Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Danica Sue Patrick: b. 25 Mar 1982 Beloit, Rock Co., WI

 

 

2. Terry Jose Patrick, Jr.: b. Nov 1959; m. 26 Apr 1980 Roseau Co., MN

3. Beverly Ann Flaten: b. 23 May 1958 Roseau Co., MN [MN birth index: parents Albert Flaten and Audrey Glenda Kvien]

 

 

4. Terry Jose Patrick: b. 4 Dec 1938; d. 2 Jul 1983; last residence South Beloit, Winnebago Co., IL; bur. Floral Lawns Cemetery, Rosco Twp., MN  [SSN 341-30-0437, issued IL 1953-4]

6. Albert Flaten: b. 28 Sep 1933; d. 10 May 1973 Roseau Co., MN [MN death index: mother Davidson]  [SSN 476-36-7898, issued MN 1952-3]

[forenames of parents from MN birth index records for siblings Edwin Flaten (b. 29 Jun 1936 Roseau Co., parents Gilbert Flaten and Ida Davidson) and Martha Agnette Flaten (b. 10 Apr 1942 Roseau Co., parents same)]

7. Audrey Glenda Kvien: b. 5 Oct 1936 Roseau Co., MN [MN birth index: parents Olaf Kvien and Myrtle Heskin]

 

 

12. Gilbert S. Flaten: b. 25 Dec 1885 ND; d. 4 Oct 1962 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 16757]; m. c1924/5  [WWI draft registration card]

13. Ida Davidson: b. 6 Jul 1906 MN; d. Jul 1979 (last residence Roseau, Roseau Co., MN)  [SSN 573-46-1213, issued CA 1953]

14. Olaf Alvin Kvien: b. 10 Dec 1902 MN; d. 30 Jan 1975 Roseau Co., MN [MN death index: mother Jenstad]  [SSN 474-34-9291, issued MN bef. 1951]

15. Myrtle Helena Heskin: b. 20 Jan 1910 Pinecreek, MN; d. 29 Oct 1997 Roseau Co., MN [MN death index: mother Halverson]  [SSN 477-44-6600, issued MN 1957-8]

 

 

24. Sebjørn Gunbjørnsen Flaten: b. 19 Aug, bp. 9 Sep 1849 Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway [extracted from FHL #278,215: Sebjorn Gunbjorn_, son of Gunbjorn Aslesen and Christie Sebjornsdr]; d. 9 Feb 1924 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 12736]; m. 25 Dec 1881 Traill Co., ND [http://files.usgwarchives.org/nd/traill/marriage/mar_a-j.txt]   {submitted IGI: Sebjorn Flaten (d. 6 Feb 1924) m. Marte Hansine Ingbrighsdotter (d. 23 Dec 1901) 25 Dec 1881 in Portland, Traill Co., ND}

25. Marte Hansine [Ingbrighsdotter] Oberheim: b. Aug 1857 Norway

26. Even Davidson: b. 29 Apr, bp. 2 Jun 1959 Toten, Oppland, Norway [extracted from FHL #125,638: parents David Evensen and Berthe Hellene Christiansdatter; also FHL #307,325]; d. 21 Dec 1935 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 13588]; m. c1894

27. Agneta ___: b. Apr 1877 Norway; d. 4 Dec 1919 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 13180]

28. Andrew (Anders) Knutsen Kvien: b. May 1870 Norway; d. 2 Sep 1946 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 13794]

[Andrew A. Veblen, The Valdris Book: a Manual of the Valdris Samband (Minneapolis, 1920), p. 182: “Anders K Kvien Pinecreek Minn [member 1906-current; to America 1887].  Md Gurine Gjenstad, b. Kvismoen.  Fa Knut s o Anders Veblen & Marit.  Mo Sigri d o Ole A Tørstad & Sigrid.”]

