Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

THE FAMILY OF MOSES BARBER OF RHODE ISLAND

 

Part 1  Families 1-100 (first 4 generations)

Part 2  Families 105-238 (generation 5)

Part 3  Families 242-412 (generation 6)

Part 4  Families 413-548 (generation 7)

 

 Part 1 (Families 1-100)

 

REFERENCES:

LS = “Descendants of  Moses Barber of RI”, a Barber Genealogy by Lois Schroeder, 1984

RIGR = "Some descendants of Moses Barber of Kingstowne RI,1981-83 issues,by F Elizabeth (Barber) Church

Earl Crandall:  35 Pony Lane, Catskill NY 12414

John L Lillibridge:  19168 Bob-o-link Dr, Hialeah FL 33015

Janice Casler:  1718 Marcy Rd, Lansing MI 48917

Bill Maryott:  1073 Bird Ave, San Jose CA 95125

Sandra L Dow:  111 W 2nd, #202, Casper WY 82601

Richard Madding:  madding@dnaco.net

Hazel Berry:  10320 Marvin Rd, Harrison OH 45030

Paul L Bumber:  819 No Elm St, Sandwich IL 60548

Craig Beeman:  crb@ponyexpress.net

Robin Nutt Webpage: 

Mary Barber Walsh:  28362 Bodenhamer Rd, Eugene OR 97402

William J Barber:  10139 Sugar Ridge Rd, Bowling Green, OH 43402

Mary Ann Davis:  40 Pick Ave, Leavenworth KS 66027

Robert Champlin:  274 Plymouth Trail, Newmarket ON L3Y 6G7

Doris Saunders:  dorissau@together.net

Robert Reynolds:  R-K-Reynolds@worldnet.att.net

Jean Barber Foster:  5431 Shemara, Carpinteria CA 93013

W T Collins:  102 Robin Lane, Oak Ridge TN 37830

Ann Hartley:  ahartley@whidbey.com

Margaret Brennan:  1040 Ivywood Dr, Oxnard CA 93030

FGS of Joseph M Barber: 

Phyllis Beebe:  28 Elm St, Geneseo NY 14454

Eleanor Scott:  11929 Lancewood, Roscommon MI 48653

France Stenberg:  3606 Godfrey Ct, Midland TX 79707

John Warner:  Rt 1, Box 16, Ryder ND 58779

Jacob G Barber:  jacob.g.barber@lmco.com

Glenn King:   king@vallnet.com

William H Heath:  82 Collier Rd, Wethersfield CT 06109

Joe DeTata:  joedet@ix.netcom.com

Phil Roblee:  roblee1@osu.edu

Jacie Ailes-Runyan:  the2jrs@webworks2000.net

John A Hanly:  14915 130th Ave NE, Kirkland WA 98034

Donnabel Cummins:  210 E 13th St #19, Storm Lake IA 50588-1964

Frank Barber:  32342 Loomis Rd, Farmington MI 48024

Betty Beck: 

Linda Vess:   Ladypoet@aol.com

Sherrie Jablinske:  rskkc@brainerd.net

Frank Demont: 

Lyn Wilson: mypawprints@yahoo.com

Tatiana Barber: 

Patricia:  njpartn at aol.com

Lynn Meeker: DLMOKDOK1 at aol.com

 

 

 

INDEX TO ALL GENERATIONS, PART 1 thru PART 4

 

Heads of family, birth year, family number:

Aaron, 1800; 147

Aaron, 1795; 285

Abiel, 1789; 155

Abiel, 1825; 327

Abraham, 1779; 128

Addison, 1881; 547d

Adelbert F, 1845; 199E

Adolphus, 1846; 468

Adorinam J, 1839; 141

Albert, 1842; 467

Albert C, 1856; 383

Albert D, 1823, 363

Albert D, 1838; 477

Albert Ellery, 1864; 411

Albert M, 1883; 298

Albert Oscar, 1884; 479

Albert Stanton, 1822; 119

Albert Taylor, 1850; 408

Albertus Gaylord, 1878; 431

Albro, 1767; 48  

Alden Cicero, 1872; 127A

Algrove S, 1853; 501

Allen, 1841; 322

Allen, 186?,; 449

Allen C, 1869; 548

Allen Lincoln, 1871; 322

Almond Jesse, 1875; 268b

Alonson, 1809; 175

Alonzo, 1851; 502

Alonzo C, 1817; 172

Alonzo W, 1863; 483

Alsbro, 1796; 135

Alvah, 1810; 76A

Alvin Judy, 1873; 420

Amasa, 1795; 77

Amenzer, 1825; 391

Amos Palmer, 1821; 225

Amos P, 1843; 400

Andrew F, 1845; 473

Andrew Jackson, 1832; 511

Angus Alvin, 1857; 528

Archibald, 1799; 139  

Arnold, 175?; 56 

Arnold B, 1785; 186

Arnold Henry, 1911; 619E

Arthur Andrew, 1871; 537

Arthur H, 1883; 547g

Arthur Houghton, 1885; 432

Arthur Wellesley, 1858; 476

Asa, 1760; 85  

Asa Thomas, 1812; 176

Austin M, 1845; 276

Austin S, 1865; 205B

Avery Watson, 1819; 299

Azariah, 1806; 142

Azariah F, 1828; 386

 

Bela, 1826; 201

Benjamin, 1706; 7  

Benjamin, 1723; 16  

Benjamin, 1764; 47  

Benjamin, 1756; 49  

Benjamin, 1776; 52  

Benjamin, 1765; 60  

Benjamin, 1763; 69  

Benjamin, 1795; 100

Benjamin, 1789; 187  

Benjamin, 1802; 163

Benjamin, 1819; 205a

Benjamin F, 183?; 74  

Benjamin G, 1844; 522

Benjamin Gardner, 1856; 414

Benjamin Hassan, 1849; 485

Benjamin Hazard, 1827; 206

Benjamin J, 1827; 141

Benjamin M, 1823; 367

Benjamin P, 1783; 68

Benjamin Perry, 1785; 26

Benjamin Potter, 1832; 210

Benjamin R, 189?; 131a

Benjamin S, 1755; 29  

Benjamin S, 1800; 84

Benjamin T, 1823; 310

Benjamin W, 1801; 137  

Bernard S, 1886; 373

Betsy J, 1875; 524

Blanchard Azariah Jenks, 1827; 308

Bradford, 1841; 404

Bradford A, 1816; 366

Bradford Alford, 1833; 339

Bradford Kenyon, 1815; 171

Burton S, 1875; 345

 

Caleb, 1727; 17  

Caleb, 1764; 50  

Caleb, 1796; 136a

Caleb 1815; 389

Calvin B, 1832; 298

Calvin P, 1800; 52

Carl Francis, 1915; 427

Carl Lewis, 1893; 548A

Carroll Cross, 191?; 508A

Cecil Clark, 1896; 537c

Cecil Ward, 1903; 419

Charles, 1819; 229a

Charles, 1848; 129C

Charles, 1840; 334

Charles, 1847; 478

Charles Aaron, 1871; 490

Charles Albert, 1834; 531

Charles Allen, 1865; 417

Charles Brown, 1895; 425

Charles C, 1812; 236

Charles D, 1843; 362

Charles Delbert, 1885; 504

Charles E, 1829; 137

Charles E, 1850; 525

Charles H, 1872; 522

Charles Henry, 1855; 531

Charles Henry, 1892; 527

Charles Holden, 1795; 157

Charles J, 1855; 403

Charles James, 1827; 513

Charles P, 181?; 361

Charles Peleg, 1817; 324A

Charles Stewart, 1877; 129C

Charles S, 1894; 454

Charles W, 1840; 189

Charles W, 1821; 232

Charles W, 1829; 335

Charles Weaver, 1846; 541

Charles Wesley, 1834; 127A

Charles White, 1853; 257

Chase Brown, 1938; 425

Chauncey, 1840; 466

Chauncey C, 1857; 383a

Cicero; 1810, 1810; 279

Cicero B, 1838; 459

Cicero D, 1857; 282

Cicero W, 1842; 464

Clair Griffith, 1904; 538

Clarence Espa, 1898; 498

Clark, 177?; 76  

Clark, 1805; 199b

Clark Ervin, 1874; 421

Clark Everett, 1872; 499

Clark J, 1838; 202a

Clark S, 1827; 328

Clarke, 1826; 312

Claude Benning, 1879; 484

Claude E, 1895; 498

Cortland Dewey, 1848; 268

Culver S, 1816; 470

Cyril Danverse, 1853; 497

 

Dallas A, 1894; 60

Daniel, 1714; 9  

Daniel, 1748; 32  

Daniel, 1775; 92  

Daniel, 1808; 229

Daniel, 1823; 443

Daniel, 1825; 61

Daniel L, 1852; 61

Daniel L, 1882; 61

Darius B, 1828; 289

David L, 1799; 162

David Whitman, 1852; 405

Dayton Daniel, 1861; 443

Dee C, 1870; 507

Dennis A, 1877; 61

Dennison Peleg, 1851; 256

Dewitt C, 1824; 282

D S, 1883; 547e

Dyer, 1786; 132

 

Earl Raymond, 1901; 535

Earl Vernon, 1911; 372A

Earl W, 1905; 374a

Earnest, 1898, 547C

Earnest Ervin, 1895, 419

Eason, 1803; 219

Eason, 1812; 235

Eben Arthur, 1855; 471

Eben Joseph, 1903; 447

Ebenezer, 1835; 447

Edgar, 1906, 441

Edmer, 1881; 547f

Edmund, 1866; 475

Edmund L, 1858; 510

Edward, 1731; 18  

Edward, 1768; 51

Edward, 1796; 151

Edward, 1779; 181 

Edward, 1817; 351

Edward C, 1850; 283

Edward Downing, 1806; 140

Edward Downing, 1837; 305

Edward Henry, 1833; 141

Edward Perry, 1845; 191

Edward S, 1825; 357

Edward Thomas, 1839; 515

Edwin, 1863; 259

Edwin B, 1853; 196

Edwin Chapin, 1878; 440

Edwin Charles, 1886; 408

Eliphalet, 1765; 125

Eliphalet, 1809; 272

Eliphalet, 1839; 449

Elisha Potter, 1827; 121

Ellery, 1783; 97  

Ellery E, 1843; 194

Ellery Fred, 1883; 408

Ellis Merle, 1918; 424

Elmer Ellsworth; 439

Elnathan, 1829; 300

Ely, 1819; 296

Emery Milton, 1870; 466, 469

Ephraim C, 1803; 199c

Erlo G, 1866; 530

Ernest, 1856; 160A

Ernest A, 1866; 520

Ernest Shelton, 1891; 429

Esquire, 1824; 342

Ezekiel, 1710; 8  

Ezekiel, 1742; 28  

Ezekiel, 1779; 79  

Ezekiel Edward, 1855; 378

Ezra, 1828; 386

 

Fernando S, 1855; 544

Fletcher, 1837; 463

Floyd Charles, 1899; 490

Francis D, 1858; 60

Francis Marion, 1849; 451

Frank, 1850; 205A

Frank, 1855; 455

Frank Adam, 1866; 394A

Frank Arnold, 1852; 532

Frank Demont, 1857; 498

Frank E, 1855; 61

Frank Eugene, 1858; 380

Frank Eugene, 1888; 547H

Frank L, 1872; 442

Frank Morgan, 1858; 458

Frank Morgan, 1895; 458

Franklin, 1838; 403c

Franklin, 1839; 403c

Franklin Arnold, 1852; 532

Franklin Burr, 1789, 187

Franklin Burr, 1879; 469

Franklin C, 1883; 506

Franklin Gay, 1857; 404D

Franklin L, 1872; 508

Franklin Rathbun, 1872; 547C

Frederick, 1858; 61

Frederick, 1865; 61

Frederick H, 1883; 519

Frederick J, 1863; 474

Frederick L, 1870; 540

Frederick N, 1876; 486

Frederick O, 1856; 401

Frederick P, 1836; 403b

Frederick Peter, 1836; 403B

Frederick Ruland, 1869; 171

Frederick Stanton, 1883; 434

Frederick W, 1873; 230

Frederick W, 1892; 498

Frederick Wellington, 1857; 298

Freeborn F, 1819; 199F

 

Gaile Armstrong, 188?; 452

Gardner, 1770; 75

Gardiner, 1788; 98

Gardner Reynolds, 1852; 409

Gardiner Clarke, 1833; 514

Gardiner Smith, 1827; 113  

George, 1827; 124a

George, 1799; 184

George, 1810; 234

George, 1816 273

George 1827; 333

George A, 1860; 249

George A, 1862; 494

George A, 1848; 501a

George Edward, 1868; 547b

George Edwin, 1870; 382

George F, 1823; 293

George Francis, 1848; 524

George Frank, 1838; 406

George H S, 1824; 364

George Howard, 1892; 408

George Leslie, 1890; 547B

George M, 1840; 470

George M, 1868, 444

George R, 1773; 38

George Tefft, 1819; 200

George Thomas, 1919; 127A

George W, 1813; 71

George W, 1829; 509

George W, 1839; 316

George W, 1860 482

George Washington, 1807; 150  

George Washington, 1842; 245

George Washington, 1864; 416

George Z, 1884; 127A

Gershom Morse, 1823; 291

Gideon, 1767; 61  

Gilbert Matthew, 1815; 354

Glen F, 1890; 60

Grant Colfax, 1868; 412

Grover Lawrence, 1889, 428

Gue E, 1889; 61

Guy J, 1891; 61

 

Harley Marion, 1887; 436

Harry Arthur, 1872; 394A

Harry C, 1864; 60

Harry C, 1887; 61

Harry Frank, 1872; 447

Hartwin, 1844; 267

Harvey C, 1867; 127A

Harvey Payson, 1842; 337

Hazard, 1790; 82

Hazard, 1793; 223  

Henry, 1772; 89

Henry, 1810; 116  

Henry, 1844; 303

Henry, 1851; 486

Henry Clark, 1825; 311

Henry Clay, 1844; 213

Henry D, 1853; 452

Henry E, 1890; 487

Henry Edward, 1798; 141

Henry G, 1831; 394

Henry Gilbert, 1869; 521

Henry H, 1840; 399

Henry L, 1832; 301

Henry L, 1856; 527

Henry M, 1807; 70

Henry M, 1810; 221

Henry Merriot, 1827; 188

Henry O, 1843; 375

Henry Russell, 1856; 379

Herbert Francis, 1858; 539

Herbert Hazard, 1896; 437

Herbert Jonathan, 1871, 263

Herbert L, 1853; 398

Herbert Leslie, 1866; 467, 469

Herbert Lincoln, 1858; 410

Herbert R, 1853; 377

Herman, 1877; 372A

Hiram, 1825; 112

Hiram, 1815, 384

Hiram, 1820; 281

Hiram Clarke, 1822; 320

Hiram E, 1835; 387

Homer Herbert, 1919; 420

Horace Frank, 1858; 258

Horace Greenman, 1842; 190

Horace Greenman, 1887; 370

Horace M, 1832; 393

Horace R, 1878; 464

Howard Leslie, 1920; 428

Howard Lewis. 1883; 510

Hoyt J, 1867; 205B

 

Ichabod, 1774; 62  

Ira; 471

Irving R; 546

Isaac, 1781; 129

Isaac, 1800; 127A

Isaac, 1800; 156A

Isaac F; 462

Isaac Gavitt, 1849; 195

Isaac I, 1807; 278

Isaac James, 1850; 505

Isaac K, 1830; 359

Israel, 1764; 58

Israel, 1795; 160A

Israel, 1833; 160A

Israel, 1814; 331

Israel F, 1822; 332

Ivan Almond, 1893; 537a

Ivan W, 1892; 61

 

