Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Robert Swan Mueller III: b. 7 Aug 1944 New York, NY; director of FBI 2001-present (m. Ann Cabell Standish 3 Sep 1966)

 

2. Robert Swan Mueller: b. c1916/7 PA; Princeton 1938; m. 3 Sep 1943 Greenwich, CT

3. Alice C. Truesdale: b. c1920 NY 

[New York Times, 28 Jun 1943: “Lieut. Commdr. Melville D. Truesdale, USNR, and Mrs. Truesdale of 580 Park Avenue have announced the marriage of their daughter, Alice, to Lieut. Robert Swan Mueller Jr., USNR, son of Mr. and Mrs. Mueller of Baltimore.  The wedding will take place in the early autumn.  Miss Truesdale….is a granddaughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. William Hanes Truesdale of this city and of the late Mr. and Mrs. Frederick William Moss, also of New York; a niece of Mrs. Richard Bissell of Washington and of the late Mrs. Jonathan Bulkley…”  Same, 4 Sep 1943: “Greenwich, Conn., Sept. 3—Miss Alice Truesdale, daughter of Lieut. Commdr. Melville D. Truesdale, USNR, and Mrs. Truesdale of New York and this place, was married here this afternoon to Lieut. Robert Swan Mueller Jr., USNR, son of Mr. and Mrs. Mueller of Baltimore…”]

[obit of brother William Haynes Truesdale in the Kennebec Journal, 22 Mar 2005: “William Haynes Truesdale II, 82, known by his friends as ‘Gruff,’ died Sunday, Mar. 20, 2005 at his home in Cumberland.  Gruff was born in the Plaza Hotel in New York City on July 25, 1922 a son of Melville and Alice Moss Truesdale….He is survived by…a sister, Alice T. Mueller of Bryn Mawr, Pa….”]

 

4. Robert Swan Mueller: b. 9 Apr 1893 Pittsburgh or Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA; d. Jan 1980 (last residence Baltimore, MD); m. 13 Oct 1915 Freemansburg, Northampton Co., PA [WWI and WWII draft registration cards (1st has birthplace Allegheny, 2nd Pittsburgh)]  [SSN 212-30-4215, issued MD bef. 1951]

[Washington Post, 14 Oct 1915: “Bethlehem, Pa., Oct. 13.—A society wedding of interest took place in the home of the bride at Freemansburg, when Miss Anna Elizabeth Freeman, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. S. F. Freeman and Robert S. Mueller, of Pittsburgh, were married…”]

5. Anna Elizabeth Freeman: b. 25 Apr 1892 PA; d. May 1973 (last residence Baltimore)  [SSN 220-46-8206, issued MD 1963]

6. Melville Douglas Truesdale: b. 7 Jul 1892 Minneapolis, MN; Yale 1915; m. 10/12 May 1917 New York, NY

[New York Times, 13 May 1917: “…yesterday afternoon when the marriage of Melville Douglas Truesdale, youngest son of William Haynes Truesdale, President of the Lackawanna Railroad, and Mrs. Truesdale, and Miss Alice Bulkley Moss, the daughter of Mrs. Frederick K. Moss, was solemnized…in the Chapel of St. Thomas’s Church….The bride walked with her uncle, Jonathan Bulkley, who gave her in marriage”]

7. Alice Bulkley Moss: b. Dec 1892 NY

 

8. Gustave A. Mueller, M.D.: b. 10 Nov 1863 Crestline, OH; m. (1st) 1891  [Memoirs of Allegheny County Pennsylvania (Madison, 1904), 1:256-257: “Gustave A. Mueller, M.D., of Pittsburg, Pa., a prominent physician and specialist on diseases of the ear, nose and throat, was born in Crestline, Ohio, Nov. 10, 1863, son of August C. E. Mueller, a native of Pomerania, Germany, who came to America in 1855 and located in Ohio, and of his wife, Elizabeth (Von Dorschlag) Mueller, also a native of the Fatherland….Dr. Mueller was married, in 1891, to Grace Swan, daughter of Wm. B. and Grace (Swan) Miller, her mother having been the daughter of Robert Swan, one of the oldest citizens of Allegheny city, and an uncle of Mrs. Mueller’s was postmaster of Allegheny city for several years.  They had one child, Robert Swan Mueller, born in 1893, and now a pupil of the public schools of Pittsburg.  Dr. Mueller was again married, in 1900, and on this occasion to Nell W., daughter of H. C. and Louise (Worthington) Anderson, of Steubenville, Ohio…”]

