Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW YORK BARBERS

(1) BENJAMIN, 1873 of NY, IL, IA

(2) DANIEL and GEORGE of Steuben Co

(3) GIDEON and STEPHEN of Albany Co and nearby

(4) JESSE of Berne, Albany Co

(5) JESSE of Sand Lake, Renssalaer Co

(6) JOHN of Tomkins Co

(7) JOHN and PHILETUS BARBER of NY and KY

(8) JOSIAH BARBER of Cayuga Co

(9) NATHANIEL BARBER of Chenango and Oneida Co NY

(10) PATRICK AND ARTHUR BARBER OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY

(11) SAMUEL BARBER of Cattaraugus and Livingston Co NY, Grand Rapids MI

(12) WILLIAM BARBER of JEFFERSON Co NY

(13) WILLIAM of SCHOHARIE and DUTCHESS Co

(14) WILLIAM of WYOMING Co

(15) WILLIAM of CAYUGA Co to Huron Co OH

(16) WILLIAM of Dutchess and Schuyler Co

(1) THE FAMILY OF BENJAMIN BARBER OF NY, IL, IA

References:

Censuses

Ancestry.com family trees: dbarber253

Index:

Head of family, birth year, family #:

Abraham, 175?; 1

Benjamin, 1783; 1

Charles M, 1854; 6

Ernest L, 1877; 7

George, 184?; 3

Henry H, 1819; 4

Hiram S, 1848; 4

Hiram W, 1809; 2

James Henry, 1909; 7

Marvin T, 1812; 3

Nahum M, 1816; 1

William H, 184?; 5

Spouse, family #:

Burtis, Nancy, Ann; 2

Harrington, Marcy; 5

Hatch, Lucy; 4

Hollister, Elsie C; 7

Jarvis, Frances; 4

Kelley, Sarah; 4

Marvin, Elizabeth; 1

TenEyck, Mary’ 6

Woods, Mary; 3

FIRST GENERATION

1. BENJAMIN1 (DAVID) BARBER, b (?Brooklyn) NY 1783, possibly son of ABRAHAM BARBER, b NY 175?; m Elizabeth Marvin; r Chautauqua and Ontario Cos, NY, and Dekalb Co IL. In 1820 they were in Canandaiqua, Ontario Co. In 1830 in Bristol, Ontario Co. The 1850 census of South Grove, Dekalb Co IL shows William H and Clarissa, children of Hiram W, living with “Betsey” BARBER, probably widowed by then.

2 HIRAM WILLIAM2, b NY 1809; m 1832 Nancy/Ann Burtis.

3 MARVIN T2, b Ontario Co NY 1812; m Mary Woods.

MARY2, b Ontario Co 1814; m Jesse Tindall; r South Grove, Dekalb Co IL .

NAHUM MILES2, 1816; m ---.

ANGIE3

MILES3

4 HENRY H2, 1819; m/1 1847 Lucy Hatch; m/2 1876 Sarah Kelley.

HENRIETTA J2, 1821; m John Woods.

CHANCY T2, 1826; d 1845.

ELIZABETH MAHALA2, b MI or Dekalb Co IL 1830/1; m Edward Thompson.

SECOND GENERATION

2. HIRAM W2 BARBER, b NY 1809; m 1832 Nancy/Ann Burtis; r Jonesville, Hill Co MI.

5 WILLIAM HIRAM3, 1835/6; m Marcy Harrington.

CLARISSA3, b 1832/3 Tecumseh, Lenawee Co MI 1832/3; m John Merton Ereanbrack.

3. MARVIN T2 BARBER, b Ontario Co NY 1812; m Mary Woods.

CHARLES3

ELLA3, ; m Albion, Calhoun Co MI --- Wilbur.

GEORGE3, ; m ---

CLYDE4

4. HENRY H2 BARBER, b Ontario Co NY 1819; m/1 1847 Lucy Hatch; m/2 1876 Sarah Kelley; r Belvidere, Boone Co IL.

First wife:

HIRAM S3, 1848; m Frances Jarvis; r Belvidere.

MABLE4, ; m Charles L Adee.

6 CHARLES M3, c 1854; m Mary TenEyck.

ELLA EVA3, c 1856; m Charles Robinson.

LORRETTA J3, b Dekalb Co IL 1858; m William Buell.

MARCY MELVINA3, 1859

Second wife:

BENJAMIN3

7 ERNEST LEROY3, 1877; m Elsie Clare Hollister.

THIRD GENERATION

5. WILLIAM HIRAM3 BARBER, ; m Marcy Harrington.

HARLEY JAY4, 1870

ROYAL LOREN4, 1876; m Charlotte Alice Cory.

6. CHARLES M3 BARBER, c 1854; m Mary TenEyck; r Boone Co IL; moved family to Palo Alto Co IA.

HARRY4, b IL 1872

DAWN C4, 187?

ELMO C4, 187?

RAYMOND N4, 187?

ANDREW G4, 187?

BLANCHE A4, 187?

CLARENCE T4, 1879

7. ERNEST LEROY3 BARBER, 1877; m Elsie Clare Hollister; r Belvidere, Boone Co IL.

GEORGE LEROY4, 1903; d 1905.

ANNA MARGARET4, 1905

ALICE MAE4, 1907; m Lewis O Russell; r Rockford, Winnebago Co IL.

JAMES HENRY4, 1909; m Lovida May Langdon.

JAMES LANGDON5, b Janesville, Rock Co WI 1939

ERNEST DONALD4, 1912; m Sylvia Geraldine Iverson; r Belvidere, Boone Co IL.

ROBERT LEE5, 1941; d 1952.

RAYMOND BRUCE5, 1944; m --- Martinez.

MABLE ARLINE4, b Dekalb Co IL 1918; m Kenneth Elwood Peterson.

NORMA RAE4, 1921; b Boone Co IL Laverne Peters.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) DANIEL and GEORGE BARBER of Steuben Co NY

Reference: Craig Sharrow: Rootsweb Worldconnect

SAMUEL BARBER, b 1756; m 1786 Nancy Ann Hoppick, who died 1797.

JOHN BARBER, b Delaware, Hunterdon Co NJ 1795; d Hornell, Steuben Co NY after 1861, son of Samuel, above; m Sarah

Overhiser.

?DANIEL VLIET, 1805; m Margaret C Montrose. Daniel was born too early to be son of John and Sarah. Perhaps he is a

son of John’s father Samuel and Nancy Ann Hoppock. The family of Samuel and John is in the New Jersey Barbers

Outline, Family #6, Samuel of Amwell, Hunterdon Co NJ.

MARY ANN, b Chemung Co NY 1840; d Minnehaha Co SD 1907; m Herman Swarthout French.

FIRST GENERATION

1. DANIEL VLIET1 BARBER, b Wantage, Sussex Co NJ 1806; d Canisteo, Steuben Co NY 1873; m Margaret C Montross; r Cameron, Streuben Co NY.

2 THEODORUS WALTER2, 1831; m Filinda Cross.

MARIAH2, 1834; m Hugh Davidson.

ALLEN2, b Cameron, Steuben Co NY 1835; d Canisteo, Steuben Co; m Catherine Ackerson.

GEORGE M3, 1864

JANE2, 1837

JOHN2, 1839; m Mary E ---.

GEORGE D3, 1867

CHARLOTTE M3, 1873

MINNIE3, 1874; m Norman G Hart.

WALTER L3, 1879; m Alzudah ---.

3 GEORGE WALTER2, Mar 1841; m Lucinda T Chase.

EMILY E A2, 1844; m Asher L Thomas.

EMOS, b 1850; d 1861.

SECOND GENERATION

2. THEODORUS WALTER2 BARBER, 1831; m Filinda Cross.

BERT GRATTAN3, 1864; mm Clara Grey Brundage.

BELLE BLONDIE3, 1868; m Henry S Holcomb.

GRACE E3, 1876

3. GEORGE WALTER2 BARBER, b Steuben Co NY Mar 1841; m Lucinda T Chase.

CORA A3, c 1871; m Carl Harrington; m/2---; m/3 ---.

ALLEN EUGENE3, May 1872; m Lana Merrill; r Bath, Steuben Co.

MERRILL J4, c 1908

DANIEL3, Mar 1875; m Stella Rupp.

GEORGE W3, c 1877; m Grace Ada Weaver.

JOHN DANIEL, 1907

WALTER LEWIS3, Feb 1879; m/1 Harriet E Wood; m/2 1907 Alzadah Veley; .

JEFFERSON T3, Apr 1881; m Gertrude E Borden; r Steuben Co.

CHAUNCEY J4, b Elizabeth City, Union Co NJ 1903; d Wilmington NC; m Bernice E Morgensen.

WINIFRED LUCINDA4, b Corning, Steuben Co NY 1905; d Tarpon Springs, Pinellas Co FL.