Jabez, 1795; 217

Jacob/Joseph, 178?; 129A 

Jackson Harry, 1907; 423

James, 1594; B  

James, 1620; A  

James, 1726; 12  

James, 1788; 41  

James, 1793; 243

James Albert, 1840; 193

James Bradford, 1878; 505

James C, 1822; 306

James Chapman, 1809; 107

James Courtland, 1852; 191

James E, 1839; 343

James Frederick, 1866; 371

James Henry, 1884; 141

James Lewis, 1800; 215

James Lyman, 1921; 421

Jared, 1788; 138

Jared, 1790; 183

Jared G, 1840; 520

Jefferson, 1807; 149

Jeremiah, 1773; 129B

Jeremiah, 1795; 285

Jeremiah, 1814; 229b

Jeremiah, 1836; 470

Jerome Bounipart, 1831; 202

Jesse, 1790; 42  

Jesse/Ezekiel, 1793; 242

Jesse, 1829; 114

Jesse, 1815; 123

Jesse, 1793; 242,

Jesse, 183?; 413

Jesse Alvin, 1892; 528

Jesse Crandall, 1827; 209

Jessie Elmer, 1881; 423

Jessie J, 1877; 61

Jesse Wilbur, 1833; 358

Job, 1794; 83

Job Hazard, 1836; 212

Joel, 1798; 60

Joel H, 1835; 60

John, 1709; 14  

John, 177?; 91  

John, 1793; 99  

John, 1810; 165

John, 1797; 224

John, 1848; 304

John, 1825; 444

John A, 1785; 80

John A, 1836; 394A

John A, 1846; 523

John Alden, 1904; 127A

John Avery, 1838; 389a

John B, 1789; 127

John B, 1821; 325

John Benjamin, 1860; 381

John C, 1839; 198

John Calvin, 1874; 129C

John Charles, 1855; 504

John Child, 1844; 344

John Claude, 1883; 508A

John Francis, 1841; 376

John H, 1820; 124

John H, 1826; 283

John H, 1857; 443

John Henry, 1826; 226

John K, 1821; 356

John L, 1808; 177

John Lawrence, 1840; 127A

John Logan, 1875; 503

John Nelson, 1832; 360

John R, 1799; 199a

John Rogers, 1915; 508A

John Roland, 1892; 374

John Sale, 1848; 457

John Stewart, 1816; 129C

John Valentine, 1739; 44B

John Webster, 1858, 262

Jonathan, 1745; 31  

Jonathan, 1790; 90  

Jonathan, 1820; 274

Jonathan S, 1827; 472

Joseph, 1701; 6  

Joseph, 1814; 280

Joseph Babcock, 1814; 323

Joseph Dennison, 1820; 118

Joseph F, 1858; 512

Joseph Henry, 1843; 141

Joseph Henry, 1898; 141

Joseph Lawrence, 1849; 345A

Joseph Lawrence, 1916; 508A

Joseph Leonard, 1885; 433

Joseph Maxson, 1788; 136

Joseph Potter, 1810; 347

Joseph Tillinghast, 1802; 348

Joshua, 1739; 27

Joshua, 1809; 143

Joshua, 1803; 174

Joshua F, 1834; 307

Josiah, 1739; 30

Josiah, 1766; 30 

Josiah, 1803; 216

Josiah K, 1823; 288

Julian V, 181?; 129B

Julius, 1839; 294

 

Lauren, 1813; 175

Lawrence, 1777; 127A

Lawson, 181?; 284

Lawson, 1849; 469

Leander Milton, 1850; 488

Leander Serven, 1874; 547A

LeeL, 1886; 61

Leonard E, 1787; 182

Leroy, 1820; 203

Leroy L, 1860; 377A

Leslie Lyman, 1889; 428

Leslie Sanford, 1885; 435

Levi, 1745; 45  

Levi H, 1842, 266

Lewis, 1857; 404b

Lewis/Levi, 1818; 276

Lewis/Levi Wesley, 1818; 276

Lewis R, 1870; 543

Lillibridge, 1755; 66

Lillibridge, 1815; 350

Lillibridge, 1831; 510

Lloyd George, 1906; 127A

Loren, 1820; 141

Lorenzo A, 1826; 297

Loyd O, 1861; 205B

Luman Slade, 1814; 168

Lyman, 1817; 109 

Lyman Fay, 1894; 430

Lyman J, 1854; 268a

Lyman Jesse, 1862; 250

Lyman Leslie, 1889; 428

Lyman Stillman, 1876; 422

Lyman Wooster, 1847; 345

Lysander Leroy, 1842; 265

 

Manly Peckham, 1834; 211

Marcus J, 1850; 9

Marrelus, 1860; 456

Martin, 1806; 164

Martin L, 1842; 454

Mason Hamilton, 1851; 480

Matthew S, 1815; 72

Matthew Stillman; 254,355

Maus, 1705; 13

Merchant, 1791; 156  

Miles Herbert, 1849; 470

Milo Y, 1894; 61

Milton S, 1839; 336

Morgan Simeon, 185?; 463

Moses, 1652; 1   

Moses, 1683; 3  

Moses, 1705; 13  

Moses, 1734; 19  

Moses, 1782; 39  

Moses, 1741; 44  

Moses, 1764; 53  

Moses, 1757; 67  

Moses, 179?; 129C

Moses, 1775; 76A

Moses, 1778; 126

Moses, 1794; 144

Moses, 1812; 108

Moses; 1846; 246

Moses; 1850; 253

Moses, 1837; 448

Moses Hazard, 1833; 122

Myron Hawley, 1819; 230

Moses Jesse, 1851; 255

Moses Lyman, 1858; 251

Moses P, 1851; 381a

Myron Hawley, 1819; 230

 

Nancy Jane, 1844; 404a  

Nathan, 1732; 25  

Nathan, 1760; 68 

Nathan, 1784; 159

Nathan, 1785; 185

Nathan, 1811; 362

Nathan M, 1845; 533

Nathaniel, 17--; 23  

Nicholas, 1713; 15

Nelson, 1810; 286

Nelson, 1812, 329

Nelson Turner, 1849; 395

Newton Ceril, 1861; 230

Nova Franklin, 1870; 419

Noyes William, 1824; 233

 

Orin Franklin, 1898; 419

Orlando V, 1850; 341

Orlando W, 1850; 61

Orren Welcome, 1855; 517

Orrin Cotton, 1814; 292

Orrin Snow, 1856; 261

Oscar Bradford, 1847; 340

Oscar H, 1849; 479

Otis H, 1838; 204

Pardon D S, 1830; 244

Pardon D S, 1868; 415

Pardon Elmer, 1868, 415

Park Kimmons, 1897, 418

Paul Stanley, 1907; 536

Peleg, 1755; 55  

Peleg, 1820; 222

Peleg S, 1823; 326

Peleg Sherman, 1785; 154

Percy Elmer, 1895; 537B

Peter B, 1787; 81  

Peter Clarke, 1830; 208

Phineas Barker, 1793; 131

Phineas T, 1831; 290

Preston, 1800; 173

 

Ralph M, 1892; 380

Rathbun, 1780; 94 

Rathbun, 1807; 228

Rathburn, 1807; 228

Ray Lamont, 1863; 529

Raymond, 1875; 372

Raymond, 1897; 482

Rensselaer, 1807; 275

Rensellear Wilbur, 1845; 252

Reuben, 1788; 95  

Reuben H, 1822; 277

Reuben W, 1824; 231

Reynolds, 1754; 33

Rhoda, 1786; 40

Richard Harvey, 1869; 376 

Richard M, 129B

Robert Charles, 1914; 127A

Robert Niles, 1796; 145

Romaine, 1842; 276

Roswell, 1838; 199B

Rowland Andrew, 1827; 315

Rowland R, 1743; 36, 519

Rowland Rathburn, 1817; 353

Roy Ellis, 1886; 424

Royal, 188?, 377

Royal P, 1808; 199  

Russell, 1771; 88

Russell, 1807; 220

Russell J, 1819; 318

Russell Webster, 1812; 205  

Ruzerne L, 1873; 442a

 

Samuel, 1695; 4  

Samuel, 1722; 10  

Samuel, 1737; 20  

Samuel, 1770; 54

Samuel, 1800; 166

Samuel, 1826; 321

Samuel, 1822; 330

Samuel, 1835; 446

Samuel Andrew, 1803; 148  

Samuel Arthur, 1883; 426

Samuel C, 1847; 450

Samuel Douthet, 1804; 270

Samuel E, 1762; 46

Samuel E, 1813; 287

Samuel Kenyon, 1824; 365

Samuel L, 1869; 454

Samuel O, 1869; 520

Samuel Stillman, 1848; 247

Samuel Tanner, 1856; 493

Sanford S, 1825; 120

Seelye E, 1855; 461

Sepple J, 1876; 450

Sheffield, 1777; 93 

Sherman Lewis, 1902; 418

Silas B, 1795; 152

Silas Bitgood, 1848; 314

Silas Clarke, 1873; 491

Silas E, 1847; 397

Silas L, 1842; 317

Simeon, 1737; 43  

Simeon, 1800; 269

Smith, 1760; 34

Smith, 1799; 218 

Smitum Potter, 1815; 207

Solomon, 1823; 61, 111

Solomon, 1825; 205b

Solomon Horace, 1858; 61

Stanton L, 1845; 521

Stephen, 1780; 87

Stephen Darwin, 1879; 265

Stillman, 1821; 110  

Susannah, 1724; 24  

Sydney Cleveland, 1885; 441

Sylvester Bliss, 1839; 264

 

Tefft Lillibridge, 1805; 346

Theodore M, 1844; 470

Thomas, 1565; C

Thomas, 1699; 5  

Thomas, 1731; 21  

Thomas, 1760; 57

Thomas 1783; 153

Thomas, 1788; 160 

Thomas, 1804; 170

Thomas, 1809; 322

Thomas, 1843; 500

Thomas Allen, 1827; 392

Thomas Clark, 1875; 377B

Thomas Clarke, 1798; 146

Thomas Edward, 1848; 516

Thomas Frank, 1886; 427

Thomas Franklin, 1835; 309

Thomas Henry, 1856; 489

Thomas Jefferson, 1846; 313

Thomas Solomon, 1856; 248

Thomas Stanton, 1842; 496

Thomas Tillinghast, 1813; 349

Thurston B, 1842; 518

Tucker Rensselaer, 1847; 460

 

Valentine. 1739; 44B  

VanRenssalaer, 1809; 199e

Varnum, 1852; 526

Vernum, 1808; 60

Victor Warren, 1900; 438

Vine Willet, 1852; 542

 

Walter, 1852; 61

Walter Austin, 1888; 380

Walter C, 1882; 61

Walter E, 1873; 547

Walter L, 1898; 537d

Walton Harley, 1854; 481

Warren Congdon, 1850; 396

Warren Henry, 1877; 534

Wayne Beverly, 1913; 427

Weeden, 1777; 63

Weeden, 1802; 178  

Welcome, 1825; 352

West, 1781; 214

Whitman, 1794; 96

Wightman, 1789; 133

Wilcox, 1774; 180

Wilcox P, 1833; 512

Willard, 1824; 390

Willet Anthony, 1818; 117  

Willet Peckham, 1846; 260

William, 1680; 2

William, 1755; 105

William, 1760; 65

William, 1805; 161

William, 1788; 179 

William, 1806; 271,

William, 1825; 302

William, 1830; 61

William, 1834, 403a

William;,1831; 445

William, 1835 ,453

William, 1838; 465

William A, 1843; 171

William A, 1820; 319

William Addison, 1834; 403a

William Albert, 1832; 227

William Amos, 1857; 197

William B, 1800; 60

William Beaton, 1800; 169

William D, 1898; 454

William Dennison, 1821; 324

William Edward, 1872; 516

William Ellery, 1845; 407

William F, 1888; 61

William F, 1830; 73

William H, 1850; 402

William H, 1842; 61

William H, 1851; 443

William Herbert, 1864; 369

William J, 1837; 388

William Joel, 1907, 490

William Lewis, 1886; 404D

William Mc, 1824; 237 

William P, 1823; 385

William Sherman; 418

Willis V, 188?; 545

Wilson, 1790; 158

Winfred Dewolf, 1879; 526

Winter, 1764; 86  

Winthrop Warren, 1852; 368

 

Zebulon, 1736; 22  

Zebulon, 176?; 59

Zina, 1809; 127A

 

 

 

INDEX OF SPOUSES, Spouses; family number:

Adams, Mary; 220

Ailes, Ester; 443

Albro, Barbara; 19  

Allen, Abbie M; 369

Allen, Louisa; 204A

Anderson, Matilda; 447

Andrade, Mary H; 423

Andrews, Almira; 312

Andrews, Martha; 318

Andrews, Olive F; 408

Armstrong, Dorcas; 205B

Armstrong, Frances B; 452

Armstrong, Mabel; 494

Arnold, Elizabeth; 336

Arnold, Elizabeth F; 141

Arnold, Henrietta; 337

Arnold, Julia A; 399

Atwell, Orpha E; 484

Austin, Edith; 319

Austin, Eunice; 165

Austin, Harriet; 520

Austin, Lettie A; 395

Austin, Lucy Ann; 117

Austin, Sarah; 202A

Babcock, Ann; 1

Babcock, Dorcas; 185  

Babcock, Eunice; 153

Babcock, Rhoda A; 72  

Babcock, Susan; 71  

Babcock, Thankful; 17  

Bagby, Addie E; 437

Baker, Elizabeth Kingsley; 50  

Baker, Hannah; 512

Baker, Lydia; 199

Bancroft, Cella; 507

Barber, Ann; 11  

Barber, Davis G; 120

Barber, Eliza; 219

Barber, Elizabeth; 41  

Barber, Emma A; 265

Barber, Frances M; 397

Barber, Hannah G; 381A

Barber, Harriet; 73  

Barber, Lillian; 489

Barber, Lucy A; 225

Barber, Mary; 27, 205A, 220

Barber, Martha P; 309

Barber, Mercy; 205A  

Barber, Miriam; 85  

Barber, Nancy; 359

Barber, Sophia A; 208

Barker, Sabra A; 325

Barney, Mary; 21   

Barr, Edna Z; 454

Barton, Mary F; 289

Bates, Dorcas; 20  

Bates, Mary; 54  

Batty, Maude R; 534

Beebe, Eliza M; 188

Beebout, Elizabeth E; 230

Beeson, Elva A; 516

Belcher, Elizabeth; 39  

Belknap, Cornelia; 229

Belknap, Samantha Sharzetta; 403C

Benjamin, Addie; 479

Benjamin, Lydia N; 512

Bennett, Addie B; 464

Bennett, Cynthia A; 198

Bennison, Matilda L; 515

Benson, Florence J; 460

Beroiach, Dolla; 338

Bill, Celestina L A; 361

Birden, Clara F; 421

Bishop, Emma M; 305

Bishop, Susannah; 125

Bitgood, Lena J; 490

Bitgood, Susan A; 314

Bitgood, Susan D; 147

Blake, Mary E; 449

Bliss, Martha; 124

Bliss, Mary; 123

Bliven, Alice; 191

Bliven, Amanda W; 531

Bliven, Fanny; 69  

Bliven, Ida; 196

Bliven, Mary; 70  

Blowers, Lucina; 199B

Boss, Susannah; 29  

Boylan, Mary E; 61

Bradley, Ann E; 257

Bradsby, Emma D; 141

Brambley, Permelia; 58

Brand, Nancy; 187  

Brigg, Roxanna; 96  

Briggs, Amy A; 262

Briggs, Charity; 18  

Briggs, Eliza A; 275

Briggs, Louise; 487

Briggs, Mary F; 112

Brightman, Flora; 205B

Brodbeck, Amanda; 127A

Brooks, Ida M; 254

Brooks, Mary A; 137

Brown, Abby; 151

Brown, Anna M; 394A

Brown, Betsey; 155

Brown, Blanche; 442A

Brown, Bridget V; 547g

Brown, Elizabeth A; 247

Brown, Lillian M; 519

Brown, Nancy; 155

Brown, Rebecca E; 378

Brown, Sarah; 326

Brown, Sarah E; 322

Brown, Susan A; 523

Browning, Jenette L; 519

Browning, Mary L; 353

Brumley, Mary; 171

Brunson, Alzina; 333

Bryan, Marian; 421

Buck, Mary M; 391

Buckley, Minnie A; 417

Budlong, Ellen Nellie A; 531

Buell, Martha A; 298

Bullock, Rhoda B; 432

Burdick, Aemissa A; 520

Burdick, Clarinda P; 360

Burdick, Comfort; 93  

Burdick, Louise; 537A

Burdick, Louise J; 192

Burdick, Martha A; 367

Burkhart, Henrietta; 456

Burlingham, Sarah R; 505

Burr, Helen; 265

Burr, Martha M; 264

Burt, Mildred E; 537B

Burton, Phebe A; 233

Bush, Mary E; 497

Bussard, Mayme H; 435

Bussey, Mary E; 362

Byam, Sarah C; 276

 

