Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PENNSYLVANIA BARBERS

(1) ADAM of Lawrence and Mercer Co

(2) DAVID, of Northumberland Co

(3) CLARK of Bradford, Susquehannaa and McKean Co

(4) GEORGE C of Cumberland Co and Harrisburg

(5) GRAFTON of Maryland, Lancaster and York Co PA

(6) JAMES of Lancaster County

(7) JAMES of Bucks County

(8) JAMES of Crawford Co

(9) JAMES of Adams Co

(10) JOHN of Lancaster Co

(11) JOHN, Ireland and Clarion Co

(12 John of Ireland and Westmoreland Co

(13) JOHN BARBER AND LUCY ALLINGTON of PA, OHIO, IL and IOWA

(14) JOSEPH of Bedford Co PA and McDonough Co IL

(15) ROBERT of Lancaster and Chester Cos

(16) ROBERT and JOHN BARBOUR of Philadelphia

(17) SAMUEL of Ireland, and PA and OH

(18) THOMAS of Fulton Co

(19) WILLIAMS of NY, to Lackawanna Co PA

(20) WILLIAM BARBER of Northampton Co PA

 

 

(1) ADAM BARBER of Lawrence and Mercer Co, PA

[ Joan Riddle Giles: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

FIRST GENERATION

1. ADAM1 BARBER, b ?PA 1767; m Mary ---; r Lawrence Co PA

2 THOMAS2, 1790; m Mary Green.

ADAM2, 179?

ELIZABETH2, 179?; m --- Clover.

JANE2, 179?

MARY ANN2, 179?; m --- Stratton.

ROBERT2, 179?

SARAH2, 179?; m --- Hill.

WILLIAM2, 179?

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, b PA 1790; m Mary Green; r Lawrence Co PA.

3 JOHN3, 1813; m Margaret ---.

4 ADAM STUART3, 1821; m Mary Jane Macon.

CAROLINE3, 182?

ELIZA3, 182?

JANE3, 182?

MARTHA3, 182?

MARY3, 182?

SUSAN3, 182?

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN3 BARBER, 1813; m Margaret ---; r Mercer Co PA.

5 SYLVESTER, 1843; m Ellen ---.

CHARLOTTE, 1850

ADAM H, 1853

4. ADAM STUART3 BARBER, b PA 1821; m Mary Jane Macon; r Liberty, Mercer Co PA.

THOMAS WESTLEY4, 1848

HENRY SCOTT4, 1851

MARY ANNE4, 1854; m Carl Franklin Lawrence.

HARRIET ELIZABETH4, 1856

WALTER M4, 1858

JOHN VANCE4, 1861

STUART WATSON4, 1866

6 ROBERT MACON4, 1869; m Florence Margaret Sailes.

NATHANIEL FRANKLIN4, 1873; m Minnie Dight.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

5. SYLVESTER4 BARBER, 1843; m Ellen ---; r Sandy Lake, Mercer Co PA.

MARY J5, 1869

WILLIAM5, 1870

GEORGE5, 1873

JOHN5, 1874

LENNA5, 1876

ANNA B5, 1878

LILLY5, 1880

6. ROBERT MACON4 BARBER, 1869; m Florence Margaret Sailes.

WILLIAM SAILES5, 1893; m/1 Eva ---; m/2 Vera Smith.

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1896

HAROLD STEWART5, 1899-1902.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) DAVID BARBER of Northumberland Co, PA

Ancestry.com>Public Member Trees; Massey-McCoun

Jeremy D Arment: jdarment at yahoo.com

US Censuses

FIRST GENERATION

1. DAVID1 BARBER, c 1730; d Northumberland, Northumberland Co PA 1818; m Elizabeth Pollock ---; r Northumberland Co PA. 1790 census shows what is probably a wife and 1 son.

2 ?JOHN2, c 1759; m ?. John is not proven to be son of David.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, c 1759; m ---; r Northumberland Co PA

3 ?DAVID3, b Northumberland Co 1801; m Mary Jones. David is not proven to be son of John.

THIRD GENERATION

3. DAVID3 BARBER, 1800; m Mary Jones; r Turbot, Northumberland Co until 1850, then in Delaware, Notrhumberland Co.

4 ANTHONY ARMSTRONG4, 1827/8; m Maria Bender.

5 JOHN WILLIAM4, b 1829/30; m Amanda Eliza ---.

MARGARET4; 1832/3

6 ISAAC J4, 1835; m/1 Lucy A Hester; m/2 Sallie Kricher.

CATHERINE4, 1843/4; single in Milton 1900 and 1910.

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1846/7; single in 1870 in Point, Northumberland Co.

JANE4

FOURTH GENERATION

4. ANTHONY ARMSTRONG4 BARBER, 1833; m Mary Jones; r Milton, in Turbot, Northumberland Co.; and r Delaware, Northumberland Co. In 1900 there were 9 children living.

ANNA MARY5, 1861

CORA5, 1863; m Lewis L Fullmer.

IDA EUPHEMIA5, 1865; m William Alexander Tobias; r Milton.

MINERVA MAY5, 1868; m Thomas Howard Greenley.

CHARLES A5, 1871; m Mary Sophia Summers; r Milton, and Derry, Montour Co PA. He d Baltimore MD.

DAVID F6, 1897/8; m Nora M ---; she m/1 --- Anderson; r Point, Northumberland Co PA.

MABLE6, 1899; died young.

MARIA EMMA, 1900/1; m Freeze Quick.

BESSIE M, c 1902

MABLE A, 1903/4

PAULINE, 1907/8

FRANCES E5, 1873

LEVI B5, 1874; m Rachel ---; r Clinton, Lycoming Co PA in 1900; Turbot in 1910 and 1920.

HELLEN6, 1899

GEORGE A6, 1900/1

DAVID F5, 1877

MAUD M5, 1880; m John A Kertz.

5. JOHN WILLIAM4 BARBER, b about 1833; m Amanda Eliza C---; r Milton, in Turbot.

JOHN D5, 1863

WILLIAM HENRY5, 1868; m/1 Katie Rebecca Markley; m/2 1904 Mary Elizabeth Erb; r Lancaster PA.

First wife:

?LAVERNE CARL6, 188?; m Susan Mower.

WARREN WILLIAM6, 1893; m/1 Ethel K Skaub; m/2 Eva (---) Heisey.

ELVIN CLAYTON6, 1894; single in 1930.

ERMA LOUISE6, 1899; m John H Arment.

MARGARET DORWART6, 1903; m Robert Bauer.

Second wife: [1910 census]

ALMA MARIE6, 1904/5; m/1 Edward Hoover; m/2 Herman Moyer.

MARY J6, 1907/8

VICTOR D6, c 1909; m Anna May Herr; r Lancaster PA.

DANIEL VICTOR, 1931

LEVERN C, 1910/11

JENNIE A, 1911/12

ELAINE A, 1915/6

ESTHER C6, 1915/6; m Albert Myers.

MARIAN H6, 1919/20; m Charles W Schneider.

BETTY J, 1923/4

DORIS G, 1924/5

?C RHEDA6

EMMA M5, 1872; m/1 --- McCollin; m/2 before 1920 Jacob McCollin; r Milton; a widow in 1910.

ANNIE C5, 1873

MARY J5, 1877

6. ISAAC J4 BARBER, 1835; m/1 Lucy A Hester; m/2 Sarah J Kricher; r Turbet, Northumberland Co.

First wife:

JOHN HARRISON5, 1860; d Milton; m Margaret Jane Parmer.

IDA MAY, 1881/2

BERTHA MAUDE6, 1883/4; m W C Edler; r Milton.

ALMA M6, 1886/7

WILBUR R6, c 1889; m Vera M Haupt; r Lewistown, Mifflin Co PA.

WILLIAM H, 1913/4

RICHARD L, 1915/6

ROBERT L, 1915/6

WILBUR H, 1918/9

BETTY J, 1922/3

CARL E, 1925/6

FOLLMER C or D6, c 1892; m Nellie ---; r Milton.

THELMA D, 1916/7

WILDA H, 1917/8

LURA L, 1921/2

KENNETH E, 1926/7

ALMA M, 1928/9

MARY ELLEN6, 1895/6; m Glenn Aaron Heckard.

LAVERE ORAN6, 1898/9; m Catherine Louise Jows; r Milton.

HELEN, 1923/4

NEIL, 1926/7

ANNIS, d before 1900.

IDA M5, 1861

Second wife:

JANE5, 1870

SPENCER L5, 1884; m Maud ---; r Milton

JOHN F, 1912/3

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) CLARK BARBER of Bradford, Susquehanna and McKean Counties

References:

Ancestry.com family trees: anitapeterson77

Censuses

FIRST GENERATION

1. CLARK1 BARBER, b Towanda, Bradford Co PA 1825/6; m Angeline Dudley; r PA. In 1850 Clark lived in Wilmot, Bradford Co unmarried with the Dudley family, and in 1860 he and his family were in Wysox, Bradford Co. In 1870 it appears that Clark and Angeline have died, because children Eli age 19, Clark 14, and Urban 5 are living with other families in Springville, Susquehanna Co PA.

ELI2, 1850/1; m Genevieve Trusdale

JOSEPHINE2, 1852/3

2 CLARK2, 1855/6; m Marilda Ann Hinkley.

3 MYRON2, 1860; m Helen ---.

4 URBAN DUDLEY2, 1865; m Rebecca Button.

SECOND GENERATION

2. CLARK2 BARBER, 1855/6; m Marilda Ann Hinkley; r Scranton PA.

CHARLES3, 1877; m/1 Elizabeth ---; m/2 Nina ---; m/3 Belle Young.

First wife:

JESSIE4, b NY 1901

Second wife:

WESTLEY4

SAMUEL3, 1878; m Elnora F Wood; r McKean Co PA.

ARTHUR E4, 1901; d Coudersport, Potter Co PA.

LAURA JEAN4, 1903; m Warren Glenn Button; r Troupsburg, Steuben Co NY.

FLOYD4, 1904

BARNEY S4, 1910; m Dorothy Mae ---; r McKean Co PA.

ALVIN R4, 1914; d McKean Co.

CLAUDE R4, 1919; m Euelilla S Williams.

MABEL3, 1880

CORA B3, 1884; m Jesse W Oakley.

ROSE3, 1888; m Alfred Henry Collins; r Springville, Susquehanna Co PA.

3. MYRON2 BARBER, 1860; m Helen ---; r Liberty, McKean Co PA.

CARRIE J3, 1885; m Ancel C Button; r Liberty.

HARRY EDWIN3, 1891; m Elisa/Alice ----.

LEMUEL4, 1909

ALVIN4, 1916

RUTH4, 1918

RUTH3, 1894

ALICE3, 1897

ALTA3, 1905

4. URBAN DUDLEY2 BARBER, 1865; m Rebecca Button; r PA.

EVE E3, 1882

ADELIA E3, 1887

DORA A3, 1890; m Charles Wood.

FLORENCE B3, 1899

WILLIAM S3, 1903

ALICE R3, 1911

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(4) GEORGE C BARBER of Cumberland Co and Harrisburg

References:

Kerry L Fleming: 237 Braeshire Drive, Manchester MO 63021-5660

Dewey Tindle: 549 Gratz Brown, Moberly MO 65270

Sharon L Wilson: Rootsweb Worldconnect

Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Frank Milton; 1891; 3
George C; 1794; 1
Harry Augustus, 1884; 2

Jacob Augustus; 1861; 2
James Alfred; 1885; 3
John Francis; 1859; 3
John Henry; 1883; 3
Melvin Oliver; 1882; 3
William; 1794; 1
William; 1816; 2
William Edward; 1899; 3
William Henry; 1856; 2

Spouses; Family number:
Farmer, Margaret Jane; 2
Findley, Laura; 2
Foster, Ida Caroline; 3
Goodrich, Lula A; 2

Graves, Aurelia; 2
Grimes, ; 3

Harrison, Della; 3
Koch, Anna Maria Mary Magdalene; 3
Kumf, Lizette Ann; 3
McCollough, Claire; 3
Montgomery, Rachel; 3
Moore, Harriet Ann; 2
Rinehart, Barbara; 1
Robb, Blanche Esther; 3
Ross, Mary W; 1

Sadler, Mary Ellen; 2
Thompson, Neigra; 2

Thorngate, Myra W; 2

Thornpeter. Neigra; 2

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. GEORGE C1 BARBER, b Monroe, Cumberland Co PA 1794; m/1 Barbara Rinehart; m/2 Mary W Ross; res Harrisburg, and moved to New Cumberland, York Co PA in 1839; also r Upper Allen, York Co. [1850 cs: Upper Allen; Lt: Kerry Fleming; Lt: Dewey Tingle]

First wife:

NANCY2, 1815

2 WILLIAM2, Harrisburg PA 1816, probably the one who m/1 Amelia Graves; m/2 Margaret Jane Farmer

MARTHA2, 1816

ELIZABETH2, 1819

SUSANNA2, 1821-22

BARBARA2, 1823

SUSAN2, 1826

JACOB2, 1828; m Elizabeth Hoff of York Co

JOHN C2, 1831; d 1850

MARGARET2, 1833; d 1838.

Second wife:

SARAH2, 1841/2; m John J Crandall.

MARY2, 1837; d 1844

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Harrisburg PA 1816, probably the one who m/1 Whitley Co IN Amelia Graves (d 1867); m/2 1868 Margaret Jane Farmer; res Coesse, Whitley Co; and Buchanan, Atchison Co MO; d NE. Also called “William Jr.” [1880 cs: Buchanan]

Children by first wife:

JAMES3, b Huntington Co IN 1844; d 1864 (d in Civil War)

GEORGE W3, 1846-63

MARY JANE3, 1849; m Joseph Cellars; res OR.

NANCY ELLEN3, b Coesse 1850; m John Robinson Craigmile

MALINA LEONA3, 1852; m/1 Samuel Harris; m/2 1906 Joseph M White

WILLIAM HENRY3, b Ft Wayne IN 1856; m/1 Laura Findley; m/2 Mary Ellen Sadler; res Tarkio, Atchison Co

MO, NE. [1880 CS: Tarkio]

First wife:

MORTON NELSON4, b MO 1880; d Los Angeles CA; m Ann Penny.

ELSIE PEARL4, b MO 1882; m Willis Baldridge

Second wife:

NORRIS CAMERON4, b Fullerton NE 1890; m/1 Laura Yates; m/2 Helen Mae Huff; they d Billings MT.

NORRIS CAMERON5, 1934; m Betty Craven.

ALLEN BENARD4, b Fullerton 1895; m Scharlie Marie Empie

3 JOHN FRANCIS3, b Coesse 1859; m Rachel Montgomery

JACOB AUGUSTUS3, b Whitley Co IN 1861; m/1 Harriet Ann Moore; m/2 1928 Neigra Thornepeter or Myra Wilametta

Thorngate; res Ord, Valley Co NE.

