Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MASSACHUSETTS BARBERS

(1) HAMLET BARBER of Milford MA

(2) JOHN BARBER OF Springfield

(3) JOHN BARBER of Boston

(4) JOSEPH BARBER of Ashfield

(5) SAMUEL BARBER of MA and NY

 

 

 

(1) HAMLET BARBER OF MASSACHUSETTS

 

References:

JH = "Willard Adams Barber, his Anc. and Desc", 1976:John Hermann

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:

Albert Ernest; 1866; 22

Allen Haling, 1892; 31

Andrew Joseph, 1908; 37

Calvin Fremyre, 1859; 25

Charles E; 1843; 20

Charles H; 1850; 20A

Charles Hamlet; 1832; 14

Curtis Hartshorn; 1821; 11

Edward James, 1885; 35

Emery Gardiner, 1879; 29;38

Emery L; 1837; 17

Frederick Albert; 1857; 23

Gardner Parks; 1823; 10

George; 1827; 13

George Holbrook, 1892; 32

Hamlet; 1754; 1

Hamlet; 1785; 3

Hamlet Ellison; 1818; 8

Hamlet Parks; 1843; 19

Isaac Henry; 1829; 15

Isaac StJulen, 1859; 27

James; 1779; 2

James Madison; 1810; 6

John; 1823; 12

John Adams Joseph, 1856; 26

John Parks; 1816; 7

Joseph A, 1894; 34

Leon Haling, 1929; 39

Lewis Everett, 1882; 30

Milton Wallace; 1835; 18

Robert H, 1932; 40

Thomas; 1798; 4

Thomas Lowell; 1849; 20B

Willard Adams; 1831; 16

Willard Adams, 1864; 28

Willard Fisher; 1820; 9

Willard Joseph, 1880; 33

William; 1803; 5

William Wright, 1893; 36

Spouses; Family number:

Adams, Bathsheba Metcalf; 3

Arnett, Anna B H; 23

Atchison, Annie L; 19

Burbank, Mary S; 8

Clark, Rhoda; 1

Clark, Sarah V; 31

Confrey, Catherine; 27

Cross, Elizabeth; 32

Crowley, Anna G; 30

Dorr, Mary; 20

Eames, Olivia Ann; 11

Earnest, Amy; 5

Faullhamer, Blanche; 36

Flynn, Mary E; 31

Forbes, Julia; 11

Fremyre, Jane Maria; 15

Haling, Juliette E; 20A

Hartshorn, Rebecca; 12

Hewitt, Rhoda S; 7

Hill, Ellen M; 35

Holbrook, Abby; 10

Holbrook, Nellie G; 25

Kelly, Irene H; 33

Kendall, Mary Abigail; 9

Kibbee, Keziah; 3

Lane, Martha Ann; 10

Lavigne, Mary; 39

Lent, Elsie; 34

Littlefield, Ida M; 22

Lord, Lucy; 40

McCormick, Mary E; 26

McGuiness, Edna; 37

Merrill; Sarah; 20B

Morgan, Juliette E; 20A

Muldoon, Mary J; 28

O’Brien, Catherine; 28

O'Neill, Rosanna E; 16

Osborn, Sarah B; 13

Park, Nancy; 2

Pierce, Althea M; 14

Porter, Minnie E; 20A

Rockwood, Betsy; 4

Underhill, Theodosia M; 17

VanRiper, Lillian A; 25

Ware, Rhoda; 1

White, Lucy A; 18

Wilcox, Frances C; 18

Wiswell, Elizabeth Smith; 6

Woodruff, Sarah; 29

Wright, Caroline E; 19

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. HAMLET1 BARBER, b Great Sauky, Lancashire England 1754; came to MA; m Rhoda (Ware) Clark; res Milford, Hopkinton, Holliston MA. [JH; GML:Claflin Gen; Hist of Milford MA,1882:Ballou; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; VR:Holliston, Hopkinton, Mendon, Sherborn; 1790 CS:Hopkinton; 1810,1820 CS:Holliston]

2 JAMES2, 1779; m Nancy Park

HAMLET2, 1780-1783

HANNAH2, 1782-82.