LAWRENCE W4, 1908; m ---

ANN ELIZABETH5, 1940

LEWIS GEORGE4, b Jacksonville FL 1914; d Evanston, Cook Co IL.;m ---

ALLEN RANDOLPH4, b Rahway, Union Co NJ 1919; d Columbus OH; m Mae E Paulson.

THELMA ANN, 1922; d Trenton, Mercer Co NJ; m Allen Lewis Bickford.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) GIDEON and STEPHEN of GREENE County, and nearby.

First Generation

1. GIDEON BARBER1, b Apr 1744; d New Britain CT 1813; possibly son of Moses and Mary Barber; m Phoebe ---. [~ Barber FamTree and others at ancestry.com ~]

2 STEPHEN2, 1765; m Hannah Briggs.

WILLIAM2, 1766

A Child2, 1769

Ann2, 1770

HANNAH2, 1771; d Ross Co OH; m Adonijah Miner.

MOSES2, 1772

MARY2, 1774

PHOEBE2, 1776

GIDEON2, 1779

JESSE2, 1781

Second Generation

2. STEPHEN2 BARBER, b NY 1765; m Bangall, Dutchess Co NY 1788 Hannah Briggs; ?m/2 Mary Griffin.

First wife:

HENRY3

JOSHUA3

PHEBE3

SARAH3

WILLIAM3

3 GIDEON SOLOMON3, b Greene Co NY 1799; m/1 Rachel M Bailey; m/2 Sarah Green.

Second wife:

RUTH A3, 181?; m William Yeoman; r Orange Co NY.

STEPHEN3, 1820; m Leanuer ---; r Forestberg, Sullivan Co NY.

BENJAMIN4, 1874

SAMUEL S4, 1877

Third Generation

3. GIDEON SOLOMON3 BARBER, b NY about 1798; m/1 Rachel M Bailey; m/2 Sarah Green; r Lysander, Onondaga Co NY 1830; Nassau, Rensselaer Co NY in 1820 and 40; Rensselaerville, Albany Co NY in 1850. . [census]

First wife:

LAVINIA4, 1823

DAVID BAILEY4, b Rennselaerville, Albany Co NY 1824; d Montela, Ulster Co NY; m Elizabeth Goff; r Schoharie Co NY

1850; r Thompson, Sullivan Co NY 1860. [Rootsweb families]

MARY FRANCES, 1852; m William Henry Irwin.

MARTHA ALICE, 1860; d Delaware Co NY; m/1 c 1876 John Whiting; m/2 1884 Schuyler L Irwin (divorced

1900); m/3 Frank Davenport; r Sullivan and Ulster Cos, NY.

STEPHEN W4, 1828

HARRIET C4, 1831; m Luman Kniffen, as his 2nd wife; r New Baltimore, Greene Co NY.

HANNAH M4, 1835

THOMAS 4, 1836

Second wife:

4 WILLIAM HENRY4, 1837/8; m Sarah J Kniffen, daughter of Luman Kniffen, above, and Luman’s first wife.

SARAH E4, 1839/40; d Greene Co NY 1879.

 

Fourth Generation

4. WILLIAM HENRY4 BARBER, 1837/8; m Sarah J Kniffen; r New Baltimore, NY in 1870.

ARTHUR W5, b Coxackie, Greene Co NY 1864/5; d there; m/1 Jennie C Bronk, who d 1932; m/2 Lillian ---.

JOSEPH6, 1893

FLOYD HENRY6, b NY 1896; m Elizabeth J Bronk; r Coxackie NY.

PHYLLIS JEAN7, 1929; d Los Angeles Co CA 1981

AUSTIN WESLEY/WILLEY5, 1867/8; m Anna M VanAken, r New Baltimore.

GEORGE W5, 1868/9; m Mary E ---.

ROMAIN5, 1871/2; m/1 Phebe J Garrett; m/2 Emily G/R; r Lancaster, Worcester Co MA, and San Diego CA.

LOUISE MAY6, b Coxackie NY 1897

GRACIE MAY5, 1876/7

ANNIE L5, b 1880; d 1880.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) JESSE (or “LEMUEL”) BARBER OF BERNE NY

Reference: Darrell Barber: 1509 Moreno St, Oceanside CA 92054

Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum

INDEX

Heads of family, birth year; family number:

Addison G, 1848; 2

Almon Jay, 1859; 7

Charles E, 1848; 7

Charles G, 1825; 8

Claude, 1890; 9

Darius, 1835; 2

Edgar L, 1849; 9

Elmer, 1877; 9

Gideon I, 1797; 2

James, 1827; 3

Jesse, 1746; 1

Jesse, 1820; 5

Joel, 1854; 9

John G, 1846; 5

John Meeks, 1830; 2

Joshua, 1795; 3

Loren C, 185?; 8

Lucius, 1834; 3

Morgan F, 1849; 8

Nelson, 1824; 7

Oliver Jay, 1852; 8

Samuel C, 1822; 2

Samuel G, 1798; 4

Sanford H, 1854; 8

Stephen ?VanRennselaer, 1817; 9

William, 1876; 9

William A, 1849; 7

Spouses; family numbers:

Ball, Cora Alice; 7

Becker, Emily; 8

Benn, Emmeline; 9

Bogardus, Mary E; 5

Boutin, Esther, 3

Boutin, Sarah; 3

Braman, Mary; 1

Carpenter, Mary M; 2

Filkins, Amanda M; 8

Finch, Lutia Jane; 2

Gridley, Mina; 9

Haines, Rhoda; 3

Hallenbeck, Mary E; 9

Hopkins, Mary Jane; 9

Lyon, Caroline G; 9

McCarty, Linda; 8

Nelson, Mary M; 2

Newberry, Ruth E; 8

Northrup, Emma; 5

Norton, Laura; 9

Perkins, Sarah A; 8

Shell, Malin; 5

Smith, Derinda Ann; 2

Tallman, Orpha; 9

Wormer, Lotrecia; 5

Wright, Juley Ann; 7

FIRST GENERATION

1. JESSE1 BARBER, born 1746; “Landmarks of Albany County”, by Parker, calls him prob. by error Lemuel, and says he came from France, emigrated to Dutchess CO NY; ?m Mary Braman. Res Coxsackie, Greene Co, and Berne, Albany Co NY. [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell (inactive); Lewis Stoughton ms]

?DEBORAH2, 1795; m Dr. Samuel Cure.

?SIMEON2, 1793

ROSETTA2, 1796; m William Vincent; res Berne NY

2 GIDEON I2, b 1797; m Mary Marinda Nelson; or 2 GIDEON S, b NY c 1798; m Rachel M Bailey.

3 ?JOSHUA2, 179?; m Esther Boutin

4 ?SAMUEL G2, 1798; m Fanny ---

?WILLIAM2

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. GIDEON I2 BARBER, b “Dutchess Co” 1797; m Mary Marinda (Polly) Nelson (or Carpenter); res Berne, Albany CO NY. [Ref:IGI:NY; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Berne]

5 JESSE3, 1820; m/1 Emma Northrup; m/2 Lotrecia Wormer; m/3 Malin Shell

SAMUEL C3, 1822; m Derinda Ann Smith; res Berne NY. [Ref:IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Berne]

ADDISON G4, b NY 1848; m Alice Lavina ---

HUGH LEROY, b WI 1879

MILES, b WI 1880

JAMES4, 1849

AMY ANN4, 1852; m Albert Brown.

DENNIS4, b WI 1859

LIBBY4, b WI 1867

7 NELSON3, 1824; m Juley Ann Wright

8 CHARLES G3, 1825; m Amanda M Filkins

EMALINE3, 1828-42

JOHN MEEKS3, 1830/1; m Sarah E ---; they d at Jordan and Auburn, Cayuga Co NY.

ROBERT H4, 1884-1890.

ROXANNE3, 1832; m James Henry Northrup

DARIUS3, 1835; m Lutia Jane Finch; res Westerlo, Renssalaerville, Albany Co NY. [Ref:CSL:Finch Gen;

IGI:NY]

CYNTHIA4, 1864; m Frederick Wright

ESICA4, 1866

ETHIMER4, 1867

ANSON4, 1870

CASPER4, 1873

ANNETTE4, 1875

LELAND4, 1877

DELLEPHINE4, 1878

LUTIA JANE4, 1884

CATHERINE ELIZABETH3, 1836-42

MARY MARINDA3, 1838-42

3. ?JOSHUA2 BARBER, 1795; m Esther Boutin; res Berne, Albany Co, and Renssalaer Co NY. Joshua might be the son of Joel Barber, b 1776. [Ref:CEM:Darien, Genesee Co NY; Boutin Gen, CT State Lib]

9 STEPHEN (?VAN RENSSALAER) 3, 1816; m Emmeline Benn. Another Stephen Barber m Mary Jane Hopkins/Mead.

RACHEL M3, 1818; m Artemus Boutin

HARRIET3, 1820; m Hiram Saddlemire

PHEBE A3, 1822; m Marvin Scott

HANNAH E3, 1824; m Stephen Green

?JAMES3, 1827; m Sarah Boutin; res Darien, Genesee Co NY, and Middleburgh, Schoharie Co NY. [Ref:CEM:Darien]

CHARLES E4, 1860

LILA4, 1864; m Freeman Ford Gould.

