Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NORTH CAROLINA BARBERS (A)

(1) ABRAHAM ABNER, Pitt Co (see 3. ANDREW)

(2) ALLEN of Orange Co, NC and Grayson Co VA

(3) ANDREW BARBER, VA, NC, TN; includes RICHARD and MICAH; includes ABRAHAM ABNER

(4) BENJAMIN JEREMIAH of Richmond and Moore Co

(5) CHARLES of Bertie Co

(6) JAMES T of Alamance Co

(7) JAMES BARBER of NC, Pike Co AL, and MS

(8) JOHN of PA, Lincoln Co NC, Marshall Co MS

(9) JOHN BARBEE of VA, to Orange (Chatham Co) NC

(10) JOHN WESLEY of Hyde Co

(11) MOSES W of Anson Co, to MS

(12) THOMAS of Johnston, Burke Co, to MO

(13) ZADOCK of Chatham Co

 

(1) ABRAHAM ABNER BARBER, Pitt Co

See (3) ANDREW BARBER

 

(2) ALLEN BARBER of Orange Co, NC and Grayson Co VA

References: record of Alvin Barber at WorldConnect

record of Janet King at WorldConnect: Jperdue192@aol.com

Betty Distad and Debra Poole at WorldConnect

Barry Barber: barberx6@aol.com

D A Gammon at Worldconnect

Index of Heads of Families; birthyear; family number:

Allen, 1740; 1

Allen, 1774; 4

Allen, 1805; 5

Allen, 1846; 7a

Berton/Burton MacMillian, 1880; 28

Charlie H, 1860; 24

Charles Joseph, 1896; 22

Charles Nye, 1883; 29

Daniel Atkins, 1815; 7

Daniel David, 1842; 17

Daniel Williamson, 1834; 13

Drane W, 1843; 16

Elbert Chapman, 1884; 30

Elgin Hatland, 1871; 23

Elton Alfred, 1872; 7a

Jackson L, 1873; 26

Jacob C, 1836; 6

James E, 1850; 17a

James G/Franklin, 1835; 5

James T, 1861; 21

Jeremiah, 1830; 8

John, 1814; 6

John Atkins, 1832; 9

John Jack, 1860; 20

John Perry, 1862; 25

John W, 1837; 15

Joseph, 1760; 2

Joseph, 1817; 7b

Joseph, 1870; 22

Joseph Abraham, 1861; 18

Joseph Grandison, 1834; 10

Kelly, 1885; 17A

Matthew, 1772; 3

Matthew Freeman, 1842; 12

Othar Brodie, 1895; 22

Stephen, 1818; 7a

Stephen, 1849; 7a

Stephen A, 1869; 8A

Thomas Chatman, 1833; 8A

Thomas G, 1864; 27

William Allen, 1840; 11

William Hackman, 1835; 14

William T, 1856; 19

Spouses; family number:

Aldridge, Mary; 28

Allison, Hattie Teresa; 29

Atkins, Christiana; 3

Atkins, Mary Ann; 8

Barber, Harriet Leavinia; 11

Barber, Rebecca Ann; 9

Bobbit, Senia Viola; 30

Brackin, Adeline; 9

Brizendine, Arilla E; 9

Carson, Elizabeth; 4

Cochran, Ella Ann; 14

Cochran, Nancy J; 15

Denning, Ella; 14

Denning, Margery; 2

Funk, Mary A; 18

Haughey, Jane; 4

Hodby, Elvira Ann V; 17

Hodby, Martha P E; 14

Hodby, Mary E T E; 15

Hodges, Miriam Amelia; 23

Jones, Emeline; 17a

Kirby, Mary J; 5

Kirby, Sarah A; 10

Kidwell, Susannah; 7a

Kirkham, Miranda J; 19

Littrell, Mary; 17

Lynd, Geneva; 8A

Mattox, Sina E; 13

McFarland, Lizzie; 17A

Moore, Elizabeth J; 8A

Peery, Nancy Rebecca; 17A

Perdue, Elizabeth; 27

Perdue, Jane F; 24

Perdue, Queen Elizabeth Louisa; 25

Reed, Rebecca; 6

Rice, Sally; 5

Roberts, Ruby E; 22

Robertson, Sophia; 7a

Roney, Sarah A; 12

Short, Della; 7a

Snow, Dora E; 28

Sparks, Martha E; 7a

Tucker, Nancy Elizabeth; 20

Vanneman, Mary; 7a

Vaugn, Lela M; 22

Vickers, Malinda; 5

Whitson, Mary S; 21

Wyatt, Sarah; 7

Young, Polly Cook; 22

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. ALLEN1 BARBER, b about 1740; m ---.

2 Joseph2, 1760; m Margery Denning.

3 Matthew2, about 1772; m Christiana Atkins.

4 Allen2, b NC 1774; m/1 Elizabeth Carson; m/2 VA Jane Haughey.

William2, about 1776; m Elizabeth Dunlap; r Orange Co NC.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1760; m Margery Denning; r Orange Co NC.

David3, about 1798; m Margaret Tate.

Elizabeth3, 1801

3. MATTHEW2 BARBER, about 1772; m Christiana Atkins.

5 Allen3, ab. 1805; m Malinda Vickers.

Christian Elizabeth3, 1807; m Edmond H Moye; r Orange Co NC.

6 John3, ab. 1814; m Rebecca Reed.

7 Daniel Atkins3, 1815; m Sarah Wyatt.

4. ALLEN2 BARBER, b NC 1774; died Aft 1850 in Grayson County, Virginia; m/1 1797 Elizabeth Carson; m/2 VA 1811 Jane Haughey. [Record of Alvin Barber; Ronda Trounce: genlady@attitude.com]

First wife:

Margaret3, born April 21, 1799 in Old Town, Grayson Co VA; m Barnett Haughey.

Susannah3, Abt 1802 in Grayson Co, VA; m --- Stone.; m Benjamin Moore; r Old Town.

7a Stephen3, 1818; ?m/1 Mary Vanneman; m/2 Elmira Hatch.

Elizabeth3, c 1806; m/1 --- Jackson; m/2 Wade Hampton.

Second wife:

Violet3, 1812; m Ebenezer Hatch.

7b Joseph3, 1817; m Sophia Robertson.

Sarah3, Abt 1822; m Charles Taft.

Eleanor3 "Nelly", 1823; m James E Byrd.

Mariah3, Abt 1824

Nancy3, 1825

8 Jeremiah3, Abt 1830; d Aft 1900 in Virginia; married Mary Ann Atkins.

Malinda3, 1831 in VA; died 1900 in Yoestown, Crawford Co, AR; m John G Perry.

8a Thomas Chatman3, Abt 1833; m Elizabeth Jane Moore.

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. ALLEN3 BARBER, b 1801 in North Carolina; d bef 1880 Sumner County, Tennessee; m Malinda Vickers; r Orange Co NC, and Sumner Co TN.

9 John Atkins4, ab. 1832; m/1 Arilla E Brizendine; m/2 Rebecca Ann Barber; m/3 Adeline Brackin.

10 Joseph Grandison4, 1835; m Sarah Ann Kirby.

James G/Franklin4, b Hillsboro NC 1835; m/1 Mary Jane Kirby; m/2 1884 Sally Rice.

First wife:

George T5, 1855

John Allen5, 1859

James William5, 1862

Daniel Harrison4, b Sumner Co TN ab. 1836; m Lucy Mattox.

Elizabeth J4, ab. 1838

11 William Allen4, 1840; m/1 ?; m/2 Harriet Leavinia Barber.

12 Matthew Freeman4, ab. 1842; m Sarah A Roney.

Martha M4, c 1846; m B L Cook.

David4, c 1848

Mary4, c 1848

Sarah4, c 1850

6. JOHN3 BARBER, Orange Co NC ab. 1814; m Rebecca Reed (see Family #9); r Sumner Co TN.

13 Daniel Williamson (Jake) 4, 1834; m Sina E/Lucy E Mattox.

14 William Hackman4, 1835; m/1 Martha P E Hobdy; m/2 Ella Ann Cochran.

Jacob C4, 1836; m Sarah ---; r Sumner Co TN.

E5., c 1858

James5, c 1860

15 John W4, c 1837; m/1 Mary E T E Hobdy, m/2 Nancy J Cochran.

Cleopatra Puss4, c 1839; m James Simpson Ramsey.

Elizabeth Hettern/Head4, 1842; m Andrew Blair Mattox; r Sumner Co TN.

16 Drane W4, c 1843; m Ann M ---.

Rebecca Ann4, c 1846; m/1 John Atkins Barber (see Family 9); m/2 after 1870 D L Williams.

James Jim4, 1852

Isabelle R Dink4, 1868; m Jeremiah Jackson Brown.

7. DANIEL ATKINS3 BARBER, 1815; m Sarah Wyatt; r Sumner Co TN

Susan A4, c 1836; m William B Cochran.

Harriet Leavinia4, 1838; m/1 E W Perdue; m/2 William Allen Barber.(see #11) ; r Sumner Co TN.

Sarah A4, 1840; m Eli Byron Meador.

17 Daniel David4, c 1842; m Elvira Ann V Hobdy.

7A. STEPHEN3 BARBER, 1818; ?m/1 Mary Vanneman; ?m/2 Elmira Hatch; r Greene Co OH. [Ancestry.com; censuses]

First wife:

Allen4, 1846; m Martha E Sparks; r Greene Co OH, and Jasper, Fayette Co OH.

Charles5, 1868

John5, 1870

Lula5, 1874

Margaret5, 1878

Mary Jane4, 1847; m Morgan Bullock.

Second wife:

Stephen Hartsell4, 1849; m Susannah Kidwell;r Greenwood Co KS.

Elton Alfred5, 1872; m Della Short.

Gladys6

Hartsell6

Victor6

Clay Amos6, 1897; m Willie Marie Putman.

Hattie Mae, 1875; m Walter Edwards; r MO.

7B. JOSEPH3 BARBER, 1817; m Sophia Robertson. [From Alene Kennemer: blackiejo@neto.com]

17a James E, b Grayson Co VA 1850; m/1 Emeline Jones; m/2 Mary Littrell; m/3 Nancy Rebecca Peery.

Stephen R, 1851

Sarah J, 1855; m Marshall Peery.

8. JEREMIAH3 BARBER, born Abt 1830 in Grayson Co, VA; m Mary Ann Atkins; r Fries, Grayson Co.

Allen4, born 1852.

Elizabeth Jane4, 1856; m Fielden H Brewer.

18 Joseph Abraham4, 1861; m Mary A. Funk.

Idis Darthula4, 1865.

E. Florence4, 1867.

Daniel F4, 1870.

Mary Ann F4, 1875.

8A. THOMAS CHATMAN3 BARBOUR Abt 1833; m Elizabeth Jane Moore; r Fayette, Lawrence Co OH. [Richard Jackson, worldconnect: catholica at Columbus.rr.com]

Silas Martin4, 1862

Amos A4, 1864

William S4, 1867

Stephen A4, 1869; m Geneva Lynd; r Lawrence Co OH.

Carroll5, 1895

Lillias J5, 1897

Stephen Grant5, 1904

Ethel, 1872

FOURTH GENERATION

9. JOHN ATKINS4 BARBER, ab. 1832; m/1 Arilla E Brizendine; m/2 Rebecca Ann Barber (div) (see Family #6); m/3 Adeline Brackin; r Sumner Co TN.

First wife:

19 William T5, 1856; m Miranda J Kirkham.

20 John Jack5, c 1860; m Nancy Elizabeth Tucker.

21 James T5, 1861; m Mary S Whitson.

Sarah Jennie5, 1864; m Jasper S Brown; r Sumner Co TN.

Third wife:

22 Joseph A5, 1870; m Polly Cook Young.

Albert5, c 1872

Henry5, c 1874

10. JOSEPH GRANDISON4 BARBER, 1835; m Sarah Ann Kirby/Rice; r Sumner Co TN.

Samantha5, 1858

William James5, 1859

John5, 1862

Mary E5, 1866

Joseph C5, 1868

George A5, 1872

Leonard5, 1874

Laura A5, 1875

Florence5, 1878

11. WILLIAM ALLEN4 BARBER, 1840; m/1 ?; m/2 Harriet Leavinia Barber, dau. of Daniel and Sarah (Wyatt) Barber; r Sumner Co TN.

First wife:

Thomas T5, c 1866

Alice R5, c 1867; m Andrew Blair Mattox.

Sarah J5, c 1869

23 Elgin Hatland5, 1871; m Miriam Amelia Hodges.

12. MATTHEW FREEMAN4 BARBER, ab. 1842; m Sarah A Roney; r Sumner Co TN.

Henry5, c 1861; d 186?.

13. DANIEL WILLIAMSON (JAKE) 4 BARBER, 1834; m Sina E (or Lucy E) Mattox; r Sumner Co TN.

Margaret Ann5, 1857; m William Clark Brown; r Sumner Co.

24 Charles H5, c 1860; m Jane F Perdue.

25 John Perry5,c 1862; m Queen Elizabeth Louisa Perdue.

Emily J5, c 1866

Luizabell Lou5, 1868; m Wade Thomas Freeland; r Sumner Co.

Elizabeth M5, c 1871; m George Barnes Brizendine; r Portland, Sumner Co.

26 Jackson L5, c 1873; m Lucy ---.

Ira O5, 1875

Edgar Hubert5, 1878

Callie Vida5, 1881; m John Overton Wattwood; r Portland, Sumner Co.

Hattie5, 1884; m Hugh Williamson.

14. WILLIAM HACKMAN4 BARBER, 1835; m/1 Martha P E Hobdy; m/2 Ella Ann Cochran Denning; r Portland, Sumner Co TN.

First wife:

James W5, 1854

Sarah Gorder5, c 1856; m James Madison Absher; r Sumner Co TN, and OK.

John W5, c 1858; m Nancy J Cochran.

Nancy A E5, c 1860

Mary Jane5, c 1862; m Elmore D Martin; r Sumner Co.

27 Thomas G5, c 1864; m Elizabeth Perdue.

F B, c 1866

Isabel A Dink, 1868; m Jeremiah Jackson Brown; r Sumner Co.

Jane5, c 1870

Second wife:

Ada Hobdy5, 1877; m William Edgar Perdue; r Sumner Co.

28 Benton/Burton MacMillian5, 1880; m/1 Dora E Snow; m/2 Mary Aldridge.

29 Charlie Nye5, 1883; m Hattie Teresa Allison.

Bertha Jane Bessie5, 1886; m William Finn.

15. JOHN W4 BARBER, c 1837; m/1 Mary E T E Hobdy; m/2 Nancy J Cochran; r Sumner Co TN.

Martha5, c 1857

Girl5, c 1860

16. DRANE W4 BARBER, c 1843; m Ann M ---; r Sumner Co TN.

Claudia B5, 1867; m Elmore D Martin.

Alonzo L D5, c 1870

Nora5, c 1873

Guild5, c 1876

17. DANIEL DAVID4 BARBER, c 1842; m Elvira Ann V Hobdy; r Sumner Co TN.

Dolly Alice5, 1866; m Henry Truitt Brazzell.

Susan E5, 1867; m Joshua Sparrell Hale Law.

Laura A5, c 1869

Amanda V5, c 1871; m Plias Whiteside.

Sarah J5, c 1872

Cora E5, c 1874

17A. JAMES E4 BARBER, b Grayson Co VA 1850; m/1 Emeline Jones; m/2 1899 Mary Littrell; m/3 1907 Nancy Rebecca Peery, who had 2 sons previously: John and Edd Peery. Edd changed his name to Barber. [From Alene Kennemer, dau. of Elsie Irene below: blackiejo@neto.com]

First wife:

Ella Smithy5, 1881; m Albert E Sutton.

Kelly5, 1885; m Lizzie McFarland.

Boyd6, 1907

Barnard6, 1909

Third wife:

James5, 1909; m Bertha Isaacs.

Edward6

William David6, b 1937; d OK 1937.

Ray6

Girl6

Nannie Rebecca6, 1911; adopted by --- Klein; name changed to Elsie Irene Klein; m Alfred Weichel.

18. JOSEPH ABRAHAM4 BARBER, b Fries, Grayson Co, VA 1861; m Mary A. Funk; r Fries.

30 Elbert Chapman5, 1884; m Senia Viola Bobbit.

Nora Barber5

FIFTH GENERATION

19. WILLIAM T5 BARBER, 1856; m Miranda J Kirkham; r Sumner Co TN.

Ewel P6(or Eva), 1889; d 1911

20. JOHN JACK5 BARBER, c 1860; m Nancy Elizabeth Tucker.

Mary Christiana 6

21. JAMES T5 BARBER, 1861; m Mary S Whitson; r Sumner Co TN.

Elzie6, 1884; m Donnie Drumm.

Daisy Ann6, 1886; m William Albert Whitson.

Lizzie6, 1888

Joe Allen6, 1891; m Carrie ---.

Myrtle6, 1892

Willie J6, 1896

Ollie6, 1899

Pearl6, ; m --- Woodall.

Lucy6

22. JOSEPH A5 BARBER, b Sumner Co TN 1870; m Polly Cook Young; r Sumner Co.

Rhoda Eliza6, 1891; died young.

Ova6, 1894; m/1 Bishop Calvert; m/2 Sidney S Black.

Othar Brodie6, 1895; m Lela Mae Vaughn.

Infant7, b and d 1919.

Wallace7, 1920

Gladys7, 1924

Robert7, 1927

Charles Joseph6, 1896; m Ruby Ella Roberts.

Eunice7, 1920

Raymond7, 1923

Russell7, 1926

Joseph Buford7, b Sumner Co 1934

Ava Adaline6, 1899; m Virgil Morris Perdue.

Zettie Myrtle6, 1902; m Eslie Bryant Simpson.

John William6, 1907; m Arbia Lee Roberts.

Lloyd7, 1926; m Bertha Ray.

Edward Jessie Lee6, 1909; m --- Hawkins.

Pollie Pearl6, 1912 ; m --- Woods.

23. ELGIN HATLAND5 BARBER, 1871; m Miriam Amelia Hodges.

Child6

Birdie6

Annie Mildred6, b Robinson Co TN 1909; d Portland, Sumner Co TN; m Delbert Barney Gray.

David6

24. CHARLES H5 BARBER, c 1860; m Jane Finn Perdue r Sumner Co TN.

Florence Moye6, 1883; m/1 ?; m/2 Isaac Denton Hunter.

25. JOHN PERRY5 BARBER,c 1862; m Queen Elizabeth Louisa Perdue (div.); r Sumner Co TN.

Lillie Florentine6, 1884; m John Calvin Dunham.

Hershel C6, 1885

Willie Garden6, c 1887

26. JACKSON L5 BARBER, c 1873; m Lucy ---; r Sumner Co TN.

Arther Rae6, 1892-1898.

27. THOMAS G5 BARBER, c 1868; m Elizabeth Perdue; r Sumner Co TN.

Martha6, 1888

Parie6, 1891-1916.

Rennie6, 1896; m Chester Clendenning.

28. BENTON/BURTON MACMILLIAN5 BARBER, 1880; m/1 Dora E Snow; m/2 Mary Aldridge; r Sumner Co TN.

First wife:

Mannie L6

Hattie6, ; m Hugh Williamson.

William Claud6, 1909

Second wife:

Floyd6, 1907

Benton MacMillian, ; m Alice Christine Cantrell.

Lloyd6

Cecil6

Billy Joe6

Goldie6, ; m George Monroe Hodby.

Zelma6, ; m --- Stinson.

Ann6, ; m --- York.

Helen6, ; m --- Munday.

Mabel Ann, 1915; m William Mooneyhan.

29. CHARLES NYE5 BARBER, 1883; m Hattie Teresa Allison; r Sumner Co TN. [Betty Distad at WorldConnect]

Earl Odell6, 1906-1909.

Leatha Mae6, ; m Henry Dennis Ausbrooks; r Sumner Co.

Curtiss Ray6, 1918; m Iva Lucille Stinson.

Paul D6, 1912; m Ruth Gregory.

Paulette7, 1946; m Charles Kenneth Whaley.

Sandra Lucille7, 1948; m Clyde Whaley; r Sumner Co.

Emma Earline6, 1918; m Ernest Dicen Kepley.

James Elmer6, 1922; m Margaret Hester.

Donna Jean7, 1946; m Lee Wayne Cardwell.

Connie Lucille7, 1949; m Edward Freeman Kirkpatrick Jr.

30. ELBERT CHAPMAN5 BARBER, b Fries, Grayson Co VA 1884; m Senia Viola Bobbit; r Fries.

Clifton Elbert6, 1916; m Mary Donna Carico.

Roscoe Barber6

Joseph C6, 1905; died 1905.

