Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Maj. Gen. Craig Eaton Campbell: b. 24 Mar 1952 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA; Lieutenant Governor of Alaska 2009-

 

2. Gilbert Merrill Campbell III: b. c1924/5 MA

3. Patricia Ann Chapin: b. c Dec 1926 / Jan 1927 MA

[New York Times, 19 Nov 1955: “Springfield, Mass., Nov. 18—Miss Carole Louise Chapin was married to Richard Lloyd Aiken here this afternoon….The bride is a daughter of Dr. and Mrs. William A. R. Chapin of Springfield….Mrs. Gilbert M. Campbell 3d was matron of honor for her sister….Craig Eaton Campbell, nephew of the bride, served as page…”]

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=deannedriscoll&id=I58353

 

4. Gilbert Merrill Campbell, Jr.: b. 8 Apr 1893 Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; d. 23 Mar 1974 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA [cert. #22753]; m. c1917/18  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]  [SSN 034-07-2243, issued MA bef. 1951]

5. Claire L. LeBourveau: b. Nov 1892 VT  {perhaps the following from the SSDI: Claire Campbell; b. 17 Dec 1892; d. Mar 1975 (last residence East Longmeadow, Hampden Co., MA); SSN 019-30-1495, issued MA 1955-7}

6. William Andrew Robertson Chapin, M.D.: b. Mar 1890 MA; m. c1922/3

7. Anne/Anna Mitchell: b. 3 Feb 1897 New Brunswick, Canada; d. 19 Nov 1971 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA [cert. #47195]  [SSN 011-36-1579, issued MA 1962]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=cdnroots&id=I12350&ti=5538

 

8. Gilbert Merrill Campbell: b. 3 Jul 1854 Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; member VT house of representatives and senate; m. c1877/8

[niece Ethel L. (Abbott) Ackerman DAR #66052 in right of (among others) James Campbell and Jesse Ainger]

9. Mary E. Eaton: b. Dec 1858 VT

10. John M. LeBourveau: b. Jul 1867 Canada; imm. 1869/70; m. c1890/1

{a John M. LeBourveau died 1920 in Polk Co., FL [115:13585]}

[sketch of brother from Hiram Carleton, Genealogical and Family History of the State of Vermont (New York, 1903), 2:205-206: “Charles Le Bourveau Stuart, formerly Charles Stuart Le Bourveau….was born April 3, 1864, at Ascot Corner, province of Quebec, Canada, and is a son of Charles S. and Lucy L. (Winslow) Le Bourveau.  Charles S. Le Bourveau is a native of Canada, where his ancestors were members of the farming community in and about Angus.  The family was planted in Canada in the eighteenth century, by emigrants from France.  Mr. Le Bourveau is now living at East Angus, at the age of eighty-three years.  He is a millwright and machinist by occupation, and spent nearly forty years in the states of New Hampshire and Vermong, working along those lines.  The Winslow family was among the first to settle in Lyndon….Finding it impossible to induce the public to either pronounce or spell his name correctly, Mr. Stuart adopted his second name as a surname…”]

11. Gertrude E. Mower/Moore: b. Sep 1865 VT

12. Charles A. Chapin: b. 4 Mar 1855 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA [MA VRs 90:315]; m. 28 Jan 1889 West Springfield, Hampden Co., MA [MA VRs 397:491: Charles A. Chapin (33, b. Springfield, fireman, parents Andrew and Anna C.) and Lottie E. Robertson (20, b. Nova Scotia, parents John J. and Marion L.)]

13. Charlotte (“Lottie”) Ellen Robertson: b. Mar 1869 Nova Scotia, Canada

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jangaard&id=I268

14. (William) Shepard/Shepherd Mitchell: b. 19 Sep 1855 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada; d. 2 Oct 1941 Campobello

15. Margaret (“Maggie”) Louise Townsend: b. 3 Jun 1859 New Brunswick, Canada; d. 1941

 

16. Nahum K. Campbell: b. 1825 VT; d. 27 May 1892; bur. Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT [http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vtcbarne/sutton_svdata2.html]; m. 1849 Hartford, CT

17. Corilla Parker: b. 1826/7 VT; d. 15 May 1915; bur. Sutton

[NEHGR 134(1980):58]

18. Charles L. Eaton: b. c1824/5 VT; d. 19 Jun 1892; bur. Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT

19. Eunice H. French: b. c1825/6 VT; d. 22 Mar 1880; bur. Sutton

20. Charles Stuart LeBourveau: b. 1819 Canada; d. 1903; bur. Cookshire Cemetery, Compton, Quebec, Canada [http://www.interment.net/data/canada/qc/compton/cookshire/cook_gm.htm]; m. 9 Dec 1841 Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

[Drouin Collection (Quebec vital and church records), 1841, Sherbrooke congregational church, p. 6: “This doeth certify that Mr. Charles Stewart Lebourveau of Eaton and Miss Lucy L. Winslow of Ascot…were lawfully married by me this ninth day of December Eighteen Hundred and Forty one…[signed] Charles Stuart Lebourveau [and] Lucy L. Winslow…”]

