Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW HAMPSHIRE BARBERS

 

1) JOHN of Dover and Newmarket

(2) JOHN of Barrington and Farmington

(3) MARTIN of

(4) ROBERT of Kingston

 

(1) JOHN BARBER OF DOVER and NEWMARKET

Ref: Frost = Dr. Frost Collection of Cards at Baker Library, Dartmouth College.

Ancestry.com family trees

INDEX

Heads of Family, birth year; family number:

Adolphus H, 1842; 14A

Albert Gilman, 1857; 19

Alfred L, 1850; 21

Ansel A, 1848; 21

Benjamin, 1830; 14A

Daniel, 170?; 2

Daniel, 1735; 4

Daniel, 1753; 7

Daniel, 1790; 6

Daniel, 1790; 13

Daniel Fletcher, 1855; 18A

Daniel Webster, 1822; 18A

David P, 1827; 22

Ezra F, 1825; 13

Frank Osmon, 1858; 18A

George Edward, 185?; 20

George Washington, 1834; 13

George Winfield, 1862; 18A

Henry H, 1852; 20

Hiram, 1823; 20

Horace, 1797; 14A

Horace Hamilton, 1825; 14

James Pettingille, 1830; 15

James Pike, 1825; 19

Jesse C, 1835; 18

John, 1630; 1

John, 1661; 1

John, 1761; 11

John, 1810; 23

John M, 1767; 9

John M Franklin, 1818; 15

Josiah, 1770; 10

Josiah G, 1850; 22

Josiah Perons, 1792; 16

March, 1794; 15

Milo Alonzo, 1833; 23

Moses P, 1818; 21

Nathaniel, 1765; 8

Nathaniel, 1796; 14

Ralph Fletcher, 1891; 18A

Raymond Jeness, 1884; 19

Robert, 1669; 2

Robert, 1699; 3

Robert, 1740; 5

Robert, 1765; 5

Robert, 1777; 12

Robert Young, 1819; 18

Rufus Coffin, 1818; 13

William, 1785; 17

William, 1824; 14A

William Edwin, 1857; 14A

Zebulon, 1745; 6

Zebulon, 1770; 6

Spouses:

Baker, Anna; 2

Bartlett, Emily J; 19

Bean, Sarah; 3

Bowers, Nancy M; 22

Burbank, Elizabeth; 14A

Carr, Nancy; 13

Chapman, Sarah S; 15

Chase, Abigail M; 20

Coffin, Sarah; 7

Colburn, Pauline R; 15

Davis, Anna; 4

Davis, Laura W; 34

Dodge, Fostina M; 20

Eastman, Mary; 6

Eastmam, Miriam; 11

Fales, Lucy A; 20

Fales, Mary A; 15

Fifield, Mehitable; 15

Fillibrown, Adelaide; 18A

Garfield, Maria; 14

Gilman, Hannah Holt; 13

Hart, Harriet F; 21

Holt, Abigail A; 15

Jeness, Lucinda; 19

Lang, Adeline H; 18A

Lawrence, Mabel; 18A

Manning,Anna F; 22

Mansfield, Artena O; 18A

March, Sarah; 5

McEwen, Josephine C; 18A

Miller, Elizabeth B; 14

Mitchell, Nancy Barnard; 18

Morse, Annis; 21

Moulton, Anne; 17

Parsons, Sarah; 4

Patten, Sally; 8

Perons, Anna; 10

Pillsbury, Salome G; 16

Potter, Mary Elizabeth; 18

Prescott, Abbie B; 23

Rogers, Mary M; 13

Sanborn, Sally; 9

Scofield, Miriam; 5

Sibley, Nancy Bean; 15

Skerry, Annie E; 19

Small, Nancy Bean; 15

Smart, Anna; 1

Swazey, Hannah; 14A

Tainter, Elizabeth Converse; 23

Vinson, Laura C; 14A

Weaver, Elizabeth A; 20

Wier, Mary S; 15

Woodworth, Corintha; 21

Young, Eliza; 12

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, c 1630; m Sisely --; res Dover NH. [Ref:IGI:MA; Hist. of Durham NH]

JOHN2, c 1660; m Anna Smart; res Newmarket NH. [Ref:Hist. of Durham NH]

JOSEPH3, c 1700

JOHN3, ; m/1 Jane Davis; m/2 Ann --; res Durham NH

ANN3

2 ROBERT2, 1669; m --

DANIEL2

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT2 BARBER, b Amesbury MA 1669; d Newfields, Rockingham Co NH; m ---. [Ref:Hist. of Durham NH; Ms:ME Hist. Soc]

3 ROBERT3, c 1699; m Sarah Bean

ABIGAIL3, c 1700; unm

JOHN3

DANIEL3, b Rockport MA 1705; a sea captain, he d Antigua 1735; m Anna Baker; res Gloucester MA; she m/2 David

Plumer. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Gloucester MA; Hist. Of Gloucester]

ANNA4, 1727; m Samuel Davis

MARY4, 1729; d Newmarket, Rockingham Co NY; m/1 Benjamin Tarr; m/2 1802 Solomon Pool

RACHEL4, 1732; m Paul Dolliver Jr

DANIEL4, 1734-1738

MARY3, c 1707; m Nathan Taylor

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. ROBERT3 BARBER, 1699; m Sarah Bean; res Newmarket, Epping NH.

