Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THE FAMILY OF THOMAS BARBER OF RHODE ISLAND, NEW YORK AND PENNSYLVANIA

References:

G C V = Gail C Vandagriff: 615 Marlan Ave, Monett MO 65708

DCB = Dorothy C Barber: 7990 WX Ave W, Schoolcraft MI 49087

Teryl Smith:

Paul Pruden at WorldConnect – ppruden@aol.com

Ancestry.com stories: conidubois1

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Albert Parce, 1878; 25

Alonzo Samuel, 17

Albro, 178?, 1

Benjamin G; 1796; 10

Carey J, 1881; 21

Charles Claude, 1876; 26
Charles Edwin; 1837; 19

Clarence Oscar, 1868; 27

Clove Robbins, 1881; 28
Daniel; 1807; 13

David Dean, 1812; 8

David L, 1848; 8
Edward C, 1852; 17

Edward Adolphus; 1845; 14
Edward M, 1847; 9

Edmund, 1817; 9

Edwin M, 1847; 9

Ervin, 1898; 29

George; 1834; 18
George F; 1854; 8

Grant, 1884; 30

Israel L, 1822; 6

James, 1790; 6

James Wesley, 1830; 6

John, 1769; 3

John, 1823; 6

John, 1837; 8

John Francis, 1864; 18

John L, 1837; 8
Jonas; 1811; 14

Joseph; 1779; 4

Joseph E, 1844; 9

Judson, 1857; 24

Levi S, 1843; 17

Lorenzo Sylvester, 1816; 7

Mark Milton, 1873; 19
Martin J; 1838; 20

Matthew L, 1886; 29

Melvin Martin, 1873; 20

Nathan, 1811; 3
Nathan Thomas; 1852; 22
Oscar Fritzlan; 1843; 21
Parce (Pierce); 1803; 12

Perry Albro, 1866; 18
Reuben; 1755; 2

Reuben; 1796; 11

Samuel, 1785; 7

Samuel, 179?; 7

Samuel Alonzo, 1814; 17

Samuel B, 1827; 6
Samuel Nathan; 1817; 15

Samuel Robert, 1878; 22
Samuel Robert; 1856; 23

Solomon, 1760, 1
Stacey, 1900; 29

Stephen Albro; 1841; 12

Theodore, 1835; 24
Thomas; 173?; 1

Thomas Franklin, 1875; 22
Thomas J; 1777; 5
Thomas Parce; 1844; 12

Ulysses Grant, 16

William, 1858; 8

William George, 1860; 29

Spouses; Family number:

Barr, Lydia; 30

Beardsley, Catherine; 6
Blanchard, Alice; 15
Briggs, Helen; 22

Bryan, Mary L; 17

Chaugum, Hannah S; 2

Clark, Marietta E; 29

Cummings, Elizabeth; 16

Cummings, Nancy; 3

DeLiddle, Dora; 22

Dryer,Mary C; 14

Farrell, Elizabeth C; 27
French, Vira Ann; 14
Greer, Jane Tobiatha; 18
Harding, Agnes L, 8

Heavlin, Lucinda; 20
Hennigan, Renness J; 21

Huber, Hattie; 21
Hunt, Hannah; 12

Jones,Bella; 19

Jones, Myrtle B; 29

Krebs, Ida Mae; 22

Lehmann, Katie Agusta; 26
Lockman, Lora Castilla; 23
Merriott, Joan; 13

Mincle, Christina A, 6

Moore, Sally A; 8

Norris, Betsey A; 3

Personius, Catherine E; 6

Poulson, Johannah B; 20

Powell, Sarah Maria: 18
Pruden, Caroline E; 19
Robbins, Mary Anne; 5

Short, Clarinda; 24

Short, Olive; 29

Smith, Merietta Barber; 18

Stedman, Ruth D; 29
Sweet, Helen Elizabeth; 12

Taylor, Nancy; 3

Townsend, Eliza; 8

Webster, Margie Belle; 28

Whittaker, Catherine; 7
Wicks, Katherine; 8

Williams, Margaret;  11

Williams, Nancy Jane; 15
Woodruff, Elizabeth; 25

Yarnell, Calphemia; 6

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS1 BARBER, 173?; m ---; res RI, NY, Bradford Co PA. A possible son of Benjamin2 or Samuel2, son of Moses1 of RI (see). [Ref: GGV = Lt:Gail G Vandagriff; DCB = Lt:Dorothy C Barber; Michael Lewis: domino at consultant.com]

2 REUBEN2, c 1755; m Hannah Sands Chaugum.

SOLOMON2, c 1760; r Springfield, Bradford Co PA in 1812.

