Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

1. Arne Duncan: b. 6 Nov 1964; Secretary of Education

 

2. Starkey Davis Duncan, Jr., Ph.D.: b. 24 Aug 1935 San Antonio, Bexar Co., TX; d. 15 May 2007 (last residence Chicago, Cook Co., IL); m. 30 Jun 1960  [SSN 408-54-1706, issued TN 1951]

[New York Times, 25 Jan 1960: “Winchester, Mass., Jan. 24 – Announcement has been made by Mr. and Mrs. William Frank Morton of the engagement of their daughter, Miss Susan Goodrich Morton, to Starkey Davis Duncan Jr.  He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Duncan of Nashville, Tenn…”]

3. Susan Goodrich Morton: b. 1934

 

4. Starkey Davis Duncan: b. 27 Sep 1906 San Bernardino Co., CA [CABI: mother Davis]; d. 6 Aug 1998 (last residence Nashville, Davidson Co., TN)  [SSN 452-03-3942, issued TX bef. 1951]

5. (Martha) Catherine Poulson: b. 4 Dec 1907 TX; d. 25 Nov 1989 (last residence Nashville)  [SSN 411-76-9174, issued TN 1963]

6. William Frank Morton: b. 29 Jun 1905 Medford, Middlesex Co., MA [MA VRs 551:554: William Frank Morton, parents William A. Morton (commercial traveler, b. New York, NY) and Elizabeth Folland (b. Fergus, Ontario, Canada)]

[passenger list of the Bremen, from Southampton to NYC 6 Nov 1933:

William F. Morton, age 28, b. 29 Jun 1906 Medford MA, address 140 Federal St. Boston

Betsey G. Morton, age 27, b. 8 Dec 1905 West Medford MA, same address]

[passenger list of the Statendam, from Hamilton Bermuda to NYC 27 Apr 1936:

William F. Morton, age 30, b. 29 Jun 1905 Medford MA; address 38 Arlington St. Winchester MA]

[passenger list of the Queen of Bermuda, from Hamilton Bermuda to NYC 29 May 1935:

William F. Morton, age 29, b. 1906 Medford MA, address 38 Arlington St. Winchester MA

Betsey Morton, age 29, b. 1906 Medford MA; same address]

7. Betsey Hart Goodrich: b. 8 Dec 1905 Medford [MA VRs 551:563: Betsey Hart Goodrich, parents Luther Griswold Goodrich (commercial traveler, b. Dryden, NY) and Mary Hart (b Dryden, NY)]

[Griswold 68]

 

8. Starkey Duncan: b. Jun 1864 TN; d. between 1920 and 1930; m. (2nd)

9. Jordena (Dena) Davis: b. 7 Mar 1874 Austin, Travis Co., TX; d. 22 Jun 1968 Austin

[TX death certificate #52983: Jordena Davis Duncan; d. 22 Jun 1968 Austin, Travis Co.; b. 7 Mar 1874 Austin; parents Joseph B. Davis and Jeanette Dyer; informant son Starkey Duncan]

http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/getperson.php?personID=I143596&tree=mykindred01

10. Anders Poulson: b. 14 Jun, bp. 7 Jul 1861 Stange, Hedmark, Norway [Norway VRI extracted from FHL #307,227: parents Arne Poulsen and Marthe Andersdr]; imm. 1867/9; d. 29 Jul 1949 Lott, Falls Co., TX; bur. Clover Hill Cemetery, Lott, Falls Co., TX [http://www.txgenweb6.org/txfalls/CloverHillCemetery.htm]; m. c1894/5

[TX death certificate #45865: Anders Poulson Sr.; d. 29 Jul 1949 Lott, Falls Co.; b. 14 Jun 1861 Norway; parents Arney Poulson and Martha Ladum (both b. Norway); informant Mrs. Annie Poulson]

[several pictures linked at http://www.andersjoanna.com/Pictures/Anders'%20family%20pictures.htm]

11. Anne (Annie) M. Hedrick: b. 23 Aug 1875 TX; d. 24 Apr 1961; bur. Clover Hill Cemetery

12. William A. Morton: b. Dec 1858 New York, NY; m. 12 Sep 1893 Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada [B:315: William Morton (age 34; residence Hamilton; b. New York; bachelor; merchant; parents William Morton and Mary Thompson) and Elizabeth Folland (age 22; residence Hamilton; b. Salem, Ontario; spinster; parents Francis Folland and Mary Behn[?])]

