Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BARBER FAMILIES, QUEBEC TO VT AND NY

(1) FRANK THEODULE, to Winooski VT

(2) JOSEPH, to St Albans VT

(3) JOSEPH, to Malone NY

(4) THEODORE of QB and Franklin Co NY

(5) TUFFIELD, to Shaftsbury VT

(6) RENE BABIN, PETER, TUFFIELD, QB to NY, OH

 

(1) FRANK THEODULE of QB and Winooski VT

Reference: Vital Records of VT

INDEX

Head of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Albert E; 1890; 4
Albert Joseph; 1918; 4
Alfred; 1878; 2
Arthur; 1894; 1
Clifton Arnold; 1913; 4
Everett Paul;1914; 4
Frank Theodule; 1852; 1
George; 1883; 1
Leo Paul; 1900; 2
Roland Robert; 1914; 3


Spouses; Family number:
Adams, Shirley Isabelle; 3
Arnold, Edna E; 4
Bennett, Bertha Mary; 4
Bosley, Margaret Dorothy; 3
Couture, Della; 1
Denoncourt, Cecile; 2
Kilpeck, Florence E; 4
Lamoureau, Louisa; 2
LaPierre, Malinda; 1
Mongeon, Louisa; 2
Page, Violet Gertrude; 1
Shea, Mildred Inez; 4
Stone, Malinda; 1

FIRST GENERATION

1. FRANK THEODULE1 BARBER, born in Canada 1852, son of Jacob and Catherine (Foucie) Barber; m Malinda Stone (or LaPierre); res Winooski, Burlington, and Colchester VT. [Ref:VR:VT; PR:Chittenden Co VT]

2 ALFRED2, 1878; m Louisa Lamoureau (also called Mongeon)

STELLA2, 1880; m Thomas Bessette

GEORGE2, 1883; m Della Couture; res Colchester and Winooski VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

BERTHA3, 1905; m Albert A Beauchemin

ELIZABETH3, 1909; m Edward L Allard

BEATRICE EVELYN3, 1915; m John O Roville

MARY2, 1885

MALVINA2 1886-1887

4 ALBERT E2, 1890; m Edna E Arnold

ARTHUR2, 1894; m Violet Gertrude Page; res Winchendon MA. [Ref:VR:VT]

FLORENCE MARY ANN3, 1915; m Edward A Robichaud

BLANCHE BEATRICE2, 1897; m Joseph Oscar Perras

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ALFRED2 BARBER, 1878; m Louisa Lamoureau, also known as Louise Mongeon; res Colchester VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

LEO PAUL3, 1900; m Cecile Denoncourt [Ref:VR:VT]

MARIE JEANNE VINA4, 1925

LEAH3, 1903-1906

IDA3, 1904-1906

IDA3, 1909-1926

HARVEY HENRY3, 1910/11; m Mildred M Muir

IRA RENEY3, 1911

ROLAND ROBERT3, 1914; m/1 Margaret Dorothy Bosley; m/2 Shirley Isabelle Adams; res Winooski, Colchester,

Burlington VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

First wife:

GERTRUDE LOUISE4, 1933; m James Alfred Duval

LAWRENCE ROLAND4, 1934-1935

HAROLD ROLAND4, 1935-1936

GERALDINE4, 1936

Second wife:

REGINALD ROLAND4, 1945

RANDALL REGAN4, 1954

LUCILLE P3, 1916; m Dayton F Jackson Jr.

HAZEL LOUISE3, 1919; m Leo Clyde Kirby

DORIS3, 1919

4. ALBERT E2 BARBER, 1890; m Edna E Arnold; res Winooski, Colchester, and Waterbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

MILDRED3, 1911; m Ernest L Burnell

ANEITA GRACE3, 1912; m Roland W Fordham

CLIFTON ARNOLD3, 1913; m Bertha Mary Bennett; res Richmond VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

EVELYN MARY4, 1941

SANDRA JEAN4, 1943

EVERETT PAUL3, 1914; m Florence E Kilpeck; res Richmond VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

EVERETT PAUL4, 1943-1944

FLORENCE ELLEN4, 1946

CAROLINE MARY4, 1948

DIANA CATHERINE4, 1949

GERRY MAURITA4, 1951

EDNA ALBERTA3, 1916

ALBERT JOSEPH3, 1918; m Mildred Inez Shea; res S. Burlington and Ferrisburg VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

LARRY ALLEN4, 1939

ELAINE MARIE4, 1943

ALTON JOHN4, 1951

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(2) JOSEPH BARBER of QB and St Albans VT

References: Vermont Vital records; Censuses, North Haven CT and Hamden CT

Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:

Donald Joseph; 1908; 6

Edford Eugene; 1898; 3

Edward Arthur; 1903; 5

Edward Eli; 1874; 4

Eli; 1851; 3

Joseph; 182?; 1

Joseph; 1851; 1

Maxim E; 1862; 3

Spouses; Family number:

Babbie, Dora Mae; 5

Bray, Thelma Ruth; 6

Donovan, Mary Ann; 2

Doyle, Florence; 3

Forant, Emma; 1

Garipee, Addie J; 3

Ledoux; Helen; 4

LeTourneau; Elizabeth; 1

Turner, Elizabeth; 1

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOSEPH1 BARBER, ?b in Canada; m Elizabeth Turner (LeTourneau); res Fairfield, St Albans, Enosburg Falls VT.  [Ref:VR:VT; VR]

Children: .

