Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

The CONNECTICUT BARBERS, Part 3

Families 79-148

 

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Aaron, 1752; 89

Abel, 1764; 140

Abigail, 1790; 89

Abigail, 1797; 96

Abigail, 1800; 82

Abijah, 1775; 107

Abner, 1758; 110

Abner, 1772; 147

Alanson, 1801; 84

Allyn, 1774; 144

Almira, 1804; 132

Amanda, 1794; 118

Amanda A, 1801; 125

Amelia, 1816; 109

Anna, 1777; 98

Anna, 1788; 110

Anne, 1797; 104

Asahel, 1762; 111

Bela, 1762; 95

Benjamin, 1753; 99

Benjamin, 1753; 87

Benoni, 1758; 139

Benoni, 1798; 139

Bethuel, 1768; 123

Bethuel M, 1795; 123

Betsey, 1790; 118

Beulah, 1798; 134

Bildad, 1765; 92

Caleb, 179?; 83

Candace, 1811; 145

Caroline, 1799; 137

Charity, 1783; 116

Charlotte, 1811; 146

Charlotte S, 1826; 125

Chauncey, 1767; 86

Chauncey, 1806’; 86

Chloe, 1802; 115

Clarissa, 1796; 124

Clarissa, 1822; 125

Daniel, 1744; 81

Daniel, 1745; 102

Daniel 1794; 85

David, 1755; 116

David, 1760; 91

Deborah, 1798; 126

Desire, 1791; 90

Desire, 1794; 94

Edwin, 1797; 82

Edwin B, 1821; 138

Eldad, 1767; 119

Eleanor, 1780, 116

Electa, 1787; 95

Eli, 1761; 131

Eli, 1767; 133

Elihu, 1768; 93

Elihu, 1775; 106

Elijah, 1746; 130

Elijah, 1769; 146

Elijah, 1779; 125

Elizabeth, 1768; 128

Elizabeth, 1774; 79

Emily, 1809; 141

Fanny, 1795; 140

Fidelia, 1800; 126

Flavia, 1797; 118

Freeman, 1768; 141

Friend, 1771; 79

George, 1766; 118

Gideon, 1756; 104

Gideon, 180?; 104

Grove, 1769; 136

Harriet, 1798; 115

Harriet, 1806; 84

Harriet, 1809; 96

Hezekiah, 1763; 84

Hiram, 1811; 141

Horace, 1776; 137

Horace C, 1795; 111

Huldah, 1791; 84

Huldah, 179?; 102

Isaac, 1769; 101

Issachar, 1763; 114

James E, 1823; 107

Jane A, 1811; 145

Jemima, 1772; 79

Jemima, 1802; 82

Jerijah, 1766; 126

Jerusha, 1789; 84

Jerusha, 1798; 133

Joab, 1770; 124

Joel, 1760; 121

Job Loomis, 1757; 83

John, 1746; 97

John, 1770; 127

John C, 1817; 107

Jonathan, 1774; 120

Joseph, 1729; 79

Joseph, 1753; 82

Joseph, 1796; 97

Josiah, 1747; 128

Josiah, 1776; 96

Laura, 1790; 95

Laura, 1835; 109

Lawrence, 1803; 111

Lemuel, 1763; 100

Levi C, 1777; 112

Levi Clark, 1780; 109

Levina, 1768’ 81

Lois, 1788; 131

Loomis, 1800; 83

Louisa, 181?; 142

Lucy, 1781; 82

Lucy, 1798; 135

Lydia, 1816; 108

Lydia, 1821; 92

Margaret, 1814; 119

Maria, 1805; 118

Maria, 1819; 108

Martha A, 1819; 120

Martin, 1759; 105

Mary, 1786; 82

Mary, 181?; 82

Mary, 1811; 108, 118

Mary A, 1797; 127

Mary A, 180?; 122

Mary E, 1811; 145

Mary J, 1808; 133

Melissa, 1824; 125

Mercy, 1783; 88

Michael, 1774; 143

Miles O, 1807; 92

Milo, 1786; 131

Mylina, 1803; 100

Myron B, 1814; 108

Nathaniel, 1744; 129

Nathaniel, 1768; 134

Noadiah, 1810; 143

Noah, 1764; 117

Norman, 1796; 141

Obadiah, 1754; 90

Ogden A, 1810; 144

Olive, 1769; 130

Olive J, 1818; 108

Oliver, 1742; 88

Oliver, 1767; 135

Pamelia, 1788; 102

Patty/Martha; 1791; 139

Rachel, 1782; 89

Ralph, 1806; 147

Reuben, 1751; 112

Reuben, 1762; 132

Rhoda, 1803; 84

Roger, 1775; 148

Russell, 1783; 145

Ruth, 1780; 87

Ruth, 1789; 98

Ruth, 1803; 114

Sallie, 1813; 125

Samuel, 1750; 80

Sarah, 1800; 135

Sarah J, 1815; 120

Shubael, 1747; 103

Shubael, 1778; 108

Simeon, 1753; 113

Simeon, 1774; 138

Sophia, 1809; 120

Stephen, 1752; 94

Stephen, 1765; 85

Stephen, 1790; 85

Sybil, 1784; 94

Thaddeus, 1772; 142

Thomas B, 1819; 106

Timothy, 1748; 98

William, 1762; 122

Zebulon, 1769; 115

 

Spouses: family number:

Adams, Sophia; 138

Allen, Asenath; 144

Allen, Mary; 136

Andross, Mary; 92

Atwater, Cornelius; 98

Barber, Tirzah; 132

Baker, Carolyn; 114

Barnes, Judith; 100

Barnett, John; 90

Benedict, Elvira; 82

Benson, Olive; 107

Bidwell, Ann; 133

Bissell, Lois; 119

Bissell, Margaret; 134

Bissell, Sally; 134

Bixby, David; 92

Bowers, Hepzibah; 147

Bridges, Alonzo; 126

Brown, Levi; 128

Brown, Phebe, 117

Brown, William; 92

Brownell, Hannah; 109

Brownson, Louisa; 106

Blake, Sarah; 85

Boles, Ruth; 87

Bunce, Theodore; 79

Burdette, Benjamin; 137

Carhart, Clarissa; 107

Carroll, Lawrence, 114

Carter, Clark; 109

Case, Charlotte; 144

Case, Rosetta; 121

Catlin, Ursula; 127

Chandler, John; 84

Chapin, Allen; 95

Chapin, Daniel; 118

Chapin, Sarah; 135

Cheney, Elizabeth; 97

Clark, Judson; 132

Coe, Abigail; 83

Coe, Lucius; 133

Colt, Anson; 127

Corey, James; 125

Crabb, Jesse; 100

Cramton, Polly; 83

Crandall, Clarissa; 107

Crane, James; 108

Curtiss, Timothy; 122

Cutting, Eleanor; 92

Daly, Deborah; 85

Dart, Oliver, 118

Davis, Benjamin; 145

Davis, Hannah; 80

Davis, Josiah; 115

Delaware, John; 108

Denslow, Mary; 108

Dewey, Newell; 125

Dexter, Deborah; 126

Dorman, Annis; 143

Dory, Henrietta; 107

Drake, Hannah; 131

Drake, Matilda; 123

Drake, Rhoda; 104

Dutton, Lois; 91

Dwyer, Eliza; 139

Eggleston, Polly; 142

Embry, Mary; 143

Fairchild, Jeremiah; 98

Farnsworth, Sarah; 105

Filley, Jane; 116

Forbes, Mary; 133

Foster, Martha; 120

Frisbie, Annie; 110

Frisbie, Huldah; 84

Frisbie, Rebeckah; 121

Fuller, Beulah; 106

Fuller, Erastus; 94

Fuller, Ozias; 94

Fuller, Pitts; 116

Gates, Horace; 95

Gilbert, Abigail; 96

Gilbert, Nancy; 111

Gilbert, Orrin; 82

Gillett, Lydia; 112

Goodwin, Patty; 139

Gott, Hannah; 93

Gunn, Lewis; 146

Hall, William; 108

Hammond, Gideon; 84

Haskell, Harriet; 84

Hatch, Sarah; 105

Hayden, Anna; 126

Heath, Hannah; 80

Hibbard, William; 89

Hill, Rachel; 125

Hills, Mary; 130

Holcomb, Amos; 84

Hoskins, Polly; 142

Huntley, Luman; 109

Isham, Maria; 147

Jones, Margaret; 95

Jones, Rachel; 89

Kellogg, William; 119

Kelsey, Naaman; 120

Kilbourne, Martha; 148

Leach, Patience; 145

Longyear, Jacob; 131

Loomis, Abigail; 111

Loomis, Dorothy; 111

Loomis, James; 140

Loomis, Roman; 104

Loomis, Simeon; 142

Lord, Sophia; 96

Manley, John; 135

Mather, Mary; 140

Matthews, Lydia; 99

McFall, James; 118

McKillips, Deborah; 85

McKinney, Norris; 84

Merrill, Samuel; 116

Miller, Harriet; 107

Moses, Editha; 124

Newberry, Ann; 127

Osborn, Isaac; 82

Osborne, Amy; 115

Palmer, Joel; 141

Palmer, Mabel; 141

Peck, Anna; 98

Peck, Hannah; 98

Peck, Sarah; 113

Phelps, Lydia; 137

Phelps, Noah; 135

Phelps, Solomon, 126

Phelps, Tryphena; 102

Phelps, Wealthy A; 90

Potwine, Martha; 138

Pruden, Nathaniel; 120

Putnam, Clark; 134

Rood, John; 120

Rood, Sally; 109

Ross, Olive; 85

Rossiter, Jonathan; 110

Russell, Robert; 96

Saunders, Margaret; 134

Scoville, Darius; 124

Seager, Silas; 125

Sill, Jabez; 82

Sill, Sedley; 82

Smith, Mary; 88

Spafford, Mercy; 129

Stiles, Amos; 89

Tarbox, Desire; 94

Tarbox, Roswell; 108

Tennant, Lydia; 99

Thompson, James; 118

Thompson, Lucas; 125

Thompson, Mary; 122

Thompson, Samuel; 118

Thorp, Mary; 123

Thrall, Curtis; 120

Tinker, William; 139

Tracy, Cyrus; 102

Tracy, Ira; 102

Turner, Ruth P; 114

Tuttle, Austin; 88

Ward, Horatio; 96

Warner, Mary; 146

White, Henry; 133

Whiting, Harvey, 130

Wilcox, John; 145

Williams, Naomi; 128

Willis, Susannah; 81

Wilson, Amelia; 144

Wilson, Norman; 114

Wise, Temperance; 117

Wolcott, Elizabeth; 118

Wood, Maria; 108

Woodford, Erastus; 87

Woodruff, Elizabeth H; 143

Woodward, Alvah/Ira; 125

Wright, Elijah; 81

Wright, Job; 79

Young, Alexander; 84

 

79. JOSEPH5 BARBER (Joseph4), b Windsor CT 6 May 1729; d Bethlehem, Albany Co NY 1795; m Zain ‑‑‑, who d Feb 1817; r Harwinton CT and at Bethlehem NY.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen ~]

                  Children of Joseph and Zain:

 234    i       ELIHU6, b 19 Apr 1763; m/1 Jemima NORTH; m/2 Mrs. Sally (CLARK) GOODWIN.

 235    ii      ABIJAH6, b 15 Jul 1767; m Mary LOOMIS.

           iii     JOSEPH6

           iv     ELISHA6

           v      FRIEND6, b 1771; m/1 ‑‑‑; m/2 Eunice ‑‑‑; r Dryden, Cayuga Co NY (now in Tompkins Co) in 1810, where they

                    moved in 1802, and Mentz, Cayuga Co, after that.  Friend farmed for a living.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; 1800

                    census:Dryden; 1810,20,40,50 census:Mentz ~]

                                           Children of Friend and his first wife:

                           i                ?DAVID7, b 1795-1805; m ---, b 1795-1805; had 1 girl under 10 in 1820.

                           ii               ?JOSEPH7, b 1795-1805; m ---, b 1795-1805; no children in 1820.

                           iii              JOHN7, b 1807. John was a farmer with his father; unmarried in 1850.

                                            The 1810 census shows Friend with 4 sons under 10 years old, and 1                     

                                            daughter age 10-15. The 1820 census shows 2 boys under 10, and 5 boys             

                                            10-15.  David and Joseph Barber were in Mentz in 1820, and are likely to               

                                             be sons of Friend.

 

                                           Children of Friend and Eunice:

                           iv               ELIZA7, b 1828

                           v                BENJAMIN7, b 1832

                           vi               EMELINE7, b 1830-35

                           vii              AMRA7, b 1838

                           viii             SILAS7, b 1841

 

          vi      JEMIMA6, b 1772; d Adams, Jefferson Co NY 22 Oct 1854; she is probably the Jemima who m Windsor CT 10 Nov

                    1791 Theodore H BUNCE of Hartford CT, b there 18 Jun 1767, d Adams Center NY 13 Nov 1845, son of Timothy

                    and Rachel (TURNER) BUNCE. Theodore and Jemima moved about 1820 to Adams.   [~ Barbour Index; Families

                    of Hartford ~]

                                           Children of Jemima and Theodore:

                           i                 Abigail BUNCE7, b 1792; m Orrin WOOD.

                           ii                Charles W BUNCE7, b 7 Jun 1794; m Julia BIDWELL.

                           iii                Child7, b 1795; d 10 Aug 1797.

                           iv                Timothy BUNCE7, b 1805; m Lovina GREEN.

                           v                 Henry BUNCE7, b 7 Apr 1809; m Olivia KELLOGG.

                           vi                William BUNCE7, b 1811; unmarried.

                           vii                James BUNCE7, b 1815; m Rebecca ‑‑‑.

 

         vii      ELIZABETH6, b 15 Jun 1774; baptised at New Hartford Church 23 Apr 1775; d 1 Apr 1851; m 13 Sep 1794 Job

                     WRIGHT; r Bethlehem and after 1816, at Durhamville, Oneida Co NY.

                                             Children of Elizabeth and Job, born at Bethlehem:

                           i                   Huldah WRIGHT7, b 15 Jun 1795; m Henry SCOTT.

                           ii                  Matilda WRIGHT7, b 2 Aug 1797; m Edward MARSHALL.

                           iii                  Anna WRIGHT7, b 4 Jan 1802; m Calvin ALEXANDER.

                           iv                  Sheldon WRIGHT7, b 15 Apr 1805; Mary MARSHALL.

                           v                   David L WRIGHT7, b 11 Mar 1811; m Emeline CORSEKY.

                           vi                  William WRIGHT7, b 5 May 1813; m Matilda ALLEN.

 

 236  viii      ROSWELL6, b 5 Dec 1779; m Elizabeth BROWN.

         ix        ASENATH6

         x         SUSANNAH6

         xi        HULDAH6,  ; m Henry L MEADE of Bethlehem.

 

 

80. SAMUEL5 BARBER (Samuel4), b Harwinton CT 22 Apr 1750; m Hannah (DAVIS) HEATH, b 5 Jul 1751, daughter of Jabez and Jillen (MERRIMAN) DAVIS; r Harwinton and Watertown CT, and Tyringham, Berkshire Co MA. 

  Jillen DAVIS was sister of Comfort MERRIMAN, second wife of Samuel4 BARBER, father of Samuel5. Jillen m/2 Benjamin HEATH, and Hannah assumed the name HEATH, apparently. Samuel and Hannah lived in Harwinton in 1772, and in Watertown in 1790. Anna KNAPP, who is given as Samuel5's wife in the first edition of "The Connecticut Barbers", was probably the wife of Samuel Barber, Jr. of New Marlboro MA, a few miles south of Tyringham, and not related to the Barbers in this Thomas Barber Genealogy.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Vital rec:CT; Knapp Gen; Vital rec:Tyringham; Land rec:Hartland; Corresp: Julia J Henderson, including family rec of Julia A Child Dye ~]

                   Children of Samuel and Hannah:

 237    i        SAMUEL6, b probably Harwinton about 1772; m Eunice (WARREN) BRADLEY.  

 238    ii       ALEXANDER6, b probably Harwinton CT Jul 1774; m Rachel KILBURN.

 239    iii      CHARLES6, b probably Watertown CT 1775/6; m Susannah HEATH. Charles is listed by error as a son of

                     Alexander in the first edition, is his brother instead.

 

                  Probable child of Samuel and Hannah:

          iv       HANNAH6, b probably Watertown CT 1777/8; d Elba, Genesee Co NY 1 Apr 1848; m David KILBURN, b 1779,

                    died in Elba in 31 Aug 1866, son of Richard and Mercy (BRONSON) KILBURN. Hannah and David lived

                    in Elba, where

                    Rachel, Alexander’s wife, and Charles, and their families were living. They had a son and a daughter in 1830. These

                    children probably died young, since they are not mentioned in the probate record at David’s death. After Hannah

                    died, David m/2 Lee MA 15 Oct 1849 Electa HULETT.  [~ 1820, 1830 censuses:Elba ~]

 

                   The 1790 census shows Samuel and Hannah probably had another daughter.

 

 

81. DANIEL5 BARBER (Daniel4), b Windsor CT 8 Nov 1744; d North Greenwich, Washington Co NY 22 Aug 1817; m Amenia, Dutchess Co NY 1 Nov 1764 Susannah WILLIS, b Bridgewater NY 5 May 1745, d North Greenwich 28 Oct 1824, daughter of Jerimiah and Remember (PERRY) WILLIS; r Argyle, Washington Co NY, and later on a farm in North Greenwich. 

  Daniel served in the Revolution, in Capt. Pettibone’s 7th Company, 3rd Regiment, along with his father. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; NY Gen and Bio Rec; Hezekiah Barber Gen; Corresp:Lois Tucker; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; 1800 census:Argyle; 1810 census:Greenwich ~]

                 Children of Daniel and Susannah:

 240   i       ABRAHAM6, b 20 Apr 1765; m Mary BACON.

          ii      LEVINA6, b Washington Co 1768, d Greenwich 1801; m Cambridge, Washington Co 1791 Elijah WRIGHT, b

                    Sandisfield MA 4 Sep 1769, d West Almond NY 28 Aug 1832,son of Caleb and Elizabeth (STILLMAN) WRIGHT, ; r

                    Cambridge.  Elijah m/2 Sarah ADKINS, and had 10 more children.

                                             Children of Levina and Elijah:

                           i                   Solomon WRIGHT7, ; m ‑‑‑.

                           ii                  Stillman WRIGHT7

                           iii                  Levina WRIGHT7, ; m ‑‑‑.

                           iv                  Caleb WRIGHT7, ; m/1 ‑‑‑; m/2 ‑‑‑ HANKS.

                           v                   Daniel WRIGHT7

                           vi                  William WRIGHT7,  ; unmarried.

 

          iii     ROXENA6, b 1770; m Kingsbury, Washington Co NY, 1804 David COLE. [~ IGI:NY ~]

 241   iv     AMASA6, b Washington Co NY 29 Oct 1773; m Elizabeth WELLER.

 242   v      ALPHEUS6, b Washington Co 10 Jan 1775; m/1 Thankful TANNER; m/2 Jane McFADDEN.

 243   vi     WILLIAM6, b White Creek, Washington Co 19 Nov 1778; m/1 Catherine FLAGLER; m/2 Sarah

                    (WOODWORTH)  HOWLAND.

 244   vii    DANIEL6, b Greenwich 22 Sep 1780; m/1 Sarah CORY; m/2 Elizabeth Ann TAGGART.

 245   viii   COMFORT6, b Washington Co Jul 1784; m Sarah MATTHEWS.

 246   ix     ITHAMER6, b Washington Co 1787; m Abigail CORDYS.

 

 

82. JOSEPH5 BARBER (Daniel4), b 1753/4; d Litchfield CT 21 May 1824 ("age 70"); m 1776 Abigail COE, b Litchfield 12 Jan 1759, d 20 Jan 1847, daughter of Thomas and Mary (GODELL) KEYES COE. Cemetery inscriptions of Litchfield show his death as age 70, which would make his birth year 1753/4.

  Joseph resided at Litchfield by 1772 with his brothers, and remained there after his marriage. He was the only on of his large family to remain in Connecticut. Joseph and Abigail lived in Litchfield until 1837, but late in life they, too, moved, to Portage Co OH.

  Joseph and his brother‑in‑law Levi COE were in Capt. Waugh's 17th Militia Regiment in the Revolution in 1779, to oppose the British who were burning Fairfield and Norwalk CT on 10 Jul 1779. Joseph bought several pieces of land in Litchfield in 1782. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Gilbert‑Barber Fam; CT State Lib:Coe Gen; Corresp:Keith D Barber ~]

                 Children of Joseph and Abigail:

          i       DORCAS6, b 1777; d Litchfield 13 Oct 1854; m there (“Dorcas of Litchfield”) 9 Nov 1837 Dr. Isaac HAMMOND of

                    Pleasant Valley, Dutchess Co NY, b New London CT 1759, d Litchfield 4 Aug 1854, son of Joseph and ‑‑‑

                    HAMMOND; r Unionville CT (in Farmington), at Tarrytown, Dutchess Co NY, and at Seneca, Ontario Co NY.     

                     Isaac was baptised at Tarrytown 16 Nov 1773. He was married previously, but his first wife's name is unknown.

                    Dorcas and Isaac had no children. Isaac served under Commodore Perry at Lake Erie. [~ Hammond Gen; Barbour

                    Index; Corresp: Joyce Barber ~]

 

 247   ii      NORMAN6, b 20 Sep 1779; m/1 Lois OSBORN; m/2 Azubah (BARBER) WAUGH.

          iii     LUCY6, b 10 Oct 1781; d 24 Feb 1855; m Litchfield 15 May 1802 Isaac OSBORN, b Litchfield 29 Jun 1781,

                    d there 8 Feb 1855 son of Isaac and Submit (‑‑‑) OSBORN.

                                             Children of Lucy and Isaac:

                           i                   William OSBORN7, b 17 Dec 1804; d 11 Feb 1855.

                           ii                  Mary OSBORN7, b 13 Dec 1807; d 9 Apr 1841.

                           iii                  Benjamin OSBORN7, b 17 Oct 1810; m Lutetia JONES; r Michigan.

                           iv                  Charles OSBORN7, b 13 Feb 1817; he m Mary MORTON. They had no children.

 

         iv      MARY6, b 5 Jan 1786; d Brimfield or Cuyahoga Falls OH 13 Mar 1874; m Litchfield 19 Jan 1807 Orrin GILBERT, b

                    17 Nov 1785; d 13 Jul 1846, son of Abner and Lydia (STODDARD) GILBERT; r OH.  [~ Gilbert Gen ~]

                                             Children of Mary and Orrin:

                           i                   Emily Lamira GILBERT7, b 27 Oct 1807; m John WELLS.

