Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

SOUTH CAROLINA BARBERS

(1) CHARLES BARBER OF SC and Pulaski Co KY

(2) JOHN and SAMUEL, Ireland, Chester Co SC

(3) JOHN and EPHRAIM, Barnwell Co

 

(1) CHARLES BARBER OF SC and Pulaski Co KY

References: Traci Spears at Worldconnect: tlspears@aol.com

Linda Bucholtz: maunesah27@cox.net

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family #:

Andrew Washington, 1857; 2

Charles Valentine, 1806; 1

Charles Valentine, 1837; 1

Dillard, 1893; 3

Elbert L, 1867; 2

Hiram L, 1845; 1

Hugle Asberry, 1894; 4

James, 1805; A

James Elmore, 1871; 4

John Marion, 1836; 2

John Marion, 1887; 3

Robert, 1775; A

William Valentine; 1856; 3

Spouses:

Brown, Rosie; 4

Daugherty, Elizabeth; A

Dungan, Maryann; 1

Godbey, Susannah; 4

Hines, Mahulda; 1

Hodge, Nancy C; A

Jasper, Emerine; 2

Martin, Nora; 3

Phelps, Bessie E; 4

Phillips, Bessie E; 4

Rainwater, Hettie J; 3

Rigney, Matilda A; 3

Sneed, Annabelle; 4

Spaw, Emily J; 2

Spaw, Malvina; 2

Spears, Martha C; 2

Wesley, Christina A; 1

Wesley, Matilida; 2

Wesley, Sophia; 2

Young, Viona; 4

PREVIOUS GENERATION

A. ROBERT BARBERA, b Ireland 29 Oct 1775; d Pulaski Co KY 1850; m KY Elizabeth Daugherty.

JAMES1, b SC 1805; d Pulaski Co KY 1836; m Nancy Cox Hodge.

ELIZABETH2, b KY 1827; d 1862.

CHARLES VALENTINE1, b SC 1806; m Christine Anna Wesley.

FIRST GENERATION

1. CHARLES VALENTINE1 BARBER, b SC 1806; d Pulaski Co KY 1880; m KY Christine Anna Wesley; r Pulaski Co KY.

ELIZABETH ANN2, 1827; m Calvin Ellison; r Casey Co KY.

SON2, 1828/9

ISABELLA JANE2, 1830; d Pulaski Co 1871; m William Randolph; r Pulaski Co KY.

?JAMES, 1832

KATHERINE2, c 1832; m Henry Harrison Godbey; r Casey and Pulaski Co

ROBERT2, 1833/4; d 1852.

2 JOHN MARION2, 1836; m/1 Malvina Spaw; m/2 c 1864 Emily Jane Spaw; m/3 Matilda Wesley; m/4 Sophia Wesley; r

Pulaski and Mintonville, Casey Co KY; r Pulaski and Mintonville, Casey Co KY..

CHARLES VALENTINE2, 1837/8; m Maryann Dungan; r Pulaski Co.

ELIZABETH, 1870; m Alonzo Joseph Dungan.

M PRISCILLA WALLA3, c 1873; m George Perkins Allen..

WILLIAM2, 1839/40; d 1852

HIRAM L2, 1845; m Mahulda Hines; r Pulaski Co. [Carol Peacock, Rootsweb worldconnect: brdeli3

at aol.com]

WILLIAM H3, 1864

MARY EMMA3, 1866; m/1 Ansell Wilson; m/2 --- Armour.

WALTER3, 1869; d 1904.

ANNA B3, 1871; m John B Vaught; r Pulaski Co.

IDA3, c 1872; m --- Taylor.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN MARION2 BARBER, 1836; m/1 1855 Malvina Sarah Spaw; m/2 c 1864 Emily Jane Spaw; m/3 Matilda Wesley; m/4 Sophia Fair Wesley; r Pulaski and Mintonville, Casey Co KY; r Pulaski and Mintonville, Casey Co KY..

First wife:

3 WILLIAM VALENTINE3, 1856; m Matilda Ann Rigney.

ANDREW WASHINGTON3, 1857; m Emerine Jasper; r Casey Co.

LOUANNA, 1881; m Ransom Young; r Casey Co.

AUNCE BELLE3, c 1858; m/1 Abraham Price Henson; m/2 Elijah Shadowens; r Hardin Co IL.

