Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

VIRGINIA BARBERS

 

(1) ABRAHAM C BARBER, Lee Co.

(2) DAVID of Pittsylvania Co

(3) Other Pittsylvania Co Barbers

(4) EDWARD BARBER, Culpeper Co VA to Bath Co KY

(5) EDWARD BARBOUR of VA and KY

(6) ELISHA DYER of Pittsylvania Co VA and KY

(7) JAMES BARBOUR OF VIRGINIA and KENTUCKY

(8) JAMES MESSER of Halifax Co VA, TN and KY

(9) JOHN and EDWARD BARBER/BARBOUR of Stafford Co VA

(10) SETH BARBER of Henry Co VA

(11) THOMAS BARBOUR of Mecklenberg Co VA and Miami Co OH

(12) WILLIAM of Richmond Co

 

 

(1) ABRAHAM C BARBER, Lee Co.

From William Gordon Mullins at Rootsweb Worldconnect

1 ABRAHAM C BARBER, b: OCT 1837; m Rachel E HARRIS; r Rose Hill, Lee Co VA. Abraham is possibly son of Barbary Barber.

2 SARAH JANE, b: AUG 1866 d: 1939; m Brownlow Matlock; r Hagan, Lee Co.

2 MARTHA E, b: 11 NOV 1868 d: 20 JUN 1948; m Samuel A Milwee; r Hagan.

2 ALEXANDER, b: 8 JUL 1869 d: 20 NOV 1901; m Nancy Minerva Ellis; r Rose Hill, Lee Co VA.

3 FRANCES, b: 2 FEB 1889 d: 20 NOV 1901

3 ELIZABETH, b: JUL 1891; r Harlan Co KY; d Lee Co; m David Fee.

3 THOMAS M, b: 11 NOV 1893 d: 27 NOV 1954; m Martha E Shupe; r Hagan, Lee Co.

4 THOMAS L, b: 26 OCT 1917 d: 26 OCT 1917

4 CARL H, b: 1 JAN 1920 d: Lee Co 3 JUL 1988; m ---Gregory.

5 Sharon, ; m --- Black.

5 Jerry, m --- Willis.

5 Rebecca

4 REBA M, b: 26 AUG 1924 d: 19 FEB 1940

4 PAUL NEAL, b: 24 SEP 1927 d: Lee Co 25 MAR 1987; m Esther Wilson

5 Gary

5 Dennis, ; m --- Morelock.

5 Rick, ; m --- Harrell.

4 ALEXANDER, ; m/1 Mary Rogers; m/2 Minnie Bell Hounshell.

5 Martha

5 Sherry

3 DORA LEE, b: 6 JUL 1896 d: 26 JUL 1976; m Mathew Gibbons; r Lee Co VA.

3 ELSIE b: MAR 1898 d: 23 OCT 1900

3 NANNIE MARIE, b: 13 APR 1901

2 SERILDA, b: 2 AUG 1873; m Jim McCarthy.

2 LAURA, b: NOV 1875 d: 9 SEP 1876

2 LITISHA, b: 5 JUN 1876; m Elijah Ingle.

2 JOHN, b: 24 JUL 1879 d: 21 NOV 1965; m Sena Ann Ingle; r Hagan, Lee Co VA.

3 EMMA MAY, b: MAY 1899 d Harlan Co KY BET 1910 AND 1920

3 ABRAHAM, b: ABT 1904

3 GOLDEN, b: 8 FEB 1904 d: 5 APR 1989; m Joe H Thomas.

3 GLESSIE, b: ABT 1908

3 ETHEL

3 ELI

3 GRACE

2 EMMA, b: 28 JUL 1881 d: 6 MAY 1952; m Leander Fee.

2 ROBERT LEE, b: 1 JAN 1885 d: 12 DEC 1944; m Sally King; r Hagan, Lee Co VA.

3 NOLA, b: 9 OCT 1906 d: Rose Hill 8 FEB 1995; m Houston Seale Marcum.

3 MARY ELLEN, b: 24 SEP 1908 d: 21 NOV 1997; m Daniel H Denson; r Hagan.

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B) FAMILY OF DAVID BARBER of Pittsylvania Co.

References:

Connie Graves: 277 Grandview Ave, Valparaiso FL 32580

Calvin Weddle: 404 Pennsylvania Ave NE, Roanoke VA 24019

Norma Plank: 3803 Old Highway 37, #131, Lakeland FL 33813

Gladys Tratebas: PO Box 85, Helmsburg, IN 47435

George Adams: Gadams@bbs.macnexus.org

Ted Page: 129 E Home Rd, Springfield OH; Email at Formula2k@aol.com

Barbara Wills: BWills@aol.com

Marilyn Barber: mbarber1@aol

Jeanne Barbour Smith: smithts@ix.netcom.com

Paul Johnson: pkjohnson@zoom.net

Norman Barber: n.barber@juno.com

Norman R Barber, 1240 N 1700 E, Logan UT 84321; at LDS FamilySearch.

Lee Taylor at WorldConnect – lataylor@cablespeed.com

Ralph Coombs, 4362 S 2000 W, Roy, UT 84067; at LDS FamilySearch

Gene Kirk at WorldConnect - <ekirk@preferred.com>

Julia Tackett Meade, Raceland KY; <Julia@dragg.net>

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

David Hughey: Rootsweb Worldconnect

Gerald H Johnston: Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Head of Family; Birth year; Family number:

Abner Ratcliff; 1853; 41

Abraham, 1890; 28

Abraham N, 1874; 51

Allen, 1817; 23

Allen Benjamin, 1868; 46

Allen Lewis, 1913; 54

Allen T, 1848; 26

Allen T, 1852; 23

Alonzo Brutus, 1866; 52

Alonzo Clifford, 1906; 54

Alpheus James, 1868; 35

Ancil Baxter, 1894; 45

Arthur Roy, 1887; 67

Augustine Luther; 1820; 24

Benjamin F, 1875; 59

Benjamin Franklin; 1854; 31

Caleb, 1796; 15

Caleb, 1884; 31

Cassius Mansfield, 1895; 46

Cecil D, 1917; 74

Cecil Durwood, 1912; 69

Charles B, 189?; 64

Charles Elsworth, 1876; 38

Charles Ernest, 1905; 75

Charles Henry; 1856; 42

Charles Henry, 1888; 50

Charles William, 1870; 54

Chester Eugene, 1912; 63

Christopher M, 1842; 23

Cline Stewart, 1909; 45

Clyde Mathewson, 1901; 52

Coleman Edward; 1790; 8

Coleman E, 1855; 24

Curgie Daniel, 188?; 43

David; 174?; 1

David, 1807; 6

David Ross, 1882; 41

Delbert, 1889; 19

Duncan “Dump”, 1865; 24

Earl, 1909; 73

Edward, 1886; 31

Edward Everett, 1869; 36

Elba; 1868; 19

Elisha; 1787; 13

Elisha, 1793; 2

Elisha, 1841; 17

Elisha L, 1869; 26

Ellis Vernon, 1916; 51

Elmer Evert, 1896; 40

Elmer R, 1904; 73

Elmer Ruskin, 1883; 38

Emmet Revell, 1900; 40

Erwin Wesley, 1899; 50

Ewell Merle, 1915; 68

Floyd Wesley, 1892; 23a

Francis Marion; 1852; 8

Frank, 1908; 59

Franklin Cook, 1822; 25

Franklin M, 1875; 73

Franklin Pierce, 1903; 45

George Warren, 1885; 60

George Washington, 1857; 15

George Washington, 1884; 75

George William, 1855; 66

Greenville, 1853; 21

Harrison Wilson, 1872; 36

Harry Bryson, 191?; 54

Henry; 1828; 12

Henry, 1877; 31

Henry Clay; 1837; 27

Henry Clay, 1846, 24

Henry Clay, 1884; 57

Henry Elisha, 1787; 7

Henry Elisha, 1808; 17

Hezekiah, 1770; 4

Hezekiah; 1841; 9

Hoyt Fulton, 1914; 67

Hugh Edward, 1900; 49

Ira J, 1885; 45

Irvin Bristol, 1882; 40

Isaiah S; 1858; 45

Isaiah Thomas, 1859; 24

James, 1879; 63

James D, 1810; 7

James, 1879; 63

James H; 1825; 20

James Herman, 1889; 52

James M, 1872; 55

James Matthew; 1820; 8

James Millard, 1860; 8

James Milton, 1858; 21

James Moses, 1866; 49

James William, 1848; 47

Jeremiah, 1833; 9

Jeremiah, 1852; 20

Joel; 1827; 21

John, 1791; 5

John; 1835; 33

John Charles, 1851; 48

John Franklin or Farmer; 1818; 18

John Franklin, 1879; 25

John Henry, 183?; 4

John Henry, 1871; 37

John Herbert, 1887; 28

John Leslie, 1881; 74

John Paul Pleasant, 1881; 34

John Pleasant, 1860; 33

John S, 1885; 48

John Taylor; 1848; 30

John Taylor, 1894; 62

John Thomas; 1843; 10

John Thomas, 1860; 23a

John Wesley, 1839; 17

Joseph; 176?; 2

Joseph, 1847; 37

Joseph D; 1806; 11

Joseph Franklin, 1854; 25

Joseph Harrison; 1848; 40

Joshua Wyatt, 1833; 35

Karl Wheatley, 1892; 55

Kenneth, 1911; 55

Leonard, 1899; 55

Leonidas H, 1847; 18

Lewis Allen, 1871; 26

Libbie, 1898; 66

Lorenzo Ray, 1898; 40

Mark D; 1813; 13

Martin Coleman, 1822; 26

Martin Coleman, 1862; 50

Matthew, 1791; 3

Ockie Glen, 1889; 40

Olbert Palmer, 1895; 40

Ormond Earl, 1886; 40

Orville, 1886; 76

Otha Winston, 186?; 24

Otto A, 1895; 65

Paul Orlando, 1894; 40

Peyton William, 1874; 23

Phillip, 1913; 72

Pleasant; 1808; 10

Pleasant; 1827; 9

Preston Green, 1861; 15

Proctor Edmond, 191?; 57

Ralph Eugene, 1907; 50

Randolph; 1776; 3

Randolph; 1849; 38

Raymond H, 1902; 55

Reuben; 1802; 9

Reuben; 1844; 29

Reuben; 1833; 10

Reuben, 1867; 53

Reuben, 1885; 34

Reuben Dalton; 1838; 36

Richard, 1839; 22a

Richard David, 1902; 43

Robert, 1822; 3

Robert, 1833; 39

Robert B; 1829; 22

Robert N, 1869; 26

Robert Terrell; 1846; 13

Robert William, 1841; 34

Roy I, 1895; 70

Saluda; 1808; 12

Samuel, 1814; 6

Samuel; 1819; 19

Samuel Harlan, 1880; 56

Samuel Lowell, 1883; 68

Samuel Steele; 1854; 44

Samuel Thomas, 1870; 34

Shadrack; 1773; 6

Shadrack, 1804; 3

Shadrack Meshach; 1836; 11

Sheldon E, 1887; 45

Sidney Baxter; 1851; 19

Sidney D, 1852; 37

Taylor; 1842; 9

Theodore Alonzo, 1907; 46

Theodore R, 1901; 31

Theodore R, 1910; 60

Thomas; 1814; 14

Thomas, 1823; 3

Thomas, 1881; 27

Thomas Charles; 1880; 48

Thomas Jefferson, 1883; 31

Vernon, 1911; 50

Walter, 1876; 47

Walter Daniel, 1869; 43

Walter R, 1902; 51

Walter William, 1898; 58

Wiley G, 1854; 24

Willard, 1911; 73

William; 177?; 5

William, 1805; 16

William, 1871; 58

William C, 1859; 35

William Caleb, 1845; 43

William David, 1872; 43

William Franklin, 1867; 39

William H; 1831; 32

William H, 1850; 32

William Henry, 1879; 66

William Isaac, 1874; 37

William Lester, 1880; 41

William M; 1840; 28

Willie, 1841; 23a

Willie Lee, 1913; 76

Wirt Culbertson, 1893; 53

Spouses; Family number:

Adams, Grace; 64

Adkins, Mary G; 46

Allen, Nellie; 38

Arthur, Gilley F; 43

Artis, Amelia; 10

Axtel, Cleo; 36

Barbour, Melissa; 24

Baker, Fannie A, 23a

Barnes, Elizabeth; 34

Barnes, Lula C; 34

Barnhart, Dora; 75

Barnhart, Susan; 17

Bates, Annie; 43

Bates, Justine; 9

Bates, Sarah Eliza 9

Beckner, Lydia; 21

Beekner, Mary; 41

Belcher, Cecily Prudence; 8

Bellomy, Amanda; 32

Bennett, Martha; 43

Boardman, Mary J; 26

Brown, Jewell; 53

Brown, Letha; 49

Burgess, Anna; 59

Butler, Claudia; 48

Callahan, Daisy M; 31

Carr, Lottie; 56

Carter, Angeline; 19

Carter, Eliza; 5

Case, Nora A; 52

Church, Ella; 31

Clay, Nancy; 32

Chatterton, Edna; 21

Coder, Melissa; 40

Cook, Arminta T; 49

Corklin, Dell F; 54

Cox, Mary; 3

Craft, Hazel; 71

Crain, Martha; 10

Crain, Trinvilla; 30

Crane, Mary Frances; 9

Crane, Irene (Jane); 10

Crotty, Eva L; 68

Curtis, Bertha; 36

Custer/Custard, Elizabeth; 15

Dalton, Anna; 11

DeLong, Nancy; 9

DeLong, Rebecca; 9

Dillon, Zula; 43

Dixon, Thelma L; 49

Douglas, Nettie; 62

Drummond, Dorothy; 63

Dunkle, Ester M; 45

Eddes/Eadses, Anna; 8

Eddes, Sarah; 2

Elkins, Iona; 73

Elliott, Mary R; 45

Elliott, Ruth S; 44

Engebretson, Olivia; 26

Enkie, Helen; 72

Eskridge, Minnie D; 48

Estep, Pheriba; 17

Fannin, Brittie; 73

Fannin, Rebecca; 76

Fannin, Zella; 73

Farmer, Polly; 3

Farmer, Martha Ann; 27

Farmer, Susan; 7

Farthing, Pencie M; 23a

Fay, Mary J; 45

Felton, Julia G; 41

Finley, Helen; 52

Forte, Bernice L; 50

Fosson, Sophia; 51

Foster, Mary; 3

Fowler, Mary; 29

Fowler, Tryphonia; 31

Fryman, Flosie; 61

Fuller Emma; 40

Fulton, Orpha; 67

Gaetner, Elizabeth; 35

Gard, Susan; 29

Gates, Rebecca A; 13

Gearhard, Livona; 11

Gilkey, Sarah; 66

Gillam, Mary Jane; 36

Gillam, Ova B; 39

Goad, Jean; 2

Goad, Nancy; 2

Gothard, Halsie; 45

Graham, Emma; 44

Green, Cynthia J; 34

Green, Marinda A; 66

Gregory, Caroline; 23

Grizzle, Vergie; 59

Ground, Cassie Mileneor; 29

Guilkey, Sarah A; 66

Hackworth, Etta; 28

Hall, Fannie; 43

Hamlett, Mary C; 24

Hanner, Sarah Eliza 9

Harrison, Rebecca E; 17

Hindman, Josephine; 48

Hoffman, Louise; 10

Hoover, Margaret; 39

Hudeburgh, Etta A; 34

Huffman, Dora; 34

Hunt, Elva M; 48

Hutson, Alice; 8

Innis, Mabel; 53

Ison, Joyce; 76

Johnson, Hazel; 40

Johnson, Linnie S; 25

Johnson, Margaret; 53

Jones, Elizabeth A (Mary); 26

Jordan, Flora; 26

Justus, Anna; 70

Kazee, Mabel; 51

Keesee, Sarah; 24

Keil, Alma; 55

Kelly, Mary Ann; 26

Kendall, Sadie M; 36

Kimmerling, Iva; 37

Knapp, Sarah A; 50

Koehler, Gloria; 68

Lakin-Adkins, Vergie; 19

Lambert, Martha; 31

Lambert, Pearl; 45

League, Lucinda; 12

Lewis, Anna A; 54

Lewis, Naomi; 28

Lucky, Madge; 40

Lumsford, Mary; 17

Markey, Sarah; 10

Martin, Zelma M; 45

Massey, Claudia M; 48

McCracken, Sarah E; 42

McGinnis, Anna; 18

McGinnis, Kizzia; 19

McIntosh, Edna; 31

McIntosh, Lorie; 31

McNamara, Lillian; 41

Merrill, Claudie; 24

Miller, Katherine; 58

Mitchell,Jane; 7

Mitchell, Julie A; 43

Moore, Bessie; 74

Morris, Malinda; 60

Mowery, Ida R; 75

Newman, Mary; 45

Newman, Rebecca: 20

Norris, Mary Ellen; 23

Norris, Nancy; 28

Nunn, Mary; 8

Palmer, Elizabeth M, 24

Palmer, Mary Ann; 24

Parker, Frances; 43

Parker, Permelia E, 23

Pennington, Hallie; 60

Powell, Ella; 40

Price, Carolyn E; 53

Price, Mary A; 52

Porter, Carolyn J; 44

Porter, Dora; 65

Puckett, Lydia; 14

Quinn, Edith; 40

Ragland,Mary/Polly; 16

Reason, Esta; 37

Reeves, Nellie; 52

Rexford, Julia E; 50

Rice, Nada; 73

Riffe, Lydia Alice; 41

Roach, Victoria; 37

Roberts, Clara M; 46

Robertson, Mourning; 5

Robertson, Tabitha; 15

Rodkey, Ruby; 40

Ross, Theresa; 10

Ruble, Sarah; 3

Salyers, Nora; 57

Saul, Belle; 19

Schultz, May; 40

Scott, Hazel; 53

Sexton, Nancy H; 33

Shelhorse, Ardena E; 23

Shelton, Louisa; 15

Simpson, Ulam B, 23a

Skinner, Eliza; 35

Smith,Elizabeth; 4

Smith, Marie B; 58

Smith, Sarah L; 48

Snodgrass, Blanch; 45

Spurlock, Mary; 21

Steele, Victoria J; 26

Strohm, Margaret; 40

Stultz, Matilda; 25

Sullivan, Martha S; 20

Sullivan, Syneth; 46

Tacket, Lily G; 69

Tackett, Gertrude; 74

Tate, Emma; 24

Terrell, Mary; 13

Terry, Eliza; 24

Terry, Hattie L; 57

Thurman, Drusella; 7

Thurman, Susannah; 3

Turley, Nancy; 5

Vaalemorn, Anna C M; 50

Vincent, Vivian; 54

Wade, Virginia; 57

Wagner, Polly; 23

Walker, Martha; 25

Watson, Samantha N; 37

Wellman, Ruth; 51

Wells, Exie; 47

Westphal, Erma S; 48

Wheatley, Louise; 55

Whitaker, Mabel; 63

White, Minnie; 66

Wills, Exie; 47C

Wilson, Emma; 40

Wilson, Helen; 74

Winfee,Sally; 6

Witt, Erma S; 50

Wolfe, Ellen; 30

Wurts, Cora; 28

Young, Catherine A; 15

 

PREVIOUS GENERATION

A. JOHNA BARBER, b Suffolk Co England 28 Mar 1707; d Young Co TX; m/1 England 1731 Lydia Rackham; m/2 1738 Thamar Merrick.

First wife:

AMOS1, 1732

JEFFREY1, 1736

Second wife:

1 DAVID1, 1738

MARY1, b 1738; d 1741.

LIDIA1, 1740

SARAH1, 1742

ELIZABETH1, 1743

HANNAH1, 1745

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. DAVID1 BARBER, b Pittsylvania Co VA c 1738; d there 1785; m/1 c 1765 Elizabeth Dennett; m/2 Nancy McBride; res Pittsylvania Co VA.    a John Barber bought land in Pittsylvania Co. in 1763. There was also a William Barber. [Ref: 1785 CS: 8 in family; IGI:VA; Childress FamTree at ancestry.com]

?MARY SHELTON2, c 1765; m Avery S Mustain; r Pittsylvania Co VA.

2 JOSEPH2, 176?; m/1 Jean Goad; m/2 Nancy Goad

3 RANDOLPH2, 1776; m Mary Foster

4 HEZEKIAH2, 177?; m Elizabeth Smith

5 WILLIAM2, 177?; m Nancy Turley

6 ?SHADRACK2, 1773; m 1800 Sally Winfree

ALLEN2, 178?; m Isabell McDaniel

RHODA2, 178?; m Fleming Mays

7 ?HENRY ELISHA2, 1787; m/1 1806 Jane Mitchell; m/2 1817 Susannah Farmer. This Elisha is possibly a

grandson of David, but this has not been proven. [Lt: George Adams].

7a ?MATTHEW, 1791/2; m Susannah Thurman; r Hill Grove, Pittsylvania Co. He may be a grandson of David. [1850.1860

CS; Barber FamTree at ancestry.com]

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 176?; m/1 Jean Goad; m/2 Nancy Goad; res Pittsylvania Co VA, and Greenup Co KY.

[Ref: 1820 CS:Franklin Co VA; Lt:Connie Graves; IGI:VA; Lt:Calvin Weddle]

First wife:

CHARLES3, c 1789; res Franklin Co VA

ELISHA3, 1793; m 1815 Sarah Eddes; r Pittsylvania Co VA and Wayne Co WV. [ David R Boone:

Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

JEMIMA GENEVA4, 1836/7; m Lewis R Presswood; r MS.

8 COLEMAN EDWARD3, 1790; m Anna Eddes (Eadses)

?THOMAS3, 1793

Second wife:

MARY (POLLY)3, 1798; m 1820 Coleman Arthur. [Lt: Pauline Hammond]

9 REUBEN3, 1802; m Mary Frances Crane; res Greenup Co KY

BETSY3, 1805; m 1828 William Doss

10 PLEASANT3, 1808; m/1 Sarah Markey; m/2 Irene (Jane) Crane; res Cass

Co MO.

PHOEBE3, 1810; m Jacob Hood

3. RANDOLPH2 BARBER, 1776; m Mary Foster; res Pittsylvania Co VA; Clinton Co OH; Carroll Co, and Ervin, Howard Co IN.

[Ref: Lt:Norma Plank; IGI:VA; Lt:Gladys Tratebas; Marilyn Barber: Rootsweb Worldconnect; 1820,30 census: Pitts. Co.]

SARAH3, c 1802; m James W Boling.

SHADRACK3, c 1804; ?m/1 Polly Farmer; ?m/2 Mary Cox; m/3 Sarah Ruble; res Clinton Co OH and

Marion IN. [Laura Griffith: lauragriffith at msn.com]

FRANK D4, b Clinton Co 1861; m/2 Van Vuren IN Mary Almedia Kendrick.

LUCINDA3, ; ?m Christopher Gowan

11 JOSEPH D3, 1805; m Anna Dalton

12 SALUDA3, ; m ---.

13 MARK D3, 1813; m Mary D Terrell.

ANNIE3, c 1813

14 THOMAS3, 1814; m Lydia A Puckett.

DAVID3, c 1815

4. HEZEKIAH2 BARBER, 1770; m Elizabeth Smith; r Mercer Co KY. [Norman R Barber; 1820,40 census: Pittsylvania Co]

?NANCY3, 1795; m Benjamin Wiley; r Warren Co KY.

COLEMAN3, c 1795 – 183?.

?BENJAMIN SMITH3, 1799; m Mary Hines.

ELIZABETH POLLY3, 1811; m Christopher Towler.

Her daughter Elizabeth Towler4, b 1835, m John Henry BARBER, r Pittsylvania Co, and had:

WILLIAM J5 BARBER, 1858

MARGARET5 BARBER, 1861

?HEZEKIAH3, 1803; m Mary R Adams.

SALLY3, 1805; ?m James W Boling

?MARY3, 1807; m Fornafar Taylor; r Warren Co KY.

?MARGARET B3, 1809; m James H McGinnis.

MORNING3, 1813

MARY JANE3, 1814

5. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 177?; m Nancy Turley; r Pittsylvania Co. [ Michael Barbour: Rootsweb Worldconnect; 1830.40 census]

JOHN3, 1786 or 1791; m/1 Mourning Robertson; m/2 1864 Eliza Carter. Also with them in 1850 were LUCY and JANE, both b 1850. [1820,30,40,50,60 census]

NANCY4, 1827/8

?ENOS, 1828/9; m Mary Ann Toler; r Chatham and Hill Grove, Pittsylvania Co. [1850,60,70 census]

JOSEPH2, 1850/1; probably m Mary C ---; r Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co in 1870 and 1880. [census]

ALFRED2, 1852/3

MOURNING A2, 1854/5

MARY A2, 1856/7

CHRISTIANA2, 1858/9

ITASKIE2, 1861/2

ELIZA4, 1831/2

ELIZABETH3, 1792; m Samuel Henson.

15 CALEB3, c 1796; m/1 Tabitha A Robertson; m/2 Elizabeth Custer/Custard.

6. ?SHADRACK2 BARBER, 1773; m 1800 Sally Winfree; r Chalottesville, Albemarle Co VA. [Lt: Norman R Barber:

n.barber at juno.com; 1830,40 census: Pittsylvania Co]

THOMAS3, 1800; m Millie Wyatt.

FRANCES JUDITH3, 1803; m Joel Worstham Tucker. [Gary W Tucker:earth.vol.com/~ecochran/gedgary/gary.htm]

JOHN3, 1804; m Matilda Dove; r Monroe, Amherst Co VA. [Rootsweb world connect: Polly Kreaps]

THOMAS4, c 1835; m Eliza Jarvis; r Calhoun Co WV.

CATHERINE4, c 1838; m William P Jarvis; r Calhoun Co WV.

MARTHA ANN4, c 1842; m Thomas P Jarvis; r Calhoun Co WV.

16 WILLIAM3, 1805; m Mary (Polly) Ragland.

DAVID3, 1807; probably the one who m Mary L ---; r Riceville and Paytonsburg, South District, Pittsylvania Co. In 1880 he

was in Bannister, Pittsylvania Co. [1840,50,60,70,80 census]

SILAS4, 1829/30

ELIJAH W4, 1834/5

THOMAS4, 1839/40

MILLY4, 1840/1

DOCTOR3, 1809

16a ?SAMUEL3, 1813/4; m Elizabeth/Betsy ---.