                           ii                  Albert Lewis GILBERT7, b 29 Jun 1809; m/1 Almyra GAYLORD; m/2 Mary TUTHILL.

                           iii                  Henry Seymour GILBERT7, b 10 Jun 1811; m Sabrina WOOD.

                           iv                  Mary Goodale GILBERT7, b 20 Jul 1813; m Henry SMITH.

                           v                   William Wallace GILBERT7, b 23 Oct 1815; m/1 ‑‑‑; m/2 ‑‑‑; m/3 Hester H PALMER.

                           vi                   Harriet Lucretia GILBERT7, b 4 Jul 1817; m Stewart GAYLORD.

                           vii                  Edwin Barber GILBERT7, b Litchfield 2 Mar 1818 (?1819); m Nancy Rebecca     

                                                    BRAINERD; r Cuyahoga Falls OH.     [~ Brainerd Gen. ~]

                           viii                 Infant7, b 15 Nov 1822, died same day.

                           ix                   Abigail Marie GILBERT7, 21 Oct 1823; m/1 Jeremiah B TUTHILL; m/2 Mason WOOD.

                           x                    Joseph Lyman GILBERT7, 30 Jun 1825; m Harriet Ann HALL.

                           xi                   Louisa Ann GILBERT7, 8 Feb 1827; m David EVERETT.

 

 248    v     TRUMAN FREEMAN6, b 20 Mar 1793; m/1 Clarissa MARSH; m/2 Emily WOOLEY.

 249    vi    LYMAN6, b 8 Apr 1795; m Julia LANDON.

           vii   SARAH6

           viii  EDWIN6, b Litchfield 28 Jun 1797; d Brimfield, Portage Co OH 26 Apr 1886; m Cornwall CT 5 Aug 1822 Elvira

                    BENEDICT, b there 21 Aug 1802, d Brimfield 9 May 1884, daughter of Nathan and Sarah (ABBOTT) BENEDICT; r

                    Brimfield.

                     Edwin was one of the pioneers of Brimfield, where he arrived 8 May 1819. He revisited Connecticut from 1820 to

                    1822, and returned to Brimfield with his new bride, and set about clearing land for his farm. Edwin was a member of

                    the Baptist Church, and was a Republican. He served one term as Justice of the Peace. [~ Gilbert‑Barber Fam; CT

                    Hist Soc:Benedict Gen; Portage Co Hist; Corresp:Joyce Barber ~]

                                         Children of Edwin and Elvira:

                           i              OZIAS7 b Brimfield 1824; d Akron OH 25 May 1904; m Harriet CAMPBELL of                   

                                            Tallmadge, Summit Co OH; r Akron. Brimfield is now a suburb of Akron.         

                                             Ozias and Harriet had no chidren.

                           ii             ELVIRA7,  ; d 14 Aug 1874.

                           iii            FREDERICK7,  ; d IA 26 Jan 1859; r Iowa.

 

          ix     ABIGAIL MARIA6, b 4 Sep 1800; d 8 Feb 1843; m (“Abigail of Litchfield”) Litchfield 10 Sep 1820 Sedley Sill of

                    Sparta, Westchester Co NY, b East Windsor CT 13 Sep 1795, d Dansville, Livingston Co NY 1 May 1864, son of

                    Jabez SILL, Jr; r Dansville.  Sedley was married four times. He m/1 ‑‑‑ HAIGHT, and as his second wife, Mary

                    OSBORN. Third was Abigail Maria BARBER, and after her death Sedley married 23 Feb 1848 Mrs Jane CLARK. 

                    [~ Stiles:Windsor; Barbour Index; CT church Rec ~]

                                          Children of Abigail and Sedley:

                           i                Jemima Ann SILL7, b 15 May 1821; m Cuyahoga Falls, Cuyahoga Co OH Alanson R KNOX.

                           ii               Julia Maria SILL7, b 11 Sep 1822; m Brimfield, Portage Co OH Lambert TWITCHELL.

                           iii              Cyrus Dennison SILL7, b 25 Feb 1824; m/1 Mary Ann BOURNE; m/2 Amy C             

                                              HULL; r Corning, Steuben Co NY.

                           iv               Frank Barber SILL7, b 25 Dec 1825; m at Dansville, Cornelia BROWN.

                           v                Allen Noyes SILL7, b 27 Aug 1827; m Jane M MUMFORD; r Hornellsville, Steuben Co NY.

                           vi               Elizabeth Caroline SILL7, b 30 Jul 1829; m Smith Hollister PHINNEY of                      

                                                Hornellsville; r Girard, Erie Co PA.

                           vii               Henry Clay SILL7, b 2 Jun 1831; d 22 Feb 1832.

                           viii              Josephine Mandaville SILL7, b 25 Dec 1836; m Hugh E GRAHAM.

 

          x      JEMIMA6, b 1802; m Jabez SILL, 3rd, b East Windsor CT 11 Jan 1800, son of Jabez SILL Jr; r Dansville NY and

                    Lockport, Niagara Co NY.  Jabez was brother of Sedley SILL, Abigail's husband.  Jabez m/2 Olivia LEE, and m/3

                    Keziah STERLING.  [~ Stiles:Windsor ~]

                                           Children of Jemima and Jabez:

                           i                   Byron Washburn SILL7, b 1824; m Ellsworth OH, Helen A GRENELL.

                           ii                  Mason SILL7, b 1827; d 1840.

                           iii                  Catharine SILL7, b 1831; m W Van WAGNER.

                           iv                  Caroline Loretta SILL7, b 1833; m S A VROOTMAN.

                           v                   Melvin Major SILL7, b West Rush, Monroe Co NY 1835

                           vi                  Frederick Barton SILL7, b 1838.

 

 

83. JOB LOOMIS5 (Joel Loomis) BARBER (Daniel4), b Nine Partners, Dutchess Co NY (Pension File says wrongly “b 26 Oct 1761”); baptised 5 Jun 1757; d after 1840; m Sarah ‑‑‑; r before the Revolution in Litchfield Co CT, where his family had moved from NY; then at Berkshire VT, where he settled in 1792.

  Joel is called the first settler of Berkshire. He served in the CT Militia in the Revolution, as a Private, in Capt. Taylor’s Company, 1779. In about 1839 in the U.S. Congress an action for “reimbursement of forfeiture in U.S. court” was sent to the judiciary committee. Outcome is not stated.  [~ Barber Gen; Vital rec:Berkshire; Land rec:Berkshire; 1810,1830,1840 census:Berkshire; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; VT Pension Rolls; House of Representatives Private Claims ~]

                 Children of Job Loomis and Sarah:

        i          ?SALLY6, b 1791/2; m Berkshire 4 Sep 1808 George W STONE.  [~ Newspaper Adviser ~]

        ii         CALEB6, b 179?; m 1816 Polly Lord CRAMTON, b 1799, daughter of Neri and Margaret         

                    (WALLACE) CRAMTON of VT; r Berkshire, and at Richford VT.  [~ 1830 census:Berkshire; 1840

                    census:Richford; Kindred Konnections ~]

                                           Child of Caleb and Polly:

                           i                 CALEB WENTWORTH7, b Berkshire 28 Dec 1819

 

        iii        LOOMIS6, b Berkshire VT 30 Dec 1800; d Eden VT 12 Oct 1877; m/1 Betsy ‑‑‑, b VT 1806; r Berkshire and at

                    Sheldon VT.   Loomis m/2 married a second time, wife's name unknown.  His third marriage was at Eden 10 Nov

                    1874, to Polly (DRAKE) DEMERITT.   He was a farmer.

                    [~ Vital rec:Berkshire and Eden; Land rec:Berkshire 1823 ~]

                                           Child of Loomis (the 1840 census says he had 1 daughter also:

                           i                  HARRY7, b 1837/8

 

                   The censuses indicate that Job had possibly 4 sons and 2 daughters.                                    

 

 

84. HEZEKIAH5 BARBER (Daniel4), b probably Amenia, Dutchess Co NY 1763/4; d Westport, Essex Co NY 26 Sep 1810; m 6 Jun 1786 Huldah FRISBIE, b Harwinton CT 1764, d Westport 14 Feb 1839, daughter of Jabez and Jerusha FRISBEE; r Westport, and at Crown Point, Essex Co NY. They came to Westport in 1787. Hezekiah operated a ferry across Lake Champlain. After the Widow Huldah died, the remaining young children lived with Alanson, who married at about that time.  [~ Buckell Manuscript; Barber family rec; Hezekiah Barber Gen; 1810 census:Elizabethtown,Essex Co;1820,1830,1840 census:Westport ~]

                Children of Hezekiah and Huldah:

        i        CHILD6, b Harwinton 1786/7; d before 1790.

        ii       JERUSHA6, b Westport NY 22 Sep 1789; d 6 Sep 1856; buried at Westport; m Capt. Alexander YOUNG,

                    b Troy NY 13 Feb 1789, d Paola KS 6 Jan 1871.   Alexander was a shipbuilder, and had a shipyard at

                    Young's Bay, just north of Barber's Point, on Lake Champlain. Jerusha was overcome by a paralysis

                    about 12 years before her death, becoming helpless. For the last 6 years she was unable to speak. 

                                           Children of Jerusha and Alexander:

                           i                   Alexander YOUNG7, b about 1817.

                           ii                  Jerusha YOUNG7, b about 1820.

                           iii                  Sarah B YOUNG7, b about 1822; m Daniel CHILD.

                           iv                  Richard YOUNG7

                           v                   William YOUNG7

                           vi                   Harry YOUNG7, b Oct 1826; d 23 Jul 1844.

                           vii                  Mary Jane YOUNG7,  ; d 1852.

 

        iii      HULDAH6, b 1791/2; d 14 Apr 1813; m Gideon HAMMOND, b Westport 1784, d there 1846, son of Nathan

                    and ‑‑‑ HAMMOND; r Westport. Huldah died on the same day her last child was born. Gideon

                    m/2 Nancy CHANDLER, and had 4 children by her, from 1824 to 1834. He married for a third time, either

                    before or after Nancy, wife's name unknown. Gideon was a lumber and cattle dealer.   [~ Hammond Gen ~]

                                           Children of Huldah and Gideon:

                           i                   Son7, b 1810; died young.

                           ii                  Samantha HAMMOND7, b about 1811; m Dan KENT; r Westport.

                           iii                  Huldah HAMMOND7, b about 14 Apr 1813; m ‑‑‑ COLBURN.

 

         iv     SALLY6, b Westport 1794/5; d 14 Mar 1816; unmarried.

 250  v      HEZEKIAH6, b 19 Feb 1799; m Maria Miller COLE.

         vi     ALANSON6, b probably Westport, Essex Co NY 1801; d there 21 Feb 1844; m 1829/30 Harriet HASKELL

                   , b about 1809, d Westport 26 Oct 1847; r Westport.   [~ 1830 census:Westport ~]

                                           Children of Alanson and Harriet:

                           i                   JOSEPH H7, b Apr 1832; d 7 Feb 1837.

                           ii                  WILLIAM W7, b Aug 1835; d 24 Feb 1836.

                           iii                  MARIA7, b 1838; d probably Westport 31 Dec 1889; m Capt. Ruel ARNOLD.

                           iv                  WILLIAM H7, b Feb 1840; d 10 Dec 1842.

                           v                   BRAZIER7, b Aug 1843; d 23 Dec 1846.

 

        vii     RHODA6, b Westport 1803/4; m/1 John CHANDLER; d before 5 Oct 1842; m/2 Norris McKINNEY. 

                                           Children of Rhoda and John:

                           i                   Emma R CHANDLER7,  ; unmarried.

                           ii                  Angeline CHANDLER7,  ; m ‑‑‑ BARGHER.

                           iii                  John E CHANDLER7,  ; m ‑‑‑.

 

                                           Child of Rhoda and Norris:

                           iv                 Frances McKINNEY7,  ; m Giles A FENN.

 

        viii    HARRIET6, b Westport 16 May 1806; d 1895; m/1 1823 Amos Bull HOLCOMB of Westport, who d 6 Mar 1843 or

                    1844, son of Diodorus and Sybil (SPAULDING) HOLCOMB. Harriet m/2 Asahel HAVENS.  [~ Loomis Gen;

                    Holcomb Gen ~]

                                           Children of Harriet and Amos:

                           i                   Abner HOLCOMB7, b 1824; d Detroit MI 191?.

                           ii                  Koons HOLCOMB7, b 1828; r Minnesota and California.

                           iii                  Oscar HOLCOMB7, b 1830; r Windsor CT.

                           iv                  Moody HOLCOMB7, b 1832; r Lester Prairie, McLeod Co MN.

                           v                   Huldah HOLCOMB7, b about 1834; m ‑‑‑ BARTLETT.

                           vi                  Thomas HOLCOMB7, b 1836

                           vii                  Horace HOLCOMB7, b 1838

                           viii                 William Henry HOLCOMB7, b 1839; m Elizabeth DAILEY; r Illinois, Kansas, and at Kansas City MO.

                           ix                   Hiram Niles HOLCOMB7, b 16 Oct 1841(?); m ‑‑‑; r Jackson Co OH.

 

                                           Children of Harriet and Asahel:

                           x                   Sitly B HAVENS7, b about 1848

                           xi                   Ella J HAVENS7, b about 1850

 

 

85. STEPHEN5 BARBER (Daniel4), b Amenia, Dutchess Co NY before 1765; m Sarah BLAKE, b Torrington CT 22 Nov 1770, daughter of Joseph and Marana (GRANT) BLAKE of Torrington; r Litchfield CT, at Amenia, and at Elizabethtown and Westport, both in Essex Co NY, by 1804.

  The Bangall, Dutchess Co NY Church record shows a Stephen BARBER m 1788 Hannah BRIGGS. Is this the same Stephen?  [~ Hezekiah Barber Gen; 1810 census:Elizabethtown; 1820,30 census:Westport ~]

                Children of Stephen and Sarah:

        i        ?STEPHEN6, b Amenia or Elizabethtown NY 1790; d 183?; m Vergennes VT 1819 Deborah (McKILLIPS) DALY,

                    originally from Henniker NH, b 178?; d at age 96; r Cornwall, at Salisbury, and at Middlebury VT. Deborah m/1

                    James DALY from Aberdeen, Scotland.  The writeup in Popular Bios states that she had 6 children by James

                    DALY, and 5                    children by Stephen BARBER.

                     Stephen is placed here as a son of Stephen because he is called "Junior", and also because of the proximity to

                    Elizabethtown NY, across Lake Champlain.  His son Hezekiah was presumably named for Stephen's uncle. The

                    1820 census of Cornwall VT has: Stephen, Jr. 110100 31010 - 1.

                      The 1840 census of Middlebury shows Deborah as head of the family, with 1 boy b 1820-25, and 2 girls b

                    1815-1820. [~ Vital rec:Vergennes and Middlebury VT; 1820 census:Cornwall; 1830 census:Salisbury; 1840

                    census:Middlebury; Popular Biographies:MA ~]

                                           Children of Stephen and Deborah:

                           i                   ?DEBORAH7,  ; m Middlebury 8 Nov 1838 Ira DARLEY.

                           ii                  ?HEZEKIAH7, b 1834; d Middlebury 6 Jul 1847.

 

        ii       (probable) DANIEL6, b CT 1794; m Middlebury VT 10 Dec 1833 Olive ROSS, b VT 21 Dec 1799, probably d

                    Poultney VT 4 Sep 1864; r Westport NY in 1840 (census), and Poultney VT.  Daniel was listed as a day

                    laborer in Poultney.  I believe that the Poultney Daniel is the same as the Westport one.

                    [~ Vital rec:Middlebury and Poultney VT; 1840 census:Westport; 1860 census:Poultney ~]     

                                           Children of Daniel and Olive:

                           i                   ?CHARLES S7, b VT 1834

                           ii                   ELIZABETH J7, b VT 1836; m Poultney 1 Jan 1862 Alexander MURDOCK

                           iii                  MARTHA ANN7, b 1840/1; m Poultney 17 Jan 1859 William P LEWIS

 

 251  iii     ?JOSEPH B6, b 1797; m/1 ‑‑‑; he probably m/2 Lucy WHITMAN

 252  iv     HEZEKIAH6, b Westport 12 Dec 1810; m Everline GLYNN.

         v      ?DENNIS6,  ; d 1813.

 

                   The 1790 Census of Litchfield CT shows 2 sons of Stephen b 1780-90.

 

 

86. CHAUNCEY5 BARBER (Daniel4), b probably Amenia, Dutchess Co NY 1767; m Elizabeth ‑‑‑; r Elizabethtown, Essex Co NY in 1806, on Lake Champlain, next to his brother Hezekiah's lot.

  Later he was at Junius, Seneca Co NY in 1820, and then at nearby Seneca Falls by 1840.  Chauncey was a farmer.   [~ Hezekiah Barber Gen; 1810 census:Elizabethtown; 1820 census:Junius; 1840,50 census:Seneca Falls ~]

                Children of Chauncey and Elizabeth (the 1810 census of Elizabethtown shows 3 boys and 2 girls b 1800-1810, and

                    2 girls b 1795-1800; the 1820 census of Junius shows 2 boys b 1805-10, 1 boy b 1810-20, 4 girls b before 1805):

        i        CHAUNCEY6, b 1806; m Eunice ‑‑‑; r Waterloo, Seneca Co NY in 1840, and at Seneca Falls in 1850. 

                    [~ 1840 census:Waterloo; 1850 census:Seneca Falls ~]

                                           Children of Chauncey and Eunice:

                           i                   MELISSA7, b 1833/4       

                           ii                  BETSEY7, b 1841/2

                           iii                 THOMAS7, b 1842/3

                           iv                 CHARLES7, b 1844/5

                           v                  AMELIA7, b 1846/7

                           vi                 GEORGE7, b 1850

 

 253  ii       ROSCOE6, b 1807; m Hannah ELLIS.  

 

 

87. BENJAMIN5 BARBER (Jonah4), b Windsor CT 6 Aug 1753; d there 12 Apr 1797; m there (Benjamin “of Windsor”) 3 Dec 1778 Mrs Ruth BOLES of East Windsor; r Windsor for a while, and in Litchfield Co by 1790.  

  Benjamin served in the Revolution. He was a "jack of all trades", a “universal genius”: weaving, mending shoes, teaming, extracting teeth, and making and selling brandy and metheglin (an alcoholic liquor made from honey). He was known by some as “the Book Man”.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Lure of the Litchfield Hills ~]

                 Children of Benjamin and Ruth:

        i         RUTH6, b 27 Oct 1780; m Windsor 14 Nov 1805 Erastus WOODFORD, b Avon CT 27 Feb               

                    1781, d Wintonbury (now Bloomfield) CT 21 Oct 1844, son of Ezekiel and Anna (BISHOP) WOODFORD; r

                    Wintonbury.    [~ CT State Lib:Woodford Gen; Tuttle Gen ~]

                                           Children of Ruth and Erastus:

                           i                   Benjamin Barber WOODFORD7, b 22 Jan 1807; m Polly Ann HILLS; r Derby CT, and Springfield MA.

                           ii                  Erastus Sterling WOODFORD7, b 20 Sep 1808; m/1 1834 Huldah COE; m/2 1862          

                                                     Anna COE; r Winsted (in Winchester) CT.

                           iii                  Julia Ann WOODFORD7, b 14 Feb 1811; m Willard Spencer WETMORE; r                    

                                                     Winchester.   [~ CT State Lib:Wetmore Gen ~]

                           iv                  Lucius Jonah WOODFORD7, b 16 May 1814; m Catherine TUTTLE; r Torringford CT.

                           v                   Cordelia Ruth WOODFORD7,  ; m James H TUTTLE.

 

        ii        JONAH6, b Windsor 20 Sep 1783; d 16 Jun 1806; unmarried.

        iii       ?JOSIAH6, b 1783; d before 1797.

 

 

88. OLIVER5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 2 Jun 1742; d there 7 Oct 1805; m East Hampton CT (it was Chatham then) 27 Feb 1766 Mary (Mercy) SMITH. Mary m/2 John MANN, her daughter Polly’s father-in-law, John MANN was first married to Lydia PORTER in 1765 and moved to Orford NH. Oliver lived in Hebron and Mary (Mercy) lived in Orford NH after her marriage to John MANN.      [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Buckell Manuscript; Barbour Index; CT church rec; IGI:CT; Corresp:Donna Mann; Kindred Konnections:Shirley Warren ~]

                 Children of Oliver and Mary, born at Hebron:

         i        PATIENCE6, b 12 Jan 1767

 254  ii       HYROM6, b 12 Jan 1769; m Sarah BARBER (see #89).

         iii       OLIVER6, b 29 Jul 1771; probably the Oliver who died at East Hartford CT 1820.

         iv       THOMAS6, b 16 Oct 1773

         v        GEORGE WASHINGTON6, b 22 Feb 1776

 255  vi       RALPH6, b 17 Oct 1778; presumably the Ralph who married Sally COFFIN.

         vii      DAVID6, b 3 Feb 1781

         viii     MERCY6 (Mary), b 6 May 1783; m Hebron (Mary “of Hebron”) 20 Nov 1805 Austin TUTTLE of Waterbury CT, son of

                    Jesse and Eleanor (WARNER) TUTTLE; r Hebron.  [~ Tuttle Gen ~]

                                           Children of Mercy and Austin:

                           i                   David Barber TUTTLE7, b 5 Jul 1806

                           ii                  Emily E TUTTLE7, b 4 Nov 1808; m Ansyl TICKNOR of Columbia CT.

                           iii                 Calvin Austin TUTTLE7, b 12 Nov 1810

 

         ix       POLLY6, b 19 Sep 1785; m Hebron (Polly “of Hebron”) 11 Feb 1810 Asaph MANN of Orford NH, b Hebron 30 Sep

                    1783, son of John and Lydia (PORTER) MANN.  

 

 

89. AARON5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 16 Jan 1752; d 4 Mar 1805; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 28 Jan 1773 Rachel JONES, b 1755, d 7 Nov 1807, daughter of Joel and Margaret (DAY) JONES of Saybrook; r Hebron until about 1801, and then Onondaga Valley, Onondaga Co NY.    Aaron's death was caused by his falling out of a tree, at age 56.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index ~]

                 Children of Aaron and Rachel, born at Hebron:

        i         SARAH6, b 1774; d 1856; m Hyrom BARBER (See #254); r Hebron.

        ii         AARON6, baptised Windsor CT 16 Dec 1780; d 1830; m Rachel ‑‑‑; r Avon NY.  [~ CT church rec ~]

        iii        RACHEL6, b 24 May 1782; d Homer, Cortland Co NY 19 Mar 1871; m Hebron 10 Sep 1799 William HIBBARD, b

                    Bolton CT 1778, son of William and Bathsheba (STRONG) HIBBARD;   r Bolton, and then Onondaga Valley,

                    Onondaga Co in New York by 1803, and by about 1813 they were at Homer NY. According to family tradition,

                    Rachel and William had 14 children.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Hibbard Gen. ~]

                                           Children of Rachel and William, the first born at Bolton CT, and most of the others born at Homer NY:

                           i                 William J HIBBARD7, b 15 Jun 1800; m/1 Charlotte BURTALL; m/2 1836 Caroline S Chamberlin;

                                                  m/3 1845 Mary S CLAPP; r Vincennes, Knox Co IN.