HENRY I4, 1866

MAGGIE4, 1872

One daughter m --- Mitchell

MARIA A3, 1829; m Theodore Merritt

LYDIA C3, 1831; m Arnold E Barney

LUCIUS3, 1834; m Rhoda Haines; res Darien, Genesee Co NY. [Ref:CEM:Darien]

DORA4, 1864; m C Wyman

EFFIE4, 1867; m --- Wyman

ABRAM4, 1873

ALMIRA3, 1838; m Lucius Turner.

HENRY3, d in infancy.

4. ?SAMUEL G2 BARBER, 1798; m Fanny ---; res Westerlo, Rensselaer Co NY; placed here because he was in Westerlo. [Ref: 1850CS: Westerlo]

PRISCILLA3, 1833

LEONARD3, 1841

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. JESSE3 BARBER, 1820; m/1 Emily Northrup; m/2 Lotrecia Wormer; m/3 Malin Shell; res Berne, Albany Co NY. [Ref:1850 CS:Berne] 13

JOHN G4, 1846; m Mary Elizabeth Bogardus; res Berne, Albany Co NY. [1875 CS: Berne]

JESSE5, 1866

ADAM J5, 1868

ELMER or ELMORE5, 1869/70

SPENCER5, 1873/4

IDA C5, 1879

MARY ETTE4, 1847; ?m Ira A Strevel.

7. NELSON3 BARBER, 1824; m Juley Ann Wright; res Berne NY. [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Berne]

CHARLES E4, 1848; m Libbie ---; res Berne, Albany Co NY.

HELEN5, 1874

LIZZIE5, 1878

WILLIAM A4, 1849; probably m Anna ---; res Albany NY.

ALBERTHA5, 1876

SARAH E4, 1850; m Adelbert Wright

ALICE4, 1850; m Amaza --

ALMA4, 1855; m/1 Luman Wright; m/2 John F Babcock

ALMON JAY4, 1859; m/1 Cora Alice Ball.

ARCHIE5

MABEL5, ; m Cyrus Vincent

MERTIE5, ; m Verni Shultes

EDGAR P4, 1865; m/1 Ella Vincent; m/2 Mary Jane Glasser

8. CHARLES G3 BARBER, 1825; m Amanda M Filkins; m/2 Emily Becker; res Berne NY. [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Berne]

First wife:

ARTHUR4, died young

MORGAN F4, 1849; m Ruth Emma Newberry; res Berne, Clarksville, Albany Co NY. [Ref:Ms:Betty

Buckell]

CLIFTON5

CLYDE5

LILLIAN5, 1870

IDA5, 1872

EVELYN5, 1874

CORA5, 1876

LORA5, 1876

EUGENE5

HERMAN5, 1878

LUCY5

MORGAN5

FRANK WILLIAM4

FRED4

OLIVER JAY4, 1852; m Mary ---; res Westerlo, Albany Co NY. [Ref:1880 CS:Westerlo: called "Jay"]

EDWARD5, 1877

OWEN5, 1879

LOREN C4, ; m Linda McCarty [Ref:IGI:NY]

LEROY5, 1885; m at Montgomery Co NY, Julia Ellen Keller

SANFORD H4, 1854; m in Buffalo Area, Sarah A Perkins [Newsp; Sanford probably a son of Roswell Barber, Family #2 in

“Family of John and Philetus of NY and KY]

CLARA5, 1880

IDA5, 1881

ELBERT5, 1883

ETHEL5, 1887

PERRY D4, d yg

ARTHUR4, d yg

JENNIE E4, d yg

IDA E4

Second wife:

JENNIE R4, 1867, died age 18

FREDERICK4, 1871

9. STEPHEN (?VAN RENSSALAER) 3 BARBER, b NY 1817; m Emmeline Benn; r Schoharie Village, Schoharie Co NY. [Shirley Corp at Rootsweb Worldconnect: shirleyoralan at aol.com; Russ Tallman: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

MARY ESTHER4, 1847; m Henry Scutt.

WILLIAM4, 1848; d 1918.

EDGAR L4, 1849, m Mary E Hallenbeck; r Schoharie Village. [Lt: Margaret Kenyon]

ALICE5, 1870; m Ulysses G Quant.

JENNIE5, 1872; m Clarence Denton.

WILLIAM5, 1876; m/1 1896 Caroline G Lyon; m/2 1913 Louise Rice; r Mechanicville, Saratoga Co NY.

MURIEL LOUISE6, 1901; m Ira Frank Corp.

EDGAR GARTON6, 1910; m Laura Elizabeth Herrick.

EDITH5, 1884; m/1 John D Sharp; m/2 Grover J Klock.

CLAUDE5, 1890; m Laura J Norton.

MARIAN JEANETTE6, 1919; m Robert Hayner.

JOEL4, 1854, d Fulton, Schoharie Co NY 1922; m Mina Gridley.

?ELMER5, 1877; m Orpha Tallman; r Middleburgh, Schoharie Co NY.

ELOUISE6, 1900-1922.

JAMES5, 1885

FORD5, 1889

EMMET5, 1891

FLORENCE5, 1899

EMMA4, 1857; d Middleburgh, Schoharie Co NY 1927; m George Bouck.

Another Stephen V Barber, b NY 1816; m Mary Jane Hopkins/Mead; res NY, MI, MN and WI. See family of Stephen, in Index.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(5) JESSE BARBER OF SAND LAKE, RENSSALAER COUNTY, NEW YORK

This family is probably descended from Moses Barber of Rhode Island.

References:

PS = "Stevens Family", 1909, by Plowden Stevens

Pamela Gale Davis at FTM Genealogy.com; pamdavis@myself.com

Heads of Family (Barber); birth year; Family number:
Benjamin Franklin; 181?; 1
Charles Mason; 181?; 1
Jesse; 178?; 1
John S; 181?; 1
Moses; 181?; 1


Spouses; Family number:
Arnoux, Catharine; 1
Knickerbocker, Jane; 1
Meeker, Mary A; 1
Stevens, Mary; 1
Stokes, Louisa; 1

FIRST GENERATION

1. JESSE1 BARBER, 178?; m Mary Stevens of Sand Lake, Renssalaer Co NY. Sand Lake adjoins Poestenkill in Renssalaer. Co, where the only Barber found in the vicinity is Israel of the Moses family. Jesse could be another son, but I see no proof.

[Ref: PS]

JOHN S2, ; m Jane Knickerbocker. [Ref:PS]

ROBERT3

EDWARD3

IMOGENE3

HAMILTON3

FREDERICK3

HAMILTON2, ; unm.

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN2, ; m Mary A Meeker. [Ref:PS]

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN3

HAMILTON3

MARY ELIZABETH3

ELLA FRANCES3

LORENZO3

ELIZA2, d yg.

CHARLES MASON2, ; m Catharine Arnoux. [Ref:PS]

CHARLES3

MOSES2, ; m Louisa Stokes. [Ref:PS]

CHARLES H3

JOHN H3

MARY2, unm.

MARY ELIZABETH2; m Asa D Phillips.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

(6) JOHN BARBER of Tompkins Co.

Reference; Doneva Shepard: Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b NY 1790; m Armenal Hanna; r Dryden, Tompkins Co NY.

2 JOHN SEYMORE2, 1816; m Sarah Marian Todd.

3 MOSES2, 1820; m Mary ---.

NARCIS2, 1829

STOCKHOLM WORTHY2, c 1832

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN SEYMORE2 BARBER, 1916; m Sarah Marian Todd; r Dryden.

LUTHER ADELBERT2, 1844; m/1 Crensa Lydia Marsh; m/2 Lydia Schermerhorn; r Auburn, Cayuga Co NY, and in 1900

Buffalo NY.

First wife:

MARSH4, 1879; m Marian ---.

GEORGE SEYMORE3, 1850; m Tiny D ---.

CHARLES FITCH3, 1861; m Frances Baldridge Gillespie; r Dryden NY, St Paul MN and Multnomah Co OR.

LEIGH GILLESPIE4, 1889; d Fresno CA; m Myrtle ---.

BEATRICE4, 1891; d 1907.

CONSTANCE4, 1900; d 190?.

3. MOSES2 BARBER, 1820; m Mary ---; r Dryden.

FRANKLIN3, 1846

ADELBERT3, 1848

PERRY3, 1850

BABE3, 1859

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(7) JOHN and PHILETUS BARBER of NY and KY

Ref: William R Peters at WorldConnect – foxrock at aol.com

Jillaine Smith at Worldconnect.

