Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FAMILY OF ROBERT BARBER of MA, and DANIEL BARBER, b RI 1772; r MI

(1) ROBERT AND MATTHEW BARBER of MA

(2) DANIEL BARBER of ?RI AND OAKLAND Co MI

 

(1) ROBERT AND MATTHEW BARBER OF MASSACHUSETTS

REFERENCES:

NB Nellie Barber: Genealogy of Robert Barber Family 1981

BB Material from Betty Buckell, Lake George NY

Marguerite Kalec: 30051 Club House Lane, Farmington Hills MI 48394

Ellen Harper: 28425 Peppermill Rd, Farmington Hills MI 48391

Marian Thorne: Richthorne@aol.com

Betty Pankey:

Betty L B Silvie: 13 Fieldstone Dr, Whippany NJ 07981

Carmen Cummings: 118 Kyle St, Sulphur Springs TX 75482

Maurene Brevoort Seely: 160 E 234 St, Carson CA 90745

Ruth Priestly:

James R Barbour: barbour9@idt.net

Charles Armstrong: 445 Hilldale Rd, Paducah KY 42001

John Cupak: Jcupak@aol.com

Mabel Keech:

Virginia G Miller: 8047 S Penn Ct, Littleton CO 80122

Elmer C Sanborn: 7031 Leawood St, Portage MI 49024-4081

Jean M Corlew: 48 Wilton Mobile Park, Saratoga Springs NY 12866

Deborah Barber:

Eleanor L Cotton: 132A Villas Ct, Tallahassee FL 32303

Frederick Alan Barber: abarber at conclusivestrategies.com

Lovanne Horsman, worldconnect: annehors at worldnet.att.net

Douglas Barber, worldconnect

INDEX

Head of Family; Birth year; Family number:

Albert Arlington, 1888; 182

Albert Edward, 1848; 161

Albert Gem, 1873; 171

Albert Myron, 1846; 105

Albert Wilcox, 1875; 112

Almer Jerry, 1866; 176

Alonzo Seymour, 1835; 101

Alvido S, 1846; 120B

Alvin; 1796; 48

Alvin S, 1824; 95

Ammi Parker, 1820; 28

Ansel, 1792; 47b

Arnot Gates, 1869; 149B

Arthur, 1865; 112

Asa Hemenway; 1805; 53

Augustus Kent; 1802; 58

Benjamin; 1751; 31

Benjamin Clark, 1817; 122

Birdsall Blaine, 1897; 120A

Byron Edward, 1891; 176

Charles A, 1880; 164

Charles Chauncey, 1833; 111

Charles Chauncey, 1892; 149A

Charles H, 1844; 94B

Charles H, 1849; 127

Charles Pomeroy, 1850; 85

Charles S, 1840; 109

Charles Towsley, 1893; 58A

Charles Wilson, 1834; 106

Chauncey; 1785; 41

Chauncey; 1797; 64

Chester D, 1841; 113

Clarence Elmer, 1864; 120A

Clarence Warner, 1872; 167

Claude Hutchins, 1872; 58a

Clifford Richmond, 1879; 177

Cornelius W, 1844; 96

Cyrus R; 1820; 73b

Daniel; 1759; 17

Daniel; 1799; 57

Daniel, 1774; 25

Daniel Franklin, 1827; 105B

Daniel McFarland, 1801; 18

Daniel Roswell, 1817; 102

David, 1773; 3

David, 185?; 128

David Chambers, 1831; 93

Deloss Harold, 1894; 58A

Edward Dwight, 1862; 147

Edward Franklin, 1871; 56

Edward Hinman; 1792; 55

Edwin James, 1881; 94A

Edwin Joel, 1829; 94a

Edwin Roswell, 1852; 102

Edwin Roswell, 1892; 102

Eliphalet Stratton, 1805; 23

Erwin Loyal, 1821; 103

Frank E, 1863; 94B

Frank W, 1840; 112

Franklin Edwin, 1835; 56

Fred Ballard, ; 183

Frederick G, 1873; 94B

Frederick Solomon, 1843; 94

George Albert, 1855; 160

George C, 1846; 107

George Chauncey, 1836; 137

George Edwin, 1878; 172

George F, 1850; 94B

George Herbert, 1883; 173

George M, 1844; 125

George Merriman, 1849; 140

George Pomeroy; 1818; 76

George Wallace, 1849; 130

George Washington, 1842; 132

Grant Wilson, 1885; 181

Harold Clytus, 1894; 149B

Harold Ray, 1887; 169

Harry Elton, 1862; 111

Harry House, ; 182A

Heman Richardson, 1822; 82

Hendrick Halsey, 1853; 138

Henry Clay, 1842; 120a

Henry Deloss, 1848; 58a

Henry E, 1818; 94b

Hiram; 1799; 49

Homer Griswold, 1830; 104

Horace; 1795; 62

Horatio Nelson; 1808; 73

Ira; 1783; 40

Ira Elliott R, 1848; 135

Ira S; 1804; 51

Ira Spencer, 1872; 143

Isaac Richmond, 1830; 92

Isaac Richmond; 1794; 44

Jackson I, 1849; 114

James; 1727; 3

James; 1764; 11

James; 1759; 13

James; 1776; 28a

James; 1799; 45

James, 1809; 87

James Brown; 1791; 34

James Glenn, 1876; 178

James Martin, 1844; 134

James Pliny, 1840; 84

James Richmond, 1908; 180

James Wilson, 1822; 90

Jared; 1809; 60

Jay Arnot, 1891; 149B

Jay William, 1869; 58a

Jeremiah B; 1816; 73a

Joel;  1764; 14 

Joel; 1782; 30

Joel; 1791; 47

John; 1731; 4

John; 1766; 15

John; 1757; 33

John; 1780; 77

John; 1793; 35

John; 1796; 56

John J, 1831; 110

John Jay, 1896; 149A

John Mason, 1851; 162

John N/W, 1839; 97

John Pomeroy, 1820; 80

John Warner, 1838; 131

John Warner, 1878; 168

Joseph; 1738; 6

Joseph; 1760; 18

Joseph; 1766; 22

Joseph; 1801; 67

Joseph S; 1801; 50

Joseph W, 1825; 86

Joseph Woodward; 1812; 58a

Joshua D, 1835; 83

Keith Lawrence, 1889; 182b

Leon F, 1900; 175

Levi; 1763; 21

Levi; 1797; 63

Lewis Lee, 1894; 166

Lewis T, 1868; 166

Llewellyn Phelps, 1860; 139

Llewellyn Phelps, 1898; 178

Lloyd Lavern, 1896; 166

Lucius H; 1825; 70; 121B

Marcellus J, 1872; 129

Marcus Victor, 1846; 145

Martin Luther, 1860; 141

Matthew; 1700; 2

Matthew; 1734; 5

Matthew; 1771; 19

Matthew, 1772; 24

Matthew; 1753; 32

Matthew; 1777; 76b

Matthew, 1819; 123

Matthew, 1855; 163

Matthew Kitchell, 1832; 91

Matthew Root, 1815; 18

Milo E, 1842; 121

Moses; 1760; 10

Moses Green; 1804; 36

Munson Jarvis, 1852; 146

Nelson; 1805; 46

Obadiah; 1793; 37

Onslow Cobb, 1819; 40

Orion Phelps, 1861; 175

Orison, 1839; 40

Orison Ford, 1834; 136

Orison Henry, 1817; 40

Orson John, 1889; 176

Oscar, 1846; 40

Oscar Bennett, ; 88

Otho Deo, 1858; 148

Peter Thaddeus; 1872; 58a

Quincy Adams; 1846; 58a

Raymond John, 1890; 192

Richmond Isaac, 1812; 89

Robert; 1700; 1

Robert; 1729; 8

Robert; 1759; 9

Robert; 1778; 29

Robert; 1815; 74

Robert; 1783; 78

Robert Guy, 1868; 142

Robert Llelellyn, 1908; 179

Roswell; 1785; 54

Roswell, 1818; 124

Roy Clifford, 1876; 58a

Royal Edward, 1899; 56

Rufus; 1769; 23

Samuel; 1796; 38

Samuel M, 1826; 38

Samuel W; 1811; 68

Silas; 1786; 27

Simeon; 1763; 20

Simeon; 1807; 59

Stephen S W, 1881; 112

Theron Walter; 1806; 65

Theron W, 1887; 112

Thomas; 1790; 79

Thurston, 1802; 9

Uel; 1791; 43

Will Jerome; 1862; 174

Willard; 1789; 42

Willard J, 1871; 170

William; 1743; 7

William; 1761; 12

William; 1784; 26

William; 1773; 28

William; 1789; 61

William; 1802; 39

William, 1808; 28

William; 1811; 52

William, 1850; 142A

William Albert, 1870; 191

William Bowman, 1832; 108

William Clayton; 1843; 58a

William Cleveland; 1817; 75

William Cowles, 1829; 100

William H, 1883; 165

William Hazzard; 16

William Henry H, 1842; 133

William Herman, 1875; 40

Willliam Howard, 1909; 165

William James, 1869; 126

William Loop, 1860; 149A

Willilam Monroe, 1865; 149

William Newell; 1818; 69

William O, 1848; 88

William S, 1832; 28

William Thomas; 1824; 72

Wilmer Glen, 1899; 176

Woodbridge Little; 1798; 47a

Spouses; Family number:

Adams, Clarissa; 44

Adams, Jane E; 103

Allen, Sally; 24, 76b

Amsbaugh, Christina E; 40

Anderson, Mary; 32

Ariel, Angeline; 130

Atwood, Lucy; 28

Baker, Esther L; 137

Baker, Landa M; 89

Baker, Mary; 31

Ballard, Maude L; 181

Ballou, Chloe Tyler; 67

Balsome, Catherine; 75

Barber, Achsah J; 91

Barber, Mary E; 132

Bard, Myrie J; 58A

Barron, Mary A; 23

Bean, Anna B; 149A

Bean, Orpha; 18

Bears, Phebe; 37

Beede, Naellie M; 111

Belden, Martha A; 109

Bellville, Sophia; 134

Bemont, Lucinda; 113

Bennett, Esther; 40

Bigalow, Carrie D; 149B

Biggart, Annie; 127

Birdsall, Flora; 120A

Bixby, Hannah; 16

Black, Isabelle H; 191

Blair, Mary; 2

Bosley, Lady Jane; 140

Bottum, Ellen L; 102

Bradley, Mary A; 135

Brown, Mary Ann; 3

Brown, Rebecca; 28a

Bush, Mrs. Ruth; 19

Camp, Anna Maria; 58

Campbell, Polly; 12

Campbell, Ruth; 9

Case, Rose A; 94B

Chase, Charlotte E; 69

Chase, Rosetta; 47a

Claflin, Lillie; 40

Clark, Adeline O; 36

Clark, Betsey; 77

Clark, Esther J; 176

Clark, Julia A; 96

Clarke, Almira; 86

Cleveland, Laura; 30

Cobb, Esther; 40

Cole, Hannah; 106

Collins, Harriet; 146

Conroy, Mary A; 83

Conwell, Mary E; 179

Cook, Charlotte; 64

Cowles, Abigail; 53

Crandall, Lucy; 111

Crane, Myrtle R; 149A

Cranston, Birdie B; 94B

Crossett, Martha A; 28

Cutter, Rachel; 12

Cutter, Thankful; 60

Dabney, Alberta M; 58a

Dancer, Frankie; 147

Delile, Mary; 112

DeLong, Sally; 47a

Deno, Minnie; 170

Densmore, Sarah A; 141

Dewey, Runette J; 101

Dickinson, Laura; 57

Dickson, Jennie M; 58a

Dix, Emma L; 160

Doane, Dorcas; 13

Driver, Fannie M; 58a

Dunham, Iria; 111

Dunham, Sarah; 40

Dunklee, Ruth; 46

Dwight, Lucy C; 104

Dyer, Cynthia; 57

Ekiss, Jerusha; 149

Fairbanks, Ann Elizabeth; 70

Farr, Florence L; 167

Fergeson, Margaret; 149A

Fitch, Abigail; 14

Flora, Mable M; 142

Francisco, Harriet; 131

Franklin, Mary A; 124

Fredette, Fanny; 128

Frost, Augusta Eliza; 72

Gates, Abigail; 65

Gates, Mary; 49

Gerkin, Katherine; 126

Getchel, Edith H; 191

Gilbert, Charlotte A; 105B

Gill, Gertrude; 182A

Gillham, Marjane E; 58a

Grantz, Leona E; 182

Graves, Almira A;  29

Gray, Hannah;  4

Gray, Joelza; 120A

Gray, Mary; 2

Gray, Sarah; 1

Greenough, Elizabeth; 44

Griswold, Rebecca; 55

Groves, Mary F’ 82

Hall, Polly; 47B

Hall, Proxana; 40

Harroun, Ella; 105

Harvey, Ella B; 58a

Hatin, Helen; 164

Hewitt, Lillian E; 129

Higley, Harriet R; 40

Hinman, Rebecca; 21

Hinman, Ruth Emily; 17

Holcomb, Olive; 138

Howard, Eliza; 67

Hoyle, Louisa W; 177

Hunley, Fannie B; 148

Hunt, Lois; 28a

Hutchins, Izora; 58a

Hutchins, Sarah L; 58a

Jackson, Ann E; 108

Jennison, Eliza; 67

Johnson, Rebecca; 9

Jones, Clara B; 162

Kent, Clarissa; 18

Kenyon, Mary; 79

Ketcham, Mary (Polly); 34

King, Eunice; 80

King, Lorain H; 59

Kipp, Sarah M; 94A

Kitchell, Elizabeth Lucetta; 42

Knox, Margaret; 7

Koplin, Emma; 174

Ladd, Jane; 74

Lafond, Melina; 164

Laidlaw, Rae L; 58A

Lamb, Harriet W; 75

Lander, Deborah; 89

Lavalle, Edith M; 165

Leach, Bertha M; 169

Learned, Abigail; 77

Lee, Effie A; 166

Leonard, Abigail; 77

Lessek, Ione; 139

Lewis, Abigail; 25

Lewis, Mary; 125

Loop, Harriet T; 110

Lowe, Ione; 139

Lowry, Nancy A; 133

MacMillan, Janet M; 176

Marlett, Eliza A; 136

Martin, Harriet; 123

Mason, Abbie J; 88

Mason, Mary E; 58a

Mather, Harriet; 124

Matthews, Hattie D; 112

McAllister, Catherine; 75

McBride, Alice J; 58A

McClanathan; Elizabeth; 6

McDowall, Eva; 176

McFarland, Hannah; 5

McFarland, Martha; 6

McFarland, Sarah; 8

McLaughlin, Mary A; 84

McLean, Sarah; 171

McMullan, Mildred; 176

Meyer, Jessie; 58A

Miner, Martha F; 161

Monarche, Mary B; 165

Morgert, Mary E; 178

Morrison, Annie M; 94

Moore, Catherine; 20

Munson, Aurelia Emeline; 54

Near, Rose; 176

Nelson, Lucy; 122

Neville, Alice G; 178

Noland, Katie B; 172

Noyes, Kimetia E; 28

Olmsted, Cynthia; 34

Palmer, Mary F; 82

Parker, Elizabeth; 73b

Parker, Judith; 67

Parsons, Harriet W; 75

Peet, Lucy; 28

Perry, Emma; 56

Phillips, Jenett; 18

Prowse, Marian; 166

Ramage, Ruby E; 173

Rawson, Susan M; 73

Reasoner, Matilda J; 40

Rice, Mary E; 93

Rich, Harty Ann; 62

Richardson; Sybil; 35

Ripley, Laura; 46

Robertson, Estelle M; 192

Robertson, Nancy; 90

Rockwell, Sarah M; 94a

Rogers, Caroline M; 44

Rood, Lucy; 142A

Rood, Ruth; 26

Root, Laura E; 55

Root, Maria; 76

Ryan, Gustine; 114

Ryan, Iva L; 166

Schubel, Minnie; 176

Scott, Eula L; 182B

Scott, Mary M; 139

Searle, Lydia; 45

Searle, Peninah; 43

Seaton, Maude; 174

Sidle, Henrietta E; 102

Sisson, Violetta Z; 94B

Slater, Carrie; 107

Smith, Charlotte; 22

Smith, Mrs. Eunice; 15

Smith, Frances N; 143

Smith, Ida; 175

Smith, Mary; 47

Smith, Nancy L; 112

Spencer, Samantha; 50

Stauffer, Nina A; 171

Stephenson, Arabella; 94a

Sterner, Catherine R; 73a

Stevens, Lucretta; 28

Stewart, Eliza S; 100

Stowell, Hannah; 27

Stroud, Helen; 56

Sumner, Gertrude L; 113

Supple, Jennie; 134

Swift, Frances; 120B

Taggart, Sarah; 78

Taylor, Eliza A; 136

Treacy, Ethel A; 149B

Tripp, Bertha; 168

Tyler, Artha E; 180

Vaille, Medora; 149B

Vincent, Lydia E; 121

Wahl, Regina; 149A

Warner, Harriet; 87

Warren, Azubah; 33

Washburn, Josephine A; 175

Webster, Lillian; 85

Weidel, Wilhelmina H; 176

Welker, Frances R; 94B

White, Marian; 95

Whiting, Persis; 41

Wight, Abigail; 23

Wight, Marian F; 120A

Willard, Mary; 46

Wilson, Belinda; 58

Wood, Mrs.; 40

Woodmansee, Flora; 120A

Worden, Lucinda; 113

Wright, Jerusha; 38

Wright, Maggie B; 112

Yollentine, Adelaide; 56

Young, Mary M; 139

Zimorski, Cecilia V; 120A

 

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. ROBERT1 BARBER, 1700; from County Tyrone, Koppro Parish, Ireland came with his brother Matthew to Weston MA

in 1718 or 1725; they came with a group of Scotch-Irish immigrants who came to the area at that time, including the Grays;

he m Sarah Gray; res Weston, Worcester MA in 1731.