29. Gurine Jenstad/Gjenstad: b. Sep 1872 Kvismoen, Norway

30. Nicolai Heskin: b. Jul 1878 ND; d. 18 Aug 1949 Roseau Co., MN [cert. 14049]; m. c1907/8

31. Clara Ovidia Halvorson: b. 31 Aug 1886 WI; d. 19 May 1950 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: father Halvorson, mother Rugland]

 

 

48. Gunbjørn Aslesen: b. c1818/21 Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway; m. 12 Nov 1843 Eggedal [extracted from FHL #124,192: Gunbjorn Aslesen (22, son of Asle Olsen) and Christi Sebjornsdr (23, dau. of Sebjorn Stensersen)]

49. Kristi Sebjørnsdatter: b. c1820/21 Eggedal

52. David Evensen Lerud: b. c1824/5 Toten, Oppland, Norway; m. 18 Dec 1856 Toten, Oppland, Norway

53. Berte Hel(l)ene Kristiansdatter: b. 27 Nov 1833, bp. 12 Jan 1834 Toten [extracted from FHL #125,640: parents Christian Hansen and Berte Maria Larsdr]

56. Knut Andersen:

57. Sigri Olesdatter:

60. Andrew (Anders) Nilsen Heskin: b. c1849/50 Norway; m. 1875

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/VALDRES/1997-11/0880300213

61. Marit Skogstad: b. c1855/6 Norway

62. Syver/Sever/Severin Halvorsen: b. Jul 1850 Norway; m. 5 Jun 1879 Skandinavisk Lutherske, WI [IGI extracted from FHL #1,316,582 items 10-11: Severin Halvorsen (24) and Hellen Christoffersen (25)]

63. Helle Christoffersen Rogland: b. Jun 1850 Norway

 

 

96. Asle Olsen:

98. Sebjørn Stenersen:

104. Even Hansen:

106. Kristian Hansen:

107. Berte Maria Larsdatter:

112. Anders Veblen:

113. Marit ___:

114. Ole A. Tørstad:

115. Sigrid ___:

120. Nils Nilson Heskin: b. 23 Apr 1811 Stensail, Etnedalen, Valdres, Norway; d. 13 Apr 1884 ND

121. Anne ___: b. 10 Jun 1814 Valdres, Norway; d. 1 Apr 1883 ND

 

 

 

1930 – Dieter Twp., Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 12, sheet 2b

Flaaten, Gilbert           Head   M W 44 M 39 ND Nor Nor  Farmer

___, Ida                       Wife    F W 23 M 18   MN Nor ND

___, Gilmore               Son      M W 4 6/12 S  MN ND MN

___, Irene                    Dau     F W 2 8/12 S   MN ND MN

___, Emil                     Son      M W 1 7/12 S  MN ND MN

Nymoen, Reier            Board  M W 54 S        Nor Nor Nor 1898 Na  Farm Laborer

Kvein, Andrew           Head   M W 59 Wd    Nor Nor Nor 1889 Na  Farmer

___, Clarence              Son      M W 33 S        MN Nor Nor  Farm Laborer

___, Albert                  Son      M W 20 S        MN Nor Nor  Farm Laborer

Johnson, Laura            Dau     F W 30 M 21   MN Nor Nor

___, Lilas                    GDau  F W 8 S           MN Nor MN

 

1920 –Dieter Twp., Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 245, sheet 4a

Heskin, Nicolai           Head   M W 41 M      ND Nor Nor  Farmer

___, Clara O.               Wife    F W 33 M        WI Nor Nor

___, Myrtle H.            Dau     F W 9 S           MN ND WI

___, Salma W. A.        Dau     F W 7 S           MN ND WI

___, Clayton N.          Son      M W 2 7/12 S  MN ND WI

 

1910 – Dieter Twp., Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 254, sheet 3b

Davidson, Evin[?]       Head   M W 51 M1 15           Nor Nor Nor 1876 Na  Farmer

___, Agnete                Wife    F W 33 M1 15 7 7       Nor Nor Nor 1882

___, Mable                  Dau     F W 14 S                     MN Nor Nor

___, John                     Son      M W 13 S                    MN Nor Nor

___, Bennette              Son      M W 11 S                    MN Nor Nor

___, Ole                      Son      M W 9 S                      MN Nor Nor

___, Edwin                 Son      M W 6 S                      MN Nor Nor

___, Ida                       Dau     F W 3 S                       MN Nor Nor

___, Berta                   Dau     F W 1 3/12 S               MN Nor Nor

 