SERELDA JANE3, 1861; m Galen E Wesley; r Casey Co.

MARTHA F3, 1862; m James J Durham.

Second wife:

ELIZABETH3, 1864/5; m George Mike Warren.

EMMA J3, 1866/7; m Joseph E Roberts; r Casey Co.

ELBERT L3, 1867; m Martha Catherine Spears; r Pulaski and Casey Co KY.

NANCY R4, 1897

ALFRED C4, 1900; m Bannie Ashley.

KISA GLADYS4, 1903

DOROTHY K4, 1911

JOHN KIE4, 1895

LOUISA E4, 1890; m Jimmy Estes.

MINNIE4, 1894

OLLIE4, 1896

4 JAMES ELMORE3, 1871/2; m/1 Susannah Godbey; m/2 Rosie Brown; m/3 Viona Young; r Bethel Ridge, Casey Co KY.

RUANNA FRANCIS3, 1874; m Calvin Thomas Moore.

THIRD GENERATION

3. WILLIAM VALENTINE3 BARBER, 1856; m Matilda Ann Rigney.

AVERY4, 1878

LuCOTHA4, 1880; m William Davenport; she d Casey Co.

DOLLIE4, 1882, m Walter Ulysses Gifford; she d Casey Co.

NETTIE M4, 1884; m Thomas Vest; she d Casey Co.

JOHN MARION4, 1887; m Nora Martin; r Casey Co KY.

EZRA5, 1916; m Amie Tharsa Jane Carter; r Mintonville, Casey Co KY. He d Hamilton Co OH.

DANIEL6, 1941; d 1941.

BONNIE5, 1919; m Pirk G Elliot; r Lafayette IN.

MARY BETSY, 1888; m Frank Taylor Haggard; d Cincinnati OH.

VIDA ELLEN, 1891; m Willie G Elliot; d Casey Co KY.

DILLARD, 1893; m Hettie Jane Rainwater; r Mintonville, Casey Co KY.

PHILLIP CLIFTON5, 1914; m Fern Gifford

MARVIN5, 1916; m Lillian Vaught.

HELEN ILENE5

ALLEN CLARENCE5

JAMES DILLARD5

ARLIE FAY5

CARLIE MAE5; m Everett Clay Roy.

MARCUS LEE5, 1930; m Bonnie Sayers; he d Batavia, Clermont Co OH.

CHARLES R4, 1895; m Marie P Davids

AVALENA4, 1897; m/1 John T Roy; m/2 Clarence Pike; she d Casey Co KY.

STELLA4, 1901; m Jerry Noble Wesley; she d Casey Co.

4. JAMES ELMORE3 BARBER, 1871/2; m/1 Susannah Godbey; m/2 Rosie Brown; m/3 Viona Young; r Bethel Ridge, Casey Co

KY.

First wife:

HUGLE ASBERRY4, 1895; d Thorntown, Boone Co IN; m/1 Annabelle Sneed; m/2 Bessie Ellen Phelps; r

Vought Ridge, Casey Co KY. [Linda White at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

First wife:

LUTHER5, 1919; m Zelma ---.

HERSCHER5, ; m Lucille Spears.

IDA5, ; m Vert Dick.

BEA5, ; m Folger Irwin.

Second wife:

DAUGHTER5, ; m Robert Burton Skow.

LLOYD D5, ; m Ella Mae Hendricks.

PAUL CECIL5, 1926; m --- Cross.

SON5, ; m Betty ---.

SON5, ; m Rita ---.

EDNA5, ; m Elmer Young.

DAUGHTER5, ; m/1 --- Clark; m/2 --- Petro; m/3 --- Bunch.

CURTIS4

HENRY CLAY4, 1892

JOHN FRANK4, 1894

SALLY4

ESTER4

Second wife:

GLORIDEAN4

Third wife:

JANICE4

****************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) JOHN AND SAMUEL BARBER OF IRELAND, SC, AL

Thomas H Wood, 2514 Bryant Dr, Tuscaloosa AL 35401; at LDS FamilySearch

Peggy J Moatz, 2648 Fairway Dr SW, Roanoke VA 24015, at LDS FamilySearch

Jonath9175@aol.com

David Wallace: Rootsweb Worldconnect

Index of Heads of Families; birthyear; family number:

