Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Alicia Christian “Jodie” Foster: b. 19 Nov 1962 Los Angeles, CA; Best Actress 1989, 1992  [CABI: mother Almond]

 

2. Lt. Col. Lucius Fisher Foster III (or Jr.): b. c1922/3 CO; RAF and USAF in WWII

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:3041169&id=I0172

3. Evelyn (Brandy) Ella Almond: b. Bronx, NY

 

4. Lucius Fisher Foster: b. Oct 1898 CO; m. c1920  [prob. the Lucius F. Foster, Chief Q.M., US Navy, from Denver, who served in WWI]

5. Constance Marie Robertson: b. 28 Aug 1901 TN; d. 25 Oct 1955 Los Angeles Co., CA (m. 2nd c1928/9 Leslie Bessell Irvin; 3rd ___ Gerst)  [CADI: father Robertson, mother Hughes]

 

8. Alexis Caldwell Foster: b. 25 Apr 1867 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; d. 30 Apr 1945 (bur. Denver, CO); m. 28 Oct 1897/8  [bio in “Who Was Who in America” 2:194]

9. Alice Eddy Fisher: b. 19 Apr 1874 Chicago, Cook Co., IL  [Field 300]

10. Samuel Richard Robertson: b. 16 Jan 1878 Jackson, Madison Co., TN; d. 16 Aug 1944 Denver, CO; m. 24 Aug 1899 Jackson

11. Elizabeth Martha Hughes: b. 4 Jul 1882 Iuka, Tishomingo Co., MS; d. 13 Oct 1955 Los Angeles Co., CA  [CADI: father Hughes, mother Courtennay]

 

16. Turner Saunders Foster: b. 9 Jun 1821 Nashville, TN; d. 14 Jun 1897; m. (2nd)

17. Harriet Erwin: b. TN; d. bef. 1880

18. Lucius George Fisher, Jr.: b. 27 Nov 1843 Beloit, WI; d. 20 Mar 1916; m. 20 Apr 1870 Chicago, Cook CO., IL  [Field 299-300: “He...passed examination preparatory to entering the Freshman class in Beloit College, when the Pikes Peak gold fever broke out.  His father sent one of the first quartz mills to the mountains, and he persuaded him to let him accompany the train.  He was given a wagon and six yoke of oxen, and so crossed the plains and roughed it until the war commenced.  He went to New York City in the fall of 1861 and clerked in a hardware store until 1865; enlisted in the Eighty-fourth N. G. S. N. Y.; went through a short campaign in the Shenandoah Valley; was made color-sergeant and returned in time to assist in quelling the riot in New York City.  Their time having expired (it was a ninety-day regiment), was discharged, and he at once enlisted in the navy, and was sent to the receiving station, at St. Inigoes, Md....At the close of the war he went to Chicago and started with the Rock River Paper company; was rapidly promoted, in 1870 was given the management of the business.  IN 1871 he bought an interest in the paper bag manufacturing firm of Wheeler & Hinman, which name was changed to Wheeler, Fisher & Co., and soon after was incorporated under the name of the Union Bag and Paper Co....”]  [bio in “National Cyclopedia of American Biography” 14:119-120 and “Who Was Who in America” 1:400]

19. Katherine Louise Eddy: b. Feb 1848 NY; d. 1910

20. William Platt Robertson: b. 30 Sep 1838 Springfield, Washington Co., KY; d. 21 Dec 1917 Jackson, Madison Co., TN; m. 3 Sep 1867 Jackson

21. Louanna Noble Harris: b. 29 Oct 1848 Henry Co., TN; d. 7 Jan 1899

22. Napoleon Emmett Hughes: b. TN

23. Maria Constance Courtenay: b. TN

 

32. Robert Coleman Foster: b. 1 Nov 1796 Nelson Co., KY; d. 5 Dec 1871 Florence, AL; m. 8 Oct 1819

33. Louisa Turner Saunders: b. 1802 Brunswick Co., VA; d. Florence, AL

34. James Erwin: m. 15 Jan 1829 Davidson Co., TN

35. Margaret Caldwell:

36. Lucius George Fisher: b. 17 Aug 1808 Derby, VT; d. 9 Mar 1886 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. 28 Jun 1842   [bio in “National Cyclopedia of American Biography” 14:119]

37. Caroline S. Field: b. 15 Nov 1813 CT; d. 11 Mar 1850  [Field 298-299: “[Lucius G. Fisher] was born on his father’s farm, which was later known as the Bert farm....In 1837 he arrived in Chicago, when there was a population of 3,000 persons....Mr. Fisher, not liking the looks of the place, went to Milwaukee, and later to New Albany [later Beloit]....He was largely instrumental in inducing the Northwestern railway company to extend their line to Beloit....He was director of the railway from Beloit to Madison.  He was president of the first bank in Beloit, and also started the Beloit Journal, the first paper there....After Beloit was a city he was for several years an alderman, and was elected to the legislature....”]