Caldwell, Elizabeth; 277

Calon, Elizabeth, 129B

Cameron, Elizabeth; 393

Cameron, Esther A; 287

Campbell, Chloe E; 428

Campbell, Gertrude M; 537D

Candy, Mary; 121

Card, Nancy; 139

Card, Susan; 351

Card, Tacy; 178

Carpenter, Susan E; 400

Carter, Elizabeth; 280

Carver, Aimee; 547f

Caswell, Estella; 414

Champlin, Florence E; 434

Champlin, Maria M; 310

Chapman, Anne; 39  

Chapman, Julia R; 237

Chappelow, Ann; 272

Chase, Katherine; 547c

Chester, Louise J; 192

Child, Emeline; 175

Child, Gladys; 463

Chipman, Abbie M; 369

Clark, Helen H; 536

Clark, Mary; 447

Clark, Mary Ann; 110

Clark, Mary E; 522

Clark, Minnie Harriet; 547b

Clark, Nettie M; 426

Clarke, Hannah E; 311

Clarke, Maria; 97  

Clarke, Mary; 53  

Clarke, Susan H O; 120

Classen, Mary; 61

Codder, Patience; 76a  

Colburn, Cassarilla; 488

Cole, Margaret; 545

Cole, Mary E; 525

Cole, Melissa A; 206

Coleman, Nora B; 196

Colgrove, Mary; 56  

Congdon, Mamie A; 250

Congdon, Susan; 146

Cook, Abbie E; 383

Coon, Annetta; 357

Coons, Sarah; 65  

Cornwall, Emma C; 450

Cory, Anne; 4  

Cottrell, Mary J; 212

Cotrell, Maria C; 274

Coulter, Rosetta M; 61

Cowles, Azubah, 76A

Cox, Phoebe Ann; 404

Craig, Mary F; 344

Crandall, Alice M; 530

Crandall, Mary; 60, 144  

Crandall, Mary E; 359

Crandall, Nancy I; 148

Crandall, Ruth; 33  

Cressy, Edna; 418

Crittenden, Pamelia; 284

Cromwell, Sarah D; 465

Cross, Abby; 59  

 

Dake, Anna; 62  

Dano, Nellie C; 60

Dappling, Catherine U; 141

Davis, Elizabeth; 129C

Dawley, Alcea; 33  

Day, Sarah E; 512

Dean, Huldah P; 127A

Dean, Lola; 423

Dehaus, Josephine B; 504

Dennis, Celia; 124A

Denwalt, Lena M; 127A

DeRay, Florida; 527

Devere, Vera A; 60

Dewey, Alice; 191

DeWolfe, Sarah A; 149

Dibble, Anna; 127A

Dickens, Sarah F; 362

Dodge, Jessie B; 141

Dominick, Mary M; 278

Douglas, Mary A; 389

Douglas, Mary F; 485

Doyle, Lena M; 482

Drake, Carrie H; 508

Drake, Sarah A; 323

Dunlap, Harriet A; 471

Dye, Ellen M, 111

Dye, Jona; 54  

Dye, Martha; 355

 

Easton, Henrietta S; 324A

Edgerton, Mary A; 253

Eels, Deborah; 269

Eggleston, Lucinda; 127A

Eldred, Elizabeth; 3  

Ellis, Clara; 196

Ellis, Elva I; 516

Emmons, Alta Jane; 547E

Ennis, Elizabeth; 116

Estes, Betsey; 135

 

Fay, Rowena; 60

Fay, Sarah; 404C

Fenwick, Orpha L; 372A

Fernald, Fannie S; 141

Ferry, Mary; 500

Fiskin, Maggie; 527

Fitzpatrick, Emily E; 430

Flageolle, Josephine D; 481

Foster, Mary A; 447

Freeland, Augusta; 448

Freeman, Alice J; 428

Freeman, Florence A; 433

Frink, Mary J; 201

Froman, Lillian V; 250

Frost, Emily C; 141

Frye, Mary E; 491

Fuller, Mary A; 486

 

Gardner, Charlotte Hammond; 77  

Gardner, Sarah; 326

Gates, Evelyn A; 410

Gavitt, Louisa; 154

Gavitt, Susan; 258

Geer, Mary Palmer; 93

Gibbs, Rebecca; 281

Gilbert, Abigail; 166

Giltner, Flora B; 61

Glaspie, Betsey; 141

Gorton, Phebe W; 82  

Gorton, Weltha; 90  

Graham, Arminda; 464

Graham, Martha; 404D

Graham, Mary J; 230

Granger, Maud L; 441

Graves, Martha; 279

Green, Martha M; 394

Green, Mary E; 245

Greene, Betsey; 57  

Greene, Henrietta F; 195

Griffin, Electa A; 203

Grimstead, Lillian V; 250

 

Haines, Mary L; 470

Hall, Cora; 415

Hall, Eunice A; 363

Hall, Fanny E; 194

Hall, Jane E; 382

Hall, Maria F; 364

Hall, Mary; 14  

Hall, Phoebe E; 72  

Hamilton, Jennie H; 340

Hamilton, Olive A; 308

Hammond, Susannah; 75

Hanks, Ruth M; 508A

Hare, Laura E; 420

Harley, Rebecca; 274

Harrington, Sarah T; 473

Harris, Adeline O; 127A

Harris, Julia Ann; 228 

Harris, Martha E; 427

Harris, Olive; 298

Hatch, Margaret; 131A

Hawes, Ruth M; 452

Haynes, Hazel M; 435

Heath, Roxanna S; 131

Heberling, Ethel M; 498

Hide, Eleanor; A

Hildreth, Hattie; 443

Hill, Elitha C; 528

Hill, Eliza P; 141

Hill, Ella F; 513

Hinkston, Maria; 271

Hite, Catharine; 443

Hoke, Sarah E; 280

Holcomb, Harriet; 141

Holland, Harriet C; 213

Holmes, Lucy A; 496

Holmes, Phebe; 510

Holroyd, Mary S; 60

Horton, Pamelia; 334

Houghton, Mary A; 255

Hubbard, Mary Jane; 122

Hudson, Clara C; 404D

Hughes, Sarah O; 248

Huling, Deliverance; 346

Huling, Sarah; 347

Hull, Julia; 315

Hull, Vera R; 538

Hunting, Mary; 129

Hutchinson, Jane; 273

 

Irving, Cora M; 464

 

Jackman, Ruth; 274

Jackson, Jeanette B; 423

Jacoby, Henrietta; 429

James, Elizabeth E; 227

James, Mary; 218

James, Mary A; 226

James, Nancy; 348

James, Ruth E; 117

Johansson, Alma P; 373

Johnson, Emma; 404B

Johnson, Philadelphia; 83  

Johnson-Knight, Ruth E; 117

Johnson, Signe M; 503

Johnson, Susan; 210

Jordan, Janette L; 398

Jordan, Meribah R; 532

Jourdan, Hannah E; 521

Judy, Elizabeth Ann, 109

Judy, Margaret; 108

 

Keech, Mercy Ann; 170

Keim, Ella M; 458

Kellogg, Olive; 377B

Kelly, Mary V; 414

Kelley, Sarah; 216

Kent, Sarah; 130

Kenyon, Elizabeth; 20  

Kenyon, Fanny; 184

Kenyon, Katherine; 327

Kenyon, Sally N, 183

Kenyon, Thankful; 46  

Kersey, Emeline; 273

Kindig, Rosanna I; 341

King, Jeanette V; 423

King, Martha A; 475

King, Mary; 466

Kinney, Jane L; 541

Kittle, Olive; 141

Koch, Edna M; 418

Koester, Minnie; 129C

Kniffen, Betsy; 52

Knowles, Lucretia E; 113

 

Ladd, Elsie I; 127A

LaFountain, Ruth; 408

Lamb, Alice May; 547d

Lamb, Sarah J; 189

Lander, Catherine L; 252

Lanes, Susan; 470

Larkin, Mary; 3  

Lawton, Alice R; 156

Lawton, Mary; A

Lawton, Mary V; 171

Lawton, Mercy R; 156

Leach, Angenette; 388

Legg, Louisa; 470

Lewis, Eleanor; 30, 98, 126    

Lewis, Elsie J; 412

Lewis, Esther; 97  

Lewis, Hannah; 63  

Lewis, Julie A; 405

Lewis, Mary; 127

Lewis, Mary A; 358

Lewis, Mary F; 406

Lewis, Phebe; 207

Lewis, Roxie A; 322

Lewis, Thankful; 64, 217

L’Heureux, Clara D; 540

Lillibridge, Deborah; 389A

Lillibridge, Lucinda S; 233

Lillibridge, Lydia; 321

Lillibridge, Sarah; 16  

Lillibridge, Thankful; 350

Longworthy, Mary E; 372

Losee, Rachel; 44  

Lyon, Lovina; 136A

 

Mace, Edith L; 427

Mackey, Mellie M; 127A

Macomber, Mary G; 434

Mailhotte, Anne M; 546

Main, Harriet; 253

Main, Sylvia; 315

Maine, Hannah M; 118

Maine, Ida M; 416

Maloy, Mary; 190

Mann, Hannah; 466

Mapes, Fanny; 129C

Marsh, Eunice W; 159

Mason, Margaret; 451

Mathewson, Ann E; 387

Matlack, Clara V; 61

Matteson, Fanny; 366

Matteson, Mary; 220

Matteson, Phenella W; 177

Matteson, Polly; 352

Maxson, Avis; 67

Maxson, Thankful; 25

Mayfield, Bessie B; 438

McBurney, Elizabeth S; 653

McCarthy, Elizabeth; 129A

McCarthy, Katherine Louise; 547a  

McClanahan, Cynthia G; 246

McClean, Ellen C; 381

McClellan, Mary A; 141

McGaughey, Margaret, 108

McIntosh, Grace U; 265

McKeever, Sarah; 205B

McLeran, Roxey V; 419

McMann, Jane; 376

McNiff, Althea A; 454

Mears, Flora; 377

Merriot, Hannah; 26  

Merris, Hannah; 234

Merrifield, Elizabeth; 471

Merryfield, Charlotte; 470

Migneault, Corrine; 520

Miller, Amy E; 505

Miller, Barbara A; 504

Miller, Frances M; 434

Millham, Maria; 454

Miner, Merial E; 535

Moon, Desire; 16  

Moore, Mercy; 80  

Moore, Waity; 138

Morgan, Ethel; 490

Morgan, Rhobe; 463

Morehead, Margaret A; 419

Morris, Frances G; 547B

Morris, Paulina; 231

Morrison, Frances E; 380

Morse, Hannah; 52  

Morse, Orpha; 131

Mott, Dorcas; 14  

Mumford, Abigail; 10  

Mumford, Sarah; 2

Munday, Hattie E; 418

Murphy, Bridget; 199B  

Murphy, Ida; 197

Murphy, Robert P, 110

Murray, Ruth; 654

Myers, Anne; 546

 

Neer, Lettie; 419

Neff, Elizabeth; 270

Neff, Ellen; 512

Newton, Emma L; 424
Newton, Metta; 345

Ney, Elizabeth; 45  

Ney, Maria Clarke; 97  

Nichols, Elizabeth; 22  

Niles, Abigail; 19  

Niles, Augusta R; 501A

Niles, Elizabeth; 17  

Noble, Mildred G; 419

Noxon, Mary S; 360

Noyes, Henrietta F; 141

Noyes, Mary C; 299

Nye, Cornelia J; 329

Nye, Sarah; 222

 

Olin, Mary Augusta; 403c

Oeste, Elva G; 427

Outman, Henrietta I; 127A

 

Palmer, Augusta; 407

Palmer, Celia A; 407

Palmer, Content; 79  

Palmer, Deliverance; 99  

Palmer, Mary A; 221

Palmer Phineas, 1811; 204a 

Park, Addie; 418

Parker, Addie L; 486

Parker, Flora A; 544

Parker, Mary; 61

Parsons, Anna D; 498

Partee, Nancy A; 172

Partelo, Hannah M; 118

Patton, Laura E; 436

Paul, Alma; 373

Peavy, Delina A; 202

Peckham, Eliza; 119

Peckham, Sarah M; 260

Peckham, Waity; 119

Pendleton, Frances; 508A

Pendleton, Mary; 68  

Perkins, Ida J; 542

Perkins, Pearl; 61

Perkins, Phebe A; 408; 548A

Perkins, Sarah A; 509

Perry, Gertrude; 419

Perry, Mary; 7  

Pettit, Mary E; 470

Phillips, Elizabeth; 28  

Pickard, Mary; 302

Place, Hattie E; 411

Pollard, Rachel; 235

Popple, Amy; 38  

Porter, Ella M; 127A

Post, Asenath; 161

Potter, Eliza W; 205

Potter, Isabell; 84  

Potter, Lucy; 81   

Potter, Rebecca; 6  

Potter, Sarah A; 127A

Powell, Patience; 128

Prentice, Faye; 439

Price, Sarah A; 472

Putnam, Christiana; 44b  

 

Rafferty, Ellen; 457

Randall, Betsy; 229A

Randall, Mary I; 517

Rathbun, Anna; 89  

Rathbun, Charity; 23, 32   

Rathbun, Dorcas; 91  

Rathbun, Jonathan; 24 

Rathbun, Phebe B, 182

Rathbun, Sally; 151

Rathburn, Harriet M; 522

Reed, Bertha E; 440

Reiter, Geneva M; 422

Renkenburger, Jeraldine J; 425

Reynolds, Mary A; 318

Rhodes, Georgia; 380

Rhodes, Sarah L; 313

Rice, Eva E; 377B

Richard, Jane E; 339

Richards, Elizabeth; 454

Richardson, Isabella; 467

Richmond, Angeline P; 349

Richmond, Clara J; 539

Richmond, Emeline B; 230

Richmond, Lucy A; 386

Roberts, Estella M; 547C

Rodden, Frances A; 498

Rogers, Frances M; 508A

Rogers, Hannah; 34

Rousseau, Lena; 526

Rowley, Malinda C; 283

Rudicil, Elsie J; 458

Rugg, Beulah B; 394A

Russell, Louise A; 265

 