3 JOHN2, b Hopkinton RI c 1769; m Ann/Amy ---.

4 JOSEPH2, ?the one b 1779; ?m Ann ---.

5 THOMAS J2, 1777; m Mary Anne Robbins

ALBRO2, 178?

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. REUBEN2 BARBER, ; m Hannah Sands Chaugum, dau. of Mollie (Barber) and Chaugum, an Indian, of the Barkhamsted Hills; r Litchfield Co CT; Bradford Co PA, Wysocks, Luzerne Co PA, and Chemung Co NY. [Lt: Teryl Smith; Betty Smalley: janel at flare.net]

Children probably born in CT:

PATIENCE C3, c 1795; m Charles Stevens.

6 JAMES3, 1790; m Catherine Beardsley.

HANNAH3

The following were in Catherine, Tioga Co NY 1820.

?JOHN3, 1785/90; m ---; had ch.

?TIMOTHY3, 1785/90; m ---; had ch.

?THOMAS3, 1778/90; m/1 Hannah Chrislor; m/2 c 1828 Chloe Mosier; had ch.

3. JOHN2 BARBER, b ? Hopkinton RI c 1769; m Ann/Amy ---; r Troy, Bradford Co PA. [Wilma Sakowsky: wilmasakowski at comcast.net]

7 ?SAMUEL3, c 1785?; m Sally ---.

NATHAN3, 1811/12; m Betsey Ann Norris; r Bradford Co PA, Caton, Steuben Co NY, DeKalb Co IL, and Nashua,

Chickasaw Co IA.

MARY JANE4, c 1838; m David Brooks.

BETSY A4, c 1840

ELSIE IRENE4, c 1842

CAROLINE4, c 1844

EMMA4, c 1846

LUCY4, c 1848

MALDEN4, c 1850

NORRIS4, c 1853

MARY3, 1818; m Silas Cummings; d Rutland, Tioga Co PA.

ELLIOT3 or ELLOIT

JULIA3

WILLIAM3

4. JOSEPH2 BARBER, ?the one b CT 1778/9; ?m Ann ---. The following is the family of a Joseph of Bradford Co PA, who moved to Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. In 1830 Joseph lived near John Barber, ?his brother, in Troy, Bradford Co. [1850 CS: Steuben Co; Labarrt FamTree at ancestry.com]

MINER3, 1808/9; m Clarissa ---.

8 DAVID DEAN3, 1812/3; m Sally Ann Moore.

CLARISSA3, 1815

9 EDMUND3, 1817/8; m Abigail ---.

JOSEPH3, 1822/3; m Polly/Dolly/Anna ---; r Painted Post in 1850.

5. THOMAS J2 BARBER, 1777; m Mary Anne Robbins; res NY, Bradford Co PA, Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI. [Ref: GGF; DCB; IGI:MI,PA]

10 BENJAMIN G3, b Albany NY 1796; m Temperance ---

11 REUBEN3, 1796; m Margaret Williams

HANNAH3, 1800; m Adolphus Bliss; bur Inlet, Lee Co IL

12 PARCE3, 1803; m/1 Hannah Hunt; m/2 Helen Elizabeth Sweet

13 DANIEL3, 1807; m Joan Merriott

MARY (POLLY)3, 1808; m Charles Austin Williams; res Kalamazoo Co MI, Rock Island IL, Linn Co OR.

14 JONAS3, 1811; m Vira Ann French

15 SAMUEL NATHAN3, 1817; m Nancy Jane Williams

EMELINE3, 1821; m William W Youngs; res Kalamazoo Co MI

 

THIRD GENERATION

6. JAMES3 BARBER, 1790; m Catherine Beardsley; ?m/2 Nancy (Cummings) Taylor; r Chemung Co NY. [Lt: Teryl Smith; Patricia Rowe Stone:cstone at Rochester.rr.com; Ancestry.com family trees: KatieJ7755]

16 ULYSSES GRANT4, c 1815; m Elizabeth Cummings, mostly born in NY; possibly 17 children.

PATIENCE4, c 1817; m Isaac Brewer.