Albert Young, 1848; 17

Alexander Milton, 1844; 9

Allen Eugene, 1858; 16

Edward D, 1825; 6

Ester M, 1820; 6

George, 1801; 5a

George Caldwell; 13a

Imlah Erastus, 1848; 8

James, 1790; 5

James Alexander, 1805; 9

James Henry Crawford, 1872; 27

James Monroe, 1859; 12

James Robert, 1841; 13

Jesse Augustus 13a

John, 1748; 1

John, 1823; 12

John D, 1797; 6

John L, 1770; 3

John Peter, 1856; 6

Lovick Pierce, 1855; 9

Malcolm Lorenzo, 1838; 8

Marion Thomas, 1886; 16

Nathan Carmichael, 1800; 8

Nathaniel James, 1845; 15

Nathaniel Marvin, 1875; 15

Robert, 1770; 2

Robert, 1855; 13a

Samuel, 173?; 1

Samuel, 1798; 7

Samuel R, 1827; 14

Samuel David Bradley, 1855; 10

Sarah Elizabeth, 1872; 15

Thomas Ivory 13a

William, 1770; 4

William Banks 13a

William G, 1807; 11

William Thomas, 1809; 10

William Thomas, 1833; 16

William Thomas, 1861; 16

Spouses, family number:

Agnew,Mary; 1

Andrews, Mary Frances, 8

Ashby, Elizabeth 13a

Bailey, Elizabeth Ann, 16

Barber, Spain Payton, 15

Bolin, Sarah Arminta, 12

Bradley, Sarah Jane, 10

Cannon, Ellen D, 10

Carmichael, Sarah, 3

Carpenter, Bryte 13a

Crawford, Sophronia L E 13a

Davis, Mary, 6

Eaker, Bess; 13A

Frazier, Margaret F, 9

Harden, Elizabeth Walker, 8

Harvey, Sarah Jemima, 12

Hoge, Lula, 12

Holliday, Fannie L; 16

Howell, Sedelia, 16

Knight, Mary Anna, 15

Lee, Priscilla; 2

Maley, Margaret Elizabeth, 27

Neil/Neel, Anna; 11

Oliver, Ira, 15

Polonus, Agnes; 6

Rhea, Amanda L 13a

Rippetoe, Elizabeth; 6

Sepaugh, Mary Jane, 13

Simpson, Alice 13a

Smith, Sarah Corrine, 17

Smith, Virginia Alice, 16

Vaughn, Harriet Ann Elvira, 15

Walton, Tabitha Jane, 9

Wamack, Harriet, 14

Weil, Elizabeth A 5a

Whitlow, Martha Ellen, 8

FIRST GENERATION

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b Ireland 173?; m ?; moved to Chester Co SC. Probable brother of John, next.

ISABELLA2, 176?

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Ireland 1748; m Mary Agnew; r York Co SC.

2 ?ROBERT2, 1770; m Priscilla Lee.

3 JOHN L2, 1770; m Sarah Carmichael.

4 WILLIAM2, c 1770; m ---

5 JAMES2, 1790; m Jane Barber.

SAMUEL2, 1798; m Erixoney ---.

ELIZABETH2, c 1784; m John B Davidson.

5a GEORGE2, 1801; m ?Elizabeth Ann Weil; ?m/2 Barbara Mauney.

ISABELLA2, c 1796; m John McCarter.

JANE2, 1788; m William Steele.

SARAH2

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ?ROBERT2 BARBER, 1770; m Priscilla Lee.

6 JOHN D3, 1797; m Mary Davis

7 ?SAMUEL3, 1798; m Rebecca ---

NATHANIEL3, 1800

SARAH3, 1802

3. JOHN L2 BARBER, b Glenwherry, Antrim Co Ireland 1770; m Sarah Carmichael; r Chester Co SC, Buffalo, Lafayette Co AL..

JOHN L3, c 1793; m Esther Herndon; did he also m Ruth Lavender?

MARIE JANE3, c 1795; m John Hall; r Fairfield Co SC.

MATILDA3, c 1798; m Jack Hall.

8 NATHAN CARMICHAEL3, 1800; m Elizabeth Walker Harden/Herndon.

SARAH ELIZABETH3, 1802; m John Welsh; r Chambers Co AL.

9 JAMES ALEXANDER3, 1805; m Matilda Jane Crawford.

JANE3, 1807

10 WILLIAM THOMAS3, 1809; m Sarah Jane Bradley.

4. WILLIAM2 BARBER, c 1770; m ---

11 ?WILLIAM GEORGE3, Chester SC 1807; m Anna Neil/Neel.