Sams, Nancy; 282

Sasser, Johnie M (Hopkins?); 421

Sawtell, Lucy; 243

Sayles, Selissa; 163

Scammahorn, Ida M; 254

Schofield, Nellie; 371

Schoolcraft, Amanda; 462

Schweldzer, Minnie; 516

Scott, Mary A; 444

Scranton, Mary; 150

Seeley, Huldah L; 291

Seeker, Lillian L; 380

Segar, Eliza A; 360A

Serven, Juliette; 403a  

Serven, Lucy Elvira; 403b

Serven, Rachel; 229B

Severn, Juliette; 403A

Severn, Lucy E; 403B

Sheldon, Eliza P; 142

Shepardson, Deborah; 115

Shepherd, Esther; 430

Shepherd, Mary E; 431

Sherman, Anna; 42

Sherman, Carrie E; 526

Sherman, Elizabeth; 107 

Sherman, Harriet D; 114

Sherman, Isabelle; 55

Sherman, Marilla; 415

Sherman, Sarah; 402

Sherman, Susan, 112

Sherwood, Marcia Z; 467

Shippee, Bertha M; 492

Sholes, Florence, 527

Simpson, Sarah; 78

Skidmore, Susannah; 43

Slade, Louisa P; 511

Slocum, Harriet E; 493

Slocum, Mary E; 328

Slocum, Olive, 109  

Smith, Eva M; 469

Smith, Mercy; 2  

Snow, Olive; 156A

Spaulding, Harriet; 317

Spaulding, Maria; 316

Speck, Laura L; 256

Spencer, Elizabeth; 390

Spencer, Sarah E; 113

Spooner, Bessie B; 298

Sprague, Isabel; 30

Squire, Charlotte S; 298

Stanton, Algenia E; 254

Stanton, Hannah M; 236

Stanton, Sabra; 31  

Stanton, Sarah B; 322

Stewart, Elizabeth D; 199C

Stewart, Sadie; 537

Stillman, Julia L; 315

StJohn, Nelson; 524

Sumney, Grace D; 127A

Sutliff, Cynthia; 30

Swaney, Mary G; 368

Swank, Sarah; 342

Sweet, Bertha E; 408

Sweet, Emma J; 499

Swett, Elsa; 137

Swift, Mary E; 478

 

Tabor, Betsey; 356

Taft, Henrietta; 324

Tanner, Amey; 320

Tanner, Avis; 5  

Tanner, Elizabeth; 76

Tanner, Eunice R; 238

Tanner, Myrtle M; 129C

Tanner, Ruth; 408

Tarbox, Carrie; 487

Taylor, Annie E; 379

Taylor, Mabel; 425

Teachout, Martha C; 394A

Tefft, Amy; 186  

Tefft, Anna; 68

Tefft, Deborah; 115

Tefft, Deliverance; 9  

Tefft, Joanna; 50  

Tefft, Lydia; 145

Tefft, Mary; 7  

Tefft, Nancy; 68

Tefft, Patience; 180

Tefft, Sarah; 49, 209

Terry, Emily A; 469

Terry, Esther; 136

Thams, Henrietta A S; 547H


Thoma, Jennie; 205A

Thomas, Julia L; 127A

Tillinghast, Hannah; 365

Tillinghast, Mary F; 528

Tillinghast, Phebe; 181

Tomas, Helen W; 141

Torrance, Harriet E; 376

Tourgee, Hannah J; 193

Treece, Mary L; 282

Tripp, Loretta; 61

Tully, Alice; 487

Tully, Blanche E; 510

Tuthill, Sally H; 200

Tyler, Mary E; 518

 

Ulain, Ida J; 542

 

Vail, Mary; 459

VanLoan, Emily E; 430

VanZant, Anna; 285

VanZant, Margaret; 285

Varner, Mary A; 249

Victory, Wealthy A; 232

Vinz, Lena M; 60

 

Wagar, Harriet M; 476

Wainwright, Lucy; 140

Walbrant, Hettie; 394A

Walker, Boneta K; 424

Wallace, Mary A; 524

Wallace, Olive; 441

Warren, Amy; 199E

Washburn, Phebe L; 290

Watkins, Frances; 396

Watson, Caroline; 279

Webb, Antha O; 276

Webber, Emma F; 514

Webster, Elizabeth; 120

Webster, Hannah; 8  

Wells, Hannah M; 211

Wells, Susan; 470

Wertz, Eva; 263

West, Rowena A; 171

West, Susannah; 1  

Westgate, Mary; 510

Weston, Minnie Harriet Clark; 547b

Wetherby, Adele; 171

Whaley, Carrie A; 377A

Whaley, Susan; 36  

Wharton, Betty M; 508A

Wheeler, Ruth C; 528

Whitacker, Polly; 158

White, Bernice G; 370

White, Sarah; 118

Whitlock, Rachel; 301

Whitman, Henrietta M; 383A

Wilber, Carrie; 482

Wilber, Olivia; 483

Wilcox, Alice; 66  

Wilcox, Diana; 151

Wilcox, Elizabeth A; 543

Wilcox, Hannah; 199F

Wilcox, Margaret; 12   

Wilkins, Mary; 303

Williams, Boneta K; 424

Wilsey, Hattie A; 474

Winterbottom, Sarah; 346

Wiseman, Melanie; 372A

Witheril, Verona M; 538

Wood, Peggy W; 259

Woodard, Sarah; 413

Woodmansee, James; 40

Woodward, Polly; 242

Woodworth, Elvira A; 268

Wright, Mary E; 408

Wright, Samantha J; 261

Wyant, Dixie; 251

 

Yale, Rhoda; 61

Yerrington, Eunice; 132

Young, Aurel M; 537C

Young, Dency; 354


  

 

POSSIBLE ANCESTRY OF MOSES

 

C. ?THOMASC BARBER, 1565

            B. ?JAMESB

 

B. ?JAMESB BARBER, 1594; b England ?Berkshire Co; m ?; res Newport RI.             [Ref: LS (Gardiner Smith Ms); Old RI Records.   I have combined information from 2 sources to make a possible genealogy for these first 2 generations.  The dates in the 2 sources do not agree, and obvious errors appear in the Gardiner Smith Manuscript]      

            EBENEZERA

            ELIZABETHA

            MARYA, b 1618; m John Tefft      

A.         ?JAMES AA,  b 1620; m ?      

            JOSEPHA

            PATIENCEA

            WILLIAMA; ??  same as William who m Esther, see outline: William Barber of RI.

 

A. ?JAMES AA BARBER, 1620; m ?Eleanor Hide; ?m Mary Lawton?; res Newport RI.            [Ref: LS (Gardner Smith Ms)]      

            ?JAMES1       

            ?JOHN1

 1         ?MOSES1, 1652; m/1 ?Ann Babcock; m/2 Susannah West

            ??WILLIAM1, who m Esther, see outline: William Barber of RI).

 

                        

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. MOSES1 BARBER, 1652; m/1 ?Ann Babcock; m/2 1691 Susannah West; res S Kingston RI.         [Ref:Barber Genealogy by Lois Schroder = LS; RIGR = "Some descendants of Moses Barber of Kingstowne RI,1981-83 issues,by F Elizabeth (Barber) Church; OBIT of Moses #39 says Moses1 is grandson of immigrant James]        

            First wife:

 2         WILLIAM2, 1680; m/1 Mercy Smith; m/2 Sarah Mumford      

            SARAH2, 1682; m David Greene

 3         MOSES2, 1683/4; m/1 Elizabeth Eldred; m/2 Mary Larkin      

 

            Second wife:      

            DINAH2, 1692/3; m Edward Wilcox                                             

            LYDIA2, 1693/4; m Benjamin Mowry

 4         SAMUEL2, 1695; m Anne Cory      

            SUSANNAH WAIT2, 1697; m Benjamin Perry. They are grandparents of Commodore Perry.

 5         THOMAS2, 1699; m Avis Tanner

 6         JOSEPH2, 1701; m Rebecca Potter

            MARTHA2, 1703; m Thomas Parker     

            RUTH2, 1705; m George Bentley

 7         BENJAMIN2, 1706/7; m/1 Mary Tefft; m/2 Mary Perry      

            MERCY2, 1708/9; m Samuel Tefft

 8         EZEKIEL2, 1710; m Hannah Webster      

            ABIGAIL2, 1712/13; d yg

 9         DANIEL2, 1714/15; m Deliverance Tefft      

            ANN2, 1717; m Sylvester Kenyon

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1680; m/1 Mercy Smith; m/2 1720 Sarah Mumford; res S Kingston RI.          [Ref:LS; RIGR]      

             Second wife:

            MOSES3, 1720; m Amy ---; no children.

 10        SAMUEL3, 1722; m Abigail Mumford

            JOSEPH3, 1724; m Ann Reynolds

 12        JAMES3, 1726; ?m/1 --- Mumford; ?m/2 Ann Barber; m/3 Margaret Wilcox      

            MERCY3,     ; m Joseph Carpenter      

            SARAH3

            ELIZABETH3

            MARY3,    ; m James Wells

 

3. MOSES2 BARBER, 1683/4; m/1 Elizabeth Eldred; m/2 Mary Larkin; res S Kingston RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR]

 13        MOSES3, 1705/6; m ---      

            WILLIAM3, 1707; d age 79.

 14        JOHN3, 1709; m/1 Mary Hall; m/2 Dorcas Mott      

            ELIZABETH3, 1711

 15        NICHOLAS3, 1713; m ---      

            BRIDGET3, 1716; m Thomas Clarke

 

4. SAMUEL2 BARBER, 1695; m Anne Corey; res S Kingston, Richmond RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Cleveland Gen; IGI:MA,RI]      

            SARAH3, 1719; m Jonathan Lewis      

            MARY3, 1721; m/1 Thomas James; m/2 David Moore

 16        BENJAMIN3, 1723; m/1 Sarah Lillibridge; m/2 Desire Moon      

            SUSANNAH3, 1727; m David Potter

 17        CALEB3, 1727; m/1 Elizabeth Niles; m/2 Thankful Babcock

 18        EDWARD3, 1731; m Charity Briggs

 19        MOSES3, 1734; m/1 Abigail Niles; m/2 Barbara Albro

 20        SAMUEL3, 1737; m/1 Elizabeth Kenyon; m/2 Dorcas Bates      

            HANNAH ANN3, 1739; m David Austin      

            AMEY3, 1742; m Benedict Kenyon      

            MERIBAH3, 1747; m John Russel; had sons Samuel Barber Russell and Moses Barber Russell, both early in Mt.

   Holly VT.

 

5. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1699; m Avis Tanner; res S Kingston, Richmond, RI.               [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774 CS:Richmond]      

            MARTHA3, 1726; m Joseph West      

            DINAH3, 1729; m/1 Joseph Enos; m/2 Thomas Greene

 21        THOMAS3, 1731; m Mary Barney      

            MARY3, 1733; m Jonathan Barney

 22        ZEBULON3, 1736; m Elizabeth Nichols      

            SUSANNAH3, 1737; m Jeremiah Colegrove      

            AVIS3, 1724

            THANKFUL3,    ; m James Lewis            ???  (See family 25. Nathan)

 

6. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1701; m Rebecca Potter; res Exeter RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774 CS:Exeter]

 23        NATHANIEL3,    ; m Charity Rathbun

 24        SUSANNAH3, 1724; ?m/1 --- Barber; m/?2 Jonathan Rathbun      

            MARY3

            REBECCA3,    ; m Isaac Wilcox

 

7. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1706/7; m/1 Mary Tefft; m/2 1783 Mary Perry; res S Kingston RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; NYG&BR:Kenyon Gen; Ms:Betty Buckell (inactive)]      

            First wife:      

            LYDIA3, 1730; m Samuel Rogers;  ?? m/1 Samuel Hoxsie

 25        NATHAN3, 1732/3; m Thankful Maxson      

            MERCY3, 1737; m Harper Rogers      

            MARY3, 1739; m Timothy Peckham      

            JOANNA3, 1741; m Peleg Kenyon      

            RUTH3, 1742/3; m/1 Robert Kenyon (d 1805),  she m/2 Uzziah Durham.

 

            Second wife:

 26        BENJAMIN PERRY3, 1785; m Hannah Merriot

 

8. EZEKIEL2 BARBER, 1710; m Hannah Webster; res Richmond, Westerly, RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]

 27        JOSHUA3, 1739; m Mary Barber, dau. of Benjamin and Sarah (Lkillibridge) Barber.

 28        EZEKIEL3, 1742; m Elizabeth ?Phillips      

            DESIRE3, 1745/6; m David Nichols; r Edmiston, Otsego Co NY. 

            HANNAH3, 1747      

            ELIZABETH3, 1751; prob m George James

 29        BENJAMIN S3, 1755; m Susannah Boss      

            SUSANNAH3, 1758; m Joseph Phillips; r  Oneida Co NY.

            MARY3, 1761; prob. m Moshier Webster

 

9. DANIEL2 BARBER, 1714; m Deliverance Tefft; res Exeter RI.            [Ref:LS;RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter; VR:Exeter

 30        JOSIAH3, 1739; m Eleanor Lewis      

            MARY3, 1743; m John Wilcox

 31        JONATHAN3, 1745/6; m Sabra Stanton

 32        DANIEL3, 1748; m Charity Rathbun      

            DELIVERANCE3, 1751; m Joseph Barber (son of William Barber of RI file)

 33        REYNOLDS3, 1754; m/1 Ruth Crandall; m/2 Alcea Dawley      

            MERIAM3, 1757; m Asa Barber, son of Josiah and Eleanor (Lewis) Barber.

 34        SMITH3, 1760; m Hannah Rogers      

            SUSANNAH3, 1764; ?m Arnold Clarke

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

10. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1722; m 1744 Abigail Mumford; res Pomfret CT.            [Ref:VR:Pomfret]      

            MOSES4, 1761

 

12. JAMES3 BARBER, 1726; ?m/1 c 1742 --- Mumford; m/2 1748 Ann Barber; m/3 c  1768 Margaret Wilcox; res S Kingston, Exeter, RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1774,1782,1790 CS:So Kingston]      

            First wife:

 36        ROWLAND ROBINSON4, 1743; m/1 ---; m/2 Mrs Susan Whaley       

            NOADIAH4, 1745      

            WILLIAM4, 1747      

 

            Second wife:

            SAMUEL4, c 1749

            WEEDEN4, c 1750      

            NANCY4, c 1752      

            JOSHUA4, c 1752      

            SARAH4, c 1754      

 

            Third wife:      

            AMIE4,   ; m --- Eldridge

 38        GEORGE REYNOLDS4, 1773; m Amy Popple      

            MARY4, 1777; m --- Clark               

            MARVEL4, 1777; m/1 James Munroe Baker; m/2 Anthony Northrup      

            HAZARD4, 1779; m Lockport NY ---      

            JOB4, 1780/1; d young

 39        MOSES4, 1782; m/1 Anne Chapman; m/2 Elizabeth Belcher      

            ANNA4, 1783; m ---; r NY.

            THEDA4, 1785; m --- Kenyon      

            RUTH4, 1785; m Jonathan James

 40        RHODA4, 1786; m James Woodmansee

 41        JAMES4, 1788; m Elizabeth Barber, dau. of Jonathan and Sabra (Stanton) Barber.

 42        JESSE4, 1793; m Anna Sherman

 

13. MOSES3 BARBER, 1705/6; probably the one called MANS or MAUS  Barber in a letter from the town historian of Stillwater NY; Physician and State Repres., probably.  m ---.   Res. Dutchess Co and Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY.

 43        SIMEON4, 1737; m Susannah Skidmore

 44        MOSES4, b RI 1740/1; m Rachel Losee

            JOSHUA4,  ; lived next to Simeon in Stillwater, 1785.

            ?STEPHEN4, b Fredericksburg, Dutchess Co; Washington, Dutchess Co 1790: 112 (1 son, 1 dau.)

 44b      ?VALENTINE4  (?JOHN VALENTINE), b 1739/40; m ?Christiana Putnam; ?m ----.

            ?ELIZABETH4,   ; m Rombout 1755 John McCarthy of Nine Partners

 

14. JOHN3 BARBER, 1709; m/1 Mary Hall; m/2 1747 Dorcas Mott; res No. Kingston RI.    [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782 CS:No Kingston]      

            First wife:      

            ROBERT4, 1742-1766      

 

            Second wife:      

            HENRY4, 1748      

            PHEBE4, 1760      

 

            ?which wife:      

            WILLIAM4

            EDWARD4,    ; m 1773 Mary Northrup      

            MARY4

            DANIEL4

 

15. NICHOLAS3 BARBER, 1713; m ---; res Richmond, and Hopkinton RI.            [Ref:Lt:Earl Crandall; 1774 CS:Richmond]

 45        LEVI4, c 1745; m Elizabeth Ney

 

16. BENJAMIN3 BARBER, 1723; m/1 Sarah Lillibridge; m/2 Desire Moon; res Richmond RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; Lt:John L Lillibridge; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

            First wife:       

            MARY4, 1747; m Joshua Barber; son of Ezekiel and Hannah (Webster) Barber.