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Alexander Hamilton, 1897; 11

John, 1783; 1

John, 1841; 4

John Lilly, 1873; 6

John Richard, 1841; 4

Joseph Alexander, 1887; 7

Louis Albert, 1898; 10

Lyman David, 1817; 1

Oliver Huston, ; 12

Philetus Swift, 1815; 3

Philetus Swift, 1869; 5

Philetus Swift, 1893; 9

Richard Oliver, 1889; 8

Roswell, 1812; 2

Sanford P, 1854; 2

Uriah, 1838; 2

William Frank, 1848; 2

Spouses:

Barber, Amelia L; 4

Campbell, Bess; 7

Clarkson, Elizabeth D; 10

Clarkson, Mary P; 11

Colvin, Rachel C; 2

Francis, Elizabeth; 1

Hamilton, Harriett; 6

Hamilton, Mary D; 5

Kelly, Mary A; 12

Mudd, Maude E; 9

Sims, Stella; 6

Smith, Cecilia; 3

Wakefield, Roxy; 8

Yancey, Mary P; 4

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b NJ 1783/4; m Elizabeth Francis; r Hamburg, Erie Co NY. [1850 census]

2 ROSWELL F2, 1813; m/1 ---; m/2 Rachel Cyrena Colvin.

3 PHILETUS SWIFT2, b 1815 d: 1894; m Cecilia Smith.

LYMAN DAVID2, 1816/7; m Lucy E ---; r Unionville, Union Co KY.

LOUISA GIBSON3, 1854/5

SUSANNH RODEMAN3, 1857/8

THOMAS STAPLETON3, 1860/1

JOHN SWIFT3, 1863/4

ROBERT ASH3, 1865/6

NANNIE BET3

THEODORE2, b NY 1826/7

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROSWELL F2 BARBER, 1812/13; m/1 ---; m/2 1851 Rachel Cyrena Colvin; r NY

First wife:

URIAH3, 1838; m Laura ----.

FLORA4, 1872

GEORGE4, 1887

PHILETUS S3, 1840

WILLIAM FRANK3, 1848; m Ellen ---. [Jillaine Smith at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

ALBOURNE4, c 1867

AVANCHIA/LAVANCHIA4, 1870; m Dilbert Kester.

WILLIAM4, 1874

GRACE4, 1879

FLOYD4, 1891; m Florence Schueler.

RACHEL S3, 1849

Second wife:

HARRISON B3, 1852; m Juliette Hewett; no children.

SANFORD P3, 1854; m Sarah A Perkins; r Hamburg, Erie Co NY.

CLARA B4, 1880

IDA H4, 1881

ELBERT S4, 1883

ETHEL S4, 1887

HORACE H3, 1857; died before 1870.

3. PHILETUS SWIFT2 BARBER, b: 28 JUN 1815 d: 1894; m Cecilia Smith; r Eden and Hamburg, Erie Co NY, and Louisville KY, where he established a company, “Rosewell”, and produced Old Grandad Bourbon.

SUSAN FRANCES LOUISE3, c 1843; d: 1869

4 JOHN RICHARD3, b 1841; m/1 Mary Piety Yancey, ; d: 1880; m/2 Mary Florence Anderson.

AMELIA LOUISE3, c 1845; m Alvin Burr Baldwin.

THIRD GENERATION

4. JOHN RICHARD3 BARBER, b: 05 JUN 1841 d: 14 FEB 1920; m Mary Piety Yancey (d: 1880); m/2 Mary Florence Anderson; r Nelson Co KY.

First wife:

5 PHILETUS SWIFT4, b 1869 d: 1930; m Mary Delena Hamilton, b: 10 MAR 1870

THOMAS YANCEY4, b: 1871; m Phebe Daughtery.

6 JOHN LILLY4, b: 1873; m/1 Harriett Hamilton; m/2 Stella Sims.

CLEMENT KENT4, b: 1878; m Katie Hart.

Second wife:

7 JOSEPH ALEXANDER4, b 1887; m Bess Campbell.

SAMUEL LYMAN4, b: 1887; m Margaret Thurman.

8 RICHARD OLIVER4, b: 1889; m Roxy Wakefield.

MARIE TERESA CECILIA4, b: 1891; m Dr. Hilary Johnson Boone, DMD.

SARA LOUISE4, b: 1893; m Charles Dudley Robertson.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

5. PHILETUS SWIFT4 BARBER, b 1869; m Mary Delena Hamilton; r Washington Co KY.

PIETY CECILIA5, b: 1891; m Thomas Wathen Simms.

9 PHILETUS SWIFT5, b: 1893; m Maude Estelle Mudd.

10 LOUIS ALBERT5 or LEWIS ALEXANDER, b 1898; m Elizabeth Duncan Clarkson.

SARAH HAMILTON5, ; m Ralph Bush.

JOSEPH5

JOHN RICHARD5, 1903; m Frances Gregor.

6. JOHN LILLY4 BARBER, b: 1873; m/1 Harriett Hamilton; m/2 Stella Sims; r Washington Co NY.

11 ALEXANDER HAMILTON5, b 1897; m Mary Prudence Clarkson.

JOHN RICHARD5, 1899; m Lydia Osbourne.

MARY ELOISE5, 1902

SARAH ANDERSON5, 1903; m John Martin Simms.

HATTIE THERESA5, 1905; m Leon Simms.

FLORENCE CECELIA HAMILTON5, 1907

MARY DELENA5, 1909

BENJAMIN FELTON5, 1913

7. JOSEPH ALEXANDER4 BARBER, b 1887; m Bess Campbell.

J A5

BESS CAMPBELL5

8. RICHARD OLIVER4 BARBER, b: 1889; m Roxy Wakefield; r Maud, Washington Co KY.

12 OLIVER HUSTON5, ; m Mary Alethaire Kelly.

LYDIA LEE5, ; m Robert Allen Robards.

JOHN FRANKLIN5, ; m Roberta McIntyre; r Maud.

OLIVIA ANN6, ; m Johnnie Medley.

FIFTH GENERATION

9. PHILETUS SWIFT5 BARBER, b: 1893 m Maude Estelle Mudd.

MARY DELENA6, 1914; m/1 Leon Greg Simms; m/2 Edward Brooks.

FRANCES LEONA6 , 1916

MARGARET MARY6, 1917; m Louis Gonzaga Kelly.

PIETY CECILIA6 1919

PHILETUS SWIFT6, 1920; m Mary Jane Kelly.

ANGELA MARIA6, 1922; m Joseph William Wimsatt.

JOSEPH JULIAN6, b 1924

THOMAS YANCEY6, b 1926 d 1926

THOMAS AARON6, 1927 ; m Mary Patricia Kelly.

JAMES ROBERT6, 1928; m Elizabeth Ann Mudd.

MARY6, b 1929 d 1929

MARY ANN6, ; m Alfred E Bowling.

MAUDE MITCHELLE6

CATHERINE YANCEY6, ; m John Edelen.

10. LOUIS ALBERT5 BARBER or LEWIS ALEXANDER BARBER, b 1898; m Elizabeth Duncan Clarkson.

LOUIS ALBERT6

RICHARD CLARKSON6

VIRGINIA PRUDENCE6

11. ALEXANDER HAMILTON5 BARBER, b 1897; m Mary Prudence Clarkson.

MARY CARLILE6, ; m Charles D Willett.

12. OLIVER HUSTON5 BARBER, ; m Mary Alethaire Kelly.

OLIVER HUSTON6, ; m Nancy Hodgins.

VOLINDA6, ; m Herbert Richardson.

JOSEPH ALEXANDER6, ;; m George Ann Evans.

ALETHAIRE6, ; m David Goatley.

BEVERLY6, ; m Donald Heoverin.

JAMES EDWARD6, ; m Kathleen Goatley.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8) JOSIAH BARBER of Cayuga Co NY

Mainly from censuses

1. JOSIAH1 BARBER, b NY c 1800; m Elizabeth Coventry, b NY 1797/8 (parents b Ireland); r Auburn, Cayuga Co NY.

WILLIAM COVENTRY2, 1823/4; m Mary ---; r Auburn in 1860, with no children.

GEORGE E2, 1826/7; m Margaret ---; r Auburn.

NELLIE3, 1854/5

2 EUGENE CHARLES2, 1829/30; m Cornelia Louise Morgan; r Auburn.

HELEN CORNELIA2, 1831/2; m --- McNiel; lived, a widow, with her mother and brother George in 1880.

SECOND GENERATION

2. EUGENE CHARLES2 BARBER, 1829/30; m Cornelia Louise Morgan; r Auburn.

ALICE MORGAN3, 1854/5

JOSEPH P3, 1856/7

ARCHIBALD McNEIL3, 1858/9

WILLIAM COVENTRY3, 1860/1; ?m Fannie Saunders; and r Rochester NY in 1900.

