Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Phillip Bradley “Brad” Bird: b. 11 Sep 1957 Kalispell, MT; filmmaker, animator

 

 

2. Phil(l)ip Cullen Bird: b. 13 Feb 1919 Butte, Silver Bow Co., MT; d. 22 Sep 1993 Butte Co., CA [CADI: mother Duncan]

3. Marjorie A. Cross: b. 2 Mar 1923 CO; d. 1 Feb 2005 (last residence Chico, Butte Co., CA)  [SSN 522-22-2934, issued CO bef. 1951]

[Daily Inter Lake (Kalispell, MT), 4 Feb 1955: “Mrs. Floyd Cross left Wednesday for her home in Fort Collins, Colo., after a six-week visit at the home of her daughter and family, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip C. Bird.”  Same, 17 Aug 1960: “Mr. and Mrs. Philip Bird and children have returned to their home in Corvallis, Ore., after a two-week visit with his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bird of Polson.  During the time they were in Polson the former Kalispell residents called on Kalispell friends.”]

 

 

4. Francis Wesley “Frank” Bird: b. 6 Aug 1882 Sligo, Ireland; d. 1 May 1964 Polson, Lake Co., MT; m. 22 Dec 1908 Bozeman, MT or Vancouver, WA  [WWI draft registration card]

[Daily Inter Lake (Kalispell, MT), 3 May 1964: “POLSON – Frank W. Bird, chairman of the board of Montana Power Co., died Friday night at the age of 81….A native of Ireland, Bird immigrated with his mother to Toronto, Can., when he was 8.  After working in Toronto and New York City, he was advised to go west for his health.  Bird traveled to Calgary, Alta., and helped survey along the Alaska Highway as far as Dawson.  He later drove a stage in Montana where he decided to settle….Survivors include his widow, the former Zoe Bertha Duncan, three sons and a daughter, and 15 grandchildren…”]

[in Who Was Who in America vol. 7 (1977-1981) and The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography vol. 53 (not seen)]

5. Zoe Bertha Duncan: b. 10 Oct 1888 Filley, Cedar Co., MO; d. 9 Jul 1969 Bird Point, near Polson

[Daily Inter Lake (Kalispell, MT), 10 Jul 1969: “Mrs. Zoe Duncan Bird, 80, died Wednesday at her summer home on Bird Point near Polson.  She was born Oct. 10, 1888, in Cedar County, Mo.  She lived her early hears at Bozeman where she met and married Frank W. Bird, who became chairman of the board of the Montana Power Company….Mr. Bird preceded her in death in 1964.  She is now survived by three sons…Phillip C. of Corvallis, Ore….and 15 grandchildren…”]

6. Floyd M. Cross: b. 10 Aug 1891 Berthoud, CO; d. Oct 1970 (last residence Fort Collins, Larimer Co., CO); m. c1919/20  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 521-48-3805, issued CO 1954]

7. Edith G. H[elen] Culver: b. 29 Jun 1893 IL; d. Feb 1978  [SSN 523-62-0342, issued CO 1963]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/u/l/Doug-Culver/GENE4-0085.html

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/u/l/Doug-Culver/BOOK-0001/0002-0086.html#CHILD547

 

 

8. Francis Bird: b. Ireland

9. Frances Cullen: b. Ireland

12. Dillon H. Cross: b. Jun 1853 IA; m. c1887/8

13. Elizabeth Rebecca Brinkley: b. Aug 1869 MO

14. Charles O[liver] Culver: b. 1854 IL; d. 1923; bur. Indian Point Cemetery, Menard Co., IL; m. 19 Feb 1878 Morgan Co., IL [C:117: Charles Culver and Jennie M. Rice] [http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/indian_pt/zpages/culver_chaso.html]; m. c1877/8

http://www.brasfield.net/getperson.php?personID=I6878&tree=1000

[AFN: 124S-0N1]

15. Mary Jane Rice: b. [5 Jul] 1859 IL; d. (22 Nov) 1940; bur. Indian Point Cemetery [http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/indian_pt/zpages/culver_maryj.html]

 

 

24. Lewis Cross: b. c1817/18 VA

25. Susanna Mauldin: b. c1816 IN/VA

26. John H. Brinkley: b. Jan 1838 NC; m. c1860/1

27. Cassandra C. ___: b. 1836 MO

28. John[/Jonathan] S[egur] Culver: b. c1820/1 NY; d. 9 Jan 1874; bur. Indian Point Cemetery, Menard Co., IL; m. 17 Aug 1848 Menard Co., IL [A:64, license 419]