38. Rev. Alfred Eddy: b. 1 Mar 1815 Williamson, Wayne Co., NY; d. 1883 Niles, Berrien Co., MI  [Eddy 100]

39. Catharine Harriet Wilcox: b. 5 Feb 1818 NY  [Wilcoxson 97]

40. William Robertson: b. KY

41. Eliza Platt: b. Ireland

42. George Noble Harris: b. TN; m. 1837 Paris, Henry Co., TN

43. Eliza Ann DeWitt: b. TN; d. 1849 Jackson, Madison Co., TN

 

64. Robert Coleman Foster: b. 18 Jul 1769 Culpepper Co., VA; d. 17 Sep 1844 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; m. 9 Mar 1790

65. Ann Slaughter Hubbard: b. 27 Apr 1770 Danville, VA; d. 17 Nov 1850 Nashville

66. Rev. Turner Saunders: b. 3 Jan 1782 Brunswick Co., VA; d. 9 Mar 1853 Aberdeen, MS; m. 24 Jul 1799

67. Frances Dunn: b. 24 Jun 1779 Brunswick Co., VA; d. Aug 1824 Lawrence Co., AL

72. George Fisher:

73. Sarah Barber: b. 31 Mar 1775 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT  [ancestry from AF unless otherwise indicated]

74. Deac. Peter Reynolds Field: b. 28 Feb 1774 Enfield, CT; d. 20 Oct 1856; m. 1 Nov 1801  [Field 297: “[speaking of wife Hannah Prudden] A worthy descendant of her renowned ancestors, Governor Treat, Governor Webster, Revs. Thomas Hooker, Roger Newton, Peter Prudden, Thomas Buckingham, and Benjamin Wilmot....Mr. Field was descended also from Revs. Henry Whitfield, Edward Taylor, Matthew Allyn and Thomas Newberry....”]

75. Hannah N. Prudden: b. 30 Sep 1777 Milford, CT; d. 30 Oct 1854 Beloit, WI

76. David Eddy: b. 3 Mar 1774 Middleboro, MA; d. 9 Jun 1840 Eddy Ridge, Wayne Co., NY; m. 25 May 1806  [Eddy 53]

77. Deborah Shaw: b. PA; d. 1847  [Shaw 12]

78. Titus Wilcox: b. 1787 East Guilford, CT  [Wilcoxson 97]

79. Sarah Spofford: b. MA

86. Washington John DeWitt: b. 23 Sep 1799 Cheraw Hill, Darlington Dist., SC; d. 12 Mar 1852 Little Rock, AR

87. Mary Eliza Bearden: b. 26 Jan 1803 Knoxville, TN; d. 7 May 1889 Abilene, TX

 

128. Anthony Foster: b. 13 Mar 1740/1 Spotsylvania Co., VA; d. 3 Nov 1816 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; m. 27 Jan 1760 Fairfax, Culpepper Co., VA

129. Virginia Rose Coleman: b. 20 Dec 1742 Culpepper Co., VA; d. 5 Aug 1816 Logan, KY

134. Ishmael Dunn:

135. Mildred Dudley:

144. Timothy Fisher:

145. Abigail Pattee:

146. Daniel Barber: b. 16 Feb 1732 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 18 Apr 1779 Simsbury; m. 6 Jul 1755 Simsbury

147. Martha Phelps: b. 29 Aug 1735 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT; d. 15 Dec 1821 Simsbury

148. Dr. Simeon Field: b. 25 Apr 1731 Longmeadow, MA; Yale (M.D.?); d. 7 Jan 1801 Enfield, CT; m. 29 Dec 1763   [Field 215]

149. Margaret Reynolds: b. 16 Jul 1742; d. 9 Feb 1796

150. Fletcher Prudden: b. 30 Aug 1737 Milford, New Haven Co., CT; d. 8 Jan 1798 Bethlehem, Litchfield Co., CT; m. 9 Jun 1760 Milford

151. Sarah Treat:

152. Samuel Eddy: b. 12 Jan 1742/3 Middleborough, MA; sergeant in Revolutionary War; d. 1832  [Eddy 32]

153. Anna Morton:

154. Jeremiah Shaw: b. 25 Apr 1730; d. 25 Mar 1815  [Shaw 12]

155. Abigail ___: b. 19 Mar 1737; d. 1811

156. Ezra Wilcoxson: b. 1762 East Guilford; d. 1836  [Wilcoxson 69]

157. Rebecca (Munger) Brown:

172. Harris DeWitt:

173. Elizabeth Brockington:

174. Richard Bearden:

175. Ann Bennett:

 