13. Elizabeth Folland: b. Mar 1871 Fergus, Ontario, Canada

14. Luther Griswold Goodrich: b. 9 Sep 1876 Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY; m. 25 Aug 1903

[Griswold 56, Goodrich 3:333]

15. Mary Ruth Hart: b. c1878/9 Dryden

 

16. Rev. Thomas Jefferson “T. J.” Duncan: b. 27 May 1839 Montgomery Co., TN; d. 27 Jan 1904; m. 19 Jul 1859 Stewart Co., TN

[description at http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dobson/tx/txlimest.htm]

[New York Times references to an apparent attempt on the life of #16 at the following addresses: http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=9904EEDD1730E633A25753C2A9639C94669FD7CF and http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=9C06E6DC1730E633A25752C2A9639C94669FD7CF]

17. Mary A. Dawson: b. 6 Mar 1836 Stewart Co., TN; d. 9 Jun 1908 TX

[http://www.tngenweb.org/records/tn_wide/obits/nca/nca08-03.htm]

18. Joseph B. Davis: b. c1832/3 VA

19. Jeanette Dyer: b. c1849/50 TX

20. Arne Paulsen (Knudsen): b. 4, bp. 22 Oct 1819 Stange, Hedmark, Norway [extracted from FHL #124,375: parents Knud Paulsen and Andrine Arnesdatter]; m. 21 Jul 1849 Stange [Norway VRI extracted from FHL #307,224: Arne Paulsen (age 29, father Knud Paulsen) and Martha Andersdr (age 26, father Anders Olsen)]

21. Martha (Marthe) Andersdatter Ladum/Lallum: b. 13, bp. 31 Mar 1823 Stange [extracted from FHL #124,375: parents Anders Olsen and Kirstie Engebretsdatter]; d. 11 Apr 1901 TX

[http://www.txgenweb3.org/txmclennan/EWO/g%203-28-1901%20300-11-13-1903%20349.htm: “[1901] Fri., Apr. 12 (8-3): Mrs. Martha A. Poulson died yesterday at her residence, 708 South 5th, age 78. A resident since 1869. Arrived from Norway a year earlier. Four children: Knute Poulson, Miss Kate, Anthon and Anders Poulson…”]

22. Jacob “Jake” T. Hedrick: b. c1840/42 MO

23. Mary C. [Wright]: b. c1832/35 AL

24. William Morton: b. 9 Jun 1824 Minnigaff, Kirkcudbright, Scotland [Minnigaff OPRs: parents John Morton and Elisabeth Smith]; app. d. between 1867 and 1870 New York, NY; m. 7 Jun 1853 Kirkmabreck, Kirkcudbright, Scotland [OPRs Kirkmabreck: “William Morton of this Parish & Mary Thomson of the Parish of Tarbolton Ayrshire”] (banns published 28 May 1853 in Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland [OPRs Tarbolton: “William Morton in the Parish of Kirkmabreck & Mary Thomson in this Parish gave in their Names for proclamation of Banns in order to Marriage”])

[from the passenger list of the Corra Linn (from Glasgow to NYC 16 Aug 1853:

            William Morton           29 M    Laborer            Scotland

            Mrs. Mary Morton      26 F     Wife                Scotland

25. Mary Thompson: b. c1827 Scotland; d. 10 Nov 1893 Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada [Ontario Deaths: Mary Morton; d. 10 Nov 1893 Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario; age 67; born Scotland; #19419]

26. Francis Folland: b. Germany; d. bef. 1891

27. Mary Behn: b. Jun 1835 or Jul 1843 Bakadel, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany; d. 21 Jun 1919 Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada [Ontario Deaths: Mary Beihn Folland; d. 21 Jun 1919 Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario; age 78; widow; born Bakadel, Mecklenburg Shirarin, Germany; #36185]

28. George Eastman Goodrich: b. 12 Dec 1846 Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY; author of The Centennial History of the Town of Dryden; m. 20/21 Dec 1874

[Goodrich 3:333 (calls wife “Grace L. Grinnell”)]

29. Grace Luthera Griswold: b. 28 Dec 1853 Dryden

[Griswold 44, Foote 266]