Children of first wife:

DAISY4, 1882; m Charles W Black

HARRY AUGUSTUS4, b 1884; m Lula Alberta Goodrich; r Valley Co NE.

RUSSELL5, ; m ---

CHRISTA4, 1885

GRACE ANNA3, b Fort Wayne IN 1863; m James Buchanan Woolsey

JOSEPH3, b Freemont Co IA 1866; d 1879

Child of second wife:

ASA TAYLOR3, b Buchanan, Atchison Co MO 1872; m Matilda Johnson

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN FRANCIS BARBER3, b Coesse, Whitley Co IN 1859; m Rachel Montgomery; res Centralia, Nemaha Co KS.

Children, all born in Centralia:

MELVIN OLIVER4, b 1882; m Sallie ---

HAROLD5

JOHN HENRY4, b 1883; m/1 Ida Caroline Foster; m/2 Claire McCullough; m/3 --- Grimes

First wife:

EDITH MAMIE5, 1911

Second wife:

GALLAN5

Third wife:

BUFORD WILLIS5, 1914

ERSKINE WILFORD5, 1918-1920

RUSSELL JOHN CHARLES5, 1922

PAULINE LUCILLE5, 1924; m --- Christenson

JAMES ALFRED4, b 1885; m Della Harrison

RUTH5, 1906; m Jacob Leonard

FLORENCE5, 1908; m Raymond Rodkey

JAMES ALFRED5, d infant

GRACE ADA4, b 1887; m Henry Steward; d Bentonville AR

FRANK MILTON4, b 1891; m/1 Blanche Esther Robb (div., no children); m/2 Lizette Ann Kumf

Second wife:

ROBERT KENNETH5, 1924

RUTH MILDRED5, 1927; m/1 --- Jackson; m/2 Harold Virgil Jones

PEARL AMELIA4, b 1894; m Harry William Tindle; res Nemaha Co KS; d Moberly, Randolph Co MO

EARL FRANCIS4, b 1897; m/1 Nola VanMeter; divorced; no children; m/2 Gladys Marie Stitt;

d Kansas City MO

WILLIAM EDWARD4, 1899; m Anna Maria Mary Magdalene Koch

ANNA LOUISE5, b Centralia, Nemaha Co KS 1919; m Frank Lee Correll

WILLIAM EDWARD5, b Centralia 1927; m Louise Dunsdon

BETTY JEAN5, b Centralia 1931; m Oliver Lee Bowman

ALVIN EARL5, b Centralia 1933; m Charleen June Mount

JOYCE IRENE5, b Seneca, Nemaha Co KS 1938; m Larry W Hannah

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) GRAFTON BARBER of Maryland, Lancaster and York Counties PA

From Censuses

Anc.com Family Trees

First Generation

1. GRAFTON1 BARBER, b MD about 1810; m Mary ---; r Drumore, Lancaster Co PA in 1840; Peach Bottom, York Co PA in 1850; Lower Chanceford, York Co in 1860.

2 LEWIS2, 1831/2; m Heather ---.

3 JOSEPH2, 1832/3; m Harriet ---.

THOMAS2, 1835/6

DELILAH2, 1838/9

JULIA E2, 1844/5

4 STEPHEN2, 1846/7; m Elmira ---.

MARY E2, 1848/9

PRISCILLA2, 1853/4

NANCY2, 1857/8

Second Generation

2. LEWIS2 BARBER, 1831/2; m Heather ---; r Peach Bottom, York Co.

JAMES BARBOUR3, 1856/7; m Emma Johnson.

EDWARD W4, 1880; m Margaret Tyson.

SAMUEL LEWIS4, 1885; m Ada Lillian Ryno.

JOSEPH3, 1858/9

JOHN3, 1861/2

WILLIAM3, 1864/5

?ANN3, 1865/6 - may be same as Elizabeth.

ELIZABETH3, 1866/7

LEWIS3, 1868/9

3. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1832/3; m Harriet ---; r Chanceford, York Co.

IRA B3, 1870/1

OLIVER W3, 1874/5

DORA3, 1877/8

HOMER V3, 1879/80

4. STEPHEN2 BARBER, 1846/7; m Elmira ---; r Lower Chanceford, York Co.

JAMES C3, 1872/3

JOHN V3, 1874/5

-----------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(6) JAMES BARBER OF LANCASTER AND MARIN COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA

Reference: Family Tree Maker, work of Tharon Peterson

DennyWilliams at mindsrping.com

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Aaron W, 1840; 1

Charles William, 1869; 2

Homer, 1887; 3

James, 1797; 1

James Douglas, 1858; 3

James Maize, 1834; 1

John Franklin, 1874; 4

John Knisley, 1838;2

Joseph Lutz, 1868; 2

Lake Alvin, 1900; 2

Linton Dale, 1900; 2

Michael Maize, 1824; 1

Verle Lyndon, 1905; 3

Spouses; family number:

Anderson, Lina 2

Baldwin, Renabelle; 3

Blades, Erma; 2

Carter, Nettie M 4

Condo, Lovina; 1

Garnet, Mary Ann; 1

Hammerly, Mary V 3

Harter, Sarah E; 2

Kyser, Iva; 2

Kyser, Mary R; 2

Lacy, Sylvia E; 2

Maize, Mary; 1

Renner, Mary S; 1

Rummel, Louisa; 1

Whitted, Minerva A; 3

 

POSSIBLE FATHER OF JAMES

A. JAMES BARBER, ; had an illicit relationship with Louisa Rummel, daughter of Valentine Rummel. James was convicted in March 1798 of his indiscretion, and moved away from Manor, Lancaster Co PA. Louisa m Christian Kneisley.

1 JAMES, b 21/22 Apr 1797; m Mary Maize.

MARIA, twin, b 21/22 Apr 1797; d 4 May 1798.

FIRST GENERATION

1. Reverend JAMES1 BARBER, ?son of James, was born April 22, 1797 in Manor Township, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, and died September 19, 1867 in Marin Co., Pennsylvania. He married 1822 Mary Maize, b 1805, d 1870, daughter of Michael Maize. James was an Evangelical Circuit-Riding Preacher in Adams and Franklin Counties and others in PA.

[Denny Williams: denny.williams at mindspring.com; www.mindspring.com/~barber-laceyfamily/index.html; Ancestry.com]

A J2, born 1822 in New Berlin, Union Co PA. MICHAEL MAIZE2, born December 04, 1824; died June 26, 1888 in Shelby, Richland Co OHIO; m Mary Ann

Garnett.

EMMA C, 1847

MARY, 1850

ELIZABETH, 1852

JOHN S, 1854

WILLIAM F, 1859; m Minerva A Hines.

ALICE LODEMA, 1863; m Rolla Mitchell Brown, r Jackson, Richland Co OH.

JENNIE S, 1861

CHARLES E, c 1869

CARRIE M, 1869

IRVIN, 1879?

MATILDA2, 1830; m Andrew Jackson Spitler.

SUSANNAH2, 1832

JAMES MAIZE2, 1834; m Lovina (Melonia) Condo.

EMMA3, 1856; m --- Sweet; r New Haven CT.

JENNIE3, 1859; unmarr.

ANNA ELIZABETH3, 1863; m/1 Carlton Sage; m/2 John Parke.

CHARLES C3, 1868-1878

MINNIE B3, 1871

LOVINA2, born December 04, 1837; died December 03, 1896; m Abram Krause; r PA.

3 JOHN KNISLEY2, born March 25, 1838 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania; died January 12, 1921 in

Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa; m Sarah Elizabeth Harter.

ANNA2, b 1840; d 1867

AARON W2, 1840; m Mary S (Molly) Renner; r New Buffalo, Union Co PA. [1880 census]

CLARA J3, c 1866

HARRY A3, c 1870; m Elizabeth A ---.

ELIAS FRANKLIN3, c 1872; m Hannah Jane Eberhart.,

Joseph R3, c 1875

MARY2, 1844; m Solomon Wetzel; buried New Berlin.

JOSEPH2, 1845

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. MICHAEL MAIZE2 BARBER, born New Berlin, Union Co PA December 04, 1824; died June 26, 1888 in Shelby, Richland Co OHIO, USA; m Mary Ann Garnet; r Shelby, Richland Co OH.

EMMA C, 1847

MARY, 1850

ELIZABETH, 1852

JOHN S, 1854

WILLIAM F, 1859; m Minerva A Hines.

ALICE LODEMA, 1863; m Rolla Mitchell Brown, r Jackson, Richland Co OH.

JENNIE S, 1861

CHARLES E, c 1869

CARRIE M, 1869

IRVIN, 1879?

3. JOHN KNISLEY2 BARBER, was born March 25, 1838 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania, and died January 12, 1921 in Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa. He married Sarah Elizabeth Harter November 17, 1855, daughter of Samuel Harter and Mary Wolf.

CHESTIE A3, born March 24, 1857 in Hamburg, Clinton, Pennsylvania; m Jacob Aurocher.

4 JAMES DOUGLAS3, born August 29, 1858 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania; died 1937 in Lane, Jerald,

South Dakota.; m Minerva Arena Whitted.

MARY CATHERINE3, b 1860 in Hamburg, Clinton, Pennsylvania; d California; m Eli Montgomery.

SAMUEL DAVIS3, born October 07, 1861 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; died Abt. 1864

in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania.

CARRIE MINERVA3, born November 23, 1863 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; died in

Grand Junction, Colorado; m Milo B Sharp.

ARABELLA MAY3, born 1866 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; d 1967 in

Brookings, Brookings, South Dakota; m Ira Jasper Harris.

JOSEPH LUTZ3, was born January 10, 1868 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania, and died 1933. He

married Lina Anderson, daughter of Marcus Anderson and Christina Jacobs.

LELA4, ; m Joseph Almon Gibbs.

CECILE ALVIDA4, 1903; m Dick Powell.

LINTON DALE4, c 1901; m Kathryn ---.

JERGEN LEROY5, c 1934; m Jean Innis.

LINA BETH6

JULIE ANN6, b Kansas City MO 1959; m /1 Leo Roy Sidebotham; m/2 Charles Randall Leonard.

KRISTIN LEA6, ; m --- Boehler.

JONATHAN NEIL6, ; m ---

EVA GAY4, b Irwin IA; m /1 Otto L Roseman; m/2 Walter William Krantz; m/3 Harry Stephenson.

CHARLES WILLIAM3, was born September 25, 1869 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa. He married Sylvia Edith Lacey; r

Kirkman, Shelby Co IA.

LAKE ALVIN4, 1900; m/1 Erma Blades; m/2 Iva Kyser; m/3 Mary Ruth Kyser.

Child of Lake and Erma:

J ROBERT5, 1922; m Ramona E ---.

RICHARD PAUL6

Children of Lake and Iva:

VAUGHN DELL5, 1930; m/1 Alvin Arthur Johnson, Jr; m/2 Joseph A Hollearn.

RAY CHARLES5, 1932; m Wanda Jean Fields.

LOWELL EUGENE4, 1915; m/1 Joanne Garrett; m/2 Mary ---.

Children of Lowell and Joanne:

ELAINE5, 1938

LOWELL5

JUDY5

LEO KNISLEY4, 1915; m Eleanor Laura Fleming.

GARY LEE5, b Chicago IL 1937; m Sharon ---.

SHAUNA6

SUSAN MARIE5, 1940; m W D Gregory.

MICHAEL JAMES5, ; m/1 Mary ---; m/2 Patricia ---.

LOIS CATHERINE4, 1917; m/1 Clois Perry Reynolds; m/2 Melvin Hoen; r Pipestone MN.

LOLA LORRAINE4, 1919; m/1 Stanley McKerchner; m/2 Albert Conrad Williams; r Mitchell SD.

MARGARET ALICE3, born June 28, 1872 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa; m George Lawshe.

5 JOHN FRANKLIN3, born May 31, 1874 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa; died April 1932 in Rapid City,

Pennington, South Dakota; m Nettie Mae Carter.

EFFIE IRENE3, born February 28, 1882 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; m John L Erickson.

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. JAMES DOUGLAS3 BARBER, was born August 29, 1858 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania, and died March 12, 1937 in Lane, Jerald, South Dakota. He married Minerva Arena Whitted in Iowa, daughter of Peoria Whitted and Louisa Montgomery.

WINNIFRED MABEL4, born March 06, 1886 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; died 1980 in Wessington Springs,

Jerald, South Dakota; m Charles J Miller.

HOMER4, born August 1887 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; m Renabelle Baldwin; died December 19, 1918 in Lane, Jerald, South

Dakota (flu).

HOMER WILLIAM5, 1916

JAMES IRVIN5, 1918

VERVA MAE5, 1920; m Tom Edwards.

SADIE4, born 1890; died January 1891.

LUCILLE LOUISA4, born August 11, 1893 in Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa; died April 07, 1974 in Huron,

Beadle, South Dakota; m Clifford Harold Meink.

VERLE LYNDON4, was born 1905, and died 1991. He married Mary Viola Hammerly September 07, 1927.

MARYLIN ANN5, born January 12, 1929; m Anthone Came Andre.

VERVA LYNN5, born July 25, 1930; m Roy William Taft.

5. JOHN FRANKLIN3 BARBER, was born May 31, 1874 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa, and died April 1932 in Rapid City, Pennington, South Dakota. He married Nettie Mae Carter January 01, 1895.

AUDRA GAIL4. 1895; m Dr. Albert E Sabin.

OPAL GLADYS4, died 1971 in Rapid City, Pennington, South Dakota; m C C Kuiken.

VIRGINIA4, ; m/1 Francis Walton; m/2 Jack Balmer.

DEWARD B4. He married (1) Florence Starkey. He married (2) Virginia Stacy.

SHARILYN5, ; m Curtis Spotts.

TERRI5

JEMMA4, born April 17, 1899; died 1935; m Adolph H Noltersmeir.

JAY FRANKLIN4, born July 07, 1901 in Tennet, IOWA; died 1976. He married (1) Jessie Brown. He married (2) Helen

Barber. He married (3) Betty Jo Wiggins. He married (4) Emily Short December 03, 1946.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(7) JAMES BARBER OF NEW JERSEY and BUCKS COUNTY PA

References:

Donna Barber Evans:

Amos Thackray; 1804; 4
Amos T; 1847; 7
Charles Edward; 1843; 8
David Lawrence; 1822; 7
David R; 183?; 5

Elmer B, 1873; 9
Isaac; 1810; 3
James; 170?; 1
James; 174?; 2
James; 178?; 3
James; 1835; 4

John, 179?; 1

John Edward, 1894; 9
Joseph; 174?; 1
Phineas; 1813; 6
William; 1808; 5
William C; 1831; 4
William P; 1838; 6

Spouses; Family number:
Bowker, Dora L; 9

Carter, Mary S; 4
Carter, Sarah; 8
Clevenger, Mary A; 1

Ennis, Sarah E; 4
Johnson, Deborah A; 6

Lewis, Jane E; 7
Mitchell, Elizabeth; 1
Morford, Elizabeth; 1
Morford, Rebecca; 2
Morris, Mary Jane; 4
Phillips, Sarah Ellen; 8
Richardson, Sarah; 5
Rose, Anna E; 5
Thackray, Rebecca; 3

Ulmer, Minerva; 9
Wharton, Mary Ann; 3

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, b NJ 170?; m 1728 Elizabeth Mitchell. Res NJ, prob. Monmouth Co.

[Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans; Jack Ray: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

2 JAMES2, ; m 1770 Rebecca Morford.

HENRY2, ; m 1775 Rachel Morford.

JOSEPH2, ; m 1772 Elizabeth Morford; r Burlington, Burlington Co NJ.

JAMES/JOSEPH3, ; m ---

JOHN3, c 179?; m 182? ?Mary Ann Clevenger.

Children, born at New Hanover, Burlington Co NJ:

ELIZABETH4, 1830

GEORGE C4, 1833

REBECCA4, 1837

MARY F4, 1842

JOHN E4, 1844

WILLIAM E4, 1846

FRANCIS A4, 1848

HENRY3, ?m Mt Holly, Burlington Co NJ 1805 Mary Williams.

MARY3, ; m James Negley.

MARGARET3, ; m Jonathan George.

ELIZABETH2, ; m 1770 Peter Moore.

MARY2, ; m Stephen Sands; no children.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, ; m 1770 Rebecca Morford; res NJ and Bucks Co PA. [Ryan Withrow at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

3 ?JAMES3, b 178?; James may be the James who m Rebecca Thackray. The connection from James who m.

Rebecca to James and Rebecca Morford is not proven, with no evidence found.

JOHN M3, 177?

ELIZABETH3, 1775

THIRD GENERATION

3. JAMES3 BARBER, b 178?; ?m Rebecca Thackray; res Bucks Co PA. Since the connection to James’s parents has not been proven, this may then be the first generation. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

RUTH4, 1803; m James Mannington.

4 AMOS THACKRAY4, 1804; m Mary S Carter.

5 WILLIAM4, 1808; m Sarah Richardson.

ISAAC4, 1810; m Mary Ann Wharton. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

WILLIAM5

REBECCA5

6 PHINEAS4, 1813; m Deborah ---.

JAMES4, 1815; m Elizabeth Carter.

RACHEL4, 1816; m Joseph S Brelsford.

7 DAVID LAWRENCE4, 1822; m Sarah Carter.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. AMOS THACKRAY4 BARBER, 1804; m Mary S Carter; res. Falls, Upper Makefield, Bucks Co PA. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

WILLIAM C5, 1831; m Sarah E Ennis; res. Falls, Upper Makefield. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

HARRIET E6, 1856

AMOS T6, 1857

ALFRED S6, 1859

JOSEPH A6, 1861

MARY C6, 1862

ANNIE E C6, 1863

FLORA S6, 1865

ELIZA W6, 1868

SARA ELLEN6, 1871

FRANK S6, 1873

JAMES5, 1835; m Mary Jane Morris; res. Falls, Upper Makefield. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

HENRY M6, 1856

J WALLACE6, 1857

SIS6, 1862

CHARLES E6, 1863

THORNTON P6, 1865

OSCAR J6, 1868; m Anna A ---.

JESSE M6, 1874; m Lillian W ---.

MARY E6, 1876

ELIZA ANN5, 1837; m Charles B Wright; r Bucks Co PA.

8 CHARLES EDWARD5, 1843; m Sarah Ellen Phillips.

5. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1808; m Sarah Richardson; res Lower Makefield, Bucks Co PA. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

MARY5, ; m William N Watson

DAVID R5, ; m Anna E Rose; res. Trenton NJ,

THOMAS6, 1863

WILLIAM S6, 1863

JOHN H6, 1876

THOMAS5, 1833; m Malvina Wright

JOSEPH5, ; m Margaret Calvel

J ELIZABETH5, 1839; m Spencer S Bowers

MARGARET5, 1845; m Charles M Holmes

JOHN W5, 1847; m Anna M Lenox

WILLIAM5

6. PHINEAS4 BARBER, 1813; m Deborah Anne Johnson; res Middletown, Bucks Co PA. [Ref: 1850 CS:Middletown]

WASHINGTON5, 1835

WILLIAM P5, 1838; m Annie ---; res Morrisville, Bucks Co PA. [Ref: 1880 CS: Morrisville]

CHARLES6, 1867

CHARLES W5, 1840

HANNAH E5, 1844

7. DAVID LAWRENCE4 BARBER, 1822; m Sarah Ann Carter?. See David Dennis Barber in John of Springfield MA outline. Both claim Sarah Ann Carter as wife. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

ROSE ANNA5, 1845; m Edward Phillips.

AMOS T5, 1847; m Jane E Lewis. Res Taylorsville, Bucks Co PA. [1880 Census]

CRETIA U6, 1865

EMMA T6, 1869

IDA A6, 1872

HOWARD G6, 1878

MABEL6, 1882-1911

MARY5, 1848; m Augustus Leedom.

GEORGE5, 1849; m Ann H---.

ELIZABETH5, 1853

CHARLOTTE5, 1855; m Groff Twining.

ANNA5, 1858

ELLA5, 1863; m Lambert Cadwallader.

RACHEL5, 1867; m Smith B Sexton.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

8. CHARLES EDWARD5 BARBER, 1843; m Sarah Ellen Phillips; res Falls, Upper Makefield. [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

MARY DEBORAH6, 1865-1867

JESSE NEELD6, 1867

AMOS M6, 1869; m Elizabeth ---.

MARY DEBORAH6, 1871; m James Henry.

9 ELMER B6, 1873; m Dora L Bowker.

WARREN6, 1876-1877

MARY LOUISA6, 1877; m Wesley Evans.

AUGUSTUS WAMBAUGH6, 1879; m Rosetta Hibbert.

GEORGE C6, 1881; m Amy Lenox.

ANDER C6 , 1888-1888

WALTER C6, 1889-1889

CLARA C6, 1891-1891

SIXTH GENERATION

9. ELMER B6 BARBER, 1873; m Dora L Bowker.

JOHN EDWARD7, 1894; m Minerva Ulmer.

DORIS8

ELTWOOD E8, 1915; m Gertrude C Sigenfoos.

ELMER EARL7, 1898; m Anna Hattie Krdwschwitz.

CLARA LOUELLA7, 1903; m Elmer Young.

 

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8) JAMES BARBER of CRAWFORD Co PA

References:

Censuses

Ancestry.com family trees: Lisa smiles_1

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES BARBER1, Jr., b NY 1795; m Mary Thompson; r Ticonderoga, Essex Co NY 1820; in Crown Point, Essex Co in 1830; in Bloomfield, Crawford Co PA in 1840, and in Rockdale, Crawford Co in 1850 and 1860.

JAMES2, b NY 1814; d 1840.

SARAH A2, 1816; m Dr. John Gray; m/2 M Davison.

PHEBE A2, b VT 1817; m Larkin Sabin; r Linesville, Crawford Co in 1880.

MARY M2, 1821; m Myron Tuttle; r Bloomfield, Crawford Co.

2 MYRON THOMPSON2, b Essex Co NY 1822; m Huldah Malinda Lawrence.

JANE C2, 1825; m Elisha Smith; r Rockdale, Crawford Co in 1850.

3 GEORGE S2, 1828; m Mary ---.

LOUISA A2, 1830; m Marvin Tuttle; r Rockdale in 1860.

BETSEY M2, b NY 1833; m Jesse W Larkin; r Rockdale in 1860.

SECOND GENERATION

2. MYRON THOMPSON2 BARBER, b Essex Co NY 1822; d WI; m Huldah Malinda Lawrence.

FRANK JAMES3, b Crown Point, Essex Co NY 1847; d Baton Rouge LA 1864.

CHARLES HAMMOND3, 1848; d Madison WI 1865.

4 LYMAN WILLIS3, 1850; m Eveline Marie Scoville.

ANN MARY3, b PA 1853; d Coleman SD; m A Garrison.

ELSIE LOIS3, 1856; m Orson E Parker.

LILLIE MALONEY3, 1858; d Broken Bow NE; m Soloman Devoe Butcher.

3. GEORGE S2 BARBER, 1828; m Mary ---; r Rockdale, Crawford Co PA.

JAMES3, 1858

DELBERT3, 1864

EVA3, 1867

MURRAY3, 1868

JOHN3, 1873

ALMINA3, 1875

THIRD GENERATION

4. LYMAN WILLIS3 BARBER, 1850; d Bancroft SD; m Eveline Marie Scoville.

ELSIE VILETTA4, b Dodge Co MN 1872; m George McClellan Bishop; r Hetland SD.

ADDIE MAUD4, b Wasioja MN 1874; m Philanda R Phinney; r SD.

JESSIE VIRA4, 1878; m Matt Herbert Hartley; r SD.

GEORGE LESLIE4, 1881; d SD; m Nina Edith Tucker.

MORINE E5, 1908

ETHEL M5, 1911

DONALD E5, 1812

DARREL E5, 1814

LESLIE W5, 1816

JAMES LYNN4, 1882; m Lucia M Johnson.

CHARLIE WILLARD4, 1894; d SD; m Cora Lottie Currier.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9) JAMES BARBOUR/BARBER of ADAMS Co PA

Reference: Ancestry.com family trees; Donna Barbour Dixon.

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, b PA 1828; d Menallen, Adams Co PA 30 Dec 1906; probably son of James. James1 m Sarah Agnes Henaman.

MARIE ELIZABETH2, 1850; m David H Lease.

WILLIAM2, b Bendersville, Adams Co PA 1852; d Perry, Los Angeles Co CA1823; m Minna Mae Brubaker.

JAMES LESTER3, b 1888; m Hazel ---.

OZRO HAROLD3, Nachusa, Lee Co IL 1892; d El Segundo, Los Angeles Co CA 1972; m Helen Blansett.

LORRAINE D4, 1914

DAN HENRY4, 1922; m Bette Lucille Cribs.

DAVID P2, b Cumberland Co PA 1854; d Wyandotte Co KS 1911; m Mary Bell Long.

WILLIAM3, 1880

ESTELLA A3, 1882; m George W Walters.

JAMES EDWARD3, b MO 1885; m Florence A E Johnson; r Brandon, Kiowa Co CO.

FRANK E4, 1912; m ---.

MAYNARD G4, b Stockton, Rooks Co KS 1915; d West Covina, Los Angeles Co CA 1997; m Dorothy ---.

ALBERT E4, 1918; m Elton Marian McMinn.

CARMEN A4 ”Cricket”, b CO 1920, d Lamar, Prowers Co CO 2014; m Mildred ---.

CLEO BELLE4, 1925

MARGUERITE3, 1891

CHARLES F3, 1892-1958

GEORGE W3, 1894-1958

HARRY, 1896-1904

MARY ETHEL3, 1899-1983.

MORRIS C3, 1903

REBECCA JANE2, 1856; m George T Finefrock.

ANN M2, 1859; m Edmund K Hartzell.

LAURA M2, 1861; m Samuel S Herbst.

JOHN HENRY2, 1863; m Ida Cora Jacobs; r Menallen, Adams Co PA.

BLANCHE, 1885

CHARLES MILTON, 1886-1961; m Naomi Elizabeth Wert; r Menallen, Adams Co PA.

GUY MILTON, b Adams Co PA 1922, d York Co 2010.

WILLIAM JOHN, 1888

STERLING E, 1902-1960.

JOHN KENNETH, 1924-2011.

CAMRERON EDWARD, 1926-1996.

GEORGE2, 1867

EMMA2, 1868

ALICE2, 1870; m James Collins Hartzell.

HARRY2, 1872

CHARLES2, 1875-1966.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(10) JOHN BARBER of LANCASTER Co PA

According to one source, this John was a child of Robert and Sarah (Boude) Barber. (see Family 6 in the Robert Barber family of PA.

Reference: Ancestry.com family trees: jbarber1125

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1783; m Levina ---.

2 HENRY2, b Cumberland, Greene Co PA 1810; m Maria Stanley Wilson.

SECOND GENERATION

2. HENRY2 BARBER, b Cumberland, Greene Co PA 1810; m Maria Stanley Wilson.

CHARLOTTE3, c 1837

3 JAMES M3, 1841; m Rebecca Lancaster.

FANNIE3, c 1844; m Jarrett Cumley.

JOHN3, c 1846

JOSEPH3, c 1848; Elizabeth ---.

JAMES4, c 1875

JESSE4, c 1879

LAVINA3, c 1853

4 ROBERT WILLIAM3, c 1855; m Mahalah Belle Carter.

ANDREW3, c 1857

THIRD GENERATION

3. JAMES M3 BARBER, 1841; m Rebecca Lancaster;

5 JOHN WILLIAM4, b German, Fayette Co PA 1863; r Margaret H Burwell; r Luzerne and German, Fayette Co PA.

MARY E4, 1864; m Calvin Norman.

HENRY4, 1865; m Sadie ---.

CLYDE5, 1907

ALBERT5, 1909

MARIA J4, 1867; m Andrew Griffith.

ELIZABETH4, c 1868; m Luther Hunter.

CELESTIA E4, 1870; m Louis Gadd.

4. ROBERT WILLIAM3 BARBER, c 1855; m Mahalah Belle Carter.

ROBERT GRAYSON4, b Luzerne, Fayette Co PA 1880; m Ane ---.

FLOYD5, c 1905

WILLIAM RAY4, 1882; m Mathilda Hostetter.

WINDORA4, 1887

SARAH PEARL4, 1892

FOURTH GENERATION

5. JOHN WILLIAM4 BARBER, b German, Fayette Co PA 1863; r Margaret H Burwell; r Luzerne and German, Fayette Co PA.

JOHN WAITMAN5, 1892; m Charlotte Wilgus Leighty; r Luzerne, Fayette Co, and Allleghany Co PA.

JANE6, 1920; m Vernon Rider.

GEORGE EDWARD6, 1922; m Beulah Purvis; r Butler Co PA.

CHARLOTTE ANN6, 1923; m George Datt.

JAMES OWEN6, 1924; m Jaqueline Ruth Barbee; r Butler, Butler Co PA.

JOHN WILGUS6, 1935; m Hannah Crookshank.

HENRY ABNER5, 1894; m Pearl Schultz.

PAUL6, 1921; m Winafred Minehart. He d Fayette Co.

MILTON6

DONALD6

JACOB IRA5, 1896; m Bertha Crawford.

JAMES RUSSELL5, 1899

LUCINDA5, 1903; m James Hackney.

MARY E5, 1906; m Thomas Shaffer.