9. Grace Swan Miller:

10. Dr. Edward J. Freeman: b. 18 Dec 1851 PA; d. 13 Mar 1920; m. c1877/8  [submitted IGI: 24 May 1877 Northampton Co., PA]

[Schwenkfelder 1532]

11. Emily J. [Knecht]: b. May 1853 PA

12. William Haynes Truesdale: b. 1851 OH; president of the Delaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroad; d. 1935; m. 2 Oct 1878 Vigo Co., IN [7:434]  {in National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 14, and Who Was Who in America vol. 1}

13. Anna Topping: b. c1857 IN

14. Frederick William Moss: b. Jan 1846 Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; d. 13 Feb 1905 Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY; m. (2nd) Feb 1890

[New York Times, 15 Feb 1905: “Suddenly, of pneumonia, on Feb. 13, at his late residence…Brooklyn, Frederick William Moss…”]

[passenger list of the Asia out of Liverpool to NYC 18 Jul 1861:

            Jos. Moss                     45  Mercht.  England

            Fredk. Wm. Moss       15  Student  England

15. Grace Alice Bulkley: b. Feb 1863 NY; d. 21 Jul 1931 Greenwich, CT

[New York Times, 23 Jul 1931: “Grace A. Bulkley, widow of Frederick W. Moss, on July 21, at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Melville D. Truesdale, Greenwich, Conn…”]

 

16. August C. E. Mueller: b. c1819/20 Pomerania, Prussia; imm. 1855

17. Frederika ___ (perhaps von Dorschlag): b. c1823 Prussia

18. William B. Miller:

19. Grace Swan: b. c1841 PA

20. Dr. George W. Freeman: b. c1831/2 PA; “uncle, Dr. C. C. Field, a celebrated surgeon of Easton”; d. May 1898

21. Matilda M/E. Seip: b. c1833/4 PA

[Schwenkfelder 1532]

26. Lt. Col. Melville Douglas Topping: b. 23 Jun 1825 Worthington, OH; d. 30 Aug 1862 at battle near Richmond, KY; m. 3 May 1854 Vigo Co., IN [1:107]  [David Stevenson, Indiana’s Roll of Honor (Indianapolis, 1864), 1:624-627: “Lieut. Col. Mellville Douglas Topping Was born at Worthington, Ohio, June twenty-third, 1825, and was, at the time of his death, in the thirty-eighth year of his age.  He was the only son of Dayton Topping, Esq., who now resides at Worthington, Greene county, Indiana.  His parents came to Indiana in 1840, and settled in Terre Haute in 1843….In 1849…he emigrated to California, where he remained four years.  At the expiration of this time he returned to Terre Haute, and married a daughter of T. A. Madison, Esq., of that city….”]

27. Cedelia Madison: b. c1832 IN/MO  {name variously Codelia and Sidelia}

28. Joshua Moss: b. 30 Apr 1801 Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; bp. 21 Jun 1801 St. Peter Cathedral, Sheffield [IGI extracted from FHL #919,419]; steel merchant in Sheffield (Joshua Moss and Gamble Brothers)

29. Mary Longden: b. c1808 Howsley Hall, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire, England

[Matthew Henry Habershon, Chapeltown Researches… (London and Sheffield, 1893), p. 99: “During the years 1808 until 1811, while the eldest son of Mr. Henry Longden, one of the partners when the Thorncliffe Works were started, was residing at Howsley Hall, it was the birthplace of the present Mr. William Longden, and his sister Mrs. Joshua Moss.”  Same, p. 95: “[Howsley Hall] was let, either divided or as a whole, to various tenants, namely,…Mr. Henry Longden, Jun…”]

30. Edwin Bulkley: b. 2 Dec 1817 Southport, CT; d. 7 Jul 1881 Southport; m. 7 Jul 1846 Fairfield, CT

[Ward 163]

[The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 4 (New York, 1895), p. 73: “Bulkley, Edwin, manufacturer and merchant, and founder of the firm of Bulkley, Dunton & Co., was born in Southport, Conn., in 1818.  His parents were Andrew Bulkley and Sarah Dimon….He married Helen Perry of Southport, Conn….Edwin Bulkley died in 1881.”]