********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) ANDREW BARBER, VA, NC, TN

From Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

Dave Richardson at Rootsweb Worldconnect

Dave Fisher at Rootsweb Worldconnect

M.Kelly9392 at aol.com

Kitty Sue Barber, Box 3436, Baytown TX 77520, at LDS FamilySearch

W Arnold: Wangenie at aol.com

INDEX of Heads of Families:

First Name, Family number:

Abraham Abner, 1814; 10

Abram Wyatt, 1878; 13

Alfred Alexander, 1844; 16

Allen L, 1839; 16

Andrew, 1686; 1

Brice, 178?; 7

Dexter, 1859; 16

Dugamer Franklin, 1808; 11b

Dugamer, 1847; 11b

Fred Alford, 1892; 16

Francis J, 1835; 11A

George M, 1838; 11A

Henry Bryan, 1852; 14

Ira, 1801; 16

Isaac, 1787; 11B

Isaac Thaddeus, 1810; 11A

James J, 186?; 19

James T, 1829; 16

Jerome Daniel, 1849; 17

John, 171?, 2

John, 175?; 6

John, 1774; 11

John A, 1848; 11A

John Crosswaite, 1877, 8

John Leath, 1834; 19

John Marcus, 1886; 17

Jonas J, 1857; 18

Joseph,1773; 6

Joseph, 1769; 12

Joseph, 1813; 11

Joseph Marion, 1888; 14

Joseph Peterson, 1836; 16

Killis B, 1819; 18

Marshall Brown, 1862; 15

Micah/Michael, 1793; 18

Mitchell, 1720; 3

Mitchell, 175?; 7

Mitchell, 1783; 11A

Noah Heber, 1883; 13

Richard, 171?; 4

Robert Fulton, 1854; 11b

Thomas Crosswaite, 1877; 20

Thomas D, 1745; 9

Thomas, 1807; 17

Thomas J, 1838; 17

Thomas Richard, 1826;18

William, 177?; 5

William D, 1827; 16

William David, 1847; 13

William Henry, 1862; 18

Spouses:

Abrams, Mary L; 13

Barber, Cynthia Allen; 16

Barber, Elizabeth; 18

Bell, Catherine; 11A

Bowling, Georgia M; 16

Braddock, Margaret; 8

Brinson, Elizabeth; 18

Cawthon, Johnnie E; 19

Crawford, Louise; 14

Dulaney, Elizabeth; 6

Dunaway, Frances; 17

Eberhart, Julia Mai; 20

Fields, Mary; 6

Gibson, Mary; 11

Groves, Alvanah; 18

Hardee, Martha J; 13

Herrin, M E; 16

Jones, Martha; 7

Leath, Mary A; 17

Leath, Nancy; 16

Ligon, Martha M; 11

Newbold, Mary; 11A

Owen, Willie; 16

Parkerson, Mittie C; 13

Parrish, Florence F; 18

Sanderson, Hannah; 4

Sanderson, Susannah; 3

Slade, Missouri; 15

Stocks, Letha M; 14

Stokes, Anna L; 13

Sutton, Elizabeth A; 10

Thomas, Florence; 18

Thornton, Prudence R; 16

Vaughter, A A; 17

Ward, Martha Ann; 19

White, Nancy A; 16

FIRST GENERATION

1. ANDREW1 BARBER, b VA 1686; d Craven Co NC 1729; m ---; r Craven Co.

ABRAHAM2

PETER2

JAMES2

CHARLES2, ; r Pitt Co. In 1790 Census: 1-2-2.

2 JOHN2, ; m Manoah ---.

WILLIAM2, ; m Dinah ---; r Pitt Co NC in 1790: 1-1-1

GEORGE2, 1719

3 MITCHELL2, 1720; m Susannah ?Sanderson.

4 ?RICHARD2, 171?; m Hannah Sanderson.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, ; m Manoah ---; r Pitt Co (John Sr, 1790 census: 2-1-2). In 1790 John lived near John Jr, William, and his brother Charles.

MARY3, ; m William Jones.

5 WILLIAM3, m ----.

WHITCHARD3 (f)

ABRAHAM3, ; r Onslow Co 1800 with family. (1-0-1-0-1 0-0-1-0-1)

?NORA

JOSEPH3

PENELOPE3, ; m John Spears.

MANOAH3, ; d 1807.

JOHN3, ; m Kesiah ---. John, Jr in 1790: 2-1-4.

LYDIA3, ; m William Barrow.

SARAH3, ; m William Perry.

RACHEL3, 1795; m Solomon Briley; r Pitt Co NC.

3. MITCHELL2 BARBER, 1720; m Susannah Sanderson; r Onslow Co NC.

6 JOHN3, ; m Mary Fields.

7 MITCHELL3, ; ? m/1 Elizabeth ---; m/2 Martha Jones.

4. ?RICHARD2 BARBER, 171?; m Hannah Sanderson; r Onslow Co. 1790 (1-0-1)

JOHN3, c 1743

9 THOMAS D3, 1745; m Elizabeth ---.

ANN3, c 1747

MARY3, c 1749

THIRD GENERATION

5. WILLIAM3 BARBER, m ----. Lived in Pitt Co in 1790 with a wife and 1 child, next to his uncle Charles.

10 ?ABRAHAM ABNER4, b Pitt Co NC 1814; m Elizabeth Ann Sutton. Abraham’s father was supposedly a William, in Pitt Co.

6. JOHN3 BARBER, c 1750; m Mary Fields; r Onslow Co NC.

HINTON4

JOSEPH4, 1773; m Elizabeth Dulaney; r Onslow Co NC.

JOHN L5

HELEN D5, ; m 1826 Thomas B Ives.

11 JOHN4, 1774; m Mary (Polly) Gibson.

MARY4, 1780; d Wilson Co TN; m/1 Aaron Fields; m/2 William Brice Fields.

7. MITCHELL3 BARBER, c 1750; m/1 Martha Jones; ?m/2 Elizabeth ---.

?JAMES H4, 1759

11a MITCHELL4, 1783; m Elizabeth ---; r Onslow Co 1830: 00210001; 1000101. [Family Trees, Ancestry.com]

BRICE4, 178?; m Anna ---; r Onslow Co 1830: 1210001; 000101.

MARY ANN5, ; m John A Gillette; r Wolf, Pitt Co NC.

BRYAN4

ALICE4

11b. ?ISAAC4, 1787; m ---; r Onslow Co.

 

 

9. THOMAS D3 BARBER, 1745; m Elizabeth ---; r Onslow Co NC. (1790 census: 2-1-2)

ELIJAH4, c 1763

JOHN4, c 1765

MARY, 1767; d Rutherford Co TN; m John Curlee.

12 JOSEPH4, 1769; m Serrena ---.

ANN4, c 1772

ABSALOM4, c 1776; r Onslow Co. (1830 census; 00001001; 0212001)

ALICE4, 177?; m Cartwright Jones.

FOURTH GENERATION

10. ABRAHAM ABNER4 BARBER, b Pitt Co NC 1814; m Elizabeth Ann Sutton; r Pitt Co NC. [Cenith Kapotsky at Ancestry.com Family trees; Lisa Wallendorf Scarola at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

13 WILLIAM DAVID5, 1847; m Martha Jane Hardee.

NOAH5, 1850

14 HENRY BRYAN5, 1852; m Louisa Crawford.

JAMES GUILFORD5, 1856

JOSEPH S5, 1856; m Mary Elizabeth Little; r Greenville, Pitt Co NC in 1900, no children, with his mother Elizabeth, widow.

VIRGINIA ELIZABETH5, 1859

15 MARSHALL BROWN5, 1862; m Missouri Slade; r Pitt Co.

11. JOHN4 BARBER, 1774; m Mary (Polly) Gibson; r Onslow Co NC, Wilson Co TN and to Rutherford Co TN by 1820.

ELIZABETH5, ; m William Ramsey.

16 IRA5, 1801; m Nancy Leath.

JOHN5, 1802; single in Sanders TN in 1850; lived with neice Mary Ann Lannon (below) in 1880.

JANE5, 1804; m Isaac Gibson; r TN.

17 THOMAS D5, 1807; m Mary A Leath.

MARY5, 1809; m Marcus Hatton Leath; r Rutherford Co TN.

NANCY5, 1812; m Hardy Ramsey.

JOSEPH5, 1813; m Martha M Ligon; r Wilson Co TN. (1850 census); Rutherford Co in 1870.

MARY ANN6, 1835; m John R Lannon; r Rutherford Co TN.

HARRIETT6, 1837; m E Porter Bell.

ELIZA JANE6, 1843; m William J Leath.

JOHN W6, 1845/6; m/1 Ann ---; m/2 1883 Lucy H ---; lived with his family and his mother in 1880, Rutherford Co.

First wife:

LELA7, 1870/1

MARTHA7, 1872/3

Second wife:

CHARLES7, 1885

ORA7, 1890

JOSEPH S7, 1892

AZALE7, 1895

MARY7, 1899

JOSEPH M6, 1846/7

CLARK6, 1849/50

SARAH E6, 1852

MARTHA OLLIE6, 1855

RACHEL L5, 1815; d Rutherford Co; m John C Jones.

11A. MITCHELL4 BARBER, 1783; m Elizabeth ---; r Onslow Co 1830: 00210001; 1000101. [Family Trees, Ancestry.com]

CASSANDRA ELIZA, m 1841 Nathan Gornto.

JOSEPH W5

WILLIAM M5

ISAAC THADDEUS5, 1810/11; m/1 Mary Newbold; m/2 Catharine J Bell.

DUGAMERA6 (female)

ISAAC6

PARMILLA6

MARIA6

MARY JANE6, 1833

FRANCIS J6, 1835/6; prob. Married Caroline ---; ?m/2 1900 Laura ---, b 1863/4, who first m --- Mashbern; r

White Oak, Onslow Co NC

GEORGE7, 1861/2

MARY7, 1867/8

SARAH7, 1870

GEORGE M6, 1838; m Sarah F ---; r White Oak, Onslow Co in 1880.

LANORAH7, 1880

WILLIAM R7, 1881

CHESTER7, 1883

GEORGIE L7, 1886

GEORGE F7, 1899

CATHERINE C6, 1840

JULIE ANN6, 1841/2

WILLIAM F6, 1843

JOHN A6, 1848/9; m Margaret F ---; r White Oak, and Swansboro, Onslow Co NC.

AUGUSTUS7, 1875

JOHN7, 1877

EDMON F7, 1880

HERBERT7, 1882

MAGGIE7, 1883

ALBERT S7, 1890

MARY7, 1893

ROYAL7, 1895

11B. ISAAC4 BARBER, 1787; m ---; r Onslow Co.

DUGAMER FRANKLIN5, 1808; m Eliza Ann ---; r Onslow Co.

H L6

GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1837

GILBERT MOTTIER MARQUIS LAFAYETTE6, 1840

ELIZA6, 1840

DUGAMER6, 1847; m Nancy J ---; r Jones and Onslow Cos, NC.

LAFAYETTE7, 1877/8

LIZA E7, 1881

JENETTA C7, 1887

BERTHA J7, 1891

ALEXANDER7, 1887

LANEY E7, 1890

ROBERT FULTON6, 1854; m Modest D Braddock; r TX.

ANDREW D7, 1883

AGNES JANE7, 1885; m Daniel Franklin Riggs.

GEORGE ALLEN7, 1889; d 1890.

SALLY LOVING7, 1890

EDWIN LEE7, 1892; m Jessie Ruby Saul; r TX.

RAYMOND RAY7, 1894; m Annie Pittman; r Onslow Co.

RAYMOND ALLEN8, 1944; d 1963.

12. JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1769; m Serrena ---; r Onslow Co NC.

18 MICAH/MICHAEL5, 1793; m Elizabeth Brinson.

FIFTH GENERATION

13. WILLIAM DAVID5 BARBER (or DAVID WYATT), 1847; m Martha Jane Hardee; ?also m Dicey Tripp; r Greenville, Pitt Co NC.

LAWRENCE6, 1876; d 1877

ABRAM WYATT6, 1878; m/1 Mary Louise Abrams (d 1912); m/2 Nancy Catherine Smith; r Greenville.

First wife:

WILLIAM LEON7, 1900; m Minnie Pauline Meeks.

WILLIAM LEON8, ; m --- Suver.

PAULA YVONNE8, ; m Stephen M Brown.

THOMAS ELBERT7, 1905; m Lettie Mae Meeks; d Pitt Co.

JANIE ELIZABETH7, 1908; m/1 Julius H Peters; m/2 William Thomas Cullipher.

CLARENCE PAUL7, 1911; m Vivian Bower.

ERNEST7, 1907; d 1908.

Second wife:

NANNIE MAE7, 1916; d 1917.

JOSEPH J6, 1879; d 1891

SNOWDIE L6, 1882; d 1891

NOAH HEBER6, 1883; m/1 Greenville NC Mittie C Parkerson; m/2 Anna Laura Stokes; r Pitt Co NC.

WILLIAM JACKSON7, c 1903

EDDIE LEE7, c 1906; m Carrie ---.

MITTIE8, c 1928

DAVID ALBERT7, 1909

MITTIE ANN BELLE7, 1913

JOSEPH7, 1917

THELMA E7, 1923

14. HENRY BRYAN5 BARBER, 1852; m Louisa Crawford; r Pitt Co NC.

HATTIE LOUVENIA6, 1885; m William Alonza Dail; d Greenville NC.

QUEENIE ELIZABETH6, 1886; m Charles Quincy Martin.

JOSEPH MARION6, 1888; m Letha Mae Stocks.

ORMAND EARL7, 1918; m Jennie Huffman.

RUTH BEVERLY7, 1919; m --- Cooper.

ANNIS MAE7, 1923; d 1955.

BARBARA7, ; m 1948 Gene Manning.

WILLIAM D6, 1890; d 1907.

JASPER F6, 1892; d 1910.

DAISY6, 1895; d 1911.

15. MARSHALL BROWN5 BARBER, 1862; m Missouri Slade; r Pitt Co.

PEARL GERTRUDE6, 1890

GUILFORD FRANKLIN6, 1892; d 1903

JASPER6, 1892; d 1910

CHARLIE MARVIN6, 1894; d 1918

LOTTIE MISSOURI6, 1897

JAMES HENRY6, 1901

16. IRA5 BARBER, b Onslow Co NC 1801; d Barber Co KS; m Nancy M Leath; r Bedford Co TN, Calloway Co KY. [Ancestry.com family trees: PhillipBarber47]

ELIZABETH ANN6, 1823; d Calloway Co KY; m Thomas W Clanton.

WILLIAM D6, 1825; m Cynthia Allen Barber (daughter of Thomas D, below); r Hazel, Calloway Co.

WILLIAM J7, 1852; d 1876.

JAMES T6, 1829; m/1 Georgia Ann Bowling; m/2 Margaret A ---. Margaret had 3 children from a first marriage: Charles A

1865; Lenora 1866, and Barbara 1870

First wife:

ANNIE L7, 1851

MARY J7, 1853

ELIZ---7, 1857

DEXTER J7, 1859; ?m A A ---; r Wilson Co TN.

LH8, 1875/6

HARRIS8, 1877/8

WILLIAM7, 1860

JOHN7, 1866

MARTHA A6, 1832; m George E Gibson.

SARAH JANE6, 1834; m William Thomas Bowling.

JOSEPH PETERSON6, 1836; m/1 Nancy A (Polly) White; m/2 1906 M E Herrin; r Hazel, Calloway Co KY.

First wife:

THOMAS E7, 1864

CHARLES A7, 1869

ALLEN L6, 1839; m/1 Prudence R Thornton; m/2 Tennessee Hart; r Murray City, Calloway Co KY.

First wife:

MATTIE E7, 1868; d 1869.

ELMUS L7, 1870; d 1886.

FRANK A7, 1873; m/1 1911 Mabel Boyd; m/2 1898/9 Leona Hartley; r Murray in 1900; r San Antonio TX.

Second wife:

HARTLEY8, b MO 1899

WILLIAM BOYD8, 1914; d Dallas TX.

EULA H7, 1878; d 1883.

ISAAC M6, 1840; m Mary Frances Miller.

ALFRED ALEXANDER6, 1844; m Margaret A Jackson; r Hazel, Calloway Co KY.

IRA A (ZELENDER)7, 1877; m Anna Hunter

NANCY MAE7, 1882; m Wayne Paschall; r Calloway Co.

ALFORD (FRED) L7, 1892; m Willie Owen; r Calloway Co.

A OWEN8, 1911; m Mildred Faye Rawls; r Murray, Calloway Co.

EULA MAE8, 1916; d 1916.

AMBIE E8, 1917; d 1917

MARTHA LOU8, 1923; m Rodney Moore; r AZ.

HURBERT L8, 1924; d 1924.

17. THOMAS D5 BARBER, 1807; m Mary A Leath; r Onslow Co NC; and in Rutherford Co TN in 1880.

MARTHA6

CYNTHIA ALLEN6, 1831; m William D Barber (son of Ira Barber, above).

19 JOHN LEATH6, 1834; m Martha Ann Ward.

ELIZABETH6, c 1835; m --- Garrett. Lived with her father and her 2 children in 1860, Onslow Co.

NANCY H6, 1837

THOMAS J6, 1838; m Julia A ---; r next to his father in 1870; r Rutherford Co TN in 1900, widowed.

WALTER W7, 1869

MATTIE7, 1871/2

THOMAS C7, 1875

CALEB E7, 1877

BERTHA7, 1879

JOHN7, 1882

JAMES7, 1890

MARY JANE6, 1839

JAMES A6, 1841; m Sallie ---; lived with his father in 1870, Rutherford Co TN.

JOSEPH G6, c 1843; single, lived with his father in 1880. Widowed, living with his brother Thomas in 1900.

RACHEL C6, 1843

FANNIE W6, 1845

JEROME DANIEL6, 1849; m/1 A A Vaughter; m/2 Frances Dunaway; r Wilson Co TN in 1880.

First wife:

LILLIE HESTER7, 1875; m Spencer Oscar Johns.

HARRIS7, 1877

WILLIE7, 1879

CLARA7, 1881; m --- Jordan.

DAVID7, 1883

JOHN MARCUS7, 1886; m Hettie Phyllis Winter; moved to CA.

ADELIA7, 1888; m --- Lamb.

Second wife:

NANNIE MAY7, 1890

CLYDE A7, 1891

JAMES L7, 1895

OFA INEZ7, 1898; m --- Rowland.

POZY E7, 1902

MAY B7, 1906; m --- Spain.

ADDIE MARIE7, 1906; m --- Green.

IRA FRANKLIN7, 1909

OSCAR W7, 1913

ELIZABETH A6, 1853

18. MICAH/MICHAEL5 BARBER, 1793; m Elizabeth Brinson; r Catherine Lake, Onslow Co NC.

KILLIS B6, 1819; m Elizabeth ?Barber; r Upper Southwest, Onslow Co in 1860.

MARY ELIZABETH7, 1850/1; m Nelson Scott.

WILLIAM IVEY7, 1849; m/1 Jane Bishop; m/2 Lizzie Edwards; m/3 Priscilla Brinson

ABSALOM7, 184?; m Laurecia Gillette.

ELLEN ANNE7, 1852/3

ELDA ANNE6, 1821; m Samuel Williams; r Jacksonville, Onslow Co.

ROSE ELLENDER6, 1823; m Edward Archibald McDaniel or McDonald.

JOSEPH J6, 1824-1835

THOMAS RICHARD6, 1826; m Alvana Groves; r Catherine Lake and Jackson, Onslow Co NC.

JONAS J7, 1857; m Florence Thomas; r Morristown, Levy Co FL.

LUCY8, 1879-1900.

RUFFUS ROSCOE8, 1881

WESSIE C8, 1884-1901.

LUSETTIE8, 1886-1886.

THADEUS8, 1887

EUNICE8, 1889

RALEIGH THOMAS8, 1891

ALBERTUS VAUT8, 1893; m Susie Brunson; d Baytown, Harris Co TX.

THOMAS8, 1894-1895.

OLEN QUATTLEBAUM8, 1897

MICAE8, 1898-1899.

ALLIE8, 1901-1901.

DANIEL WEBSTER8, 1903; d Marietta

DELLA7, 1859; m William J Groves.

LUCY7, 1860; m Henry A Jarman.

WILLIAM HENRY7, 1862; m Florence F Parrish.

LEROY ROBERT8, 1893; m Martha Spencer.

MYRTLE LOUISE8, 1898; m Samuel Phillips.

WILLIAM HENRY8, 1901

ALONZO THOMAS7, 1863; m Mary S Gurganus.

BRAXTON BRAGG7, 1866; m Maggie Hogan.

ELIZABETH7, 1869; m Charles M Palmore.

THADDEUS7, 1870; m Willie P Palmore.

BERTHA J7, 1872; m William Oscar Page.

BOY7, 1875-1875.

NANCY6, 1829-1834

MARY JANE6, 1830; m/1 John W Brown; m/2 John Alfred Horne.

SERENA ELIZABETH6, 1831; m/1 Jesse Horne; m/2 William Wright Horne.

MARTHA CAROLINE6, 1834/5; m Lott Gregory, Jr.

LUCINDA, 1834-1835

SIXTH GENERATION

19. JOHN LEATH6 BARBER, 1834; m Martha Ann Ward.

MOLLY7, 1864

NORA7, 1867; m Eldridge Lannom.

JAMES J7 BARBOUR, 1868/9; m Johnnie E Cawthon; r Rutherford Co TN.

RUTH8, ; m Ben Kirby.

MARY FRANCES8, ; m D H Donnell.

VIRGINIA8, ; m Benjamin Franklin Dowd.

FANNIE W7, 1875; m Frank E Hawkins.

20 THOMAS CROSSWAITE7, 1877; m Julia Mai Eberhart.

SEVENTH GENERATION

20. THOMAS CROSSWAITE7 BARBOUR, 1877; m Julia Mai Eberhart; r Nashville TN.

JOHN CROSSWAITE8, 1910; m Georgia Myrtle Boothe.

RONALD WARD8

JOHN CROSSWAITE9, m Gloria Jean Ferran.