30. George H. Hart: b. 17 Sep 1846 Groton or McLean, NY; d. 1900 Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY

[John H. Selkreg, ed., Landmarks of Tompkins County New York… (Syracuse, NY, 1894), 2:238: “Hart, George H., was born in the town of Groton, September 17, 1846.  His father, John P. Hart, was a native of New Jersey….At the age of twenty-two he married Ellen M. Outt, daughter of John J. Outt, of Preble, Cortland county…”]

31. Ellen M/A. Outt: b. Sep 1848 NY

 

32. John S. Duncan: b. c1814/15 TN

33. Joanna ___: b. c1811/12 TN

34. Elijah Dawson: b. c1807/8 GA

35. May ___: b. c1802/3 NC

38. William Thomas Dyer: b. 1825 TX; d. 25 Feb 1903 Round Rock, TX; m. 12 Dec 1848 Fort Bend Co., TX [IGI extracted from FHL #1,007,996]

[A. J. Sowell, History of Fort Bend County… (Houston, 1904), p. 175: “Mrs. Julia Jones, daughter of Judge C. C. Dyer, was born in Fort Bend County in 1839.  Her father was a native of Tennessee and was born at Dyersburg January 29, 1799, and came to Texas with William Stafford in 1824.  In this same year he married Sarah Stafford, who was born February 5, 1809, near Raleigh, North Carolina.  Judge Dyer had twelve in family—six boys and six girls.  He lived to quite an old age, served as county judge of Fort Bend County, and died in 1864 on his farm….Mrs. Dyer died in 1874….William Thomas, eldest son of Judge and Mrs. Dyer, was born in 1825.  He married Miss Annie Swenson, who still survives….William Dyer died at Round Rock, Texas, February 25, 1903…”]

39. Anna Catharina Swenson: b. c1824/5 Sweden

40. Knud Paulsen: b. 1786 Stange, Hedmark, Norway

41. Andrine Arnesdatter: d. bef. 1865

42. Anders Olsen: b. c1791; m. 21 Mar 1817 Stange, Hedmark, Norway [extracted from FHL #124,375]

43. Kirstie/Kierstie Engebretsdatter: b. c1796  {submitted IGI: bp. 27 Sep 1795 Stange; d. 5 Sep 1847; parents Ingebret Johannesen and Helene Andersen}

48. John Morton: b. c1791/2 Kirkcudbright Scotland; app. d. between 1841 and 1851

49. Elizabeth Smith: bp. 14 Feb 1802 Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire, Scotland [Kirkconnel OPRs: parents Thomas Smith and Catherine Muir]

56. Milo Goodrich: b. 3 Jan 1814 East Homer, Cortland Co., NY; U.S. Representative from NY 1871-1873 (R); d. 15 Apr 1881 Auburn, NY; m. 1844

[Goodrich 3:252-253]

http://livingindryden.org/2004/08/george_goodrichs_father.html

57. Eunice Amanda Eastman: [b. 27 Jan 1823 NY; d. 23 Aug 1897]

58. Luther Griswold: b. 27 Aug 1822 Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY; d. 9 May 1896; m. (1st) 1 Nov 1848

[Griswold 33]

59. Lucy Foote: b. 18 Dec 1824 Groton, NY; d. 1 Jun 1862 Dryden

[Foote 266]

60. John Phillips Hart: b. 25 Jan 1816 NJ; d. 23 Jul 1870; bur. McLean Old Cemetery, Tompkins Co., NY [http://www.nytompki.org/cemeteries/tcem066.htm]; m. 17 Dec 1840

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bstout2&id=I33463

61. Eliza M. Boynton: b. c1810/11 VT; d. 28 May 1888 Cortland Co., NY [http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ny/county/cortland/vitals/d1888.htm]

[Boynton 220]

http://www.verhulsts.com/hollyshome/main/des/de2D33_9.htm

62. John J. Outt: b. NY

63. ___: b. NY

 

68. ___ Dawson:

69. (perhaps) Rachel ___: b. c1778/9 MD

76. Judge C. C. Dyer: b. 29 Jan 1799 Dyersburg, TN; d. 1864 TX

77. Sarah Stafford: b. 5 Feb 1809 NC

98. Thomas Smith:

99. Catherine Muir:

112. Philander Goodrich: b. 18 Mar 1775; d. May 1861; m. 9 Jun 1796

[Goodrich 3:160]

113. Almira Swift:

116. Charles Griswold: b. 22 Apr 1792 Fairfield, NY; d. 19 Mar 1834; m. 14 Apr 1816

[Griswold 28-29]

