Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Alexandra Patricia “Alex” Morgan: b. 2 Jul 1989 Diamond Bar, Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Jeske]; U.S. women’s national soccer team

 

 

2. Michael T. Morgan: b. 25 Dec 1948; m. 19 Mar 1983 Los Angeles Co., CA

3. Pamela S. Jeske: b. 29 Dec 1959 Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Smith]

 

 

6. Wendell Lloyd Jeske: b. 18 Nov 1919 NE; d. 25 Nov 2005 (last residence Ventura, Ventura Co., CA)  [SSN 547-18-3823, issued CA bef. 1951]

[enlisted in U.S. Army 20 Feb 1942: b. NE, residence CA]

7. Margretta J. Smith: b. 14 Sep 1922; North Hollywood High School class of 1941 [http://www.nhhsalumni.com/newsletter/documents/pre1960s.2003_12.pdf]

[CA voter registrations:

            1944: Los Angeles Co.; Mrs. Margretta J. Jeske, 1458 Henderson av, housewife

1946: same

1946: Los Angeles Co.; Mrs. Margretta J. Jeske, 3213 W. 63rd st. (also Wendell L. Jeske, 3212 W. 63rd St.)

1950: Los Angeles Co.; Mrs. Margretta J. Jeske, 5456 Hermitage av (also Wendell L. Jeske, same address)

1952: same

1954: same]

 

 

12. William F. Jeske: b. 27 Jul 1893 MN; d. 9 Mar 1974 Santa Cruz Co., CA [CADI]; m. c1916

13. Clara M. Hart: b. 10 Mar 1898 NE; d. 25 Sep 1986 Santa Cruz Co., CA [CADI: father Hart, mother Pettis]

 

 

26. James Pearl Hart: b. 10 Feb 1868/70 NY; d. 19 Jul 1950 Boise, Ada Co., ID [cert. 2445: b. 10 Feb 1870]; bur. Riverside Cemetery, Grand View, Owyhee Co., ID; m. c1888/9 [13 Aug 1889 York Co., NE]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39710197

27. Eliza L{istina} Pettis: b. {7} Mar 1873 {York, York Co.} NE; {d. 17 Jul 1936 Caldwell, Canyon Co., ID}

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wjd&id=I022777

 

 

52. ___ Hart: b. NY  {perhaps Frank P. Hart: b. c1847/8 NY}

53. ___: b. NY/PA  {perhaps Eunice Stiles: b. c1844 NY}

54. Sedgwick W{arren} Pettis: b. 3 Jul 1844 {Gainesville} Wyoming Co., NY; d. 27 Dec 1894; m. WI

[York County, Nebraska and its People… (Chicago, 1921), pp. 989-990: “Sedgwick W. Pettis, deceased, was one of the pioneers of York county….He was born in Wyoming, New York, July 3, 1844, a son of Zina H. and Amanda (Sedgwick) Pettis, natives of New York…[moved to Wisconsin]…on the outbreak of the Civil war…joined Co. F., Twenty-Seventh Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry….while in the Camden expedition in Arkansas, April 10, 1864, received a wound in the left leg….later in life it was necessary to have the leg amputated above the knee.  His death, which occurred on the 27th of December, 1894, was attributed to the effects of the wound….In Wisconsin Mr. Pettis was united in marriage to Miss Amanda Townsend, a native of Monroe county, New York, and to them six children were born…Eliza, the wife of J. P. Hart, of Caldwell, Idaho…”]

55. Amanda {Listina} Townsend: b. c1845/6 {29 Jan 1846} Monroe Co., NY; {d. 18 May 1926 York, York Co., NE}

 

 

106. {perhaps Philo I/J. Stiles: b. c1810 NY}

107. {perhaps Lucinda ___: b. c1814/15 NY}

108. Zina Hitchcock Pettis: b. 17 Apr 1804 {Argyle, Washington Co.} NY; {d. 2 Jun 1869 Bartonia, Sheboygan Co., WI} m. (1st) {14 Jun 1836 Gainesville, Wyoming Co., NY}

[Crandall 49]

109. Amanda Sedgwick: b. {2 Mar 1806 Westmoreland, Rensselaer Co.} NY; {d. 21 Jul 1844 Gainesville}

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wjd&id=I022274&style=TABLE (includes descents from Mayflower passengers Thomas Rogers (via son Joseph Rogers, also a Mayflower passenger) and Stephen Hopkins (via son Giles Hopkins, also a Mayflower passenger).  Also included are incorrect descents from Mayflower passengers Francis Cooke (the immigrant Josiah Cook(e) was not his son) and Stephen Hopkins (the immigrant John Hopkins was not his son).)