                           ii                Augustus E HIBBARD7,  ; r Homer.

                           iii                Ullysses HIBBARD7,  ; r Homer.

                           iv                John C HIBBARD7, b 14 Oct 1816; m Adelia BURTON; r Vincennes IN.

                           v                 Lansing W HIBBARD7, b 1820; m Eunice BURTON; r Evansville IN.

                           vi                Jedediah HIBBARD7,  ; r Cincinnati OH.

                           vii               Joel HIBBARD7,  ; m ‑‑‑; r Cortland NY.

                           viii              Hiram D HIBBARD7; d at age 10.

                                             There were also four daughters, all of whom died before 1856.

 

 256  iv       JOEL6, b 1784/5; m Pamela ADAMS.

 257  v        JEDEDIAH6, b 10 Apr 1787; m Matilda TUTTLE.

         vi       ABIGAIL6, b 1790; m Amos STILES; r Hebron CT and Onondaga Co NY. [~ US GenWeb Biographies ~]

                                         Children of Abigail and Amos:

                           i              Sallie STILES7, b Onondaga Co NY 10 May 1819; m Michael VINCENT; r                        

                                            Caledonia, Kent Co MI.

                           ii             Mary A STILES7,   ; m Feb 1855 William J WOOD; they had 3 children.  He              

                                            was married first to Esther SNYDER; r Caledonia, Kent Co MI.

 

        vii       MARY6 ("Polly"), b 1797; d 27 Jul 1803; buried at Hebron.

 

 

90. OBADIAH5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 29 Mar 1754; d Barnet VT 24 Jul 1833; m Wealthy Anne PHELPS, probably the daughter of Asahel and Abigail (BEACH) PHELPS of Hebron and Colchester; r Hebron CT and Barnet VT. Obadiah served in the Connecticut Militia in the Revolutionary Army, as Sergeant and Conductor of Teams, in Capt. Skinner’s Company in 1776.  

[~ Barbour Index; 1909 Barber Gen; Corresp:E Margaret Tuten; Buckell Manuscript; VT Pension Rolls, Rev War Pension File ~]

  An Obadiah Barber of Connecticut m Tabitha WARREN, and had Sally, b 1771, who m Israel WHITCOMB, and also a son Oliver.  I don't think this is the same Obadiah. 

                 Children of Obadiah and Wealthy Anne, born at Hebron:

 258  i        ERASTUS A6, b 4 Jan 1774; m Mary ROWELL.

         ii       ANNA6, b 14 Jan 1776

         iii      WEALTHY6, b 10 Sep 1778; d Hebron 20 Aug 1801; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 6 Jun                  

                    1801 Aaron SWETLAND, b Hebron 5 Aug 1771, son of Aaron and Patience (CLARK) SWETLAND; r Andover CT.

                     Wealthy died soon after her marriage, with no children, and Aaron m/2 25 Sep 1804 Phebe BROCKWAY, and had

                    3 children, one of whom was Wealthy Barber SWETLAND. He m/3 1828 Mary OLMSTED, and had an additional 3

                    children. [~ CT Hist Soc:Swetland Gen; Barbour Index ~]

 259  iv      OBADIAH6, b 26 Jun 1781; m Lucy ?ROWELL.

         v       JOHN6, b 21 Aug 1785; he was in Ontario, Ontario Co NY (Ontario is now in Wayne Co) in 1810, unmarried

                    then.  [~ 1810 census:Ontario ~]

        vi       ARETHUSA6, b 15 Aug 1788; m James MOORE.

        vii      DESIRE PHELPS6, b 10 Aug 1791; m John Dinsmore BARNETT.

                                           Child of Desire and John:

                           i                   Desire Emmeline BARNETT7,  ; m ‑‑‑ BULLOCK.

 

        viii     FANNY6, b 9 Apr 1796; m Ira PARKER; r Monroe Co NY.

 

 

91. Capt. DAVID5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 16 or 18 Aug 1760; d Northfield MA 13 Mar 1839; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 18 Sep 1781 Lois DUTTON, who d Northfield 20 Apr 1821, daughter of Timothy DUTTON; r Hebron until 1792, and then moved to Northfield MA.

  David was a drummer boy at age 15 with his father's company at the fortification of Dorchester Heights, 4 Mar 1776, and later in the battle of Long Island, Aug 27th in the same year, and in the subsequent retreat to NY on the 29th. He served until the close of the War, and was discharged a Captain.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Lure of the Litchfield Hills ~]

                Children of David and Lois: [~ Barbour Index ~]

 260    i     AMAZIAH D6, b Hebron 30 Jun 1782; m Freelove Crawford ARNOLD.

 261    ii    Dr. DAVID6, b Hebron 18 Mar 1785; probably the David who m/1 ---; m/2 Betsy L ---; and m/3 Abby BEERS.

 262    iii   ISAAC BARTHOLEMEW6, b Hebron 20 May 1787; m Nancy CHANDLER.

           iv   LOIS6, b 25 Jan 1789; d Aug 1807.

           v    FANNY6, b 1793; d 8 Feb 1793.

           vi   FANNY6, b 17 Mar 1794; d 10 Mar 1827.

           vii  LUCY D6, b 1 Mar 1796; d 1825; unmarried.

           viii MARY6, b 23 Nov 1799; m 28 May 1821 Dr Henry MORGAN.

 263    ix   CHARLES6, b Northfield MA 19 Apr 1802; m/1 Mary E WILLIAMS; m/2 Lydia C FIELD; m/3 Lucy FIELD.

 

 

92. BILDAD5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 30 Oct 1765; d Lyme NH 27 Mar 1835; m Eleanor CUTTING, b Hebron 1770, d Bradford VT 5 Aug 1860; r Lyme. Eleanor was 90 years old when she died. The Proprietors of Thetford VT, across the Connecticut River from Lyme, included Bildad's brothers David, Oliver, and Aaron.  David and Aaron never lived in the area.      [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Buckell Manuscript; Dartmouth College:Frost Collection; Lyme NH Cem.; Orange Co Gazeteer, 1888, Child ~]

                 Children of Bildad and Eleanor:

 264  i       ZACHARIAH6, b Lyme NH 30 Jun 1800; m/1 Olive ‑‑‑; m/2 Eliza CROSS; m/3 Mary ‑‑‑.

         ii       LYDIA6, baptised Lyme NH 6 May 1821; m David BIXBY.   [~ CT State Lib:Newcomb Gen ~]

                                           Child of Lydia and David:

                           i                   George Harrison BIXBY7, b Haverhill NH 12 Mar 1827; m Sarah Eliza NEWCOMB.

 

        iii       MILLS OLCOTT6, b Lyme NH 23 Apr 1807; d Bradford VT 23 Oct 1888; m Bradford 16 Oct 1832 Mary R

                    (or K) ANDROSS, b VT 31 Jul 1812, d Bradford 4 Mar 1896; r at Bradford. Mills was a saddler.

                    [~ Vital rec:Bradford and Newbury VT; Mills' Will 1888; Mary's Will 1896 ~]

                                           Children of Mills and Mary:

                           i                   MARY B7, b Feb 1834; d Bradford 1 Dec 1834.

                          ii                   CHARLES H7, b Nov 1836; d Bradford 4 Oct 1837.

                         iii                   MILLS O D7, b 1838; d Bradford 21 Jun 1857.

                          iv                   ELLA R7, b Newbury VT 1842; m Bradford 18 Mar 1865 Daniel W WATSON.

                           v                   MARY LYBELLA7, b 21 Jul 1846; d Bradford 28 Dec 1884; unmarried.

                          vi                   MARTHA F7, ("Mattie"), b Bradford 1852; m Schuyler SMITH.

 

        iv       ?MARY6, b NH   ; m William H BROWN.    [~ Vital rec:Bradford ~]

                                           Child of Mary and William:

                           i                   William N BROWN7, b West Fairlee VT 12 Jun 1837, d Bradford 14 Jun 1903.

 

        v        EMILY6, baptised Lyme NH 6 May 1821

 

 

93. ELIHU5 BARBER (David4), b Hebron CT 17 Mar 1768; d 27 Mar 1848; m 25 Jan 1791 Hannah GOTT, b 13 Jun 1769, d 1 Apr 1858; r Hebron until 1801.  He had grown up in a well-to-do family, but things changed after his marriage. In early 1801 Elihu and Hannah sold their rather poor farm in Hebron and moved by ox-sled to a log house and 100 acre farm in Pompey, in Onondaga Co NY. Elihu did well there in the dairy farming business, and became known as "Butter Barber". The farm gradually grew to over 500 acres. During the War of 1812 he delivered butter to Manlius, Onondaga Co every morning, a trip of 9 miles, holding 3 pails as he rode his horse to the hotel in Manlius.

  Before Elihu became established and got the new frame house built, Hannah provided the income with her loom, weaving linen and woolens for the neighbors. They were among the organizers of the First Baptist Church of Pompey. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT State Lib:The Pompey Reunion; Corresp:Eleanor Dillon; 1810,20,30,40 census:Pompey ~]

                 Children of Elihu and Hannah, born at Hebron (1810 census show another girl, b before 1796):

 265    i      HENRY6, b 13 Feb 1792; m Sarah SHIELDS.

           ii     LYDIA6, b 6 Jun 1797; d 1804.

           iii    HANNAH6, b 14 Oct 1799; d Apr 1872 at her son's in Illinois; m 1816 Daniel W CARVER, who d Saratoga

                    Springs, Saratoga Co NY 1857. They had 2 sons and 1 daughter; r north of Delphi, Onondaga Co NY, and

                    later at Saratoga Springs.

 266    iv    DAVID6, b 8 Sep 1802; m Harriet HINSDALE.

 

 

94. STEPHEN5 BARBER (Stephen4), b Hebron CT 12 Nov 1752; d there 10 Nov 1838; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 13 May 1773 Desire TARBOX, b 12 Jun 1757, d 2 Nov 1833; r Hebron. [~ Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Census:Hebron, 1790‑1830 ~]

                 Children of Stephen and Desire, born at Hebron:

        i         DESIRE6, b 13 Sep 1774; d 15 Jan 1838; buried at Hebron; m/1 May 1794 Ozias FULLER, b Hebron 12 Jan 1770,

                    d Oct 1819, son of Roger and Martha (PHELPS) FULLER. Desire m/2 Sep 1827 Joshua LEONARD.

                    [~ CT Bible rec; CT Hist Soc:Fuller Gen ~]

                                           Children of Desire and Ozias:

                           i                   Emily FULLER7, b 2 Mar 1795; d Aug 1799.

                           ii                  Dudley B FULLER7, b 27 Dec 1797

                           iii                  Horace FULLER7, b 28 Mar 1802

                           iv                  Emily FULLER7, b 20 May 1804; d 19 Oct 1806.

 

        ii        DUDLEY6, b 8 Aug 1778; d 18 May 1782.

        iii       SYBIL6, b 21 Mar 1784; d 15 Jan 1859; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 27 Jan 1801 Erastus FULLER, b there

                    11 Jan 1777, son of Roger and Martha (PHELPS) FULLER.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Fuller Gen ~]

                                           Children of Sybil and Erastus:

                           i                   Stephen Barber FULLER7, b 28 Mar 1803; m Minerva PORTER.

                           ii                  Sybil A FULLER7, b 22 Feb 1807; m Epaphroditus PORTER.

                           iii                  Desire Emily FULLER7, b 20 Feb 1812; m/1 Augustus Lyman GATES, her                  

                                                   second cousin (see #95); m/2 J B FILLMORE.

 

 

95. BELA5 BARBER (Stephen4), b Hebron CT 23 Feb 1762; d Watervliet, Albany Co NY 17 Sep 1836; m Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 29 May 1783 Margaret JONES, b there 24 Jun 1764, d Troy, Rennselaer Co NY 30 Oct 1834, daughter of Joel and Margaret (DAY) JONES. 

  Bela and Margaret moved several times. They first lived at Hebron and Vernon in CT. Then for a time they were at Belchertown MA. And later they lived for varying durations at Bolton CT, Troy, Rensselaer Co NY and Watervliet, Albany Co NY. They may have lived separately by 1820, for the son Bela has an older man living with him in 1830.

  Bela, Sr. served as a corporal in the Revolution, and received a pension in 1833.  [~ CT church rec; 1909 Barber Gen; Corresp:Lois Barber Jizba; CT Pension applications; 1820,30 census:Troy ~]

                 Children of Bela and Margaret:

        i         BELA6, b Hebron 17 Dec 1784; m ---, b about 1800; r Watervliet, Albany Co and Troy             NY Censuses show 1

                    daughter, b 1825-30. In 1850 Bela lived in Troy with James Wilmer, age 64.   [~ 1820,30,50 census:Troy ~]

        ii        ELECTA6, b Hebron 15 Feb 1787; d 25 Sep 1814; m 17 Dec 1806 Horace GATES, b 10 Dec 1784, d 13 Jul 1840,

                    son of Thomas A and Margaret (DWIGHT) GATES; r Belchertown.  Horace m/2 1815 Eliza DICKINSON of Amherst

                    MA, who died in 1823, and he m/3 Abigail (PHELPS) STRONG. Horace had 2 children by his second wife, and 2 by

                    his third. Horace was a farmer.  [~ CT State Lib:Dwight Gen ~]

                                           Children of Electa and Horace:

                           i                   Margaret Dwight GATES7, b 12 Feb 1808; m Lemuel Saunders MASON; r Belchertown.

                           ii                   Augustus Lyman GATES7, b 22 Mar 1810; m Desire Emily FULLER (see #94); r Muskegan MI.

 

        iii       DAUGHTER6, b 20 Mar 1789; d 21 Mar 1789.

        iv       LAURA6, b 19 Jul 1790; d 18 Aug 1851; m (she "of Troy") 27 Nov 1820 Allen CHAPIN, b Warren MA 30 Apr 1787,

                    d Troy NY 16 Apr 1829, son of Edward and Asenath (ALLEN) CHAPIN, as his second wife; r Watervliet, Albany

                    Co NY. Allen m/1 1810 Abigail JOSSLYN, who d 1819, and had 3 children by her.

                    [~ CT State Lib:Chapin Gen ~]

                                           Children of Laura and Allen:

                           i                   Mary Electa CHAPIN7, b 1 Jan 1823; m George W CHAMBERLAIN of Troy.

                           ii                  Lucius CHAPIN7, b 17 Mar 1825; d Troy 3 Feb 1826.

                           iii                  Philura Christina CHAPIN7, b 20 Oct 1827; m Charles Dexter.

 

 267  v       LAWRENCE6, b 29 Dec 1792; m Relief HUTCHINSON.

         vi      GEORGE WASHINGTON6, baptised Vernon CT 7 Nov 1802. George was with the Army in Florida in 1837.

         vii     MARGARET6, m Samuel MASON; r Belchertown.

 

 

96. Judge JOSIAH5 BARBER (Stephen4), b Hebron CT 22 May 1771; d 10 Dec 1842; m/1 Hebron (“both of Hebron”) 29 Jun 1794 Abigail GILBERT b Hebron 4 Apr 1776, d there 10 Mar 1797, daughter of Sylvester and Patience (BARBER) GILBERT (see #30). Patience was Josiah’s first cousin. Abigail died shortly after the birth of her daughter, the only child she had who lived beyond infancy. They lived in Hebron.

  Josiah m/2 Hebron 2 Feb 1802, Sophia LORD of East Haddam CT, b 28 Jun 1773, d 27 May 1827, daughter of Samuel Phillips and Rachel (WHITE) LORD; r East Haddam until after 1815, where the cotton and woolen mills that he owned were destroyed by fire. They then moved to Hebron CT, where they stayed until 1818, when Josiah and Sophia moved to Brooklyn OH (part of greater Cleveland). Their home was in a beautiful spot, on the west bank of the Cuyahoga River, looking over the Cuyahoga Valley. In 1840 Josiah is listed in “Ohio City”, Cuyahoga Co.

  He became financially interested in several manufacturing enterprises in Cleveland, including the Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Co. Also he and his brother-in-law Richard Lord formed “Lord and Barber”, a real estate firm, and he dealt constantly in land deals.

  In 1836 he became the first Mayor of Ohio City, which later merged with Cleveland. He was also on the Board of Trustees of Kenyon College; a Representative to the Ohio State Legislature in at least 1821-22; in 1822 a member of the Governor’s Commission on Schools; a founder of St. John’s Episcopal Church in Cleveland. In 1820 Trinity Church in Cleveland was but 3 years old, and poor, having no home or rectors. Josiah opened his house to the Church, and for the next 6 years services were held there intermittently.  [~ Barber Gen; CT Hist Soc:Gilbert Gen; CT Hist Soc:Lord Gen; Barbour Index; Corresp:R Combs; 1820,30 census:Brooklyn; 1840 census:Ohio City ~]

                 Children of Josiah and Abigail, born at Hebron:

        i         ABIGAIL6, b 27 Dec 1795; d Hebron 1 Jan 1796.

        ii        ABIGAIL GILBERT6, b 18 Feb 1797; d Cleveland 24 May 1864; m Hebron Sep 1815 Robert RUSSELL of Ohio City

                    OH, b CT 1790, d Hebron 10 Feb 1825; r East Haddam, and moved to Hebron in 1824. Robert was a lawyer. After

                    he died such an early death, Abigail went in 1834 to Ohio City where her father was. She did not remarry. 

                                           Children of Abigail and Robert:

                           i                   Lucinda RUSSELL7,  ; died leaving no children.

                           ii                   Sophia Lord RUSSELL7, m Daniel Pomeroy RHODES; r Cleveland.

                           iii                   Charlotte Augusta RUSSELL7, b Hebron CT 10 Jul or 15 Mar 1824; m Uriel                     

                                                    Chittenden HATCH; r Cleveland.     [~  CT State Lib:Hatch Gen ~]

 

                 Children of Josiah and Sophia, (recorded at Colchester CT):

 268 iii       EPAPHRAS LORD6, b East Haddam 25 Nov 1802; m Jerusha Tracy SARGENT.

        iv       SOPHIA LORD6, b East Haddam 1 Apr 1806; unmarried.

        v        JERUSHA LORD6,  ; unmarried.

        vi       HARRIET ELIZA6, b East Haddam 13 Aug 1809; m 1835 Horatio N WARD. [~ IGI:CT ~]

                                           Children of Harriet and Horatio:

                           i                   Mary Sophia WARD7, b 1836; m Sidney SEA.

                           ii                  Josiah Barber WARD7, b 1838

                           iii                  Fordyce H WARD7, b 1840

                           iv                  Ella WARD7, ; m Edward RISING.

                           v                   Lucy Lee WARD7, ; m B F RISING.

                           vi                  Kate WARD7, ; m Arthur RICE.

 

 

97. ?JOHN5 BARBER (John4), b Harwinton CT 16 Jul 1746 (1745/6 from death record); d St George VT 6 Sep 1811 at age 65 (death record says 11 Sep 1806, but 6 and 11 were probably transposed; his estate was probated 5 Oct 1811). Very likely John5 of Harwinton, b 16 Jul 1746 is the same individual as this John1 who married Elizabeth CHENEY and is hereafter described.  According to an LDS Group sheet John's father is Ebenezer of the Springfield MA area, but I find no Ebenezer of the right dates. Another family tradition is that John came from Canada.   John m Ashford CT 27 Feb 1772 Elizabeth CHENEY, b Ashford 6 Sep 1752, d 11 Mar 1827, daughter of William and Ruth (EASTMAN) CHENEY. Both are buried in St George Cemetery. Until the 1790’s John resided in Petersburg, Rensselaer Co NY, about 25-30 miles south of Granville, Washington Co NY, where Benjamin and Lemuel (probably his brothers) went from Connecticut. 

  [There was one Barber family (Thomas5) living in Ashford CT at the time John was married to Elizabeth CHENEY.  It is possible that John Barber is related to that family, whose descent is Thomas1 Thomas2, Thomas3, Thomas4, Thomas5 (b 1728) who lived at Ashford. Thomas4 could possibly have had another son, John5, born 1745/6, brother of Thomas5, and born after the rest of his recorded children, and who then could be the one who married Elizabeth CHENEY.]

  John served in Capt. Allen’s Company, 1781, in the Revolution. In about 1797 they moved to Williston VT. John's marriage and the children's births are recorded in Williston, but probably none of them occurred there.  [~ Vital rec:VT; 1800,1810 census:Williston VT; Chittendon County Probate; Vital rec:Springfield MA; Land rec:Williston,1808; Corresp:Marguerite Lee; Corresp:Betty Smith; Corresp:Melveen Jensen ~]

                 Children of John and Elizabeth:

 269   i       OLIVER6, b 25 Feb 1773; m/1 Chloe TRUMBULL; m/2 Hepsibeth SANFORD.

 270   ii      WILLIAM6, b 2 Feb 1776; m Hannah TERRELL.

          iii     SARAH6, b 5 May 1779

          iv     ANNA6, b 4 Apr 1781

          v      JOHN6, b 4 Mar 1784; r Williston.

          vi     PHILIP6, b 1 Aug 1785

          vii    CHARLES6, b 9 May 1789; m Bennington VT 24 Jan 1819 Sylvia CAPRON.

          viii   ELIZABETH6, b 14 Aug 1791

          ix     HANNAH6, b 1793; d St George VT 1 Oct 1800.

          x      JOSEPH6, b 2 Jun 1796; ?m Mary ‑‑‑; r NY, and Carlisle, Lorain Co OH.

                    [~ 1850 census:Carlisle; 1850 census:Elyna, Lorain Co ~]

                                           Children of Joseph and Mary:

                           i                  ALMIRA7, b 1830

                           ii                 ?ALSA7, b 1829/30, in Elyna in 1850.

                           iii                 ?JOSEPH7, b 1830/1, in Elyna in 1850.

                           iv                 ?DANIEL7, b 1832/3, in Elyna in 1850

                           v                  CHARLES7, b 1833

                           vi                  ELIZABETH7, b 1835

                           vii                 GEORGE7, b 1838

                           viii                HARVEY7, b 1841

                           ix                  SARAH7, b 1843

 

 

98. TIMOTHY5 BARBER (John4), b Harwinton CT 9 Oct 1748; d there 28 Dec 1812; m/1 Harwinton (“both of Harwinton”) 29 May 1776 Anna PECK, b 20 Aug 1754, daughter of Jacob PECK; r north part of Harwinton.  Anna is presumably the one who had married first Bethel WILLIBIE, and had a child Bethel b 4 Dec 1771.    