7. ?HENRY ELISHA2 BARBER or BARBOUR, b VA 1787; m/1 1806 Jane Mitchell; m/2 1817 Susan Farmer; res Franklin Co VA, and LaValette,Wayne Co WV. Elisha changed his name to Barbour at age 50 . This Elisha is possibly a Grandson of David. [Ref: VR: Wayne Co WV; Lt: B Wills; Lt: George Adams]

Children of first wife:

SUSAN3, c 1805; m Jasonias Christian.

17 HENRY ELISHA3, b 1808; m Susan Barnhart.

JAMES D3, c 1810; m Frances ---; r VA.

SUSAN ELIZABETH4, c 1828; m Jacob Marion Smith; r Wayne Co WV.

MARTHA A4, c 1830

CHARLES W4, c 1832

MARY F4, c 1836

REBECCA3, b Franklin Co VA (next to Pittsylvania Co) 1810; d Wayne Co WV 1859; m Henry Smith.

PATSY3, 181?; m Alexander Pine.

Children of Elisha and Susan Farmer, born in VA: all changed their name to Barbour.

18 JOHN FRANKLIN or FARMER3, b 1818; m Anna McGinnis.

19 SAMUEL3, 1819; m Angeline Carter

MARTHA3, 1823; m Greenville Newman; r Wayne Co WV.

LUCY3, b 1825; m Isaiah Ray; 10 children; r Wayne Co.

20 JAMES H3, 1824; m Rebecca Newman.

21 JOEL3, 1827; m Lydia Beckner.

22 ROBERT B3, 1829; m Mary ---

7A. ?MATTHEW2 BARBER, 1791/2; m Susannah Thurman; r Hill Grove, Pittsylvania Co. He may also be a grandson of David.

[1850.1860 CS; Barber FamTree at ancestry.com]

MATILDA3, 1819/20; single in 1880, lived in Staunton, Pittsylvania Co with sisters Martha Jane and Willie

ROBERT3, c 1822; m Rachael ---; r Pittsylvania Co next to his father. [1850, 1860 census]

SARAH4, 1843/4

MARTHA4, 1847

MARY4, 1848/9

HARDY4, 1853/4

THOMAS3, 1823/4; m Martha J ----.

THOMAS3, 1823/4; ?the one who m Nancy ---; r Pittsylvania Co; m/2 1888/9 Eliza A ( ) Martin. [1850,70 census]

First wife:

LUCY W4, 1852/3

JOHN T4, 1857/8

MORNING4, 1861/2

WILLIAM E4, 1863/4

Second wife:

WILLIE O4, 1890 (female)

MARTHA JANE3, 1826; single in 1880

HENRY JESSE3, 1829/30; m Frances Arnold.

BERRY3, 1831/2; ?m Sarah Ann Doss.

HARRIET3, 1836/7

22a RICHARD3, 1839/40; m Margaret Clark.

23a WILLEY3 BARBER/BARBOUR, 1841/2 (female); single in 1880; Liason with Ulam Barker Simpson.

JANE3, 1849/50

SUSAN3, 1856/7

SECOND GENERATION

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

8. COLEMAN EDWARD3 BARBER, 1790; m Anna Eddes (Eadses); res Pittsylvania Co. [Ref: Lt:Calvin Weddle; Norman Barber: n.barber at juno.com; 1820,30,40 census]

23 ALLEN4, about 1817; m Polly Wagner

MATILDA4, 1819

24 AUGUSTINE LUTHER4, 1820; m Elizabeth M Palmer.

24a JAMES MATTHEW4 BARBOUR, 1820; m Cecily Prudence Belcher

25 FRANKLIN COOK4, 1822; m Matilda Frances Stultz.

26 ?MARTIN COLEMAN4, c 1822; m Mary Ann Kelly.

LOUISA4, 1824; m Thomas Vernon; 6 ch

SUSAN ANN4, 1826

COLEMAN EDWARD4, 1828; m Margaret Jane ---; d Mt Jackson 1864

CHRISTOPHER DICKERSON4, 1830; m Martha Jane Holcomb; d Roanoke VA 1908.

MARY JANE4, 1832; m Avery Mustain Dove; 6 ch

FRANCIS MARION4, 1835; m Mary Nunn; res Henry Co VA. [Ref: IGI:VA; Lt:Calvin Weddle]

MARY FRANCES5, 1870; m at Franklin Co James Starkey

JULIA FRANCIS4, 1836; m Isham Belcher, Jr

9. REUBEN3 BARBER, 1802; m Mary Frances Crane; res Greenup Co KY. [Ref:1880 CS:OH; Lt: Ted Page]

PLEASANT4, 1827; m Justine Bates. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

CHARLES5, 1855

JOHN (?NELSON)5, 1858

HENRY C5, 1859

JEREMIAH4, 1833; m Sarah Eliza Bates or Hanner. [Ref: Paul Johnson]

MARY A5, c 1863

JAMES W5, c 1864

EMMA GRACE5, c 1866

27 HENRY CLAY4, 1837; m/1 Martha Ann Farmer; m/2 Mary Ellen Norris.

28 WILLIAM M4, 1840; m Nancy Norris.

ELIZA4, 1842; m Jim Shelton.

29 REUBEN4, 1844; m/1 Susan Gard; m/2 Mary Fowler; m/3 Cassie Milaneor Ground.

30 JOHN TAYLOR4, 1848; m/1 Ellen Wolfe; m/2 Trinvilla Crain.

FRANCES4, 1850

SARAH4, 1852

31 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4, 1854; m Tryphonia Fowler.

These 2 are misplaced - I don’t know where they fit in:

?HEZEKIAH4, 1841; m/1 Rebecca DeLong; m/2 1879 Nancy DeLong; res Elizabeth, Lawrence Co OH.

[Ref:1880 CS:Elizabeth; IGI:OH]

First wife:

ALICE5, 1867

EDWARD A5, 1873

ELLEN5, 1878

?TAYLOR4, 1842; m Ellen ---; res Elizabeth, Lawrence Co OH. [Ref:1880 CS:Elizabeth]

CHARLES5, 1872

MARGARET5, 1874

JEREMIAH5, 1875

JOHN5, 1878.

10. PLEASANT3 BARBER, 1808; m/1 Sarah Markey; m/2 Irene (Jane) Crane; res Creighton, Cass Co MO. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

First wife:

32 WILLIAM H4, 1831; m Amanda Bellomy

Second wife:

MARTHA J 4, 1829-1855

MARY M, 1830; m Levi Alsop. [Graham Hadfield at WorldConnect]

JAMES4, 1831; d 1858; m Martha Dixon.

REUBEN4, 1833; m Theresa Ross (d c 1863); m/2 Louisa Hoffman; res Upper, Lawrence Co OH, and Coalgrove

OH. [Ref:1880 CS:Upper; IGI:OH; Lt: Paul Johnson]

First wife:

LEWIS HENRY5, 1859

ELIZABETH5, 1862

WILLIAM5, 1863; d 1863.

Second wife:

MATTIE5, 1873

MARY5, 1876

NANNIE5, 1878

33 JOHN4, 1835; m Nancy Clay.

ELIZABETH4, 1836; m Lee Miller; r KY.

34 ROBERT WILLIAM4, 1841; m Cynthia Jane Green.

SUSAN E4, 1843

JOHN THOMAS4, 1843; m/1 Amelia Artis; m/2 1910 Martha Crain.

First wife:

EDWARD5, 1869

ALFORD5, 1870

LARGA5, 1872

MARY ALICE5, 1874

ADIA5, 1876

LOUISE5, 1880-1914.

W W5, 1883-1903.

ALEXANDER4, 1844

JOSIAH4, 1857-1857

MARY ANN4, m James M Stanley.

11. JOSEPH D3 BARBER, 1806; m Anna Dalton; res near Leesville, Pittsylvania Co VA; Clark, Clinton Co OH, Carroll Co IN.

[Ref: Lt:Gladys Tratebas; 1850 CS:Clark; Marilyn Barber: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

ROBERT4, 1829; died young.

MARY A4, 1830; m William G Butcher; d Howard IN

35 JOSHUA WYATT4, 1833; m Adelia Curvault.

SHADRACK MESHACH4, 1836; m Livona Gearhard; res Howard Co IN; res Howard Co IN; and Sefton,

Fayette Co IL. [Ref: 1880 CS: Sefton]

WILLIAM ALBERT, 1862

REBECCA JANE5, 1864

ELIZABETH ANN5, 1866; m Edmund Lemuel Parker; r Howard Co IN, and CA.

ANNA MELISSA5, 1870; m James H Beidler.

MARIETTA L5, 1872; m William Irving Bell.

LOUVICA MAY5, 1876; m Otis Marquis; r Howard Co and Carroll Co IN.

36 REUBEN DALTON4, 1838; m Mary Jane Gillam.

MARTHA ELIZABETH4, 1841; m/1 Francis M James; m/2 Mahlon Sharp; res Howard Co IN

JAMES4, 1844/5

37 JOSEPH4, 1847; m Samantha Nancy Watson.

38 RANDOLPH4 BARBOUR, 1849; m Deborah D Rich.

JOHN H4, 1852-1868.

12. SALUDA3 BARBER, 1808; ?m; gave her children her maiden name, Barber; res Clark, Clinton Co OH and VA.

[Ref: Lt:Norma Plank; 1850 CS:Clark]

HENRY4, 1828; m Lucinda League; res Clinton Co OH. [Ref: Lt:Norma Plank]

ROSALIE5, ; m 1869 John W West

JOHN HENRY5, 1857; m Mary A Warren.

LOUISA M5, 1867

ADDIE5, 1872

39 ROBERT4, 1833; m Margaret T Hoover

13. MARK D3 BARBER, 1813; m Mary Terrell; res Clark, Clinton Co OH, and Carroll Co IN, and Erwin, Howard Co IN. [Ref: Lt:Norma Plank; 1850 CS:Clark; IGI:IN; Raymond L Maris, worldconnect: Raymond at maris.net]

GIRL4, 1845

ROBERT TERRELL4, 1846; m Rebecca Angeline Gates; res Carrollton, Carroll Co IN. [Ref: 1880 CS:

Carrollton]

OLYMUS DELANO5, 1870; m Rettie Caroline Heinmiller.

WILLIAM MARK5, 1873

ORAL AMBROSE5, 1875; m Ica Roxy Bryan.

ABNER IRA5, 1878

VIOLA BELLE5, 1879; m/1 Lexenmel Ulysses Terrell.

MARY GOLDA5, 1890; m/2 --- Farmer; m/2 Homer Little.

MAMIE RUTH5, 1892; m Albert Ray Frier; r Howard Co IN.

40 JOSEPH HARRISON4, 1849; m/1 Emeline Eunice Wilson; m/2 Violetta Melissa Coder.

NANCY JANE4, 1850; m Benjamin Polk; res Ervin Twp, Howard Co IN

ELIZABETH ANN4, 1850-1850

41 ABNER RATCLIFF4, 1853; m/1 Lydia Alice Riffe; m/2 Mary Angeline Beekner

42 CHARLES HENRY4, 1856; m Sarah Elizabeth McCracken.

MARY SADONA4, 1859; m/1 Anthony Burns Cook; m/2 Jonathan Benjamin Morris; r Home, Carroll Co IN

MARTHA ELLEN4, 1861; m/1 James Levi Lenon; m/2 Lincoln A Tucker; r Carroll Co IN.

?MARK4, b WI 1858

14. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1814; m Lydia A Puckett; res Irvin, Howard Co IN. [Ref: Lt:Norma Plank; 1850 CS: Irvin]

DAVID J4, c 1846

MARGARET A4, c 1848

WILLIAM M4, c 1850

SOLOMON4, c 1850

LIDDY JANE4, 1854; m/1 Thomas Michael Winders; m/2 Allen B Tiffin.

15. CALEB3 BARBER, c 1796; m/1 1816 Elizabeth Custer/Custard; m/2 1843 Tabitha A Robertson; r Pittsylvania Co. [1850 census]

Second wife:

43 WILLIAM CALEB4, 1845; m Frances E Parker.

PHEBE ANN4, 1846; m Elijah Carter.

MARY JANE4, 1848; m Thomas C Bobbitt.

MARTHA M4, 1849; m George Matherly.

SARAH ELIZABETH4, c 1853; m James C Matherly.

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, c 1857; m Louisa Shelton; r Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

NANNIE5, 1875

BROTHER5, 1878

HOUSTON C5, 1882

ANNE5, 1886

LIDA F4, c 1858; m George Custard/Custer.

PRESTON GREEN4, 1861; m Catherine Agnes Young; r Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

WILLIAM CALEB5, 1888; m Annie May Carter.

MARY A5, 1890

HENRY S5, 1892

SALLIE J5, 1894

ELIZABETH5, b Henry Co VA 1896

LUCINDA5, 1898

16. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1805; m Mary (Polly) Ragland; r Halifax Co VA. [Norman R Barber]

SHADRACK4, 1829

MARY RAGLAND4, 1831

JOHN4, c 1833

JUDITH ANN4, 1835; m Elbert Redd Bagby; r Lunenburg Co VA.

WILLIAM4, 1838

16A. ?SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1813/4; m Elizabeth/Betsy ---; r South District, Pittsylvania Co. This is where his ?father Shadrack lived. [1840,50 census]

JAMES4, 1834/5; lived next door to Samuel in 1850, with another family.

JOHN EMORY4, 1838/9; m Elizabeth W Stephens; r Cascade and Tunstall, Pittsylvania Co 1870. [Ancestry.com Family

Trees; James Lewis at Rootsweb WorldConnect; 1870,80,1900 census]

MARY ELLEN5, 1861/2; m/1 --- Harris; m/2 1868 William G Talbott.

ANNABEL B5, 1864/5

EMMA J5, 1865/6

JAMES F5, 1867/8

WILLIAM THOMAS5, 1870; m Lulie B ---; r Tunstill, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

FLOYD R6, 1893

BESSIE B6, 1895

MAT6, 1897

WILLIAM R6, 1899

2 JOHN ROBERT5, 1871; m Martha Jane McDaniel; r Axton, Henry Co VA.

ROBERT OSCAR6, 1897; m Lettie Pearl Wiles; r Draper, Rockingham Co NC.

GLADYS7

LETTIE FAYE7

NELL7

JAMES ROBERT7, 1933; m Lorena Janet Bennett.

NORA3, 1902

HARVEY P3, 1913

ERNEST EDWARD3, 1916; m Florence Hilda Marlow.

JOSEPH HENRY5, 1874/5

BETTIE C5, 1876/7

GEORGE E/A5, 1878/9

NORA5, 1880/1

EARNEST EDWARD5, 1881/2

KATE5

TONY J5, 1884/5

LUCEY A5, 1885/6

DANIEL4, probably Daniel C, 1840/1; who married Eleanor L Edwards; r Pittsylvania Co. [1870 census]

SARAH A5, 1851/2

ANNIE E5, 1853/4

LEROY5, 1855/6

PETER G5, 1857/8

LUELLA5, 1860/1

RICHARD C5, 1870; m Mary E McDowell; r Chatham, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

BERTHA6, 1895

LUTHER6, 1899

EDMON T5, 1875

DOCTOR4, 1843/4

MARTHA4, 1847/8

17. HENRY ELISHA3 BARBER, b 1808; m Susan Barnhart; Henry kept the name Barber, but his children were Barbours. Res. Cabell and Wayne Counties, WV. [Joel Hager, worldconnect: hagerj at us.army.mil]

Children: (Barbour)

JOHN WESLEY4, c 1839; m/1 Pheriba Estep; m/2 c 1879 Mary Lumsford; m/3 Rebecca Eliza Harrison; r

Cabell Co.

ELIZABETH CLARA5, 1866; m William Thood Stewart; r Scioto Co OH.

JOHN HENRY5, c 1867

WILLIE F5, c 1870

ELISHA4, c 1841; m Mary A---; r Cabell Co.

ALICE C5, c 1873

BURTHA M5, c 1875

OLIVE G5, c 1877

ELIZABETH4, c 1847

JACOB D4, c 1849

SARAH J4, c 1851; m John Hansford Watts; r Wayne Co WV.

HENRY E4, c 1853

SAMUEL4, c 1856

18. JOHN FRANKLIN or FARMER3 BARBOUR, b 1818; m Anna McGinnis; r Wayne Co WV. [Lt: Jeanne Barbour Smith]

FRANCIS MARION4, 1842 - 1864

JEREMIAH EDGAR4, 1844-1844

ADALINE AMERICA4, 1845; m Tugg Smith.

LEONIDAS H4, 1847; m Dora E ---.

ADELLA5, c 1877

TALENA G5, c 1879

SARAH ELIZABETH4, 1850-1850

44 SAMUEL STEEL4, 1854; m Emma Graham.

19. SAMUEL3 BARBOUR, 1817/21; m Angeline Carter; res Wayne Co WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

LUCY A4, 1849; m Burwell Newman

SIDNEY BAXTER4, 1851/2; m Belle Saul; res Wayne Co WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

MARIE5, 1898; m Boyd Co KY Russell S Booton.

OPAL5, 1899; m Wayne Co WV Freelin Hisel Booton.

CELIA O4 (or MILLIA F), b Buck Fork, Wayne Co 1854; d same day

KIZIA OCTAVIA4, 1855; m Isaiah Waymer Newman.

45 ISAIAH S4, 1858; m Mary Newman.

VIRGINIA A4, 1861; m Evert Stephens.

AMANDA EMELINE4, 1865; m Lawrence Trenton Thorp.

ELBA4, 1868; m/1 Vergie Lakin-Adkins; m/2 Kizzia K McGinnis; res Wayne Co WV. [Gedcom: George

Adams; Lt: Barbara Wills]

DELBERT5, 1889; m Augusta Mary Bing.

WILLIE MARIE6, 1916

SIDNEY BAXTER5, 1891; d Huntington WV 1988; m/1 Thelma Kline; m/2 Louise Bell.

VIOLET ADELE5, 1893; m Catlettsburg, Boyd Co KY John Entsminger Bing.

BAYLISS LOWELL5 (“Shorty”), 1894; m Nona Alma Trent.

ARLIE C5, 1897; m/1 Gracie Doss; m/2 Leona Testament.

VERBA5, 1900; m Leland Waldron.

ARZULA5, 1902; m Boyd Co Lyle Gates.

ARTHUR PRESTON5, 1904

VOSSIE5, m --- Swann

JOSEPH PRESTON4, 1872; m/1 Bertha Smith; m/2 1909 Emma Bradshaw.

ELZA4, 1874-1889.

20. JAMES H3 BARBOUR, 1825; m Rebecca Newman; res Wayne Co WV

MARY FRANCES4, 1851; m Erasmus Acullus Spurlock; r Wayne Co WV.

JEREMIAH4, 1852; m Martha S Sullivan; res Olive Hill KY, Wayne Co WV

IRA JAMES5, 1883; m Blanche Edith Snodgrass

EDITH MAE5, 1887

CASSANDRA4, 1853-1856.

JOHN CRAWFORD4, 1854; m Anna Burchell.

MARTHA A4, 1856; m Nathaniel Simmons.

CASSANDRA4, 1859-1860.

ELIZA4, 1862

21. JOEL3 BARBOUR, 1827; m Cabell VA Lydia Beckner; res Wayne and Cabell Co WV (next to Wayne) [Lee Taylor: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

GREENVILLE4, 1853; m Mary Spurlock; r Wayne Co.

OKEY5, c 1878

SUSANNAH ELLEN4, 1855; m --- Campbell.

MARY ALICE4, 1856; m Francis Marion Bailey; r Earleton, Neosho Co KS.

CHILD4, 1857

JAMES MILTON4, 1859; m Edna Chatterton; res Cabell Co WV

WILLIAM OSCAR5, 1890; m Rena Myrtle Adkins

CHARLES G5, 1893; m Lena Fay Bowen.

ROBERT W4, 1860

STEVEN H4, 1864

ANN4, 1866; m --- Toppings.

46 ALLEN BENJAMIN4, 1868; m Mary Georgiana Adkins.

MINNIE4, 1871; m --- Adkins.

LUCY4, 1872; m Richard J Bias; r Cabell Co WV.

22. ROBERT B3 BARBOUR, 1829; m Mary ---; res Cabell Co WV and Cincinnati OH

CALVIN A4, 1855

CAROLINE N4, 1856

ROSE IANTHO4, 1858

LINDSAY H4, c 1860; m Ida R Hundemar

JOSEPH H4, c 1862

BERTHA4, c 1867

GEORGE R4, c 1871

22A. RICHARD3 BARBER, 1839/40; m Margaret Clark.

WILLIAM HENRY4, 1856; m Mary E Sublett; r Mercer Co WV.

THEODOSIA M5, 1880/1

FLORENCE V5, 1882/3

ALONZO D5, 1884/5

CLORA F5, 1887/8

ESTALINE M5, 1888/9; m Walter Henry Houston.

SAM5, 1890/1

BLANCHE C5, 1892/3

MABEL R5, 1894/5

RUTH5, 1896/7

23A. WILLEY3 BARBER/BARBOUR, 1841/2 (female); single in 1880; Liason with Ulam Barker Simpson.

JIM4

ROSE4

JOHN THOMAS4 BARBOUR, 1860/1; m Pencie May Farthing; r Pittsylvania Co. [1870 census]

MARY JAMES5, 1888; m George W Dalton.

SALLIE MILDRED5, 1891; m Ocie William Eades.

FLOYD WESLEY5, 1892; m Fannie Allen Baker.

AARON CLINE6

JOHN DUDLEY6, ; m Clarice Evelyn Cox.

ROBERT T6, ; m Ervon Bonnie Welch.

MILDRED MARIE6, 1918; m Paul H Shumate.

PAUL KENNETH6, 1919; m Margaret Falkner.

RALPH ANDREW6, 1920; m Margaret Ann Jones.

ESTHER ULALIA5, 1896; m George Washington Goodman.

IDA THOMAS5, 1898; m James William Pope.

ORA MAY5, 1903; m Archie Ruth.

OLIVER GRASTY5, 1906; m Mildred May Hodge.

HUBERT LINDY6, 1934

HILDA MAE6, 1940; m --- Ward.

OLIVER GRADY6, 1944

 

FOURTH GENERATION

23. ALLEN4 BARBER, about 1817; m Polly Wagner; Polly lived in Callands, Pittsylvania Co in 1880.

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN5, 1842; m Caroline M Gregory; r Callands, Pittsylvania Co. [Norman R Barber; 1880 census]

MARY6, c 1872

PEYTON WILLIAM6 BARBOUR, 1874; m Ardena Elizabeth Shelhorse; r Chatham, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

WILLIE G7 (male), 1897

PERCIE HUNTER7, 1899; m Bessie Parish Watlinton.

RUTH7, c 1900

CLYDE P7, 1903

HERBERT C7, 1904

ETHEL7, 1906

ALMA7, 1908

LOIS7, 1911; m Kenneth Lee Ramsey; r Danville VA.

LOUISE7, 1913; m Jubal Towler.

PEYTON WILLIAM7, 1914

RAY EDWIN7, 1918

GEORGE6, c 1878

SARAH A5, 1843

WILLIAM T/C/O5, 1844

CHARLOTTE E5, 1846

ALLEN T5, 1852; m Permelia E Parker; r Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co VA. [Norman R Barber; 1880 census]

POLLY A6, 1874

WILLIAM T6, c 1876

ADA6, c 1878

CHARLES C6, 1879/80

GIRL5, 1853-1853

GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1855; m Louise Shelton; r Pigg River in 1880.

NANNIE6, 1874/5

BROTHER6, 1877/8

MARY A5, 1857

24. AUGUSTINE LUTHER4 BARBOUR, 1820; m Elizabeth M Palmer; res Pittsylvania Co. [Ref: Lt:Calvin Weddle]

HENRY CLAY5, 1846; m/1 1868 Mary Ann Palmer; m/2 1869 Emma Jean Tate; r Franklin VA.

Second wife:

BESSY6, 1878/9

CARRIE P6, 1888

KATTIE Z6, 1889

47 JAMES WILLIAM5, 1848; m Exie C Wells

SARAH ANN SUSAN5, 1849; m John Burnette

48 JOHN CHARLES5, 1851; m/1 Sarah Larilla Smith; m/2 Minnie Eskridge; m/3 Josephine Hindman.

WILEY G5, 1854; m Claudie Merrill/Morrell; res Pittsylvania Co VA. [Ref: IGI:VA]

ROY HUNTER6, 1893

COLEMAN E5, 1855; m Mary Catherine Hamlett.

ADA ELIZABETH TIDWELL6 BARBOUR, 1876; m Isaac Isaiah Cooper.

GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1857; m America A Smith

ISAIAH THOMAS5, 1859; m/1 1885 Melissa T Barbour; m/2 1899 Sallie Keesee; r

NANCY J5, 1861; m William H Arrington

CHARLES WESLEY5, 1863; m Martha Jane Bowles

DUNCAN “DUMP”5, 1865; m Eliza Louise Terry; r Franklin Co VA.

WALTER6, c 1888

LOUISA CATHERINE5, 1868; m George Robert Bowles

OTHA WINSTON5, ; m McSilia (Lelia) Brown; r Gills Creek, Franklin Co VA in 1910. [Rootsweb:Johns Family]

LEFFIE N6, ; m Bernice Robertson.

VERLIE6, ; m Blanche Hughes.

BUFORD6, ; m Evelyn Warren.

FLOSSIE6, ; m Frank M Murrell.

W RAY6, ; m Mildred Tolley.

VIRGINIA6, ; m Irvan Parker.

ADD ROY6, ; m Helen Barett.

GLADYS6, ; m Clavin Irvine.

TILLIE6, ; m Jerry Wentz.

HENRY E6, 1915-1919.

24A. JAMES MATTHEW4 BARBOUR, 1820; m Cecily Prudence Belcher [Ref: Lt:Calvin Weddle]

MARY VIRGINIA5, 1851; m John Tarpley Wells

KALLAIRE PRUDENCE5, 1854; m Isaiah Haynes

WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER5, 1857; unmarried.

