Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

The CONNECTICUT BARBERS, Part 9

Families 476-525

 

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Adelaide P, 1851, 512

Adelbert H, 1830, 482

Adelia, 1840, 511

Albert, 1855, 478

Albert G, 1847, 504

Alconda, 185?, 513

Alexander W, 1833, 517

Alice C, 1862, 486

Allen, 1806, 514

Almon, 1803, 512

Alonzo D, 1818, 519

Alvin J, 1817, 499

Amaziah D, 1814, 501

Aretus M, 1843, 523

Asa I, 1839, 483

Benediah, 1801, 497

Benning W, 1843, 500

Blanche B, 1879, 502

Charles, 1850, 480

Charles D, 1864, 512

Charles R, 1811, 509

Chauncey S, 1819, 500

Clarissa M, 1844, 512

Cornelia A, 1838, 514

Cromwell W, 1808, 478

Cynthia A, 1841, 521

Cyrus C, 1816, 484

Daniel B, 1821, 479

Daniel M, 1817, 481

David F, 1807, 476

David F, 1850, 476

Edmond B, 1836, 511

Edna I, 1875, 505

Edna P, 1892, 490

Edwin L, 1863, 506

Egbert S, 1831, 476

Elihu C, 1799, 507

Elizabeth, 1876, 479

Ella E, 1877, 505

Ellen M, 1827, 507

Emma J, 1851. 495

Emmet N, 1854, 488

Epaphras L, 1830, 506

Erastus, 1798, 496

Ernest A, 1872, 489

Faith A, 1885, 479

Fannie M, 1870, 489

Fannie S, 1882, 479

Florence E M, 1866, 484

Ford B, 1842, 503

Frank M, 1861, 487

Frederick, 1818, 492

George, 1838, 516

George E, 1818, 510

George E, 1843, 518

George J J, 1812, 494

George M, 1848, 480

George M, 1867, 488

George W, 1807, 493

Gilbert, 1842, 497

Guy I, 1837, 507

Harmon W, 1825, 511

Harriet, 185?, 513

Hattie A, 1864, 502

Heman A, 1804, 513

Herbert A, 1856, 518

Hiram, 1793, 492

Hiram, 1804, 508

Hiram J, 1836, 508

Horace M, 1844, 508

Horton A, 1841, 481

Ida E, 1851, 507

Ida R, 1877, 504

Ira C, 1885, 500

Ira G, 1828, 511

Ira O, 1847, 500

Isaac O, 1832, 511

James E, 1849, 499

James H, 1806, 517

Jared R, 1827, 496

Jedediah, 1838, 494

Jefferson, 1807, 521

Jerome, 1834, 502

Jesse O, 1872, 488

Joel W, 1819, 523

John S, 1846, 491

Joseph T, 1832, 485

Joseph W, 1849, 481

Katherine E, 1853, 515

Katie C, 1866, 489

Louisa A, 1848, 512

Louisa A, 1854, 495

Lura C, 1853, 499

Lydia C, 1848, 521

Mahlon M, 1844, 510

Major H, 1837, 489

Margaret J, 1853, 525

Marian A, 1845, 501

Martha A, 1844, 515

Martha T, 1872, 485

Mary A, 1835, 511

Mary A, 1844, 499

Mary E, 1841, 495; 517

Mary E, 1843, 521

Mary J, 1840, 476

Mary S, 1840, 515

Maryette, 1846, 512

Milner L, 1871, 502

Myron, 1822, 487

Nancy A L, 1832, 517

Nellie, 1874, 479

Nelson L, 1825, 488

Newton W, 1850, 521

Obadiah, 1846, 499

Oliver H, 1848, 510

Oliver P, 1836, 509

Orlando A, 1858, 512

Ormond, 1824, 480

Orrin E, 1849, 509

Orson, 1810, 483

Orson A, 1837, 483

Osgar H, 1847, 483

Paris, 1814, 495

Peoria, 1853, 487

Philander M, 1800, 511

Ralph, 1828, 492

Raymond W, 1853, 478

Rhoda M, 1835, 517

Richard L, 1827, 505

Rosetta V, 1861, 512

Roswell O, 1814, 518

Rowland S, 1811, 522

Rufus G, 1842, 510

Salmon M, 1807, 520

Samuel L, 1829, 525

Sarah J, 1849, 517

Scytha/Syntha L, 1844, 517

Selah W, 1820, 477

Sidney M, 185?, 482

Stella F, 1873, 503

Stephen J, 1841, 490

Susan M, 1837, 517

Thomas C, 1838, 486

Thomas J, 1846, 477

Timothy, 1804, 516

Volney, 1823, 496

W A, 1854, 498

Walter W, 1833, 493

Warner H, 1845, 517

William, 1819, 498

William M, 1827, 524

William P, 1814, 515

William T, 1828, 516

 

SPOUSES

Name, Birth Year, Family number:

Adkins, Rebecca, 1812, 515

Amsbaugh, Tena, 1848, 483

Atkins, William, 1855, 515

Atwood, Alonzo, 1820, 515

Barney, John, 1836, 512

Baster, Henry, 184?, 521

Beebe, Oren, 187?, 504

Beers, Fanton, 1860, 484

Berkheimer, Sarah, 1832, 488

Bradford, Parthenia, 1807, 493

Carpenter, Jane, 182?, 510

Case, Mary Jane, 1833, 484

Child, Mary, 1819, 477

Clayton, Martha, 183?, 480

Cobble, Martha, 1852, 479

Cogswell, Adeline, 1836, 511

Cooley, Celestia, 1818, 514

Cosgrove, Ann, 1839, 511

Cox, David, 1870, 479

Crandall, James, 1849, 512

Curtis, Albert, 189?, 490

Dewey, Elizabeth, 1850, 518

Dickinson, Leon, 187?, 505

Doss, Amelia, 1837, 486

Farmer, Rebecca, 1812, 515

Farrar, Henry, 1832, 512

Felt, Mary, 1813, 520

Fezler, Elnora, 1855, 477

Fields, Elma, 1832, 493

Fisher, Julia, 185?, 481

Foster, Mary, 181?, 483

Foust, Mary, 1854, 508

Fowler, A, 187?, 505

Gage, Salome, 1802, 511

Gardner, Frank, 1846, 507

Garrett, Chloe, 182?, 523

Garrett, Margaret, 182?, 523

Gates, Richard, 1839, 511

Gibbs, Hannah, 1812, 513

Gilbert, Olive, 1806, 497

Gilmer, Sophia, 1836, 485

Goodwin, Jeremiah, 1853, 525

Hale, Ella, 183?, 505

Hancock, Daniel, 1838, 537

Harper, Thomas, 186?, 489

Harwood, Henrietta, 1867, 478

Haynes, Clement, 1838, 512

Hinton, Thomas, 185?, 495

Hodgeman, Mary, 183?, 505

Holcomb, Mary, 1841, 492

Horrall, Ellen, 1827, 525

Horton, Susannah, 1804, 516

Howe, George, 1847, 495

Hughey, James, 183?, 517

Humiston, Elizabeth, 1823, 484

Hunt, Kate, 1857, 504

Hurst, Thomas, 1840, 515

Jagger, Martha, 1809, 493

Jenkins, Isaac, 185?, 499

Jennings, Elizabeth, 1828, 487

Johnson, Alexander, 184?, 521

Johnson, Henry, 184?, 517

Johnson, John, 1843, 512

Johnson, John, 184?, 517

Johnson, Nelson, 1835, 514

Jones, Betsey, 179?, 491

Keavey, Emma, 1870, 488

Kellogg, Augusta, 1848, 510

Kepler, Florence, 186?, 490

Kunkle, Nancy, 1864, 487

Lambie, Mary, 1846, 500

Lamson, Ella, 1861, 518

Larabee, Stephen, 184?, 499

Lawrence, Mary, 1849, 510

Lee, Scytha, 1810, 517

Lewis, Lydia, 1819, 495

Lewis, Mary Jane, 1833, 484

Libby, Lydia, 1852, 476

Lovejoy, Samuel, 186?, 495

Luce, Elmira, 1827, 500

Mathis, Alis, 183?, 517

Mathis, John, 183?, 517

Maxwell, Jennie, 184?, 481

McCalmont, John, 1845, 515

McClelland, Elizabeth, 1818, 495

McConnel, Mary, 1863, 506

Merrill, Wallace, 1849, 487

Miles, Diana, 1814, 509

Minegar, Elizabeth, 1802, 507

Munger, Frances, 182?, 480

Osborne, Howard, 187?, 488

Parks, Frances, 182?, 480

Parmelee, Jane, 1825, 501

Pattison, Samuel, 186?, 489

Phillips, Clarissa, 1816, 514

Powell, Cornelia, 1818, 510

Pratt, Diantha, 1855, 488

Ranney, Emily, 1844, 502

Ransom, Sabrina, 1817, 518

Ray, Louise, 1851, 510

Reasoner, Matilda, 1838, 483

Remington, Elizabeth, 186?, 482

Rice, Elizabeth, 1802, 507

Richardson, Frances, 1865, 500

Ricks, Lydia, 180?, 496

Robinson, Keturah, 1818, 481

Rolph, John, 183?, 511

Rush, Ellen, 1854, 521

Salyers, Leah, 1848, 517

Salyers, Margaret, 183?, 517

Salyers, W, 183?, 517

Sanford, Cornelia, 1818, 510

Schaffer, Florence, 186?, 516

Shaw, Betsy, 180?, 476

Shean, Sarah, 1845, 490

Shearman, Lansing, 1817, 476

Shepard, Leroy, 1844, 501

Sherman, Cynthia, 1820, 521

Shew, Charles, 187?, 479

Shew, Chloral, 1880, 479

Simmons, Charles, 1867, 485

Smith, Andrew, 1857, 486

Smith, Florence, 187?, 489

Smith, Rachel, 1850, 480

Somerville, Alfred, 186?, 502

Stahl, John 1867, 503

Stevens, Sarah, 1838, 494

Stevenson, Robert, 184?, 517

Sturgis, Julia, 1826, 512

Taft, Eleazer, 182?, 507

Thomas, Delia, 184?, 508

Thorp, Warren, 1832, 521

Turner, Martha, 1822, 499

Valodin, Clarinda, 1856, 478

Wade, Gertrude, 1838, 507

Walker, Catherine, 1802, 507

Wallace, Rachel, 1831, 524

Waterbury, Louisa, 183?, 482

Watkins, Sophia, 1833, 506

Watson, Susan, 1845, 503

Weldon, Martha, 1840, 483

Whitcomb, Derexa, 1820, 478

White, Clayton, 1868, 502

Whitesell, Thomas, 1878, 479

Whitmire, Angeline, 1837, 485

Whitney, May, 187?, 502

Wolfe, Anna, 185?, 509

Wright, Eliza, 1842, 489

 

476. DAVID FLAGLER7 BARBER (William6), b probably Saratoga Co NY 11 May 1807; m Betsy Elizabeth SHAW; r Three Mile Bay and at LeRay, both in Jefferson Co NY.

  David was a farmer.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; 1830,50 census:Leray ~]

               Children of David F and Betsy (1830 census shows 1 boy and 1 girl under 5):

        i       EGBERT S8, b probably Jefferson Co 1831; probably he is the Egbert who married Cornelia ‑‑‑; r Hermon,

                    Jefferson Co.  [~ 1880 census:Hermon ~]

                                           Child of Egbert and Cornelia:

                           i                   ERNEST9, b 1871

 

 717 ii      HENRY SHAW8, b 22 Jul 1831; m Mary Margery EDWARDS.

        iii     WILLIAM A8, b 1832

        iv     ITHAMER8, b 1834

        v      HETTA8, b 1837

        vi     MARY JANE8, b 1840; m 18 Feb 1864 Lansing Sidney SHEARMAN of Rutland, Jefferson Co NY, b 5 Feb 1817, son

                    of Daniel C and Abigail (STRONG) SHEARMAN; r Watertown, Jefferson Co NY. [~ Loomis Gen ~]

                                           Children of Mary Jane and Lansing:

                           i                   William Pitt SHEARMAN9, b 6 Jul 1865

                           ii                   Charles Lansing SHEARMAN9, b 16 Mar 1867

 

        vii     SARAH A8, b 1845

        viii    ANN E8, b 1847

        ix      DAVID F8, b NY 1850, m 8 Oct 1873 Lydia LIBBY, b probably Three Mile Bay 9 Oct 1852, daughter of Josiah and

                    Rachel (WELLS) LIBBY; r Cedar, Sac Co IA in 1880.   [~ CT State Lib:Libby Gen; 1880 census:Sac Co ~]

                                           Child of David and Lydia:

                           i                   MARIA9, b IA 1880

 

 

477. SELAH WOODWORTH7 BARBER (William6), b probably at Saratoga Co NY 10 Jan 1820; d 26 Apr 1900; m 8 Feb 1843 Mary C CHILD, b Bucks Co PA 13 Feb 1819, daughter of Samuel and Anna (BROWNEL) CHILD; r LeRay, Jefferson Co NY. 

  In later life, Mary lived with her son Charles, nearby.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT Hist Soc:Child Gen ~]

                 Children of Selah and Mary:

 718 i        CHARLES C8, b LeRay 8 Dec 1843; m Martha M McCLEMONDS.

        ii       THOMAS JEFFERSON8, b Champion, Jefferson Co 30 Jan 1846; d Ash Lake, Lincoln Co MN 19 Nov 1929; m Blue

                    Earth City, Faribeault Co MN 31 Mar 1870 Elnora FEZLER, b Henry Co IL 1 Jan 1855, d Marshall, Lyon Co MN 6

                    May 1894, daughter of Phillip B and Louisa (SHAFFER) FEZLER; r Grand View, Lyon Co.  [~ 1880 Census:Lyon

                    Co; LDS Fam Search:Barbara Jean Lee ~]

                                           Children of Thomas and Nora:

                           i                   MARY MARGARET9, b Grandview 3 Mar 1873; d 18 Dec 1944; m James GRIMES.

                           ii                   WILLIAM ELMER9, b Marshall 2 Jul 1888; d Ivanhoe, Lincoln Co MN 1 Apr 1974; m Lynd, Lyon Co 2

                                                   Apr 1913 Dorthea Anna FRAHM, b Garwin, Tama Co IA 27 Nov 1887, d Marshall 31 Dec 1972,

                                                   daughter of Peter and Catharina May (SIEVERS) FRAHM.          

                           iii                   ALLEN TARIAH9 (Adopted).

 

        iii       WILLIAM S8, b 19 Oct 1850; d 24 Sep 1875.

        iv       STEPHEN R8, b 20 Jun 1858; m Anna CHAMBERLAIN.

 

 

478. CROMWELL WOOLSEY7 BARBER (Daniel6), b Champion, Washington Co NY 19 Sep 1808; d Sugar Creek, Vigo Co IN 5 May 1889; m Clinton, Vermillion Co IN 26 Mar 1840 Derexa WHITCOMB, b OH 1 May 1820, d Terre Haute IN 15 May 1896, daughter of Benjamin Raymond and Anna (SUTTON)  WHITCOMB, and niece of Governor WHITCOMB. 

  When he was about 9 years old, Cromwell’s family moved to the Fort Harrison section of Terre Haute IN, where he lived from that time on. Cromwell practiced law in Terre Haute, with his brother Orson and Col. THOMPSON. After 20 years of practice, Cromwell retired to a farm in Sugar Creek in 1860.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT Hist Soc:Whitcomb Gen; Terre Haute & Vigo Co; Corresp:Judy Nordgren; Vigo Co Deaths; 1850 census:Harrison ~]

                  Children of Cromwell and Derexa:

        i         JAMES W8, b 7 Apr 1841; d 27 Apr 1862.

        ii        ANNA ELIZABETH8, b 1843; d 1848.

        iii       EMMA C8, b 21 Jun 1844; m 26 Oct 1871 S Norton SMITH of Muncie IN.

        iv       MARY E8, b 5 Oct 1845; m William H COFFIN; r Terre Haute.

        v        SARAH LOUISE8, b Dec 1847; d 26 Aug 1920. Louise was a teacher in Terre Haute, and remained single.

        vi       SUSAN W8, b 5 Dec 1850; unmarried. She was a teacher in Indianapolis. (She possibly married --- WHITCOMB).

        vii      RAYMOND WOOLSEY8, b 14 Feb 1853; d 1892; m Clarinda A VALODIN, b IL 1855/6; r Terre Haute IN, and also

                    nearby at East Oakland, Coles Co IL. Raymond was a merchant. Clara moved to Hollywood CA late in life.

