Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Christen/Christian Guilford “Chris” Dudley: b. 22 Feb 1965 Stamford, CT; NBA player, candidate for Governor of OR 2010 (R)

http://www.oregonlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/04/oregon_republicans_like_what_c.html

 

 

2. Rev. Guilford Dudley III: b. c1932; m. 7 Sep 1963 New Haven, New Haven Co., CT

3. Elizabeth Josephine Kovacs: b. c1941

 

 

4. Guilford Dudley, Jr.: b. 23 Jun 1907 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; insurance executive, U.S. Ambassador to Denmark; d. 13 Jun 2002 Nashville; m. (1st) 2 Oct 1929  (m. 2nd Jane Anderson)

[obit at http://www.genealogybuff.com/fl/fl-palmbeach-obits2.htm]

5. Elizabeth Fairfax Lusk: b. c1911/12 TN  (m. 2nd J. H. Yeomans)

[Carter 206]

http://kenneth-blazek.com/Genealogy/p209.htm#i6249

6. Rev. Imre Kovacs: b. Hungary

7. Emma E. Fesko: b. 29 Mar 1913 NJ; d. 8 Dec 2000; bur. Springdale Cemetery, Springdale, Allegheny Co., PA [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~njm1/spring.htm]  [SSN 153-18-4500, issued NJ bef. 1951]

 

 

8. Guilford Dudley: b. 22 Feb 1854 Bedford Co., TN; d. 1945; m. (2nd) c1902/3

[biographical sketch of brother in Will T. Hale and Dixon L. Merritt, A History of Tennessee and Tennesseans…, vol. 4 (Chicago, 1913), pp. 891-893: “…Robert Matthews Dudley was born at Shelbyville, the judicial center of Bedford county, Tennessee, on the 20th of May, 1858, and is a son of Christopher S. and Louisa (Bandy) Dudley, the former of whom was born in Smith county, this state, in 1812, and the latter of whom was born in Gallatin, Sumner county, in 1819.  Christopher Dudley, Sr., grandfather of [R. M. Dudley], likewise was born in Smith county, Tennessee….About the year 1837 Christopher Dudley removed to Illinois and numbered himself among the pioneers of Pike county, where he passed the residue of his life and where he died at a venerable age….Mrs. Dudley [wife of Christopher C.] was a daughter of Richard Bandy, who removed from Tennessee to Arkansas about the year 1855 and who became one of the pioneer agriculturalists of Jackson county, that state, where he passed the remainder of his life, as did also his wife, whose maiden name was Pierce.  Christopher S. and Louisa (Bandy) Dudley became the parents of twelve children…Guilford…”]

[bios of two other brothers at http://files.usgwarchives.org/ar/jackson/bios/jackbio2.txt]

[grave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34691721]

9. Ann(i)e Willis Dallas: b. 13 Nov 1876 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; d. 13 Sep 1955 Nashville

[US passport application: Anne Dallas Dudley; b. 13 Nov 1876 Nashville, TN; husband Guilford Dudley b. TN; with son Guilford Dudley Jr. (b. 23 Jun 1907 Nashville); dated 14 Jun 1924; includes affidavit from R. M. Dudley (brother of Guilford Sr.) that Guilford Sr. b. 22 Feb 1858 Bedford Co., TN]

[Kingsport Times (Kingsport, TN), 14 Sep 1955: “Nashville…Mrs. Guilford Dudley, Sr., a leader in the women’s suffrage movement in Tennessee and widow of an insurance executive, died at her home here last night.  She was 79….Mrs. Dudley was a national officer in the American Woman Suffrage League from 1917-21 and in 1920 directed the suffrage forces in Tennessee when it became the 36th—and deciding state—to ratify the constitutional amendment extending the voting rights to women…Besides her son, survivors include two grandchildren, Guilford Dudley III and Robert Lusk Dudley, both of Nashville…”]

[Lewis 177; Dallas 507; Willis 88]

[grave at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34691770]

10. Robert Lusk: b. 29 Aug 1873 Center Grove, Montgomery Co., TN; m. 15 Apr 1903 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN  [WWI draft registration card]

