Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FAMILY of THOMAS BARBER, of ENGLAND and UTAH

Many Submitters to LDS FamilySearch, including Max Riley Barber, 1912 Longview Dr, Salt Lake City UT 84117

Frederick C D French at Rootsweb Worldconnect

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Albert, 1877; 9

Arthur Jared, 1878; 4

Benjamin, 1828; 3

Benjamin Thomas, 1855; 6

Benjamin Wallace; 8

Carl Kent, 1898; 7

Charles, 1863; 7

Clarence Arthur, 1897; 8

Clifford, 1891; 6

David, 1833; 4

Douglas Ostler, 1901; 12

Edward, 176?, 1

Elmer, 1896; 10

Frank, 1882; 4

Frederick William, 1850; 9

George, 1872; 13

Harry, 1868; 5

Henry, 1826; 2

Horace David, 1864; 12

Horace Eugene, 1889; 12

Horace Henry, 1892; 5

James Arthur, 1867; 8

James Rulon, 1902; 8

John, 1824; 1

John Thomas, 1857; 10

Levi Urban, 1894; 10

Owen, 1879; 4

Owen Leroy, 1891; 10

Raguel, 1860; 11

Riley Elgin, 1891; 7

Thomas, 1793; 1

Thomas, 1823; 1

William Henry, 1876; 9

William Norman, 1900; 9

Spouses:

Apps, Mary/Mercy; 1

Barber, Julia; 10

Barber, Ruth B; 9

Bates, Esther J T S; 7

Bingham, Mary; 6

Blamires, Marie B; 10

Briggs, Ethel M; 8

Bryson, Hattie; 10

Call, Mary L; 8

Casper, Luella V; 8

Catlin, Maria, 1

Clark, Irintha M; 5

Coburn, Gertrude; 12

Crowhurst, Olive; 3

Dalton, Margie; 4

Doman, Hazel E; 8

Duncan, Harriet M; 9

French, Esther J; 4

French, Sarah; 4

Geal, Ann H, 1

Geall, Martha; 2

Hardman, Winnie S; 4

Hatch, Afton C; 5

Hoad, Sarah; 1

Kent, Alice E; 7

Mayfield, Laura P; 9

Ostler, Louise; 12

Oviatt, Vera F; 7

Rose, Theresa F; 4

Sansom, Carol M; 12

Sessions, Ester; 7

Smedley, Florence; 6

Smith, Hazel R; 5

Smith, Rosa M; 13

Taylor, Myrtle G S; 10

Terrill, Lola F; 9

Thompson, Mary H; 8

Walker, Ruby I; 7

Walsh, Annie E; 12

Walton, Laura R; 9

Webb, Sarah I; 4

Whitaker, Elizabeth E M; 10

Whitehead, Alta; 6

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS1 BARBER, b England 1793, son of Edward and Ann Harriet (Geal) Barber; m Sarah Hoad; r Chiddingly, Sussex Co, England.

MARY ANN2, 1817; d 1840.

MARTHA2, 1818; m Jesse Funnell.

RUTH2, 1820; d 1837; m John Edward Ellis.

HANNAH2, 1821; m John Edward Ellis; r England.

THOMAS2, 1823; m/1 Anna Maria Catlin; m/2 Mary/Mercy Apps.

Second wife:

THOMAS3, 1843

HENRY3, 1847

ANN3, 1849; m Willliam Saunders; r London, England.

JOHN2, 1824; m Mary ---.

MARK3, 1847

NOAH ALFRED3, 1850

ELEANOR2, 1825; m Jesse Carley; r England.

2 HENRY2, 1826; m Martha Geall.

3 BENJAMIN2, 1828; m Olive Crowhurst.

CHARLOTTE2, 1829; m John Jeffery; r England.

4 DAVID2, 1833; m/1 Sarah French; m/2 Esther Jane French.

HARRIET2, 1836; m Horace Crowhurst; r England.

SAMUEL2, 1838; d 1838.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. HENRY2 BARBER, 1826; m Martha Geall; r Arlington, Sussex Co England.