1910 – Ross P.O., Dieter Twp., Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 254, sheet 3a

Halvorson, Christopher           Head   M W 72 Wd                Nor Nor Nor 1878 Pa  Farmer

___, Halvar C.                         Son      M W 39 S                    Nor Nor Nor 1878 Na  Farm Laborer

___, Anna                               Dau     F W 19 S                     WI Nor Nor

___, Ole C.                              Son      M W 18 S                    WI Nor Nor

Heskin, Nicolai                       Head   M W 31 M1 2             ND Nor Nor  Farmer

___, Clara Ovidia                    Wife    F W 23 M1 2 1 1         WI Nor Nor

___, Murtel Heline                  Dau     F W 3/12 S                  MN Nor Nor[sic]

 

1905 MN census – Dieter Twp., Roseau Co., p. 5

Kvien, Andrew           M 35                Norway           Farming

Kvien, Gusine             F 33                 Norway

Kvien, Sofie                F 10                 MN

Kvien, Clarence          M 8 6/12          MN

Kvien, Laura               F 5 6/12           MN

Kvien, Olaf                 M 2 6/12          MN

Kvien, no name           F 0 3/12           MN

Jenstad, Lars               M 69                Norway           Farming

 

1900 – Twp. 164, Range 41, Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 334, sheet 5a

Flatin, Seljins[?]          Head   W M Aug 1849 50 M 18        Nor Nor Nor 1880 19 Na  Farmer

___, Marte H.              Wife    W F Aug 1857 42 M 18 9 9    Nor Nor Nor 1881 18

___, Hristine               Dau     W F Sep 1882 17 S                 ND Nor Nor

___, Gilbert                 Son      W M Dec 1885 14 S               ND Nor Nor

___, Emil                     Son      W M Dec 1887 12 S               ND Nor Nor

___, Anna                   Dau     W F Jan 1890 10 S                  ND Nor Nor

___, Olai                     Son      W M Jul 1892 7 S                   MN Nor Nor

___, Sophie M.            Dau     W F Mar 1894 6 S                  MN Nor Nor

___, Gelina                  Dau     W F Nov 1896 3 S                  MN Nor Nor

___, Bernt N.              Son      W M Aug 1898 1 S                 MN Nor Nor

 

1900 – Twp. 164, Range 41, Roseau Co., MN, e.d. 334, sheet 5b

Davidson, Even          Head   W M Apr 1862 38 M 6           Nor Nor Nor 1879 20 Na  Farmer

___, Agnete                Wife    W F Apr 1877 23 M 6 3 3      Nor Nor Nor 1883 17

___, Mable                  Dau     W F Sep 1895 4 S                   MN Nor Nor

___, John                     Son      W M Dec 1896 3 S                 MN Nor Nor

___, Benet                   Son      W M Mar 1899 1 S                 MN Nor Nor

(1 household)

Kven, Anders              Head   W M May 1870 30 M 6          Nor Nor Nor 1889 10 Na  Farmer

___, Gurina                 Wife    W F Sep 1872 27 M 6 3 3       Nor Nor Nor 1892 8

___, Ragna S.              Dau     W F Jan 1895 5 S                    MN Nor Nor

___, Clarance J.           Son      W M Jan 1897 3 S                  MN Nor Nor

___, Laura A.              Dau     W F Nov 1899 7/12 S             MN Nor Nor

Jenstad, Lars               Uncle   W M Apr 1836 64 S               Nor Nor Nor 1892 10[sic] Pa  Farm laborer

 

1900 – Roseville Twp., Traill Co., ND, e.d. 187, sheet 2b

Heskin, Nicholai         Head   W M Jul 1878 21 S                 ND Nor Nor  Farmer

          Nels                 Head   W M Sep 1876 23 S                ND Nor Nor  Farmer

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Pleasant Valley, Eau Claire Co., WI, e.d. 37, sheet 1a