FRANCES LOUISE9, ; m/1 Larry Eugene Barnes; m/2 James Bertram Flowers; m/3 William Jerald Garner.

MARTHA MAI8, 1913; m Doris Boner.

WILLIAM WARD8, 1916

********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) BENJAMIN JEREMIAH BARBER of NORTH CAROLINA

Ref: LazyBev at aol.com

Blackmans: leblackma at bellsouth.net

INDEX

Head of family, birth yr, family #

Alfred, 1860; 3

Andrew/Anderson, 1833; 2

Asa, 1871; 2

Balaam, 1811; 4

Benjamin, 1775; 1

Benjamin, 1810; 3

Benjamin, 1837; 4

Benjamin E, 1867; 3

Blane, 1811; 4

Henderson, 1813; 5

Hiram, 1830; 2

Hugh A, 1848; 5

Isabella, 1836; 3

James, 1875; 3

Jeremiah, 1775; 1

Jeremiah, 1798; 2

Jeremiah, 1842; 2

John A, 1863; 2

Lucy, 1846; 3

Murdock, 1840; 5

Nelly/Willie, 1847; 3

Samuel, 1847; 5

Thomas, 1866; 3

William, 1838; 2

Spouses

Batton, Sarah; 2

Cole, Dory A; 2

Currie, Sarah; 5

Curry, Jane; 5

Curry, Isabelle J; 5

Dawkins, Nancy; 1

Dawkins, Sarah J; 5

Mead, Sarah; 3

Monk, Nancy; 2

O’Brien, Mary; 5

Parrish, Elizabeth; 2

Sheffield, Lula; 2

Snead, Martha A; 4

Snead, Sarah; 3

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

l. BENJAMIN JEREMIAH1 BARBER, c 1775; m Falling Creek, Richmond Co NC Nancy Dawkins; r Richmond Co NC from 1800 on. 1800 Census shows 2 more daughters b 1790-1800. 1810 Census shows 1 more son b 1800-1810, and 2 more daughters b 1800-1810.

2 JEREMIAH2, 1798; m Nancy Monk.

SUSAN2 , 1808; single in 1850.

3 BENJAMIN2, 1810; m Sarah Mead or Snead.

4 BALAAM2, 1811; m/1 Sallie; m/2 1859 Martha Ann Snead.

5 HENDERSON2, 1813; m Isabelle Jane Curry.


SECOND GENERATION

2. JEREMIAH2 BARBER, 1798; m Nancy Monk; r Carthage, Moore Co NC.

MARTHA3, 1822

HIRAM3, 1830; m Barbara ---; r Carthage and Pocket, Moore Co. In 1880 Pocket the following nieces and a nephew lived

with them:

BARBARA JANE4, 1857/8

FLORA4, 1859/60

BARBARA E4, 1868/9

JOHN4, 1873/4

FLORA JANE4, 1879/80

ANDREW3 (Anderson), 1833; m Sarah Batton; r Carthage 1860. A Sarah lived in Carthage in 1870.

[Ancestry.com Family Tree]

NEWTON4, 1859/60

DELANEY4, 1861/2; m William M Crawford.

JAMES W4, 1862/3

NANCY4, 1867/8

DRUCILLA3, 1836

WILLIAM3, 1838; m Lovdy ---, b 1839/40; r Carthage, Moore Co, next to his brother Andrew.

MARY ELIZA ANN4, 1859/60

JERRY4, 1862/3

JOHN4, 1864/5

MARTIN4, 1871/2

ROBERT LEE4, 1874/5

NOVELA4, 1877/8

ELIZABETH3, 1839/40

JEREMIAH3, 1841/2; m Elizabeth Parrish; r Carthage, Moore Co.

JOHN A4, 1863; m Dory A Cole; r Moore Co.

ANNIE F5, 1891

B IRVIN5, 1892

MARGARET E5, 1895

CARRIE M5, 1898

JOHN R5, 1901

WILLIE M5, 1902 (girl)

CLARENCE S5, 1906

JESSE C5, 1909

ASA4, 1871; m/1 Lula Sheffield; m/2 1907/8 Addie ---; r Greenwood, Moore Co NC

First wife:

JOSEPH C5, 1901/2

MAMIE B5, 1903/4

Second wife:

JERRY5, 1908/9

GEORGE W4, 1875; m Penolia Short.

NANCY3, 1844/5

LANEY3, 1844

MARY3, 1848/9

FANNIE3, 1852/3

SUSAN3

ASA3

3. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1816/7; m Sarah Mead or Snead; r Carthage, Moore Co NC.

ISABELLA3, 1835/6; single in 1880 Pocket, Moore Co. The following children are listed as hers:

ALFRED3, 1859/60; m Diana Love; r Pocket, next to Isabella, in 1880.

THOMAS3, 1861/2

EDNA3, 1862/3

EMILINE3, 1863/4

BENJAMIN E3, 1866/7; m Mary E/L ---; r Carthage.

ANNIE M4, 1892/3

WILLIAM R4, 1894/5

LACY4 (son), 1896/7

CURTIS4, 1899/1900

LONNIE4, 1903/4

JANNIE4, 1904/5

MOLLIE4, 1906/7

MARDECIA4, 1908/9

MARY JANE3, 1837/8; single in 1880 Carthage.

RACHEL3, 1839/40

SARAH3, 1840/1

PENELOPE3, 1842/3

LUCY3. 1845/6; possibly single mother of the following children in 1880 Carthage. Lived next to Nelly and her son Thomas.

WILLIAM4, 1871/2; lived next to J and Margaret in 1900 Carthage.

JAMES4, 1874/5; probably the J--- in 1900 Carthage; m Margaret ---.

FLORENCE5, 1892/3

WILLIAM5, 1894/5

NOVIE5 (daughter), 1897/8

THOMAS4, 1877/8

NELLY/WILLIE3, 1846/7; single in 1880 Carthage. Is perhaps mother of Thomas Barber:

THOMAS4, 1865/6; m Jane ---; r Carthage. Mother listed as Nellie, b 1850, who had just one ch. She lived with

Thomas in 1900 Carthage.

JOHNIE5, 1891

BERTHA5, 1893

PENNIE/DENISE5, 1895

THOMAS F5, 1897

BAXTER5, 1899

4. BALAAM2 BARBER, 1811; m/1 Sallie ---; m/2 1859 Martha Ann Snead; r Fair Ground and Wolf Pitt, Richmond Co NC.

FIrst wife:

JAMES3, 1830/1

MARY3, 1833/4

BENJAMIN3, 1837/8; m/1 Eliza ---; m/2 1870-1880 Jane ---; r Laurel Hill and Lansingburg, Richmond Co.

WILLIAM4, 1860/1

ALEXANDER4, 1865/6

BENJAMIN4, 1867/8

JAMES4, 1869/70

SALLIE4, 1870/1

MARY4, 1872/3

RACHEL3, 1839/40

SARAH3, 1843/4

WILLIAM3, 1843/4

JOAN3, 1845/6

CATHERINE3, 1847/8

Second wife:

JULIA3, 1858/9

SUSAN3, 1864/5

REBECCA3, 1870/1

JOHN3, 1872/3

5. HENDERSON2 BARBER, 1813; m/1 Isabella Curry; m/2 Jane Curry; r Rockingham and Steeles, Richmond Co NC.

First wife:

MURDOCK3, 1840; m Mary O’Brien. 1850 census says Murdock was blind; r Laurel Hill, Richmond Co.

NANCY L4, 1867/8

HENRY B D4, 1869/70

MARY E4, 1872/3

DANIEL M4, 1879/80

FRANCES ANN3, 1843; m Mastin B Dawkins; r Rockingham.

DANIEL3, 1846; m ---.

SAMUEL3, 1847; m Sarah Currie; r Beaver Dam, Richmond Co NC.

NANCY B4, c 1870

LULA J4, c 1872

HUGH A3, 1848; m Sarah Jane Dawkins; r Beaver Dam, Richmond Co NC.

JOHN A4, c 1875

DANIEL H4, c 1877

WILLIAM H4

KIMBLE ANDREW3

********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) CHARLES BARBER of Bertie Co NC

From Pete Barber, Worldconnect: pber at iag.net

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Charles, 172?; 1

John, 1755; 2

Fredrick, 1782; 3

James David, 1845; 7

James F, 1847; 6

John Anderson, 1875; 7

John Joseph, 1847; 4

Jonathan Frederick, 1813; 6

McGilbrey, 1811; 5

McGilburn Tapley, 1873; 7

Thomas, 1809; 4

Thomas Jefferson, 184?; 4

Spouses:

Barber, Samantha; 5

Bentley, Mary; 3

Castalow, Prudence: 1

Dennison, Cora Lee; 7

Denson, Maggie; 7

Ewing, Catherine E; 6

Owen, Elilzabeth R; 7

Pace, Susan; 4

Pratt, Martha Ann; 4

Stevens, Rachael; 6

Street, Mary; 2

FIRST GENERATION

1 CHARLES1 BARBER, b ?NC 172?; r Bertie Co NC; m/1 ?; m/2 Prudence Castalow.

2 JOHN2, c 1755; m Mary Street.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, c 1755; m Mary Street; r Bertie Co NC.

SON3, b before 1775; m Avis Rogers.

DAUGHTER3, b before 1775; m William Applin.

WILLIAM D3, c 1775; m Nancy Griffin.

NANCY3

FREDRICK3, 1782; m Mary Bentley.

?CULLEN3, 178?; m Annie Clifton.

THIRD GENERATION

3. FREDRICK3 BARBER, 1782; m Mary Bentley; r Houston Co and Pulaski Co GA.

CLARISSA4, 1804; m John McVey.

FRANCIS4, 1806; m Jonathan Parker.

THOMAS4, 1809; m Martha Ann Pratt.

5 McGILBREY4, 1811; m Mary Polly --.

6 JONATHAN FREDERICK4, c 1813; m Rachael Stevens.

WILLIAM DAWSON4, 1816-1829

GABRIEL4, 1818; m Mary Ellen Powell.

JOHN BENTLEY4, 1820-1839

GREEN LEE4, 1823

MARY CAROLINE4, 1825; m William Ricks Manning; r Dooly Co GA.

JAMES C BRYANT4, 1828

ELEFAIRE4, 1830; m Braxton Bragg Simmons.

FOURTH GENERATION

4. THOMAS4 BARBER, 1809; m Martha Ann Pratt; r Hawkinsville, Pulaski Co GA and Appling Co GA.

ALWINA5, 184?

IRIN JAMES5

MARY E5

THOMAS JEFFERSON5 , m ---. [Allen Bentley, worldconnect: abentley at bellsouth.net]

PATRICK PRATT6, ; m ---

ULYS PRATT7, ; m Juanita V Wren.

JOHN JOSEPH5, 1847; m Susan Pace; m Gore and Haywood, Chattanooga Co GA.

MARY ELLA6, 1869

JOHN THOMAS6, 1871

JAY DANIEL6, 1874; m Lillie E Maynor.

SUSANNAH6, 1875; m/1 James Marlow Anderson; m/2 Alphonzo Cromwell Fawcett;

m/3 Hartzel Howland Flower.

CYBELA6, 1878; m William Harlan Johnson.

ORESTES BRYAN6, 1880; m Mamie Mills.

ROSA6, 1882; m Robert Tumblen Youngblood.

JOSEPH HARLAN6, 1887

LUCY JANE5, 1851

5. McGILBREY4 BARBER, 1811; m Mary Polly --.

ELIZABETH M5, c 1838

MARTHA5, c 1844

7 JAMES DAVID5, 1845; m Elizabeth Rebecca Owen.

SARAH A5, c 1847

RUTHA A5, c 1849

EMMINA A5, c 1851

JOHN F5, b Pulaski Co GA c 1853; m/1 ---; m/2 Samantha Barber; r Hawkinsville. [Robert Bush

at Rootsweb Worldconnect: Bushrg at Appstate.edu]

ALICE, 1882; m Emanual Clifton Bush.

6. JONATHAN FREDERICK4 BARBER, c 1813; m Rachael Stevens.

JAMES F5, c 1847; m Catherine Elizabeth Ewing.

EMMA6, c 1868; m Chesterfield Chalker.

ELLA6, c 1871

GABRIEL6, c 1873

RACHAEL6, c 1878

ELLAFAIR5, c 1848; m James Singleton.

WILLIAM GREEN5, c 1851

MARTHA5, c 1853

FIFTH GENERATION

7. JAMES DAVID5 BARBER, 1845; m Elizabeth Rebecca Owen.

CLARISSA SARAH ELIZABETH6, 1868; m J Mitchell Norman.

ANNA LEE6, 1869; m Andrew James Saturday.

ELIZABETH ARLIFFEY6, 1872; m George William Newton.

McGILBURN TAPLEY6, 1873; m Maggie Denson.

INEZ ALINE7, 1899

JAMES LUTHER7, 1901

ANDREW DEWEY7, 1904; m Annie Inez Truett.

ROBERT E LEE7, 1908; m – Calhoun.

CORA ALICE7, 1911; m --- Norman.

JOHN ANDERSON6, 1875; m Cora Lee Dennison.

CORA LEE7, 1911

AMY BLANCHE7, 1911-d. 1912

JOHN A7, 1916

MARTHA JANE6, 1878; m Frederick Wesley Bailey.

INA LEILA6, 1881-1909

JAMES DAVID6, 1888

****************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(6) JAMES T MILTON BARBER of Alamance Co NC.

Mainly from Terry M Whitesell: Rootsweb Worldconnect: bigfoot4 at netpath.net.

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Arlie Elbert 1882; 3

Busaw Berry Alfred, 1888; 3

Frederick Herman, 1879; 3

James Franklin, 1872; 2

James T Milton, 1821; 1

John S, 1848; 2

Littleton Tate, 1875; 3

Robert D R, 1850; 3

Thomas Dewitt David, 1894; 3

Spouses:

Blanchard, Mabel; 3

Jones, Bertha M; 3

Kernodle, Hepzibah M; 1

Long, Daisy E; 3

Michael, Mary A E; 3

Phibbs, Sallie C; 3

Teasdale, Flossie A; 3

Tickle, Isabella J; 2

Troxler, Ludora M; 2

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES T MILTON1 BARBER, b Alamance Co NC 1821; m Hepzibah Molissa Kernodle; r Alamance Co.

2 JOHN S2, 1848; m Isabella J Tickle; r NC.

3 ROBERT DAVID RILEY2, 1850; m Mary Albertine Elizabeth Michael; r Alamance Co.

ELIZABETH JANE2, 1852; m Milton Cook; r Alamance and Guilford Co NC.

MARGARET ANN2, 1854; m Alpherd Alexander Michael; r Guilford Co.

GEORGE L2, 1856; m Mary C V Wright.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN S2 BARBER, 1848; m Isabella J Tickle; r NC.

MARY M3, 1867

JAMES FRANKLIN3, 1872; m Ludora Mary Troxler; r Alamance Co.

OLA4, 1895; m George Edd Coleman.

RUTH PAULINE4, 1907; m Eura Thompson.

ELZORA4, 1911; m Williard Hugh Winn.

ROSA4, ; m --- Anderson.

ANNIE4, ; m Kizziah.

SALLIE4

ODELL4

GEORGE4

ROBERT4

HOYLE4

CHARLIE V3, 1877

MARTHA A3, 1880

SALLIE E3, 1883

GEORGE E3, 1885

CALLIA A3, 1886

3. ROBERT DAVID RILEY2 BARBER, 1850; m/1 Mary Albertine Elizabeth Michael; m/2 Sarah Attmore Thomas; r Alamance Co.

LITTLETON TATE3, 1875; m Bertha Marvin Jones.

ELIZABETH, 1914

FREDERICK HERMAN3, 1879; m Flossie Ann Teasdale.

GEORGE RILEY4, 1903; m Marie ---

ALMA4, 1905; m Woody Majors.

ARLENE ELIZABETH4, 1905; m William Autio.

RUBY4, 1908; m Ken Major.

EDGAR FREDRICK4, 1913; m Amy ---.

MYRTLE4, 1915; m Robert Calvert.

ALVIN WILLIAM4, 1917; m --- Buster.

ARLIE ELBERT3, 1882; m Daisy Estella Long.

KENNETH RAY4, 1910; d 1910.

BURTON FRANKLIN4, 1913; m Anna Mae Felton.

GLEN ELBERT4, 1914; m Jean Robinson.

OPAL ESTELLINE4, 1914; m Meade Corwin.

MAE MARIE4, 1918; m Louis Soreide.

DAVID4, 1920; m Teresa Marjorie Martin.

GLADYS4, 1923;m Ray Arvey Paulus.

PAUL4, 1925; d 1928.

WILLIAM CYRUS3, 1884

PETER FRANKLIN3, 1885; m Ollie Elizabeth Hall.

IOLA LYDIE3, 1886; m Thomas Nowell Adams.

BUSAW BERRY ALFRED3, 1888; m Sallie Cleo Phibbs; r Alamance Co NC.

RUBY ELIZABETH4, 1914; m Jack Wilson Briggs.

SAMUEL KENNETH4, 1916; m --- Price.

ETHEL MAE4, 1919

HERBERT TATE4, 1922; m Julia Mae Terrell; r Alamance Co NC.

FAYE5, 1949; m --- Sharpe.

HERBERT HARPER3, 1891; d 1918.

Second wife:

THOMAS DEWITT DAVID3, 1894; m Mabel Blanchard.

WILLIAM L4, 1927

ODESSA3, ; m Robert Grady Penley.

JOSEPH DANIEL3, 1902; m Dorothy ---.

**********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(7) JAMES BARBER of NC, Pike Co AL, and MS

Ref: JoeBarbers at aol.com and at Rootsweb Worldconnect

Roland J Heddins at: Rootsweb freepages.

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Beryl Clifford, 1907; 9

Cecil Sission, 1907; 5

Claude Franklin, 1891; 5

Edgar, 1879; 3

Fermon Monroe, 1896; 7

Francis Asberry, 1831; 2

Herbert Burdette, 1896; 5

Isaiah Monroe, 1862; 2

James, 1805; 1

James Andrew, 1880; 6

James Asberry, 1856; 4

James Lloyd, 1917; 11

Jeremiah, 1842; 1

John Henderson, 1839; 1

John Lee, 1866; 5

John Lee, 1901; 5

Joseph Franklin, 1855; 2

Joseph Henry, 1890; 5

Lacy Grady, 1898; 5

Raymond Andrew, 191?; 10

Roy Burdette, 1898; 8

William James, 1834; 3

Spouses:

Britt, Annie L; 5

Collinsworth, Ann E; 2

Hamm, Dorothy M; 10

Henderson, Harriet A; 3

Henry, Martha L; 5

Johnson, Annie L; 11

Johnson, Jennie; 3

Lewis, Mattie C; 5

Long, Myrtle G; 6

McBeth, Annie J; 1

Nelson, Sarah J; 1

Noel, Veda E; 5

Parker, Ethel A; 5

Parker, Mary L; 7

Peoples, Clarinda L; 2

Reeves, Mary; 5

Reynolds, Martha L; 8

Rushing, Martha C; 2

Rushing, Mary L; 4

Teague, Minnie G; 5

Thompson, Vera A; 9

Thrash, Odena; 5

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, 1805; m Annie Jane (Nancy) McBeth; r Pike Co AL, and MS.

2 FRANCIS ASBERRY2, 1831; m Ann Emaline Collinsworth.

3 WILLIAM JAMES2, 1834; m Harriet Amanda Henderson.

JOHN HENDERSON2, 1839; m Sarah Jane Nelson; r Leake Co MS.

MARY VIRGINIA3, c 1864; m Joseph Josiah Cox.

NETTIE MELVINA3, c 1866; m Edmond Richard Smith.

ALMETIA3, c 1868; m Albert Jennings.

FRANCIS M3, 1872; m Mamie Young.

JAMES K3, 1874; m Annie Wittle.

REBECCA3, 1879

ANNA2, c 1840; m James Mowdy.

JEREMIAH2, 1842; m Ann ---.

MARY J3, c 1866

JOHN L3, c 1868

SECOND GENERATION

2. FRANCIS ASBERRY2, 1831; m Ann Emeline Collinsworth; r Leake Co MS.

JOSEPH FRANKLIN3, 1855; m Clarinda L Peoples.

FAITHA DONA4, c 1878

LULA/LELA4, 1880

MALITTA4

4 JAMES ASBERRY3, 1856; m Mary Lucinda Rushing.

WILLIAM HEZEKIAH3, 1860

ISAIAH MONROE3, 1862; m Martha Celesta Rushing.

ALICE4, 1883; m Ernest? Morris.

MOLLIE4, 1885

BEULAH4, 1887; m --- Palmer.

GERTRUDE4, 1889-1895.

EDNA4, 1890

NETTIE4

DORA4, 1895-1895.

VIOLA4, 1896-1896.

ORA4, ; m --- Mashgorn.

LOIS4, ; m --- McDaniel.

ALEXANDER FRAZIER3, 1864-1883.

5 JOHN LEE3, 1866; m/1 Martha Luvenia Henry; m/2 Rhoda ---.

RHODA ANNE EMMALINE3, 1868; m George Pierce Sharp.

3. WILLIAM JAMES2 BARBER, 1834; m Harriet Amanda Henderson; r Leake Co MS.

ALVA R3, c 1862; d Terral, Jefferson Co OK.

DRUCILLA3, 1864; m --- Mitchell.