JOSEPH2, b 1851; m Emma Forant (or Farrand); res St Albans VT, and North Haven CT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1880,1900

CS:North Haven; VR:New Haven, Wallingford]

.... Children:

.... MARY M3, 1873; m William H Fredette

.... ROSA3, 1875

.... LOUISA3, 1877

.... FREDERICK J3, 1879; m Laurette Lillie Fredericks

.... JULIA3, 1881

.... ALICE ELLEN3, 1883

.... HELEN VICTORIA3, 1886

.... HARRY E3, 1892

.... WILLIAM S3, 1894

2 ELI2, b 1851; m Mary Ann Donovan

HARRIET2, b 1855; m Joseph Forest; res Hamden CT

3 MAXIM E2, b 1862; m Addie J Garipee

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ELI2 BARBER, 1851; m Mary Ann Donovan; res Swanton, St Albans VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1880 CS:St Albans]

.... Children:

4 EDWARD ELI3, 1874; m Helen Ledoux

LENA M3, 1879; m Edward R Palmer

3. MAXIM E2 BARBER, 1862; m Addie J Garipee; res Hamden and North Haven CT.   [Ref:1900 CS:North Haven; VR:New Haven, Hamden]

Children:

EDITH J3, 1886; m Arthur Blakeslee

ELI MAXIM3, 1888; m Helen McDonald .

EDFORD EUGENE3, 1898; m Florence Doyle; res New Haven CT

DOROTHY M4, 1920

EDFORD E4, 1924

ANSEL F4, 1926

KENNETH J4, 1928

ESTHER MAY3,1904; m Joseph Fredette

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. EDWARD ELI3 BARBER, 1874; m Helen Ledoux; r St Albans VT. [VT VR]

5 EDWARD ARTHUR LOUIS4, 1903; m Dora May Babbie.

GIRLS4, 1904; stillborn.

6 DONALD JOSEPH4, 1908; m Thelma Ruth Bray.

JOSEPH MELVILLE4, 1914-1916.

FOURTH GENERATION

5. EDWARD ARTHUR LOUIS4 BARBER, 1903; m Dora May Babbie; r St Albans VT. [VT VR]

COLLEEN HELEN5, 1926; m Christopher A Rogerson.

JOHN ANTHONY5, 1930

ALAN JOSEPH5, 1933

6. DONALD JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1908; m Thelma Ruth Bray; r St Albans VT. [VT VR]

MICHAEL JUDE5, 1944

MARY RUTH5, 1949

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) JOSEPH and JEAN BAPTISTE of QB and Malone NY

Warren E Barrett, 757 So Monroe Rd, Port Angeles, WA 98362, at LDS FamilySearch.

Susan Murphy

Becky True Norman, worldconnect: bcatwalker at Comcast.net

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

INDEX

Heads of family; Birth year; family number:

Charles Otis, 191?; 9

Edward Joseph, 1885; 7

Francis Xavier, 1848; 5

Francois Jean, 1666; 1

Gabriel, 1693; 2

Jean Baptiste, 1724; 3

John Alexander, 1888; 8

Joseph, 178?; 4

Orsenium/Orison, 1852; 6

Otis Peter, 1852; 6

Rene, 1732; 2

Rene Pascal, 1755; 3

Stephen/Etienne, 1803; 5

Stephen, 1833; 5

Spouses: family number:

Beaudore, Mary L Dwyer S; 5

Bouthillette, Yvonne, 7

Bulteau, Marie L 4

Deil, Marie J; 2

Denoyen, Marie; 1

Eno, Melina S; 6

Gagne, Marie M, 3

Haineault, Melina S; 6

Harnish, Madelyn C 9

Lemieux, Marie J; 3

Lory, Madeleine, 2

Muir, Marguerite; 4

Rainville, Marie; 2

Rivers, Julia; 5

Santoire, Adaline E; 5

Santoire, Marguerite 5

Spink, Estella 8

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. FRANCOIS JEAN1 BARBEAU, b St. Vivien, Saintes, Charentemaritime, France 1666; d Montreal QB, son of Pierre and Madeleine (Babin) Barbot; m Marie Francoise Denoyon. Francois is son of Pierre and Madeleine (Babin) Barbot.

2 GABRIEL2, 1693; m Madeleine Lory.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. GABRIEL2 BARBEAU/BARBER, b Boucherville QB 1693; d Laprairie QB; m Madeleine Lory.

GABRIEL JOSEPH3, 1723

3 JEAN BAPTISTE3, 1725; m Marie Marguerite Gagne.

MARIE SUZANNE3, 1726; m Ignace Longtin.

LOUIS3, 1730; d 1737.