JULIA WILLIAMS3, 1862/3

ELIZABETH C3, 1864/5

MARY MORGAN3, 1866/7; m James Carrington Avery.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9) NATHANIEL BARBER of Chenango and Oneida Co NY

Mainly from Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Alanson Eugene, 1845; 2

Albert A, 1853; 5

Albert F, 1874; 9

Clarence N, 1871; 2

Earl G, 1883; 5

Edward B, 1879; 6

Elmer E, 1862; 7

Freelan E, 1887; 7

George J, 1843; 6

George Lewis, 1818; 3

George Wallace, 1848; 2

Lee Elmer, 1889; 7

Leslie H, 1899; 8

Nathaniel, 1774; 1

Nathaniel, 1810; 2

Wayne D, 1914; 9

William C, 1872; 8

William Rufus, 1838; 4

Spouses:

Downs, Sabina; 9

Goettch, Alma M; 8

Guy, Belinda W; 2

Kirkland, Polly; 3

Knapp, Alice M; 6

Mainwaring, Dorothy; 6

Maynard, Elsie; 7

Meyer, Josie J; 8

Norman, Mary E; 4

Pearsall, Mary A; 2

Phillips, Arrena A; 7

Phillips, Celia M; 2

Schmidt, Elsie; 5

Simmons, Laura C; 5

Stockham, Louisa; 1

Walrod, Matilda A; 2

Warner, Mary W; 6

Warren, Dorris; 9

Wolf, Dorothea; 7

FIRST GENERATION

1. NATHANIEL1 BARBER, 1774; d Chenango Co NY; m Louisa Stockham; r Rome, Oneida Co NY.

RHODA2, 1796

STOCKHAM2, 1798

CERESA2, 1800

POLLY2, 1804; d Otselic NY; m Comfort Lee.

ABIGAIL2, 1806; m Noah Parmelee.

2 NATHANIEL2, 1810; m Mary Ann Pearsall.

ALONZO2, 1813

TRYPHENA2, 1816; m --- Robinson.

3 GEORGE LEWIS2, 1818; d Afton NY; m Polly Kirkland.

SECOND GENERATION

2. NATHANIEL2 BARBER, 1810; m Mary Ann Pearsall; r PA, IL, IA.

JOHN3, 1833; d 1834

MARY E3, b Bainbridge, ?Lancaster Co PA 1835; m Freelan White.

4 WILLIAM RUFUS3, b Ft. Dixon IL or IA 1838; m Mary E Norman.

CHILD3, 1840, d 1840.

ELIZABETH A3, 1843; d 1844.

ALANSON EUGENE3, b Grand Mound, Clinton Co IA 1845; m Celia M Phillips.

CLARENCE N4, 1871; m Matilda A Walrod.

ETHEL5, c 1914; m --- Krohl.

GEORGE WALLACE3, 1848; m Belinda W Guy.

SUSAN M4, 1869; m Julius Hahn.

BRUCE G4, 1880; m Freida Brumm.

ELLEN M3, b Grand Mound 1851; d 1852.

5 ALBERT A3, 1853; m Laura C Simmons.

EMMA A3, 1858; d 1858.

3. GEORGE LEWIS2 BARBER, 1818; d Afton NY; m Polly Kirkland; r Bainbridge, Chenango Co NY.

EMMA J3, 1838

HENRY C3, 1840

6 GEORGE J3, 1843; m Mary W Warner.

THIRD GENERATION

4. WILLIAM RUFUS3 BARBER, b Ft. Dixon IL or IA 1838; m Mary E Norman.

7 ELMER E4, b Orange, Clinton Co IA 1862; m Arrena A Phillips.

MAY M4, 1864; c 1864.

CLARENCE HOWARD4, 1866; d 1867.

LILLIAN W4, 1871; d 1871.

8 WILLIAM C4, 1872; m Josie J Meyer.

9 ALBERT F4, 1874; m Sabina Downs.

IDA MAY4, 1877; m Henry C Lucht.

MINNIE PEARL4, 1883; m Hugo Ahlff.

NELLIE BLANCHE4, 1887; m Charles W Cromley, Jr.

5. ALBERT A3 BARBER, 1853; m Laura C Simmons.

CHILD4, 1880; d young.

EARL G4, 1883; m Elsie Schmidt.

MILDRED5, 1916; m Raymond W Larkin.]

MELBA5, ; m/1 Richard Petersen; m/2 Lyle Leonard.

GLEN H5, 1918; m Marguerite Parks.

6. GEORGE J3 BARBER, 1843; m Mary W Warner; r Bainbridge and Coventry, Chenango Co NY. [1800 census]

EMOGENE EDNA4, 1867; m/1 Hugh John Curry; m/2 --- Saunders; r Rochester, Monroe Co NY.

DELLA M4, 1870; m --- Vandervoort.

GEORGE L4, 1873; d Tumwater WA; m/1 ---; m/2 Alice Marie Knapp.

EDWARD B4, 1879; m/1 Alice Marie Knapp; m/2 Dorothy Mainwaring.

First wife:

LOIS DELLA5, b Yonkers NY 1906; m --- Sowers.

JACK GORDON5, b Riviera TX 1909; d Olympia WA; m Ila Marie Verner.

Second wife:

JAMES EDWARD5, b OR 1921; d San Diego CA.

FLORENCE ELLA4, 1882

FOURTH GENERATION

7. ELMER E4 BARBER, b Orange, Clinton Co IA 1862; m Arrena A Phillips; r Clinton Co IA.

FREELAN E5, b DeWitt, Clinton Co IA 1887; m Elsie Maynard.

IVAN E6, 1919; m Esther H Goers.

WILLIAM R6, 1920; d 1942.

CLIFFORD F6, 1924; m Evelyn Fischer.

ELLIS O6, 1925; m Myrtle E Thomas.

MYRNA M6, 1926; m James V Burns.

VIRGINIA F6, 1932; m Thomas Soutar.

LEE ELMER5, 1889; m Dorothea Wolf.

ELMER J6, 1911; m Helen D Kallenbach.

MILDRED M6, 1914; m Erving H Paulsen.

ERMA IONA6, 1914; m Vergil Steward.

JESSICA6, ; m Kenneth Hanrahan.

ROBERT L6, 1922; m Jeanne Broderson.

LLOYD G6, 1924; m Betty A Hewer.

CLARENCE A6, 1926; m Babe ---.

8. WILLIAM C4 BARBER, 1872; m Josie J Meyer.

LEOLA P5, 1896; m Maurice Seastrand.

GEORGE W5, 1897; m/1 Norma D Bartling; m/2 Helen Simon.

LESLIE H5, 1899; m Alma Marie Goettch.

MARY J6, 1921; m Ralph Fedderson.

NORMAN EUGENE6, 1925; m Francis Parks.

MARIE W5, 1900; m Julius Dohrmann.

9. ALBERT F4 BARBER, 1874; m Sabina Downs.

LOIS E5, 1910; m Bert Geise.

RUTH5, c 1913; m Grover Petersen.

WAYNE D5, 1914; m Dorris Warren.

DOUGLAS6

RICHARD D6, 1942; m Barbara J Brick.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(10) PATRICK AND ARTHUR BARBER OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY

References:

Elizabeth F Frasier: efrasier@shianet.org

NYG&B = NYG&BR:vol.62:"The Barbers of Orange and Albany Co NY, and Elizabeth NJ" by Mrs Russel Hastings; Virkus:Compend:Vol.7; IGI:NY

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Arthur; 172?; 2
Bernard J; 181?; 9
Francis; 1750; 3
Francis; 1810; 10
George Clinton; 1778; 7
Henry Oberly; 1879; 12
John; 1753; 4
John I; 1795; 4
John Joseph Chetwood; 1867; 12
Joseph; 1763; 1
Patrick; 1721; 1

Samuel, 166?; B

William, 1695; A
William; 178?; 9
William Pancoast; 1844; 12
William Reuben; 1755; 5

Spouses; Family number:

Adams, Margaret; A
Barton, Hannah; 10
Brewster, Sophie Cabot; 12

Chetwood, Susan; 12
Crooke, Ann; 5
Daniel, Rachel; 9
Frazier, Jane; 1
Gouldsbury, Ann; 2
McCob, Jane; 1
Miller, Sarah; 4
Ogden, Mary; 3
Ogden, Mary Chetwood; 7
Ogden, Nancy; 3
Pancoast, Rachel; 10
Rea, Janet; 4
Smith, Mary J; 9
Walker, Antoinette Stewart; 12
Weir, Louisa; 12

IRISH ANCESTRY

B. SAMUELB BARBER, 166?; m ?; r Ireland. [Elizabeth Frasier at WorldConnect – efrasier@shianet.org]

A WILLIAMA, 1695; m Margaret Adams.

?THOMAS

A. WILLIAMA BARBER, 1695; m Margaret Adams; r Ireland.

1 Judge PATRICK1, c 1721; m Jane Frazier.

2 ARTHUR1, ; m Ann Gouldsbury.

ELIZABETH1, ; m Lord John Egerton.