RUTH5, c 1906; m Possum Wetzel.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(11) FAMILY OF JOHN BARBER of Ireland and Clarion Co PA

Reference:

Deastman at msn.com

David Strong at Worldconnect

INDEX

Heads of families, birth year, family number:

Andrew, 1848; 2

Forest Edwin, 1890; 2

James, 1854; 1

John, 1811; 1

John, 1852; 1

Ralph Abram, 1883; 2

Robert, 1861; 1

William P, 1850; 1

Spouses:

Colpitts, Bertha L; 2

Duckworth, Fannie; 2

Foster, Sarah May; 1

Jennings, Carrie V; 1

Morosic, Paulina; 1

Vasbinder, Mary E; 1

Wiant, Margaret C; 2

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Sligo Co Ireland 1811; d Indianola, Red Willow Co NE; m Sarah May Foster; r Lucknow ON and New Bethleham, Clarion Co PA. John is possibly a brother of Charles Barber of Lucknow and Caledonia ON (see CAN).

JOHN2, c 1842; prob. d. young

2 ANDREW2, 1848; m Margaret Catherine Wiant.

SAMUEL2, 1848 (twin); d DesMoines IA.

WILLIAM P2, 1850; m Ida ---; r Indianola, Red Willow Co PA.

NELLIE3, c 1884

ALBERT3, c 1885

LEO3, c 1893

JOHN2, 1852; m Mary Elizabeth Vasbinder; r Brookville, Jefferson Co PA and Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

GABRIEL3, 1876; d Council, Adams Co ID; m Ive Elizabeth Thompson.

IDA MAY3, 1878

BERTHA3, 1880; m Ira Ball.

SARAH ANN3, 1882; d Denver CO; m Edward Walton.

HANNAH FAYE3, 1886; d MO; m Everett Gaunce.

ELLA MARLA3, 1888; d DesMoines IA; m Lester Graber.

ELIZABETH (Effie) 3, 1890; d DesMoines IA; m Louis Moeller.

EMMA3, 1891-1891.

MABEL3, 1891 (twin); d DesMoines IA; m --- Bierwirth.

ALICE3, 1892-1894.

CHARLES3, (twin), 1892-1894.

MYRTLE LILLIAN3, 1893; d Visalia CA; m Roy Pound.

JAMES2, b Rimersturg, Clarion Co PA 1854; m Carrie Viola Jennings; r Indianola. [pequot61 at aol.com]

LES ORVILLE3, 1892-1900.

LEW EMMA MAUDE3, 1894-1895.

NELSON JENNINGS3, c 1894

MYRA MARGUERITE3, 1899; m Harlan Boat.

ALICE3, 1906; d 1907

KENNETH LYMAN3, 1908; d Grover, Wells Co CO

CHARLOTTE MAY3, c 1903; d Grover 1923.

SARAH LAVENA3, ; m Marcus Claypool.

ETHERLEY3

GRETA3, ; either she or Etherley m. --- Compton.

CHARLES2, 1857; d Indianola, Red Willow Co NE; m Emma Wiant.

ROBERT2, 1861; d Indianola; m Paulina Morosic.

CARRIE PAULINE3, 1890; m James Thomas Donnelly.

SARAH ANTINA3, 1892; m Charles O Vanderwort.

ANITA3

FRANCES L3, 1912

ROBERT M3, 1913

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ANDREW2 BARBER, b Lucknow, ON 1848; m Margaret Catherine Wiant; r New Bethleham, Clarion Co PA and Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

WILLIAM3 ARTHUR, 1874

JOHN CALVIN3, 1876-1880

RALPH ABRAM3, 1883; d Colorado Springs CO; m Bertha Lenora Colpitts; r Indianola NE, CO, CA.

WILBUR4, 1912; m/1 Alice Elizabeth Kinner; m/2 1961 --- Monk; m/3 Betty Start.

First wife:

HARVEY5

WILBUR5

MELVIN RALPH4, 1918; d Enterprise, Wallowa Co OR; m/1 1938 Frances Irene Hutsell; 3 children; he m/2 ---

Schrumpf.

HOWARD FRANCIS4, b Thurman, Washington Co CO 1922; m Eleanor Wissler.

CHARLES HARVEY4, b Orange, Orange Co CA 1928; m --- Brown.

ELIAS HERBERT3, 1887-1900

FOREST EDWIN3, 1890; m Fannie Duckworth; r Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

DAUGHTER4, ; m Stanley Eugene Neele.

2 other children.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

(12) JOHN BARBER of IRELAND and WESTMORELAND Co PA

Ref: Mark D Montgomery, Leon Barton, Patrick Bier, all at Rootsweb Worldconnect.

Ancestry.com Family Trees: referener

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Ireland 1768, son of John; m Jane Elliott; r Westmoreland Co PA.

LYDIA2, 1792-1793

JANE2, 1794; m John M McConnell; r Westmoreland Co PA; d IA.

2 THOMAS2, b Ireland 1796; m Martha Jamison.

ADAM2, 1799-1801

MARGARET2, 1804-1805

SARAH2, 1803; m Thomas Garvin Dunn; r Westmoreland Co.

3 JOHN2, 1807; m Susan Townsend.

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, b Ireland 1796; m Martha Jamison; r Washington, Westmoreland Co.

JOHN3, 1824; d before 1829.

JANE F E3, 1825; m James Braden Dunn; she d 1853; r Westmoreland Co.

NANCY3, 1827; d 1855; m William Patterson.

JOHN3, 1829; m Rachel Nesbit.

THOMAS, 1847

MARY ELIZABETH, 1850

SARAH ANNA, 1854

JOHN E E, 1862

WILLIAM CALVIN, 1866

SARAH3, 1831; d 1846.

MARY3, 1833; d 1837.

JAMISON3, 1837; d 1841.

THOMAS3, 1840; d 1842.

4 ISAAC3, 1842; m Sarah E Keeley.

MARTHA A3, 1843

MARGARET KEELEY3, 1845

5 WILLIAM J3, 1847; m Sarah Ann Watt.

3. JOHN2 BARBER, 1807; m Susan Townsend; r Washington, Westmoreland Co PA.

JOHN DAVID3, c 1837; probably m Rebecca ---; r Keyser, DeKalb Co IN.

EMMA4, 1862

DAVID4, 1871

ROBERT T3, c 1840

MARY ANN3, c 1842

WILLIAM H3, 1844; m Catherine Taylor; r Grandview, Washington Co OH.

MARGARET M4, 1869

ISABEL C4, 1870

NANCY A4, 1874

BLANCH4, 1876

MYRTLE4, 1879

?MARGARET4, 1879

SARAH JANE3, 1845

SAMUEL WILEY3, 1847; m Mary Louise Maxwell; r New Matamoras, Washington Co OH.

JOHN TAYLOR4, 1874

JAMES E4, 1876

NORA4, 1878

ELIZABETH3, 1850

ANDREW SYMINGTON3, 1853; m Sarah McC----.

WILEY H4, 1887

WILBA K4, 1890

LYDIA A4, 1890

MARGARET E4, 1896; m W Earl Bothwell.

HANNAH3, 1855

SUSAN ALICE3, 1858

THIRD GENERATION

4. ISAAC3 BARBER, 1842; m Sarah E Keeley; r Conemaugh, Indiana Co PA.

HARRY S4, 1867

WILLIAM JAMES/JONES4, 1869; m Emma S ---.

SARAH M, b Washington, Westmoreland Co PA 1891.

JOHN N4, 1871; d before 1906.

HARVEY H4, 1874; m Laura E Wilson; r Apollo, Armstrong Co PA.

RUTH5, 1896; m James Orville Culp.

GLENN W5, 1899

HERBERT5, 1903

ALBERT B5, 1906

EMILY5, c 1911

CLARA5, c 1914; m Leroy Charles Bence.

FRANK4, 1877

ANNA J4, 1880; m J Belles.

JULIA ANN4, 1884; m Robert Franklin Allshouse; r Armstrong Co PA.

LAURA B4, 1887

5. WILLIAM J3 BARBER, 1847; m Sarah Ann Watt; r Washington PA.

WYLIE J4, 1870; m Ida C Reed.

ESTELLA M5, c 1903; m --- Unger.

WILLIS ALEXANDER4, 1873; m Josie Maude Campbell.

IDA MAE4, 1874; m Charles Wesley Mitchell; r Washington PA.

FLORENCE DUFFY4, 1877; m Hiram Edgar Klingensmith.

****************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(13) JOHN BARBER AND LUCY ALLINGTON OF PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, ILLINOIS and IOWA

References:

Denise Prince: Daprince@aol

Joan Kirby: 8313 100 N #3, Logan UT 84321

Joyce Cantu: joyfrecan@email.msn.com

Louise Havens: Rootsweb Worldconnect

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Albert Tilford, 1864; 3A

Clayton Frederick, 1897; 4

Curtis Lane; 1936; 8
Harry Leon; 1870; 4

Harry Vance, 1904; 4
Joe Claude; 1887; 5
John; 1807; 1

John Cordis, 1906; 4
John Edwin; 1853; 3
Lance Wayne; 1959; 9

Thadeous Albert, 1899; 4
Theodore Calvin; 1908; 6
Walter Faver; 1926; 7

Wilfred Finley, 1912; 3a
William Edson; 1838; 2

Spouses; Family number:
Allington, Lucy; 1
Brown, Mary Elizabeth; 3

Caspers, Freida A; 4

Conway, Floy; 4

Courtright, Jessie Mae; 4
Finley, Mary E; 3A

Grawl, Ina May; 4
Keeler, Minnie; 4
Kimball, Catherine Jane; 9
Larson, Elaine Laverne; 7
McConnell, Tressie Belle; 5

McCurry, Ella; 4

Moore, Emmilene; 3a
Rice, Fern Irene; 8
Spurling, Mary M; 2

Stanton, Marie Frances; 2 
Varnes, Margaret Lillian; 6

Wengel, Irene; 3A

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Lycoming Co PA 1807; m Lucy Allington; res PA, Cincinnati OH, Independence, Coles Co IL and IA.

[Ref: Denise Prince; Joan Kirby; 1850 CS: Independence]

SARAH ANN2, b PA 1837; m --- Mattix.

2 WILLIAM EDSON2, b OH 1838; m/1 Marie Frances Stanton; m/2 Mary M Spurling.

FRANCES ELIZABETH2, b Cincinnati OH 1840; m Martin Calent Morris in Appanoose Co IA; r Dade Co MO.

ORELIA ELIZA2, 1842

JOSEPH TILFORD2, b OH 1843; m Lucy ---; ? Sarah J ---; r MO, IA.

ERSHEN A3, c 1873

HARRIETT3, c 1879

JOHN T2, 1846

CATHERINE L2, 1846

PHEBE CLARINDA2, b IL 1849

LUCY JANE2, 1851

3 JOHN EDWIN2, b IL 1853; m Mary Elizabeth Brown

HARRIET ISADORE2, 1856; m --- Lusk

CHARLES ALLINGTON2, 1859; married twice; m/1 Susan ---.

SECOND GENERATION

2. WILLIAM EDSON2 BARBER, b OH 1838; m/1 Marie Frances Stanton; m/2 Mary M Spurling, who m/1 Peter Blake; res Centerville, Appanoose Co IA. [Ref: Joan Kirby; Lt: Joyce Cantu]

Children of William and Marie:

ALICE EMMA3, 1861; m James Amos Caskey.

WILLIE ELLSWORTH3, 1862-1890.

3a ALBERT TILFORD3, b IA 1864; m Mary Ellen Finley.

MARIE EDITH3, 1866-1867

JOHN SETH3, 1868-1869

4 HARRY LEON3, 1870; m Ina May Grawl

FREDDIE HARLAND3, 1871-1895

IDA MAY3, 1873; m Simon S Charles

EVA MYRTLE3, 1876; m Elmer Gordon

MARY A3, 1879-1879

Children of William and Mary:

LUCY JANE3, 1886; m --- Owen.

HATTIE MAUD3, 1886?; m --- Goodrich.

MAMIE CLARINDA3, 1889; m --- Spencer.

EDNA PEARL3, 1890; m --- Jones.

ETHEL DEAN3, 1892; m --- Brasher.

ALBA MAUD3, 1894; d 1896.

ESTER NOLEN3, 1896; m --- Leavitt.

IRA EDSON3, 1898; d 1953.

OTIS CECIL3, 1900

3. JOHN EDWIN2 BARBER, 1853; m Mary Elizabeth Brown; res Lewis, Cedar Co MO. [Ref: Denise Prince; 1880 CS:Lewis]

GEORGE MELVIN3, 1880; m Lena Belle Cable

MYRTLE3, 1882

5 JOE CLAUDE3, 1887; m Tressie Belle McConnell

THIRD GENERATION

3A. ALBERT TILFORD3 BARBER, b IA 1864; m Mary Ellen Finley. [Ref: Lt: Joyce Cantu]

HARVEY CLAUDIUS4, b TX 1890; m/1 Martha Cook; m/2 1922 Grace Burkhead. Two children.

FRANCES HELEN4, b TX 1891; m George Skinner.

WILLIAM LOREN4, b TX 1891; m Helen Higgins. 12 children.

VENA MAY4, b TX 1895; m Clay Bowlan. 9 children.

VIRGIE ELLEN4, b TX 1898; m Joe Cossey. 4 children.

A T4, b OK 1901; m Fannie Ragsdale. 3 children.

IDA RUTH4, b 1903; m George Wright. 3 children.

ALICE RUBY4, b 1905; m/1 Homer Smith; m/2 1964 Henry Herbert Collins.

EZRA THEODORE4, b OK 1908; m Freddie Lou Jenkins. 6 children.

JIM5

RUTH ORLEANE5, 1931; m Robert Cato Maxwell.

WILFRED FINLEY4, b OK 1912; m/1 Emmilene Moore. 2 children. He m/2 Irene Wengel of Belgium. 1 child.

Child of Wilfred and Emmilene:

ALBERT5

4. HARRY LEON3 BARBER, 1870; m/2 Ina May Grawl; m/2 Minnie Keeler; res KS, MO, OR. [Ref: Lt: Joan Kirby]

HENRY EDSON4, 1892; m Ida Templeton.

CLAYTON FREDERICK4, b Wagstaff, Miami Co KS 1897; m Ella McCurry

JACK5, ; m Susan ---; 3 children.

THADEOUS ALBERT4, b MO 1899; m Freida Ann Caspers

DENNIS5

ELTA PEARL4, b KS 1902; m George William StOnge

HARRY VANCE4, b Mulberry, Crawford Co KS 1904; m Jessie Mae Courtwright .

BETTY JEAN5, ; m/1 Robert Wilson Edwards; m/2 Thurmond Lee.

DARROLD MILTON5, ; m Betty Mae Campbell.

SON6, ; m --- Bacey.

SON6, ; m --- Mills.

SON6, ; m --- Pryor.

JOHN CORDIS4, b OR 1906; m Floy Conway.

DAVID5

6 THEODORE CALVIN4, b Wendling, Lane Co OR 1908; m Margaret Lillian Varnes

5. JOE CLAUDE3 BARBER, b Eldorado Springs MO 1887; m 1912 Tressie Belle McConnell; she m/2 Solomon Metzer; r MO and FL. [Ref: Lt: Denise Prince]

CORA ETHEL4, 1920; m Everett Caldwell

LUCKY DICK4, 1920; d Alameda Co CA.