21. Lucy L. Winslow: b. 20 Feb 1820 VT; d. 1890; bur. Cookshire Cemetery

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?lebourveau::winslow::1257.html

22. Henry C. Mower/Moore: b. c1832/3 VT; d. bef. 1900

23. Rosanna ___: b. Oct 1837 MA

24. Andrew Jackson Chapin: b. c1826/7 Springfield, Hampden Co., MA; m. 29 Jun 1851 Colerain, MA [MA VRs 54:236: Andrew J. Chapin (24, baker, b. Springfield, father Alexander Chapin, 2nd marriage) and Anna C. Howard (23, b. Colerain, father Moses C. Howard, 1st marriage)]

[Chapin 115]

25. Anna C[hilds] Howard: b. c1827/8 Colrain

26. John James Robertson: b. 1833 Nova Scotia, Canada; d. 9 Feb 1902; bur. St. John’s Anglican Church Cemetery, Arichat, Richmond, Nova Scotia [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pclandry/oldcemetery.htm]; m. 20 Nov 1862 St. John’s Anglican Church, Arichat [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pclandry/marriages.htm]

27. Mary Ann Lafford: b. 24 May 1841 Nova Scotia, Canada; d. Oct 1920; bur. St. John’s Anglican Church Cemetery

28. Daniel Kendrick Mitchell: b. 26 Jan 1821 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada; d. Apr 1907 Campobello; m. (1st) 14 Aug 1843 St. Andrews, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/HICKS/2006-11/1163710499

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2207416&id=I115529907

29. Margaret Calder: b. c1825/6 New Brunswick, Canada; d. 9 Mar 1866 Campobello

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbcampob/8RCalder.htm

30. Chester Stephen (or Stephen Chester) Townsend: b. 14 Feb 1830 ME; d. 11 Jun 1923 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada

[Bacon 68]

31. Mary J[ane] Irving: b. 17 Jan 1836 New Brunswick, Canada

 

32. James Campbell: b. 1785 VT; d. 21 Mar 1871; bur. Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; m. 1821

33. Ruth Angin/Ainger: b. 1796; d. 29 Jun 1843; bur. Sutton

34. Jeremiah Parker: b. 1794 New Ipswich, NH; d. 1873 Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; m. Sep 1819 Sutton

[Parker 490]

35. Phebe Shaw: b. c1803 Marlow, NH; d. aft. 1887

[NEHGR 134(1980):58]

36. (prob.) Stephen Eaton: b. c1784; d. 28 Sep 1846; bur. Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT

37. (prob.) Sarah ___: b. c1799/1800 VT; d. 27 Sep 1862; bur. Sutton

42. Samuel Winslow: b. c 5 Aug 1788; d. 10 Jan 1879; bur. Ascot Corner Cemetery, Ascot Corner, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada [http://www.interment.net/data/canada/qc/sherbrooke/ascot/index.htm]

43. Abigail Philbrick Randall: b. c 22 Nov 1795; d. 17 Jan 1870; bur. Ascot Corner Cemetery

48. Alexander Chapin: d. 8 Aug 1850; m. 2 Dec 1814

[Chapin 115]

49. Sophia Burt: b. c1793/4 MA; d. 12 Aug 1861

50. Moses C. Howard: b. c 25 Dec 1795; d. 31 May 1866 Colrain, MA [MA VRs 192:235: Moses C. Howard; married; show maker; age 70y 5m 6d]; m. (int. Oct 1818) Colrain

51. Keziah Pur(r)in(g)ton: b. c 16 May 1796 Colrain; d. 26 Aug 1885 Colrain [MA VRs 364:321: Keziah P. Howard; wid.; age 89y 3m 10d; b. Colerain; parents Seth (b. Middleboro) and Keziah (b. Ashfield) Purrington]

56. Joseph Mitchell: b. 27 May 1792 Campobello, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada; m. 23 Apr 1815

57. Sarah Hunt: d. 2 Feb 1836

58. Alexander Calder: b. 1792 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada

59. Margaret Parker: b. 1792/4 Hall’s Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada; d. 24 Feb 1883 Campobello

60. Stephen Townsend: b. c1793/4 ME; m. 14 Jun 1819

61. Abigail Bacon: b. 4 Sep 1795

[Bacon 68, Lovejoy 91]

 

64. James Campbell: b. 3 Dec 1753; Minute Man (responded to Lexington Alarm); d. 7 Aug (or 8 Apr) 1835 Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; m. 1778

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nekg3/cemetery/cemetery_sutton.htm

65. Sabra Ingalls: b. 1753/9; d. 1844; bur. Sutton

[Ingalls 32]

66. Jesse Ainger: b. 1763 Billerica, MA; private in Revolutionary War 1779; d. 24 Jan 1852 Sutton, VT; bur. Sutton

67. Rebecca Harris: d. 9 Dec 1839; bur. Sutton

68. Joseph Parker: b. 1767 New Ipswich, MA; d. 1825 Lempster, NH; m. 1792

[Parker 489-490]