?THOMAS1

FIRST GENERATION

1. Judge PATRICK1 BARBER, c 1721; b Cleghill, Co. Longford Ireland; m Jane Frazier; res Princeton NJ, and Montgomery, Orange Co NY.

ARCHIBALD2, 1742; d yg.

AMELIA2, b Ireland 1744; m John Wansley.

MARGARET2, c 1745; m John Davidson

3 FRANCIS2, 1750; m/1 Mary Ogden; m/2 Nancy Ogden

4 JOHN2, 1753; m Janet Rea

5 WILLIAM REUBEN2, 1755; m Ann Crooke

JANE2, 1757; d yg.

SAMUEL2, c 1760-1770

JOSEPH2, c 1763; m Jane McCob; res Princeton NJ, Montgomery NY. [Ref:NYG&B; "Early Settlers of NY

State":Foley]

CATHARINE3, 1789; m/1 William Crawford; m/2 William Graham; res Montgomery NY

JAMES MCCOB3, c 1791-1792

MARY ANN3, 1794; m Charles Burnett; res New Windsor, Orange Co NY

JANE3, 1797; m Enoch Bond Nixon; no children; res Montgomery NY

2. ARTHUR1 BARBER, brother of Patrick above, b 172?; from Ireland to NY; m Ann Gouldsbury; res Albany NY. [Ref:NYG&B; IGI:NY]

WILLIAM2, 1756

JOHN2, 1758; unm; publisher of the Albany Register.

ANN GOULDSBURY2, 1758; m William Sly

CATHARINE2, c 1765; m John Lewis

ROBERT2, 1770

JANE2, c 1773; m Solomon Southwick

 

SECOND GENERATION

3. FRANCIS2 BARBER, 1750; m/1 1773 Mary Ogden; m/2 1778 Nancy Ogden; res Montgomery, Orange Co NY. A Lt. Colonel in Revolution. [Ref:NYG&B; DAR Lineage; CEM:1st Presb. Ch, Elizabeth]

Second wife:

7 GEORGE CLINTON3, 1778; m Mary Chetwood Ogden

MARY3 (Polly), 1780*; m William Chetwood; res Elizabeth NJ

FRANCIS OGDEN3, 1782-1799

4. JOHN2 BARBER, 1753; m Janet Rea; res Princeton NJ, Montgomery NY. [Ref:NYG&B]

CATHARINE3, 1782; m William James of Albany NY

JENNETT3, 1787; m Archibald Gourlay of Newburgh NY

MARGARET3, 1792; m Moses DeWitt Burnet; res Montgomery NY. He d Syracuse NY

JOHN I3, c 1795; m Sarah Miller; res Montgomery NY. [Ref:NYG&B]

MARGARET BURNET4, 1818; m Jonas Hawkins; no children; res Montgomery NY

MOSES BURNET4, 1823-1854; unm.

ELLEN KING4, 1823; unm

5. “Col.” WILLIAM REUBEN2 BARBER, 1755; m Ann Crooke; she m/2 1801 William Broome of NY; res Hyde Park, Dutchess Co NY.[Ref:NYG&B; DAR Lineage]

JANE ANN3, 1787; m Jacob Mancius; res Albany NY

CHARLES NEWIT FREDERICK3, 1790-1793

9 WILLIAM3, 178?; m Rachel Daniel

 

THIRD GENERATION

7. GEORGE CLINTON3 BARBER, 1778; m Mary Chetwood Ogden; res Elizabethtown NJ.

[Ref:NYG&B; CEM:1st Presb.Ch:Elizabeth; IGI:NJ]

10 FRANCIS4, 1810; m/1 Rachel Pancoast; m/2 Hannah Barton

ELIZABETH CATHARINE DAYTON4, 1812

ANN4, 1814; m Charles Howard Edwards; res Elizabeth NJ

PHOEBE ANN OGDEN4, 1816-1816

MARY CHETWOOD OGDEN4, 1817; m John Chetwood

AARON OGDEN4, 1820

GEORGE CLINTON4, 1822-1826

GEORGE CLINTON4, 1826-1853; m Sarah Frances Babbitt; no children; she m/2 John Commigers Ainsworth

PHOEBE ANNA OGDEN4, 1829

9. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 178?; m Rachel Daniel; res NJ. [Ref:DAR Lineage]

BERNARD J4, ; m Mary J Smith; res GA. [Ref:DAR Lineage]

LOUISE S5, ; m J Henry Walker

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

10. FRANCIS4 BARBER, 1810; m/1 Rachel Pancoast; m/2 Hannah Barton. [Ref:NYG&B; CEM:1st Presb Ch,Elizabeth]

First wife:

MARY5, d yg

GEORGE CLINTON5, 1842-1853

12 WILLIAM PANCOAST5, 1844; m Susan Chetwood

FRANCIS5, 1846-1868

 

FIFTH GENERATION

12. WILLIAM PANCOAST5 BARBER, 1844; m Susan Chetwood; res Elizabeth NJ. [Ref:NYG&B; CEM:1st Presb.Ch, Elizabeth]

JOHN JOSEPH CHETWOOD6, 1867; m/1 Louisa Weir (d 1902); m/2 Antoinette Stewart Walker; res Portland OR, Seattle

WA.[Ref:NYG&B]

First wife:

JOHN WEIR7, 1897-1904

Second wife:

HELEN STEWART7, 1907

WILLIAM PANCOAST6, 1870; unm.

PHILIP ASHTON6, 1874-1895

MARGARETTA CHETWOOD6, 1878-1879

HENRY OBERLY6, 1879; m Sophie Cabot Brewster; res Elizabeth, Roselle NJ. [Ref:NYG&B]

KENDERTON BREWSTER7, 1916

ANNE CHETWOOD7, 1923

RALPH CLINTON6, 1883-1886

MARY AUGUSTINE6, 1881; m Carlton Glidden of Charleston SC; res Elizabeth NJ

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(11) SAMUEL BARBER of Cattaraugus and Livingston Co NY, Grand Rapids MI .

FIRST GENERATION

This first generation is not proven.

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b ---; probably d before 1850; m Rhoda ADAMS, b probably Killingly, Windham Co CT 1768, daughter of Abijah and Mary (BAKER) ADAMS. Rhoda ??m/1 Nathan/Nahum BAKER. Rhoda was in Iosco, Livingston Co MI with her son Caleb’s family in 1850. At least one of Rhoda and Nahum BAKER’s children was born after 1796, and at least 2 were b before that. [~ Coffman, Gervasi, etc FamTree, Hillis Cummins, etc Fam Tree, and Wagner FamTree at ancestry.com ~]

2 CALEB2, b NY 1796; m Hannah GREENMAN.

SECOND GENERATION

2. CALEB2 BARBER, b NY 1796; d MI 1855; m Hannah GREENMAN, b NY c 1802, daughter of John and Rachel (GROVER) GREENMAN; r Iosco, Livingston Co MI.

NANCY S3, b NY 1824/5; d Roxand, Eaton Co MI; m William R LOREE.

3 CALEB3, 1833; m/1 1862 Marion McMINN; m/2 Amanda STRANGER; m/3 Emerett Josephine LISK.

ADDISON3, b NY 1832; m Emeline C GREEN; r Iosco, Handy, and Howell, all in Livingston Co MI.

MINNIE M4, b Iosco, Livingston Co MI 1865/6

ISAIAH C4, b Iosco 1869/70

MAUDE4, b Handy MI 1874/5

ORRIN L3, b NY 1832/3; m Marva ---; r Handy, Livingston Co MI in 1880.

FLORENCE4, b Handy 1867; m John CONWAY.

ERMA4, b Handy 1878

RACHEL P3, b Erie Co NY 1834; d Wayne, Sumter Co MI or Grand Rapids MI; m/1 George O ANDERSON; m/2 Charles FOWLER; m/3 Lycurgus GRANGER; r Grand Rapids MI.

JULIA3, b Iosco, Livingston Co MI 1839. r in 1860 with the family of Henry HALL, a farmer in Dexter, Washtenau Co MI. Her brother Addison, a farmhand, was there also.

OCTAVIA3, b Iosco 1843; d Columbus OH 1927; m John Wallace WARD; r Grand Rapids MI.

THIRD GENERATION

3. CALEB3,BARBER, b NY 26 Mar 1830; d Grand Rapids MI 1884 m/1 1852 Marion McMINN, who d Tipton, Cedar Co IA 1861; ?m/2 Amanda STRANGER, who d 1863; m/3 Emeritt Josephine LISK. Emeritt m/2 1898 George BARBER. She m/3 1911 James A;bert ALDRICH. [~ Owen, Wandall, etc FamTree at ancestry.com ~]

First wife:

4 CLARENCE EDWARD4, b Decatur, VanBuren Co MI 1853/4; m Mary Alice THOMPSON.

5 ADDISON ALFRED4, b Tipton, Cedar Co IA 1856; m Emma M SHEAR.

WILLIAM4, b Tipton, Cedar Co IA 1858/9

Third wife:

JAMES C4, b ?NY 1865/6; d Piqua, Miami Co OH 1915; m Lucinda M SCHADER; r Rochester NY and Camden, Oneida Co

NY.