[Decennial Record of the Class of 1896, Yale College, pp. 461-462: “Robert Lusk   Partner in law firm of Bailey & Lusk….was born Aug. 29th, 1873, at Center Grove, Tenn.  He is a son of Alfred Hume Lusk and Elizabeth Clardy, who were married Nov. 13th, 1872, at Center Grove, and had one other son, William C. Lusk, '96 S., and two daughters, both of whom died before maturity.  Alfred Hume Lusk (b. April 29th, 1849, at Nashville, Tenn.;

d. May 24th, 1888, at Nashville), a graduate of the Kentucky Military Institute, was an attorney at law. His parents were Robert Lusk, a banker, and Matilda Fairfax, both of Nashville.  The family came from the north of Ireland in 1759, and settled in Maryland.  Elizabeth (Clardy) Lusk (b. May 18, 1853, at ‘Stock Hill,’ a farm in Kentucky) spent her early life at Clarksville, Tenn.

Her parents were William Duncan Clardy, a tobacco stock farmer of Christian Co., Ky., and Louise Oldham of Montgomery Co., Tenn. She is now (Oct., ‘05) living at Nashville.  Lusk….was married April 15th, 1903, at Nashville, Tenn., to Miss Binnie Briggs, daughter of Dr. Charles S. Briggs of Nashville….”]

11. Binnie Briggs: b. 25 May 1879 TN

[Carter 206]

14. Michael Martin Fesko: b. 15 Apr 1886 Hungary; m. c1912/13  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]

15. Elizabeth Molnar Repatsky/Repaski: b. c1891/2 Hungary

 

 

16. Christopher Stump Dudley: b. 1812/13 Smith Co., TN; d. 1872/78

17. Louisa Pierce Bandy: b. 1819 Gallatin, Sumner Co., TN; d. 1878

18. Trevanion Barlow Dallas: b. 11 Sep 1843 Washington, DC; cotton manufacturer; m. (2nd) 6 or 18 Jan 1876 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN

[Lewis 177; Dallas 507; Willis 88]

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 4, and National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vols. 8 and 42 (not seen)]

http://www.barlowgenealogy.com/england/business/drbarlowengland.htm

http://books.google.com/books?id=3-78JbUTUewC&pg=PA311&lpg=PA311&dq=%22trevanion+barlow+dallas%22&source=bl&ots=g8Jd7H0UWq&sig=2v0BU29j0LmCepWO9h4LmDwqGKU&hl=en&ei=xj5FTNiBOoHksQOTnPn3AQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CB0Q6AEwBDgK#v=onepage&q=%22trevanion%20barlow%20dallas%22&f=false

19. Ida Bonner: b. Oct 1854 TN

20. Alfred Hume Lusk: b. 29 Apr 1849 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; d. 24 May 1888 Nashville; m. 13 Nov 1872 Center Grove, Montgomery Co., TN

21. Elizabeth “Lizzie” B. Clardy: b. 18 May 1853 Stock Hill, KY/TN

22. Charles Stubbins Briggs, M.D.: b. 29 Mar 1851 Bowling Green, KY; m. 26 Apr 1876 Louisville, KY

[Briggs 53]

[biographical sketch at http://files.usgwarchives.org/tn/davidson/bios/briggs11nbs.txt]

23. Caroline Sophronia Carter: b. 25 Jul 1853; d. 12 Apr 1909

[Carter 205-206]

 

 

32. Christopher Dudley: b. Smith Co., TN; d. Pike Co., IL

34. Richard Bandy: b. TN; d. Jackson Co., AR

35. ___ Pierce: d. Jackson Co. AR

36. Commodore Alexander James Dallas II: b. 15 May 1791 Philadelphia, PA; d. 13 Jun 1844 Callao, Peru; m. (2nd) c1836  {brother of George Mifflin Dallas, Vice-President of the USA under Polk}

[Dallas 505-507]

37. Mary Byrd Willis: b. 13 Sep 1813 Fredericksburg, VA; d. 1901

[Lewis 176-177; Willis 87-88]

38. H. Moses (or Moses H.) Bonner, M.D.: b. c1805/6 NC

39. Anne Robinson/Robertson: b. c1821/2 TN

40. Robert Lusk: b. c1799/1800 PA; d. bef. 1880; m. 7 Oct 1829 Davidson Co., TN

[portrait at http://tnportraits.org/lusk-robert.htm]