                    [~ 1800 Census:East Oakland ~]

                                           Children of Raymond and Clara:

                           i                   GRACE D9, b 1874/5

                           ii                   HERBERT V9, b Oakland, Coles Co IL 26 Aug 1878; r Detroit MI.                                       

                                                    Herbert graduated from the University of Indiana in 1900. He received a LL.B. degree from the

                                                    University of Chicago Law School in 1901, and in 1905 the J.D.D degree.

                                                      He spelled his name BARBOUR, as did his uncle Daniel B, and joined the law firm of Bowen, Douglas,           

                                                    Whiting and Murfin, which became Douglas, Barbour & Wing. He

                                                    represented the Wayne County Medical Society as their attorney for many years, and was elected to

                                                    life membership in that organization.

                                                       He was a director of the Equitable Central Trust Company, the secretary of the Rudolph Wurlitzer

                                                    Company, director of the National Stamping Company, among others. He was a Republican, a

                                                    member of the Detroit Club, the Grosse Pointe Country Club, the University Club and the Detroit

                                                   Athletic Club.   [~ Hist of Wayne Co & Detroit ~]

 

        viii     ALBERT8, b Terre Haute 26 Oct 1855; m 6 Oct 1883 Henrietta HARWOOD, b Waterville, Oneida Co NY 24 May

                    1867, daughter of William and Lucetta (ARNOLD) HARWOOD; r Sugar Creek, Vigo Co IN. 

                     Albert left home early and went into the sheep raising business in Gray Co KS. He acquired a 320 acre ranch there,

                    and ranched for 4 years. Then he returned to Sugar Creek to run his fathers farm and homestead of 337 acres. In

                    addition to farming, he was a member of the firm Barber Brothers, in Terre Haute, with his brother Raymond, which

                    was a general store, selling vehicles principally. He also operated a threshing machine and sawmill. He was a

                    Republican.   [~ LDS Fam Search:Helena                    Anderson ~]

                                           Children of Albert and Henrietta:

                           i                   MARION9, b c 1888; she attended Indiana Normal School.       

                          ii                   LOUISE9, b c 1891

                         iii                   HARWOOD9, b c 1893

                          iv                   MARY9,  ; died young.

 

        ix       JENNIE8, b 12 Mar 1857; m N Renaldo MOORE.

        x        FLORENCE E8, b 14 Aug 1861; m Francis Charles CLEEVER of Rutland VT.

 

 

479. DANIEL B7 BARBOUR (Daniel6), b New Goshen, Vigo Co IN 2 Dec 1821; d Vigo Co 10 Nov 1896; ?m/1 ---; m?2 in Edgar Co IL 8 Jan 1873 Martha Elizabeth COBBLE, b Hart Co KY 9 Sep 1852; d Vigo Co 15 Apr 1942; r New Goshen IN.

  The reason for the change in spelling of Barber/Barbour is unknown. I have included John and Orson since they were living with Daniel in 1860, which would have meant he had a first wife.  [~ Corresp:Judy Nordgren. Judy is the daughter of Daniel Whitesell, below; 1860 census:Vigo County IN ~]

                  ?Children of Daniel and first wife, b in Indiana:

        i         ?JOHN8, b 1844/5

        ii        ?ORSON8, b 1848/9

 

                  Children of Daniel and Martha, born in Vigo Co IN:

        iii        NELLIE8, b 28 Aug 1874; d Vigo Co 7 Sep 1895; m 5 Feb 1893 David E COX, b about 1870.

                                           Child of Nellie and David:

                           i                   Bessie Alice COX9, b Vigo Co Dec 1893; d there 16 Apr 1894.

 

        iv        ELIZABETH8, b 14 Dec 1876; d Libertyville, Vigo Co 24 Jul 1956; m 23 Jan 1895 Charles E SHEW, b IN, d IN 18

                     Jan 1958.

                                           Children of Elizabeth and Charles:

                           i                   Meda SHEW9, b about 1897; m --- WRIGHT.

                           ii                   Evangeline SHEW9, b 16 May 1899; d IN Jun 1981; m about 1920 --- BEAM.

                           iii                   Mary Lou SHEW9,   ; m --- CAMPBELL.

 

        v         LEWIS8, b 1 Jan 1880; d Dana, Vermillion Co IL 30 Sep 1900.              

        vi        FANNIE SCOTT8, b 3 Oct 1882; d Dana, Vermillion Co IN 13 Jan 1965; m Vigo Co 6 Jul 1901 Thomas

                       WHITESELL, b Vigo Co 13 Jan 1878, d Clinton, Vermillion Co 18 May 1960.

                                           Children of Fannie and Thomas, born in Libertyville:

                           i                   Daniel Bruce WHITESELL9, b 25 Dec 1901; m Urzula Elmyra EDWARDS, b Rosedale, Parke Co IN

                                                   24 Mar 1905; r Libertyville.

                           ii                   Joe Franklin WHITESELL9, b 23 Sep 1905; m Dorothy May ETHERIDGE, b 6 Dec 1917; r Vigo Co IN.

 

        vii       FAITH A8 (son), b Mar 1885; d 17 Oct 1964; m 14 Oct 1900 Chloral SHEW, b IN 5 Aug 1880, d IN, Aug 1969.

                                           Children of Faith and Chloral:

                           i                   LOREN9, b IN 2 Apr 1901; d IN 20 Feb 1992; m Audrey HUTCHINSON; r Vigo Co IN.

                           ii                    GERALD9, b Libertyville 8 Oct 1904; m Mae CASE, b Vigo Co 26 Jul 1903, died about 1990.

                           iii                    HELEN9, b 1905; m Reginol STHOL.

                           iv                    GILBERT9, b IN 23 Jan 1907; m Lucille HANSELL.

                           v                    BARBARA9, b 1910; m Glenn WILLIAMS.

 

 719 viii      COREY E8, b 2 May 1890; m/1 Grace E HICKMAN; m/2 Iva O ---.

        ix        CARRIE8, (twin), b 2 May 1890; died probably in the same year.

 

 

480. ORMOND7 BARBER (Daniel6), b probably Terre Haute IN 11 Mar 1824; d after 1879; m/1 Mrs Frances Mary (PARKS) MUNGER.

  Ormond m/2 21 Jan 1858 Martha CLAYTON; r Whitehall, Washington Co NY, and at Vigo County IN.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Corresp:Judy Nordgren; 1860 census:Vigo County ~]

                   Children of Ormond and Frances:

        i          GEORGE M8, b 1847/8; m Sally M ‑‑‑, b NY 1837/8; r Whitehall.  [~ 1880 Census:Whitehall ~]

                                           Children of George and Sally:

                           i                   JOHN C9, b 1872/3

                           ii                   CORY B9, b 1876/7

 

        ii         CHARLES8, b probably Washington Co NY 1849/50; m Rachel ‑‑ ?SMITH, b NY 1849/50; r Whitehall.

                        [~ 1880 Census:Whitehall: shows them living with Gertie Smith, age 21, b NY ~]

                                           Children of Charles and Rachel:

                           i                   CHARLES9, b 1875/6

                           ii                   MARY9, b 1877/8

                           iii                   GEORGE9, b 1879/80

 

                   Children of Ormond and ?:

                   Supposedly there were 3 other children.

 

 

481. DANIEL MERRIAM7 BARBER (also called "James M"), (Comfort6), b probably Greenwich, Washington Co NY 30 May 1817; m Washington Co 1840 Keturah ROBINSON, b 1818, daughter of Jeremiah and Eunice (BAILEY) ROBINSON; r Greenwich and Argyle, Washington Co NY.   

  Daniel was a farmer.    [~ 1909 Barber Gen; IGI:NY; 1840 census:Greenwich; 1850 census:Argyle, has "James M" with Keturah, age 30 ~]

                   Children of Daniel and Keturah:

        i          HORTON A8, b probably Washington Co 10 May 1841; m Jenny MAXWELL.

                                           Child of Horton and Jenny:

                           i                   FREDERICK9, b 1867

 

        ii         JOSEPH WILBUR8, b probably Washington Co 24 Aug 1849; m 1877 Julia FISHER; r at Greenwich NY.

                                           Children of Joseph and Julia:

                           i                   ELLA9, b 15 Sep 1878; m Beech Hill, Washington Co 1901 George Arthur BRIGGS.

                           ii                   BERTHA9, b 27 Oct 1880

                           iii                   WILLIS9, b 23 Jan 1887

 

        iii        ELLA E8, b 4 Oct 1851; d 4 Nov 1868.

 

 

482. ADELBERT HERMAN7 BARBER (Comfort6), b probably Greenwich, Washington Co NY 5 Sep 1830; d 27 Mar 1872; m 14 Jan 1856 Louisa WATERBURY, daughter of Samuel and Lydia Ann (MATTHEWS) WATERBURY; r Greenwich.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Buckell Manuscript ~]

                   Children of Adelbert and Louisa:

        i          RUSSELL C8, b 16 Jan 1856(?)

        ii         SIDNEY M8, b probably Washington Co; m Elizabeth (WRIGHT) REMINGTON. They moved  to California in 1888.

                                           Children of Sidney and Elizabeth:

                         i                   LEROY WRIGHT9, b 22 Oct 1882; d 14 Sep 1936; m Blanche MANKINS of San                                                                   

                                                     Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo Co CA. Leroy and Blanche had 4 daughters.

                         ii                   DAUGHTER9 (Sidney M and Elizabeth had at least one daughter).

 

        iii        HERMAN E8,  ; m Florence KILMER. They had 4 children.

        iv        ROSWELL J8,  ; m Anna D GAVETTE.

        v         EDSON8,  ; m Nellie ‑‑‑.

 

 

483. ORSON7 BARBER (Ithamer6), b probably Greenwich, Washington Co NY about 1810; d Mason, Ingham Co MI 1903; m/1 11 Oct 1832 Mary FOSTER; r Springfield, Williams Co OH after 1840, and later, by 1880, at Mason MI. 

  Orson m/2 Mary Ann WHITE, daughter of Asa and Lucy WHITE.

  He later m/3 Harriet ---.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; IGI:OH ~]

                   Child of Orson and Mary Foster:

        i          MARY M8, b 1833; m ‑‑‑ COURTWRIGHT.

 

                   Children of Orson and Mary Ann WHITE:

        ii          THERESA8,  ; d 1857; m ‑‑‑ ROBINSON.

        iii         ?ORSON A8, b NY 1836/7; m Williams Co OH 1860 Matilda Jane REASONER, b NY 1837/8; r Windsor, Eaton Co

                        MI, near Mason.  [~ 1880 Census:Windsor ~]

                                           Children of Orson A and Matilda:

                           i                   ALBERT9, 1866/7

                           ii                   CLARA K9, 1867/8

                           iii                   CHARLES9, 1871/2

                           iv                   JACOB9, 1872/3

                           v                   MARY E9, 1874/5

                           vi                   SARAH E9, 1877/8

 

        iv         ASA ITHAMER8, b NY 1838/9; m Martha H WELDON, b MI 1839/40; r Mason.                                 

                         [~ 1909 Barber Gen; 1880 census:Mason ~]

                                           Children of Asa and Martha:

                           i                   ADELLA (DELIA) ADA9, b Clarence, Calhoun Co MI 22 Nov 1863; m Ingham Co  

                                                  MI 3 Dec 1885 William Lee CLARK, b Wilmington, Will Co IL 1 Jan

                                                  1863, son of William Henry and Julia (PARNELL) CLARK. William m/1 Amelia S BROSSEAU. William had

                                                   no children with either wife.

                                                      He was a newspaper publisher, and was in Mason, Ingham Co MI in 1911.                                  

                                                   [~ IGI:MI; Corresp:Lynn A Nielsen ~]

                           ii                   MAUD M9, b MI 1873/4; r Mason MI.

                           iii                   MABEL B9, b 1879/80; m ‑‑‑ GLASS of Alma MI.

 

        v          LUCY8, b 1841

 

                  Children of Orson and Harriet, probably, although Orson may have married Harriet later, making these the children

                     of Mary Ann WHITE:

        vi         HARRIET MCQUEEN8

        vii        OSGAR H8, b MI 1846/7; m Williams Co OH 1867 Tena E AMSBAUGH, b OH 1847/8; r Windsor, Eaton Co MI,

                       which is near Mason.  [~ 1880 Census:Windsor ~]

                                           Children of Osgar and Tena:

                           i                   CORA C9, b MI 1868/9

                           ii                   HERMAN9, b MI 1874/5

 

        viii       OSMAR8, b 1848

        ix         JAMES8, b 1851

 

 

484. CYRUS COE7 BARBER (Norman6), b Litchfield CT 9 Mar 1816; d Norwalk CT 25 May 1900; m/1 Elizabeth L HUMISTON, b 1823; d 1864; buried at Plymouth CT. 

  Cyrus m/2 New Britain CT 12 Sep 1865, Mary Jane (CASE) LEWIS, b 6 Apr 1833, d 6 Feb 1902; buried at Norwalk, daughter of Grandison and Salome (MARKS) CASE, and widow of James CARTER LEWIS, by whom she previously had 5 children. 

  Cyrus served in the Union Army during the Civil War. In civilian life he was a sashmaker.  [~ Gilbert‑Barber Manuscript; Vital rec:CT; Cem; CT Hist Soc:Case Gen ~]

                  Child of Cyrus and Mary Jane:

        i          FLORENCE ELIZABETH MARY8, b 4 Sep 1866; m Norwalk 21 Jul 1885 Fanton Willis BEERS, b there 30 Sep 1860,

                     son of James Harvey and Mary Esther (REED) BEERS; r Norwalk.     

                     Fanton was a hatter, and eventually served as a director of a South Norwalk hat company.  [~ IGI:CT ~]

                                           Children of Florence and Fanton:

                           i                    Urania BEERS9, b 17 Mar 1891; d 19 Aug 1893.

                           ii                    Adopted: Florence Constance BEERS9, b 20 Sep 1889; m 28 Apr 1924 Thomas Converse BALCOM.

 

 

485. JOSEPH TRUMAN(?)7 BARBER (Truman Freeman6), b Gainesville, Hall Co GA 14 Nov 1832; d Marshall Co MS 9 Jan 1914; m/1 Jackson Co GA 24 Nov 1854 Angeline WHITMIRE, b Jackson Co 17 May 1837, d there 30 Oct 1859.

  Joseph m/2 Gainesville 5 Apr 1860 Sophia Emmaline GILMER, b GA 21 Aug 1836, d Marshall Co MS 12 Aug 1914, daughter of Daniel and Matilda (KIDD) GILMER; r Hall Co GA, and later at Potts Camp, Marshall Co MS.

  Joseph was 1st Sgt, Co. D, 55th Regiment, Hall Co Volunteers in the Confederate Army, under Col Harkie during the Civil War. During his service, the regiment traveled thru Cumberland Gap to participate in an active campaign in Kentucky. Late in 1862 they retreated thru the Gap, and Joseph’s regiment remained in the Gap to cover the retreat. 1863 was disastrous for them, in the rough mountain territory of East Tennessee.   

  Joseph and his brother Thomas both fought in the Civil War, and thus it came about that the Northern Barber Cousins fought against the Southern. There were many Northern Barbers involved, and I believe at least 10 died and others were wounded or sickened during their service. Thomas died as well.

  While Joseph was in Gainesville he carried on a cotton trade - he hauled the freight to Athens GA; there were no trains there at the time.

  Sophie was short and chunky, and had an Irish brogue.