29. Elizabeth S[helton] Brasfield: b. c1823/4 KY; d. 7 Sep 1872; bur. Indian Point Cemetery

30. Albert A. Rice: b. c1822/3 TN; d. bef. 17 Mar 1879  [note on pension index card says he died 25 Dec 1880 at Benton, IL]

[Civil War: Albert A. Rice; companies A and C, 110th Illinois Infantry; applied for invalid pension 2 Apr 1869 (appl. #141,676; cert. #138,991); widow Mary A. Rice applied for pension 17 Mar 1879 (appl. #242,733; cert. #192,953); guardian Mary A. Sweet applied for minor pension 17/19 May 1897 (appl. #355,200; cert. #240,636)]

31. Mary A. ___: b. c1824/5 IL

 

 

56. Oliver Belden Culver: b. 11 Mar 1791 Shoreham, VT; d. 11 Dec 1852 Athens, IL; bur. Indian Point Cemetery, Menard Co., IL [http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/indian_pt/zpages/culver_betsey_oliver.html]; m. [(2nd) c1819]

[Culver 113]

57. Elizabeth Holcombe: b. 8 Jan 1792 [Granby, Hartford Co.] CT; d. 6 Aug 1872 [Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL]; bur. Indian Point Cemetery

http://www.holcombegenealogy.com/data/p108.htm#i5388

[Holcomb 58]

58-59. continued at address above (2nd under #14)

 

 

112. Eliakim Culver: b. 13 Aug 1754 Wallingford, CT; d. 28 Feb 1841 Shoreham, VT; m. 8 Apr 1779

[Culver 93-94]

113. Theodosia Belden: b. 9 May 1759 Canaan, CT; d. 14 Feb 1818

114. Micah Holcombe: b. 14 May 1768 Granby, Hartford Co., CT; d. 7 May 1813 Shoreham, VT

[Holcomb 58]

115. Julia Smith: b. 19 Dec 1772 Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT; d. 21 May 1812 Shoreham

[http://www.smyth1633.org/C.P.Smith-book.pdf: Julia Smith, dau. of Joel Smith and Sarah ___, b. 19 Dec 1772 Sandisfield, MA]

 

 

224. Caleb Culver: b. 18 Feb 1723 Wallingford, CT; d. 28 Sep 1788 Shoreham, VT

[Culver 76]

225. Lois Hall: b. 26 Oct 1727 Wallingford

226. Capt. Oliver Belden: b. 19 Nov 1732 Wethersfield, CT; d. 16 Sep 1811 Lenox, MA; m. (1st) 8 May 1755 Hartford, CT

227. Abigail Merrells: d. 6 Nov 1767

228. David Holcombe: b. 28 Aug 1724; d. 28 Sep 1803

[Holcomb 57]

229. Elizabeth Griffin: b. 17 Feb 1728; d. 1801

[230. Lt. Joel Smith: b. 19 Mar 1752 Hebron, CT]

http://www.pilgrimhopkins.com/site1/pafv4/pafg28.htm#3943

[231. Sarah ___: ]

 

 

448. Samuel Culver: b. 21 Sep 1684 Wallingford, CT; d. 4 Jul 1750 Wallingford; m. (1st)

[Culver 62]

449. Ruth Tyler: d. 18 Jan 1727 Wallingford

450. Amos Hall: b. 24 Jan 1700 Wallingford, CT; d. 30 Nov 1752; m. 28 Jan 1720 Wallingford

451. Ruth Royce: b. Sep 1701 Wallingford; d. 2 Feb 1775

452. Silas Belden: b. 29 Jul 1691 Wethersfield, CT; d. 1741 Wethersfield; m. 30 Nov 1716 Wethersfield

453. Abigail Robbins: b. 12 Jun 1697; d. 16 Feb 1783 Wethersfield

456. Lt. David Holcomb: b. 1695; d. Feb 1784; m. (1st) 1 Mar 1722

[Holcomb 46]

457. Mehitable Buttolph: b. 25 Jan 1704; d. 4 Mar 1767

[460. Joshua Smith: b. 19 Jul 1720 Eastham, MA; d. 16 Feb 1771 Sandisfield, MA; m. 1742 (int. 7 Jan 1741/2)]