[obit in New York Times, 10 Jul 1881]

31. Helen Perry: b. c1829/30 CT

 

38. Robert Swan: b. c1801/2 Scotland  {in the submitted IGI there is a marriage between Robert Swan and Grizel Gibson 17 Aug 1828 in Lanark, Lanark, Scotland; note that there was an Alexander Gibson (of the right age to be #39’s brother) living with the Swan family for several decades.  Also, PRF has this marriage (without date), with Robert Swan b. Scotland and d. Pittsburgh, PA, and Grace Gibson dau. of Alexander Gibson and Agnes Moffat}

39. Grisell/Grace [Gibson]: b. c1806/7 Scotland  {submitted IGI: Grizell Gibson, b. 30 Jul and bp. 8 Aug 1807 Lanark, Lanark, Scotland, dau. of Alexander Gibson and Marion Waddle}

42. Maj. Edward J. Seip:

43. Mary Ann Odenwelder: b. 8 Oct 1810

[Schwenkfelder 1516]

52. Dayton Topping: b. 1803 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 30 Jan 1860; m. 11 Aug 1824 Franklin Co., OH

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3182214&id=I08050

53. Margaret Douglas: b. 1804 NY; d. 1881

54. T. A. Madison: b. c1806/7 NY; d. between 1860 and 1870 prob. Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN

55. Mary A. ___: b. c1811 NY

56. Robert Moss: m. 25 Dec 1794 St. Peter Cathedral, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England [IGI extracted from FHL #919,419]

57. Mary Pass:

58. Henry Longden: bp. 24 May 1782 St. Peter Cathedral, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England [IGI extracted from FHL #919,326]; m. 5 Sep 1803 St. Peter Cathedral, Sheffield [IGI extracted from FHL #919,327]

[last generation in the Staniforth pedigree in Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), pp. 728-732]

59. Mary Schofield/Scholefield: b. c1782 Bradford, England; bp. 30 Jun 1782 Bradford [IGI extracted from FHL #990,533]

60. Andrew Bulkley: b. 13 Dec 1789 Fairfield, CT; d. 18 Mar 1867 Southport, CT; m. 11 Aug 1815

[Bulkeley 563; Ward 163]

61. Sarah Dimon: b. 12 Nov 1782 Fairfield; d. 28 Dec 1868 Southport

[Ward 71]

 

86. Philip Odenwelder: b. 13 Jun 1780; d. 27 Feb 1849

87. Elizabeth Butz: b. 28 Feb 1782; d. 25 Sep 1842

[Schwenkfelder 1506]

104. Zophar Topping: b. 17 Jun 1773 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; f. 7 Sep 1814

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=horrocks&id=I59906

http://www.holcombegenealogy.com/data/p998.htm

105. Lois Roberts:

106. Archibald Douglas: b. 1781; d. 1848

107. Rachel Fisher: d. 1837

116. Henry Longden: b. 6 Feb 1754 Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; bp. 6 Mar 1754 St. Peter Cathedral, Sheffield [IGI extracted from FHL #919,325]; d. 24 Feb 1812

[Matthew Henry Habershon, Chapeltown Researches… (London and Sheffield, 1893), pp. 194-198: “…memoir of him published in 1813, soon after his death….When of full age, I sat down seriously to consider the course of my future life.  To continue in the business I had learnt would have been the most profitable; but when I recollected the age and growing infirmities of my father, and the gratitude and affection which I owed him as a son, I resolved to offer him my services to conduct and manage his business.  He accepted my offer with readiness and great affection.  By unremitting industry I soon found my father’s trade to prosper, and I look back upon the last year of my father’s life, which I spent with him in this manner, with pleasing recollection.  About six weeks before the death of my father I entered the marriage state….Her name was Ann Wood….In 1778, when he was 24…”  Same, pp. 154-157: “Mr. Henry Longden…was a native of Sheffield, the son of a man born at Ecclesfield.  In the ‘Life of Mr. Henry Longden,’ published in 1813, the date of his birth is stated to be February 6th, 1754, after his father had established himself in business at Sheffield as a manufacturer of table knives….Mr. Longden’s wealthy uncle, Mr. John Turner….His monument in Carver Street Chapel is thus inscribed:--‘Near this place lie the remains of Henry Longden…He departed this life in the full triumph of faith, February 24th, 1812, aged 58 years.’”]

