Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Mary Copeland Fallin: b. 9 Dec 1954 Warrensburg, MO; Lieutenant Governor of Oklahoma 1995-2007, U.S. Representative from OK 2007-2010, Governor of Oklahoma 2010-

 

 

2. Joseph Newton Copeland: b. 8 Nov 1925 OK; mayor of Tecumseh, OK; d. 10 Jul 1983  [SSN 444-20-1006, issued OK bef. 1951]

[picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/c/copelandjn.htm and http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/c/copelandjn2.htm]

3. Mary Jo Duggan: b. 3 Jan 1927 OK; mayor of Tecumseh, OK

 

 

4. Joseph Benton Copeland: b. 31 Jan 1903 OK; d. 13 Mar 1965; bur. Tecumseh Cemetery, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK [picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/c/copelandjb.htm]; m. c1924

http://marcyptx.home.comcast.net/~marcyptx/SYPERT/d5.htm#i55751

5. Thelma Knight: b. 8/9 May 1907 Mountain View, AR; d. 30 Jun 2006 Tecumseh

[obit at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okbits/sh_star2006jul.html: “…Thelma Copeland, 99, died Friday, June 30 [2006], in Tecumseh. She was born May 8, 1907, in Mountain View, Ark., to Abe Butler and Gertrude (Lancaster) Knight.  She married Joseph Benton Copeland on Feb. 23, 1924, and they moved to Oklahoma and settled in Tecumseh. He preceded her death on March 13, 1965….She is preceded in death by…sons… Newton Copeland…and one brother, Ralph Knight. Survivors include…eight grandchildren: Mary Copeland Fallin…”]

6. James Clifford Duggan: b. 7 Apr 1898 TN; d. 1 Aug 1959; bur. Tecumseh Cemetery, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK [picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/d/dugganjc.htm]; m. c1925/6  [WWI draft registration card: b. 7 Apr 1900; residence Seviersville, Sevier Co., TN; nearest relative Sarah Duggan of Seviersville]

7. Ina Davis: b. 31 Oct 1905 AR; d. 17 Jul 2003; bur. Tecumseh Cemetery [picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/d/duggani.htm]

 

 

8. Thomas Newton Copeland: b. 29 Jun 1853 Wayne Co., TN; d. 1948; bur. Tecumseh Cemetery, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK [picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/c/copelandtn.htm]; m. (2nd) c1886/7

9. Fannie May Carr: b. 1867 TN; d. 1942; bur. Tecumseh Cemetery [picture of tombstone at http://www.okcemeteries.net/pott/tecumseh/c/copelandfm.htm]

10. Abe Butler Knight: b. Feb 1884 AR; m. c1903/4

11. Gertrude Lancaster: b. Aug 1887 AR

12. Wilson L. Duggan: b. Jan 1850 NC/TN; m. 22 Jul 1877 Sevier Co., TN [extracted from FHL #969,965]

13. Sarah E. Ogle: b. 14 Apr 1854/58 TN; d. 7 Aug 1936 Knoxville, Knox Co., TN

[TN death certificate #20150: Sarah Ogle Duggan; b. 14 Apr 1854 TN; widow of Wilson L. Duggan; parents Isaac Ogle and Nancy Butler (both b. TN); d. 7 Aug 193 Knoxville, Knox Co.]

14. John B. Davis: b. Apr 1871 AR; m. 8 Mar 1896 Marion Co., AR

15. Mary C. Williams: b. Aug 1868 NC

 

 

16. Joseph Matthew Copeland: b. 27 May 1825 TN or Madison Co., AL; d. 14 Jun 1899 Wayne Co., TN; m. 1 Nov 1843 Wayne Co., TN

17. Sarah Wade Cypert: b. 23 Mar 1826 Wayne Co., TN; d. 20 Aug 1893 Wayne Co., TN

20. Abram “Abe” Knight: b. Mar 1851 AR; d. 26 Nov 1923 Stone Co., AR; m. 27 Jan 1875 Stone Co., AR

21. Nancy J. Gray: b. Dec 1854 AR

22. John L. Lancaster: b. Apr 1862 AR; m. c1886/7

23. Nancy E. ___: b. Nov 1868 AR

26. Isaac Ogle: b. c1814/15 TN; d. 28 May 1866 Sevier Co., TN

27. Nancy M. Butler: b. 17 Dec 1822 Sevier Co., TN; d. 16 Oct 1889 Sevier Co., TN

http://www.lavynder.com/descendants/pafg70.htm

 

 