Children, born in England:

CHARLES3, 1849

RUTH GEAL3, 1851; m Frederick William Barber, son of David and Sarah (below).

MARGARET3, 1853; m George Owen Ellis; d Woodland, Summit Co UT.

DAVID3, 1857; d UT 1878.

JAMES3, 1859; d 1863.

ESTHER3, 1861; m/1 Sam Fawcett; m/2 William James Barker; d Lorenzo, Jefferson Co ID.

AMOS3, 1863; d 1884.

MARTHA3, 1865; m Lorenzo Schofield; d Centerville, Davis Co UT.

5 HENRY/HARRY3, 1868; m Irintha Maria Clark.

3. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1828; m Olive Crowhurst; r Sussex England; d Farmington, Davis Co UT.

CAROLINE3, 1853; m William Wright; r Centerville, Davis Co UT.

6 BENJAMIN THOMAS3, 1855; m Mary Bingham.

RUTH3, 1857; m Frederick John Tree; r Davis Co.

JULIA3, 1860; m John Thomas Barber, son of David and Sarah (first cousin).

7 CHARLES3, 1863; m/1 Alice Evelyn Kent; m/2 1931 Esther Jane Tolman Sessions Bates.

WILLIAM FREDERICK3, 1865-1866.

CLIFTON3, ; d Ogden UT 1866.

8 JAMES ARTHUR3, 1867; m Luella Victoria Casper.

SARAH ANN3, 1869; m David Wallace Glover; r Davis Co.

HARRIET KATE3, 1872; m James Crawford Glover.

HORACE RUSSELL3, ; d Syracuse UT 1877.

4. DAVID2 BARBER, 1833; m/1 Sarah French; m/2 Esther Jane French; r Sussex Co Eng and St George, Washington Co UT.

First wife:

9 FREDERICK WILLIAM3, 1850; m Ruth Geall Barber, daughter of Henry and Martha (above, fisrt cousin).

10 JOHN THOMAS3, 1857; m Julia Barber, daughter of Benjamin and Olive (first cousin).

11 RAGUEL3, 1860; m Elizabeth Emily Mills Whitaker.

EVA3, 1862; d 1873.

12 HORACE DAVID3, 1864; m/1 Louise Ostler; m/2 Gertrude Coburn.

GIFT GRACE3, 1866-1883

MARY ANN3, 1869; m James Henry Taylor; r UT, ID, AB.

13 GEORGE3, 1872; m Rosa May Smith.

RUTH3, 1874; m Jacob Moroni Secrist.

Second wife:

ARTHUR JARED3, 1878; m/1 Theresa Florence Rose; m/2 Amelia Valerie Potter.

First wife:

IRENE4, 1905; d 1916.

HAZEL4, 1911; d 1922.

FRANK3, 1882; m/1 Sarah Ida (Badcock) Webb; m/2 1945 Margie Dalton; r UT.

First wife:

FRANK W4, 1910

RALSTON4, 1912

LARUE4, 1914

LESLIE GARTH4, 1916; d 1937.

KEITH4, 1918

RUTH4, b Hurricane, Washington Co UT 1921; m Arnold E Cannon.

BEULAH4, 1922

LEILA4, 1925

OWEN3, 1879; m Winnie Susannah Hardman; r UT.

OWEN PIERCE4, 1915; d Payson UT 1976.

EMILY3, 1883; m William Henry Wilcox; r Davis Co UT.

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. HARRY3 BARBER, 1868; m Irintha Maria Clark; r Bountiful and Kaysville, Davis Co UT.

SYLVIA MARIA4, 1890; m George William Young; r Davis Co.

HORACE HENRY4, 1892; m/1 Hazel Ruth Smith; m/2 Afton Corbridge.

IDA FAY5, 1916

CLINTON SMITH5, 1925

FERRIN CLYDE5, 1929; d 1929.

STANLEY CLARK5, 1936; d 1936.

BESSIE JANE4, 1894; d 1896.

LYLA BURNICE4, 1897; m Joseph Leroy Young.

MARTHA4, 1900; m Rym Dewitt Edmonds.

LOVENA MAY4, 1903; m Leland Reuben Barnes; r Davis Co.