JAMES MILLARD5, 1860; m/1 Alice H Hutson; m/2 1897 Mary V ---; r Callands, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

First wife:

JAMES C6, 1886

BENJAMIN SINGLETON6, 1888

POSEY6, 1890

THOMAS6, 1893

Second wife:

RICHARD6, 1898

CICLY (MAUDE MAE)5, 1861; m Elisha James Harvey

CELIA ANNIE5, 1863; m Samuel G Mason

MALISHA ELIZABETH5, 1867; m Granville P Bondurant

CHARLES ISAIAH5, 1871; m Sallie Jane Belcher

25. FRANKLIN COOK4 BARBER, 1822; m Matilda Frances Stultz; r Wyoming Co WV. [jared: syn7 at aol.com; Joel Hager,

worldconnect: hagerj at us.army.mil]

Children, who went by the name Barbour.

JOSEPH FRANKLIN5, 1854; m Martha Walker; r Wyoming Co.

ROSA LEE6, 1876; m Lewis B Griffith.

HENRY PARIS6, 1878; m Maggie Blankenship.

THOMAS/JOHN FRANKLIN6, 1879; m Linnie Susan Johnson.

NOLA7, 1908

MARION L MELVIN6, 1881

GEORGE A6, 1883

PEARL6, 1884; m Sheridan Grant Cook.

JULIA A6, 1885; m Charles Lee Cook; r Wyoming Co.

LAKE A6, 1887; m Andrew Stewart.

STELLIE BELLE6, 1889; m William Hamilton Cook.

EVA6, c 1891

LOCKEY6, c 1894; m Elbert Cook.

BESSIE6, c 1896

BERTHA6, c 1897; m Elbert Maynor.

CORA6, c 1900

JOHN P5, 1857; m Emily Locomie Walker; d Wyoming Co.

MARY ELIZABETH5, c 1860; m Plyant Elswick; r Wyoming Co.

49 JAMES MOSES5, 1866; m/1 Araminta T Cook; m/2 Letha Brown.

AMANDA E5, c 1870

NANCY5, c 1876

STELLA5, c 1877; m James Sheridan Toler.

HENRY5, c 1879

LENA/LOVIE5, c 1881; m George W Bradbury.

26. ?MARTIN COLEMAN4 BARBER, c 1822; m/1 1843 Elizabeth Ann (Mary) Jones (d 1864); m/2 1868 Mary Ann Kelly; r Putnam Co WV. He d. Preston MN. [Denise Matson: dmatson@mlecmn.net]

First wife:

JANE ANN5, b Putnam Co WV 1841; m John Wilson Fowler; r WV.

ALLEN T5, 1848; m Victoria Jane Steele; r Putnam and Mason Cos WV.

ROBERT N6, c 1869; m Flora Jordan.

SHERMAN7, c 1896

SON, 1903; d young.

NOAH7, 1904

LEWIS ALLEN6, 1871; m Mary Jane Boardman; r Mason and Putnam Cos WV.

ELIZABETH ELLEN7, 1894; m David Gillespie; r Mason Co WV.

EVALENA/Evelyn7, 1899

HATTIE M7, 1903; m Edward Harris.

EVALINE6, c 1874

WILLIAM H6, c 1876

CHARLES A6, c 1879

ELIZABETH ELLEN6, 1882; m George William Newell.

SON6, 1888; d young.

FRANCES6, 1889; m James F Newell; r Mason Co WV.

JENNIE6, 1889; d young.

LAVINNIA6, 1883; m Dennis Newell.

MARGARET M5, 1851; m John B Matthews; r Putnam Co WV.

LAVINIA JANE5, 1854; m/1 Anamias Abraham Gillespie; m/2 John Wilson Fowler; r Putnam Co WV.

VIRGINIA ELIZABETH5, 1856; m Aaron Jasper McGraw/McGrew; r WV.

SARAH J5, 1857

AMERICA MARY5, 1859; m Lloyd L Blocker; r SD.

NANCY A5, 1861

50 MARTIN COLEMAN5, 1862; m Julia Etta Rexford.

JAMES O5, 1863

Second wife:

ELISHA L5, b 1869; m Olivia Engebretson; r Fillmore Co MN.

ELMER E6, 1897-1918

OLVIN MORRIS6, c 1902; m Anna Nicholina Anderson; r Fillmore Co.

VERNON MORRIS7, 1922

ELIZA5, b Putnam Co WV 1870; m James Barnett; r MN, SD.

WILLIAM HENRY5, 1871-1873.

HEZEKIAH5, 1873

EMATEL5 (Emma), 1877; m John Stewart Blocker; r Day Co SD.

ANDREW S5, b MN 1878

27. HENRY CLAY4 BARBER, 1837; m/1 Martha Ann Farmer; m/2 Mary Ellen Norris. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

Second wife:

HENRIETTA5, 1868; m Condit August Fosson.

MARY F5, 1870; d before 1880.

SARAH JANE5, 1872; m Gustav Franz.

51 ABRAHAM N5, 1874; m Sophia Fosson.

CORA ALICE5, 1877; m Charles A Howell.

NANCY5, 1879; m Charles A Wheatley.

ELIZA5, 1881; m John C Scott.

JOHNNY5, 1894-1903

28. WILLIAM M4 BARBER, 1840; m Nancy Norris; r Hopewell, Greenup Co KY. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

52 ALONZO BRUTUS5, 1866; m Mary Alice Price.

53 REUBEN5, 1867; m Carrie Elizabeth Price.

54 CHARLES WILLIAM5, 1870; m Anna Elizabeth Lewis

55 JAMES M5, 1872; m Louise Wheatley.

ELIZABETH5, 1875; m William (Jack) Saunders.

ELIZA ELLEN5, 1877; d 1880.

56 SAMUEL HARLAN5, 1880; m Lottie Carr.

MARY ELLEN5, 1882; m James N Davenport.

57 HENRY CLAY5, 1884; m/1 Nora Salyers; m/2 Hattie L Terry.

JOHN HERBERT5, 1887; m/1 Cora Wurts; m/2 Naomi Ruth Lewis.

First wife:

GRAYDON COLES6, 1913

Second wife:

HERBERT6, 1927; d 1927.

PEGGY JOYCE6, 1930

ABRAHAM5, 1890; m Etta Hackworth.

MARY VIRGINIA6, ; m Ralph Hamburger.

GENE DAVID6, 1925

29. REUBEN4 BARBER, 1844; m/1 Susan Gard; m/2 Mary Fowler; m/3 Cassie Milaneor Ground; res Elizabeth, Lawrence Co OH. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page; Paul Johnson]

First wife:

58 WILLIAM5, 1871; m Katherine Miller

LOUISE5, 1872; m Charles H Hornbuckle.

59 BENJAMIN F5, 1875; m Anna Burgess.

MARY5, 1878; m John W Bryant.

BERTHA5, 1883; m H Blaine Lewis.

60 GEORGE WARREN5, 1885; m Malinda Morris.

Second wife:

61 THEODORE R5, 1912; m Flosie Fryman.

Third wife:

GLADYS5, 1914; m Clyde Justice. 

30. JOHN TAYLOR4 BARBER, 1848; m/1 Ellen Wolfe; m/2 Trinvilla Crain. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

First wife:

MAGGIE5, 1869; m --- Lock.

Second wife:

ADDIE5, 1870; m Silas Phillips.

JAMES5, 1870; m/1 Sarah ---; m/2 Maggie ---.

CHRIS5, 1885; m Maggie ( )

BERTHA ANN5, 1890; m/1 Carlos B Sparks; m/2 William Morris; m/3 Clinton Jackson.

62 JOHN TAYLOR5, 1894; m Nettie Douglas.

31. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1854; m Tryphonia Fowler. [Ref: Lt: Ted Page]

EMMA5, 1875; m Jim Reliford.

HENRY5, 1877; m Lorie McIntosh.

GERALD6, 1911; m Clarice Caudill.

GORDON LEE ROY6, 1912

MARIE6, ; m Melvin ---.

JAMES6, 1919

GARTRILL6

63 JAMES5, 1879; m Mabel Whitaker.

THOMAS JEFFERSON5, 1881; m Edna McIntosh; r Ashland, Boyd Co KY. [Jill Brown: jillypill@aol.com]

FRANCES6; m Cole ---.

DONALD6, 1909

IONA6, 1911

MARCELLA6, 1915

DOROTHY LOUISE6, 1917

THOMAS R6, 1919

RAYMOND6, 1920

GYPSY CHARLENE6, 1923; m Milton Lewis Byrom.

MARY CATHERINE6, 1926; d 1928.

CALEB5, 1884; m Daisy M Callahan.

BRIDA6

RUBY6, 1913; m --- Pitett.

CLIFFORD VIRGIL6

EDWARD5, 1886; m Martha Lambert.

ELWOOD6, 1909; m Mary Bush.

AELEEN6, ; m Rex Dixon.

LEONA5, 1888; m/1 Cory Riggs; m/2 Leo Tucker.

KATHRYN5, 1890; m Levert Bird.

64 CHARLES B5, m Grace Adams.

65 OTTO ADOLPH5, 1895; m Dora Porter.

NORA BELL5, 1897; m Denny Barrett.

THEODORE R5, 1901; m Ella Church.

HELEN LOUISE6, 1923; m Johnny Salyers.

BETTY J6, 1925; d 1925.

32. WILLIAM H4 BARBER, 1831; m Amanda Bellomy; res Greenup Co KY. [Ref: Lt: Connie Graves]

WILLIAM H5, 1850; ?m Marguerite ---; res Hamilton (NewCastle), Lawrence Co OH. [Ref:1880

CS:Hamilton]

ALBERT6, 1877

66 GEORGE WILLIAM5, 1855; m Sarah Ann Gilkey; res Greenup Co KY

SAMUEL5, 1858

LUCY5, 1863

MARY5, 1867

JENNIE5, 1872

33. JOHN4 BARBER, 1835; m Nancy Clay. [Family TreeMaker: Linda Pittano, chico1226@aol.com]

MISSOURI A5, b. Abt. 1858; d. 1909; m John Crum; res Boyd Co KY.

JOHN PLEASANT5, b. 1860/1; m Nancy Howard Sexton.

MILLARD GREENVILLE6, b Lawrence Co KY 1900

SUSAN E5, b. Abt. 1862.

MARY ANN (POLLY)5, b. August 1, 1865, Bolts Fork East, Boyd Co., Ky.; d. October 7, 1947, Sinking Place,

Elliott Co., Ky; m Stephen Hamilton Sagraves; res Sinking Place, Elliott Co KY.

SARAH J5, b. Abt. 1867.

DINA5, b. Abt. December 1869.

MARTHA E5, b. Abt. 1872.

LEAH/LAURA BELLE5, b 1874.

JAMES Q5, b. Abt. 1876.

34. ROBERT WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1841; m Cynthia Jane Green; r Columbus OH.

ISABELLE5, 1888; m George William Davis.

WILLIAM ISAAC5, 1875; m Etta Alice Hudeburgh.

LILLIAN MARIE6, 1902

JAMES ALFORD5, 1873

SAMUEL THOMAS5, 1870; m Elizabeth Belle Barnes.

ROBERT THOMAS6, 1902

DORA ELLEN6, 1905

7 others

ALEXANDER5, 1883-1883

JOHN PAUL PLEASANT5, 1881; m Dora Huffman.

SOPHIA CATHERINE6, 1901; m William John Hamilton.

MARY ELIZABETH6, 1906; m Joseph Haley.

SAMUEL THOMAS6, 1909; m Flora Veldren Postle.

MARGARET FRANCES6, 1915

EDWARD5, 1889; m Annie Pearl Linton.

REUBEN5, 1885; m Lula Catherine Barnes.

VIOLA ISABELLE6, 1910; m William Wesley Bartholow.

MARGUERITE HELEN6, 1906-1908.

CLARA LUELLA6, 1908-1908.

GEORGE TRYON6, 1913

CATHERINE ANNE5, 1877; m Henry Pardon Newkirk.

MARY JANE5, 1871-1872.

DORA E5, 1879-1880.

35. JOSHUA WYATT4 BARBER, 1833; m Adelia Curvault; res Valparaiso, Porter Co IN; Highland Co OH.

WILLIAM C5, 1859; m/1 ---; m/2 1893 Eliza Skinner; r MI.

LULU MAE, 1887; m Eleazer E Starkey.

JAY, c 1888; m Susie Smith.

ANNA MAE5, 1862; m John H Corcoran.

ALPHEUS JAMES5, 1868; m Elizabeth Jane Gaeter; r Lake Co and Porter Co IN.

ROBERT LEROY6, 1890; m/1 Neva Pajeau; m/2 Pauline Dahlstrom.

ALICE MAE6, 1891; m Charles Lambing.

PAUL GENE6, 1894; m Jeannette Horlbeck.

OPAL ADELIA6, 1897; m/1 John Tratebas; m/2 George David Tanner.

ROSE ANN6, 1903; m Everett Hocker.

CARROLL QUENTIN6, 1906; m/1 Rachel Lucille Pumroy; m/2 Martha Oberdorf; m/3 Anna

Clark.

MILDRED FRANCES6, 1909; m Oliver Lester Hineline.

36. REUBEN DALTON4 BARBER, 1838; m Mary Jane Gillam; d Phelps Co MO; r Howard Co IN and St James, Phelps Co MO. [Ralph Coombs]

CLARA5, 1865

EDWARD EVERETT5, 1869; m/1 Sadie Marie Kendall; m/2 Cleo Axtel; r Indianapolis IN.

First wife:

ORVILLE EVERETT6, 1893; m Charlotte Cumi McKinney.

ADELIA ALICE5, 1870; m Arthur Otis Newton.

HARRISON WILSON5, 1872; m Bertha Curtis; r Carroll Co IN.

OTTO KENNETH6, 1894-1894.

MILLIE C6, 1896

SADIE FAY6, 1898

BETHEL MAE6, 1901

HARRIETT ANN5, 1874; m George W Jones.

MARY ADELINE5, 1877; m Charles Timmons Weber.

REUBEN DALTON5, 1879-1879.

SUSAN BERTHA5, 1881; m Travis D Walker.

EVA LIEUTITIA5, 1885; m in MO William Edward Gehlert.

WILLIAM WIAT5, 1887-1887.

ROY DELMAR5, 1889

CLARA EDITH5, 1892; m Burley Francis Thompson.

37. JOSEPH BARBER4, 1847; m Samantha Nancy Watson; r Howard Co IN.

JOHN HENRY5, 1871; m Victoria Louisa Roach.

LAWRENCE O6, 1893

LOUIE HENRY6, 1894

BERTHA INEZ6, 1900

HENRY M6, 1906

MARSHALL JOHN6, 1909; m Mary Elizabeth Frankenberg.

WILLIAM ISAAC5, 1874; m Esta Alice Reason; r Madison Co IN.

RAY, 18936

VIRGIL DELBERT6, 1895; m Wava Swartz.

MANVILLE MELVIN6, 1897; m Lenna Cox.

WELDON JACK6, 1903; m Jessie Gooding.

BELVA6, 1908

AVA LENNA6, 1911; m/1 Oscar Thomas Samuels; m/2 Howard Gilbert Kirby.

CHARLES ELSWORTH5, 1876; m Iva Kimmerling; r Elwood, Madison Co IN.

EVERETT VICTOR6, 1902; m Rebecca Fay Teeters.

HAZEL MARIE6, 1911; m Fred Major.

BERTHA MAY5, 1880

38. RANDOLPH4 BARBOUR, 1849; m Deborah D Rich; r Bringhurst, Carroll Co IN.

?WILLIAM5

ELMER RUSKIN5, 1883; m Nellie Claire Allen; r Paradise Hill, SK.

MARTHA VIVIAN6, 1909; m Harvey Studtman.

WILLIAM RANDOLPH6, 1912; m Lillian Weigman.

HANNAH LISLE6, 1915; m Thomas John Stobs.

ELMER NEIL6, 1918; m/1 Lillian Weigman; m/2 Margaret Louise Hanson; m/3 --- Zamick.

MILDRED6, 1923

MONROE6, 1923

CYRIL EVERETT5, 1886

EDNA JOSEPHINE5, 1891; m Ransom O Cunningham.

39. ROBERT4 BARBER, 1833; m Margaret T Hoover; r Carroll Co IN.

LUCINDA R5, 1864; m James Payne.

MELISSA MAY5, 1865

WILLIAM FRANKLIN5, 1867; m Ova Belle Gillam; r Carroll Co IN.

BASIL BERNARD6, 1889; m Alta Hazel Cooper.

HARLEY E6, 1893; m/1 Eva Leora Cooper; m/2 Opal Gwin.

MAY MERELE6, 1894-1911.

RAYMOND FRANKLIN6, 1898; m/1 Maple Clair Smoker; m/2 Ester Wilson; r Burlington, Carroll

Co IN.

ELSIE, 1901; m Russell Parker.

INFANT5, 1869-1870.

40. JOSEPH HARRISON4 BARBER, 1849; m/1 Emeline Eunice Wilson; m/2 Violetta Melissa Coder. Res. Howard Co and Caroll Co IN. [Lt: Marilyn Barber]

First wife:

SYLVIA ROSETTA5, 1878-1880.

LOUOLA BELL5, 1880

IRVIN BRISTOL5, 1882; m Ella F Powell; r Howard and Carroll Co IN.

CLAUDE AUSTIN6, 1912; m Grace E Williams.

FRIEDA6, 1913; m Max Cease.

ROBERT EARL6, 1916; m Alice Means.

MARY LOUISE6, 1920

CLARENCE DALE6, c 1924-1933.

INFANT6

IVA PEARL5, 1884

ORMAND EARL5, 1886; m Ruby Mildred Rodkey; r Flora, Carroll Co IN.

CLARENCE EARL6, 1911

DOROTHY MARIE6, 1912

OCKIE GLEN5, 1889; m Edith May Quinn; r Carroll Co IN.

MARY DELORES6, 1916

MARJORIE L6, 1919

Second wife:

PAUL ORLANDO5, 1894; m May Marie Schultz; r Decatur, Macon Co IL.

ETHEL LEONE6, 1915; m/1 Marty Hanrahan; m/2 Carroll McClish.

OLBERT PALMER5, 1895; Emma Lenore Fuller; r Muncie, Delaware Co IN.

CLARENCE E6, 1918-1919.

ROBERT WILLIAM6, 1919-1919.

MARGARET LOUISE6, 1920; m Virgil Holdcraft.

JAMES EDWARD6, 1922

DONALD EUGENE6, 1923; m Verna Lee Mowrey.

MICHAEL JOE7

CHARLES HOMER6, 1926; m Joyce Hartzell; m Joyce Hartzell.

JOAN ROBERTA6, 1929; m Joseph Bunch.

ELMER EVERT5, 1896; m/1 Hazel Marie Johnson; m/2 Leola C Parks.

First wife:

EVELYN DORIS6, 1922

Second wife:

BETTY MAE6, ; m --- Rutherford.

LORENZO RAY5, 1898; Margaret Pauline Strohm; r Muncie, Delaware Co IN.

HAROLD HOWARD6, 1924; m Irma Louise Noland.

JACK WILLIAM6, 1926

JOSEPH McKAY6, 1926 (twin); m Billie Lou LAURIE.

EMMET REVELL5, 1900; m Madge Muriel Lucky; r Muncie IN.

EDWIN LEROY6, 1921; m Mary Alice Pauy.

WILLIAM DOYLE6, 1923; m Leona Lenora Floyd.

DONNA MARIE6, 1927; m Gerald Owen Smith.

FREDERICH EUGENE6, 1929

ETHEL LEONA5, 1901

41. ABNER RATCLIFF4 BARBER, 1853; m/1 Lydia Alice Riffe; m/2 Mary Beekner; res Ervin, Howard Co IN. [Ref: Lt:Norma Plank]

First wife:

MARK ALLEN BARBOUR5, 1879; m/1 Mary Cripe; m/2 Eva (Lenon) Wikle

WILLIAM LESTER5, 1880; m Lillian McNamara; res Carroll Co IN

EARL6, 1903; m ---.

DAVID ROSS5, 1882; m Julia Gladys Felton; res Kokomo IN [Ref: Lt:Norma Plank]

NORMA JEAN6, 1926; m Edwin Logan Plank; res Kokomo IN, Lakeland FL.

DAVID LEE6, 1929

PHYLLIS JEAN6, 1933

MARY CHARLOTTE5, 1884; m Dora Sylvester Roach; res IN

MINNIE ZEPHEL5, 1886; m Joseph Terry Teel; res Howard Co IN

Second wife:

WALTER HAROLD5, 1893; m Fleeta Mae Douglas.

ANNE HASELTINE5

ARTHUR EVERETT5, 1898-1899

RALPH5

42. CHARLES HENRY4 BARBER, 1856; m Sarah Elizabeth McCracken; res. Ervin, Howard Co IN, and Bingham, Hancock Co IA. [1880 CS: Bingham, living with his brother Mark]

CAP5 (son), b IA 1879/80

GLEN5, 1884

ALPHEUS CLIFFORD5, 1885; m Fay Estelle Platt.

JESSIE5, 1894-1894

ESTHER5, 1895-1895

43. WILLIAM CALEB4 BARBER, 1845; m Frances E Parker; r Subdiv. No. of Dan River, Pittsylvania Co VA. In Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co in 1880. [1870,80,1900 census}

MALISSA5, 1867

?WALTER DANIEL BARBOUR5, b Pittsylvania Co VA 1869; m Gillie Frances Arthur.

ANGIE6, ; m --- Mitchell.

AVA6, ; m --- Jefferson.

BESSIE L6, 1889; m --- Mitchell.

OTHA FREEMAN6, 1890

CURGIE DANIEL6 BARBOUR, 1892; m Julie Ann Mitchell; r Sandy Level, Pittsylvania Co.

DUDLEY BENNETT7, 1915; m Norine Shields.

LEWIS STEVEN7, 1917; m Jewell Eliza Ferguson.

GARNETT7 (male), 1919; m --- Bollings.

CLELLA MAE7, 1921; m Ramsey Benjamin Farmer.

EVERETT DANIEL7, 1923; m Carrie Lou Andrews.

MYRTLE EVELYN7, 1927; m William Wyatt Andrews.

ARTIS RAY7 (male), 1929; --- Wilkes.

ECKARD W6, 1893

QUITMAN TOM6, 1896

DELLA FRANCIS6, 1897; m Lester Beauregard Maxie; r Franklin and Bedford Co VA.

ROOSEVELT6

WILLIAM DAVID BARBOUR5, 1873; m/1 1892 Martha Ellen Bennett; m/2 Fannie Hall.

First wife:

EARNEST6, 1893; m Lula Keatts.

MAGGIE6, ; m Rev. M E Arrington.

HERMAN6

RICHARD DAVID6, 1902; m/1 Annie Bell Bates; m/2 Zula Estelle Dillon.

First wife:

RALEIGH DAVID7, ; m/1 Tootsie Hawkins; m/2 Lucy Roberts.

MARGARET CATHERINE7, 1926; m/1 Roy Lee Bailey; m/2 Kyle Sleigh.

Second wife:

RICHARD THOMAS7, 1937; m Amy ---.

KENNETH WAYNE7, 1940; m Mary Elizabeth Tyree.

LARRY EUGENE7, 1944; m --- Fitzgerald.

WILLIAM GARNETT7, 1946

SNOWIE6, 1907; m James Earnest Haskins.

Second wife:

AUDREY6, ; m Earnest Osborn.

NORA6, 1914

JULIAN WILSON6, 1918; m Lizzie Haskins.

HATTIE6, c 1920; m Lewis Watson.

RUTH6, 1922; m Norris Gram Mayhew.

JOSEPH L5 BARBER, c 1875

THETEY (LILLY A) 5 BARBOUR, 1876

LUTHA5, c 1878

JOHN H5, 1879; m Laura Neal.

RUTH5, 1882

ALBERT G5, 1884

ACE/ACY5, 1885/6

OSCAR FRANKLIN “ARKEY” 5, 1892; m Beulah Jackson.

44. SAMUEL STEEL4 BARBOUR, 1854; d 1922 Columbus OH; m Emma Graham; r Wayne Co WV, and Ross Co OH. [Lt: Jeanne Barbour Smith]

FRANK J5, 1879-1879

NANNIE5, 1881; unmarried.

CHARLIE J5, 1884-1912

67 ARTHUR ROY5, 1887; m Orpha Fulton.

ADA5, 1890; m Robert Mitchell.

EDWIN GEORGE5, 1892-1909

45. ISAIAH S4 BARBOUR, 1858; m Mary Newman; r Lavalette, Wayne Co WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

OLA JERUSHA5, 1880-1886; d Wayne Co

68 SAMUEL LOWELL5, 1883; m Eva Lena Crotty.

IRA J5, 1885; m Blanch Snodgrass.

LOIS6, b Wayne Co WV 1920; d 1921.

SHELDON E5, 1887; m/1 Halsie Gothard; m/2 Ester Mae Dunkle. [Gedcom: George Adams]

Second wife:

LOUISE6

PHYLLIS6

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1889; m Teddy Eldridge Dunkle.

ANCIL BAXTER5, 1894; m Mary Jane Fay.

OLLIE6

OLGA6

ALTON6

AVIS6

ORA IRENE5, 1897; m Benton Wellman.

CARL5, 1900; m Norma Lester Hunter.

FRANKLIN PIERCE5, 1903; m/1 Pearl Lambert; m/2 Zelma Marie Martin. [Gedcom: George Adams]

First wife: One child.

Second wife:

LARRY R6

LINDA6

CLINE STEWART5, 1909; m/1 Mary Ruth Elliott; m/2 Carolyn Jean Porter; m/3 Ruth Smithers Elliott. ; r

Cabell Co WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

Second wife:

JACK STEWART6

CAROLY JEAN6

46. ALLEN BENJAMIN4 BARBOUR, 1868; m Mary Georgiana Adkins; r Huntington WV..

JOEL PLEASANT5, 1893; d 1895.

CASSIUS MANSFIELD5, 1895; m Clara Mae Roberts.

CHILD6

RAYMOND MANSFIELD6, ; m --- Spurlock.

CHILD6

DORIS CHARLENE6, ; m --- Stanley.

AVERY IRVING5, 1897; m/1 --- Icie; m/2 --- Delancy.

ADA MAE5, 1899; m Opie Eldridge Elkins.

ARNETTE ALFRED5, 1901; m --- Perdue.