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 732: “Henry Longden of Sheffield and of Thorncliffe, ironmaster.  He was a distinguished person amongst the Methodists at Sheffield.”]

[memoir available at http://books.google.com/books?id=8cBCAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_v2_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=&f=false]

117. Ann Wood:

118. John Scho(le)field: m. 29 Nov 1780 Bradford, Yorkshire, England [IGI extracted from FHL #990,533]

119. Martha Lockwood:

120. Capt. Eleazer Bulkley: b. 2 Feb 1763 Fairfield, CT; d. 5 Feb 1843 Fairfield; m. 22 Dec 1785 Fairfield

[Bulkeley 563; Ward 95]

121. Mary Ogden: b. 2 May 1770 Fairfield; d. 19 Jul 1839 Fairfield

122. William B. Dimon: b. 24 Jun 1739; d. 22 Sep 1810; m. 3 Jan 1765

[Ward 163]

123. Esther Sturges: b. 16 Aug 1744; d. 2 Dec 1786

 

174. Christian Butz: b. 18 Nov 1756; d. 10 Oct 1821

175. Mary Wagener: b. 18 Jan 1759; d. 18 Jun 1833

[Schwenkfelder 1503]

208. Dr. Josiah Topping: b. 1726 Long Island, NY; Yale 1749; d. 1790; m. 15 Nov 1756 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT

209. Susannah Holcombe: b. 1734

210. Lemuel Roberts: b. 2 Oct 1742 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 19 Dec 1789

211. Ruth Woodford:

214. Peter Fisher: b. NJ; private in Bergen Count NJ militia; d. 1845 Seneca Co., NY

215. Mary Van Houtan:

232. Henry Longden: b. Ecclesfield, Yorkshire, England; m. 28 May 1738 Ecclesfield [IGI extracted from FHL #919,291]

233. Anne Turner:   {sister of John Turner, merchant; d. 1796}

234. Thomas Wood:

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 732: “of Attercliffe and Sheffield”]

235. Mary Watson:

240. James Bulkley: bp. 3 Aug 1729 Fairfield, CT; d. 13 Feb 1803 Fairfield; m. 8 Apr 1756 Fairfield

[Bulkeley 240; Ward 54]

241. Elizabeth Whitehead: b. c1738 Fairfield; d. 27 Jun 1809

242. Jonathan Ogden:

244. Ebenezer Dimon: m. Jan 1730

[Ward 35]

245. Mary Burr: b. 4 Jul 1708; d. 12 Sep 1766

[Ward 44]

246. Solomon Sturges:

247. Abigail Bradley:

 

348. Michael Butz:

349. Elizabeth Messinger:

350. David Wagener: b. 24 May 1736 Silesia, Germany; d. 9 May 1796

[Schwenkfelder 1502-1503]

351. Susanna Umstead: b. 2 Feb 1734; d. 22 Apr 1819

416. Josiah Topping:

418. Lt. David Holcombe: b. 25 Oct 1696 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. Feb 1784 Simsbury; m. 1 Mar 1722 Simsbury

419. Mehitable Buttolph:

420. Lt. Lemuel Roberts: d. 10 Sep 1772

421. Abigail Beaman:

468. Thomas Wood:

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 732: “of Sheffield, cutler, of Attercliffe”]

469. Ann Staniforth: bp. 21 Sep 1691 Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

470. Samuel Watson:

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 732: “of Sheffield.  He lived in Water Lane & was a coal-leader.”]

480. Peter Bulkley: b. 21 May 1684 Fairfield, CT; d. 15 Oct 1752 Fairfield; m. 25 Oct 1709 Stratford, CT

[Bulkeley 159]

481. Hannah Ward: d. 1772 Fairfield

[Ward 37]

488. Capt. Moses Dimon: b. 7 Oct 1672; d. 7 Aug 1748; m. (1st)

[Ward 35]

489. Jane Pinckney: b. 1675

490. Col. John Burr: b. 2 May 1673; d. 13 Jun 1750; m. (1st)

[Ward 34]

491. Deborah Barlow: b. 1674; d. 4 Dec 1726

 

700. Caspar Wagner:

701. Anna ___: b. 1702; d. 23 Jan 1790

[Schwenkfelder 1502]

832. Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe:

833. Martha Buell:

834. Sgt. David Buttolph:

835. Mary Buck:

840. John Roberts:

841. Patience Saxton:

938. Benjamin Staniforth: b. 4 Oct 1662

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 732]