117. Hannah Tanner: b. 28 Mar 1797; d. 14 Aug 1871

118. Heber Foote: b. 5 Dec 1787 Litchfield, CT; d. 22/23 Dec 1852 Groton, NY; bur. McLean Old Cemetery, Tompkins Co., NY; m. 9 Dec 1809 Redding, CT

[Foote 265]

119. Lucy Stillson: b. c 21 Feb 1786 New Haven, CT; d. 31 Mar 1864 Dryden, NY; bur. McLean Old Cemetery

120. Amos Hart: b. c1776 NJ; d. 30 Aug 1863; bur. McLean Old Cemetery, Tompkins Co., NY; m. (1st)

[descendants of brother at http://nytompki.org/Genie/hart_t.htm]

121. Ruth Stout:

122. John Boynton: b. 2 Jul 1798; “he was a bridge builder in Vt. also a judge in New York”; m. (1st)

[Boynton 220]

123. Betsey Davis: b. 30 Aug 1795  {sister of Mary (Davis) Moor, great-grandmother of Calvin Coolidge (which makes Arne Duncan and Calvin Coolidge 3rd cousins 3 times removed)}

[Harwood 48]

 

154. William Stafford:

224. Elisha Goodrich: b. 13 Jan 1748; d. 1825; m. 12 Sep 1768

[Goodrich 3:92]

225. Deborah Allen:

232. Edward Griswold: b. 11 Feb 1758 Killingworth, CT; d. 21 Mar 1843 Dryden, NY; m. 19 Jun 1783

[Griswold 17ff]

233. Asenath Hurd: b. 8 Mar 1758; d. 2 Apr 1852

236. James Foote: b. 20 Jun 1747 Newtown, CT; d. 28 Feb 1831; m. 25 Apr 1774 Newtown

[Foote 140]

237. Adah Stillson: b. 1754; of Newtown; d. 9 Aug 1834

238. Bailey Stilson: b. 26 Apr 1741 Newtown, CT

239. Ann ___:

244. Abraham Boynton: “migrated to Rockingham, Vermont, when a young man”

[Boynton 219]

245. Betsey Marsh:

246. Nathaniel Davis: m. 14 Aug 1780

247. Lydia Harwood: b. 1761

[Harwood 48]

 

448. Elisha Goodrich: b. 21 Jun 1723; m. 12 Sep 1747

[Goodrich 3:53]

449. Elizabeth Fairchild:

464. Lt. Daniel B. Griswold: b. 1722; m. 22 Oct 1750

[Griswold 13-14]

465. Mary Bushnell:

466. Abraham Hurd:

467. Mary Wilcox: b. 4 Feb 1732/3

[Stevens 93, Wilcox 43]

472. Daniel Foote: b. 5 May 1716 Newtown, CT; m. 1744

[Foote 60]

473. Sarah ___: d. 14 Dec 1803

476. David Stilson:

477. Rebecca [Bailey]:

488. Joel Boynton: of CT

[Boynton 219]

492-495. continued in Gary Boyd Roberts, Ancestors of American Presidents (Santa Clarita, CA, 1995), pp. 70ff (including immigrant ancestor Elizabeth (St. John) Whiting [RD600 p. 443 (descent from Henry II of England)])

 

896. William Goodrich: b. 2 Jul 1686; d. 31 Mar 1743; m. 14 May 1706

[Goodrich 3:40]

897. Margaret Orvis: of Farmington, CT

928. Daniel Griswold: b. 25 Oct 1696; d. 10 Sep 1737; m. 9 Mar 1721

[Griswold 12-13]

929. Jerusha Stevens: b. 19 Oct 1704

930. Francis Bushnell: b. 17 Nov 1697 Saybrook, CT; d. 15 Jun 1790 Killingworth, CT; m. 7 Jul 1725 Saybrook

931. Mary Scranton: b. c1701; d. 28 Apr 1783 Killingworth

932. Daniel Hurd: m. (1st)

933. Rachel Smith:

934. Samuel Wilcox: b. 8 Nov 1696 Killingworth, CT; m. 8 Nov 1720

[Wilcox 43]

935. Mary Stevens: b. 1696

[Stevens 93]

944. Daniel Foote: b. 10 Jan 1682; m. (1st) 2 Jan 1705

[Foote 37]

945. Dorothy Blakeman: d. 28 Jan 1722

 

1792. William Goodrich: b. 8 Feb 1661; d. 1737; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1680

[Goodrich 3:36]