SARAH4, 1732; m Samuel Fisher; r Londonderry NH.

4 DANIEL4, c 1735; m/1 Sarah Parsons; m/2 Anna Davis

ELIZABETH4, 1739; m Nathaniel Wilson; res Gilmanton NH

5 ROBERT4, c 1740; m Sarah March

6 ZEBULON4, c 1745; m --

NELSON4

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. DANIEL4 BARBER, c 1735; ?m/1 Sarah Parsons; m/2 Widow Anna Davis; res Epping NH; "3 sons, 1 dau."[Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Gloucester MA; DAR Lineage; NH History; 1790,1800 CS:Epping; Ancestry.com Family Trees: llbbjj47]

7 DANIEL5, 1753; m Sarah Coffin

SARAH5, ; m 1782 Levi Chapman; res Newmarket NH

5. ROBERT4 BARBER, c 1740; m Sarah March; res Newmarket and Canaan NH.[Ref:IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Gen; VR:Lebanon, Grafton NH; Hist. of Canaan; 1790,1800 CS:Canaan]

PURNELL5, c 1765; d Canaan NH; m Josiah Clark

8 NATHANIEL5, c 1765; m/1 Nelly Webster; m/2 Sally Patten

ROBERT5, 1765; m Lebanon NH 1800 Miriam Scofield; ?m/2 Grafton NH 1813 Sally Ford

First wife:

ORILLA6, 1805; m John Fitchett; r Sheffield Co QB, and ON.

ROSETTA6, 1805; m Duncan Dennis Fitchett.

SARAH5, ; m William Parkhurst

CATHARINE5, ; m/1 1807 Arlington MA Artemus Lawrence (d 1824); she m/2 1826 Daniel Freeman.

9 JOHN M5, 1767; m Sally Sanborn

10 JOSIAH5, c 1770; m Anna ?Perons

6. ZEBULON4 BARBER, c 1745; m --; res Newmarket, and prob Grafton CO NH.[Ref:CSL:Bullard Gen; 1790 CS:Dane's Location; 1800 CS:Dane's Gore]

11 ?JOHN5, 1761; m Miriam Eastman

ZEBULON5, c 1770; m Mary Eastman; res Fairlee VT, Dorchester NH.[Ref:CSL:Thurston Gen;

IGI:MA; VR:Lowell MA, Canaan NH]

HANNAH CLARK6, 1810; m Lowell MA Volney Thurston; res Barnard VT

SARAH5, ; m 1792 John Wilson of Canaan.

?OLIVE5, 1787; m Andrew Ballard; res Washington Co OH

DANIEL5, c 1790; m --- . [Ref:VR:Haverhill NH]

DANIEL6, c 1820; ?m Mary ---; ?res Haverhill NH 1850's; had son in 1851.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

7. DANIEL5 BARBER, 1753; m Sarah Coffin; res Epping NH. [Ref:VR:Deerfield NH; NH Hist; 1790,1800 CS:Epping]

12 ROBERT6, 1777; m Eliza Young

MOSES6, 1779; d 1784.

NANCY P6; 1782; m John Dame.

JOSIAH6, 1785

13 DANIEL6, 1790; m Hannah Holt Gilman

Census indicates 4 sons, 1 dau.

8. NATHANIEL5 BARBER, c 1765; m/1 Nellie Webster; m/2 1820 Sally Patten; res Canaan NH.

[Ref:Hist. of Canaan; VR:Canaan; 1800,1810,1820 CS:Canaan; LDS files]

14 NATHANIEL6, 1796; m Elizabeth B Miller

14a HORACE6, 1797; m/1 1822 Elizabeth Rogers Burbank; m/2 1857 Hannah Swazey.

NELLIE6

DELIA6, 1805; m Elisha Marsh.

9. JOHN M5 BARBER, 1767; m Sally Sanborn; res Canaan NH. [Ref:CSL:Doten Gen; Hist. of Canaan; Virkus:Mag. of Am Gen; Frost; VR:Canaan; 1800,1810,1820,1830 CS:Canaan]

15 MARCH6, 1794; m Mehitable Fifield

DELIVERANCE6, 1796; d yg.

MARY6, 1798; m Benjamin Kidder

SALLY6, 1800 ("lame")

JOHN6, 1802, d yg.