41. Matilda F. Fairfax: b. c1809/12 TN

[portrait at http://tnportraits.org/lusk-matilde-fairfax.htm]

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/FAIRFAX/2002-04/1019588656

42. William Duncan Clardy: b. KY

43. Minerva Louise/Louisa Oldham: b. KY

44. William Thompson Briggs, M.D.: b. 4 Dec 1828 Bowling Green, KY; president of the American Medical Association 1890; d. 13 Jun 1894; m. 25 May 1850 Bowling Green

[Briggs 42]

[notice at http://books.google.com/books?id=75hIAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA421&lpg=PA421&dq=%22william+thompson+briggs%22&source=bl&ots=-q4YLsMERj&sig=bKjU3OZsUqA3RsG3RRRDVQG_5HI&hl=en&ei=1bZITLqtDYPGsAPNq-FI&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CBwQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=%22william%20thompson%20briggs%22&f=false]

45. Annie E. Stubbins: b. c1826/7 KY

46. John Allen Carter: b. 22 Aug 1822; d. 16 Mar 1894; m. 28 Jan 1852

[Carter 205]

47. AlbanaBinnie” Caroline Carson:

 

 

72. Alexander James Dallas: b. 21 Jun 1759 Kingston, Jamaica; U.S. Secretary of the Treasury 1814-1816; d. 16 Jan 1817

[Dallas 504-505]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexander_J._Dallas_(statesman)

73. Arabella Maria Smith:   [RD600 p. 406 (descent from John of England)]

74. Maj. Byrd Charles Willis: b. 29 Aug 1781 Willis Hill, near Fredericksburg, VA; d. 1 Oct 1846 Fredericksburg; m. 6 Nov 1800 Marmion, King George Co., VA

[Willis 62]

75. Mary Willis Lewis: b. 24 Jun 1782; d. 7 Oct 1834 Pensacola, FL

[Lewis 161-163]

82. Walter Fairfax: b. VA

83. Cecelia ___: b. VA

86. Moses Oldham:

87. Nancy Knox:

88. John McPherson Briggs, M.D.: b. 9 Apr 1798 Nelson Co., KY; d. Apr 1882; m. 5 Mar 1822

[Briggs 32]

89. Harriet Morehead: b. 1799; d. 1881  {sister of Charles Slaughter Morehead, U.S. Representative from KY 1848-1851, Governor of KY 1855-1859}

90. Samuel Stubbins: b. c1798/9 NC; m. (1st) 1 Aug 1825 Warren Co., KY  (m. 2nd by 1834 Mary Barclay)

91. Esther “Hetty” Garrison:

92. Caswell Carter: b. 7 Jul 1798; d. 28 May 1883; m. 15 Nov 1821

[Carter 204]

93. Lavinia Jones: b. 10 Feb 1802; d. 14 May 1886

94. Thomas D. Carson:

95. Caroline Hines:

 

 

144. Robert Dallas, M.D., of Dallas Castle, Jamaica: b. 1710; d. 1769; m. (2nd)

[Dallas 496-502]

145. Sarah Cormack:

146. Maj. George Smith:

147. Arabella Barlow:

148. Col. Lewis Willis: b. 1734; d. 1813; m. (2nd or 3rd)  

[Willis 34, 59]

149. Ann (Carter) Champe:

150. Maj. George Lewis: b. 14 Mar 1757; d. 15 Nov 1821 Marmion, King George Co., VA; m. 15 Oct 1779

[Lewis 153-157]

151. Catherine Daingerfield: b. 25 Jun 1764; d. 16 Feb 1820

174. Benjamin Knox: b. 1759 Rowan Co., NC; d. c1842 Rowan Co., NC

175. Rebecca Simmons:

176. William Thompson Briggs: b. 1772 VA; d. 12 Apr 1814 Warren Co., KY; m. 21 Jan 1792 Nelson Co., KY

[Briggs 28-29]

177. Elizabeth Morehead: b. 19 Nov 1773 VA; d. 1847 KY  {brother of #s 177 and 178 was Presley Morehead, great-great-great-grandfather of Muhammad Ali (see http://www.wargs.com/other/ali.html)}