WILLIAM F3, 1870; d Dunn, Scurry Co TX.

LUCY3, 1874; m Irvin Wolverton.

EDGAR3, 1879; m Jennie Johnson.

KELLY4

A. R. 4

THIRD GENERATION

4. JAMES ASBERRY3 BARBER, 1856; m Mary Lucinda Rushing; r Walnut Grove, Leake Co MS.

ALEXANDER FRANCIS4, ; d 1880

IRA F4, 1878-1880.

6 JAMES ANDREW4, 1880; m Myrtle Gertrude Long.

ADA VALERIA4, 1882; m William Benjamin Thomas; r TX, Leake Co MS.

NELLIE ESTELLE4, 1886; m Lyle Amos Keenan; r TX, Leake Co MS.

MARY ELLEN4, 1889; m Rev. John Ivan Heddins; r VanZandt Co TX.

HETTIE CELESTIA4, 1891; m Buck Charles Beard. Died TX.

BERTHA EMELINE4, 1894; m Henry Grady Cox. Died TX.

7 FERMON MONROE4, 1896; m Mary Lee Parker.

8 ROY BURDETTE4, 1898; m Martha Leona Reynolds.

5. JOHN LEE3 BARBER, 1866; m/1 Martha Luvenia Henry; m/2 Rhoda ---. Died Harperville, Scott Co MS.

First wife:

GEORGIA KADORA4, 1887; m Henry Winston Howard.

JOSEPH HENRY4, 1890; m Ethel Adee Parker; r Harperville.

JOSEPH HENRY, 1925

JOHN SIDNEY, 1928

CLAUDE FRANKLIN4, 1891; m Veda Eleanor Noel; r Harperville.

CLAUDIA ANETA, 1912

CLIFFORD ISAIAH4, 1893-1904.

BETTIE LOU4, 1894; m Joseph Ellie Jacobs.

HERBERT BURDETTE4, 1896; m Annie Louvina Britt; r Metairie LA.

HIRAM BURDETTE5, 1920

RACHAEL FRANCES, 1921

JEANIE MILDRED, 1924

LACY GRADY4, 1898; m/1 Mary Reeves; m/2 Odena Thrash.

First wife:

REX EVA5, 1919

HETTIE MERLE4, 1899; m John Holloway Rogers.

JOHN LEE4, 1901; m Mattie Carolyn Lewis.

DOROTHY LUCILLE5, 1925

Second wife:

BESSIE LUCILE4, 1903; m McGrath Jack Sartin.

CALLIE DONNIA4, 1905; m William Calvert Trevilion.

CECIL SISSION4, 1907; m Minnie Glass Teague. Died Sallis MS.

MARION AVIS5, 1924; m --- McMillan.

CHARLES DANIEL, 1927

FOURTH GENERATION

6. JAMES ANDREW4 BARBER, 1880; m Myrtle Gertrude Long; r VanZandt Co TX.

WILLIAM5, 1902-1904.

CHARLES5, 1904-1905.

9 BERYL CLIFFORD5, 1907; m Vera Ada Thompson.

JOHN HOWARD5, 1909; m Gerta Paris.

VERGIE GERTRUDE5, 1911; m A D Walker.

NEIL5, 1915

10 RAYMOND ANDREW5, ; m Dorothy Marie Hamm.

7. FERMON MONROE4 BARBER, 1896; m Mary Lee Parker; r VanZandt Co TX.

GLADYS INEZ5, ; m/1 Hansel Wheeler; m/2 Rudolph Hughie Richardson.

CLOVIS ADELE5, 1917; m Norville M Marshall.

TROY LEE5, 1919-1921

COY MONROE5, ; m Betty Jo Peavy.

MARLIN ANDREW5, ; m/1 Carrie Maye Ridley.

MELBA RUTH5, ; m Robert Edward Sills.

JAMES DOUGLAS5, ; m/1 Koleta Sue Dobbs; m/2 Jerline Reynolds.

FRANK DALE5, 1939, m Barbara Tipps.

8. ROY BURDETTE4 BARBER, 1898; m Martha Leona Reynolds.

11 JAMES LLOYD5, 1917; m Annie Lillian Johnson.

NADINE5, ; m Darrell Littrell.

FIFTH GENERATION

9. BERYL CLIFFORD5 BARBER, 1907; m Vera Ada Thompson.

BRUCE EUGENE6, ; m Frances Permelia Farnsworth.

BERNICE IMOGENE 6 (twin), ; m James Odell Bryant.

IRBY LEE6, ; m Bennie Merle Crow.

KIRBY DEE6 (twin), ; m Wanda Jorene James.

10. RAYMOND ANDREW5 BARBER, ; m Dorothy Marie Hamm.

BOBBY JOE6 (Adopted), b 1939

RUSSELL ANDREW6, ; m Janie Priest Dickey.

ALICE JAN6, ; m Clarence Ray Wilson.

RAYMOND ANDREW6

11. JAMES LLOYD5 BARBER, 1917; m Annie Lillian Johnson.

JAMES CLYDE6, ; m Jo Ann Sullivan.

WILLIE CLAUDE6, ; m Peggy Joyce Scott.

********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8) JOHN BARBER of PA, Lincoln Co NC and Marshall Co MS

Ref: Craig Beeman at WorldConnect: crb@ponyexpress.net

Ida Daniels: idaniels@qwest.net

Janice McKee: piasareseach at piasanet.com

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

INDEX

Heads of families; birthyear; family number:

Charles Austin, 1881; 6

David Knight, 1840; 2A

Elias Jackson, 1846; 6

Harry W, 1884; 2A

Henry A, 1876; 6

James H, 1873; 6

James W, 1813; 2

John, 1740; 1

John, 1780; 2a

John Calvin, 1859; 4

John Martin, 1815; 4

Robert, 1782; 2

Robert Jackson, 1870; 6

Rufus H, 1819; 5

Samuel D, 1878; 2A

William Joseph Wilson, 1849; 5

William Washington , 1837; 2A

Spouses; family number:

Ash, Sarah F; 2

Bonds, Edna Sophia; 6

Bonds, Mary Thomas; 6

Donnell, Nancy A; 2A

Franklin, Gwendolyn; 2A

Hazlewood, Amanda C; 6

Hullings, Grace; 2A

Hutchinson, Mary J; 2A

Jackson, Martha Eliza; 4

Jackson, Martha Jane; 4

Jackson, Sarah E; 5

Jett, Harriet E; 2A

Martin, Sarah; 1

McGaughey, ; 2A

McReynolds, Malinda; 2A

Patton, Mary; 2A

Watson, Jane; 2

Wheatley, Louise; 6

Wilson, Martha Ann; 5

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b ?PA 1740, son of --- and Isabel (Jordan) Barber of Cumberland Co PA. Isabel Jordan m/1 --- Wray, and had a daughter Mary Wray; she m/2 --- Barber. John Barber m Sarah Martin; moved to Lincoln or Gaston Co NC, near York Co SC. His father was a fur trader, reportedly killed by Indians in PA.

ISABELLA2, 1767; m Robert Patterson.

MARY2, 1767; m Thomas White.

MARGARET2, 1772; m --- Wells.

CATHERINE2, 1774; m William Martin; r Lincoln Co NC, and Bedford Co TN.

JANE2, 1776; m Robert Adams; r York Dist., SC.

2a JOHN2, 1780; m/1 Malinda McReynolds; m/2 ?—McGaughey; m/3 Mary Pattan; m/4 Mary Jett Hutchinson.

SARAH JANE2, 1781; m James Watson; moved to IL.

2 ROBERT2, 1782; m Jane Watson.

ANNA2, 1789; m John Price; r Lincoln Co NC and Pike Co MO.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2A. JOHN2 BARBER, Lincoln Co NC 1780; d Donnellson, Bon Co IL 1855; m/1 Malinda McReynolds; m/2 ?--- McGaughey; m/3 Madison Co IL 1830 Mary Patton; m/4 1834/5 Mary Jett Hutchinson; r Lincoln Co NC. [from LDS Familysearch; Janice McKee; Robert Easterwood: Robert@easterwood.com]

First wife:

JOHN3, 1805

SARAH3

MALINDA3

JAMES3, ; m Margaret Donnell.

FRANKLIN3, c 1816

Fourth wife:

MARY J3, 1836; m R J Roper.

WILLIAM WASHINGTON ?McKEE BARBER3, b Bond Co IL 1837; d Windsor, Shelby Co IL.m Nancy Abigail Donnell.

IDA JANE4, c 1862

DAVID KNIGHT3, b Bond Co IL 1840; d E St Louis IL; m Harriet Elizabeth Jett.

SOLOMON CURTIS4, 1866; m Nellie Hellinger.

MAUDE5, 1899

MILDRED5, 1899

SAMUEL D4, 1878; m/1 1908 Gwendolyn Franklin; m/2 1910 Catherine Davis Franklin; r MO.

Second wife:

SAMUEL LLOYD5, 1911; m Irene Peerway.

GERALD LLOYD6

STANLEY DAVID5, 1913; m Helen A Johnson.

RICHARD LAWRENCE6, ; m Phyllis Darlene Stevens.

JILLIAN DIANE7

ALLISON DIANE7

STEPHEN DAVID6, ; m/1 Ann Kline; m/2 Patricia Longsworth.

First wife:

KELLY ANN7

STEPHEN DAVID7

Second wife:

DANIELLE MARIE7

TRACY LYNN7

HUGH WENDELL5, 1916

MARY WINIFRED5, 1919

HARRY WILLIAM4, c 1865; d 1880.

JOHN G4, c 1864; d 1880.

SARAH ANGELINE4, 1870; d 1874

ELBERT E4, 1882; d 1882.

HARRY WILLIAM4, 1884; m Grace Hullings.

VIRGINIA5, ; m Oliver Shaw.

CHILD3, 1842

2. ROBERT2 BARBER, 1782; m Jane Watson; r Lincoln Co NC.

JAMES W3, 1813; m Sarah F Ash; r Marshall Co MS.

MARY4 J, 1847

SARAH C4, 1849

EMILY H4, 1853

4 JOHN MARTIN3, 1815; m Martha Eliza Jackson.

FRANKLIN3, 1816/17

5 RUFUS H3, b Lincoln NC 1819; m Martha Ann Wilson.

DAVID HARVEY3, 1821/2

SARAH JANE3, 1823/4

ELIZABETH3, b NC c 1826

MARY E3, c 1828

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. JOHN MARTIN3 BARBER, 1815; m Martha Eliza Jackson; r Marshall Co MS.

ROBERT A4, c 1843

6 ELIAS JACKSON4, 1846; m Amanda C Hazlewood.

MARY LAVENIA4, 1849

SARAH JANE4, 1849; m James Knox Polk Bonds; r Marhall Co MS.

SUSAN ANNA4, 1854; m James Franklin Young; r Marshall Co.

MARTHA4, 1857

JOHN CALVIN4, 1859; m Martha Jane Jackson; r Marshall Co.

OSCAR5, 1882

MARY5, 1885

INA5, 1887

WALTER J5, 1890

PEARL5, 1893

WILLIE/JOHN5, 1894/5

MARGARET ELIZABETH4, 1860

5. RUFUS H3 BARBER, b Lincoln NC 1819; m Martha Ann Wilson; r MS.

WILLIAM JOSEPH WILSON4, 1849; m Sarah E Jackson; r MS.

. MINNIE5, 1884

WILLIS5, 1886

HUGH5, 1890

JANE ELIZABETH4, 1852; m William Samuel Rampy; r Water Valley, Yalobusha Co MS.

SARAH CLEMENTINE4, 1855

MURIEL TERESSA4, 1856

MARY LETISIA4, 1860; m James C Hayles; r MS.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

6. ELIAS JACKSON4 BARBER, 1846; m Amanda Caldonia Hazlewood; r Marshall Co MS.

ROBERT JACKSON/JAMES5, 1870; m Mary Thomas Bonds; r Marshall Co MS. [1900,10 census]

MAGGIE6, 1890

LURA6, 1892

WILLIE6, 1894; m Albert E Bennett; r Potts Camp, Marshall Co MS. [1930 census]

?LOUISA6, c 1896

JAMES ROBERT6, 1901; m Ethelene Walker.

ALTON6, c 1906

JAMES H5, 1873; m Louise Wheatley; r MS.

LEONA6, c 1899

ATTIE MAY6, c 1901

ANNA6, c 1903; m Kenneth Frasure.

HOWARD6, c 1905

MARSHALL6, c 1907

HERSHELL6, c 1909

CARL6, c 1915

ELTON6, c 1918

HENRY A5, 1876; m Edna Sophia Bonds; r Marshall Co MS [1910 census]

ROBBIE6, c 1909 (daughter)

Adopted: PAUL6, b TN 1895/6

CHARLES AUSTIN5, 1881; m Sarah B----; r MS.

LORENA F6, c 1908

CHARLES H6, c 1911

HAROLD A6, c 1913

GLADYS M6, c 1914

*******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9) JOHN BARBEE of Virginia, to Orange (Chatham) Co NC

INDEX

HEADS OF FAMILIES

Abner Cain, 1825; 30

Allen Jones, 1803; 37

Alston, 1835; 49

Bartlett, 1815; 41

Bartley, 1826; 35

Benjamin, 1741; 14

Benjamin Patrick, 1847; 52

Charles, 1849; 52

Christopher, 1712; 4

Christopher, 1743; 9

Christopher, 1761; 11

Christopher, 1779; 20

Christopher, 1792; 23

Christopher, 1796; 19

Christopher, 1854; 61

Christopher C, 1822

Clemond Shaw, 1843; 39

Dorris, 1790; 22

Elzie Hamilton, 1824; 55

Frances, 1833; 49

Francis, 1719; 7

Francis, 1743; 7

Francis Marion, 1848; 50

Francis Munroe, 1847; 47

Francis N; 1819; 52

Gabriel, 1796; 30

Gabriel, 1855; 52

Gabriel A, 1834; 29

George, 1781; 31

George, 1850; 49

George E, 1805; 49

George W, 1831; 20

George Washington, 1823; 43

George Washington, 1824; 47

Goin, 1737; 12

Gray, 1747; 15

Gray, 1784; 29

Gray, 1815; 51

Henry Alexander, 1855; 46

Henry Branch, 1833; 57

Henry P, 1831; 54

Hiram, 1833; 59

Horace Green, 1800; 16

Isham Solomon, 1847; 45

James Alston, 1807; 30

James Andrew Jackson, 1845; 29

James C, 1827; 32

James Cain, 1785; 32

James Gary, 1815; 31

James Gaston, 1832; 58

James H, 1836; 40

James Monroe, 1859; 48

James Randall Bellfield, 1834; 53

John, 1683; 2

John, 1715; 5

John, 1737; 8

John, 1739;13

John, 1810; 50

John J,ones, 1831; 36

John Pleasant, 1829; 56

John Wesley, 1839; 50

John Young, 1840; 37

Jones, 1812; 38

Joseph, 1717; 6

Joseph, 1750; 10

Joseph, 1761; 16

Joseph A, 1827; 34

Joseph David, 1807; 20

Joseph Dorris, 1806; 40

Josiah, 1787; 24

King, 1790; 26

Leslie, 1812; 21

Madison, 1845; 44

Major Edward, 1793; 33

Mark, 1776; 18

Mark, 1781; 21

Marshall C, 1824; 31

Micajah, 174?; 3

Monroe, 1848; 29

Mordecai, 1788; 25

Mordecai Brasil; 1829; 46

Neville Gray, 1795; 19

Pleasant, 1798; 33

Pleasant G, 1826; 24

Reuben, 1794; 27

Robert Campbell, 1815; 53

Rufus, 1842; 44

Rufus Haywood, 1841; 42

Sidney, 1805; 18

Sidney Gray, 1851; 50

Simeon F, 1822; 21

Simpson, 1829; 23

Solomon Gray, 1812; 30

Thomas Francis, 1766; 19

Thomas W/S, 1823; 33

Tyler Hawkins, 1841; 63

Virgil Stuart, 1844; 22

Walter A, 1831; 29

Walter Kern, 1846; 38

William, 165?; 1

William, 1711; 3

William, 1798; 36

William, 1816; 44

William A, 1816; 42

William Clinton, 1813; 45

William Frederick, 1844; 50

William Gaston, 1824; 20

William Gray, 1836; 32

William M, 1847; 31

William Thomas Clingman, 1837; 60

Willis, 1808; 39

Willis Hanes, 1833; 62

Willis Monroe, 1827; 48

Young, 1770; 17

Young, 1804; 34

Zachary Taylor, 1847; 41

SPOUSES

Andrews, Mary H; 21

Baker, Ann E; 56

Barbee. Phoebe A; 47

Barbee, Sarah Ann; 12

Barkley, Keziah S; 20

Barnes, Bettie; 20

Barnes, Harriet D; 20

Beasley, Clarkie; 24

Beasley, Maisey; 24

Beaumont, Elizabeth; 1

Biffle, Sophronia V; 57

Bledsoe, Ann; 30

Bohannon, Mary; 6

Bowers, Henrietta; 52

Burgess, Emily B; 42

Burrow, Miranda; 31

Cain, Nancy; 15

Campbell, Catherine; 32

Carlton, Delaney F; 44

Chapman, Elizabeth; 31

Collins, Sarah; 31

Cook, Caroline, ; 52

Cotton, Ada D; 44

Crowell, Susan; 39

Darnell, Emily E; 35

Dickson, Barbara; 33

Dilliard, Abigail; 27

Dodson, Rachel; 3

Dollar, Eliza; 34

Duffy, Nancy; 30

Edwards, Olive; 39

Ferguson, Elizabeth; 33

Finch, Minerva C; 32

Frazier, Louisa C; 20

Garner, Temperance; 21

Gilbreath, Nancy T; 38

Gorman, Mary A E; 46

Green, Mary A; 61

Hardy, Frances M; 18

Harward, Mary M; 52

Harward, Patsy M; 45

Harwood, Eliza; 42

Harwood, Elizabeth; 3

Hawes, Betty; 7

Herndon, Esther; 13

Herndon, Nancy; 26

Herndon, Nancy J; 45

Herndon, Sophronia; 52

Hewitt, Hannah A; 31

Hopson, Dicey; 11

Hopson, Martha J; 43

Hopson, Sarah; 29, 19

Horton, Maria; 20

Howe, Susannah; 7

Hudson, Adna V; 44

James, Mary E; 50

Jeffrey, Orlena E; 59

Johnson, Louvesta E; 52

Johnson, Nacky; 25

Jones, Frances; 20

Jones, Mary; 9

Kidd, Mary AA; 33

Kincaid, Jane; 40

Lewter, Isabelle; 21

Lloyd, Frances; 38

Martin, Sarah E; 38

McGhee, Frances; 44

Miller, Amanda J; 31

Miller, Ann; 2

Mulholland, Elizabeth; 18

Nance, Sarah E; 58

Neville, Elizabeth; 19

Norwood, Mary F; 36

Norwood, Medora A; 50

Ogburn, Ann N; 16

O’Kelly, Jane; 32

O’Kelly, Nancy; 41

Parham, Leonora; 50

Parum, Adlai; 47

Patterson, Sarah; 8, 19

Pease, Ophelia, 48
Powers, Candace D; 59

Pullman, Agarine; 21

Read, Priscilla M, 37

Rigsbee, Ann E; 24

Rigsbee, Kitty L; 50

Robinson, Sarah; 53

Rockhold, Amanda; 34

Rosters, Sarah

Scoggins, Serena H; 51

Shane, Hannah C; 46

Shepard, Jane; 23

Smoot, Ludah L; 38

Sorrell, Elizabeth A’ 22

Stewart, Elizabeth A; 33

Stewart, Narcissa J; 55

Stovall, Phoebe; 14

Taylor, Susan Y; 37

Trice, Mary A M; 30

Trice, Sarah; 16

Trice, Sarah V R; 60

Tyler, Amanda S; 48

Vaughter, Margaret; 4

Walthall, Susan P; 33

Weatherspoon, Caroline; 24

West, Miranda C; 41

Wood, Sarah J; 48

Wooten, Artemisa M; 53

REFERENCES:

Several entries at Rootsweb Worldconnect; Our Westmorelands

Several entries at Ancestry.com Family Trees

Censuses

First Generation

1. WILLIAM1 BARBEE, b England 165?; m/1 Middlesex Co VA Elizabeth Beaumont; m/2 1703 Mary Ann Gray; r Middlesex Co VA.

First wife:

2 JOHN2, 1683; m Ann Miller.

HANNAH2, 1685; m John Morgan.

WILLIAM2, 1687; m Mary Gray.

Second wife:

GEORGE2, 1704; m/1 Martha Fagan; m/2 Elizabeth Mosely Armistead.

JAMES2, 1705

BENJAMIN2, 1707-1728.

ELIZABETH2, 1710; m Andrew Davis.

MARY2, 1715

GRAY2, 1717

Second Generation

2. JOHN2 BARBEE, b Middlesex Co VA 1683; d 1750 in Tappahannock, Essex Co VA; m Ann Miller; r Middlesex Co and Essex Co.

3 WILLIAM3, 1711; m Rachel Dodson.

4 CHRISTOPHER3, 1712; m Margaret Vaughter.

ELIZABETH3, 1713; m Thomas Redd.

5 JOHN3, b Essex Co VA 1715; d Orange Co NC; m ?

6 JOSEPH3, 1717; m Mary Bohannon.

7 FRANCIS3, c 1719; m Susannah Howe?

MARY3, 1721

ROSE3, 1721; m Henry Sears.