RHODA2, 1783; m Amasa Fairbanks of Milford

3 HAMLET2, 1785; m/1 Bathsheba Adams; m/2 Keziah Kibbee

HANNAH2, 1788; m Calvin Claflin; res Holliston MA

SARAH W2 (Sally), 1790; m Phineas Adams; res Holliston,Methuen MA, Nashua NH

POLLY2, 1792; m Barzillai Adams; he m/2 Susan Currier; res Methen MA,Salem NH

ANNA2, 1794; m Reuben Justin of Canterbury CT

JOHN2, 1796; m Mary Davenport; he d 1821 Canterbury CT [Will:John, Canterbury, 1821]

4 THOMAS2, 1798; m Betsy Rockwood

BETSEY2, 1800; m Jason Gay; had 3 sons, 3 dau; res Milford, Sherborn MA

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, 1779; m Nancy Park; res Milford MA. [Ref:JH; GML:Carpenter Gen; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; VR:Milford; 1810,1820,1830,1840 CS:Milford]

5 WILLIAM3, 1803; m Amy Earnest

SARAH PARKS CUSTICE3, 1804; m Simpson Bixby; res Milford MA.

MARY3, 1806; m 1829 Seth Prime Carpenter; res Milford MA

DIANA3, 1808; m 1831 Seth Prime Carpenter

6 JAMES MADISON3, 1810; m Elizabeth S Wiswall

ANN MATILDA3, 1812-1849 unm

NANCY3, 1814-1815

7 JOHN PARKS3, 1816; m Rhoda Hewitt

8 HAMLET ELLISON3, 1818; m Mary S Burbank

9 WILLARD FISHER3, 1820; m Mary A Kendall

10 GARDNER PARKS3, 1823; m/1 Martha (Ann) Lane; m/2 Abby Holbrook

CHARLES A3, 1828; m/1 --; m/2 ---; res Hartford CT

3. HAMLET2 BARBER, 1785; m/1 Bathsheba Metcalf Adams; m/2 Keziah Kibbee; res Holliston, Bellingham MA. [Ref:VR:Bellingham, Milford; JH; GML:Henry Adams Gen; Hist of Milford; 1810,1820,1830,1840 CS:Bellingham] BATHSHEBA ADAMS3, ; m Stephen Benedict; res RI; no children

4. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1798; m Betsy Rockwood; res Hopkinton, Newton, Milford MA. [Ref:JH; GML:Rockwood Gen; GML:Henry Adams Gen; Hist of Milford; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; VR:Holliston, Hopkinton; 1840 CS:Hopkinton] JOHANNA DAY3, 1819; m Eliakim A Bates; res Hopkinton MA

11 CURTIS HARTSHORN3, 1821; m/1 Julia Forbes; m/2 Olivia Ann Eames

12 JOHN3, 1823; m Rebecca Hartshorn

ALBERT3, 1824; m/1 Maria Thurston; m/2 Mary Clark

CHARLES3, 1825-1830

13 GEORGE3, 1827; m Sarah B Osborn

THOMAS3, 1829-1849

EMILY ELIZABETH3, 1831; m Homer Gibbs; no ch; res S Framingham MA

14 CHARLES HAMLET3, 1832; m/1 Althea M Pierce; m/2 Julia Forbes

EDWARD EVERETT3, 1837; unm

SARAH JANE3, 1839; m Lucius Henry Wakefield; res S Framingham MA

MARY ANN3, 1841; m John A Thayer; no ch; res Westboro MA

WILLIAM HENRY3, 1843-1868

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1803; m Amy Earnest; res Amsterdam, Brooklyn, and Florida, Montgomery Co NY.

[Ref:JH; NYG&BR:Amsterdam CEM]

15 ISAAC HENRY4, 1829; m Jane Maria Fremyre

16 WILLARD ADAMS4, 1831; m Rosanna E O'Neill

NANCY M4, 1833-1834

MARY4, 1835-1836 17

EMERY L4, 1837; m Theodosia M Underhill

MARTHA D4, 1839; m James E Simpson Jr; res Brooklyn NY

JANE E4, 1842; m Pierce G Williams; res Brooklyn

HANNAH MARIA4, 1847; m Alfred Eaton Ives; no ch; res Brooklyn

6. JAMES MADISON3 BARBER, 1810; m Elizabeth Smith Wiswell; res Milford MA, Hartford CT. [Ref:JH; Hist of Milford; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; VR:Milford, Hartford; CEM:Hartford, New Haven; Will:James M, 1873,E Hartford; 1840,1850 CS:Milford; 1850 CS:Hartford]

18 MILTON WALLACE4, 1835; m/1 1856 Lucy A White; m/2 Frances C Wilcox

MARIA AMELIA4, 1837; m Lemuel L Spellman of Granville MA; had 1 ch; bur. New Haven CT