JEAN FRANCOIS3, 1730

RENE3, 1732; m/1 Marie Rainville; m/2 1772 Marie Josette Diel.

First wife:

MARIE RENEE4, 1763; d 1765.

MARIE FRANCOISE4, 1765; d 1765.

RENE4, 1767; d 1767.

MICHEL4, 1767

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JEAN BAPTISTE3 BARBEAU/BARBER, b Laprairie QB 1724/5; m Marie Marguerite Gagne; r Laprairie.

MARIE MARGUERITE4, 1751

JEAN BAPTISTE4, 1753

MARIE ANNE4, 1754-1754.

RENE PASCAL4, 1755; m Marie Josephte Lemieux.

AUZITTE4, ; m Ignace-Marie Dupuy.

CATHERINE4, ; m Pierre Emard.

ANGELIQUE4, 1792; m Louis Emard; r Chateauguay QB.

4 JOSEPH4, 1757; m Marie Louise Bulteau.

RENE LOUISE4, 1758

MARIE ARCHANGE4, 1760; m Pierre Demers.

FRANCOIS AMABLE4, 1762; m Marie Madeleine Demers.

PAUL4, 1763

MARIE ANN4, 1766

MARIE MADELEINE4, 1768; d 1768.

ENFANT4, 1769; d 1769.

MARIE JOSEPHE4, 1770; d 1770.

MARIE ANGELIQUE4, 1773; m Pierre Joseph Bisson.

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JOSEPH4 BARBER, b St. Constant, Laprairie QB 1757; m/1 Marie Louise Bulteau; res Valleyfield area, Quebec.

5 STEPHEN (ETIENNE) 5, 1803; m/1 Marguerite Muir; m/2 Marguerite Santoire.

FIFTH GENERATION

5. STEPHEN (ETIENNE)5 BARBER, b QB c 1803; m/1 Marguerite Muir; m/2 St Remi QB 1844 Marguerite Santoire; r Malone, Franklin Co NY.

First wife:

STEPHEN6, c 1833; d Bellmont, Franklin Co NY; m Adaline Emelie Santoire.

JOHN7, 1852

AMELIA7, 1854

MARGUERITE6, ; m St. Remi Francois Germain; r Clinton Co NY.

EMILIE6, ; m Francois Rheume.

Second wife:

MARGARET/MARGUERITE6, 1846; m Isaiah Joel Brockway; r Franklin Co NY.

FRANCIS XAVIER6, 1848; Malone, Franklin Co NY; m/1 Julia Rivers; m/2 Mary Louise Dwyer Sweeney

Beaudore.

First wife:

SEYMORE, about 1868

ROSELLA, about 1869

JOHN6, 1850; d Malone 1932.

6 OTIS PETER6 or ORSENUM/ORISON 1852; m Melina Senecal Haineault/Eno.

AURIELIE/ORRILLA6, 1855; m EUSEBE/JEB Robert/Robinson; r Malone, Franklin Co NY

ELFRADA6, c 1857

MATILDA6, 1859; m Francis William Fisher; r Constable, Franklin Co NY.

 

SIXTH GENERATION

6. OTIS/ORSENIUM/ORISON PETER6 BARBER, 1852; m Melina Senecal Haineault/Eno of St Martin, Beauharnois QB, dau. of Oliver (b 1832) and Emily (Barber) Eno; r Springfield and ?Winchester MA.

GEORGE7, 1874

OLIVER7, 1876-1892.

ARTHUR ETIENNE7, 1880; m Catherine Collins.

LAURA EMMA7, 1882; m John Henry DeGowin; r Springfield MA and Grangeville, Idaho Co ID.

SARAH MAE7, 1884/5; m William Bean; r Springfield MA.

7 EDWARD JOSEPH7, 1885; m Yvonne Bouthillette.

8 JOHN ALEXANDER7, 1888; m Estella Spink.

CARL EVERETT7, b Worcester MA 1890; m Leah ---.

AGNES ANNA7, 1892; m Wesley Bliss Barrett; d Portland CT; r Springfield MA.

WALTER ERNEST ZACHAREUS7, 1895; m Lorette Remy.

EVA7, 1898

EDITH MELINA7, b Winchester MA 1900; m Floyd Edward Bronson.

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

7. EDWARD JOSEPH7 BARBER, b Ellensberg, Clinton Co NY 1885; m Yvonne Bouthillette; he d ME.

EDWARD JOSEPH8, ; m Estella ---; r Springfield MA.

NANCY9

RITA8

8. JOHN ALEXANDER7 BARBER, 1888; m Estella May Spink.

JOHN/JACK ALEXANDER8, ; d age 8.

ZELVA JUNE8, ; m/1 Kenneth Bouzker; m/2 Maurice Paviol; r So. Chatham MA.

9 CHARLES OTIS8, ; m Madelyn Catherine Harnish.

JOHN ROBERT9, 1948; m Kathleen O’Malley.

SUSAN ELLEN9, ; m Robert James Murphy.