MICALL ANN3, 1723; m John Pitts.

Third Generation

3. WILLIAM3 BARBEE, 1711; m Rachel Dodson.

MICHALL4 (girl), 1725

CHRISTOPHER4, 1732-1737.

BETTY4, 1733

MARY4, 1735

8 JOHN4, 1737; m Sarah Patterson.

MICAJAH4; 174?; d Wake Co NC 1777; m Elizabeth Harwood.

HARDY5

SHORTY5

9 CHRISTOPHER4, 1743; m ??; r Orange Co NC; m Mary Jones.

NANCY4

FRANCIS4

WILLIAM4

4. CHRISTOPHER3 BARBEE, 1712; m Margaret Vaughter; r Essex Co VA and Wake Co NC.

ANNEY4, 1746

THOMAS4, 1748

MARTHA4, b Bertie Co NC 1750; d SC; m Lewis M Wimberly.

10 JOSEPH4, 1750; m Elenor ---; r Wake Co NC.

SARAH ANN4, 1752; d 1752.

SUSAN4, 1756; m Jesse Fendal Beasley.

11 CHRISTOPHER4, 1761; m Dicey Hopson.

ABIMELECK/BENELGE4, 1760; (boy)

ROSANNA4, 1763; m in Wake Co NC James Harwood.

?KEZIAH4, 1763; m Thomas Motley.

?MICAJAH4, 1764

5. JOHN BARBEE3, b Essex Co VA 1715; d Orange Co NC; m ??.

12 GOIN4, 1737; m ?Sarah Ann Barbee.

13 JOHN4, b Caroline Co VA 1739; m Esther Herndon.

14 BENJAMIN4, 1741; m Phoebe Stovall.

6. JOSEPH3 BARBEE, 1717; m Mary Bohannon; r Orange Co (later “Chatham” Co NC.

15 GRAY4, 1747; m Nancy Cain.

GEORGE4, 1748

AMELIA4, 1750; m Mark Patterson.

MARY4, 1752; m Henry Kelly; r Chatham Co.

SARAH4, 1753; m Joseph Booth; r Chatham Co.

ELIZABETH4, 1754

MARTHA4, 1756; m Joseph Pitts, who d Robertson Co TN.

ROSE4, 1758

TILLEY4, 1762; m William Gregory.

DELILAH4, 1772; m Sanford Jenkins; r Chatham Co.

7. FRANCIS3 BARBEE, c 1719; m Susannah Howe?

PLEASANT4

WILLIAM4

EDWARD4, 1739

JOHN4, 1740

SALLY MARY4, 1742; m John Spindle.

FRANCIS4, 1743; m Bettie Hawes.

JOHN5

MARY5

WILLIAM HAWES5, 1775; m Mary Jones.

Fourth Generation

8. JOHN4 BARBEE, 1737; m Sarah Patterson.

POLLY5, ; d 1797

WILLIAM F G5, 1760; ?m Sarah Scarlett.

16 JOSEPH5, 1761; m Sarah Trice.

MARTHA5, 1763; m John Rhodes.

17 YOUNG5, 1763; m ---

SYLVIA5, 1767; m William Jenkins.

EDY5, 1769; m Charles Carroll.

JOHN5, 1770; m Frances Rhodes.

SARAH5, 1771; m William L Williams.

ELIZABETH5, 1773; m James Rainey.

ROSANNAH5, 1775; m Abraham Richmond.

18 MARK5, 1776; m Elizabeth Mulholland.

PARTHENIA5, c 1780; m Benjamin Carroll.

9. CHRISTOPHER4 BARBEE, 1743; m ??; r Orange Co NC; m/1 1757 Mary Jones; m/2 1765 Sarah ---.

19 THOMAS FRANCIS5, 1766; m Elizabeth Neville.

WILLIAM5, 1777; m 1800 Hasia Gaskey Jones; ?m/2 1810 Sally Scarlett; r Orange Co NC.

?MARGARET6, ; m Jesse Hargave.

WILLIS6, ; d 1869.

DELIA M6, 1805; m Hudson M Cave.

EMILY6, 1810; m Ilai W Nunn.

MARY CAROLINE6, 1825

ELIZABETH5, 1780; m Sam Allen.

NANCY5, 1782; m Ed Jones.

SUSANNAH5, 1784; m William H Merritt.

10. JOSEPH4 BARBEE, 1750; m Elenor ---; r Wake Co NC.

ASA5, ; m Polly Hudson.

MARGARET5

NANCY5

POLLY5, ; m John Bennett.

ROSANNAH5

WILLARD5, ; m Patsy Harrod.

MARGARET5, 1778, ; m Barbee Sears.

20 CHRISTOPHER5, 1779; m Frances Jones; r Wake Co.

21 MARK5, 1781; m Temperance Garner.

22 DORRIS5, 1790; m Elizabeth Ann Sorrell.

11. CHRISTOPHER4 BARBEE, 1761; m Laodicea “Dicey” Hopson.

EADY5, ; m Wake Co NC 1817 Willie Markham.

PATSY5, ; m Wake Co 1808 William Lynn.

MILLY5, ; m Wake Co 1809 Brittain Harwood.

23 CHRISTOPHER5, 1792; m Jane Shepard.

12. GOIN4 BARBEE, 1737; m ?Sarah Ann Barbee; r Orange and Chatham Co NC.

DELILAH5, ; m Henry McGhee.

ELIZABETH5, ; m Bry Harward.

NANCY5, ; m Jesse Weatherspoon.

REBEKAH5, ; m Lewis M Hopson.

24 JOSIAH5, 1787, ; m/1 1805 Maisie Beasley; m/2 1810 Clarkey Beasley.

25 MORDECAI5, 1788; m Nacky Johnson.

13. JOHN4 BARBEE, b Caroline Co VA 1739; d Orange Co NC; m Esther Herndon; also m Melinda Dilliard.

CANDACE SCOGGINS5, ; m 1825 Lewis Durning; m/2 1838 David S Blalock.

ELIZABETH5, ; m Thomas Jones.

26 KING5, 1790; m Nancy Herndon.

27 REUBEN5, 1794; m Abigail Dilliard.

SALLY5, ; m James Durning.

ZACHARIAH5, ; m 1819 Tabitha Trice.

14. BENJAMIN4 BARBEE, 1741; m Phoebe Stovall.

28 GRAY5, 1783/4; m Sarah Hopson.

JEMIMA5, 1785

LAURANIA5, 1790; d Muscogee Co GA.

ELIZABETH5, 1790

MARY5, 1795

29 GABRIEL5, 1796; m/1 1815 Nancy Duffy; m/2 1824 Ann E Bledsoe; m/3 Irena ---.

15. GRAY BARBEE4, 1747; m Nancy Cain; r Orange/Chatham Co NC.

30 GEORGE5, 1781; m Elizabeth Chapman.

31 JAMES CAIN5, 1785; d Burleson Co TX; m Catherine Campbell.

JOSEPH5, 1787; d VanBuren Co TN.

DILLY B5, 1793

GILLY5, 1795; m Harrison Trice; r Chatham Co.

ISAIAH5, 1796; r Chatham Co.

REBECCA5, 1797; m Isaiah Williams.

32 PLEASANT5, 1798; d Logan Co KY; m/1 1821 Jane O’Kelly; m/2 1840 Melinda ---.

BETSY5, 1799; m --- Regins; r Chatham Co.

MALINDA5, 1801; d Simpson Co KY.

MARY (POLLY)5, 1803; m/1 --- Chapman; m/2 --- Reagan; r Chatham Co.

Fifth Generation

16. JOSEPH5 BARBEE, 1761; m Elizabeth Sarah Trice; r Montgomery Co TN and Christian Co KY.

MARY6, 1784; m Mann Patterson.

HENRIETTA6, 1787; m/1 1805 Thomas Capper Moore; m/2 James Fletcher.

NANCY6, 1790; m Spencer J Meacham.

33 MAJOR EDWARD6, 1793; m/1 1822 Susan Pryor Walthall; m/2 1858 Elizabeth Ferguson; m/3 1862 Barbara Dickson.

ELIZABETH6, 1795; m Samuel Joseph Allen.

EADY JUNE6, 1798; m Ross Jones.

HORACE GREEN6, 1800; d Byhalia, Marshall Co MS; m Ann Neblett Ogburn.

GEORGE7

CAROLINE8, ; 1859; m Thomas Michael Kemp.

SARAH CAROLINE7, ; m Thomas Raiford.

34 YOUNG P6, 1804; m Eliza Dollar.

TRICE C6, 1807-1808.

PIRTIMON B6, 1811-1812.

SALLY B6, 1814

17. YOUNG5 BARBEE, 1762; m ---

35 YOUNG5, 1794; m Martha ---.

18. MARK5 BARBEE, 1776; m Elizabeth Mulholland; m Leaner Ford; m --- Merritt.

SIDNEY6, 1805/6; m Frances Winifred Hardy; r Orange Co.

ALGERNON SIDNEY7, 1839/40; m Mary Parker.

MARY WHEATON7, 1841/2; m David McCauley.

ADELL FRANCES7, 1843/4; m Felix Tankersley.

RUTH FRANCES7, 1845; m George W Albright.

SEATON M7, 1847/8; m Susan C Davis.

NELLIE8, 1879; m Edward Latham Stewart.

19. THOMAS FRANCIS5 BARBEE, 1766; m Elizabeth Neville; r Orange Co NC.

WILLIAM6, 1793-1799.

NEVILLE GRAY6, 1795; m Sarah Hopson.

WILLIAM7, 1823

CHRISTOPHER JONES7, 1824; m Alice Harris.

MARY ANN7, 1825; m Green E Herndon.

ELIZABETH7, 1826; m James Anderson.

CHRISTOPHER6, 1796; m Sarah Patterson; r Orange Co.

CHESLEY PAGE7, 1821; m Elizabeth Keziah Smith.

MARY ADELINE7, 1822

EMMA VICTORIA7, 1839; m Josiah Thomas Mathis.

36 WILLIAM6, 1798; m Mary Frances Norwood.

37 ALLEN JONES6, 1803; m Susan Young Taylor.

ELIZABETH6, 1805; m John M Craig.

MARY6, 1810; m Anderson Blackwood.

38 JONES6, 1812; m/1 1831 Frances Lloyd; m/2 Nancy Turnbow Gilbreath.

SUSANNAH6, 1814; Sidney S Lloyd.

20. CHRISTOPHER5 BARBEE, 1779; m Frances Jones; r Wake Co NC.

JOSEPH DAVID6, 1807; m/1 1834 Maria Horton; m/2 Harriet Dew Barnes.

Second wife:

JOSEPH D7

NANCY A F7

SARAH E P7

WILLIAM H7

39 WILLIS6, 1808; m Susan Crowell.

FLETCHER6, 1811; m Eliza Harwood.

CLARA6, 1813

PENELOPE D6, 1815

NANCY6, 1817

CLEMENT S6, 1819

CHRISTOPHER C6, 1822; m Kezia S Barclay.

E B7

MILDRED F7

CLAUDIUS BARCLAY7, 1858; m/1 Stella Kirkpatrick; m/2 Nancy Wayland.

Second wife:

KATE WAYLAND8, 1888; m Bythiel Mabrey Hart.

WILLIAM GASTON6, 1824; m Louisa Celena Frazier.

ALBERT ESTHORA7 1869

CHRISTOPHER ALLEN7, 1871

WILLIAM FRAZIER7, 1872

FREDERICK GEORGE7, 1874

FLETCHER MARVIN7, 1876

CLAUDE CICERO7, 1878

CADIA LUCILLE7, 1881; m John Scott Welborn.

CANDACE6, 1826

GEORGE W6, 1831; m Bettie Barnes.

JOHN CHRISTOPHER7, 1867

SALLY F7, 1869; m Vandorus J Bachelor.

21. MARK5 BARBEE, 1781; m Temperance Garner.; r Wake Co.

ABIMELEC6, 1802

POLLY6, 1804

40 JOSEPH DORRIS6, 1806; m Jane Kincaid.

WINIFRED6, 1808; m W M Parrish.

DORCAS6, 1810

LESLIE6, 1812; m Argarine Pullman; r Sabine Parrish LA.

CAROLINE7, 1838; m Mabra P Hawkins.

MARY JANE7, 1840

GEORGE W7, 1843

WILLIAM H7, 1845

JOSEPH LESLIE7, 1848

EMMA ALICE7, 1852

ELLEN7, 1859; m William Amos Ponder.

ANITA MATTIE7, 1861; m Amos Lee Ponder.

LUCINDA6, 1816

GILLY6, 1818

ADDIE6, 1821

SIMEON F6, 1822; m Isabelle Lewter; r Chatham Co NC.

LEAH7, 1876

WALTER MADISON7, 1879; m Emma Jane Herndon.

LIZER6, 1824

RUFFIN6, 1825

TEMPERANCE6, 1827

SIDNEY6, 1829

INFANT BOY6, 1831

WILLIAM S6, 1833

WESLEY B6, 1834

22. DORRIS5 BARBEE, 1790; m Elizabeth Ann Sorrell; r Wake Co NC.

ELEANOR6, 1837

JOSEPH6, 1838

MARY ANN6, 1840; m Chesley Preston Herndon.

GEORGE6, 1841

VIRGIL STUART6, 1844; m Mary H Andrews.

EUGENE WILSON7, 1869; m Bessie Bell Burgess.

CAROLINE7, 1873; m William Clark.

ALBERT7, 1873

VIOLA EDNA7, 1874; m/1 Willie Albert Gattis; m/2 William Roberts.

CORRINA7, 1876; m William M Sharpe.

ANNA7, 1878; m Robert B Harwood.

EUSTACE7, 18779-1880.

EFFIE LEE7, 1881; m Parsonas Brandtlet Cheek; r Durham Co NC.

VALLIE M7, 1885; m Henry R Sartin.

DELIA ALMA7, 1887; m Maliah Cleophus Holderfield; r Durham Co NC.

CHARLES6, 1845

PASCHAL B6, 1848; m Adeline ---.

SARAH6, 1850

THOMAS Y6, 1854; m Emma Green.

23. CHRISTOPHER5 BARBEE, 1792; m Jane Shepard.

?MARY6

41 BARTLETT6, 1815; m Nancy O’Kelly; r Chester, Dallas Co AR.

42 WILLIAM A6, 1816; m Eliza Harwood.

MARY A6, 1818; m Matthew Herndon.

43 GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1823; m Martha Judson Hopson.

SIMPSON6, 1829; m Mary Everett/Estelle O’Kelly; r Durham Co NC.

ADOLPHUS P7, 1856/7; m Ianna J ----.

ALFRED7, 1861/2

SARAH ANN7, 1864/5; m Ezekiel George.

DELLA FRANCES IRENE7, 1869; m Adolphus M Parrish.

MARTHA6, 1828; m Calvin J Green.

ELIZABETH6, 1830; m James Franklin O’Kelly.

MATTHEW6, 1833; m Louisa Atkins.

24. JOSIAH5 BARBEE, 1787; m/1 1805 Maisie Beasley; m/2 1810 Clarkey Beasley; r Wake Co NC.

CAROLINE6

ELIZABETH6; ; m Josiah Weatherspoon.

KIDDY6, ; m Simpson Yates.

LUCINDA6, ; m Willis B Holland.

HENRY H6, 1813; m Elizabeth Kuykendall.

44 WILLIAM6, 1816; m/1 Ada Dowdey Cotton; m/2 1841 Frances McGhee.

PLEASANT G6, 1826; m Ann Elizabeth Rigsbee; also m 1847 Caroline F Weatherspoon; r Wake Co NC.

JAMES M7, 1848

ROBERT HENRY7, 1852

SIDNEY HIRAM7, 1857

ALPHUS7, 1859

ELLA HENRIETTA7, 1865

25. MORDECAI5 BARBEE, 1788; m Nacky Johnson; r Wake and Chatham Co NC.

BETSY6

BRASWELL6

MARTHA6

45 WILLIAM CLINTON6, 1813; m Patsy Martha Harward.

DELANY6, 1821; m Hilliard G Rogers.

AMELIA6, 1823; m Joseph Sorrell.

46 MORDECAI BRASIL6, 1829; m Mary Ann Elizabeth Gorman.

26. KING5 BARBEE, 1790; m Nancy Herndon.

47 GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1824; m Phoebe Ann ?Barbee.

27. REUBEN5 BARBEE, 1794; m Abigail Dilliard.

JAMES GILBERT6, 1818

HENRY KING6, 1823; m Mary Ann Fort.

48 WILLIS MONROE6, 1827; m/1 1850 Ophelia Pease; m 1882 Sarah Jane Wood.

JOHN GASTON6, 1832; m Amelia W Carson.

OLIVA AMANDA7, 1854

JOHN WESLEY7, 1856; m Mary Lydian Fulford.

JOHN WELSEY8, 1887; m Eula Viola Crow.

JAMES M7, 1856

CORNELIA7, 1858

SAFRONIA7, 1861

ELECTIOUS ADOLPHUS7, 1862

WILLIS ALBERT7, 1863

AMELIA JESSIE7, 1869

TWIN GIRLS7, 1873-1873.

CORNELIA7, 1876-1877

CAROLINE6, 1836

28. GRAY5 BARBEE, 1783/4; m Sarah Hopson; r Orange Co NC

49 GEORGE E6, 1804/5; m Martha ---.

DAUGHTER6, c 1807

50 JOHN5, 1809/10; m Sarah Roberts.

51 GRAY6, 1815; m Serina Hawkins Scoggins; r Orange Co.

HILARY6, c 1817; d Arkansas City AR.

SARAH6, 1821/2

PLEASANT6, 1824/5

29. GABRIEL5 BARBEE, 1796; m/1 1815 Nancy Duffy; m/2 1824 Ann E Bledsoe; m/3 Arena ---; r Orange Co NC.

First wife:

52 FRANCIS M6, 1819; m/1 Caroline Cook; m/2 Mary Melinda Harward.

Second wife:

NANCY6

DRUCILLA6, 1826/7

PHOEBE ANN6, 1830/1

WALTER A6, 1831/2; m Elizabeth ---; r Orange Co.

JAMES7, 1854/5

FRANCES7, 1857/8

JOHN7, 1861/2

EDWARD7, 1865/6

WILLIS7, 1868/9

BETTIE7, 1871/2

GEORGE7, 1874/5

GABRIEL A6, 1833/4; m/1 Virginia ---; ?m/2 after 1870 Caroline ---.

WALTER F7, 1863

MALISSA ANN7, 1866

VIRGINIA F7, 1868

WILLIAM7, 1870

OSCAR7, 1872

MARY7, 1874

FALEY7 (girl), 1876

CORA7, 1879

?FALLIE7, 1881

Third wife:

JAMES ANDREW JACKSON6, 1844/5; m Louise ---; r Orange Co.

ALICE7, 1868/9

HENRY7, 1872/3

EVA7, 1874/5

IRENE7, 1876/7

EUGENE7, 1877/8

MONROE6, 1847/8; m Sarah ---; r Orange Co.

JULIUS7, 1869/70

CASSIE7, 1871/2

SUSAN7, 1873/4

WILLIAM7, 1874/5

THOMAS7, 1878/9

30. GEORGE5 BARBEE, 1781; m Elizabeth Chapman; r Chatham Co NC, and Robertson Co TN.

MARTHA6, c 1802

JAMES ALSTON6, 1807; m Sarah Willis; r Robertson Co TN.

MALINDA, MIRIAM7, 1827

GEORGE WASHINGTON7, 1829; m after 1860 A Gustine Eddings.

ELIZABETH ANN7, 1831

NANCY C6, 1803

ELIZABETH W6, 1809

SOLOMON GRAY6, 1812; m Nancy Trice; r Montgomery Co TN.

MARY J7, 1836

A E7, 1843; m Robert Wilson.

JOSEPH C6, 1815

MARY ANN6, c 1815

MORGAN6, 1818

GEORGE B6, 1820

WILLIAM PLEASANT6, 1822

LYDIA C6, 1828

ABNER CAIN6, 1825; m Mary Ann Malissa Trice.

GEORGE WILLIAM SOLOMON7, 1850?

JANE THOMAS7, 1851

JAMES ABNER7, 1853

31. JAMES CAIN5 BARBEE, 1785; d Burleson Co TX; m Catherine Campbell; r Chatham Co.

CLEMENTINA H6, ; m John Tapley Patterson.

HUDSON6, ?m Mary A ---.

JAMES GARY6, 1815; m Miranda Burrow; r Bedford Co TN.

VIRGINIA JANE7, 1855; m Wall Frymier.

NAPOLEON7, 1838

MARY MARANDA HINTON7, 1839; m George Ewing Gay.

BANKS M BURROW7, 1842

JOHN B7, 1847

JAMES GARY7, 1853; m Fannie Barker Fifer.

53 ROBERT CAMPBELL6, 1815; m Sarah Robinson.

WILLIAM BRAZIL MANLY6, 1819; m Frances Jane Booker.

AUGUSTA GILLIAN7

SARAH JANE6, 1820

MARSHALL C6, 1824; m/1 1843 Hannah Amanda Hewitt; m/2 1859 Amanda J Miller; r Cheneyville, Rapides Parish LA.

First wife:

MARTHA CATHERINE7, 1846

WILLIAM M7, 1847; m Sarah Collins.