[~ Corresp:Keith Barber; Corresp:Talmadge Mills; Corresp:Emily Simpson ~]

                   Children of Joseph and Angeline:

        i          MARIA A8, b Gainesville 31 Aug 1855; m Marshall Co MS 13 Apr 1875 Jack A ALEXANDER.

 720 ii         TRUMAN FREEMAN8, b Hall Co GA 11 May 1857; m Nancy Melinda HENDERSON.

 721 iii        HENRY8, b Hall Co 20 Aug 1859; m Irene BRASELTON.

 

                  Children of Joseph and Sophia:

 722 iv        JAMES MONROE8, b Potts Camp MS Aug 1866; m Mary Emmaline DUNAGAN.

 723 v         ROBERT STANHOPE8, b Potts Camp 15 Sep 1868; m Mary Elizabeth HENDERSON.

 724 vi        JOSEPH LYMAN8, b Potts Camp 18 Aug 1870; m Nancy Emmerline Idella Roberta ("Bertie") BONDS.

        vii       MARTHA TULLULA8, b 20 Aug 1872; d 18 Mar 1967; m 10 Nov 1887 Charles Lewis SIMMONS, b 28 Nov 1867,

                    d 29 Apr 1942; r Blue Mountain, Tippah Co, MS. Martha                    reached the age of 94.

                                           Children of Martha and Charles:

                           i                   Jim SIMMONS9

                           ii                   Stanley SIMMONS9

                           iii                   Sally SIMMONS9

                           iv                   Mary (Birtie) SIMMONS9, b 30 Jun 1898; m James Guy ASH.

                           v                   Bell SIMMONS9

 

        viii      DANIEL MALONE8, b 14 Jul 1874; d 3 Jul 1945; m 18 Aug 1906 Lillie Margaret  WILLIAMS.

 725 ix        JOHN OSCAR8, b Jul 1880; m Minnie Corrie BONDS, sister of Nancy, above.  

        x         JESSIE MCDONALD8, b 1904 (adopted).

 

 

486. THOMAS COE7 BARBER (Truman Freeman6), b Hall Co GA 6 Jun 1838; d Clinton, Anderson Co TN 25 Aug 1862; m Clinton 18 Nov 1857 Amelia Jane DOSS, b 18 Nov 1837, daughter of Jarrett P and Amelia J (MORGAN) DOSS; r Hall and Jackson Counties, GA, and later at Potts Camp, Marshall Co MS.

  Like his brother Joseph, Thomas was also in Co D, 55th Regiment, Hall Co Volunteers in the Confederate Army. It was in this service that he died, 4 months before his last child was born.  [~ Corresp:Keith Barber ~]

                   Children of Thomas and Amelia:

 726 i          EDWIN A8, b 12 Sep 1858; m Ellen Jane DUNNAHOO.

 727 ii         TRUMAN JARRETT8, b Jackson Co GA 11 Jul 1860; m Sarah Jane WHITE.

        iii        ALICE C8, b Pendergrass, Jackson Co GA 14 Dec 1862; d Somerton, Yuma Co AZ 31 Jan 1946; m Andrew Jackson

                    John Egger SMITH, b Jackson Co 15 Nov 1857, d TX 24 Jun 1915; r Pendergrass.

                                           Children of Alice and Andrew, the first 8 born at Pendergrass:

                           i                   Scott SMITH9, b about 1881; d Feb 1903.

                           ii                   Jackson Homer SMITH9, b Sep 1883; d 7 Aug 1953.

                           iii                   William Horace SMITH9, b Dec 1885; d 2 Apr 1954.

                           iv                   Grover Cleveland SMITH9, b 16 Apr 1889; d 24 Dec 1934.

                           v                   John C SMITH9, b 15 Sep 1891

                           vi                   James R SMITH9, b 7 Jun 1893

                           vii                   Jennie Jewell SMITH9, b 26 Feb 1896

                           viii                   Lottie Jane SMITH9, b 25 Feb 1898

                           ix                   Alta Coe SMITH9, b Weatherford, Parker Co TX 7 Dec 1900

                           x                   Benjamin B SMITH9, b Weatherford 25 Feb 1903, d 1 May 1953.

                           xi                   Egger SMITH9, b Weatherford Sep 1905

                           xii                   Hewlett H SMITH9, b Weatherford 7 Nov 1907

 

 

487. MYRON7 BARBER (Lyman6), b Brimfield, Portage Co OH 6 May 1822; d there 7 Apr 1898; m/1 Portage Co OH 23 Mar 1843 Elizabeth JENNINGS, b 13 Jan 1828, d Brimfield 5 Nov 1872; r Brimfield. 

  Myron m/2 13 May 1874 Mary Reynolds TAYLOR, who died 16 Jul 1896.  [~ IGI:OH; Gilbert‑Barber Manuscript; OH Marriage Index; Corresp:Joyce Barber ~]

                 Children of Myron and Elizabeth:

 728 i        OLIVER EDWARD8, b 9 Apr 1844; m Sarah Wilson CRAIG.

 729 ii       WALLACE LYMAN8, b 16 May 1846; m/1 Emma Anna CARVER; m/2 Anna McDOWELL.

        iii      BYRON WASHBURN8, b Portage Co 9 Sep 1848; d 25 Jul 1849.

        iv      EMILY MARIA8, b 27 Jul 1850; m 13 Oct 1872 Earl MERRILL, b 30 Jun 1851, d 11 Dec 1918. They had no

                    children.

        v       PEORIA8, b 18 Jun 1853; m 22 Oct 1873 Wallace MERRILL, b 20 Apr 1849.

                                           Children of Peoria and Wallace:

                           i                   Edith Emily MERRILL9, b 8 Dec 1882

                           ii                   Infant9, b 11 Mar 1885; d 13 Mar 1885.

                           iii                   Winifred May MERRILL9, b 23 Jan 1891; m George R BECKWITH.

                           iv                   Albert Jennings MERRILL9, b 21 Dec 1893; d 24 Mar 1903.\

 

 730 vi      DUANE HOPKINS8, b Kent, Portage Co OH 10 Jan 1856; m Emma Josephine MELOY.

        vii     ELIZABETH SUSAN8, b 23 Feb 1858; d 3 Feb 1862.

        viii    FRANK MYRON8, b probably Portage Co 7 Sep 1861; m 28 Feb 1887 Nancy KUNKLE, b 29 Feb 1864; r Colorado.

                                           Children of Frank and Nancy:

                           i                   MYRNA GERTRUDE9, b 8 Oct 1888; m 10 Jun 1914 Henry BROWNFIELD, b 15 Jan 1888.

                           ii                   EMILY AVA9, b 25 Jul 1892; m 25 Dec 1916 George Carl THOMPSON, b 8 Aug 1889.

                           iii                   MARGARET ELIZABETH9, b 14 Apr 1894; d 3 Jan 1899.

                           iv                   WILLIAM JENNINGS9, b 17 Jan 1897

                           v                   JANICE MARIE9, b 2 Aug 1905

                           vi                   MARY ELIZABETH9, b 2 Nov 1908

 

 

488. NELSON LYMAN7 BARBER (Lyman6), b Brimfield, Portage Co OH 3 Jun 1825; d Kent, Portage Co OH 1 Sep 1899; m Kent 21 Apr 1851 Sarah BERKHEIMER, b Franklin Co OH 8 Jun 1832, d Brimfield 25 Nov 1881, daughter of John and Margaret (MATIERS) BERKHEIMER of Franklin, Portage Co; r Brimfield.

  Nelson was brought up on his father's homestead. He became its owner and continued to own it for many years. He taught school in Brimfield and Kent, Portage Co, and Twinsburg, Summit Co for several years, after finishing school himself.

  In March 1851 he closed the school he was maintaining, cut some timber, hauled it, and built a new house, finishing just before his marriage in April. The day after his marriage he started plowing for his first crops. In 1869 they moved to Franklin and remained there from then on. Nelson was a Justice of the Peace. During the Civil War, he switched from the Democratic to the Republican Party.   [~ Gilbert‑Barber Manuscript; Hist of Portage Co; Corresp:Joyce Barber ~]

                Children of Nelson and Sarah:

        i       EMMET NELSON8, b probably Portage Co 21 Apr 1854; m/1 8 Sep 1878 Diantha Marilla PRATT, b 15 Sep 1855, d

                    20 Aug 1879, daughter of Abraham and Marilla (OLIN) PRATT; r Ohio. Diantha bore no children.

                     Emmet m/2 5 Jul 1883 Alice Janette DAVIS, b 10 Aug 1851, d 27 Nov 1892.

                                           Child of Emmet and Alice:

                           i                   JOHN NELSON9, b 22 Jun 1885; m 31 Dec 1919 Mary CUTHBERT, b 18 May 1879.

 

 731 ii      JOHN LYMAN8, b Brimfield 18 Oct 1858; m Edna S SHURTLIFF.   

        iii     GEORGE MYRON8, b probably Brimfield 2 Oct 1867; m 8 Apr 1890 Emma L KEAVEY, b 6 Nov 1870; r Colorado.

                                           Child of George and Emma:

                           i                   FLORENCE EMILY9, b 29 Jun 1896; m 30 Dec 1918 Harold W VanWINKLE.

 

        iv     JESSIE O8, b Franklin 9 May 1872; m 21 Dec 1905 Howard E OSBORNE, who died 24 Feb 1908; r Massachusetts.

                    [~ IGI:OH ~]

                                           Child of Jessie and Howard:

                           i                   Barbara LaVern OSBORNE9, b 31 Jan 1907

 

 

489. MAJOR HEZEKIAH7 BARBER (Hezekiah6), b Westport, Essex Co NY 9 Jun 1837; d there 18 Nov 1917 or 1918; m Westport 11 Jan 1866 Eliza Ann WRIGHT, b Wadhams Mills, Essex Co NY 12 Jan 1842, d 14 Jun 1916, daughter of Elijah and Mary (POWERS) WRIGHT; r Westport.   [~ Hezekiah Barber Gen; Barber family rec; Genforum:Donna Pattison ~]

                Children of Major and Aliza:

        i       KATIE COLE8, b 11 Nov 1866; d Apr 1937; m/1 1884 Thomas Ellsworth HARPER; r Moriah, Essex Co NY. They

                    divorced, and Thomas m/2 ‑‑‑, and moved to Colorado.                     Katie m/2 Clinton Winslow SHERMAN.

                                           Children of Katie and Thomas:

                           i                   Chester Byron HARPER9, b Adams MA 18 Apr 1885, m Mabel JERDO; r Westport NY.

                           ii                   Annie Laurie HARPER9,  ; m/1 ‑‑‑ Cleveland; m/2 ‑‑‑ COLLINS; m/3 John DOUGLASS.

 

                                           Child of Katie and Clinton:

                          iii                   Gladys Eugenia SHERMAN9, b Moriah 2 May 1898; m Rollin NOEL; r Ticonderoga, Essex Co NY.

 

 732 ii      CLIFFORD ARTHUR8, b 11 Nov 1868; m/1 Jessie PATTISON; m/2 Harriet FOORD.

        iii     FANNIE MAY8, b 13 Nov 1870; d 5 Jan 1956; m 4 Apr 1895 Samuel Root PATTISON, who d 27 Jul 1958; r

                    Wisconsin, and Chicago IL, and finally in Moriah NY.

                                           Children of Fannie and Samuel:

                           i                   Hazel PATTISON9, b 4 Dec 1895; m Francis DUNCOMBE.

                           ii                   Laura PATTISON9, b 26 Jun 1897,  ;  r Glens Falls NY.

                           iii                   Myrtle PATTISON9, b 22 Aug 1900; m Wilson M STANTON.

                           iv                   Edith May PATTISON9, b 7 May 1906; m George CHELLIS.

                           v                   Earl Barber PATTISON9, twin, b 7 May 1906; m/1 Marjorie ROSE, m/2 Rena Culver BROCKHEY.

                           vi                   Charles Henry PATTISON9, b 23 Feb 1913; m Emma M BOUCHARD.

 

        iv     ERNEST ALWIN8, b probably Westport 1 Jul 1872; d Wadhams, Essex Co NY 27 Feb 1965; m 6 Apr 1895

                    Florence SMITH of New Russia, Essex Co NY, who d 4 May 1934; r Chicago IL.  

                                           Children of Ernest and Florence:

                           i                   MAJOR AMBROSE9, b Chicago IL 31 Jan 1896; d 23 Jun 1957; m Ella CROSS.

                                                   Major served in World War I.

                           ii                   WALTER9, b 2 May 1897; d 2 Mar 1899.

                           iii                   ELMER9, b 22 Aug 1900; d 4 Jan 1965; m/1 Violet ‑‑‑; m/2 Mary Lou ‑‑‑.

                                                    Elmer had no children.

 

        v      EARL MCKENZIE8, b 11 Jan 1877; d 3 Feb 1894.

 733 vi     ARCHIE EDWARD8, b Westport 23 Mar 1880; m Amelia Elizabeth STEVENSON.

 

 

490. STEPHEN JOSEPH7 BARBER (Joseph B6), b Westport, Essex Co NY 29 Jun 1841; d Webster City, Hamilton Co IA 20 Jun 1912; m/1 Sarah SHEAN, b NY 1844/5.

  Stephen m/2 15 Dec 1889 Florence Belle KEPLER, daughter of Jerome and Emily Bianca (THOMPSON) KEPLER.

  Stephen enlisted with Company A, 8th heavy artillery on 30 Aug 1864 at Plattsburgh, Clinton Co NY, and was discharged at Munson Hill VA 5 Jun 1865. Then he lived at Atlantic and Franklin, both in Cass Co IA (1880), and later at Webster City, Hamilton Co IA. He was a rural mail carrier in Cass and Hamilton Counties.  [~ Corresp:Patricia Linder; 1880 census:Cass Co ~]

                Children of Stephen Joseph and Sarah:

        i       ROSALIA8, b IA 1867/8

        ii      NELLIE8 (Millie, Ella), b IA 1869/70; m James GORDON.

        iii     WILLIAM S8, b IA 10 Mar 1872; d Rapid City SD 20 Oct 1915.

        iv     BENJAMIN BLAKE8, b Atlantic about 1880; m Rock Rapids, Lyon Co IA 1901 Esther E ALBIN.

 

                Children of Stephen Joseph and Florence:

        v      EDNA PEARL8, b 19 Dec 1892; d Waterloo, Black Hawk Co IA 1938; m/1 Albert CURTIS; m/2 John SMITH; r

                    Waterloo.   [~ FamilyTreeMaker:Robert Cress Website ~]

                                           Children of Pearl and Albert:

                          i                   Lee Jerome CURTIS9, b 1913; d 1913.

                          ii                   Velma CURTIS9,  ; m Herman RETHMAN.

                          iii                   Gladys Viola CURTIS9,  ; m Lawrence WHITE.

                          iv                   Gerald Albert CURTIS9, b 1917; d 1943; m Arlene LINDQUIST.

                          v                   Verla LaVonne CURTIS9,   ; m James HOLERSTICK.

                          v                   Virgil Leslie CURTIS9,  ; m Nellie E WOODS.

                          vi                   Marian Louise CURTIS9,  ; m Frank L LESTER.

                          vii                   William Ellsworth CURTIS9,  ; m Shirley Jean EDWARDS.

 

        vi     GIRL8, b 6 Jan 1893

 734 vii    JEROME ELLSWORTH8, b Cass, Hamilton Co IA 15 Feb 1895; m Gladys GOODRICH.

 

 

491. JOHN S7 BARBER (Joseph B6), b 1845/6; probably m Kate ---, b NY 1848/9; r Franklin, Cass Co IA in 1880, where his brother Stephen also lived.   [~ 1880 census:Franklin ~]

               Children of John and Kate, born in Iowa:

        i      CARRIE8, b 1867/8

        ii     EMMA8, b 1869/70

        iii    ALBERT8, b 1873/4

        iv    ETTIE8, b 1877/8

 

 

492. HIRAM7 BARBER (Hyrom6), b probably Hebron CT 1792/3; d 21 Aug 1828; m Betsey JONES; r Hebron.[~ Barbour Index ~]

                Child of Hiram and Betsey Jones:

        i       ?FREDERICK8, b 1817/8; m Louisa ‑‑‑; r Coventry CT.  In 1850 he was in Coventry with his wife, children,

                    and his brother Ralph. Frederick was a farmer.