JESSE6, 1804 ("lame")

CATHERINE6, 1807; m William Doten

IRENA6, 1808; m Stephen S Smith

MIRIAM6

10. JOSIAH5 BARBER, c 1770; m Anna ?Perons; res Nashua, Canaan NH. [Ref:VR:Canaan, Nashua; IGI:NH; 1790,1800,1810,1830 CS:Canaan]

First wife:

16 JOSIAH PERONS6, 1792; m Salome G Pillsbury

SALLY PERONS6, 1793; m John Holt Jr

NANCY CLARK6, 1796

BETSY6, 1802

POLLY6, 1803; m Nathaniel Derby

11. JOHN5 BARBER, 1761; m Miriam Eastman; res Lyman, Haverhill NH. [Ref:GML:Tyler Gen; Virkus:Mag. of Am Gen; VR:Haverhill; 1790,1800,1810 CS:Lyman]

17 WILLIAM6, 1786; m Anne Moulton

JOHN6

 

SIXTH GENERATION

12. ROBERT6 BARBER, 1777; m Eliza Young; res Andover, Bridgewater, Grafton NH. [Ref:Hist of Andover NH; CHS:Sargeant Record,1899:E E Sargent; VR:Andover, Bridgewater NH; 1840,1850 CS:Bridgewater]

SARAH ANN7, 1805; m Gilman Fellows

ELIZA7, 1807; m James F Sargent; res Haverhill MA

MARY7, 1807; m Michael Mitchell

DRUSILLA YOUNG7, 1810; d yg

18 ROBERT YOUNG7, 1819; m Nancy Barnard Mitchell

13. DANIEL6 BARBER, 1790/92; m Hannah Holt Gilman; res Epping NH; "8 sons,3 dau".[Ref:VR:Epping; NH Hist; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Epping]

CHASE GILMAN7, 1814; d Epping NH; m Eliza Jane Dow.

MARY ANN7, 1816

RUFUS COFFIN7, 1818; m Nancy Carr; res Lawrence MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Lawrence, Methuen MA, Epping NH,

Rye NH]

HONORA A8, 1848

SARAH J7, 1820; m Jonathan Veasey.

18a DANIEL WEBSTER7, 1822; m Adeline Haven Long.

EZRA F7, 1825; m Sarah A ---; res Epping NH. [Ref:VR:Epping, Northwood NH]

FRANCES A8, 1862

JOSIAH7, 1827; d 1837.

JOHN ADAMS7, 1829; d Newark NJ 1850.

19 JAMES PIKE7, 1831 (“9th child“); m Lucinda A Jeness

GEORGE WASHINGTON7, 1834; m Mary (Millie) Rogers; res Gray ME. [Ref:VR:Sandwich NH; 1880

CS:Gray]

WILLIAM H8, 1862

NELLIE M8, 1866

GRACIE M8, 1877

HANNAH G7, 1837; m John Addison Thyng.

14. NATHANIEL6 BARBER, 1796; m 1817 Elizabeth B Miller; res Canaan NH. [Ref:VR:Canaan; Hist of Canaan]

FRANK7, 1825; m Eunice Fales; to Atlantic, Cass Co IA. [1880 CS]

HORACE HAMILTON7, 1827; m Sarah Maria Garfield; res Hartford CT. [Ref:VR:Hartford; 1880

CS:Hartford]

WINTHROP GARFIELD8, 1876-1881

14A. HORACE6 BARBER, 1797; m/1 c 1818 Laura Celeste Vinson; m/2 1822 Elizabeth Burbank; m/3 1857 Hannah Swazey; r Leroy, Mower Co MN. [censuses; LDS files]

WILLIAM L/S7, b IL 1823/4; m Rebecca J ---; r Freeport, Stephenson Co IL and Fayette and Howard Counties IA.

ELLA E8, 1854/5

WILLIAM EDWIN8, 1856/7; m Minnie ---; r Vernon Springs, Howard Co IA.

LUCIA9, 1877/8

WILBUR E8, 1859/60;

BENJAMIN7, b MI 1829/30; m Luvine ---; r Stanchfield,, Isanti Co MN.

ERNST8, b IA 1864/5

NELLIE8, b MN 1866/7

DONNA8, 1868/9

BEN8, 1875/6

ELIZABETH7, b MI 1831/2

HORACE7, b IN 1834/5; m after 1870 Sarah J ---, who m/1 --- Marshall; r English River, Keokuk Co IA.

HELEN7, b IN 1837/8

ADOLPHUS H7, b IL 1841/2; m/1 Cynthia ---; m/2 Zilfa V ---; r Leroy, Mower Co MN.

B L8, 1870/1; ?died young.

MUTELLO8; 1870/1; died young.

DELLA LOUISE8, 1872/3; m Henry W Jones.