256. Anthony Foster: b. c1702 Essex Co., VA; d. 4 Feb 1762 St. George’s Parish, Spotsylvania Co., VA

257. Martha Taliaferro: b. c1700 VA; d. c1741 Spotsylvania Co., VA

258. Robert Coleman: b. c1710/13 Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co., VA; d. 1793 St. Mark’s Parish, Culpepper Co., VA

259. Sarah Ann Saunders:

288. Maj. Jeremiah Fisher:

289. Prudence Cosby:

292. Thomas Barber: b. 19 Jan 1700 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 16 Jun 1775 Simsbury; m. 16 Jan 1725

293. Mercy Case: b. 12 Jan 1700 Simsbury; d. 1793 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT

294. Jonathan Phelps: b. 28 Dec 1782 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA; d. 2 Oct 1754 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; m. 17 Jul 1729 Westfield

295. Martha Loomis: b. 24 Feb 1704 Westfield; d. 30 Apr 1804 South Canaan, Litchfield Co., CT

296. Thomas Field: b. 30 Jun 1680 Hatfield, MA; d. 1 Feb 1747 Longmeadow, MA; m. 4 Oct 1713  [Field 141]

297. Abigail Dickenson: b. 8 Dec 1690; d. 20 Jun 1775

298. Rev. Peter Reynolds:

299. Elizabeth ___:

300. John Prudden:

301. Hannah Newton:

302. Edmund Treat:

303. Alice Buckingham:

304. Samuel Eddy: b. c1710; d. 1746 Middleborough, MA; m. 5 Feb 1733 Middleborough  [Eddy 22]

305. Lydia Alden: b. 18 Dec 1710 Middleborough  [Alden 373-374]

312. Ezra Wilcoxson: b. 20 Oct 1726 East Guilford, CT; d. 1805  [Wilcoxson 49]

313. Esther Meigs: (2nd cousin of 312)

314. Capt. B. Munger:

 

512. Robert Foster: d. c1715 St. Ann Parish, Essex Co., VA

513. Elizabeth Garnett: b. c1667 Gloucester Co., VA; d. c1716 Amelia Co., VA

576. John Fisher:

577. Rebecca Ellis:

584. Thomas Barber: b. 7 Oct 1671 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 17 Jul 1714 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT; m. 25 Mar 1699 Windsor

585. Abigail Buell: b. 17 May 1673 Simsbury; d. 30 Aug 1727 Windsor

586. Samuel Case: b. 1 Jun 1667; d. 30 Jul 1725; m. 20 Apr 1721 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT

587. Mary Westover: d. 27 Sep 1713 Simsbury

588. Nathaniel Phelps: b. 9 Dec 1653 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT; d. 19 Jun 1719 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA; m. Apr 1675 Windsor

589. Eunice ___: d. 17 Dec 1738 Westfield

590. William Loomis: b. 18 Mar 1672 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT; m. 13 Jan 1703 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA

591. Martha Morley: b. 7 Sep 1682 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA; d. 22 Feb 1753 Westfield, Hampden Co., MA

592. Samuel Field: b. c1651 Hartford, CT; d. 24 Jun 1697; m. 9 Aug 1676  [Field 116-117]

593. Sarah Gilbert: b. 19 Dec 1655; d. 4 Feb 1712

594. Hezekiah Dickenson:

595. Abigail Blackman:

608. Samuel Eddy: b. 1675/6; d. 1753  [Eddy 15]

609. Melatiah Pratt: b. 1677; d. 1762

610. John Alden: b. c1674/5; d. 29 Sep 1730  [Alden 105-107]

611. Hannah White: b. May 1681 Weymouth, MA; d. 5 Oct 1732 Middleboro, MA

624. John Wilcox(son): b. 9 Nov 1692 East Guilford, CT; d. 20 Apr 1756; bur. Madison, CT; m. 11 Jan 1719  [Wilcoxson 39]

625. Deborah Parmalee: b. c1693; d. 10 Jan 1792; bur. Madison, CT

 