ISRAEL L4, c 1822; m Christina A Mincle; r Veteran, Chemung Co NY in 1860, Humphrey, Cattaraugus Co in 1870.

CHARLES5, b Chemung Co NY 1847

HENRY5, 1848

CHARLOTTE C5, 1854/5; m Abram Rowe; r Catlin, Chemung Co NY 1880. See Charlotte under Samuel B, below.

?which is correct?

MARY A5, 1848/9

MARTHA5, 1851/2

HARRIET5, 1858/9; not present in 1870 census.

DAVID5, 1860/1

ABRAM5, 1863/4

JOHN4, 1823/4; m Jane ---; r Catlin, Chemung Co NY. [1850 CS]

JOHN5, 1849/50

CHARLOTTE, 1852

ELIZA, 1853

MARIA, 1854

MADISON (son), 1858

SAMUEL B4, 1827; m Catherine E Personius; r Veteran, Chemung Co NY (1880 census), and PA. [Betty Smalley}

WILLIAM5, 1849

JAMES5, 1849/49

CATHERINE CHARLOTTE5, 1851; m Abram Rowe.

MARY5, 1856/7

SAMUEL5, 1859; m Cora Ann VanOrder.

ADELIA5, 1863/4; m James Maricle.

SARAH ELLA5, 1866; m Joe Sterns.

GEORGE E5, 1869; m Jenny Berry.

HANNAH ANNA5, 1870/1; m James Smalley.

GRACE5, 1874; m –-- Sheldon.

LYDIA BELLE5, 1876; m Frank Magee.

THOMAS, c 1827

ELIZABETH4, c 1829; m Elias Brewer.

JAMES WESLEY4, 1830; m Calphernia Yarnell(?); r Elmira, Chemung Co NY.

[Lt: Teryl Smith]

EUGENE5, 1857

HARRIET5, 1859

CHARLES E5, 1861

JAMES F5, 1864-1865

FRED J5, 1866

SARAH D5, 1869

HARRY B5, 1871

WILLIAM B5, 1873

GRACE E5, 1874; m Floyd J Hayes.

BURT S5, 1878

HANNAH4, ; m/1 --- Clark; m/2 Homer Eliott. ?also m --- Foster?

LEE4

MARY/POLLY4, ; m --- Cummings; 17 children. A Polly, ?same as Mary, m --- Harris.

SALLY4, ; m --- Wangler.

7. ?SAMUEL3 BARBER, c 1785?; m Sally ---.

17 ALONZO SAMUEL4, 1814/5; m Phila ---.

LORENZO SYLVESTER4, c 1816; m Catherine Whittaker; d Horseheads, Chemung Co NY.

MARY J5, 1847/8; m/1 Eugene Kinsey; m/2 Horace LeValley.

SEREPTA M5, 1853/4

HELEN M5, 1838/9; m Seward French.

SARAH MINERVA4, c 1819; m George F Baker.

8. DAVID DEAN3 BARBER, 1812/3; m Sally Ann Moore; r Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. [1850 CS; Thelma M McMullen, 210 Cole St, Wellsboro PA 16901]

LYDIA ANN4, 1836/7; m Carlonas Silas Moore.

JOHN L4, 1837; m/1 Katherine Wicks; m/2 Eliza Townsend. Mary E ---.

First wife:

ADDIE5, ; m --- Rachford.

DAUGHTER5, ; m Otto Strayer.

Second wife:

NELLIE5, ; m --- Shearer.

HATTIE5, ; m --- Hammond.

CORA5, ; m --- Hamlin.

GRACE5

ALICE M5, ; m Timothy Culver.

EVA5, ; m Seymour C Moore, son of Carlonus and Eva’s aunt Lydia Barber Moore.

?Same or another JOHN4, ; m ---, and had children:

GEORGE D5, 1866

MAGGIE5, 1871

MINNIE5, 1872

SARAH A4, 1841/2; m Calvin Allen.

ANN4, 1843/4; m Stephen Hall.

EMMA4, 1845/6; m – Moore.

DAVID L4, 1848/9; m Harriet J ---.

WALTER5, c 1876; m Ida M Havens.