 

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) THEODORE of QB and FRANKLIN Co NY

Reference: Rootsweb Worldconnect; Becky True Norman: beat walker at yahoo.com

FIRST GENERATION

1. THEODORE1 BABIN/BARBER, b QB; m Catherine ---.

2 THEODORE BABIN/BARBER, b NY 1847; m Marie Puissant (Mary Fisher).

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. THEODORE2 BABIN/BARBER, b NY 1847; m Mary/Marie Poissant/Fisher; r Malone, Westville and Constable, all in Franklin Co NY

WILLARD THEODORE3, 1868; m/1 Josephine Rushford; m/2 Permelia Fleury; r Franklin Co NY.

First wife:

FLOYD ROY4, 1899; m/1 1924 Helen E Irish; m/2 1942 Gertrude Mable Margaret Charland.

JAMES F, ; b Franklin Co; m --- Brooks.

EDITH, 1901-1926.

Second wife:

JAMES HENRY4, 1903; m Marge ---.

EVA4, 1905; m Frank Delano; r Franklin Co.

FRANK J3, 1870; m Lillian D ----.

HENRY3, 1875

BELLE3, 1876

DELLA3, 1878; m Cheri Robert (Sherry Robinson); r Westville, Franklin Co.

MORIAH/MOIRA3, 1882; m Herbert Robinson.

SHERMAN3, 1886

MABLE3, 1888; m Maurice Poissant (Morris Fisher).

RAYMOND ARTHUR3, 1893; m Anna Matilda LaFave; r Franklin Co.

ULYSSES RAYMOND4, 1917; m Eleanor Delosh.

ALDEN F, 19204; m ---Boyea; r Malone, Franklin Co.

ARTHUR FARRINGTON3, c 1894

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) TUFFIELD (THEOPHILUS) of QB and Shaftsbury VT

Reference:

Dick Hillenbrand:

Kayle and Jil Wilson: jilly2174 at aol.com

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth Year; Family number:

Albertus, 1862; 8

Albert H, 1868; 3

Alfred J, 1907; 9

Arthur Edwin, 1915; 11

Arthur Tuffield, 1893; 11

Austin Frederick, 1925’ 11

Carl H, 1914; 9

Clyde Augustus, 1884; 3

Edward, 1921; 10

Frank J, 1886; 10

Guy, 1884; 8

Harold Frank, 1895; 8A

Harold Leon, 1909; 9

Harry Raymond, 1891; 4

Harry Rodney, 1916; 13

Harry T, 1893; 12

Henry O, 1840; 3

Homer, 1891; 6

Horatio, 1855; 6

Hyde Clifford, 1888; 3

Jacob Moses, 1847; 4

Jesse Lee, 1879; 9

Joseph, 178?; 1

Joseph G, 1842; 2

Lee, 1891; 8A

Lyman J, 1857; 7

Martin E, 1892; 4

Martin L, 1847; 5

Nelson H, 1855; 6

Perry T, 1866; 8A

Ralph Francis, 1925; 10

Robert Alexander, 1910; 10

Tuffield, 1810; 1

Spouses; Family number:

Beard/Baird, Anna May; 10

Bell, Kathryn L; 8A

Blair, Mary E; 10

Burdick, Della; 8A

Church,Fidelia 8

Clapp, Natalie; 10

Curtis, Emily; 8

Debell, Ethel M; 11

Dickinson, Bertha; 12

Estabrooks, Martha Ann; 2

Gannon, Elizabeth J; 7

Gates, Harriet F; 5

Gronki, Joan C; 9

Handy, Ruth; 9

Harrington, Fanny E Wallen; 10

Harrington, Hilda M; 10

Hoctor, Hope L; 10

Hoffman, Lillian M; 6

Jansen, Arlene; 9

Johnson, Margaret; 8A

Lawton, Florence L; 3

Lee, Mercy Jane; 1

Lennon, Leonta A; 6

Moon, Mary E; 13

Parker, Bessie M; 3

Pratt, Susannah M; 4

Royce, Emily S Fouette; 3

Rudd, Bertha M; 4

Sawyer, Maud B; 9

Shepard, Grace E; 11

Smith, Katherine M; 8A

Stanley, Charlotte J; 4

Storer, Emma; 6

Stuka, Blanche B; 11

Welch, Helen C; 3

FIRST GENERATION

1. TUFFIELD1 (Theophilus) BARBER, born at LaPrairie, Canada, 1810, son of Joseph and Margaret (---) Barber; m Mercy Jane Lee; res Washington Co NY, and Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1860,1880 CS:Shaftsbury; LR:Shaftsbury; Kayle and Gillian Wilson: Jilly21747 at aol.com]

2 JOSEPH G2, 1842; m Mrs Martha Ann Estabrooks

3 HENRY O2, 1840; m Emily S Fouette Royce

4 JACOB MOSES2, 1850; m/1 Charlotte J Stanley; m/2 Susannah Melissa Pratt

MARTIN2, 1845; ?d young.