                                           Children of Frederick and Louisa:

                           i                   WILLIAM F9, b 1842/3

                           ii                   JANE L9, b 1844/5

 

        ii      RALPH8, b Hebron CT Nov 1828; d Glastonbury CT 21 Jul 1874; m Mary Henrietta HOLCOMB, b 1841, d

                    Glastonbury 5 Nov 1868, daughter of Luther A and Sophronia (HILLS) HOLCOMB; r Glastonbury.

                     Ralph was a miller, and a mechanic.  [~ Vital rec:CT; Holcomb Gen; Founders and Patriots ~]

                                           Children of Ralph and Mary, born at Glastonbury:

                           i                   Dr. GEORGE HOLCOMB9 "Admiral"(?), b 15 Nov 1864; d 23 Aug 1926;

                                                   buried at Glastonbury. George received a Bachelor of Science degree from Boston University, an M.D.

                                                   degree from Columbia. He was a Lieutenant and a Surgeon in the Spanish‑American War, when he                   

                                                   was stationed at the Naval Hospital in Philadelphia, and on the U.S.S. Glacier off Cuba.

                           ii                  FRANK EDWARD9, b 3 Sep 1868; d Glastonbury 22 Sep 1868.

 

 

493. GEORGE WASHINGTON7 BARBER (Hyrom6), b Hebron CT 13 Mar 1807; d there 13 Sep 1884; m/1 Rocky Hill CT 30 Oct 1831 Martha Ann JAGGER, b 1808/9, d (recorded at Rocky Hill) 21 Oct 1836; r Hebron. 

  George W m/2 Marlborough CT (George “of Hebron”) 17 Apr 1842, Parthenia Rogers BRADFORD of Marlborough, b Montville CT 1807, d Manchester CT 31 May 1902, daughter of Thomas and Mercy ‑‑‑ BRADFORD. George was a farmer in Hebron.   [~ Barbour Index; Vital rec:CT; Stiles:Wethersfield ~]

                 Child of George W and Martha:

        i        WALTER W8, b Hebron 1833; d Glastonbury CT 4 Sep 1892; m/1 Ann J GILMAN, b 1834.

                     Walter m/2 Elma G (TILDEN) FIELDS, b Lebanon CT 1832, d Glastonbury 6 Jan 1917, daughter of Ebenezer

                     TILDEN; r Glastonbury and at Manchester.

                                           Child of Walter and Ann:

                           i                   NELLIE E9, b Manchester 17 Apr 1867 ("4th Child"); m there 16 May 1885                                                                       

                                                   William J CHAPPEL of Lebanon, b 1859.

 

                                           Children of Walter and Elma:

                           ii                   WILLIAM W9, b Glastonbury 12 Jun 1869; d 1931; buried at Manchester; m South Windsor CT 1892

                                                   Alice M LOOMIS, b Manchester 1870.

                           iii                   ANNA‑NELLE9, b Glastonbury 12 Jan 1873

                           iv                   LUNA‑NELLE9, twin, b 12 Jan 1873; d Glastonbury 24 Mar 1873.

                           v                   LENA M9, b East Hartford CT 1874; m Manchester 7 Apr 1894 Edmund E SCRANTON, East Hartford

                                                    1874.

                           vi                   MARTHA E9, b Jun 1876; d 6 Oct 1879; buried at Hebron.

 

                 Child of George W and Parthenia:

 735 ii        GEORGE MORTIMER8, b 1846; m/1 Eliza W ANDERSON; m/2 Mary Lavina (WEIR) BIDWELL.

 

 

494. GEORGE JEDEDIAH JONES7 BARBER (Jedediah6), b probably Homer, Cortland Co NY 30 Jun 1812; d 11 Sep 1888; m Catherine ‑‑‑; r Homer. 

  George was a merchant.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; 1850 census:Homer ~]

                  Children of George and Catherine:

        i         MARY LOUISA8, b 1837; r Berlin, Germany; unmarried.

        ii        JEDEDIAH8, b 1838; m 29 Jun 1864 Sarah Elizabeth STEVENS, b Syracuse NY 5 Jun 1838, daughter of Jerry and

                     Hannah (ALVORD) STEVENS; r Syracuse. [~ CT State Lib:Alvord Gen ~]

                                           Child of Jedediah and Sarah:

                           i                   ARTHUR9, m ‑‑‑ McDONALD; r Baldwinsville, Onondaga Co NY.

                                                   Arthur worked for First National Bank of Baldwinsville, and later as a NY State Bank Examiner.

 

 

495. PARIS7 BARBER (Jedediah6), b Homer, Cortland Co NY 7 Oct 1814; d there 7 May 1876; m/1 17 Apr 1840 Elizabeth Mary McCLELLAND, b 10 Oct 1818, d 14 Oct 1843, daughter of Dr Samuel and Laura Hannah (COOK) McCLELLAND of Nassau, Rensselaer Co NY; r Homer.

  Paris m/2 Jul 1850 Lydia Jane (ENO) LEWIS, b 10 Jun 1819, d 17 Oct 1890, daughter of Salmon and Mary (RICHARDS) ENO of New Britain CT (also seen as "Jane Filley").  She m/1 New Britain 19 Feb 1844 Horatio S LEWIS, and had 1 child, b 1844, d 1846; buried at New Britain. 

  At the same time that his father was running a distillery, Paris became secretary of a temperance society, and organized the Homer youth in a "Cold Water Army". He volunteered at the Inebriate Asylum at Binghamton. He was a deacon of his church, and taught Sunday School. He operated a greenhouse, and supplied the church with flowers every Sunday. It would be interesting to know what his father thought of all this.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Holcomb Gen; Tuttle Gen; CT State Lib:Bassett Gen; Jedediah Barber, by H B Howe ~]

                  Children of Paris and Elizabeth, born in New York State:

        i         MARY ELVINAH8, b Homer 3 Sep 1841; d 16 Mar 1862; m 6 Jun 1861 Samuel M LOVEJOY, b probably at Cohoes

                    NY, d probably in 1874. Samuel graduated from Dartmouth College in Hanover NH. Both Samuel and Mary died

                    early; Mary just 6 days after the birth of her only child.

                                           Child of Mary and Samuel:

                           i                   Samuel Paris LOVEJOY9, b Waterford, Saratoga Co NY 10 Mar 1862. After the death of his parents,

                                                   Samuel was adopted by his great uncle, Hon. Robert H McCLELLAND, and bore his name.

 

        ii        SAMUEL MCCLELLAND8, b 30 Oct 1843 (? date; his mother d 2 weeks before); m 7 Sep 1869 Catherine C

                    PURDY.

 

                  Children of Paris and Lydia Jane:

        iii        EMMA JANE8, b 21 Apr 1851; m Thomas Henry HINTON. Thomas was a music teacher.

                                           Child of Emma Jane and Thomas:

                           i                   Harry HINTON9

 

        iv        LOUISA ANNA8, b Homer 11 Jan 1854; m there 11 Jun 1879 George Rowland HOWE, b New York City 21 Oct

                    1847, son of John Moffatt and Emeline Barnard (JENKINS) HOWE.  George manufactured jewelry in Newark NJ.

                    He also published the small book "The Barber‑Eno Family".   [~ DAR lineage; Colonial Ancestors of America ~]

                                           Children of Louisa and George:

                           i                   Rev. Herbert Barber HOWE9,  ; m Elizabeth Blossom RUNYAN of New Brunswick NJ; r Watertown CT.

                           ii                   George Roland HOWE9, b 20 Dec 1880; d 26 Sep 1881.

                           iii                   Ruth Eno HOWE9, b 22 Apr 1886; m Milo West WILDER, Jr.

 

        v         CHARLES ENO8, b 11 Jan 1857; unmarried.   Charles was a salesman.

 

 

496. ERASTUS7 BARBER (Erastus6), b CT 14 Apr 1798; m Lydia Anna RICKS, daughter of Rufus RICKS; r Springwater, Ontario Co (now in Livingston Co) NY in 1820.

  Erastus was a surveyor. He was Captain of a Rifle Company. [~ Corresp: Linda Pointer; 1820 census:Springwater ~]

                  Children of Erastus and Lydia Ann (the 1820 census shows 2 boys b before 1820):  

        i         VOLNEY8, b 1822/3; d Livonia, Livingston Co 12 Oct 1898; m ---; in 1850 he lived and was a farmer in Richmond,

                     Ontario Co NY, about 5 miles from Livonia.

                     The 1850 census of Richmond shows Volney, no wife or child, living with Julia A FRANKLIN, b 1821/2 and William

                     FRANKLIN, b 1814/15. Perhaps Julia A is a sister of Volney.

                                           Child of Volney and ---:

                           i                   LUCINDA9, b 1850/1       

 

        ii        JARED R8, b about 1827; m Sarah Jane ---, b 21 Jun 1836, d 2 Jun 1881.

                                           Children of Jared and Sarah:

                           i                   FRANKLIN9, b 1854/5

                          ii                   ALFRED9, b 1856/7

                         iii                   JUDDIE9 (son), b 1864/5

 

 736 iii       WILLIAM R8, b 12 Oct 1827; m Rhoda Adalina PIERCE.

        iv       ANNA8,  ; her mother Lydia came to live with her at age 91. (In 1885-90)

 

 

497. BENADIAH7 BARBER (Erastus6) (“Uncle Ben”)(also called "Obadiah"), b probably Orford NH 19 Dec 1801; m Olive C GILBERT, b VT 1805/6, daughter of Reuben and ‑‑‑ GILBERT; r Wauwatosa, Milwaukee Co WI.  

  The GILBERTS were among the first settlers of Springwater, Livingston Co NY, and were from Brookfield MA. Benediah and family moved to Wauwatosa WI in the 1830s along with brother-in-law Emery SWAN, and were among the first settlers there.   [~ CT Hist Soc:Gilbert Gen; 1880 Census:Wauwatosa; Corresp:Margaret Tuten ~]

                  Children of Benadiah and Olive, born in Wisconsin:

       i          EDWARD8

       ii         THEODOCIA8

       iii        GILBERT8, b 1841/2; m Martha ---, b WI 1847/8; r Wauwatosa.

                                           Children of Gilbert and Martha:

                           i                   EDWARD9, b 1870/1

                           ii                   ISABEL9, b 1871/2

                           iii                   GERTRUDE9, b 1874/5

 

 

498. WILLIAM7 BARBER (Erastus6), b probably Ontario Co NY 1819; he is possibly the William who married Angeline ---, b NY 1821/2; r Lyndon, Sheboygan Co WI (40 to 50 miles north of Wauwatosa). [~ 1880 census:Sheboygan Co ~]

                 Child of William and Angeline, born in Wisconsin:

        i        W A8, b 1853/4; m Julia ---, b WI 1855/6

                                           Child of W A and Julia:

                           i                   MARY9, b WI 1876/7

 

 

499. ALVIN J7 BARBER (Obadiah6), b NY (probably Genesee Co) 30 Oct 1817; d ?Wausheka Co WI 12 Feb 1908; m in PA 1838 Martha TURNER, b PA 3 Feb 1822, d Janesville, Waseca Co MN 13 Apr 1905; res PA, Rolling Prairie, Dodge Co WI, and Minnesota Lake, Faribeault Co MN.

  Alvin was a carpenter.  [~ Corresp:Sue Davenport; Corresp:Donald Duane Barber; Corresp:Rodger Barber ~]

                 Children of Alvin and Martha:

        i        J GILMAN8, b PA 26 Jan 1843, d CA 30 Sep 1934; no children.

        ii       MARY ANN8, b PA 22 Apr 1844; d 14 Apr 1934; m Stephen LARABEE.

                                           Children of Mary Ann and Stephen:

                           i                   Arthur LARABEE9

                           ii                   Orin LARABEE9

 

        iii      OBADIAH T8 “Dye”, b Rolling Prairie WI 15 Apr 1846; d Idaho? Oct 1938; m Alice ‑‑‑, b WI 1855/6; r Janesville

                    MN.     [~ 1880 census:Janesville - this shows them living with Isaac Jenkins ~]

                                           Children of Obadiah and Alice:

                           i                   JESSE9

                           ii                   WILBERT J9, b MN 1874/5

                           iii                   ORA T9, b KS 1877/8            

 

        iv      JAMES E8, b Rolling Prairie 9 Aug 1849; d IA Jul 1937; m Jane ‑‑‑

                                           Children of James and Jane:

                           i                   MAUDE9

                          ii                    JESSE9

                         iii                   NELLIE9

                          iv                   ARTHUR9

 

 737 v       CHAUNCEY STORES8, b Rolling Prairie 29 Aug 1851; m Kate A BROWN.    

        vi      LURA CALPHENIA8, b Rolling Prairie 5 Oct 1853; d Waseca, Waseca Co MN 13 Oct 1941; m St Peter, Nicollet Co

                    MN 12 Jul 1879 Isaac JENKINS.

                                           Child of Lura and Isaac:

                           i                   Pansy Ethel JENKINS9, b 1885; m Herman P PANZRAM.

 

 738 vii     SAMUEL L8, b Rolling Prairie 29 Sep 1855; m/1 1880 Ada M HAMMOND; m/2 Harriet “Mother Hattie”

                    WATKINS; ?m/3 Ida HARTMAN.

        viii    ELIZABETH8, b Minnesota Lake MN 19 Jun 1859; d 18 Sep 1860, from eating Nightshade (Bittersweet) berries.

        ix      LEONARD V8, b Minnesota Lake 16 Jun 1861; d Madison Lake MN 8 Aug 1888.

 739 x       GEORGE BONWELL8, b Minnesota Lake 21 Dec 1862; m/1 Permelia Ann YOUNT; m/2 Martha PITTMAN.

 

 

500. CHAUNCEY S7 BARBER (Obadiah6), b Genesee Co NY 25 Jul 1819; d Willamina, Yamhill Co OR 8 May 1908; m 6 May 1842 Elmira Louise LUCE, b probably Schoharie Co NY 17 Jun 1827, d Minnesota Lake, Faribeault Co MN 20 Feb 1887, daughter of Burgess and Roxanne (BAKER) LUCE; r PA, WI, and Minnesota Lake. 

  Chauncey helped to found the town, and ran a hotel at Minnesota Lake. He was mayor of Minnesota Lake for a few years. He loved to hunt and fish. The Luce Genealogy says they lived in Mapleton, Blue Earth Co (just north of Minnesota Lake). [~ Corresp:Sue Davenport; CT State Lib:Luce Gen,1995:Vol.1 ~]

                 Children of Chauncey and Elmira:

      i          BENNING WENTWORTH8, b PA 19 Feb 1843; d Willamina OR; m in Utah Frances RICHARDSON, b Ogden UT 23

                    Feb 1865, d Willamina OR 1950, daughter of Ebenezer Clawson and Elizabeth (GIBSON) RICHARDSON.  He was

                    a dairy farmer. [~ Corresp:Stan Dye ~]

                                           Children of Benning and Frances:

                           i                   EUGENE C9, b UT Dec 1888; d OR; m Grace ‑‑‑; had 1 child, a girl.

                           ii                   SAMUEL M9, b UT Jun 1889?; d OR; m Lois WRIGHT; had 2 boys.

                           iii                   WENTWORTH9, b OR 1890; d OR; m Bessie GLASS; had 4 children.

                           iv                   ROBERT9,   ; d young.

                           v                   JAY9,    ; d young.

                           vi                  BENJAMIN F9, b Jun 1893; m 3 times; he had no children.

                           vii                  RODNEY B9, b Jul 1895; d young.

 

        ii       CYRUS B8, b 15 Mar 1845; d age 7.

        iii      IRA OSCAR8, b Princeton, Green Lake Co WI 18 Apr 1847; d Willamina OR 13 Jan 1932; m Blue Earth, Faribeault

                    Co MN 8 May 1870 Mary Jane LAMBIE, b St Lawrence Co NY 31 Oct 1846, d Willamina OR 17 Dec 1937, daughter

                    of William and Mary Ann (FRANKLIN) LAMBIE; r Minnesota Lake MN, and Willamina, Yamhill Co OR.