69. Sarah Wright: b. 1769 New Ipswich

70. John Shaw: b. 27 Feb 1774 Spencer, MA; d. 18 May 1848 Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; m. (int. 30 Jul 1797)

[NEHGR 134(1980):55-57]

71. Dorcas Gee: b. c 4 Apr 1775 Marlow, NH; d. 21 Nov 1870 Sutton

84. Samuel Winslow: b. c1755/6; d. 12 Mar 1850; bur. Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT; m. 14 May 1778 Sandwich, Carroll Co., NH

85. Anna Ladd: b. 30 Sep 1744 St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT; d. 1 Mar 1819 Sutton

[Ladd 27]

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ladd/gedcoms/nathaniel_2/pafg07.htm

96. William Chapin: b. 26 Apr 1758

[Chapin 62]

97. Mary Church:

98. Samuel Burt:

102. Seth Pur(r)in(g)ton: b. c1771 Middleboro or Taunton, MA; d. 11 Aug 1848 Colrain, MA [MA VRs 40:8: Seth Purinton; widower; farmer; b. Taunton]; m. May 1795 Ashfield, MA

103. Keziah Shepard: b. c1778/9 Ashfield; d. 26 Feb/Mar 1846 Colrain

112. William Mitchell: b. 19 Feb 1747/8 North Yarmouth, Cumberland Co., ME; d. 9 Sep 1820 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada

113. Anna Small:

114. Hibbard Hunt Jr.:

115. Lydia Hicks: b. c1763

116. Robert Calder: b. 1762; d. 1839 Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada; m. (1st)

117. Ann Graham:

122. William Bacon: b. 9 Mar 1768 Vassalborough, ME; m. 1 Dec 1794

[Bacon 67, Farwell 140]

123. Abigail Lovejoy: b. 1 Jan 1770 Pownalborough

[Lovejoy 91]

 

130. Ebenezer Ingalls: b. 14 Jul 1711 Rehoboth, MA

[Ingalls 31-32]

136. Capt. Joseph Parker: b. 20 May 1742 Westford, MA; d. 22 Sep 1807; m. 18 Jul 1763

[Parker 489, Fletcher 36]

137. Susanna Fletcher: b. 24 Oct 1743

[Fletcher 35]

140. Jacob Shaw: b. c1747 Leicester, MA; m. 6 May 1767 Brookfield, MA

[NEHGR 134(1980):54-55]

141. Mary Hill:

142. Stephen Gee:

143. Eunice Moore:

168. Samuel Winslow: b. 18 May 1726 Kingston Twp., Rockingham Co., NH

169. Jane French: b. 1727/8

170. Elias Ladd: b. 1709 Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH; will 20 Apr 1790 – 13 Mar 1801; m. 27 Nov 1740 Exeter

171. Ann Gilman:

192. William Chapin: b. 19 Apr 1729; d. 10 Nov 1777; m. 21 Feb 1754

[Chapin 28]

193. Martha Chapin: b. 12 May 1733; d. 10 May 1775

224. Noah Mitchell: b. 16 Sep 1712 Plymouth, MA

225. Hannah Mitchell: b. 14 Feb 1712/13 Plymouth

226. Job Small: b. 1729 Chatham, MA

227. Anna Tucker: b. c1732

230. William Hicks/Hix:

231. Lydia Woodbury:

244. Ebenezer Bacon: b. 15 Sep 1736 Billerica, MA; d. 1798; m. 1762 Boston, MA

[Bacon 53-55]

245. Abigail (Farwell) Richardson: b. 11 Mar 1734 Dunstable, MA

[Farwell 140]

246. Capt. Abiel Lovejoy: b. 16 Dec 1731 Andover, MA; d. (prob.) 4 Jul 1811 Sidney, ME; m. 14 Dec 1758 Charlestown, MA

[Lovejoy 80-90]

247. Mary Brown: b. 29 Mar 1734 or 19 Jul 1741 Charlestown; d. 19 Jan 1812 Sidney

 

260. Edmund Ingalls: d. Rehoboth, MA; m. 29 Nov 1705

[Ingalls 24]

261. Eunice Luddin:

272. Samuel Parker: b. 1717 Chelmsford, MA; m. (1st) 22 Jan 1739

[Parker 488]

273. Sarah Fletcher: b. 29 Mar 1719; d. 12 Oct 1746

[Fletcher 35]

274. Zechariah Fletcher: b. 20 Oct 1714; m. 13 Nov 1735 Concord, MA

[Fletcher 34]

275. Susannah Fassett: b. c1718; d. 30 Jun 1763

280. Joseph Shaw: b. c1702; d. 1 Nov 1779 Sturbridge, MA

[NEHGR 134(1980):52-54]

281. Dorothy Tucker: b. 22 Jul 1716 Milton, MA; d. 23 Apr 1803 Sturbridge

282. John Hill:

283. Hannah Wetherill:

336. Elisha Winslow:

337. Mary Sleeper:

340. Nathaniel Ladd: b. 6 Apr 1679; m. (1st)

[Ladd 17]