[Ref: NB; PR:Worcester MA; "Worcester MA Cemetery Inscriptions" 1878; Watertown Hist:Bond; Detroit Soc.Gen.,Vol 16:John Gray Desc, by Anna Warner; "Reminiscenses of Worcester,1877:Wood; Hist. of Worcester, 1919:Nutt; Virkus:Compend:Vol.5; VR:Weston, Worcester, Pelham; Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

3 JAMES2, 1727; m/1 Miriam; m/2 Mary Ann ?Brown

ELIZABETH2, 1729; m James McFarland

SARAH2, 1730; m Daniel McFarland

4 JOHN2, 1731; m Hannah Gray

MARTHA2, 1733; died before 1769

5 MATTHEW2, 1733; m Hannah McFarland

NANCY2, 1735; d 1757

MARY2, 1736; d 1756

6 JOSEPH2, 1738; m/1 Martha McFarland; m/2 Elizabeth McClanathan

7 WILLIAM2, 1743; m Margaret Knox

BENJAMIN2, ; alive in 1769

HANNAH2, ; m Eliot Gray

MARGARET2, ; m Micah Richmond of Killingly CT.

2. MATTHEW1 BARBER, b Ireland before 1700; m Mary (Gray) Blair (she m/1 William Blair; res Weston, Shrewsbury MA. [Ref: PR:Worcester; VR:Pelham, Leicester, Shrewsbury MA; Watertown Hist.:Bond; Hist. of Colrain MA; Detroit Soc:Vol.16; Hist of Worc; IGI:MA; Hist of Shrewsbury]

MARY2, 1728; m at Leicester MA, Daniel Jackson

8 ROBERT2, 1729; m Sarah McFarland

?SARAH2, 1731; m Matthew Gray

LYDIA2, 1733; ?m James Rogers; to Cambridge, Washington Co NY.

 

SECOND GENERATION

3. JAMES2 BARBER, 1727; m/1 Miriam ---; m/2 Mary Ann ?Brown; res Worcester MA. [Ref: NB; "Worcester MA Cem. Inscriptions" 1878; PR:Worcester MA (will of James); "Reminiscences of Worcester" 1877:Wall; 1790 CS:Worcester; Hist of Oxford; VR:Oxford, Worcester; IGI:MA; Hist of Worc.]

EUNICE3, 1758; m -- Flagg

NANCY3, ; m Dr John Green

9 ROBERT3, 1759; m Rebecca Johnson

10 MOSES3, 1760; m ?Sarah ---

11 JAMES3, 1764; had family; m Sylvia ---

12 WILLIAM3, 1767; m/1 Polly Campbell; m/2 Rachel Cutter

SARAH3, 1768; m William Town in Oxford; res Thompson CT, Westminister VT

THOMAS3, 1772; d 1845

DAVID M3, 1773; m ---; went to Clermont Co OH.

MARY4, 1822; m Louis Elwood Gordon; r OH, IL, KS.

MARY ANN3, 1779; m Artemas Ward

4. JOHN2 BARBER, 1731; m Hannah Gray; ?m/2 1797 Rebecca Cowls; res Lansingburg NY,Bridport VT.

[Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1790 CS:Bridport VT; Cowels Gen; IGI:MA]

SARAH3, 1757; m Joshua Doane; res Benson VT

13 JAMES3, 1759; m Dorcas Doane

JOHN3, 1761; d yg

BETSY3, 1762; m/1 Isaac Richmond; m/2 1789 Samuel Barrows; res Bridport VT

14 JOEL3, 1764; m Abigail Fitch

15 JOHN3, 1766; m Eunice Smith

16 WILLIAM HAZZARD3, 1770; m Hannah Bixby

HANNAH3, 1773; m Jesse Smith; res Bridport VT, and Addison, Steuben Co NY.

CATHERINE3 (CATY), 1778

5. MATTHEW2 BARBER, 1734; m Hannah McFarland; res Worcester, Pittsfield MA, Benson VT. [Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1790 CS:Pittsfield MA; "Am. Ancestry" 1894:Munsell; PR:Fairhaven; CSL:Goodrich Gen; Hist of Worc; Lt:Jean Lorenz; VR:Worc.; 1772 "CS",1790,1810 CS:Pittsfield; VT Dist.; BB; Lt:Ellen Harper]

17 DANIEL3, 1759; m Ruth Emily Hinman

18 JOSEPH3, 1760; m Clarissa Kent

SARAH3, 1761; m Matthew Woodward; res Benson VT

MARTHA3, 1763; m Adorinam Hinman

MOLLY3 (Mary); 1764; m William Taylor.

WILLIAM3, 1765; res ON; d 1860

PATTY3, c 1767

ELEANOR3 (Tilley) (Nellie), 1767; m Azariah Root; r Pittsfield MA.

HANNAH3, 1770; d yg

19 MATTHEW3, 1776; m Mrs Ruth Bush

EUNICE3, 1778; m Asa Fuller; res Benson VT

HANNAH3, 1783; m Elizur Goodrich; res Benson VT

6. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1738; m/1 1761 Martha McFarland, she d 1781; m/2 Palmer MA 1782 Elizabeth McClanathan; res Westfield, Worcester MA, Benson VT. [Ref: NB; PR:Worcester MA (Will of Joseph, 1809, probated 2 Jun 1812); LR:Wilmington VT (Rufus); Langdon NH Hist.; "Worcester MA Cem. Inscriptions" 1878; "Reminiscences of Worcester, 1877":Wall; BB; DAR Lineage; 1790 CS:Worcester; Hist of Worc; IGI:MA; VR:Lynn, Palmer, Princeton, Worcester; Hist of Princeton MA].

First wife:

20 SIMEON3, 1763; m Ruthan ---; (?m/1 Catherine ---)

21 LEVI3, 1763; m Rebecca Hinman

HANNAH3, 1765

22 JOSEPH3, 1767; m Charlotte Smith

23 RUFUS3, 1769; m Abigail Wight

24 MATTHEW3, 1772; ?m Sally Allen

DANIEL3, 1774; may be the one who m Abigail Lewis??. See the outline of Daniel of RI and Oakland

County, MI. ??m Hannah ---?

SAMUEL3, 1777; d Manlius NY ?1808; m Hannah ---.

MARY3 (Mercy), 1779; m Lynn MA, John Dolliver

Second wife:

26 WILLIAM3, 1784; m Ruth Rood; res Worcester MA

27 SILAS3, 1786; m Hannah Stowell

ROBERT3, 1788

ASA3, 1789

ELIZABETH3, 1789; m Stephen Brooks of Princeton MA

?NATHAN3

7. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1743; m Margaret Knox; res Pittsfield MA, Benson VT. [Ref: LR:Benson VT, 1785 +; Rutland Co Directory, 1881:Child; PR:Fairhaven VT Dist.; BB; Cem:Benson VT; Virkus:Mag. of Am Gen; 1772 "CS":Pittsfield; VR:Worcester; Lt: Marian Thorne]

28 WILLIAM3, 1773; m Lucy ?Peet (?Atwood)

SALLY3, 1777; m Asher Olmstead; res Benson VT

28a JAMES3, 1777; m/1 Lois Hunt; m/2 Rebecca Brown.

POLLY3, 1781

EUNICE3

29 ROBERT3, 1778; m Almira A Graves

30 JOEL3, 1782; m Laura Cleveland

8. ROBERT2 BARBER, 1729; m Sarah McFarland; res Pelham MA. [Ref: Hist. of Colrain; VR:Pelham, Colrain MA; Hist. Of Pelham MA; Hist. of Western MA; IGI:MA]

31 BENJAMIN3, 1751; m Mary Baker

32 MATTHEW3, 1753; m Mary Anderson

MARGARET3, 1755; m John Lawson; res Sherburne MA

33 JOHN3, 1757; m Azubah Warren; res Pelham MA

 

THIRD GENERATION

9. ROBERT3 BARBER, 1759; m Rebecca Johnson; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1790-1820,1850 CS:Benson VT; LR:Benson; Rutland Co Gazeteer:Child; Cem:Benson VT; DAR; VR:Worcester; BB]

NANCY4, 1789

34 JAMES BROWN4, 1791; ?m/1 Cynthia Olmsted.

35 JOHN4, 1793; m/1 Sybil Richardson; m/2 Sarah ---; m/3 Abigail ---

JOSHUA4, 1797

SALLY4, 1798

THURSTON4, 1802; m Ruth Campbell; r Orleans, Yates Co NY.

CAROLINE5, 1831

REBECCA5, 1833

THOMAS5, 1835

EDWARD W5, 1839

MARY ANN4, 1803

36 MOSES GREEN4, 1804; m Adaline D Clark

10. MOSES3 BARBER, 1760; m ?Sarah ---; res Georgia VT. [Ref: 1800,1810,1820 CS:Georgia VT; LR:Georgia VT; LR:Pownal VT]

37 OBADIAH4, 1793; m Phebe Bears; ?m/2 Maria ---

38 ?SAMUEL4, ; m Jerusha Wright

?AURORA4, ; m 1819 Thomas Dunton

11. JAMES3 BARBER, 1764; m Sylvia --- (b 1785); res Worcester MA. [Ref:1810,1820,1850 CS:Worcester]

?MARIA4, 1826

12. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1761; m/1 Polly Campbell; m/2 Rachel Cutter; res Voluntown CT, Mason NH.

[Ref:Cutter Gen; Hist of Worc.; VR:Mason, Greenville NH; Hx of Mason; 1800,1810,1820,1840 CS:Mason]

First wife:

POLLY CAMPBELL4, 1792

Second wife:

SUSAN4, 1794; m Artemas Wood

NANCY4, 1797; d Greenville NH 1888; unm.

REBECCA4, 1799; m Josian Sawtelle

MARY ANN4, 1800; m Asher Tarbell

39 WILLIAM4, 1802; d 1845; m ---

RACHEL ELIZA4, 1805; d Greenville 1888; unm

SALLY CAROLINE4, 1807; d Greenville 1881; unm

13. JAMES3 BARBER, 1759; m Dorcas Doane; res Bridport VT, and Granville, Washington Co NY.

[Ref: NB; VR:VT; LR:Benson VT; 1790 CS:Granville NY; 1800-1820 CS:Bridport VT; VR:Newbury MA]

40 IRA4, 1783; m Proxana Hall

41 CHAUNCEY4, 1785; m Persis Whiting

ISAAC RICHMOND4, 1786-1794

42 WILLARD4, 1789; m Elizabeth Lucetta Kitchell

43 UEL4, 1791; m Peninah Searle

ACHSAH4, 1792; m William Wicker

44 ISAAC RICHMOND4, 1794; m/1 Clarissa Adams; m/2 Caroline Rogers; m/3 Elizabeth Greenough

MYRINDA4, 1796; m Sheldon Cook

ELVIRA4, 1798; m Roswell Payne

45 JAMES4, 1799; m Lydia Searle

NELSON4, 1801-1802

JERUSHA4, 1803; m Dr Martin Root; res Newbury MA

46 NELSON4, 1805; m/1 Laura Ripley; m/2 Ruth Dunklee; m/3 Mary Willard

14. JOEL3 BARBER, 1764; m Abigail Fitch; res Bridport VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1790-1810 CS:Bridport VT; NB; Virkus:Compend,Vol.5; Jewett Gen,1908:F C Jewett,M.D.; Chase Gen,1928:J C Chase; Loomis Gen; CSL:Felt Gen]

PARTHENA S4, 1789; m Chester W Wright; res Whitehall NY and MI.

47 JOEL4, 1791; m Mary Smith

FRANKLIN4, 1792; ?m Mary A Cook

NAOMI4, 1794; m Thomas Jewett; res Weymouth VT, and Yates NY.

47a WOODBRIDGE LITTLE4, 1798; m/1 Sally Delong; m/2 Rosetta Chase; res Yates NY

SUMARRON4, 1799-1800

CAMELIA HARRIET4, -- ; d 1802

MATTHEW4, 1803; d yg

WILLIAM4, 1803; twin, d yg

CAMELIA4, 1804; m John Soule

EDWIN J4, 1807

15. JOHN3 BARBER, 1766; m Mrs. Eunice Smith; res Bridport, Addison VT; d Canton, St Lawrence Co NY. [Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1790 CS:Bridport VT; 1800,1820 CS:Addison VT; LR:Enosburg VT; Ancestry.com Family trees: fergusonc149]

47b ANSEL4, 1792; m Polly Hall.

LOUISA4, 1794

48 ALVIN4, 1796; m Catherine ---.

49 HIRAM4, 1799; m Mary ---.

50 JOSEPH S4, 1801; m Samantha Spencer

51 ?IRA S4, 1804; m Mary ---

16. WILLIAM HAZZARD3 BARBER *248*, 1770; m Hannah Bixby; res Bridport VT.

[Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1800,1840,1850 CS:Bridport VT; William Barber Family Bible; CSL:Mead Gen]

THIRZA4, 1801

LUCY4, 1803; m Sidney Smith Miller

52 WILLIAM4, 1811; m Catherine ---.

PHEBE4, 1805

53 ASA HEMENWAY4, 1805; Abigail Cowles

LOVESIA4

ALMIRA4, 1811; m George Cowles; res Geneva, Ont. Co NY; had ch.

JEMIMAH4, 1814; m Geneva NY 1850 Amos Mead

17. DANIEL3 BARBER, 1759; m Ruth Emily Hinman; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1790,1800 CS:Benson VT; "Am. Ancestry" 1894:Munsell; Hist. of Woodbury CT; PR:Rutland Co VT; Rutland Co Directory 1881:Child; LR:Benson; "Generations of Puritans":Hinman; Virkus:Compend,Vol.5; Lt:Barbara Michie; BB; Lt:Ellen Harper]

NAOMI4, 1782; m Isaac Griswold; res Vermontville MI

54 ROSWELL4, 1785; m Aurelia Emeline Munson

HANNAH4, 1787; m Jared McGraw; res Bloomingdale IL

SALOME RUTHEM4, 1790-1791

55 EDWARD HINMAN4, 1792; m/1 Rebecca Griswold; m/2 Laura E Root

56 JOHN4, 1796; m Emma Perry.

57 DANIEL4, 1799; m/1 Cynthia Dyer; m/2 Laura Dickenson

SALOME4, ; m Oren Dickenson; res Vermontville MI

18. JOSEPH3 BARBER, 1760; m Clarissa Kent; res Pittsfield MA 1802, New Haven VT until 1815, then Delaware Co OH.

[Ref: BB:Lt from Betty Pankey, Midland MI (descendant); LR:New Haven VT; Lt:Ellen Harper]

WILLIAM W4, 1799; d yg

DANIEL McFARLAND4, 1801; m Jenett Phillips; r Farmersburg, Clayton Co IA.

JOSEPH K5

ELIZA M5, 1845; m William I Tapper; m IA.

CALISTA JANE5, 1847; m William C McNeil; r Clayton Co.

58 AUGUSTUS KENT4, 1802; m/1 Belinda Wilson; m/2 Anna Maria Camp

58a JOSEPH WOODWARD4, 1812; m Marjane Emeline Gillham.

MATTHEW ROOT, b OH 1815/16; m Pike Co IL Orpha Bean; r Exeter, Scott Co IL in 1850, and Contra Costa CA in

1880. [Joan Olsson at Worldconnect]

MARIA JANE5, 1838; m C W Lander.

WILLIAM HENRY5, 1841

DANIEL NEWTON5, 1843-1844

ELAM BROWN5, 1845

MARTHA/CLARA ELLEN5, 1849; m/1 George Whitfield Bailey; m/2 James E Goodall; r MO, CA.

ELIZA4, ; m Orris McCarthey; r Cassville, Grant Co MI

MARIA4, ; m Alexander Dinwiddie Ramsay; r Cassville.

HENRIETTA CLARK4, ; d yg

19. MATTHEW3 BARBER, 1771; m/1 Ann ---; m/2 Mrs Ruth Bush; res Granville NY. [Ref: BB; 1800 CS:Benson VT; LR:New Haven VT; No Granville Ch Rec]

First wife:

ADELINE4, 1804-1805

FRANCES or FRANCIS4, 1804

Second wife:

BETTY4, 1813

CLARISSA4, 1815; m Linus Mason

JULIANN4, 1823-1833

20. SIMEON3 BARBER, 1763; ?m/1 Catherine Moore; m/2 Ruthan ---; res Worcester MA, Benson VT. ? to Peru, Clinton Co NY 1800, 1810? [Ref: 1790 CS:Benson VT; LR:Benson, Westhaven VT; CH:Benson (DAR); Rutland Co Gazeteer:Child; IGI:MA; VR:Worcester]

First wife:

MARTHA4 , 1785; m Isaac Finch

PATTY4, 1786

SIMEON4, 1790; prob d yg.

Second wife:

HARRIET4, 1791/2; prob. m Richard Herriman; r Ft Covington, Franklin Co NY.