WALTER6, 1904; m Sarah M ---.

HARRY6, 1907

MILLIE V5, c 1880; m William Gauss.

ANNE5, ; m 1891 Charles Gauss, Jr.

SALLY4, c 1852; m Frank Welden. (Could be 2nd marriage of SARAH A?)

MATIE4, 1854; m John Rouse

KATE4, c 1856

WILLIAM4, ?1858/9, ; m Agnes Mary Harding.

CATHERINE5, ; m/1 Walter A Norris; m/2 Henry G Harding.

?LUCY4, ; m ---

9. EDMUND3 BARBER, 1817/8; m Abigail ---; r Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. [1850 CS]

ANN E4, 1841/2

JOSEPH E4, 1844/5; m Anna ---, r Corning, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS: Steuben Co NY]

MINNIE5, 1866/7

HATTIE5, 1869/70

MAUD5, 1878/9

EDWARD/EDWIN M4, 1847/8; m Rose Ackley; r Corning, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS]

ANNA5, 1872/3

LULA5, 1873/4

CARRIE5, 1876/7

FRANKLIN E5, 1878/9

ARTHUR5, 1880; m Cora ---.

FLORENCE5, 1885; m Phineas Tuttle; r Corning NY.

MARTHA4, c 1859

10. BENJAMIN G3 BARBER, 1796; m Temperance ---; d Orleans, Ionia Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:MI]

MARY4, 1836

JOSEPH4, 1837; ?m Lodiska A Burt

TEMPERANCE A4, 1838; m Joseph B Reid

HANNAH E4, 1839; m William A Reid

RUTH A(?)4, 1840; ?m Frantz Jenson

11. REUBEN3 BARBER, 1796; m Margaret Williams; res Almena, VanBuren Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:MI]

ETTIE4, 1839; d 1842.

SARAH EMELINE4, 1842; m Henry Christopher Bowman

HARRISON4, ; m Marcia ---

CELESTIAL H4 (Ettie), ; m Charles Aldrich

12. PARCE (PIERCE)3 BARBER, 1803; m/1 Hannah Hunt; m/2 Helen Elizabeth Sweet; res Kalamazoo Co MI, Pot Byron, Rock Island Co IL, Sacramento CA. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:IL]

First wife:

JOHN4, 1829; d 1830.

18 GEORGE4, 1834; m Jane Tobiatha Greer

Second wife:

STEPHEN ALBRO4, 1841; m Minnie ---; r Port Byron, Rock Island Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB; CSL:Libby Gen; 1880

CS: Port Byron]

HELEN, 1868

ALBRO5, c 1874; m Mary M Libby

WALTER5, c 1877

PARCE5 , 1877

BENJAMIN G5, 1879

ANDREW5, c 1880

THOMAS PARCE4, 1844; m Elizabeth ---; r IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ELIZA5, c 1868; m --- Goettsch

JENNIE5, c 1874; m Harry Meanich/McAurnich

ABIGAIL H E5, 1875

MARY5, 1877

BELVA5, c 1877; m Frank Meanich/McAurnich

ESSIE5, 1878; m --- Wilcox

MINNIE5, c 1881; m --- Tinker

MARY JANE4, 1846; m Job Adolphus Shurtleff

13. DANIEL3 BARBER, 1807; m Joan Merriott; res VanBuren Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:IL,MI]

AMY ANN4, c 1830

EDWARD4, c 1835

OLIVER JEROME4, 1842; he became Oliver Jerome West and married Myra Amanda Barlow.

MARY4, c 1840; m --- Draper.

WILLIAM H4, c 1850; ?m 1877 Josephine McCrary or Lee, c 1850

14. JONAS3 BARBER, 1811; m Vira Ann French; res Scott Co, IA, Rock Island Co, IL; Golden CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB; 1850 CS: Rock Is. Co; Paul Pruden]

19 CHARLES EDWIN4, 1837; m Caroline Elizabeth Pruden.

20 MARTIN J4. 1838; m Lucinda Heavlin

CAROLINE ANN4, 1841; m Nelson G Robinson

21 OSCAR FRITZLAN4, 1843; m Renness Jennie Hennigan

EDMUND ADOLPHUS4, 1845; m Mary Carikeo Dryer; res Boulder CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ADELIA5, 1873

ISABELLE5, 1873-1876

MADGE5, 1875-1876

MARY5, 1878

OLIVER5, 1880-1913

LEWIS C4, 1848-1848

MARY C4, 1850-1851

NELLIE ROSELLA4, 1852; m Alexander Barron; r Golden, Jefferson Co CO.