939. Ann ___: d. 18 Dec 1688

960. Joseph Bulkley: d. 1719 Fairfield, CT

[Bulkeley 134]

961. Martha Beers:

962. Sgt. Samuel Ward: b. 1647/9; d. 8 Jan 1693; m. (2nd)

[Ward 30]

963. Hannah (___) Nichols:

976. Moses Dimon: m. 2 May 1670

977. Abigail Ward:

[Ward 30]

978. Philip Pinckney:

980. Nathaniel Burr: b. 1640; d. 26 Feb 1712

981. Sarah Ward:

[Ward 30]

982. John Barlow:

983. Abigail Lockwood:

 

1876. William Staniforth: b. Nov 1615; d. 22 Mar 1702

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 730: “William Staniforth of Attercliffe in the psh. Of Sheffield, 2nd son, b. in Nov. 1615; d. 22 March 1702.  The family have an old Bible with the entry of the births of this man’s children.”]

1920. Thomas Bulkeley: bp. 13 Apr 1617 Odell, Bedfordshire, England; d. 1658 Fairfield, CT

[Bulkeley 113]

1921. Sarah Jones: d. 1682 Fairfield

1922. James Beers:

1923. Martha Barlow:

1924. Andrew Ward: d. 1659

[Ward 28]

1925. Hester Sherman:

1954. same as #1924

1955. same as #1925

1962. same as #1924

1963. same as #1925

 

3752. John Staniforth: b. 1585 Wincobank, Yorkshire, England; d. 1652 Wincobank

[Familiae Minorum Gentium, vol. 2 (London, 1895), p. 730: “John Staniforth of Wincobank, cutler, b. there in 1585, & d. there in 1652.”]

3753. Ann ___: b. 1587; d. 2 Oct 1676

3840. Rev. Peter Bulkeley: b. 31 Jan 1582/3 Odell, Bedfordshire, England; d. 9 May 1658/9 Concord, MA; m. (1st) 12 Apr 1613 Goldington, Bedfordshire, England  [RD600 p. 442 (descent from Henry II of England)]

[Bulkley 92-110]

3841. Jane Allen: bp. 13 Jan 1587/8 Goldington; bur. 8 Dec 1626 Odell  [RD600 p. 419 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

3842. Rev. John Jones:

 

 

Bulkeley: Donald Lines Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy… (New Haven, 1933).

Schwenkfelder: Samuel Kriebel Brecht, The Genealogical Record of the Schwenkfelder Families… (1923).

 

 

1930 – 27th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 436, sheet 13a

Mueller, Robert S.       Head   M W 37 M 23 PA PA PA  Broker Banking

___, Anna F.               Wife    F W 37 M 23   PA PA PA

___, Robert S. Jr.        Son      M W 13 S        PA PA PA

___, John T.                Son      M W 11 S        MD PA PA

___, Emilie G.             Dau     F W 9 S           MD PA PA

___, Elizabeth             Dau     F W 7 S           MD PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1930 – Greenwich, Fairfield Co., CT, e.d. 134, sheet 51b

Truesdale, Melville D. Head   M W 38 M 26 MN OH IN  Manufacturer --- goods

___, Alice B.                           Wife    F W 38 M 26   NY NY NY

___, Alice C.                           Dau     F W 10 S         NY MN NY

___, William H. II                   Son      M W 8 S          NY MN NY

(6 servants)

 

1920 – 15th Dist., Manhattan, New York Co., NY, e.d. 1073, sheet 4b

Truesdale, Melvin D.              Head   M W 27 M      MN OH IN  Manufacturer Machinery

            Alice                            Wife    F W 26 M        NY Eng NY

(2 servants)

 

1920 – 10th Dist., Manhattan, New York Co., NY, e.d. 771, sheet 7a

Truesdale, William H.             Head   M W 68 M      OH OH OH  President Railroad

            Annie                          Wife    F W 62 M        IN IN IN

(7 servants)

 