WALTER FAVER4, b Tampa FL 1926; m Elaine Laverne Larson. She m/1 1945 Richard Leon Mitchell; m/3 1968 Carl Axel

Linne; r Portland OR.

Children of Elaine and first husband, who became Barbers by adoption:

MARK ALAN MITCHELL5, 1947; m Karen Marie Hughes.

CAROL LYNN MITCHELL5, 1949; (not adopted); m Leo Donald Fender.

CRAIG RICHARD MITCHELL5, 1950

Children of Walter and Elaine:

DENISE ANN5, 1957; m Steven Michael Price; r Portland OR.

LANCE WAYNE5, 1959; m Catherine Jane Kimball; r Portland.

JOSEPHINE4

FOURTH GENERATION

6. THEODORE CALVIN4 BARBER, b Wendling, Lane Co OR 1908; m Margaret Lillian Varnes

BEVERLY ADELLE, 1933; m Charles Eugene Alsworth.

CURTIS LANE, 1936; m Fern Irene Rice.

 

******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(14) FAMILY OF JOSEPH BARBER of Bedford Co PA and McDonough Co IL

FTM: Barnett Ancestry

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOSEPH1 BARBER, b PA Mar 1851 (parents b PA); m Frances Elizabeth Barnett. He was a coal miner. Moved to McDonough County, Illinois with her parents. By 1900 they were back in Pennsylvania living in Broadtop Township, Bedford County, Pennsylvania. Agnes Barnett, widowed, lived with them in 1900.

[censuses]

Children of Joseph and Frances:

MARY ESTELLE2, b ?IL 1872 in Illinois?; m John M Powell; r Akron OH.

SARAH ELIZABETH2, b ?IL 1874; m/1 Matthew McIntyre; m/2 Benjamin Lloyd; r Morrisdale PA.

WILLIAM HENRY2, 1876; m Maude Barton; r Wood PA.

JAMES2, IL 1878; died 1883

ELIZA ANN2, IL 1880; m Thomas Howells; r Dudley PA.

ILLINOIS ELNORE2, IL 1882; m Clarence Abbott; r Defiance PA.

DEAN2

2 EDWARD DANIEL2, PA 1888

3 CHRISTOPHER2, 1895.

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. EDWARD DANIEL2 BARBER, b PA 1888 in Pennsylvania; m Matilda Wright; r Kearney, Pennsylvania.

HAROLD3, 1912

MELVIN3, 1914; m Amanda G ----.

TERESA3, 1916; m Carl C Dixon.

WILLIS3

3. CHRISTOPHER2 BARBER, 1895; m Stella Sweeney; r Akron, Ohio.

ROBERT3

******************************************************

 

 

 

 

(15) ROBERT BARBER of Lancaster and Chester Cos

References:

EB = The Descendants of Robert Barber of Lancaster Co PA",1890, Edwin A Barber

Patti Raatz: www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/1408

Winston Chadwick: Rt 2, Box 343, Mora MN 55051

INDEX

Head of Family; Birth year; Family number:

Ashley, 1844; 43

Benjamin Newton, 1842; 47

Charles F, 1850; 44

Charles Wilson, 1852; 50

David Watson, 1837; 51

Edwin Atlee, 1851; 36

Foster, 1843; 39

Frank F, 1878; 60

George P, 1858; 59

Harry Haughey, 1878; 43

Henry Edward, 1831; 34

Henry Shively, 1818; 22

Howard O, 1848; 40

Isaac Grier, 1853; 55

Jacob, 1851; 42

James; 1680; 1

James; 1736; 4

James Luther, 1870; 51

James Merrill, 1854; 56

James Wilson, 1839; 41

James Wright; 1795; 14

James Wright, 1814; 27

John; 1782; 10

John Boude; 1795; 16

John Boude, 1806; 20

John Charlton, 1856; 53

John Edwin, 1829; 33

John Foster, 1843; 48

John Foster, 1847; 54

John James; 1833; 19

John VanValzah, 1824; 30

Joseph Chambers, 1832; 32

Joseph Green, 1827; 23

Laird Howard, 1848; 46

Nathaniel; 1727; 3

Nathaniel; 1773; 8

Perry Oliver, 1858; 58

Robert; 1660; 1

Robert; 1690; 1

Robert; 1722; 2

Robert; 1751; 6

Robert ; 1771; 9

Robert; 1783; 11

Robert, 1813; 21

Robert B, 1812; 26

Robert B, 1868; 61

Robert Ray, 1833; 38

Robert T, 1819; 24

Robert Woolsey, 1851; 29

Samuel; 173?; 5

Samuel, 177?; 13

Samuel; 1787; 13

Samuel, 1811; 13

Samuel B; 1790; 15

Samuel Dale, 1840; 52

Samuel S, 1819; 28

Samuel Whitehill; 1824; 18

Spencer Finney, 1855; 57

Thomas; 1760; 7

Thomas; 1785; 12

Thomas, 1831; 35

Thomas Carroll, 1848; 49

Thomas VanValzah, 1821; 29

William Benjamin, 1830; 31

William Clingan, 1823; 25

William Edwin; 1822; 17

William Townsend, 1857; 37

William Young, 1844; 45

Spouses; Family number:

Allison, Mary A; 40

Atlee, Rachel Jane; 8

Barber, Anna E; 45

Barber, Susan; 14

Bike, Anna; 23

Boude, Mary; 7

Boude, Sarah; 6

Boyd, Mary Jane; 18

Brown, Katherine; 52

Bucher, Anna S; 41

Butler, Elizabeth C; 46

Campbell, Ann; 15

Capron, Blanche; 43

Chamberlin, Margaret P; 27

Clingan, Elizabeth; 12

Colgan, Harriet E; 53

Conner, Mary; 3

Crandel, Victoria; 33

Crocker, Anna E; 51

DeHaven, Harriet; 8

Earnest, Alice M E; 29

Evans, Sarah; 13

Ewing, May O; 44

Fike, Amanda; 60

Fisher, Mary; 22

Fisher, Tamar A; 38

Foster, Emeline Miles; 28

Foster, Martha; 21

Foster, Mary J, 26

Foster, Mary Wilson; 25

Frederick, Sarah; 16

Haldeman, Anna Reigart; 37

Hamilton, Ada; 38

Haughey, Mary; 43

Heim, Julia; 33

Heim, Lucinda; 34

Henry, Martha; 5

Massey, Jane; 61

Mathiot, Catherine; 9

Myers, Margaret; A

Ogden, Hannah; 1

Parker, Nellie L; 36

Patton, Elizabeth J; 35

Perrine, Fannie; 39

Rezner, Elizabeth O; 30

Rezner, Mary A; 31

Richards, Susannah; 1

Rittenhouse, Louise; 32

Rutherford, Ada B; 57

Shively, Esther; 11

Smith, Emma; 47

Smith, Ida; 59

Snodgrass, Emma; 56

Stair, Mary E; 51

Stiles, Lydia Cresson; 17

Stiteler, Catherine; 13

Swench, Minerva S; 48

Taylor, Sarah; 2

Tidmarsh, Hannah; 1

Tilford, Caroline S; 18

Townshend, Anna E; 17

Tumbach, Emma E; 50

VanValzah, Mary; 13

Whitehill, Sarah Elizabeth; 10

Wilson, Dorcas; 20

Wittenmyer, Kate E; 55

Woolsey, Gertrude; 29

Worthington, Henrietta M; 19

Wright, Elizabeth; 4

Young, Alice B; 49

Young, Laurene; 54

Young, Martha E; 24

Zink, Anna; 58

 

ROBERT, uncle of ROBERT1, b c 1660; m Hannah Ogden; res Chester PA; no ch; came to America before 1687. JAMES, first cousin of ROBERT1 above, b c 1680; m Susannah Richards; came to Chester about 1700.

Daughter: MARY, ; m John Young; had ch; res Middletown, Chester PA

A. JOHN, ; m Margaret Myers; res. Beckwithstraw, Yorkshire, England. [Ref: TAG 29:219]

Children:

THOMAS1

1 ROBERT1, 1690; m Hannah Tidmarsh.

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. ROBERT1 BARBER, 1690, son of John, Yorkshire Co Eng (John was brother of ROBERT above); came to Chester PA 1699; moved to Lancaster Co 1728; m Hannah Tidmarsh. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.; Lt:Patti Raatz; TAG 29:219]

ELEANOR2, 1718; m John Wright Jr; had ch; res York Co.

JOHN2, 1720; m Mary --- ; res Chester PA; prob no ch

2 ROBERT2, 1722; M Sarah Taylor

THOMAS2, 1724; d yg.

3 NATHANIEL2, 1727; m Mary Connor

ELIZABETH2, 1729; d yg

SARAH2

MARY2, 1732; m Thomas Minshall; had ch; res Wrightsville, York Co PA

4 JAMES2, 1736; m Elizabeth Wright

5 SAMUEL2, ; m Martha Henry

??SUSANNAH2, 1754 ; m Robert McCullough.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT2 BARBER, b Chester PA 1722; m Sarah Taylor; res Columbia PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]

HANNAH3, 1747-47

ELEANOR3, 1749; d yg

HANNAH3, 1750-50

6 ROBERT3, 1751; m Sarah Boude

JOHN3, 1753-1806; unm

??SUSANNAH3, 1854; m Robert McCullough

SAMUEL3, 1756-1801; unm.

HANNAH3, 1758-1803; unm

7 THOMAS3, 1760; m Mary Boude

ELIZABETH3, 1762; m James Wright Jr; had ch; res PA

JAMES3, 1765-65

SARAH3, 1766-1841; unm

SUSAN3, 1769-1824; unm

RHODA3, 1775-1849

3. NATHANIEL2 BARBER, b Chester PA 1727; m Mary Conner; res Chester and Lancaster Co PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

8 NATHANIEL3, 1773; m/1 Rachel Jane Atlee; m/2 Harriet DeHaven

MARGARET3, 1777; m John Evans; had ch; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA

GRACE3, 1781; m Jacob Huhn; had ch; res Johnstown PA

ANN3

4. JAMES2 BARBER, b Lancaster Co PA 1736; m Elizabeth Wright; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA. [Ref:EB; DAR Lineage; IGI:PA; Virkus:Compend.,Vol.4; 1790 CS:2-3-8]

WILLIAM3, 1769; m Elizabeth Laub; no ch; res Columbia PA; PA Supreme Court Justice

9 ROBERT3, 1771; m Catherine Mathiot

HANNAH3, 1772; m Ziba Webb; had ch; res York PA

MARY3, 1774; m/1 Jacob Stehman; m/2 John Dicks; res PA; had ch by both; res Columbia PA, Dayton OH ELEANOR3, 1776; m Elisha Moore; had ch; res Bellefonte PA

JAMES3, 1778-1814; unm; d Petersburg VA

10 JOHN3, 1782; m Sarah Elizabeth Whitehill

5. SAMUEL2 BARBER, ; m Martha Henry; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA. [Ref:EB; 1790 CS:1-3-1]

ELIZABETH3, ; m William McConnell; res OH

MARY3, ; m --- Swinehart; had ch; res OH

 

THIRD GENERATION

6. ROBERT3 BARBER, b Columbia 1751; m Sarah Boude; res Columbia, Lancaster Co, and Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA.

[Ref:EB; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.; 1790 CS:2-3-5]

JOHN4, 1776-76

SAMUEL4, 1777-82

SARAH BOUDE4, 1779; m Benjamin Chambers; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA

MARY BOUDE4, 1780; m Joseph Chambers; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA.

ELEANOR4, 1782-82

11 ROBERT4, 1783; m Esther Shively

12 THOMAS4, 1785; m Elizabeth Clingan

13 SAMUEL4, 1787; m Mary VanValzah

ELIZABETH4, 1789-1867; unm

HANNAH4, 1791-1826; unm

ELEANOR4, 1793-1872; unm

14 JAMES WRIGHT4, 1795; m Susan Barber (#790)

7. THOMAS3 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1760; m Mary Boude; res Columbia, and after c 1786 Buffalo Valley PA. [Ref:EB; 1790 CS:1-1-2]

MARY BOUDE4, 1786-1866; unm

ROBERT4, 1788-92

15 SAMUEL B4, 1790; m Ann Campbell

SARAH TAYLOR4, 1793-1865; unm

16 JOHN BOUDE4, 1795; m Sarah Frederick

ELEANOR4, 1798-1837; unm

SUSAN4, 1801; m James Wright Barber (#780)

8. NATHANIEL3 BARBER, 1773; m/1 Rachel Jane Atlee; m/2 1809 Harriet DeHaven; res Philadelphia PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:OH,PA] HARRIET AMELIA4, 1801

SARAH ATLEE4, 1802; m Peter Haldeman; had ch; res Columbia PA

?AMELIA4, 1806; in Lancaster Co

9. ROBERT3 BARBER, b Columbia 1771; m Catherine Mathiot; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA. [Ref:EB; DAR Lineage]

SUSAN MATHIOT4, 1808; m Owen Bruner Goodman; had ch; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA

JAMES4, 1809-1885; unm; res Columbia PA

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1816; m Chester Robinson; had ch; res Wellsborough PA

CATHERINE R4, 1820; m Horace Williston; had ch; res Candor NY, Athens PA.