34. Jesse Newton Cypert: b. 1 Jun 1784 Chatham Co., NC; d. 26 Jun 1856 Wayne Co., TN; m. 14 Feb 1805 Warren Co., TN

35. Jemima Worthen: b. c1784 PA; d. 1853 Wayne Co., TN

54. Horatio B. Butler: b. 29 Oct 1787 Fairfax Co., VA; d. Jan 1850 Sevier Co., TN; m. 21 Feb 182 Sevier Co., TN

55. Mary Trotter: b. 24 Jul 1804 TN; d. 7 Jul 1858 TN

 

 

68. Francis Cypert: b. 1750 Augusta Co., VA; d. 12 Nov 1839 Wayne Co., TN

69. Abigail Johnson:

110. John Trotter: b. 8 Dec 1777 MD; d. 5 Jan 1856 Sevier Co., TN; m. 6 Oct 1803 Sevier Co., TN

111. Asa White: b. 23 Dec 1782 Bertie Co., NC; d. 24 Dec 1854 Sevier Co, TN

 

 

136. Francis Benedict Cypert/Sypert: b. 1724 Alsace-Lorraine, France; d. 1788 Chatham Co., NC

137. Charity Townsend: d. 1788

220. William Trotter: b c1757 Philadelphia, PA; d. 16 Aug 1841 Flat Creek, Sevier Co., TN

221. Elizabeth Ashley: b. c1759 VA

222. Meady White: b. c1749 Bertie Co., NC; d. 1804 Sevier Co., TN

223. Mary Raynor: b. c1754 NC

 

 

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK, e.d. 54, sheet 21a

Copeland, Benton       Head   M W 27 M 21 OK TN TN  clerk Retail Grocery

___, Thelma                Wife    F W 22 M 16   AR AR AR

___, Joseph N.            Son      M W 4 4/12 S  OK OK AR

___, John C.                Son      M W 2 -/12 S  OK OK AR

(1 servant)

 

1930 – 2nd Ward, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK, e.d. 54, sheet 10b

Dugan, James C.         Head   M W 30 M 26 TN TN TN  Mechanic Auto Mechanic

___, Ina                       Wife    F W 24 M 20   AR AR NC

___, Mary J.                Dau     F W 3 4/12 S   OK TN AR

 

1920 – Noble Twp., Cleveland Co., OK, e.d. 13, sheet 6a

Davis, John B.             Head   M W 48 M      AR AR AR  Farmer

___, Mary C.               Wife    F W 41 M        NC NC NC 

___, Clarence E.          Son      M W 22 S        AR AR NC  Farm Laborer

___, Lulu                     Dau     F W 16 S         AR AR NC

___, Ina                       Dau     F W 14 S         AR AR NC

___, Chlaris                 Dau     F W 12 S         AR AR NC

___, John L.                Son      M W 11 S        AR AR NC

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Tecumseh, Pottawatomie Co., OK, e.d. 228, sheet 16a

Copeland, T. N.          Head   M W 55 M2 23           TN TN TN  Merchant Grocery

___, Fannie                 Wife    F W 42 M1 23 8 5       TN TN TN

___, Tom                     Son      M W 17 S                    TN TN TN  Clerk Grocery

___, Lucile                  Dau     F W 14 S                     TN TN TN

___, Benton                Son      M W 7 S                      OK TN TN

___, Genevieve           Dau     F W 2 S                       OK TN TN

 

1910 – Wallace Twp., Stone Co., AR, e.d. 142, sheet 6a

Knight, Abe B.           Head   M W 26 M1 6             AR AR AR  Farmer

___, Gertrude L.         Wife    F W 23 M1 6 2 2         AR AR AR

___, Ralph                   Son      M W 5 S                      AR AR AR

___, Thelma                Dau     F W 3 S                       AR AR AR

(1 hired man)

Knight, Abe Sen.        Head   M W 59 M1 35           AR TN TN  Farmer

___, Nancy J.              Wife    F W 55 M1 35 9 7       AR AL TN

___, James W.             Son      M W 28 S                    AR AR AR  Pearling On River

___, Claudia M.          Dau     F W 20 S                     AR AR AR

___, David G.             Son      M W 17 S                    TX AR AR  Farm Laborer

___, Jonathan H.         Son      M W 15 S                    TX AR AR  Farm Laborer

___, Minnie P.             Dau     F W 13 S                     AR AR AR

Gray, Armelia J.          Niece   F W 10 S                     OK AR AR

 