1910 – Freemansburg, Northampton Co., PA, e.d. 88, sheet 2a

Freeman, Edward J.    Head   M W 58 M1 36           PA PA PA  Physician Family

___, Emily J.               Wife    F W 56 M1 32 4 1       PA PA NJ

___, Anna E.               Dau     F W 17 S                     PA PA PA

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA, e.d. 7, sheet 9a

Mueller, Gustave A.    Head   W M Nov 1864 36 M 0          OH Ger Ger  Physician

___, Nell                     Wife    W F Sep 1872 27 M 0 0 0       OH OH MA

___, Robert S.             Son      W M Apr 1892 7 S                 PA OH PA

Calhoun, John C.        Neph   W M Oct 1872 27 S                PA PA Ger  Physician

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Freemansburg, Northampton Co., PA, e.d. 96, sheet 1b

Freeman, Edward J.    Head   W M Dec 1851 48 M 22         PA PA PA  Physician

___, Emily J.               Wife    W F May 1853 47 M 22 4 1   PA PA NJ

___, Anna E.               Dau     W F Apr 1892 8 S                   PA PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1900 – 1st Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, e.d. 8, sheet 1b

Moss, Frederick          Head   W M Jan 1849 51 M 10          Eng Eng Eng  1875 25 N Importer

___, Grace A. B.         Wife    W F Feb 1863 37 M 10 3 3     NY CT CT

___, Ethel M.              Dau     W F Nov 1876 24 S                Eng Eng NY 1895 5

___, Alice                    Dau     W F Dec 1892 8 S                  NY Eng NY

(2 servants, 1 nurse)

 

1880 – Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA, e.d. 12, sheet 20 (p. 313d)

Miller, Aug.                 W M 60                       Laborer            Prussia Prussia Prussia

          Friederika        W F 57            Wife                            Prussia Prussia Prussia

          Clara                W F 22            Dau     Teacher            OH Prussia Prussia

Becker, Eliza               W F 56                        Keeps School  H. Darmst. HD HD

          Dan                 W M 27           Son      Carpenter        OH HD HD

Miller, K. Gustav        W M 17           Son      attends school OH Prussia Prussia

 

1880 – Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN, e.d. 212, sheet 29 (p. 404a)

Madison, Mary            W F 69                                                NY France NY

(1 servant, 1 boarder; 4 more boarders on next page)

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, p. 85 (42a)

Bulkley, Edwin           51 M W           Paper Dealer    10000  CT

___, Helen                   40 F W                                                CT

___, Andrew               19 M W           Clerk                           CT

___, Helena                 20 F W                                                CT

___, Moses                  16 M W                                               CT

___, Theodore             14 M W                                               NY

___, Sarah C.              12 F W                                                NY

___, Jonathan              10 M W                                               NY

___, Grace                   7 F W                                                  NY

(3 apparent servants)

 

1870 – 4th Ward, Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA, p. 85 (375a)

Miller, Aug.                 50 M W           Rolling Mill Hand       Prussia

          Frederica         46 F W                                                Prussia

          Anna               20 F W                                                Prussia

          Lizzie              18 F W                                                Prussia

          Emma              16 F W                                                Prussia

          Clara                12 F W                                                OH

          Gustav             7 M W                                                 OH

 

1870 – 2nd Ward, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN, p. 28

Madison, Mary            58 F W                                    4000 500                     NY

___, Alvin                   32 M W           Life & fire insurance agent  3000       IN

___, Edgar                  30 M W           Segar Maker    3000                            IN

___, Herbert                28 M W           Book Keeper   3500 300                     IN

Kern, Joseph               32 M W           Keeps Saltoon 4000                            Wurtemburg

___, Clara                    22 F W                                    3000                            IN

Madison, Kate            18 F W                                    3000                            IN

___, Mollie                  19 F W                                                                        IN

Kern, Charles              3 M W                                                                         IN

___, Melvina               1 F W                                                                          IN

Melich, Alice               16 F W            Domestic Servant                                IN

Meacham, Lizzie         18 F W            Domestic Servant                                Baden

 

1870 – Ross Twp., Allegheny Co., PA, p. 36

Swan, Robert              68 M W           Farmer             15000 1685     Scotland

          Grace               63 F W                                                            Scotland

          Jeannette         35 F W                                                            PA

          James               20 M W                                                           PA

Hambroke, Sarah        15 F W            Domestic                                 PA

Lyons, William            16 M W                                                           PA

            Grace               3 F W                                                              PA

Gibson, Alexander      68 M W           Laborer                                    Scotland

 

1860 – Galion, Crawford Co., OH, p. 46

August Miller              40 M    Day labor                    200 100           Prussia

Frederick E.                36 F                                                                 Prussia