MYRTELLIS8(boy); 1874/5

ISABELLE7, b IL 1843/4

MARYBELLE7, 1843/4

15. MARCH6 BARBER, 1794; m Mehitable Fifield; res Canaan NH. [Ref:VR:Canaan; Hist of Canaan; 1830,1840,1850 CS:Canaan]

JOHN M FRANKLIN7, 1818; m/1 Sarah S Chapman; m/2 Mary A Fales; m/3 Nancy Bean Small (or

Sibley) ; res Canaan NH; Thetford VT, Union ME. [Ref:VR:Concord, Canaan; CSL:Sibley Gen; Hist of

Union ME; Hist. of Canaan]

First wife:

WILLIAM P C8, 1840; ?d yg.

Second wife:

CHARLES FRANK8, 1844-1845

FRANK MARCH8, 1846

ELLA CLERRINDA8, 1849

Third wife:

WILLIAM M8, ; m Julia Sullivan

20 HIRAM7, 1823; m/1 Lucy A Fales; m/2 Abigail M Chase

MARTHA JANE7, 1829; m Alfred Shackford

JAMES PETTINGILLE7, 1830; m/1 Mary S Wier; m/2 Pauline R Colburn; m/3 Abigail A Holt; res

Canaan NH. [Ref:VR:Enfield, Canaan, So Newmarket; IGI]

First wife:

BYRON J8, 1861

Second wife:

NELLIE J8, 1864; m Fred B Currier

MARIAN BELLE8, 1865; m/2 Bert Blood

JENNIE M8, 1867; d yg.

16. JOSIAH PERONS6 BARBER, 1792; m Salome G Pillsbury; res Canaan NH, Williamsfield OH.[Ref:1810,1830 CS:Canaan; 1850 CS:Williamsfield OH; IGI:NH; Hist of Canaan; VR:Canaan,Grafton NH]

CLARISSA ANN7, 1814

SALOME7, 1816

21 MOSES P7, 1818; m Annis Morse

LOUISA7, 1824

DANIEL7, 1826; moved to Williamsfield, Ashtabula Co OH.

22 ?DAVID P7, 1827; m Nancy M Bowers

17. WILLIAM6 BARBER, 1785; m Anne Ruby Moulton; res Lyman, Benton NH.[Ref:Virkus:Mag. of Am Gen; IGI; VR:Lyman, Lisbon NH; 1810,1840 CS:Lyman; 1850 CS:Benton; George Eastman: george.eastman at mchsi.com]

MIRIAM EASTMAN7, 1809

23 JOHN7, 1810; m Elizabeth Converse Tainter

NATHAN DENISON7, 1814; m Emeline Moore.

RUBY MOULTON7, 1816

ISAAC EASTMAN7, 1821; m Augusta Eastman; res Benton [1850 CS]; d Lisbon NH

LYDIA ANN7, 1826; m William Stephens.

AUSTIN PADDLEFORD7, 1829

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

18. ROBERT YOUNG7 BARBER, 1819; m Nancy Barnard Mitchell; res Grafton NH. [Ref:VR:Bridgewater; 1830,1840 CS:Grafton]

JESSE C8, 1835; m/1 Mary Elizabeth Potter; m/2 Laura W Davis; m/2 1871 Laura W Davis; res

Abbot, Piscataquis Co ME.[Ref:VR:Abbot, Guilford ME; 1880 CS:Abbot]

HARRISON TAYLOR9, 1873; m Nettie Ann Ryder; d Waterville ME

ROBERT S8, 1854; m/1 ---; m/2 Eva S Rowe; moved to ME.

18A. DANIEL WEBSTER7 BARBER, 1822; d Newton MA; m Adeline Haven Long.

JOHN WESLEY8, b Tuftonboro, Carroll Co NH 1848; m Amelia ---.

MARY ADELINE8, 1851; m Hiram Leonard.

DANIEL FLETCHER8, 1855; m Artema Olivia Mansfield.

RALPH FLETCHER9, 1891; m Adelaide Fillebrown.

NORMAN FILLEBROWN10, 1905; m Marion E ----.

BRUCE11

FLORENCE MARIE9, 1895; m --- Robison.

RUTH MANSFIELD9, 1900; m Ralph Edwin Morrison; r Newton MA.

FRANK OSMON8, b Tamworth, Carroll Co 1858; m Josephine C McEwen.

EARL HUNTINGTON9, 1883

LEIGH GODSON9, 1887

GEORGE WINFIELD8, b Milan, Coos Co NH 1862; m Mabel Lawrence.