ELIJAH4, 1793; ?m Amanda Hinman

59 SIMEON4, 1807; m Huldah ---.

60 ?JARED4, 1809; m Thankful Cutter

21. LEVI3 BARBER, 1763; m Rebecca Hinman; res Benson, Westhaven VT. [Ref:LR:Benson; 1790,1800,1810 CS:Benson; 1820,1840,1850 CS:Westhaven; Hitchcock Gen,1884:Marsh; Rutland Co Dir.,1881:Child]

BETSEY4, 1786

61 WILLIAM4, 1789; m Diane ---

HARRY4 "Henry F", 1791 or ?1804; m Huldah King.

CAROLINE5

HENRY F5

MARY5

62 HORACE4, 1794; (or 1803); m Harty Ann Rich

63 LEVI4, 1797; m Emaline ---

REBECCA4, 1800

LAHIRA4, 1801; m Annis Nichols; r St Lawrence Co NY and Campton, Kane Co IL. [~ David C Buck Family Tree at ancestry.com ~]

HARRIET5, 1827; m John McDonough, Jr; r Burlington, Kane Co IL.

TRUMAN5, 1834; m Rachel Dague.

LAHIRA J6, 1874; m Gertrude McCormick.

IVAL ADRIAN7, 1904

LYLE F7, 1908

MYRA A6, 1875; m Lewis F Gill.

SARAH JANE6, 1876

OLIN6, 1890

MERCEDES6, 1900

DELIA5, 1837; m Fernando Henry Chaffee; r Wyoming, Lee Co IL.

HERMAN5, about 1837

MARIA5, 1839-1917; m Joseph Spencer Allen.

LINUS5, 1841

ISAAC5, 1843-1926; m Josephine ---.

LOIS/LOUISA5, 1844

MARY ANN5, 1847; d Wasco IL; m Hylas Ward.

SIMEON HINMAN4, 1802

RUTH EMILY4, 1805; m Almon Hitchcock; res Sydney OH

22. JOSEPH3 BARBOUR, 1766; d Waterford, Oakland Co MI; m 1788 Charlotte McElworth Smith; res Benson, Orwell, Westhaven VT, Whitehall, NY, Oakland Co MI. [Ref: VR:VT; 1790 CS:Benson VT; 1800,1820 CS:Westhaven VT; 1810 CS:Orwell VT; LR:Benson, Orwell, Westhaven VT; BB; Lt:B. Silvie; Lt; C Cummings; Lt:Maurene Seely; Lt:Ruth Priestly; Lt: James R Barbour]

CHARLOTTE4, b Orwell 1789; m/1 Amasa Wilder; m/2 after 1815William Pickett

CLARISSA4, 1791

JOSEPH4, 1793; d Horicon, Washington Co NY.

SAMUEL4, 1795

64 CHAUNCEY4, 1797; m Charlotte Cook.

ALTHA4, b Orwell 1799

LUCY4, b Westhaven 1801; m Luman Brownson; d Flint MI.

HULDAH4, 1803; m Samuel Brevoort.

65 THERON WALTER4, 1805; m Abigail Gates.

ELIZA4, 1807; m Artemas Wilder; res Northeast PA

ALBERT4, 1809; res Addison VT.

VOLNEY4, 1811-1813

SOPHRONIA4, 1813

HARRIET4, 1815; m Davi Stiles McMillan; r Ft Covington, Franklin Co NY.

MARY4, b Westhaven 1819

23. RUFUS3 BARBER, 1769; m Abigail Wight; res Heath and Charlmont MA, Langdon NH.

[Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Charlmont, Heath; Hist of Langdon; 1820,1830 CS:Charlmont]

67 JOSEPH4, 1801; m/1 Judith --- (d 1833); m/2 Cloe Tyler Ballou; ;m/3 Eliza (Howard) Jennison

AURILLA4, 1805; m Erastus Rice

ELIPHALET STRATTON4, 1805; ?m in GA Mary Abigail Barron; r Polk Co GA; Russell Co AL.

FRANCIS ABIGAIL5, 1836; m William S Hooper; r AL.

SAMANTHA ISABELLA5, 1839; m John Feaster Hooper; r Louina, Randolph Co AL.

MARY C5, 1842

RUFUS A5, 1844

FREDOCIA AURELIA5, 1846

MATTHEW W5, 1849

CATHARINE WRIGHT4

ABIGAIL4, 1808; m Frederick K Rice

68 SAMUEL W4, 1811; m Sarah F Child

MARY GRAY4, 1814; m George Washington Winslow.

69 WILLIAM NEWELL4, 1818; prob m Charlotte E Chase.

24. MATTHEW3 BARBER, 1772; ?m Sally Allen It is not certain this is the same Matthew, son of Joseph. See 76B. for Matthew, son of William.

MARY4

PERSIS4

ROBERT NELSON4, 1815; m Laura Ann Shumway

HARRIET NEWELL4, ; m Abanah Shumway

70 LUCIUS H4, 1825; m/1 Ann Elizabeth Fairbanks; m/2 Lois ---.

26. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1784; m Ruth Rood; res Worcester MA. [Ref:VR:Worcester; IGI:MA; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Worcester]

MARY CHAPIN4, 1818

SARAH AUGUSTA4, 1820; m Samuel H Flagg Jr

RUTH ELIZABETH4, 1821

WILLIAM ALEXANDER4, 1824-1840

ISABELLA GRAHAM4, 1826

27. SILAS3 BARBER, 1786; m Hannah Stowell; res Worcester MA. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

[Ref:VR:Worcester; GML:Dexter Gen; IGI:MA; Hist of Worc.; 1810,1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Worcester]

?MARY ANN4, 1815; d 1839.

ELIZABETH MCCLENATHAN4, 1815; m Amos R Harlow

GEORGE AUGUSTUS4; 1819; m 1848 Lucy W Clapp; m --- Mrs Lucy Ann (Bacon) Dexter of Worcester

STEPHEN ALBERT4, 1817

JULIA ANNE4, 1821; m Joseph E Bond

SIMON S4, 1822; d 1838.

72 WILLIAM THOMAS4, 1824; m Augusta Eliza Frost

FREDERICK4, 1825

FRANCIS4, 1825; 1947.

28. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1773; m Lucy ?Peet (?Atwood); res Berkshire, Enosburg VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1800-1830,1850 CS:Enosburg VT; PR:Franklin Co (William's Will); LR:Enosburg, Benson, Berkshire VT; CSL:Bingham Gen]

ANN4, 1800; m Moore Bingham

WILLIAM4, 1801-1804

WILLIAM4, 1807/8; m Lucretta Stevens; r DuPage Co IL. [censuses; Ancestry.com Family Trees; LDS under William S]

HORATIO W/N5, c 1828; r Lead, Lawrence Co, and Hot Springs, Fall River Co SD

JANE ANN5, c 1830-1836.

WILLIAM S5, 1831/2; m Martha Adelaide Crossett; r Naperville, Dupage Co IL and Oak Grove, Dodge Co WI.

WILLIAM S6, 1857/8

JOHN6, 1859/60

SARAH V6, 1859/60

GERTRUDE6, 1861/2

CHARLES6, 1866/7

HEBER BINGHAM6, 1868/9

WALTER C6, 1874; m Marjie Willey.

SCOTT6

FRANK6

ANNA6

73 HORATIO NELSON4, 1803; m/1 Lucy ---; m/2 Susan N

LUCY4, 1816; m/1 Moore Bingham; m/2 1861 Martin Bartlett; r Enosburg VT and Hampton, Washington Co NY.

Dr. AMMI J PARKER4, b Enosburg 1820; m Kimetia E Noyes; r Johnson and Burlington VT, and Oshkosh WI.

[Ancestry.com family trees: hearo]

ELLEN BAXTER5, VT 1849; m George Bauman.

FRANK MORILLO5, b 1855

CHARLES5, b VT 1857; m WI Daisy Jenkins.

HENRY5, b WI 1858

WILLIAM STRONG5, 1860

ESTHER VILAS5, 1861; m Jesse York Hull.

28A. JAMES3 BARBER *433,13375*, 1777; m/1 Lois Hunt; m/2 Rebecca Brown; res Benson VT; and Parishville, St Lawrence Co NY.

[Lt: Marian Thorne]

First wife:

ANN ELIZA4, 1805

Second wife:

LOYAL CASE4, 1808; d Nevada, Wyandot Co OH; m Amanda F Ferrill.

ANNA A4, 1810

ABIGAIL L4, 1811; m Horatio Barnes.

LORANCY/LOURANCY4, 1813

SIBYLL R4, 1815

73a JEREMIAH B4, 1816; m Catherine F Sterner.

73b CYRUS R4, 1820; m Elizabeth Parker.

MARGARET J4, 1822

LEVI R4, 1823; d Gerry, Chautauqua Co NY; m Cordelia Gates.

LOIS A4, 1826; d Ellington, Chautauqua Co 1850.

29. ROBERT3 BARBER, 1778; m Almira A Graves; res Enosburg VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1810-1840 CS:Enosburg VT; 1850 CS:Montgomery VT; PR:Franklin Co (Joel G's Will); CSL:John Page Gen; DAR Lineage; Lt:Charles Armstrong; BB]

MERCY4, 1803-1813

LOVICY4, 1811; d 1852 unm

74 ROBERT4, 1815; m Jane Ladd

JOEL GRAVES4, 1819; d 1851 Enosburg

MERCY C4, 1823; m Martin Butts Gregg

SARAH ANN4, 1823; m John Hale Page; res Cambridge VT

30. JOEL3 BARBER, 1782; m Laura Cleveland; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1810-1860 CS:Benson VT; PR:Rutland Co; GML:Cleveland Gen; IGI:IL; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen]

75 WILLIAM CLEVELAND4, 1817; m/1 Harriet W Parsons; m/2 Catharine ---

76 GEORGE POMEROY4 (or Pliny), 1818; m Maria Root

GILBERT JOEL4, 1819; res Lisle IL; unm

CARLISLE HORACE4, 1822; m Mary Jane Meacham; res IL

BETSEY MARIA4, 1824-1825

BETSEY MARIA4, 1826; m Alvin Seamans; res Wheaton IL

LUCY ANNA4, 1828; m Seth Franklin Daniels; res IL, IA

AMELIA MARGARET4, 1831; m John Jenkins Balcom; res IL

ANN ELIZA4, 1833; m Robert Williamson; res Putnam NY

31. BENJAMIN3 BARBER, 1751; m Mary Baker; res Halifax VT. [Ref: VR:VT; VR:Colrain MA; Hist. of Colrain MA; 1790-1810 CS:Halifax VT; CSL:Stark Gen; Virkus:Compend,Vol.6; Lt: John Cupak]

OLIVE4, 1774, m 1796 William Stark.

ROBERT, 1775

76b MATTHEW, 1777; (?son of William); ?m Sally Allen.

77 JOHN4, 1779; m/1 Betsy Clark; m/2 Abigail Leonard

BENJAMIN4, 1781; m Mary --; no ch.

MOLLY, 1784

LINDSEY (?LOIS MAY), 1786

DELIGHT4, ; m Seth Worden (?Woodard)

EDWARD4, 1793

BETSEY4, 1795 ; m 1814 Benjamin McClure

?SOPHIA4, ; m 1817 Rufus Conable

32. MATTHEW3 BARBER, 1753; m Mary Anderson; res Colrain MA. [Ref: Hist. of Colrain MA; Hist. of Western MA; VR:Colrain, Shelburne MA; 1820,1840 CS:Colrain]

SALLY4, ; m Ezra Burnham of Hinsdale NH

78 ROBERT4, 1783; m Sarah Taggart

POLLY4, ; m Calvin Bucklin

JAMES4, 1786; m Sally Gregg; res Brewerton NY and Colrain MA [1840,1850 CS:Colrain]

79 THOMAS4, 1790; m Mary Kenyon

BELINDA4, 1796; m Luther Stewart

33. JOHN3 BARBER, 1757; m Azubah Warren; res Pelham MA, Dover VT, Ontario NY, Lyons NY, Adrian, Lenawee Co MI. A Revolutionary Soldier. [Ref:CSL:Beckley Gen; DAR Lineage; IGI:MA; VR:Pelham; 1790 CS:Pelham; Rev.W Pension File]

WARREN4, 1785

SARAH4, 1788

REBECCA4, 1790

JOHN4, 1792; this may be John N Barber who had son Richard, b 1840; m Euphemia LaSeney; d St Mary’s,

Adams Co IN. [Lt: Linda Barber Sanders]

CHESTER4, 1794; d yg.

PAMELIA4, 1797

ASAEL4, 1800

NANCY4, 1802

SELINA4, 1807; m William Davis Burrall; res Adrian MI

 

FOURTH GENERATION

34. JAMES BROWN4 BARBER, 1791; m/1 Cynthia Olmsted.

80 JOHN POMEROY5, 1820; m Eunice King.

35. JOHN4 BARBER, 1793; m/1 Sybil Richardson; m/2 Sarah --; m/3 Abigail --; res Benson VT. In 1870 they were in Oak Grove, Dodge Co WI, with son Edgar. [Ref: VR:VT; LR:Benson VT; 1820-1850 CS:Benson; VR:Holden MA; Cem:Benson]

82 HEMAN RICHARDSON5, 1822; m Mary F (Palmer) Groves

DELIA SOPHIA5, 1824

ROBERT/EDGAR5, 1827; m Eliza ?Goodrich; r Oak Grove WI, and Denison, rawford Co IA.

LEE6, 1872

SARAH M5, 1831; m Martin Smith

36. MOSES GREEN4 BARBER, 1804; m Adeline O Clark. [Ref: VR:VT; 1840-1860 CS:Benson VT; PR:Rutland Co (Moses G's Will); "Record of Soldiers in Boston Cem"]

83 JOSHUA D5, 1836; m Mary A Conroy

MARTHA EMMA5, 1838; m/1 W W Chapman; m/2 Henry Wilson

84 JAMES PLINY5, 1840; m Mary Ann McLaughlin

MARCELLUS J5, 1842; d unm

MARCUS M5, 1844 GILBERT C5, 1846

FANNY ADEL5, 1848; d unm 1917

85 CHARLES POMEROY5, 1850; m Lillian Webster

37. OBADIAH4 BARBER, ?1793; m/1 Phebe Bears; m/2 Maria ---; ?res Moriah, Essex Co NY 1850. [Ref:1850 CS:Moriah]

SARAH M5, 1834

LUCY5, 1836

38. ?SAMUEL4 BARBER, 1796; m Jerusha Wright; res Georgia VT; prob left VT 1851. [Ref: VR:VT; LR:Georgia VT; 1830-1850 CS:Georgia VT]

SAMUEL M5, b VT 1826; m 1852/3 Frances ---, b NH 1828/9; r Kenosha, Kenosha Co WI. Frances may have had a first

marriage, and had: Ada Sunderland, b 1851/2, and Carrie Sunderland, b 1855/6.

CARRIE, b IL 1855/6

ORTON, b WI 1856/7

SAMUEL A, b WI 1859

ETHEL, 1863/4

MARSHAL, 1866; m Josephine ---.

E B, b WI 1897

MARY, 1867/8

LUCY5, 1828

WILLIAM5, b VT 1833; r Salem, Kenosha Co WI.

HARRIET5, 1837

GEORGE WELLINGTON5, 1846; r Salem WI.

39. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1802; m ---; res Mason NH. [Ref:1840,1850 CS:Mason]

86 JOSEPH W5, 1825; m/1 Almira E Clarke; m/2 Martha Courtemanche

40. IRA4 BARBER, 1783; m/1 Mrs Wood; m/2 1807 Proxana Boyington Hall; m/3 1814 Esther (Bennett) Cobb; res Marcellus, Cayuga Co 1810, Aurelius, 1820; Auburn, Cayuga Co NY, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co NY, and Barry Co MI. [Ref: CSL:Cobb Gen; CHS:Lewis Hart Gen; Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

First wife:

LOUISA CAROLINE5, b NY 1806; m Alfred Wright; res IA.

JOHN WARNER5, 1806

Second wife:

87 JAMES5, 1809; m Harriet Warner

INFANT5, d yg.

Third wife:

ESTHER5 , 1814

ORISON HENRY5, b c 1814 or 1817; m Harriet Rachel HIGLEY; r Washington, Wood Co OH in 1850, farming near the

farm of his brother James; r Later in Mill Creek, Williams Co OH.

ORISON A6, 1838/9; m Matilda Jane Reasoner, b NY 1839/40, daughter of Joseph Reasoner of Mill Creek,

Williams Co OH in 1850. Orison ?m/2 1907 Agnes Alzina Kelley. [~ census; Timothy Bail FamTree at

ancestry.com ~]

ALBERT7, b OH Jan 1866; m 1888/9 Clara ---, b OH Mar 1869 (parents b OH); r Delhi, Ingham C MI in

1900; farmed. [~ 1900 census ~]

ROY8, b Dec 1889

RAY8, b Sep 1894

NELLIE8, b Feb 1900

CLARA K7, 1868; d Dimondale, Eaton Co MI; m William H Bailey..

CHARLES7, 1871; d Battle Creek MI 1944.

JACOB A7, 1873-1900.

MARY ESTHER7, 1877-1903.

SARAH E7, 1879

LUCY6, 1840/1

MARY6, 1843/4

OSCAR H6, 1846; m Christina E Amsbaugh; r Windsor, Eaton Co MI.

CORA7, 1869; m Charles Ellis Fry.

ELY7, 1871-1872.

WILLIAM HERMAN7, 1875; m Lillie Claflin; r Eaton Co MI.

LEILAH M8, 1893

HENRY GUY8, 1894-1897.