5 MARTIN L2, 1847; m Harriet Frances Gates

MARGARET2, 1848

6 NELSON HORATIO2, 1854; m Emma Storer

7 LYMAN J2, 1857; m Elizabeth J Gannon

MILICIA (Melissa) (Mary)2, 1859; m Delbert Stewart.

8 ALBERTUS2, 1863; m Emily Curtis.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOSEPH G2 BARBER, 1840; m Mrs Martha Ann Estabrooks; res Shaftsbury VT and White Creek, Washington Co NY. [Ref:VR:VT; 1870 CS:Shaftsbury]

CHARLES3, 1860

8a PERRY T3 (Perley), 1866; m Margaret Johnson; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

MARY JENNIE3, 1868

ALICE3, 1868

HATTIE M3, 1870; m William A Barron; d Pittsfield MA.

JOSEPHINE3, 1875

BENJAMIN3, 1876

3. HENRY O2 BARBER, 1843 (or 1840); m Emily S Flouette Royce; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1870,1880,1900 CS:Shaftsbury; Lt: D Hillenbrand]

ALMA EMILY3, 1863; m Albert Surdam

STELLA MAY3, 1865; m Washington Co NY Newell H Masten.

ALBERT H3, 1868; m Florence L Lawton; res Shaftsbury VT; bur White Creek NY. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900

CS:Shaftsbury]

EDITH J4, 1896; m James H Peters

RALPH LAWTON4, 1899; m Gladys C Paddock; d Hoosick NY.

EDWIN M3, 1869; d White Creek 1923.

MINNIE F3, 1871; m Harry Hager

EMMA JOSEPHINE3, 1873-74

WILLIAM JAMES3, 1875-1892

SARAH ANN3, 1877; m William Hager

9 JESSE LEE3, 1879; m Maud B Sawyer

GEORGE W3, 1882

CLYDE AUGUSTUS3, 1884; m White Creek Bessie M Parker; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

CLYDE4, 1910-1910

KENNETH M4

FRANKLIN A3, 1886

HYDE CLIFFORD3, 1888; m Helen C Welch; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

FRANK H4, 1910-1911

HOWARD CHASE4, 1913; m Agnes R Mears

4. JACOB MOSES2 BARBER, 1847; m/1 Charlotte J Stanley (d 1887); m/2 Susannah Melissa Pratt; res Shaftsbury VT and Cambridge, Washington Co NY. [Ref:VR:VT; 1800 CS:Shaftsbury; 1900 CS:Bennington VT]

First wife:

CORA D3, 1878

NELLIE MAY3 (Ellen Mary); 1882-1884

10 FRANK J3, 1886; m/1 Anna May Beard; m/2 Fanny Estelle Wallen Harrington

LINNIE E3, 1887

Second wife:

CHRISSIE3, 1890-1890

HARRY RAYMOND3, 1891; m Bertha M Rudd; r Shaftsbury.

Child:

JOSEPHINE L4, 1913; d Bennington 1994; m Stanley Baczek

11 ARTHUR TUFFIELD3, 1893; m Ethel Melissa Debell.

WILLIAM M3, 1896; m Carrie Belle (Ripley) Brodway; m/2 Lillie French.

ALICE BLANCHE3, 1900; m Fred Underhill, r Shaftsbury.

5. MARTIN L2 BARBER, 1847; m Harriet Frances Gates; res White Creek, Washington Co NY, and Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Shaftsbury; Lt: Gillian Wilson]

HARRIET3, 1874; m Albert Lamb

ALVIN HAROLD3 (adopted) b 1892; m Gertrude May Austin; d Bennington VT 1915.

DONALD4

HAROLD4

JENNIE M3, 1896; m Asahel Salmon

MARY E3, 1897; m George H Lamb

MARGARET JUNE3, 1900; m Hiram Burble Blake

CLAYTON LORENZO3, 1905; m Josie May Allen

LENA AGNES3, 1911; m Richard Handy

GLADYS3, 1914; m/1 Charles Batease; m/2 Richard Handy

ANNA3, ; m William Huckins

6. NELSON HORATIO2 BARBER, 1855; m Emma Storer; res Shaftsbury VT and White Creek, Washington Co NY. [Ref:VR:VT]

SARAH M3, 1880

BERTHA3, 1881; m Robert M Hewitt; r Greenwich NY.

LENA3, 1884

JESSIE3, 1887; m/1 Howard Green; m/2 Sylvester Riley.

HOMER3, 1891; m Lillian May Hoffman.

LENA MAY4, b Greenwich NY 1918

?GIRL3

MARTIN E3, 1892; m Leonta A Lennon.

WILLIAM E4, 1916-1916.

ETHEL3, 1896; m Lester Burch; r Greenwich.

7. LYMAN J2 BARBER, 1857; m Elizabeth J Gannon; res Bennington VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Bennington]

12 HARRY T3, 1893; m Bertha L or E Dickinson

8. ALBERT2 BARBER, 1862 or 1864; m Emily Curtis; res Shaftsbury VT, and Washington Co NY. [Ref:1900 CS:Shaftsbury; Lt; Jill Wilson]

GUY3, 1884; m Fidelia Church; res Shaftsbury.