CHARLES LAWRENCE9

FANNIE SALENA8, 1864

19. JAMES PIKE7 BARBER, 1831; m/1 1854 Lucinda A Jeness (d 1864); m/2 Emily Jane Bartlett; res Epping NH.[Ref:VR:Epping; IGI:NH; NH Hist; 1880 CS:Epping]

First wife:

EBEN JENESS8, 1856-1856

ALBERT GILMAN8, 1857; m Annie Estella Skerry; res Epping NH. [Ref:GML:Whitman Gen; NH Hist;

VR:Epping]

FREDERICK ARTHUR9, 1880

RAYMOND JENNESS9, 1884; m Estella ----.

HAROLD J, 1908

ARTHUR JENESS8, 1857-1880

FLORENCE J8, 1863-1864

ANN8, 1863

Second wife:

JOHN H8, 1873; d yg.

20. HIRAM7 BARBER, 1823; m/1 Lucy A Fales (d 1881); m/2 1884 Abigail (Martin) Chase; res Deerfield Prairie IL.[Ref:VR:Nashua, Canaan NH]

First wife:

HENRY H8, 1852; m Fostina M Dodge; res Milford NH. [Ref:VR:Milford, Antrim NH]

ETHLYN FOSTINA9, 1880; m M F Brown.

GEORGE EDWARD8, ; m 1880 Elizabeth A Weaver; res Derby CT. [Ref:VR:Milford NH;

CSL:McIntyre Gen]

HELEN MARY9, 1886; unm.

ALICE8

21. MOSES P7 BARBER, "Merritt", 1818; m 1847 Annis Morse; res Williamsfield, Ashtabula Co OH.

[Ref:CHS:Phelps Gen,1899:O Phelps; IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Williamsfield OH]

ANSEL A8, 1848; m Harriet F Hart; res Williamsfield, Ashtabula Co OH. [Ref: 1880 CS:Williamsfield OH;

Phelps Gen; IGI:OH]

LEWIS ALBERT9, 1874

GEORGE9, 1876

CHARLES EDDIE9, 1878

ALICE9, 1884

?MARY8, 1852; m --- White (is Mary Daniels's dau?)

MOSES PAYSON8, 1847; unm.

ALFRED L8, 1850; m Corintha Woodworth; res Williamsfield and Wayne, Ashtab. Co OH.[Ref:

1880 CS:Wayne OH; Phelps Gen; IGI:OH]

CARL A9, 1872

WILLIAM J9, 1874

MARY L9, 1876

JOHN8, 1853

JAMES8, 1856

MOSES8, 1860

22. DAVID P7 BARBER, 1827; m Nancy M Bowers; res Nashua NH. [Ref:IGI:NH; VR:Nashua]

JOSIAH G8, 1850; m Anna F Manning; res Nashua NH. [Ref:VR:Nashua; IGI:OH]

HARRY ARTHUR9, 1872

JOSIAH9, 1872

BOY9, 1874

GIRL8, 1852

23. JOHN7 BARBER (2nd), 1810; m Elizabeth Converse Tainter; ? res Lisbon NH. [Ref:Loomis Gen; VR:Lyman; GML:Taintor Fam; Virkus:Mag. of Am Gen; 1830 CS:Lisbon; 1840 CS:Lyman]

MILO ALONZO8, 1833; m Abbie Burbank Prescott; res Lyman NH. [Ref:VR:Lyman, Lisbon NH; IGI:NH]

BELLE9, 1866; m Frank Kendrick Turner; r Helena MT. [DAR Lineage]

HARRIET ELIZABETH8, 1836; m Ira Edson Titus.

BETSEY C8, ; m Erastus Fisk; is Betsey a child of Milo or of his father John?

 

********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) JOHN BARBER of BARRINGTON NH, to VERMONT

JOHN BARBER was in Barrington NH, and died in Ossipee NH 1785. He probably belongs in the family of John Barber of NH, perhaps a son of Robert of Epping, or of the older Daniel of Epping. Another note: Robert Barber of Worcester MA bought land in Barrington NH 1742.

Reference: Pat Kelly-Titus: RR2, Hardwood Hill, Scotsburn, NS B0K 1R0

INDEX

Heads of family, birth year; family number:

Albert Perry Towns, 1870; 6

Aldis A, 1853; 6

Asa L, 1822; 6

Bernard Joseph, 1907; 11

Charles Alphonso, 1850; 5

Charles B, 1808; 5

Ernest Alonzo, 1872; 11

Fayette Frank, 1889; 12

Frank William, 1861; 9

George H, 1843; 5

George Omar, 1859; 10

James Clark, 1829; 7

James Clark, 188?; 10

John, 1760; 1

John C, 1840; 5

John Clark, 1803; 3

Joseph, 1778; 2

Joseph, 1842; 8

Joseph L, 1804; 4

Riley S, 185?; 4

Rollin L, 1831; 5

Wendell Fayette Frank, 1918; 12

Spouses; family number:

Ayer, Hannah; 5

Burnham, Evelyn M; 11

Carver, Julia Ann; 7

Chase, Vilinda; 6

Clark, Polly; 2

Drake, Linda; 6

Eastman, Hannah; 5

Garfield, Alice C; 8

Gray, Hannah E; 8

Green, Jane S; 5

Hubbard, Emma L; 12

Jones, Amanda H; 6

Judkins, Ella M; 4

Locke, Elizabeth; 1

Love, Mary S; 5

Matthewson, Marcy; 4

Miles, Susannah; 4

Perkins, Elcy T; 3

Piper, Addie J; 5

Scott, Shirley E; 11

Sheldon, Flora M; 6

Sheldon, Lela May; 12

Simpson, Ellen; 5

Thomas, Idella A; 9

Tyler, Jenrnette; 10

Whitney, Lucy A; 5

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b before 1760; m Rochester NH 1778 Elizabeth Locke; she m/2 Samuel Drown; res Barrington, Ossipee NH.

[Ref: Locke Gen,NH; Caledonia and Essex Co Gazeteer, 1887; Child; Sheffield VT CS:1820,30]

2 JOSEPH2, 1778; m Polly Clark

?JOHN2, ; m ---; res Sheffield VT from 1811. Censuses of 1820-30 show John, a wife, and 3 boys and a

girl.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1778; m Polly Clark; res Farmington NH, Wheelock and Sheffield.VT. [Ref: Caledonia and Essex Co Gaz., 1887: Child; VR:VT; 1810 CS:Farmington; 1820-1860 CS:Sheffield VT

3 JOHN CLARK3, 1803; m Elcy T Perkins

4 JOSEPH L3, 1804; m/1 Susannah Miles; m/2 Marcy Matthewson

5 CHARLES B3, 1808; m Mary S Love

HANNAH L3, 1813; d Prescott, Linn Co KS; m Isaac Keniston

6 ASA L3, 1822; m/1 M---; m/2 Amanda Hannah Jones

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN CLARK3 BARBER, b Farmington NH 1803; d Swanton VT 1833; m Elcy T Perkins; res Johnson, St Albans, and Swanton VT. Elcy m/2 1837 Capt Thomas Holmes. [Ref: Lt: Pat Kelly-Titus]

ELCY ANNE4, 1824-1833

CHARLES4, 1827; prob. d young.

7 JAMES CLARK4, 1829; m Julia Ann Carver

GEORGE PERKINS4, 1832-1833

4. JOSEPH L3 BARBER, 1804; m/1 Susannah Miles; m/2 1884 Marcy Matthewson; res St Johnsbury, Wheelock and ?Lyndon VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1840 CS:Wheelock VT]

SALLY G4, 1846-1860

ALMOND4, 1849-1870

WILLIAM O4, 1852-1864

?RILEY S4, 185?; m Ella M Judkins; res Sheffield VT. [Ref: VR:VT]

FAYETTE5, 1876-1877

5. CHARLES B3 BARBER, 1808; m Mary (Polly) Love; res Sheffield and Wheelock VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1830-1850 CS:Sheffield VT]

ROLLIN L4, 1831; m Betsey A ---; res Wheelock VT, Dunham, PQ. [Ref: VR:VT]

WILLIAM F5, 1861

ROLLIN O5, 1871; m Lilla M Wood; Lilla d Littleton NH

CLARA A5, 1864; m John Hazzard.

GEORGE W5, 1865; m Emma Guyot.

MALVINA4, 1833

HARRIET4, 1836

CAROLINE4, 1838

JOHN C4, ; m/1 Jane S Green; m/2 Hannah A (Eastman) Ayer; res Sheffield VT. [Ref: VR:VT;

1880,1900 CS:Sheffield]

LELIA5, 1868

BERTHA C5, 1869; m Charles G Rumney

HATTIE MABEL5, 1870; m Irving J Walker

8 JOSEPH4, 1842; m/1 Hannah E Gray; m/2 Alice C Garfield

GEORGE H4, 1843; m Lucy A Whitney; res Wheelock VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1880,1900 CS:Wheelock]

FRED JENKINS5, 1876; m Ada M Norton

SUSAN AGNES5, 1881; m George H Davis

NELLIE M5, 1883; m Frank E Whitney

ELIZA A4, ; m Willis G Hanscom

CHARLES ALPHONZO4, 1850; m/1 Ellen Simpson; m/2 Addie J Piper; res Wheelock, Greensboro

VT.[Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Greensboro VT]

DON CARROL5, 1879; m Mary Belle Smith

MARY M4, 1852

RILEY4, 1854

6. ASA L3 BARBER, 1822; m/1 M---; m/2 by 1853 Amanda Hannah Jones; m/3 by 1900 Eliza A.; res Sheffield, Wheelock VT.[Ref: VR:VT; 1850,1880,1900 CS:Sheffield VT; 1860 CS:Wheelock; Caledonia and Essex Co Gaz., 1887: Child]