1152. Daniel Fisher:

1153. Abigail Marriott:

1172. John Case: d. 21 Feb 1704 Windsor, Hartford Co., CT

1173. Sarah Spencer: d. 3 Nov 1691 Windsor

1184. Zechariah Field: b. c1596; d. 30 Jun 1666; m. c1641  [Field 97-100]

1185. Mary ___: d. c1670

1186. Thomas Gilbert:

1187. Catherine Bliss or Chapin:

1216. Obadiah Eddy: b. c1645 Plymouth, MA; d. 1722  [Eddy 10]

1217. Bennett Ellis:

1218. Phineas Pratt:

1220. Joseph Alden: b. c1627; d. 8 Feb 1696/7 Bridgewater, MA  [Alden 37-39]

1221. Mary Simonson:

1222. Capt. Ebenezer White:

1223. Hannah Phillips:

1248. Obadiah Wilcoxson: b. c1648 Stratford, CT; d. 1713; m. (3rd)  [Wilcoxson 32]

1249. Silence Mansfield:

 

2304. Anthony Fisher: to Dedham, MA, 1637

2346. William Spencer:

2347. Agnes Harris:  [RD600 p. 549]

2432. Samuel Eddy: bp. 15 May 1608 Cranbrook, Kent, England; d. 12 Nov 1688 Swansea, MA  [Eddy 6-7]

2433. Elizabeth ___: d. 24 May 1689 Swansea, MA

2434. John Ellis:

2435. Elizabeth Freeman:

2440. John Alden: b. c1589; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, MA; Mayflower passenger  [Alden 20]

2441. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

2496. William Wilcoxson:

2497. Margaret ___:

2598. Joseph Mansfield: of New Haven, CT

 

4864. William Eddy:

4865. Mary Fosten:

4882. William Mullins: Mayflower passenger

4883. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger

 

 

Alden: Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, vol. 16 part 1 [John Alden, 1st 4 gens.] (1999)

Eddy: Charles Eddy, “Genealogy of the Eddy Family” (Brooklyn, 1881)

Field: Frederick Clifton Pierce, “Field Genealogy” (Chicago, 1901)

Shaw: George Castor Martin, “Shaw: the Name, the Coast of Arms and Records” (Asbury Park, NJ, 1913)

Wilcoxson: Thomas Wilcox, “A Preliminary Report on the Descendants of William Wilcoxson ‘Father of Connecticutt’” (Los Angeles, n.d.)

 

 

1930 – Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 112, sheet 14b

Irvin, Leslie B.              Head    M W 30 M 29 IL IL IL  Salesman Investment Securities

___, Constance R.        Wife     F W 27 M 17   TN TN VA

Foster, Courtenay         StDau   F W 8 S           CO CO TN

___, Lucius F. Jr.         StSon   M W 7 S          CO CO TN

 

1930 – Denver, Denver Co., CO, e.d. 136, sheet 10a

Robertson, Samuel R.   Head    M W 52 M 21 TN KY TN  Lawyer General Practice

___, Elizabeth   H.        Wife     F W 49 M 18   MS TN TN

Catson[?], Henry R.     GSon   M W 6 S          CO TN MS

___, Betty L.                GDau   F W 4 S           CO TN MS

___, Charles M.           GSon   M W 2 S          CO TN MS

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Englewood, Arapahoe Co., CO, e.d. 17, sheet 4a

Foster, Alex C.             Head    M W 52 M      TN TN TN  Stock & Bonds Office

___, Alice F.                Wife     F W 43 M        IL WI NY

___, Katheryn              Dau      F W 13 S         CO TN IL

___, Cynthia B.            Dau      F W 11 S         CO TN IL

(3 servants)

 

1910 – 14th Ward, Denver, Denver Co., CO, e.d. 180, sheet 4b

Foster, Alexis C.          Head    M W 42 M1 12           TN AL TN  banking

___, Alice F.                Wife     F W 34 M1 12 4 3       IL WI NY

___, Lucius F.              Son      M W 10 S                    CO TN IL

___, Katherine L.         Dau      F W 3 S                       CO TN IL

___, Cynthia B.            Dau      F W 2 S                       CO TN IL

(2 servants)

 

1910 – 10th Ward, Denver, Denver Co., CO, e.d. 133, sheet 4a

Robertson, Samuel R.   Head    M W 32 M1 10           TN KY TN  Broker Real Estate

___, Elizabeth H.          Wife     F W 28 M1 10 3 3       MS TN MS

___, Marie C.              Dau      F W 9 S                       TN TN MS

___, Louanna H.          Dau      F W 7 S                       TN TN MS

___, Samuel A.            Son      M W 5 S                      TN TN MS

 

1900 – 6th Precinct, Denver, Arapahoe Co., CO, e.d. 83, sheet 6b

Foster, Alexis C.          Head    W M Apr 1868 32 M 2           TN TN TN  Credit Dry Goods

___, Alice F.                Wife     W F Apr 1874 26 M 2 1 1       IL WI NY

___, Lucius F.              Son      W M Oct 1898 1 S                  CO TN IL

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Hyde Park Twp., 32nd Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1001, sheet 3a

Fisher, Lucius G.          Head    W M Nov 1844 55 M 29         WI VT CT  Pres. Paper Bag Co.