                     Ira Oscar had a grocery business, and helped his father with the hotel.

                    [~ Corresp:Sue Davenport ~]

                                           Children of Ira and Mary Jane:

                           i                   MARY LOUISE9, b Minnesota Lake 14 Oct 1871; m James Henry LAMSON. They had 2 or 3 children.

                           ii                   MARZIE L9, b Minnesota Lake 26 Jun 1874; d Salem OR 10 May 1968; m Roy Burgess LAMSON.

                           iii                   HULDA BESSIE9, b 30 Sep 1876; d Willamina OR in early 1950's, after 

                                                    she was hit by car; m Guy O LAMSON.

                           iv                   WILLIAM CHAUNCEY9, b 15 Oct 1878; d Redmond, Deschutes Co OR; m Charlotte ‑‑‑. They had 3

                                                     children.

                           v                   MABLE9, b 28 Apr 1880; d MN Jul 1880

                           vi                   JERRY CLARENCE9, b 28 Sep 1881; d OR; m/1 Winifred WINDOM; m/2 ?. He had 1 girl and 1 boy

                                                    who died young.

                           vii                   IRA COLFAX9, b 13 Jan 1885; d CA; m Alta SHORTRIDGE; had one son:

                                                              Child: 

                                                                RONALD10

 

                           viii                   GENEVIEVE9, b 25 Aug 1890; d Sep 1890.                     

 

 

501. AMAZIAH DUTTON7 BARBER (Amaziah D6), b VT 1813/14, m 25 Jan 1843 Jane E PARMELEE, b Kirkland (formerly Paris), Oneida Co NY 5 Sep 1825, daughter of Chester and Hadassah (MITCHELL) PARMELEE; r New London and Utica, both in Oneida Co NY.  

  Amaziah Dutton is almost surely the son of Amaziah D of Hebron CT, because of having the same unusual name, and the fact that Amaziah D (#232)'s mother was Lois DUTTON. In 1850 Amaziah lived in Verona, Oneida Co NY, at which time he was a Canal Superintendent, presumably on the Erie Canal. He was in Utica in 1887.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Shepard Gen; CT State Lib:Parmelee Gen; 1850 Census:Verona ~]

                Children of Amaziah Dutton and Jane:

        i       MARIAN AUGUSTA8, b New London NY 14 Jul 1845; d Utica 28 Dec 1915; m at Utica 26 Jan 1869 Leroy Ferry

                    SHEPARD, b Bethel CT 6 Feb 1844, d Utica Jan 1902, son of Charles Henry and Fanny

                    (GREGORY) SHEPARD; r Utica.

                                           Children of Marian and Leroy, born at Utica:

                           i                   William Pierce SHEPARD9, b 9 Jun 1870; m Agnes M STEWART; r Clinton, Oneida Co NY. They had

                                            no children.

                           ii                   Jane Barber SHEPARD9, b 3 Jul 1872; m Edward R ATWILL; r Northampton MA.

 

        ii      AMAZIAH D8,  ; m 20 Jan 1875 Ella M SPAFFORD, b 1 Jun 1851, daughter of John C and Mariah (HALL)

                    SPAFFORD of Utica; r Utica.

                     Amaziah was a carriage builder, in the firm of Sheffield and Barber. 

                    [~ CT State Lib:Spofford Gen; Utica Directory 1887 ~]

 

 

502. JEROME7 BARBER (Lawrence6), b West Troy, Rensselaer Co NY 22 Nov 1834; d probably at Jackson, Jackson Co MI 9 Jul 1911; m there 27 Oct 1863 Emily Cecil RANNEY, b Avon, Lorain Co OH 5 Nov 1844; r Rives, Jackson Co.    [~ Corresp:Lois Barber Jizba; IGI:MI ~]

                Children of Jerome and Emily, born at Rives:

        i       HATTIE ADELIA8, b 24 Oct 1864; m Alfred SOMERVILLE.

                                           Children of Hattie and Alfred:

                           i                   Ray SOMERVILLE9

                           ii                   Olive SOMERVILLE9

 

        ii      MILNER LELAND8, b 7 May 1871; m May WHITNEY.

                                           Children of Milner and May:

                           i                   LAWRENCE9

                           ii                   RALPH9

                           iii                   RUTH9

 

 740 iii     CLYDE JAY8, b 24 Jul 1874; m/1 Lizzie FISHER; m/2 Ilah E KETCHAM.

        iv     BLANCH BELLE8, b 8 Dec 1879; d 1 Aug 1958; m Clayton Allen WHITE, b 13 Oct 1868, d Jan 1924.

                                           Children of Blanch and Clayton:

                           i                   Doris WHITE9

                           ii                   Hilda WHITE9, m Oren BLACKMAN.

                           iii                   Darrell WHITE9

 

 

503. FORD BELA7 BARBER (Lawrence6), b Rockport, Huron Co OH 5 Nov 1842; d Los Angeles CA 22 Oct 1928; m/1 Lyons, Burt Co NE 3 Apr 1873 Susan Ann WATSON, b Portland ME 18 Dec 1845, d Bancroft, Burt Co NE 27 Oct 1899, daughter of John and Deborah Collomore (PENNELL) WATSON; r Lyons and Bancroft.

  Ford m/2 1902 Addie BUCHANAN, who d 27 May 1957. He was in the 10th Ohio Volunteer Cavalry in the Civil War.   [~ Corresp:Lois Barber Jizba ~]

                Children of Ford and Susan Ann:

        i       STELLA FRANCES8, b Lyons 28 Dec 1873; d Norfolk, Madison Co NE 21 Mar 1960; m Bancroft 23 Aug 1898 John

                    Ammon STAHL, b Selinsgrove, Snyder Co PA 1 Jan 1867, d West Point NE 22 Dec 1940, son of Elias S and Julia

                    A (CRISSENGER) STAHL; r Bancroft and West Point.

                                           Children of Stella and John:

                           i                   Marion STAHL9, b Bancroft 26 Jul 1899; m Dorothy BENNETT.

                           ii                   Bernice STAHL9, b Bancroft 6 Jan 1902; d Omaha NE 24 Sep 1961.

                           iii                   Leila STAHL9, b West Point 18 Mar 1904; m Howard BUFFETT; r Omaha.

                           iv                   Edith STAHL9, b West Point 26 Apr 1906; m Edward KRAFT; r Illinois, California, Colorado, and

                                                      Georgia.

 

 741 ii      JOHN LAWRENCE8, b Bancroft 18 Nov 1875; m Edith Rebecca HOBBS.

 742 iii     WADE WATSON8, b Bancroft 8 Aug 1879; d 24 Mar 1942; m/1 Grace VanATTA; m/2 Addie BERADA.

 743 iv     FORD BELA8, b Bancroft 13 Dec 1883; m Ruth L WHITNEY.

        v      WALTER HUTCHINSON8, b Bancroft 11 Jan 1888; d there 10 Oct 1894.

 

 

504. ALBERT G7 BARBER (Lawrence6), b Rockport, Huron Co OH 13 Apr 1847; d probably Kalkaska, Kalkaska Co MI Jan 1909; m Jackson, Jackson Co MI 9 May 1874 Kate A HUNT, b Northeast Hope, Ontario, Canada 2 May 1857; r Jackson, and at Kalkaska.    [~ Corresp:Lois Barber Jizba; 1880 Census:Kalkaska ~]

                Children of Albert and Kate:

        i       LENA MINNETTA8, b Jackson 3 Jan 1875; m ‑‑‑ BLACKMAN.

        ii      IDA RELIEF8, b Jackson 12 Sep 1877; m Oren BEEBE.

                                           Child of Ida and Oren:

                            i                   Lena BEEBE9, m Ray FREELAND, r Harbor Springs, Emmet Co MI.

 

        iii     SIMEON GUY8, b Jackson Co 20 Aug 1879

 

 

505. RICHARD LORD7 BARBER (Epaphras Lord6), b probably Brooklyn, Cuyahoga Co OH 16 Nov 1827; d 17 Sep 1882; buried at Nortonville, Jefferson Co KS; m/1 1852 Mary Elizabeth HODGEMAN of Parma, Cuyahoga Co OH; r Nortonville KS.

  Richard m/2 1870 Ella HALE, b Collinwood, Cuyahoga Co 1850/1, daughter of John Alanson and Nancy (CRANNEY) HALE. 

[~ 1909 Barber Gen; 1880 census:Norton ~]

               Child of Richard and Elizabeth:

        i      ALICE8,  ; m William BECKLEY.

 

               Children of Richard and Ella:

        ii      EPAPHRAS LORD8, b KS 1872/3

        iii     EDNA IONE8, b KS 1874/5; m Leon H DICKINSON.

                                           Child of Edna and Leon:

                           i                   Leon H DICKINSON9

 

        iv     ELLA EVANGELINE8, b KS 1876/7; m 1905 A B FOWLER.

                                           Children of Ella and A B Fowler:

                           i                   Ambrose Claire FOWLER9

                           ii                   Iona Evangeline FOWLER9

 

        v      ALFRED JOSIAH8,  ; m ‑‑‑; they had l child.

 

 

506. EPAPHRAS LORD7 BARBER (Epaphras Lord6), b probably Brooklyn, Cuyahoga Co 18 Dec 1830; d 1898; buried at Wauseon, Fulton Co OH; m Oct 1853 Sophia Hurd WATKINS, b 1833, d 1911, probably the Sophia who was daughter of Timothy and Adeline (SLAUGHT) WATKINS of Ohio; r Fulton Co OH. Epaphras served in the Union Army in the Civil War, and was Captain of a Company, and later Colonel of the Toledo post.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Watkins Gen; DAR lineage  ~]

                Children of Epaphras and Sophia:

        i       ADALINE LOUISE8, b Aug 1854

        ii      EDWIN LEWIS (or LORD)8, b 1862/3; m 1888 Mary McCONNEL, b 1863, d 1908.

                                           Child of Edwin and Mary:

                          i                   M. LOUISE9, b Wauseon; m Fred P SWINDEMAN.

 

        iii     HERBERT A8, b 1874 (an adopted son).

 

 

507. ELIHU CROSS7 BARBER (Oliver6), b Williston VT 4 Feb 1799; d Poland, Chautauqua Co NY 21 Jan 1873; m/1 Williston 11 Jan 1827 Catherine WALKER, b Williston 22 Oct 1802, d there May 1829.

  Elihu m/2 Poland 3 Jan 1830 Elizabeth (MINEGAR) RICE, b Turbot, Northumberland Co PA 27 Oct 1802, d Poland 8 Mar 1893, daughter of Michael MINEGAR, and widow of Lester RICE; r Williston VT,and after 1830 Poland (Harmony) and Westfield, Chautauqua Co NY. Elizabeth had 3 children with Lester RICE, and 9 more with Elihu.

  Elihu was a farmer. He served in the War of 1812 for 10 days.   [~ Vital rec:VT; Land rec:Williston VT; Corresp:Virginia B Johnson; Corresp:Marguerite Lee; Corresp:Betty Smith; 1850 census:Poland; Cem:Poland ~]

               Children of Elihu and Catherine:

        i      ELLEN MARIE8, b 11 Oct 1827; d 1883; m Williston 25 Oct 1843 Eleazar TAFT of Essex Junction VT, a lawyer and

                    judge. [~ National Register,S.A.R. ~]

                                           Child of Ellen and Eleazar:

                           i                   Elihu Barber TAFT9

 

        ii     KATHERINE DELIA SOPHIA8, b 10 Apr 1829

 

               Children of Elihu and Elizabeth, probably all born at Poland:

        iii     PRUDENCE CHLOE8, b 10 Apr 1831; d Jamestown, Chautauqua Co 3 Dec 1897; m Poland 3 Jun 1848 William M

                    NEWTON, son of John and Sally NEWTON of Busti, Chautauqua Co.

 

        iv     SARA JANE8, b 16 Aug 1833; d Poland Dec 186‑; m ‑‑‑ LUDLOW, or ‑‑‑ RHODES.

        v      CHARLOTTE8, b 14 Oct 1835; d 1907; m John H MINEGAR; r Ashville, Chautauqua Co.

        vi     GUY IRVINE8, b 13 Nov 1837; d 20 Dec 1914; m 1864 Gertrude Emily WADE, b Canada West 1838/9.

                                           Child of Guy and Gertrude:

                           i                   MYRTLE9, b Chautauqua Co about 1872

 

 744 vii    HORACE LAFAYETTE8, b 12 Jul 1841; m Martha Ann BARBER, daughter of Charles R (see #509).

        viii   MELVINA AMELIA8, b 23 Sep 1848; d Poland NY 31 Mar 1869; she was a teacher.

        ix     IDA ELIZABETH8, b 27 Feb 1851; d Ashville 1932; m Frank F GARDNER, b NY 1845/6; r Harmony.

                                           Children of Ida and Frank:

                           i                   Mabel GARDNER9, b NY 1871/2

                           ii                   Edith GARDNER9, b NY 1880

 

 

508. HIRAM7 BARBER (Oliver6), b Williston VT about 1804; ?m Fanny ‑‑‑; r Poland, Chautauqua Co NY in 1835, Randolph, Cattaraugus Co NY (just across the county line from Poland) in 1840, and Norwalk, Huron Co OH. [~ 1835 census:Poland; 1840 census:Randolph; 1850 census:Norwalk ~]

                Children of Hiram and Fanny:

        i       HIRAM J8, b 1835/6; m Mary Ellen FOUST, b 16 Oct 1854, d 7 Nov 1931, daughter of Wilson and Mary Ellen

                    (CLAYPOOL) FOUST; r Huron Co OH and Westfield, Morrow Co OH. Family tradition says they had 9 children. [~

                    IGI:OH; 1880 Census:Westfield; Foust Family, Germany to Am. ~]

                                           Children of Hiram and Mary:

                           i                   DAISY9, b 1875

                           ii                   DELAINE9, b 1876

                           iii                   BESSIE L9, b 1879

 

        ii      MARTHA8, b 1839

        iii     LEWIS M8, b 1842

        iv     HORACE M8, b 1844; m Delia THOMAS; r Norwalk, Huron Co OH. [~ IGI:OH; 1880 census:Norwalk ~]

                                           Child of Horace and Delia:

                           i                   CLARENCE9, b 1879

 

        v      MARY A8, b 1846

 

 

509. CHARLES R7 BARBER (Oliver6), b Willison VT 1811; d Rutledge, Cattaraugus Co NY 31 Jan 1893; m Randolph, Cattaraugus Co 1833 Diana MILES, b NY 1814; r Westfield, Chautauqua Co, and Randolph.

  Charles was a farmer.

 [~ Vital rec:VT; Corresp:Virginia B Johnson; 1840,50 census:Randolph; LDS Fam Search:Patricia L Seiler ~]

                Children of Charles and Diana:

                DAUGHTER, b Randolph 1833; d there 1835.

                DAUGHTER, b Randolph 1835; d there about 1840.

        i       OLIVER P8, b 1836; m Eliza J ‑‑‑; r Ellington, Chautauqua Co. [~ 1880 census:Ellington NY ~]

                                           Children of Oliver and Eliza:

                           i                   LUCY9, b 1870

                           ii                   IRENE9, b 1875

 

        ii      MARION M8, b 1838; d Connewango NY (?Conewango, Warren Co PA); m --- DEVINE.

        iii     ANNA C8, b 1840

        iv     MARTHA ANN8, b 1842; m Horace L BARBER, son of Elihu Cross (see #744).

        v      LEWIS8, b 1845

        vi     ORRIN ELIHU8, b 25 Feb 1849; d Wood Co WV 24 Mar 1914; m/1 ---; m/2 Anna Isabelle WOLFE, who d

                    Clarksburg, Harrison Co WV 1935.   [Corresp: Jeff Elder]

                                           Child of Orrin and his first wife:

                          i                    EDSON9,  ; went to California.