JULIA4, 1852; m Charles Chesley

ALDIS A4, 1853; m/1 Vilinda Chase; m/2 Linda Drake; res Sheffield, Barton VT; d Los

Angeles CA.[Ref: VR:VT; 1900 CS:Sheffield; DAR Lineage]

First wife:

SON5, 1885-1885

EVERETT ASA5, 1887

EDITH IRENE5, 1889-1902

DAISY D5, 189?; m William H Temple

Second wife:

FLORA A5, 1895

FRANKLIN W4, 1857-1861

9 FRANK WILLIAM4, 1861; m Idella Ann Thomas

JENNIE A4, 1865; m Enos M Phillips

FLORA ANNA4, 1868-1881

ALBERT PERRY TOWNS4, 1870; m Flora M Sheldon; res Sheffield VT. [Ref: VR:VT;

1900 CS:Sheffield]

ARLAND SHELDON5, 1901; m Georgia A Hogge

BERNICE BETH5, 1903; m John D Kelly Jr

JENNIE VERA5, 1907; m Milton A Peck

 

FOURTH GENERATION

7. JAMES CLARK4 BARBER, 1829; m Julia Ann Carver; res Marshfield MA.[Ref:Lt: Pat Kelly-Titus; Joe Harland: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

ELSIE ANN5, 1853-1853

ELVA JAMES5 , 1855

MARCUS NEWELL5, 1856

JULIA5, c 1857

10 GEORGE OMAR5, 1859; m Jeannette Tyler

8. JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1842; m/1 Hannah E Gray; m/2 Alice C Garfield; res Wheelock VT. [Ref: VR:VT; 1880,1900 CS:Wheelock VT]

First wife:

BLANCHE5, 1870; m Frank A Wolcott

11 ERNEST ALONZO5, 1872; m Evelyn May Burnham

Second wife:

EFFIE M5, 1882; m Charles W Dane

MORRIS A5, 1884

GRACE5, 1886; m Harry E Hubbard

ROY GERALD5, 1890-1891

9. FRANK WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1861; m Idella Ann Thomas; res Wheelock VT. [Ref: VR:VT]

MATTIE IDELLA5, 1887; m Harley King Keniston

LEILA JULIA5, 1888; m Ray E Wood

ADA M5, 1891; m Edward E Sheldon

RUTH AMANDA5, 1895; m Fred Wilcock

12 FAYETTE FRANK5, 1899; m Lela May Sheldon

LUDA RUBY5, 1902

LEONARD WILLIAM5, 1905

JUNE IDELLA5, 1907-1919

ROGER THOMAS5, 1909

 

FIFTH GENERATION

10. GEORGE OMAR5 BARBOUR, 1859; m Jeannette Tyler; res Camden ME, Abington MA. [Ref:Lt: Pat Kelly-Titus]

JAMES CLARK6, m Nellie ---.

INEZ7

GEORGE7

RALPH EARLDON6, 1886; m Eva Loverna Torrey

ALMERTA AMANDA6, 1894; m Claude Goodfellow

JEANETTE ERMA6, ; m --- Quinlan

MYRTLE6 (adopted)

11. ERNEST ALONZO5 BARBER, 1872; m Evelyn May Burnham; res Greensboro, Wheelock, St Johnsbury VT.[Ref: VR:VT.; 1900 CS:Greensboro]

BERNARD JOSEPH6, 1907; m Shirley E Scott [Ref: VR:VT]

DEAN EDWARD7, 1927

KENNETH ALLEN7, 1929

AVIS MARILYN7, 1930; m Corcell A Leno

JACK SCOTT7, 1947

RITA6, 1915; m Domenic J Mondela

NEIL MALCOLM6, 1919; moved to Florida

BLANCHE AGNES6, 1922; m Clarence L Farr

EVERETT WENDELL6, 1922; m Buryle Irene Wood

12. FAYETTE FRANK5 BARBER, 1899; m Lela May Sheldon; res Sheffield VT. [Ref: VR:VT]

WENDELL FAYETTE FRANK6, 1918; m Emma Luella Hubbard; res Sheffield, Lyndon VT. [Ref: VR:VT]

RICHARD WENDELL7, 1943

ELAINE CAROLE7, 1945

LOUISE RUTH7, 1950

GENEVIEVE ROSE6, 1922; Floyd Smith Wheeler

 

 

********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) MARTIN BARBER of HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

FIRST GENERATION

1. MARTIN BARBER1, b Derrytown (Goffe’s Falls), Hillsborough Co NH c 1780; m 18 Sep 1800 Axenia Goffe, b Derrytown 26 Aug 1784, d ?6 Jun 1875, daughter of John and Elizabeth (Coston) Goffe.

?FREEMAN2, b 1808-1810; m ----.

DAUGHTER3, b 1835-1840.