15. SAMUEL NATHAN3 BARBER, 1817; m Nancy Jane Williams; res Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ELLEN A4, 1848; m Franklin Barnes; res Prairie Ronde MI

22 NATHAN THOMAS4, 1852; m Helen Elvira Briggs

GEORGE F4, 1854; m Alice Blanchard [Ref: GGV; DCB]

NILES5, 1883

23 SAMUEL ROBERT4, 1856; m Lora Castilla Lockman

MYRTLE HANNAH4, 1867; m Aaron T Westveer; res Prairie Ronde MI

 

FOURTH GENERATION

16. ULYSSES GRANT4 BARBER, c 1815; r Tioga, Tioga Co NY 1860 and Lindley, Steuben Co NY 1870 and 1880; m Elizabeth Cummings. [census]

Children mostly born in NY; possibly 17 children

HARRIET M5, b Tioga Co PA c 1834; m John Goodrich. She d Cook Co IL.

24 THEODORE5, c 1835; m Clarinda Short.

ELI5, b Steuben Co NY 1836; d Lawrence, Tioga Co PA; m Louisa ---.

MARY5, c 1839

AMANDA5, b Erwin, Steuben Co 1844; d Posey Co IN.

CHARLES WILLIAM5, 1846; m ---; r Posey Co IN.

NANCY5, c 1849

CAROLINE5, c 1850

ELIZABETH5, c 1852

ELLEN5, c 1855

17. ALONZO SAMUEL4 BARBER, c 1814; m Phila A ---; r Covington, Tioga Co PA. [Ancestry.com Family Trees: nanny111138]

LEVI SMITH5, 1843; m Mary Louise Bryan; r Elmira NY.

FREDERICK ALLEN6, 1868-1896.

CATHERINE LOUISE6, c 1869; m Frank Herbert VanKeuren.

EDWARD C5, 1852; d Idabel OK; m Emma ---; r Covington..

CHARLES6, 1877/8,

FRANCES C6, 1874/5

WILBUR6

SARAH MINERVA5, 1858

18. GEORGE4 BARBER, 1834; m Jane Tobiatha Greer; res Port Byron, Rock Island Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

EMMA VICTORIA5, 1858; d Rapids City, Rock Island Co IL 1862.

JOHN FRANCIS5, 1864; m Sarah Maria Powell; d Aurora, DeKalb Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

FRANCIS MORTIMER6, 1892

CLARENCE GREER6, 1894; m Mary Miller Allan; ; r Aurora IL.

CARRIE GERTRUDE6, 1895; m --- Zimmerman

PERRY ALBRO5, 1866; m/1 ---; m/2 Merietta Barber Smith; d Moline IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

PERRY6, c 1895

GEORGE H6, 1903

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1868; m/1 Frank Gibson; m/2 George Brandt; d Bloomington, San Bernardino Co CA

WINIFRED PRUSSIA5, 1876; m Charles Brown; d Elgin, Kane Co IL

25 ALBERT PARCE5, 1878; m Elizabeth Woodruff

19. CHARLES EDWIN4 BARBER, 1837; m Caroline Elizabeth Pruden; res Rock Island Co IL, Boulder CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB; Lt: Joyce Lewis; Paul Pruden]

EVA ADELIA5, 1863; m James E Klopfenstein; d Loma Linda, San Barnardino Co CA.

HARRY JONAS5, 1869-1879

ZUA LELA GRACE PEARL5, 1871; m Alva Emmanuel Miller; d SD.

MAGGIE5, 1872-1875

MARTIN5, 1873; m Jane ---

MARK MILTON5, 1873; m Bella Jones; r Boulder and Eldorado Springs, CO. [Paul Pruden]

RUTH6, ; m --- Garrison; m --- Pickerell.

ELWOOD JONES6, 1909

MERLE ELIZABETH6, ; m James GARRETT.

BEULAH MARIE6, ; m Tom Case.

ROSE ELLA5, 1874; m Heinrick Jasper Holick; r CO.