DOROTHEA “CHRYSTAL”5, b Oneida Co NY 1889; d Canton, Stark Co OH; m E L SYLVESTER.

BERTHA M5, b IN Jun 1892

EMMA L5, b MN May 1897; d Grand Rapids MI 1957. She was a missionary teacher in India, 1920-1940.

FLORENCE L4, b Macedon, Wayne Co NY 1867; m Lyman H KENDALL; r Grand Rapids MI.

JULIA E4, b NY 1870; d Sanford, Seminole Co FL 1907; m Charles Stafford EMERSON; r Kent Co MI, and Dayton OH.

EMMA L4, b NY 1875/6

MABEL4, b Macedon NY 1879; d Kalamazoo MI 1947 m Justin William SHINN; r Grand Rapids MI.

ESTELLA M4, Grand Rapids MI 1881; d there 1947; m Fred Clinton COLE (divorced 1910); r Grand Rapids

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. CLARENCE EDWARD4 BARBER, b Decatur, VanBuren Co MI 1854; m Mary Alice THOMPSON; r Grand Rapids MI. He worked for Grand Rapids Chair Co.

PEARL IRENE5, 1886; d there 1917; m Alexander Marshall MILLER; r Grand Rapids.

MARION HAZEL5, 1891; m John B ERICKSON; r Grand Rapids, and Los Angeles Co CA.

NORMAN M5, 1897; m ---; r Grand Rapids.

MILDRED6, 1915

NORMAN K6, 1916

5. ADDISON ALFRED4 BARBER, b Tipton, Cedar Co IA 1856; d Los Angeles CA 1917; m Emma H SHEAR; r Grand Rapids MI.

6 ARTHUR CHARLES5, 1879; m/1 Alice KING; m/2 Lucy ---; m/3 1902 Sarah Elizabeth SCHOLAR; m/4 1906 Bessie HOGLE.

FIFTH GENERATION

6. ARTHUR CHARLES5 BARBER, b Grand Rapids MI 1879; m/1 Alice KING; m/2 Lucy ---; m/3 1902 Sarah Elizabeth SCHOLAR; m/4 1906 Bessie HOGLE; r MI and New York City. Served in Spanish-American War, 1898. He ran a chair manufacturing factory in 1910 and 1920. In 1940 New York City he was a shipping clerk for a publishing company.

KATHRYN EMMA6, b Hastings, Barry Co MI 1901; m/1 (consort) Malcolm Marrin McLACHLAN; m/2 Louis B SONDAG; r Grand Rapids.

ADDISON ALFRED II6, b Hastings MI 1906; m Dorothy L HAMMER; r Grand Rapids MI.

ADDISON ALFRED III7, d Kalamazoo MI; m Grand Rapids MI 1947; m Jean ---; r Dayton OH, Flint MI.

ADDISON ALFRED IV8

DEANNA8

JACOB8

RICHARD8

TINA8

ROBERT ARTHUR6, 1913; m June MUFORD; r Grand Rapids.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(12) WILLIAM BARBER of JEFFERSON Co NY

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b England 1781; d Watertown, Jefferson Co NY 12 Feb 1867; m Mary Ann Stanforth; r Lyme, Jefferson Co NY. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree; GDF FamTree and Miller-Johnson FamTree at ancestry.com]

Children, b England:

JOHN, 1806

JOSEPH, 1807

MATTHEW, 1809

CAROLINE, 1810

ANNE, 1811

HENRY, 1812

WILLIAM, b Little Eaton, Staffordshire 1814; m Caroline ---.

JAMES, 1837

2 THOMAS2, bp Staffordshire 22 Sep 1816; m Prudence Ann Cheeseboro.

3 MARK2, b Hertford, Hertfordshire 10 Nov 1818; m Mary Ann Fox.

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, bp Staffordshire England 1816; m Prudence Ann Cheeseboro; r Lyme, Jefferson Co NY. [~ Weigand-Stuart FamTree and Taylor FamTree at ancestry.com ~]

WILLIAM HIRAM3, 1839-1850

HENRY ANCEL3, b Watertown 1841; m Katherine H Gleason. One source says she was born Katherine H Toohey.

Children, probably all born in Watertown, Jefferson Co NY:

EDWARD ANCEL4, 1867; d Wheeling WV 1944; m Margaret Edmondson.

SARAH EDITH4, 1868; d Watertown 1945; m William Thurston Snyder.

ALBERT HENRY4, 1872; m Sarah E Schwartzmann.

CHARLOTTE M4, 1873; m Norman Hart.

WALTER HERBERT4, 1875; d Syracuse NY 1955; m --- Coon.

FRANK LOUIS4, 1878; d Houston TX 1926; m Elizabeth ---.

ARTHUR R4, 1881; d Tampa FL 1974; m Mabel Weeks.

FREDERICK C4, 1883

MAUDE C4, 1886; m Robert H Wallace.

JOHN STANWORTH3, 1843-1850

HARRIET AMELIA3, 1845-1847

CHARLOTTE3, b Westmnister, Orange Co CA 1847; d 1847.

ANGELINA MELISSA3, b Westminister 1847; m/1 Lyman David Green; m/2 1899/1900 William H Boscoe.

4 CHARLES EDWIN3, 1850; m/1 Laura M Phillips; m/2 Mina K ---.

LOUISA3, 1851

GEORGE JOSEPH3, 1852; d 1901.

FREDERICK3, 1854-1855

THOMAS JAMES3, b Three Mile Bay, Jefferson Co NY 1855; d Syracuse NY; m/1 Nina M Doyle; m/2 1913 Adelaide Irene Shore; r Syracuse NY. He was a machinist in 1880 Syracuse, living with his brother Charles.

3. MARK2 BARBER, b Hertfordshire England 1818; d Three Mile Bay, Jefferson Co NY; m Mary Ann Fox.

Children, probably all b Three Mile Bay, Jefferson Co NY:

JOHN C3, b 1849; m 1869/70 Sarah Ann Egnar, b c 1849. In 1900 Lyme, Jefferson Co, John was a fisherman. In 1910 John and his son Edward were boat builders, along with John’s brother William. Sarah ?m/1 --- Colyer, since Henry Colyer, “step-son“, lived with John C in 1910 and 1920.

Children, b Three Mile Bay:

EDWARD C4, 1871; d 1935; m/1 1893/4 Fannie Wells, who d before 1920; A fisherman in 1900, Lyme, Jefferson Co; a boat builder in 1910 and 1920. He called himself Edwin after 1900. No children on censuses. [~ 1900,1910,1920 census ~]

ADALINE4, 1873; d Canajoharie, Montgomery Co NY; m Clayton Young.

ANNA4, 1875; m Charles Hogan.

MARY N4, 1878; m Talcott Henry Hopkins.

EMILY A3, 1851; m Frank E Hamilton; r Chaumont Village in Lyme, Jefferson Co in 1900.

NANCY ADELAIDE3, 1852; m Alfred Hayes; r Lyme.

JOSEPH E3, 1854-1860

WILLIAM M3, 1856; r Lyme; a fisherman. Single, lived with his sister’s family (Alfred and Nancy Hayes). In 1910 he was a boat builder with his own shop.

FREDERICK H3, 1858; ?m/1 Francis A ---; m/2 1882/3 Betsy/Bessie Hayes; r Auburn, Cayuga Co NY.

Children of Fred and Bessie:

MADGE L4, 1884; m Neil Edward Stiles; r Auburn.

JOSEPH O4, c 1887

MARY E3, 1861; m John J Barron; r Chaumont Village, Jefferson Co NY.

EDWARD CHARLES3, 1865

EDWIN J3, 1866-1869.

THIRD GENERATION

4. CHARLES EDWIN3 BARBER, 1850; d Liverpool, Onondaga Co NY 1920; m/1 before 1880 Laura M Phillips, who d before 1900; m/2 1905/6 Mina K ---; r Syracuse NY. In 1900 Charles was widowed, with 3 children. He and son Clarence were mechanics and engine makers.

CLARENCE C4, b Syracuse 1875; m/1 B Clara ---; m/2 Belle B ---; r Syracuse. In 1910 and 1920 Clarence, “single”, lived with Helen Waldorf, widow, and her daughter Theresa B. He was a bridge inspector for the State Highway Dept. By 1920 he was married to her, and was a barge canal mechanic.

First wife:

SHELINE5, 1897

Second wife:

LILLIAN D5, b NY 1902

CARROLL N5, b Canada 1905

BERTHA M4, b Syracuse 1879; m Edward Holden.