110. Hiram Townsend: b. c1813/17 {7 May 1817 Wheelock, Caledonia Co.} VT; {d. 6 Aug 1898 Waldo, Sheboygan Co., WI; m. 16 Nov 1842 North Chili, Monroe Co., NY}

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wjd&id=I022773&style=TABLE (includes descents from Benjamin Wellington (grandson of Dr. Richard Palgrave, descendant of Edward I of England [RD600 p. 33]) and Mayflower passengers John and Elizabeth (Tilley) Howland and John and Joan (Hurst) Tilley)

111. Eliza {Listina} Baldwin: b. c1823/4 {2 Aug 1823 North Chili} NY; {d. 3 Apr 1908 Waldo}

[Baldwin 379]

 

 

216. William M. Pettis: b. 21 Feb 1770; m. c1795

217. Ruth Crandall: b. 30 Jan 1771 Richmond, Washington Co., RI

[Crandall 49]

222. Timothy Gorham Baldwin: b. 14 Dec 1788 New Haven, CT; d. c1863 NY

[Baldwin 379]

223. Amanda Hart: b. c1791/2 NY

 

 

434. Elijah Crandall: b. 17 Sep 1734 Hopkinton, RI; m. 28 Mar 1754 Westerly, RI

[Crandall 24]

435. Mary Auchmuty:

444. Joel Baldwin: b. 16 Jul 1759 Branford, CT; m. 28 Apr 1783

[Baldwin 353]

445. Sarah Gorham: bp. 3 Jul 1763 New Haven, CT

[ANH 676, Bulkeley 470]

 

 

868. John Crandall: b. c1682; d. Jan 1767 Hopkinton, RI; m. (2nd)

[Crandall 10]

869. Hannah ___:

888. Daniel Baldwin: b. 18 Oct 1731 Branford, CT; m. 25 Dec 1755

[Baldwin 328]

889. Theodosia Barker:

890. Timothy Gorham: b. 13 Nov 1723 New Haven, CT; m. (2nd) 4 Jan 1749/50 New Haven

[ANH 675]

891. Sarah Brown: b. 3 Feb 1725/6 New Haven; d. 16 Jul 1778 New Haven

[Bulkeley 470]

 

 

1736. Rev. Joseph Crandall: b. c1661 Westerly, RI; d. 12 Sep 1737

[Crandall 7-8]

1737. Deborah Burdick: b. 11 Jan 1640

1776. Daniel Baldwin: b. 1 Jul 1705 Branford, CT; d. 28 Jan 1765 Branford; m. (1st)

[Baldwin 312]

1777. Thankful ___: d. 23 Jan 1754

1780. Isaac Gorham: b. 1 Feb 1689 Bristol, RI; d. 1739/40 NH; m. (2nd) 6 Aug 1717 New Haven, CT

[ANH 674]

1781. Hannah Miles: b. 26 Oct 1697 New Haven

1782. Eleazer Brown: b. 22 Jan 1696/7 New Haven, CT; d. 21 Sep 1768 New Haven; m. 21 Jan 1724/5 New Haven

[Bulkeley 218]

1783. Sarah Rowe: b. 15 Oct 1700 New Haven; d. 5 May 1779 New Haven

 

 

3472. John Crandall: m. (1st)

[Crandall 1-3]

3473. ___:

3474. Robert Burdick:

3475. Ruth Hubbard:

3552. George Baldwin: b. c1662 Milford, CT; d. 26 Oct 1728 Branford, CT

[Baldwin 304]

3553. Deborah Rose:

3560. Jabez Gorham: b. 3 Aug 1656 Barnstable, MA

3561. Hannah Sturges: d. 17 Oct 1736

3562. Richard Miles:

3563. Hannah Easton:

3566. Gershom Brown: b. 9 Oct 1665 New Haven, CT; d. Apr 1724 New Haven

[Bulkeley 154]

3567. Hannah Mansfield: b. 11 Mar 1668/9 New Haven; d. 1 Nov 1726 New Haven

 

 

6950. Samuel Hubbard: m. 4 Jan 1636 Windsor, CT

6951. Tacy Cooper:

7104. John Baldwin: bur. 21 Jun 1681 Milford, CT

[Baldwin 297-298]

7105. Mary ___:

7106. Jonathan Rose:

7120. Capt. John Gorham: bur. 5 Feb 1675/6 Swansea, MA

7121. Desire Howland:

7132. Eleazer Brown: bp. 16 Oct 1642 New Haven, CT; d. 23 Oct 1714 New Haven

7133. Sarah Bulkeley: b. 12 Aug 1640 Concord, MA; d. 1723 New Haven

[Bulkeley 132-133]

7134. Maj. Moses Mansfield:

 

 

14242. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

14243. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedford, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea

14266. Thomas Bulkeley: bp. 13 Apr 1617 Odell, Bedford, England; d. 1658 Fairfield, CT

[Bulkeley 113]

14267. Sarah Jones: b. c1620 England; d. 1682 Fairfield

 

 

28486. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedford, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

28487. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1

28532. Rev. Peter Bulkeley: b. 31 Jan 1582/3 Odell, Bedford, England; d. 9 Mar 1658/9 Concord, MA; m. (1st) 12 Apr 1613 Goldington, Bedford, England   [RD600 p. 442 (descent from Henry II of England)]

[Bulkeley 92]

28533. Jane Allen: bp. 13 Jan 1587/8 Goldington; bur. 8 Dec 1626 Odell   [RD600 p. 418 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

 

 

 

ANH: Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven.