[Ref:CHS:"N.E.Shermans",1974,R.V.Sherman]

EMELINE E4, 1824; m James C Evans; res Columbia PA

ANNA E4, 1828; m Samuel Shoch, a Lawyer

SARAH H4, 1831-44

10. JOHN3 BARBER, 1782; m Sarah Elizabeth Whitehill; res Columbia, Lancaster Co, and W Chester PA. [Ref:EB; "PA Genealogies"; IGI:PA]

17 WILLIAM EDWIN4, 1822; m/1 Anna Eliza Townshend; m/2 1866 Lydia Cresson Stiles

18 SAMUEL WHITEHILL4, 1824; m/1 Mary Jane Boyd; m/2 Caroline S Tilford

ELIZABETH WRIGHT4, 1826; m Sydenham Rush Clarke M.D.; had ch; res Baltimore MD, Memphis TN

MARY ANN4, 1828; m Richard Treat Leech; had ch; res Oil City PA

EMMA COLTON4, ; m James J Creigh a lawyer; had ch; res W Chester PA

19 JOHN JAMES4, 1833; m Henrietta Malinda Worthington

 

FOURTH GENERATION

11. ROBERT4 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1783; m Esther Shively; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co. PA, to Stephenson CO IL 1838. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; "PA Genealogies"]

20 JOHN BOUDE5, 1806; m Dorcas Wilson

ELIZABETH SHIVELY5, 1808; m James Chambers; no ch; res Mifflinburg PA

HENRY5, 1810-11

21 ROBERT5, 1813; m Martha Foster

SARAH5, 1816-17

22 HENRY SHIVELY5, 1818; m Mary M Fisher

JAMES5, 1820; unm

GEORGE5, 1822-22

SALLIE5, 1824-25

23 JOSEPH GREEN5, 1827; m Anna Bike

MARGARET ELLEN5, 1831; m Rev John Walworth; res Monroe PA, Richland Ctr WI

12. THOMAS4 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1785; m Elizabeth Clingan; res Union CO PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; GML:"PA Genealogies"]

JANE CLINGAN5, 1813-14

SARAH BOUDE5 *1450*, 1815; m John A VanValzah; had ch; res Union CO PA

JANE ROAN5, 1817; m Laird Howard; had ch; res PA, Denver CO

24 ROBERT T5, 1819; m Martha Ellen Young

MARGARET CLINGAN5, 1821; m John Wilson; res Reedsville PA

25 WILLIAM CLINGAN5, 1823; m Mary Wilson Foster

GEORGE CLINGAN5, 1826-27

FLAVEL CLINGAN5, 1830-64; m Mary Paine Abernathy; no ch; res TN

13. SAMUEL4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1787; m Mary VanValzah; res Buffalo Valley. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

26 ROBERT B5, 1812; m Mary Jane Foster

27 JAMES WRIGHT5, 1814; m Margaret Park Chamberlin

ELIZABETH SUTHERLAND5, 1816; m James Dale Chamberlin; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA, Toledo OH

28 SAMUEL S5, 1819; m Emeline Miles Foster

29 THOMAS VANVALZAH5, 1821; m Gertrude Woolsey

30 JOHN VANVALZAH5, 1824; m Elizabeth Ochiltree Rezner

SARAH HANNAH BOUDE5, 1826; m Samuel Dale Chamberlin; had ch; res Toledo OH

WILLIAM EDWARD5; 1829-29

31 WILLIAM BENJAMIN5, 1830; m Mary Agnes Rezner

ELLEN MARY5, 1830; m John Hayes; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA

32 JOSEPH CHAMBERS5, 1832; m Louise Rittenhouse

EDWARD SUTHERLAND5, 1835-46

-------------------

Another Samuel Barber Family, possibly related:

SAMUEL1 BARBER, b Chester Co PA 177?; m Sarah Evans; r Chester Co.

JAMES2, 1802; d 1829.

ZILPHA2, 1805, m John Wood.

JOHN2, 1806; d Mobile AL.

ORPHA2, 1810

SAMUEL2, 1811; m Catherine Stiteler; r Chester Co.

WILLIAM3, c 1844; d before 1860.

GEORGE3, c 1846

MARY3, c 1848

EMMALINE3, c 1850

SARAH3, c 1855

RUTH2, c 1815; m Daniel Leib; r Pottsville, Schuykill Co PA.

PATIENCE2, c 1818; m John Kimes; r PA

THOMAS MASON2, c 1820

-------------------------

14. JAMES WRIGHT4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1795; m Susan Barber (#790); res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, and to Stephenson Co IL 1843. [Ref:EB]

CHARLES W5, 1823-89; r Harlem, Stephenson Co IL; unm

SARAH BOUDE5, 1825; m Oliver P McCool; res Freeport IL; had ch

THOMAS5, 1827-45

ROBERT5, 1829; r Harlem; unm

MARY5, 1831; r Harlem: unm

HANNAH5 1834; unm

AMELIA5, 1836-46

ELEANOR5, 1839; unm

BENJAMIN5, 1841-44

SUSAN5, 1843-45

15. SAMUEL B4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1790; m Ann Campbell; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, Stephenson CO IL. [Ref:EB]

33 JOHN EDWIN5, 1829; m/1 Julia Heim; m/2 Victoria Crandel

34 HENRY EDWARD5, 1831; m Lucinda Heim

THOMAS5, ; d yg

ELIZABETH5, ; d yg

16. JOHN BOUDE4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1795; m Sarah Frederick; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, and to Stephenson CO IL 1843. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

MARY B5, 1822; unm

SAMUEL5, 1824; unm

SARAH F5, 1828; m Joseph Jackson; had ch; res PA

35 THOMAS5, 1831; m Elizabeth J Patton

GEORGE W5, 1835; unm

WILLIAM H5, 1837-38

ELLEN SUSANNAH5, 1840; unm

17. WILLIAM EDWIN4 BARBER, 1822; m/1 Anna Eliza Townshend; m/2 1866 Lydia Cresson Stiles; res W Chester PA, to Baltimore MD 1848, Davenport IA 1857; a lawyer. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; 1880 CS:West Whiteland,Chester Co]

First Wife:

36 EDWIN ATLEE5, 1851; m Nellie Louise Parker

37 WILLIAM TOWNSHEND5, 1853; m Anna Reigart Haldeman; had ch; res W Chester PA

ANNE TOWNSHEND5, 1857; m George Hepburn Watson; had ch; res Roselle NJ

Second wife:

ELEANOR CRESSON5, 1867; m James Cadwallader Sellers; res W Chester PA

WALTER5, 1869

ELIZABETH STILES5, 1872

18. SAMUEL WHITEHILL4 BARBER, 1824; m/1 Mary Jane Boyd (d 1849); m/2 Caroline S Tilford; res Baltimore MD, Davenport IA, St Louis MO.

First wife:

EMMA5, 1848-53

19. JOHN JAMES4 BARBER, 1833; m Henrietta Malinda Worthington;res Chester CO PA, Scott Co IA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; GML:Brewster Gen.]

MABEL WORTHINGTON5, 1860-66

CARVER WORTHINGTON5, 1862; m Catherine Lavinia Codmus Gilmore; also m Frances Sherman; had 4 children c

her.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

20. JOHN BOUDE5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1806; m Dorcas Wilson; res Buffalo Valley; moved to Stephenson CO IL 1838. [Ref:EB]

ESTHER6, 1830-37

NANCY JANE6, 1831-37

38 ROBERT RAY6, 1833; m/1 Tamar A Fisher; m/2 Ada Hamilton

AMANDA6, 1835; m Newcomb Williams; had ch; res Wyoming IA

NANCY WILSON6, 1838; m Samuel R Foster; had ch; res Rock City IL

WILSON6, 1841; m Etta Doolittle; res Cedar Rapids IA

39 FOSTER6, 1843; m Fannie Perrine

HARRIET6, 1846-47

40 HOWARD O6, 1848; m Mary A Allison

MARGARET E6, 1851; m John J Chambers; no ch; res Bennet NE

PRICE F6, 1853; unm

MARY S6, 1855

21. ROBERT5 BARBER, 1813; m Martha Foster; res PA. [Ref:EB]

JOHN ROBERT6, 1837-37

41 JAMES WILSON6, 1839; m/1 Anna Sarah Bucher; m/2 Amelia Foust

MARY E6, 1841-60

ROBERT6, 1843-45

PRICE6, 1845-46

42 ?JACOB6, 1851; m Elizabeth ---

22. HENRY SHIVELY5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1818; m Mary M Fisher; res Monroe WI, Stephenson Co IL. [Ref:EB] LEWIS6, 1843-43

43 ASHLEY6, 1844; m Mary Haughey

LEWIS FISHER6, 1846-49

LIZZIE C6, 1848; m George M Carnifix; had ch; res IL

44 CHARLES F6, 1850; m May O Ewing

FRANK6, 1857-58

23. JOSEPH GREEN5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1827; m Anna Bike; res Brodhead WI. [Ref:EB]

CLAYTON6, 1856-58

FLORENCE ESTHER6, 1858

MARTHA E6, 1864; m Louis A W Sprague; had ch; res WI

ALBERT6, 1867

JENNIE6, 1872

24. ROBERT T5 BARBER, b Mifflinburg PA 1819; m Martha Ellen Young; res Mifflinburg. [Ref:EB]

45 WILLIAM YOUNG6, 1844; m Anne E Barber

ELIZABETH CLINGAN6, 1847; m/1 Charles Downing Pearce; m/2 1888 L C Powell; res Shelbyville IN; no ch EMMA ALICE6, 1854-76

THOMAS EDWIN6, 1856; m Emma W Elliott; res Shelbyville IN, Mifflinburg PA

SARAH JANE6, 1864

25. WILLIAM CLINGAN5 BARBER, 1823; m Mary Wilson Foster; res Lewisburg PA. [Ref:EB]

46 LAIRD HOWARD6, 1848; m Elizabeth C Butler

WILLIAM FOSTER6, 1850; m Edith Irene Smith; res Lewisburg PA; Dentist

JANE VANVALZAH6, 1852; res Denver CO

SARAH BOUDE6, 1856; res Myerstown PA

26. ROBERT B5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1812; m Mary Jane Foster; res Union Co PA; lawyer; Deputy Attorney Gen, PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

HANNAH MILES6, 1840; unm

47 BENJAMIN NEWTON6, 1842; m Emma Smith

48 JOHN FOSTER6, 1843; m Minerva S Swench; ?m Sarah Agnes Schultz

SAMUEL GARDINER6, 1845-60

49 THOMAS CARROL6, 1848; m Alice B Young

MARY JANE6, 1850; m James S Whitley; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA

50 CHARLES WILSON6, 1852; m Emma E Tumbach

27. JAMES WRIGHT5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1814; m Margaret Park Chamberlin; res Mifflinsburg PA, to Stephenson Co IL 1847, Rapid City SD 1872. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

51 DAVID WATSON6, 1837; m Anna E Crocker

MARY VANVALZAH6, 1838-64

52 SAMUEL DALE6, 1840; m Katherine Brown

MARGARET CHAMBERLIN6, 1846-47

ANNA ELIZABETH6, 1847; m William Young Barber

ELLEN6, 1850-52

53 JOHN CHARLTON6, 1856; m Harriet Eliza Colgan

28. SAMUEL S5 BARBER, 1819; m Emeline Miles Foster; res Centre Co PA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

MARY LOUISA6, 1845; m William Irwin Simonton; had ch

54 JOHN FOSTER6, 1847; m Laurene Young

EDWARD SUTHERLAND6, 1849

SARAH VANVALZAH6, 1851; m Franklin H Forster; no ch; res Centre CO PA

55 ISAAC GRIER6, 1853; m Kate E Wittenmyer

56 JAMES MERRILL6, 1854; m Emma Snodgrass

ANNIE FOSTER6, 1857

29. THOMAS VANVALZAH5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1821; m Gertrude Woolsey; res PA. [Ref:EB]

ROBERT WOOLSEY6, 1851; m Alice “Mary” Emma Earnest

GERTRUDE WOOLSEY7, 1891; m James Corbett Lewis.

ANNA MARIA6, 1853-54

ELLEN MARY6, 1855; m James Simonton

SARAH FOSTER6, 1856

JANE GREEN6, 1858

SAMUEL6, 1862

30. JOHN VANVALZAH5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1824; m Elizabeth Ochiltree Rezner; res Mifflinburg PA. [Ref:EB] EDWARD6, 1847-52

JAMES REZNER6, 1848-52

EMMA JANE6, 1852; m Albert Foster; had ch; res Reedsville PA

HERBERT6, 1854-55

LIZZIE VANVALZAH6, 1858-79

AGNES MARY6, 1861-63

NELLIE6, 1863-63

LAURETTA CAMPBELL6, 1865

MARY SPENCER6, 1867

31. WILLIAM BENJAMIN5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1830; m Mary Agnes Rezner; res Limestone, Union Co PA. [Ref:EB]

57 SPENCER FINNEY6, 1855; m Ada Byron Rutherford

SUSAN CLARK6, 1856; m Thomas Brainard Taylor; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA

MARIANNA BONNELL6, 1858

FANNIE JANE6, 1860

HENRIETTA CHAMBERS6, 1863; m James E Cardwell; res Chester PA

ELEANOR6, 1865-67

JAMES WRIGHT6, 1867

HANNAH M6, 1869-69

ELIZABETH O6, 1871-72

JOHN V6, 1873-76

GRACE REZNER6, 1877

EVA SCHYLER6, 1879

32. JOSEPH CHAMBERS5 BARBER, 1832; m Louise Rittenhouse; res Monroe CO WI. [Ref:EB; CSL:Twining Gen.]

MARY VANVALZAH6, 1867; m Clarence Walter Twining; had ch; res Monroe WI

KITTIE RITTENHOUSE6, 1868

EMMA6, 1871-78

JENNIE FOSTER6, 1874

JOSEPH FRANCIS6, 1880-85

33. JOHN EDWIN5 BARBER, 1829; m/1 Julia Heim; m/2 Victoria Crandel; res Elmwood, Peoria Co IL.[Ref:EB; Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1870 CS:Elmwood; 1885 CS:Diamond Lake]

First wife:

JOHN6, 1852

FLORA ELIZABETH6, 1854; m Amos Drayton Ranney; res Diamond Lake, Dickinson Co IA. Second wife:

HELEN6, 1857

SARAH6, 1860

WILLIAM6, 1865

?HATTIE6

?JENNIE6

34. HENRY EDWARD5 BARBER, 1831; m Lucinda Heim; res Rock Grove, Stephenson Co IL; Milford, Dickinson Co IA. [Ref:Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1850 CS: Rock Grove: shows Samuel, b 1847/8, and Ann E, b 1850; 1885 CS:Milford]

?SAMUEL, c 1848

58 PERRY OLIVER6, 1858; m Anna Zink

FLORA6

ANNA E, 18606

EMMA6

JAMES6

MINNIE, 18686

HENRY EDWARD6, 1874

35. THOMAS5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1831; m Elizabeth J Patton; res PA, and Buckeye, Stephenson Co IL. [Ref:EB; 1880 CS: Buckeye]

SAMUEL6, 1856; m Ida E Jones; no ch

59 GEORGE P6, 1858; m Ida Smith

NELLIE SABINA6, 1865

SARAH J6, 1871

36. EDWIN ATLEE5 BARBER, b Baltimore MD 1851; m Nellie Louise Parker; res W Chester PA. [Ref:EB; GML:Herringshaw's Libr. of Am. Biog.]