Anna                           10 F                                                                 Prussia

Eliza                            8 F                                                                   Prussia

Emma                          6 F                                                                   Prussia

Clara                            2 F                                                                   OH

 

1860 – Freemansburg, Northampton Co., PA, p. 178 (488a)

George Freeman          28 M    Physician                     3000 500         PA

Matilda                      26 F                                                                 PA

Edward                     8 M                                                                  PA

Mary                          5 F                                                                   PA

Walter                       7/12 M                                                             PA

(1 servant)

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN, p. 58

Melville D. Topping    35 M    Lumber Mercht           3000 12500     OH

Codelia[?] Topping     27 F                                                                 IN

Anna Topping             3 F                                                                   IN

 

1860 – Jefferson Twp., Greene Co., IN, p. 20

Dayton Topping          57 M                                        6000 900         CT

Margaret                    55 F                                                                 NY

Emela                        21 F                                                                 OH

Ann E.                       18 F                                                                 IN

Mary L.                     15 F                                                                 IN

(several apparently-unrelated people)

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Terre Haute, Vigo Co., IN, p. 20

T. A. Madison             53 M    Carpenter Steamworks            8000 700         NY

Mary A.                     49 F                                                                             NY

Alvin W.                   22 M    Clerk & Parts                                                  IN

Edgar T.                    20 M                                                                            IN

Herbert E.                 18 M                                                                            IN

Madeline                   16 F                                                                             IN

Clara                          12 F                                                                             IN

Kate                          7 F                                                                               IN

 

1860 – 3rd Ward, Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA, p. 104

Robert Swan               58 M    Stone Contractor         12000 10000   Scotland

Grace                         53 F                                                                 Scotland

Jeannette                   23 F                                                                 PA

Grace                         18 F                                                                 PA

Jane                           15 F                                                                 PA

Samuel                       12 M                                                                PA

James                         9 M                                                                  PA

Alexander Gibson       58 M                                        1000                Scotland

 

1851 – S. George’s, Sheffield, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire, England, p. 15

Joshua Moss                Head   49        *          York Sheffield

Mary Do                      Wife    43                    Do Housley Hall Ecclesfield

Mary L. Do                 Dau     14                    Do Sheffield

Emily Do                     Dau     9                      Do Do

Henrietta M. Do          Dau     6                      Do Do

Frederick W. Do         Son      5                      Do Do

Alice Do                      Dau     3                      Do Do

(3 servants)

* - “Merchant & Steel Manufacturer 4 partners employing 57 men 27 women 9 girls and 13 boys”

 

1851 – Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, p. 24

Henry Longden           Head   68        Retired Ironfounder    Sheffield

Mary do                      Wife    68                                            Bradford

Margaret do                Dau     34        Governess                   Sheffield

Emily do                     Dau     32                                            do

(1 servant)

 

1850 – Jefferson Twp., Greene Co., IN, p. 778 (389b)

Dayton Topping          47 M    Hotelkeeper                                         CT

Margaret                    46 F                                                                 NY

Miranda                     22 F                                                                 OH

Katharine H. Teal[?]   20 F                                                                 OH

Emily Topping            12 F                                                                 OH

Ann E.                       9 F                                                                   IN

Mary L.                     5 F                                                                   IN

Hiram Livingston        35 M    Laborer                                                NY

 

1850 – Harrison, Vigo Co., IN, p. 251a

T. A. Madison             43 M    Carpenter                    1200                NY

Mary A. Madison        38 F                                                                 NY

Sidelia                       18 F                                                                 MO

Alvin                         12 M                                                                IN

Edgar                        10 M                                                                IN

Herbert                      8 M                                                                  IN

Mandalin                   7 F                                                                   IN

Clara                          3 F                                                                   IN

Indian Hill                   11 F M                                                            VA

 

1850 – 3rd Ward, Allegheny, Allegheny Co., PA, p. 132

Robert Swan               48 M    Stonemason     15000              Scotland

Grisell                        43 F                                                     Scotland

John                           18 M                                                    PA

Jennett[?]                   16 F                                                     PA

Robert                       13 M                                                    PA

Grace                         9 F                                                       PA

Jane                           6 F                                                       PA

Samuel                       3 M                                                      PA

James                         6/12 M                                                 PA

Mary Banner               34 F                                                     Germany

Alexander Gibson       48 M    Quarryman                              Scotland