Baldwin: Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealogy… (Cleveland, 1881).

Bulkeley: Donald Lines Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy (New Haven, 1933).

Crandall: John Cortland Crandall, Elder John Crandall of Rhode Island and his Descendants (New Woodstock, NY, 1949).

 

 

 

1930 – Compton Twp., Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 886, sheet 3a

Jeske, William F.         Head   M W 36 M 23 MN Ger Ger  Carpenter Construction

___, Clara                    Wife    F W 32 M 18   NE OH NE

___, Wendel L.           Son      M W 9 S          NE MN NE

___, Josephine L.        Dau     F W 6 S           NE MN NE

___, Donald R.           Son      M W 4 S          NE MN NE

 

1930 – 1st Ward, Caldwell, Canyon Co., ID, e.d. 6, sheet 7a

Hart, James P.             Head   M W 62 M 21 NY NY PA  Manager Pool & Cigars

___, Eliza L.                Wife    F W 56 M 16   NE NY NY

 

1920 – Thayer Twp., York Co., NE, e.d. 219, sheet 2b

Jeske, Wm.                  Head   M W 26 M      MN Ger Ger  Farmer

___, Clara                    Wife    F W 21 M        NE NY NY

___, Wendel L.           Son      M W 3m S       NE MN NJ[sic]

 

1900 – York, York Co., NE, e.d. 184, sheet 15a

Hart, J. P.        Head   W M Feb 1869 31 M 11         NY NY NY  House mover

___, Eliza        Wife    W F Mar 1873 27 M 11 5 5    NE NY NY

___, Minnie     Dau     W F Feb 1891 9 S                   NE NY NE

___, Frank       Son      W M Dec 1892 7 S                 NE NY NE

___, Warren    Son      W M Oct 1894 5 S                  NE NY NE

___, Grace       Dau     W F May 1896 4 S                  NE NY NE

___, Clara        Dau     W F Mar 1898 2 S                  NE NY NE

 

1880 – Angelica, Allegany Co., NY, e.d. 7, sheet 7 (p. 98c)

Heart, Frank P.            W M 32                       Farmer             NY NY NY

            Eunice             W F 35            Wife                            NY NY NY

            James P.          W M 10           Son                              NY NY NY

Stiles, Philo I.              W M 69           F-i-L    Works on Farm NY NY CT

            Mary                W F 40            Si-i-L   Boarder           NY NY NY

 

1880 – Sherman, Sheboygan Co., WI, e.d. 219, sheet 17 (p. 326a)

Townsen, Hyram         W M 63                                               VT MA NH

___, Elica                    W F 56            Wife                            NY CT NY

___, Martin                 W M 22           Son      farm laborer     WI VT NY

 

1870 – Holland, Sheboygan Co., WI, p. 1 (57a)

Pettis, Sedgwick         24 M W           Farmer             1400    400      NY

___, Amanda              24 F W                                                            NY

___, Louis                   1 M W                                                             WI

 

1860 – Salisbury, Herkimer Co., NY, p. 57 (227a)

Philo J. Stiles               50 M    Farmer             NY

Lucinda                     45 F                             NY

James                         23 M    Carpenter        NY

Mary                          20 F                             NY

George                      19 M    Saw Miller       NY

Eunice                       16 F                             NY

 

1850 – Butler, Wayne Co., NY, p. 597 (299a)

Zina Pettys                  46 M    Farmer                         NY

Marilla                       33 F                                         NY

Wilson                       13 M                                        NY

Unity                         9 F                                           NY

Sedgewick                6 M                                          NY

Jerome                       5 M                                          NY

 

1850 – Abbott, Sheboygan Co., WI, p. 195 (98a)

Hiram Townsman        36 M    Farmer             800      VT

Eliza                          26 F                                         NY

Malissa                      7 F                                           NY

Amanda                    4 F                                           NY

Timothy                     2 M                                          NY

Harriett                      7/12 F                                      WI

(1 servant)

Eliarda Baldwin          36 M    Harmer[sic]     1200    NY

Susan Baldwin            31 F                                         NY

Mary                          13 F                                         NY

Clarissa                      9 F                                           NY

 

1850 – Chili, Monroe Co., NY, pp. 591-592 (296a-b)

Timothy Baldwin        60 M    Farmer             9000    NY

Amanda                    58 F                                         NY

Amos                         19 M    Farmer                         NY
George                      17 M    Laborer                        NY

Malissa Parmel            7 F                                           MI

George Campbell        25 M    Laborer                        Ireland

Mary A.                     19 F                                         Ireland