HARRY NATHAN4, b Syracuse 1888; d 1953; m Caroline E ----.

PHILIP5, 1922; d Lodi, Essex Co NJ.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(13) WILLIAM BARBER of SCHOHARIE and DUTCHESS Co NY

References:

Ancestry.com family trees: KWesterfield


FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, NY about 1765; d Carlisle, Schoharie Co NY after 1850; m Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co NY 1 Mar 1792 Abigail Dean, b NY about 1770, d Carlisle after 1850; r Dutchess Co NY. With William in 1850 was Mercy Barber, age 85 ?a sister.

JAMES2, 1792/3; d NY after 1860.

2 JOHN2, 5 Dec 1794; d Trivoli, Peoria Co IL; m Prudence Jane Kenyon; r Carlisle NY.

EVANS2, 1799/1800; d before 1880; m Lydia Jane Bush; r Duanesburg, Schenectady Co NY.

PHOEBIA A3, 1856/7

JAMES E3, c 1860/1

JOSIAH3, c 1871

HARRIET M2, c 1806; m Adam Cromwell; r NY. Adam m/2 1863 Phebe Jane Hare.

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. JOHN2 BARBER, 5 Dec 1794; d Trivoli, Peoria Co IL; m Prudence Jane Kenyon; r Carlisle NY.

SARAH3, c 1820

ABIGAIL3, 10 Apr 1825; m Sanford Thorn; r Liberty, Warren Co IA.

CATHERINE ANN3, 14 Sep 1828; d Milo, Warren Co IA; m John Allen Notestine.

3 DAVID WILLIAM3, 16 Feb 1834; m Rebecca Jane Notestine.

WILLIAM3, c 1836; d 1842.

THIRD GENERATION

3. DAVID WILLIAM3 BARBER, 16 Feb 1834; m Rebecca Jane Notestine; r Trivoli, Peoria Co IL.

OSCAR S4, 14 Oct 1860; m Alice M Frank; r Trivoli.

LOTTIE M5, Nov 1883; m George J Robinson; r Fulton Co IL.

ALICE M5, Nov 1885

DAUGHTER4, c 1862; d before 1870.

DAUGHTER4, c 1865; d before 1870.

MARY CATHERINE4, Apr 1868; m Francis Stein; r Trivoli.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(14) WILLIAM BARBER of WYOMING Co NY

Reference:

Sandra, at Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b NY 1810; m Lucinda Hurd; r Warsaw, Wyoming Co NY.

ELIZA ANN2, 1832; m Edwin Ruthven Conable; r Middlebury, Elkhart Co IN.

SARAH M2, 1834

DOLPHUS S2, 1838; m/1 Julia E R Stevens.

WILFORD H3, 1862; m Madeline ---.

NELLIE3, 1864; m/1 Juan F Pastor; m/2 Charles J Vegiard.

CARRIE CALISTA3, 1865-1868.

AMELIA JANE2, 1836-1856.

LUCIA ELVIRA2, 1841

MARY S2, 1842; m John W West.

FLORA C2, 1846; m William D Lucas.

EMMA O2, 1846-1846.

WILLIAM FRANK2, 1848; m Mary West.

EDITH3, 1873

2 JESSE EDWIN2, 1855; m/1 ----; m/2 Johannah Otillia Rosenberg.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JESSE EDWIN2 BARBER, 1855; m/1 ----; m/2 Johannah Otillia Rosenberg.

OWEN EDWIN3, 1881; m Grace Dagmar Mutchler; r Charleston, Kitsap Co WA.

ROGER HARCOURT4, 1905-1907.

OWEN EDWIN4, 1909; m Thelma Alice Hemm.

NADINE WINONA4, 1915; m Anthony Lee Morrison; r CA.

CLARANCE ALBERT3, 1884; m Jette/Yette Nordskog.

JESSIE BERNICE4, 1916; m Anthony Kenneth Knittle.

CAROL GERALDINE4, 1922; m Glen Gregory Herring.

GEORGE WILLIAM3, 1890; m Amy Louise Seymore; r IA and WA.

ELIZABETH LOUISE4, 1914; m Claude John Olney.

JESSICA SEYMORE4, 1916; m Arthur Albin Lindroth.

JEAN WILLETTE4, 1923; m Harold Barnett Godchaux.

JESSE EDWIN3, 1892; m Vera Fay Leonard; r WA.

WILLIAM LEONARD4, 1918

JESSE E4, 1920; m Fay ----.

 

 

 

 

 

 

(15) WILLIAM WORTH BARBER of CAYUGA County NY and Huron County OH

References:

Censuses

And ?

First Generation

1. WILLIAM WORTH1 BARBER, b NY 1805; m/1 ---; m/2 by 1850 Caroline Skinner, b OH 1831/2; r Cayuga Co NY; Ridgefield, Huron Co OH in 1850; Peru, Huron Co in 1860 and 1870.

WILLIAM H2, 1834; m Margaret Bruner.

PHEBE JANE2, 1835; m Y W Hull; r Huron Co.

2 JAMES M2, 1837; m Rosette Davis.

MELANCTON2, 1838

ALMEDA E2, 1840

3 ORISON M2, 1844; m Arilla Phillips.

4 DAVID ALONZO2, 1847; m Adelia Terwilliger.

JULIA2, 1849; m Stephen G Love.

HELEN/ELLA2, 1851/2

EDGAR2, 1857/8

HATTIE, 1869

MARY, 1870

Second Generation

2. JAMES M2, 1837; m Rosette Davis; r Bowling Green, Wood Co OH, and Huron Co OH.

EARL3, 1861; m/1 Jeannette Whitman; m/2 Mandy Davis; r Enid, Garfield Co OK and Colusa Co CA.

MABEL ADELLA4, b OK 1895; m Erich Bretz; r Enid OK.

WILLIAM HOMER4,1897; m Helen O’Rear.

VESTA3, 1864; m William L Barbee.

BERNICE3, 1866; m Irwin Hower.

WILLIAM3, 1872/3

MABEL DECERA3, 1879; m William Ralph Ferguson.

MAUDE ELLEN ADELE3, 1883; m John Ludwig Leaf.

3. ORISON M2 BARBER, 1844; m Arilla Phillips; r Norwalk, Huron Co OH in 1900.

WILLIAM T3, 1870

JENNIE R3, 1873; prob m. --- Clock.

JAMES B3, 1878

ANNA A, 1881

MARY J, 1883

MILDRED M, 1899

4. ALONZO2 BARBER, 1847; m Adelia Terwilliger; ?m/2 Frances Reed?; r Huron Co OH.

ALANSON D3, 1871

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(16) WILLIAM BARBER of Dutchess and Schuyler Counties

References:

Censuses

LDS records

Ancestry.com Family Trees

Rootsweb WorldConnect

First Generation

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b probably Dutchess Co NY c 1770; d Hector, Tomkins Co (now Schuyler Co) NY 1830; m Charity ---, b Putnam Co NY 1773.

MARY ANN2, 1791; d Canisteo, Steuben Co NY; m Chritopher Meeks.

PHEBE2, 1792; d Tioga Co NY; m Tomkins Co Justice Garrison.

ELSIE2, c 1795; m Tunis Laycock; r Jackson Co MI.

ELIZABETH2, c 1798; m Caleb Demelt.

DEBORAH ANN2, 1799; m Elizs J David.

SAMANTHA2, 1800; m Johnson Brewer; r Wells, Bradford Co PA.

LUCY2, 1804; m William Henry Brewer; r Hector, Tomkins Co NY and Wells, PA.

2 EDMUND2, 1807; m Louise Palen.

SARAH2, c 1808

HULDA2, c 1809

3 FREDERICK G2, 1814; m/1 Susan M Brown; m/2 Lucinda Brown.

ICHABOD2, 1815

MERRICK K2, 1823; m Joanna Eddy; r Shawnee, Wyandotte Co KS in 1870, 1880.

Second Generation

2. EDMUND BARBER2, 1807; m Louise Palen; r Hector, Schuyler Co NY in 1850, 1860, 1870.

WILLIAM/THOMAS3, 1828; m Vianna Abel.

CHILD3, 1828

CHILD3, 1829

EMILY3, 1838; m/1 Ephraim Allen; m/2 1881 Wesley Ammock; r Hector 1850.

MARY3, 183?

FRANKLIN W3, 1842/3; m Antoinette Cole; r Ulysses, Tomkins Co, and ?Perry, Wyoming Co NY.

MARY E4, 1880; m Albert I Titus.

EDWIN/EDMUND4, 1881; m Irene Boyle.

CLARMONT4, 1882/3

HULDAH3, 1850

4. FREDERICK G BARBER2, 1814; m/1 Susan M Brown; m/2 Lucinda Brown; r Hector, Schuyler Co NY in 1850, 1870.

LUCIA ANN3, 1841

THOMAS HENRY3, 1842

MARIA SUSAN3, 1843