WILLIAM MARSHALL, 1876; m Inez Hughes.

M WELLS, 1879

CLEMENTINE7, 1852

FRANCES7, 1853

MARY ELIZABETH7, 1855

ELIJAH7, 1855

Second wife:

DICIE7

LEESA7, 1863

ROBINA7, 1865; m Dickson Gilford Reynolds.

32. PLEASANT5 BARBEE, 1798; d Logan Co KY; m/1 1821 Jane O’Kelly; m/2 1840 Melinda ---; r Chatham Co.

WILLIAM I, 1822

MARY ANN, 1824; m R F Proctor.

JAMES C6, 1827; m Minerva C Finch.

JOHN7, 1856

HARRY7, 1859

ROBERT7, 1866

JAMES C7, 1868

ALBERT SIDNEY7, 1872; m Margaret Elizabeth Broughton.

LINDA7, 1876

54 HENRY P6, 1831; m Louisa J ---;.

GEORGE F6, 1833

WILLIAM GRAY6, 1836; d Logan Co KY; m Mary Susan Boyd; r Logan Co KY and Comanche Co OK.

CAPPITOLA B7, 1859

GEORGIA ANN7, 1862; m Harlan Hartley.

ALLISON CLYDE7, 1864; m Sarah Olive Hartley; r Glendale, Maricopa Co AZ.

WYLLA BELL7, 1867

SARAH JANE6, 1839; d Adairville, Logan Co KY.

Sixth Generation

33. MAJOR EDWARD6 BARBEE, 1793; m/1 Susan Pryor Walthall; m/2 1858 Elizabeth Ferguson; m/3 1862 Barbara Dickson; r Smith Co TX.

First wife:

THOMAS W/S7, 1823; m/1 1856 Elizabeth A Stewart; m/2 1868 Mary Ann Adeline Kidd; r Smith Co TX.

First wife:

LOUCIOUS A8, 1858-1876

Second wife:

MINNIE GERTRUDE8, 1870; d Trussville AL.

MAUD ADELINE THOMAS8, 1876; d Winona TX; m Samuel C Nicholson..

FOREST R8, 1878

55 ELZIE HAMILTON7, 1824; m Narcissa Jane Stewart.

56 JOHN PLEASANT7, b TN 1829; m Ann Elizabeth Baker.

57 HENRY BRANCH7, 1833; m Sophronia Virginia Biffle.

34. YOUNG P6 BARBEE, 1804; m Eliza Dollar.

JOSEPH A7, 1827; m Amanda Rockhold.

LOUIS ZACARIAH8, 1856; m Claire Isabelle Garner.

YOUNG P8, 1858

35. YOUNG6 BARBEE, 1794; m Martha ---.

BARTLEY6, 1826; m/1 Emily E Darnell; m/2 Emily Birdwell.

MONTGOMERY ELIZABETH7, 1852; m William Robert Welker.

ELIZA6, 1831/2

JOHN6, 1836/7

SALLY6, 1838/9

MARTHA6, 1841/2

JAMES6, 1843/4

36. WILLIAM6 BARBEE, 1798; m Mary Frances Norwood.

SARAH7, 1822

WILLIAM FRANCIS7, 1822

HOWARD7, 1824

DAVID ALLEN7, 1826

EDWARD NORWOOD7, 1828

JOHN JONES7, 1831; m Cornelia M ---; r San Marcos, Hays Co TX.

MARY MINNIE8, 1867; m George Allen MacNaughton.

FANNIE B8, 1869; m Claud S Ivey.

JOHN H8, 1871; m Abbie R ?Barbee.

WALTER J8, 1878

LOYD8, 1882

JULIA N8, 1884

58 JAMES GASTON7, 1832; m Sarah Elizabeth Nance.

MARY FRANCIS7, 1835

37. ALLEN JONES6 BARBEE, 1803; m Susan Young Taylor; r Haywood Co TN.

ANN ELIZABETH7, 1831; m Jonathan Read.

MARTHA ALEXANDER7, 1832; m John Lewis Taylor.

SUSAN TAYLOR7, 1834; m P T Glass.

ISABELLA FRANCIS7, 1838; m Joel Estes Wilson.

JOHN YOUNG7, 1840; m/1 ??; m/2 1889 Priscilla Margaret Read.

SUE8, ?1864; m W Dan Majors.

ALLEN JONES8, 1866; m Annie L Harbert.

FRANK HARBERT, 1894

ALLEN J, 1897

ELIZABETH MORTON8, 1867; m Vasser Patrick Moriarty.

CHARLES READ8, 1869; m Georgia Murray.

M ELIZABETH, 1896-1896.

DR. JOHN TAYLOR8, 1872; m Hattie Leland Clayton.

SUSAN Y8, 1878; m Goodloe Malone Partee.

ANN8, 1880; m Eugene Montell Rice.

ISAAC H8, 1882; m Gertrude Dauber.

HELLEN MAJORS8, 1886; m William D Majors.

PANTHEA7, 1846; m L J Thomas.

ELIZABETH7, 1846; m James Tazwell Green.

HOWELL V7, 1849

ELLA KATE7, 1851; m William Battle Malone.

?ELLEN7, 1851

38. JONES6 BARBEE, 1812; m/1 Frances Lloyd; m/2 Nancy Turnbow Gilbreath; r Haywood Co TN and TX.

59 HIRAM7, 1833; m/1 Orlena Emmaline Jeffrey; m/2 1867 Candice D Powers.

ELIZABETH7, 1835-1836

SOPHRONIA7, 1836-1837

MARY F7, 1838; m Thomas Crockett Capell.

HAYWOOD7, 1840-1840

LOUISA7, 1842-1843

SON7, 1844-1844.

WALTER KERN7, 1846; m/1 Sarah Elizabeth Martin; m/2 Ludah Lillian Smoot.

First wife:

JOHN CALVIN8, 1868

WILLIAM PERRY8, 1869

LOUISA FRANCES8, 1871; m James William Tackett.

ALLIE8, 1872

LUCY FLORENCE8, 1874

JONAH8, 1876

MARY IDA8, 1880

WALTER8, 1882

PEARLE8, 1884

Second wife:

TALMADGE GARLAND8, 1906

SIDNEY7, 1849

SARAH7, 1851

LUCY CATHLEEN7, 1855; m John Chesley Gilbreath.

39. WILLIS6 BARBEE, 1808; m Susan Crowell; r Nash Co NC.

FRANCES JANE7, 1835; m Lemon Dew Rackley.

CLEMOND SHAW7, 1843; m Olive Edwards; r TX.

JAMES WILLIS8, 1873

POLLY MAGNESS8, 1874

MAGGIE8, 1874

ANDREW JACKSON8, 1876

SUSAN ANN8, 1878

CLEMOND SHAW8, 1882

OLIVE8, 1885

JOHN RANDOLPH8, 1888; m Maggie E Neely.

RUTH EDWARDS8, 1893

GEORGE CROWELL7, 1858

40. JOSEPH DORRIS6 BARBEE, 1806; m Jane Kincaid; r Madison Co AL.

WILLIAM L7, 1833; m Nancy A Neely; ?m/2 1871 Dotia Catherine Carpenter.

JOHN C7, 1834; m Adeline ---.

MINNIE8, 1869

CLAUDIE, 1879

JAMES H7, 1836; m Mary ---.

JANE8, 1868

JOSEPH8, 1870

MARY A7, 1837

SARAH7, 1840

MARTHA REBECCA7, 1844; m Thomas Joseph Doss.

PET7, 1848

ELIZABETH7, 1852

41. BARTLETT6 BARBEE, 1815; m Nancy O’Kelly; r Chester, Dallas Co AR.

EMILY7, 1838

ADDISON7, 1841

MARTHA JANE7, 1844; m Champer Massey; r Franklin Co NC.

WILLIAM7, 1845; m Sarah ---; r Orange Co NC.

GIRL8, 1869/70

ZACHARY TAYLOR7, 1847; m Miranda Caroline West; r Dallas Co AR.

ANNA8; 1873; m John Allen Underwood.

CARRIE8, b 1873

JOEL8, 1875

LOUISIANA7, 1849

MARY7, 1854

NANCY7, 1856

TEXANA/LIZANA7, 1858

42. WILLIAM A6 BARBEE, 1816; m Eliza Harwood.

60 WILLIAM THOMAS CLINGMAN7, 1837; m Sarah V Rebecca Trice.

HENRY B H7, 1839

RUFUS HAYWOOD7, 1841; m Emily Bethany Burgess.

LYDA REBECCA8, 1896; m John Fleming Hilliard.

FRANCES ANN7, 1847; m William Joseph Scott.

MARGARET ANN7, 1849; m ?Joe Scott.

CORNELIA7, 1853

WILLIAM C7, 1853

MILLIE7, 1855

 

43. GEORGE WASHINGTON6 BARBEE, 1823; m Martha Judson Hopson; r Wake Co and Durham Co NC.

ALICE7, ; m Charlie Ferrell.

MARGARET7, ; m Ducan Kerr.

JENNIE7, 1853; m William Beasley.

61 CHRISTOPHER7, 1854; m Mary Ann Green.

CLOTILDA7, 1858; m John H Shipp.

MARTHA A7, 1861; m Julius A Barbee, son of William Thomas Clingman and Sarah V Rebecca (Trice) Barbee.

GEORGETTA7, 1865; m Robert Canada Lowe.

BETTIE7, 1868; m James Warren Edwards.

GEORGE WASHINGTON7, 1871; m Sarah Beasley.

ROBERT LOWE8, 1909; m Evelyn Godwin.

JIM7

NANNIE7, 1878; m Thomas Lee Pendergrass.

44. WILLIAM6 BARBEE, 1816; m/1 Ada Dowdey Cotton; m/2 1841 Frances McGhee.

First wife:

ARTHUR7

LUTHER7

VIOLA7, ; m --- Young.

Second wife:

RUFUS7, 1842; ?m/1 ---; ?m/2 Adna V Hudson, b 1848.

EUGENE8

HAL8

MARGARET8, 1866; m Bill Yates.

MARY FRANCES8, 1866; m/1 Louis F Warlick; m/2 Charles Maynard.

WILLIAM SEBASTIAN8, 1868; m Eva Edwards.

THOMAS HICKMAN8, 1872; m Ada F Barber, daughter of Isham Solomon and Nancy Jane (Herndon) Barbee.

FREDERICK QUINTON8, 1874; m Helen Grace Moore.

ADDIE RUTH8, 1875; m Walter Henry Upchurch.

JAMES HUBERT8, 1877

JOSIAH P8, 1879

HARVEY CLYDE8, 1884; m Lula Grey.

GEORGE SPRIGHT8, 1886; m Geneva Flowers.

WALTER D8, 1887; m/1 Catherine Hodges; m/2 Lottie Stevenson.

HUBERT V8, 1888

LULA8, 1891

MADISON7, 1845; m Delaney Frances Carlton.

CORA LEE8

EFFIE IRENE8, ; m Coy Farmer.

FANNIE DOUGLAS8, ; m Robert Bolling.

CHARLES WILLIAM8, 1868

MALCUS SIFNEY8, 1870; m Laura Alice Upchurch.

BETTY JANE8, 1876; m Jerry Vincent Moon.

EDGAR PETTERSON8, 1878; m Ida Alberta Mason

DELILAH7, 1848

MARGARET7, 1854; m Cannon Lunsford Williams.

45. WILLIAM CLINTON6 BARBEE, 1813; m Patsy Martha Harward.

MORDECAI B7, 1839; m Liney Harward.

JAMES7, 1841

FRANCES7, 1844

ISHAM SOLOMON7, 1847; m 1870 Nancy Jane Herndon; m/2 1900 Martha Olive; r Wake Co NC.

WILLIAM MATTHEW8, 1872

GENEVA8, 1873

MINNIE8, 1878

ADA F8, 1881; m Thomas Hickman Barbee, son of Rufus and Adna V (Hudson) Barbee.

46. MORDECAI BRASIL6 BARBEE, 1829; m Mary Ann Elizabeth Gorman; r Wake Co NC.

HENRY ALEXANDER7, 1855; m Hannah C Shane; r Washington DC.

JOSEPH EMMETT8, 1880

JOHN EDWARD8, 1882; m Martha A Barbee, b DC.

MARY8, 1883; m Melville Murphy.

ELIZABETH HANNAH8, 1885; m Edward Allen Smith.

HENRY THOMAS8, 1888; m Ethel Davidson.

FLORENCE L8, 1890; m Archie Anderson.

EVA8, 1897; m Leo Henry Hancock.

FRANCIS8, 1897

DAMIEN8, 1902

COSMOS8, 1902; m Mary D Eslin.

EVA7, c 1862; m John Oneil.

THOMAS7, c 1868

47. GEORGE WASHINGTON6 BARBEE, 1824; m Phoebe Ann ?Barbee; r Orange Co.

FRANCIS MUNROE7, 1846/7; m Adlai Parum.

BEULAH8, ; m Lewis Marshall.

LUCIUS F8, 1872-1899.

VIOLA8, 1879; m William Page Barbee, son of William Thomas and Sarah (Trice) Barbee. (see Family 33)

48. WILLIS MONROE6 BARBEE, 1827; m/1 1850 Ophelia Pease; m 1882 Sarah Jane Wood.

First wife:

WILLIAM D7, 1855

CHARLES R7, 1857

JAMES MONROE7, 1859; m Amanda Samantha Tyler.

JAMES WILLIAM8, 1881

CLAUDE8, 1883

W E OLIVER8, 1884

WILLIS MONROE8, 1888

JESSE C8, 1889

DOROTHY ALICE8, 1890

BUELLA7, 1864

BETTIE7, 1866

Second wife:

CHESTINA7, 1884; m George Andrew Jones.

ADELIA7, 1886; m John Marvin Jones.

REUBEN7, 1893

49. GEORGE E6 BARBEE, 1804/5; m Martha ---; r Orange Co NC

FRANCES7, 1832/3; m Caroline ---; r Orange Co.

PATRICK8, 1846/7

CHARLES8, 1848/9

JANE8, 1849/50

ALSTON7, 1834/5; m Roan ---; r Orange Co.

RUFUS8, 1864/5

ANNA BECK8, 1867/8

LETTA EVERETT8, 1870

MARGARET7, 1836/7

ISAIAH7, 1838/9

EMILY7, 1840/1

LOUISA7, 1842/3

JAMES7, 1843/4; m Mary ---; r Orange Co in 1880, next to his mother Martha.

SARAH7, 1845/6

DELILA7, 1847/8

GEORGE7, 1850/1; ?m Virginia ---; r Orange Co.

BERTON8, 1876/7

RALPH8, 1877/8

HERTMAN8, 1878/9

50. JOHN6 BARBEE, 1809/10; m Sarah Roberts; r Orange Co.

SARAH JANE7, 1831; m Oswell Kinion Proctor.

62 WILLIS HANES7, 1832/3; m Elizabeth ---.

SUSAN E7, 1835/6

JOHN WESLEY7, 1839; m Kittie Louisa Rigsbee; r Durham Co NC.

ALONZO L8, 1873; m Mary Olive ---.

MINNIE F8, 1876; m Spencer M Suitt.

SARAH JANE8, 1878; m Adolphus Marcellus Carpenter.

NANCY HASELTINE7, 1841/2-1866.

WILLIAM FREDERICK7, 1844; m/1 Sarah Louise ---; m/2 1888 Mary E James; r Durham Co.

First wife:

INFANT DAUGHTER8, 1870

Second wife:

THOMAS JEFFERSON8

WILLIAM L8, 1890

WINIFRED8, 1893

DAISY A8, 1896

ROBERTA B8, 1898

FRANCIS MARION7, 1847/8; m Medora Alice Norwood; r Durham Co.

JOHN LEONIDES8, 1878

CALEB M8, 1884

SAMUEL JONES8, 1885; m Emma Debolle.

LUTHER G8, 1886

A C ERNEST8, 1889-1889.

HATTIE EMILY8, 1891; m Leander Walter Barnes.

ALICE LEE8, 1898; m W L Perry.

MALINDA WINNIE7, 1847/8; m William Thomas Watts.

SIDNEY GRAY7, 1850/1; m Leonora Parham; r Durham Co.

SALLIE ROBERTS8, 1881

JAMES WASHINGTON8, 1883; m Zora L Habel.

MARY ALMA8, 1885

LENORA FRANCES8, 1888; m Lonnie Dennis McLawhorn.

MADORA ALICE8, 1890; m James Franklin Williams.

SIDNEY GRAY8, 1891; m Patricia McLawhorn.

ROBERT EDWARD8, 1893; m Carmell Lindsey.

HUBERT EDGAR8, 1895

CHARLES WESLEY8, 1897; m Lilly Rhodes.

51. GRAY6 BARBEE, 1815; m/1 Serina Hawkins Scoggins; m/2 Drucilla Barbee.

CAROLINE AVALINE7, 1838/9; m/1 Solomon Ladd; m/2 William Wilkins.

63 TYLER HAWKINS7, 1840/1; m Ann E ---.

BECCA7, 1843/4

BARTLETT7, 1846/7

52. FRANCIS M6 BARBEE, 1819; m/1 Caroline Cook; m/2 Mary Melinda Harward; r Orange Co.

First wife:

BENJAMIN PATRICK7, 1846/7; m 1871 Louvesta Elizabeth Johnson; m/2 Bettie Smith; m/3 Bettie Honeycutt; r

Wake Co NC.

First wife:

HATTIE8, 1874

MATTIE8, 1876

JAMES P8, 1882; m Minnie Morris.

ROBERT LEE, 1907

BESSIE LEE8, 1886

Second wife:

LILIAN PEARLY8, 1888

Third wife:

CHARLES B8, 1890

CHARLES7, 1848/9; m Sophronia Herndon.

HENDERSON8, 1872

CHARLES THOMAS8, 1873

EMMA8, 1874

NANCY JANE7, 1849/50

CORA ANN/ FLORA7, 1850/1

GABRIEL7, 1854/5; m/1 1878 Henrietta Bowers; m/2 Mary Evie ?Barbee; r Garner, Wake Co NC.

First wife:

LONNIE M8, 1879

ZOIE V8, 1884

SADIE B8, 1890

MARION C8, 1893

Second wife:

NATHANIEL O, 1908

SARAH7, 1856/7

ROWLAND7, 1859/60

Second wife:

MARGARET7, 1869/70

53. ROBERT CAMPBELL6 BARBEE, 1815; m Sarah Robinson.

JAMES RANDALL BELLFIELD7, 1834; m Artemisa Mae Wooten; r Lovelady, Houston Co TX.

LOUELLA8, 1857

MORDELLA8, 1860

ARABELLA8, 1862

H MODE8, 1866

CALVIN HARDIN8, 1868

JAMES RANDLE8, 1870

WILLIAM LEE8, 1871

DELLA MAE, 1872

AMMORY STAR8, 1874; m Mary Veda Ammons.

WAYNE WOOTEN8, 1875

54. HENRY P6 BARBEE, 1831; m Louisa J ---; r Weakly Co TN.

HENRY E7, 1862

REUBEN7, 1865; m Willie Stigler.

PERCY HARRISON8, 1890; m Edna O Hollister.

DEWEY8, 1897

CALIF G7, 1867

WILLIAM7, 1870

GEORGE7, 1877

Seventh Generation

55. ELZIE HAMILTON7 BARBEE, 1824; m Narcissa Jane Stewart.

GEORGE EDWARD8, 1851; m Cornelia Texanna Prather.

FANNIE LOUELLA9, 1874; m/1 Elijah Thomas Lindsey; m/2 John Flyn Lindsey; m/3 Charles Alexander Marion.

SAMUEL H9, 1876

ADA MISSOURI9. 1878

OSCAR ESTELLE9, 1881; m Rosa Pearl Crawford.

CLAUDIUS LAMAR9, 1883

EFFIE OPHELIA9, 1886; m Samuel Overton Lindsey.

DONNIE EDWARD9, 1889; m Bell Lanehart.

PIRDIE MAY9, 1894; m Charles Curry Lindsey.

LOUISA VIRGINIA8, 1854

WILLIAM JOSIAH8, 1857; m Hattie Leila Weaver.

ELZIE FLONZO9, 1881; m Ida Eldonaa Burns.

WILLIAM HIBBARD9, 1885

LEE HAMILTON9, 1888

MARY CAROLINE8, 1861; m Cicero Potts Langford.

SUSAN PRYOR8, 1866; m Elzy Lamar Howard.

JOHN SAMUEL8, 1869

WALTER H8, 1871

EMMA EUDORA8, 1874

56. JOHN PLEASANT7 BARBEE, b TN 1829; m Ann Elizabeth Baker.

ERASTUS PRYOR8, 1852; m Mary Jane Hill.

ADA PENELOPE9, 1877-1877.

JOHN PATTERSON9, 1878

RODNEY ERASTUS9, 1880; m/1 Mary Jane Hill; m/2 Josie M Byrum.

EDWARD HILL9, 1882; m Toccoa Georgia Messer.

ALICE ANN9, 1885; m Allen Dare Winston.

SABRA ELIZABETH9, 1888

EMMA LEOTA9, 1889

MARY JANE9, 1891

ADDIE GERTRUDE9, 1893

JOE CLINT9, 1897

WILLIAM FRED9, 1899; m Zadie Alfred.

ADELIA SAFIRE8, 1855; m William Jefferson Howard.