341. Catharine Gilman: b. 27 Nov 1681 Exeter, Rockingham Co., NH

342. Capt. John Gilman Jr.:

384. Henry Chapin: b. 19 Mar 1679; d. 15 Sep 1754; m. (2nd) 10 May 1716

[Chapin 11-12]

385. Esther Bliss:

386. Japhet Chapin: b. 16 Mar 1697; d. 8 Feb 1786; m. (1st) (pub. 22 Apr 1726)

[Chapin 15-16]

387. Thankful Dickinson: d. 17 Mar 1773

448. Jacob Mitchell: b. c1671/2; d. 21 Dec 1744 North Yarmouth, Cumberland Co., ME; m. 18 Nov 1701 Plymouth, MA

449. Rebecca Cushman: b. 30 Nov 1678 Plymouth

450. Joseph Mitchell: b. 13 Mar 1683/4 Plymouth, MA; d. 24 Nov 1754 Kingston, MA; m. 12 Oct 1710 Duxbury, MA

451. Bathsheba Lombard: b. 7 May 1687 Barnstable, MA; d. 21 Jan 1748

488. Josiah Bacon: b. 27 Apr 1702 Billerica, MA; d. bef. 8 Aug 1751; m. 23 Jun 1726

[Bacon 44-45]

489. Sarah Davis: b. 1 May 1709

490. Isaac Farwell: b. 4 Dec 1704 Dunstable, MA; d. 1795 Vassalboro, ME

[Farwell 87-89]

491. Sarah Howard: b. 25 Sep 1703 Charlestown, MA

492. Hezekiah Lovejoy: (prob.) b. Oct 1701; d. 1751; m. 16 Jul 1722 Haverhill, MA

[Lovejoy 64-65]

493. Hannah Austin:

494. Nathaniel Brown:

495. Abigail Colesworthy:

 

520. John Ingalls: b. c1625; d. 31 Dec 1721 Rehoboth, MA; m. 26 May 1667

[Ingalls 19-20]

521. Elizabeth Barrett:

522. Benjamin Luddin: of Braintree, MA

544. Aaron Parker: b. 1689 Chelmsford, MA; d. 1775; m. c1712

[Parker 488]

545. Abigail Adams:

546. Dea. Joshua Fletcher: b. c1669; d. 19 Oct 1732; m. c1700

[Fletcher 33]

547. Dorothy Hale: d. 20 Aug 1770

548. same as #546

549. same as #547

562. Ebenezer Tucker: b. 22 Dec 1683 Milton, MA; d. 8 Jan 1722 Milton; m. 12 Dec 1706 Milton

563. Jemima Daniell/Daniels: bp. 16 Sep 1683 Milton; d. 11 Feb 1762 Shrewsbury, MA

566. John Wetherill Jr.:

567. Hannah ___:

680. Nathaniel Ladd: b. 10 Mar 1651 Haverhill, MA; d. 11 Aug 1691 Exeter, NH; m. 12 Jul 1678

[Ladd 13-14]

681. Elizabeth Gilman: b. 16 Aug 1661 Exeter; d. 2 Aug 1732 Kingston, NH

682. Edward Gilman: b. 1648; d. 1692; m. 20 Dec 1674

683. Abigail Maverick:

684. John Gilman:

768. Henry Chapin: d. 15 Aug 1718; m. 5 Dec 1664

[Chapin 5-6]

769. Bethia Cooley: d. 11 Dec 1711

770. Samuel Bliss:

772. Thomas Chapin: b. 10 May 1671; d. 27 Aug 1755

[Chapin 8]

773. Sarah Wright: b. c1671/2; d. 26 Jul 1770

896. Jacob Mitchell: b. c1643 Duxbury, MA; d. Jun 1675 Dartmouth, MA; m. 7 Nov 1666 Plymouth, MA

897. Susanna Pope: b. 14 Jun 1649 Plymouth; d. 1675 Dartmouth

898. Isaac Cushman: b. 8 Feb 1647/8 Plymouth, MA; d. 21 Oct 1732 Plymouth; m. 12 Jun 1675 Plymouth

899. Rebecca Harlow: b. 12 Jun 1655 Plymouth; d. 21 Oct 1732

900. John Mitchell: b. c1650; d. 14 Oct 1719 Providence, RI; m. (3rd) 24 May 1682 Duxbury, MA

901. Mary Prior:

902. Benjamin Lombard: b. 26 Aug 1642 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Aug 1725 Barnstable; m. 19 Nov 1685 Barnstable

903. Sarah Walker: b. 30 Jul 1662 Eastham, MA; d. 6 Nov 1683 Barnstable

976. Josiah Bacon: b. 20 Oct 1678; d. 14 Oct 1723

[Bacon 37]

977. Mary ___:

978. Dea. Joseph Davis:

979. Rebecca Patten:

980. Capt. Henry Farwell: b. 18 Dec 1674; d. 1738; m. 23 Jan 1695/6

[Farwell 52-55]