ALMA8, 1895; m Homer G Leisenring.

OSMER, OH 1847/8

JAMES W6, b OH Aug 1850; m 1869/70 Orsavilla ---, b OH Mar 1848; r Windsor, Eaton Co MI. In 1900 they

were farming in Delhi, Ingham Co MI. Laborer. [~ 1870,80,1900 census ~]

ADDIS7, b MI 1874/5

A JAY7, b MI Mar 1884

88 OSCAR BENNETT5, 1820; m Abbie Johannah Mason.

ONSLOW COBB5, 1819; m Sarah Dunham.

ELLA J6, b NY 1850

WILLIAM P6, 1869

WILLIAM COBB5, 1823; d in CA.

WALDEN THOMAS5, 1823, twin; m Clara Keyes

41. CHAUNCEY4 BARBER, 1785; m Persis Whiting; res Marcellus, Onondaga Co NY 1810, 1820; Perry, Lake Co OH.

[Ref: NB; CSL:Amidon Gen; IGI:OH; Lt:Virginia G Miller; 1850 CS:Perry]

MARY5, 1811-1819

89 RICHMOND ISAAC5, 1812; m/1 Deborah Leander; m/2 Landa Malvina Baker

PERSIS EMELINE5, 1816; m/1 Orison Ford; m/2 Sumner Amidon

DORCAS ADELINE5, 1818; m Chauncey W Lamport

90 JAMES WILSON5, 1822; m Nancy Richardson

MARY ANN5, 1823-1845

GEORGE NELSON5, 1826; m Marianna S Williams

42. WILLARD4 BARBER,1789; m Elizabeth Lucetta Kitchell; res Bridport VT. [Ref: NB; 1820,1830,1850 CS:Bridport VT; VR:VT]

SARAH LUCETTA5, 1820; m Jason Brown.

BETSEY MARIA5, 1824-1901; unm

91 MATTHEW KITCHELL5, 1832; m/1 Achsah J Barber (#1559); m/2 Sylvia R (Bacon) Cross

43. UEL4 BARBER, 1791; m Peninah Searle; res VT; Cato, Cayuga Co NY 1820; Marcellus 1830 (with 3 ch). [Ref: NB]

DAVID5, b c 1815

44. ISAAC RICHMOND4 BARBER, 1794; m/1 Clarissa Adams; m/2 Caroline M Rogers; m/3 Elizabeth Greenough;

res Newbury, Oxford MA, Norwich CT; he d Durham NH. [Ref: NB; Ms:MeHS; IGI:MA; VR:Charlton, Newbury, Oxford, Roxbury MA, Keene NH (lst marr); Isaac R:Guardianship, Norwich 1841]

Second wife (prob):

CHARLES WOODBRIDGE5, 1832

HENRY M5, 1822; m Roxbury MA Ellen M Thayer

92 ISAAC RICHMOND5, 1830; m Mary C ---

CAROLINE P5, c 1830

Third wife:

WILLIAM GREENOUGH5, 1841

45. JAMES4 BARBER, 1799; m Lydia Searle; res Bridport, Addison, Charlotte VT.

[Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1820-1850 CS:Bridport VT; 1860,1900 CS:Middlebury VT; LR:Addison, Charlotte VT]

MERCY ANN5, 1821-1869 unm

ORSON W5, 1824

NELSON POMEROY5, 1829-1917 unm; res Middlebury VT

93 DAVID CHAMBERS5, 1831; m Mary Elizabeth Rice

ACHSAH IRENE5, 1834; m Matthew K Barber, (#1402)

LYDIA EVELYN5, 1838-1917; unm

46. Rev. NELSON4 BARBER, (also BARBOUR) 1805; m/1 Laura Ripley; m/2 Ruth Dunklee; m/3 Mary Willard;

res Middlebury, Dummerston VT, Langdon, Wolfeboro NH, d Georgia VT. [Ref: NB; VR:VT; 1840 CS:Dummerston VT; 1850 CS:Middlebury VT; 1860 CS:Jamaica VT; PR:Franklin Co; Cem:Georgia VT; Hist. of Langdon NH 1932:Kingsbury;VT. Hist. Magazine 1884:Hemenway]

First wife:

ROBERT DWIGHT5, 1842

Second wife:

LAURA ANNA5, 1850; m John M Ballard

94 FREDERICK SOLOMON5, 1853; m Annie M Morrison

HELEN MARIA5, 1854; d yg

47. JOEL4 BARBER, 1791; m Mary Smith; res Orwell VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1820-1860 CS:Orwell VT; LR:Orwell; Virkus:Compend,Vol.5]

MARY SMITH5, 1815; m Gustav Nickerson Wicker

ABIGAIL BARROWS5, 1817; d yg

JULIA ANN5, 1818-1830

HARRIET SOPHRONA5, 1820; m Henry Brokely

JULIA ANN5, 1834

47A. WOODBRIDGE LITTLE4 BARBER, 1798; m/1 Sally Delong; m/2 Rosetta Chase; res Yates, Orleans Co NY.[CSL: Boutin Gen; Lt:Deborah Barber]

SARAH5, 1821; m Franklin Leonard Stone

94a EDWIN JOEL5, b VT 1828/9; m/1 Sarah Matilda Rockwell; m/2 Arabella Stephenson.

JULIA5, 1830/1

JAMES E5, 1835/6

MARY5, b NY 1839/40

47B. ANSEL4 BARBER, 1792; m Polly Hall. In Ovid, Branch Co MI 1850.

94b HENRY E5, b VT 1819; m Maria J Otis.

DAUGHTER, 1831; d same day.

48. ALVIN4 BARBER, 1796; m Catherine ---; res Canton NY. [Ref:1850 CS:Canton]

95 ALVIN S5, 1824; m Marian White

IRA5, 1828

NEWMAN C5, 1834

EMILY5, 1838

49. HIRAM4 BARBER *1028*, 1799; m Mary ?Gates; res Pottsdam and Russell, St Lawrence Co NY. [1830 CS: Pottsdam; 1850 CS:Russell]

ELVIRA A5, 1828; m James Clark

LUCINDA5, 1831; m Calvin H Knox.

50. JOSEPH S4 BARBER, 1801; m Samantha Spencer; res Addison VT. [Ref:CSL:Twitchell Gen]

LOUISA5, 1830; m E W Kingman

ELIZABETH S5, 1833; m John V Dakins

MARIETTE5, 1838; m Francis Twitchell; res New Haven VT

HULDAH5, 1840

96 CORNELIUS W5, 1844; m Julia Augusta Clark

51. IRA S4 BARBER, 1804; m Mary ---; res Canton NY. Pottsdam in 1830 CS. [Ref:1850 CS:Canton]

MARY L5, 1831

IRA S5, 1833

EMILY C5, 1836

97 JOHN N5, 1840; m Amelia ---

JOSEPH G5, 1842

52. WILLIAM4 BARBER, b ?1811; ?m Catherine ---; res Westfield, Chautauqua Co NY. [Ref: 1850 CS:Westfield NY; 1850 CS:Westfield]

PERMELIA5, b 1847

MARY5, b 1849

53. ASA HEMENWAY4 BARBER, 1805; m Abigail Cowles; res Geneva, Ontario Co NY.

100 WILLIAM COWLES5, 1829; m Eliza Sophia Stewart

ALICE5, 1831; m Abru Turck; res Northern PA; 7 ch.

HARRIET BAILEY5, 1833

101 ALONZO SEYMOUR5, 1835; m Runette J Dewey

54. ROSWELL4 BARBER,1785; m Aurelia Emeline Munson; res Benson VT; she m/2 Morgan Lewis.

[Ref: VR:VT; CH:Benson VT; PR:Rutland Co (Roswell's Will); "Am. Ancestry" Vol 9 1894:Munsell; 1820-1840 CS:Benson VT; Cem:Benson]

EDWIN MUNSON5, 1810-1833

EMELINE AURELIA5, 1811-1821

EMILY RUTH5, 1813; m Arunah Walker; res Benson VT

NAOMI G5, 1815; m William Brownson

102 DANIEL ROSWELL5, 1817; m Ellen Louise Bottum

103 ERWIN LOYAL5, 1821; m Jane Eliza Adams

TWIN DAUGHTERS5, 1823; d same day

AURELIA EMELINE5, 1824-1831

MARTHA H5, 1829; d 1829

55. EDWARD HINMAN4 BARBER, 1792; m/1 Rebecca Griswold (d 1838); m/2 1839 Laura E Root; res Benson VT, Vermontville MI. [Ref: VR:VT; Michigan Pioneer & Hist. Collection, 1897:Vol 28; 1830 CS:Benson; LR:New Haven VT; BB; IGI:MI; Lt:Ellen Harper]

First wife:

EDWARD WILMOT5, 1828; m Martha Adelia Dwight; IGI says he m 1853 Martha Chichester; res Jackson MI; no

children

NOEL ALVIN5, 1832-1851; res Marshall, MI

RODNEY WASS5, 1838-1838

Second wife:

PARTHENA E5, 1841; m Willard Dickenson; res Vermontville MI

JOSIAH WILCOX5, 1843-1863; d in LA in CivW

104 HOMER GRISWOLD5, 1830; m Lucy Clarissa Dwight

JOHN CARLOS5, ; res Battle Creek MI

MARSHALL F5; 1848; res Biwabick MN

105 ALBERT MYRON5, 1846; m Ella Harroun

VERNON N5, 1851

56. JOHN4 BARBER, 1796; m Emma Perry; res Benson VT. Moved by 1835 to Will Co IL. The town or village of Barbers Corners there was named for him, “Capt. John Barber”. [Ref: VR:VT; 1830 CS:Benson VT; Cem:Benson; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree; 1850 CS: DuPage, Will Co IL, with wife, and twins Francis and Franklin]

JOHN ROLLIN EDGAR5, 1821-1823

ROYAL EDWARD5, 1822; is he same, a lawyer, who m Joliet IL 1849 Ellen Crowley?; ?m/2 Rome NY 1854

Frances House. He was mayor of Joliet in 1876. [1850 CS: Joliet]

ALICE STILLMAN6, 1860

MARY EMELINE5, 1824

EMMA CAROLINE5, 1826

JOHN CARLOS5, 1827; d 1832.

RUTH DAPHNE5, 1829; d 1848.

JANE ELIZABETH5, 1832

?FERN G5, 1833

FRANCIS EDGAR5, 1835

FRANKLIN EDWIN5, 1835 (twin); m Adelaide C Yollentine.

EMMA ELIZABETH6, 1868; d Elgin, Kane Co IL; m Charles Adolph Todson.

ETTA FRANCIS6, 1869

EDWARD FRANKLIN6, 1871

EDNA ANNA7, 1895; m Andrew Bryan Wallgel.

ROYAL EDWARD7, 1899; m Helen Stroud.

ROYAL EDWARD8, 1925; d 1925

ROBERT LEO8, 1926; m Gloria Davis.

NORMAN WALTER8, 1928; m --- Monford.

RICHARD WAYNE8, 1929; d 1945.

CAROLINE ADELAIDE7, 1901; m Harold Otis Closson.

MARTHA EMMA7, 1905

FRANKLIN ALVA7, 1908

CHARLES EARL7, 1912

JESSIE ADELAIDE6, 1872; m Richard Oliver Rathbun.

FRANKIE ESTELLA6, 1878; d 1904.

DANIEL ALFRED5, 1838; d 1838.

57. DANIEL4 BARBER, 1799; m/1 Cynthia Dyer; m/2 Laura Dickinson; res Benson VT, Vermontville, Eaton Co MI. [Ref: VR:VT; 1830 CS:Benson VT; LR:Benson; Mich. Pioneer & Hist. Collection, Vol 28, 1897; CHS:Benedict Gen; IGI:MI; Lt: Elmer C Sanborn]

First wife:

EDWARD FRANKLIN5, b Benson VT 1822; d 1823

JULIUS S5, 1825; m Emiline ---; res Coldwater, Branch Co MI

105b DANIEL FRANKLIN5, 1827; m Charlotte A Gilbert; res Chicago IL

CAMILLA5, ; d yg

Second wife:

MARTHA F5, b Vermontville MI 1836; d 1838

JOSEPHINE SARAH5, 1839; m Rev William Henry Benedict; res Vermontv.

MARY NAOMI5, b Vermontville MI 1841; m Isaac C Griswold

58. AUGUSTUS KENT4 BARBER, 1802; m/1 1830 Belinda Wilson; m/2 1846 Anna Maria Camp; res OH, and Jacksonville, Morgan Co IL. [Ref:BB; Lt:Ellen Harper; 1880 CS: Jacksonville]

First wife:

CLARA5

ALICE5

MORIAH5, ; m --- Kritser

106 CHARLES WILSON5, 1834; m Hannah Cole

HELEN5, ; m -- Watts

MARY5, ; m -- Massey

WILLIE5, d yg.

Second wife:

107 GEORGE C5, 1846; m Carrie Slater

EDWARD B5

58A. JOSEPH WOODWARD4 BARBER, 1812; m Marjane Emeline Gillham. [Douglas Barber, Worldconnect]

WILLIAM CLAYTON5, b Farmersburg, Clayton Co IA 1843; m Izora Hutchins; r Clayton Co.

CLAYTON DELOSS6, 1870

PETER THADDEUS6, 1872; m Mary Ellen MASON.

MILDRED P7, 1896; m Cliniton Raymond Hamilton.

PETER THADDEUS7, 1900

HARRY DELOS7

DOROTHY M7, 1904; m Glen N VanEpps.

RAY “WILLIE” 6, 1882

QUINCY ADAMS5, b National, Clayton Co IA 1846; m Sarah Luretta Hutchins.

JAY WILLIAM6, b Monona, Clayton Co 1869; m/1 Ella B Harvey; m/2 1899 Fannie May Driver.

First wife:

CHARLES TOWSLEY7, 1893; m Jessie Meyer.

JERRINE8

THOMAS8

PAUL QUINCY7, 1895; m Margaret ---.

Second wife:

EMMETT WOODARD7, 1900; d young.

REGINALD DRIVER7 “Joe”, 1902

MAY LURETTA7, 1904

CLAUDE HUTCHINS6, b National, Clayton Co 1872; m Alberta Mae Dabney.

DELOSS HAROLD7, b Vermillion, Clay Co SD 1894; m/1 Myrie Joy Bard; m/2 1930 Rae Lucile Laidlaw.

First wife:

WILLIAM H8, 1918-1918

Second wife:

RICHARD LAIDLAW8, b AZ 1933; m Sharon Barnhart.

ALAN DABNEY8, b Montgomery AL 1936; m --- Lillywhite.

OPAL MAE7 1897; m Clifford Paul McKee.

ROY CLIFFORD6, 1876; m Jennie Mael Dickson.

RUBYE EVELYN7, b Clay Co SD 1901; m Joseph Victor Authier.

ADELE MARJORIE7, 1904

FAY IRENE7, 1915

MAYNEE ELVIRA6, 1878; m Henry Benjamin Morten; r Cedar Co NE.

OPAL LURETTA6, b Hayes, Buena Vista Co IA 1882; d 1884

NELLIE MAY6, 1885-1886

BEATRICE HELEN6, 1890; d Corona, Riverside Co CA 1979

HENRY DELOSS5, b c 1848; m Alice Jeanette McBride.

CHILD6, b Storm Lake, Buena Vista Co IA 1880

59. SIMEON4 BARBER, 1807; m Huldah --; m Lorain H King; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1830 CS:Castleton VT; 1840,1850 CS:Benson VT; LR:Westhaven, Castleton VT]

CAROLINE E5, 1830; m Josiah Stevens; r Bloomingdale, DuPage Co IL.

HENRY F5, 1832

GIRL5, 183? - 1839

MARY S5, 1843

60. ?JARED4 BARBER, 1809; m Thankful Cutter; res Castleton VT, and Hampton, Washington Co NY.

[Ref:VR:VT; LSD; CEM:Hampton; Cutter Gen,1871:William Cutter]

108 WILLIAM BOWMAN5, 1832; m Ann E Jackson

EDGAR L5, 1834-1841

ALFRED THERON5, 1838-1841

ALTHA L5, 1840; m Fred Mosely

61. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1789; m Diane --; res Westhaven VT. [Ref:Lt:Jean M Corlew]

LOUISA5, 1810; m Joseph Sisco; had ch

62. HORACE4 BARBER, 1795; m Harty Ann Rich; res Benson, Westhaven VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1830 CS:Westhaven VT; 1840,1850 CS:Benson VT; 1870 CS:Poultney VT; 1900 CS:Benson]

HARRIET ANN5, 1831; ? m Henry Brokely, Orwell

HORACE ELIJAH5, 1832-1914, unm

WILLIAM F5

109 CHARLES S5, 1840; m Martha A Belden

63. LEVI4 BARBER, 1797; m Emaline --; res Benson, Westhaven VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; CH:Westhaven VT; 1830 CS:Benson VT; 1840,1850 CS:Westhaven]

EMILY J5 *1861*, 1825

ALMAN HITCHCOCK5, 1829

GEORGE J5, 1837

SIMEON S5, 1839

SARAH W5, 1841

JULIA E5, 1845

64. CHAUNCEY4 BARBOUR, 1797; m Charlotte Cook; res Oakland Co MI, Washington IA. [Ref:BB; 1850 CS:Oakland Co]

LUCY E5, 1829

CHARLOTTE5, 1834

ALICE B5, 1844

65. THERON WALTER4 BARBOUR, 1806; m Abigail Gates; res Pontiac, Novi and Farmington, Oakland Co, and in Washtenau Co MI,

Colman, Moody Co SD. [Ref: 1850 CS:Oakland Co MI; IGI:MI; BB; GML:Crandall Gen; Lt: James Barbour]

JULIA A5, 1829; m Isaiah Coleman; d Big Rapids MI

110 JOHN JAY5, 1831; m Harriet Tuttle Loop

111 CHARLES CHAUNCEY5, 1833; prob. m Lucy Crandall

ADELAIDE L5, 1837; m Stephen S Wilcox

112 FRANK W5, 1840; m Hattie D Matthews

JOSEPHINE5, 1843; m George W Fairfield; d Grand Rapids MI

HARRIET5, 1849 - 1913; d Novi MI

67. Rev. and Dr. JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1801; m/1 Judith Parker (d 1833); m/2 Chloe Tyler Ballou; m/3 1860 Eliza (Howard) Jennison; res Putney VT, Dudley and Heath MA, Swanzey and Alstead NH. [Ref:GML:Tyler Gen; VR:Charlmont MA, Alstead NH]

First wife:

JOSEPH PRIESTLY5, ; d 1830

EMILY JANE5, ; d 1835

WILLIAM MOSES5, ; m Elva S Upton; res MA

AUGUSTA CHLOE5, 1840; m Gilbert B Lamb; res MA

68. SAMUEL W4 BARBER, 1811; m Sarah Field Child; res Heath MA. [Ref:VR:Conway, Heath MA; IGI:MA; CHS:Henry Child Gen; 1850 CS:Heath]

ALBERT CHILDS5, 1843-1854.