SARAH GEORGIA8, 1857

57. HENRY BRANCH7 BARBEE, 1833; m Sophronia Virginia Biffle.

SUSAN PRYOR8

NARCISSA ADELINE8, 1854

THOMAS EDWARD8, 1860

HENRY BRANCH8, b Waco TX 1865; m/1 1886 Annie Vera Brooks or Stevens; m/2 Myrtle Cora Hodnett.

First wife:

MAJOR EDWARD9, 1887; m Lucy Curtis.

ALBERT LEE9, c 1892

HENRY BRANCH9, 1894; m Alta Lutes.

Second wife:

GIRL9

BOY9

BENNIE FAY9, 1907-1907

OGARIETA9, 1910

58. JAMES GASTON7 BARBEE, 1832; m Sarah Elizabeth Nance.

MARY LEWIS8, 1862

JAMES GASTON8, 1864

JOSEPHINE8, 1866

MATTIE L8, 1868

EZEKIEL NANCE8, 1870; m Evalyna Mary Wyatt; r Concho Co TX.

ELVA M9, 1894

BESSIE LU9, 1897

ARDIS M9, 1900

CLAY W9, 1905

GASTON9, 1909

NETTE L9, 1910

WILLIAM8 HAYWARD, 1872

SALLIE KATE8, 1875

LINETTE L8, 1877

IOLA8, 1879

JANIE8, 1882

NAOMI8, 1884

59. HIRAM7 BARBEE, 1833; m/1 Orlena Emmaline Jeffrey; m/2 1867 Candice D Powers.

MARY JANE8, 1859; m Newton Clark Landes.

JOHN FRANKLIN8, 1861; m Louisa Jane White; r Comanche Co TX.

WALTER HIRAM9, 1883; m Minnie Beatrice Spears.

ANNIE PEARL9, 1885

DEE RUFUS9, 1889; m Helen Alma Looney.

ORLENA C9, 1893; m Eddie Elmo Salyer.

OMA ETHEL9, 1900; m Frank Hamilton Sockton.

JOHN9, 1901; m Mary J Dodson.

ZORA OCTAVA9, 1905; m Waldo Clifford Wilcox.

60. WILLIAM THOMAS CLINGMAN7 BARBEE, 1837; m Sarah V Rebecca Trice.

JULIUS A8, 1869; m Martha A Barbee, dau. of George Washington and Martha Judson (Hopson) Barbee.

ANNIE IOLA9, 1891; m/1 1913 Rupert G Fuguay; m/2 1923 William Edgar Hodges.

EVA IRENE9, 1894; m Eddie Rufus Beasley.

ARTHUR JULIUS9, 1895; m Macie Maynard.

PATTIE R9, 1898; m/1 1917 Jacob Thompson; m/2 1934 Frank Dewey King.

LYDA LEOMA9, 1902; m Otho Kelso Herndon.

CARRIE L8, 1871

SUSAN L8, 1872

WILLIAM PAGE8, 1875; m/1 1896 Viola Barbee, daughter of Francis Munroe and Adlai (Parum) Barbee. (see Family 27d).

He m/2 Bessie Irene Leigh.

First wife:

ETHEL9, 1897; m Arch Putnam Thomas.

IVY MONROE9, 1901

MYRTLE RUTH9, 1905; m James G Morgan.

Second wife:

WILLIAM MILLARD9, 1909; m Nancy Emily Parrish.

EUVA BLANCHE9, 1910; m David William Peterson.

IRA LEO9, 1914; m --- Shackleford.

OTIS9, 1916-1917

VICTORIA9, 1918; m --- Grant.

ROY9, 1919

SARAH ELIZABETH9, 1921; m Raymond Lewis Watson.

THOMAS CLINGMAN8, 1879; m Enna Irene Upchurch.

MARY PEARL9, 1903

THOMAS DEWEY9, 1905; m Elsie Lee Hurley.

HENRY BUNION8, 1881

ANNIE8, 1883

ERNEST PAUL8, 1885

61. CHRISTOPHER7 BARBEE, 1854; m Mary Ann Green.

LUTHER JACKSON8, 1878; m Lillian Lethea Edwards.

ALMA DAISY9, 1901; m Dewitt Talmage Bailey.

CLAIBORNE JACKSON9, 1904; m Annie Mills.

ALMA BERTHA8, 1880; m Walter Hinton Maynard.

ALFONZO8,1882-1883

ALONZO M8,1882; m Sadie Esther Sears.

CHRISTINE SEARS9, 1907; m James Cash.

SADIE LARUE9, 1909; m W W McKinnon.

ALONZO M9, 1912

DON CARLOS8, 1888; m/1 Lona Florence Sorrell; m/2 1943 Reba Alice David.

HARVEY ESTUS8, 1894-1916.

62. WILLIS HANES7 BARBEE, 1832/3; m Elizabeth ---.

JOHN8, 1862

EDWARD8, 1866

WILLIS8, 1869; m Annie ---.

SUDIE E9, 1892; m Claude Hiram Vickers.

BETTIE A9, 1896

CLAUDE W9, 1902

WALTER ERVIN9, 1905

BETTY8, 1872

GEORGE8, 1875

63. TYLER HAWKINS7 BARBEE, 1840/1; m Ann E ---; r Orange Co NC.

JACKSON HANES8, 1861/2; m Nancy Mary Atkins.

CORNELIA HAWKINS9, 1883; m William Fredrick Herndon.

SERVADA ANN9, 1885; m Willis Eugene Massey.

MARY HAWKINS8, 1865/6; m Josiah Atkins.

THOMAS ALONZA8, 1867/8; m/1 Emma Gilliam; m/2 Minnie Jenkins.

HOUSTON TYLER8, 1869/70; m Cora Ann Markham.

BABY9, 1891-1891.

DOVIE ZELLA9, 1895; m Edgar Shepherd.

BAILEY GAY9, 1904

RUFUS ALTON8, 1871/2; m Fanny Corstaphany.

TOLITHA FLORICE8, 1872/3; m Lysandrus Gaston Herndon.

ALBERT LEE8, 1875/6; m Ann Ruth Hillman.

**************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(10) JOHN WESLEY BARBER OF HYDE COUNTY, NC

All of this outline came from Correspondence with Lillian Barnes: Vinnetta@worldnet.att.net

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Arthur, 1888; 10

Baswell Floyd, 1851; 1

Claude, 1852; 1

David, 1841; 1

Garland, 1880; 9

Hezekiah, 1840; 1

Jeremiah, 1857; 10

John Wesley, 1808; 1

John Wesley, 1838; 1

John Wesley, 1875; 8

John Wesley, 1897; 10

Major, 1855; 9

Major, 1877; 8

Spencer, 1832; 1

Thomas, 1895; 10

William Ashby, 1847; 8

Spouses; family number:

Brown, Gertrude; 8

Brown, Jesse; 10

Chance, Eliza Ann; 1

Collins, Ann; 9

Collins, Beulah; 10

Collins, Jane; 1

Collins, Mary Belle; 9

Collins, Sarah Jane; 1, 8

Davis, Lavinia; 1

Saunderson, Sarah; 1

Spencer, Hannah; 10

Spencer, Ophelia; 10

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN WESLEY1 BARBER, Abt. 1808; m Eliza Ann Chance Abt. 1808 - 1912 d: November 10, 1912 in Middletown, Hyde County, North Carolina. John was African-American, and Eliza was American Indian. Some of John Wesley’s children may be adopted. [Lt: Lillian Barnes]

SPENCER2, Abt. 1832 ; m Sarah Jane Collins- m: June 12, 1856 in Hyde County.

MINERVA3, c 1858

MONTGOMERY3, Abt. 1860 -

ALLAMETRE3, Abt. 1861 -

MARY C3, Abt. 1863 -

ALLEN3, Abt. 1865 -

JAMES3, Abt. 1867 -

JEHU3, Abt. 1868 -

CORA3, Abt. 1872 -

WALTER3, Abt. 1875 -

WESLEY3, Abt. 1879 -

JOHN WESLEY2, Abt. 1838; m Emmaline ---.

POLLY3, Abt. 1857 -

JOHN3

HEZEKIAH2, Abt. 1840; m Mordicia ---.

FRED3, Abt. 1865 -

ANN ELIZA3, Abt. 1873; m Bartee Borden Abt. 1865

EVAANNA3, Abt. 1873; m Lewis McCuller Jr. Abt. 1872

LIZA A3, Abt. 1876 -

SALLY A3, Abt. 1879 -

WILLIAM H3, 1884 -

EZEKIEL3, 1886 -

DAVID2, Abt. 1841; m Jane Collins m: October 27, 1869 in Hyde County, North Carolina

JANE E3, Abt. 1871; m David B. Franklin Abt. 1868.

MARY ANN2, Abt. 1844 -

BILLIE ANN2, Abt. 1845; m John R. Collins 1840 - 1907 d: January 14, 1907 in Hyde County

AQUILLA *Quillie*2, 1847 - 1915 d. in Manteo, North Carolina; m John H.Mackey; m/2 Fields Midgette

SHAW2, Abt. 1850 -

BASWELL FLOYD2, Abt. 1851; m Sarah Saunderson Abt. 1857 - m: February 04, 1875 in Lake Landing, Hyde

County

NEATA3, Abt. 1877 -

WILLIAM O3, Abt. 1878 -

BASWELL F3, Abt. 1879 -

CLAUDE2, Abt. 1852; m Lavinia Davis

JAMES MILTON3 1917 -

LEONDAS3 1919 -

LIDIA3

GARLAND3 1925 -

MARY ETTA3 1927 -

WILLIAM OLLIE3 1932 -

WILLIE ELBERT3 1930 -

8 WILLIAM ASHBY2, 1847 - 1936 d: August 05, 1936 in Hatteras, North Carolina; m Sarah Jane Collins

9 MAJOR2, 1855; m Ann Collins 1860 - 1936 m: December 17, 1879

10 JEREMIAH2, Abt. 1857; m Hannah Spencer 1855 - m: November 01, 1877 in Lake Landing, Hyde County

JOHN2, Abt. 1858 -

MARLBORO2, Abt. 1860 -

MARVIN W2, Abt. 1861; m Susan C. Collins Abt. 1863 - m: February 22, 1879

BETSY ELIZABETH2, 1863; m Solomon Spencer Jr. Abt. 1858 - m: May 28, 1878 in Hyde County.

SECOND GENERATION

8. WILLIAM ASHBY2 BARBER, 1847 - 1936 d in Hatteras, North Carolina; m Sarah Jane Collins - m 1875

JOHN3, Abt. 1872; m Mourning Collins 1865 in Middletown, Hyde County.

JOHN WESLEY3, Barber 1875 - 1962 d: December 25, 1962 in Manteo, North Carolina; m Gertrude

Brown 1877

CHARLOTTE4, Abt. 1905; m Harry Gibbs Abt. 1901 - m: December 23, 1922

DELPHIA4, Abt. 1902; m David Young 1899 - m: February 12, 1917

MONNIE4, Abt. 1908; m Albert Weston Abt. 1906 - m: April 14, 1928 in Hyde County.

MAJOR3, Abt. 1877; m Avery ---.

SARAH JANE4,Abt. 1901 -...........................

NEVA4 "Twin", Abt. 1904 -

EVA4 "Twin", Abt. 1904 -...........................

FLOYD4, Abt. 1907 -

ARNESA3, Abt. 1879; m Richard W. Bowden Abt. 1875

MARY3, 1884; m Marcellus Adams.

ARQUILLA3, 1887; m Richard W. Daniels.

LUCINDA3, 1890 - 1980; m Lincoln Everett

JULIA3, 1893 - 1983; m Andrew Mackey .

BERTHA3, 1895 - 1983; d Norfolk, Virginia; m James Midgette.

ALONZO3, 1900 -

9. MAJOR2 BARBER, 1855; m Ann Collins 1860 - 1936 m. in Hyde County

GARLAND3, 1880; m Mary Belle Collins m: June 21, 1903 in Middletown, Hyde County.

ROYDEN4, Abt. 1910; m Lucy L. Johnson m: January 26, 1928

FLONNIE MARIE4, 1914; m Pelege Green Abt. 1911 - m: January 11, 1932

MITTIE ANN4, 1916 - 1918 d: October 31, 1918

WILBERT EDWARD4, 1918 -

JAMUS4, 1920 - 1920 d: March 31, 1920

SADIE B4, Abt. 1905; m Clarence R. Fonville Abt. 1903 - m: February 28, 1924

HAROLD3, 1884; m Lemon A. Gibbs 1894 - 1964 d: September 05, 1964

HENRY MOORE3, 1887 - 1976 d: November 1976 in Belhaven, North Carolina

ADOIR EDWARD3, 1892 -

WILLIAM EDWARD3, 1892 - 1940 d 1940 in Lake Landing, Hyde County; m Bertha Lee Spencer.

ANNIE L3, 1895; m Daisy Henry Brown 1892 - 1971 m: November 23, 1911

BESSIE E3, 1898; m Samuel Beckwith; m: in Hyde County.

MADDIE J3, Abt. 1903 -

FRANK EDMONDS3, 1906 - 1975 d. in Englehard, Hyde County; m Elizabeth Midgette; m. in

Lake Landing.

PENDON W3, Abt. 1901 -

10. JEREMIAH2 BARBER, Abt. 1857; m Hannah Spencer 1855 - m: November 01, 1877 in Lake Landing, Hyde County,.

ELIZA A3, 1879; m Redmond Turner Abt. 1876 - m: January 05, 1901

EMILY3, 1884; m Solomon Spencer Abt. 1883 -

LONNIE3

ARTHUR3, 1888; m Beulah Collins 1887 -

FLOYD4,Abt. 1906 -

JETHRO4, Abt. 1907 -

JERRY4, Abt. 1910 -

WILLA ARMSTEAD4, 1915 -

ELLA M4, 1917 -

JAMES ARTHUR4, 1914 -

DAVID4, Abt. 1919 -

JAMES HARNETT4, 1920 -

LILLIE MAE4, 1921; m Burrus

MINNIE4, 1922 -

NATHANIEL3, Abt. 1888; m Gladys Holloway Abt. 1891 -

REBECCA3, 1891; m Linwood Campbell Abt. 1893 - m: December 03, 1916

EDWARD3, 1894; m Eunice Gibbs Abt. 1898 - m: January 28, 1917

THOMAS3, 1895; m Ophelia Spencer 1902 - m: January 22, 1922

GEORGE PHONVILLE4 1926 -

ALTA PHONVILLE4 1928 -

THOMAS E4, 1946 -

JOHN WESLEY3, Abt. 1897; m Jesse Brown 1898 - m: January 17, 1917

LINWOOD4, 1919; m Mary Lucy Benton

PAMELL4, 1917 -

JOHN WESLEY4, 1927; m Mary Lee McCuller

VENWARD4, 1929 –

LESSIE3, 1898 -

*******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(11) MOSES W BARBER OF NORTH CAROLINA and MISSISSIPPI

References:

Bernard Barber: 1119 Scenic Way, Benton AR 72015

F Taylor Barber:

INDEX

Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Archie Jordan, 114; 6

Byron Gaston; 1904; 12

Elihu Martin, 1889; 2
Ernest Clark; 1924; 11

Francis James, 1903; 4
Franklin Taylor; 1918; 9
Harold Wells; 1919; 5
Henry Burgess; 1906; 7

Henry Burgess, 1928; 7

James P, 1843; 1
Jordan Dabney; 1875; 5
Jordan Willis; 1916; 5
Moses Monroe; 1871; 4
Moses Munroe; 1850; 1
Moses W; 1807; 1

Percy Quinn Roland, 1922; 6
Sterling Sylvester; 1879; 6

William Jonah, 1889; 4
William Taylor; 1832; 2
Windon Bernard; 1927; 13
Woodrow Wilson, 1919; 6


Spouses; Family number:
Bailey, Gladys I; 6

Bass, Margie E; 6

Brown, Retha May; 12
Caraway, Thetis; 1

Douglas, Dora N; 12

Eady, Adelaide; 7
Gooch, Mary Elizabeth; 5
Harkleroad, Vera Allene; 9

Hollowell, Katherine F; 2

Langston, Etta I; 4
Martin, Sarah Elizabeth; 1
Owens, Virginia; 4
Pardew, Anna Lee; 5

Phillips, Mary L; 6
Reeves, Dorris Elizabeth; 13

Sandifer, Annie; 4
Stanley, Harriet A; 2
Sykes, Maggie Lou; 7

Tanner, Ruby; 6
Tarver, Elaine; 11
Terry, Miranda Jane; 2
Thames, Frances; 2
Thompson, Mary Apalone; 6
Thurman, Sarah Katherine; 5
Willis, Theodocia; 5

FIRST GENERATION

1. MOSES W1 BARBER, c 1807; m Thetis Caraway; res Wadesboro, Anson Co NC, and Copiah Co MS.

[Ref: Lt:Bernard Barber; Lt: F Taylor Barber]

2 WILLIAM TAYLOR2, 1832; m/1 Harriet A Stanley; m/2 Frances Thames; m/3 Miranda Jane

Terry.

SARAH E2, 1834

LOVISSA A2, 1838; m Rev. John Frank Gardner; r Copiah and Lincoln Co MS.

JOHN A2, 1841

JAMES P2, 1843; m W E----; res DeSoto Co MS

HENRY3, 1870/71

LUCRETIA2, b Simpson Co MS 1845; m German Howard Gardner, Jr.; r Simpson Co MS.

LAVINIA2, 1846

COLIN2, 1848; prob. d before 1860.

MOSES MUNROE2, 1850; m Sarah Elizabeth Martin; res Simpson Co MS.

JOHN3, 1874

MATTIE3, 1877

LENORA3, 1880

MARVIN T3, 1882

TROY3, 1884

STEVEN EUGENE3, 1887

LOUELLA3, 1889

WEBSTER M3, 1892

JOSEPH2, 1852; prob. d before 1870.

THETIS REBECCA2, 1855; m William R Jackson; r Simpson Co MS.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. WILLIAM TAYLOR2 BARBER, 1832; m/1 Harriet A Stanley; m/2 Frances Thames; m/3 Miranda Jane Terry; res Copiah Co MS. [Ref: Lt:Bernard Barber; Lt: F Taylor Barber; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

First wife:

WILLIAM T3, ; d 1867

THETIS ELIZABETH3, 1867; d Bogalusa LA.

Third wife:

4 MOSES MONROE3, 1871; m Virginia Owens

EMILY REBECCA3, 1872; m William Fillmore Thurman.

JOSEPH W3, 1874-1875

5 JORDAN DABNEY3, 1875; m/1 Sarah Katherine Thurman; m/2 Theodocia Willis.

GERMAN B3, 1877-1879

6 STERLING SYLVESTER3, 1879; m Mary Alphalonia Thompson

SUSAN JANE3, 1882; d Yazoo City, Yazoo Co MS; m Frederick Dixon Hallowell

LOUISE ANN3, 1885; m/1 Albert Moore; m/2 Thomas E McKenzie; r AZ, OK.

ELIHU MARTIN3, 1889; m Katherine Florence Hollowell. They d Chattanooga TN.

MARY KATHERINE4, ; m Howard Storey Edwards.

BURGAS3

MATILDA M3, 1891-1892

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. MOSES MONROE3 BARBER, 1871; m Virginia Owens; res Copiah Co MS. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

WILLIAM JONAH4, 1889; m Annie Sandifer; r Copiah Co

JOHN WILLIAM4, ; m/1 Shirley Frances Chandler; m/2 Wilda Marie Nugent.

Second wife:

WILDA LUCILLE5, ; m George Fenn Lewis.

DANNY RAY5, ; m Vicki Bowman.

BRANDON RAY6

ROBERT STEPHEN5, ; m Donna K Lavergne.

KRISTIE DANIELLE6

JOHN WILLIAM5, b Adams Co MS 1952; m Debbie Stubbs.

JOHN WILLIAM6

AMANDA MICHELLE6

ETHEL SALINA4, 1891; d Jackson MS 1983; m Alonzo Nash.

ROSA ETTA4, 1893; d Brookhaven, Lincoln Co MS 1980; m Luther Jefferson Izard.

MIRANDA JANE4, 1895; d Jackson 1975; m Robert J Walker.

BERTHA4, 1897; m/1 Charles Inge Cliburne; m/2 Tom Lang.

OBBIE4, 1899; d young

MOSES MONROE4, 1900; d Jackson 1975; m ---.

WANDA KAYE5

FRANCIS JAMES4, 1903; d Chattanooga TN 1982; m Etta Irene Langston.

ALICE VIRGINIA5, ; mm Wendell Davis Hill.

FRANCES KATHLEEN5, ; m Billy Mac Ladd.

HENRY BURGESS4, 1906; m Maggie Lou Sykes.

HENRY BURGESS5, 1928; m Adelaide Eady; also m Daisy Hutson.

CAROLYN5, 1931; m Edwin Albert Guynes.

LAVERNE5, 1936; m/1 Billie Ray Whittington; m/2 Edwin Little.

JERRY LYNN5, 1940; m Rebekah Browning.

VIRGINIA BELL4, 1908; m Noah Webster Little; r Shreveport LA

ANNIE PAULINE4, 1912; m Arnold Hebert.

OWEN ELIHU4, 1913; m/1 Lucille Papison; m/2 Margaret Mae Heard.

SUSIE MARIE4, 1916; m J Paul Gossett.