            ANNE4, 1749; m Robert James       

            LYDIA4, 1751; m Thomas R Tefft       

 

            Second wife:

 46        SAMUEL E4, 1762; m Thankful Kenyon

 47        BENJAMIN4, 1764; m ?Lucy ---

 48        ALBRO4, 1767; m Patience ---       

            SARAH4, 1770       

            DESIRE4, 1772

 

17. CALEB3 BARBER, 1727; m/1 Elizabeth Niles; m/2 1781 Thankful Babcock; res Richmond RI.          [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]

            First wife:

 49        BENJAMIN4, 1756; m Sarah Tefft      

            SARAH4, 1762; m Taber Tefft

 50        CALEB4, 1764; m/1 Joanna Tefft; m/2 Mrs. Elizabeth Kingsley Baker      

            MARY4, 1772; m Daniel James

 

18. EDWARD3 BARBER, 1731; m Charity Briggs; res S Kingston RI, Stephentown, Skaneateles NY.                [Ref:LS; Virkus:Compendium,Vol 7]                

            HANNAH4, 1755; m Joseph Bentley       

            CALEB4, 1758       

            POLLY4, 1761       

            AZARIAH4, 1765; m ---; r Stephenstown NY.

 51        EDWARD4, 1768; m Eleanor Downing

 52        BENJAMIN4, 1776; m Hannah Morse

 

19. MOSES3 BARBER, 1734; m/1 27 Dec 1759 Abigail Niles, who d after 25 May 1773; m/2 Barbara Albro; res Exeter RI. Children of first wife:   [Ref:LS; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

            MARY4, 1764

 53        MOSES4, 1768; m Mary Clarke 

            JOHN4, 1775; m Esther Tefft.

                         THOMAS TEFFT5, 1803/4; m/1 1826 Hannah Kenyon; m/2 1863 Lucy A Lewis; r Hampton CT.

                                    WARREN CLARK6, 1827; m Anna or Nellie Cumming; m Emiline J ---; r So Kingston RI.

                                                CHARLES S7, 1861

 

                                    ALBERT6, 1829=1834.

                                    HANNAH LURANA6, 1835; m Dwight A Burnham

 

20. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1737; m/1 Elizabeth Kenyon; m/2 Dorcas Bates; res Richmond RI.                [Ref::LS; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]      

            PEACE4, 1760; m Ephraim Codder      

            PATIENCE4, 1764

 54        SAMUEL4, 1770; m/1 Mary Bates; m/2 Jona Dye

 

21. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1731; m Mary Barney; res Hopkinton RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Hopkinton; Lt:Casler]

 55        PELEG4, c 1755; m Isabelle Sherman

 56        ARNOLD4,  ; m Mary Colgrove       

            MERCY4, 1757; m Lodowick Kenyon

 57        THOMAS4, 1760; m Betsey Greene

 58        ISRAEL4, 1764; m Permelia Brambley

 59        ZEBULON4,  ; m Abby Cross

 60        BENJAMIN B4, 1765; m Mary Crandall       

            MARY4, 1767; m Edward Hoxsie

 61        GIDEON4, 1767; m Ann ---       

            GILES BARNEY4,  ; m Sally Rogers. Res. Fabius, Onondaga Co NY in 1810: 32010 - 30010

 62        ICHABOD4, 1774; m Anna Dake

 63        WEEDEN4, 1777; m Hannah Lewis       

            MARTHA4, 1780-80

 64        SAMUEL4, 1784; m 1804 Thankful Lewis       

            ELIZABETH4,  ; m Asa Babcock

 

22. ZEBULON3 BARBER, 1736; m Elizabeth Nichols; res Hopkinton RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1790 CS:Hopkinton]      

            CHARLES4

 65        WILLIAM4, 1760; ?m Sarah Coons

 

23. NATHANIEL3 BARBER,   ; m Charity Rathbun; res Exeter RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782 CS:Exeter]      

            REBECCA4, 1755

 

24. SUSANNAH3 BARBER, 1724; had a son named Barber, (prob. by Edward Lillibridge) before her marriage

to Jonathan Rathbun.            [Ref:LS; RIGR]

 66        LILLIBRIDGE4,1755; m Alice Wilcox

 

25. NATHAN3 BARBER, 1732/3; m Thankful Maxson; res Westerly RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782,1790 CS:Westerly; Lt:Maryott]       

            SUSANNAH4, 1755; m Felix Meriot; res Onondaga Co, and Portland, Chautauqua Co NY

 67        MOSES4, 1757; m Avis Maxson.       

            THANKFUL4, 1759; m James Lewis

 68        NATHAN4, 1760; m Mary Pendleton       

            MARY4, 1762; m John Wilbour

 69        BENJAMIN4, 1763; m Fanny Bliven       

            JOHN4, 1765; m Sally Wilcox       

            EUNICE4, 1769; m Thomas Dunbar; res Colchester CT       

            ELLINOR4, 1775; m George Maxson        

            JOANNA4, 1778; m Augustus Kenyon.

            LYDIA4, 1780; m James Sheffield; res Stonington CT

 

26. BENJAMIN PERRY3 BARBER, 1785; m Hannah Merriott; res Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:Westerly; Lt:Maryott]

 70        HENRY MERRIOT4, 1807; m Mary Bliven       

            LUCINDA4, 1809; unm       

            JOSHUA MERRIOT4, 1810; d 1893; unmarried.

 71        GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1813; m Susan Babcock

 72        MATTHEW STILLMAN4, 1815; m/1 Phoebe Elizabeth Hall; m/2 Rhoda Ann Babcock    

            THANKFUL4, 1817; m Stephen Lanphere; res Stonington CT       

            MARY ESTHER4, 1819; m Nathan Avery Starr; res OK, KS       

            DORCAS4, 1821; m Thomas Sisson       

            NANCY MERRIOTT4, 1825; m Davis Lanphere

 73        WILLIAM FRANK4, 1830; m Harriet Barber

 74        BENJAMIN F4,  ; m Dorcas ---

 

27. JOSHUA3 BARBER, 1739; m Mary Barber4, daughter of Benjamin3; res So. Kingston,and Richmond RI.[Ref:CEM:Plainfield CT; LS; Ms:Betty Buckell; Lt:John L Lillibridge; VR:Nantucket MA; 1774,1782 CS:So Kingston]       

            MARY4, 1765; m Pardon Kenyon; bur Plainfield CT

 75        GARDNER4, 1770; m Susanna Hammond       

            VARNUM4,  ; prob res New London CT, 1810-20; 6 in family; m 1800 Nantucket Polly Alley

 76        CLARK4,  ; prob. m Elizabeth Tanner       

            HANNAH4

 76A      MOSES4,  prob. m Patience Codder       

            BENJAMIN4

             JERUSHA4

 77        AMASA4,  ; prob. m Charlotte Hammond Gardner

 78        EZEKIEL4, 1787; m Sarah ?Simpson.      

            AMY4       

            SARAH4

            ?JOSHUA4

 

28. EZEKIEL3 BARBER, 1742; m Elizabeth ?Phillips; res Hopkinton and Richmond RI.[Ref:VR:W Greenwich; Virkus:Compend.,Vol 3; 1774 CS:Hopkinton; 1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

            ELIZABETH4, 1772; m Caleb Bailey

 

29. BENJAMIN S3 BARBER, 1755; m Susannah Boss; res Richmond RI.        [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1790 CS:Richmond; CSL:Bible]

 79        EZEKIEL4, 1779; m Content Palmer        

            MARY4, 1782; m Samuel Woodmansee

 80        JOHN A4, 1785; m Mercie Moore       

            HANNAH4, 1787

 81        PETER B4, 1787; m Lucy Potter

 82        HAZARD4, 1790; m Phebe W Gorton       

            SUSANNAH4, 1792; m Perry Greene Hoxsie

 83        JOB4, 1794; m Philadelphia Johnson       

            ESTHER4, 1797; m Stephen Peckham

 84        BENJAMIN SPENCER4, 1800; m Isabell Potter

 

30. JOSIAH3 BARBER, 1739; m Eleanor Lewis; res W Greenwich, Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; 1774 CS:W Greenwich; 1782,1790,1800 CS:Hopkinton; VR:Hopkinton]

            EDITH4, c 1758

 85        ASA4,   ; m Miriam Barber

 86        WINTER4, 1764; m ---

            CHARITY4,    ; m John Kenyon      

             JOSIAH4, c 1766; m Isabel Sprague; res Voluntown CT 1820.

                        MARY5

                        HORACE5, 1812; m Cynthia Sutliff; res Smyrna, Chenango Co NY.    [Ref:IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Smyrna]        

            JULIUS6, 1839; m Delphurna ---; r Smyrna.

                                                JESSE D7, 1865

                                                CORA A7, 1871; m Gardner Nichols Wilcox.

 

SPRAGUE5, 1819; m Lucy A ---; res Smyrna, Chenango Co NY.   [Ref:1850 CS:Smyrna]       

            LOIS J6, 1846       

            MARY C6, 1848

                         ELIZA T5, 1823; m Francis B Record.

 

 87        STEPHEN41780; m Charity ---      

            ELEANOR4

            NANCY4      

            SARAH4,   ; ?m Thomas Potter; ?m John Ladd; r Coventry CT.

 

31. JONATHAN3 BARBER, 1745/6; m Sabra Stanton; res Exeter RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

 88        RUSSELL4, 1771; m Mary ---

 89        HENRY4, 1772; m Anna Rathbun      

            SALLY4, 1784/5; m Daniel Phillips; res Voluntown CT.

             ELIZABETH4, 1792; m James4 Barber Jr, son of James and Margaret (Wilcox) Barber.

 90        JONATHAN4,   ; m Weltha Gorton     

            JAMES4      

SEBRA4,   ; m Caleb Greene, Jr   (see Family 89)      

DELIA4,   ; m Garret Van Hoosen      

ELISHA4

            SUSANNAH4,   ; m John Perry

 

32. DANIEL3 BARBER, 1748; m Charity Rathbone; res Exeter RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter; VR:E.  Greenwich,Hopkinton]

            MARY4, 1771; m  Amos N Palmer       

 91        JOHN4,  ; m Dorcas Rathbun

 92        DANIEL4, c 1775; m Susan ---

 93        SHEFFIELD4, 1777; m/1 Comfort Burdick; m/2 Mary Palmer Geer

 94        RATHBUN4, 1780; ?m Ruby ---; m Polly ---       

            CHARITY4, ; d yg

 95        REUBEN4,  ; m/1 Mary Terry; m/2 Sally Hutchinson

 96        WHITMAN4, 1794; m/1 Eunice ---; m/2 Roxanna (---) Brigg

            ELIEL4,   ; m Hannah ---; ?m/2 1841 Abby Haines       

            OLIVE4,   ; m/1 Benjamin Palmer; m/2 Ezra Goodrich; res Bronson, Fitchville, Huron Co OH.       

            HANNAH4,   ; m -- Barber

 

33. REYNOLDS3 BARBER, 1754; m/1 Ruth Crandall; m/2 Alcea Dawley; res Exeter and  Hopkinton RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; CEM:Griswold CT; 1782 CS:Exeter; 1790,1800 CS:Hopkinton]      

            RUTH4, 1777; m Samuel Lewis Jr      

            ALCEA4, 1779; m --- Wilcox      

            EASON4, 1782; res Exeter (1850 CS:Exeter:alone)

 97        ELLERY4, 1783; m/1 Esther Lewis; m/2 Maria (Clarke) Ney      

            MARY4, 1785; m John Wilcox; bur. Griswold CT

 98        GARDNER4, 1788; m Eleanor Lewis      

            GEORGE4, 1789-1801      

            SUSAN4, 1791; m --- Palmer

 99        JOHN4, 1793; m Deliverance Palmer

 

34. SMITH3 BARBER, 1760; m Hannah Rogers; res Greenwich and Argyle, Washington Co, NY in 1790.[Ref:NYB&GR:Easton and Greenwich Graves; Ms:Betty Buckell]      

            LYDIA4,   ; m --- Gilbert

 100      BENJAMIN4, 1795; prob. m Delilah ---

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

36. ROWLAND ROBINSON4 BARBER, c 1743; m/1 ---; m/2 Mrs Susannah Whaley of S  Kingston; res RI, and Arlington VT.            [Ref:LS; LR:Arlington]

 105      WILLIAM5, b c 1765; m ---

 

38. GEORGE REYNOLDS4 BARBER, c 1773; m Amy Popple.            [Ref:LS; Detroit Soc GR; Lt:Sandra L Dow]      

            MARGARET5, 1794; m James Rix. She d. Genesee MI

 

39. MOSES4 BARBER, 1782; m/1 Anne Chapman; m/2 Elizabeth Belcher; res S Kingston RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:So Kingston]

            First wife: reportedly had 3 ch.  [OBIT]

            Second wife:

 107      JAMES CHAPMAN5, 1809; m Elizabeth Sherman       

            ARNOLD5, 1810-1811

 108      MOSES5, 1812; m Margaret (Judy) McGaughey      

            ANNIE CHAPMAN5, 1815; m Daniel Sherman; res RI

 109      LYMAN5, 1817; m/1 Olive Slocum; m/2 Elizabeth Ann Judy.

            PARDON R5, 1819-1831

 110      STILLMAN5, 1821; m Mary Ann (Clark) Murphy

 111      SOLOMON5, 1823; m Ellen Mariah Dye

 112      HIRAM5, 1825; m/1 Susan E Sherman; m/2 Mary F Briggs                   

 113      GARDINER SMITH5, 1827; m/1 Lucretia E Knowles; m/2 Sarah Spencer; m/3 Alcey Francis5 (Barber) Arnold

 114      JESSE5, 1829; m Harriet Dawley Sherman      

            SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1833; m John Watson Briggs; res Richmond RI

 

40. RHODA4 BARBER, 1786; m James Woodmansee. She had 3 children before marry ing, or ?m/1 --- Barber; res Richmond RI.            [Ref:LS; VR:Richmond]           

            THEDA5,   ; m Cyrus N Champlain           

            DAVIS G5, 1816; m Susan O H Clarke

 115      JOHN A5, 1823; m Deborah Tefft or Shepardson

 

41. JAMES4 BARBER, 1788; m Elizabeth4 Barber, daughter of Jonathan3;  res So Kingston RI, Lebanon CT.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Slocum Gen; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850,1860 CS:So Kingston; Newsp.,Westerly P.L.]

 116      HENRY5, 1810; m Elizabeth Ennis      

            GEORGE WILLIAM5, 1812; m Mary A Greene      

            ELIZA ANN5, 1814; m Benjamin Weeden Brayman      

            MARY5, 1816; m/1 Benjamin T Adams; m/2 Russell Baker (or ?Barber)

 117      WILLET ANTHONY5, 1818; m/1 Lucy Ann Austin; m/2 Ruth E (James) Johnson-Knight

 118      JOSEPH DENNISON5, 1820; m Sarah White

 119      ALBERT STANTON5, 1822; m/1 Waity Peckham; m/2 Eliza Peckham

 120      SANFORD S5, 1825; m/1 Susan H O (Clarke) Barber; m/2 Elizabeth Webster

 121      ELISHA POTTER5, 1827; m Mary Candy      

            SUSANNAH5, 1831; m John Gifford Vaughan; res Stonington CT

 122      MOSES HAZARD5, 1833; m Mary Jane Hubbard

 

42. JESSE4 BARBER, 1790; m Anna Sherman; res RI, Cattaraugus Co NY, Eagle, Wyoming Co NY.           [Ref:LS; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Eagle; Lt: R Madding]      

            ANNA5, 1811; unm. in 1850

 123      JESSE5, 1815; m Mary Bliss

 124      JOHN H5, 1820; m Martha Bliss      

 124a    GEORGE5, 1827; m Celia Dennis

            RUTH5

            MOSES5

            LYMAN5, 1830

 

43. SIMEON4 BARBER, 1737; m Susannah Skidmore; res Beekman, Dutchess Co NY;  to Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY in 1773; to Sullivan Co TN 1778; to New Trenton, Franklin Co IN  1810.    [Ref: Settlers of Beekman Patent, 1993, Doherty; Lt: Hazel Berry]

 125      ELIPHALET5, 1765; m Susannah Bishop

            HANNAH5, 1768; m John Brigham; res Stewart and Humphreys Co TN

 126      MOSES5, 1778; m Eleanor Lewis

            ?SUSANNAH5, 1782

            ?SIMEON5, 1787/8; ?d Peru NY 1811 (not likely)

 127      JOHN5, 1789; m Mary Lewis

 

44. MOSES4 BARBER, b RI c 1741; a cordwainer; m Rachel Losee; res Rombout, Dutchess Co NY since 1750. Enlisted from Dutchess Co 1760.            [Ref:Barber Gen,1909,White/Wilson; NYG&BR; Rombout Presby. Ch; Settlers of Beekman Patent,1993, Doherty]

            JOHANNES5, 1770; ?m Eunice ---

            ?ELIZABETH5, 1773

 127a    LAWRENCE5, 1777; m Anna Dibble; ? res. Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY. 1810 CS: 2 boys, 4 girls.