BURTON4, b Shaftsbury VT 1904; m Anna Requate; r Pittston and Petersburg NY.

BURTON EDWARD5, 1924

BERNICE5, 1927

BERTHA M4, 1907; m Milford Strait.

LELIE3 (son), 1886

EDNA3, 1888; m Albert Brownell.

RENA3, 1890; m William Hoffman.

MABEL3, 1892; m --- Bailey.

GOLDIE3, 1895

SILVIA3, 1897

DELBERT3, 1901

 

THIRD GENERATION

8A. PERRY T BARBER3 (Perley), 1866; m Margaret Johnson; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

MARGARET AUSTIN4

LEE4, 1891, ; m/1 Katherine M Smith; m/2 Della Burdick.

First wife:

MORGAN5, 1915; m Thelma Louise Ames.

ROSS5

NORMAN5, 1925; m Eva King.

PERLEY4

HAROLD FRANK4, 1895; m Kathryn Louise Bell.

BETTY JUNE5, 1923; m Robert Edward Odum.

BOY4, 1899

9. JESSE LEE3 BARBER, 1879; m Maud Beulah Sawyer; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

RAYMOND CLIFTON4 (Cleo) 1904-1918

ALFRED J4, 1907; m Ruth E Handy; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

SHIRLEY5, 1928

LORRAINE5, 1930; m --- Soellner.

RAYMOND EARL5, 1931-1932

EUNICE ALLISON5, 1935; m --- Ingraham.

HAROLD LEON4, 1909; m Joan Clara Gronki; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

HAROLD C5, 1933; m ---

DAVID6

MARION5, 1936-1937

WILLIAM JAMES4, 1910; m Sylvia M Freemyer

FRANCES MARIE4 1912; m Albert L Harrington

CARL H4 1914; m Arlene Jansen.

HOWARD5, ; m ---.

CAROL JEAN6

ALRETTA4 1920; m Ernest G Eddy

RUTH ALLISON4, 1922; m/1 Clarence Freemyer; m/2 Albert C Young.

EDWARD JAMES4 1924; m Marguerite Kervan

10. FRANK J3 BARBER, 1886; m/1 Anna May Beard (or Baird); m/2 1920 Fanny Estelle Wallen Harrington; res Bennington VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

First wife:

ROBERT ALEXANDER4, 1910; m/1 Mary E Blair ; m/2 Hilda Marie Harrington

DAUGHTER5, ; m --- Harris.

SON5, ; m --- Ross.

Second wife:

EDWARD4, 1921; m Natalie Clapp

SON5, ; m --- Felix.

DAUGHTER5, ; m/1 --- Pooler; m/2 --- Piskator.

ETHEL GERTRUDE4, 1921; William Leight

RALPH FRANCIS4, 1925; m Hope Louise Hoctor; res Shaftsbury VT.[Ref:VR:VT]

RUSSELL JEFFREY5, 1950; m --- Perrotte.

11. ARTHUR TUFFIELD3 BARBER, 1893; m Ethel Melissa Debell; res Bennington and Pownal VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

JENNIE EVA4, 1914-1914

ARTHUR EDWIN4, 1915; m Grace Evelyn Shepard; r Bennington VT.

SON5, ; m --- Buckbee.

CHILD5

ALICE SUSAN4, 1917; m/1 Robert G Thompson; m/2 Irwin Tifft

HELEN LOUISE4, 1919; m Leroy Oldham, Jr.

CHESTER M4, 1920-1920

ESTHER4, 1920-1920

AUSTIN FREDERICK4, 1925; m Blanche Barbara Stuka; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

ANN ETHEL5, 1947; m --- Blanchfield.

FRANCIS4, 1927-1927

HERBERT RICHARD4, 1928-1928

RAYMOND JACOB4, 1929; m/1 Mabel E (Noyes) Langlois; m/2 Pauline Mae Pratt; res Bennington, Rutland, and

Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

MARK5, b New Haven CT 1962; d 1980.

12. HARRY T3 BARBER, 1893; m Bertha L or E Dickinson; res Shaftsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Lt: Jill Wilson]

EVELYN DOROTHY4, 1915; m Travis Madison; m/2 Cecil Greene. No ch.

13 HARRY RODNEY4, 1916; m Mary Etta Moon.

NELLIE ELIZABETH4, 1918-1918

MARJORIE BERTHA4, 1920; m John Treadwell Garrett

MARGUERITE JUNE4, 1923; m/1 1940 Clifford J McManey ; m/2 Roscoe C Harrington;

IDA M, b Chester PA 1935; m Chester Penn

 

FOURTH GENERATION

13. HARRY RODNEY4 BARBER, 1916; m Mary Etta Moon; res Bennington and Brattleboro VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

HARRY RODNEY5, 1940; m Jan --- ; res Darien IL.

GEOFFREY6

ELIZABETH JANE5, 1942; m --- Baccei; res Rutland VT and Sebastian FL

HAROLD E5, ; m/1 Florence ---; m/2 Kate ---; res Middlebury VT.