CHESTER ALLEN BOB5, 1903; m Mary E Barbour (b 1910 Sparks GA)

WILFRED EVERETT5, 1905; m Ruth Thompson.

THEODORE ALONZO5, 1907; m/1 Syneth Sullivan; m/2 --- Hall.

THEODORA MARILYN6, b Akron OH 1933.

CHILD6

CHILD6

HERBERT LESTER5, 1908

CLARENCE FRANCIS5, 1910; m/1 Pearl ---; m/2 Dorothy ---.

MARY LAVERNE5, 1915-1916.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

47. JAMES WILLIAM5 BARBOUR, 1848; m Exie C Wills; r Callands, Pittsylvania Co VA. [1900 CS}

WILLIAM6, c 1875

WILLIE MYRTLE6, c 1875; m Rufus E Reynolds.

WALTER6, 1876; m Georgia A ---.

EDITH, 1900

LOUIS C6, 1878

MARY6 E, 1882

LENARD6, 1884

EFFIE6, 1888

IDA L6, 1892

JANNIE6, 1897

CHILD6, 1898-1898.

48. JOHN CHARLES5 BARBOUR, 1851; m/1 1876 Sarah Larilla Smith; m/2 1887 Minnie (Daniels) Eskridge; m/3 1891 Josephine Hindman; r Roanoke VA with 1st wife, and in Alamosa, Alamosa Co CO with 3rd wife. [Norman Barber]

First wife:

REBECCA J6, 1878; m Charles Hyatt or Smith.

CORA LEE6, 1879; m Tolbert Mayfield.

W R ERUSTUS6, 1882

THOMAS CHARLES6, 1880; m/1 Elva May Hunt; m/2 Claudia Butler; r LaJara, Conejos Co CO.

DELLA FAY7, 1902; m Richard Elmon or Elmon Richards.

THELMA LOUISE7, 1904; m James Rooney.

MABLE ELOISE LOIS7, 1908; m Francis Kelly.

WILLIAM CARLYLE7, 1910

FRANCES ALBERTA7, 1911-1912.

HUBERT VANCE7, 1913; m Isabel Vance.

CHARLES LESTER7, 1915-1915.

JOHN S6, 1885; m Claudia May Massey.

MARJORIE MAE7, 1906; m/1 Walter Hitsman; m/2 Irvin Calvin Langford.

SEIBERT MILTON7, 1909

MARIEDA7, 1915; m John William Verney.

ALVIN7

IONA7

VOYLE7

BENITA7

CHILD6, 1887-1887.

Third wife:

NANCY J6, 1894

AUGUSTUS6, 1897; moved to OH.

NAREEN6, 1899

NOREEN6, 1899; moved to FL.

49. JAMES MOSES5 BARBER, 1866; m/1 Araminta T Cook; m/2 1896 Letha Brown; r Wyoming Co WV.

First wife:

CHILD6, 1895

Second wife:

ANTHA E6, c 1898

HUGH EDWARD6, 1900; m Thelma Lettie Dixon.

JACKIE7

ROBERT EDGAR7

PINKIE6

ARTHUR OTT6, 1903

GOLDIE6, 1905

50. MARTIN COLEMAN5 BARBER, b Buffalo, Putnam Co WV 1862; m Julia Etta Rexford; r Preston, Harmony Co MN, and Chatfield, Fillmore Co MN. [John Wiles, worldconnect: jdw at wwwddd.com; David Hughey at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

CHARLES HENRY6, 1888; m Anna C Matson Vaalemorn; r Preston MN.

BERNICE EVA7, 1914; m Ivan Everett Smith; r Fillmore Co MN.

OLGA MATHILDA7, 1916; m/1 Orran/Orrin Cambern; m/2 Harvey Bugenhagen; r Fillmore Co.

CLARA7, 1918; m Cordy Palmer Knutson.

MARY LOUISE7, 1920; m Alvin Walker/Waller.

ESTHER JANE7, 1922; m Leland Sylvester Matson; r Fillmore Co.

JULIETTE VIVIAN7, 1924; m Byron Egge.

MILDRED MAY7, 1926; m Orval Lawrence Knutson; r Fillmore Co.

HELEN LUCILLE7, 1928; m James Knutson.

MARTIN OLAF7, 1930; m --- King.

DAUGHTER7, ; m/1 Herman Gullickson; m/2 John Henry McDonald; m/3 --- Malmin.

FRANCIS JANE6, 1889; m William Owen Nesbit; r Fillmore and Winona Cos MN.

ANNA AMELIA6, 1892; m Thomas Clinton VanSickle; r MN.

NELLIE MARIE6, 1895; m Harry D Ayers; r Fillmore Co MN.

HELEN A6, 1897; d 1907.

ERWIN WESLEY6, 1899; m Bernice Lena Forte; d Chatfield, Fillmore Co MN.

WESLEY7, 1926; d 1975

NORMAN L7, b 1928; d Knoxville, Marion Co IA; m Sadie Melvina Rowe.

DAUGHTER7, ; m Vernon E Riehl.

CHILD7, ; m --- Stevens.

JOYCE JEAN7, 1945; m John Sutton.

SON7, ; m --- Layne.

SON7, ; m --- Ruge.

LEORA6, 1902; m/1 --- Kopang; m/2 Clifford G Bendickson; m/3 W S Littlefield; r Fillmore Co MN.

BENJAMIN B7, 1919

ROSE LUVINE6, 1905; m Ray Allen; d Chatfield.

RALPH EUGENE6, 1907; m/1 --- Parker; m/2 Erma Sophie (Westphal) Witte;; r Fillmore Co MN.

Second wife:

DIANE KAY7, 1951; m --- Kelly.

VERNON6, 1911; m Sarah Alice Knapp; d Stewartville MN.

SARAH7

BETTY DOLENA, 1939; d Winona Co MN; m/1 Vernon N Ehlenfeldt; m/2 --- Wnuk.

DENNIS CHALMER7, 1936; d Olmsted Co MN; m --- Schultz.

51. ABRAHAM N5 BARBER, 1874; m Sophia Fosson; r Ashland, Boyd Co KY.

CHARLES HENRY6, 1898

WALTER R6, 1902; m Ruth Wellman.

WALTER RAY7, 1931

VERNON E7, 1935

ELLIS VERNON6, 1916; m Mable Kazee.

LARRY J7, 1937

MARIE6, ; m Robert T Erwin.

52. ALONZO BRUTUS5 BARBER*, 1866; m Mary Alice Price.

WILLA MAE6, 1888; m John Callahan.

JAMES HERMAN6, 1889; m Nellie Reeves.

HELEN ELIZABETH7, 1918-1918

PAUL R7, 1921; m Mary Kessler.

RUTH7, 1924; m Art Pipe.

HANNAH EILEEN7, 1929; m Ralph Elliott.

REUBEN CURTIS6, 1891-1906

NELLIE NAOMI6, 1893; m Charles H Fosson.

GLADIS6, 1898; m/1 Edgar Clark; m/2 Alonda Sloan.

CLYDE MATHEWSON6, 1901; m Nora Ann Case.

DONNA COLLEEN7, ; m Roland Ernest Montaque.

53. REUBEN5 BARBER, 1867; m Caroline Elizabeth Price.

WIRT CULBERTSON6, 1893; m/1 Margaret Johnson; m/2 Hazel Scott.

ROBERT OWEN7, 1918

CHARLES RAYMOND7, ; m Ruth ---.

MARY M7, 1920; m/1 --- Fuller; m/2 --- Montroy.

ALMA LOUISE6, 1895

VIRGIE MAE6, 1897; m Owen Miller.

69 CECIL DURWARD6, 1912; m Lily Gertrude Tacket.

54. CHARLES WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1870; m Anna Elizabeth Lewis

70 ROY I6, 1895; m Anna Justus.

LOTTIE6, 1896; m Charles Elliot.

MYRTLE6, 1899; m Asa Chilton Browning.

ISABELLE6, c 1901

EVERT6, c 1903

ESTHER6, c 1903

ALONZO CLIFFORD6, 1906; m Vivian Vincent.

JO ANN7, 1929; m/1 David Quinn; m/2 --- Franklin.

BARBARA JUNE7, 1932; m John Harms.

NAOMI6, 1909; m Paul Cornelius Johnson.

ALLEN LEWIS6, 1913; m Helen Finley.

LARRY L7, 1939

ALLEN ALEXANDER7, 1946

55. JAMES M5 BARBER, 1872; m Louise Wheatley.

71 KARL WHEATLEY6, 1892; m Hazel Craft.

LEONARD6, 1899; m Alma Keil.

LEONARD RUSSELL7, 1923 ; m Linda ---.

RAYMOND H6, c 1902; m Mabel Innis.

RAYMOND E7

BARBARA ANN7, 1931; m Don? Kozee.

RICHARD C7

HANNAH6, 1903; m Kenneth Frasure.

JOSEPHINE6, 1906; m Ernest Brown.

ALBERTA6, 1908; m Norman Hatcher.

KENNETH6, 1911; m Jewell Brown.

PEGGY JEAN7, 1930

72 PHILLIP6, 1913; m Helen Enkie.

56. SAMUEL HARLAN5 BARBER, 1880; m Lottie Carr. (See family #72)

IONA6, 1907; m Earl E Riffe.

RUSSELL E6, 1909; m Lena Faye Truesdell.

KATHLEEN6, 1914; m Lowell Hunt.

RUTH ELIZABETH6, 1918; m Edison Griggs.

HARRY BRYSON6, ; m Dell Frances Corklin

57. HENRY CLAY5 BARBER, 1884; m/1 Nora Salyers; m/2 Hattie L Terry.

PROCTOR EDMOND6, ; m Virginia Wade

CAROL K7, 1935; m --- James.

PROCTOR EDMOND7, 1930

JUDY7, ; m --- Zerrale.

HAROLD6, ; m Jenny Horn.

DELPHIA MAY6, 1912; m Chester Wilkes.

58. WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1871; m Katherine Miller; r Ashland, Boyd Co KY.

WALTER WILLIAM6, 1898; m Marie B Smith

. EDGAR6, 1899

REUBEN JOSEPH6, 1901; m Maude Alice Terry.

CHARLES6, 1903

ETHEL M6, 1905; m Ernest Grizzle.

DELLA6, 1907; m Cecil Hart.

ELIZA6, 1912; m Raymond Sweeney.

59. BENJAMIN F5 BARBER, 1875; m Anna Burgess ; r Ashland, Boyd Co KY.

NINA6

BERTHA6, ; m Chester Collignon.

SUSAN6

HARRY S6, 1912

CHARLES6, 1917; d 1936.

ELLA LOUISE6, 1905; m Columbus Fraley.

FRANK6, 1908; m Vergie Grizzle

FRANK7, 1929

CHARLES W7, 1930; m Helen Jeannie ---.

SHIRLEY A7, 1935; m --- Crisp.

MARGARET6, 1920

HELEN6, 1923; m Carl Hacker.

60. GEORGE WARREN5 BARBER, 1885; m Malinda Morris; r Ashland, Boyd Co KY.

THEODORE R6, 1910; m Hallie Pennington.

JAMES or HOWARD7, 1935

MARY BELLE6, 1916 - 1917

BEULAH MAE6, 1912; m Henry Mayberry.

PACTOLA CLARISE6, ; m Homer Virgin.

BERTHA WILLAMENA6, 1918; m Lester L Wells.

GEORGE WARREN6, 1920-1927

DORIS LUCILLE6, 1923; m Ralph Virgin.

VERNA GENEVIEVE6, 1928; m Raymond Galor Stollings.

JACK W6, 1930-1937

KENNETH G6, 1935; m Virginia Queen.

61. THEODORE R5 BARBER, 1912; m Flosie Fryman.

CHARLES E6, 1936; m Vickie Roberts.

DAVID CULLEY6, 1940; m Sandra Figley.

62. JOHN TAYLOR5 BARBER, 1894; m Nettie Douglas.

NAOMI6, 1916; m John Haney.

DELSIA6, 1918; m George F Menshouse.

DELBERT6, b OH 1918; m Lillie Mae Joseph.

THELMA R6, 1921; m Lawrence Fain.

WILMA A6, ; m/1 --- Brose; m/2 William Burkhart.

PEGGY ANN6, 1932; m Robert Holbrook.

63. JAMES5 BARBER, 1879; m Mabel Whitaker.

BENJAMIN F6, 1909

SALLY6, 1907; m CLarence Hoenig.

CHESTER EUGENE6, 1912; m Dorothy E Drummond.

SALLY JO7, 1936

64. CHARLES B5 BARBER, 189?; m Grace Adams.

MARCELLO JO6, 1928; m Raymond Adams.

BETTY JANE6, 1930; m Gene Ercel Hemlepp.

CHARLES EDWARD6, 1932; m/1 Jo Ann Lunsford; m/2 Virginia Delany

. LOUIS6, 1935; m Janie Smith

KATHRYN BERNICE6, 1939; m Larry Lutz.

65. OTTO A5 BARBER, 1895; m Dora Porter.

ROBERT A6, 1917; m Dora Salyers

.

66. GEORGE WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1855; m Sarah Ann Guilkey; res Greenup Co KY, and Upper, Lawrence Co OH. [Ref:IGI:OH; 1880 CS:Upper; Gene Kirk at WorldConnect - ekirk@preferred.com; Julia T Meade]

73 FRANKLIN6, 1875; m Brittie Fannon.

BERTHA ANN (BIRDIE)6, 1877; m/1 1897 Andy Gannon; m/2 1902 John Bare; m/3 James 1951 Johnson.

WILLIAM HENRY6, 1879; m Marinda Alice Green; r Langlade WI, Boyd Co KY.

GERTRUDE FAY7, 1899

SARAH EDNA7, 1904; m Oscar R Howard, d Portsmouth, Scioto Co OH.

MABEL MARIE7, 1908

RUBY ANN7, 1911

MARINDA ALICE7, 1914

VIRGINIA OPAL7, 1918

WILLIAM EARL7, 1923

BETTY RUTH7, 1925; m Henry Phillip Long..

74 JOHN LESLIE6, 1881; m Bessie Moore.

75 GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1884; m Ida Rebecca Mowery.

SAMUEL6, 1886; m Lottie Carr. ?? See Family # 54.

76 ORVILLE6, 1886; m Rebecca Fannin.

SARAH6, 1889; m Thomas Tackett.

LETTIE MAY6, 1984; m Henry Tackett; r Greenup Co.

ALBERT6, 1896; m Minnie Smith.

LIBBIE6, 1898; m Minnie White.

GEORGE7, ; m Janet Alley.

JEANIE7, ; m Frank Barber.

ELWOOD7, 1924; m Nellie Cathell.

RUTH ANN8, ; m --- Kilburn.

SARAH MARIE7, 1927; m Rollen Gillespie.

Mary FAYE7, 1929; m Delman Barber.

BETTY LOUISE7, 1931; d 1931.

PAUL7, 1935; m Pattie Lou Alley.

ROBERT7, 1938; m Peggy Alley.

67. ARTHUR ROY5 BARBOUR, 1887; m Orpha Fulton; r Ross Co OH. [Lt: Jeanne Barbour Smith]

WILLIAM HAROLD6, 1911-1944

EDWIN EARL6, 1912-1912

HOYT FULTON6, 1914; m ---.

Child: JEANNE7, ; m Terry Smith.

FRANCES E6, 1918

68. SAMUEL LOWELL5 BARBOUR; m Eva Lena Crotty; r Huntington, Cabell Co WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

EDNA KATHLEEN6, 1913; m/1 Paul Edgar Sidebottom; m/2 Jerry Geralds.

EWELL MERLE6, 1915; m Gloria Mae Koehler; r Huntington WV. [Gedcom: George Adams]

SHELLEY EVONNE7

CARL WESLEY7

EULA MAXINE6, 1916; m Berkeley Henderson.

EVA IMOGENE6, 1918; b and d in Huntington Co; m/1 J E McDaniel; m/2 Merritt Winford Adams; m/3

Donald David Reynolds.

MYRON LOWELL6, 1920; m/1 Jane ---; m/2 Helen ---.

EULALIA RUTH6, 1923; m/1 William Thompson; m/2 Berkeley Henderson; m/3 --- Dundas.

 

SIXTH GENERATION

69. CECIL DURWARD6 BARBER, 1912; m Lily Gertrude Tacket.

VENITA GAIL7, 1940; m --- Howell.

WESLEY ROGER7, 1943; m Donna Menshouse.

DARRELL BENNETT7

70. ROY I6 BARBER *21382*, 1895; m Anna Justus.

JAMES ROBERT7, 1920; m Naomi June Goble

71. KARL WHEATLEY6 BARBER, 1892; m Hazel Craft.

HELEN LOUISE7, 1919; m Joe Fitch.

KARL EDWARD7, 1921; m Dorothy Ann McNeil or O’Neil.

JERRI BELLE7, ; m Jessie Stafford.

GENE DELANO7, 1933; m Nan Nitahel.

72. PHILLIP6 BARBER, 1913; m Helen Enkie.

PHILLIP7, ; m Darlene Church.

MICHAEL7, ; m Mildred ---.

73. FRANKLIN M6 BARBER, 1875; m Brittie Fannin; r Stonington KY, and Greenup Co KY. [Gerland Hay: gerlandhay at earthlink.net]

ELMER R7, 1904; m Nada Myrtle Rice; d Greenup Co.

DELILAH8, 1924; m Melvin Morris.

ELZIE THEODORE7, 1908; m Effie May Gibson.

EARL7, 1909; m Iona Elkins.

RONALD8

LOIS8, ; m --- Bisbey.

JOYANN8; m --- Riggs.

WILLARD7, 1911; m Zella Edith Fannin.

EUGENE8

PAUL V8

VERNON8

ELMO8

DANIEL E8

HERBERT F7, ; m Clover Caroline Crum.

WILLIAM7

CLIFFORD7

ZELLA MAE7, 1916 or 1902; m George Bates.

74. JOHN LESLIE6 BARBER, 1881; m Bessie Moore; r Greenup Co KY.

VIRGIE7, ; m --- Collins.

MAGGIE7

MARIE7

CECIL D7, 1917; m/1 Helen Wilson; m/2 Gertrude L Tackett; r Boyd Co KY.

First wife:

LESTER8

MICHAEL8

BRENDA8, ; m Deering OH --- Rutledge.

Second wife:

WESLEY8, 1943

DARRELL8

ESTIL7

75. GEORGE WASHINGTON6 BARBER, 1884; m Ida Rebecca Mowery.

CHARLES ERNEST7, 1905; m Dora Barnhart.

SUE8, ; m --- Wilson.

BARBARA8, ; m --- Phillips.

RUTH8, ; m --- McNeil.

JAMES8

CARL7, ; m Norma Schmid.

ORVILLE7

LILLIAN7, ; m Eugene Pelligrinon.

GOLDIE7, ; m Edger Thompson.

GLADYS7, ; m Denver Paul Gammon.

THELMA7, ; m Estle Richardson.

PETE7, ; m Doris Ford.

CHESTER7, 1908; m Elizabeth Henry.

76. ORVILLE6 BARBER, 1886; m Rebecca Fannin.

NINA M7, 1912; m/1 George Dillow; m/2 Frank Blanton.

WILLIE LEE7, 1913; m Joyce Ison.

EMMITT E8

RUSSELL J8

WAYNE L8

VIRGINIA7, ; m --- Frasure.

HELEN SARAH7, 1916; m/1 Orie Willis; m/2 --- Franklin.

JOHN L7, 1921 – 1944.

RUTH7, 1923; m Alexander M Casatelli.

DORIS7

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) OTHER PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY BARBERS

These families are probably closely related, but I cannot prove their parentage.

(3A) DANIEL, b 1823

(3B) ENOS, b 1829

(3D) JOHN W, b 1818

(3F) JOSHUA, b 1782

(3G) JOSIAH, b 1818

(3I) SETH W, b c 1770

(3A) DANIEL BARBOUR of Hill Grove, Pittsylvania Co

1. DANIEL1 BARBOUR, 1823/4; m Elizabeth Jane Moon; r Hill Grove, Pittsylvania Co VA. Daniel and his probable brother, below, may have been sons of Elisha, son of Joseph, son of David (Family 2 of Virginia Barbers). In 1880 Elizabeth, widow, and son Daniel lived in Staunton, Pittsylvania Co. [Ancestry.com Family Trees; 1850,60,80 census]

JOHN2, 1848/9

MARTHA2, 1849/50

SALLIE B2, 1851/2

WILLIAM JAMES2, 1853; m Martha Dawsonr Chatham, Pittsylvania Co. [1900 census]

CLIFTON3

EMMA HARRIET3, ; m Morgan Owen.

MAJOR W3, 1881/2

HOLSIE G3, 1882/3

SALLY B3, 1884/5; m Harvey Dalton.

GEORGE D3, 1890/1

MARY3

OTHA J, 1893/4

PEARL3, 1895/6

WOODY3, 1899/1900

JULIA M2, 1855

ELISHA T2, 1857

GEORGE W2, 1858

DANIEL HORTON2, 1862; m/1 Roberta Lee Birdie Holt; m/2 Nannie Burton Anderson; r Pittsylvania Co.

First wife:

LEEWARD DANIEL3, 1890

Second wife:

MAUDE ANDERSON3, 1898; m Ollie Martelle Colbert.

CARRIE ELIZABETH3, 1899; m/1 Henry Fickling; m/2 Clarence Petty.

LILLIAN DOROTHY3, 1902; m Edward Claiborne Peaco.

LESTELLE BIDGOOD3, 1904; m Phillip Willard Hamilton.

DORIS HORTON3, 1906; m Theodore Shaffer.

HELEN FRANCIS3, 1908; m Courtney Roane.

DANIEL HORTON3, 1910; m Virginia Belle Morrison.

Living near Daniel in 1850 and 1860 was:

1. ---- BARBOUR1, (not present), with wife Mary ---.

Children:

JOHN T2, 1841/2

ELISHA D2, 1844

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3C) JOEL BARBER of Pittsylvania Co and Washington Co VA

Ref: Philip Smith, Karen Higgins, and Walter Bailey, at Rootsweb Worldconnect

1. JOEL1 BARBER, b prob. VA 178?; m Rebecca J Markham; r Pittsylvania Co VA. Rebecca lived with son George T in 1850 and 1860.

2. GEORGE T2 BARBER, 1818; m/1 Elizabeth ---; m/2 Mildred A Watson; r Pittsylvania Co. [1850,60 census]

First wife:

3. GEORGE WASHINGTON3 BARBER, 1849; m Virginia C Franklin; r Pittysylvania Co, and Washington Co VA. 1870 Pitts. Co.

WILLIAM E4, 1870

JAMES THOMAS4, 1872

JOHN J4, 1875

ELIZABETH M4,1878

KITTY JANES4, 1881

MARGARET FRANCES4, b Benhams, Washington Co 1883; m James Garfield Rose; r McDowell Co WV and

Mercer Co WV.

?second wife:

EDMOND3, 1853/4

BENJAMIN H3, 1854/5

BENJAMIN A3, 1856/7 these 2 Benjamins are listed in the 1860 census.

JUDITH VIRGINIA2, 1827/8

ELIZABETH2, 1829/30

ELENORA R2, 1834/5

 

 

 

 

 

(3D) JOHN W BARBER of Pittsylvania Co.

1. JOHN1 W BARBER, 1817/8; m Polly ---; r Pittsylvania Co. [1850 census]

JAMES2, 1840/1

ELIZABETH2, 1843/4

RUTH2, 1845/6

POLLY2, 1847/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3F) JOSHUA BARBER of Pittsylvania Co.

1. JOSHUA BARBER1, 1781/2; m Sally Pugh; r Pittsylvania Co. A possible son of David1 Barber, in Family 2, Virginia Barber Families [Rootsweb:David V Hughey1850, 60 census]

ANNA E2, 1827/8

?JOHN2, 1832/3; m Elizabeth ---; lived near Joshua in 1860. Elizabeth m/2 Christopher Towler. In 1880 she, widow, was

in Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co, with daughter Margaret. [census]

WILLIAM J3, 1856/7

MARGARET3, 1860/1

MARY J2, about 1836

FRANCES2, 1837/8

GEORGE WASHINGTON2, 1842/3; ? Is this the George who m/1 1865 Priscilla V Jones; m/2 1874 Adeline Tanckeley; r

Pigg River, Pittsylvania Co. [1870/80 census]

First wife:

JOHN3, 1865/6

GEORGE ROBERT3, 1867/8; m Emily F Parson.

JANE/JENNIE BELL3, 1870; m David C Norcutt.

Second wife:

WILLIAM A3, 1878/9

DINNEY L3, 1900

THOMAS J2, 1843/4

PATRICK H2, 1847/8

HESTER2, 1858/9

 

 

 

 

(3G) JOSIAH BARBER of Pittsylvania County

1. JOSIAH H1 BARBER, 1818; b Pittsylvania Co VA; m America Jarrett; r Pittsylvania, Henry and Floyd Counties VA and Wilburton, Fayette Co IL.

JAMES W2, 1844

WILLIAM A2, 1849; m Amanda C ---; r Wilburton, Fayette Co IL.

JAMES E3, 1875

MARY A3, 1876

ARMINA3, 1878

WILLIAM R3, 1879

LUCINDA ELIZABETH2, 1851; m William Robert Acridge.

NANCY JEAN2, 1854; m John Samuel Summers; r Otego, Fayette Co.

JOHN H2, 1854

C2, 1855

GEORGE MATTHEW2, 1858; m Arilda (?Ellen Marissa Welch); r Otego, Fayette Co in 1880; Lake, Clinton Co IL in 1900.

EDA3, 1876; m Charles Taylor; r Lake, Clinton Co.

JAMES3, 1884

KATHY3, 1887

BEN3, 1892

MARY2, 1860

JOSIAH FRANK2, 1861

THOMAS J2, 1863

DEWIT C2, 1865

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3I) SETH W BARBER FAMILY of Pittsylvania Co VA

From Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. ??SETH1 BARBER, c 1770; m Fanny ---; r Pittsylvania Co VA.

2 SETH W2, c 1804; m Pitsey B Jones.

3 CARTER2, 1804; m/1 Winifred Jones; m/2 Mariah Estes.

ELLENOR2, c 1805; m John L Jones.