[461. Mercy Snow: b. 24 Feb 1721/2 Eastham; d. 13 Apr 1773]

 

 

896. Joshua Culver: b. 12 Jan 1642 Dedham, MA; d. 23 Apr 1713 Wallingford, CT; m. 23 Dec 1672

[Culver 48-49]

897. Elizabeth Ford:

898. William Tyler: b. c1665; d. 21 Jul 1749 Wallingford, CT; m. 3 Jun 1692

899. Mary Lathrop: d. 14 Mar 1754 Wallingford

900. Nathaniel Hall: b. 8 Feb 1677; d. 16 Aug 1757; m. (1st) May 1699

901. Elizabeth Curtis: d. 30 Sep 1735

902. Robert Royce: b. 29 Jan 1669/70 New London, CT; d. 2 Apr 1759 Wallingford, CT; m. 2 Jun 1692 Wallingford

903. Mary Porter: b. 28 Feb 1676/7 Stratford, CT; d. 11 Mar 1759 Wallingford

904. Jonathan Belden: b. 21 Jun 1660 Wethersfield, CT; d. 6 Jul 1734 Wethersfield; m. 10 Dec 1685

905. Mary Wright: b. c1666; d. 8 Sep 1741

906. Joshua Robbins: d. 15 Dec 1738 Wethersfield, CT; m. 24 Dec 1680 Wethersfield

907. Elizabeth Rose: b. 15 Apr 1665 Wethersfield; d. 24 Apr 1736 Wethersfield

912. Lt. Nathaniel Holcomb: b. 1673; d. 29 Sep 1766; m. 1 Nov 1695 Simsbury, CT

[Holcomb 41]

913. Martha Buell: b. 1675 Springfield, MA

[920. James Smith: b. 1685; m. 1713]

[921. Hannah Rogers: b. 1689]

[922. Stephen Snow: b. 24 Feb 1681 Eastham, MA; m. 12 Jul 1705 Eastham]

[923. Margaret Elkins: b. 26 Apr 1683 Salem, MA; d. 12 Apr 1773]

 

 

1792. Edward Culver: d. 1685; m. 19 Sep 1638 Dedham, MA

[Culver 39-43]

1793. Ann Ellis:

1794. Timothy Ford:

1796. William Tyler: d. 1693

1797. Abigail Terrill:

1798. John Lathrop: b. Dec 1646 Norwich, CT; d. 26 Aug 1688 Wallingford, CT; m. 15 Dec 1669 New London, CT

1799. Ruth Royce:

1800. John Hall: b. c1641; d. 2 Sep 1721; m. 6 Dec 1666

1801. Mary Parker: d. 22 Sep 1725

1804. Samuel Royce: d. 1711; m. (1st) 9 Jan 1666/7 New London, CT

1805. Hannah Churchill: b. 1 Nov 1644 Wethersfield, CT

1806. Nathaniel Porter: b. 19 Jul 1640 Windsor, CT; d. 14 Jan 1679 Stratford, CT; m. (2nd)

1807. Elizabeth Baldwin: bp. 19 Aug 1649 Milford, CT; d. 6 Feb 1683/4

1808. John Belden: b. c1631; m. 24 Apr/Aug 1657

1809. Lydia Standish:

1810. Thomas Wright:

1811. Elizabeth ___:

1812. John Robbins: d. 27 Jun 1660 Wethersfield, CT

1813. Mary Welles: bp. 25 Apr 1616 Tidmington, Worcester, England; d. Sep 1659 Wethersfield

1814. Daniel Rose:

1815. Elizabeth Goodrich:

1824. Nathaniel Holcomb: b. 4 Nov 1648 Poquonock, Windsor, CT; d. 1740/1; m. (1st) 27 Feb 1670

[Holcomb 41]

1825. Mary Bliss:

[1842. John Rogers: b. 1642; m. 1669]

[1843. Elizabeth Twining: d. 1725]

[1844. Joseph Snow: b. c1634; d. 3 Jan 1722/3 Eastham, MA]

[1845. Mary ___: ]

 

 