LAUREN HOPE6

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

(6) RENE BABIN, PETER, TUFFIELD, QB to NY, OH

References:

Rootsweb WorldConnect (several entries, including Chritine Dombrowski and Michelle Barber)

Ancestry.com family trees: wbro1_1

Censuses

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth Year; Family number:

Albert H, 1851; 6

Alexander J, 1880; 9

Alfred, 1835; 4

Alfred H, 1856; 7

Clinton Earnest, 1882; 7

Edmond, 1857; 3

George, 1875; 6

Jean Baptiste, 176?; 1

Jean Henry; 2

James J, 1853; 2

Jeremiah, 1853; 9

Jeremie, 1837; 5

Joseph Babin, 1849; 2

Josephus, 1866; 3

Moses A, 1886; 9

Peter, 1893; 9

Pierre/Peter, 1823; 2

Rene Pascal, 1795; 1

Theophile, 1852; 8

Theophile/Tuffield, 1829; 3

 

Spouses; Family number:

Bengle, Alexina; 2

Boeker, Gertrude I; 9

Boisvin, Julie; 4

Bourgeois, Josette; 8

DeFayette, Mary; 2

Demers, Henrietta; 6

Denault, Mary A; 9

Dubreiul, Cecilia; 7

Fontaine, Marie; 1

Gerard, Ina; 2

Hebert, Aurelie; 3

Larose, Adelaide; 2

Sasseville, Marie A; 9

Tellier, Ella; 9

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. RENE PASCAL1 BABIN-LACROIX, b Napierville Quebec 1795, the son of Jean Baptiste and Marie Therese (Moleur) Babin-LaCroix; m Marie Fontaine; r Napierville and Lacadie QB. Children were b in Quebec.

MARIE CELANISE2, 1821

2 PIERRE/PETER2, 1823; m Mary DeFayette.

JOSEPH2, 1825

3 THEOPHILE/TUFFIELD2, 1829; m Aurelie Hebert; r Keesville, Clinton Co NY.

4 ALFRED2, 1835; m Julie Boisvin.

AGLAE2, 1835; m Julien Menard.

PIERRE2, 1839

5 JEREMIE2, 1837; m Flavie Godin.

SECOND GENERATION

2. PIERRE/PETER2, BABIN/BARBER, 1823; m Mary DeFayette; r Peru, Clinton Co NY.

REMI3

JOSEPH BABIN3, b Keesville NY 1849; m Adelaide Larose; r Redford, Clinton Co NY.

FRANCIS4, b Redford 22 May 1870

JAMES4, c 1872

GEORGE4, 19 Aug 1874

ALFRED FREDERIC4, 16 Sep 1876

WILLIAM4, c 1877

MARY PRISCILLA4, 15 Mar 1879

CHARLES HENRY4, 13 May 1881

DAUGHTER4, 13 Jan 1885; d 1885.

CORINNE4, b Three Rivers, Hamden Co MA.

6 ALBERT H3, b Plattsburg NY 1851; m Henrietta Demers; r Saranac, Clinton Co NY and Three Rivers, Hamden Co MA.

JAMES J3, b Peru NY May 1853; m Alexina Bengle; r Three Rivers.

ALCIDE NELSON4, 18 Jul 1889

EMMA L4, Mar 1891

PETER ARTHUR R4; 13 Mar 1894

PAUL HARVEY4, 13 Jun 1901

MARIE AURELIA B4, 18 Mar 1903

7 ALFRED H3, b Jun 1856; m Cecilia Dubreiul.

MARY H3, b Saranac, Clinton Co NY 14 Dec 1860; m Richard Coyer; r Three Rivers MA.

EDMOND3, 1863

JEAN HENRY3, b Redford, Clinton Co NY 2 Dec 1874; m Ina Gerard; r MA.

GEORGE H4, c 1903

IZOLA4, c 1908

MARIE DOMAY4, 1910

ALBERT H4, c 1913

RAYMOND4, c 1916

PAUL4, c 1917

3. THEOPHILE/TUFFIELD2 BABIN/BARBER, 1829; m Aurelie Hebert; r Keesville, Clinton Co NY.

MARY S3, 1850

8 THEOPHILE3, 1852; m Josette Bourgeois.

9 JEREMIAH3, 1853; m Marie Angeline Sasseville.

EDMOND3, 1857; m Mary; r Ausable, Clinton Co NY in 1880.

KATE4, 1876/7

PATRICK4, 1877/8

WILLIAM E4, Sep 1879

CELINA3, 1859

ESTHER3, 1861

JOSEPH3, 1864, d 1864.

JOSEPHUS3, 1866; m Rose ---; r Chesterfield, Essex Co NY in 1900.

HELEN4, Jun 1890

ROSALIA3, 1868

ALFRED3, 1870

SARAH3, 1872; m Julian L Baillargeon; r Keesville, Clinton Co NY.

CELESTE3, 1873; m Mary Anne Denault.

NELSON3, 1877; single in 1910, living with his grandmother Mrs Pascal Barber in Chesterfield.