IDA ISADORE4, 1840-1848

ADELAIDE ABIGAIL4, 1840; m Silas H Davis; had 2 ch

19 HAMLET PARKS4, 1843; m/1 Caroline E Wright; m/2 1882 Annie L Atchison

ELDORA SOPHIA4, 1846; m Frederick R Hills

IDA ISADORA4, 1848-1849

MANFRED ERWIN4, 1850-1857

WILLIAM HENRY4, 1854; m Margaret E Devaney; res New Haven CT [1900 CS]

IDA ELIZABETH4, 1858-1864

7. JOHN PARKS3 BARBER, 1816; m Rhoda S Hewitt; res Milford MA; he d Andersonville GA 1864, after being in confederate prison. [Ref:JH; Hist of Milford; VR:Mendon, Milford MA; 1850 CS:Milford]

JOHN WALDO4, 1842; d 1862 CivW

EMMA JANE4, 1845; m/1 John Klein, he d 1866; m/2 1868 Isaiah W Towne of Natick MA

RUENNA4, 1846

JAMES G4, 1848-1848

MARY MARIA4, 1849

8. HAMLET ELLISON3 BARBER, 1818; m Mary S Burbank; res Milbury, Worcester, MA, Hartford CT, abd Binghamton NY.[Ref:JH; Hist of Milford; VR:Milbury, Worcester]

MARY ADELIA4, 1839; m Charles A Jarvis; no ch

ELLEN A4, 1841; m Charles Bronson; had 3 ch

20 CHARLES E4, 1843; m Mary Dorr

LUCY A4, 1845; m George A Newman; had 2 ch

JAMES4, 1847; m Sophia E Richardson; had 1 ch

LOUIS K4, 1852; unm

9. WILLARD FISHER3 BARBER, 1820; m Mary Abigail Kendall; res Milford MA. [Ref:VR:Milford; JH; IGI:MA; Hist of Milford; 1850 CS:Milford]

NANCY MARIA CARPENTER4, 1843-1844

CLARA4, 1846-1874

ROLLO4, 1847; m Martha E

10. GARDNER PARKS3 BARBER, 1823; prob m/1 Martha (Ann) Lane; m/2 1848 Abby Holbrook; res Hartford CT.[Ref:JH; CEM:Hartford; Will:Gardner, 1879,Hartford; VR:Hartford CT, Milford MA; 1850,1860 CS:Hartford]

First wife:?

20a CHARLES H4, 1850; m/1 Minnie E Porter; m/2 Juliette ---

Second wife:

LIZZIE G4, m Henry Bryant.

11. CURTIS HARTSHORN3 BARBER, 1821; m/1 Julia Forbes (d 1846); m/2 1847 Olivia Ann Eames; res Boston, S Framingham MA. [Ref:JH; GML:Gleason Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Framingham; 1850,1880 CS:Framingham]

First wife:

MALE4, 1844-1844

TWINS4, 1846-1846

Second wife:

FRANCES4, 1847-1848

20b THOMAS LOWELL4, 1849; m Sarah Merill

FRANK ALBERT4, 1853-1854

HARRY B4, 1861; d yg

12. JOHN3 BARBER, 1823; m Rebecca Hartshorn; res Ashland MA. [Ref:JH]

JAMES HERBERT4, 1859; m Nellie Tufts; no ch; res S Framingham MA

THERON LESLIE4, 1861-1861

13. GEORGE3 BARBER, 1827; m Sarah B Osborn; res Auburn NY. [Ref:JH]

FRANK HAMLET4, 1856-1856

23 FREDERICK ALBERT4, 1857; m Anna B H Arnett

EDGAR CURTIS4, 1865-1866

JESSIE AMELIA4, 1871; res Auburn NY

14. CHARLES HAMLET3 BARBER, 1832; m/1 Althea M Pierce (d 1892); m/2 Julia Forbes; res Framingham MA. [Ref:JH; VR:Framingham]

ANNA WILKES4, ; d yg

24 ALBERT ERNEST4, 1866; m Ida M Littlefield

ANNETTE ALTHEA4, 1869; m E Percy Moore; res Ashland MA

 

FOURTH GENERATION

15. Dr. ISAAC HENRY4 BARBER, 1829; m Jane Maria Fremyre; res Brooklyn NY. [Ref:JH]

25 CALVIN FREMYRE5, 1859; m/1 Nellie Goodrich Holbrook; m/2 Lillian A VanRiper

JENNIE5, 1862; d yg

16. WILLARD ADAMS4 BARBER, 1831; m Rosanna E O'Neill; res Brooklyn (Coney Island, Iona Island), and Peekskill NY. [Ref:JH]