HENRY DWIGHT5, 1845

MARIE ABBIE5, 1852-52

69. Rev. WILLIAM NEWELL4 BARBER, 1818; prob. m Charlotte E Chase; res Dummerston VT.

EMMA CATHERINE5, 1847; m Charles F Boyd

70. LUCIUS H5 BARBER (Linus), 1825; ?m/1 Ann Elizabeth Fairbanks; m/2 Lois --; res Townshend VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1870 CS:Townshend VT; 1900 CS:Jamaica VT; CSL:Luce Gen; CSL:Fairbanks Gen]

First wife:

DAUGHTER6, d yg.

?REUEL L6, 1854-1876; unm

CARROLL FAIRBANKS6, 1856; m Mary Belle Spencer; res Morgan Park IL

Second wife:

ORIANNAH6, 1857-1864

FRANK I6, 1859; ? m Mary P

EDWIN6, 1864; d yg

SIDNEY6, 1867

ELLA6, 1869

72. WILLIAM THOMAS4 BARBER, 1824; m Augusta Eliza Frost; res Worcester MA. [Ref:Frost Gen,1926:Norman S Frost]

JOSEPHINE5, 1854

FRED W5, 1858

73. HORATIO NELSON4 BARBER, 1808; m/1 Lucy --; m/2 Susan Maria Rawson of Craftsbury; res Enosburg, St Albans VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1840,1850 CS:Enosburg VT; 1860,1870 CS:St Albans VT; PR:Franklin Co (Horatio's Will); Rowson Gen.]

?LUCINDA5, 1830; m --- Clapp

73A. JEREMIAH B4 BARBER, 1816; m/1----; m/2 Catherine F Sterner; r St Lawrence Co NY, and Gerry, Chautauqua Co Nyand New Milford, Winnebago Co IL. It is not certain that Jeremiah and his first wife is the same Jeremiah who m Catherine Sterner. Birth dates are confusing. [Lt: Marian Thorne]

First wife:

MARTHA A5, 1842 –1857

SARAH5, 1845; m Henry Orson Rogers; r Rochelle, Ogle Co IL.

ANDREW JOHN5, 1852

Second wife:

120a HENRY CLAY5, 1842; m/1 Marian F Wight; m/2 Flora (Birdsall) Woodmassee.

ELLA SOPHIA5, 1846; m Murray Williams.

73B. CYRUS R4 BARBER, 1820; m Elizabeth Parker; res Parishville, St Lawrence Co NY, and Ithaca, Gratiot Co MI.. [Lt: Marian Thorne]

CYRUS A5, 1844

120b ALVIDO S5, 1846; m Frances Swift.

ANN5, 1849

74. ROBERT4 BARBER, 1815; m Jane Ladd; res Enosburg, Montgomery VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1840,1860 CS:Enosburg VT; 1850 CS:Montgomery VT]

121 MILO E5, 1842; m Lydia E Vincent

?HARRIET5, 1844

75. WILLIAM CLEVELAND4 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Harriet W (Parsons) Lamb (d in 1852); m/2 Catherine (Balsom)

McAllister; res Benson VT, Hampton, and Hague, Warren Co NY.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1860,1870 CS:Benson VT; BB; Cem:Benson; CHS:Cleveland Gen;1850 CS:Hague]

HELEN ADELAIDE5, 1844; m Charles Henry Mahana

SARAH ALMA5, 1846-1868; unm; drowned (suicide)

MARTHA AMELIA5, 1848; m Mason Augustus White

WILLIAM CLEVELAND5, ; res Benson VT

76. GEORGE POMEROY4 (or George Pliny) BARBER, 1818; m Maria Root; r Downer’s Grove, DuPage Co IL. [1850 CS]

LUCY MARIA5, b IL 1846; res Wheaton IL; unm

GEORGE FRANKLIN5, b IL 1849-1866

JOSIAH CLEVELAND5, 1854-1887

76B. ?MATTHEW4 BARBER, 1777; ?son of William?; m Sally Allen; res Wardsboro VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; VR:Thompson CT; 1810-1840 CS:Wardsboro VT; LR:Wardsboro (Matthew's Will)]

ELIZA5, 1807-1825

PERSIS5

LUCIUS5

MARY5

ROBERT NELSON5, 1815; m Laura Ann Shumway

HARRIET NEWELL5, ; m Thompson CT 1836 Abanah Shumway

77. JOHN4 BARBER, 1780; m/1 Betsey Clark; m/2 1816 Abigail Learned; res Halifax VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; Hist. of Colrain MA; 1810-1850,1870 CS:Halifax VT; PR:Windham Co]

Second wife:

122 BENJAMIN CLARK5, 1817; m Lucy Nelson

MOSES LEARNED5

FREDERICK5

ELIZABETH5

SERINTHA5

78. ROBERT4 BARBER, 1783; m Sarah Taggart; res Colrain MA, Sullivan NY; Murdered on the Erie Canal NY 1838 by Lewis Wilbur. [Ref:Hist. of Western MA; IGI:MA; Hist of Colrain; DAR Lineage; VR:Colrain, Greenfield; GML:Martin Gen; 1820,1830 CS:Colrain]

123 MATTHEW5, 1819; m Harriet Martin

LAURA5, 1820; m Solomon Bell

MARY ANN5, 1809; m John Donelson

JANE DUNCAN5, 182?; m Edward Fish

AMANDA5, 1816; m/1 Joseph Goodwin Martin; m/2 1879 Russell Richmond

 

79. THOMAS4 BARBER, 1790; m Mary Kenyon; res Colrain MA. [Ref:Hist of Colrain; VR:Colrain; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Colrain]

124 ROSWELL5, 1818; m/1 Harriet Mather; m/2 Mary Ann Franklin

MARY S5, 1832; m Orson Curtis

 

FIFTH GENERATION

80. JOHN POMEROY5 BARBER, 1820; m Eunice King; res VT, and Batavia, Genesee Co NY. [Ref:DAR Lineage]

125 GEORGE M6, 1844; m Mary Lewis

ANNA6, ; m George E King

JAY6, 1849

ELIZABETH6, 1850-1852

82. HEMAN RICHARDSON5 BARBER, 1822; m Mary F (Palmer) Groves; res Benson, Wallingford, Rutland VT, and Whitehall NY. [Ref: VR:VT; 1850 CS:Benson VT; 1860 CS:Wallingford VT; 1900 CS:Rutland VT; DAR Lineage]

127 CHARLES H6, 1849; m Annie Biggart

GEORGE H6, 1852-1854

MARY L6, 1852-1852

FREDERICK W6, 1856-1861

CORA ADELIA6, 1859; m William F Crary

EDWARD GROVES6, 1862; m Paulina Pickard; r Melbainsville NY.

MARY AGNES7, 1899

83. JOSHUA D5 BARBER, 1835; m Mary A Conroy; res Pittsford, Sudbury VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1880 CS:Pittsford VT; 1900 CS:Sudbury VT; VR:Middletown CT]

128 DAVID6, 185?; m Fanny Fredette

ADELINE M6*, 1862; m Humphrey C Spaulding

129 MARCELLUS J6, 1872; c Lillian Edith Hewitt

CHARLES H6, 1872; d Middletown CT

CHARLES6, 1873(?)-1873

84. JAMES PLINY5 BARBER, 1840; m Mary Ann McLoughlin; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT; Cem:Benson VT]

FANNIE A6, 1873-1873

85. CHARLES POMEROY5 BARBER, 1850; m Kendall Co IL Lillian Webster; res Benson, Middlebury VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Middlebury VT; GML:Greeley Gen; Kendall Co Marr.]

LYLE WEBSTER6, 1888

MARY L6, ; m --- Chapman

86. JOSEPH W5 BARBER, 1825; m/1 1849 Almira E Clarke (d Apr 1861); m/2 Martha --; res Hookset NH,

Addison VT, Crown PT NY, Vernon CT. [Ref:VR:New Ipswich NH; 1880 CS:Vernon]

First wife:

130 GEORGE WALLACE6, 1849; m Angeline Ariel

CHARLES W6, 1859-61

Second wife:

CHARLES W6, 1863

MARY J6, 1865

ALICE6, 1869

MARTHA6, 1871

ELLEN6, 1873

JOSEPHINE6, 1875

BENJAMIN6, 1876

87. JAMES5 BARBER, 1809; m Harriet Warner; res Perrysburg, Wood Co OH, and Detroit MI.

[Ref:IGI:NY,OH; Lewis Hart Gen,1923:J S Torrance; Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

ANN NANCY6, 1834; m/1 Robert A Sturgeon; m/2 Russell Hervey Bullis; res Wood Co OH.

HARRIET HALL6, 1836; m William Schuyler Van Valkenburgh; res Wood Co OH.

131 JOHN WARNER6, 1838; m Harriet Francisco

SARAH LOUISE6, 1840; m/1 Joseph Bullis; m/2 James Arnold King

132 GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1842; m Mary Esther Barber, dau. of Oscar Bennett Barber

133 WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON6, 1842; twin; m Nancy Ann Lowry

MARGARET6, 1843

134 JAMES MARTIN6, 1844; m Jennie Supple

CHARLES6, 1845

ELIZA JANE6, 1846-47

135 IRA ELLIOTT RICHMOND6, 1848; m Mary Ann Bradley

EUGENE6, 1850

HELEN M6, 1851-53

88. OSCAR BENNETT5 BARBER, 1820/1; m Abbie Johannah Mason; res Wood Co OH, IL, and by 1850 in Caledonia, Kent Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI; censuses]

MARY ESTHER6, 1844/5; m at Middleville, Barry Co MI George Washington Barber (above)

MERCY MARIA6, 1845/6

WILLIAM O6, 1847/8; m Ruth L ---; r Caledonia.

FRASURE7, 1872

WALDEN6, 1848/9; ?died young.

EMMA6, 1853/4

EVA ESTELLA6, 1829/60; m Lewis Smith; r Caledonia.

MASON6, 1860/1

FRED6, 1861/2

FRANK6, 1862/3

89. RICHMOND ISAAC5 BARBER, 1812; m/1 Deborah Lander; m/2 Landa Malvina Baker; res Orange Cuyahoga Co OH.

[Ref: NB; IGI:OH; Lt:Virginia G Miller; 1850 CS:Orange]

First wife:

136 ORISON FORD6, 1834; m Eliza Ann (Marlett) Taylor.

137 GEORGE CHAUNCEY6, 1836; m Esther L Baker

MARY P6, 1839-1843

WESLEY6, 1841-1843

MARY JANE6, 1843; m/1 Charles F Stevens; m/2 Horace J Barrel; res Orange OH

S ADALINE6, 1846; m James Edward Perry

JOHN6, 1846; ?d yg.

Second wife:

SARAH ELIZABETH6 (ESTHER?), 1850; m Henry Chauncey Hitchcock

138 HENDRICK HALSEY6, 1853; m Olive Holcomb

EMILUS RICHMOND6, 1857; m Sophronia ---; res Speed KS

139 LLEWELLYN PHELPS6, 1860; m/1 --; m/2 Mary Malinda (Young) Scott; m/3 Ione Lowe (Lessek).

JAMES ERNEST6, 1861; m Florence Pauline Jones; res Pawtucket RI

90. JAMES WILSON5 BARBER, 1822; m Nancy Robertson; res Perry, Lake Co OH. [Ref: NB; IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Perry]

ADELAIDE FRANCES6, 1846; m Eugene Augustus Stone

PERSIS ADELINE6, 1848-1862

140 GEORGE MERRIMAN6, 1849; m Lady Jane Bosley

CLARA JOSEPHINE6, 1852; m Chilon Clark

MYRA JANE6, 1854-1855

WILLARD E6, 1856; m Ann E Warner; had a foster child.

141 MARTIN LUTHER6, 1860; m Sarah A Densmore

GRANT6, 1865/6; ?died young.

142 ROBERT GUY6, 1868; m Mable Margaret Flora

91. MATTHEW KITCHELL5 BARBER, 1832; m Achsah J Barber (#1559); res Bridport VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1870,1900 CS:Bridport VT; PR:Rutland Co]

JAMES CARLTON6, 1868; m/1 Eva M Pratt; m/2 1912 Frances Alice Cook; d Bridport.

GIRL6, 1871-71

ACHSAH IRENA6, 1874-1875

92. ISAAC RICHMOND5 BARBER, 1830; m Mary C ---; res Boston MA. [Ref:1880 CS:Boston]

GEORGE R6, 1871

93. DAVID CHAMBERS5 BARBER, 1831; m Mary Elizabeth Rice; res Bridport VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1860,1870,1900 CS:Bridport VT]

NELLIE RICE6, 1859; unm;

CHILD6, 1863

ALICE EVELYN6, 1864; m D Herman Bennett

94. FREDERICK SOLOMON5 BARBOUR, 1853; m Annie M Morrison; res Charlestown NH. [Ref:VR:Charlestown; 1880 CS:Charlestown]

KARL M6, 1878

ROBERT THAYER6, 1881

94A. EDWIN JOEL5 BARBER, b Cornwall VT 1829; m/1 Sarah Matilda Rockwell; m/2 Arabella Stephenson; r Yates, Orleans Co NY, and Onarga, Iroquois Co IL. [CSL: Boutin Gen; Lt: Deborah Barber; Barber&Gibbs FamTree at ancestry.com]

First wife:

JAMES EDWIN6, b Yates, Orleans Co NY 1852; d Gilman, Iroquois Co IL 1877

MINERVA/MATILDA SAXE6, b 1864;d 1885.

MARY FRANCES6, 1856; m Todd Pinney; r Onarga IL.

JENNIE MARIA6, b 1859; d Kankakee, Kankakee Co IL 1935; m Daniel Gleason.

142a CHARLES KIP6, 1867; m Jennie Jeans.

Second wife:

KATHRYN/KATE6, 1880; d Rowan, Wright Co IA 1930; m James Dowlen Jones.

EDWIN JAMES6, 1881; m Helen Cornelia Gibbs; r Onarga IL.

Children:

KENNETH GIBBS7, 1911; d Littleton, Arapahoe Co CO 1979; m Carolyn A Gorsick.

EDWIN JAMES7, 1914; d Lancaster, Lancaster Co PA 2010; m ---; r Wilmington DE.

HAROLD WAYNE7, b Onarga IL 1919; d Fullerton, Orange Co CA 2000; m ---.

RALPH WILBUR7, b Onarga 1921; d Champaign, Iroquois Co IL 1988; m Rebecca Lorraine ORR.

WILLIAM ABNER6, b Onarga 1884; d Bala Cynwyd, Montgomery Co PA 1947; m Eula Taylorr r MA, NJ, PA.

MARY ISABELLE7, b Brockton, Plymouth Co MA c 1910.

94B. HENRY E5 BARBER, b VT 1818/19; m Maria J Otis; r Ovid, Branch Co MI. [1850, 1860 CS: Ovid; IGI; Ancestry.com: family trees: millshir; George Baum Tree Pages at Ancestry.com]

CHARLES H6, b NY 1844; m Violetta Zealinda Sisson; r Branch Co MI.

GIRL7, c 1868; d 1869.

HARRY WALTER7, 1872; m/1 1892 Lillie L Knowls; divorced 1910; m/2 1912 Eva E Rogers; r Coldwater, Branch Co MI.

First wife:

MORTIMER K, 1893; d Marion Co FL 1977; m/1 1919 Emily Nafei; m/2 1939 Mary Becwar; r Ft. Ethan Allen, Colchester, Chittenden Co VT.

First wife:

LOO LOO LEILANI, 1921-2010.

EVA MAY, b Coldwater, Branch Co 1895; d San Diego CA 1981; m/1 1915 Leslie Roy Frasher; m/2 1919 Samuel Harris.

LULU M, 1897

Second wife

WINIFRED BETH8, c 1917; d Kalamazoo MI 1852.

MARY VIOLETTA8, 1918; d Stillwater, Payne Co OK; m Wallace Duane Houck.