3594. Roger Terrill:

3595. Abigail Ufford:

3596. Samuel Lathrop:

3597. Elizabeth Scudder:

3598. Robert Royce: d. 1676

3599. Mary ___: d. 1696 Wallingford, CT

3600. John Hall:

3602. Edward Parker: of New Haven, CT

3608. same as #3598

3609. same as #3599

3610. Josiah Churchill:

3611. Elizabeth Foote:

3612. John Porter: d. 21 Apr 1648 Windsor, CT; m. 18 Oct 1620 Messing, Essex, England

3613. Anna White: bp. 13 Jul 1600 Messing; d. 1647 Windsor

3614. John Baldwin: bur. 21 Jun 1681 Milford, CT; m. (1st)

3615. Mary Camp: d. c1651/2

3616. Richard Belden:

3618. Thomas Standish:

3619. Susanna ___:

3626. Robert Welles: bur. 21 Jun 1627 Tidmington, Worcester, England  {brother of Thomas Welles, governor of CT}

3627. Joan [Tymms]: bur. 23 May 1627

3648. Thomas Holcomb: d. 7 Sep 1657 Windsor, CT

[Holcomb 8-9]

3649. Elizabeth Ferguson: d. 7 Oct 1679

[3684. Joseph Rogers: bp. 23 Jan 1602/3 Watford, Northampton, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1678]

[3685. Hannah ___: ]

[3688. Nicholas Snow: d. 15 Nov 1676 Eastham, MA]

[3689. Constance Hopkins: bp. 11 May 1606 Hursley, Hampshire, England; d. Oct 1677 Eastham]

 

 

7192. Rev. John Lathrop:

7193. Hannah House:

[7368. Thomas Rogers: b. c1572; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth, MA; m. 24 Oct 1597 Watford, Northampton, England]

[7369. Alice Cosford: ]

[7378. Stephen Hopkins: Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)]

[7379. Mary ___: bur. 9 May 1613 Hursley, Hampshire, England]

 

 

 

Culver: Frederick Lathrop Colver, Colver-Culver Genealogy… (1910, n.p.).

Holcomb: Jesse Seaver, The Holcomb(e) Genealogy… (Philadelphia, 1925).

 

 

 

1930 – Butte, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 44, sheet 8b

Bird, Francis W.          Head   M W 46 M 26 NIre NIre NIre 1903 Na  Civil Engineer Lighting Co.

___, Zoe D.                 Wife    F W 42 M 22   CA MO OH

___, Nathlee— ab.      Dau     F W 19 S         MT NIre CA

___, Francis D. ab.      Son      M W 18 S        MT NIre CA

___, Thomas C. ab.     Son      M W 14 S        MT NIre CA

___, Phillip C.             Son      M W 11 S        MT NIre CA

___, Virginia T.           Dau     F W 6 S           MT NIre CA

(1 nurse, 1 servant)

 

1930 – 5th Ward, Fort Collins, Larimer Co., CO, e.d. 48, sheet 2a

Cross, Floyd                Head   M W 38 M 28 CO IN MO  Animal Pathologist Agricultural College

___, Edith G. H.         Wife    F W 36 M 26   IL IL IL

___, Marjorie A.          Dau     F W 7 S           CO CO IL

Culver, Mary F.           M-i-L   F W 70 Wd 18 IL IL IL

 

1920 – Ward 8B, Butte, Silver Bow Co., MT, e.d. 246, sheet 5b

Bird, John[sic] W.       Head   M W 37 M 1891 Na 1907       Ire Ire Ire  Civil Engineer Montana Power

___, Ioe                       Wife    F W 31 M                                CA MO OH

___, Kathleen              Dau     F W 9 S                                   MT Ire CA

___, Francis                 Son      M W 7 S                                  MT Ire CA

___, Thomas                Son      M W 4 3/12 S                          MT Ire CA

___, Philip                   Son      M W 11/12 S                           MT Ire CA

(1 servant, 1 boarder)

 

1920 – 2nd Ward, Fort Collins, Larimer Co., CO, e.d. 151, sheet 1b

Culver, Chas. O.         Head   M W 65 M      IL NY KY 

Culver, Mary Jane       Wife    F W 60 M        IL TN VT

Culver, George W.      Son      M W 32 S        IL IL IL  bookkeeper factory

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Pueblo, Pueblo Co., CO, e.d. 163, sheet 2b

Brinkley, John H.        Head   M W 71 M1 49           NC NC NC  watchman convict camp