 

                                           Children of Orrin and Anna:

                          ii                   EDITH KATHLEEN9,   ; m Charles William ELDER, Jr.

                          iii                   ANITA9

 

        vii    MELVIN8, b Randolph 4 Jan 1854; m Mary Augusta ---.

 

 

510. GEORGE E7 BARBER (Oliver6), b Williston VT 12 Jul 1818; d Shelburne VT or Monkton VT 3 Sep 1869; m/1 Charlotte VT 2 May 1841 Cornelia (SANFORD) POWELL, who was adopted by --- POWELL. Cornelia was born Charlotte 7 May 1818, d Shelburne 12 Jun 1855, daughter of R C and Clarinda SANFORD.

  George m/2 Jane E CARPENTER. She m/2 1870 Ebenezer WARD; r Shelburne, Hinesburg, Charlotte, Burlington and St Albans, all in VT. George was an innkeeper.

[~  VT DAR:Vol.12; Godfrey Mem Lib:Carpenter Gen  ~]

               Children of George and Cornelia:

             RUFUS GEORGE8, b Charlotte VT 12 Jun 1842; d in Minnesota in 1891; m Milwaukee WI 17 Dec 1868 Augusta

                    Priscilla KELLOGG, b Vernon WI 29 Sep 1848, daughter of Erastus Handy and Elizabeth Jane (SMITH)

                    KELLOGG; r Mukwonago, Waukesha Co WI. Augusta                    lived later in Plymouth, Wayne Co MI. 

                     Rufus served in the Civil War for over 1 year, and ended as a Lieutenant. Later he became a “commercial traveler”.

                    He was a Baptist, and a Republican. After Rufus died, Augusta lived in Plymouth, Wayne Co MI.   [~ VT DAR:Vol

                    12; IGI; Kellogg Gen ~]

                                           Children of Rufus and Augusta, born at Mukwonago:

                           i                   ANNA DEAN9, b 6 Jan 1870; m Detroit MI 28 Nov 1887 Harry Nickleson        

                                                    ROBINSON; r Detroit, and had 1 child.

                           ii                   EARL HANDY9, b 3 Apr 1874; m Mukwonago 12 Jun 1898 Lou HUNTER; r Mukwonago, and had

                                                    1 child.

 

        ii     MAHLON M8, b Burlington VT 5 Aug 1844; d Nashua NH 26 Aug 1904; m/1 Monkton VT 17 Apr 1866 Mary Louise

                    LAWRENCE, b Monkton 1849, daughter of Ethan and Mary (WELLS) LAWRENCE; (divorced); m/2 Jennie

                    (SHERMAN) WILLIAMS; r Monckton and Hinesburg VT, and Westboro MA, and d Nashua NH.  Mahlon was a

                    farmer, and later a painter.  [~ CHS:Wood Gen,1885, by Wm S Wood; VT DAR:Vol 12; 1880 census:Westboro ~]

                                           Child of Mahlon and Louise:

                           i                   ALMA A9, b Monkton 19 Mar 1867; d Hinesburg VT 5 Oct 1877.

 

                                           Children of Mahlon and Jennie:

                           ii                   LEONARD O9, b 1876

                           iii                   ERNEST L9, b 1879

 

        iii    OLIVER HORACE8, b Burlington 10 Feb 1848; d Randolph VT 4 Oct 1908; m Hinesburg 1 Jan 1870 Louise Betsey

                    RAY, b Hinesburg 14 Apr 1851, d Montpelier VT 8 Mar 1933, daughter of John Miles and Sarah (HUBBELL) RAY; r

                    Hinesburg and Shelburne VT. Oliver was a tanner, and a hostler.

                                           Children of Oliver and Louise:

                           i                   FLORENCE CORNELIA9, b 28 Jan 1871

                          ii                   GEORGE P9, b 17 Aug 1872; m Lucy E MEECH.

 

       iv     CORNELIA A8, b St Albans VT 23 Feb 1851; m Milwaukee WI Stoddard MARTIN.

 

               Children of George and Jane:

       v      HARRIET J8, b Dec 1856; d Shelburne 28 Aug 1857

       vi     GIRL8, b 18 Dec 1859; d same day

       vii    JANE ALLETE8, b Shelburne 25 Jan 1861; m Fred T BALL.

       viii    FLORA E8, b Hinesburg 12 Mar 1866; m Joseph H HATFIELD.

 

 

511. PHILANDER M7 BARBER (William6), b Williston VT 1799/1800; d Springfield, Clark Co OH 21 Dec 1888; m Susquehanna Co PA Salome N GAGE, b VT 1801/2; d OH; r Rush, Susquehanna Co in 1830, Bridgewater, Susquehanna Co PA in 1840, and Jessup, now in Lackawanna Co in 1850; they moved to Portland, Chautauqua Co NY in 1852. He was a merchant and a carpenter. In later life he was listed as a laborer, and a mail-carrier.  [~ 1830,40 censuses:Rush; 1850 census:Jessup; 1855 census: Portland; Corresp:Melveen S Jensen; Corresp:John Burton ~]

               Children of Philander and Salome, probably all born in Susquehanna Co:  (the 1865 census of PA states Salome

                    has had 12 children):

 745 i      MERVIN PETER8, b Jessup, Lackawanna Co PA 2 Feb 1825; m Amanda Caroline STONE.      

        ii     HARMON W8, b Fairdale, Susquehanna Co 6 Dec 1825; d Jessup 15 Oct 1863; m 1854 Adeline COGSWELL, b

                    Pike (?County) PA 10 Apr 1836, d 27 Jan 1872, daughter of Joel and Sarah (DeGRAW)

                    COGSWELL. Adeline m/2 Lucius SMITH, b PA 1821/2, and lived at Rush in 1870.

                     Harmon was a shoemaker in Montrose, Susquehanna Co and in Jessup.

                                           Children of Harmon and Adeline:

                           i                   SILSBEE9, b PA 1858/9

                           ii                  W S9, b 22 Mar 1860; d before 1870.

                           iii                  MARY E9, b PA 23 Mar 1862/3

 

        iii    IRA GAGE8, b about 1827/8; d Warren, Warren Co PA 15 Jul 1906; m Conewango, Warren Co 1850 Mrs. Susan

                    BARBER, b PA 1825/6. They had 7 children, according to family history. Ira G Barber appears in the 1880 census

                    of Springfield, Clark Co OH, b PA 1826/7 with wife Lizzie (COFFIN), b OH 1851/2. This is where his father Philander

                    was living, also.

                     Ira served in the Civil War, and was in many of the famous battles, and in “Sherman’s March”.

                                           Children of Ira and Susan:

                           i                   MARY9, b Warren Co PA 1850/1

                           ii                   ANGELINE9, b Warren Co 1852/3

                           iii                   EZRA9, b Warren Co 1854/5

                           iv                   JOEL9, b NY 1856/7

                           v                   LODEMA9, b Warren Co 1858/9

                           vi                   GEORGE9, b Warren Co 1861/2

                           vii                   IRA9, b NY 1864/5

 

                                           Children of Ira and Lizzie, born in OH:

                           viii                  STELLA9, b 1869/70

                           ix                   BIRDENA9, b 1873/4

                           x                   CAROLINE9, b 1877/8

                           xi                   EDWARD9, b 1880

 

        iv    JOEL S8, b 25 Jul 1827; d Susquehanna Co 14 Mar 1849.

        v     ISAAC O8 (O may be for Orville), b PA 1831/2; d Jamestown, Chautauqua Co NY 2 Aug 1883; m Pomfret,

                    Chautauqua Co Harriet ---, b NY 1841/2; r in Pomfret NY, and moved to Springfield, Clark Co OH.

                     Isaac was a cabinet maker. [~ 1880 Census:Springfield ~]

                                           Children of Isaac and Harriet:

                           i                   MINNIE9, b Pomfret about 1855/6

                           ii                   LILLIAN9, b Pomfret 1858/9

                           iii                   MARIAN9, b Pomfret Feb 1860

                           iv                   WILLIAM9, b Springfield 1867/8

                           v                   ISAAC9, b Springfield 1872/3

                           vi                   HARRY9, b about 1877/8

 

        vi    WILLIAM M8, b 23 Mar 1833; d Jessup, Susquehanna Co (now in Lackawanna Co) 23 Mar 1849.

        vii   MARY A8, b 1834/1835; d Portland, Chautauqua Co NY Nov 1863; m Chautauqua Co about 1853 John R ROLPH,

                    son of Stephen and Eunice ROLPH; r Portland.

                     John m/2 1869 Louisa BRADFIELD in Iowa.

                                           Children of Mary and John:

                           i                   Francis Adeline ROLPH9, b Pomfret, Chautauqua Co May 1858; d before 1865.

                           ii                   Manley ROLPH9, b Portland 1858/9; m Mary A BARBER, b OH. Manley was                        

                                                   apparently left with his grandparents after Mary died, and was informally   

                                                   adopted by them. He was called Manley BARBER after that.

                           iii                  Adelia ROLPH9, b Portland 1859; d before 1865.

 

        viii   EDMOND B8, b Montrose, Susquehanna Co PA 24 Sep 1836; d Buffalo NY 22 Jul 1920; m Jamestown NY 4 Sep

                    1866 Ann COSGROVE, b Ireland 5 Jun 1839, d Buffalo 14 Sep 1924.  Edmond served in the Civil War, and applied

                    for a military pension in 1898. [~ 1880 census:Buffalo ~]

                                           Children of Edmund and Ann, all born in NY:

                           i                   EDITH E9, b Jamestown 1867/8

                           ii                   MARGARET S9, b Buffalo 1869/70

                           iii                   ELLA L9, b Buffalo 1872/3

                           iv                   CLARENCE E9, b Buffalo 1874/5

                           v                   CHESTER W9, b Buffalo 1879/80     

 

        ix     HIRAM R8, b 1 Aug 1838; d Fairdale, Susquehanna Co 26 Aug 1838.

        x      ADELIA8 (Matilda), b 1839/40; d about 1868; m Portland 1867 Richard GATES, b NY 1838/9. They had a

                    daughter Orney just before Adelia died.

                     Richard was a railroad engineer.  [~ 1870 census:Fredonia ~]

                                           Child of Adelia and Richard:

                           i                   Orney GATES9, b 1868

 

        xi     SOLOMON W8, b 1839/40; probably d young. He is not in 1850 census.

        xii    HIRAM K8, b 11 Jan 1842; d Fairdale 26 Jun 1842.

        xiii   HIRAM K8, b 26 Oct 1842; d Fairdale 30 Jan 1843.

 

                     a Philander BARBER, b NY Apr 1830, was in Pomfret NY in 1900, with wife Caroline L ---, b NY 1835. He served in

                    the Civil War in H Company, 72nd NY Infantry Regiment.   

 

 

512. ALMON7 BARBER (William6), b probably Williston VT 1802/3; d Stockton, Chautauqua Co NY 12 Mar 1885; m after 1840 in Stockton Julia Ann STURGIS, b PA 1825/6, d Stockton 14 May 1899. In 1826 Almon and his brothers Heman and Allen settled in Stockton.

  Almon was a farmer.   [~ 1840,50,55 census:Stockton NY; GML:Crandall Gen; Will of Almon, 1885; Hist. of Chautauqua Co ~]

                Children of Almon and Julia, probably all born in Stockton:

        i       CLARISSA M8, b 1843/4; m Mayville, Chautauqua Co 25 Jun 1864 John Samuel BARNEY, b Guys Mills, Crawford

                    Co PA 2 Nov 1836, d 27 Sep 1889, son of Elkanah Jr. and Minerva Lawrence (GIBSON) BARNEY.

                     John m/1 in 1860 Elizabeth RECORD, and had a child Alice, b Sep 1861. John was a farmer.

                    [~ Kindred Konnections: Joel Orcutt ~]

                                           Children of Clarissa and John:

                           i                   Chauncey Almon BARNEY9, b 15 Jan 1867; d Erie PA; m Mina HICKERWELL.

                           ii                   Lizzie May BARNEY9, b 8 Jun 1868; m Charles MANG.

  

        ii      MARYETTE8, b 1845/6; d 1903; m Clement T HAYNES, b Chautauqua Co Apr 1838; r Stockton.

                    [~ Cem:Stockton;1875 census:Stockton ~]

                                           Children of Maryette and Clement, born at Stockton:

                          i                   Melvin G HAYNES9, b 1865/6; d 1897.

                          ii                    George T HAYNES9, b 1868; d 1868.

                          iii                   Oscar HAYNES9, b 1871/2; d 1897.

                          iv                   Alvin HAYNES9, b 1881; d 1898.

 

        iii      LOUISA A8, b 30 Apr 1848; d Stockton 27 Jun 1885; m John J JOHNSON, b Chautauqua Co 1843 or 1846; r in

                    Stockton.

                                           Children of Louisa and John, born in Stockton:

                           i                   Forrest D JOHNSON9, b 1867/8; m Irenia L ---.

                           ii                   Perry H JOHNSON9, b 1868/9

                           iii                   Delphene (Nellie) JOHNSON9, b 1870/1

                           iv                   Franklin A JOHNSON9, b 1873/4

                           v                   Louisa A JOHNSON9, b 1876/7

                           vi                  Clara M JOHNSON9, b 1878/9

 

        iv      ADELAIDE PAULINE8, b Jan 1851; m 1866/7 James Paul CRANDALL, b Mayville, Chautauqua Co 2 Nov 1849,

                    son of James Thomas and Nancy (MALONE) CRANDALL; r Prospect Station, Chautauqua Co. James was a

                    farmer. The census states that Adelaide had 4 children, and 3 were living in 1900.

                    [~ 1900 census:Portland, Chautauqua Co ~]

                                           Child of Adelaide and James:

                           i                   Ethel CRANDALL9, b Aug 1888

 

        v       LUCINA A8, b 1852/3,  ; m --- MILLER.

        vi      ORLANDO ALMON8, b Oct 1858; d Stockton 1937; m 1897/8 Lena Caroline ---, b IL Mar 1874; r Stockton.

                    Orlando was a dairy farmer.   [~ 1900, 1910 census:Stockton ~]

                                           Children of Orlando and Lena, born at Stockton:

                           i                   CHESTER A9, b Dec 1899

                           ii                   CLARENCE W9, b 1900/1

                           iii                   GEORGE H9, b 1903/4

 

        vii     ROSETTA VIOLA8, b Dec 1861; m 1893/4 Henry (“Harry”) FARRAR, b NY Jan 1832; r Portland, Chautauqua Co.

                    Henry was previously married and had a son Jay, b NY Nov 1885, living with them in 1900. 

                    [~ 1900 census: Portland ~]

                                           Child of Rosetta and Henry:

                           i                   Earl FARRAR9, b Portland Feb 1896

 

       viii     CHARLES D8, b Oct 1864; m 1895/6 Ida ---, b IL Mar 1876; r Stockton.

                                           Children of Charles and Ida, born at Stockton:

                           i                   MABEL9, b Feb 1897

                           ii                   ALMON9, b Jul 1899

 

       ix       WILLIAM P8,   ; living in 1885.

 

 

513. HEMAN A7 BARBER (William6), b probably Williston VT 24 Apr 1804; d Stockton, Chautauqua Co NY 22 Apr 1868; m Stockton Hannah A GIBBS, b Tomkins Co NY 12 Mar 1812, d 20 Mar 1885, daughter of --- and Anna (---) GIBBS; r Stockton at least from 1830 thru 1850; r Harborcreek, Erie Co PA in 1860, and in Pomfret, Chautauqua Co in 1865.

  Heman was a farmer. A probate record of Heman’s estate names his siblings: Philander of Portland, Chautauqua Co; Almon, Laura Doty, and Allen, all of Stockton; William of Warren Co PA; Flora and Walter Crane of Spring Valley, Fillmore Co MN.  [~ 1830,40,50 census:Stockton NY; Cem:Stockton; Wills of Heman and Hannah: Corresp:Sally Shaner; Corresp: Melveen Jensen ~]

                 Children of Heman and Hannah:

       i         HEMAN8, b 1831; d 1831

       ii        ALTANA O8 adopted (the Pomfret, Chautauqua Co NY census of 1865 indicates Hannah had no children by then),

                    b NY 1835/6; m John J BOWMAN; r Jamestown, Chautauqua Co NY.

       iii       CORNELIA R8 (Nellie) (WOODRUFF or WOODWARD), adopted, b Cattaraugus Co NY 1849/50; m Albert W NASH;

                    r Fulton, Montgomery Co NY.