MABEL E7, 1876; m William H Birch; r Coldwater, Branch Co MI.

HELEN M6, b MI 1848; m/1 1869 Charles O Gotchel; m/2 1881 Monroe Wilcox; r Branch Co MI in 1880.

DANIEL6, b MI 1849/50

GEORGE F6, b MI 1850; m Frances F Welker; r Ovid, Branch Co.

FREDERICK G7, 1873; d Los Angeles CA; m Birdie Bell Cranston; r Ovid MI.

WAYNE WELKER8, 1898 - 1967.

THELMA PEARL8, 1901; d Seattle WA; m Russell Valentine.

LENA, c 1902

ELMA G, 19078; d CA 1978; m Thomas Roe.

ARLENE MARIE8, 1915; d Seattle; m --- Robeson.

GERTRUDE ANN7, 1880; m Charles Edward Earley; r Coldwater.

HATTIE J6, b MI 1858/9; d 1877.

FRANK E6, 1863; m Rose Anna Case; r Coldwater MI,

PAUL KENNETH7, 1899; d Coldwater 1972.

HELEN LOUISE7, 1902; d Coldwater 1975.

RALPH HOWARD7, 1905; d 1925.

95. ALVIN S5 BARBER, 1824/5; m Marian White; res Canton NY.

142b WILLIAM6, 1850; m. Lucy Rood.

DELLA6, 1858

EMILY MARY6, 1862

96. CORNELIUS W5 BARBER, 1844; m Julia Augusta Clark; res Addison VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1870,1880,1900 CS:Addison VT]

CORA L6, 1866-1884; unm.

143 IRA SPENCER6, 1872; m Frances Nellie Smith

97. JOHN N (or W)5 BARBER, 1839/40; m Amelia ---; res Canton NY.

GABRIELLA6, 1861

JOSEPHINE6, 1865

100. WILLIAM COWLES5 BARBER, 1829; m Eliza Sophia Stewart; res Geneva, Ont. Co NY.

HARRIET ABIGAIL6, 1850; m Preston A Lerch; res Geneva

WILLIAM STEWART6, 1851-64

MARY ELIZA6, 1854; m Converse McMillan of Canandaigua NY.

ALONZO HEMINWAY6, 1855; m Alice M Corwin; no ch.

CLARENCE JAMES6, 1858; m Frances Herbage; res Auburn, Cayuga Co NY.

MARGARET6, 1860

101. ALONZO SEYMOUR5 BARBER, 1835; m Runette J Dewey; res Providence RI in 1880. After 1895 in Oklahoma. [Ref:1880 CS:Providence]

WILLIAM H6, 1861; m ---

EDWARD D6, 1866

CLARENCE DEWEY6, 1878

102. DANIEL ROSWELL5 BARBER, 1817; m Ellen Louisa Bottum; res Benson, Orwell VT, and Minneapolis MN. [Ref: VR:VT; ?1840 CS:Wallingford VT; 1850 CS:Benson; CSL:Bottom Gen]

JULIA AUGUSTA6, 1846

EDWIN ROSWELL6, 1852; m Henrietta E Sidle (Sible?); r Minneapolis MN. Liv. c Harry G Sidle.

[1880 CS; Rootsweb Worldconnect ~]]

HENRY SIDLE7, b MN 1877

NELLIE L7, 1882-1888

KATHARINE SIDLE7, 1890

EDWIN ROSWELL7, b Minneapolis MN 1892; m Etta O’CONNOR; r Hennepin Co MN.

EDWIN ROSWELL8, ; d 1924

103. ERWIN LOYAL5 BARBER, 1821; m Jane E Adams; res Benson VT.

[Ref: VR:VT; 1850,1870 CS:Benson VT; "Am. Ancestry",Vol 9 1894:Munsell]

ERWIN6, 1842-1844

145 MARCUS VICTOR6, 1846; m Mary ---; res Toledo OH

146 MUNSON JARVIS6, 1852; m Harriet Collins

MARY6, 1853

FRANK ADAMS6, 1857-1858

104. HOMER GRISWOLD5 BARBER, 1830; m Lucy Clarissa Dwight; res Vermontville, Eaton Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Ellen Harper]

IDA LOUISE6, 1855; m Fred A Hull

JENNIE GRISWOLD6, 1856-1860

147 EDWARD DWIGHT6, 1862; m Frankie Dancer

Adopted: LOUISE I, 1866; m William C Alsover

105. ALBERT MYRON5 BARBER, 1846; m Ella Harroun; res Charlotte, Eaton Co OH. [Ref:Lt:Ellen Harper]

FRED H6, 1874

BESS LAURA6, 1878; m Horace Allen Hamilton

C ROYAL6

105B. DANIEL FRANKLIN5 BARBER, 1827; m Charlotte Ann Gilbert; res Chicago IL

MARY T6, b MI 1857

FREDERICK G6, b MI 1859

ELIZABETH GILBERT6, b NYCity 1866; m Livingston Thomas Dickason; r Chicago.

CHARLOTTE AGNES6, b NYCity 1867; m Alvin Tipton Smith; r Chicago.

BESSIE G6, b NY 1869

106. CHARLES WILSON5 BARBER, 1834; m at Monticello, Piatt Co IL Hannah Cole; res. Flat Branch, Shelby Co IL.

[Lt:Eleanor L Cotton; IGI:IL; BB; 1880 CS: Flat Branch; Donna M Gleave, PO Box 13, Annabella, UT 84711]

148 OTHO DEO6, 1858; m Fannie Belle Hunley

LAURA ELMO6, 1860-1864

ETTA LOU6, 1862-1883; m John Stivers.

149 WILLIAM MONROE6, 1865; m Jerusha Ekiss.

ALBERT KENT6, 1868; m Mabbie Jane Pierce.

OWEN MERTIN6, 1870; m Ida Jane Frambis.

EDMOND E6, 1872; m Hattie ---.

HELEN ELIZABETH6, 1876; m Cloen Albert Bridgewater.

MINNIE MIRIA6, 1876; m Oscar Bromley.

IRA AUGUSTUS6, 1879-1881.

CLARA MAY6, 1881-1882.

107. GEORGE C5 BARBER, 1846; m 1884 Carrie Slater [Ref:Lt:Ellen Harper]

AVIS6, ; m Roscoe Cox

108. WILLIAM BOWMAN5 BARBER, 1832; m Ann E Jackson; res Castleton VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

EMMA6, 186?; m Seymour Burdick

109. CHARLES S5 BARBER, 1840; m Martha A Belden; res Benson VT. [Ref: VR:VT]

CHARLES WILLIAM6, 1862

110. JOHN JAY5 BARBOUR, 1831; m Harriet Tuttle Loop; res Farmington, Oakland Co MI and Colman, Moody Co SD.

[Ref:IGI:MI; Lt James Barbour; Lovanne Horsman,worldconnect: annehors at worldnet.att.net]

JULIA AUGUSTA6 (LUA), 1858; unm; d Colman SD

149a WILLIAM LOOP6, 1860; m Myrtle Rose Crane; r Hulett, Crook Co WY; d Belle Fourche SD

JOHN JAY6, 1861 - 1912; unm.; d Colman SD

THERON T6, 1863; m Mary ---; d Seattle WA

MARY AUGUSTA6, 1867 - 1957; unm; d Seattle

149b ARNOT GATES6, 1869; m Carrie Dell Bigalow

JOHN WESLEY6, 1877 (adopted); m Minnie A Jensen; d Seattle

BERNETTA7, c 1901

111. CHARLES CHAUNCEY5 BARBOUR, 1833; d Grand Rapids MI; prob m Lucy Crandall of Novi MI; r Grand Rapids and Corunna MI. [Ref:IGI:MI; Lovanne Horsman,worldconnect: annehors at worldnet.att.net]

ADELLA, 1859; m --- Norton.

HARRY ELTON6, 1862; m/1 Nellie M Beede; m/2 Iria I Dunham; r Grand Rapids MI.

KATHLEEN C7, 1906; m --- Markham.

MINNIE, 1863

BERTHA6, 1870; m/1 L W Terry; m/2 E Howard

HOWARD6, 1876

?CHARLES N6, ; m in Oakland Co MI, 1892, Emeline Youngs

112. FRANK W5 BARBOUR, 1840; m Hattie D Matthews; res Dearborn, Wayne Co MI, SD. [Ref:Lt:Margaret Whipple; 1880 CS: Dearborn; Lovanne Horsman,worldconnect: annehors at worldnet.att.net]]

ARTHUR6, 1865; m Mary Delile.

JOSEPH E7, 1899; m Etta Tuttle.

FRANK7, c 1900

EDITH7, c 1901; m --- Pierson.

MAUDE M6, 1866; m Cicero Hartt.

FRANKIE R6, 1869; m Elias M Barnes.

NELLIE J6, 1871; m Frank Raymond.

ALBERT WILCOX6, 1875; m Mary ---.

KEITH A7, 1925

ROBERT F6, 1879; m Nancy ---.

STEPHEN S W6, 1881; m Maggie B Wright; r Big Rapids and Gregory MI.

CLIFTON STETSON7, 1904; m Mabel Irene Hoard; r MI.

ALBERTA MARIE8, 1928; m/1 Harold Larroway; m/2 Richard Williams.

DAUGHTER8, ; m --- Heinzman.

SON8, ; m --- Smith.

SON8, ; m --- Bonnell.

SON8, ; m --- Cool.

SON8, ; m --- Blades.

THELMA A7, 1906-1931.

GERTRUDE NELLIE7, 1908; m Claude C Hoard; r MI.

LAURMER JUDSON7, 1910; m Ruth Evelyn Hoard; r MI.

SON8, ; m --- Batterson.

SON8, ; m --- Herbert.

DAUGHTER8, ; m --- Sherman.

DAUGHTER8, ; m --- Cahoon.

DAUGHTER8, ; m --- Landis.

ROBERT FLOYD7, 1912; m Marjorie Viola Thomas.

SON8, ; m --- Boak.

HARVEY CHESTER7, 1916; m Gloria ---.

CLARENCE SPRAGUE7, 1919; m Exie Ellen Webb; d Wichita KS.

ALBERT LAVERN7, 1920; m Norma Jean Robison.

WALTER ROY7, 1923; m Mary Lois Lavey.

SON8, ; m --- McKim.

SON8, ; m --- Price.

ETHEL MAY7, 1925; m Archie Coleman.

MELVIN G7, 1927-1927.

DALVIN J7, 1927; m --- Hodge.

SON8, ; m --- Franklin.

RUBY BLANCHE7, 1929; m Elmer Royal Chevalier.

ABIGAIL6, 1884; m --- Riley.

THERON W6, 1887; m Nancy L Smith; r Whitefish Lake and Grand Rapids MI.

ROBERT7, 1913; m Opel ---.

GERALDINE7, 1916; m Floyd Wyma.

MAURICE7, 1919; m Josephine A Delp.

113. CHESTER D5 BARBER, 1841; m/1 Genessee Co MI Gertrude L Sumner; m/2 Lucinda (Worden) Bemont; res Livingston Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI]

ELEANOR6, 1879

DWIGHT6, 1881

114. JACKSON T5 BARBER, 1849; m Gustine Ryan; res Leroy, Ingham Co and Jackson Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI; 1900 CS: Leroy]

EDITH ELEANOR6, b Henrietta 1874

MAUD THERESA6, 1875

RUBY ELIZA6, 1878

GUSTINA6, b Vevay 1880

WILLIAM J6, 1882

CATHERINE MAY6, 1886

CAROLYN6

120A. HENRY CLAY5 BARBER, 1842; m/1 Marian F Wight; m/2 Flora (Birdsall) Woodmansee. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

First wife:

CLARENCE ELMER6, 1864; m Joelza Gray; r Mullet Lake, Cheboygan Co MI.

GEORGE7, ; d young.

ASABEL7, 1895; c 1902.

HARVEY HENRY7, 1898

RAY AUGUSTUS7, 1900; m Dorothy Taylor.

THOMAS RAY8, ; m Connie Kurtz.

EDWARD ALLEN9

THOMAS DAVID9

CAROL RUTH8, ; m Leroy Archambeau.

ELAINE RAE8, ; m Arnold Root.

FRANK LAWRENCE7, 1903

MAY JOELZA7, 1907; m Garland Frank Lemorie.

LIZZIE EUNICE6 1869; m Franklin Birdsall.

KATIE S6, 1871; m Dolph M Remington.

CLYDE H6, 1879; d 1883

LOIS M6, 1881; m Milton Elias Thorne.

BESSIE MAY6, 1887; m Warren Birdsall.

Second wife:

BIRDSALL BLAINE6, 1897; m Cecilia Veronica Zimorski.

JULIENNE7, ; m J Jay Kirby.

JOHN ALLEN7, ; m Nncy Williams.

120B. ALVIDO S5 BARBER, 1846; m Frances Swift; res Ithaca, Gratio Co MI.

ANNA ELIZABETH6, 1880

ROSCOE SWIFT6, 1884

121. MILO E5 BARBER, 1842; m Lydia E Vincent; res Enosburg VT.[Ref: VR:VT; PR:Franklin Co; 1860 CS:Enosburg VT]

EMERY VIOLA6, 1859-59

EVA V6, 1859-59

CLARA6, 1861; m Fred Huro

122. BENJAMIN CLARK5 BARBER, 1817; m Lucy Nelson; res Halifax VT. [Ref: VR:VT; Hist. of Colrain MA; 1850,1870 CS:Halifax VT]

MARY A6, 1842; m Capt Alvah Nelson; no ch

MARIA6, 1844

FRANK H6, 1853-1873; unm.

160 GEORGE ALBERT6, 1855; m Emma L Dix

123. MATTHEW5 BARBER, 1819; m Harriet Martin; res Colrain MA.

[Ref: Hist. of Western MA; GML:Martin Gen; Hist of Colrain; IGI:MA; VR:Colrain; BB; 1850 CS:Colrain]

ROBERT M6, 1840-1843

HARLEY M6, 1842-1863, unm.

HENRY W6, 1845; m/1 Eunice M Thomas; m/2 Lulah A Warren

ANSEL6, 1848-1863

161 ALBERT EDWARD6, 1848; m Martha Francelia Miner

162 JOHN MASON6, 1851; m Clara Bethiah Jones

MARTHA B6, 1853

163 ?MATTHEW6, 1855; m Alta E

124. ROSWELL5 BARBER*, 1818; m/1 Harriet Mather; m/2 Mary Ann Franklin; res Colrain, and Heath MA and DeKalb IL.

[Ref:CSL:Stowell Gen; Hist of Colrain; IGI:MA; VR:Colrain; 1850 CS:Colrain; Lt: Dean Johnson]

First wife:

DAVID MATHER6, 1845

ROSWELL PHILETUS6, 1848-1849

Second wife:

SARAH SEVILLA6, 1853; m Frank Ely Cook.

WILLIAM6, b DeKalb 1856

LUTHERA6

 

SIXTH GENERATION

125. GEORGE M6 BARBER, 1844; m Mary Lewis; res Danville VA. [Ref:DAR Lineage]

FRANCES L7, 18??; m Frank L James Forrest

126. WILLIAM JAMES6 BARBER, 1869; m Katherine Gerkin.

MARY J7, 1893

ISABELLE, c 1900

127. DR CHARLES H6 BARBER, MD, 1849; m Annie Biggart; res Rutland, Burlington VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Burlington VT]

GRACE LILLIAN7, 1895-1896

ROBERT7, 1899

MILDRED7, 1900

128. DAVID6 BARBER, 185?; m 1870 Fanny Fredette.

ELBERT7, 1873

GIRL7, 1876

129. MARCELLUS J6 BARBER, 1872; children by Lillian Edith Hewitt; res Pittsford, Brandon VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Brandon VT]

GIRL7, 1901

ELLEN HARRIET HEWITT7, 1903

MARCELLA OLIVE7, 1903-1905

130. GEORGE WALLACE6 BARBER, 1849; m Angeline A Ariel; res Addison,Burlington VT, Crown Pt NY, Vernon CT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1880 CS:Vernon; 1900 CS:Burlington]

GEORGE FREDERICK7, 1878-1898; unm.

164 CHARLES A7, 1880; m Helen/Nellie Hatin; m/2 Melina Lafond.

165 WILLIAM H7, 1883; m Mary Blanche Monarche

ETTA M7, 1886; m William H Wade

EDWARD7, 1886 (twin); d young.

131. JOHN WARNER6 BARBER, 1838; m Harriet Francisco; res Montrose, Genesee Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI; Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

166 LEWIS T7, 1868; m Effie Alwilda Lee

MINNIE7, 1870; m/1 Edward Kinney; m/2 Roy Musselman; res Montrose MI

167 CLARENCE WARNER7, 1872; m Florence L Farr

FLORENCE MAUDE7, 1874; m Emory Thomas Allen; res Montrose MI

168 JOHN WARNER7, 1878; m Bertha Tripp

HARRIET MAY7, 1887; m Eber Isaac Burgess; res Onoway MI

169 HAROLD RAY7, 1887 (twin); m Bertha May Leach

CORA ANN7, 1891; m Don Francis Allett; res Detroit and Flint MI

132. GEORGE WASHINGTON6 BARBER, 1842; m Mary Esther Barber; res Caledonia, Kent Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI]

170 WILLARD J7, 1871; m Minnie Deno

171 ALBERT GEM7, 1873; m/1 Sarah McLean; m/2 Nina Amanda Stauffer

133. WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON6 BARBER, 1844; m Nancy Ann Lowry; res Lebanon and Laclede Co MO, and Belgreen AL.