178. Charles Morehead III: b 3 Feb 1762 Culpeper Co., VA; m. 30 Oct 1786

179. Margaret Slaughter:

184. John Carter, Jr.: b. 21 Sep 1757; d. 20 Jun 1808 Spotsylvania Co., VA; m. 1 Sep 1784 Spotsylvania Co., VA

[Carter 203-204]

185. Winifred (Allen) McAllister: b. 12 Nov 1756; d. 13 Aug 1831 Simpson Co., KY

186. Allen Jones, Sr.:

187. Jane McClanahan:

 

 

288. James Dallas of St. Martins: bp. 16 Jun 1661 Edinburgh, Scotland; d. 10 Nov 1740; m. (2nd) 1703

[Dallas 336-343]

289. Barbara Cockburn:

294. Rev. William Barlow:

295. Arabella Trevanion:

296. Col. Henry Willis: founder of Fredericksburg, VA; m. (3rd) 1733

297. Mildred (Washington) Gregory: b. 1696; d. 5 Sep 1747  {aunt of George Washington}

298. Col. Charles Carter: of Cleve; m. 1742

299. Ann Byrd: b. 5 Feb 1725 London, England; d. 11 Sep 1757

[Willis 113]

300. Col. Fielding Lewis: b. 7 Jul 1725 Gloucester Co., VA; d. Jan 1782 Fredericksburg, VA; m. (2nd) 7 May 1750

[Lewis 131-142]

301. Betty Washington: b. 20 Jun 1733 Wakefield, VA; d. 31 Mar 1797 Western View, Culpeper Co., VA  {sister of George Washington, President of the USA}

302. Col. William Daingerfield: of Coventry, Spotsylvania Co., VA; will proved 1 Oct 1781

303. Mary Willis:

348. John Knox: b. c1708 Scotland

349. Jean Gracy:

352. William Robert Briggs: b. 14 Jan 1725 Scotland; d. 2 Feb 1801 Bardstown, KY; m. 1760

[Briggs 28]

353. Judith Wroe: b. 18 Nov 1740 Westmoreland Co., VA; d. Apr 1815 Bardstown

354. Capt. Charles Morehead:

355. Mary Turner:

356. same as #354

357. same as #355

358. Cadwallader Slaughter: of Jefferson Co., KY

359. ___ Ramsdell:  

368. John Carter: b. 8 Jun 1725; d. aft. 1793 Orange Co., VA

[Carter 202-203]

369. Susannah ___:

370. Joseph Allen: of Spotsylvania Co., VA

374. Thomas McClanahan:

375. Nancy Green:

 

 

576. George Dallas of St. Martins: b. 1634/5; bur. 13 Apr 1701 Greyfriars Churchyard; m. 3 Jul 1660 Edinburgh, Scotland

[Dallas 321-336]

577. Margaret Abercrombie: bur. 16 Oct 1697 Greyfriars Churchyard

578. William Cockburn: merchant in Edinburgh; m. 9 Sep 1668 Edinburgh, Scotland [IGI extracted from FHL #1,066,688]

http://books.google.com/books?id=E3MCAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA28&lpg=PA28&dq=%22william+cockburn%22+%22merchant+in+edinburgh%22&source=bl&ots=aDHQ0dbjNp&sig=DEhAj4_bSUUcu0QJe4Z68UYv52Y&hl=en&ei=zlZFTPbiEIiesQOvq529Ag&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBIQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22william%20cockburn%22%20%22merchant%20in%20edinburgh%22&f=false: “William Cockburn, merchant in Edinburgh (he was banished, Lord Fountainhall tells us, in 1674, for defaming Lady Oxfurd—‘not without reason,’ says Robert Mylne in a note—and prayed for a remission of sentence in 1679.  His brother-in-law, William Clerk, advocate, was the Stansfields’ lawyer”

579. Jean Clerk:

590. Sir Nicholas Trevanion:

592. Capt. Francis Willis: d. 1691 England

594. Lawrence Washington: b. Sep 1659 Westmoreland Co., VA; d. Feb 1697/8; m. 1690

595. Mildred Warner: b. c1671

596. Robert “King” Carter: m. (2nd)

597. Elizabeth Landon:

598. Col. William Byrd: b. 15 Mar 1674; d. 26 Aug 1744; m. (2nd)

[Willis 110]