LOUISE ATLEE6, 1883

37. WILLIAM TOWNSHEND5 BARBER, b Baltimore MD 1853; m Anna Reigart Haldeman; res W Chester PA; lawyer. [Ref:1880 CS; West Chester]

KATE SMITH6, 1880

 

SIXTH GENERATION

38. ROBERT RAY6 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1833; m/1 Tamar A Fisher; m/2 1877 Mrs. Ada Hamilton; res Wyoming IA. [Ref:EB; CSL:Dickerman Gen]

JANE RAY7, 1859; m Dr Allen Smith Chatterton; had ch

SON7, 1861-61

NEWCOMB WILLIAMS7, 1862-64

HORACE PRESTON7, 1864

GEORGE BOUDE7, 1866

MARY7, 1869-69

HARRIET E7, 1870; m Royal Wilder Chatterton; had ch

SON7, 1875-75

39. FOSTER6 BARBER, b Rock Grove 1843; m Fannie Perrine; res IL, WI.

LIBBIE7, 1864-65

HATTIE C7, 1866

AMANDA7, 1868

JENNIE7, 1871

40. HOWARD O6 BARBER, 1848; m Mary A Allison; res Milledgeville IL. [Ref:CSL:Allison Gen; CSL:Hochstetler Gen] CORA MAY7, 1873

60 FRANK F7, 1878; m Amanda Fike

MARY BOUDE7, 1882

HARRY PRICE7

41. JAMES WILSON6 BARBER, 1839; m/1 Anna Sarah Bucher (d 1871); m/2 1876 Amelia Foust; res Mifflinburg, Union Co PA. [Ref:IGI:PA; 1880 CS:Mifflinburg]

First wife:

ELLA MAY7, 1870

Second wife:

ANNA MARY7, 1877

ROBERT WILSON7, 1880

42. ?JACOB6 BARBER, 1851; m Elizabeth ---; res German, Fayette Co PA. [Ref:1880 CS:German]

GEORGE A7, 1873

IRA7, 1875

ARRISIA7, 1877

JAMES WILSON7, 1879

43. ASHLEY6 BARBER, 1844; m Mary Haughey; res Freeport, Stephenson Co IL.

HARRY HAUGHEY7, 1878; m Blanche Capron.

ALICE CAPRON8, 1908

HARRY ASHLEY8, 1911

HERBERT7, 1882-84

GRACE7, 1886-89

44. CHARLES F6 BARBER, 1850; m May O Ewing; res Storm Lake, Mason City IA.

MINNIE B7, 1875

ELLA EWING7, 1877-77

ETHEL MAY7, 1879

45. WILLIAM YOUNG6 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1844; m Anna Elizabeth Barber, dau. of James Wright and Margaret Park (Chamberlin) Barber; res Stephenson Co IL, and Chariton, Lucas Co IA. [1880 CS: Chariton]

MARTHA EFFIE7, 1871

LOUIS CHAMBERLIN7, 1873

EMMA ALICE7, 1876

46. LAIRD HOWARD6 BARBER, 1848; m Elizabeth C Butler; res Mauch Chunk PA; lawyer.

FANNIE SKEER7, 1886

47. BENJAMIN NEWTON6 BARBER, 1842; m Emma Smith; res Limestone, Union Co PA. [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]

FLORA MCDONALD7, 1867

61 ROBERT B7, 1868; m Jane Massey

MARY AGNES7, 1870

CHARLES WILSON7, 1875

48. JOHN FOSTER6 BARBER, 1843; m Minerva S Swench; "m Sarah Agnes Schultz"; res Hazleton PA. [Ref:GML:Schwenkenfelder Gen]

MINERVA S7, 1876-76

49. THOMAS CARROLL6 BARBER, 1848; m Alice B Young; res Limestone, Union CO PA. [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]

HORACE Y7, 1879

HAROLD F7, 1884

50. CHARLES WILSON6 BARBER, 1852; m Emma E Tumbach; res Hazleton PA.

HELEN FORSTER7, 1886

51. DAVID WATSON6 BARBER, 1837; m Anna E Crocker; res Rapid City, Tyndall SD. [Ref:EB]

MARGARET EMERETTA7, 1861; m F B Colgan; had ch

ELLEN MARY7, 1863-72

CARRIE ALICE7, 1866; m James K Dunwoodie; had ch; res Tyndall SD

ELIZABETH DALE7, 1868

JAMES LUTHER7, 1870; m Mary E Stair. Res Dakota Terr. [Hist. of Dakota Terr, by Kingsbury]

ELSIE E8

ROBERT J8

FAITH ELEANOR8

LEWIS FAYETTE7, 1872

NETTIE E7, 1874

JOHN CROCKER7, 1876-76

EDWARD SAMUEL7, 1878

SUSAN SARAH7, 1882-82

SAMUEL VANVALZAH7, 1883

JOSEPH CHAMBERS7, 1887; res Tyndall, Bonhomme Co SD.

52. SAMUEL DALE6 BARBER, 1840; m Katherine Brown.

JAMES BROWN7, 1863

LEILA DALE7, 1865-67

JENNIE VANVALZAH7, 1873

FRANK DALE7, 1876

ANNA FEARON7, 1878

MARY7, 1881

53. JOHN CHARLTON6 BARBER, 1856; m Harriet Elizabeth Colgan; res Rapid City SD.

SAMUEL HUGH7, 1881

WATSON ROBERT7, 1882

MARGARET PARK7, 1884

JANE L7, 1887

ELLEN7, 1888-1889

54. JOHN FOSTER6 BARBER, 1847; m Laurene Young; res Limestone, Union Co PA. [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]

EMILY WILSON7, 1873

SAMUEL ASHLEY7, 1875

MARY MILES7, 1879

55. ISAAC GRIER6 BARBER, 1853, M.D.; m Kate E Wittenmyer; res Middleburg PA. [Ref:EB]

EMMA BLANCHE7, 1884

SAMUEL MILES7, 1886

56. JAMES MERRILL6 BARBER, 1854; m Emma Snodgrass.

MARY HARRIS7, 1884

57. SPENCER FINNEY6 BARBER, 1855; m Ada Byron Rutherford; res Harrisburg PA.

[Ref:IGI:PA; CSL:Rutherford Gen; DAR Lineage; GML:"PA Genealogies"]

ANN ESPY7, 1885; m Frank Oakley Taylor

WILLIAM BYRON7, 1887

JAMES REZNER7, 1888

58. PERRY OLIVER6 BARBER, 1858; m Anna Zink; res Milford, Dickinson Co IA. [Ref:Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1885 CS:Milford]

ELVA7, 1880; m John E Ranney (1st cousin)

SAMUEL7, 1882

GRACE7, 1885

59. GEORGE P6 BARBER, 1858; m Ida Smith. [Ref:EB]

OLIVE7, 1880

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

60. FRANK F7 BARBER, 1878; m Amanda Fike; res Milledgeville IL. [Ref:CSL:Hochstetler Gen]

HOWARD SILAS8, 1908

61. ROBERT B7 BARBER, 1868; m Jane Massey; res Hazleton PA. [Ref:GML:Hazleton PA Presbyterian Ch Rec] ELIZABETH JANE8, 1899/1900; m Marvin Woodley Wickham.

BENJAMIN NEWTON8, 1902; m Margaret Drayton.

WILHEMINA RADCLIFFE8, 1909; m Clarence Fahrman.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(16) ROBERT and JOHN BARBOUR of Philadelphia

Reference:

EBH = "A Family Chronicle", c 1970, by Elizabeth Barbour Hall

Gerald L Barber; GLBarbor@juno.com

Heads of Family; Birth Year: Family number:

Arthur Lee, 187?; 21
Augustus Fletcher, 1856; 10
Benjamin Corwin, 1877; 7
Carroll Bartlett, 1900; 11
Dana Little, 1894; 23
David Newton, 1861; 13
Ebenezer Thomas, 1884; 7
Ezekiel Ambrose, 1872; 7
Ezekiel Hutton, 1831; 7
Franklin Ernest, 1882; 7
John, 1745; 2

John, 1786; 4
John Park, 1845; 8
John Park, 1893; 19
Otto V, 1865; 9

Robert, 172?; 1

Robert, 176?; 3
Robert, 1816; 5

Robert Horsefield, 1915; 11
Robert Linus, 1883; 18
Robert Smith, 1856; 7
Wendell H, 1883; 20
William, 1827; 6
William Richard, 1890; 22
William Washington, 1863; 11

Spouses; Family number:

Arbuckle, Sarah; 3
Barbour, Nellie M; 20
Colewine, Florence; 7

Griffith, Helen; 18
Horsefield, Mabel Winifred; 18
Johnston, Annie Moseley; 22
King, Sarah Martha; 7
Lee, Elizabeth; 6
Little, Helen; 11
Lydie, Sarah; 10

McKee, Elizabeth Coulter; 8
Moon, Alma; 19
Motter, Iva Eunice; 7
Neal, Selma; 7
Ness, Jennie; 13
Park, Amanda 5
Price, Lydia; 7

Raymond, Rita; 11

Reid, Margaret E; 11
Rush, Sarah; 21
Secor, Ella Ruth; 23
Sickenberger, Vernie Ethyl; 7
Snyder, Toa; 7
Steffy, Cordilla; 9
Tompkins, Dorothy; 11

FIRST GENERATION

1. ROBERT1 BARBOUR, 172?; m ---.

2 JOHN2, 1745; m ---

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBOUR, 1745; m ---.

3 ROBERT3, b Scotland 176?; m Sarah Arbuckle.

THIRD GENERATION

3. ROBERT3 BARBOUR, b Scotland 176?; m Sarah Arbuckle.

4 JOHN4, b Ulster Co Ireland 1786; m Eliza Jane ---.

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JOHN4 BARBOUR/BARBOR, b Ulster Co Ireland 1786; m Eliza Jane ---; from Newton Limavady, Ulster, Ireland to Philadelphia PA 1810; res Taylorsville, Indiana Co PA. Lived at Millerstown, Perry Co PA and Perry, Westmoreland Co PA. [Ref:EBH]

SARAH5, 1812

CATHARINE5, 1814-1834

5 ROBERT5, 1816; m Amanda Park

MARTHA5, 1819; m --- McConnell

JOHN5, 1821

?JANE5, 1823; m William Keeley

ELIZA JANE5, 1825; m James Kirkland

6 WILLIAM5, 1827; m Elizabeth Lee

7 EZEKIEL HUTTON5, 1831; m Lydia Louise Price

FIFTH GENERATION

5. ROBERT5 BARBOR, 1816; m Amanda Park; res Taylorsville, Indiana Co PA.

8 JOHN PARK6, 1845; m Elizabeth Coulter McKee

LINUS LINTON6, 1846

ELIZA JANE6, 1848

MARY6, 1851; m John Alexander Stewart

SARAH ELIZA6, 1853; m ---

ROBERT OBERLIN6, 1855; m Hattie ---.

AMANDA LOUISE6, 1858

ORETTA AUGUSTA6, 1861; m Edmund Widdowson

9 OTTO V6, 1865; m Cordilla Steffy

6. WILLIAM5 BARBOUR, 1827; m Elizabeth Lee; res PA. [Ref:EBH]

HARRIET JANE6, 1850; m Dr. Benjamin Pittman

ALWIDA LEE6, 1852; m Fred Dunlap

10 AUGUSTUS FLETCHER6, 1856; m Sarah Ann Lydick.

11 WILLIAM WASHINGTON6, 1863; m Helen Little.

7. EZEKIEL HUTTON5 BARBOR, 1831; m Lydia Louise Price; res Taylorsville, Indiana Co PA.

ROBERT SMITH6, 1856; m Sarah Martha King.

CHARLES AUGUSTUS7, 1877

RALPH RICHARD7, 1879

NELLIE BELLE7, 1882

EMMA LYDIA7, 1883

HOWARD EZEKIEL7, 1885

EDGAR BARD7, 1888

BESSIE ELIZABETH7, 1892

BERT SMITH7, 1892

LAWRENCE GESTY7, 1895

EMMA JANE6, 1858

DAVID NEWTON6, 1861; m Jennie Ness

JOHN IRA6, 1865

RACHEL PRICE6, 1867

ELIZABETH ANN6, 1869; m Harry Elmer Bence

EZEKIEL AMBROSE6, 1872; m Selma Neal; m/2 Florence Colewine.

LOUISE7

RAYMOND7

DOROTHY7

THOMAS SHARP7, 1908; m Bertha Irene Park.

LYDIA LOUISE6, 1875; m Austin A Slenker

BENJAMIN CORWIN6, 1877; m Toa Snyder

CORWIN7

PETER7

MYRTLE6, 1880-1881

FRANKLIN ERNEST6, 1882; m Vernie Ethyl Sickenberger

DELBERT DEAN7, 1905; m Etta Parry.

RICHARD PARRY8, 1929; m --- Cowan.

WALTER THOMAS7, 1906; m Ruth Condron.

HELEN LEONE7, 1908; m C Edward Myers; m/2 --- Miller.

CHESTER LLOYD7, 1910; m --- Braughler.

PATRICIA ANN8, 1937-1956

GWENDOLYN7, 1915; m Harold Swartz.

ARTHUR DALE7, 1917; m Betty Eileen Burke.

EBENEZER THOMAS6, 1884; m Iva Eunice Motter

ELIZABETH7

MELVIN7

CLAIR D7

LAURA7

 

SIXTH GENERATION

8. Rev. JOHN PARK6 BARBOR, 1845; m Elizabeth Coulter McKee; r Pillsbury, York Co PA; bur. Grove City, Mercer Co PA

MARY ETHELWYNNE7, 1876; m Ardo P Bittinger

ELIZABETH BLISS7, 1877; m Robert B Harshaw

THOMAS MCKEE7, 1879; m Edna Smith

18 ROBERT LINUS7, 1883; m/1 Mabel Winifred Horsefield; m/2 Helen Griffith

KATHERINE B7, 1887; m Lytle Wiggins Adams

19 JOHN PARK7, 1893; m Alma Moon

9. OTTO V6 BARBOUR, 1865; m Cordilla Steffy; bur. Taylorsville, Indiana Co PA

20 WENDELL H7, 1883; m Nellie M Barbour

10. AUGUSTUS FLETCHER6 BARBOUR, 1856; m Sarah Lydie; res Montgomery, Indiana Co PA. [Ref:EBH; 1880 CS:Montgomery]

21 ARTHUR LEE7, 187?; m Sarah Rush

11. WILLIAM WASHINGTON6 BARBOUR, 1863; m Helen Little. [Ref:EBH]

22 WILLIAM RICHARD7, 1890; m Annie Moseley Johnston

23 DANA LITTLE7, 1894; m Ella Ruth Secor

LUCY ELIZABETH7, 1896; m Perry Oliver Hall

CARROLL BARTLETT7, 1900; m Dorothy Tompkins. [Ref:EBH]

WILLIAM TOMPKINS8, 1932

LEE HALFORD8, 1938-1943

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

18. ROBERT LINUS7 BARBOR, 1883; m/1 Mabel Winifred Horsefield; m/2 Helen Griffith

ROBERT HORSEFIELD8, 1915; m/1 Margaret Eleanor Reid; m/2 Rita Raymond

EILEEN LOIS8, 1923; m/1 Howard Walker; m/2 Paul Sager; m/3 Elmer Howald

LINUS ANDREWS8, 1924; m Francis White Sechler

19. JOHN PARK7 BARBOR, 1893; m Alma Moon

JOHN PARK8, 1921; m Anna Mary Atkinson

DOROTHY8, 1923; m Thomas McCullough

JAMES MCKEE8, 1928; m Carol Jean Brubach

20. WENDELL H7 BARBOUR, 1883; m Nellie M Barbour

FLORENCE E8, 1917-1937

SHELDON E8, 1921-1944

21. ARTHUR LEE7 BARBOUR, 187?; m Sarah Rush. [Ref:EBH]

SARAH ETHYL8, 189?; m L D Saltsman

WILLIAM8, ; m Edith --- [Ref:EBH]

ELIZABETH8, ; m John S Foley

22. WILLIAM RICHARD7 BARBOUR, 1890; m Annie Moseley Johnston. [Ref:EBH]

WILLIAM JOHNSTON8, 1915; m Genevieve English Hutchens [Ref:EBH]

RICHARD MORTON8, 1917-1944

JOSEPH HENRY8, 1921; m/1 Nancy Sybil Asbury; m/2 June Rose [Ref:EBH]

23. DANA LITTLE7 BARBOUR, 1894; m Ella Ruth Secor. [Ref:EBH]

ROBERT DANA8, 192?; m Emma Wehofer . [Ref:EBH]

JOHN SECOR8, 1927; m Ann B Estey [Ref:EBH]

HELEN RUTH8, 1930; m Dr Paul G McKelvie Jr

******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(17) SAMUEL BARBER of Ireland, PA and OH

From Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

David Roberds at Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b Ireland 1770; d Mercer Co PA after 1854; m Catherine Adams; r Westmoreland Co PA.