5. JORDAN DABNEY3 BARBER, 1875; m/1 Sarah Katherine Thurman (d 1913); m/2 Theodocia Willis; res Hazlehurst, Copiah Co and Little Bahala, Lincoln Co MS.

First wife:

ASTOR RAY4, 1899; m Lula Clark; r. OK; no children.

ERA4, 1910; d 1911.

GIRL4, 1913; stillborn

Second wife:

JORDAN WILLIS4, b Hazlehurst MS 1916; m Anna Lee Pardew; r. Bartlesville and Kaw City OK;

also TX, OH, NJ, India, Belgium.

LINDA KAY5, 1942; d Houston TX 1995

JANIE LEE5, 1945; m/1 Ben Silva (2 children); m/2 Henry Marrs; m/3 Herb Burghart.

CHARLES WILLIS5, 1950; m Mary Fedor; no children.

THOMAS RAY5, 1955; m/1 Annie Lois Pruitt; m/2 Terry Lynn (Fulfur) Lusson.

FRANKLIN TAYLOR4, b Hazlehurst 1918; m Vera Allene Harkleroad.

FRANK ALAN5, 1947; m Sheryl Renae Leach; r Austin and Dallas TX.

ROSALIND LOUISE5, 1950; m Dennis Wayne Cratsley.

HAROLD WELLS4, 1919; m Mary Elizabeth Gooch; res TX and Bartlesville OK.

WILLIAM HAROLD5, 1943; d Marietta GA 1991

KAREN RUTH5, 1946; m Charles Eugene Storm. 3 children.

MARY BETH5, 1950; m David William Johns. 3 children.

MARY JANE4, 1921; m Gilbert Francis Martin; res. CO, OK, MO, and Ottawa KS. 3 children.

ERNEST CLARK4, b Little Bahala 1924; m Elaine Tarver.

SHERRY ELAINE5, 1951; m James Neil Kleinecke.

JANET LYNN5, 1954; m Henry Laurence Heikkila.

NANCY KAY5, 1957; m Robert Peyton Williams.

KEVIN CLARK5, b New Orleans LA 1961; m Donna Lynn Craft.

RUTH4, 1927; d first day.

JOSEPH4, Stillborn; 1931

6. STERLING SYLVESTER3 BARBER, b Stronghope, Copiah Co MS 1879; m Mary Alphalonia Thompson; res Hazlehurst, Copiah Co MS. [Ref: Lt: Bernard Barber; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

ANNIE LAURIE4; 1902; m Austin Friedley; res El Paso TX

LOTTIE JEWEL4; 1903; m/1 Logan S Crutcher; m/2 Fred Errington; res Memphis TN

BYRON GASTON4, 1904; m/1 Retha Mae Brown; m/2 Dora Nell Douglas.

First wife:

WINDON BERNARD5, 1927; m Dorris Elizabeth Reeves; r Columbia, Marion Co MS, New

Orleans LA and Benton AR.

DONNA ELIZABETH6, ; m Rolan Van King.

MELANIE ANNE6

GLYNIS KAY6, ; m Scott Richard Steele.

Second wife:

JAMES ALVIN5, ; m Joanna Elizabeth Long.

JAMES ALVIN6

JOEL EDWIN6, ; m Patricia Ponthieu.

KYLE EDWIN7

HAYLEY KATHLEEN7

PATRICIA LAINE7

MARY LOUISE4; 1906; m/1 Winston Newton; m/2 Ernest Winchester; res Memphis TN

MAURINE MATILDA4, 1908; m James Aubry Jordan; res Silver Creek MS

FAYE BERNICE4, 1909; m H R Bufkin; also m --- Andrews; r Culver City CA.

LONA SYLVESTER4, 1912; m Milton Bryant; res Brookhaven MS

LENA RIVERS4, 1913; m --- Strahan; also m Harry Bridgeman; res Baton Rouge LA

ARCHIE JORDAN4, 1914; res Baton Rouge LA; m Gladys Irene Bailey.

FARROLL THOMPSON5, ; m/1 Sandra Bell; m/2 Linda Faye Millican; m/3 Judith

Sherburne.

FARROLL KEITH6

MARSHALL KEITH5, ; m/1 Maria Freeman; m/2 Susan H Gillespie; m/3 Sandra Elaine

Guine; m/4 Natalie Ann Martello.

First wife:

MARSHALL KEITH6

Second wife:

MATTHEW THOMAS6

Third wife:

MICHAEL JORDAN6

CLYDE HAROLD5, ; m/1 Glenda Hensley Slaughter; m/2 Frankie Smith; m/3 Irma

Williams.

MARY ARCHIE5, ; m Steve Nasca.

STERLING JOSEPH4, 1915; d 1915.

SUSIE EVELYN4, 1917; m George Paul Thompson; res Baton Rouge LA

WOODROW WILSON4, 1919; m Mary Lou Phillips; res Gulfport MS.

DENNIS NELSON5, ; m Teresa Paulk.

HEATHER ELIZABETH6

AMY LYNN6

DENNIS NELSON6

JENNIFER MARIE6

DOROTHY LOUISE5, ; m/1 Robert Ervin; m/2 Benjamin Heekey; m/3 Larry Lenser.

ELLEN MIRANDA4, 1921; m Thomas Marler; res Jackson MS

PERCY QUINN ROLAND4, 1922; m/1 Margie Elizabeth Bass; m/2 Ruby Tanner; res Purvis MS.

First wife:

BYRON GASTON5, ; m/1 Charlotte ---; m/2 Margie ---; m/3 Sabrina ---; m/4 Tina ---.

First wife:

BRYANT6

Fourth wife:

TERA6

CHRIS6

QUINN ROLAND5, ; m Lynn Phillips.

PEGGY5, ; m Will Roy Brooks.

MICHAEL BASS5, 1949; d 1950.

STEVE5, 1951; m/1 Cheryl Kane; m/2 Wanda Polk.

First wife:

LAURA LEIGH6

STEPHANIE6

MARY BETH6

STERLING THOMPSON4, 1924-1940

************************************************

 

 

 

 

(12) THOMAS BARBER of Johnston and Burke Co NC.

Dollie Myer: dmyers11 at swbell.net

Roger Shell at Rootsweb Worldconnect: twoshells at earthlink.net

See Thomas, #6, in Outline G4.

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS1 BARBER, b Johnston Co NC 1767 d Texas Co MO AFT. 1860

2 ?JAMES E2, b Burke Co NC c 1801; m Nancy Braswell.

WILLIAM A2, b NC 1809; r NC and MO; m Frances ---.

THOMAS3, b: 1842

MARY E3, b: 1845

MARTHA3, b: 1847

CYNTHIA3, 1850

BECKY3, b: 1854

EMILINE3, 1859

THOMAS Y2, b Burke Co NC 1816 d: 15 FEB 1897; m/1 Rebecca E Moody, b: 1817; he m/2

1864 Louisa ?Young; b 1838; r Lenoir, Caldwell Co NC, and Milton-Freewater, Umatilla Co OR.

First wife:

ELIZABETH CAROLINA3, b: 6 MAR 1841; m Lorenzo Griffin Gentry.

MARY ANN3, 1843

SARAH SIMPSON3, b: 1845

CORDELIA LLEWELYN3, b: 1847

GRANVILLE GARNETT3, b: 1850

THOMAS L3, b Houston, Texas Co MO 1855

GEORGE B3, b Houston MO 1860

Second wife:

CHARLES ANDREW3, 186?; ?d young.

FRANCES E3, 1865; m Francis Marion Kent.

JENNETTE G3, 1866; m A E Steel.

AMERICA MYRTLE3, 1868; m F A Davis.

KATIE M3, b: JUN 1871 d: 9 OR Apr 1879

INFANT3

ANDREW E3, 1879; m Laura C Davis.

RCHARD ROSCOE3, 1882; m Sarah Martha Ellis.

SECOND GENERATION

2. ?JAMES E2 BARBER, b Burke Co NC c 1801; m Nancy Braswell; r Burke Co NC.

BARBARA3, c 1821; ?married; r Caldwell Co NC.

?JAMES4, c 1848

?TALBOT4, 1850

DAVIS3, c 1823; m Ann B ---.

ORILLER D4, c 1870

WILLIAM M3, c 1829; m Margaret W McCall.

THOMAS N3, 1832; m/1 Edna Catherine ---; ?m/2 Margaret Elizabeth Shell; r Lenoir,

Caldwell Co NC.

First wife:

LAURA4, c 1852

NANCY4, c 1854

CHARITY4, c 1857

CLARISSA4, c 1858

THOMAS4, 1862; m Ada V ---; m Catherine ----.

JOHN WESLEY4, 1865

JAMES4, c 1866

ANN L4, c 1867

ROBERT WILLIAM4, 1868

DAVIS G4, 1870; m Sarah A ---.

MARY4, c 1873

NANCY3, c 1834

ISABELLA3, c 1837

JAMES3, c 1840

MARGARET S3, c 1852

**********************************

 

 

 

 

(13) ZADOCK BARBER of CHATHAM CO, NC.

From Paul F Wilson: pwilson3 at nc.rr.com

Several contributors at Rootsweb Worldconnect and Ancestry.com Family Trees.

Many census reports

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Alexander, 1858; 2

Archibald, 1824; 4

Arthur Drayton, 1893; 11

B Dewey, 1900; 11

Charles Y, 1884; 9

Henry Lily, 1882; 8

Horace Miles, 1898; 13

Joe John, 1835; 2

John, 1884; 9

John Drayton, 1864; 11

John T, 1810; 2

Joseph John, 1852; 2

Junius Hesro, 1905; 9

Levi Chanley, 1888; 9

Malphus P, 1868; 13

Miles, 1846; 8

Moses, 1813; 3

Norfilus Fisher, 1861; 10

Oren Daniel, 1876; 12

Oren Zeddick, 1864; 7

Percy Oren, 1862; 7

Thomas Jefferson, 1866; 2

Wesley B, 1827; 6

Wesley Manley, 1867; 6

William F, 1827; 5

William, 1907; 9

William Spencer, 1855; 9

Womack, 1898; 12

Zadock, 1785; 1

Zadock Tyson, 1853; 6

Spouses:

Abernathy, Mary; 11

Barber, Stella B; 8

Blalock, Ruth E; 9

Brewer, Lessie L; 12

Bryant, Sarah W; 2

Carrol, Emily E; 8

Carroll, Dixie L; 13

Cheek, Mary J; 6

Cooper, Manna M; 11

Edwards, Hannah; 3

Foster, Mary; 12

Gaines, Martha A; 12

George, Ada; 9

Goldston, Grace; 7

Hatch, Rhodie Emeline; 6

Hatch, Sarah J; 2

Hilliard, Elizabeth; 4

Hopkins, Bertha; 9

Hudson, Mary M; 9

Oldham, Josie; 13

Phillips, Brona; 9

Ray, Margaret I; 6

Sizemore, Annie E; 11

Sloan, Bettie B; 9

Sputts, Ornie; 9

Stinson, Mollie E; 13

Stinson, Tempie; 1

Tally, Letha A; 7

Tally, Mary J; 10

Utley, Hazel; 9

Womble, Lydia Telia, 2

Womble, Mary F; 5

 

A. MOSESA BARBER, b England c 1755; d Indian Creek, Chatham Co NC 1795; m Elizabeth ---. Descendants of Moses BARBER through y-DNA are an exact match at 37 markers to descendants of James BARBER, b ?VA 1765. MOSES and JAMES apparently are brothers. (see James Barber in GA Barbers, under family of James and Gray BARBER). [David Morgan: dmorgan003 at Hawaii.rr.com]

ELIZABETH1, ; m William Perry.

1 ZADOCK1, 1785; m Tempe Stinson.

FIRST GENERATION

1. ZADOCK1 BARBER, b 16 OCT 1785; m Tempie Stinson, b 1789/90; r Chatham Co NC. [Paul F Wilson: pwilson3 at nc.rr.com]

2 JOHN T2, 1809/10; m Sally Bryant.

3 MOSES2, 1810/11; m Hannah Edwards.

LYDIA2, c 1814; m Elisha Beal.

TYSON2, c 1816

JANE2, c 1819; m John Hatch.

5 WILLIAM F2, 1826/7; m Mary E Womble.

4 ARCHIBALD2, 1819/20; m Elizabeth Hilliard.

6 WESLEY B2, 1825/6; m Rhodie Emaline Hatch.

EMMALINE2, 1828

MARIAH2, 1830

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN T2 BARBER, c 1810; m/1 Sarah W Bryant (d 1849); m/2 Sarah Jane Hatch, b 1828/9; r Gulf, Chatham Co NC.

First wife:

BERTHA3, c 1833

ALVIN T3, 1834/5

WILLIAM R3, 1835/6

MARY A3, 1843/4

CHARLES3, 1848/9

Second wife:

JOSEPH JOHN3, 1851/2; m ---.

LESLIE4

MARY4

HAMBY4

MAG4

LILLIE4

ERNEST4

JOE4

CORA4

MURDOCK4

SARAH3, 1852/3; m Bill Tillman.

MARTHA3, 1853/4

ALEXANDER3, 1857/8; m Fanny ---; r Gulf.

LILY GREEN, 1878/9

WESLEY3, 1859/60

EMMA3, 1862/3; m Charles Elkins.

7 OREN ZEDDICK3, 1864; m Letha Ann Tally.

THOMAS JEFFERSON3, 1865/66; m Lydia Telia Womble.

LENA4

MARVIN4

NOAH4

BERTHA4

LONNIE3, 1872/3

3. MOSES2 BARBER, 1810/11; m Hannah Edwards; r Gulf, Chatham Co NC.

REBECCA3, 1835/6; single in 1880

MARGARET3, 1837/8; single in 1880

SARAH3, 1845/6

8 MILES3, 1846; m Emily E ----.

BETHENY3, 1847/8

OTELIA3, 1849/50

JAMES3, 1852; d 1853.

VALENA3, 1854/5

4. ARCHIBALD2 BARBER, 1819/20; m Elizabeth Hilliard; r Chatham Co NC.

MARTHA S3, 1850

MASURA ANN3, 1851/2

?UMPHREY3, c 1853

TEMPERANCE EMILY3, 1853/4

JOHNSON E3, 1854/5

SARAH3, 1856/7

WINSHIP TYSON3, 1859/60

MARY3, 1863

WILLIAM ARCHIE3, c 1865

LIDDIE G3, 1867

5. WILLIAM F2 BARBER, 1826/7; m Mary Womble; r Gulf, Chatham Co.

CORNELIUS Z3, 1875/6

JOHN3, 1880

6. WESLEY B2 BARBER, 1827; m Rhodie Emaline Hatch; r Gulf, Chatham Co NC.

ZADOCK TYSON3, 1853; m Mary Jane Cheek; r Gulf.

JOHN WESLEY4, 1873/4

WILLIE4, 1874/5

RODIE EMMALINE4, 1880

JANIE4,

ROSETTE4

FISHER4

RILLER4

LOTTIE4

9 WILLIAM SPENCER3, 1854/5; m/1 Mary Margaret Hudson; m/2 Ruth Evie Blalock.

CANDIS3, 1856/7; m Leander Tillman.

CELIA ANTOINETTE3, 1860; c 1862.

10 NORFILUS FISHER3, 1861; m Mary Jane Tally.

INFANT3, 1863; d 1863.

11 JOHN DRAYTON3, 1864; m Annie Eliza Sizemore.

WESLEY MANLEY3, 1867; m Margaret I Ray; r Chatham Co.

FERRY MASON4, 1893

VIRGINIA4, 1899; m Thomas A Burnes; r Moore Co.

VADA A4, 1901

MARGARET4, 1903

SANKIE4

EMMA/EMELINE4, 1906

ONA KATHERINE4, 1910

ERNESTINE RAY4, 1917

PHILIP HENRY3, 1868/9

12 OREN DANIEL JAMES3, 1872/3; m/1 Martha Ann Gaines ;m/2 Lessie L Brewer.

 

THIRD GENERATION

7. OREN ZEDDICK3 BARBER, 1844?; m Letha Ann Tally; r Chatham Co NC.

BERTHA JANE4, c 1861; m Thomas Percy Murchison.

PERCY OREN4, c 1862; m Grace Goldston.

ELIZABETH ANN5, c 1882; m John Lennon.

MARTHA JEAN5, c 1883; m “Boots” Keith.

8. MILES3 BARBER, 1846; m Emily E Carrol.

13 MALPHUS P4, 1868; m Mollie Ellen Stinson.

E PALMER4, 1870

SPAIN4, c 1873; not in 1880 census.

MARY A4, 1874/5

CHARLIE4, 1876/7

DAVID S, 4 1878; not in 1880 census.

SAMUEL4, c 1878/9

HENRY LILY4, 1882; m Stella B ?Barber; bur. Chatham Co.

JESSE5, c 1924

SPAIN5, c 1927

EMMA E5, c 1929

HENRY LEONARD, 1933

LIZZIE E4, 1886

9. WILLIAM SPENCER3 BARBER, 1855; m/1 Mary Margaret Hudson (d 1892); m/2 Ruth Evie Blalock; r Chatham Co NC.

First wife:

INFANT4

NETTIE4, 1878; m Dewell E Bobbitt.

ESSIE4, 1878; m --- Burgess.

JOHN ELDER4, 1884; m Ada George.

CLYDE5

RUTH5, ; m Richard Jones.

HAZEL5, ; m --- Spencer.

JOHN5

CHARLES YOUNGER4, 1884; m Bettie Ban Sloan; r Orange Co and Durham NC.

CLARENCE MOODY5, 1905; m Mae Barber.

VERNON CARLTON5, 1910; m/1 Etta Mae Jones; m/2 Mary Eveline House.

MARY LEE5, 1912; d 1912.

CHARLES MALBOURNE5, 1914; m Blanche Mary Lee Allred.

MARION ROSS5, 1924; m Josey B Folley.

LEVI CHANLEY4, 1888; m/ Bertha Hopkins; m/2 Omie Sputts.

DEWEY CHANLEY5

Second wife:

CLEO4, 1897; m William J Morgan.

ROOSEVELT P4, 1891; m Eveline Miller.

JESSIE BROOKS4, 1903; d Durham NC; m/1 William Thomas Rice; m/2 John H Whitaker.

JUNIUS HESRO4, 1905; m Brona Phillips.

JACK5

WILLIAM4, 1907; m Hazel Utley.

BILLY5, 1923; m --- Norwood.

LOIS4, 1911; d 1912.

LILLIE4, 1913; d Durham; m Bruce B Suitt.

10. NORFILUS FISHER3 BARBER, 1861; m Mary Jane Tally; bur. Chatham Co.

PEARL B4, c 1888; m Edgar M Underwood.

NORA FLOSSIE4, c 1889; m/1 Colon W Elkins; m/2 John R Hudspeth.

ALMA LEE4, c 1890; m/1 John W R Hamer; m/2 W H Murray.

SUMNA E4, 1891; m Thomas W Goldston.

11. JOHN DRAYTON3 BARBER, 1864; m Annie Eliza Sizemore; r Chatham Co.

NANNIE H4, 1888; m Ben W Gaines.

LOULA E4, c 1890; m Bailey Smith.

VANNIE4, c 1892; m Seth Lambe.

ARTHUR DRAYTON4, c 1893; m Manna May Cooper.

FLEET COOPER5; c 1913; m M M Teague.

MANNIE LYNN5, c 1914; m William Adamson.

ARTHUR DRAYTON5, c 1915; m Aleese McNeill.

MILLS MONROE5, c 1916; m Johnnie Ellington.

IRENE4, c 1894; m --- Preston.

B DEWEY4, 1900; m Mary Abernathy; bur. Goldston NC.

DEWEY ANDREW5, c 1915; m ---.

WILLIAM5, c 1916; m ---.

EUGENE5, c 1917; m ---.

12. OREN DANIEL3 BARBER, 1876; m/1 Martha Ann Gaines. m/2 Lessie Brewer; r Goldston, Chatham Co and Durham NC.

First wife:

WOMACK4, c 1898; m Mary Foster.

BUCK5

RICHARD5

BETTY5

DEBBIE4, 1900; m Luther Farmer.

LESSIE JANE4, 1901; d 1902.

ONEIDA4, 1902; d 1904.

LENNIE4, 1904; d 1905.

Second wife:

DORIS4, ; m Donley Stocking.

FLAVAL4, c 1911

MARJORIE4, 1911; d Oklahoma City OK; m/1 Horace Gaither Truitt; m/2 Charles Robertson

Harryman.

LEATRICE4, c 1913

KATHLEEN4, 1913; m Walter Rudolph Nicholas Walsh.

DANIEL4, c 1914; m Marie ---.

MIRA4, c 1916; m Jack Morgan.

BILLY READE4, 1923; m Eddie Barber.

HERBERT4, 1928; m ---.

FOURTH GENERATION

13. MALPHUS P4 BARBER, 1868; m Mollie Ellen Stinson; r Chatham Co NC.

CLARENCE5

LUCILLE BENDER5, 1894; m Nathan Robert Gaines; r Gulf, Chatham Co.

HORACE MILES5, 1898; m/1 Dixie Lee Carroll; m/2 Josie Oldham; r Gulf, Chatham Co.

MATTIE LOIS6, 1925; m William Bennett.

RAYMOND PALMER6, 1927; d Guilford Co NC; m Golie Marie Lineberry.

JAMES BRYANT6, 1929; m --- Meadows.

MAUD5, 1900; d 1901

*******************************************************