5. JAMES2 BARBER, 1790; m Jane ---.

12 JOHN3, 1823; m Sarah Jemima Harvey.

MARY3, 1827

ELIZABETH3, 1834

JANE3, 1837

13 JAMES ROBERT3, 1841; m Mary Jane Sepaugh.

5A. GEORGE2 BARBER 1801; m ?Elizabeth Ann Weil; ?m/2 Barbara Mauney.

13a ROBERT3, 1855; m Sophronia Loutisha Elvira Crawford.

WILLIAM3

GEORGE3

THIRD GENERATION

6. JOHN D3 BARBER, 1797; m Mary Davis; r Colchester, McDonough Co IL.

ESTHER M4, 1820; m ---.

MALVINA BARBER5, ; m Hugh Calvin Diamond. [Jack Heine: Jheine7533 at worldnet.att.net]

ROBERT4, 1822; m Mary Stephens.

THOMAS4, 1823

13b EDWARD D4, b KY 1825; m Elizabeth Rippetoe. [Chester H Neff: chneff1 at prairienet.org]

PRISCILLA LEE4, 1826

RACHEL CATHARINE4, c 1828

MARY CARR4, 1830; m Caleb Rippetoe.

NANCY JANE4, 1834; m William A Carson.

SARAH ELIZABETH4, 1836; m E H Hamilton.

JOHN JAMES4, 1838; m Elizabeth Barrett.

7. ?SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1798; m Rebecca ---; r McDonough Co IL. [Carolyn Miller: millercw@winco.net]

ELIZABETH4

EDWARD W4, 1820

JOHN WESLEY4, 1825

14 SAMUEL R4, 1827; m Harriet Wamack.

ANGELINE4, 1829

THOMAS H4, 1832

8. NATHAN CARMICHAEL3 BARBER, 1800; m Elizabeth Walker Harden; r Chester Co SC and Chambers Co AL.

BENSON FLETCHER4, 1830-1842

SARAH ELIZABETH4, b SC 1832; m William Joshua Crook.

JOHN HENRY4, 1835

MALCOLM LORENZO4, 1838; m Mary Frances Andrews; r Chambers Co AL.

THEODORE5, c 1868

FRANK5, c 1870

LULU5, c 1872

LULA5, c 1872

BESSIE5, c 1874

ADA5, c 1876-1894

ELLA5, c 1878-1878

ANNA5, c 1880; m Calvin Monroe Raby.

CADMUS W5, 1866-1889

MARY JANE4, 1840; m Thomas A Stevens; d Paul’s Valley, OK.

15 NATHANIEL JAMES4, 1845; m/1 Mary Anna Knight; m/2 Harriet Ann Elvira Vaughn.

IMLAH ERASTUS4, 1848; m Martha Ellen Whitlow; r Chambers Co AL.

MARY EMMA5, 1875

VIRGIL PARKER5, 1885; m Eula Pearl Elder.

ALLURAH SIMMIE ANN5, 1873

ENOCH MARVIN5, 1880; m Minnie Wyche.

NATHANIEL WESLEY5, 1877; m/1 Lillie Eugene Sheppard; m/2 Ada Alice Weldon.

HENRY GRADY5, 1890; m Emma Magnolia Wyche.

AMOS McFERRIN5, 1887; m Martha May Hamer.

EVERETT PIERCE5, 1871

ROBERT HARGROVE LEDBETTER5, 1882

SERENA4, 1851

SALEMMA4, b AL 1851; m Terry Lankford.

ALLURAH CELESTIA4, 1853; m J C Bond; r Chambers Co AL.

9. JAMES ALEXANDER3 BARBER, 1805; m Matilda Jane Crawford; r Chambers Co AL.

SARAH JANE4, 1825; m Henry Harden Smith.

16 WILLIAM THOMAS4, 1833; m Elizabeth Ann Bailey.

JOHN4, 1837-1862; Civil War.

MARGARET E4, 1839

JAMES NATHANIEL4, 1842-1863. Died in Civil War.

ALEXANDER MILTON4, 1844; m Tabitha Jane Walton; r Chambers Co AL.