  Timothy m/2 Harwinton (“both of Harwinton”) 28 May 1782 Hannah PECK, who d Harwinton 10 May 1805, daughter of Gideon and Mary (BRONSON) PECK. Anna and Hannah’s parents may be reversed.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Barber family rec ~]

                Children of Timothy and Anna, born at Harwinton: 

 271 i        ?TIMOTHY6, b CT 3 May 1777; m Rhoda MARSH.                   

                   Although the birthdates conflict, Timothy is placed here because of the proximity and the name Timothy, from

                    Timothy5.  Timothy6's first 2 children's names are Rhoda and Anna, which would be for his wife and his mother. 

                    [~ Corresp: Jennifer A Perkins ~]

        ii       ANNA6, b 5 Oct 1777; m Harwinton 2 Feb 1804 Cornelius ATWATER, b 21 Sep 1777, d 12 Oct 1825, son of Abel

                    and Elizabeth (PECK) ATWATER, as his second wife.   Cornelius m/1 Eunice BARTHOLEMEW, who d 25 Feb

                    1803.  [~ IGI:CT; CT State Lib:Atwater Gen; Vital rec:Harwinton; DFAW ~]

                                           Children of Anna and Cornelius:

                           i                   Miles ATWATER7, baptised 1806

                           ii                  Anna A ATWATER7, baptised 1806

                           iii                  Eunice ATWATER7

                           iv                  Timothy Osborn ATWATER7, b 29 Jan 1815; m Clarissa Maria CADWELL.

 

                Children of Timothy and Hannah, born at Harwinton: 

        iii      MILES6, b 10 Mar 1784; d Harwinton 28 Jul 1787.

        iv      HANNAH6, b 2 Jul 1786; m ‑‑‑ JOSLIN.

        v       RUTH6, b 5 Nov 1789; d Harwinton 6 Feb 1871; m Jeremiah FAIRCHILD, baptised Huntington CT 9 Sep 1781, d

                    Harwinton 16 Oct 1861; r Pompey, Onondaga Co NY, and in Watertown CT by 1813, and in Harwinton in 1822. [~

                    CT Soc of Geneal:Fairchild Gen. ~]

                                           Children of Ruth and Jeremiah:

                           i                   Mary Ann FAIRCHILD7, b 1816; m 1842 Diamond HITCHCOCK of Prospect CT.

                           ii                  Curtis Timothy FAIRCHILD7, b 1 May 1823; m 1844 Sarah D NEWELL.

                           iii,iv              2 daughters7, born 1830 to 1835; probably died young.

 

 

99. BENJAMIN5 BARBER (John4), b Harwinton CT 7 Oct 1753; d Beekmantown, Clinton Co NY 21 Mar 1825; m/1 Harwinton 9 Jan 1777 Lydia MATTHEWS, b Middletown CT 14 Apr 1757, d Beekmantown 23 Nov 180?, daughter of John and Annah (WETMORE) MATTHEWS.

  Benjamin m/2 NY 1809 Lydia TENANT, who d Otis MA 1843.     

  Benjamin served in the Revolutionary Army. He first lived at Harwinton.  Next he is found in Granville, Washington Co NY, with his brother Lemuel. At that time (1797) Benjamin had 7 children in the Granville schools. Later he was a pioneer and one of the first settlers of Beekmantown.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Buckell Manuscript; Barbour Index; Windsor Hist Soc:DFAW; Rev War Pension File; 1790,1800 census:Granville; 1820 census:Beekmantown ~]

                Children of Benjamin and Lydia (Matthews), recorded in Harwinton:

 272    i     ROSWELL MATTHEWS6, b Granville 21 Feb 1778; m/1 Hester HOWE; m/2 Philanda RANSOM.

 273    ii    AMOS6, b 18 Oct 1779; m/1 Sarah Rebecca NEWCOMB; m/2 Sarah Clarissa ORTON; m/3 Marcena

                    Charlotte CORBIN.

 274    iii   JOSEPH6, b 6 Feb 1783; m Charlotte STAFFORE (?Stafford).

           iv   MARY6, b 1786; m/1 Ozias SAFFORD; m/2 Philip ROBERTS.

 275    v    BENJAMIN6, b 1787; m Sarah TENANT.

           vi   NANCY6, b 1788

           vii  LYDIA6, b 1790; m ‑‑‑ LEWIS.

           viii DAUGHTER6, b Granville MA 1791; d Beekmantown NY 7 Nov 1807.

           ix   RACHEL6, b 1793; d 1802.

           x    JOHN6, b 1796

           xi   RACHEL6, b 6 May 1798; d Beekmantown 10 Aug 1803.

 

                Children of Benjamin and Lydia (Tenant):

           xii  SAMUEL6, born about 1810.

           xiii JANE S6, b 1811; m Cyrus KIMBERLY; m Otis 17 Jan 1836 Henry SEYMOUR of Otis. [~ Berkshire Star ~]

           xiv MARY6, born 1813; married Philip ROBERTS.

 

 

100. LEMUEL5 BARBER (John4), b Harwinton CT 28 Aug 1763; d Mason Co Kentucky about 1815; m Judith BARNES, b 27 Oct 1763, d Mason Co about 1815.

  Lemuel was an early settler in Granville, Washington Co NY; they had 4 children in school there in 1797. He was in Crown Point, Essex Co NY in 1800 (census: 20010-31010); his brother Benjamin lived in Granville 1790-1797, and then went north to Plattsburg, Clinton Co; his brother John is probably the one who went north to Williston VT, and his brother Isaac is probably the one who went north to Isle La Mott VT. (Lemuel is unlikely the one in Naples, Ontario Co in 1810 and 1820.) Lemuel and his family moved to Mason Co, Kentucky at sometime after 1805.

  Lemuel served in the Revolutionary War, and the descendants have a keg which he carried while in service, in which he kept liquor “for emergencies”. Lemuel’s estate left a considerable amount of spinning and weaving equipment.  [~ Corresp:Charles R Barber; Corresp:Carl E Reeve; Hist of Knox and Daviess Co, IN; 1790 census:Granville ~]

                Children of Lemuel and Judith:  (from a family Bible)

         i       HULDAH6 (Mahulda), b 26 Dec 1787; m Samuel LLOYD, b NJ about 1789; they came to Indiana about 1818.

 276  ii      ALLEN6, b NY 11 Dec 1790; m Rachel HUGHBANKS; m/2 Lucinda (LETT) HORRALL.

         iii     POLLY6, b 21 Feb 1793; m Thomas FOWLER. Thomas was first married to Malinda BARBER, Polly’s sister.

         iv     ANNA6, b 15 Mar 1795; m John RODARMAL.

         v      MARY6, b 17 Mar 1797; m Daviess Co IN 18 Jan 1825 Alexander STEPHENSON.

         vi     HIRAM6, b 13 Feb 1799; d Daviess Co Aug 1833; unmarried at that time.

         vii    MALINDA6, b 25 Mar 1801; m Thomas FOWLER.

         viii   MYLINA6, b 25 Mar 1803; m 13 Sep 1828 Jesse CRABB; Mylina came to Indiana with her family in 1818..

                                           Children of Mylina and Jesse:

                           i                   Jacob H CRABB7, b IN 1828/9

                           ii                   Jane CRABB7, b IN 1831/2

                           iii                  Lemuel B CRABB7, b IN 1833/4

 

 277  ix     ADEN6, b 20 Apr 1805; m Aliza Katherine HOUTS.

 

 

101. ISAAC5 BARBER (John4), b Harwinton CT 1 Jun 1769; this is probably the Isaac who m Elva ‑‑‑, and resided at Isle La Mott VT. By 1830 they were in Depau, St Lawrence Co NY.

[~ Barber Gen; Vital rec:Isle La Mott; 1830,1840 censuses:Depau ~]

                Children of Isaac and Elva, born at Isle La Mott:

 278  i       OTIS6, b 24 May 1799; m Laura PICKETT.

         ii      CLARISSA6, b 29 Mar 1801

         iii     LUCY6, b 5 Mar 1803

         iv     ?JOHN N6,  ; m ---; John N lived in the same area as Isaac in 1840. The                   1830 Census shows a boy, b 1800-1810,

                    who could be this John N. In 1840 John N had 3 daughters  under 5 years old, and 1 son and 1 daughter, 5 to 10

                    years old.

         v      BETSY6, b 28 May 1808

         vi     IRENE6, b 18 Mar 1810

 

 

102. DANIEL5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Windsor CT 15 Jun 1745; d Shelburne VT 10 May 1819; m Tryphena PHELPS, b probably Simsbury CT 1749/50, d Shelburne 17 Jun 1817, daughter of Dr. Isaac and Martha (MILLS) PHELPS.   

  Daniel is listed as a Revolutionary Soldier from Sunderland Vermont, in Capt. Daniel Comstock’s Company in 1778; he apparently served and was paid for just 2 days, April 22nd and 23rd in 1778. He also served short times in 1780, 1781, and in Colonel Ira Allen’s Regiment, Capt. Eli Brownson’s Company in 1782 and 1783.

  In 1776 Ruth (MESSENGER) THAYER, a newborn daughter of Roderick MESSENGER, was left by her mother’s death, in care of an 11 year old sister, who cared for her as best she could for some 9 weeks, when her father bargained with Daniel Barber, then a resident of Sunderland, to take the child, and she was subsequently adopted by Daniel.

  Daniel was a resident of Sunderland in 1774 when he bought land there. He also bought land there from “his father-in-law Isaac Phelps” in 1777. He was chosen Highway Surveyor of Sunderland in 1781. At the close of the war in 1784 they came to Shelburne.

  Their house and land, situated on level ground adjoining Lake Champlain, later passed into the Webb Estate, which is now Shelburne Farms and Museum, a well‑known tourist attraction. A land record in Shelburne VT shows Daniel buying land from Ira ALLEN, both of Sunderland VT.    [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Vital rec:Shelburne VT; Land rec:Shelburne; Shelburne Town History; Corresp:Glen L Bachelder ~]

                Children of Daniel and Tryphena (1790 census of Shelburne shows 3 males over 16; 2 males under 16; and 4

                    females):

 279  i       DANIEL6, b 1 Sep 1770; m Abeline SAXTON.

 280  ii      CHESTER (?CHESTER PETER)6, b Shelburne 25 May 1787; m/1 ---; m/2 Cecelia JOHNSON.

                    [~ Land rec:VT; 1810 census:Shelburne ~]

         iii     PAMELIA6, b Shelburne 9 Oct 1788; d there 5 Jan 1855; m Shelburne 9 Sep 1810 Cyrus TRACY, b Pawlet VT 20

                    May 1785, d 1853; son of Hezekiah and Eunice (ROOD) TRACY. The family was in Fairfax VT for a while, but lived

                    in Shelburne most of their lives. Pamelia was a loyal member of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Shelburne. [~

                    CT Hist Soc:Tracy Gen; Corresp:Sandi Lee Craig ~]

                                           Children of Pamelia and Cyrus:

                          i                   Mary TRACY7, b 8 Jan 1812

                          ii                  Emma TRACY7, b 2 Jan 1814

                          iii                  Jay TRACY7, b 24 Jan 1815; d 24 Aug 1818.

                          iv                  Lee TRACY7, b 2 Apr 1817; m Adeline PECKHAM.

                          v                  Jane TRACY7, b 24 Oct 1818; m Daniel ROWLEY II; r “Edgewater Farm, at          

                                                  Willsboro Point, Essex County NY.

                          vi                  Alma TRACY7, b 24 Mar 1822

 

         iv     ?HULDAH6,  ; m Shelburne 9 Mar 1826 Ira TRACY, b 24 Jul 1792, son of Hezekiah and Eunice (ROOD) TRACY,

                    and brother of Cyrus, above. Ira m/1 Nancy ---, who died 8 Dec 1825.    [~ CT Hist Soc:Tracy Gen; Corresp:Sandi

                    Lee Craig ~]

                                           Child of Huldah and Ira:

                          i                   Hezekiah TRACY7,  ; m ‑‑‑; d at Moores, Clinton Co NY.

 

                 Adopted daughter: RUTH6, who was born Ruth MESSENGER.

 

 

103. SHUBAEL5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Windsor CT 8 Sep 1747; d before his younger brother Shubael's birth, probably in March 1778; m ‑‑‑; r Vermont. It is probable that he had the sons Shubael and Heman, shown below.     

  A Revolutionary War Record for a Shubael Barber, who served in 1775 in Boston, in Capt. Abner Prior’s Company, Erastus Walcott’s State Regiment, and in 1777 in Connecticut, probably refers to this Shubael. In May 1777 he enlisted in Col. Durkee’s Regiment, Capt. John Harmon’s Company, and probably served throughout the Revolution. He also bought and sent “a Negro” to the army. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; VT Barbers; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; Corresp:Edward E Steele; Stiles:Windsor ~]

                Children of Shubael:

 281  i       ?SHUBAEL6, b Windsor CT 12 Dec 1778; m Charlotte PIERCE.

         ii      ?HEMAN S6,  ; r Sandusky Co OH.

 

 

104. GIDEON5 BARBER (Gideon4), baptised Windsor CT 11 Jul 1756; d Windsor 23 Jan 1826; m there 22 Dec 1791 Rhoda DRAKE, b 1772/3, d Windsor 3 Mar 1839, daughter of Augustine and Mary (GRISWOLD) DRAKE.

  Gideon lived in Windsor in the censuses of 1790, 1800, 1810, and 1820. The family was in Manchester VT beginning in 1791, but did not remain there for many years. Gideon served in the Revolutionary Army, with his father, from Windsor from 1775 to 1777.   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Buckell Manuscript; CT Hist Soc:LBBarbour Manuiscript; CT Hist Soc:Drake Gen; Vital rec:Windsor; Cem; Stiles:Windsor ~]

                Children of Gideon and Rhoda:

        i        MARIA6, baptised Windsor 1 Mar 1795; m Windsor 9 Jul 1835 William ALFORD, b 3 May 1774, d 26 Dec 1856, son

                    of Joseph and Lucy (GRISWOLD) ALVORD.  Maria was William's third wife. She married him when she was 40

                    years old, and apparently bore him no children. William m/1 1802, Clarissa GRISWOLD, and had 2 children. He m/2

                    1810, Selina GRISWOLD, and had 1 more child.    [~ CT Hist Soc:Burke Gen ~]

        ii       ANNE GILLETT6, b 7 May 1797; d 16 Dec 1867; m Windsor 5 Oct 1834 Roman Watson LOOMIS, b there

                    2 Sep 1801, son of Asher and Rosinda (COOKE) LOOMIS; r Windsor.   [~ Windsor Hist Soc:Filer

                    Gen,1991,Arnold ~]

                                           Children of Anne and Roman, born at Windsor:

                           i                   Lucian B LOOMIS7, b 6 Dec 1835; m/1 Maria Josephine WOODWARD, who d             

                                                  17 Jan 1887); he m/2 Abigail MERCY; r Windsor.    

                          ii                   Arthur H LOOMIS7, b 3 Jul 1842; d 16 Jun 1852.

 

        iii      RHODA6, b 22 Mar 1801; d 4 Mar 1887; m Bloomfield CT (Rhoda “of Windsor”) 22 Nov 1836 Trumbull HUBBARD

                    of Bloomfield, probably the son of Dosethius HUBBARD of Bloomfield.  Rhoda was his second wife; he

                    m/1 Windsor 12 May 1831 Julia Ann MILLS.   

        iv      GIDEON6,  ; m ‑‑‑.

                                           Child of Gideon:

                          i                   MARIS7

 

 

105. MARTIN5 BARBER (Gideon4), baptised Windsor CT 31 May 1759; d Richmond VT Sep 1826; m/1 Sarah HATCH, b 1758, d Richmond 24 Dec 1805. 

  Martin m/2 7 Jun 1806 Sarah FARNSWORTH, b Claremont NH Oct 1775, d Richmond VT 3 Sep 1845, daughter of John and Hannah (WHITE) FARNSWORTH.

  Martin was in Manchester VT in the years 1781 to 1787. He served in the Revolution from Manchester in Capt. Smith’s Company in 1781. By 1790 he was in Williston VT, and after that he lived in Richmond, where all his children were born. Martin and his brother Elihu were among the first settlers of Richmond, before 1800. Martin was a farmer, and served as a selectman of Richmond. [~ Vital rec:Richmond VT; Farnsworth Gen; 1790 census:Williston; 1800,1820 census:Richmond; Estate:Sarah, Richmond 1846; Martin's Estate Distribution, 2 Oct 1826; Buckell Manuscript; Rutland Herald (2nd marr) ~]

                Children of Martin and Sarah (HATCH); the last 2 or 3 may be children of Sarah                               (FARNSWORTH):

 282   i      JOHN6, b Richmond 7 Jun 1790; m Harriet FAY.

 283   ii     MARTIN6, b 1794; m Fanny CASWELL.

 284   iii    GIDEON6, b Richmond 11 Sep 1796; m Averintha PIERCE.

          iv    ANNA6,  ; m Shipton COOPER.

          v     LYDIA6,  ; m John ANDRUS.

          vi    HANNAH6 (Harriet),  ; m Selah SCOFIELD.

          vii   SALLY6,  ; m Richmond 4 Nov 1822 John BREWSTER.

          viii  ABY6,  ; m David C DYKE.

          ix    LUCY6,  ; d 1837; m Richmond 4 Feb 1829 Samuel CONANT, b Warwick MA 21 Aug 1803, son of Josiah and Olive

                    (GALE) CONANT.

                     Samuel m/2 19 Apr 1840, Harriet Melinda PIERCE, and had 5 children by her.    No children are recorded by his

                     first wife, Lucy.  [~ Conant Gen ~]

 

 

106. ELIHU5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Manchester VT 1772; d Richmond VT 4 Nov 1845; m Beulah FULLER, b VT 1784, d Richmond 27 Mar 1852; r Williston VT in 1794, and were at Richmond by 1809. 

  Elihu owned a Bark Mill in Richmond. Elihu served in the War of 1812, at the Battle of Plattsburgh, in Capt. Hunt’s Company. [~ Vital rec:Richmond; Land rec:VT; 1810,1840 census:Richmond; Pension Application ~]

                Children of Elihu and Beulah:

        i        THOMAS B6 (also called "Theodore B"), b probably at Richmond 1819; d there 31 Jul

                   1847; m 7 Apr 1842 Louisa M BROWNSON, b Richmond 15 Dec 1821, d 24 Mar 1843, daughter of Eli and

                    Mary "Polly" (FAY) BROWNSON; r Richmond.

                     Thomas died because of an accident in which  "his horses shied and ran away with him, dashing his head against a

                    rock". Four years before that, Louisa was but 21 years old when she died, 1 week after giving birth. [~ Vital

                    rec:Richmond; Elihu's Estate 1847 makes Eli Bronson the Guardian for Myron B; Fay Gen; CT State Lib:Bronson

                    Gen ~]

                                         Child of Thomas and Louisa:

                          i                 MYRON BRONSON7, b Richmond 17 Mar 1843; d there 1863. Myron was a                      

                                              Lieutenant in the Union Army, and died at Fortress Monroe.

                                              [~ Estate 1863: "Polly", aunt, next of kin ~]

 

                                           Census indicates there may be another son.

 

         ii       JONAS FULLER6, b VT Mar 1821; d Richmond VT 26 Jul 1885; m Richmond 7 Feb 1844       

                    Laura Ann WHITCOMB, b there Jun 1821, d 17 Mar 1875, daughter of Joshua and Jerusha (DENSLOW)

                    WHITCOMB; r Richmond. Jonas had a farm in Richmond.

                    [~ Vital rec:Richmond; CT State Lib:Denslow Manuscript ~]

                                           Child of Jonas and Laura:

                          i                   LOUISA MARIA7, b Dec 1845; d Richmond 15 Apr 1865.

 

 

107. ABIJAH5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Manchester VT 13 Feb 1775; d 13 Aug 1856; m/1 Olive BENSON, b Waloomsac, Rensselaer Co NY (near the site of the Bennington Battlefield) 26 Feb 1784, d 3 Aug 1827, daughter of Stutson and Bathsheba (LEWIS) BENSON; r on their farm east of Fabius Village, Onondaga Co NY. In 1830 the Fabius census shows Abijah to be unmarried.

  Abijah m/2 Clarissa (CRANDALL) CARHART, b 1796, daughter of Jeremiah and Freelove (KINNEY) CRANDALL. Clarissa m/1 William CARHART, and had 2 children by him. She had no children by her marriage to Abijah Barber, according to the Crandall Genealogy. The Benson Genealogy says she had 2 children by Abijah. Abijah served in the War of 1812. [~ CT Hist Soc:Crandall Gen; CT State Lib:Benson Gen; Corresp:Frances Hendricks; 1810,20,30 census:Fabius ~]

                Children of Abijah and Olive, born at Fabius Village:

        i        ANNA6, b 22 Dec 1805; d 16 Aug 1826.

        ii       MARTIN6, b 30 Jun 1807; d 28 Sep 1832; m ---, b 1800-1810; r Fabius in 1830, with wife and 1 boy, b 1820-25.

        iii      JAMES L6, b 25 Aug 1808.

        iv      CLARK6, b 28 Aug 1810; d 15 Jan 1812.

        v       LEMAN6, b 22 Apr 1812; d Sep 1839.

        vi      NUMAN6, b 24 Jul 1813

        vii     ELI6, b 21 May 1815

        viii    JOHN CALVIN6, b Onondaga Co NY 22 Apr 1817; d 14 Aug 1860; m 19 Mar 1848 Henrietta DOTY, b Westchester,

                    Westchester Co NY 14 Oct 1828, daughter of Stephen and Betsey Ann (STUYVESANT) DOTY. [~ CT State

                    Lib:Doty Gen ~]

                                           Children of John C and Henrietta:

                          i                   JOHN CALVIN7, b 1 Nov 1848; d 6 Nov 1855.

                          ii                  STEVANAH7, b 28 Sep 1850

                          iii                  HELEN SOPHIA7, b 12 Jun 1852

                          iv                  GRACIA7, b 16 Dec 1854; d 7 Sep 1855.