 

                   The following are listed in Hannah’s will, along with Altana O, and an heir C.C. PIERCE and his wife Silvena.

                    Perhaps Hannah was a sister of Silvena:

                HARRIET8,   ; m Jesse DUNHAM; r Erie Co NY.

                                           Children of Harriet and Jesse:

                           i                   Nellie DUNHAM9

                           ii                   Nettie DUNHAM9

 

                ALCONDA?8,   ; m --- HOWARD.

                                           Child of Alconda:

                           i                   Willis HOWARD9

 

                ANNA8,   ; m Zebulon BURDICK; moved to Titusville, Crawford Co PA.

                HANNAH8,   ; m James SHREVE; r Union, Erie Co NY.

                MARY8,   ; m Solomon SHREVE; r Union also.

 

 

514. ALLEN7 BARBER, b probably Williston VT 1805/6; d Stockton, Chautauqua Co NY 2 Mar 1883; m/1 Stockton 30 Apr 1837 Clarissa B PHILLIPS, b Stockton 21 Oct 1816, d there 9 Apr 1841, daughter of Asa and Submit (SCOTT) PHILLIPS.

  Allen m/2 1 May 1844 Celestia COOLEY, daughter of Ethan and Laura COOLEY, b Stockton Nov 1818, d there 28 Apr 1896; all are buried at Stockton.

  In 1826 Allen and his brothers Almon and Heman settled in Stockton. Allen lived at Villenova NY and in Stockton. He was a farmer.  [~ 1830 census:Villenova; 1840,50,55 censuses:Stockton NY; Cem:Stockton; LDS Fam Search:Diane Truesdale Loy; Corresp:Melveen Jensen ~]

                Child of Allen and Clarissa, born at Stockton:

        i       CORNELIA A8, b Mar 1838; m 1861/2 Nelson D JOHNSON, b Stockton 28 Dec 1835, son of Titus Blackmer and

                    Catherine (WALROD) JOHNSON. Nelson was a butcher and a farmer. 

                                           Children of Cornelia and Nelson, born in Chautauqua Co: (the 1900 census            

                                            of Portland, where they lived, states Cornelia has had 5 children, all living):

                           i                   Bruce O JOHNSON9, b 1862/3; m Elizabeth M ---; r New York and Ohio.

                           ii                   Edith L JOHNSON9, b 1867/8

                           iii                   Allen P JOHNSON9, b 1870/1

                           iv                   Frank JOHNSON9, b 1874/5

 

                   Children of Allen and Celestia, born in Chautauqua Co:

        ii      ORANGE JASON8, b Dec 1845; d Stockton 5 Mar 1909; m there 5 Jan 1870 Ann Christine (ANDERSON) PICKETT,

                    b Sweden or in NY of Swedish parents Jun 1847, d 1925; buried at Stockton. Orange was a farm owner. They had

                    no children. 

 

        iii     CYNTHIA L8, b Nov 1849; d Stockton 1916.

        iv     GEORGE8, b 1851/2; d Stockton 22 Mar 1907. 

        v      FLORA8, b Mar 1858; d 5 Mar 1888; buried at Stockton.

        vi     FREDERICK R8 (twin), b Mar 1858; d Bemus Point, Chautauqua Co 1940; m 1895/6 Martha A WILBUR, b

                    Chautauqua Co Apr 1867, d Bemus Point 1926.

 

 

515. WILLIAM PERRY7 BARBER (William6), b Williston VT 14 Jan 1814; d Pleasant, Warren Co PA 23 Apr 1887; m (he “of Bridgewater”) Susquehanna Co 18 Oct 1835 Rebecca Ann ADKINS, originally Rebecca FARMER of Rush, Susquehanna Co, b PA 30 Dec 1812, d Pleasant  Warren Co 26 Feb 1894, daughter (or adopted daughter) of John D ADKINS; r Pleasant in 1840, Conewango in 1850, and Grunderville, all in Warren Co PA. 

  William was a farmer, and is also described as a carpenter. In 1840 his occupation was listed as “manufacturing”.  [~ Buckell Manuscript; Family Bible:Sally Shaner; Corresp:Melveen Jensen; 1840 census:Pleasant; 1850 census: Conewanga; Rootsweb: R Bradley Potts ~]

            Children of William and Rebecca, all born in Warren Co PA:

        i   MARY SOPHRONIA8, b Pleasant, Warren Co PA 15 Dec 1840; d Vernal, Uintah Co UT 26 Dec 1920; m Harbor

             Creek, Erie Co PA 23 Feb 1858 Alonzo Terrell ATWOOD, b Sheridan, Chautauqua Co NY 19 Feb 1837, d Maeser,

             Uintah Co 9 Jan 1908, son of Simeon Ernest and Melissa Ann (TERRELL) ATWOOD; r Harborcreek, Erie Co PA,

             and in Mill Creek, South Cottonwood and Salem, all in Salt Lake Co, UT, and finally in Vernal.

              Alonzo was a brickmaker in 1860, later a farmer. In the Mormon church he was ordained a priest in 1861, and cut

             off in the same year. In 1880 the census states he was “deaf and dumb”, and so was his daughter

             Clarissa.                          

              At the same time that Mary and Alonzo had their 13 children, Alonzo married in 1865 Elizabeth Geddes McLean of

             Scotland, and had 14 children with her, from 1867 to 1892. This was in Utah, in the days of polygamous marriages.

                        Children of Mary and Alonzo:

                    i            Melissa Ann ATWOOD9, b Harborcreek 23 Oct 1859; m Osmond Weilding SHAW; r Hayden, Fremont

                                     Co ID, and Tetonia, Teton Co ID.

                    ii            William Stephen ATWOOD9, b Harborcreek 10 Apr 1861; m/1 Mary Alice JENSEN; m/2 Minnie

                                      Maryann (HANSON) RICHARDS; r South Cottonwood.

                    iii            Mary Ellen ATWOOD9, b Mill Creek 27 Aug 1863; m/1 William Edson ELLIOTT; m/2 John Charles

                                       LOFLEY; r South Cottonwood.

                    iv            Clarissa Cornelia ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 14 Nov 1865; m Parley Perry CURTIS.

                    v            Alonzo Simeon ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 30 Jan 1868; m Jane WILSON.

                    vi            Louisa Mariella ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 4 Jul 1870; m/1 Levi Zenos MONTAGUE; m/2 Grace,

                                       Caribou Co ID 13 Sep 1904 Fredrik Christian OLSEN.

                    vii            Walter Augustine ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 25 Oct 1872; m Hannah Ellen CHADWICK. 1880

                                         census states he had fits.

                    viii            Amelia Lenora ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 15 Dec 1874; m Joseph Eline NIELSEN.

                    ix            Charlotte Eiceola ATWOOD9, b Murray, Salt Lake Co 25 Feb 1877; m Oscar Wilks COLLETT.

                    x             Chloe Ann ATWOOD9, b South Cottonwood 30 May 1879; d 1882.

                    xi            Leonard Noble ATWOOD9, b Salem 2 Apr 1882; m/1 Rachel Josephine HUNTING; m/2 Emily Jane PERKES.

                    xii            Sarah Jane ATWOOD9, b Salem 5 Aug 1884; died in the same year.

                    xiii            Edson Leroy ATWOOD9, b Salem 3 Nov 1885; m Ida Mae DINGMAN.

 

        ii   MARTHA A8 (“MATILDA”), b Conewango, Warren Co PA 25 Jul 1844; d Warren Co PA 23 May 1918; m/1 Erie PA

             2 Dec 1864 Thomas L HURST, b 1840, d Conewango 20 Feb 1913; she m/2 10 May 1876

             John McCALMONT of Warren Co, b 1844/5, d Warren Co 18 Sep 1899. 

              Thomas fought in the Civil War. After that service he was admitted to theGovernment Asylum in Washington DC in

             May 1863. He was in and out of Asylums from then on. In about 1874 Thomas disappeared suddenly, and when he

             could not be located he was declared legally dead, and his property sold, and his wife remarried. Later he was

             found in the Pennsylvania State Hospital at Warren, where he was transferred in 1884 from the Erie PA Almshouse,

             and where he died.

              John McCALMONT was a farmer.

                        Child of Matilda and Thomas:

                    i            George N HURST9, b PA Feb 1872; d 1912; m Catherine E SMEDLEY; r Sheffield, Warren Co PA.

 

                        Child of Matilda and John:

                    ii            Bertie McCALMONT9 (a girl), b Warren Co PA 1876/7

 

 746 iii  AUGUSTINE L8, b Conewango 11 Aug 1845; m Anna GARRISON.

 747 iv  HEMAN8, b Conewango 30 Dec 1846; m Ida Bell GROSS.

        v   WILLIAM WORTH8, (WORTH WILLIAM), b Conewango 24 May 1849, d Warren Co 9 Jan 1852.                                           

        vi  KATHERINE EDNA8, b Conewango 26 Apr 1853; d Tidiute, Warren Co PA 20 Dec 1925; m 1877/8 Warren Co

                         William Augustus ATKINS, b NY Nov 1855; d before 1920; his parents were born in England; r

                         Tidioute. In 1918 they lived in Bear Lake, Warren Co. William was a laborer.

                                    Children of Katherine and William, born at Tidioute:

                                i           Mina A ATKINS9, b 7 Oct 1880; m James H CONROE; r Tidioute.

                                ii           Roy W ATKINS9, b Mar 1883

                                iii          J Earle ATKINS9, b May 1886; m Martha A ---; r Tidioute.

                                iv          Vern R ATKINS9, b 13 Mar 1889; m Lela Gertrude HEALD; r Tidioute.

                                v          Edith M ATKINS9, b Feb 1891; m Fred H WHEELER, b PA; r Bear Lake Borough, Freehold, Warren

                                                 Co PA.            

 

 748 vii WILLIAM WORTH8, b Conewango 28 Jan 1855; m Ida Belle GROSS.

 

 

516. ?TIMOTHY7 BARBER (Timothy6), b NY 11 Jul 1804; d Jefferson Co IN 24 Oct 1874; m Jefferson Co 14 May 1829 Susannah HORTON, b OH 1804, d 31 Jul 1895, daughter of Barbara (HAY) HORTON.

  Timothy was a merchant, a retired grocer in 1870.  [~ Corresp:Helen Scholl; 1850,60 census:Jefferson Co ~]

                  Children of Timothy and Susannah, born in Indiana:

        i         CYRUS8, b 1830/31; d 22 Sep 1859; in 1850 he was a student in Bloomington IN.

        ii        JOHN8, b 1832/3; in 1850 he was called a “finisher”.

        iii       GEORGE8, b Madison, Jefferson Co 28 Jun 1836; m/1 Sarah ‑‑‑; m/2 Mary E ---.

                     He was a river pilot.  [~ 1880 Census:Madison ~]

                                      Child of George and Sarah:

                           i                   CARRIE9

 

                                      Children of George and (probably) Mary:

                           ii                   WILLIE9, b 1873/4

                           iii                   NELLIE9, b 1875/6

                           iv                   CLAY9, b 1877/8

 

        iv       SALLY8, b IN 1840/1

 

 

517. JAMES H7 BARBER (Timothy6), b probably Litchfield CT 5 Nov 1806; d Jefferson Co IN 23 Sep 1858; m Jefferson Co 13 Aug 1826 Scytha LEE, b Henry Co KY 4 Jun 1810, d 19 Jul 1875, daughter of Nathan and Nancy Ann (FORD) LEE; r Shelby, Jefferson Co.

  James was a farmer.  [~ 1850 census:Shelby; LDS Fam Search:Carolyn Osborne; Corresp:Maxine Livermore ~]

                 Children of James and Cytha, born in Indiana:

        i        WILLIAM T8, b 1 Jun 1828; d 19 Dec 1859; m IN 24 Oct 1847 Margaret SALYERS.

                                           Children of William and Margaret, born in Indiana:

                           i                   JAMES SAMUEL9, b 1848

                           ii                   CLARISSA9,  ; died young.

                           iii                   HENRY LEWIS9,  ; m Sarah SALYERS, sister of Leah Rebecca SALYERS who                        

                                            married William’s brother Warner.

 

        ii       NATHAN LEE8, b 21 Jun 1830; d 17 Dec 1860; unmarried.

        iii      NANCY ANN LEE8, b 1 Jan 1832; d 23 Apr 1857; m 7 Nov 1852 John MATTHEWS MATHIS, b IA.

                                           Child of Nancy and John:

                           i                   Sarah Elizabeth MATHIS9, b IA about 1853; m Joe WEATHERFORD. They had no children.

 

        iv      ALEXANDER WASHER8, b 7 Nov 1833; d 2 Aug 1863, killed in action in the Civil War; m IN 12 Jun 1853 Alis

                    MATTHEWS MATHIS.

                                           Child of Alexander and Alis:

                           i                   CLARISSA LOUELLA9, b IA 1864, after her father was killed.

 

        v       RHODA MARSH8, b 28 Nov 1835; m James A HUGHEY.

                                           Children of Rhoda and James:

                           i                   Jane HUGHEY9

                           ii                   Eliza HUGHEY9

                           iii                   James HUGHEY9

                           iv                   Robert HUGHEY9, b 1862

                           v                   Charles HUGHEY9, b 1864

                           vi                   John HUGHEY9, b 1866

                           vii                   Frances HUGHEY9, b 1868

 

       vi       SUSAN M8, b 18 Dec 1837; d Malvern, Mills Co IA 17 Dec 1915; m IN 30 Aug 1855 W J SALYERS.

                                           Children of Susan and W J, born in Malvern:

                           i                   Rhoda J SALYERS9, b 1856; m --- ROBERTSON.

                           ii                   James SALYERS9

                           iii                   George F SALYERS9

                           iv                   William H SALYERS9

                           v                   Charles W SALYERS9

                           vi                   David N SALYERS9

                           vii                   Sadie SALYERS9

 

        vii     JAMES I8, b 26 Sep 1839; d 20 Dec 1863.  He was killed in the Civil War, 3 months after his brother Alexander.

        viii    MARY E8, b 10 Dec 1841; d Sep 1923; m/1 John HICKS; he died in the Civil War; she m/2 Robert STEVENSON.

                                           Children of Mary and Robert, born in Indiana:

                           i                   James W STEVENSON9

                           ii                   Robert Frank STEVENSON9

                           iii                   Lucius L STEVENSON9

                           iv                   Daughter STEVENSON9,  ; d in infancy.

 

        ix      SCYTHA L8, or SYNTHA, b 5 Jan 1844; d 1 Mar 1824; m John R JOHNSON.

                                           Child of Scytha and John:

                           i                   Ettie L JOHNSON9, b IN about 1885; m Ed MAY. They had no children.

 

        x       WARNER HARRISON8, b 28 Dec 1845; d 19 Feb 1916; m 23 Dec 1869 Leah Rebecca SALYERS, b IN 1847/8,

                    sister of Sarah who married Warner’s brother William; r Shelby.  [~ 1880 census: Shelby ~]

                                           Children of Warner and Rebecca, all born in Indiana:

                          i                   JOHN C9, b 1870

                          ii                   JAMES S9, b 1870/1

                          iii                   FLAURA N9, b 1872/3

                          iv                   NATHAN A9, b 1874/5

                          v                   FREEMAN9

                          vi                   WILEY9, b 1880

                          vii                   CHESTER9

                          viii                  LESLIE9

 

        xi      SARAH JANE8, b 27 Jul 1849; d 6 Jun 1924; m 23 Dec 1869 Henry C JOHNSON.