599. Maria Taylor:

600. Col. John Lewis: bp. Nov 1702  {brother of Col. Robert Lewis, grandfather of Meriwether Lewis}

601. Frances Fielding:

602. Augustine Washington: b. c1694 Wakefield, Westmoreland Co., VA; d. 12 Apr 1743; m. 6 Mar 1731

603. Mary Ball: b. c1707; d. 25 Aug 1789

604. William Daingerfield: d. 29 Apr 1769 Essex Co., VA

605. Apphia Fauntleroy:

606. John Willis: b. 17 Aug 1724; d. 5 Mar 1750

607. Elizabeth Madison: b. Jun 1725  {aunt of James Madison, President of the USA}

704. Robert Bridges/Briggs:

705. Mary Landon:

706. Original Wroe:

707. Jane Lyne:

708. John Morehead:

716. Col. Francis Slaughter: b. 1701; d. 1766; m. 1729

717. Anne Lightfoot: b. 22 Sep 1708 New Kent Co., VA; d. 1748 Culpeper Co., VA

736. Joseph Carter: b. 1696/7 Barford, Lancaster Co., VA; d. Apr 1751 Spotsylvania Co., VA; m. 1719

[Carter 152-154]

737. Catharine Stevens:

748. Rev. William McClanahan: of Westmoreland Co., VA

749. Mary Marshall:

 

 

1152. William Dallas of Budgate: d. bef. 24 Jul 1652; m. (1st)

[Dallas 238-241]

1153. ___:

1154. James Abercrombie of Pittencrieff:

1155. Janet Daillin: bur. 9 Jan 1668 Greyfriars, Edinburgh

1188. Col. John Washington: b. c1634; d. c1677; m. (1st)   [RD600 p. 305 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1189. Anne Pope:

1190. same as #2402

1191. same as #2403

1192. John Carter:

1193. Sarah Ludlow:  [RD600 p. 285 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1196. Col. William Byrd: b. 1652; d. 4 Dec 1704

1197. Mary Horsmanden: d. 9 Nov 1699

1200. John Lewis: b. 30 Nov 1669; d. 14 Nov 1725

1201. Elizabeth Warner: b. 24 Nov 1672; d. 6 Feb 1720

1202. Henry Fielding: of King and Queen Co., VA

1204. same as #594

1205. same as #595

1208. William Daingerfield: will proved 18 Nov 1735 Essex Co., VA

1209. Elizabeth Bathurst:

1210. William or Col. Griffin Fauntleroy:  

1211. Apphia Bushrod:

1212. same as #296; m. (1st)

1213. Ann (Alexander) Smith:

1416. Charles Morehead:

1417. Jane ___:

1432. Robert Slaughter:

1433. Frances Ann Jones:

1434. Col. Goodrich Lightfoot: b. 1685 New Kent Co., VA; d. 1738 Orange Co., VA

1435. Mary Chew:

1472. Capt. Thomas Carter: b. 4 Jun 1672; d. 30 Sep 1733; m. 2 Aug 1695

[Carter 98-105]

1473. Arabella Williamson:

1474. James Stevens: of King and Queen Co., VA

 

 

2304. William Dallas of Budgate: d. 1616; m. (1st)

[Dallas 236-237]

2305. Margaret Dunbar:

2394. Warham Horsmanden:  [RD600 p. 177 (descent from Edward III of England)]

2395. Susanna Beeching:

2400. Maj. John Lewis: b. 1635; m. 1666

2401. Isabella Warner:

2402. Col. Augustine Warner: b. 3 Jun 1642; d. 19 Jun 1681

2403. Mildred Reade:

2416. John Daingerfield: will 23 Oct 1713 – 21 Jun 1720 Essex Co., VA; m. c1670

2417. Anne (Walker) Payne:

2418. Lancelot Bathurst:   [RD600 p. 567 (descent from Robert I of France)]

2426. Dr. David Alexander:

2427. Anne Morgan:

2868. Col. John Lightfoot: b. c1650; d. 28 Mar 1707 New Kent Co., VA; m. 1681

2869. Anne Goodrich:

2944. Thomas Carter:

2945. Katharine Dale:

 