981. Susannah Richardson: b. 3 Sep 1677 Chelmsford, MA

982. Nathaniel Howard: b. 9 Nov 1671; d. 26 Oct 1720; m. 27 Feb 1695

983. Elizabeth Bunker:

984. Christopher Lovejoy: b. 1 Mar 1661/2 Andover, MA; d. 17 Mar 1736/7 Andover; m. 26 May 1685 Andover

[Lovejoy 57-58]

985. Sarah Russ: b. 3 Feb 1668 Andover; d. 17 Mar 1737 or 19 Apr 1745 Andover

986. Thomas Austin:

987. Hannah Foster:

 

1040. Edmund Ingalls: b. c1598; d. Mar 1648

[Ingalls 17-18]

1041. Ann ___:

1088. Moses Parker: b. c1657 Chelmsford, MA; d. 1732; m. 1684

[Parker 487]

1089. Abigail Hildreth:

1092. Joshua Fletcher: b. 30 Mar 1648; d. 21 Nov 1714; m. (1st) 4 May 1668

[Fletcher 29]

1093. Grissies Jewell: d. 16 Jan 1682

1124. James Tucker: b. c1639/40; d. 5 Mar 1718 Milton, MA

1126. John Daniels:

1127. Dorothy ___:

1360. Daniel Ladd: d. 27 Jul 1693 Haverhill, MA

[Ladd 11]

1361. Ann ___: d. 9 Feb 1694

1362. John Gilman: bp. 23 May 1626 Hingham, England; d. 24 Jul 1708; m. 20 Jun 1657

1363. Elizabeth Treworgye: d. 8 Sep 1719

1364. Edward Gilman: m. 3 Jun 1614

1365. Mary Clark:

1366. Antipas Maverick: d. 2 Jul 1678

1536. Dea. Samuel Chapin: d. 11 Nov 1675

[Chapin 2]

1537. Cecily ___: d. 8 Feb 1683

1538. Benjamin Cooley:

1539. Sarah ___:

1544. Japhet Chapin: b. 1642; d. 20 Feb 1712; m. (1st) 22 Jul 1664

[Chapin 3-4]

1545. Abilena Cooley: d. 17 Nov 1710

1792. Experience Mitchell: b. c1602; m. (2nd) c1640

1793. Mary ___:

1794. Thomas Pope: b. c1612; d. 1683 Dartmouth, MA; m. (2nd) 29 May 1646 Plymouth, MA

1795. Sarah Jenney: b. c1625; d. 12 Mar 1710 Dartmouth

1796. Thomas Cushman: bp. 8 Feb 1607/8 St. Andrew, Canterbury, Kent, England; d. 11 Dec 1691 Plymouth, MA

1797. Mary Allerton: d. 28 Dec 1699 Plymouth

1798. William Harlow: d. 24 Aug 1691 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Dec 1649 Plymouth

1799. Rebecca Bartlett: b. c1631

1800. same as #1792

1801. same as #1793

1806. William Walker: d. 1703 MA; m. 25 Jan 1654/5 Eastham, MA

1807. Sarah Snow: b. c1632

1952. Michael Bacon: bp. 16 Feb 1639 Winston, Suffolk, England; d. 13 Aug 1701; m. 22 Mar 1660

[Bacon 30-31]

1953. Sarah Richardson: bp. 22 Nov 1640; d. 15 Aug 1694

1960. Joseph Farwell: b. 26 Feb 1640/1 Concord, MA; d. 31 Dec 1722; m. 25 Dec 1666

[Farwell 41-43]

1961. Hannah Learned: b. 24 Aug 1649 Woburn, MA

1962. Josiah Richardson: bp. 7 Nov 1635; d. 22 Jun/Jul 1695; m. 5 Jun 1659

1963. Remembrance Underwood: b. 27 Feb 1639/40 Concord, MA; d. 20 Feb 1718/19

1964. Nathaniel Howard:

1965. Sarah Willard:

1966. Jonathan Bunker: b. 1638; m. 30 Jan 1662

1967. Mary Howard:

1968. John Lovejoy: b. c1622; d. 7 Nov 1690 Andover, MA; m. (1st)

[Lovejoy 51-55]

1969. Mary Osgood:

1970. John Russ:

1971. Deborah Osgood:

1974. Andrew Foster: b. c1640; d. May 1697; m. 7 Jun 1662 Andover, MA

1975. Mary Russ: b. 16 Feb 1643/4 Newbury, MA; d. 19 Apr 1721 Andover

 

2176. Abraham Parker: d. 1685 Chelmsford, MA; m. 1644 Woburn, MA

[Parker 487]

2177. Rose Whitlock: d. 1691

2248. Robert Tucker:

2724. same as #1364

2725. same as #1365

2732. Rev. John Maverick:

2733. Mary Gye:  [RD600 p. 377 (descent from Henry III of England)]

3088. same as #1536

3089. same as #1537

3594. Isaac Allerton: b. c1586; Mayflower passenger; d. 1659 New Haven, CT; m. (1st) 4 Nov 1611 Leiden, Holland

3595. Mary Norris: Mayflower passenger; d. 25 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

3598. Robert Bartlett: b. c1604; d. 1676

3599. Mary Warren: b. c1610; d. 27 Mar 1683 Plymouth, MA

3614. Nicholas Snow: d. 15 Nov 1676 Eastham, MA

3615. Constance Hopkins: bp. 11 May 1606 Hursley, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. Oct 1677 Eastham

3904. Michael Bacon: b. c1608; d. 4 Jul 1688; m. (1st)

[Bacon 29-30]