1793. Grace Riley: d. 23 Oct 1712

1856. John Griswold: b. 1 Aug 1652 Poquonock, Windsor, CT; m. (2nd)

[Griswold 11-12]

1857. Bathsheba ___: d. 19 Mar 1736

1858. Josiah Stevens:

1859. Sarah Hubbell:

1860. John Bushnell: b. 5 Mar 1665/6 Saybrook, CT; d. 10 Mar 1729 Saybrook; m. 10 May 1692

1861. Rebecca Cole: b. 5 Apr 1667; d. 19 Jan 1731

1864. Ebenezer Hurd:

1868. Samuel Wilcox: b. c1663; m. 1 Jan 1696 Killingworth, CT

[Wilcox 35]

1869. Ruth Westcott:

1870. Samuel Stevens: b. 1 Mar 1657; d. 1712; m. (1st)

[Stevens 91]

1871. Elizabeth ___: d. 30 May 1701

1888. Daniel Foote: b. 1652

[Foote 31]

 

3584. William Goodrich: d. 1676; m. 4 Oct 1648 CT

[Goodrich 3:34]

3585. Sarah Marvin: d. 1702

3586. John Riley:

3587. Grace ___:

3712. Edward Griswold: b. c1607; d. 1691; m. (1st)

[Griswold 6-10]

3713. Margaret ___: d. 23 Aug 1670

3720. John Bushnell: b. c1641 Guilford, CT; d. c1698; m. May 1665 Guilford

3721. Sarah Scranton:

3722. Henry Cole:

3723. Sarah Ruscoe:

3728. John Hurd:

3736. Joseph Wilcox/Wilcoxson: b. c1636 Concord, MA; d. 1689 Killingworth, CT

[Wilcox 27]

3737. Ann ___:

3740. William Stevens: b. 1630 England; d. Jan 1703; m. (1st) 3 Mar 1653

[Stevens 15]

3741. Mary Meigs:

3776. Nathaniel Foote: b. c1620; d. 1655; m. 1646

[Foote 27]

3777. Elizabeth Smith:

 

7170. Matthew Marvin:

7171. Elizabeth ___:

7440. Francis Bushnell:

7456. Adam Hurd:

7480. John Stevens: d. 1 Sep 1670

[Stevens 12]

7481. Mary ___:

7482. John Meigs:

7483. Thomasine Fry:

7552. Nathaniel Foote: b. c1593; d. c1641

[Foote 17-22]

7553. Elizabeth Deming: b. c1595; d. 28 Jul 1683

7554. Lt. Samuel Smith:

 

14880. Francis Bushnell:

 

(Thanks to Steve Levine for correcting some spelling and numerical errors)

 

Boynton: John Farnham Boynton and Caroline Harriman Boynton, The Boynton Family… (n.p., 1897).

Foote: Abram W. Foote, Foote Family… (Rutland, VT, 1907).

Goodrich: Lafayette Wallace Case, The Goodrich Family in America… (Chicago, 1889).

Griswold: Hervey DeWitt Griswold and Minnie Griswold Space, The Ancestors and Descendants of Edward Griswold of Dryden, New York (n.p., 1930).

Harwood: Watson H. Harwood, A Genealogical History of the Harwood Families…, 3rd ed. (Chasm Falls, NY, 1911).

Stevens: Charlotte Steevens Holmes, A Genealogy of the Lineal Descendants of John Steevens (Elmira, NY, 1906).

Wilcox: Thomas Wilcox, A Preliminary Report on the Descendants of William Wilcoxson (Los Angeles, 1937).

 

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Austin, Travis Co., TX, e.d. 24, sheet 11a

Duncan, Jordana D.    Head   F W 56 Wd     TX VA TX  Proprietor Boarding H.

___, Starkey D.           Son      M W 23 S        CA TN TX  Salesman Life Ins.

___, Joseph D.            Son      M W 21 S        TX TN TX  Journalist State Cap.

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Beaumont, Jefferson Co., TX, e.d. 38, sheet 1b

Poulson, Anders          Head   M W 68 M 35 Nor Nor Nor 1869 Na  Leather work Harness & ---