SECOND GENERATION

2. SETH W2 BARBER, c 1804; d Patrick Co VA; m Pitsey B Jones; r Henry Co VA.

4 ANDREW JONES3, c 1826; m Susan Elizabeth Ziglar.

MARY FRANCES3, c 1834; m John Frans.

WINNY3, ; d 1853.

MARSHALL3

3. CARTER2 BARBER, 1804; d Henry Co VA; m/1 Winifred Jones; m/2 Mariah Estes.

First wife:

MARY3

ELIZABETH3

Second wife:

HARRISON3

ROBERT3

SARAH3

THIRD GENERATION

4. ANDREW JONES3 BARBER, c 1826; m Patrick Co VA Susan Elizabeth Ziglar.

GEORGE CARTER4, c 1876; m Nancy Ellen Wimbish.

ROBERT JONES5, c 1900; m Maggie Mae Stone.

MARY J4

LUCY J4

JAMES W4

ANDREW L4

MATTIE S4

REUBEN D4

JOHN S4

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) EDWARD BARBER, Culpeper Co VA to Bath Co KY

 

Possible Previous Generation:

A. EDWARDA BARBER, b Beddingham, Sussex Co England 1755; d west Firle, Sussex Co 1823; m Anne Harriet Geal. [Ralph One FamTree at ancestry.com]

1 EDWARD1, b Sussex Co England 1787; d 1836; m Elizabeth Turner.

WILLIAM1, 1789

JOHN1, 1790

CELIA1, 1792

THOMAS1, 1793

HARRIET1, 1793

ABIGAIL1, 1796

MARY1, 1802

First Generation

1. EDWARD1 BARBER, b Sussex Co England 1786; m Elizabeth Turner; r Culpeper Co VA. [Sharp FamTree at ancestry.com]

JOSEPH2, b VA 1801; d Owen Co KY 1980; m/1 ---; m/2 1831 Nancy Tackett.

First wife:

JOSEPH M3, 1826

LOUISA FRANCES3, 1829

Second wife:

EDITH E3, 1834

JOHN JAMES3, 1836

WILLIAM EDWARD3, c 1836

EDIN E3, c 1836

BALES3, 1841

GEORGE WASHINGTON3, 1846

JOHN3, 1847

BAYLISS H3, b KY 1849; m Elizabeth S ---.

MILLARD4, 1871

NANCY L4, 1873

MARY F4, 1876

JOHN4, 1881

JOSEPH4, 1883

MAY4, 1884

BELLE4, 1889

BRYAN4, b KY 1900; m Sarah Mae Tackett.

EMMETT DARRELL5, Franklin Co KY 1923

BARBARA5, 1939

DAUGHTER5; m John Sharp.

ROBERT ALEXANDER3, 1851

ELIAS2, 1809; m Amanda Altha Wright; r KY. [Williams FamTree at ancestry.com]

JAMES M3, b Bath Co KY 1835

WILLIAM J3, 1842

MARY E3, 1844

ANDREW JACKSON3, 1850

MARION3, 1850

HENRY H3, b Owen Co KY 1852

ELIAS3, 1854; m Mary Owens.

EVERETT HAROLD4, b Franklin Co KY 1895; d Georgetown, Scott Co KY 1989; m/1 1915 Nettie Wright;

m/2 1920 Nannie Mae Marshall.

DEWARD MASON5, b 1921; d 1994.

ETTA MARIE5, b 1930; d 2003.

LELLA LYNN5, b 1934; d 2006.

GEORGE, 1856

2 LANDEN2, 1808; m Sarah Atchison.

Second Generation

2. LANDEN2 BARBER, 1808; m Sarah Atchison; r Bath Co KY.

LYDIA ANN3, 1835; m William H Hall.

AMANDA3, 1837

MARTHA ELLEN3, 1840; m James W Marklin.

SILAS3, 1842; m/1 Mary Ellen Powers; m/2 Nancy Powers.

SARAH M4, b KY 1865; m David J Crouch.

JAMES W3, 1844

LOUISIANNA3, 1847

SENNETT3, 1852; m Adria Tyler; r Burtonville, Lewis Co KY.

BOWMAN W4, 1876; m Lulu ---.

THOMAS TYLER4, 1878; m Nellie Philamene Cole.

FRANCES V4, 1883; m James Franklin Hardymon.

WILLIAM BROOKS4, 1887; m Mort ---.

OMAR4, 1894; m Lena Litton.

ASA3, 1854

ANNA3, 1857

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) EDWARD BARBOUR of VIRGINIA and KENTUCKY

References:

RS = Ruthann Steiner Manuscript; Ruthann Steiner, 2612 Sunnydale Drive, Duarte, CA 91010

Woodrowe Barber: HCR64, Box 25, Cheyenne OK 73628

Ann D McCulley: 2666 Via Del Mar, Carrollton TX 75006

Evelyn Borst: PO Box 2941, Hesperia CA 92345

Thelma Boyd: Rt 4, Box 57, Hodgenville KY 42748

Tim Meece: Tmeece at metronet.com

J Bond: Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year: Family number:

Andrew James; 181?; 1

Anthnie Edward, 1891; 20

Beverly C; 1825; 2

Charles A, 1861; 8

Charles Artimus; 1859; 6

Charles Lones, 1884; 19

Claud; 1900; 11

Claude Charles, 1900; 15

Edward, 174?; A

Edward; 1770; 1

Edward D; 1831; 6

George Robert, 1877; 8

George Washington; 1832; 8

Harry Sylvester; 1904; 11

Hayden David; 1827; 5

Henry, 177?; A

Hubbard Hayden; 1884; 11

James H, 1787; 1A

James H, 1830; 3A

James Robert, 1881; 17

James Thomas; 1832; 6A

John James, 1859; 3A

Joseph Benjamin, 1878; 6A

Joseph Erwin, 1883; 10

Joseph Hardin; 1835; 8a

Louis Dennis, 1873; 3B

Luther H, 1872; 15a

Marvin Avery; 1894; 11

Raymon Estes, 1912; 15a

Robert Beverly; 1867; 5

Robert E; 1814; 1

Robert Marion, 1881; 8A

Robert R; 1836; 3

Robert William, 1836; 3B

Silas Erven; 1861; 11

Silvy Orlando, 1912; 13

Silvy Sigels; 1883; 13

Thomas; 1801; 2

Thomas William; 1866; 15

William Earnest; 1892; 11

William Edward; 1852; 10

William Hardin; 1803; 3

William Hayden, 1878; 16

William Link, 1862; 3A

William Rollin, 1914; 22

Spouses; Family number:

Bertrum, Martha; 3B

Burlingame, Catherine; 15a

Carrol, Pearl A; 19

Chapman, Lucy Alice; 6A

Cole, Godlie M; 11

Combs, Hattie C; 13

Cooper, Lila M; 11

Davidson, Mary B; 3a

Diamond, Runa J; 17

Dotson, Josephine; 3A

Dryer, Bessie E; 17

Eberhart, Nettie; 15a

Fisher, Sarah Ellen; 5

France, Cynthia; 10

Freeman, Harriet E; 6A

Gilman, Lucy A; 1

Gray, Cora M; 11

Holmes, Ethel L; 22

Holt, America Jane; 11

Jenkins, Mary I; 11
King, Cornelia Jane; 5

Kirkpatrick, Mary Ann; 6

Kollar, Clara Ann; 15

Lane, Emily A; 2

Marcum, Avis M; 10

Martin, Inta M U V Annie Grant; 10

McGraw, Sarah U; 20

McMahon, Sarah E; 1

Miller, Mahanney; 8

Parrish, Sarah Eliza; 3

Piercy, Minnie F; 3B

Pounds, Ruth; 1A

Pursley, Nancy Jane; 3A

Ralston, Lucinda; 3

Ralston, Talithe; 2

Rowe, Edythe M; 15

Sain, Emily Ann; 4

Scaggs, Pearl; 10

Scott, Narcissus C; 8a

Shaw, Nancy May; 6

Slayton, Ruby; 13

Smith, Mary E; 8a

Smoot, Jennie M; 11

Steward, Elizabeth; 11

Taylor, Martha Ann; 8

Waldridge, Martha E; 16

White, Rachel Z; 17

Williamson, Mary Jane (Jincey); 1

Wright, Flora; 8

PREVIOUS GENERATION

A. EDWARDA BARBOUR, ; m ?

HENRY1, ; m Isabella ---. [ Anna Parks: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

CHARLES2

CONWAY2

JOHN H2

JAMES W2

1 EDWARD1, 1776; m Mary Jane “Jinsey” Williamson.

1A JAMES H1, 1787; m Ruth Pounds.

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. EDWARD1 BARBOUR, 1770; b ?Culpeper or ?Orange CO VA. Possibly son of Thomas3, Philip3, or Ambrose3; or possible descendant of William Barber of Richmond Co VA; m Mary Jane ("Jincey") Williamson; res Mecklenburg Co VA, Barren Co KY. [Ref:Ruth Steiner Ms. = RS; Lt:Woodrowe Barber; Lt:Ann D McCulley; IGI:KY,VA; Glenna Wheat, worldconnect: wheatttttt at aol.com]

2 THOMAS2, 1801; m Talithe Ralston

?CHARLES2, c 1801

?JOHN2, 180?

3 WILLIAM HARDIN2, 1803; m Lucinda Ralston

ELIZABETH2, 1805; m Jessie Smith; res Barren CO KY

?ANDREW JAMES2, 181?; m Sarah E McMahon; res Barren Co KY. [Ref:IGI:KY]

MARGARET ANN3, 1838

MARGARET2, 1807; m John Fisher

FRANCES LAURIE2, 1811; m Jeremiah Vaughn; d Polk Co MO

MARY2 (Polly), 1812/13; m Russel Watts Murry

ROBERT E2, 1814; m Lucy A Gilman. [Anna Parks, worldconnect: aparksnm at aol.com]

WILLIAM E3, c 1849

HENRY3, c 1853

AMANDA3, c 1857

MARTHA3, c 1859

MARTHA JANE2, 1820; m Charles Fleming Friend

SARAH ELLEN2, 1821/22; m/1 David Tush Fisher; m/2 Enoch Madison Groom; res Barren CO KY

ANN2, 1824; m Albert G Gillock; res Barren CO KY

HELEN2, 1829; d 1850; unm

1A. JAMES H1 BARBOUR, 1787; m Ruth POUNDS; r Rockingham Co NC and Barren Co KY. [ Dawn Pursley Goodrum: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

SARAH B2, 1815; m Alfred W Morton.

LUCINDA MARIE2, 1819; m William Wells; r Barren Co KY.

ELIZABETH A2, 1820; m Christopher Howard Lowe; r Barren Co.

MARY L2, 1821; m Oliver Perry Fisher.

LOUISA W2, 1826; m Washington Wells; r Barren Co.

3A JAMES H2, 1830; m Nancy Jane Pursley.

3B ROBERT WILLIAM2, 1836; m Martha Betram.

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBOUR, 1801; m Talithe Ralston; res Barren CO KY, Morgan CO IN. [Ref:RS; IGI:KY]

BEVERLY C3, 1825; m Emily Ann Lane; res Barren CO KY, Polk CO MO. [Ref:RS; Family Bible]

WILLIAM THOMAS4, 1844-1861

TELITHA JANE4, 1846; m Charles J McFeeters.

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1847-1848

ELIZA ANN4, 1849

MARY ELLEN4, 1853; m Daniel Boone Dryer.

SARAH ALICE4, 1855

EVALIN COLUMBIA BELLE4, 1860

5 HAYDEN DAVID3, 1827; m Sarah Ellen Fisher

HELLON3, 1829; d yg

6 EDWARD D3, 1831; m Mary Ann Kirkpatrick

6a JAMES THOMAS3, 1832; m Harriet E Freeman.

3. WILLIAM HARDIN2 BARBOUR, 1803; m Lucinda Ralston; res Barren CO KY, Cole Co MO. [Ref:RS; Lt:Evelyn Borst; Lt:Woodrowe Barber]

JAMES3, 1826; m/1 Julia Ann White; m/2 1865 Lucy Taylor; res KY, MO

WILLIAM H3, 1829; m Mary J O'Neal; res Miller Co MO

8 GEORGE WASHINGTON3, 1832; m Martha Ann Taylor

8a JOSEPH HARDIN3, 1835; m Narcissus Caroline Scott; res Cole Co MO

ROBERT R3, 1836; m Sarah Eliza Parrish; res Cave City, Barren Co KY. [Ref:RS; Lt:Evelyn Borst; IGI:KY]

BEULAH MAY4, 1880

DUCKIE ISABELLE4, 1886

HENRY WILLIS4, 1873-1876

CHARLES EDWIN4, 1875-1881

LUTHER BERLE4, 1877-1879

ROBERT RUFUS4, 1883; m Laura Katrine White

HERBERT LEO4, 1888; m Blanche Holland Burns

ROY BERTRAND4, 1890-1911; unm.

CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS3, 1841; m Albertine Taylor

THOMAS3, 1844-1859

3A. JAMES H2 BARBOUR, 1830; m Nancy Jane Pursley; r Barren Co KY.

GEORGE T3, 1854

MARY M3, 1855; m George F Matthews.

JULIA ANN3, 1858; m/1 William Elliot Matthews; m/2 John Wilson Peden.

JOHN JAMES3, 1859; m Mary Belle Davidson.

FONDAL4

RAYMOND4

EDNA4

CARLTON4

AVO4

ANDY D3, 1862

WILLIAM LINK3, 1862 (twin); m Josephine Dotson.

HATTIE PEARL4

JAVIS WILLIAM3, 1863

UNION T3, 1865

JOSH STOUT3, 1869; m Lillie Wells.

OCEOLA JANE3, 1873

3B. ROBERT WILLIAM2 BARBOUR, 1836; m Martha Bertrum; r Barren Co KY. [ James Bond, and Janice Hardy, both: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

REUBEN3, 1864-1864

TOMMIE3, 1865-1865

THURSEY ANN3, 1858

?WILLIE3, 1868

MATILDA F3, 1861; m ---

MARTHA J3, 1866

MARY G3, 1867

JAMES EPHRAIM3, 1872

LOUIS DENNIS3, 1873; m Minnie Florence Piercy; r Barren Co.

ROY4, 1896-1896

OMAR L4, 1899-1899

RILEY ROBERT4, 1901

JAMES BERNICE4, 1905

EMMA BEATRICE4, 1911

MOLLIE P3, 1873 (twin)

LUCY L3, 1878

RUTHA HONEY3, 1879

REUBEN3, 1881-1882

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. HAYDEN DAVID3 BARBOUR, 1827; m Sarah Ellen Fisher; res Montgomery and Sumner CO KS. [Ref:RS; 1880 CS: Montgomery Co; Anna Parks at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

10 WILLIAM EDWARD4, 1852; m/1 Cynthia France; m/2 Inta Missa Martin

11 SILAS ERVEN4, 1861; m America Jane Holt; res St Clair CO MO. [Ref:RS]

FRANCES ANN4, 1865; m Dempsey Webster Rush; res Johnson CO MO

ROBERT BEVERLY4, 1867; m Cornelia Jane King

RECKTUS5

REVA FERN5

RAY GALEN5

GLENN BURL5

LAWRENCE5

EDITH LUCILLE5, 1909

DALE PARE5

FLOSSIE IMOGENE5

WANDA BURNETT5

MARY ELIZA4, 1873; m Robert Jump; res Polk CO MO

LUCY ELLEN4, 1880; m/1 Ross D Halterman; m/2 Jack Randolph; res Los Angeles Co CA

13 SILVY SIGELS4, 1883; m Ruby Slayton

6. EDWARD D3 BARBOUR, 1831; m Mary Ann Kirkpatrick; res Hickory CO MO, Adams ID. [Ref:RS]

ARTHUR WELLS4, 1856-56

AMANDA EVELYN COLUMBIA BLANCH4, 1857-60

CHARLES ARTIMUS4, 1859; m Nancy May Shaw; res Indian Valley, Middle Fork ID. [Ref:RS]

MINNIE EVELYN5, 1897; m Clarence Wilbur Hersey

CHARLES ROBERT5, 1903; m Zora Nancy Henshaw

MARY ALICE5, 1906; m Perry Morris Kilborn

MITTIE MANIC5, 1912; m Dave Hagan

ANDREW MURREY4, 1861-62

MARY EDWARD4, 1863; m Mark Sidensparker

ANTHONY BEWLEY4, 1866

ROBERT MCDOUD4, 1870

SUSAN MITCHEL4, 1868; m William Franklin Murphy

6A. JAMES THOMAS3 BARBER, 1832; m Harriet E Freeman; res Horse Cave, Hart Co KY.

[Ref:RS;IGI:KY; Lt:Thelma Boyd]

ISAAC H4, 1859; m Adaline Gudie Farris; res Horse Cave KY

ROBERT THOMAS4, 1861-80

JAMES W4, 1862-81

SONDRA LEE4, 1866; m George D Farris; res Horse Cave KY

JENNIE CINA LOU4, 1868; m/1 Hannibal Hatcher; m/2 Doc Crump

WILLIAM E4, 1873

JOSEPH BENJAMIN4, 1878; m Lucy Alice Chapman; d Woodsonville KY; r Hart Co KY.

[Lisa Bailey, worldconnect: lisamoo1 at yahoo.com]

RUBY E5, 1909

MARY VERNA5, 1911

MYRTLE FRANCES5, 1913

WILLIAM GARVIN5, 1915

HARRIET RACHEL5, 1918

AUGUST LANORA5, 1919

WILLA MABLE5, 1922

JOE THOMAS5, 1923

 

8. GEORGE WASHINGTON3 BARBOUR, 1832; m Martha Ann Taylor; res Morgan, Cole, and Barton Counties, MO, and Delaware Co OK. He changed his name to Barber. [Ref:Lt:Woodrowe Barber]

VIRGINIA EVALYN4, 1856; m Charles Franklin James; d Miami OK

MARY LEONA4, 1858; m Benjamin Franklin Beauland; d Pryer, Mayes Co OK

CHARLES A4, 1861; m Flora Wright; d Corpus Christi TX. [jerrhald@msn.com]

JESSIE5, c 1886

BESSIE5, c 1888

ROSIE5, c 1890

DOC5, c 1893

BILL5, c 1895

ORVILLE5, c 1898

JOSEPH P4, 1863-1870

15 THOMAS WILLIAM4, 1866; m Clara Ann Kollar

JUDY GERTRUDE4, 1868; m Henry Melvin Ridgeway; d Rogers Co OK

MYRTLE EVALINA4, 1872; m/1 Sam Harlan; m/2 Lem Barbour; d Denver Co

DINAH J4, 1873-1941

GEORGE ROBERT4, 1877; m Mahanney Miller; res Delaware Co OK. 5 ch. Including :

THELMA LEONE5, 1904

ROSA NELLIE4, 1880; m Robert Miller; d Delaware Co OK

8A. JOSEPH HARDIN3 BARBOUR, 1835; m Narcissus Callie Scott; res Moreau?, Cole Co MO. [Ref: 1880 CS:Cole Co; Lt: Tim Meece]

HORATIO4, 1867

FLORA PANTHA4, 1870; m --- Steamburg.

15A LUTHER H4, 1872; m Nettie Eberhart.

MARTILUS4, 1876

WILLIAM GUY4, 1878

ROBERT MARION4, 1881; m Mary Elizabeth Smith; r Jefferson City, Cole Co MO.

MABEL IRENE5, 1917

NETTY MAY4, 1885; m --- Roark.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

10. WILLIAM EDWARD4 BARBOUR, 1852; m/1 Cynthia France (d 1881); m/2 Inta Missa Union Victoria Odes Annie Grant Martin; res Dallas CO MO, Cimmaron CO OK. [Ref:RS]

First wife:

16 WILLIAM HAYDEN5, 1878; m Martha Ellen Waldridge

17 JAMES ROBERT5, 1881; m/1 Bessie Ellen Dryer; m/2 Runa Janey Lightfoot Diamond (d 1944);

m/3 Rachel Zula White.

Second wife:

JOSEPH ERWIN5, 1883; m/1 Pearl Scaggs; m/2 Avis May Marie Lightfoot Marcum; res Texhoma

OK. [Ref:RS]

Second wife:

VICIA ARETTA6, 1925-25

19 CHARLES LONES5, 1884, (used "Barber"); m Pearl Annie Carrol

MARTHA E5, 1887; m Albert Harrison Browder; res Texas CO OK

20 ANTHNIE EDWARD5, 1891; m Sarah Ursla McGraw

BESSIE MAY5, 1897; m/1 Joseph W Henderson; m/2 Clarence Paul Calvert; res TX,Ironton,

Bellview MO

11. SILAS ERVEN4 BARBOUR, 1861; m America Jane Holt; res St Clair CO MO. [Ref:RS]

HUBBARD HAYDEN5, 1884; m Mary Isabelle Jenkins; r Schell City, Vernon Co MO.

BEULAH ISABELLE6, 1906; m Charles Albert Murray.

CECIL HAYDEN6, 1912; m Lola Mae Rudd.

HOMER CHESTER6, 1914; m Vera Jewell Luther.

LEONARD CLEO6, 1917; m Velda Rose Puritan.

CLARENCE AVERY6, 1919-1920.

SILAS ELZA5, 1886-1886

ANNIE ETHEL5, 1888; m John F Poundy Reynolds; res Tulsa OK

EMILY VIOLA LAVILLA5, 1890; m Joseph Amos Whitney; res Eldorado Springs MO

WILLIAM EARNEST5, 1892; m Goldie May Cole; res Broken Arrow, Tulsa Co OK, and Sand

Springs, Tulsa Co OK.

WILLIAM ARCHIE6, 1919; m/1 Mildred Ileen Davis; m/2 Thelma Gertrude Forrest.

VELMA PAULINE6, 1922; m James Brown Ross.

LEE ROY6, 1924; m/1 Wilma Forrest; m/2 Esther Owens Slatton; m/3 Wilma Forrest.

CHESTER RANDALL6, 1927

SON6, 1928-1928.

DELLA MAE6, 1929; m/1 Tommy Moreland; m/2 Eugene David.

MARVIN AVERY5, 1894; m Liddie Elizabeth Steward; r Tulsa OK.

RICHARD ERVAN6, 1919; m/1 Betty Lee Weddle; m/2 Bobbie Jean Matlock.

SON6, ; m Shirley Fredina Johnson.

PHENIE FLORA5, 1896; m Mack Matthew Brown; res Bend OR

ULLAH L5, 1898-98

CLAUD5, "Buck", 1900; m/1 Jennie May Smoot; m/2 Lila Mae Cooper; m/3 Alma ---; res MO

LENA MAY6, 1923; m Edward Dennis Holub.

MARY FRANCES6, 1925; m Lionel Roane Johnson.

HELEN CLAUDINE6, 1926; m/1 Marshall Glen Shaw; m/2 Charles J Rizzuto.

ADDIE ALENE5, 1902; m Howard Henry Holladay; r Broken Arrow, Tulsa Co OK.

HARRY SYLVESTER5, 1904; m Cora Mae Daniels Gray; res Borger, Hutchison Co TX

GINGER6, ; m Bennie Hill.

13. SILVY SIGELS4 BARBOUR, 1883; m Ruby Slayton; res Stowe VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

INFANT5, 1911; stillborn

SILVY ORLANDO5, 1912; m Hattie Caroline Combs; res Stowe, Montgomery VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

ROBERT FRANCIS6, 1931

CONNIE FAY6, 1942

DONALD SIDNEY6, 1947

JEFFREY ALDEN6, 1949

BRIAN ROY6, 1953

22 WILLIAM ROLLIN5, 1914; m Ethel Louise Holmes

MINNIE MARIE5, 1918-40; unm

INFANT5, 1922; stillborn

MARJORIE SLAYTON5, 1928; m Lamson Ernest Allen Jr

15. THOMAS WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1866; m Clara Ann Kollar; res Morgan & Barton Co MO, Delaware Co, and Day, Roger Mills Co OK. [Ref:Lt:Woodrowe Barber]

BLANCH MELISSA5, 1891; m Claud Blundell; res Roger Mills Co OK

MAUD MUELLER5, 1895; m Henry Harry Hicks; res TX

CLAUDE CHARLES5, 1900; m Edythe May Rowe; res Roger Mills Co OK. [Ref:Lt:Woodrowe Barber]

WOODROWE CHARLES6, 1920; m Opal Irene Snow

WANDA MAE6, 1922; m Travis Leon Hardin

OPAL FAYE6, 1924; m Wilson Roscoe Boyd

VAUDA MARIE5, 1909; m Carl Russo Brown; res TX

FRANK WILLIAM5, 1912; m June Winona Hardin

WILBURN5, 1915-1915

15A. LUTHER H4 BARBOUR, 1872; m Nettie Eberhart. [Lt: Tim Meece]

RAYMON ESTES5, 1912; m Catherine Burlingame; r CA.

DUANE6, 1941; m Judith Wilson.