Halvorson, John          Head   W M Dec 1847 52 M 27         Nor Nor Nor 1869 31 Na  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    W F Sep 1849 50 M 27 8 7     Nor Nor Nor 1867 33

___, Aron                    Son      W M Mar 1879 21 S               WI Nor Nor  Farm laborer

___, Kiel                     Son      W M May 1884 16 S              WI Nor Nor  Farm laborer

___, Margaret              Dau     W F Jul 1887 12 S                  WI Nor Nor

___, Helborg               Dau     W F May 1890 10 S                WI Nor Nor

___, Clara                    Dau     W F Oct 1893 6 S                   WI Nor Nor

Halvorson, Syver        Head   W M Jul 1850 49 M 21           Nor Nor Nor 1871 29 Na  Farmer

___, Helle                    Wife    W F Jun 1850 49 M 21 7 4     Nor Nor Nor 1872 28

___, Halvor                 Son      W M Feb 1880 20 S                WI Nor Nor  Farm laborer

___, Clara                    Dau     W F Aug 1886 13 S                WI Nor Nor

___, Sigree                  Dau     W F May 1891 9 S                  WI Nor Nor

___, Florancy              Dau     W F Oct 1893 6 S                   WI Nor Nor

Halvorson, Martin       Head   W M Jun 1844 55 M 28          Nor Nor Nor 1868 32 Na  Farmer

___, Oliana                  Wife    W F Dec 1852 47 M 28 5 3    Nor Nor Nor 1870 30

___, Helga                   Dau     W F Jan 1886 14 S                  WI Nor Nor

___, Maria                   Dau     W F Jul 1893 6 S                    WI Nor Nor

 

1880 – Traill Co., Dakota Territory, e.d. 68, sheet 12 (p. 281d)

Heskin, Hendrick N.   W M 41                       Farmer             Nor Nor Nor

          Inger                W F 31            Wife Sick        *          Nor Nor Nor

          Anne N.          W F 13            Dau                             WI Nor Nor

          Ingeri               W F 11            Dau                             WI Nor Nor

          Kari                 W F 9              Dau                             WI Nor Nor

          Nils                  W M 6             Son                              WI Nor Nor

          Gurmit[?] M.   W F 4              Dau                             Dak Nor Nor

          Andres            W M 1             Son                              Dak Nor Nor

Grou, Ole A.               W M 39           B-i-L   Almost Blind  Nor Nor Nor

(1 household)

Heskin, Ole                 W M 24                       Farming           Nor Nor Nor

(1 household)

Heskin, Andrew N.     W M 30                       Farmer             Nor Nor Nor

          Marit               W F 24            Wife                            Nor Nor Nor

          Nils                  W M 3             Son                              Dak Nor Nor

          Nicholai           W M 1             Son                              Dak Nor Nor

Fjeld, Erick                 W M 24           Serv     Farm Laborer  Nor Nor Nor

* - “Gen. Disability”

 

1865 – Gjusflaten farm, Eggedal local parish, Sigdal parish, Nordbygden Vesbygden school distr., Buskerud, Norway, district 9, p. 185

Gunbjørn Asles.          Head   Gaardburger og Selveier         46 M M           Eggedals Sogn

Kristi Sebjørnsd.         Wife                                                    44 F M            Eggedals Sogn

Asle Gunbjørns.          Son                                                      20 M S            Eggedals Sogn

Sebjørn Gunbjørns.     Son                                                      17 M S            Eggedals Sogn

Ole Gunbjørns.            Son                                                      11 M S            Eggedals Sogn

 

1865 – Grotjoug vestre farm, Aas local parish, Vestre Toten parish, Fjeldsmarken school distr., Oppland, Norway, district 1, p. 19

David Evens.              Head   Kuvarbeider                40 M M           Toten

Berte H. Kristiansd.    Wife                                        33 F M            Toten

Lisa Marie Davidsd.   Dau                                         9 F S                Toten

Berte K. Davidsd.       Dau                                         5 F S                Toten

Mina Davidsd.            Dau                                         2 F S                Toten

Even Davids.              Son                                          7 M S              Toten