JOSEPHINE HULDA4, 1908; m Preston A Dehlin.

6. BENJAMIN THOMAS3 BARBER, 1855; m Mary Bingham; r Farmington and Kaysville, Davis Co UT.

NETTIE JANE4, 1881; m George Wallace Wilcox; r Davis Co.

WILLIAM HAROLD4, 1884; m Cora Emma Rideout.

PRISCILLA4, 1886; m Lear Levi Taylor.

SARAH PEARL4, 1888; m Carl Beazer Green; r Davis Co.

CLIFFORD4, 1891; m/1 Florence Smedley; m/2 Alta Whitehead; r Davis Co.

First wife:

WENDELL SMEDLEY5, 1913; d 1936.

CLIFFORD5, 1914; d 1914.

VONDA5, 1918

MARY ALTA4, 1893; m David Alvah Thurgood.

BENJAMIN LESTER4, 1896-1924.

GERTRUDE IRENE4, 1899; m Ivan John Thornley; r Davis Co.

7. CHARLES3 BARBER, 1863; m/1 Alice Evelyn Kent; m/2 1931 Esther Jane Tolman Sessions Bates.; r Davis Co UT.

First wife:

CHARLES4, 1888-1888.

RILEY ELGIN4, 1891; m/1 Ester Sessions; m/2 Vera Frances Oviatt.

MAX5, 1914

BETH5, 1916

ALICE5, 1920

JAMES5, 1927

ALICE ERMA4, 1893; m Oel Clark Sessions; r Weber Co UT.

MYRON4, 1895; m/1 Aurelia Walker; m/2 Clytie Mildred Edgel.

CARL KENT4, 1898; m Ruby Isabelle Walker; m/2 Ruby Bateman.

KENT W, 1921; m Mary Simpson.

PHIL C, 1923; m Neth Hansen.

MARY ELMA4, 1902; m Ray J Dawson.

8. JAMES ARTHUR3 BARBER, 1867; m Luella Victoria Casper; res Farmington and Syracuse, Davis Co UT.

BENJAMIN WALLACE4, 1889; m Ethel Malinda Briggs.

MARVIN W5, 1915; m Floreine Gillian Schwaechter.

NELDA5, 1913

FAN5, 1917

ZOLA5, 1919

ARLEAN5, 1922

LaVON5, 1924

HAZEL KATE4, 1892; d 1892.

IVA LUELLA4, 1892; m George Leonard Jensen.

CLYDE CASPER4, 1895; m/1 Martha Christine Walker; m/2 Helen Swaner Willey.

CLARENCE ARTHUR4, 1897; m/1 Mary Hortense Thompson; m/2 Mary Lavern Call.

FAY A5, 1922

LARIE5, 1926

LEONA4, 1899; d 1907

JAMES RULON4, 1902; m Hazel Elizabeth Doman; r UT.

VERLE D5, 1930; d Syracuse UT 1968.

SHERMAN W5, 1942; d 1943.

HORACE RUSSELL4, 1904

CLIFTON4, 1906

SON4, 1909; d 1909.

NORMA4, 1910

IRENE4, 1913; d 1913.

NOLA4, 1916; m Leonard Nephi Berghout.

?HAZEL KATE4, 1922; d 1922.

9. FREDERICK WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1850; m Ruth Geall Barber, daughter of Henry and Martha (above, fisrt cousin); r Centerville, Davis Co UT.

14 WILLIAM HENRY4, 1876; m/1 Harriet Maria Duncan; m/2 Laura Rebecca Walton.

ALBERT4, 1877; m Laura Pearl Mayfield.

CALVIN5, 1908

MARJORIE5, 1912

FANNY4, 1879; m William Wesley Parrish.

EDITH SARAH4, 1881; m John Beaumont Coles.

MABLE RUTH4, 1882; m William Starkey Duerdon.

ALICE4, 1884; m William Holmes.

CLARENCE4, 1886-1887

10. JOHN THOMAS3 BARBER, 1857; m Julia Barber, daughter of Benjamin and Olive (first cousin). Res. Centerville, Davis Co UT. [Frederick French: frejn at eltham39.freeserve.co.uk]

SARAH GRACE4, 1883; m Frank White; r Davis Co.