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

16. WILLIAM HAYDEN5 BARBOUR, 1878; m Martha Ellen Waldridge; res Leeton MO, Kiowa and Sumner CO KS. [Ref:RS]

RUTHA MAE6, 1902; m Oscar Scott; res Hunnewell KS

LUCY VIOLA6, 1904; m James Bird Coffman; res Argonia KS

WILLIAM EARL6, 1906-33

CYNTHIA ELLEN6, 1908; m Don Elmer Helsel; res Pratt, Liberal KS

24 LAWRENCE LEO6, 1911; m/1 Sible Bland; m/2 Violet Ivory Cruse

ELSIE IRENE6, 1914-16

KENNETH6, 1916; m Estella Fern Tompkins; res KS

PHYLLIS NADINE6, 1920; m Jesse Howard Simpson; res Wellington KS

RAY EUGENE6, 1923; m Margaret Ritterhouse; res Lyons KS, Amarillo TX. [Ref:RS]

MARTHA RAE7, 1947

CAROL DEANE7, 1949

REX LOVELL7, 1955

RALPH6, 1928; m/1 -- Knowels; m/2 Joyce Genvieve Mitchell; res CA, Nevada MO. [Ref:RS]

MARTHA ELLEN7, 1959

SANDRA ELAINE7, 1961

17. JAMES ROBERT5 BARBOUR, 1881; m/1 Bessie Ellen Dryer (d 1909); m/2 Runa Janey Lightfoot Diamond (d 1944); m/3 Rachel Zula White; res Leeton MO, Pratt, Kiowa Co KS. [Ref:RS]

First wife:

27 MARVIN BOONE6, 1907; m Verna Lee Gamble

Second wife:

SYLVIA JEWELL6, 1913; m/1 Glenn Stiss; m/2 Edward Spears

OPAL GENEVA6, 1915-16

ETHEL PAULINE6, 1917; m/1 Douglas Hill Williams; m/2 Glenn Dale Hulsey; m/3 William

Archer Braummer

GEORGIA BELL6, 1920; m Myrl Kenneth Rumsey; res Mankato MN

28 GLOVER DELL6, 1920; m/1 Charlene McElwain; m/2 Virginia --; m/3 Helen --

19. CHARLES LONES5 BARBER, 1884 (assumed name "Barber"); m Pearl Annie Carrol; res Goodson MO, Midwell OK. [Ref:RS]

29 WILLIAM CLAUDE6, 1905; m Alma Pearl Hattersley

JOHN EDWARD6, 1907; m Lucille Slatten; res Santa Paula , Oxnard, Ventura CA. [Ref:RS]

BEVERLY SUE7, 1940; m Larry Fish

CHARLES RONALD7, 1942

BONNIE JEAN7, 1944; m Edward Hanson; res L.A., Oxnard CA

SHARON LEE7, 1947

LINDA JUNE7, 1950

GLENDA JANE7, 1950

BLENDA JOYCE7, 1952

FRANK ERVIN6, 1909; m Nila Faye Barnes; res Fairfax OK. [Ref:RS]

JOHNNY LAFAYETTE7, 1933

BERTHA MAE6, 1912; m Bill Autry

32 CLIFFORD RAY6, 1914; m Ella Margaret Laswell

VIRGLE LEON6, 1918; m Dorotha Ilene Davis; res Santa Paula CA. [Ref:RS]

BETTY LOU7, 1940; m Roy Thomas Grover; res Santa Paula CA

PATRICIA ANN7, 1944-44

PAMELA DARLENE7, 1954

LONNIE JOE6, 1921

BONNIE MARIE6, 1921-24

RALPH BENJAMIN6, 1922

BETHEL LEE6, 1928; m Jerry Richards; res OK, MO, CA

20. ANTHNIE EDWARD5 BARBOUR, 1891; m Sarah Ursla McGraw; res Cullison, Pratt KS. [Ref:RS]

VICTORIA ELLEN6, 1913; m/1 Joseph Henry Honemann; m/2 Fred Arlan Rose; res Pratt KS

FRANCIS IRVIN6, 1915-48, unm

MARGARET PERMELIA6, 1916-17

LOLA MAY6, 1918; m Charles C Corbet; res Pratt KS

CHARLES LAVERNE6, 1920; m Mary Cartozian

JOSEPH SYLVESTER6, 1922; m Ruth Lucille Elliot; res Pratt KS. [Ref:RS]

RUTH ANN7, 1945; m/1 Robert Anthony Barr; m/2 Thomas Hugh Botkin; m/3 Andre

Steiner; res Pratt KS

CHARLES ROBERT7, 1953

DENNIS ALLAN7, 1957

STANLEY EUGENE7, 1962

22. WILLIAM ROLLIE5 BARBOUR, 1914; m Ethel Louise Holmes; res Stowe VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

WILLIAM HOLMES6, 1938

JUDY ANN6, 1946

NATHAN BILL6, 1948; m Jane Barney; res Morristown VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Personal talk with

Nathan]

GARY6

 

SIXTH GENERATION

24. LAWRENCE LEO6 BARBOUR, 1911; m/1 Sible Bland (div 1951); m/2 Violet Ivory Cruse; res Wellington KS. [Ref:RS]

First wife:

36 RAYMOND LEO7 1934; m Geraldine Fay Wallace

37 LAWRENCE RAY7, 1937; m Liona Sue Casement

JOANNE7, 1943; m Bill Caldwell

27. MARVIN BOONE6 BARBOUR, 1907; m Verna Lee Gamble; res Cimarron, Elk City OK. [Ref:RS]

MARVIN GRANT7, 1938; m/1 Norma Jean Gorby (div 1969); m/2 Sandra Sue Troutwine; res

Golden, Colorado Springs CO.

JOSEPH NORVELL7, 1939; m Glenda Fern Thurston; res Craig, Montrose, Grand Junction CO.

[Ref:RS]

JAMES THOMAS7, 1941; m Patricia Alice Medlar; res Glenwood Springs, Colorado Springs CO. [Ref:RS]

28. GLOVER DELL6 BARBOUR, 1920; m/1 Charlene McElwain; m/2 Virginia --; m/3 Helen --; res Greensburg KS, Ruston LA. [Ref:RS]

First wife:

JAMES DELL7, 1941; m Joanne Dodge

Second wife:

CHRISTINE7

29. WILLIAM CLAUDE6 BARBER, 1905; m Alma Pearl Hattersley; res Polk MO. [Ref:RS]

FORREST LAMUM7, 1929; m Betty Ann Eichhorn; res Louisville KY. [Ref:RS]

MARY LOU7, 1935; m Albert Eugene Robertson; res MO

MARTHA ANN7, 1938; m James Ervin Rader; res Humansville MO

BENNY CARROL7, 1942; m Dixie Arlene Prater; res Springfield MO. [Ref:RS]

DAVID7, 1945; m Marilyn Marie Crow; res Springfield MO. [Ref:RS]

RICHARD ERVIN7, 1947; m Christena Louise Kirchner; res Springfield MO. [Ref:RS]

32. CLIFFORD RAY6 BARBER, 1914; m Ella Margaret Laswell; res Goodson MO. [Ref:RS]

BETHEL MARIE7, 1936; m Tommy Gene Wallace; res Birmingham AL

VERNON LEE7, 1938; m Waynona Shirlene Pitts; res Los Angeles CA. [Ref:RS]

WAYNE PHILLIP7, 1940; m Kay Spencer

DARREL RAY7, 1944-44

SHARON INEZ7, 1945

CHARLOTTE ANN7, 1947; m John Wayne Skidmore; res Bolivar MO

NAOMI RUTH7, 1949

DENNIS STEPHENSON7, 1954

 

 

 

 

 

 

(6) ELISHA DYER BARBER of Pittsylvania Co VA and KY

 

References:

Neva Barber Lydiard: Rt 1, So, Box 2151, Cascade MT 59421

Marjorie Heinze: 1282 So Osceola St, Denver CO 80219

Candace Balcom: jbloodg123@aol.com

 

INDEX

Heads of Family, birth year; Family number

Benjamin Franklin, 1871; 6

Clarence Allen, 1905; 2

Elisha Dyer, 1759; 1

Francis Marion, 1842; 3

Goldie Lee, 1892; 8

James H, 1854; 2

John W, 1844; 4

Robert Henry, 1859; 5

Robert Jefferson, 1891; 7

Thomas, 1809; 2

 

Spouses; Family number

Barringer, Cyrythy; 5

Boutellier, Dehlia; 8

Graham, Phebe K; 6

Hall, Maria J; 3

Hansen, Bernice L; 8

Herndon, Susan A; 2

Kammerzell, Anna; 2

Kirby, Mrs Mary; 5

Margesan, Spicy Ann; 4

Nyberg, Rhoda M; 2

Robinson, Mrs Ida; 4

Thurman, Drusilla; 1

VanHorn, Frances P; 7

FIRST GENERATION

1. ELISHA DYER1 BARBER, 1759; probably a close relative of David Barber, b 1740 of Pittsylvania Co VA (see VA Families #2); m Drusilla/Priscilla S Thurman; res Pittsylvania Co VA, and IN. [Ref: NBL = Lt: Neva Barber Lydiard]

2 THOMAS2, 1809; m Susan A Herndon

MARY2, 1827; m Isaac (or Jacob) Hoffman

MILLY2, 1829; m John Hoffman

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1809; m Susan A Herndon; res Herndon KY, Boone Co, and Eel River, Hendricks Co IN. [Ref: NBL; Lt:Marjorie Heinze; 1850 CS: Eel River]

ELIZABETH A3, 1840-1882; m Joseph Yeager

3 FRANCIS MARION3, 1842; m Maria Jane Hall

4 JOHN W3, 1844; m/1 Spicy Ann (Martha) Margesan; m/2 Mrs Ida Robinson

NANCY J3, 1846

MARGARET J3, 1848; m Henry Weekley

MARTHA M3, 1850; m John H Holly

MARY C3, 1852; m William G Hedge

JAMES H3, 1854; m Anna Kammerzell.

VANNE4

BERTHA4

CLARENCE ALLEN4, 1905; m Rhoda M Nyberg.

JOHN R5

JAMES A5, ; m Emma Lulu Small.

HARRIET A3, 1857; m --- Birkhalter; res Boone Co IN.

5 ROBERT HENRY3, 1859; m/1 Cyrythy Barringer; m/2 Mrs Mary Kirby

ERASMUS T3, 1861-1862

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. FRANCIS MARION3 BARBER, 1842; m Maria J Hall; res Jamestown and Harrison, in Boone Co IN. [Ref: NBL; Lt:Marjorie Heinze]

6 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4, 1871; m Phoebe Keturah Graham

ELIZABETH ANN4, 1873; m Jasper Campbell

CHARLES F4, 1875; Epileptic, died 192?.

DORA ALICE4, 1877; m Arthur C West

HARVEY JAMES4, 1879; m Alasha L Heady

4. JOHN W3 BARBER, 1844; m/1 Spicy Ann Margesan; m/2 Mrs Ida Robinson. Res Eel River, Hendricks Co IN. [Ref: NBL; 1850 CS: Eel River]

SIMON EMERSON4, 1873

SIMON ELI4, 1875

SERETHA ANSALA4, 1877

OLIVIA ANSON4, 1882

5. ROBERT HENRY3 BARBER, 1859; m/1 Cyrythy Barringer; m/2 Mrs Mary Kirby; r Cascade Co MT. [Ref: NBL]

CARRIE ETHEL4, 1886

JAMES OTIS4, 1888-1888

ROY ELLIS4, 1889-1889

7 ROBERT JEFFERSON4, 1891; m Frances P Van Horn

?IRENE4, 1884

 

FOURTH GENERATION

6. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1870; m Phoebe Keturah Graham; res Lizton, Hendricks Co IN, Minot ND, Minneapolis MN. [Ref:Lt:Marjorie Heinze]

DONALD GRAHAM5, 1885; m Jessie Osborne; no children; m/2 Zelma ---; d Memphis TN

8 GOLDIE LEE5, 1892; m Dehlia Boutellier; m/2 Bernice Lillian Hansen.

NELLIE HAZEL5, 1895-1896

BESSIE FERNE5, 1896; m Gerhardt Martin Olson; res Denver CO

7. ROBERT JEFFERSON4 BARBER, 1891; m Frances P Van Horn. [Ref: NBL]

FRANCES NEVA5, 1918; m Robert E Lydiard.

ROBERT GORDON5, 1921

 

FIFTH GENERATION

8. GOLDIE LEE5 BARBER, 1892; m Dehlia Boutellier; m/2 Bernice Lillian Hansen; res Minneapolis; d Tacoma WA. [Ref: Lt:Candace Balcom]

ROBERT LEE6; 1918; m/1 Geraldine Rose; m/2 June Rudd; res Minnealpolis MN, Tacoma WA.

DARLENE MAE7, 1939; m Robert Devere Balcom.

***************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(7) JAMES BARBOUR OF VIRGINIA and KENTUCKY

References:

Bell = "Barbour Kinsmen"

Cooley = "Cooley, Barbour, Bolton, etc., Genealogies: 1954 by Cooley

LDB = "Virginia Families", 1907: by Louise de Bellet

Barbara Wills: Bwills at aol.com

H S Hurley, worldconnect: HSH5 at netscape.net

Mary K Leitner, worldconnect: maryl at netks.net

Fonda Carroll: Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:

Alfred M, 183?; 17

Ambrose; 1737; 5

Benjamin Johnson; 1821; 11

Dangerfield, 1837; 23

Edmund Pendleton; 1805; 12

Francis M, 1822; 23b

Francis Snowden, 1843; 18

Frank M, 1850; 23A

Gabriel Henry; 1801; 8

George T, 1835; 23d

George Taylor, 188?; 25

Henry, 1843; 17B

Henry, 1848; 17b

James; 1680; 1

James; 1707; 2

James; 1734; 3

James; 1775; 11

James; 1761; 13

James, 1820; 22

James F; 1820; 21

James F, 1850; 25

James Gibson, 1818; 17b

James William, 1844; 23A

John M, 1827; 23c

James Mordecai; 1809; 10

James William, 1844; 23A

John N, 1854; 17B

John Oliver,1854; 23c

John Robert Todd, 1864; 23b

John Strode; 1790; 17

John Strode, 1820; 23

Lou Gibson, 1856; 17A

Lucy Ellen; 17A

Lyman, 182?; 17A

Mordecai; 1754; 7

Philip Chesterfield Stanhope, 1739; 6

Philip Chesterfield Stanhope; 1787; 16

Philip David, 1818; 16

Philip Edwin; 1770; 10

Philip Edwin, 1803; 17c

Philip Pendleton; 1783; 12

Quintus; 1812; 12

Richard; 1759; 9

Richard C Nathaniel; 1810; 18

Richard Thomas; 176?; 5

Richard Willis; 1797; 19

Stapleton Thomas, 1860; 17A

Thomas; 1735; 4

Thomas; 1810; 20

Thomas C, 1858; 23c

Thomas E, 1853; 23A

Thomas McDonough;, 1830; 24

Thomas Throckmorton; 1766; 8

Thomas Throckmorton, 1790; 17a

Wallace, 1885; 17B

William; 176?; 5

William, 1865; 23D

William Edwin, 1819; 23a

William Estes, 1886; 17B

William Todd; 1791; 17b

William Todd, 1859; 23C

Spouses; Family number:

Allison, Olivia; 17b

Atkins, Caroline; 24

Baylor, Lucy; 8

Beckham, Fanny T; 22

Bibb, Mrs.; 8

Bowles, Mary Edmonia; 18

Brown, Daniel D; 17A

Byrne, Ella; 7

Byrne, Ella A; 17

Clelland, Annie S; 18

Coleman, Mary Ann; 23c

Cooper, Caroline, 23A

Dangerfield, Susan S; 23

Daniels, Katie; 17

Dorsey, Comfort A; 16

Foster, Elizabeth G; 21

Green, Letitia; 13

Hargrave, Julia; 17B

Haskell, Ella; 7

Hollingsworth, Harriet 23a

Hopkins, Catherine B; 17b

Hopkins, Eliz. Branch; 10

Hopkins, Elizabeth G; 17c

Hudspeth, Lillie; 23A

Johnson, Frances Todd; 12

Johnson, Lucy M; 11

Lee, Drusilla; 19

MacAllister, Ann M B; 23C

McCown, Bettie; 18

Metcalfe, Clara A; 23b

Mitchell, Rebecca B; 17A

Moffett, Martha; 17B

Moore, Mary (Polly); 9

Newman, Frances B; 16

Pickett, Abbie Gray; 25

Pollock, Margaret; 16

Railey, Nancy; 23c

Richards, May R; 18

Scott; Lydia Ann; 10

Smith, Lizzie; 23c

Somerville, Mary Eleanor; 12

Steele, Rose M; 17B

Strode, Elizabeth; 7

Strother, Sarah Cath.; 20

Stuart, Harriet; 12

Taliaferro, Elizabeth; 1

Taliaferro, Sally Ann; 23b

Taylor, Ann Berry G; 17a

Taylor, Eleanor M; 17b

Taylor, Elizabeth; 25

Taylor, Mary/Jane; 8

Taylor, Lucinda; 10

Taylor, Mary Berry; 17b

Taylor, Mildred; 5

Thomas; Catherine P; 5

Thomas, Mary Pendleton; 4

Throckmorton; Frances; 3

Todd, Elizabeth; 2

Todd, Sarah; 2

Walker, Jane; 5

Watson, Caroline H; 11

Wheeler, Martha; 23A

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBOUR, b c 1680; came from Scotland before 1700; m Elizabeth Taliaferro; res St Mark's Parish, later called St Thomas's, in Orange CO VA; came to America 1731. ?Was James a son of William who also came to VA; supposed to have had 4 sons. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; Hist. of Culpeper Co]

2 JAMES2, b 1707; m/1 Elizabeth Todd; m/2 Sarah Todd.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBOUR, b King and Queen Co VA 1707; m/1 Elizabeth Todd; m/2 Sarah Todd; res Culpeper Co VA. was presiding justice of Culpeper Court, 1764. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; Virkus:Magazine of Am. Genealogy; Lt: B Wills]

First wife:

RICHARD3, 1729; unm

Second wife:

3 JAMES3, 1734; m Frances Throckmorton

4 THOMAS3, 1735; m Mary Pendleton Thomas

5 AMBROSE3, 1737; m Catherine Thomas

WILLIAM3, c 1739

6 PHILIP CHESTERFIELD STANHOPE3, c 1737; m ---

MARY3 (Sally), 1741; d Garrard Co KY; m Col. John Harrison

FANNY3, 1743; m -- Smith

ELIZABETH (BETTY)3, 1747; m Benjamin Johnson; r Orange Co VA.

DAUGHTER3, c 1750; m James Boyle/Boyd.

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JAMES3 BARBOUR, 1734; m Frances Throckmorton; RevW; res Culpeper and Orange Couties VA. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; DAR Lineage; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]

7 MORDECAI4, 1753; m Elizabeth Strode

JAMES4, 1756; unm

8 THOMAS THROCKMORTON4, 1766; m Mary/Jane Taylor

9 RICHARD4, 1759; m Mary Moore

GABRIEL4, 1760; m Mary ---

10 PHILIP EDWIN4, 1761; m/1 Lucy Taylor; m/2 Elizabeth Branch Hopkins

FRANCES4, 1762; m John Throckmorton Moore

LUCY TODD REED4 (Lisa), 1763; m John George Wythe Baylor; r KY.

MARY4, 1765; m Col. David Walker

SARAH4, 1770; m John/James Harrison

4. THOMAS3 BARBOUR, 1735; m Mary Pendleton Thomas (Also seen as Isabella Thomas Pendleton); House of Burgess; res Barboursville, Orange CO VA. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; GML:"Historic Fam. of KY"; DAR Lineage; IGI:VA; Virkus:Mag of Am Geneal.]

RICHARD4, c 1770; d unmarried.

11 JAMES4, 1775; m Lucy Maria Johnson

THOMAS4, 1778; d unm

ELEANOR MADISON (NELLY)4, 1780; m Col Frank Martin Nalle of Culpeper.

LUCY T4, 1781; m Thomas Newman

SARAH P4, 1783; m Gabriel Jones Gray

12 PHILIP PENDLETON4, 1783; m Frances Todd Johnson

MARY T4 (POLLY), 1785; m Rev Daniel Bryan

5. AMBROSE3 BARBOUR, 1737; m Catherine Pendleton Thomas; res Danville and Lincoln KY (near Mercer Co).[Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; GML:Historic Fam. of KY; IGI:KY,VA; Virkus:Mag. of Am Geneal.]

13 JAMES4, 1761; m Letitia Green

RICHARD THOMAS4, ; m Mildred Taylor. [Ref:Bell]

RICHARD5

GEORGE5

SARAH5

JAMES5, ; m Elizabeth Pendleton

MILDRED5, ; m John Piper

PHILIP4, 1761-94; unm; d in Richmond VA.

ELIZABETH LUCINDA4, 1764; m Benjamin Hardin; r Bardstown, Nelson Co KY.

LUCY4, 1765; m -- Davis; went South.

WILLIAM4, ; m Jane E Walker; r Bardstown, Nelson Co KY. [Ref:Bell; Robert Fletcher: rfletmod@accessus.net]

ELMIRA5, c 1811

RICHARD5, c 1813

FRANCES ANN5, c 1815

BURNETTE5, 1827-53; m Dr William Augustus Hickman; r Bardstown KY.

MARY4, ; m -- Letcher (?m David Walker

?ROBERT4, ; m 1798 Elizabeth Daugherty

?ELIJAH4, ; m 1787 Hannah Bell

6. PHILIP3 CHESTERFIELD STANHOPE BARBOUR, 1737; m –

16 PHILIP CHESTERFIELD STANHOPE, c 1787; m Margaret Pollock.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

7. MORDECAI4 BARBOUR, 1754; m/1 Elizabeth Strode; m/2 Ella (Haskell) Byrne; res Culpeper VA. Rev. Soldier.

[Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; IGI:VA; Virkus:Mag. of Am Geneal.]

MORDECAI5, 1789; unm

17 JOHN STRODE5, 1790; m Ella A Byrne

FRANCES THROCKMORTON5, 1795; m Judge Henry Miner; res Tuscaloosa AL

ANNA REED5, b Tyler Co KY 1793; m Dr Thomas Nathaniel Gist; res Clark Co KY [Johnnie W

Brown at WorldConnect: jwbrownedge.net]

MARIA5, 1799; m/1 Col -- Tillinghast; m/2 Col. J B Hogan; res SC

8. DR. THOMAS THROCKMORTON4 BARBOUR, 1766; m 1787 Mary/Jane Taylor; res Orange Co VA, and Jefferson Co KY. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; IGI:VA; Virkus:Mag. of Am Geneal.; Mary K Leitner, worldconnect: maryl at netks.net; H S Hurley, worldconnect: HSH5 at netscape.net]

JAMES TAYLOR5, 1788-1871; unm

17a THOMAS THROCKMORTON5, 1790;; m/1 Ann Berry Gibson Taylor; m/2 Rebecca Boyd Mitchell m/3

Mrs Bibb

17b WILLIAM TODD5, 1791; m Mary Berry Taylor; m/2 Eleanor Madison Taylor.

FRANCES5, 1795-96

ANN PENDLETON5, 1794; m Charles Mynn Taylor; r Hendersonville KY.

FANNY5, 1795-1796.

FRANCES THROCKMORTON5, b Louisville KY 1797; d 1837; unm

ANN MARIA ELIZA5, 1799; m Charles Mynn Taylor; r Henderson Co KY.

GABRIEL HENRY5, 1801; m Lucy Wythe Baylor; res KY. [Ref:Bell, Cooley]

WINONA G6, ; m Matthew Cullen (Judge); res St Louis MO and Chicago IL.

17c PHILIP EDWIN5, 1803; m Elizabeth Goode Hopkins.

LUCY PENDLETON5, b Louisville KY 1805; m James B Locke

JOHN MORDECAI5, 1806-1826

18 RICHARD C NATHANIEL5, 1810, M.D.; m/1 Mary Edmonia Bowles; m/2 Bettie McCown (d 1851);

m/3 May Reynolds Richards.

9. RICHARD4 BARBOUR, 1759; m Mary (Polly) Moore; res Mercer Co KY. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; DAR Lineage; IGI:VA; Early Am. Marriages: IN]

ELIZABETH5, ; m Robert M Taylor

LUCY5, ; m 1842 Col C B Alexander

MARIA FRANCES5, 1800; m Clark Co IN 1817 John William Taylor

JAMES5, ; d unm

10. PHILIP EDWIN4 BARBOUR, 1770, Brig Gen; m/1 Lucinda Taylor; m/2 1803 Elizabeth Branch Hopkins; res Henderson Co KY. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; IGI:VA; DAR Lineage]

Second wife:

SAMUEL GOODE5, 1807; m Mary J Clay; 2 ch killed in CivW

JAMES MORDECAI5, 1809; m Lydia Ann Scott; res Henderson KY. [Ref:DAR Lineage]

ANNA MORDECAI6, ; m Thomas F Cheaney; res Henderson Co

LUCY TAYLOR5, 1811; m Owen Glass, M.D. of Henderson.

Major PHILIP NORBOURNE5, 1813; m Martha Isabella Hopkins; no ch; d at Frankfurt KY; went

to West Point Military Academy.

FRANCES THROCKMORTON5, 1815; d unm

ELIZABETH SARAH5, 1818; m William Scarborough Jones of Memphis.

ALICE T5, 181?

11. JAMES4 BARBOUR, 1775; m Lucy Maria Johnson, daughter of Elizabeth Barbour and Benjamin Johnson; res Barboursville, Orange or Madison Co; Sec of War under J Q Adams; Gov of VA 1812. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; IGI:VA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]

LUCY MARIE5, 1797; m John Seymour Taliaferro ; r Orange Co VA; had ch.

JAMES5, 1798; no ch

19 RICHARD WILLIS5, 1797; m Drusilla Lee

BENJAMIN5, 1800-20; unm

BENJAMIN JOHNSON5, 1821; m Caroline Homassel Watson; res. Orange Co; a repres. [Ref:Bell; Cooley]

JAMES6, 1846-1851.

ANNE WATSON6, c 1848; d 1851.

BENJAMIN JOHNSON6, 1851 – 1853.

THOMAS6, c 1854

GEORGE W6, c 1859.

CAROLINE6 H, c 1862; m Dr J H Finch or Ellis.

ELSIE C6, c 1865 ; m James Graves

FRANCES CORNELIA6, 1871; m Prof William G Christian of Univ. of V

FRANCES CORNELIA5, 1825; m William Handy Collins

12. PHILIP PENDLETON4 BARBOUR, 1783, a lawyer, U S Congress 1814-1825; U S Supreme Ct Justice 1836-42; m Frances Todd Johnson, sister of James's wife Lucy; res Barboursville, Orange Co VA. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; IGI:VA; Virkus:Mag. of Am Geneal.]

EDMUND PENDLETON5, 1805; m Harriet Stuart; res Bloomingdale, Orange Co VA.

[Ref:Bell; IGI:VA]

BETSY AMBLER6, 1842

FRANCES JOHNSON6, 1844

PHILIPPA6, 1845

MARY CONWAY6, 1847

EDMONIA6, 1851; m Rene de Payen des Bellisle.

ELIZABETH6, 1855

PHILLIPA PENDLETON5, 1807; m Judge Richard H Fields of Culpeper.

ELIZABETH5, 1808; m John Jacquelin Ambler of Madison Co.