 

4608. Alexander Dallas of Budgate: d. by 1597; m. (1st)

[Dallas 229-235]

4609. Margaret Mackintosh: d. c1580

4802. Augustine Warner: b. 28 Nov 1610; d. 26 Dec 1674

4803. Mary Towneley:   [RD600 p. 416 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

4804. same as #4802

4805. same as #4803

4806. Col. George Reade:   [RD600 p. 210 (descent from Edward III of England)]

4807. Elizabeth Martiau:

4834. Col. John Walker:

4854. Capt. Francis Morgan:

5736. John Lightfoot: b. c1598

5737. Elizabeth Phillips:

 

 

9216. Alexander Dallas of Budgate: d. Oct 1548

[Dallas 225-228]

9217. ___:

 

 

18432. William Dallas of Budgate:

[Dallas 223-224]

18433. ___:

 

 

36864. William Dallas of Budgate: m. 1485

[Dallas 221-222]

36865. Margaret of Cawdor:

 

 

73728. William Dallas of Budgate: b. c1421

[Dallas 217-220]

73729. ___ Rose:  {sister of Hugh Rose, 7th of Kilravock}

73730. William, Thane of Cawdor:

 

 

 

Briggs: Dolorus Briggs Mansfield, History of the Briggs-Bridge Family… (1960).

Carter: Joseph Lyon Miller, The Descendants of Capt. Thomas Carter… (Thomas, WV, 1912).

Dallas: James Dallas, The History of the Family of Dallas… (Edinburgh, 1921).

Lewis: Merrow Egerton Sorley, Lewis of Warner Hall… (1935, repr. Baltimore, 1964).

Willis: Byrd Charles Willis and Richard Henry Willis, A Sketch of the Willis Family of Virginia… (Richmond, 1898).

 

 

 

1930 – 11th Ward, Trenton, Mercer Co., NJ, e.d. 54, sheet 1a

Fesko, Michael            Head   M W 42 M 25 Cze Cze Cze Magyr 1895 Na Collector Insurance Co.

___, Elizabeth             Wife    F W 38 M 21   Cze Cze Cze Magyr 1908 Na

___, Emma E.             Dau     F W 17 S         NJ Cze Cze

___, James M.             Son      M W 16 S        NJ Cze Cze

___, Michael D.          Son      M W 13 S        NJ Cze Cze

___, Elizabeth             Dau     F W 12 S         NJ Cze Cze

___, Edna                    Dau     F W 7 S           NJ Cze Cze

 

1920 – 21st Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 81, sheet 16b

Dudley, Guilford        Head   M W 55 M      TN TN TN  vice president Insurance Co.

___, Anna D.              Wife    F W 36 M        TN FL TN

___, Trevania              Dau     F W 14 S         TN TN TN

___, Guilford Jr.         Son      M W 12 S        TN TN TN

(1 chauffeur)

 

1920 – District 7, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 115, sheet 16b

Lusk, Robert               M W 46 M      TN TN TN  lawyer own office

___, Blinnie                 F W 38 M        TN KY KY

___, Caroline               F W 13 S         TN TN TN

___, Elizabeth             F W 8 S           TN TN TN

(1 maid, 1 housemaid, 1 cook, 1 gardener)

 

1910 – 21st Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 73, sheet 2a

Dudley, Guilford        Head   M W 51 M2 7             TN TN TN  Capitalist Insurance Co.

___, Anne D.              Wife    F W 32 M1 7 2 2         TN TN TN

___, Lurania[?] D.       Dau     F W 4 S                       TN TN TN

___, Guilford Jr.         Son      M W 2 S                      TN TN TN

(1 governess, 2 servants)

 

1900 – 7th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 86, sheet 8a

Dudley, Guilford        Board  W M Feb 1864 36       TN TN TN  Insurance Agt.