1900 – Wallace Twp., Stone Co., AR, e.d. 130, sheet 11a

Knight, Abe                Head   W M Mar 1851 49 M 25         AR AR AR  Farmer

___, Nancy J.              Wife    W F Dec 1854 45 M 25 9 7    AR AR AR

___, Abe B.                 Son      W M Feb 1884 16 S                AR AR AR  Farm laborer

___, Claudie                Dau     W F Feb 1889 11 S                 AR AR AR

___, David                  Son      W M Apr 1892 8 S                 AR AR AR

___, Jonathan              Son      W M Oct 1894 5 S                  AR AR AR

___, Minnie                 Dau     W F Jan 1897 3 S                    AR AR AR

 

1900 – Mountain View, Blue Mountain Twp., Stone Co., AR, e.d. 129, sheet 13a

Lancaster, John L.       Head   W M Apr 1862 38 M 13         AR TN TN  Merchant

___, Nancy E.             Wife    W F Nov 1868 31 M 13 6 5    AR TN TN

___, Gertrude              Wife    W F Aug 1887 12 S                AR AR AR

___, Julius                   Son      W M Aug 1889 10 S               AR AR AR

___, Bryan                  Son      W M Nov 1896 3 S                 AR AR AR

___, Virdy                   Dau     W F May 1894 6 S                  AR AR AR

___, Myrtle                 Dau     W F Jul 1899 10/12 S             AR AR AR

 

1900 – 4th District, Sevier Co., TN, e.d. 138, sheet 12a

Duggan, Wilson L.      Head   W M Jan 1850 50 M 23          NC TN TN  Farmer

___, Sarah E.               Wife    W F Apr 1858 42 M 23 9 9    TN TN TN

___, Wm. W.               Son      W M Apr 1879 21 S               TN NC TN  Farm laborer

___, Isaac N.               Son      W M Jan 1881 19 S                TN NC TN

___, Geo. A.               Son      W M Sep 1883 16 S                TN NC TN

___, Mary L.               Dau     W F Aug 1885 14 S                TN NC TN

___, Roscoe H.           Son      W M Apr 1888 12 S               TN NC TN

___, Gemia E.             Dau     W F Aug 1891 8 S                  TN NC TN

___, John B.                Son      W M Mar 1894 6 S                 TN NC TN

___, Addie M.            Dau     W F Feb 1896 4 S                   TN NC TN

___, James C.              Son      W M Apr 1898 2 S                 TN NC TN

 

1900 – Hampton Twp., Marion Co., AR, e.d. 83, sheet 14b

Davis, John                 Head   W M Apr 1871 29 M 4           AR AR MO  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    W F Aug 1868 31 M 4 3 2      NC NC NC

___, Clarence              Son      W M Jan 1897 3 S                  AR AR NC

___, Ozella                  Dau     W F Mar 1898 2 S                  AR AR NC

 

1870 – 3rd District, Sevier Co., TN, p. 32

Duggan, Wilson          67 M W           Lawyer            3500    2577    TN

___, Elizabeth             65 F W                                                            TN

___, Margaret              26 F W                                                            TN

___, Elizabeth             23 F W                                                            TN

___, Wilson L.            21 M W           Farm laborer                            TN

___, Robert Camper[?] 19 M W         Farm laborer                            TN

McM---, J. C.              9 M W                                                             TN

 

1870 – 4th District, Sevier Co., TN, p. 22

Ogle, Nancy                47 F W                                    2500    100      TN

___, Mary A.               26 F W                                                            TN

___, John                     21 M W           Farmer                                     TN

___, James                   18 M W                                                           TN

___, Jemima                17 F W                                                            TN

___, Isaac N.               14 M W                                                           TN

___, Sarah E.               13 F W                                                            TN

___, Dicy                    9 F W                                                              TN

___, Tilman                 7 M W                                                             TN

___, Robert B.            5 M W                                                             TN

___, Margaret              7 F W                                                              TN

___, Elijah                   1 M W                                                             TN

 

1860 – 3rd District, Sevier Co., TN, p. 37

Wilson Duggan           56 M    Lawyer            5000    1728    TN

Elizabeth                     54 F

Margaret                      20 F

Elizabeth                     18 F

William                        22 M

Wilson                         12 M

Robert                         11 M

 

1860 – 4th District, Sevier Co., TN, p. 80

Isaac Ogle                   45 M    Farmer             1500    1000    [TN]

Nancy                          38 F

George                        18 M

Horatio                        15 M

Mary Ann                    17 F

Susanna                       13 F

John                             11 M

James                           8 M

Jemima                        6 F

Isaac Newton              4 M

Sarah                           2 F

Dicey Carnes               60 F                                                     SC