 128      ABRAHAM5, 1779; m Patience Powell

 129      ISAAC5, 1781; m Mary Hunting

 129a    JACOB/JOSEPH5, 1784; m Elizabeth McCarthy.

            ?JOHN5, 1783

            ?LOUISA5,  ; m 1830 Alfred Wright

            there was a total of three daughters; two of whom m Wrights

 

44B. ?VALENTINE4 or JOHN VALENTINE BARBER, 1739/40; m ?Christiana Putnam;  ?m Sarah A ---; res Dutchess Co, Albany Co, Canaan, Columbia Co 1779-1790, Lexington, Greene Co 1795 and Benton, Yates Co NY in 1820.  “John enlisted from Dutchess Co in 1760.  [Ref: Lt:Paul L Barber; 1820 CS: Benton; Lt: Lyn Wilson]

 129b    Capt. JEREMIAH5, c 1773; m/1 Elizabeth Calon; ?m/2 Sarah A ---.

            ?JULIAN/GILEAN V5 (in Benton, 1830)   

            ?JACOB5

            The following 3 seem to be closely related to Valentine - ?older sons?.

            ?JOHN5,   ; m ?; had 4 ch in Coxsackie, 1810

 129c    ?MOSES5,   ; m ? Fanny Mapes; had 2 ch in Coxsackie, 1810

            ?EUNICE,  ; m Harland Soule; r Gallia Co OH.   [rmcconne at Columbus.rr.com]

 

45. LEVI4 BARBER, c 1745; m Elizabeth Ney; res Hopkinton RI.[Ref:Lt:Earl Crandall; 1790 CS:Hopkinton; VR:Hopkinton]      

            DORCAS5, 1773; m Caleb Coon      

            JOHN NEY5, 1779; m ---; no ch      

            NICHOLAS5, 1779; unm.

 

46. SAMUEL4 E BARBER, 1762; m Thankful Kenyon; res Richmond RI, Granville, Wash. Co, NY and  Johnsburgh, Warren Co NY.                [Ref:1850 CS:Johnsburgh (Thankful); Lt: Craig Beeman; FTM: Desc. of Samuel E Barber; Webpage of Robin Nutt]

 130      SAMUEL5, 1786; m Sarah ---

 131      PHINEAS BARKER5, 1793; m/1 Orpha Morse; m/2 Roxana S Heath

 131a    BENJAMIN R5, m Margaret Hatch. 

            EDWARD5

 

47. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1764; m ?4Lucy ---; res Richmond RI.            [Ref:CHS:Burdick Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

            SALLA5, 1785

 132      DYER5, 1786; m Eunice Yerrington      

            JOHN5, 1788

 133      WIGHTMAN5, 1789; m Ruth ---

 134      BENJAMIN5, 1789; m Agnes ---      

            SARAH5, d yg      

            DESIRE5, ?m Elisha Stillman; res RI      

            A Daughter5,  ; m Joseph Webb

 

48. ALBRO4 BARBER, 1767; m Patience ---; res Argyle NY.    [Ref:1790 CS:Argyle: 3-2-1]

 135      ALSBRO5, 1796; m Betsey Estes

 

49. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1756; m 1785 Sarah Tefft; res Hopkinton RI  [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782 CS:Hopkinton]

 136      JOSEPH MAXSON5, 1788; m/1 ---; m/2 Esther Terry

 136a    CALEB5, 1796; ?m Lovina Lyon

            THANKFUL5, 1799

 137      BENJAMIN W5, 1801; m Elsa Sweet

 

50. CALEB4 BARBER, 1764; m/1 Joanna Tefft; m/2 Mrs. Elizabeth Kingsley Baker; res Richmond RI.     [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1790 CS:Richmond]

 138      JARED5, 1788; m Waity Moore      

            DEBORAH5, 1790; m Gideon Hoxsie Jr      

            ELIZABETH5, 1791; m Wells Reynolds      

            JOANNA5, 1793; m Job Reynolds      

            SARAH5, 1795; m Eason Hoxsie

 139      ARCHIBALD5, 1799; m Nancy (Anna) Card      

            HANNAH5, 1800; m Clarke Hoxsie

 

51. Rev. EDWARD4 BARBER, 1768; m Eleanor Downing; res Greenwich, Washington Co NY .            [Ref:CSL:Gregory Gen; Ms:Betty Buckell]      

            KEZIA DOWNING5, 1801; m Charles Henry Gregory; res Poestenkill, Sand Lake, Verona NY

 140      EDWARD DOWNING5, 1806; m Lucy Wainwright                                                   

            OLIVER NORTON5       

            SIBBEL5,    ; m Darius Howard      

            JANE BRIGGS5, 1813; m John Ely Gregory  

 

52. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1776; m Hannah Morse; res Westerly, Exeter RI, Stephentown,  Marcellus NY (Rensallaer and Onandaga Co).            [Ref:CSL:Bateman Gen; LS; IGI:NY; Ms:Betty Buckell]

 141      HENRY EDWARD5, 1798; m Betsey Glaspie       

            HARRIET5, 1800; m Calvin Bateman        

            CALVIN P5, c 1800; m Betsy Kniffen; r Oakland and Macomb Co MI.

            RACHAEL6, 1836

            ALMIRA5, 1802; m Moses Daley; d San Bernadino CA.       

            HANNAH MARIA5, 1804; m Ebenezer Hill

 142      AZARIAH5, 1806; m Eliza P Sheldon       

            POLLY5, 1808-25

 143      JOSHUA5, 1809; m/1 Nancy ---; m/2 Lucy Ann ---       

            BENJAMIN B M G5, 1811-26       

            EDWARD5, 1816-16       

            BENJAMIN M5, 1816; m Louisa Cranson

 

53. MOSES4 BARBER, 1764; m 1794 Mary Clarke; res Exeter, Richmond RI   [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1790,1850 CS:Richmond]

 144      MOSES5, 1794; m Mary Crandall

 145      ROBERT NILES5, 1796; m Lydia A Tefft

 146      THOMAS CLARKE5, 1798; m Susan Congdon

 147      AARON5, 1800; m Susan Diana Bitgood

 148      SAMUEL ANDREW5, 1803; m Nancy Irene Crandall

 149      JEFFERSON5, 1807; m Ann ---

 150      GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1807; m Mary Scranton       

            NARATHON5, 1809       

            BENJAMIN5, 1814       

            EDWARD5, 1816-45

 

54. SAMUEL4 BARBER, 1770; m/1 Mary Bates; m/2 Jona Dye; res Exeter RI.

            First wife:

 151      EDWARD5, 1796; m/1 Diana Wilcox; m/2 Sally B Rathbun; m/3 Abby Brown                           

 152      SILAS B5, 1795; m Lydia Lewis      

 

            Second wife:       

            MARY5, 1805; m Joseph Wright

 

55. PELEG4 BARBER, c 1755; m Isabelle Sherman; res Charlestown, Westerly RI and Schoharie Co NY.[Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Gen; 1790 CS:Charleston; Lt:Casler]

 153      THOMAS5, 1783; m Eunice Babcock

 154      PELEG SHERMAN5, 1785; m Louisa Gavitt       

            PATTY5, 1787; m Nathan Babcock

 155      ABIAL5, 1789; m Betsey Brown

 156      MERCHANT5, 1791; m/1 Alice R Lawton; m/2 Mercy R Lawton       

            EXPERIENCE5, 1793; m/1 Robert Peckham; m/2 Thomas Breed Stanton.       

            MERCY5, 1794       

            HANNAH5, 1796; m Gideon Wilbur       

            SUSANNAH5, 1798; m Thomas Browning Kenyon       

 156a    ISAAC5, 1800; prob. m Olive Snow.

            WEALTHY ANN5, 1802

 

56. ARNOLD4 BARBER,  ; m 1775 Mary Colgrove; res Hopkinton RI.            [Ref:1800 CS: 2 boys]

 157      CHARLES HOLDEN5, 1795; ?m Mary/Mercy ---

 

57. THOMAS4 BARBER, 1760; m Betsey Greene (or Greenold); res Saratoga and Amherst,Erie Co NY.[Ref:"Early Settlers of NY State":Foley; 1790 CS:So Kingston]

 158      WILSON5,  ; m Polly Whitaker       

            BETSEY5,  ; r Huron Co OH.       

            THOMAS5,  1799-1861; res Amherst NY; bur. Forestville, Chaut. Co NY       

            MARIA5,  ; m William McManus; res Hanover, Chaut. Co NY

 

58. ISRAEL4 BARBER, 1764; m Permelia Brambley; res RI, and Poestenkill, Renssalaer Co NY.       [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Poestenkill]

 159      NATHAN5, 1784; m Eunice Way Marsh       

            RHODA5*, 1785; m John Randall       

            PERMELIA5, 1786

 160      THOMAS5, 1788; m Lydia S       

            ELIZABETH5, 1792; unm       

 160a    ISRAEL5, 1795; m Catherine ---       

            LUCY5, 1795; m Samuel Cottrell

 161      WILLIAM5, 1797; ?m Asenath Post

 162      DAVID5, 1799; ? m Merintha ---

 163      BENJAMIN5, 1802; m Selissa Sayles

 164      MARTIN5, 1806; m Julia F

 165      JOHN5, 1810; m Eunice Austin

 

59. ZEBULON4 BARBER,  ; m Abby Cross; res Saratoga Co NY and Broadalbin, Chautauqua Co NY, and Fredonia, Fulton Co NY.    [Ref:Lt:Mary Barber Walsh; 1820 CS: Pomfret]

 166      SAMUEL5, 1800; m Abigail S Gilbert

            ZEBULON5, m ---; Res. Pomfret: 1825 CS: 2 males, 3 females.

 

60. BENJAMIN4 BARBER,  1765; m  Mary Crandall; res Galway,Saratoga Co NY.   [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Galway;

Wm J Barber: wjbarber at amplex.net]      

            BENJAMIN5, 1796; m ---; had children.  Res Galway.  1840 CS: Galway.      

            JOEL5, 1798; m Rowena Fay.

                        JOEL H6, 1835; m Mary S Holroyd; r Bureau Co IL.

                                    HARRY C7, 1864; m Nellie M ---; r Cass Co ND.

                                                BERNICE M8, 1892        

                                                DALLAS ARTHUR8, 1894; m Vera A Devere; r ND.

                                                            MARY E9, 1923

                                                LUCILLE8, 1897

 

                                    CLAIR H7, 1877; m Elizabeth M ---; r Fargo ND in 1910.

                                    DAUGHTER7, 1880

 

                        CYNTHIA6, 1836

                        EMERY6, 1837; m Elizabeth --- (b England); r IL.

                                    CHARLES7, 1866

                                    LETHA7, 1871

                        ANN E6, 1842; ?m Lyman Rugg Wood; r IL, NE, CO.

 

 169      WILLIAM BEATON5, 1800; ?m Catherine ---       

            ELIZABETH5, 1802

 170      THOMAS5, 1804; m Mercy Ann Keech.       

            VERNUM5, 1808; m Mary Jane ---.  [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

                        FRANCIS D6, 1858; m Lena M Vinz; r Tomah, Monroe Co WI.

                                    GLEN FARNUM7, 1890; m Nellie Clair Dano.

                                                FERN ELLENA8

                                                MYRA BLANCH8

                                    MYRA7, 1895; m --- Chapman.

 

                        WILLIAM N6, 1858; r Tomah.

                        AMY E6, 1863; m Charles Vinz; r Tomah.

 

 171      BRADFORD KENYON5, 1815; m Rowena Ann West

 172      ALONZO C5, 1817; m Nancy Ann Partee

 

61. GIDEON4 BARBER, 1767; m Ann ---; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co NY.            [Ref:Lt:William J Barber; 1790 CS:So Kingston; 1810,20,30,50 CS:Greenfield]       

             DANIEL5, b 179?; m ---. This Daniel is likely the one who is the head of the family of Solomon, Daniel and William

                Barber.   DNA evidence shows a descendant of Daniel and son Solomon to be nearly identical to known members of the Moses Barber family of RI. (a 26

                site y-dna match with 1 exception).   References:Ancestry.com; family trees:

                KERMIT FOLVEN; Story section of Ancestry.com; Censuses

                          SOLOMON6, b NY or OH 1823; d 1862; m PA 1840 Mary Parker, b Center Co PA 1821; r Bradford, Lee

                              Co IL (1850 census) and Olive, Clinton Co IA [1860 census; Ancestry.com; Betsy Barber: BBruere at Aol.com]

                                    First wife:

                                    WILLIAM HILLARY7, b Williams Co OH 1842; m Frances ?Mills; r Bradford, Lee Co IL and Olive (1870) and

                                     Calamus (1880), Clinton Co IA.  [census]  In 1870 there were Mills teenagers in the family.

                                                FREDERICK8, b IA 1865; m ---

                                                            AVIS9,   ; m --- McKenna.

                                                            DORIS9,    ; m --- Anderson.

                                                            MILDRED9; m --- Brown.

                                                            REX9

 

                                                CORA8, 1868; m --- Natress.

                                                AVIS8, 1874/5

                                                EARL8, 1875/6

 

                                    PHEBE LEUCINA7, b Lee Co IL 1844; m W A Judson.

                                    MARY EMELINE7, Lee Co 1845; m Henry DuBois.

                                    OPHELIA ADDLINE7, Lee Co 1848; m Meryl Holdridge.

                                    ORLANDO WESLEY7, b Lee Co IL 1850; m/1 Mary Elise Boylan; m/2 1893 Flora Bell Giltner.  In 1910 they lived in Rock, Woodbury Co

                                       IA.  In 1930 they were in Correctionville, Woodbury Co.

                                                First wife:

                                                WILLIAM ORION8, 1872-1892

                                                DENNIS ALVIN8, b IA 1877; m/1 Clara Viola Matlack, b PA 1876/7; m/2 1943 Jennie Logan Matlack; r Logan, Beadle Co SD

                                                   1910; Iroquois, Beadle Co 1920; in 1930 they were divorced, and Clara lived in Sioux Falls SD.  [census; Rootsweb 

                                                   Worldconnect: Arlen Clark]

                                                            FLORENCE E9, b IA 1899; m James H Dickey, b SD 1889/90; r Sioux Falls 1930 with                                                                                                                     her husband and her parents.

                                                            ELMER GRANT9, 1902; m Alice M Cummings.; r Minnehaha Co SD.

                                                            MARIE ELIZABETH B9, 1904; m/1 Thomas Noel Butler; m/2 1921/2 Clarence Everett (Hap) Whyte; r Sioux                

                                                                Falls 1930 with her parents.

                                                            LEROY P9, b SD 1908; m Lena ---

                                                            MARY E9, 1911; m Harry Lawrence Clark.

                                                            LILLIAN GERTRUDE9, 1916; m LaVerne Kilbane.