Dudley, Julia               Board  W F Mar 1883 17 S    TN TN TN

Dudley, Anna Mary    Board  W F Oct 1881 18 S     TN TN TN

 

1900 – 9th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 91, sheet 10b

Dallas, Trevanion B.   Head   W M Sep 1843 56 M 24         WaDC PA WaDC  Manufacturer Cotton

___, Ida B.                  Wife    W F Oct 1854 45 M 24  5 5    TN NC TN

___, Annie Willis        Dau     W F Nov 1877 22 S                TN Wa TN

___, Trevania              Dau     W F Aug 1881 18 S                TN Wa TN

___, Alexander J.        Son      W M Sep 1882 17 S                TN Wa TN

___, George M.           Son      W M Apr 1884 16 S               TN Wa TN

___, Elizabeth             Dau     W F Jul 1885 14 S                  TN Wa TN

(2 servants)

 

1900 – 6th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 83, sheets 10b-11a

Lusk, Lizzie C.            Head   W F Oct 1850 49 Wd  3 2      TN KY KY

Lusk, Robert               Son      W M Aug 1873 26 S               TN TN TN  Lawyer

Heice, Mary                Sister   W F Nov 1842 57 Wd   0 0    TN PA TN

 

1880 – Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 37, sheet 17 (p. 54a)

Lusk, Matilda F.         W F 70                        K. h.                TN VA VA

___, Hume                  W M 30           Son      Lawyer            TN PA TN

___, Elizabeth             W F 27            D-i-L                           TN TN TN

___, Robert                 W M 6             GSon                           TN TN TN

___, William                W M 4             GSon                           KY TN TN

(1 servant, 1 boarder)

 

1880 – 5th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 42, sheet 23 (p. 137c)

Dallas, Thos. B.           W M 35                       Broker             DC PA VA

Dallas, Ida                   W F 25            Wife                            TN NC TN

Dallas, Hugh               W M 8             Son                              TN DC TN

Dallas, Annie              W F 3              Dau                             TN DC TN

 

1870 – Bird Twp., Jackson Co., AR, p. 17 (295a)

Dudley, Christopher S.           59 M W           Farmer             300      TN

___, Louise P.                         51 F W                                                TN

___, William G.                       25 M W           Works on farm            TN

___, Keziah I.                         23 F W                                                TN

___, Julia                                 21 F W                                                TN

___, Sarah P.                           18 F W                                                TN

Grey, Elijah W.                       33 M W           Physician         300      TN

Dudley, Gilford                      16 M W           Works on farm            TN

___, Fanny                              13 F W                                                TN

___, Robert                             11 M W                                               TN

 

1870 – 5th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, p. 70

Bonner, Moses H.       64 M W           Physician         28000  16000  NC

            Ann P.             48 F W                                                            TN

            Ellen                23 F W                                                            TN

            J. W.                20 M W                                                           TN

            Lizzie              18 F W                                                            TN

            Ida                   16 F W                                                            TN

            Moses              13 M W                                                           TN

            David              10 M W                                                           TN

            Claudia[?]       8 F W                                                              TN

 

1860 – Western Division District 8, Bedford Co., TN, p. 52 (211b)

C. S. Dudley               47 M    Farmer             1100    400      TN

L. P. Dudley               41 F                                                     TN

C. M. Dudley              21 M    Laborer                                    TN

G. W. Dudley             19 M    Laborer                                    TN

K. J. Dudley                15 F                                                     TN

H. M. Dudley              13 F                                                     TN

J. A. Dudley                11 F                                                     TN

Sallie P. Dudley          8 F                                                       TN

Gilford Dudley           6 M                                                      TN

Fannie Dudley            4 F                                                       TN

R. M Dudley               2 M                                                      TN

 

1860 – 5th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, p. 162

Robert Lusk                60 M    Broker             50000  10000  PA

Matilda                      48 F                                                     TN

Mary                          22 F                                                     TN

Robert                       21 M    Student                                   TN

Hugh                         10 M                                                    TN

 

1850 – 2nd District, Warren Co., KY, pp. 245-246 (123a-b)

Samuel Stubbins         51 M    Farmer H.        5000    NC

Mary                          52 F                                         KY

Ann E.                       23 F                                         KY

Martha J.                   16 F                                         KY

Samuel B. Stubbins     14 M                                        KY

Philander W.             12 M                                        KY

Virginia W.               10 F                                         KY

Hugh                         8 M                                          KY

Asher R.                    5 M                                          KY

Cecil G.                     3 M                                          KY

Joseph B.                   8/12 M                                     KY