FLORENCE JULIE4, 1885; m John Edward Blaisdell; r UT and ID.

THOMAS DAVID, 1888; d 1895.

OWEN LeROY4, 1891; m Hattie Bryson; r Centerville.

GRACE BRYSON5, 1917

ALLEN B5, 1919

JOHN BENJAMIN5, 1920

JEANNE5, 1926

LEVI URBAN4, 1894; m/1 Marie Burton Blamires; m/2 Myrtle Gale Stimpson Taylor; r Ogden, Weber Co UT.

First wife:

ROBERT BLAMIRES5, 1921

CAROLINE5, 1924; m/1 Donald Ray Campbell; m/2 Johnny Elsworth Hilling.

Second wife:

KATHLEEN5, 1934; d 1949.

JOHN KEITH5

JOAN5

DOUGLAS LEE5

ELMER4, 1896; m/1 Katie Lavern Glover; m/2 Joyce Lavon Smith; r Centerville.

LOWELL ELMER5, 1928

RAMON DAVID5

11. RAGUEL3 BARBER, 1860; m Elizabeth Emily Mills Whitaker; res Centerville, Davis Co UT.

RAGUEL4, 1888-1888.

ROMANIA WHITAKER4, 1890; m Ezra Taft Benson; r Centerville.

EMILY/ELIZABETH WHITAKER4, 1890; d yg.

WILFORD WHITAKER4, 1892; m Alta Robinson.

GLADYS WHITAKER4, 1894; d 1902.

EDGAR WHITAKER4, 1898; m Evelyn Sherman Myers.

NORA WHITAKER4, 1901; m George Jarvis Miles; r UT.

CHRISTIE WHITAKER4

12. HORACE DAVID3 BARBER, 1864; m/1 1888 Louise Ostler; m/2 1914 Gertrude Coburn; r Salt Lake City UT.

HORACE EUGENE4, 1889; m Annie Ellen Walsh.

LOUISA M5, 1913

NAOMI N5, 1920

BETTY J5, 1924

MABEL SARAH4, 1894; m John Everett Morris.

DOUGLAS OSTLER4, 1901; m Carol Murlin Sansom.

GRANT TEASDALE5

DORIS5, 1925

DAVID SANSOM5, 1925; d 1925

NORMA5, 1928

DAVID LELAND4, 1899; m Eunice Burleigh.

LOUISA FERN4, 1892-1918; m Acel Richardson.

HORACE EUGENE4, 1889; m Annie Ellen Walsh.

LOUISA M5, 1913

NAOMI N5, 1920

BETTY J5, 1924

WALTER BRYAN4, 1896; m/1 Hannah Davies; m/2 Euretta B Henderson.

RUSSELL OLIVER4, 1904

DONALD BOYDEN4, 1910

13. GEORGE3 BARBER, 1872; m Rosa May Smith; r Salt Lake City UT.

GEORGE RODNEY4, 1898

ECHO MERCY4, 1900; m Merlin Stephen Elllis

MAX4, 1902

GLEN S4, c 1909

KAROLLA4, 1911; m Ralph Busby Carman.

ABBY4, c 1914

FOURTH GENERATION

14. WILLIAM HENRY4 BARBER 1876; m/1 Harriet Maria Duncan; m/2 Laura Rebecca Walton; r Centerville.

[Bob Swan: robert_j_swan at hotmail.com]

First wife:

ELSIE IRENE5, 1898; m Albert Russell Duerden.

WILLIAM NORMAN5, 1900; m/1 Lola Florence Terrell; m/2 Lowell S Strade.

MELVA6, 1923

WARREN D6, 1923

DOROTHY6, 1925

WESLEY I6, 1927

WALTER HORACE5, 1902; m Lucille Hatch.

RUTH6, 1945

JOHN RAYMOND5, 1907; d Salt Lake City 1976.

CLYDE DUNCAN5, 1910; d Los Angeles CA 1953.

Second wife:

JEANETT5, 1912

JAMES5, 1921

LAWRENCE5, 1925