20 THOMAS5, 1810, M.D.; m Sarah Catherine Strother

QUINTUS5, 1812; m Mary Eleanor Somerville; r Culpeper Co VA. [Ref:Bell, DAR Lineage;

IGI:VA]

FRANCES TODD JOHNSON6, 1834; m Rev Daniel Baker Ewing

CORNELIA COLLINS6, 1837; m James Somerville

PHILIP P6, (Capt), 1842-1914, a lawyer; unm

JANE FRENCH6, 1842-1917; unm

JAMES SOMERVILLE6, 1845-46

SEXTUS5, 1813-48; unm; d in St Louis MO.

SEPTIMUS5, 1815-16

13. JAMES4 BARBOUR, 1761; m Letitia Green; Major in RevW; res Danville, Boyle Co KY. [Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB; GML:Hist.Fam. of KY; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]

21 JAMES F5, 1820; m Elizabeth G Foster; res Danville, Boyle Co KY. [Ref:Bell; LDB; Virkus:Mag of Am. Geneal.]

Rev. LEWIS GREEN5, ; m Elizabeth Ann Ford; had ch.

MARTHA5, ; m Rev B M Hobson

CATHERINE ANN5, 1818; m J Wesley Vick of Vicksburg MS.

AMBROSE, 1822

16. PHILIP CHESTERFIELD STANHOPE4 BARBOUR, b probably in Orange Co VA c 1787; m Margaret Pollock; r Orange Co VA.

[Fonda Carroll: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

JANE POLLOCK5, b Orange, Orange Co VA c 1810; d Jefferson Co KY 1871; m William Dabney Strother Taylor.

PHILIP DAVID5, c 1818; m/1 Comfort Ann Dorsey; m/2 Frances Butler Newman; r Jefferson Co KY.

First wife:

JOHN D6, 1842

PHILIP CHESTERFIELD STANHOPE6, M.D., 1845; m Rebecca Owings Tarleton.

MARY E6, c 1848

Second wife:

MARGARET6, 1860; d Harrod’s Creek, Jefferson Co KY; m William Wilson Hobson.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

17. JOHN STRODE5 BARBOUR, 1790; m Ella A Byrne; res Culpeper VA; U S Congress, 1823-33; a States Rights Democrat.

[Ref:Bell; Cooley; LDB]

22 JAMES6, d 1895; m Fanny T Beckham

23 JOHN STRODE6, b 1820; d 1892; m Susan Dangerfield.

ALFRED M6, d 1866; "Major"; m Katie Daniels [Ref:Cooley]

ELIZABETH B7, c 1850; d infancy; (Same as Eliza B above?)

EDWIN7, d infancy

EDWIN6, d 1892, M.D.; unm

SALLY6, ; unm

ELIZA B6, ; m Capt George Thompson of Culpeper.

17A. THOMAS THROCKMORTON5 BARBOUR, 1790;; m/1 Ann Berry Gibson Taylor; m/2 Rebecca Boyd

Mitchell m/3 Mrs Bibb (late in life); res Shelby CO KY. [Ref:Bell]

First wife:

SUSAN ANN6, b Westport, Oldham Co KY 1825; m Hugh Hearst Rodman; r Frankfort KY.

LUCY ELLEN6, 1828; ?m/1 --- Tilford; m/2 Lyman Barber, b NY c 1823 r KY.

NANNIE BET BARBER7

LOU GIBSON7, c 1856; m Daniel D Brown.

SUSAN7. 1858

ROBERT A7, 1866

STAPLETON THOMAS7, 1860; m Mary F Greenwell; r KY.

LUCY8, b Union Co KY 1895

LOUISE8, 1898

MARY8, 1900

WILLIAM L8, 1902

JOHN S8, b Carlisle Co KY 1904; m Agnes C McKinney.

JOHN S7, 1864

LOUISA6, c 1830; m --- Young.

WILLIAM TODD6, ; went to CA

MARY F6, c 1832

THOMAS T6

Second wife:

CORNELIA CRITTENDEN6, 1839-1841.

17B. WILLIAM TODD5 BARBER, 1791; m Mary Berry Taylor; m/2 Eleanor Madison Taylor; res Shelby CO

KY. [Bell]

First wife:

THOMAS6, 1816-1816.

JAMES GIBSON6, 1818; m Caroline Brent Hopkins; r KY, and Lafayette, Sebastian Co AR (1860).

WILLIAM7, c 1842

ROBERT7, c 1844

CATHERINE7, c 1846

HENRY7, c 1848; m Ellen Celeste; r AR.

MATTIE8, c 1871

EDDIE8, c 1874

ROBERT8, c 1876

JOHN8, c 1878

ELIZABETH7, 1851/2

JOHN7, ?JOHN N, 1854/5; m Martha Moffett; r Beverly, Sebastian Co AR.

[1900 census; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

WALLACE8, 1884/5

CLYDE9, 1910

RAY9, b AR 1912; d 1912

JAMES ARTHUR9, 1915; m/1 Opal Marie Wall; m/2 Evelyn Lucille Barnes.

RUBY9, 1916

WILLLIAM9, 1919; m Sue ---.

WILLIAM ESTES8, 1886; m Julia Hargrave.

IVA9, 1911; m J B Clark.

OSCAR MOFFETT9, 1913; m Alice Maye Murrill.

LAUREL GORDON9, 1923; m/1 Mildred Kidd; m/2 Hazel Young; m/3 Dorothy

Anna Stephens; m/4 Dorothy Morrill.

RUDOLPH9, 1924; m Patsy May Grove.

LEODA/LYDIA8, 1889/90; m George Washington Floyd.

ETHEL8, 1891/2

LOLA MAE8, 1894; m James Sivils.

LILLIA/LOTTIE8, 1896/7

CECIL G8, 1899/1900

23a WILLIAM EDWIN6, 1819; m Harriet Russell Hollingsworth.

23b FRANCIS MADISON6, 1822; m Sally Ann Taliaferro.

SUSAN F6, 1825-26

23c JOHN M6, 1827; m Mary Ann Coleman.

MARY E6, 1830; m/1 William Frazier Coleman; m/2 O I Harrison; m/3 John W McCraw; d Ft

Worth TX; r KY.

SUSAN G6 ; 1832-1842.

Second wife:

23d GEORGE T, 1835; m Laura ---; r KY.

FANNY M6, 1840

SARAH ELIZABETH6, 1841; d Kansas City MO; m James Neville Blankinship.

HENRY6, 1843; m Olivia Allison; r KY, MO; d Rockville MO.

TODD7, 1875

ELEANOR7, 1878

LAURA7, 1881

MARY H7, 1883

FLORA7, 1887

HARRY7, 1889

LUCY P6, 1846

17C. PHILIP EDWIN5 BARBOUR. 1803; m Elizabeth Goode Hopkins; r Jefferson Co KY.

MARY BUSH6, 1834; m John James Stewart; r Louisville KY.

PHILIP NORBOURNE6, 1844

18. RICHARD NATHANIEL5 BARBOUR, 1810, M.D.; m/1 Mary Edmonia Bowles (d 1851); m/2 Mary Elizabeth “Bettie” McCown (d 1854); m/3 May Reynolds Richards; res Louisville KY. [Ref:Bell]

First wife:

MARY BETHEL6, 1840; m Joseph Nelson Bell; r Shelbyville, Shelby Co KY.

THOMAS JOSHUA6, 1842-81

FRANCIS SNOWDEN6, 1843; m Annie S Clelland; r KY. [Ref:Bell]

THOMAS J7, c 1872

JESSE RICHARDS7, c 1874

EMMA7, c 1876

MEDORA EDMONIA6, 1845; m John Pedesclaux Winchester; r KY.

RICHARD NATHANIEL6, 1847; d 1847.

Second wife:

ANNIE CRAIG6, 1854

19. RICHARD WILLIS5 BARBOUR, 1797; m Drusilla Lee; res AL. [Ref:Cooley]

SARAH FRANCES6, ; m William Seth Bolton

24 THOMAS MCDONOUGH6, 1830, Rev; m Caroline Atkins of SC

MARY ELIZABETH6, m Thomas Moore

20. DR. THOMAS5 BARBOUR, 1810, d in St Louis MO; m Sarah Catherine Strother. [Ref:Bell]

PHILIP P6, b Nashville TN 1835; d AL 1837.

THOMAS6, 1837 in LaGrange AL; m Jennie R Gamble; r MO.

HELEN ADELE6, 1840-44

FRANCES JOHNSON6, 1841 in Pulaski; m/1 --- Todd; m/2 Jesse Simeon Gray.

JOHN STROTHER6, 1843 in Pulaski TN; r. MO.

MARY ADELE6, 1845-53

CHALMERS6, 1848 in St Louis MO

21. JAMES F5 BARBER, 1820; m Elizabeth G Foster; res Danville, Boyle Co KY. [Ref:Bell; LDB; Virkus:Mag of Am. Geneal.]

25 JAMES F6, ; m Elizabeth Taylor

Rev. JOHN GREEN FOSTER6, ; res KY

 

SIXTH GENERATION

22. JAMES6 BARBOUR, c 1820; m Fanny T Beckham; res Culpeper and Albemarle CO VA; a Repres. in VA Legis. [Ref:Bell; LDB; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]

ELLIE B7, c 1850; m John F Rixey

MARY B7, ; m Prof Clarence Blain Wallace; res Nashville TN

JAMES7, ; moved to San Joaquin Co CA

JOHN S7, ; m Mary Grimsley; res Culpeper VA; a lawyer.

EDWIN7, ; m Josie McDonald; res St Louis MO

FLOYD7, ; move to Nashville TN

FANNY C7, ; m B Collin Beckham of Culpeper Co.

23. JOHN STRODE6 BARBOUR, 1820; m Susan Sewall Dangerfield; U S Congress, 1881-87; U S Senate 1889-92; r Culpeper and Washington DC.

?DANGERFIELD7, 1837; m Harriet --- [Questionable] ; res Pittsburgh PA (1880 Cs)

REBECCA8, 1863

WILLIAM8, 1867

JOHN8, 1870

MELISSA8, 1873

MARY8, 1877

23A. WILLIAM EDWIN6 BARBOUR, b Oldham Co KY 1819; m Harriet Russell Hollingsworth; d Henry Co KY.

MARY SUSAN7, 1841; m Thomas Jefferson Hurley; r Pendleton, Henry Co KY.

JAMES WILLIAM7, 1844; m Martha Wheeler; d Evansville IN.

FRANCES WHEELER8, 1871; m John Haviland Sonntag, Jr.

FRANCES B7, 1847; m Thomas Coleman.

FRANK M7, 1850; m Lillie Hudspeth; r IN.

GRACE8, 1888

THOMAS E7, 1853; m Caroline Cooper; r KY.

LOUISA8, 1886

ARETHA7, 1857; m Thomas Johnston Howe; r KY.

JOHN M7, 1860

MARY F7, 1868

23B. FRANCIS MADISON6 BARBOUR, 1822; m Sally Ann Taliaferro; r KY.

ELIZA TODD7, c 1845

VIRGINIA7, 1847; m J Blankenship.

MARY7, 1851; m John Murphy.

LILLIE7, c 1861

JOHN ROBERT TODD7, 1864; m Clara Ann Metcalfe; r KY.

SARAH VIRGINIA8, 1892

MARY J8, 1894

JAMES B8, 1895

CALVIN H8, 1897

MILCRED B8, 1898

CLAIRE JEAN8, c 1898

WILLIAM7

23C. JOHN M6 BARBOUR, 1827; m Mary Ann Coleman; r KY.

JOHN OLIVER7, 1854; m Nancy Railey; r MO.

JOSEPH RAILEY8, 1882

HATTIE7, c 1856; m Charles Meriwether.

THOMAS C7, 1858; m Lizzie Smith; r KY.

JOHN M8, 1891

WILLIAM TODD7, 1859; m Ann Maria Bailey MacAllister; r Clarksburg WV.

WILLIAM MacALLISTER8, 1895

EDWARD7, 1866

CALVIN7, c 1869

ANN7

MALCOLM S7, ; d 1872

HALLIE7, d 1872

ALICE7

WILLIS S7

23D. GEORGE T BARBOUR, 1835; m Laura ---; r KY.

WILLIAM7, 1865; m Alverte ---; r MO.

RUBA8, 1897

STAPLETON C7, 1870; m Myrtle ---.

LIZZIE7, 1875

GEORGE P7, 1879

SALLY7, 1884

24. THOMAS MCDONOUGH6 BARBOUR, 1830, Rev; m Caroline Atkins of SC; res Tucsaloosa AL. [Ref:Cooley]

THOMAS F7, 1853

EMMA INEZ7, 1855; m Andrew Malone Hill; r Madison Co TX.

HORACE7, 1859

CELESTE7 (Dolly), 1864

CULLEN7, 1865

LEE7, 1868

CAROLINE7, 1869

25. JAMES F6 BARBOUR, c 1850, (Col); m Elizabeth Taylor; res Danville, Boyle Co KY. [Ref:Bell]

GEORGE TAYLOR7, ; m Abbie Gray Pickett [Ref:Bell]

THOMAS EDWARD8

ELIZABETH HOUSTON8

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8) JAMES MESSER BARBER of Halifax Co VA, TN and KY

References:

Donald Simpson, Jr: simpsonjr@pchnet.com

 

INDEX

Heads of Families; birth yr; family number.

Benjamin Harrison, 1888; 9

Billips General, 1835; 2

Charlie B, 1890; 1

Chester Allen, 1894; 7

Chester Biggs, 1910; 4

Cecil Charlie, 1912; 4

Clemmie Hall, 1900; 4

Clarence Frizzell, 1893; 10

D E Doc, 1877; 1

Earl Clifton, 1899; 12

Elmer Summerfield, 1883; 3

General Edward Everett, 1895; 11

George Gilbert, 1904; 13

Homer Lee, 1896; 4

James A, 1831; 1a

James Dewey, 1898; 4

James Messer, 1805; 1

James Messer, 1859; 4

John, 1805; 1

John Buchanan, 1856; 3

John R, 1833; 1

John W, 1865; 1a

Joseph A, 1850; 1

Levi Elisha, 1863; 5

Luther Columbus, 1880; 8

Malcolm Ulric, 1891; 6

Riley B, 1861; 1a

Robert Harvey, 1874; 7

Samuel Richard, 1865; 6

William E, 1848; 1

William Ellis, 1843; 4

Spouses; Family number

Austin, Eliza B; 1

Bostie,Edwina C; 6

Bowden, Lilla; 1

Carlan, Jane E; 1

Carter, Camilla M; 1

Cates, Iva; 1

Cook, Editha; 6

Crews, Sarah C; 1a

Davenport, Ruby; 4

Dickerson, Ollie R; 13

Dowdy, Katie E; 1

Fields, Hattie F; 4

Glascow, Valeria; 9

Griffith, Lucy; 5

Griffith, Rozenia; 4

Halcomb, Beatrice; 7

Harris, Zula M; 8

Hawks, Lottie M; 4

Hicks, Nora M; 4

Horn, Lela B; 12

Jenkins, Lurlene; 4

Johnson, Pauline; 3

Johnson, Susan; 2

Kennedy, Lucy M; 1a

King, Nola Alice; 4

Maxey, Susan C; 3

Meaws, Geneva S; 4

Miller, Lucille; 13

Mintom, LaNeva R; 13

Mizzell, Mary J; 2

Moore, Vassie; 11

Morris, Greathen; 11

Morrison, Exie A; 6

Price, Ida B; 3

Ragland, Martha P; 1

Scarbrough, Martha B; 7

Shelton, Mary S; 10

Spence, Lockie S; 3

Stovall, Mary E; 4

Thomas, Edna B; 11

Wagner, Alice M; 1a

Watts, Lucy B; 7

Weldon, Ella; 1

Wiley, Susan; 2

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES MESSER1 or JOHN BARBER, 1805; m Halifax Co VA Martha Patricia Ragland; r Weakly Co TN; d Clay Co AR. See also William Barber, family 12A, in David Barber family above: ?sisters; they both married Raglands. Halifax County adjoins Pittsylvania. [Donald Simpson, Jr. at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

ELIZABETH CLARK2, b VA 1830; m Francis Alexander; r Weakly Co TN.

1a JAMES A2, 1831; m/1 Sarah Crews (d 1857); m/2 Sharlott Crews.

?JOHN R2, 1833; m Jane E Carlan.

WILLIAM A, 1869

2 BILLIPS GENERAL2, 1835; m Mary Jane Mizzell.

ELIJAH2, 1836

SARAH F2, 1839; m Martin VanBuren Alexander.

MARTHA REBECCA2, b TN 1843; m James B Beckley; r AR.

WILLIAM E2, b TN 1848; m Eliza Bell Austin; r Henry Co TN.

O SPENCE3, 1873; m John T Nichols; r Henry Co TN.

JAMES H3, 1874

WILLIAM E3, 1875; m Katie E Dowdy; r Henry Co.

CORRINE, 1913; d 1913.

ARINA DALE3, 1879; m/1 Bud Byars; m/2 Sidney O Holden.

ERA3, 1883; m/1 Will Strothers; m/2 Albert Browning.

CLARA BELL3, 1887; m Will Bell.

CHARLIE B3, 1890; m Iva Cates; r Sedalia, Graves Co KY.

WILLIAM BAXTER, 1928; m --- Staples.

MARY E3, 1893; m Walter D Cox; r Henry Co.

PAUL W3, 1896-d Henry Co 1926.

?JOSEPH A2, 1850; m Camilla M Carter; r Weakly Co TN.

D E “DOC” 3, 1877; m/1 Ella Weldon; m/2 Lilla Bowden.

First wife:

EULENE4 1905

Second wife:

ROBERT LEON4, 1911; m --- Wilson.

JOSEPH A3, 1890

 

SECOND GENERATION

1A. JAMES A2 BARBER, 1831; m/1 Sarah C Crews (d 1857); m/2 Charlotte Virginia Crews; r Weakly Co TN and Clay Co AR. [Donald Simpson, Jr. at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

B RILEY, 1861; d Weldon AR; m Lucy Magdeline KENNEDY.

JAMES

OTTO

HOUSTON

RUTH

4 others

MARY ADELINE, 1863; d Sikeston, Scott Co MO; m Benjamin Jeffress.

MARY ANN, 1864; m George Dodd; r Boydsville AR.

JOHN W, 1865; m Alice Mary Wagner; r TX, and Rector, Clay Co AR.

EDGAR, 1890

ELSIE, 1892; m Fred McClanahan.

CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH, 1896

GORDIE, 1899

AVIS, 1901; m Nettie L ---.

CLYDE E, 1902-1904.

OLI IDA, 1867; m James Franklin Copeland; r Clay Co AR.

SARAH JANE, 1869; m Joseph L Copeland; r AR.

MARTHA D, 1875; m Joseph Henry Huggins; r Campbell, Dunklin Co MO.

EMMA S, 1879; m John Robertson.

2. BILLIPS GENERAL2 BARBER, 1835; m Mary Jane Mizzell; m/2 Susan Wiley/Johnson. [Joe W Stout, worldconnect:

jwstout at charter.net]

First wife:

3 JOHN BUCHANAN3, 1856; m Susan Catherine Maxey.

4 JAMES MESSER3, 1859; m/1 Rozenia Griffith; m/2 Nola Alice King.

?GEORGE3, 1859

WILLIAM THOMAS3, 1861-1883.

5 LEVI ELISHA3, 1863; m Lucy E Bowlin Griffith.

6 SAMUEL RICHARD3, 1865; m/1 Edwina C Bostie; m/2 Exie Anna Morrison.

SIMEON SHEDRICK3, 1867-1869.

DOCTOR BILLIPS3, 1869-1892.

SARAH ANN3, 1872; m Sam T Bowlin.

7 ROBERT HARVEY3, 1874; m Martha Bell Searbrough.

TEMPIE JANE3, 1876-1909.

NANCY EMMA3, 1878; m Joshua Hawkins Stephenson.

JACOB EDGAR3, 1882-1884.

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN BUCHANAN3 BARBER, 1856; m Susan Catherine Maxey. They are bur. In Palmersville, Weakly Co TN.

8 LUTHER COLUMBUS4, 1880; m Zula M Harris.

ELMER SUMMERFIELD4, 1883; m/1 Ida B Price; m/2 Pauline Johnson; m/3 Lockie S Spence; r Weakly Co TN.

First wife:

OPAL, 1906; m George Irvin Mayo; r Weakly Co TN.

Second wife:

VERONICA, 1913; m Basil Roberts.

WAYMAND, 1915; m ---.

HERSCHEL KERMIT, 1918; d Madison Co TN; m Mary Kennedy.

9 BENJAMIN HARRISON4, 1888; m Valeria Glascow.

MONIE IDELLA4, 1891

10 CLARENCE FRIZELL4, 1893; m Mary Susan Shelton.

4. JAMES MESSER3 BARBER, 1859; m/1 Rozenia F Griffith; m/2 Nola Alice King; r Weakly Co TN.

First wife;

WILLIAM ELLIS4, 1883; m Geneva S Meaws.

ARLIN J5, 1905

LIDDIA R5, 1909; m I B Dixon.

MARY GERTRUDE4, 1885; m William Oran McClain.

Second wife:

ROSEY ELSIE4, 1892-1898.

ETTA MAE4, 1894; m Eulon L Bowlin; r Weakly Co.

HOMER LEE4, 1896; m Nora M Hicks. One daughter m. --- House.

LEROY

JAMES

HELEN

LUCILLE

JAMES DEWEY4, 1898; d Louisville KY; m Mary E Stovall.

MARY ALICE, c 1920; m James Lamb.

MARGARET NAIDEEN, c 1922; m Alvis Lavern Teague.

CLEMMIE HALL4, 1900; m/1 Ruby Davenport; m/2 Hattie Faye Fields; r Weakly Co.

MABLE5, ; m James Madding.

CLEMMIE HALL5, ; m Juanita Owens.

MATTIE ICYLONIA4, 1903; m Finus Eulane Mansfield; r Weakly Co.

AVIS VERNON4, 1905; m Nettie L Westbroook.

MINNIE ALICE4, 1908; m James Louis Mansfield; r Weakly Co TN.

CHESTER BIGGS4, 1910; m Lottie M Hawks.

DAUGHTER5, ; m --- Kahle.

1 other CHILD5

CECIL CHARLIE4, 1912; m Lurlene Jenkins; r Weakly Co.

SON5, m/1 --- Jones; m/2 --- Horde.

CHILD5, ; m --- Armstrong.

HETTIE NOVELLA4, 1915; m Marlin E Harris.

5. LEVI ELISHA3 BARBER, 1863; m Lucy Griffith; r Weakly Co.

LUDIE4, 1892; d Weakly Co TN; m Samuel Maxey.

IMEGENE4, 1895; m Alfred T Matheney; r TN.

ZELLA4, 1899; m Ocus Grogan.

ARCHIE4, 1903-1948.

6. SAMUEL RICHARD3 BARBER, 1865; m/1 Edwina C Bostie, (d Boydsville KY); m/2 Fulton, Fulton Co KY Exie Anna Morrison. He is bur. Mineral Wells TX. Res. Graves Co KY.

First wife:

JOE R4, 1890-1890.

MALCOLM ULRIC4, 1891; d Washington DC; m Editha Cook.

NINA VEE5, 1927

BETTY LEE5, b Detroit MI 1929; m Ernest Bailey Gore; r Henderson Co KY.

EUNICE GYLA4, 1894-1896

LOTTIE G4, 1898; m/1 Eugene J Horner; m/2 Elmer A Moore; m/3 John Aitken; r IL and TX.

Second wife:

MARGARET MOZELLE4, 1907-1923.

7. ROBERT HARVEY3 BARBER, 1874; m Martha Bell Scarbrough; m/2 Lucy Bell Watts; r Weakly Co TN.

CHESTER ALLEN4, 1894; m Beatrice Halcomb; r KY.

LUCILLE5, 1918; m Wayne D Carpenter.

ROBERT LEE5, 1925; m Joyce Sanders.

ELIZABETH6, 1947; d 1963.

2 other children: one m. --- McAlpin; one m. --- Yancey.

11 GENERAL EDWARD EVERETTE4, 1895; m/1 Edna Beach Thomas; m/2 Vassie Moore; m/3 Greathen Morris.

12 EARL CLIFTON4, 1899; m Lela Blanche Horn.

SHERLIE ROBERT4, 1901; m/1 Estelle Harris; m/2 Rose Haltz.

WILLIAMS THOMAS4, 1902; m Mary Weaks. 1 child.

13 GEORGE GILBERT4, 1904; m Ollie Ruth Dickerson.

ESTHER4, 1905; m Carlton Sutherland.

VERA4, 1907-1926.

ROBERT LEE4, 1925?; m --- Sanders.

Second wife:

HARLIE ESTELLE4, 1911; m Zack T McClure; r TN.

TEMPIE NAOMI4, 1912

RUSSELL JARADO4 “JACK”, 1917; m/1 Marjorie Jean Plank; m/2 1965 Pat Davis Wisdom; r Weakly Co TN.

RAYMOND HARVEY5, 1943; m --- Man. 3 children.

SON5, ; m --- Johnson. 2 children.

SON5, ; m --- Carson. 2 children.

CHILD5, ; m --- Hampton.

CHILD5, ; m --- Thompson.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

8. LUTHER COLUMBUS4 BARBER, 1880; m Zula M Harris.

RUTH5, 1905; m Dewey Rickman.

JOHNNIE GUY5, 1912; m Katie Webb.

MARIE5, 1923; m William Harold Buckley.

9. BENJAMIN HARRISON4 BARBER, 1888; m Valeria Glascow.

EVA NELL5, 1917; m Charles Young Fugua.

10. CLARENCE FRIZELL4 BARBER, 1893; m Mary Susan Shelton.

JAMES HASSEL5, 1920; m Sylvia Susan Woodruff.

WALTER RAYMOND5, 1926; m Jane ---.

11. GENERAL EDWARD EVERETTE4 BARBER, 1895; m/1 Edna Beach Thomas; d Fulton, Fulton Co KY; m/2 Vassie Moore; m/3 Greathen Morris.

LOWELL5, 1915; m/1 Lela Ruth Griffith; m/2 Virgilene Haynes; m/3 Mary Nell Orr; r Obion Co TN.

Second wife:

CHILD6, m --- Pitman.

Third wife:

CHILD6, ; m/1 Risek; m/2 --- Waychowski.

CHILD6, ; m --- Craig.

MAYO5, 1916-1920.