3905. Mary ___: d. 26 Oct 1655 Woburn, MA

3906. Thomas Richardson: bp. 1608; d. 1681

3907. Mary ___:

3920. Henry Farwell: b. c1605; d. 1 Aug 1670 Chelmsford, MA; m. 16 Apr 1629 Boston, England

[Farwell 25-26]

3921. Olive Welby: d. 1 Mar 1691/2 Chelmsford   [RD600 p. 338 (descent from Edward I of England)]

3922. Isaac Learned:

3923. Mary Stearns: d. 8/9 Jan 1663 Chelmsford, MA

3924. Ezekiel Richardson: d. 21 Oct 1647

3925. Susanna ___:

3930. Maj. Simon Willard:

3948. Andrew Foster: d. 7 May 1685

3949. Ann Alcock: Salem witch trial victim; d. 3 Dec 1692 Salem, MA

 

7198. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

7199. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

7230. Stephen Hopkins: bp. 30 Apr 1581 Upper Clatford, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

7231. Mary ___: bur. 9 May 1613 Hursley, Hampshire, England

7808. Michael Bacon: bp. 6 Dec 1579 Winston, Suffolk, England; d. 18 Apr 1648 Dedham, MA

[Bacon 16-28]

7809. Alice ___: d. 2 Apr 1648 Dedham

7812. Thomas Richardson: d. 1633/4 Weymouth, Hertfordshire, England

7813. Katherine Duxford:

7846. Isaac Stearns:

7847. Mary Barker:

7848. same as #7812

7849. same as #7813

 

 

Bacon: Thomas W. Baldwin, Bacon Genealogy: Michael Bacon of Dedham, 1640 and his Descendants (Cambridge, MA, 1915).

Chapin: Orange Chapin, The Chapin Genealogy… (Northampton, MA, 1862).

Farwell: John Dennis Farwell et al., The Farwell Family…, vol. 1 (1929).

Fletcher: Edward H. Fletcher, Fletcher Family History: the Descendants of Robert Fletcher of Concord, Mass. (Boston, 1881).

Ingalls: Charles Burleigh, The Genealogy and History of the Ingalls Family in America (Malden, MA, 1903).

Ladd: Warren Ladd, The Ladd Family… (New Bedford, MA, 1890).

Lovejoy: Clarence Earle Lovejoy, The Lovejoy Genealogy… (New York, 1930).

Parker: Augustus G. Parker, Parker in America 1630-1910… (Buffalo, 1911).

 

 

1930 – 6th Ward, Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, e.d. 81, sheet 14b

Campbell, Gilbert M.  Head   M W 37 M 25 VT VT VT  official Dairy products Co.

___, Clair                    Wife    F W 37 M 25   VT VT VT

___, John M.               Son      M W 8 S          MA VT VT

___, Maynie                Dau     F W 6 S           MA VT VT

___, Gilbert M.           Son      M W 5 S          MA VT VT

___, Donald E.            Son      M W 1 S          MA VT VT

(1 maid)

 

1930 – 5th Ward, Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, e.d. 71, sheet 22b

Chapin, William          Head   M W 40 M 33 MA MA Can  Physician General

___, Anne                   Wife    F W 32 M 25   Can Can Can 1920 Na

___, William A. R.      Son      M W 6 S          MA MA Can

___, Patricia Ann        Dau     F W 3 4/12 S   MA MA Can

(1 servant)

 

1920 – 6th Ward, Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, e.d. 151, sheet 13b

Campbell, Gilbert M. Jr.         Head   M W 27 M      VT VT VT  Treasurer Creamery

___, Claire L.                          Wife    F W 25 M        VT Can VT

 

1910 – Lyndon, Caledonia Co., VT, e.d. 46, sheet 9b

LeBourveau, John M. Head   M W 42 M1 19           Can Can VT 1870 Na  Train dispatcher Railroad

___, Gertrude E.         Wife    F W 43 M1 19 1 1       VT VT MA

___, Clare                    Dau     F W 17 S                     VT Can VT

 

1901 – Campobello, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada, p. 6

Townsend, Chester     M [W] Head   M 14 Feb 1830 71       [NB]  Retired

  “        Mary J.            F “       Wife    M 17 Jan 1846 65       “

  “        Howard           M “      Son      S 30 Aug 1864 37       “  Carpenter

  “        George            M “      Son      S 24 Mar 1866 35       “  Fisherman

[James A. Calder household]

Mitchell, Shepard        M “      Head   M 19 Sep 1855 46       “  Capt. Yacht

  “        Maggie            F “       Wife    M 3 Jun 1859 41         “

  “        Horace S.        M “      Son      S 12 Apr 1881 19        “  Fisherman

  “        Harry               M “      Son      S 1 Mar 1883 18         “  Fisherman