 

                                                WALTER CARL8, b IA 1882; m/1 1906/7 Rosetta Mae Coulter, b WI 1882/3; m/2 Mary Clasen.  In 1910 Walter and Rose were in

                                                    Allen, Mesa Co CO, running a fruit farm.  In 1920 they were in Iroquois, Kingsury Co SD.

                                                            LYLE ELWOOD9, b SD 1908; m/1 1931 Cynthia Elizabeth Kellogg; m/2 1979 Leona Snyder; r SD.

                                                                        PHYLLIS JEAN10, 1932; d 1932.

                                                                        JOYCE ELAINE10, 1941; m --- Leach.

 

                                                            GLENN WESLEY9, 1911-1914

                                                            RAY MELVIN9, 1915; m Marjorie Ellis Barker; r Pueblo CO.

                                                                        LESLIE10

 

                                                            WAYNE MARVIN9, 1918; m Thelma Irene Boese; r SD.

                                                            RITA ROSE9, 1922; m Ernest Jay Hafner; d IA.

 

                                                HARRY CARSON8, b IA 1887; m Pearl Edith Perkins, b IA 1888/9; r Clifton, Mesa                                                                     

                                                    Co CO in 1910; r Rock, Woodbury Co IA after that.

                                                            LELIA M9, b CO 1909; m/1 Ross Cloyd; m/2 1928 Harry Hanson; r IA.

                                                            ELVA9, b IA 1913; m Harry Hummel.

 

                                                Second wife:

                                                EDNA G8, 1896; m Harry DuBois.

                                                WILLIAM ALLEN8, 1900; m Dorothy Leone Clausen; r IA.

 

                                    DANIEL LESLIE7, b Lee Co IL 1852; m Julia E ---, b OH 1852/3.  In 1880 they were in Ellis, Hardin Co IA. In 1900 they were in Parker,

                                       Turner Co SD. In 1920 Julia, widow, lived with her son Jessie.      [census]

                                                FRANK8, b IA 1872/3; ? d young

                                                CHARLES8, 1875; m Josie ---.  Lived in Rock, Woodbury Co IA in 1900 next to his cousin Dennis Barber.

                                                JESSIE J8, b IA 1877/8; m Helen ---, b Scotland 1885/6.  In 1920 they were in                                                                  

                                                   Parker, Turner Co SD. In 1930 in Monroe, Turner Co.  In 1930 Helen‘s father, Roderick Brown                                                                                                    was with them.  [census]

                                                            ROBERT9, b SD 1903/4.  In 1930 he was boarding in Jennings, Decatur Co KS, single.

                                                            ROSS9, 1905/6; m 1925/6 ---.

 

                                                FRANK E8, 1883/4

                                                EARL L8, b IA 1888/9

 

                                    RHODA JANE7, b Clinton Co IA 1854; d young.

                                    SOLOMON7, 1856; d young.

                                    HORACE PARKER7 (“H.P.”) b IA 1858; m Maria Olson, b IA 1864/5 (parents b Norway).  In 1900 thru

                                       1920 they lived in Rock, Woodbury Co IA where his brother Orlando was.   In 1930 they were in                                                       

                                       Correctionville, Woodbury Co.  [census]

                                                GUE E8 (“G.E.”), b IA 1889; m Anna B ---, b IA 1890/1 (father b Germany); r Sioux Falls                                                                                                         SD.  [1920, 30 census]

                                                            RAY E9, b IA 1911/2

                                                            WAYNE E9, 1913/4

 

                                                IVAN W8, b 1892; m 1912/3 Mable H ---, b IA 1893/4 (father b Ireland).  In 1920 they lived with

                                                   Ivan’s father in Rock.  In 1930 they were in Sioux Falls SD.  [census]

                                                            DOROTHY9, b IA 1914/5

 

                                    FRANK ELLSWORTH7, b IA 1860; d young.

                                    IDA ELLEN7, b IA 1862; m William J Harris; r Comanche IA and Montrose SD.

           

                        DANIEL6, b NY or OH 1825/6; m Rhoda Yale, b NY 1829/30; r Bradford, Lee Co IL.  In 1850 they lived next to Solomon’s family in Bradford. 

                           Between 1870 and 1880 they moved to Liscomb, Marshall Co IA, to a farm down the street from where his brother William lived.  [Roberta

                           Jacobs, Rootsweb Worldconnect; 1850, 60, 70, 80 census ]

                                    MARCUS JEROME7, b IL 1850/1; m Emma ---, b IL 1856/7; r Union, Hardin Co IA (1880), Worthington, Nobles Co MN (about 1892 thru

                                        1910.  In 1920 they were in Long Beach CA.  Emma, widow, lived in Long Beach in 1930.  [1880, 1900, 10, 20,30 census]

                                                LOTTIE M8, 1874/5; died before 1910.

                                                LEROY J8, 1878/9; died before 1910.

                                                INEZ8, 1884

                                                FLORENCE8, b IA 1890; m --- Dryden; r Long Beach CA in 1930 with her mother.  Both widows.  

                                                MAHLON L8, b MN 1892; m Pearl ---, b MO 1898/9; r Long Beach CA.  No children by 1930.

 

                                    WALTER7, 1852/3; m/1 ----; m/2 1895/6 Kate E ---, b IL 1865/6 (parents b NJ) Her 2nd marriage.  In 1900 Walter and Kate were in Topeka

                                       KS.  Kate had 2 children by her first husband:  Beatrice V

                                       Myers, b 1890/1, and Frank Myers, 1891/2.   [census]

                                                First wife:

                                                LaVERNE L8, b IA 1886/7; m Mabel ---, b IA 1886/7; r Liscomb, Marshall Co IA in 1910, and in

                                                   Marshall 1920.  No children by 1920.

 

                                                Second wife:

                                                WALTER C8, b KS 1898/9

 

                                    CHARLOTTE JESSIE7, 1856; to IA.

                                    FREDERICK/FORD E7, IL 1858; m Emma ---, b IL 1859/60.  In 1880 they were in Union, Hardin                                                               

                                       Co IA next to his brother Marcus.  In 1900 in Felix, Grundy Co IA.  In 1910 in Marshalltown, Marshall Co IA (Fred a widower). [census]

                                                DANIEL L/S8, b IA 1882; d 1913/14 while felling a tree; m Effie M Bueghty, b IA 1881/2.  In

                                                    1910 they were in Felix; in 1920 Effie, widow, was in Liscomb, Marshall Co IA, and in 1930 she

                                                    was in Ames, Story Co IA.

                                                            CLARENCE G9, b IA 1904/5; m Gladys C ---, b SD 1906/7; r DesMoines IA in 1930

                                                                        ELIZABETH M10, 1926/7

                                   

                                                            LAURA I9, 1907/8

                                                            ELIAS F9, 1909/10

                                                            BERNICE L9, 1912/3

 

                                                CLARENCE V8, 1884; m Anna ---, b Germany 1887/8; r Cedar Rapids IA.  No children by 1930.

                                                   [1920, 30 census]

                                                WILLIAM F8, b IA 1888; m Emma ---, b IA 1889/90 (parents b Germany); r Waterloo,                                                           

                                                   Black Hawk Co IA in 1920.  [census]

                                                            BEULAH9, b IA 1912/3

                                                            CLIFFORD9, 1914/5

                                                            WILMA9, 1917/8

 

                                                MILO Y8, 1894; m Ruth Myrtle ---, b IA 1894/5.  In Marshall, Marshall Co IA in 1920, and in Long                                          

                                                   Beach CA in 1930.    [census]

                                                GERTRUDE9, 1916/7

 

                                    DELLAPHINE7, 1860; m G L Bosworth.

                                    BARY BELLE7, 1863

                                    DANIEL LEWIS7, 1867

                                    OLIVE MAE7, 1868

 

                        WILLIAM6, b OH 1830/1; m Loretta Tripp, b NY 1831/2. In 1850 he was single, living with his brother Daniel.  [1880 census ]

                                    FRANK E7, b IL 1855/6; m Mary L ---, b IA 1859/60; r Liscomb and Marshall, Marshall Co IA.                                                                

                                       [1880, 1900, 10 census]

                                                IDA8, 1878/9

                                                GUY J8, b IA1880/1; m Bertha B ---, b IA 1883/4; r Marshall 1910. In 1920 they were in                                                  

                                                    DesMoines IA. In 1930 Guy was alone in DesMoines.  [censuses]

                                                            LORRAINE B9, 1909

                                                            VERA9, 1911/2

 

                                                LEE L8, 1886/7; m Daisy M Detrick, b IA 1900/1. Lee lived in Lincoln, Tama Co IA in 1910,                                                     

                                                    single.  In 1920 he lived in Providence, Hardin Co IA, with his mother and her mother Sophronia

                                                    Detrick. Also his brother Roy was there, single. In 1930 Lee was in Union, Hardin Co IA.

                                                    [census] 

                                                            MARJORIE J9, b IA 1923/4 

 

                                                ONA M8, 1887/8

                                                ROY F8, 1892/3; r Providence, Hardin Co IA in 1920, single, lived with his brother Lee.

 

                                    MARY V7, 1857/8; m William Henry Miller.

                                    WILLIAM D7, 1859/60

                                    CARIE L7, 1862/3

                                    NETTIE M7, 1867/8; m Julius E Smith; r with her husband and her mother in Marshall, Marshall Co IA in                                              

                                       1900. No children then.   [census]

                                    FREEMAN A7, 1870/1

                                    EDGAR L7, 1876/7

 

            SIMEON H5, b c 1795; m ---; moved to Boonville, Oneida Co NY. [1820 CS]

            GEORGE5

 173      PRESTON5, 1800; m Anna Cook

 174      JOSHUA5, 1803; m Anna ---       

            ELIZABETH5, 180?; m Thomas Olmsted       

            GIDEON5, 1810; m Fanny J Ingalls; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co NY

 

62. ICHABOD4 BARBER, 1774 ; m Anna Dake; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co and Boonville, Oneida Co NY.   [Ref:IGI:NY; Lt:Mary Ann Davis; Ms:Betty Buckell]       

            ANNA5, 1797-99       

            POLLY5, 1799; m Alfred Bosworth Child; res Weber Co UT       

            CHARLES DAKE5, 1801       

            AARON5, 1803-34       

            PHOEBE5, 1805

 175      ALONSON5, 1809; m Emiline Child

 176      ASA THOMAS5, 1812; m Amanda ---       

            ELECTA ANN5, 1819-43

 

63. WEEDEN4 BARBER, 1777; m Hannah Lewis; res Hopkinton RI.   [Ref:1860 CS:Hopkinton]

 177      JOHN L5, 1808; m Phanella W Matteson

 178      WEEDEN5, 1802; m Tacy Card        

            THANKFUL5, 1804; m David Kenyon       

            MARY5,  ; m/1 --- Hoxsie; m/2 --- Palmer       

            BENJAMIN M5, 1805

 

64. SAMUEL4 BARBER, ; m 1784 Thankful Lewis; res Onondaga NY.  The 1825 CS of Pomfret, Chautauqua Co NY shows a Samuel, 3 males, 4 females..              [Ref:CSL:Eddy Gen]       

            SARAH LOUISE5, 1817; m Garrett Edward Wade; res Plymouth, Harmony IN, and Beaverton OR

 

65. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1760; ?m Sarah Coons; res Petersburg, Renssalaer Co NY.            [Ref:Virkus:Compend.Vol 5; DAR Lineage]       

            MARTHA5, 1786; m Gardner Lewis

 179      WILLIAM5, 1788; m Olive ---

 

66. LILLIBRIDGE4 BARBER, 1755; m Alice Wilcox; res Exeter RI, Norwich CT 1840.           [Ref:LS; RIGR; LT:John L Lillibridge; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

 180      WILCOX5, 1774; m Patience Tefft       

            JOSEPH5, 1776-76       

            ALICE5, 1777; m Thomas Tillinghast

 181      EDWARD5, 1779; m Phebe Tillinghast       

            HANNAH5, 1771; m Daniel Lillibridge       

            SUSANNAH5, 1779; m John B Browning

 182      LEONARD E5, 1787; m Phebe Rathbun       

            RHODA5, 1791; m Caleb Hall; 2 ch

 

67. MOSES4 BARBER, 1757; m Avis Maxson; res Westerly RI.            [Ref:GML:Chesebrough Gen]

 183      JARED5, 1790; m Sally N Kenyon      

            THANKFUL5, 1792; m Jesse Wilbur Jr

 184      ?GEORGE5, 1799; m Fanny Kenyon       

            MARTHA5,  ; m Joseph Leroy Cheeseboro       

            SALLY5,  ; m -- Bliven

 

68. NATHAN4 BARBER, 1760; m Mary Pendleton; res Hopkinton, Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; 1782,1790 CS:Hopkinton]       

            MARY5, 1780; d yg       

            SUSANNAH5, 1783; d 1832; m 1802 George Irish Bowler.       

            BENJAMIN P5, 1783; ?m Nancy/Anna Tefft; r Norwich, Chenango Co NY.

                        MARY6, 1815; m Silas Roe; r Knox Co IL.   [~ Ray W Justus: Rootsweb Worldconnect ~]

 

 185      NATHAN5, 1785; m Dorcas Babcock      

            LUCY CHESEBOROUGH5, 1787; m 1833 George Irish Bowler  (his second wife); r Auburn, Geauga

   Co OH.      [~ Wes Covey: Rootsweb Worldconnect ~]

            NANCY5, 1795-1818

 

69. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1763; m Fanny Bliven; res Hopkinton RI.

 186      ARNOLD B5, 1785; m Amy Tefft

 187      ?BENJAMIN5, 1789; m Nancy Brand

 

70. HENRY MERRIOT4 BARBER, 1807; m Mary Bliven; res Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Stonington CT; IGI:RI; 1850,1860,1870,1880 CS:Westerly]

 188      HENRY MERRIOT5, 1827; m Eliza M Beebe       

            FRANCES M5, 1829; m Thomas Nelson Chapman; res Westerly RI        

            LUCY ANN5, 1833; m Alonzo M Smith       

            MATTHEW S5, 1835       

            SUSAN N5, 1838        

            EMMA S5, 1846       

            BOY5, 1850 ?

 189      CHARLES W5, 1840; m Sarah J Lamb

 190      HORACE GREENMAN5, 1842; m Mary Maloy

 191      EDWARD PERRY5, 1843; m/1 Alice Bliven; m/2 Eliza G ---.

            HARRIET5, 1845; ? d yg       

            MARTHA E5, 1848; m Joseph Gavitt Pendleton       

            MARY S5, 1855-72

 192      JAMES COURTLAND5, 1852; m Louise J (Burdick) Chester                                          

            ORLENA ESTELLE5, 1858; m/1 James Richards of England; m/2 James Frisbie Farnsworth

 

71. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1813; m Susan Babcock; res Westerly RI.[Ref:IGI:RI; Lt:Robert Champlin; 1850,1860,1865,1870,1900 CS:Westerly; VR:Westerly]       

            MARY J5, 1844; unm       

            LORENZO5, 1848       

            SUSAN IDILLA5, 1848; ?m John D Hood       

            HANNAH ELIZABETH5, 1850; m/1 1873 Arnold Kenyon; m/2 1882 George Edgar Champlin

 

72. MATTHEW STILLMAN4 BARBER, 1815; m/1 Phoebe Elizabeth Hall; m/2 1843  Rhoda Ann Babcock; res Stonington CT, Westerly RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:Stonington; 1860,1865,1870,1880 CS:Westerly; Newsp.,Westerly P.L.; VR:Stonington; CEM;Griswold]       

            First wife:       

            SARAH A5, 1838; m George Wilcox

 193      JAMES ALBERT5, 1840; m Hannah Josephine Tourgee        

            Second wife:

 194      ELLERY E5, 1843; m Fanny Emeline Hall       

            RHODA ANN5, 1846; m Dickerson Beebe; res Westerly RI

 195      ISAAC GAVITT5, 1848; m/1 Henrietta Greene; m/2 Mary Tefft       

            CHARLES HENRY5, 1849; m/1 Lydia Ashby; m/2 Linda Latham; bur Griswold CT       

            AGNES R5, 1851; m/1 Stanton L Thompson; m/2 Otis William Champlin; res Westerly RI

 196      EDWIN B5, 1853; m/1 Ida Bliven; m/2 Nora Coleman Barry; m/3 Clara Ellis       

PHEBE ELIZA5, 1855; m Benjamin Merritt; res Westerly RI

 197      WILLIAM AMOS5, 1857; m Ida F Murphy       

BENJAMIN5, 1857       

MATTHEW STILLMAN5, 1859; m Lulu D Palmer; res Westerly (1900 CS)

 

73. WILLIAM FRANK4 BARBER, 1830; m Harriet Barber; res RI.       

            EDNA5,  ; m --- Northrup       

            EDITH5,  ; m --- Dunham

 

74. BENJAMIN F4 BARBER,  ; m Dorcas --; res Westerly RI.

 198      JOHN C5, 1839; m Cynthia A Bennett.

 

75. GARDNER4 BARBER, 1770; m Susanna Hammond; res Greenwich NY            [Ref:LS; Ms:Betty Buckell; Lt:Bob Barber (descendant); NYG&BR; 1850 CS:Sandgate VT; Lt: Doris Saunders]       

            ELIZABETH5,   ; m --- Harris       

            MARIE THERESA5, 1800; m Ira Roberson       

            JANE5,  ; m --- Bruce

 199      ROYAL P5, 1808; m Lydia ?Baker       

            MORGAN5, 1815-1815       

            GARDNER5, 1817; m Eleanor Pollock.