___, Anne M.              Wife    F W 54 M 19   TX MO AL

___, Arne K.               Son      M W 34 D       TX Nor TX  Salesman Auto

___, Jesse T. ab           Son      M W 32 S        TX Nor TX  Driller Oil Field

___, Tom P.                 Son      M W 29 M 25 TX Nor TX  Architect Building

___, Dan H.                Son      M W 26 S        TX Nor TX  Stillman Oil Refinery

___, Catherine             Dau     F W 22 S         TX Nor TX  Teacher School

___, Anders Jr.            Son      M W 19 S        TX Nor TX  Mail Clerk Office

___, Jennie                  D-i-L   F W 26 M 24   AR IL AR

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Medford, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 316, sheet 10b

Morton, William          Head   M W 72 M 32 NY Sco Sco  Commercial Trav. Tea and Coffee

___, Elizabeth             Wife    F W 61 M 22   Can Ger Ger 1898 Na

Hunt, Muriel               Dau     F W 32 D        Can NY Can 1899 Na  Hygienist Dental Office

Morton, Phyllis           Dau     F W 29 D        MI NY Can  Secretary Broker’s Office

___, William                Son      M W 26 S        MA NY Can  Proprietor Broker’s Office

___, James A.              Son      M W 22 S        MA NY Can

Hunt, William             GSon   M W 12 S        MA MA Can

 

1920 – Stamford, Jones Co., TX, e.d. 128, sheet 8a

Duncan, Starkey         Head   M W 55 M      TN TN TN  agent Real Estate

___, Dena                    Wife    F W 45 M        TX KY TX

___, Starkey D.           Son      M W 13 S        CA TN TX

___, Dawson               Son      M W 10 S        TX TN TX

 

1911 – Ward 7, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, e.d. 13, p. 30

Folland, Mary             Head   W Jun 1835 75            Germany 1860

          William            Son      S Nov 1880 30            Ontario  Gardener Houses

          Otto                 Son      S Dec 1881 29            Ontario Stableman Dairy

          Annie              Dau     S Oct 1882 28             Ontario Trimmer Shoe F.

 

1910 – Lott, Falls Co., TX, e.d. 53, sheet 8a

Poulson, Anders          Head   M W 47 M1 15           Nor Nor Nor 1867 Na  Saddler Own shop

___, Annie                  Wife    F W 33 M1 15 6 5       TX MO AL

___, Arne                    Son      M W 14 S                    TX Nor TX

___, Jesse                    Son      M W 12 S                    TX Nor TX

___, Tom                     Son      M W 7 S                      TX Nor TX

___, Dan                     Son      M W 5 S                      TX Nor TX

___, Katherine            Dau     F W 2 S                       TX Nor TX

 

1910 – 6th Ward, Medford, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 936, sheet 5b

Goodrich, Luther G.   Head   M W 33 M1 6             NY NY NY  Manager Foxtile[?] Mchg.

___, Mary H.               Wife    F W 31 M1 6 2 2         NY NY NY

___, Betsey H.            Dau     F W 4 S                       MA NY NY

___, Helen R.              Dau     F W 2 S                       MA NY NY

(1 servant)

 

1901 – Ward 7, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, p. 10

Folland, Mary             Wife    W 16 Jul 1843 57        Germany 1866

          William O.       Son      S 10 Nov 1874 26       Ontario  Labourer

          Otto                 Son      S 20 Nov 1875 25       Ontario  Messenger

          Annie              Dau     S 18 Oct 1878 22        Ontario  ---

          Minnie             Dau     S 18 Oct 1880 20        Ontario  Baker[?]

 

1900 – 6th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 83, sheet 5b

Duncan, Starkey         Board  W M Jun 1864 35 Wd              TN TN TN  Real Estate Agent

 

1900 – 6th Ward, Detroit, Wayne Co., MI, e.d. 59, sheet 13b

Morton, William          Head   W M Dec 1858 41 M 7           NY Sco Sco  Commercial Traveler

___, Elizabeth             Wife    W F Mar 1871 29 M 7 1 1      Can Ger Ger 1898 2

___, Muriel M.            Dau     W F Aug 1897 2 S                  Can NY Can

 

1900 – Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY, e.d. 141, sheet 3b

Hart, Geo. H.              Head   W M Sep 1846 53 M 31         NY NJ VT  Stock buyer

___, Ellen A.               Wife    W F Sep 1848 51 M 31 10 7   NY NY NY

___, Arthur J.              Son      W M Jul 1880 19 S                 NY NY NY  Clerk (dry goods)

___, Grover C.            Son      W M Jan 1883 17 S                NY NY NY

___, D. W.                  Son      W M May 1885 15 S              NY NY NY

___, Mildred L.           Dau     W F Aug 1892 7 S                  NY NY NY

 

1891 – Ward 7, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, pp. 37-38

Folland, Mary             F 50 W                        Germany

          Elizabeth         F 20                 Dau     Ontario  Tailoress

Folland, Annie            F 14                 Dau     W. States

          Minnie             F 11                 Dau     W. States

          Otto                 M 18                Son      W. States  Porter Bonfort[?]