  “        Gertrude          F “       Dau     S 9 Feb 1885 16          “

  “        Winston           M “      Son      S 15 Jul 1887 13         “

  “        Manning          M “      Son      S 21 Dec 1889 11       “

  “        Cleveland        M “      Son      S 5 Oct 1892 8            “

  “        Anna               F “       Dau     S 3 Feb 1897 4            “

 

1901 – Arichat, Richmond, Nova Scotia, Canada, p. 7

Robertson, J. John       M W    Head   M              1833 67      [NS]    [Scotch] Land Surveyor

___, A. Mary               F W     Wife    M 24 May 1841 59     “          German

Eldridge, M. Ora         F W     Dau     M 25 Dec 1875 25      “          Scotch  Retired

___, E. Mary               F W     GDau  S 12 May 1897 3         “          English

 

1901 – Campobello, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada, p. 4

Mitchell, Daniel          M W    Head   M 26 Jan 1821 80       [NB]  Baptist  Fisherman

  “        Sarah A.          F W     Wife    M 18 Dec 1835 65      “          “

  “        Sydney            M W    Son      S 30 Sep 1872 28        “          “          Fisherman

 

1900 – Lyndon, Caledonia Co., VT, e.d. 47, sheet 15a

Campbell, Gilbert M.  Head   W M Jul 1854 45 M 22           VT VT VT  Live Stock dealer

___, Mary E.               Wife    W F Dec 1858 41 M 22 5 5    VT VT VT

___, Blanch E.            Dau     W F Feb 1881 19 S                 VT VT VT

___, Carrie L.              Dau     W F May 1885 15 S                VT VT VT

___, Alice M.              Dau     W F Aug 1890 9 S                  VT VT VT

___, Gilbert M. Jr.       Son      W M Apr 1893 7 S                 VT VT VT

___, Raymond E.        Son      W M Aug 1896 3 S                 VT VT VT

(1 servant)

 

1900 – West Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, e.d. 611, sheets 2b-3a

Chapin, Charles A.      Head   W M Mar 1855 45 M 11         MA MA MA  Locomotive engineer

Chapin, Lottie E.        Wife    W F Mar 1869 30 M 11 2 2    Can Can Can 1886 14

___, William                Son      W M Mar 1890 10 S               MA MA Can

___, Esther                  Dau     W F Aug 1895 4 S                  MA MA Can

 

1900 – Lyndon, Caledonia Co., VT, e.d. 47, sheet 14a

Lebourveau, John M.  Head   W M Jul 1867 32 M 9             Can* Can* VT 1869 31  Train Dispatcher

___, Gertrude E.         Wife    W F Sep 1865 34 M 9 1 1       VT VT MA

___, Claire L.              Dau     W F Nov 1892 7 S                  VT Can VT

Mower, Rosanna         M-i-L   W F Oct 1837 62 Wd  4 3      MA NH NH

Stuart, Charles L.        Head   W M Apr 1863 37 M 15         Can* Can* VT 1869 31  Poultry raiser

[C. L. Stuart’s wife and children]

* - “Ab. US Am. Cit.”

 

1881 – Campobello, Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada, pp. 17-18

Townsend, Chester     M 50    US       Universalist     [Scotch]           Mill Man

            Mary                F 45     NB      Ch. England    “

            Winslow          M 19    “          “

            Havard            M 16    “          “

Townsend, George      M 14    NB      Ch. England    English

  “        Harry               M 12    “          “                      “

  “        Hattie              F 12     “          “                      “

  “        Frederick         M 10    “          “                      “

  “        Eddie              M 8      “          “                      “

  “        Effie                F 2       “          “                      “

Taylor, Stephen           M 23    “          “                      “                      Labourer

Chute, Marden            M 52    “          “                      “                      Carpenter

Mitchell, Shepherd      M 24    “          “                      “                      Fisherman

  “        Maggie            F 23     “          “                      “

 

1881 – Arichat, Richmond, Nova Scotia, Canada, p. 30

Robinson, John           M 48    [NS]    R. Presb.          Scotch             Surveyor

  “        Mary Ann        F 40     “         Ch. England    German

  “        Jane                 F 17     “         “                      Scotch

  “        Sophia             F 16     “         “                      “

  “        Charlotte         F 13     “         “                      “

  “        William            M 10    “         “                      “

  “        Rosina             F 9       “         “                      “

  “        Mable              F 6       “         “                      “

 

1871 – Arichat, Richmond, Nova Scotia, Canada, p. 19

Robertson, John J.       M 35    [NS]    Presbyterian    Scotch Land Surveyor

  “        Mary Ann        F 31     “          C. England      “

  “        Jane                 F 8       “          Presbyterian    “

  “        Sophia             F 6       “          “                      “

  “        Ellen C.           F 4       “          “                      “

  “        William            M 1      “          “                      “

 

1870 – Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 11 (249a)

Campbell, Nathan       45 M W           Cattle Breaker 3000    1000    VT

            Corrilla            43 F W                                                            VT

            Alice                20 F W            School Teacher                        VT

            Viola               18 F W            School Teacher                        VT

            Rosina             17 F W            School Teacher                        VT

            Gilbert             15 M W                                                           VT