                                           Child of Sarah and Henry:

                           i                   Hattie Millian JOHNSON9, b IN 21 Jan 1873; m Charles RICHEY/RITCHEY; 5 children.

 

 

518. ROSWELL OSCAR7 BARBER ("Rupes A" in the 1850 census) (Roswell Matthews6), b Beekmantown, Clinton Co NY 22 Dec 1814; d Plattsburgh, Clinton Co 6 Jun 1898; m 24 May 1838 Sabrina RANSOM b Chazy, Clinton Co NY 10 Nov 1817, d 2 Jan 1902, daughter of Roswell and Ruth (KINSLEY) RANSOM; r Beekmantown and Plattsburgh.

  I have assumed that "Rupes A" Barber, who appears in the 1850 NY census, is the same person as Roswell, because the names and ages of the children are so nearly the same. Sabrina Ransom was a niece of Philanda RANSOM, her mother‑in‑law. 

  Roswell was an Elder and Deacon in the Presbyterian Church of Plattsburgh. He was at first a farmer, and later started a grocery business in Plattsburgh. With his sons Charles O and George E he formed "R.O. Barber & Sons", Grocer and Dry Goods.    [~ Buckell Manuscript ~]

                 Children of Roswell and Sabrina, born at Beekmantown:

 749 i        HENRY RANSOM8, b 18 Jul 1839; m Lucy Ann RICE.

 750 ii       CHARLES OSCAR8, b 14 Feb 1841; m Betsey Amelia HEATON.

        iii      GEORGE EDWARD8, b 8 Jan 1843; m Champlain, Clinton Co 14 Jun 1876 Elizabeth Rebecca DEWEY, b

                    Champlain 28 Oct 1850, d 24 Feb 1905, daughter of Silas Hamilton and Caroline (CLARK) DEWEY; r Plattsburgh.

                    George carried on the Grocery and Drygoods business in Plattsburgh as a partner in R. O. Barber & Sons, with his

                    son Silas, and F L Finn. He was Vice President of the Plattsburgh National Bank, and President of the Trustees of

                    the Presbyterian Church of Plattsburgh.    [~ Buckell Manuscript; CT State Lib:Dewey Gen ~]

                                           Children of George and Elizabeth:

                           i                   MARY ELIZABETH9, b 1 Nov 1877

                           ii                   SILAS DEWEY9, b 10 May 1879; d Plattsburgh 22 Aug 1932.

                                                    Silas graduated from Amherst College, Amherst MA in 1902. He became a partner in R O Barber &

                                                    Sons Drygoods business, from 1902 to 1932. In 1917‑1918 he went to France with the YMCA, which

                                                    did work similar to the USO of World War II. In 1898 when he was 18, Silas is mentioned as the

                                                    organist at the Presbyterian Church in Plattsburgh.  [~ Amherst College Biographical  Record ~]

                           iii                   HELEN CAROLINE9 (Ellen Irena), b 23 Mar 1882

                           iv                   ROSWELL OSCAR9, b 22 Sep 1883; d 9 Sep 1903.

                           v                   GEORGE EDWARD9, b 16 May 1887; d 18 Feb 1903.

                           vi                   ROBERT9

 

        iv      PLATT8, b 184?

        v       ROBERT BARRINGTON8, b 7 Aug 1850; d 28 Oct 1866.

        vi      HELEN IRENA8, b 4 Mar 1854; d 15 Jul 1871.

        vii     RUTH8

        viii    HERBERT AUGUST8, b 14 Aug 1856; m 10 Jun 1885 Ella LAMSON, b 12 Oct 1861, d 31 Mar 1889, the day after

                    childbirth, daughter of Theodore Cook and Sarah Jane (SIMONDS) LAMSON; r Plattsburgh.   In 1898 a writeup of

                    the Presbyterian Church in Plattsburgh list him as head of the music department, and a member of “one of the best

                    quartet choirs in that part of the state”.   [~ Buckell Manuscript; CT Hist Soc:Ransom Gen; Lamson Gen ~]

                                           Child of Herbert and Ella:

                           i                   ROBERT LAMSON9, b 30 Mar 1889

 

 

519. ALONZO D7 BARBER (Roswell Matthews6), b probably Beekmantown, Clinton Co NY 1818; m Mary G ‑‑‑; r Beekmantown. Alonzo was a farmer.   [~ 1850 census:Beekmantown ~]

                Children of Alonzo D and Mary:

 751  i      GEORGE A8, b 1840; m Ruby E SERVIER.

         ii     MARIAN8, b 1842

 

 

520. SALMON MATTHEWS7 BARBER (Amos6), b Plattsburgh, Clinton Co NY 20 Aug 1807; m/1 there 15 Apr 1830 Mary Bingham FELT, b Westport NY 28 Jun 1813, d Beekmantown, Clinton Co 12 Feb 1870, daughter of Samuel Webster and Polly (BINGHAM) FELT; r Plattsburgh and Beekmantown.

  Salmon m/2 28 Nov 1878 Elizabeth Parcys (FELT) POTTER, widow of Dan POTTER, b Lexington MA 28 Oct 1818, daughter of Moses and Lydia F (CLARK) FELT, and a cousin of his first wife.

  Salmon was a farmer like his father. [~ Buckell Manuscript; 1840 census:Beekmantown;1850 census:Clinton Co NY; Felt Gen ~]

                Children of Salmon and Mary, born at Beekmantown:

        i       EMILIA LOUISA8, b 22 Jul 1833; d 16 Dec 1865; m Plattsburgh 18 Nov 1858 Levi Platt NEWCOMB, b West

                    Plattsburgh, son of Maj. Platt and Ruth (SCRIBNER) NEWCOMB.  Levi was a railroad official, as well as a farmer,

                    at various times. Emilia and Levi reportedly had one child, a daughter. Levi Newcomb's sister Sarah married\

                    Emilia's uncle Amos BARBER (see under #273).   [~ IGI:NY; CT State Lib:Newcomb Gen ~]

 752 ii      SALMON WEBSTER8, b 28 Sep 1848; m Kate Evaline HICKOK.  [~ Godfrey Mem Lib:Pardee Gen ~]

 

 

521. JEFFERSON7 BARBER (Joseph6), b Plattsburgh or Beekmantown, both in Clinton Co NY 20 Apr 1807; d Glenville, Cuyahoga Co OH (near East Cleveland) 19 Oct 1889; m 5 Oct 1839 Cynthia SHERMAN, b Cleveland OH 15 Feb 1820, d 10 Feb 1905, daughter of Lyman E and Charlotte C SHERMAN.  (Family papers give parents of Cynthia as John and Electra SHERMAN.)

  They lived in Euclid, Cuyahoga Co where they went in about 1839, and after that Glenville.  Jefferson was an avid Democrat, and "voted for every Democratic candidate for president from Jackson to Cleveland". He was a delegate to the County and Congressional Conventions. He was a member of the Methodist Church.

  Cynthia recalled riding to school on horseback, and marking the trees along the way so she wouldn’t get lost on the way home.   [~ Corresp:Evelyn Piper; 1840 census:Euclid ~]

                Children of Jefferson and Cynthia:

        i       CHARLOTTE E8, b 9 Aug 1840; d 2 Nov 1865.

        ii      CYNTHIA A8, b Euclid OH 29 Sep 1841; d Cleveland 28 Aug 1910; m 16 Apr 1863 Warren Alpheus THORP, b

                    Warrensville, Cuyahoga Co 15 Jan 1832, d there 31 Aug 1908, son of Warren A and Hannah (BURNSIDE) THORP.

                    Warren m/1 1859 Laura WARNER, and had one child, Nettie; r Mayfield, Cuyahoga Co. 

                     Warren was a farmer. As each of his children married, he gave them a plot of land to work.

                                           Children of Cynthia and Warren:

                           i                   Warren Alpheus THORP9, b Mayfield OH 9 Mar 1865; m Phoebe SNEDDON. She m/2

                                                     ‑‑‑ NIEWOEHNER.

                           ii                   Lewis J THORP9, b 19 Oct 1866 ; m/1 1890 Charlotte BALL; m/2 1894 Agnes                                               

                                                     KENNEDY; m/3 1919 Minnie WOOD.

                           iii                   Hattie J THORP9, b Mayfield 18 Jul 1869; m Alfred R BENNETT; r Mayfield.

                           iv                   Frank Wesley THORP9, b Mayfield 23 May 1874; d Warrensville; m Nellie Jane PENTY; r Mayfield.

                           v                   Effie Maria THORP9, b 19 Sep 1877; m Lewis PENTY.

 

        iii     MARY E8, b 18 Jul 1843; m 11 Aug 1864 Henry BASTER.

                                           Children of Mary and Henry:

                           i                   Percy BASTER9

                           ii                   Joseph BASTER9

                           iii                   Prudy BASTER9

                           iv                   Edith BASTER9, twin

                           v                   Edna BASTER9, twin

 

        iv     LYMAN E8, b 23 Sep 1845; d 2 May 1881.

        v      LYDIA C8, b 5 Mar 1848; m Cuyahoga Co 17 Jul 1865 or 1866 Alexander JOHNSON.  [~ IGI:OH ~]

                                           Children of Lydia and Alexander:

                           i                   May JOHNSON9

                           ii                   Blanche JOHNSON9

                           iii                   Cora Bella JOHNSON9

                           iv                   Herbert J JOHNSON9

 

        vi     NEWTON W8, b probably Cuyahoga Co 15 Jul 1850; d 30 Jul 1902; m there 20 Oct 1874 Ellen RUSH, b 1854, d                

                    1905; r East Cleveland Cuyahoga Co.   [~ IGI:OH; Corresp:Evelyn Piper; Cem:East Cleveland; 1880 census:East

                    Cleveland ~]

                                           Children of Newton and Ellen:

                           i                   JOHN C9, b 1876; d 1879.

                           ii                   CARRIE B9, b 1879; d 1890.

                           iii                   MARGUERITE9, b 1895; d 1910.

 

        vii    PRUDENCE E8, 27 Oct b 1852; m 1 Nov 1876 Marcus P GUNN.

 

 

522. ROWLAND S (?STAFFORD)7 BARBER (Joseph6), b probably Beekmantown, Clinton Co NY 16 Jan 1811; m Louisa‑‑‑, b Canada 1813/4; r Plattsburgh in 1840 and Beekmantown in 1850, both in Clinton Co.   [~ 1840 census:Plattsburgh; 1850 census:Beekmantown ~]

               Children of Rowland and Louisa:

        i      MARIA8, b NY 1833/4

        ii     SAMUEL8, b NY 1846/7       

 

 

523. JOEL WELLS7 BARBER (Benjamin6), b probably Beekmantown, Clinton Co NY 19 Jun 1819; m/1 Chloe M Garrett, probably the daughter of Rowland and Chloe ‑‑‑ GARRETT; r Beekmantown.

  Joel m/2 Margaret M GARRETT; he m/3 Temperance (PARSONS) GARRETT. 

  Joel was a farmer.   [~ 1850 census:Beekmantown ~]

               Children of Joel, born in NY State:

        i      MARIETTE G8, b 1841/2

        ii     MERRITT G8, b 1842/3

        iii    ARETAS M8, b probably Beekmantown 1842/3; m ‑‑‑; r Mooers, Clinton Co.       [~ 1880 census:Mooers ~]

                                           Children of Aretas:

                           i                   ELLA G9, b 1862/3

                           ii                   KITTIE G9, b 1869/70

 

        iv    MALENTHA8, b 1846/7; m ‑‑‑ BEDELL.  The 1880 census of Mooers NY shows Malentha, "Widowed Sister", living

                    with Aretas (above).

 

 

524. WILLIAM M7 BARBER (Allen6), b probably Daviess Co IN 3 Dec 1827; d 13 Oct 1869; buried at Veale; m Daviess Co IN 5 Aug 1852 Rachel WALLACE, b IN 1830/31. [~ Corresp:John Chandler Clement ~]

               Children of William and Rachel: [~ 1860 Census ~]

        i      ELIZABETH8, b IN 1852/3

        ii     MARY8, b IN 1855/6

        iii    JOHN F8, b 6 Dec 1857; d 25 Nov 1913; m Daviess Co 3 Mar 1883 Essa BUCKLEY, b 18 Apr 1862, d 16 Mar 1905.

        iv    MARANDA8, b about 1859

        v     MARGARET A8, b 8 Aug 1861; d 14 Apr 1879.

 

 

525. SAMUEL L7 BARBER (Allen6), b Near Mt Gilead Church, Cumback, Daviess Co IN about 1829; d 10 Oct 1878; buried in Mt Gilead Cemetery, Cumback; m Daviess Co 28 Apr 1847 Ellen HORRALL of Ohio, b 26 Oct 1827, d 2 Feb 1885, daughter of William B and Margaret (STONE) HORRALL, from North and South Carolina, respectively; r Veale Twp, Daviess Co IN. [~ Corresp:Charles Ray  Barber; Corresp:John Chandler Clement; Corresp:Randall O Barber ~]

               Children of Samuel and Ellen, b near Mt Gilead Church:

        i      JACOB8, b 16 Oct 1849; d 3 Jan 1869

        ii     JOHN L8, b 3 Sep 1851; d 1 Jul 1870

        iii    MARGARET JANE8, b 10 Apr 1853; d IN 25 Nov 1942; m Veale, Daviess Co 8 Dec 1875 Jeremiah Virdemon

                    GOODWIN, b Washington, Daviess Co 7 Apr 1848, d Veale 26 Jun 1920, son of Benjamin and

                    Drucilla (DAVIS) GOODWIN; r Veale Twp, and later Denver CO.

                     Jeremiah was a farmer, and a populist in politics.

                                           Children of Margaret and Jeremiah, all born in Veale IN:

                           i                   Ora Ellen GOODWIN9, b 15 May 1877; m James E HANCOCK; r Indian Valley, Adams Co ID.

                           ii                   Samuel Benjamin GOODWIN9, b 7 Apr 1879; m Esther HEWITT; r Knox Co IN.

                           iii                   Edgar Leonel GOODWIN9, b 26 Oct 1880; m Ella GRAY; r Los Angeles CA.

                           iv                   James Weaver GOODWIN9, b 21 Jan 1883; d 7 Aug 1883.

                           v                   Ulla Belva GOODWIN9, b 20 Feb 1885; m Grover F DOBBYN.

                           vi                   Joseph Thomas GOODWIN9, b 27 Oct 1887; m Ethel F SUMMERS.

                           vii                   John Roy GOODWIN9, b 11 Jan 1890; m Zelma Katherine BACON; r Veale.

                           viii                   Hollis Roy GOODWIN9, b 25 Mar 1893; killed in 1918 in World War I.

 

 753 iv    WILLIAM ALLEN8, b 24 Jan 1855; m Sarah Frances HOVERSTOCK.

        v     ANN8, b 1856/57; m Charles DAVIS of Iowa.

        vi    MARY M8, b 10 Sep 1857; d 29 Sep 1858

        vii   THOMAS M8, b 15 Oct 1859; d 10 Nov 1860

 754 viii  HIRAM8, b 18 Mar 1860; m/1 Willamina McKNIGHT; m/2 Martha Jane (WHITE) FITZGERALD.

        ix    GEORGE W, b about 1862; d 1884.

        x     EMMA A8, b 18 Mar 1863; d 12 Aug 1867

        xi    FLORENCE E8, b about 1865; m Daviess Co 18 Sep 1887 Thomas COLBERT. In later life, Flora lived in

                    Denver CO.

 755 xii   JOSEPH FRANKLIN8, b 10 Mar 1869; m Flora Della Jane MATTINGLY.

        xiii  DELLA M8, b 1873/74; m Daviess Co 20 Mar 1892 Charles DAVIS.       

 

                   The 1870 census of Veale Twp shows Ellen living with William Barber, age 45, and with Margaret, William, Ann,

                    Hiram, George, Florence and Joseph, age 1. In 1880 there is a daughter “Duela” M, age 6, and Ellen alone with no

                    spouse. This leaves the parentage of the last 8 children in doubt, as well as the death date of Samuel given on his

                    headstone. Joseph is definitely son of Samuel, as proven by probate records.