JANE2, 1802; d Miltonvale, Cloud Co KS; m Robert Adams Dunn.

2a ANDREW2, 1803; m/1 Margaret Catherine Thompson; m/2 after 1840 Nancy ---.

ELIZABETH2, 1810; d Mercer Co PA; m John Renwick Gealy.

CATHERINE2, 1813; m Edward Griffith; r Wolf Creek, Mercer Co PA.

2 ADAM2, 1817; m/1 Lanah M Clowes; m/2 Sarah Catherine Hetzer.

?MARTHA, 1823; m/1 David Foster; m/2 John McConnel; r Mercer, and Lawrence Co PA.

SECOND GENERATION

2A. ANDREW2 BARBER, 1803; m/1 Margaret Catherine Thompson; m/2 after 1840 Nancy ---; r Mercer Co PA. [from Charles Barber: cbarber649 at tampabay.rr.com]

ELIZABETH3, ; m John Henry Heasley.

JANE3, 1825; m ---; husband disappeared in Civil War.

CATHERINE3, 1827; m/1 James Alexander Stephenson; m/2 1883 William Clingan.

MARGARET3, 1828; m Charles Kellog.

ANDREW3, 1831

WILLIAM JOHN3, 1835; m Adeline Stevenson.

ANNA4, c 1863; m William E Gibson.

JAMES A4, b Blacktown,Finley town, Mercer Co PA 1866.

CHARLES KELLOG4, 1867; m Stella Jane Reed.

NETTIE ELLEN4, 1869; m John Hutchinson Young.

GERTRUDE ELIZABETH4, 1876; m/1 John R Lightner; m/2 George Baker; m/3 J Edward Speace; m/4 George A Stahl.

GEORGE HAMPTON4, 1879; m Effie Christina Thompson.

FREDERICK ALLEN4, 1888; m/1 Nora Pearl Schultz; m/2 Bertha Shellenberger.

JAMES RENWICK3, 1838; m/1 Harriet J Weller; m/2 Emma L Michael.

First wife:

GRACE A4, c 1868; m Frank H Payne.

DAISY L4, 1873

Second wife:

EDITH MARY4, 1882

JOHN F4, b Titusville, Crawford Co PA 1884.

MARY I4, 1887

ALLEN3, 1840

2. ADAM2 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Lanah or Lena M Clowes or Clows; m/2 Sarah Catherine Hetzer; r IN, Allegany Co PA, Reedsville, Meigs Co OH.

First wife:

3 ISAIAH3, 1844; m Talitha Chism Huff.

LANAH or LENA MARIE3, 1844; m Frank Worthen.

ADAM E3, b Indiana, Allegany Co PA 1850

Second wife:

SARAH C3, 1854; m John Irvin Spencer; r Salem OR.

PHILIP EDWARD3, 1856; m Harriet Virginia Lorentz; r Lusk, Niobrara Co WY.

EDWARD O4, 1891

LEONA4, 1894; m Frank Walter Chambers.

CHARLES H4, 1898; m Florence Wallace.

SARAH H4, 1900

ELIZABETH M3, 1858; m Frank Clowes.

FRANCIS ?ORION3, 1861; m Josephine ----; r Pierce Co WA.

COLUMBUS A3, 1865; m Emily Izetta Randolph; r Converse Co WY.

4 ELMER ELLSWORTH3, 1867; m Alice Ella Coleman.

JOHN HENRY3, 1868; m Emma ---; r Sumner, Pierce Co WA.

PETER, 1869; d young.

GEORGE ERWIN3, 1874; m Annie Green; r Converse Co WY.

ANNA ELIZA3, 1877; m Elmer E Girard.

THIRD GENERATION

3. ISAIAH3 BARBER, 1844; m Talitha Chism Huff; r KS, Morgan Co MO.

LANAH M4, 1871; d 1892.

JAMES ADAM4, 1873; m Nancy Ellen Merriott; r Morgan Co MO.

LUM LEE5, 1894; m Neva Ann Moser.

EDWIN L6, 1927

GERTRUDE5, 1899; m Carl J Alpers.

JAMES ADAM5, 1910; m Leah Louise Moser.

CORA MOZELLE4, 1876; m William Jackson Williams.

INFANT4, 1878; d 1878.

CORWIN EDWARD4, 1880; d 1893.

MATILDA ISOBELLE4, 1883; m Leslie Lancelot Forster.

LUTHER MELVIN4, 1888; m Katherine Marie Dilli.

VERA ETHEL4, 1890; m Raymond Voss Jones.

4. ELMER ELLSWORTH3 BARBER, 1867; m Alice Ella Coleman; r Readsville, Meigs Co OH, and Platte Co WY.

DANA ROY4, 1895

NELLIE4

ANNA LETHA4

ELMER ELLSWORTH4, 1900; d Salem, Columbiana Co OH; m Margaret ----.

EZELDA4

CHARLES ORIN4, c 1905; m Dona V Norris.

VELMA4

FLOYD4, c 1908

ELWOOD4

******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(18) THOMAS BARBER of Fulton Co PA

[Ron Rose: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS BARBER1, 1814; m Eleanor Peck; r Fulton Co PA.

MARGARET2, 1836

JOHN2, 1839

DANIEL P/DENNIS2, 1840; m Margaret ---.

THOMAS2, 1842

DEBORAH2, 1843; m James H Oakman; r Fulton Co.

JAMES A2, 1844

2 ELIOTT D2, 1848; m Elizabeth Jane/Jennie Sipes; r Licking Creek, Fulton Co PA.

CATHERINE N2, 1851

ELIZABETH2, 1854

SARAH/SADIE ELLEN2, 1857; m/1 Andrew Truax; m/2 William Henry Duvall; r Fulton Co.

SECOND GENERATION

2. ELIOTT D2 BARBER, 1848; m Elizabeth Jane/Jennie Sipes; r Licking Creek, Fulton Co PA.

ROSELLA FRANCIS3, 1880; m Richard Matthew Pittman.

SADIE3, 1883

JOHN SCOTT3, 1886

WILLIAM ROY3, 1889

LAURA MYRTLE3, 1892; m Chester Robert Hann.

FLORA IZETTA3, 1900; m James F Deshong.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(19) WILLIAMS BARBER of NY, to Lackawanna Co PA

 

References:

Ancestry.com Family Trees

Censuses

LDS Family Group Records

First Generation

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b ?where; possibly RI, c 1750; m Elizabeth B Williams; r Edmeston, Otsego Co NY in 1810, 1820.

1810 census: 01001 23001

2 WILLIAMS2, 1793; m Mary Taylor.

SAMUEL2, b 1775-85; r Edmeston next to William in 1810, 1820. 1810: 30010 00010

E2, b 1785-95; r Edmeston near the above. 1810: 10100 00100

L2, b 1785-95; r Edmeston near the above. 1810: 10100 10100

Second Generation

2. WILLIAMS2 BARBER, b Otsego Co NY 19 Sep 1793; m Mary Taylor, b RI c 1802; r Nicholson, Luzerne Co PA in 1830; Benton and Abington, Lackawanna Co PA later.

3 WILLIAM3, b PA 1822/3; m Eunice Chamberlain.

4 PARDON T3, 1825/6; m Jane A McCoy.

5 MARVIN3, 1828/9; m Lydia M ---.

6 GEORGE F3, 1831/2; m Martha/Lizzie ---.

MARY3, 1831/2; m Levi Gamaer.

7 IRA F3, 1833/4; m Maria ---.

ESTHER JANE3, 1839/40; m --- Halstead.

Third Generation

3. WILLIAM3 BARBER, b PA 1822/3; m Eunice Chamberlain; r Lenox, Susquehanna Co PA in 1860, 70 and 80.

DIANA E4, 1848/9; m Adam B Miller.

HANNAH4, 1851-1851.

FREEMAN J4, 1852/3

EUNICE MINA/MAINA4, 1859/60

VALENTINE W4, 1860/1; m Adelaide S Phillips; ?m Alice Lewis.

FRANK J5, 1885

VERNON EDGAR5, 1888

EARL STEPHEN5, 1891; m Bertha M Jones.

CLIFTON LEROY5, 1893

EDGAR A4, 1865/6; m Ida J ---; r Blakely, Lackawanna Co PA in 1900.

MARY INA4, 1866/7; m Willis M Ransom.

4. PARDON TILLINGHAST3 BARBER, 1825/6; m Jane A McCoy.

ELLEN E4, 1853/4

MARY LOUISA4, 1855/6

EUDORA M4, 1857/8

EMMA M4, 1864/5; ?died young.

ELMER4, 1866/7; m Lottie C ---; r Benton, Luzerne Co PA.

ALICE5, 1890

WILLIAM5, 1892

EMMA4, b c 1872

5. MARVIN3 BARBER, c 1830; m Lydia M ---, b 1849; r Lenox, Susquehanna Co PA in 1870,80, and 1900.

RUBY/REBECCA4, 1870

EDITH4, 1871/2

BERTHA E4, 1873

CHARLES M4, 1876

WALTER L4, 1880

MABLE A4, 1883

STANLEY E4, 1885

RALPH L4, 1893

6. GEORGE F3 BARBER, 1831/2; m Martha/Lizzie ---; r Scranton PA.

LAURA D4, 1867; m Horace Wintermuth; r Scranton PA.

7.IRA F2 BARBER, 1835; m Maria ---, b Canada c 1843; r Benton, Luzerne Co PA in 1870,80; Scranton in 1900.

IDA4, 1868

RAY4, 1871; m Carline ---; r Scranton in 1900.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(20) WILLIAM BARBER of Northampton Co PA

 

References:

Ancestry.com Family Trees

Censuses

First Generation

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, (possibly son of JOHN BARBER, who d Bainbridge, Lancaster Co PA), b ?NY 1784; d Lower Nazareth, Northampton Co PA; m Maria Siegfried.

2 THOMAS2, b Bath, Northampton Co 23 Jan 1811 (or possibly b Whitehall, Washington Co NY)

?STEVEN2, b 1813; m Abigail ---; r Allentown, Lehigh Co PA in 1850.

ALLEN F3, b PA 1839; d Philadelphia 1874 (buried in Allentown, Lehigh Co PA); m ---. In 1870 he was in a

Philadelphia Hospital for the Insane.

Second Generation

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, b PA or NY 23 Jan 1811; m Mary Romig, daughter of John Adam and Hannah (Koehler) Romig; r Henry Co IL in 1880.

HANNAH3, b PA 1834/5; m 1855 Allentown PA Joseph Harrison SMITH.

3 JOSEPH3, b PA 1836/7; m Sarah Louisa Lilly.

MATILDA3, b PA 1839/40

4 WILLIAM HARRISON3, b PA 1842/3; m Annie L Wilson.

Third Generation

3. JOSEPH H2 BARBER, b PA 1836/7; m Sarah Louisa Lilly; r Allentown, Lehigh Co PA.

WILLIAM HENRY3, b PA 1858/9

ANNA3, b PA 1864/5; d Allentown 1922; m --- Correll.

MINERVA3, b PA 1867/8; m Allentown 29 Sep 1885 John W Koch.

EDWARD3, b PA Feb 1870

4. WILLIAM HARRISON3 BARBER, b PA 1842/3; m Annie L Wilson, b PA 1845/6; r Allentown, Lehigh Co PA in 1880.

THOMAS WILSON4, b PA 1869/70, d 1897; m Mary R Gibson.

5 GEORGE ROMIG4, b PA 1871/2; m Cora M Dieter; r Allentown, Lehigh Co PA.

ANNA LOUIS4, b PA 1874/5; d 1888.

6 ROBERT ARCHIBALD4, b PA 1875/6; m/1 ---; m/2 Annie Levan.

HOWARD G4, b 188?; adopted by William Stackhouse, Annie’s second husband.

Fourth Generation

5. GEORGE ROMIG4 BARBER, b PA 1871/2; m Cora M Dieter; r Allentown, Lehigh Co PA.

GEORGE ROMIG5, b 1894/5; m Cordelia Rhoda O’Neil; r Polk Co FL in 1935 and 1940.

GEORGE R6, b PA 1924/5

JUSTUS C6, b PA 1928/9

6. ROBERT ARCHIBALD4 BARBER, b PA 1875/6; d Panama Canal Zone 1937; m/1 1895 Mary E Hoffman, d 1902; m/2 c 1903 Annie Levan.

First wife:

7 LEROY ARCHIBALD5, b 1897; m c 1922 Sarah May Chaplin.

MILDRED M5, b 1898; d Allentown 1974.

FORREST WINFIELD5, b Allentown, Lehigh Co PA 1900; m Kathleen Marie Carroll; r Boston MA in 1940; No children then.

Second wife:

PAULINE V5, PA 1905; d Easton, Northampton Co PA Feb 1979; m Robert Roth; r Allentown PA in 1940.

Barbara Ann Roth6, b PA 1932/3

Fifth Generation

7. LEROY ARCHIBALD5 BARBER, b 1897; m c 1922 Sarah May Chaplin. Sarah m/2 James A Bowen.

ELIZABETH6, ; m --- Tiedemann; r Folly Beach, Charleston Co SC.

ROBERT ARCHIBALD6, b Charleston SC 1925; d Bowens Island in Charleston 2015; m Lucille Kelly. Lived in Newberry,

Newberry Co SC. [~ OBIT ~]

IRENE7, m James R Epting, Jr; r Irmo, Lexington Co SC.

ROBERT A7, m LaNelle ---; r Charleston.

J MICHAEL7, m Susan ---; r Columbia SC.

KAREN B7, m Cas Danielowski.

TAYLOR P7

J PATRICK7, m Becky ---; r Folly Beach SC.

W STEVEN7, d before 2015; m Lynn P ---; r Charleston.

**************************************************