            Freemont         13 M W                                                           VT

            Orvilla             11 M W                                                           VT

            Carrie              8 F W                                                              VT

Sherman, Martha         5 M W                                                             VT

            Martha             3 F W                                                              VT

 

1870 – Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 12

Eaton, Chas.                45 M W           Farmer             2000    900      VT

            Eunice             44 F W                                                            VT

            Adelbert          18 M W                                                           VT

            Mary                11 F W                                                            VT

            Jennie              7 F W                                                              VT

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, p. 53 (27a)

Chapin, Andrew J.      43 M W           B&A RR                     500      MA

___, Anna C.               42 F W                                                            MA

___, Katie J.                17 F W                                                            MA

___, Charles A.           15 M W                                                           MA

___, Howard B.          7 M W                                                             MA

 

1870 – Lyndon, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 14

Moore, Henry C.         37 M W           Engineer          1500    700      VT

  “        Rosanna          33 F W                                                            VT

  “        Charles H.       14 M W                                                           VT

  “        Nella A.           7 F W                                                              VT

  “        Gertrude E.     4 F W                                                              VT

 

1870 – Norton, Essex Co., VT, p. 6

Lebourveau, Chas.      50 M W           Mill Wright                             Canada

___, Lucy L.               50 F W                                                            VT

___, Chas. S.               6 M W                                                             Canada

___, John                     3 M W                                                             Canada

 

1870 – Pembroke, Washington Co., ME, p. 4

Townsend, Chester S. 40 M W           Works in Saw Mill      300      100      ME

___, Mary J.                34 F W                                                                        NB

___, Lizzie                  16 F W                                                                        ME

___, Maggie                11 F W                                                                        NB

___, Winslow              9 M W                                                                         NB

___, Howard               6 M W                                                                         NB

___, George                4 M W                                                                         NB

___, Hattie                  2 F W                                                                          NB

___, Harry                   2 M W                                                                         NB

 

1861 – Charlotte, New Brunswick, Canada, p. 11

[2 Mitchell households]

Daniel K. Mitchell      M         Head   40        [NB]    Fisherman& laborer

Margaret do                F          Wife    35        “

Anna do                      F          Dau     16        “

Jane do                        F          Dau     9          “

Shipard do                  M         Son      7          “

Malachi do                  M         Son      5          “

Nehemiah do               M         Son      3          “

Edgar do                     M         Son      6mo     “

[1 Mitchell household]

 

1860 – Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 451

Mason[?] Campbell     35 M    Farmer             1600                VT

Corilla             “          33 F                                                     VT

Alice C.           “          10 F                                                     VT

Viola               “          8 F                                                       VT

Rosena            “          6 F                                                       VT

Gilbert             “          5 M                                                      VT

Fremont           “          3 M                                                      VT

Orville             “          9/12 M                                                 VT

James               “          75 M                                                    VT

William H.       “          17 M    Farm Laborer                          VT

Abigail J.         “          29 F                                                     VT

Lucius             “          26 M    Farm Laborer                          VT

 

1860 – Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 453

Charles Eaton              35 M    Farmer             1500    500      VT

Eunice             “          34 F                                                     VT

Harriet             “          12 F                                                     VT

Albert              “          8 M                                                      VT

Mary E.           “          1 F                                                       VT

Zenas French               21 M    Farm Laborer                          VT

Sally Eaton                  60 F                                                     VT

 

1860 – Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, p. 416

A. J.[?] Chapin            33 M    Conductor on W. RR  300      MA

Anna C.           “          32 F                                                     MA

Catie                “          7 F                                                       MA

Charles A.       “          5 M                                                      MA

Sophie             “          66 F                                                     MA

 

1851 – Ascot, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada, p. 33

Daniel Winslow          Farmer US                   Universalist     34

Mary Ann Winslow                Canada            Do                   29

Edward Winslow                    Do                   Do                   8

Phebe Winslow                       Do                   Do                   6

Cynthia Winslow                    Do                   Do                   2

John Winslow             Farmer US                   Do                   28

Jane Winslow                          Canada            Do                   21

James Winslow                       Do                   Do                   13

Charles Lebourveau    Farmer Do                   Do                   33

Lucy Lebourveau                    US                   Do                   33

Marva Lebourveau                  Canada            Do                   10

Samuel Lebourveau                Do                   Do                   8

Eros Lebourveau                     Do                   Do                   7

Sabrina Lebourveau                Do                   Do                   2

 

1850 – Sutton, Caledonia Co., VT, p. 374 (14)

Chas. L. Eaton            25 M    Farmer             2200    VT

Eunice H.        “          24 F                                         VT

Harriet A.        “          2 F                                           VT

Stephen           “          18 M                                        VT

 

1850 – Pembroke, Washington Co., ME, p. 156

Stephen Townsend     56 M    Laborer                        ME

Horace                         22 M    Seaman                        ME

Chester                        21 M    Seaman                        ME

Harriet                         18 F                                         ME

Ambrose H.                 10 M                                        ME