___, Katherine             Wife     W F Jan 1849 51 M 29 4 4      NY NY NY

___, Lucius G. Jr.         Son      W M Mar 1872 28 S               Chicago WI NY

___, Alice Eddy           Dau      W F Apr 1874 26 W M 1 0 0  Chicago WI NY

___, Ethel F.                Dau      W F Jul 1883 17 S                   Chicago WI NY

___, Katherine E.         Dau      W F Mar 1886 14 S                IL WI NY

Eddy, Francis M.          Si-i-L   W F Jun 1863 36 S                  IL NY NY

(3 servants)

 

1900 – 1st Precinct, Paris, Henry Co., TN, e.d. 58, sheet 2a

Robertson, Samuel R.   Board   W M Jan 1878 22 M 0            TN KY TN  Merchant Clothing

___, Elizabeth H.          Board   W F Jul 1881 18 M 0 0 0         MS MS AR

 

1880 – 9th Dist., Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 69, sheet 30 (or 27) (p. 124b)

Foster, S. S.     W M 58                       attorney at Law            TN TN TN

           J. M.    W M 19           Son      attorney at Law            TN TN TN

           A. C.    W M 12           Son                                          TN TN TN

           L. T.     W F 20            Dau                                          TN TN TN

 

1880 – 3rd Ward, Niles, Berrien Co., MI, e.d. 14, sheet 10 (p. 276b)

Eddy, Alfred                 W M 65                       Minister            NY MA PA

___, Catherine              W F 62            Wife                             NY CT MA

___, Cora V.                W F 27            Dau                              WI NY NY

___, Frances                W F 17            Dau                              IL NY NY

 

1880 – Jackson, Madison Co., TN, e.d. 100, sheet 35 (p. 361c)

Robertson, W. P.         W M 40                       Merchant          KY KY Ireland

___, Louanna               W F 31            Wife                             TN TN TN

___, W. B.                   W M 16           Son                              KY KY KY

___, Geo. H.                W M 9             Son                              TN KY TN

___, Lyda P.                W F 4              Dau                              TN KY TN

___, Sam’l R.               W M 2             Son                              TN KY TN

(2 servants)

 

1870 – Hyde Park, Cook Co., IL, p. 49 (182a)

Fisher, Lucius               60 M W           Real Estate       10000 30000   VT

           Rachel              47 F W                                                            MA

           Lucius B.          26 M W           Clk. Paper store                       WI

           Anna                22 F W                                                            WI

           Sarah               17 F W                                                            WI

(2 apparent servants)

 

1870 – 5th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, p. 242

Eddy, Alfred                 55 M W           Clergyman        8000 500         NY

            Catherine          50 F W                                                            NY

            Cath. L.            21 F W                                                            NY

            Cora V.            17 F W                                                            NY

            Fannie M.         8 F W                                                              IL

 

1860 – Beloit, Rock Co., WI, p. 103

Lucius G. Fisher           51 M    Gentleman                    91500 114500 VT

Rachel C.                    57 F                                         33000 9000     MA

Lucius F.                     16 M    Clerk                                                    WI

Anna F.                       12 F                                                                 WI

Sallie B.                       7 F                                                                   WI

Martha C.                   2 F                                                                   WI

(1 laborer, 1 domestic)

 

1860 – 4th Ward, Bloomington, McLean Co., IL, p. 37 (533)

Alfred Eddy                  45 M    Clergyman                    3000 1000       NY

Catherine H. Eddy        42 F                                                                 NY

Alice                           17 F                                                                 NY

Delevan A.                  14 M                                                                NY

Catherine                     11 F                                                                 NY

Ida                              9 F                                                                   WI

Cora                           7 F                                                                   WI

 

1850 – Beloit, Rock Co., WI, p. 811 (406a)

Alfred Eddy                  35 M    O.S.P. Clergyman        800      NY

Catharine H. Eddy        32 F                                                     NY

Eliza A.                       6 F                                                       NY

Alfred D.                     4 M                                                      NY

Catharine L.                1 F                                                       NY

Emaline Graham           17 F                                                     NY

O. A. Smith                  35 M    Merchant                                  NY

Emma                         30 F                                                     NY

Henry Eddy                  14 M                                                    NY