VIRGINIA5, 1919; m James Avery Chilton; r Fulton Co KY.

DEMPSEY J B, 1921; d Fulton Co KY; m Susie Elizabeth Madding.

12. EARL CLIFTON4 BARBER, 1899; m Lela Blanche Horn; r TN and Graves Co KY.

LURDENE5, 1918; m/1 Jeff Gills; m/2 Nalan Branman.

HELEN JANUARY5, 1921; m/1 Lloyd Wiggins; m/2 Everett Boyd.

CLIFTON5, 1924; m Willie May Peeples Ray.

JERRY CLIFTON6, 1945; m Carolyn Dillon.

CHILD6, ; m --- Hawks.

13. GEORGE GILBERT4 BARBER, 1904; d McCracken Co KY; m/1 Ollie Ruth Dickerson; m/2 LaNeva Rogers Mintom; m/3 Lucille Miller.

First wife:

MARTHA LOUISE5, 1922; m Howard Eugene Dameworth.

RUTH ELIZABETH5, 1930; m Ted Byerly.

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9) JOHN and EDWARD BARBER/BARBOUR FAMILY of Stafford Co VA

Censuses

Tim Harrison: Rootsweb WorldConnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER,

2 JAMES2, 1742; m Susannah Dickerson.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, b 1742; m Susannah Dickerson. “Susan” was in Falmouth, Stafford Co in 1810 and 1820. [1810 Census: Susan 01200 21111; 1820 census: Susan 000000 00002]

2 ?EDWARD3, c 1765; m Letitia Mason.

?JOSEPH3, b before 1765; r Falmouth, Stafford Co in 1810.

[1810 census: Joseph 10001 00101]

?WILLIAM3, b before 1765; r Aquia, Stafford Co 1810 and 1820.

[1810 census: William 02001 30401; 1820 census: 010201 01211]

THIRD GENERATION

3. ?EDWARD3 BARBER, 1760/65; m Letitia Mason; r Stafford Co VA. [1810 census: Edward 21010 02010; 1820 census: Edward: 020001 00101]

?EDWARD4, c 1790; he was called Edward, Jr, in 1810 Falmouth, Stafford Co.

[1810 census: Edward Jr 20100 00100]

4 ?JOHN4, c 1791; m Ann ---.

WILLIAM4, c 1791; m Sarah Fowkes Mason; r Stafford Co in 1830,40 and 50.

5 ELIAS4, 1799; m/1 Jane E Shumate; m/2 Margaret Eustis.

JANE4, 1799/1800; m John B Fant; r Marshall Co MS in 1860.

6 ENOCH4, 1805; m/1 Artesia Burroughs; m/2 Permelia Wheatley.

7 EDWARD BERNARD4, 1809; m/1 Sarah ---; m/2 Luseta Francis Smart. In 1840 his mother

Letitia lived next to him.

ANN/NANCY4, ; m --- Tackett.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. ?JOHN4 BARBER, c 1791; m Ann ---; r Stafford Co in 1850, Fauquier Co in 1870, and Hartwood, Stafford Co in 1870.

JANE5, 1826/7; lived with her parents in 1870.

ELIZABETH5, 1828/9; lived with her parents in 1870.

MARY5, 1830/1

WILLIAM5, 1831/2

JAMES5, 1833/4; lived with his parents in 1870. He m after 1870 Julie (---) Groves. (her 2nd

marriage).

5. ELIAS4 BARBER, 1799; m/1 1824 Jane E Shumate; m/2 Margaret Eustis, b VA c 1817; r Jackson Co AL.

First wife:

SARAH A5, b VA 1824/5

Second wife:

MARIAH F5, b AL 1833/4

ELIZABETH5, 1835/6

MARGARET5, 1839/40; single in 1880, living with her parents.

SUSAN JANE5, 1841/2

JOHN S5, 1845/6

JOSEPHINE5, 1847/8; m John Dunham Eustis; r Jackson Co AL in 1880; Caldwell, Burnet Co TX

later.

ELIAS/EDWARD BARNET5, 1849/50

VIRGINIA5, 1851/2; m Samuel Wyatt Kennamer; r Jackson Co AL.

JUDSON J4, 1853/4

 

6. ENOCH4 BARBER, 1805; m/1 Artesia Burroughs; m/2 Permelia Wheatley; r Warrenton, Fauquier Co VA.

First wife:

ELIZABETH5, 1832

JOHN E5, 1834; m Sarah ---; r Cedar Run, Fauquier Co. in 1870 and 1880.

WILLIAM H6, 1869/70

MAMIE6, 1871/2

WALTER6, 1874/5

CHARLES6, 1876/7

SAMUEL B5, 1836; single in Fauquier Co 1860, with John and Mqry E Burroughs.

Second wife:

SARAH NANCY5, 1846

MASON W5, 1848

ADA JANE5, 1850

7. EDWARD BERNARD4 BARBER/BARBOUR, 1809; d Marshall Co MS; m/1 Sarah Anne Stone; m/2 Luseta Francis Smart; r Stafford Co VA 1850; Marshall Co MS in 1860. In Redbanks, Marshall Co 1880.

First wife:

EDWARD H5, 1832/3; r Marshall Co 1860 living with James W and Elza Fant.

WILLIAM B5, 1834/5; lived with his aunt Jane Fant and John Fant in 1860 Marshall Co.

JOHN E5, 1836/7; m Mattie Cochran; single in 1860 in Fauquier Co VA.

ANN EMMA5, 1838/9; m Berry Stubbs.

MARIA C5, 1841; m Edward T Fant; r Marshall Co MS.

EDGAR SNOWDON5, 1843; m Sarah Allen Roberson; r Tippah Co MS in 1880.

MARY EDIE6,

IDA SARA6, 1870/1

WILLIAM6, 1872/3

JOHN ALLEN6, 1877/8

MARY EMMA5, 1845/6

HAWKINS S5, 1847/8; m Mary Gibson.

BENJAMIN BERNARD6, 1880; m Lillian ---.

Second wife:

IDA5, 1870/1

NORAH5, 1872

WALTER LEE5, 1874; m Eva Sigman.

MILDRED A6, 1903; m James A Thompson.

JOHN BERNARD6, 1906; m Margaret Evelyn Bailey.

OSCAR GIBBONS6, 1908

WALTER LEE6, 1909/10

OSCAR ELIAS5, 1877

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(10) SETH BARBER FAMILY of Henry Co VA.

[Jimmie Anne Anderson, Arthur A Moore III: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

FIRST GENERATION

1. SETH1 BARBER, c 1805; m Barbara Jane Cheatham; r Henry Co VA.

2 GEORGE THOMAS2, 1830; m Mary S Glanton.

SECOND GENERATION

2. GEORGE THOMAS2 BARBER, 1830; m Mary S Glanton; r Heard Co GA.

MARTHA E3, c 1850

SOLLOMMA J3, c 1853

VICORA C3, c 1855

3 LEONCE E3, c 1856; m Mary Emeline Emma Matthews.

SARAH F3, c 1859

MARY E3, c 1866

GUSTAVUS3, c 1868

THIRD GENERATION

3. LEONCE EDGAR3 BARBER, c 1856; m Mary Emma Matthews; r Troup Co GA.

ERASTUS OSCAR4, 1877; m/1 Florence Lee Cooley; m/2 Vester B Bass.

LEONCE BRADLEY5, 1911; m Mary Will McClain.

TERA BERNICE5, c 1913; m Jim Norman Keith.

ARNOLD HANDLEY5, 1922; m Lila Luvenia Davis.

JESSIE RENDER5, ; m Mary Osteen O’Neal.

THOMAS EDGAR4, 1879

GEORGE ALBERT4, 1881; m Mary E ---.

JESSIE BENJAMIN4, 1883; m Lillian P ---.

CORA4, 1885

WILBURN GAY4, 1887

CHARLIE G4, 1889

FRANKLIN ROY4, 1892

LOLA L4, 1895

JOSEPH CLIFFORD4, 1899; m Annie Lois Lipham.

ANNIE5, c 1919

HERBERT5, c 1922

GORDON5, c 1926

EDNA5, c 1928

***********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(11) THOMAS BARBOUR FAMILY of Mecklenberg Co, VA and Miami Co OH.

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS1 BARBOUR, b Mecklenberg Co 1750; d Newbury, Miami Co OH; m Anna Nancy Jones.

DOROTHY2, 1779

2 JOHN2, 1780; m Margaret Lee.

3 THOMAS L2, 1789/90; m Elizabeth Mackey.

CHARLES VENABLE2, 1797

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBOUR, 1780; m Margaret Lee; r Newbury OH.

DORIZA3, b OH 1813; m Thomas Latchford.

MARGARET3, 1814; m James Delzell.

MARIANNE3, 1816-1836.

CHARLES B R3, 1818; m Caroline Davis; r Dublin, Mercer Co OH.

MARTHA4, 1848/9

HARRIET A4, 1853/4

WILLIAM L4, 1860/1

STEPHEN3, 1819-1836.

JANE THOMPSON3, 1822; m Hamilton Bartmess.

MATILDA3, 1826; m Thomas Green.

3. THOMAS L2 BARBOUR, 1789/90; m Elizabeth Mackey; r Perry, Miami Co OH.

4 LOWRY3, 1814; m Hester/Harriet Dalzell.

LOUISA3, 1829

DOLLY3, 1834

THIRD GENERATION

4. LOWRY3 BARBOUR, 1814; m Hester/Harriet Dalzell; r Miami Co OH.

MILDRED LOWRY4, 1839-1856.

ELIZABETH DALZELL4, 1841/2; m George B McKay; r Greencastle IN.

MARY JANE4, 1843/4; m Daniel Rench.

CHARLES VENABLE4, 1848-1850.

LAURA HELEN4, 1851; m Andrew Jackson Burks; r Clay, Hendricks Co IN.

THOMAS4, 1854-1859.

JOHN EDWARD4, 1857; m Letha/Luetta Hartman.

ROBERT DUFF5, 1890; d Regina SK; m Winifred Weeks.

ROBERT ANDERSON4, 1861; m Mina ---.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(12) WILLIAM BARBER OF RICHMOND COUNTY, VIRGINIA

Reference:

Price = "Our Family of Yesteryear,1981:Julia Price Reedy

Janice Billy: 1757 Glendale St, Jacksonville FL 32205-9368

Virginia M Mayes, 386 Malboro, Memphis TN 38119; at LDS FamilySearch.

Heads of family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Bela Boyd, 1885; 13

Charles; 1676; 4
Charles; 1729; 8

Della Lorain, 1883; 10b

Edward Nelson, 1862; 10b

George, 1854; 10b

George/James, 1880; 10b

Gus Henry, 1874; 15

Gustavus Henry, 1847; 15

Isaac J, 1814; 11

James, 1823; 10b

James Houston, 1859; 19

James Madison, 1851; 16
John, 165?; 1

John J, 1776; 10

John Lawson, 1823; 12

John Lawson, 1866; 21

John W, 1856; 19b

Newbern Williams, 1861; 20

Robert J, 1836; 13
Samuel; 1700; 7A

Sinclair, 1800; 10b

Solomon Peter, 1855; 17

Thomas, 1653; 3

Thomas; 1701; 6

Thomas J, 1832; 10b

Thomas Jefferson, 1860; 10b

Thomas Wesley, 1843; 14
Travers, 1772; 10a

William; 1602; 1

William; 1640; 2
William, 1672; 3

William; 1679; 5
William; 1714; 7
William; 1728; 9A
William; 173?; 9

William, 1766; 10b

William Gwynne, 1856; 18
William Hugh, 1856; 10b


Spouses; Family number:
Archer, Ann; 3

Bailey, Elizabeth; 9A
Bailey, Joyce; 5

Ballard,Annie; 21

Carey, Judith; 3

Cawley, Sarah; 6

Dennett, Mary; 1

Foster, Ann; 7A

Garrett, Alfletta; 19

Garrett, Neppi; 16
Glasscock, Frances; 4

Gordon, Elizabeth H; 11

Gump, Mary C; 10b

Gwynne,Mary Elizabeth; 12

Hardimon, Elizabeth; 19

Hiatt, Ann; 10b

Hickerson, Ann; 19b

Keyser, Eliza J; 10b

Lawson, Elizabeth; 7

Leird, Cora Alice; 18
Leird, Emma Paris; 20

Mitchum, Jane E; 10b

Mosley, Martha B; 13

Nash, Ann; 6

Peters/Petters, Elizabeth; 3

Polen, Elizabeth; 10b

Pound, Amy, 10a

Reed, Margaret A; 14

Scales, Florence; 13
Tarpley, Mary; 2

Waters, Margaret; 10b

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. Capt. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b Hertford, Hertfordshire England 1602; son of Gabriel and Helen (Stiles) Barber; m Mary ( ) Dennett, widow; r VA. [Dennis Glasscock at Rootsweb Worldconnect: dennygl at juno.com]

2 WILLIAM2, b VA 1640; m Mary ( ) Tarpley.

DOROTHY2, ; m William Millicent.

RICHARD2

3 THOMAS2, 1653; m Elizabeth Peters/Petters.

JOHN2, ; m Jane ---.

WILLIAM3

MARY2, ; m John Baskervyle. ?m Gregory Glasscock.

SECOND GENERATION

2. Capt. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1640; m Mary ( ) Tarpley, widow of John Tarpley; res Farnham Parish, Richmond Co VA.

[Price; IGI:VA]

ELIZABETH3, 1665; m Thomas Dew; res Farnham Parish

4 CHARLES3, 1676; m Frances Glasscock

THOMAS3, 1678

5 WILLIAM3, 1679; m Joyce Bailey

LUCY3, 1681

3. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1653; m Elizabeth Peters/Petters.

Maj. WILLIAM3, c 1672; m/1 Judith Carey; m/2 Ann Archer; r York Co VA.

ELIZABETH4, ; m Leonard Claiborne.

JAMES4, ; m Elizabeth Holdcroft.

ANN4, ; m Lane Jones; d Albermarle Co VA.

THOMAS, ; ?m M Tinson.

THIRD GENERATION

4. CHARLES2 BARBER, 1676; m Frances Glasscock; res Farnham Parish. [Ref:Price; IGI:VA; Lt:Janice Billy]

6 THOMAS3, 1701; m Ann Nash

CHARLES3, 1704; d 1726.

MARY3, 1706; m James Sanford

ANN3, 1709; m Billington McCarty

ELIZABETH3, 1711; m George Hunt

7 WILLIAM3, 1714; m Elizabeth ?Lawson.

FRANCES3, 1716; m Isaac Webb; res Richmond VA. ?Also William Barber.

5. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Farnham, Richmond Co VA 1679; m 1694 Joyce Bailey; res Farnham Parish. [Ref:Price; IGI:VA]

7a SAMUEL3, c 1700; m 1727 Ann Foster.

MARY3, 1708; m Charles Lewis.

JOYCE3, 1712; m Arjalon Price: had children; r VA.

LUCY3, 1714; m William Baker

ANN3, ; m William Lewis

 

THIRD GENERATION

6. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1701; m Ann Nash; ?m Sarah Cawley; res Farnham Parish, Richmond Co VA. [Ref:Price; IGI:VA]

8 CHARLES4, 1729; m Mary ---

THOMAS4, 1731

BETTY4

ANN4, m William Salard; d Hancock Co GA.

FRANCES4, ; ?m 1759 George Reynolds; r Richmond Co.

KATHERINE4, ; m 1761 Luke Williams

LUCY4

7. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1714; m Elizabeth ---. [Ref:Price]

9 WILLIAM4, ; m Elizabeth ---.

SAMUEL4, c 1740

?FRANCES4, c 1740; ?m 1759 George Reynolds; r Richmond Co.

7A. SAMUEL3 BARBER, b Richmond, Wise Co VA c 1700; d 1735; m 1727 Ann Foster; res Farnham Parish. [Ref:IGI:VA; Riser FamTree at ancestry.com]

9a WILLIAM4, b VA 1728; ?m Elizabeth Bailey.

SAMUEL4, 1730; went to Culpeper Co c his brother William.

9b JOHN4, 1734; m Elizabeth ---.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

8. CHARLES4 BARBER, 1729; m Mary ---; res Farnham Parish. [Ref:IGI:VA]

FRANCES KENYON5, 1768

FRANCES5, 1774

9. WILLIAM4 BARBER, ; m Elizabeth ---; res Farnham Parish. [Ref:IGI:VA]

10 JOHN J5, 1776; m ---; changed name to BARBOUR.

LUCY5, 1780

9A. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1728; ?m Elizabeth Bailey.

WILLIAM5, c 1760

10a TRAVERS5, b Culpepper Co VA 1772; m Amy Pound(s).

FRANCES5, ; m 1800 Thomas Taylor.

9B. JOHN4 BARBER, 1734; m Elizabeth ---; r Fauquier Co VA.

10b WILLIAM5, 1766; m Ann Hickerson.

FIFTH GENERATION

10. JOHN J5 BARBOUR, 1776; m ---; r Farnham Parish, Richmond Co VA. [Virginia M Mayes]

11 ISAAC J6, 1814; m Elizabeth H Gordon.

PETER6, 1821

12 JOHN LAWSON6, 1823; m Mary Elizabeth Gwynne.

MARGARET REED6, 1825

ELIZABETH6, 1837

DANIEL6, 1839

10A. TRAVERS5 BARBER, b Culpepper Co VA 1772; d Forsyth Co NC; m Amy Pound(s); r Stokes Co NC.

[ Kent McMahan: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

ISAAC J6, c 1810; m Elizabeth ---; r NC, and Grayson Co KY.

ANDREW J7, c 1835

ELIZA JANE7, c 1836

AMY E7, c 1838

WILLIAM T7, c 1840

MARY A7, c 1843

JAMES A7, c 1845

JOHN L6, c 1814; m Mary Ann ---.

L W BARBOUR/BARBER7; c 1842; d Pulaski Co IL.

SARAH ELLEN BARBOUR/BARBER7; 1845; m William Augustus Winston; r Cairo, Alexander Co IL.

MARGARET F BARBOUR/BARBER7, c 1849; d 1855.

3 DAUGHTERS7, b 1850-1852.

TRAVIS McCARTY6, 1817; d Ray Co MO; m Miriah Jackson.

THOMAS6

JAMES6

SALLY6

SARAH ELIZABETH6

JANE ADELINE6, 1828; d Mt Carmel, Wabash Co IL; m Robert J Roy.

10B. WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1766; d Richmond Co VA c 1839; m 1786 Ann Hickerson; r Fauquier Co, VA. [Boyce Family Tree at Ancestry.com Family Trees]

WILLIAM6, 1787

JOHN6, 1790; m Ann ---.

JANE7, 1827

ELIZABETH7, 1829

MARY7, 1831

WILLIAM7, 1832

JAMES7, 1834

SINCLAIR6, 1800; b VA; m Margaret Waters; r Flushing, Belmont Co OH, and Wayne, Monroe Co OH.

JAMES7, b VA 1823; d Woodsfield, Monroe Co OH 1874; m Elizabeth Polen.

EDWARD8, 1844

MARGARET JANE8, 1845; m Jacob Shorts.

MARY ANN8, 1848; m Alexander Cronin.

CHARLOTTE8, 1850

CHARLOTTE8, 1852

GEORGE8, 1854; m Eliza Jane Keyser; r Wayne, Monroe Co OH.

MARTHA E9, 1879; m J M B Conley.

JAMES CLARENCE9, 1885

? ADA, 1886; m Abdallah Nelson.

? LORENA, ; m --- Grove.

ELIZABETH8, 1856; m William D Keyser.

SUSAN8, 1858; m H Sinclair Mann.

LUCY8, 1860; m Calvin Grant Emery.

HANNAH8, 1863; m W E Eaton.

SARAH8, 1865; m Nathan A Steed.

CLARA L8, 1867; m John M Baker.

NEONA8, 1869

MELISSA8, 1874

SUSAN ELLEN7, b OH 1828

WILLIAM7, 1831; m/1 ?’; m/2 Elizabeth J Schaffer; r Wayne, Monroe Co OH.

First wife:

MARY R8, 1870/1

Second wife:

MARGARET E8, 1875/6 to 1892.

EMMA L8, 1878/9; m Charles L Riser.

DELLA LORAIN8, 1883; m/1 George or James BARBER; m/2 1925 Edward Sullivan Bryor.

HARRY JAMES9, 1899; m Lulu ---.

DENVER JOHN9, 1904; m Eleanor Mae Baker.

THOMAS J7, b PA 1832/3; m Jane Elizabeth Mitchum; r Wayne and Marion, Fayette Co OH; also Laurelville,

Hocking Co OH.

JOHN W8, Jan 1856; m Belle ---; r Center, Delaware Co OH.

CORA9, Jul 1883

FLORENCE9, Feb 1888

CLARENCE9, Aug 1892

MISSOURI A8, 1857/8

THOMAS JEFFERSON8, Feb 1860; m Anne Hiatt; r Liberty, Delaware Co IN.

HARVEY9, Apr 1891

IVOR9, Jan 1894

MAUD9, Feb 1899

EDWARD NELSON8, 1862/3; m Eliza J ---; r OH and Washington, Delaware Co IN.

Children all born in OH:

LOVIE E9, May 1883

ROY E9, May 1885

ALICE V9, Oct 1886

LEEROSS9 (son), Apr 1891

FLORA B9, Aug 1894

FREDDIE9, Jun 1896

FLOYD9, Aug 1899

WILLIAM HUGH8, May 1866; m Mary C Gump; r Liberty and Union, Delaware Co IN.

HOMER L9, b IN Aug 1889

HUGHIE H9, Apr 1893

EVILINA9, Mar 1897

CHESTER9, Mar 1900

STELLA MAY9, 1905; m Rollie R Jester.

 

SIXTH GENERATION

11. ISAAC J6 BARBOUR, 1814; m Elizabeth H Gordon; r Giles Co TN. [Virginia M Mayes]

13 ROBERT J7, 1836; m Martha B Mosley.

SARAH ELIZABETH7, 1838; m George Milton Marks.

HUBBARD7, 1838-1839

ANGELINE7, 1841; m Ron Odeneal.

14 THOMAS WESLEY7, 1843; m Margaret A Reed.

15 GUSTAVUS HENRY7, 1847; m Ann Lois ---.

ZACHARIAH REESE7, 1848-1860

16 JAMES MADISON7, 1851; m Neppi Garrett.

JOHN J7, 1852

CHARLES C7, 1855-1881

ANNE ELIZA7, 1857; m Leonidas A Tarpley.

12. JOHN LAWSON6 BARBOUR, 1823; m Mary Elizabeth Gwynne; r Giles Co TN.

MARGARET REED7, 1854; m William Amos Coffman.

17 SOLOMON PETER7, 1855; m ---.

18 WILLIAM GWYNNE7, 1856; m Cora Alice Leird.

SAMUEL GWYNNE7, 1857

19 JAMES HOUSTON7, 1859; m/1 1879 Elizabeth Hardimon; m/2 1894 Alfleta Garrett.

20 NEWBERN WILLIAMS7, 1861; m Emma Paris Leird.

DANIEL PRICE7, 1864

EMILY FRANCES7, 1865; m William Felix Ferguson.

21 JOHN LAWSON7, 1866; m Annie Ballard.

MARY ELIZABETH7, 1869; m Thomas G Ferguson.

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

13. ROBERT J7 BARBOUR, 1836; m Martha B Mosley; r Giles Co TN. [Virginia M Mayes]

BELA BOYD8, 1885; m Florence Scales; r Giles Co.

ROBERT E9, 1914

14. THOMAS WESLEY7 BARBOUR, 1843; m Margaret A Reed; r Giles Co TN.

HENRY REDUS8, 1868

THOMAS GUY8, 1870

LENA M8, 1872

SAMUEL C8, 1874

THOMAS WESLEY8, 1875

JOHN I8, 1877

SHELLIE M8, 1879

15. GUSTAVUS HENRY7 BARBOUR, 1847; m Ann Lois ---; r Giles Co TN.

GUS HENRY8, 1874; m Lillie Jane ---; r Giles Co.

LINUS9, 1898

TOMMIE LEE9, 1900

SHELLIE MAY9, 1902

BOY9, 1905-1905.

JOHNNIE I9, 1910

EURENE8, 1880-1902

16. JAMES MADISON7 BARBOUR, 1851; m Neppi Garrett; r Giles Co TN.

FRANK B8, 1894-1922

MAYBON B8, 1899

17. SOLOMON PETER7 BARBOUR, 1855; m ---.

WILLIAM RUPERT8, 1876

18. WILLIAM GWYNNE7 BARBOUR, 1856; m Cora Alice Leird; r Lauderdale Co TN.

BESSIE MAE8, 1891; m Edward Luther Underwood.

WILLIAM L8, 1896; m Beulah Irene Blankenship; r Lauderdale Co.

ROBERT LLOYD9, 1927

SAMUEL PRESTON8, 1902; m Falba Dacus.

GERALDINE8, 1907; m Walter Leonard Andrews.

19. JAMES HOUSTON7 BARBOUR, 1859; m/1 1879 Elizabeth Hardimon; m/2 1894 Alfleta Garrett; r Lauderdale Co TN, and Dallas TX.

First wife:

M A8, 1881

LILLIE MAY8, 1882; m Sellie Young Garrett.

CARRIE LEE8, 1885; m Cecil McLawrence Stanley.

LEE ANDUS8, 1888

COLON8, 1889

20. NEWBERN WILLIAMS7 BARBOUR, 1861; m Emma Paris Leird; r Lauderdale Co TN.

JAMES LAWSON8, 1885; m Florence P Crichfield.

LUNA ANN8, 1888

SOLOMON ROSS8 1891-1892.

ALTYE PEARL8, 1893

EDDIE FLORENCE8, 1896; m Louis Thornton; d Santa Barbara CA.

MABEL PARIS8, 1899; m Werner Roy Pace.

MARY ELIZABETH FRANCES8, 1902; m John Herman Webb.

NEWBERN WILLIAMS8, 1905

GEORGE GWYNNE8, 1909; d NYC, NY.

JOHN LEIRD8, 1913

21. JOHN LAWSON7 BARBOUR, 1866; m Annie Ballard; r TN.

LOUELLA MAY8, 1888

CLARA LOUISE8, 1890

GERTRUDE GERALDINE8, 1892