2 ?AARON G (AMON)2, NY 1803; d IL before 1880; m Elizabeth Yelverton Rose.

AXENIA2, NY 1810; d Greenwood, Cass Co NE 1899; m Luke H Cutler.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. AARON G (AMON)2, NY 1803; d IL before 1880; m Elizabeth Yelverton Rose; r Summerhill, Cayuga Co NY and Vienna, Grundy Co IL. [~ Pool/Poole FamTree and Rose FamTree at ancestry.com~]

INFANT3, d Summerhill 1826.

CAROLINE M3, b NY 1828

ARAMINTHA3, b NY 1832; r 1860 Vienna, Grundy Co IL.

MARTIN W3, b Summerhill 1832; d 1833.

EUNICE M3, 1835; d 1881.

3 SAMUEL J3, 1837; m Julia Henrietta Smith

ROBERT3, 1842

THIRD GENERATION

3. SAMUEL J BARBER3, 1837; m Julia Henrietta Smith; r Vienna IL (1860,1880), and Joliet, Will Co IL (1900/1910).

CORA MARIETTA4, IL c 1865; d Los Angeles CA; m George P Washburn; r Chadron, Dawes Co NE.

MARTIN CLARENCE4, IL 1868; m Theresa R Osborne; r Shullsburg, Lafayette Co WI (1900,1910), Medford, Jackson Co OR (1920), and Steilacoom. Pierce Co WA (1030). [~ Annie Belle Russell FamTree at ancestry.com ~]

NEWELL EUGENE5, b WI 1898

JULIA MERCEDES5, Shullsburg Jul 1899

LENORA MAY4, IL 1870; m Edward H Werner.

JESSIE ELIZABETH4, IL 1877; m Cornelius Werle.

HOWARD AMON4

 

 

********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(4) ROBERT BARBER of KINGSTON

A third family, probably related to John of NH:Robert Barber, b about 1720 may have been son of John, son of Robert, about whom nothing is known.

INDEX

Heads of family, birth year; family number:

Andrew J, 1857; 4

Hiram S, 183?; 3

Jethro, 1762; 2

Jethro, 179?; 2

Jonathan S, 1825; 4

Lowell F, 1835; 3

Luke, 179?; 3

Robert, 1720; 1

Spouses; family numbers:

Bean, Abigail; 1

Brown, Sophronia R; 3

Caleff, Lydia J; 3

Clifford, Mary; 2

Hunt, Penelope; 1

Keniston, Sara J; 4

Lowell, Betsy; 3

Morse, Ann; 4

Rollins, Sarah; 3

Smart, Elizabeth; 4

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. ROBERT1BARBER, c 1720; m/1 1743 Penelope Hunt; ?m/2 1759 Abigail Bean; res Kingston, Salisbury NH.[Ref:VR:Kingston; 1776 "Census":Salisbury]

First wife:

HANNAH2, 1743

MARGARET2 (or MARY), 1745

ELIZABETH2, 1750

Second wife:

PETER2, 1760; m ---; res Alexandria, Grafton NH [1800 CS:Alexandria; 1810,1830 CS:Grafton]

2 JETHRO2, 1762; m ?

ESTHER2, 1764

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JETHRO2 BARBER, 1762; m ?; res Andover, Kingston, Weare NH.[Ref:VR:Kingston; 1790 CS:Andover; 1800 CS:New London NH; 1810 CS:Weare; 1820,1830,1840 CS:Wilmot NH]

JETHRO3 , b 1780-1790; m Mary Clifford; res Wilmot NH, Unity NH.[Ref:VR:Springfield, Unity, Wilmot NH; IGI:NH; 1820

CS:Wilmot; Portsmouth in 1840]

JETHRO C4, 1818-1879; unm; d Springfield NH

3 LUKE3, ; m Betsy Lowell

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. LUKE3 BARBER, 179?; m Betsy Lowell; res Springfield, Wilmot NH. [Ref:VR:Springfield; 1810 CS:Weare NH; 1820 CS:Wilmot; 1830,1840 CS:Springfield]

4 JONATHAN S4, 1826; m Ann Morse; ?m/2 Sara Jane Keniston.

HIRAM S4, ; m/1 Sophronia R Brown; m/2 Sarah Rollins; res Springfield NH. [Ref:VR:Springfield]

WALTER M5, ; m 1896 Priscilla Emogene Hook

?HIRAM5, 1861-1901; d Springfield NH

LOWELL F4, 1835; m Lydia J Caleff; res Springfield NH. [Ref:IGI; VR:Springfield]

GIRL5, 1858

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JONATHAN S4 BARBER, 1826; m Ann Morse; res Lebanon and Plainfield NH; ?m/2 Sara Jane Keniston.

ANDREW J5, b Grafton NH 1857; m Elizabeth Smart of Cornwall ON.

HELEN CORA6, ; d young.

********************************************************