26 CHARLES CLAUDE5, 1876; m Katie Augusta Lehmann.

BLANCHE EDNA5, 1879; m Matthew Mitchell Hess; r CO.

20. MARTIN J4 BARBER, 1838; m Lucinda Heavlin. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

MELVIN MARTIN5, 1873; m Johannah Brighamina Poulson; res Redmond UT, Rexburg ID. [Ref: GGV]

CLARENCE6, 1890-1918

NELLIE6, 1900-1911

ROXIE HANNAH6, 1902; m Henry Henkel

ALVIRA6, 1905

MELVIN WILLIAM6, 1908

GLENN6, 1916

ALVIRA A5, 1876; m William H Simmons

21. OSCAR FRITZLAN4 BARBER, b Iowa City IA 1843; m Renness Jennie Hennigan; res Golden CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

27 CLARENCE OSCAR5, 1868; m Elizabeth Catherine Farrell.

CORA A5, 1870-1879

MARY5, 1874; m Pearl C Booton.

BELLE5, 1876; m Ed Hodges.

CAREY J5, 1881; m/1 Hatti J Huber; m/2 1942 Gertrude Lillian Hawkins; d Maybell, Moffat Co CO.

JENNIE INEZ6, 1907-1907.

22. NATHAN THOMAS4 BARBER, 1852; m Helen Elvira Briggs; res Kalamazoo MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

NELLIE5, 1874

THOMAS/CHARLES FRANKLIN5, 1875; m Dora DeLiddle; res ?Kalamazoo MI. [Ref:GGF; DCB]

DOUGLAS6, 1897

LINA6

MABEL6, 1902

MAYNARD6

BETTY6

DAISY6, 1904; m Laurence Grinder.

GLADYS6, 1906

NELLIE D6, 1910

BERNARD6, 1912

BEATRICE A6, 1914

ROBERT D6, 1917

SAMUEL ROBERT5, 1878; m Ida Mae Krebs

INEZ6, 1904; m/1 Clarence Adams; m/2 Arthur Baker

MARJORIE A6, 1906; m Zylman Clayton

AMOS6

CARL6

MILDRED6

CAYTON6, 1914

23. SAMUEL ROBERT4 BARBER, 1856; m Lora Castilla Lockman; r Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI.[Ref: GGV; DCB]

28 CLOVE ROBBINS5, 1881; m Margie Belle Webster

BLANCHE JENNIE5, 1885; m Frank A Oman; res VanBuren Co MI

 

FIFTH GENERATION

24. THEODORE5 BARBER, c 1835; m Clarinda Short. Res. Crawford Co PA. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

JUDSON6, 1857; m Mary ---; r MI.

THEODORE7, 1883

ROY7, 1885

JAMES7, 1890

29 WILLIAM GEORGE6, c 1860; m Marietta Emaline Clark.

NELLIE6, 1862; m George Thayer; r MI.

JAMES6, c 1867

25. ALBERT PARCE5 BARBER, 1878; m Elizabeth Woodruff; res Geneseo IL, Sioux Falls SD.

[Ref: GGV; DCB; CHS:Woodruff Gen, 1963, S Abbott]

HARVEY ALBERT6, 1894; m Mary Josephine Wagoner

HOWARD6, 1901-1921

26. CHARLES CLAUDE5 BARBER, 1876; m Katie Agusta Lehmann; r Indian Cove ID. [Paul Pruden; Michael Lewis: domino@consultant.com]

HENRY MARVIN6, 1926; m Sylvia Marie Brenner.

ROSE MARIE7, ; m/1 Mike Jennings; m/2 --- Hochhalter..

ARLENE JOY7

GLEN EARL7, ; m --- McCollum.

MITCHELL6, c 1922; m Verla Hazel Schman.

MICHAEL CHARLES7, ; m --- Zook.

JOYCE ELAINE7, ; m --- Heffernan.

JONATHAN PAUL7, ; m --- Broerssma.

GORDON LEE7, ; m --- Steppe.

GREGORY ALLEN7, ; m --- Cole.

JOY6, ; m Myron Paul Mintzer.