LOVIC LORENZO5, 1874

BRITTON5, 1876

OLIN WALTON5, 1878

CORNELIA CHARLOTTE CATHERINE5, 1880

LOUELLA5, 1884

ETHEL LILLIAN5, 1890; m James Herbert Cooke.

ENOCH4, 1846

17 ALBERT YOUNG4, 1848; m Sarah Corrine Smith.

MARY L (MOLLIE)4, 1851

LOVICK PIERCE4, 1855; m Margaret Francis Frazier; r Chambers Co AL.

FRAZIER5, ; d 1899

JAMES MAYNARD5, 1886; m Lucy Ella Slayton.

MARY EFFIE5, 1890; m Jesse James Hadaway.

WILLIAM PIERCE5, 1893; m Rachel Francis Golden.

ANNIE LOVIC5, 1900; m Elmer Holmes Golden.

10. WILLIAM THOMAS3 BARBER, 1809; m Sarah Jane Bradley; r Chambers Co AL, and Cass Co TX.

FRANCES ELIZABETH MOORE4, 1853; m Joseph Clonton Millsap.

SAMUEL DAVID BRADLEY4, b TX 1855; m Ellen D Cannon; r Cass Co TX.

SARAH IRIS5, 1889; m/1 Maxwell H Cornett; m/2 Will Hugh Wilson.

WILLIAM ARTHUR5, 1890; m Eva Hicks.

CATHERINE GERTRUDE5, 1893; m A A Brown.

DELL DEE5, 1896; m/1 James Hall; m/2 Sam Graves.

BRADLEY OSCAR5, 1907-1908

WILLIAM REESE4, 1858; m Catherine Maude Cannon.

LULA ELIZA4, b TX 1861

TALLULAH ELLEN4, b TX 1865; m Andrew Preston Jones.

11. ?WILLIAM GEORGE3 BARBER, b Chester Co SC 1807; m/1 Anna Neil/Neel; m/2 1840 Barbara Mauney Neel; r Chester Co SC. [Judi Harris Oldridge: joldridge@msn.com]

First wife:

NANCY E4, 1832; m --- Faries.

WILLIAM4, 183?

Which wife?:

DOUGLASS4

HILLIARD4

JAMES F4

Second wife:

ROBERT4, 1855

12. JOHN3 BARBER3, 1823; m Sarah Jemima Harvey; r Bullock Creek and Yorkville, York Co SC. [Peggy J Moatz]

JAMES MONROE4, 1859; m Sarah Arminta Bolin; m/2 Lula Hoge; r York Co SC, Cleaveland and Rutherford Co NC.

[Jonath9175@aol.com]

First wife:

WALTER IVEY5, 1885; m Dorothy Weber Montgomery.

ROBERT LEE5, 1887; m Georgia Hambright.

JOHN THADDEUS5, 1888

JAMES MARSHAL5, 1890; m Lula Winters.

ERNEST LOWRY5, 1892; m Louise Dendy.

MILES MASON5, 1894; m Lillian LaDell Watterson.

EDWARD BENSON5, 1897; m Dora Bryant Edwards.

GEORGE CRAYTON5, 1898; m Bertha Albertine Dalton.

LETHEA JAY5, 1900; m Jacob Hyde.

WILLIAM MINTER5, 1903

SARAH JANE4, 1852; m --- Barrett.

SAMUEL4, 1861

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1865

JOHN ROBERT4, 1867

13. JAMES ROBERT3 BARBER, 1841; m Mary Jane Sepaugh; r York Co SC. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

MARTHA JANE4, 1868; m Jess M Noblett.

JAMES HENRY4, 1870; m Rosa ---.

SAMUEL J4, 1872; m Maggie Willis.

MAGGIE LOU4, 1875; m Houston Jones Groce.

MOLLY4, 1877; m Monroe B Bradley; r Spartanburg SC.

SARAH E4, 1877; m E L Johnson.

CATHERINE AMANDA4, 1882

WILLIAM POSTEL4, 1884; m Nannie Marie Lowd.

13A. ROBERT3 BARBER 1855; m Sophronia Loutisha Elvira Crawford; r York Co SC. [Rootsweb sitesearch; David Wallace: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

THOMAS IVORY4, 1875; m Alice Simpson.

PEARL5

ROBERT LEE5

BERTHA5

VERA/VERLA LILLIE5

RUTH5

LOUNETTE/LAURETTA5

WILLIAM5

ALICE5

GRACE5

T IVORY5

ELIZA LAURA4, 1876; m Ben Huffstetler.