          William            M 19                Son      Ontario  Gen. Laborer

 

1880 – Precinct 8, Williamson Co., TX, e.d. 162, sheet 36 (p. 574d)

Davis, Joseph B.         W M 47                       Farmer             VA VA VA

          Jenett               W F 30            Wife                            TX TX Swe

          Deana              W F 6              Dau                             TX VA TX

          Lula                 W F 3              Dau                             TX VA TX

          Wm. S.            W M 1             Son                              TX VA TX

 

1880 – 3rd Ward, Waco, McLennan Co., TX, e.d. 103, sheet 41 (p. 46a)

Polson, Knud              W M 28                       Brick Mason    Nor Nor Nor

          Martha             W F 56            Mother                        Nor Nor Nor

          Katie               W F 23            Sister                           Nor Nor Nor

          Anthon            W M 21           Bro      Printer             Nor Nor Nor

          Anders            W M 18           Bro                              Nor Nor Nor

 

1880 – 41st District, Falls Co., TX, e.d. 41, sheet 10 (p. 245b)

Hedrick, J. T.              W M 38                       Farmer             MO MO MO

___, Mary C.               W F 47            Wife                            AL SC GA

___, Polk P.                 W M 13           Son      works in farm  TX MO AL

___, Viola                   W F 11            Dau                             TX MO AL

___, Crommer[?]         W M 8             Son                              TX MO AL

___, Daw J.                 W M 6             Son                              TX MO AL

___, Annie M.             W F 4              Dau                             TX MO AL

 

1880 – Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY, e.d. 226, sheet 46 (p. 71d)

Goodrich, George       W M 33                       Lawyer            NY NY NY

___, Grace L.              W F 25            Wife                            NY NY NY

___, Luther G.            W M 3             Son                              NY NY NY

___, Milo                     W M 1/12 May                                    NY NY NY

 

1880 – Dryden, Tompkins Co., NY, e.d. 226, sheet 42 (p. 69b)

Hart, George H.          W M 33                       Carpenter        NY NJ VT

___, Ellen                    W F 30            Wife                            NY NY NY

___, Ada                     W F 10            Dau                             NY NY NY

___, Harry                   W M 8             Son                              NY NY NY

___, Kate                    W F 7              Dau                             NY NY NY

___, Mary                    W F 1              Dau                             NY NY NY

 

1870 – District 4, Montgomery Co., TN, pp. 28-29 (234b-235a)

Duncan, T. J.               30 M W           Minister           5000    200      TN

            Mary                32 F W                                                            TN

            Irene                9 F W                                                              TN

            Hiram              8 M W                                                             TN

            Starkey            6 M W                                                             TN

            B.                    3 F W                                                              TN

            C.                    1 F W                                                              TN

Duncan, Jno.               18 M W                                                           TN

Edwards, D.                64 F B             Cook                                       VA

 

1870 – Round Rock P.O., Williamson Co., TX, pp. 73-74 (408a-b)

Dyer, William              44 M W           Farmer             2000    1750    TX

___, Anna                   45 F W                                                            Sweden

___, Jennie                  20 F W                                                            TX

___, Swen                   16 M W                                                           TX

___, Alfred                 13 M W                                                           TX

___, Sarah                   10 F W                                                            TX

___, William                7 M W                                                             TX

 

1870 – Precinct 5 (Carolina P.O.), Falls Co., TX, p. 53 (124a)

Headthrick, Jeke         30 M W           Farmer             3600    500      MO

            Mary                35 F W                                                            AL

            Paul                 4 M W                                                             TX

            Viola               2 F W                                                              TX

            George            1 M W                                                             TX

Wright, Susanne          17 F W                                                            AL

            Cora                12 F W                                                            TX

            William            10 M W                                                           TX

            Walter             9 M W                                                             TX

Stone, William            25 M W           Farmer                         200      SC

 

1870 – 4th District, 20th Ward, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 36

Morton, Mary              44 F W                                                            Scotland