                          v                   IRA NEROMAN7, b 16 Sep 1857

 

        ix      SYLVESTER6, b 28 Sep 1819; d 10 Sep 1845.

        x       IRA M6, b 23 Aug 1822; d 6 Oct 1842.

        xi      ?JAMES EDWIN6, b 9 Mar 1823; d Coleman, Midland Co MI 29 Dec 1886; m/1 Eliza S ---; m/2 La Porte, La Porte

                    Co IN 26 Mar 1864 Harriet Ann MILLER, b Wayne Co IN 22 Feb 1831, d Coleman 8 Mar 1905, daughter of

                    Henry and Elizabeth (SEXTON) MILLER; r LaPorte IN, Moline IA, Atchison KS, Wataga, Knox Co IL, and

                    Coleman MI.

                     James was a cabinet maker, and Harriet a Seamstress. They attended the Episcopal Church.   [~ Corresp:Frances

                    Hendricks. She reports that James had brothers Ira and Martin, and a sister Phianna Lea, so this is probably the

                    right family for James to be in ~]

                                           Children of James and Harriet, born at LaPorte:

                           i                   SUSIE MAY7, b 14 Aug 1866; d Coleman 19 Feb 1909; m 17 Feb 1886 Edgar L DEUEL.

                           ii                  NELLIE7,   ; m Will GODFREY.

                           iii                  EDWIN7,    ; d Clare MI; m Louise KARIGER.

 

       xii      JANE6, b 22 Dec 1824

       xiii     DAUGHTER6, b 3 Aug 1827; mother and daughter both died on that same sad day.

 

                Children of Clarissa, perhaps by her first husband:  (they are either BARBERs or CARHARTs)

       xiv     OLIVE6, b 1829

       xv      SARAH6, b 1831

 

 

108. SHUBAEL5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Manchester VT 12 Dec 1778; d Richmond VT 7 Mar 1851; m Windsor CT 4 Jun 1802 Mary DENSLOW, b there 17 Mar 1779, d Richmond 3 Aug 1867, daughter of Elijah and Lydia (FULLER) DENSLOW; r Richmond. Shubael was a farmer and leathermaker. Both Shubael and Mary are buried in the Richmond Cemetery. [~ Vital rec:Richmond VT; NEHGS:Denslow Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; CT State Lib:Denslow Manuscript ~]

                Children of Shubael and Mary, born at Richmond:

 285 i        DENSLOW6, b 14 Feb 1807; m Ida PITTS.

        ii       HYMAN6, b 19 Mar 1809; d Essex VT 30 Aug 1891; m Sutton MA 2 Sep 1833 Malinda CHASE, b Sutton 3 Sep

                    1810, d Essex 22 May 1895, daughter of Caleb and Fanny (HARRIS) CHASE; r Essex.

                    [~ CHS:Chase Gen; Hyman's Will mentions his brothers and sisters, but no children ~]

        iii      MARY6, b 5 Mar 1811; d Richmond 31 May 1871; m 5 Apr 1841 John DELAWARE, b Cabot           

                    VT 5 Dec 1809, d Waterbury VT 15 Sep 1882, son of John and Sabra (WILSON) DELAWARE; r Richmond.

                                           Child of Mary and John:

                          i                   Martha Maria DELAWARE7

 

        iv      MYRON B6, b 8 Sep 1814; d there 12 Jun 1884; m/1 Lucy M‑‑‑, b 1803, d Apr 1841; r Richmond.  Myron m/2

                    Williston VT 11 Dec 1845, Maria Lucy WOOD, b NY 1823/24, d Richmond 20 Apr 1871. Myron was listed as a

                    laborer in the census.  [~ Vital rec:Williston and Richmond; NEHGS:Denslow Gen ~]

                                           Children of Myron and Maria:

                          i                   GEORGE W7, b 1848; died young.

                          ii                  GEORGE7, b 1853; d 31 Mar 1865.

 

        v       LYDIA FULLER6, b 8 Sep 1816; d Neosha Falls KS 12 Jun 1905; m Richmond VT 31 Mar 1842 James CRANE, b

                    there 13 Apr 1813, d 30 Mar 1897, son of James and Clarinda (HALLOCK) CRANE; r Fort Atkinson, Jefferson Co

                    WI, and Neosha Falls KS.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Crane Gen ~]

                                           Children of Lydia and James:

                          i                   Laura J CRANE7, b Ft Atkinson 6 Oct 1842; d Neosha Falls 29 Jul 1858.

                          ii                  Thaddeus CRANE7, b Ft Atkinson 26 Feb 1845

                          iii                  Ada Mary CRANE7, b Oakland, Jefferson Co WI 10 Jul 1849

                          iv                  George Allen CRANE7, b Ft Atkinson 4 May 1850; r St Louis MO.

 

        vi      MARIA EFFIGENE6, b 18 Feb 1819; d Lamars IA 29 Dec 1904; m 11 May 1840 William          

                    Harrison HALL, b Jericho VT 28 May 1813, d Ft Atkinson WI 23 Dec 1859, son of Asher and Chloe (SMITH) HALL

                    of Bolton VT; moved to Lamars IA, and later to Fort Atkinson WI. [~ Hall Gen ~]

                                           Children of Maria and William:

                          i                   Orlena Glines HALL7, b Sep 1849; m Harlan CULVER.

                          ii                   Ella Maria HALL7, b May 1854

 

        vii     JULIA6,  ; m ‑‑‑ CRANE.

        viii    OLIVE JANET6, b 5 Aug 1821; d Essex Junction VT 10 Sep 1912; m Roswell TARBOX, b   

                    Piermont NH 28 Jun 1816, d Waterbury VT 10 Jun 1900, son of William and Ruth (HUNT) TARBOX.

                                           Children of Olive and Roswell:

                          i                   Cora Ione TARBOX7

                          ii                   Eva Lavona TARBOX7

 

 

109. LEVI CLARK5 BARBER (Gideon4), b Manchester VT 13 May 1780; m/1 Sally ROOD, b Windham, Greene Co NY c 1783.

  Levi m/2 by 1828 Mrs. Hannah BROWNWELL, b VT 1797/8; d 31 Mar 1854. Notice that 3 of his sons married SPRING sisters. They lived in Fabius, Onondaga Co NY in 1810. In 1830 the Fabius census shows a Sally Barber, in her 50’s, as head of a family, with 3 boys 15-20, and 1 girl in her 20’s. In 1850 Levi and Hannah were living in DeKalb, DeKalb Co IL. [~ Corresp: Judith R Hutchinson; Corresp:James C Ford,Jr; 1810,30 census:Fabius; 1850 census:DeKalb ~]

               Children of Levi and Sally:  (1810 census shows another girl, under 10):

 286  i      LYMAN R6, b NY 1808; m Cornelia H SPRING

         ii     HENRY (HARRY)6, b 1810-1812; m 18 Oct 1837 Rachel L SPRING, b 25 Nov 1818, d 22                          

                    Jun 1847, daughter of Samuel and Lament (STRATTON) SPRING; r DeKalb Co. Harry was a farmer.  

 287  iii    CLARK L6, b NY 28 Jun 1816; Mary M SPRING.

         iv    AMELIA6, b NY about 1816; m DeKalb Co IL 10 Jan 1839 Luman HUNTLEY, b NY about 1815, son of Elisha

                    and Hannah (GLIDDEN) HUNTLEY; r DeKalb, DeKalb Co IL.

                                           Children of Amelia and Luman:

                           i                   Mira A HUNTLEY7, b IL about 1842

                           ii                   Converse O HUNTLEY7, b IL about 1843

 

         v     ADELIA6,   ; m Franklin BURR.

 

               Children of Levi and Hannah:

 288  vi    WANTON BROWNWELL6, b NY 22 Sep 1828; m Myranda SHELBURN.

         vii   MARY6 “Polly”, b NY 1830/1; m Wilson LOVE.

         viii  LAURA6, b NY 1835/6; m Clark CARTER.

                                           Children of Laura and Clark:

                           i                   Frank CARTER7

                           ii                  Emma CARTER7

                           iii                  Lilly CARTER7,   ; m --- FORD.  Lilly worked in the watch factory in Elgin, Kane Co IL.

 

 

110. Dea. ABNER5 BARBER (Asahel4), b Harwinton CT 20 Nov 1758; d there 29 Nov 1815; m Harwinton 13 Dec 1781 Annie FRISBIE, b 12 Apr 1761, d 4 Feb 1825, daughter of John and Freelove (ROGERS) FRISBIE; r Harwinton. Abner became a deacon in the Harwinton Church in 1802. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Abner's and Annie's estates; Barber family rec ~]

              Children of Abner and Annie, born at Harwinton:

        i      ASA6, b 9 Mar 1783; d 12 Aug 1784.

 289 ii     ASA6, b 22 Mar 1785; m Mindwell ROSSITER.

        iii    ANNA6, b 12 Aug 1788; d 13 May 1848; m 25 Apr 1809 Jonathan ROSSITER, b 23 Dec 1784, d 19 Feb 1862,

                    son of Jonathan and Mindwell (WILSON) ROSSITER.  [~ CT State Lib:Wetmore Gen ~]

                                           Children of Anna and Jonathan:

                          i                   Infant, b 11 May 1810; d same day.

                          ii                  Anna Barber ROSSITER7, b 12 Dec 1811; m Augustus S JOHNSON.

                          iii                  Lucius Johnson ROSSITER7, b 16 Jun 1813; d 23 May 1814.

                          iv                  Mary Collier ROSSITER7, b 14 Nov 1815; d 23 Jan 1849.

                          v                   Jonathan Addison ROSSITER7, b 13 Dec 1817; m Huldah A WETMORE; r Winchester CT. Jonathan                                 

                                                  was killed when he was run over by a train of Railroad cars in 1884.

                          vi                  Eliza Frisbie ROSSITER7, b 24 Jan 1821; m John Grenell WETMORE; r Winchester.

                          vii                 Lucius Garnsey ROSSITER7, b 25 Jul 1823; m Emily WARNER.

 

 

111. ASAHEL5 BARBER (Asahel4), b Harwinton CT 4 Sep 1762; d there 11 Apr 1824; m 1790 Dorothy LOOMIS, b 10 Nov 1766, d Harwinton 10 Dec 1834, daughter of Eli and Dorothy (LOOMIS) LOOMIS; r Harwinton. This is probably the Asahel who marched to the relief of Boston in 1775, from Windsor.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Loomis Gen; Barbour Index; Asahel's and Dorothy's distributions ~]

              Children of Asahel and Dorothy, born at Harwinton:

 290      ASAHEL NEWELL6, b 18 Sep 1792; m Olive COOK.

        ii     HORACE COLLIER6, b 14 Jan 1795; d there 1853; m Winchester CT (“Horace of Harwinton”) 22 Mar 1835 Abigail

                    Ransford LOOMIS of Winchester, b 9 May 1804, d Harwinton 10 Apr 1891, daughter of Arah and Margaret

                    (LOOMIS) LOOMIS; r Harwinton.  Horace owned and operated a farm in Harwinton. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Vital

                    rec:CT; IGI:CT; Barbour Index; Horace's Estate Distribution, Harwinton 1853: to widow and to Cyrus L, "only child";

                    Loomis Gen ~]

                                           Child of Horace and Abigail:

                          i                  CYRUS LOOMIS7, b Harwinton 26 Sep 1836; d there 30 Oct 1881; m Findlay,      

                                                Hancock Co OH 6 Jun 1878 Marian Catherine HUMPHREY, b Simsbury CT 23                   

                                                Sep 1844, daughter of Jarvis and Julia (BARBER) HUMPHREY. (see #173).    

                                                   Cyrus and Marian had no children. He was a farmer. Cyrus was a State               

                                                Representative in 1875.   [~ Humphrey Gen; Lure of the Litchfield Hills ~]

 

        iii     ELIZA6, b 1801; m Harwinton 9 Feb 1824 John Wilson FRISBIE, b Harwinton 1798, son of Enos and Chloe

                    (WILSON) FRISBIE; r later in Vernon, and Verona, both in Oneida Co NY.

                     John m/2 Nov 1825, Huldah NOBLE, and had 10 children by her.  The first girl of these 10 children was named

                    Eliza B FRISBIE, b 1828.  John's first wife Eliza Barber must have died very soon after marriage, and probably bore

                    no children.       [~ Barbour Index; CHS:Frisbie Gen ~]

        iv     LAWRENCE6, b 27 Mar 1803; d there 17 Jun 1878; m there 5 Nov 1828 Nancy GILBERT, b 4 Feb 1805, d

                    Harwinton 13 Mar 1881; r Harwinton. Lawrence was a farmer. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Lawrence and Nancy:

                          i                   HENRY MARTIN7, b 11 Jul 1830; d 4 Sep 1834.

                          ii                  LUTHER HART7, b 7 Dec 1832; d 24 Aug 1884.

                          iii                  ELLEN7, b 24 Jul 1834; d 30 May 1836.

                          iv                  MARY JANE7, b 27 Oct 1837; m Harwinton 15 Aug 1857 George H BANCROFT.  [~ Vital rec:CT ~]

 

 

112. REUBEN5 BARBER (Reuben4), b Harwinton CT 26 Nov 1751; d 25 Dec 1837; m Harwinton (“both of Harwinton”) 22 Jul 1771 Lydia GILLETT, probably the Lydia b Simsbury CT 1 Aug 1750, d 19 Mar 1830, daughter of Jacob and Lydia (PHELPS) GILLETT; both are buried in Butternnuts, Otsego Co NY. Reuben lived in Harwinton, south of his brother Simeon's house until about 1795, and then moved to Butternuts.  

  Reuben was a tanner.  [~ Barbour Index; CT Hist Soc:Gertrude Barber Manuscript; 1909 Barber Gen; Barber family rec; CT State Lib:Gillett Gen; 1800,10,20 census:Butternuts ~]

               Children of Reuben and Lydia, born at Harwinton:

        i       RACHEL6, b 25 Nov 1771

 291 ii      MARTIN6, b 26 Feb 1773; m Ann SEELEY.

        iii     LYDIA6, b 24 Jul 1775; m John DALEY; r Ionia, Ionia Co MI. John was a Lieutenant in the War of 1812, and Lydia

                    later received a land grant/pension for his service.  Lydia filed an application for a pension for her father, Reuben,

                    after his death, in which she stated she was the only heir of Reuben and Levi Barber, her uncle, both of whom

                    served in the Revolution, she states. There is confusion about her application, since it was put in the records with

                    the pension application of Reuben Barber of Windsor CT, perhaps by mistake. (see #132).

        iv     LEVI C6, b 1777/8; d 30 Apr 1843; m Freelove ‑‑‑, b 1780/81, d 4 Aug 1843. Both are buried in Butternuts. They

                    lived next to Levi’s brother Martin in Butternuts in 1820 and 1830, with 1 girl and 1 boy born 1805-1810, and 1 girl

                    and 2 boys born 1810-1820.  In 1830 his father was apparently living with him, after the death of Levi’s mother. 

                    [~ 1820,30 census:Butternuts; Cem; Corresp:John Miller ~]

                                           Children of Levi and Freelove:

                           i                   BETSY7

                           ii                  GERADA7

                           iii                  ELIJAH7

                           iv                  DAVID7

 

        v      REUBEN6

 292 vi     ?LUTHER6, b Harwinton CT 1791/2; m Olivia (“Levia”) BROCKWAY.

 

 

113. Rev. SIMEON5 BARBER (Asahel4), b Harwinton CT 13 Aug 1753; d there 1 Feb 1847; m there 14 Jan 1779 Sarah PECK, b Waterbury CT 26 Mar 1758, d 26 May 1846, daughter of Gideon and Esther (‑‑‑) PECK; r Harwinton, where they lived just below the 4th district school.

  Simeon served as a private in the Revolutionary Army, and was present at the capture of Fort Ticonderoga. He received a pension in 1833.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Simeon's Will; Barber family rec; CT Pension applications ~]

               Children of Simeon and Sarah, born at Harwinton:

  293   i    NORMAN6, b 12 Apr 1781; m/1 Huldah HINSDALE; m/2 Honor T COOK.

  294   ii   NORRIS BENHAM6, b 24 Sep 1784; m Elizabeth ALFRED.

           iii  SALLY6, b 11 Sep 1787; d 12 Mar 1812; m Aranda BIRGE, b Torrington CT 1 Sep 1782, d 28 May 1819, son of

                    John and Lydia (HOPKINS) BIRGE. Aranda m/2 Laura BARBER, sister of Sally (see below). Aranda

                    died "on passage from Cuba to Bridgeport CT".

 295    iv  LEWIS6, b 21 Mar 1790; m Polly FRISBIE.

           v   LAURA6, b 16 Aug 1793; d Torrington 13 May 1840; m/1 Aranda BIRGE (after Laura’s    

                    sister Sally, his first wife, died (see Sally, above). Aranda Birge died in 1819, and Laura m/2 Torrington 6 Nov 1821,

                    Norman GRISWOLD. Norman later m/2 Avon 7 Dec 1841, Jane PRESCOTT.

 296    vi  SHELDON6, b 17 May 1796; m Lucretia WILSON.

 297    vii CHESTER6, b 26 Dec 1798; m Marilla BIRGE.

           viii ALMA6 (MINA), b 19 Feb 1801; d 7 Jul 1802.

 

 

114. ISSACHAR5 BARBER (Asahel4), b Harwinton CT 26 Jun 1763; d there 27 Nov 1834; m/1 Harwinton 26 Nov 1788 Ruth Perce TURNER, b Waterbury CT 11 Jul 1767, d Harwinton 7 Mar 1789, daughter of Jediah and Rachel (THOMSON) TURNER; r Harwinton. Ruth died only three and a half months after their marriage.

  Issachar m/2 Harwinton 21 Nov 1790, Caroline BAKER, b Tolland CT 27 Nov 1766, d Harwinton 22 May 1829, daughter of Seth and Mary (SKINNER) BAKER. Issachar built a house in the northwest part of Harwinton, near the Torrington line.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Issachar's distribution; Barber family rec ~]

               Children of Issachar and Caroline, born at Harwinton:

 298   i     VINCENT6, b 29 Apr 1792; m Widow Athalia TYLOR.

 299   ii    TURNER6, b 17 May 1794; m/1 Sally COOK; m/2 ‑‑‑.

 300   iii   SHERMAN6, b 1 Jul 1796; m Anna SANFORD.

 301   iv   ELIZUR6, b 4 Sep 1798; m Mary “Polly” PHELPS.

          v    PHEBE6, b 9 Jan 1801; d Harwinton 3 Mar 1811.

          vi   RUTH6, b 1 Jun 1803; d 20 Aug 1874; m Harwinton 3 Nov 1830 Lawrence CARROLL of Farmington, b 1804, d 25

                    Mar 1870.

                                           Children of Ruth and Lawrence:

                          i                   Mary CARROLL7, b 1832; d 19 Apr 1860.

                          ii                   Lucretia CARROLL7, b 1834; d 6 Jan 1870.

                          iii                  Edward CARROLL7, b 24 Jan 1836; m Amelia (CASTLE) CARROLL, widow of his brother John.

                          iv                  John CARROLL7, b 3 Oct 1838; d 22 Mar 1868; m Amelia CASTLE.

 

 302   vii  BENHAM6, b 6 Jun 1806; m Mary WILSON.

          viii CAROLINE6, b 16 Jan 1809; d 12 Mar 1865; buried at Torrington; unmarried.   [~ Will 1865 ~]

 

 

115. ZEBULON5 BARBER (Asahel4), b Harwinton CT 2 May 1769; d there 12 Dec 1851; m 3 Apr 1791 Amy OSBORNE of Hartland, b Waterbury CT 3 Jan or Jun 1765, d Harwinton 11 Oct 1840, probably the daughter of Amos and Elizabeth (HOTCHKISS) BENHAM OSBORNE; r Harwinton.

  There is a family tradition that Amy was a "full‑blooded Indian Princess, a direct descendant of Prince Phillip". I haven't found Amos Osborne's descent, but I see no Indian ancestry in Elizabeth Hotchkiss's family. Zebulon and his family lived on his father's farm in Harwinton. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT Bible rec; Wills; Barber family rec; CT Hist Soc:Gertrude Barber Manuscript ~]

              Children of Zebulon and Amy:

 303   i    OSBORNE6, b 17 Dec 1793; m/1 Caroline THORP; m/2 Lydia THORP.

 304   ii   ORRIN6, b 10 Dec 1795; m Sally PHELPS.

          iii  HARRIET6, b 2 May 1798; d 9 Jun 1887; m/1 Harwinton 18 Feb 1819 Norman WILSON, b       

                    Torrington CT 19 Jul 1795, d 28 Aug 1844, son of Roger and Hannah (MARSHALL) WILSON. Harriet m/2 12 Dec

                    1847 Leverett SCOTT, b 1792, d 13 Feb 1870. [~ Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Harriet and Norman:

                          i                   Norman Addison WILSON7, b 16 Dec 1819; m Harriet GRISWOLD.

                          ii                  Charlotte Elizabeth WILSON7, b 21 Nov 1821; m Samuel C OSBORN.

                          iii                  Corintha WILSON7, b 7 Nov 1823; m/1 Thomas A SKINNER; m/2 1855 Stephen N PETTIBONE.

                          iv                  Jane WILSON7, b 13 Apr 1827; m David HINMAN.

                          v                   Cyrus Eli WILSON7, b 18 Jun 1831; m Julia L DAVIS.

                          vi                  Harriet Joan WILSON7, b 20 Oct 1836; m Corydon PETTIBONE.

 

          iv  CHLOE6, b 6 Oct 1802; d 10 Feb 1860; m Harwinton (“both of Harwinton”) 23 Sep 1828 Josiah DAVIS, Jr, b

                    Harwinton 13 Jan 1802, d 9 Feb 1869, son of Josiah and Obedience (MILES) DAVIS.  [~ Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Chloe and Josiah:

                          i                   John Jay DAVIS7, b 8 Nov 1830; m Fannuel L PARK.

                          ii                  Henry DAVIS7, b 21 Oct 1834; m Jennie C HEMPHILL.

 

 305   v   ORSON6, b Harwinton 22 Oct 1806; m Emily OSBORN.

 306   vi  ORVILLE6, twin, b 22 Oct 1806; m/1 Emeline BROOKS; m/2 Sarah Hayes CONE.

 

 

116. DAVID5 BARBER (David4), b Windsor CT 15 Jan 1755; m Windsor (David “of Poquonock”) (Bloomfield CT Church) 15 Dec 1776 Jane FILLEY, b Windsor 29 Jun 1751, d there 19 Apr 1828, daughter of Joseph and Ann (MORTON) FILLEY; r Windsor.             

