Ulster Co., NY

291. Phebe Clapp:

 

 

528. Joseph Vail: b. c1652; d. 21 Apr 1698

[Vail 29-33]

532. Jeremiah Hobart: m. 8 Feb 1682/3 Huntington, Long Island, NY

533. Rebecca Brush: b. c1656/7 Southold, Long Island, NY

536. James Reynolds: b. 1681

537. Sarah ___:

538. Benjamin Greene: d. 1719

539. Humility Coggeshall: b. 1670

568. Stephen Burroughs: b. 25 Feb 1694/5 Stratford, CT; m. 3 Mar 1719/20

569. Ruth Nichols: b. Mar 1701

[Warde 40]

576. Samuel Palmer: b. c1682 Greenwich, CT; d. Aug 1733; m. 21 Mar 1714/15 Stamford, CT

[Palmer 128-129]

577. Hannah (Knapp) Cross: b. 1676

 

 

1056. Thomas Vail:

[Vail 20-21]

1057. Sarah ___:

1066. Thomas Brush:

1067. Rebecca Conklin:

1078. Joshua Coggeshall: b. c1623; m. 1652

1079. Joan West: b. 1631; d. 1676

1136. John Burroughs: b. 2 Sep 1671 New London, CT; m. 10 Jan 1694/5 Stratford, CT

1137. Patience Hinman:

1138. Abraham Nichols: b. 29 Jan 1662; m. 3 Dec 1684 Norwalk, CT

[Warde 33]

1139. Rachel Kellogg: b. 16 Feb 1663

1152. James Palmer: b. c1652/3; d. 1717/18; m. c1678/9

[Palmer 122-123]

1153. Sarah Denham:

1154. Moses Knapp:

1155. Abigail Westcott:

 

 

2272. Edward Burroughs:

2273. Mary Higbee:

2274. Edward Hinman: d. 26 Nov 1681

2275. Hannah Stiles:

2276. Caleb Nichols: d. 1690

2277. Anne Ward: d. 23 Jul 1718

[Warde 29]

2278. Daniel Kellogg:

2279. Bridget Bouton:

2304. Lt. William Palmer:

[Palmer 9-14]

2305. Judith Feake:

2306. Rev. Thomas Denham: will 2 May 1688-5 Aug 1689 Westchester Co., NY

2307. Sarah ___:

 

 

4552. Francis Nichols:

4554. Andrew Ward: b. c1597; d. 1659

[Warde 28]

4555. Hester Sherman: b. 1 Apr 1606; will probated 28 Feb 1666

 

 

 

Palmer: Horace Wilbur Palmer and Nettie Morse Palmer, Palmer Families in America, vol. 1 (Neshanic, NJ, 1966).

Vail: William Penn Vail, Moses Vail of Huntington, L. I… (n.p., 1947).

Warde: George K. Ward, Andrew Warde and his Descendants, 1597-1910… (New York, 1910).

 

 

 

1930 – 10th Ward, Rochester, Monroe Co., NY, e.d. 52, sheet 14b

Rouse, Irving B.          Head   M W 45 M 27 NY NY NY  Owner nursery business

___, Louise                 Wife    F W 40 M 22   NY NY NY

___, Irving B.              Son      M W 16 S        NY NY NY

___, John                     Son      M W 15 S        NY NY NY

___, Richard               Son      M W 10 S        NY NY NY

___, Mary L.               Dau     F W 8 S           NY NY NY

___, Elizabeth P.         Dau     F W 6 S           NY NY NY

(1 servant on next page)

 

1930 – Anchorage, 3rd District, Alaska Territory, e.d. 14, sheets 52a-b

Mikami, George          Head   M Jp 65 M       Japan Japan Japan 1885 Al  Tailor

___, Minnie                 Wife    F Jp 47 M        Japan Japan Japan 1909 Al

___, Mary                    Dau     F Jp 16 S         WA Japan Japan

___, Alice                    Dau     F Jp 15 S         WA Japan Japan

___, Harry                   Son      M Jp 14 S        AK Japan Japan

___, Flora                    Dau     F Jp 9 6/12 S   AK Japan Japan

 

1905 NY state census – 10th Ward, Rochester, Monroe Co., e.d. 4, sheet 17

Bohachek, Albert J.    Head   W M 49           Bohemia          39 cit   wood carver

___, Louise G.            Dau     W F 19            United States       cit

___, Laurence A.        Son      W M 18           United States       cit

Gillespie, Mary G.       Si-i-L   W F 47            United States       cit

 

1900 – 10th Ward, Rochester, Monroe Co., NY, e.d. 71, sheet 11b

Bohacheck, Albert      Head   W M Jun 1855 44 W   Ger Ger Ger 1865 35 Na  Designer

Bohacheck, Louise      Dau     W F Jul 1885 14 S      NY Ger OH

Bohacheck, Lawren    Son      W M Oct 1886 13 S    NY Ger OH

Gillespie, Mary            Si-i-L   W F Dec 1858 41 S    OH PA PA

 

1880 – Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH, e.d. 150, sheet 50 (p. 81b)

Bohachek, Albert        W M 25           Board  Wood Carver  Bohemia Boh Boh

 

1880 – Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH, e.d. 150, sheet 38 (p. 75b)

Gillespie, Eliza            W F 45                        Boarding House          PA PA PA

___, Anna                   W F 24            Dau                                         OH PA PA

___, Mary                    W F 23            Dau                                         OH PA PA

___, Ella                      W F 19            Dau                                         OH PA PA

___, Jennie                  W F 14            Dau                                         OH PA PA

___, Lizzie                  W F 13            Dau                                         OH PA PA

___, Louisa                 W F 11            Dau                                         OH PA PA

(10 boarders)

 

1870 – Catskill, Greene Co., NY, pp. 79-80 (121a-b)

Rouse, J. Platt             42 M W           Surveyor                      NY

___, Emily                   34 F W                                    1000    NY

___, Irving                  16 M W                                               NY

___, Nellie                   13 F W                                                NY

___, Beekman             9 M W                                                 NY

Rouse, Warren            6 M W                                                 NY

 

1870 – Eden Twp., Clinton Co., IA, p. 13 (240a)

Palmer, Benj.               42 M W           Farmer             8000    5000    NY

___, Pheble[sic]           40 F W                                                            NY

___, Mavenia              17 F W                                                            NY

___, Edward               15 M W                                                           IA

___, Olivia                  11 F W                                                            IA

(2 farm laborers, 1 servant)

Jones, Martha              77 F W            At Home                                 NY

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH, p. 54

Gillespie, Stephen D.  38 M W           Carriage Maker           750      PA

___, Eliza                    35 F W                                                            PA

___, Annie                  14 F W                                                            OH

___, Mary                    13 F W                                                            OH

___, Ella                      10 F W                                                            OH

___, Jennie                  4 F W                                                              OH

___, Elizabeth             3 F W                                                              OH

___, Louisa                 1 F W                                                              OH

(2 apparent boarders)

 

1850 – Chambersburg, Franklin Co., PA, p. 469

Wm. Gillespie             61 M    Carpenter                    MD

Ann                 “          57 F                                         PA

Cath. Louisa    “          22 F                                         PA

Stephen D.      “          17 M    Blacksmith                  PA

Hannah            “          15 F                                         PA