4. ALFRED2 BABIN/BARBER, 1835; m Julie Boisvin.

ALBERT3, c 1850

MARIE ETTA3, 1851; m Ambroise Abare; r Keesville NY and Charlotte VT.

JULIE3, c 1852; m Alfred St Andre.

?MARY3, c 1853

JOSEPHINE3, c 1854

CHARLES3, c 1859

FREDERICK3, c 1862

CLARISSA3, c 1865

SARAH3. c 1868

5. JEREMIE2 BABIN/BARBER, 1837; m Flavie Godin.

CELESTE3, 1859

MARIA3, 1861

ELISABETH3, 1863-1883.

MARY LOUISE3, 1866

ALFRED3, 1868

JEAN3, c 1875

ROSALIE3. c 1879

JAMES ANTOINE3, 1882

THIRD GENERATION

6. ALBERT H3 BARBER, b Plattsburg NY 1851; m Henrietta Demers; r Saranac, Clinton Co NY and Three Rivers, Hamden Co MA.

FREDERIC4, b Saranac 4 Jul 1873

GEORGE4, b Redford, Clinton Co 14 Dec 1875; m Clarinda Morin; r Three Rivers MA.

MARIE LUCY P5, 2 May 1904

UBALDE EDMOND5, 11 May 1906?

MARIE TRINA FALISE5, 6 Jun 1908

WILLIAM E4, 23 Apr 1878

DELIA ADELE4, 22 Jun 1880; d 1882.

CHARLES4, 11 Apr 1883

JULIE MATILDA4, 11 Apr 1885

MARY LELA AURELIA4, 24 Jun 1888

LOUIS4, b Three Rivers MA 18 Mar 1890

NARCISSE ALBERT4, 13 Nov 1892

LAURA EVON4, 19 Dec 1893

ADAM LOUIS4, 18 Dec 1894

7. ALFRED H3 BARBER, b Jun 1856; m Cecilia Dubreiul; r Three Rivers, Hamden Co MA.

LOIS4

CLINTON EARNEST4; b NY 5 Nov 1882; m Lillian Belanger; r Three Rivers.

MARIE THERESA5, 3 May 1904

MARGARET5, c 1912

BEATRICE5, c 1913

ALFRED5, 26 Nov 1914; d Palmer MA.

WINIFRED V4, Dec 1885

DORA M4, Sep 1887

CECELIA M4, Sep 1889

DAVID4, 4 May 1892

ANNA CECELIA4, 17 Feb 1894

MARIE CLARA VIOLA4, 8 Aug 1895

LOUIS O4, 24 Jan 1900

8. THEOPHILE3 BABIN/BARBER, 1852; m Josette Bourgeois.

THEOPHILE4, 1871

AMBROISE4, 1874

MARIA SOLOMEA4, 1877

HENRY4, 1880

9. JEREMIAH3 BABIN/BARBER, 1853; m Marie Angeline Sasseville.

MARIE AURELIE4, 1874

CAROLUS OLIVERIUS4, 1876

JOSEPHINE4, c 1879

ALEXANDER JEREMIAS4 BARBER, 1880; m Mary Anne Denault; r Keesville, Cinton Co NY.

WILLIS E5, 1908; m Mellina LaJoyce.

RICHARD5, 1909; m ---.

LILLIAN RITA5, 1918; d Plattsburg, Clinton Co; m Henry Santorella.

EXZELDA I5, 1911; d Keesville; m William F Robare.

GERTRUDE MARCELLA5, 1922; d Keesville; m George A Stranahan.

OLIVER O5, 1913; m Lea M Dufour.

MARGARET5, 1916; d Keesville; m Edward LaBounty.

GEORGE4, 1884

MOSES A4 BARBER, 1886; m Ella Tellier; r Keesville.

RUFUS F5, 1913; m Louise J Duell; r Keesville.

PAUL R6, 1935; d Denver CO 1995; m --- Arnold.

JAMES FRANCIS6, 1937; d Plattsburg, Clinton Co NY 1984; m --- Morgan.

LEAH M5, c 1914; d Keesville; m George McLean.

VELMA M5, c 1916; m/1 --- Adams; m/2 Paul Rock.

DOROTHY B5, c 1918; m Raymond C Bezio.

SHERMAN G5, c 1918; m --- Francis.

BONNIE6, 1943

CLIFFORD ALBERT5, 1920; m Nedra Shumway.

KENNETH R5, c 1923; d Keesville NY; m ---.

CLAYTON6

VIRGINIA5, c 1926; m/1 Loren Craig; m/2 Horner Marsh

HOWARD P5, 1929; m Patricia J Rennell.

RICKY J6, 1955

CHARLES4, 1889; m Annette ---.

JULIA4, 1890

PETER THOMAS4, 1893; m Gertrude Irene Boeker; r Waupaca Co WI.

MALCOLM JOHN5 BARBER, 1919

LEROY KENNETH5 BARBER, 1920

RANDOPH HAROLD5 BARBER, 1922

CLAYTON DONALD5 BARBER, 1925

EXELDA4, 1900-1907.

**********************************************************