VIDA ESTELLA7

172 GEORGE EDWIN7, 1878; m Katie Bell Noland

JOHN WILLIAM7, 1882; m Oro Catherine Blacklidge; res Tuscumbie AL

MARTIN LAFAYETTE7, 1885; m Pearl James; res Belgreen AL.

JAMES CURTIS7, 1889; m Clara Ethel Best

CHESTER H7

CLARA BELLE7, 1894; m Whitt Reid; res Florence AL

134. JAMES MARTIN6 BARBER, 1844; ?m/1 Sophia Bellville; m/2 Jennie Supple; res Detroit MI.

173 GEORGE HERBERT7, 1883; m Ruby Ethel Ramage

FLORENCE EVELYN7, 1886

HARRIET IRENE7, 1891

135. IRA ELLIOTT RICHMOND6 BARBER, 1848; m in Acton MA Mary Bradley; res Toledo OH. [Ref:IGI:MA,OH]

ELIZABETH ANN7, 1883

HARRIET WARNER7, 1885; m George Arthur Emch; res Toledo OH

136. ORISON FORD6 BARBER, 1834; m Eliza Ann (Marlett) Taylor; res Rockford IL. [Ref: NB]

174 WILL JEROME7, 1862; m Emma Koplin

137. GEORGE CHAUNCEY6 BARBER, 1836; m/1 Esther L Baker, who d 1900; m/2 Adeline ---; res Central Lake, Antrim Co MI. [Ref: NB, IGI:OH]

IDA R7, 1858; m Edward Clark

175 ORION PHELPS7, 1861; m/1 Josephine A Washburn; m/2 Adeline ---

ELLEN7, 1864; m/1 Thomas Deverick; m/2 Luther Deforest

176 ALMER JERRY7, 1866; m/1 Esther Jane Clark; m/2 Marian --

CORA MAY7, 1870; m William Grant Washburn

MAUD C7, 1872; m Francis Richmond Stevens

EFFIE ETHEL7, 1876; m/1 Horace C Sanborn; m/2 Martin Stevens; m/3 John Calflash; m/4 Daniel Lewis Folsom

177 CLIFFORD RICHMOND7, 1879; m Louisa Wruth Hoyle

138. HENDRICK HALSEY6 BARBER, 1853; m Olive Holcomb; res Montville, Geauga Co and Cuyahoga Co OH. [Ref: NB; IGI:OH]

178 JAMES GLENN7, 1876; m Alice Gertrude Neville

139. LLEWELLYN PHELPS6 BARBER, 1860; m/1 Ione (Lessek) Lowe; m/2 Mary Matilda (Scott) Young; res Boulder, Rocky Ford CO. [Ref: NB]

MARY MALVINA7, 1904; m Theodore Sanford Shaw; res Burbank CA

179 ROBERT LLEWELLYN7, 1908; m Mary Evelyn Conwell

180 JAMES RICHMOND7, 1908; m Artha Elizabeth Tyler

140. GEORGE MERRIMAN6 BARBER, 1849; m Lady Jane Bosley. [Ref: NB]

181 GRANT WILSON7, 1885; m Maude Leeds Ballard

182 ALBERT ARLINGTON7, 1888; m Leona Elsie Grantz

141. MARTIN LUTHER6 BARBER, 1860; m Sarah A Densmore. [Ref: NB; CSL:Luce Gen]

LURA ASENATH7, 1904

PERSIS VERA7, 1907; m Orville J Frey

142. ROBERT GUY6 BARBER, 1868; m Mable Margaret Flora. [Ref: NB]

RUTH ROBERTA7, 1906; m Howard Jackson

ROBERT WILSON7, 1910

JAMES WILLARD7, 1913

142A. CHARLES KIP6 BARBER, 1867; m Jennie Jeans; r Onarga, Iroquois Co IL.

JAMES H7, 1887; m Geraldine Alder; r Chestina, Kidder Co ND.

CHARLES W8, 1917; m Vernadein S Anderson.

JAMES MORTON8, 1919; m/1 Veryl Hawthorne; m/2 Anita L C Marcier.

First wife:

PATRICK9

WILLIAM LEROY8, 1922

LUCILLE8, 1923

FRED G7, 1887 (twin); m Nora C Anderson; r Kidder Co ND.

BESSIE8, 1909; m/1 1945 Jack Genda; m/2 1976 John F Tidgewell, Jr.

EDWIN8, 1911

HELEN8, 1915

GORDON F8, 1917

LOUIS W8, 1918

EDWIN K8, 1921

DALE KEITH8, 1923; m Norma Starkey.

142B. WILLIAM6 BARBER, 1850; m. Lucy Rood.; r Mooers, Clinton Co NY. [Frederick Alan Barber: abarber at conclusivestrategies.com]

DAVID H7, 1877/8

WILLIAM R7, 1880

ASHBEL PARMELEE7

FRANK7, ; d yg.

182a HARRY HOUSE7, ; m Gertrude Gill.

RUTH7, ; m --- Hurdic.

143. IRA SPENCER6 BARBER, 1872; m Frances Nellie Smith; res Addison,Panton VT. [Ref: VR:VT; dunk01@tdo.info.net]

CORA AUGUSTA7, 1896; m Dwight Joseph Palmer

HAZEL MUSA7, 1900-1903.

DONALD ROBERT7, 1906-1944.

STUART WILLARD7, 1909; m Virginia Dally Afferbach; r Grafton Co NH.

DAUGHTER8, ; m --- Ellsworth.

SON8, ; m Doris Hand.

145. MARCUS VICTOR6 BARBER, 1846; m Mary ---; res Toledo OH. [Ref:1880 CS:Toledo]

BERMALINE7, 1879

146. MUNSON JARVIS6 BARBER, 1852; m Harriet Collins; res Benson, Fairhaven VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Fairhaven VT; Cem:Benson VT]

BESSIE WENTWORTH7, 1886-1890

ETHEL ALLEENE7, 1887; d yg

147. EDWARD DWIGHT6 BARBER, 1862; m Frankie Dancer; res Vermontville, Eaton Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Ellen Harper; Lt: Elmer Sanborn]

VANCE FRANK7, 1887; m/1 Nina E Wilde; m/2 Theresa Hickey.

182b KEITH LAWRENCE7, 1889; m Eula Louise Scott.

PHILLIP HOMER7, 1897; m Helen Bollons Murphy.

148. OTHO DEO6 BARBER, 1858; m Fannie Belle Hunley; Shelbyville, Shelby Co IL. [Ref:IGI:IL; Lt:Eleanor L Cotton]

PAUL PARKS BERNARD, 1893; m/1 1911 Nellie Hazel Cecil; m/2 1918 Jessie Bowles; m/3 Herminia Salgado .

SILAS EARL7, 1895; m Grace Young.

RUTH ALVA7, 1896; m Clifford Seeley.

MARY MAY7, 1898; m Samuel F McLaren; res Cherryvale KS

149. WILLIAM MONROE6 BARBER, 1865; m ---. [Ref:BB]

183 FRED BALLARD7, ; m ---.

149A. WILLIAM LOOP6 BARBOUR, 1860; m Myrtle Rose Crane; r Hulett, Crook Co WY; d Belle Fourche SD

CHARLES CHAUNCEY7, 1892; m/1 Regina Wahl; m/2 Margaret Fergeson.

First wife:

CHARLES CHAUNCEY8, 1925; m Mary Esten Madison; r Helena MT.

MYRTLE MARIE8, 1927; m Ivan J Fowler.

JOHN JAY7, 1896; m Anna Blossom Bean; r Belle Fourche SD.

THERON J8, 1916; m Roberta E Miller.

DONALD LOOP8, 1917; m Chloe LaFortune.

DAVID8, 1918

CHARLOTTE THEODORA8, 1922; m/1 Orchen; m/2 Charles Campbell.

ROBERT LELAND8, 1923-1923

MARY LAVONNE8, 1923; m Finn Schumacker.

JOHN RAYFORD8, 1925; m --- Beall.

WILLIAM ALFORD8, 1927; m Nellie Ann Helmer.

WILLIAM LOOP7, 1904; m Therese ---.

149B. ARNOT GATES6 BARBER, 1869; m Carrie Dell Bigelow; r Colman SD and Seattle WA.

JAY ARNOT7, 1891; m/1 ---; m/2 Medora Vaille; d Seattle.

First wife:

Child8, ; m --- Schmick.

Second wife:

JAY ARNOT8, 1912; m Vivian ---.

THEODORE VAILLE8, 1914; m Josepha ---.

BRUCE8, 1919; m Hanna ---.

HAROLD CLYTUS7, 1894; m Ethel Ann Treacy; r Seattle WA.

DOROTHY ANN8, 1918; m Henry Spadoni.

CATHERINE LUCILLE8, 1919; m Albert Louis Spadoni.

JOHN HAROLD8, 1920; m Marie Doneue.

MARGARET ETHEL8, 1922; m/1 Francis Eugene Wheeler; m/2 Sven Carl Monge; m/3 Elmer Peterson; m/4

Arni Wheeler.

JAMES PATRICK8, 1924; m/1 Mary Teresa Cleary; m/2 --- Phipps.

MARY JOANNA8, 1926; m Thomas Curran.

VIVIAN HARRIET7, 1896; m John Nelson Norton.

THERON WALTER7, 1902; d Colman 1904.

160. GEORGE ALBERT6 BARBER, 1855; m Emma L Dix; res Halifax VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Halifax VT]

LIZZIE M7, 1888-1889

DORA LEMIRA7, 1889; m Floyd L Gerrish

161. ALBERT EDWARD6 BARBER, 1848; m Martha Francelia Miner; res Colrain MA.

[Ref: Hist. of Western MA; CSL:Miner Gen; GML:Martin Gen; Hist of Colrain]

191 WILLIAM ALBERT7, 1870; m/1 Isabelle Herron Black; m/2 Edith Helen Getchel

JOHN WALTER7

CHARLES H7

162. JOHN MASON6 BARBER, 1851; m Clara Bethiah Jones; res Brattleboro VT, Greenfield MA.

[Ref:CSL:Speare Gen; VR:New Haven CT; 1880 CS:Greenfield]

CHARLES MARTIN7, 1877; m New Haven CT 1906 Addie F Cilley; she m/1 --- Scott

EMMA JOSEPHINE7, 1880; m Louis S Baker

LOTTIE DAVIS7, 1887-1887

192 RAYMOND JOHN7, 1890; m Estelle Margaret Robertson

WALTER ALLYN7, 1893; m Eunice Elizabeth Rollins

163. ?MATTHEW6 BARBER, 1855; m Alta E; res Colrain MA. [Ref:1880 CS:Colrain]

HATTIE L7, 1878

FLORENCE L7, 1879

GEORGE M7, 1880

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

164. CHARLES A7 BARBER, 1880; m/1 Helen/Nellie Hatin; m/2 Melina Lafond; res Winooski VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Joe Harland, worldconnect: JJosephHarland at cs.com]

First wife:

MARY HELEN8, 1902; m/1 Ralph S Paquette; m/2 Ralph Herbert Denio

HENRIETTA8, 1902; m William F Arcand

Second wife:

CHARLES REGINALD8, 1921

LORRAINE HORTENSE8, 1923; m Maurice H Campbell.

ANITA JUNE8, 1927; m Bernard Robert Cummings.

GEORGE FRANCIS8, 1930-1944.

165. WILLIAM H7 BARBER, 1883; m Mary Blanche Monarche; res Burlington VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

MARY BLANCHE8, 1902

BEATRICE8, 1903; m Frank O Lavigne

MARY RUTH8, 1905; m Camille M Daignault

WILLIAM HOWARD8, 1909; m Edith M Lavalle; r Burlington VT.

JACKERLINE MARGARET, 1932

RONALD HOWARD, 1933; m Mary Theresa Viau.

WILLIAM HENRY, 1935

NANCY JANE, 1936

MAURINE PATRICIA, 1938

166. LEWIS T7 BARBER, 1868; m Effie Alwilda Lee; res Montrose, Genesee Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

LEWIS LEE8, 1894; m Iva Luella Ryan; r Montrose and Flint, Genesee Co MI.

MARGUERITE, 1928; m Edward Linhart Kalec, Jr.; r Detroit, Flint, Royal Oak and Farmington MI.

LLOYD LAVERN8, 1896; m/1 Esther ---; m/2 Marian Prowse; m/3 Jessie ---

DOUGLAS LLOYD, 1938

FLORENCE MAUDE8, 1898; m/1 ---; m/2 Howard Moody; m/3 ---; m/4 Bert ---; m/5 Larry Magnus; she

d. San Jose CA.

167. CLARENCE WARNER7 BARBER, 1872; m Florence L Farr; res Montrose, Genesee Co MI. [Ref:IGI:MI]

HAROLD ALBERT8, 1907; m Ethel Lintz

168. JOHN WARNER7 BARBER, 1878; m/1 Bertha Tripp; m/2 Mamie ---; m/3 Birdie ---. [Ref:Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

First wife:

BERTRAND8, 1901-1904

Second wife:

GRACE8, 1902; m Joseph Green

169. HAROLD RAY7 BARBER*, 1887; m Bertha Mary Leach; res Genesee Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Marguerite Kalec]

DONALD E8, 1921; m Leola Grosephend

170. WILLARD J7 BARBER, 1871; m Minnie Deno; res Saginaw MI.

HAROLD DENO8, 1903

BERT DUDLEY8, 1908

171. ALBERT GEM7 BARBER, 1873; m/1 1902 Sarah McLean; m/2 1912 Nina Amanda Stauffer; r Byron Center and Ross MI.

First wife:

FRANCES ELEANOR8, 1904

Second wife:

MAX BURTON8, 1915

MARY ELIZABETH8, 1917 HELEN AVIS8, 1919

172. GEORGE EDWIN7 BARBER, 1878; m Katie Bell Noland; res Spruce Pine AL.

BESSIE MAE8, 1912

173. GEORGE HERBERT7 BARBER, 1883; m Ruby Ethel Ramage; res Detroit MI.

VIRGINIA HAMERTON8, 1918

174. WILL JEROME7 BARBER, 1862; m/1 Emma Koplin; m/2 Maude Seaton; res Brookfield MO, Lodi OH. [Ref: NB]

VERA EMMA8, 1887; m/1 Bert Strom; m/2 James Hugh Scroggie; res Chicago IL, Berea OH

175. ORION PHELPS7 BARBER, 1861; m/1 Josephine Washburn (d 1931); m/2 Adeline ---. [Ref: NB]

CLYDE CHAUNCEY8, 1893; m Hazel Bacon

ETHEL JANE8, 1895; m Ira Allen Bennett

BEATRICE LOVKA8, 1898; m/1 John Franklin McMillan; m/2 Ole Olson

LEON F8, 1900; m Ida Smith

AVIS FAY, 1923; m/1 Ralph Joseph Bruso; m/2 William Alexander Wisckol.

176. ALMER JERRY7 BARBER, 1866; m/1 Esther Jane Clark; m/2 Marian ---; res Central Lake MI. [Ref: NB]

MINNIE MAY8, 1887; m George King

ORSON JOHN8, 1889; m Eva McDowall

ORSON JOHN, 1927

DARLENE, ?1929; m Tom Yeomans.

FAYE, ; m Fred McGillis.

ELMER LOGAN

HAROLD D, 1933; d 1937

JAMES J, 1939; d 1939.

EVELYN, ; m Stanley Moffet.

JANET, ; m/1 ---; m/2 Nathan Wolverton.

DIAN, ; m Clifford Boatwright.

BYRON EDWARD8, 1891; m/1 Minnie Schubel; m/2 Rose Near; m/3 Mildred McMullan. He also m Wilhelmina Henrietta

Weidel.

JANE A, 1922; m Albert Dane.

MARY MAUD8, 1893; m Rex Dunlop

FLORENCE ESTHER8, 1896; m George Parker

WILMER GLEN8, 1899; m Janet Mae MacMillan; r Detroit MI.

DOYLE GLEN, 1926; m Lois Helen Buchanan.

MERLA JEAN, 1927; m David Clifford Goodnough.

WILMER THOMAS, 1933; m/1 ---; m/2 Karen Marrihugh.

CHERYL LYNN, 1945; m George Herman Moilanen II.

ALMER LEE8, 1900-1929

177. CLIFFORD RICHMOND7 BARBER, 1879; m Louisa Wruth Hoyle; res Carnduff Sask. [Ref: NB]

GEORGE HOYLE8, 1912; m Marjorie Laura Dempsey

LAWRENCE RICHMOND8, 1913; m Nellie Myrtle Wilmot

CARL DEFOREST8, 1914; m Marie Josephine (Meunier) Demas

GARRETT EARL ROBERTS8, 1915; m June Pauline Schafer

VIOULA MAUDE8, 1916; m William Garnet Kendall

GERTRUDE ESTHER8, 1918; m William Wallace Armstrong

ERNEST RAY8, 1920; m Dorothy Mary Mann

IDA MADELINE8, 1921; m William Cliffe

JOSEPHINE CAMELA8, 1923; m John Duncan Bussey

REGINALD MUNROE8, 1925; m Helen Mildred Gustafson

ELSIE BETH8, 1926; m Nicholas Palynchuk

MARY MATILDA8, 1927; m Robert Alexander Armstrong

ALMER ELIJAH8, 1929; m/1 Jean Elizabeth Niven; m/2 Mary Elizabeth (Winkleman) Coughlin

178. JAMES GLENN7 BARBER, 1876; m Alice Gertrude Neville. [Ref: NB.]

GERTRUDE LUELLA8, 1897; m Charles I Green

LLEWELLYN PHELPS8, 1898; m Mary Elizabeth Morgert

MARY ANN, 1920; d 1920.