  David enlisted in Col. Durkee's Regiment, Capt. John Harmon's Company in May 1777 for a period of 3 years.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Stiles:Windsor ~]

              Children of David and Jane:

        i      CHLOENDA6, b 20 Mar 1777; m/1 Windsor 5 Jun 1799 Daniel SKINNER of East Windsor, who d Windsor 22 Mar

                    1823, "age over 50". Chloenda m/2 ‑‑‑ DIMOCK.

        ii     ELEANOR6, b 20 Oct 1780; d 11 Feb 1863; m Samuel MERRILL, b West Hartford CT 21 Jun 1774, d 1 Sep

                    1853, son of Moses and Waitstill (HEATH) MERRILL; r Sandisfield MA after 1805. Samuel was a

                    farmer, a carpenter and joiner.  He served 3 terms in the General Court, and he also was a justice of the peace.        

                    [~ CHS:Merrill Gen ~]

                                           Children of Eleanor and Samuel:

                          i                   Aroid MERRILL7, b 13 Oct 1798; m ‑‑‑.

                          ii                  Moses N MERRILL7, b 14 Oct 1800; d 25 Dec 1826.

                          iii                  Orville MERRILL7, b 1804; m Abigail HASTINGS; r Sandisfield.

                          iv                  Eliza MERRILL7, b 1809; m James JONES.

                          v                   Mary W MERRILL7, b 1812; m Miner C MERRILL.

                          vi                  Samuel Harlow MERRILL7, b 8 Aug 1814; married twice.

                          vii                 William A MERRILL7, b 1821; m Lucy A JONES.

 

        iii    CHARITY6, b 27 Dec 1783; d 1863; m Windsor 6 Nov 1808 Pitts FULLER, b Windsor 23       

                    Oct 1782, d 1849, son of Obadiah and Dorothy (DILL) FULLER.  [~ DAR lineages ~]

                                           Child of Charity and Pitts:

                          i                   Martha Ann FULLER7, b 1810; d 1879; m Henry BALCH.

 

 307 iv    TRUMBULL6, b Windsor 24 Jan 1785; m Hannah TRYON.

 308 v     LUKE6, b probably Windsor 18 Aug 1787; m Eunice ‑‑‑.

 309 vi    BIGELOW6, b 8 Feb 1790; m Fanny BOIES.

        vii   ELIJAH6, b 7 Oct 1793; died young.

        viii  ELISHA6, twin, b 7 Oct 1793; d Windsor 15 Jan 1858; m/1 there 30 Dec 1828 Chloe RILEY, who d 2 Apr 1863; r

                    Windsor. Elisha m/2 Clarissa ‑‑‑. The census in 1830 and 1850 showed no children. Elisha farmed in Windsor.

                    [~ Barbour Index; CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:LBBarbour Manuscript ~]

 310  ix   ISAAC WILLIAM6, b 12 Jun 1795; m Polly (Mary) BROWN.

 

 

117. NOAH5 BARBER (Noah4), b probably East Windsor CT 22 Jul 1764; d New Haven CT 22 Sep 1804; m/1 there Mar 1786 Temperance WISE, who d New Haven 24 Aug 1794, daughter of Joseph and Alice (MARKS) WISE; r New Haven.

  Noah m/2 New Haven 1 Jan 1795, Phebe BROWN, b there 13 Jul 1769, d Hamden CT 3 Mar 1809, daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth (PHIPPS) BROWN. Phebe m/2 27 Apr 1806 Ezra KIMBERLY as his second wife, and had one child with Ezra. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; New Haven Genealogical Magazine; Noah Barber Gen; CT State Lib:Kimberly Gen; Estate of Anna Barber, Noah’s sister; Corresp:Anne H Sanford ~]

              Children of Noah and Temperance, born at New Haven:

 311 i      JOSEPH6, b 16 Apr 1786; m Chloe AUGUR.

        ii     SALLY6, b Dec 1788; m New Haven (Sally “of New Haven”) 17 Aug 1815 Henry BUSH (or BURT) of NY; ?m/2

                    Stephen ATWATER, b New Haven 25 Dec 1788, d Hamden 16 Jan1866, son of Jared and Eunice (DICKERMAN)

                    ATWATER; r Cleveland OH.

        iii    HENRY6, b 1791; living in 1828. Sally, Henry and Charles were baptised 7 Aug 1794                    in New Haven.

        iv    CHARLES6, b Sep 1793; d New Haven 17 Aug 1794.

 

              Children of Noah and Phebe, born at New Haven:

        v     CHARLES6,    ; living in 1828.

        vi    PHEBE6, baptised 27 May 1798; d 22 Nov 1853; buried at South Windsor; m East Windsor CT 5 Nov 1840 Henry

                    JOHNSON, who d 1853. 

 312 vii   DANIEL6, b 4 May 1802; m/1 Lucy Amanda CRANDALL; m/2 Levina Melissa IRWIN; m/3 Mary DOLPH.  

 

 

118. GEORGE5 BARBER (Noah4), b probably East Windsor CT 12 Oct 1766; d 25 Oct 1842; m Elizabeth "Betsey" WOLCOTT, b East Windsor 14 Sep 1771, d South Windsor 20 Aug 1853, daughter of Henry and Dorcas (ALLEN) WOLCOTT; both are buried at East Windsor, where they lived. The south section of East Windsor became South Windsor in 1845. [~ Vital rec:CT; Cem; CT HIst Soc:Francis Manuscript ~]

              Children of George and Betsey:

         i     BETSEY6, b 7 Nov 1790; d 11 Apr 1868; m 24 Nov 1808 James McFALL, b 23 Mar 1783, d 4 May 1865.

                                           Children of Betsey and James:

                          i                   Infant7, b and d 27 Oct 1809.

                          ii                  William Henry McFALL7, b 15 Apr 1813; m Charlotte BINGHAM.

                          iii                  Elizabeth McFALL7, 13 Oct 1815; m George PEASE.

                          iv                  Mary Ann McFALL7, b 3 Mar 1819; d 25 Oct 1834.

                          v                   George McFALL7, b 1 Apr 1822; d 12 Mar 1884; unmarried.

                          vi                  Jane Maria McFALL7, b 13 Sep 1825; m Elijah WARD.

 

 313  ii    HARVEY C6, b 30 Jul 1792; m/1 Hannah STILES m/2 Sarah Matilda (STILES) SKINNER.

         iii   AMANDA6, b East Windsor 29 Nov 1794;  d Vernon CT 5 Nov 1875; m Vernon 26 Apr 1818 Oliver DART, b

                    13 Apr 1786, d 27 Feb 1870, son of William and Charlotta (PERRIN) DART. Oliver m/1 Alice COLLINS,

                    who d 1809, and had 2 children.   [~ CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:Dart Gen ~]

                                           Children of Amanda and Oliver:

                          i                   Adron DART7, b 2 May 1819; m/1 Wealthy Ann AVERY, who d 1862; m/2  Harriet Newell KINGSBURY.

                          ii                  Emeline DART7, b 7 Aug 1824; d 25 Apr 1851.

                          iii                  George T DART7, b South Windsor 23 Oct 1827; m Harriet Maria THOMPSON; r Vernon.

                          iv                  Cyrus DART7, b 11 Oct 1829; "went West" about 1867.

                          v                   James DART7, b 19 Mar 1832; m Flavia BARBER  (see #314).

                          vi                  Oliver DART7, b 23 Mar 1839; m/1 Emily GOODRICH (d 1860); m/2 Maria SIMONS; divorced in

                                                  1867; he m/3 1869 Aurelia BARBER (see #314).

 

         iv   FLAVIA6, b 1797; d 5 Sep 1827; m 18 Jan 1815 Daniel CHAPIN, b 23 Jul 1791, d 17 Sep 1878, son of Daniel and

                    Eunice (BARTLETT) CHAPIN. Daniel m/2 31 Dec 1828, Achsa (FULLER) STRONG of Monson MA, and had 3

                    more children.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Chapin Gen ~]

                                           Children of Flavia and Daniel:

                          i                   Jonathan Bartlett CHAPIN7, b 28 Nov 1815; m Matilla M GRISWOLD.

                          ii                   Huldah CHAPIN7, b 4 Mar 1818; m William Howe THOMPSON; they had no children.

                          iii                  Frederick Wolcott CHAPIN7, b 7 Oct 1819; d 18 Oct 1827.

                          iv                  Daughter7, b & d 13 Mar 1822.

                          v                   Laura Ann CHAPIN7, b 20 Nov 1824; m Alva Rollin BLODGETT; r East Windsor.

 

 314  v    GEORGE WOLCOTT6, b 16 Aug 1800; m/1 Mrs Sadie (DEWELL) HALL; m/2 Mary Ann ABBE; m/3 Aurelia

                    StCLAIR.

 315  vi   HENRY6, b 1804; m Emily Terry OSBORN.

         vii  MARIA6, b at South Windsor 6 Mar 1805; d 28 Jul 1845; m East Windsor (“both of East Windsor”) 8 Jan 1829

                    James Allen THOMPSON, b there 4 Sep 1802, d 6 Sep 1864, son of John McKNIGHT and Sabra (ALLEN)

                    THOMPSON.

                    Maria died about 2 weeks after childbirth.  [~ Barbour Index; CT Hist Soc:Thompson Gen ~]

                                           Children of Maria and James, born at East Windsor:

                          i                   Harriet Maria THOMPSON7, b 1 Sep 1831; m George DART, son of Oliver and  

                                                  Amanda (BARBER) DART (see above); r South Windsor and Vernon.

                          ii                  John McKnight THOMPSON7, b 26 Sep 1833; m/1 Emiline BRADLEY, who d d          

                                                    1875; m/2 Maria Amanda DART, who d 1895; m/3 Sarah Maria Bowen; r at East Windsor.

                          iii                  James THOMPSON7, b 13 Jul 1836; d 9 Apr 1840.

                          iv                  James THOMPSON7, b 24 Apr 1841; d 10 Oct 1843.

                          v                   Albert James THOMPSON7, b 12 Jul 1845; m/1 Julia Ann PITTSINGER, d 1870; m/2 Ella

                                                    Ann EATON; r East Windsor CT and Lake Oswego OR.

 

        viii  MARY ALLEN6, b East Windsor 15 Oct 1811; d Hartford 2 Mar 1893; m East Windsor 25 Dec 1834 Samuel Wells

                    THOMPSON, b 12 Jan 1812; d at Hartford 7 Sep 1846, son of John McKnight and Sabra (ALLEN) THOMPSON,

                    and brother of James, above.   [~ Barbour Index; CT HIst Soc:Thompson Gen ~]

                                           Children of Mary and Samuel, born at East Windsor:

                          i                   Samuel Wells THOMPSON7, b 13 Oct 1835; m Emily Caroline NASH in                    

                                                   Williamsburg MA; r Philadelphia PA in 1866.

                          ii                   Mary Ann THOMPSON7, b 20 Aug 1838; d 26 Sep 1841.

                          iii                  Mary Ann THOMPSON7, b 1 Jul 1841 ?date); m Rev. John Euclid ELLIOTT; he   

                                                  graduated from Amherst College in Amherst MA in 1857.

                          iv                   Frederick Chapin THOMPSON7, 27 Feb 1843; m Mrs Caroline (GOLDING) TURVEY.

                          v                   Everett THOMPSON7, b 25 Aug 1845; m Mrs Jennie May (BARBER) MANN, b         

                                                   Eaton Rapids, Eaton Co MI 10 May 1867, daughter of Levi W And Martha            

                                                   (LESHER) BARBER of Jackson MI, and widow of Melvin Eugene MANN; r Avon

                                                   Park, Highlands Co FL.

 

 

119. ELDAD5 BARBER (Noah4), b probably East Windsor CT 1767/8; d 7 Nov 1844; m Lois BISSELL, b 1767/8, d 7 Nov 1843, daughter of Daniel and Beulah (ROCKWELL) BISSELL; both are buried at South Windsor; r East Windsor. The south section of East Windsor became South Windsor in 1845.

  In 1832 Eldad and his wife were dismissed from the Vernon Church to the Wapping (in East Windsor) Church.  [~ Noah Barber Gen; CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:Francis Manuscript; CT State Lib:Bissell Gen; Barbour Index ~]

               Children of Eldad and Lois :

 316   i     WARREN6, b 8 Jan 1793; m/1 Nancy COLTON; m/2 Lydia MAXFIELD.

 317   ii    CHAUNCEY6, b 1797; m Elizabeth SADD.

          iii   LOIS6, b 1799; d 28 Nov 1887; buried at Vernon; unmarried; Lois was a nurse.

 318   iv   Rev. ELDAD6, b South Windsor 24 Sep 1801; m/1 Mary BALLANTINE; m/2 Mrs. Hannah ELY (OSBORN)

                    CROSBY.

 319   v    CHESTER6, b 1806; m Martha M FOWLER.

          vi   MARGARET BISSELL6, b at East Windsor 1814; d 8 Feb 1868; m East Windsor (“Margaret of East WIndsor”)

                    8 Oct 1833 William Smith KELLOGG of Hartford, b Greenwich ?CT13 Mar 1809, d 5 Apr 1860, son of

                    Amos and Lydia (SMITH) KELLOGG; r South Windsor and Vernon CT.

                      In 1850 Margaret transfered church membership from South Windsor to the Vernon Church. William was a cabinet

                    maker and machinist.   [~ Barbour Index; CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:Kellogg Gen ~]

                                           Children of Margaret and William:

                          i                   William Emory KELLOGG7, b 8 May 1835; d 28 Mar 1836.

                          ii                  Mary Louisa KELLOGG7, b 19 Jul 1837; r Greenwich CT.

                          iii                  Ellen Lucinda KELLOGG7, b 2 Oct 1839; m Samuel SMITH of West Springfield MA.

                          iv                  Jane Eliza KELLOGG7, b 27 Mar 1843; m William A HOWE; r Greenwich CT.

                          v                   William Eldad KELLOGG7, b 17 Sep 1845; m Josephine Electa STRONG; r East           

                                                   Windsor CT and West Saticoy, Ventura Co CA.

                          vi                  Charles Dwight KELLOGG7, b 1 Apr 1850; d 3 Sep 1853.

 

 

120. JONATHAN5 BARBER (Noah4), b Wapping, East Windsor CT 17 Jul 1774; d Hartford CT 22 Nov 1822; m Martha FOSTER, b Windsor CT 20 Aug 1776, d Hartford 20 Dec 1850, daughter of Thomas and Phebe (POMEROY) FOSTER; r East Windsor 1810; New Haven CT 1830. [~ Stiles:Windsor; Noah Barber Gen; CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:Francis Manuscript; Windsor Hist Soc:DFAW; Estate of Anna Barber, Jonathan’s sister ~]

               Children of Jonathan and Martha:

        i       AUSTIN6, b 4 Mar 1801; d 15 Dec 1804

        ii      SOPHIA6, b East Windsor CT 13 Jan 1803; d 2 Jan 1805

        iii     AUSTIN6, b 27 Oct 1805; d Windsor 16 Aug 1853.

 320 iv     NOAH6, b Windsor 28 Sep 1807; he is probably the Noah who married Emeline JACKLIN.

        v      SOPHIA BISSELL6, b 22 Aug 1809; m/1 by 1829 Curtis THRALL, b 2 Apr 1807, son of                  

                    Ruel and Elizabeth (CURTIS) THRALL. Sophia m/2 at Hartford (both “of Hartford”) 11 Feb 1838, Nathaniel

                    PRUDEN. Nathaniel had m/1 1824 Veronica S BROCKWAY.  [~ CT Hist Soc:Thrall Gen ~]

                                           Child of Sophia and Curtis:

                          i                   Elizabeth C THRALL7,  ; m Henry SCHULZE.

 

                                           Children of Sophia and Nathaniel:

                          ii                  Ellen S PRUDEN7,  ; m Francis H TALCOTT.

                          iii                 Caroline L PRUDEN7,  ; m William H BURPEE.

                          iv                  Nathaniel PRUDEN7

                          v                   Mary A PRUDEN7

                          vi                  Hattie S PRUDEN7,  ; m M H DRAKE.

                          vii                  Albert J PRUDEN7,  ; m ‑‑‑.

                          viii                 Alice B PRUDEN7,  ; m Oliver CLARK.

 

        vi     ELAM6, b 2 Feb 1812; unmarried; living in 1828.

        vii    SARAH JANE6, b Hartford CT 29 Jan 1815; d Mound City, Pulaski Co IL 9 Dec 1884; m at Cincinnati OH Naaman

                    KELSEY, b Trenton, Oneida Co NY 5 May 1808, d Mound City, 25 Jan 1871, son of Gideon and Mary (FRINK)

                    KELSEY.

                     Sarah Jane moved from Hartford to Cincinnati in 1839.  Naaman was a steamboat pilot on the Mississippi and Ohio

                    Rivers from 1842 to 1870. Family tradition is that Charles Dickens and Samuel Clemens ("Mark Twain") were

                    passengers on Naaman's ships. [~ Barbour Index; CT church rec; CT Hist Soc:Kelsey Gen ~]

                                           Children of Sarah Jane and Naaman, born at Cincinnati, except the first:

                          i                   Mary Frink KELSEY7, b America (near Mound City) IL 4 May 1843; m William       

                                                  Jefferson MILFORD; r at Unity, Pulaski Co IL.

                          ii                   Martha Foster KELSEY7, b 25 Nov 1844; m Nathaniel Thompson DeBAUN; r Mound City.

                          iii                   Naaman Elmore KELSEY7, b 27 Nov 1846; d Wickliffe, Ballard Co KY 9 Jul 1921; unmarried.

                          iv                  George Thomas KELSEY7, b 13 Oct 1849; d at America IL 13 Oct 1885.

                          v                   Anna Barber KELSEY7, b 27 Nov 1852; m Peter BURGESS; r America, Pulaski Co.

                          vi                   Sarah Jane KELSEY7, b 25 Dec 1854; m Daniel DeVANNAH; r Humboldt, Gibson Co TN.

                          vii                  Laura Augusta KELSEY7, b 31 Dec 1856; m William E RICHARDS; r Mound City.

                          viii                 Alfred Skinner KELSEY7, b 23 Jan 1859; d Jul 1859.

 

        viii   MARTHA ANN6, b 29 Jul 1819; d St Paul MN 25 Feb 1903; m Hartford (“both of Hartford”) 7 Dec 1843 John

                    Stedman ROOD, b Canterbury CT 15 Jan 1812, d Hartford 25 Jun 1886, son of Job and Permilia (FISH) ROOD.  

                    [~ Barbour Index; Mrs. Chappel, DFAW ~]

                                           Children of Martha Ann and John, born at Hartford:

                           i                   Sarah Ann ROOD7, b 7 Oct 1844; m John C STEVENS; r Hartland, Waukesha Co WI.

                           ii                   Edmund Howard ROOD7, b 19 Mar 1847; d 20 Aug 1890; unmarried.

                           iii                  Alice Permelia ROOD7, b 24 Mar 1850; d 11 Apr 1855.

                           iv                  John Lyman ROOD7, b 17 Nov 1852; m ‑‑‑; r Rice Lake, Barron Co WI.

                           v                   William Foster ROOD7, b 28 Jun 1856

                           vi                   Alice Cleveland ROOD7, b 22 Mar 1861; m ‑‑‑ CONGER; r St Paul MN. She had no children.

                                                   One account states she was John’s child by a second wife.

 

 

121. JOEL5 BARBER (Joel4), b Harwinton CT 1 Jul 1760; d 1 Apr 1820; m/1 Rosetta CASE, b 10 May 1761, daughter of Elijah and Hannah (Wilson) CASE; r Barkhamsted CT. Rosetta m/2 1788 Charles TUTTLE. Joel Barber may have m/2 Rebeckah FRISBIE.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT Hist Soc:Case Gen; Jerijah Barber Manuscript; Corresp:Robert W Goodwin ~]

              Child of Joel and Rosetta, born at Barkhamsted: 

 321    i   THOMAS6, b 13 Jan 1781; m Sylvia CASE

 

 

122. WILLIAM5 BARBER (Joel4), b Harwinton CT 1762; m/1 Mary THOMPSON of Avon CT, daughter of Colonel Isaiah and Lydia (NORTON) THOMPSON, who served in the Continental Army and was a member of the “Society of Cincinnati”; r Harwinton. 

  William m/2, but this wife's name is unknown to me.  William served in the Revolution, in Capt. Pettibone’s 7th Company, 3rd Regiment in 1778, though he was only 18. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; DAR lineage ~]

               Children of William and Mary:

 322    i    ROMANTA6, b 1799; m/1 Emily “DAILY”; m/2 Emily “Millie” WOODRUFF; m/3 Lydia                    FOOTE.

 323    ii   SAMUEL T6, b 1800; m Phoebe BECKWITH.

 324    iii  HIRAM6, b 1803; m Clarissa CASE.

 

               Children of William and his second wife:

           iv  WILLIAM6,  ; m ‑‑‑.

           v   MARY ANN6,  ; m Timothy McCombs CURTISS, son of Timothy Hale and Sarah (McCOMBS) CURTISS; r Tariffville

                    CT.  [~ CT State Lib:Curtiss Gen ~]

                                           Child of Mary Ann and Timothy:

                           i                   Mary Amelia CURTISS7,  ; m Aaron Scott CHAPMAN.

 

 

123. BETHUEL5 BARBER (Joel4), b Harwinton CT 1768; d Southwick MA July 1827, "age 64";  m Mary THORP, who d Bloomfield CT 6 Dec 1818. On 20 Sep 1803 they joined the Southwick MA Church. In 1810 there was a Bethuel BARBER in Canton, St Lawrence Co NY, with wife, 2 boys b 1785-95, and 1 boy b 1800-1810.  [~ Barber family rec; CT church rec; Southwick Church rec; census ~]

               Child of Bethuel and Mary:

        i       BETHUEL MERRIMAN6, b 1795; m Simsbury CT 25 May 1826 Matilda DRAKE, b 6 May 1805, d about 1868,    

                    daughter of Lemuel and Esther (BURNHAM) DRAKE. Bethuel and Matilda were both "of Windsor" at the time of

                    their marriage. In 1820 “Merriman” was in Beaver, Crawford Co PA with another male Barber. After that he and his

                    wife resided for a while at Conneaut, Crawford Co PA (1830), and across the state line at Andover, Ashtabula Co OH.

                      In 1850 they were at Richmond, Ashtabula Co OH. [~ Barbour Index; CT Hist Soc:Drake Gen; 1820

                    census:Beaver; 1830 census:Conneaut, 1850 census:Ashtabula ~]

                                           Children of Bethuel and Matilda:

                           i                   GEORGE M7,  ; d 1847.

                           ii                   LAURA7, b 1828; m M S COTTON.