RICHARD6

27. CLARENCE OSCAR5 BARBER, b Golden, Jefferson Co CO 1868; d Maybell, Moffat Co CO; m Elizabeth Caroline Farrell; r Superior, CO. [Robert E Sweeney at WorldConnect]

OLE CLARENCE6, b Juniper CO 1910; d Craig, Moffat Co CO; m/1 Helen Ramsey; m/2 Inez Hart Voetzel ; m/3

Jean Etta Templeton.

Third wife:

INA FAYE7, ; m --- Mack.

LEROY7

LYNN ALSON7

CHARLES LEE7

GEORGE LAWRENCE6, 1913; m/1 Billie Bare; m/2 Celia McAnally.

CAREY PETER6, 1915; m/1 Frances Marie Sweeney; m/2 Mary Arlene Lundquist. [Sherlylynn (Robinson) Jones:

Sherylynj at tusco.net]

Second wife:

CHARLES ROY7, ; m Karen Lee Call.

PAULA MARIE7, ; m Lelini Toafa Ita.

RICHARD NORVAL7, ; m Lenna Dee Hobson.

JENNIE ARLENE7

MARY KATHRYN7, 1959; m Brian Kelvin Hall.

JENNIE LOUISE6, 1923; m/1 Dale Tarkington; m/2 --- Scott; m/3 --- Mack; ?m --- Hoth.

28. CLOVE ROBBINS5 BARBER, 1881; m Margie Belle Webster; res Kalamazoo MI, Yakima WA. [Ref: DCB]

RAYMOND LOCKMAN6, 1918; m Dorothy Carol Janis

DOROTHY MARIE6, 1921; m Lawrence M Webster

ROBERT DANIEL6, 1923; m Treville Hay Schlieter [Ref: DCB]

VERA ADELL6, 1926; m Norman Laverna Crawford

VERNA BELLE6, 1926; m Robert Charles Terry

SIXTH GENERATION

29. WILLIAM GEORGE/HENRY6 BARBER, c 1860; m Marietta Emaline Clark; r Shiawassee Co and Hill, Ogemaw Co MI. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

LEVI7, 1882-1883.

30 GRANT7, b Long Lake MI 1884; m Lydia Barr.

MATTHEW L7, b Shiawassee Co MI 1886; d Newberry, Luce Co MI; m Ruth Darling Stedman.

MARJORIE8, ; m --- Cousina.

ADA MAY7, b Shiawassee Co 1887; m/1 Edward Thayer; m/2 George Arthur Allen; m/3 Ernest Lauer; r MI.

JUDSON, 1890

WILLIAM HENRY7, 1893; m Edna Irene Dotson; ?m Edna V Ballard.

MARGARET, 1936; m Howard John Grinnell.

MARY M, 1894

MINNIE7, 1896; m George W Craiger/Kreuger.

ERVIN7, 1898; ; m/1 --- Allen m/2 Myrtle B Jones; m/3 --- Scrabb; r Flint MI.

LENNA8, 1923

LEORA8, 1923

STACEY7 (son), 1900; m Olive Short; r MI.

MELVIN8, 1920; m Louella Pillow.

VIRGINIA8, 1925; m Ray Oaks.

MYRON ALLEN8, 1827; m Mavis Rehill.

DAUGHTER8, ; m/1 Harold Bell; m/2 --- Lutey.

JULIANNA/ANNIE7, 1902; m Walter “Ted” Rielly.

ALLEN A7, 1902; d 1926.

ELLEN7, 1905

NELLIE B7, 1906; d 1990.

GEORGE LEONARD7, 1910; d Hale, Iosco Co MI; m Beulah May Montney.

CLARA7

ROSE7

SEVENTH GENERATION

30. GRANT7 BARBER, b Long Lake MI 1884; m Lydia Barr; r Bay City, Bay Co MI. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

ALICE8

LECRETIA CLARINDA8

WANDA8

SOLOMON JAMES8, MI 1911; m Pearl Bernetta Clark; r Pompei, Gratiot Co MI.

ALLEN A9

RONALD PAUL9, 1940; d 1968; ?m DeeDee ---.

MARYETTE ANN9, 1943; m Jerry Briggs.

DAUGHTER9, ; m --- VanHattem.

SON9, ; m --- Miller.

JOYCE ELLEN9, ; m/1 Neil McKinley Campbell; m/2 Lawrence Thomas Spicer; m/3 Richard Boyd Taylor. LORETTA8, 1919