SARAH ANN4, 1879; m William Turner.

BARBARA ALICE4, 1881; m William Howard Jenkins.

WILLIAM BANKS4, 1883; m Elizabeth Ashby.

WILLIAM AUGUSTA5

JACK5

WINFRED VINSON5

VIRGINIA ARLENE5

RUBY MARE/MARGARET5

MARY E

PEARL/PERCY LAMONT5

ANNIE CORRINE/GERTRUDE5

SARAH LABADA5

GEORGIA LEE5

JETTIE SOPHRONIA

EMMA JANE4, 1884; m James Thomas Hord.

LELA FRANCES4, 1887; m Dock Henry Houser.

GEORGE CALDWELL4, 1888; m/1 Amanda Jane Rhea; m/2 Bess Eaker.

Children of George and Amanda:

GEORGE RHEA5

HILDA SOPHRONIA5

EDGAR HAROLD5

Second wife:

ROBERT LEE5

THOMAS LEE4, 1891; m/1 Jennie Knox; m/2 Doris Sims.

JESSIE AUGUSTUS4, 1894; m Bryte Carpenter.

AILEEN5

JOHN ROBERT5

THELMA5

ANNIE CORRINE5

JESSIE AUGUSTUS5

JETTIE MAE4, 1896; m William Francis Rhodes.

13B. EDWARD D4 BARBER, b KY 1825; m Elizabeth Rippetoe; m 1844 Martha P Welles. [Chester H Neff: chneff1 at prairienet.org]

Children, all born in McDonough Co:

SAMANTHA MARY5, c 1849

NANCY5, c 1851

JANE HELEN5, 1852

MARTHA PRENTICE5, 1853; m Ira J Saunders.

JOHN PETER5, c 1856; m Agnes Mary Polonus.

WILLIAM6, c 1875

NELLIE6, c 1877

FLORENCE6, c 1879

LAWRENCE HENRY6, b 1879; m Mary Entwistle; r Clinton Co IA.

WASHINGTON HENRY7, b 1901; m Tracie Pearl Brunk.

EDWARD WELLES5, 1858; m Charlotte Elizabeth Ewers; r Armenia ND.

MARJORIE6, 1883

EDWARD EWERS6, 1885

 

FOURTH GENERATION

14. SAMUEL R4 BARBER, 1827; m Harriet Wamack. [Carolyn Miller: millercw@winco.net]

LETITIA LEE5, 1850; m Jephtha Madison Tandy.

NANCY E5, c 1853

MILLIE5, c 1857

FANNY CHRISTINE5, c 1858

15. NATHANIEL JAMES4 BARBER, 1845; m/1 Mary Anna Knight; m/2 Harriet Ann Elvira Vaughn; r Chambers Co AL and Cass Co TX.

SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1872; m Spain Payton Barber

BYRON AUBREY6, 1896; m Alecia Ann Callahan.

MARY JEWEL6, 1898

HOWARD PIERCE6, 1899; m Fay Antis Chapman.

NATHANIEL JAMES6, 1901

J V HUSSEY6, 1902

NATHANIEL MARVIN5, 1875; m Ira Oliver; r Graceton TX.

EDRIE VAUGHN6, 1908-1908.

NOEL MARVIN6, 1913-1939.

4 others

VAUGHN McINTYRE5, 1877-1894

CELESTIA ANNA5, 1880

16. WILLIAM THOMAS4 BARBER, 1833; d 1861; m Elizabeth Ann Bailey; r Chambers Co AL.

ALLEN EUGENE5, 1858; m Virginia Alice Smith; r Chambers Co AL.

MARION THOMAS6, 1886; m Fannie Lou Holliday.

LOUISE7, ; m Alton Pitts.

GEORGE7, ; m Kate ---.

ALICE7, ; m Enloe Carson.

LEONARD7, ; m Odell Smith.

RENDER DENNISON6, 1889; m Ruth Whatley.

ARTHUR WOODFIN6, 1890; m Courtney McKemie.

WILLIAM SPEAR6, 1893; m Erin Calhoun.

CLIFFORD EUGENE6, 1896-1898.

JOHN ALLEN6, 1901

ALBERT FREEMAN6, 1903; m Bessie Allene James.

WILLIAM THOMAS5, 1861; m Sedelia Howell; r Chambers Co AL.