___, William                12 M W                                                           NY

___, James                   10 M W                                                           NY

___, Elizabeth             3 F W                                                              NY

 

1865 – Huse, Stange, Hedmark, Norway [http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1865&knr=0417&kenr=006&bnr=0046&lnr=000]

Arne Paulsen               Husfader         [M]      Gaardbr Konkurs        1819    Stange

Marte Andersdatter    hans Kone       [M]                                          1823    Stange

Knud Arnesen             deres Son        [S]                                           1851    Stange

Anton Arnesen            deres Son        [S]                                           1859    Stange

Anders Arnesen          deres Son        [S]                                           1861    Stange

Kirsti Arnesdatter       deres Datter    [S]                                           1856    Stange

Anton Andersen                                 [S]       Tjenestegut                  1849    Stange

Eline Hansdatter                                 [S]       Tjenestepige                1842    Stange

Marte Paulsdatter                                [W]      Laegdslem                   1796    Romedal

Knud Paulsen                                      [W]      Foderaadsmand          1786    Stange

Andrine Olsdatter                               [S]       Tjenestepige                1820    Stange

 

1860 – Division 1, Ward 19, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 117 (541)

William Morton           34 M    Mason             Scotland

Mary                          32 F                             Scotland

John                           5 M                              NY

William                      2 M                              NY

James                         3/12 M                         NY

 

1851 – Palnure, Kirkmabreck, Kirkcudbright, Scotland

Elizabeth Morton        48 F     Head   Innkeeper        Kirkconnel Dumfries

William Morton           26 M    Son                              Minnigaff Kirkcudbright

Jane Morton                23 F     Dau                             Minnigaff Kirkcudbright

Elizabeth Morton        21 F     Dau                             Minnigaff Kirkcudbright

John Morton                19 M    Son      Cabinet Maker Apprentice Minnigaff Kirkcudbright

Jess Morton                 16 F     Dau                             Kirkmabreck Kirkcudbright

Agnes Morton             11 F     Dau                             Kirkmabreck Kirkcudbright

Mary Morton               9 F       Dau                             Kirkmabreck Kirkcudbright

Alexander Morton      7 M      Son                              Kirkmabreck Kirkcudbright

 

1850 – Stewart Co., TN, p. 437b

John Duncan               35 M    Farmer             300      TN

Joanna                       38 F                                         TN

George                      14 M                                        TN

Thomas                      12 M                                        TN

Elisabeth                   7 F                                           TN

William                      3 M                                          TN

 

1850 – Stewart Co, TN, p. 398b

Elijah Dawson             42 M    Farmer             200      GA

May                           47 F                                         NC

Elisabeth                   18 F                                         TN

Martha                       17 M[sic]

Mary                          14 F

William                      16 M

Maranda                    11 F

David                        9 M

Thomas                      7 M

John                             4 M

Thomas Boyt               23 M    Farmer

Elisa                            17 F                                         KY

Rachal Dawson           71 F     Farmer             400      MD

Deuct[?]                      30 M                                        TN

Rachal Boyt                24 F

William Penn               16 M

 

1850 – Groton, Tompkins Co., NY, p. 245 (123a)

John P. Hart                33 M                            7000    NJ

Eliza M.                     39 F                                         VT

Hellen E.                   8 F                                           Tompkins Co.

Ruth A.                     5 F                                           Tompkins Co.

George H.                 3 M                                          Tompkins Co.

Mary A.                     2 F                                           Tompkins Co.

Ada A.                      3/12 F                                      Tompkins Co.

 

1850 – Groton, Tompkins Co., NY, p. 249 (125a)

Amos Hart                  73 M    Farming           1025    NJ

Hannah                      64 F                                         NJ

Susannah                   30 F                                         Tompkins Co.

 

1841 – Palnure Bridge 1, Kirkmabreck, Kirkcudbright, Scotland

John Morton                49 M    Publican                      Kirkcudbright

Elizabeth Morton        38 F

William Morton           17 M    Ap. Gardener              Kirkcudbright

Cathrine Morton         16 F                                         Kirkcudbright

Jane Morton                13 F                                         Kirkcudbright

John Morton                10 M                                        Kirkcudbright

Thomas Morton           6 M                                          Kirkcudbright

Janet Morton               4 F                                           Kirkcudbright

Agness Morton           2 F                                           Kirkcudbright

Marye M. H. Morton  8mo F                                      Kirkcudbright