___, Cassandra            Wife    F W 71 M1 49 11 3     MO KY KY  Keeper rooming house

(7 lodgers)

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Fort Collins, Larimer Co., CO, e.d. 213, sheet 8b

Cross, Dillon H.          Head   W M Jun 1853 46 M 12          IA VA IN  Farmer

___, Elizabeth R[?]     Wife    W F Aug 1869 30 M 12 4 3    MO NC MO

___, Floyd M.             Son      W M Aug 1891 8 S                 CO IA MO

___, S. Gertrude         Dau     W F Sep 1889 10 S                 CO IA MO

___, B. Forest             Son      W M Jul 1898 1 S                   CO IA MO

___, John D.                Neph   W M Jun 1885 14 S                CO IA Un

 

1900 – Precinct 15, Sunnyside, Weld Co., CO, e.d. 197, sheet 8b

Brinkley, John             Head   W M Jan 1838 62 M 38          MO Un Un  Grocer

___, Casander             Wife    W F Un 1836 64 M 38 1 1      MO Un Un

___, Franklin               Son      W M M 1865 35 S                  MO MO MO  Clerk in Grocery

 

1880 – Independence Twp., Schuyler Co., MO, e.d. 153, sheet 30 (p. 15b)

Brinkley, John H.        W M 42                       Farmer             NC NC NC

___, Cassandra C.       W F 44            Wife                            MO KY KY

___, Milton F.             W M 16           Son      works on farm MO NC MO

___, James W.             W M 14           Son      works on farm MO NC MO

___, Joseph F.             W M 12           Son      works on farm MO NC MO

___, Rebecca L.          W F 10            Dau                             MO NC MO

 

1870 – Monticello P.O., Lewis Co., MO, p. 15

Brinkley, J. H.             32 M W           Farmer             400      NC

___, Cassandra            34 F W                                                MO

___, Milton                 6 M W                                                 MO

___, William                5 M W                                                 MO

___, Frank                   3 M W                                                 MO

___, Elizabeth             1 F W                                                  MO

___, Martin                 24 M W           Works on farm            KY

 

1870 – Jacksonville Precinct, Morgan Co., IL, p. 20

Rice, Albert                 47 M W           Farmer             40000  6000    TN

          Mary                45 F W                                                            IL

          Nancy              19 F W                                                            IL

          Albert              17 M W                                                           IL

          Walter S.         16 M W                                                           IL

          William P.       14 M W                                                           IL

          Mary J.            11 F W                                                            IL

          Emma F.          9 F W                                                              IL

          John                 6 M W                                                             IL

          Annie              4 F W                                                              IL

          Eva                  7/12 F W                                                         IL

 

1860 – Adams Twp., Wapello Co., IA, p. 118

Susanna Cross             44 F                             1000    400      VA

Alvah                        18 M    Farm Laborer                          IA

John M.                     16 M    Farm Laborer                          IA

Sarah A.                    13 F                                                     IN

Benjamin                   11 M                                                    IN

Calvin                        9 M                                                      IA

Dillon                        7 M                                                      IA

William L.                 1 M                                                      IA

John Cross                   28 M    Farmer                                     VA

 

1860 – Athens P.O., Menard Co., IL, p. 175 (923)

John S. Culver             39 M    Farmer             16000  5000    NY

Elisabeth S.               36 F                                                     KY

Ellen J.                      11 F                                                     IL

Charles O.                 5 M                                                      IL

Susan D.                    2 F                                                       IL

Betsy                         68 F                                                     CT

Edward H.                28 M    Farmer             2000    5000    NY

(2 apparently unrelated farm laborers)

 

1850 – District 13, Wapello Co., IA, p. 478a (953)

Lewis Cross                32 M    Farmer             600      VA

Susannah                   33 F                                         IN

Alvah                        38[sic] M                                 IA

John                           5 M                                          IA

Sarah                         4 F                                           IN

Benjamin                   2 M                                          IN

John                           30 M                                        VA

 

1850 – Menard Co., IL, p. 289b

Oliver B. Culver          59 M    Farmer             25        VT (or NY)

Elizabeth                   58 F                                         CT

John S.                      27 M    Farmer             4400    NY

Elizabeth S.               26 F                                         KY

E. H.                          18 M                            1400    NY

Ellen I.                      1 F                                           IL

Albert Defrates[?]       11 M                                        Portugal