ELI THOMAS6, 1891-1893.

ANNIE MAE6, 1893; m Floyd Banton Cole.

LILLIE FRANCIS6, 1895; m Herbert Guy Jones.

WILLIAM LEE6, 1900

EVAN HOWELL6, 1903

MARY BERNICE6, 1911-1918.

17. ALBERT YOUNG4 BARBER, 1848; m Sarah Corrine Smith; r Buffalo, Chambers Co AL.

ANNA GREEN5, 1881; m Charles Baxter Yeargen.

JAMES HENRY CRAWFORD5, 1872; m Margaret Elizabeth Maley; r Chambers Co AL. [Thomas H Wood]

RALPH WILLARD6, 1905-1907

ADAH ASSENITH5, 1871; m James McDuffy Huckaby.

SARAH URSULA5, 1878; m Ely Cappleman Frazier.

MARY MARTHA GERTRUDE5, 1875; m Harmond Bradfield Frazier.

EDNA IRENE5, 1888; m Will Hammer.

GREGORY TIERCE5, 1884; m Martha Mary Martin.

ELLA MAY5, 1882-1888

CAROLINE ELIZABETH5, 1876; m Thomas Jefferson Swanzey.

 

******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) JOHN AND EPHRAIM BARBER of SC and GA

 

Reference:

Grace E Prior, RR1, Box 125, McCormick, SC 29835

Sheila Maynor, Worldconnect: smmaynor at attbi.com

Rootsweb Worldconnect: Donna Kudrik-Maines

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Archibald Gifted, 1869; 2a

Elmer Powathan, 1898; 6

Emerson Julian, 1896; 6

Ephraim Jiles Oliver, 1879; 4

Frederick Walter, 1873; 6

George Herbert. 1921; 5

George Washington, 1838; 2a

George Washington, 1852; 3

John, 1801; 1

John, 1826; 2

John Franklin, 1855; 2

Philip Samuel, 1846; 1

Thomas Porter, 1891; 5

Thomas Porter, 1918; 5

 

 

Spouses:

Benton, Ruby L; 6

Bowman, Nelda L; 5

Brinson, Catherine E; 6

Carroll, Sarah J; 2A

Crews, Charity; 2a

Crews, Eunice; 2a

Enfinger, Tobathia; 4

Gills, Ann; 1

Hickson, Geneva; 3

Hogg, Amelia S; 2

Preacher, Sarah A; 5

Roberson, Harriet; 4

Soutter, Geraldine V; 6

Stallings, Ollie L; 5

Sullivan, Dorothy; 6

Thornton, Lucy; 4

Varnadore, Sarah A; 2

Westberry, Rachel Anna; 4

Williams, Martha E; 6

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b SC 1801; m Ann Gills; r Barnwell Co SC.

2 JOHN2, 1826; m Sarah Ann Varnadore.

2a GEORGE WASHINGTON2, 1838; m Sarah Jane Carroll; (?also Jane Robinson; or is that the same woman?); r

Jesup, Wayne Co GA, and Pierce Co GA.

PHILIP SAMUEL2, 1846; d Ware Co GA; m Margaret ---; r prob. Wayne Co GA.

AGNES3, c 1870

JOHN3, c 1875

CARRIE3, c 1878

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, 1826; m Sarah Ann Varnadore; r Fairfax, Allendale Co SC.

?SAMUEL, 1846

ANDREW3, 1848

3 GEORGE WASHINGTON3, 1852; m Geneva Hickson.

JOHN FRANKLIN3, 1855; m Amelia Sidonne Hogg.

G ROSCOE4, ; m ---

ANDREW5

LOSHIE AMELIA4, 1885; m Walter Shepherd/Sheppard.

BLANCHE4

4 EPHRAIM JILES OLIVER3, 1851; m/1 Harriet Roberson; m/2 Rachel Anna Westberry; m/3 Tobathia Thompson

Engfinger; m/4 Lucy Thornton.

2A. GEORGE WASHINGTON2 BARBER, 1838; m Sarah Jane Carroll; (?also Jane Robinson; or is that the same woman?); r

Jesup, Wayne Co GA, and Pierce Co GA. [1880 census: Wayne Co]

ELIZABETH3, 1866

ARCHIBALD GIFTED3, 1869; m/1 Charity Crews; m/2 Eunice Crews; r Nassau Co FL.