                           iii                  HELEN E7, b 1837; m Ashtabula Co OH 1857 Albert N SLATER. [~ IGI:OH ~]

 

       ii       REUBEN6, baptised Southwick MA 20 Oct 1803

 

 

124. JOAB5 BARBER (Joel4), b Harwinton CT about 1770; d Canton CT 14 Dec 1805; m Editha (or "Loditha") MOSES, b probably at West Simsbury CT 30 Oct 1771, daughter of Abraham and Mercy (CASE) MOSES; r Canton, and then moved to Torrington CT in 1804. Joab's death came after he was kicked by a horse. Editha m/2 Abner SCOVILLE. She m/3 Daniel SCOVILLE, Abner's brother. Abner and Daniel were sons of Ezekiel and Rebeckah (THOMPSON) SCOVILLE. [~ CT church rec; Barber family rec; Joab's Estate, Torrington, 1806:Elihu Barber,administrator; Moses Gen ~]

               Children of Joab and Editha:

        i       CLARISSA6, b 16 Feb 1796; d 6 Feb 1841(?); m Harwinton (“both of Harwinton”) 25 Sep 1820 Darius SCOVILLE,

                    b Harwinton 4 Jul 1779, d Granger, ?Saratoga Co NY 3 Jun 1862, son of Abner and Comfort (BRISTOL)

                    SCOVILLE; r East Granger NY. Darius m/2 Hannah KELLOGG. Darius was a farmer, and also kept a tavern

                    in East Granger.  [~ Scoville Gen; Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Clarissa and Darius, born at East Granger:

                           i                   Lucien SCOVILLE7, b 26 Oct 1823; m Margaret STIEH.

                           ii                  Almon SCOVILLE7, b 23 Apr 1827; m Lyna KELLOGG.

                           iii                  Norton SCOVILLE7, b 31 Aug 1829; m Caroline REMINGTON.

                           iv                  Levi SCOVILLE7, b 28 Feb 1834; m Cynthia BARNHART.

                           v                   Clarissa Ann SCOVILLE7, b 29 Sep 1838; m/1 George DUNHAM,of Short               

                                                    Track NY; m/2 1859 John REDMON, Jr of East Granger.

                           vi                   Georgett SCOVILLE7, b 10 Oct 1842; m/1 Polly Matilda DURGY; m/2 Artizla LEE.

 

 325 ii      ABIEL6, b 22 Feb 1800; m Adotha (LOOMIS) CLARK; m/2 Mrs. Lavinia (CULVER) DAYTON; m/3 Mrs Marian

                    BLACKMAN

        iii     BETHUEL6

        iv     ELIJAH6,  ; went to Cazenovia, Madison Co NY. The 1830 census of Fenner, 4 miles NE of Cazenovia, shows an

                    Elijah, b 1800-10, with wife of same age, and 1 girl b 1825-30. However they lived next to a John Barber, who

                   may have been his father, with wife and several children.

 

        v      JOEL6

 

 

125. Sgt. ELIJAH5 BARBER (Joel4), b Harwinton CT 21 Jun 1779; d 3 Oct 1858; buried at Pennline, Crawford Co PA; m Rachel HILL, b Simsbury CT 8 Mar 1784, daughter of Darius and Lois (MOSES) HILL; r Onondaga and Fabius, both in Onondaga Co NY, from 1820 thru 1840, and then Conneaut, Crawford Co PA.

  Elijah served in the War of 1812.  [~ 1820,30 census:Onondaga; 1840 census:Fabius; 1850 census:Conneaut; CT State Lib:Drake Gen; Corresp:Karin Knutsen; LDS Fam Search:Austin Seager; Cem:Crawford Co ~]

               Children of Elijah and Rachel (1820 census shows 3 girls b 1810-20):

         i      AMANDA AMELIA6, b 19 Apr 1801; d Pennline, Crawford Co PA 19 Mar 1882; m 29 Dec 1832 Silas SEAGER, b

                    Phelps, Ontario Co NY 6 Mar 1809, d Pennline 6 Apr 1883, son of Elijah and Sally (HILL) SEAGER.

                                           Children of Amanda and Silas:

                           i                   Orin Barber SEAGER7, b Pennline 26 Sep 1842; m Mary Emeline TYRRELL; r Fowler, Trumbull Co OH.

                           ii                   Charles Edward SEAGER7, b Conneaut, Ashtabula Co OH 13 Sep 18??; m Huldah GREENWOOD.

                           iii                  Prince Albert SEAGER7, b Conneaut OH 22 Oct 1844; m Clarissa Amelia FULLER; r Pierpont, Ashtabula

                                                   Co OH.

 

 326  ii     ELIJAH AVENIS6 (or AVERIS), b CT 3 Mar 1802; m Amanda DRAKE.

 327  iii    AMHERST HORATIO or HILL6, b NY 7 Jul 1807; m Rhoda DRAKE.

         iv    WILLIS MERRIMAN6, b Mar 1811; d 9 Aug 1840; m Esther SEGER.

         v     SALLIE6, b 1813; d 1900; m Alvah or Ira WOODWARD.

                                           Children of Sallie and Alvah:

                          i                   Laura WOODWARD7,   ; m --- BAKER.

                          ii                  Frank WOODWARD7

 

         vi    LUCINDA ROMANTHA6, b 16 Nov 1820; m Solomon TURNER, probably the one b Ashtabula Co OH, son of Jesse

                    and Marey TURNER from Berkshire Co MA.  [~ Corresp:Michele Roth ~]

         vii   CLARISSA C6, b Onondaga NY 7 Sep 1822; m Pennline, Crawford Co PA 25 Dec 1844                 

                    Lucas THOMPSON, b Weathersfield VT 4 Jul 1817, son of Isaac and Bathsheba (BANISTER) THOMPSON. Lucas

                    was a farmer in Pennline.

                                           Children of Clarissa and Lucas, born at Conneaut OH:

                           i                   Isaac Newton THOMPSON7, b 25 Dec 1845

                           ii                  Phila Ellen THOMPSON7, b 5 Mar 1849

                           iii                  Emma A THOMPSON7, b 23 Oct 1853

                           iv                  Coralyn A THOMPSON7, b 9 Jan 1857; m Charles WRIGHT.

 

         viii  MELISSA6, b NY 1824/5; m Pennline, Crawford Co PA 7 Sep 1856 Newell DEWEY, b Feeding Hills MA 18 Jul 1813;

                    d near Warsaw, Kosciusko Co IN 7 Oct 1865, son of Elijah DEWEY. Melissa was Newell’s second wife. He m/1

                    Sardinia GREEN, who d Fowler, Trumbull Co OH. Newell was a farmer in several states: OH, IL, WI, MN

                    and Indiana. He finally “had a shock of paralysis, lost a son and a daughter, became overdone and died.”

                    Melissa lived after that in Warsaw.   [~ IGI:PA; Geo Dewey Gen ~]

                                           Children of Melissa and Newell:

                           i                   Melissa DEWEY7

                           ii                  Matilda DEWEY7

 

         ix    CHARLOTTE SUSAN6, b NY 3 Sep 1826; m James COREY, b 1824/5, probably son of Reuben COREY;

                    r Conneaut OH.   [~ 1850 census:Conneaut ~]

                                           Children of Charlotte and James:

                           i                   Edson COREY7,   ; m Minnie ---.

                           ii                  Minnie COREY7

 

 

126. Capt. JERIJAH5 BARBER (Jerijah4), b Windsor CT 23 Aug 1766; d there 24 Mar 1820; m/1 Windsor (“both of Windsor”) 26 May 1796 Deborah DEXTER, b 25 Jul 1774; d 29 Sep 1803, daughter of Seth and Deborah (HASKELL) DEXTER of Rhode Island; r Windsor.

  Jerijah m/2 Windsor 28 May 1806 Anna HAYDEN, b Nov 1779, d 5 Nov 1858, daughter of Capt. Nathaniel and Rhoda (LYMAN) HAYDEN. Jerijah was Captain of the 2nd Company, 1st Regiment, Connecticut Militia durubg the Revolution. In 1808 he built the house at the northeast corner of Poquonock Avenue and Pleasant Street, where several subsequent generations of Barbers lived, until about 1924. He was the last of the family to conduct the Tannery business.  Jerijah died of "nervous consumption", and Deborah of a "white swelling". [~ CT church rec; 1909 Barber Gen; Stiles:Windsor; Hartford Co:Beers; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; Sampler of Rhoda Barber ~]

               Children of Jerijah and Deborah, born at Windsor:

        i       DEBORAH DEXTER6, b 10 Apr 1798; d NY State (recorded at Windsor) 31 Aug 1844; m Windsor 16 Apr

                    1822 Solomon PHELPS b Windsor 15 Jul 1792, d there 7 Jun 1861, son of Timothy and Ruth (WILSON)

                    PHELPS; r Windsor. [~ CT church rec; Jerijah Barber Manuscript; CT Hist Soc:Phelps Gen; Windsor Hist

                    Soc:Filer Gen,1911,Arnold ~]

                                           Children of Deborah and Solomon:

                           i                   Henry Hatfield PHELPS7

                           ii                  Ruth Ann PHELPS7

                           iii                  Mary Jane PHELPS7,   ; m Alonzo MUNSELL. 

                           iv                 ?Edward PHELPS7

 

        ii      FIDELIA6, b 31 Jul 1800; d 22 Jun 1843; m Windsor (“both of Windsor”) 24 Sep 1824 Alonzo BRIDGES of Milford,

                    Otsego Co NY, b Laurens, Otsego Co NY 3 Jun 1794, son of Mariton and Elizabeth (CRAFTS) BRIDGES; r Milford.

                    [~ CT church rec; CT State Lib:Crafts Gen; Jerijah Barber Manuscript ~]

                                           Children of Fidelia and Alonzo:

                           i                   Elizabeth Crafts BRIDGES7, b 29 Sep 1825; m Daniel G NORTH; r Texas, and at Kalamazoo Co MI.

                           ii                  Alonzo Dexter BRIDGES7, b 18 Feb 1827; d 27 May 1884; r Paw Paw, VanBuren Co MI.

                           iii                  Lucy Cornelia BRIDGES7, b 20 Sep 1828; m Samuel CONSALUS of Junius NY; r Paw Paw MI.

                           iv                  Albert Charles BRIDGES7, b 18 Mar 1831; m Mary Britton FISKE of Waterford, Saratoga Co NY; r Milwaukee WI. Albert

                                                   was a merchant.

                           v                   Julia Fidelia BRIDGES7, b 6 Mar 1833; m Joseph BARNUM of Junius NY; r LaPorte, LaPorte Co IN.

                           vi                  Thomas Benton BRIDGES7, b 3 Jan 1835; d LaPorte IN 1857; unmarried.

                           vii                  Henry Crafts BRIDGES7, b 7 Oct 1836; m Anna Sophronia HOTCHKISS of                                                                                                                           Odell, Livingston Co IL; r Beatrice, Gage Co NE.

                           viii                  Mary Anna BRIDGES7, b 2 Nov 1840; m Edgar D BARROWS; r at LaPorte IN.

 

               Children of Jerijah and Anna, born at Windsor:

        iii     NATHANIEL HAYDEN6, b 4 May 1807; d Windsor 18 Jan 1888; buried at Windsor. He never married.

                    "Uncle Hayden", as he was called, always lived in the home of his parents. He was a leading

                    Republican, and for a time served as State Senator for his district. He owned water‑power at Mill Brook, where he

                    ran a sawmill. He also had a brickyard.

                     Nathaniel was given, as many of us are, to try schemes which would bring quick riches. After the Civil War, he

                    bought up many Union Army knapsacks, and stored them, believing that the government would pay good money for

                    them in the "next war". He died before that came about. He also bought up at the same time, I believe, a carload of

                    caskets, for the same purpose. I don't know what became of them. I guess he was well‑enough off, without these

                    enterprises becoming successful.

        iv     RHODA ANN LYMAN6, b 3 Nov 1808; d Windsor 30 Oct 1826. At age 13 Rhoda made a sampler listing most of

                    the family dates, and some of the reasons for the deaths of the family members. This sampler was passed

                    down from my parents to me, and now hangs in the front hall here in Westford VT.

        v      MARY JANE6, b 24 Feb 1811; d Windsor 14 Sep 1821.

 328 vi     JOHN HENRY6, b 10 Mar 1813; m Clarissa HAYDEN.

        vii    SAMUEL THOMAS6, b 24 Sep 1815; d Windsor 17 Feb 1816.

        viii   SAMUEL JERIJAH6, b 12 Dec 1817; d 13 Dec 1821. Samuel J died of "enlargement of the liver".

 

 

127. JOHN5 BARBER (Jerijah4), b Windsor CT 19 May 1770; d Torringford CT 17 Jul 1837; m/1 Windsor 21 Jan 1796 Ann NEWBERRY, b Windsor 28 Oct 1771, d Torringford 6 Oct 1801, daughter of Thomas and Dorothy (MATHER) NEWBERRY; r Torrington.

  John m/2 Ursula CATLIN, b 7 Feb 1771, d Torringford 2 Feb 1841, daughter of Jacob and Hannah (PHELPS) CATLIN.   [~ 1810‑1830 census:Torrington; 1909 Barber Gen; CT church rec; Jerijah Barber Manuscript; John's Will, Torrington 1837:  "to wife Ursula, to John C, Mary Ann N Colt, Loanna P Barber, Catlin Barber (son)"; Ursula's Will, Torrington 1841: "to Loanna, to Mary Anne (wife of Anson Colt Jr), and to John C."; Stiles:Windsor; Barbour Index ~]

                Children of John and Ann:

        i       MARY ANNE NEWBERRY6, b 1797; d 4 Oct 1880; buried at Torrington; m Torrington (“both of Torrington”)

                    12 Sep 1824 Col. Anson COLT Jr, b 11 Jan 1795, d 16 Aug 1865, son of Anson and Chloe (GILLETT)

                    COLT; r Torringford (in Torrington).

                     Anson traveled in the south for a few years, selling merchandise. Then he settled down to farming in Torrington. He

                    was elected to the Connecticut Legislature in 1839‑40.  [~ Tuttle Gen; Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Maryan and Anson:

                           i                   Christopher COLT7, b 14 May 1829; m/1 Frances CHIDSEY, who d 15 Aug                   

                                                   1858; m/2 Sarah BARBER (see #297).

                           ii                   John Anson COLT7, b 3 Apr 1836; d 23 Jul 1859.

 

        ii      CHILD6,  ; d 13 Apr 1800

        iii     CHILD6,   ; d 24 Jun 1801

 

               Children of John and Ursula:

 329 iv     JOHN CATLIN6, b 1803/4; m/1 Harriet STARKWEATHER; m/2 Sarah MILLER.

        v      LOANNA P6, b 2 Jan 1809; d 10 Mar 1884; m Torrington 3 Feb 1843 William DURAND.

        vi     CHILD6,   ; d 27 Mar 1810

 

 

128. JOSIAH5 BARBER (Josiah4), b probably Windsor CT 9 Oct 1747; d there 11 Sep 1812; m there (Josiah “of Windsor”) 26 Feb 1767 Naomi WILLIAMS of Hartford, who d Windsor Oct 1819; r Windsor.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT church rec; Barbour Index ~]

               Children of Josiah and Naomi:

        i       ELIZABETH6, baptised 3 Apr 1768, d Granville MA 28 Nov 1844; m Levi True BROWN; r East Granville MA. [~ Vital

                                rec:Granville MA; Godfrey Mem Lib:Strong Gen ~]

                                           Children of Elizabeth and Levi, born at Granville; These children were born at Granville, but the

                                            parents are not on the birth records. Levi's was the only Brown family present at that time:

                           i                   Levi BROWN7, b 10 Jul 1803; m Almeda STRONG; r Granville.

                           ii                   ?Thomas BROWN7, b 2 Feb 1806

                           iii                  ?Augustus BROWN7, b Feb 1806

 

        ii      JOSIAH6, baptised Windsor 16 Aug 1772; died there 13 Dec 1852; m ‑‑‑; r Windsor.

                   Josiah had children. He was a farmer. The death record says he died of starvation, but the reason for this is not

                   known.  [~ Vital rec:CT; 1810‑1830 census:Windsor ~]

        iii     ESTHER6, baptised 13 Jun 1773; ?died young.

        iv     NAOMI6,  ; m/1 Windsor 20 Feb 1795 Nathaniel MARSH of Hartford, b there 176?, son of Jesse and Lucy (‑‑‑)

                    MARSH. Naomi m/2 Beriah ABBEY.   [~ CT HIst Soc:LBBarbour Manuscript; CT Hist Soc:Marsh Gen ~]

        v      WILLIAM6, baptised Windsor 5 Apr 1778.

        vi     ELISHA6, baptised Windsor 13 Aug 1780

        vii    ELIHU6, baptised Windsor 18 May 1783; probably the Elihu who died at East Granby CT 20 Jun 1864.  

                    [~ Vital rec:CT ~]

        viii   HENRY6, probably the Henry who died 15 Jul 1835, "killed by a cart".

        ix     AUSTIN6, also called "Orson", b 1789; d Windsor 3 Jan 1822.   

        x      ASAEL6

 

 

129. NATHANIEL5 BARBER (Nathaniel4), b Torrington CT 5 Feb 1744/5; d there 31 Mar 1782; m Torrington 17 Mar 1768 Mercy SPAFFORD of Salisbury CT, b 1748, d 1785, daughter of Jacob and Rebecca (SMALLEY) SPAFFORD; r Torrington.

  Nathaniel was a private in the 7th Connecticut Regiment in 1777 in the Revolution, first in his father’s Company, and later in Capt. Griswold’s Company. Mercy m/2 either --- HILL [~ Spofford Gen ~] or Perez STURTEVANT [~ Sturtevant Gen; 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Corresp:Barbara Morton; Corresp:Dee Alexander; Lure of the Litchfield Hills ~]

               Children of Nathaniel and Mercy, born at Torrington:

 330    i    URI6, b 1 Jun 1769; m ‑‑‑  (birth recorded at Salisbury).

 331    ii   LEVI6, b 11 Jun 1771; m Cynthia STANNARD.

 332    iii  ZIMRI6, b 29 May 1773; m/1 Betsey SPRAGUE; m/2 Sally (KEYES) BEALS; m/3 Nancy WINN.

 333    iv  ELI S6, b 22 Apr 1775; m Sarah SHERMAN.

 

 

130. ELIJAH5 BARBER (Nathaniel4), baptised Torrington CT 11 May 1746; m there (“both of Torrington”) 10 Jul 1766 Mary HILLS, baptised Torrington 20 Mar 1748, daughter of Beriah and Mary (ENO) HILLS; r Torrington. 

  Elijah fought in the Revolution, and I believe gained the rank of Captain. The 1810 census of ?Bridgewater, Oneida Co NY shows an E Barber, born before 1765, with wife and 1 boy, b 1785-95.  This is likely Elijah, because Beriah is on the same page of the census. Also on the same page is G. Barber (see below).  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Vital rec:CT; CT Hist Soc:Hills Gen; Bailey; Windsor Hist Soc:M B Wilson’s book of Barber information; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; 1810,20 census:Bridgewater ~]

               Children of Elijah and Mary:

 334    i    LUMAN6, b Torrington 12 Nov 1766; m Hepzibah ---; ?m/2 Rebecca ‑‑‑.

 335    ii   ELIJAH JAMES6, b Torrington 24 Oct 1768 ; m ‑‑‑.

           iii  OLIVE6, bp Torrington 22 Jan 1769; m there (“both of Torrington”) 5 Sep 1790 Harvey  WHITING.

           iv  ?G.6, b 1765-1785.  The 1810 census of Oneida Co shows he and his wife and 1 boy and 1 girl b 1800-1810;

                    2 boys b 1795-1800.

           v   ?ROGER6, b after 1775; m ---, b after 1775; r Bridgewater, Oneida Co NY in 1820, next to the home of Mrs.

                    Beriah Barber.  The 1820 census shows 2 boys and 1 girl b 1810-20; 1 boy and 1 girl b 1805-10.

 336    vi  BERIAH6, b Torrington 1777; m Hester MIX.  

 

 

131. ELI5 BARBER (Nathaniel4); b Torrington CT 9 Feb 1761; m Hannah DRAKE, b Torrington 12 Mar 1761, daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth (BARBER) DRAKE (see #26); r Litchfield Co CT in 1790 and 1800. The censuses indicate that Eli probably had 3 sons and 2 daughters by 1800.  There was an Eli Barber in Shandaken, Ulster Co NY in 1810, and Hannah is head of family there in 1820.   [~ Eli's will; Joseph Drake Will; Corresp:Ann Amick; 1810,20 census:Shandaken ~]

               Child of Eli and Hannah:

        i       ?MILO6, b CT 1786/7; m Cornelia C.G. ---, b NY 1792/3.  Milo is a probable son of Eli, since he was in Shandaken

                    from 1810 thru 1850.  [~ 1810,20,30,40,50 census:Shandaken ~]

                                           Children of Milo and Cornelia (Censuses show a large family, of about 8 boys and 6 girls by 1830):

                           i                  MILO7, b NY 1825/6; a sawyer; ?m Jemima ---, b NY 1830/1; Jemima may have           

                                                  been a sister of Milo, rather than his wife. A younger girl, Charlotte WAGNER, b 1833/4, was listed

                                                  under Jemima, so Jemima may have been a WAGNER.

                           ii                   HENRY L7, b NY 1827/8. Henry was a farmer.

                           iii                  CHARLES7, b NY 1829/30. Charles was a farmer. 

 

        ii      LOIS6, b CT 21 Jan 1788, d Grass Lake, Jackson Co MI 30 Oct 1857; m at Shandaken, Ulster Co NY 1 Jun

                    1805 Jacob Charles LONGYEAR, son of Christopher and Maria (CUNYES) LONGYEAR, b Saugerties, Ulster

                    Co NY 6 Oct 1783, d Grass Lake MI 24 Oct 1857; r Shandaken, where he was a hotel keeper, and was

                    elected Assessor in 1825.  The family later moved to Grass Lake.  [~ CT State Lib:Longyear Gen ~]

                                           Children of Lois and Jacob:

                          i                   Sophia Ana LONGYEAR7, b 28 Feb 1806; d Grass Lake 3 May 1873; unmarried.

                          ii                  George Washington LONGYEAR7, b 2 May 1808; d 3 Oct 1855; buried at         

                                                   Onondaga, Ingham Co MI; unmarried.

                          iii                  Maria Ana LONGYEAR7, b 27 Nov 1810; m Samuel Steele

                          iv                  Christopher William LONGYEAR7, b 5 Jan 1813; d Grass Lake 23 Dec 1871; unmarried.

                          v                  Lois Ana LONGYEAR7, b 10 Nov 1815; d Grass Lake 8 Jun 1890; unmarried.                                                                                                         She was the historian of the family.

                          vi                  Henry Rogers LONGYEAR7, b 12 Feb 1818; d 18 Sep 1844; buried at Battle Creek MI; unmarried.

                          vii                 Eli Barber LONGYEAR7, b 25 Dec 1820; d Grass Lake 28 Oct 1891; unmarried.