ROSE MARIE, 1926; m Donald Wilson.

OLIVE MARY8, 1900; m Ralph W E Darling

MARION NEVILLE8, 1901; m/1 Sarah A Greene; m/2 Irene Weschler.

HELEN ELIZABETH8, 1902; m Harold A Cattell

JAMES GLENN8, 1903; m Ruth Koelliker.

ALICE MARIE8, 1907; m Raymond C Landon

ROBERT HENRY8, --; m Betty E Weinsz

179. ROBERT LLEWELLYN7 BARBER, 1908; m Mary Evelyn Conwell; res La Mesa CA. [Ref: NB]

JAMES ROBERT8, 1941 (adopted)

JOHN NICHOLAS8, 1943

180. JAMES RICHMOND7 BARBER, 1908; m Artha Elizabeth Tyler; res San Diego CA. [Ref: NB]

LLEWELLYN TYLER8, 1938-38

ARTHA LINDA8, 1939; m/1 Bill McAllister; m/2 Robert Corbin Peters

ELLEN ELIZABETH8, 1941; m Vernon Claude Safford

MARY GERTRUDE8, 1943; m William Arthur Truax

RICHMOND TYLER8, 1948

181. GRANT WILSON7 BARBER, 1885; m Maude Leeds Ballard. [Ref: NB]

CHARLES MERRIMAN8, 1916

ELIZABETH GENE8, 1917-1922

GRANT WILSON8, 1919

CLAIRE LENORE8, 1921

182. ALBERT ARLINGTON7 BARBER, 1888; m Leona Elsie Grantz. [Ref: NB]

IDA MAE8, 1908

VIVIAN IRENE8, 1909

182A. HARRY HOUSE7 BARBER, 1892; m Gertrude Gill; r Mooers, Clinton Co NY and Schuyler Lake, Otsego Co NY. [Frederick Alan Barber: abarber at conclusivestrategies.com]

HARRY HOUSE8, ; m Evi ---; r Ilion NY; no ch.

DONALD8, ; m several times with children; disappeared in 1991.

SON8, ; d young.

ALAN GILL8, 1920; m/1 Doris Jean Voltermann; m/2 Patricia Garcia Marsac; r Buffalo and Garrison, Putnam

Co NY

HOLLY JEAN9, 1958; m Gregory John Bentley; r FL.

MERRY LEE9, 1962; m Donald Trznadel; r Lockport, Niagara Co NY.

FREDERICK ALAN9, 1965; m Alice McCulley; r NY, D.C., Johannesburg So Africa, and TX.

182B. KEITH LAWRENCE7 BARBER, 1889; m Eula Louise Scott. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

EDWARD DWIGHT8, 1912; m Ethel Arletta Ragla; r Hastings MI.

KEITH EDWARD9, ; m Patsy Minton.

BETTY SUE9, ; m Murray Charles Cox.

HOMER GRISWOLD8, 1915; m Elsie Louise Perryman.

PHILIP HOMER9, ; m Mary Catherine Schaad.

DWIGHT VANCE9, ; m/1 Regina Parham; m/2 Lawn Dianne Patton.

DAVID KEITH9, ; m Debora Ann Fabanich.

ANN LOUISE9, ; m Rickey Paul Ferrell.

183. FRED BALLARD7 BARBER, ---; m ---. [Ref:BB]

BETTY LOU8, --- ; m John Pankey

191. WILLIAM ALBERT7 BARBER, 1870; m/1 Isabelle Herron Black (d 1901); m/2 Edith Helen Getchell; res Colrain MA.

[Ref: Hist. of Western MA]

First wife:

ALICE ISABELLE8, 189?; m 1920 Clyde Cummings

Second wife:

ROBERT LAWRENCE8, 1904; m Gladys Florence Butler

IDA MAY GRACE8, 1907

ALBERT GETCHEL8, 1912

192. RAYMOND JOHN7 BARBER, 1890; m Estelle Margaret Robertson; res Springfield MA. [CSL:Speare Gen]

HEROLD JOHN8, 1908

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) DANIEL BARBER OF RHODE ISLAND and OAKLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN

REFERENCES:

Mark Johnston: 3619 Mariner, Waterford MI 48329

Frank Fergason: FranknJane at aol.com

Pat Griffiths: njpatrn at aol.com

INDEX

Heads of Family (Barber);

Birth year; Family number:

Arthur Grant, 1898; 22

Cassius E; 1870; 15

Chester, 1888; 19

Cyrus Reuben; 1860; 13

Daniel; 1772; 1

Daniel C, 182?; 1

Daniel C, 1848; 1

Earl William, 1895; 21

Henry Jefferson; 1879; 17

Hiram Jefferson; 1826; 4

Hiram Sidney; 1872; 16

John; 1801; 2

John B or C; 1828; 5

John F; 1867; 14

Julian; 1857; 9

Lawrence S; 1854; 11

Newman Frederick, 1887; 20

Newman J; 1862; 10

Reuben B; 1834; 6

Richard Solomon; 1846; 8

Samuel B; 1841; 7

Sylvester; 1887; 18

William D; 1823; 3

Spouses; Family number:

Barnett, Juliette; 13

Biroich, Dolly; 5

Chambers, Edith Ann; 13

Davis, Grace O; 20

Goff, Nancy; 8

Haggurdorne, Harriet; 9

Hammond, Alta; 22

Harrington, Effie T; 11

Hicks, Nancy; 6

Jay, Lydia Caroline; 4

Komerau, Alma; 22

Lewis, Abigail; 1, 2

Looney, Millie; 15

Murphy, Mary J; 15

Norman, Nancy; 21

Pettie, Matilda; 21

Reid, Lena; 16

Shoemaker, Marie L; 7

Smith, Julia; 3

Soper, Mary Ann; 8

Stevens, Ann Elizabeth; 10

Stone, Irene; 18

Taylor, Mary A; 14

Terrall, Lydia; 6

FIRST GENERATION

1. DANIEL1 BARBER, b RI 1772); m Hannah ---); ?m Abigail Lewis; among first settlers of Oakland Co MI.

Res. NY State first. Daniel may have been a son of Joseph2, Robert1 Barber of MA, and brother of Joseph3 of Benson VT, who also went to Oakland Co MI, and died at Waterford, Oakland Co at age 99 in 1865. But John2’s family went to Oxford, 1853, late. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston; Lt: Frank Fergason]

JAMES LEWIS2, 1795

DANIEL2, 1798; m Hannah Lawrence.

DANIEL C3, 182?; m Helen ---.

CHRISTINA3, 1828

FERNANDO CORTEZ3, 1825; m Electra ---.

DANIEL C4, 1848

HALE C5, 1878

VERA5, 1891

HANNAH4, 1854; m Elmer G Hopkins.

2 JOHN2, 1801; m Nancy Burros

BETSEY E2, 1803; m David Royce.

OLIVE2, 1809; m Ezra Goodrich.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, b NY State 1801, born "to --- and Abigail (---) Barber, b RI 1776, d 1860 Oxford Twp, Oakland Co MI."

This John is probably the son of Daniel and Abigail (Lewis) Barber; John m Nancy Burros; res NY State, Huron Co OH, and Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston; Lt: Frank Fergason]

ELIZA ANN3, b NY c 1821; d 1852; m Fitchville, Huron Co OH 1836 William Fergason

3 WILLIAM D3, b NY 1823; m Julia Smith

4 HIRAM JEFFERSON3, b NY 1826; m Lydia Caroline Jay

5 JOHN B or C3, b NY 1828; m Dolly Burdick

ABIGAIL3, b Williams Co OH 1830; m Daniel Arnsbarger; res MI

6 REUBEN B3, b Williams Co OH 1834; m/1 Nancy Hicks; m/2 Lydia Terrall

SARAH A3, b Huron Co OH 1836; m Heman P Lawrence; res Oxford.

PHEBE ADELIA3, b Huron Co OH 1839; m 1857 William Fergason; res Fitchfield, Huron Co OH.

7 SAMUEL B3, b Huron Co OH 1841; m Marie L Shoemaker

NANCY JANE3, b Huron Co OH 1843; m Henry L VanWagoner; res Lapeer Co MI.

8 RICHARD SOLOMON3, b Huron Co OH 1846; m/1 Nancy Goff; m/2 Mary Ann Soper

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. WILLIAM D3 BARBER, 1823; m Julia Smith; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

NANCY A4, 1845; m William Noble; res Oxford MI.

MARY4, 1847; d before 1860.

HARRIET A4, 1850; m Oren E Stanton; r Oakland Co.

BETSEY ANN4, 1852; m John W Hallett; r Pontiac, Oakland Co.

ALICE B4, 1856; m/1 William G Allen; m/2 Edgar J Harris; res Oakland Co MI.

9 JULIAN4, 1857; m Harriet Haggurdorne

10 NEWMAN J4, 1862; m Anna Elizabeth Stevens

FIDELIA L4, 1866; m Marshall W Kessell, res Oakland Co MI.

4. HIRAM JEFFERSON3 BARBER, 1826; m Lydia Caroline Jay; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI.

[Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

NANCY A4, 1849; m James M Angle; res Lake Orion, Oakland Co MI.

ROSE A4, 1852; m William Everett Banghart; res Lake Orion MI.

11 LAWRENCE S4, 1854; m Effie T Harrington

ELLEN ESTHER4, 1856; m John Joseph Rorick; res Oxford.

CHRISTINA CAROLINE4, 1858; m Charles W VanWormer; res Oxford.

HENRY S4, 1867; m Rosie M Parkhurst; res Oxford.

ROYAL HIRAM BURDELL4, 1874; d 1876

5. JOHN B or C3 BARBER, 1828; m Dolly Burdick; res Oakland CO MI, and OH. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

DELIA A4, 1851

MELISSA AMELIA4, 1853; m Henry Grover; res Alma, Gratiot Co MI.

RICHARD4, 1855

MARY4, 1858; m John H Piersons

JOHN S4, 1862; m Mary A ---.

JENNY4, 1865; m Barnay C Curtis.

REUBEN W4, 1868; m Emma ---.

RACHEL4, ; E N Green.

EMORY4, 1848

6. REUBEN B3 BARBER, 1834; m/1 Nancy Hicks; m/2 Lydia Terrall; res Oxford, Addison, and Brandon, Oakland Co, and Koylton, Tuscola Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston; 1860, 70, 80 censuses:MI]

First wife:

SARAH ALICE4, 1855; d before 1867.

GEORGE4, 1856/7; died young, before 1870.

ELPHA ELISHA4, 1858; m Frank VanWagoner; res Kingston, Tuscola Co MI.

13 CYRUS REUBEN4, 1860; m/1 Juliette Barnett; m/2 Edith Ann Chambers

ELECTA LOUISE4, 1862; m James Lynk; res Oxford.

14 JOHN F4, 1867; m Mary A Taylor

SARAH ANN4, 1868-1876

CARRIE DELL4, 1869

CLARA DELAH4, 1870; m Leonard A Thompson

MINNIE4, 1871; m George L Bailey; res Oxford.

Second wife:

LENA4, 1883

PEARL4, 1886; m Hoyt C Allen

7. SAMUEL B3 BARBER, 1841; m Marie L Shoemaker; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

A SHERMAN4, 1869; d infancy.

15 CASSIUS E4, 1870; m/1 Millie Looney; m/2 1913 Mary J Murphy

8. RICHARD SOLOMON3 BARBER, 1846; m/1 Nancy Goff; m/2 Mary Ann Soper; res Oxford and Brandon, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

First wife:

ELNORA4, 1871; m Emmett Flansburg

16 HIRAM SIDNEY4, 1872; m/1 Annie ---; m/2 Lena Reid; res Oxford.

17 HENRY JEFFERSON4, 1879; m Bertha ---; res MI.

MYRTLE4, 1881; m Albert Reid

18 SYLVESTER4, ; m Irene Stone

Second wife:

EDWARD4, 1893-1910

WILLIAM4, 1895; m Geneva ---

JENNIE4, 1897; m Floyd Ward.

RUSSELL ALBERT4, 1906-1927

LESTER4, 1905-1905.

SYLVIA GEORGIA4, 1901; m Jerry Girard

HAZEL MARY4, 1905; m John Esancho.

MILDRED ELEANOR4, 1907; m Floyd Ward.

RICHARD4, 1912

GEORGEANNA4

 

FOURTH GENERATION

9. JULIAN4 BARBER, 1857; m Harriet Haggurdorne; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

LESTER C5, 1878

EVA5, 1880; m J W Fox. She also m. Albertus Bogardus.

10. NEWMAN J4 BARBER, 1862; m Anna Elizabeth Stevens; res Hadley, Lapeer Co MI.

[Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

19 CHESTER5, 1888; m Edna R ---

11. LAWRENCE S4 BARBER, 1854; m Effie T Harrington; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI.

[Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

CLYDE5, d yg.

CHARLES5, 1879

LILLIAN5, 1882

EASOL R5, c 1901

13. CYRUS REUBEN4 BARBER, 1860; m/1 Juliette Barnett; m/2 1894 Edith Ann Chambers; res Tuscola Co MI, and Flint, Genesee Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

First wife:

LELIA MAY BARNETT5, 1879; m --- Owing

IRENE5, 1883; m Hector Robinson

20 NEWMAN FREDERICK5, 1887; m Grace Opal Davis

LULA5, 1889; m William Emery

Second wife:

21 EARL WILLIAM5, 1895; m/1 Matilda Pettie; m/2 Nancy ---

BERNICE MARIE5, 1897; m Omar C Berry

22 ARTHUR GRANT5, 1898; m/1 Alta Hammond; m/2 Alma Komerau

LUTHER B5, 1900-1900

ADA MAUDE5, 1902; m/1 Burton Ottoway; m/2 Claude House

VERNIA MAY5, 1905; m Aaron Blakley

CELISTA MURIEL5, 1907; m Gordon Soldan; res Lake Orion, Oakland Co MI.

23 MAURICE ELMER5, 1911; m Ethelyn I Renshaw

EVA BELLE5, 1913; m Floyd W Collins; res Oakland Co.

24 FREEMAN ROY5, 1915; m Evelyn Rozetta Pulsifer; died at Colton CA.

FLORENCE ELSIE LUCILLE5, 1917; m Willard Richard Eimers

25 HARRY BERTRAND5, 1919; m/1 Una May Smith; m/2 Wilma Whitlock; m/3 Gladys Clemens; m/4 Viola Henrion.

14. JOHN F4 BARBER, 1867; m Mary A Taylor; res North Branch, Lapeer Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

DONNA E5, 1903; m William Dennis Slattery

15. CASSIUS E4 BARBER, 1870; m/1 Millie Looney; m/2 1913 Mary J Murphy; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

GLADYS JEANETTE5, 1901; m Mathew George Mersino.

BERNICE5, 1904-1910

KENNETH S5, 1904; m Ollie D ---

16. HIRAM SIDNEY4 BARBER, 1872; m/1 Annie ---; m/2 Lena Reid; res Oxford, Oakland Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

First wife:

FRANCES5, 1899; m Samuel Burtman

Second wife:

INA5, ; m/1 Leonard Shulg; m/2 LaVerne Robinson

HIRAM HENRY5, ; m Helen ---

17. HENRY JEFFERSON4 BARBER, 1879; m Bertha Heninecke; res MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

BERTHA M5, 1903; m Morris J Brew.

ELEANOR E5, 1907; m Tack White.

HENRY F5, 1909

18. SYLVESTER4 BARBER, 188?; m Irene Stone

EDWIN5

 

FIFTH GENERATION

19. CHESTER5 BARBER, 1888; m Edna R ---; res MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

ELIZABETH6, 1915

CHESTER6, 1927

20. NEWMAN FREDERICK5 BARBER, 1887; m Grace Opal Davis; res Cleveland, Klickitat Co WA and Sunnyside, Yakima Co WA. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

ELMER ELTON6, 1914; m/1 Mildred B Morfield; m/2 Eileen Hudson

WILLIAM FREDERICK6, 1914; m/1 Sarah Arzenberger; m/2 Genevieve Vardoski; res WA.

EDNA MAY6, 1916; m/1 Alvin E Boyd; m/2 Orval Reynolds; res Sunnyside WA.

RAY ALBERT6, 1918

RUBY ROSE6, 1921; m/1 --- Matclif; m/2 Hubert Ronald Metcalf; res Tacoma WA

GEORGE ROY6, 1923; m Leona Hopkin; res WA.

BONNIE BIRDIE6, 1925; m Frank Warner

EARL LEROY6, 1935; m Donna Heying

21. EARL WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1895; m/1 Matilda Pettie; m/2 Nancy Norman; res Tuscola Co MI. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

ANNA6, 1919; m Charles Kile

ETHEL M6, 1920-1920

CYRUS S F6, 1922-1922

LUCY LORETTA6, 1923; m/1 William Geroud; m/2 James Moore

DOROTHY MAY6, 1931; m/2 Horace Amos

FREDERICK6

22. ARTHUR GRANT5 BARBER, 1898; m/1 Alta Hammond; m/2 1937 Alma Komerau. [Ref:Lt:Mark Johnston]

First wife:

JOHN GRANT6, 1921; m Ila Heath

JAMES6, 1924; m Delores Parker