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1894

EMMA MINNIE4, 1896

JAMES SAMUEL3, 1872

ADELIA3, 1875; m Calvin Crews.

GEORGE WASHINGTON3, 1875/6; m Litha P ---.

BENJAMIN ROBERT3, 1877; m Martha Rowell.

EPHRAIM JILES OLIVER3, 1879; m Evelyn Evans.

JOHN WILEY3, 1882; m/1 Vick; m/2 Minnie ---.

DAVID ELIAS3, 1884; m Lillie ---.

MATTHEW LEVI3, 1887; m Sarah ---.

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. GEORGE WASHINGTON3 BARBER 1852; m Geneva Hickson; r Fairfax SC. [Herby Barber: hbarber at wctel.net]

OTTO ELBRIDGE4, 1881; d 1881

LUTHER WARD4, 1883

MAUDE ISABELLE4, 1886; m Isaac Knopf.

LILA MAE4, 1888; m Silas Gladdan.

WILLIAM JAMES4, 1890-90.

5 THOMAS PORTER4, 1892; m Ollie Leslie Stallings.

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1894; d 1894

WILLIAM JASPER4, 1896; d 1896.

WILLIAM LELAND4, 1895

4. EPHRAIM JILES OLIVER3 BARBER, 1851; m/1 1872 Harriet Roberson; m/2 1893 Rachel Sunna “Anna” Westberry; m/3 1900 Tobathia Thompson Engfinger; m/4 1919 Lucy Thornton; r Jesup, Wayne Co GA. [Donna Kundick-Maines, worldconnect: jdkkg at gte.net]

6 FREDERICK WALTER4, 1873; m/1 1893 Catherine Edith Brinson; m/2 1906 Martha Eugenia Williams.

ROSE MATILDA4, 1875; m Walter Alvin Butler.

ELIAS ARTHUR4, 1877; m/1 1898 Luella Bagley; m/2 1907 Della Hale.

First wife:

MYRTLE AVIS5, b Marion Co FL 1900

ZORA IOLA, 18794; m/1 1896 Allen Q Yawn; m/2 1910 John Anderson.

LILLIAN ADA4, 1884; m Greenberry Bennett.

NELLIE ESTELLA4, 1886; m Robert Lucius Knox; d Tampa FL.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

5. THOMAS PORTER4 BARBER, 1891; m Ollie Leslie Stallings of Carroll Co GA. [Herby Barber: hbarber at wctel.net]

THOMAS PORTER5, 1918; m Sarah Agnes Preacher.

SANDRA LEE6, 1941

SARAH ANNE6, 1944

PORTIA LYNN6, 1946

MARY MONNENE6, 1948

THOMAS PORTER6, 1949

ELIZABETH LOUISE6, 1950

GEORGE HERBERT5, 1921; m Nelda Leone Bowman of Century, FL.

GEORGE HERBERT6, 1943; m Patricia Cecile Rosenberg of Abbyville SC.

LESLEY LEONE6, 1945; m Edwin Mercer McKinney of Cordele GA.

MELODEY LYNN6, 1956; m Mac Harrison Greenwood, Sr.

ALBERTA LOUISE, 1927; m Leslie Stanmore Fulmer.

6. FREDERICK WALTER4, BARBER, 1873; m/1 1893 Catherine Edith Brinson; m/2 1906 Martha Eugenia Williams; r Lakeland, Polk Co FL. [Donna Kundick-Maines, worldconnect: jdkkg at gte.net]

First wife:

EMERSON JULIAN5, 1896; m Geraldine V Soutter.

STEPHEN CORBETT6, b Stevensburg, Culpeper Co VA 1912

ELMER POWATHAN5, 1898; m Ruby Louise Benton; r Jacksonville FL.

ELMER PIERCE6, 1921; m Dorothy Sullivan.

CARL EDISON5, 1901; m/1 Mary Edna Adams; m/2 Mabel Scott.

Second wife:

CLARENCE ALTON5, 1910; m Bernice Bishop More.

EVA MARIE5, 1913; m/1 James Tuttle Robinson, Jr; m/2 August Kurt Krause.

FREDERICK ABRAHAM5, 1917; m/1 Edith Marie Jones; m/2 1957 Lelia Mae Tweedy; r Tampa FL.

GRACE EUGENIA5, 1922; m Evert David Prior, Sr.

***************************************************