                          viii                 Julia Ana LONGYEAR7, b 12 Jan 1824; d 6 Jul 1826

                          ix                  Jacob LONGYEAR7, b 24 May 1828; m ‑‑‑

 

        iii     ?ZECHARIAH6, b before 1795; m ---. They were in Shandaken living next to Hannah in 1820. Census shows 1 boy

                     and 2 girls born 1810-15, 1 girl born 1815-20, 1 girl born 1820-25, and 3 girls born 1825-30.

 

 

132. REUBEN5 BARBER (Thomas4), b probably Windsor CT 12 Dec 1762; d there 26 Apr 1847; m Tirzah BARBER, b 9 Jul 1762, d Windsor 28 Sep 1821, daughter of Noah BARBER (see #37); r Windsor. Reuben was in the 5th Connecticut Line Regiment, under Capt. Abner Prior, in General Huntington’s Brigade, from May to December, 1780. They marched west from Harwinton CT to King’s Ferry NY, and south through New Jersey.        [~ CT church rec; Barbour Index; Windsor Cem; Vital rec:CT ~]

               Children of Reuben and Tirzah:

         i      WEALTHY6, baptised Bloomfield (in Windsor) 14 Oct 1787; d there 10 Aug 1863; unmarried. 

 337  ii     LUTHER6, b Windsor 27 Feb 1791; m Margaret GILES.

         iii    ELNATHAN6, baptised Windsor 20 Oct 1793; d Canandaigua, Ontario Co NY 27 Sep 1816; r New York State.

         iv    REUBEN6, baptised Windsor 4 Oct 1795; d there 8 Mar 1858; m ‑‑‑; r Windsor.

                    Reuben was a farmer. 

         v     ALMIRA T6, b 1804; d Bloomfield 10 Dec 1878; m Windsor 24 Oct 1831 Judson CLARK, baptised 14 Jun 1801, d

                    Bloomfield 7 July 1862 "age 68", son of Roswell and Rhoda (WILSON) CLARK; r Bloomfield.

                                           Children of Almira and Judson:

                           i                   Russell CLARK7,  ; d Hartford.

                           ii                  Daughter7,  ; m George S BISSELL.

 

        vi     TIRZAH6, baptised Sep 1804; d 1804.

 

 

133. ELI5 BARBER (Thomas4), b probably Windsor CT about 1767; d there 8 Jan 1865 (seen “age 96‑10‑23", and also “age 98”); m/1 Mary FORBES, b 23 Mar 1767, d Windsor 24 Dec 1817; buried at Windsor, daughter of Timothy and Mary (ROBERTS) FORBES; r Windsor. They may also have been at Torrington for a while.

  Eli m/2 East Hartford CT 18 Nov 1818 Ann BIDWELL, b East Hartford 22 Feb 1779, daughter of Jonathan and Anne (BENTON) BIDWELL. He farmed for a living.  

  The 1909 Barber Genealogy has Eli as son of Nathaniel (see #134), but it is apparent that his death date with age 98 does not fit Eli the son of Nathaniel. Also Eli, son of Thomas is strictly in Windsor and East Windsor, not the Torrington area. 

[~ CT church rec; Barbour Index; 1909 Barber Gen; Hartford County:Beers ~]

               Children of Eli and Mary:

 338    i    ELI HARVEY6, b Jan 1792; m Clarissa D WILSON.

 339    ii   HORACE6, b Windsor 12 Nov 1793; m Lucy WILSON. 

           iii  LAURA6, baptised Windsor 6 Nov 1796; d there 5 May 1866; unmarried.  

           iv  JERUSHA6, baptised 22 Jul 1798; d 1870; m Windsor 9 Jun 1825 Henry WHITE of East Windsor, b 17 Nov 1793,

                    d 8 Jan 1868, son of Henry and Naomi (LYMONDS) WHITE.

                    [~ Barbour Index; CT State Lib:Huntington Gen; Corresp: Diane Graham ~]

                                           Child of Jerusha and Henry:

                           i                   Morgan Edward WHITE7, b Wapping (in East Windsor) CT 18 Oct 1830; m          

                                                    Harriet Elizabeth MARBLE; r Manchester CT.

 

          v    GILES F6, b Windsor 1 Apr 1800; d there 1 Oct 1869; unmarried. Giles farmed in Windsor.  [~ Vital rec:CT ~]

          vi   ORRIN6, baptised Windsor 20 Jun 1802; d Utica NY at a young age; unmarried.

          vii  ABIGAIL A6, baptised Windsor 30 Sep 1804; d 9 Jun 1877; buried at Hartford; m/1 Windsor (Abigail “of

                    Windsor”) 14 Dec 1829 (recorded at Sunderland MA) Lyman STOCKBRIDGE of Hartford CT. She m/2

                    Windsor 20 Apr 1833, Lucius BROWN of Windsor.         

          viii MARY JANE6, baptised 9 Oct 1808; d New York City 12 Sep 1857; m Hartford (Mary J “of Hartford”) 22 Oct 1838

                    Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus COE of New York City, b at Pompey, Onondaga Co NY 15 Dec 1811, son of Chester

                    and Roxanna (EGGLESTON) COE; r Hartford CT, at New York City, and at Shade, Athens Co OH. Lucius m/2 1865

                    Rebecca H SANDERS, and had 2 more children. [~ Barbour Index; CT State Lib:Coe Gen ~]

                                           Child of Mary Jane and Lucius:

                           i                   Lucius Barber COE7, b Windsor CT 10 Jun 1847; m Laura Jane SELDEN; r      

                                                     Athens Co OH, Chester CT, and Springfield MA.

 

 

134. NATHANIEL5 BARBER (Thomas4), b probably Windsor CT 1766 (by death record); baptised 24 Jun 1768; d Brattleboro VT 2 Mar 1826; m/1 Sally BISSELL, b 1768/9, d Brattleboro 5 Dec 1816,  daughter of Daniel and Beulah (ROCKWELL) BISSELL.

  Nathaniel m/2 East Windsor CT 4 Nov 1821 Margaret (BISSELL) SAUNDERS, b 1773/4, d Brattleboro 26 Apr 1842, another daughter of Daniel and Beulah BISSELL.

  Nathaniel had a half interest in a tannery with John HOLBROOK, in Brattleboro, by 1798. An Oliver BARBER of New York City (?Oliver, next below) had sold land with a cooper shop and house to Holbrook in 1797. The family had Pew #40 in the Center Church of Brattleboro. [~ Vital rec:VT; 1800,1810,1820 census:Brattleboro; Land rec:Brattleboro; Probate:Windham Co VT; Oliver’s Estate,1826; Corresp:D N Barber; Corresp:Ken Smith; Barbour Index ~]

              Children of Nathaniel and Sally, born in Brattleboro:

        i      SALLY6, b 10 Sep 1794; d East Windsor CT 20 Feb 1795 "at her grandfather BISSELL's residence". 

 340 ii     ANSON AUGUSTUS6, b 22 Dec 1795; m Louisa POTTER.

        iii    BEULAH6, b 13 May 1798; d Saco ME Nov 1827; m Brattleboro 6 Mar 1820 Alexander Clark PUTNAM.

                                           Children of Beulah and Alexander:

                           i                   Sarah Barber PUTNAM7, b Cornish NH Nov 1820

                           ii                   Mary Elizabeth PUTNAM7, b Brattleboro Jun 1822

                           iii                  William Alexander PUTNAM7, b Brattleboro 1824; d Saco ME Oct 182?.

                           iv                  Daughter PUTNAM7, b and d in Saco

                           v                   Mariah Louisa PUTNAM7, b Saco before 1827; d there before 1829.

 

        iv    NATHANIEL BISSELL6, b 1 Dec 1806; d Brattleboro 9 Dec 1807

 

 

135. OLIVER5 BARBER (Oliver4), b East Windsor CT 3 Mar 1767; d 20 May 1822; m 15 Jan 1795 Sarah CHAPIN, b 10 Jun 1768, d 10 Oct 1854, daughter of Ebenezer and Mehitable (BARTLETT) CHAPIN; both are buried at East Windsor, where they lived. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Vital rec:CT;   CT Hist Soc:DAR record in Manuscript; CT Hist Soc:Abbe Gen; CT Hist Soc:Chapin Gen; Barbour Index; 1820 census:East Windsor ~]

              Children of Oliver and Sarah:

        i      HENRY6, also called "Harvey", b East Windsor 2 Jul 1796; d there 2 Feb 1876; m/1

                    East Windsor (“both of East Windsor”) 10 May 1827 Mary PEASE, b 1 Jun 1789, d East Windsor 1869, daughter of

                    Stone and Asenath (PEASE) PEASE; r East Windsor. Henry m/2 East Windsor 29 Jul 1869, Mrs. Persis Ann

                    BANCROFT, b Wilbraham MA 1816, d East Windsor 1882.   Henry was a farmer in East Windsor. 

        ii     LUCY6, b East Windsor 20 Apr 1798; d there 24 Mar 1880; m East Windsor 5 Dec 1820 Noah PHELPS, b there

                    26 Oct 1793, d 30 Jun 1866, son of  Daniel and Elizabeth (PELTON) PHELPS.

                    [~ Barbour Index; CT Hist Soc:Phelps Gen ~]

                                           Children of Lucy and Noah, born at East Windsor:

                           i                   Daniel PHELPS7, b 6 Oct 1822; m Nancy Ruggles WELLS; r Warehouse Point (in East Windsor) CT.

                           ii                   Lucy Elizabeth PHELPS7, b 18 Nov 1824; m/1 George WATSON; m/2 Samuel                                    

                                                   WATSON (brother of George); r Enfield CT.

                                               Three additional children died young.

 

        iii    SARAH6 (Sally), b 1800/1801; d 1 Oct 1850; m East Windsor 19 Jun 1828 (as his 2nd wife) John MANLEY, b

                    1793/4, died Agawam MA 17 Sep 1858; John m/1 Caroline HOLLISTER, who d 2 Jul 1826.  [~ Barbour Index;

                    Windsor Hist Soc:Colonial Ancestors,1991,Rieg ~]

                                           Children of Sally and John, baptised at Agawam Congregational Church:

                           i                   Caroline Hollister MANLEY7, baptised 12 Oct 1834; m Samuel F HARE of New Orleans LA.

                           ii                  Charlotte Ellen MANLEY7, baptised 12 Oct 1834

                           iii                  Elizabeth Ann MANLEY7, baptised 12 Oct 1834

                           iv                  Jane Clarinda MANLEY7, baptised 12 Oct 1834

                           v                   Sarah Louisa MANLEY7, baptised 12 Oct 1834

                           vi                   Edward Oliver MANLEY7, baptised 20 Aug 1837

                           vii                  Unnamed child MANLEY7,  ; d  Jul 1839

                           viii                 Amelia Victorine MANLEY7, baptised 1 Aug 1841  

 

        iv    HARRIET6, b 21 Jul 1803; d 28 Aug 1816; buried at East Windsor.

 341 v     SHADRACK6, b 27 Feb 1807; m Elizabeth Sabra PEASE.

        vi    BETSEY ANN6, b 25 Apr 1810; d 16 Mar 1881; buried at East Windsor; unmarried.

        vii   PERSIS6, b 28 Jul 1815; d 16 Mar 1816.

 

 

136. GROVE5 BARBER (Oliver4), b East Windsor CT 19 Jul 1769; d 28 Aug 1827; m 15 Dec 1796 Mary ALLEN, b 8 Sep 1773, d 18 Jul 1859, daughter of Hezekiah and Abigail (BARTLETT) ALLEN. Both are buried at East Windsor; r Warehouse Pt (in East Windsor).   [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; 1820 census:East Windsor ~]

              Child of Grove and Mary:

 342    i   ASHBEL6, b 27 Dec 1797; m Elizabeth PHELPS; m/2 Mary ---.

 

 

137. HORACE5 B BARBER (Oliver4), b East Windsor CT 2 Oct 1776; d 17 Feb 1839; m/1 Enfield CT 13 Aug 1797 Lydia PHELPS, b Hebron CT 22 Apr 1779, d Saratoga Springs NY 17 Nov 1833, daughter of Bethuel and Catherine (LORD) PHELPS; r Warehouse Point, in East Windsor.

  Horace m/2 Mabel S ‑‑‑, b 1795, d 22 Nov 1844. Both Horace and his first wife Lydia are buried at Warehouse Point.

  Horace was the first of the Barbers to locate at Warehouse Point. He established a shipyard at the end of the bridge, and started building sloops, gradually increasing the size and number of vessels that he built.  He was caught short of funds, with too much invested, when the Embargo Act was put into effect in December 1807, preventing American ships from sailing to European ports. He was financially ruined, but his spirits were not crushed, and he founded what was later the famous Barber Distillery. This was so successful that he was able to pay off all his old debts including the interest, the interest in some cases being larger than the principle.

  Horace was one of the founders of the Episcopal Church in Warehouse Point, and at various times he was Deputy Sheriff and Justice of the Peace. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT Bible rec; Vital rec:CT; CT Hist Soc:LBBarbour Manuscript; Hartford County:Beers; Lure of the Litchfield Hills ~]

              Children of Horace and Lydia:

 343 i      BUCKLEY PHELPS6, b 21 Mar 1798; m Harriet THOMPSON.

        ii     CAROLINE LORD6, b Warehouse Point CT 23 Nov 1799; d Stamford CT 25 Oct 1879; m New York City 25 Nov

                    1819 Benjamin C BURDETTE, b New York City 2 Sep 1796, 18 Dec 1837, son of Christeen and Clarissa

                    BURDETTE. [~ CT Bible rec; IGI:NY ~]

                                           Children of Caroline and Benjamin, born in New York City:

                           i                   Charles Phelps BURDETTE7, b 20 Jul 1821

                           ii                   Horace Barber BURDETTE7, b 8 Sep 1822

                           iii                  John DeForest BURDETTE7, b 20 Apr 1824; d 16 Sep 1867; unmarried.

                           iv                  Caroline Morgan BURDETTE7, b 22 Sep 1830

                           v                   Lydia Ann BURDETTE7, b 31 May 1834

 

        iii    HORACE BETHUEL6, b 6 Jun 1810; d 12 Nov 1840; he remained unmarried. Horace graduated from Washburn

                   College in Topeka KS, and Harvard Law School. He became a professor in a Natchez MS college, and a well-known

                   politician. Perhaps this last interest caused the disagreement which cost him his life, for he was killed in a duel with a

                   newspaper editor named MacWhorter. [~ CT Bible rec; CT State Lib:Buckley Gen ~]

 

 

138. SIMEON5 BARBER (Simeon4), b East Windsor CT 17 Mar 1774; d there 22 Jun 1847; m 7 Oct 1802 Martha POTWINE, b East Windsor 9 Oct 1779, d there 22 Sep 1861, daughter of Rev. Thomas and Abigail (MOSELY) POTWINE; r East Windsor. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Stiles:Windsor; 1810,20,30,40,50 censuses:East Windsor; Lure of the Litchfield Hills; CT Church rec ~]

              Children of Simeon and Martha, probably all born at East Windsor:

 344   i    SIMEON RECTUS6, b 7 Dec 1807; m Harriet RICHARDSON.

 345   ii   JAMES JAIRUS6, b 16 Jul 1810; m Abigail Osborn THOMPSON.

 346   iii  ALLEN POTWINE6, b 28 Jul 1815; m Susan Elizabeth THOMPSON.

          iv  EDWIN B6, b 6 Jun 1821; d East Windsor 2 Nov 1860; m there (“both of East Windsor”) 7 Jun 1854 Sophia M

                    ADAMS, b Canaan CT 24 Jan 1830, d 24 Jun 1907, daughter of James Benjamin and Rachel (SMITH) ADAMS; r

                    East Windsor. 

                     Edwin B Barber was a farmer. Sophia m/2 27 Sep 1865 Nelson Starr OSBORN. Nelson had m/1 Jennet

                    BLODGETT. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Vital rec:CT; Stiles:Wethersfield; Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Edwin and Sophia, born at East Windsor:

                           i                   IRVING A7, b 6 Apr 1855; d East Windsor 27 Aug 1871.

                           ii                   EVELINE MARTHA7, b 17 May 1857. She was admitted to West Hartford Church from East Windsor

                                                    in 1911. 

 

 

139. BENONI5 BARBER (Moses4), b probably Windsor CT 14 Aug 1758; d there 23 Jun 1805; m there 11 Nov 1790 Patty GOODWIN of Hartford CT, b there 29 Nov 1770, d 6 Mar 1834, daughter of John and Martha (SPENCER) GOODWIN; r at Windsor, and at Hartford. At the age of 37, Benoni met his death by drowning.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; Stiles:Windsor; CT Hist Soc:LBBarbour Manuscript; Goodwin Gen; CT Church rec ~]

              Children of Benoni and Patty:

        i      PATTY6, "MARTHA", (I believe Patty and Martha to be the same person, since they have the same birth year), b

                    1791; d 12 Apr 1834; m Hartford (“both of Hartford”) 25 Apr 1813 William TINKER, apparently the son, b 1795 “to

                    Lucretia TINKER”, who married Stephen RUSSELL in 1793. Stephen was a soldier, from NJ. Did Stephen leave

                    Lucretia, before William was born?   [~ Families of Hartford; Barbour Index ~]

                                           Children of Patty and William, all baptised Hartford 17 Nov 1822:

                           i                   William Henry TINKER7

                           ii                   Martha Jane TINKER7

                           iii                  Sarah Maria TINKER7

 

        ii     EUNICE6, b 1796; m Walter BUTLER, baptised Hartford 8 May 1791, son of Richard and Lucy (RANNEY) BUTLER.

        iii    BENONI BISSELL6, b Windsor 17 May 1798; d Cromwell CT 27 Feb 1885; m/1 Hartford 30 May 1822  ("both of

                    Hartford")  Eliza DWYER, baptised Hartford 4 Feb 1816, daughter of Henry and Eliza (MARSH) DWYER; Benoni

                    m/2 Mrs. A Nancy HANSCOM; he m/3 Almyra WRIGHT, b Mason NH 18 Feb 1830, d Middletown CT 14 Jun 1912,

                    daughter of Abram and Lucinda (FLAGG) WRIGHT; r Hartford, then Mason NH. On 3 Mar 1872 he and his wife

                    were admitted to the Cromwell Church. [~ Vital rec:CT; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Families of Hartford ~]

                                           Children of Benoni B and Almyra his third wife, born at Cromwell:

                           i                   THOMAS7, baptised 1872. 

                           ii                   JOHN W7, b 16 Oct 1873; d Durham CT 21 Dec 1960; unmarried.

 

        iv    SALLY6, b 1800

        v     NANCY6, b 1802; m Hartford (Nancy “of Hartford”) 29 Nov 1827 William J GILBERT of Middletown, b 3 Nov 1805,

                    son of William and Elizabeth (JOHNSON) GILBERT of Middletown.  [~ IGI:CT; Godfrey Mem Lib:Gilbert Gen ~]

        vi    ABIGAIL G6, b 1804

        vii   MARY6 ("Polly"),  ; m Hartford (Mary “of Hartford”) 2 Aug 1819 Bela LANDFEAR of Auburn NY.  

 

 

140. ABEL5 BARBER (Abel4), baptised Windsor CT 18 Nov 1764; d there 4 Sep 1836; m Windsor 21 Nov 1794 Mary ("Polly") MATHER, b 1768/9, d Windsor 18 Sep 1844, daughter of Azariah and Charity (‑‑‑) MATHER; r Windsor.  [~ 1909 Barber Gen; CT Hist Soc:Mather Gen; 1800‑1830 censuses:Windsor; CT church rec ~]

              Children of Abel and Polly, baptised at Windsor:

        i      FANNY6, baptised 27 Dec 1795; d 6 Feb 1874; m Windsor 14 Dec 1820 James LOOMIS, b there 14 Jan 1800,

                    d 18 Dec 1874, son of Job and Mary (ALLEN) LOOMIS; r Windsor.   [~ CT church rec; Loomis Gen ~]

                                           Children of Fanny and James, born at Windsor:

                           i                   Frances Amelia LOOMIS7, b 1 Jul 1821; m George Phelps HAYDEN; r Windsor.

                           ii                  Mary Ann Rebecca LOOMIS7, b 6 Aug 1822; d 6 Apr 1864.

                           iii                  James Marvin LOOMIS7, b 30 Jul 1825; m Mary RAMSEY; r Hartford CT.

 

        ii     REBECCA6, baptised 30 Jul 1797

        iii    JOHN MATHER6, baptised 10 Nov 1799; d probably Dec 1803.

 

                          The census indicates one more child.

 

 

141. FREEMAN5 BARBER (Abel4), baptised Windsor CT 24 Jan 1768; d there 10 Jan 1837; m 9 Apr 1795 Mabel PALMER, b Windsor 9 Sep 1768, d there 1 Apr 1849, daughter of Benjamin and Mabel PALMER; r Windsor. [~ 1909 Barber Gen; Barbour Index; CT church rec; Stiles:Windsor; 1810‑1830 censuses:Windsor; VR:CT ~]

              Children of Freeman and Mabel:

        i      NORMAN6, baptised Windsor 3 Jul 1796; m Minerva ‑‑‑; r Bennington, Wyoming Co NY. The 1820 census of

                    Bennington shows Norman married, with no children.  [~ 1820,40,50 census:Bennington ~]

                                           Child of Norman and Minerva:

                           i                   FREEMAN7, b 1839/40

 

        ii     THEODORE6, baptised Windsor 18 Mar 1798, d East Granby CT 16 Aug 1868.  

 347 iii    WARREN MARSH6, baptised Windsor CT 17 Apr 1801; m/1 Sarah GAYLORD; m/2 Laura HOSKINS.

        iv    HARRIET6, baptised Windsor 7 Nov 1802; d probably 28 Sep 1851; m/1 Windsor 2 Feb 1825 Jonathan

                    ELLSWORTH, b 8 Jun 1775, son of Jonathan and Jerusha (ELLSWORTH) ELLSWORTH. Jonathan may have m/1

                    Sarah ALLYN.  Harriet m/2 Windsor 23 Jan 1833 Warren MARSHALL, b there 6 Oct 1789, son of Eliakim and

                    Anna (PALMER) MARSHALL.  Warren had m/1 Elizabeth WOLCOTT. 

        v     EMILY6, baptised Windsor 1 Jan 1809; d Windsor 29 Jul 1850; m there 19 Feb 1834 Joel PALMER, son of Martin

                    and Nancy (CHANDLER) PALMER of Windsor. They had 5 children. 

                    [~ Barbour Index; CT church rec; Hayden Gen ~]

                                           Child of Emily and Joel:

                           i                   A child7, b 1847; d 3 Sep 1848.