            HARRIET5

            SUSANNAH5

            POLLY5, m Varnum Watson.

            JOHN5

 

76. CLARK4 BARBER,  ; prob. m Elizabeth Tanner; res Schuylerville, Saratoga Co NY.    [Ref:IGI:NY]       

            ELIZABETH5, 1806

 

76A. MOSES4 BARBER, b RI about 1775; d Cuyler Hill, Cortland Co NY 1833; prob. m Patience Codder or Codner, who d Sherburne, Chenango Co NY 1876.  1820 CS Truxton, Cortland Co shows: 12001 - 22010.  [Ref: Lt: Robert Reynolds at Worldconnect; 1850 CS: Chenango, Cortland and Madison Co NY]

 199a    ?JOHN R5, b RI 1779/1800;  m Clarissa ---

 199c    EPHRAIM C (?Codder), b ?RI 1803; m Elizabeth D Stewart

 199b    CLARK5, b Oneida Co NY 1805; m Lucina Blowers.

            LUCY5,   ; m Amos Hamlin.

 199e    VanRENSSALAER5, b NY 1809; m Amy Warren.

            ?ALVAH5, 1810; m Azubah Cowles; r Truxton.

                        FRANCIS6, 1836

                        JANE6, 1838

 

            MALINDA5, b 1811; m VanRenssalaer Reynolds; res. Sherburne, Chenango Co NY

            CHARLOTTE5,  b 1815; prob. m Smyrna, Chenango Co NY 1842  Seth Palmer Cleveland

 199f     FREEBORN F5, b NY 1819; m/1 Hannah Wilcox; m/2 Calista ---.

            ?HANNAH F5, b NY 1822/23; m Luther A Gardner; res. Georgetown, Madison Co NY; had children.

            LYMAN JENCKS5, b 1823; m ---; d Georgetown.     

 

77. AMASA4 BARBER, 1795; prob. m Charlotte Hammond Gardner; res Crumb Hill,  Madison Co, and Smyrna, Chenango Co NY.            [Ref:IGI:NY; 1820 Truxton, Cortland Co: 10010 - 00100; 1850 CS:Smyrna; Lt: Dee Dee Chavez]

 200      GEORGE TEFFT5, 1819; m/1 Sally H Tuthill; m/2 Mary Anna ---

 201      MOSES D BELA5, 1826; m Mary Jane Frink

 202      JEROME BOUNIPART, 1831; m Delina A Peavy       

            ANN ELIZABETH5, 1834; m/1 Amaziah Hurd; m/2 Thomas L Maxson      

 202a    J CLARKE5, 1838; m Sarah Austin

 

78. EZEKIEL4 BARBER, 1787; m Sarah ?Simpson; res Bolton, Warren Co NY.  ?In McDonough, Chenango Co in 1840.   [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Bolton]

 203      LEROY5, 1820; m Electa A ---       

            HENRIETTA5, 1834-54

 204      OTIS H5, 1838; ?m Caroline ---

 

79. EZEKIEL4 BARBER, 1779; m Content Palmer; res Richmond RI.  [Corresp: Jacob G Barber]

204a     PALMER PHINEAS5, 1811; m Louise Allen; bur Napoli NY.

 205      RUSSELL WEBSTER5, 1812; m/1 Constant ---; m/2 Eliza Watson Potter.

            SUSAN5, c 1817; unmarried

 205a    BENJAMIN5, 1819; ?the one who m Mary (Mercy) Barber

 205b    SOLOMON5, 1825; m Dorcas Armstrong.

            CHARLES5, 1833; unmarried.

            LOVINA5, 1835

 

80. JOHN A4 BARBER, 1785; m Mercie Moore; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; Lt:John L Lillibridge]       

            AMY5, 1810; m George Beverly       

            SUSAN5, 1813; m Silas Ellery Moore       

            CHLOE5, 1816; m Willett Reynolds Lillibridge        

            ELIZABETH5, 1817; m Pitman Vaughan Clarke       

            DESIRE NICHOLS5, 1818; m Pardon Kenyon Tefft       

            SILAS MOORE5, 1821-37       

            MARY A, 1823; m Isaac Kenyon Barber       

            JERUSHA5, 1825; m Elam Samuel Holloway

 206      BENJAMIN HAZARD5, 1827; m Melissa Adeline Cole       

            MERCY ANN5, 1830; m Stephen Babcock

 

81. PETER B4 BARBER, 1787; m Lucy Potter; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1850,1860,1865 CS:Exeter]

 207      SMITUM POTTER5, 1815; m Phebe Lewis       

            BENJAMIN MAXSON5, 1816; m Elizabeth Barber; no ch       

            HAZARD5, 1820

 208      PETER CLARKE5, 1830; m Sophia A Barber

 

82. HAZARD4 BARBER, 1790; m Phebe W Gorton; res Exeter, West Greenwich RI.            [Ref:IGI:RI; 1850 CS:W Greenwich; 1860,1870 CS:Exeter]

            MANFRED CLARK5, 1849; m/1 Mary A Barber (dau of Henry C); m/2 1897 Hattie J ---; r Richmond RI (1900 CS)

 

83. JOB4 BARBER, 1794; m Philadelphia Johnson; res Richmond RI.      

             HAZARD A5, 1832

 

84. BENJAMIN SPENCER4 BARBER, 1800; m Isabell Potter; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1850,1860,1865,1870 CS:Richmond]

 209      JESSE CRANDALL5, 1827; m Sarah Tefft       

            ELIZABETH STANTON5, 1829; m Daniel Kelly

 210      BENJAMIN POTTER5, 1832; m/1 Susan Johnson; m/2 Martha E Johnson

 211      MANLY PECKHAM5, 1834; m Hannah M Wells

 212      JOB HAZARD5, 1836; m Mary J Cotrell      

            SUSANNAH ESTHER5, 1838-47      

            CHANCY C5, 1851-51      

            LUCY ISABEL5, 1846-47       

            ALCEY FRANCES5, 1840; m/1 Preston Addison Arnold; m/2 Gardiner S Barber       

            GIDEON MOSHER5, 1842; m Emma Dodge   [Genserv}

 213      HENRY CLAY5, 1844; m Harriet C Holland

 

85. ASA4 BARBER, c 1760; m Miriam Barber (dau of Daniel); res Exeter RI.    [Ref:1774 CS:Exeter]

 214      WEST5, 1781; m Thankful ---       

            ASA5, 1787       

            SMITH5, 1789

            ?MIRIAM5, 1791

 

86. WINTER4 BARBER, 1764; m Elizabeth ---; res RI, and Voluntown CT.    [Ref:1800 CS:Kent Co RI; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

215       ?JAMES LEWIS5,   ; m Susan --- (?Lois)

            HANNAH5, 1790; m Thomas Snow.

            ELIZABETH5, 1792; d 1838.

            STEPHEN5, 1797; d 1858.

            BENJAMIN5, 1799

            SARAH5, 1801; m John Lewis.

216       JOSIAH5, 1803; m Sarah Kelley

            NANCY5, 1805

            LOVINDA5, 1810; d 1837.

 

87. STEPHEN4 BARBER, 1780; m Charity ---; res Exeter RI.        [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

            MERRIAM, 1800

            JOHN RATHBUN5, 1802; m ---       

            ESTHER5, 1803; m George Washington Andrews; r Coventry RI.

            CHARITY5, 1807; m Lowry Potter.

            EZRA5, 1809; m ---       

            MARY5, 1811; d 1835.

            ELMIRA5, 1813

            LUCINDA5, 1816

            SARAH L5, 1818

 

88. RUSSELL4 BARBER, c 1771; m Mary ---; res RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR]      

            ESTHER5, 1796      

            AMY5,   ; d 1836

 

89. HENRY4 BARBER, 1772; m Anna Rathbun; res Voluntown, Stonington CT.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Voluntown]       

            MARY5, ; m John Gallup

 217      JABEZ5, 1795; m Thankful Lewis       

            SABRA5, 1797; m Caleb Green    ?? (see Family #31)

 218      SMITH5, 1799; m Mary James

 219      EASON5, 1803; m Eliza Barber

 220      RUSSELL5, 1807; m/1 Mary Matteson; m/2 Mary Barber; m/3 Mary Reynolds Dawley       

            JONATHAN5, d yg       

            INFANT5

 221      HENRY M5, 1810; m Mary Ann Palmer

 

90. JONATHAN4 BARBER, c 1790; m Weltha Gorton; res Richmond RI.            [Ref:IGI:RI; VR:So Kingston; 1850,1860,1870 CS:Richmond]       

            WILLIAM G5, 1815       

            JAMES G5, 1820; unm       

222       PELEG5, 1820; ?m Sarah Nye

            ANN5, 1821; m Gideon R Hoxsie       

            CHARITY5, 1830; m William H Johnson

 

91. JOHN4 BARBER, 177?; m Dorcas Rathbone; res RI and Greenwich, Washington Co NY.       

            CHARITY5, 1799; m Walter Stevens; res Washtenau Co MI

 

92. DANIEL4 BARBER, c 1775; m Susan ---; res Exeter RI.

 223      ?HAZARD5, 1793; m Lydia ---

 224      JOHN5, 1797; ?m Waity ---

 

93. SHEFFIELD4 BARBER, 1777; m/1 Comfort Burdick; m/2 Mary (Palmer) Geer; res Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; 1860 CS:Exeter]       

            First wife:       

            LYDIA5, 1798       

            ELIZABETH5, 1805       

            DANIEL L5, 1807       

            JOSEPH SHEFFIELD5, 1800; m Pamelia A ---; res Providence (1850 CS)       

            SALLY5, 1813; m Almon Godfrey       

            SUSAN5, 1814; m -- Hoxsie       

            LUCY W5, 1816; m/1 Silas R Wood; m/2 Joshua Arnold Godfrey       

 

            Second wife:       

            COMFORT5, 1819; m George Sprague

 225      AMOS P5, 1821; m Lucy A Barber (dau of Robert)       

            HANNAH C5, 1823; m John Bliven

 226      JOHN HENRY5, 1826; m Mary A James

 227      WILLIAM ALBERT5, 1832; m/1 ---; m/2 Elizabeth E James

 

94. RATHBUN4 BARBER, 1780; m/1 1802 Rhobe (Polly) Wilcox (d 1859); m/2 Mrs. Youry; res Spafford, Onondaga Co NY.    [Ref:1850 CS:Spafford; Lt:Jean Barber Foster; record of Dora M Barber Horle, from Tatiana Barber]

            RHOBE5, 1803; m Clark Havens.

            RUTH5, 1805; m Jerome Reed.

 228      RATHBURN5, 1807; m Julia Ann Harris.

 229      ?DANIEL5, 1808; m Cornelia Belknap.

            SHEFFIELD5, 1811-1815.

 229a    JEREMIAH5, 1814; m Rachel Serven.

            ABIGAIL5, 1816-1856.

 229b    CHARLES5, 1819; m Betsy Randall.

 230      MYRON HAWLEY5, 1822; m/1 Frances ---; m/2 (prob) Emeline B Richmond

 231      REUBEN5, 1824; m/1 Paulina Morris; m/2 Celestia Preston.

 

95. Dr. REUBEN4 BARBER, 1788; m/1 Mary Terry (d 1818); m/2 1818 Mrs Sally (Goddard) Hutchinson; res Griswold, Voluntown, Norwich CT.   [Ref:RIGR; CEM:Griswold; VR:Griswold, Norwich; 1850 CS:Norwich; 1860,1870 CS:Griswold]       

            First wife:       

            MARY5, 1811; ?m Samuel Brown of Griswold       

 

            Second wife:       

            DIANTHA5, 1819; m Nelson H Eddy; res Dickson IL       

            ELIZA ANN5, 1821       

            SARAH G5, 1827; unm

 

96. WHITMAN4 BARBER, 1794; m/1 1815 Ruth --- ?m Eunice --; m/2 Roxanna (---) Briggs (b 1819); res Exeter, Coventry, Warwick RI.[Ref:1850 CS:Warwick; 1860,1865 CS:Exeter]       

            ADELIA5, 1815; m J S Janes.

            LUCINDA D5, 1817; ?m Joel Thomas Geer.

            SARAH L5, 1819

 232      ?CHARLES W5,  1821; m Wealthy Ann Victory

 233      NOYES WILLIAM 5, 1824; m Lucinda S Lillibridge       

            SAMUEL H5, 1826       

            PHEBE E5, 1830; ?m 1859 Christopher P Lillibridge

 

97. ELLERY4 BARBER, 1783; m/1 Esther Lewis; m/2 Maria (Clarke) Ney; res Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Voluntown CT; 1850,1860,1865,1870 CS:Exeter]      

            GEORGE5, 1806-1810      

            ABIGAIL5, 1809; m Roswell Palmer

 234      GEORGE5, 1810; m Hannah Merris

 235      EASON5, 1812; m Rachel Pollard      

            JOHN5, 1823-1825

 

98. GARDINER4 BARBER, 1788; m Eleanor Lewis; res RI, N Stonington, Groton, Volun town, Griswold, Hebron CT.   [Ref:CSL:Stiles Fam; CEM:Hebron; VR:Griswold; 1850,1860 CS:Hebron]       

            RUTH5, 1808; m Reuben Partridge       

            ELIZA5, 1810; ? m Eason Barber (see #219)

 236      CHARLES C5, 1812; m Hannah M Stanton       

            SALLY5, 1814-1834; m Allen B Smith; she bur Hebron CT       

            SUSANNAH5, 1816; ?m Horace Champlin       

            ALICE5, 1818       

            HANNAH5, 1820       

            DIANTHA F5, 1822; prob. m Henry Burdett Stiles

 237      WILLIAM MC5, 1824; m Julia R Chapman       

            THANKFUL ANGELINE5, 1827       

            MARY ANN5, 1833      

            JOHN G5, 1836; m Augusta ---; bur Hebron CT

 

99. JOHN4 BARBER, 1793; m Deliverance Palmer; res Exeter RI.            [Ref:LS; VR:Exeter]       

            MARY L5, 1824-1901; ?unm       

            GORTON5, 1838 238

            GARDINER5, 1837?; m Eunice R Tanner.  

            DELIVERANCE5         

            OREN5

 

100. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1795; m Delilah ---; res Greenwich, Washington Co NY.   [Ref:1850 CS:Greenwich]        

            CLARK5, 1827       

            SUSAN5, 1830       

            HARPER5, 1832