AMY JANE5, 1850; m ---- Tierney

HANNAH MARIA5, 1852; m/1 -- Moran; m/2 John James Edwards

NANCY PARKER5, 1854-1856

26 JOHN ADAMS JOSEPH5, 1856; m Mary Ellen McCormick

27 ISAAC STJULEN5, 1859; m Catherine Confrey

ELIZABETH ANN5, 1861; m --- Dawley; res Brooklyn NY

28 WILLARD ADAMS5, 1864; m/1 Mary J Muldoon; m/2 Catherine O’Brien.

17. EMERY L4 BARBER, 1837; m Theodosia M Underhill; res Brooklyn NY. [Ref:JH; CSL:Underhill Gen]

29 EMERY GARDINER5, 1879; m Sarah Woodruff.

THEODORE UNDERHILL5, 1885; res Puente CA

18. MILTON WALLACE4 BARBER, 1835; m/1 Hartford 1856 Lucy A White; m/2 Frances C Wilcox; res PA, and Camden NJ.[Ref:VR:Hartford; 1880 CS:Camden]

Second wife:

CORA F5, 1874

ANNA C5, 1875

19. HAMLET PARKS4 BARBER, 1843; m/1 Caroline E Wright; m/2 1882 Annie L Atchison; res Hartford, Glastonbury CT.[Ref:VR:Glastonbury, Hartford; CSL:Worcester Gen; CSL:Haskins Gen; CEM:Hartford; 1880 CS:E Hartford; 1900,1910 CS:Hartford]

First wife:

HARRIET MARIA5, 1866; m Windsor CT 1888 Frank E Purnell

ALICE ELIZABETH5, ; m Windsor CT 1895 Harry C Bill

GRACE5, 1873; prob. the Grace A who m. Dwight A Webster

Second wife:

30 LEWIS EVERETT5, 1882; m Anna Georgia Crowley

MARTIN KELLOGG5, 1886

FLORENCE E5, 1889-1891

20. CHARLES E4 BARBER, 1843; m Mary Dorr; res Hornellsville, Steuben Co NY.

HAMLET E5, 1868

MARY E5, 1874

CHARLES M5, 1876

20A. CHARLES H4 BARBER, 1850/51; m/1 Minnie E Porter; m/2 1891/2 Widow Juliette E (Haling) Morgan, a widow; res Bristol, Plymouth, Bloomfield CT. In 1900 Charles and Juliette were in Bristol. In 1910 and 1920 Julia was again a widow, living in East Hampton with her son Allan. [Ref:1900 CS:Bristol]

First wife:

LEILA E5, 1882; m John Ernest Andrew; res Bristol CT.

WILLARD F5, 1884

LUELLA A5, 1888; m Henry W Button

Second wife:

31 ALLAN HALING5, 1892; m/1 Mary Flynn; m/2 Sarah Valentine Clark

20B. THOMAS LOWELL4 BARBER, 1849; m Sarah Merrill; res S Framingham MA. [Ref:JH; GML:Geo. Abbott Gen] ALEA CURTIS5, 1878

HARRY5, 1881; d yg

21. FREDERICK ALBERT4 BARBER, 1857; m Anna B H Arnett. [Ref:JH]

FREDERICK ARNETT5, 1883

GEORGE5, 1890

22. ALBERT ERNEST4 BARBER, 1866; m Ida M Littlefield of Waldoboro ME; res Dorchester MA, Hartford CT. [Ref:JH; VR:Hartford]

MARION C5, 1890-1896

ZYLPHA MARJORIE5, 1897; m Hartford CT 1920 Melvin Clinton Brodstreet of Palermo ME

GRACE PAULINE5, 1902; m Hartford 1929 DeWitt Allen Seymour

23. FREDERICK ALBERT4 BARBER, 1857; m Anna B H Arnett; res Seneca Co NY.

FREDERICK ARNETT5, 1883

GEORGE5, 1890

24. ALBERT ERNEST4 BARBER, 1866; m Ida M Littlefield; res Dorchester MA

ZYLPHIA MARJORIE5, 1897; m Melvin C Brodstreet

GRACE PAULINE5, 1902; m Dewitt Allen Seymour

 

FIFTH GENERATION

25. Dr. CALVIN FREMYRE5 BARBER, 1859; m/1 Hartford CT Nellie Goodrich Holbrook (d 1921); m/2 Lillian A VanRiper; res Brooklyn NY. [Ref:JH; VR:Hartford]

First wife:

32 GEORGE HOLBROOK6, 1892; m Elizabeth Cross

JANET MAY6, 1894; m Kingsland Dunwoodie; res MA, and Kennebunk ME

26. JOHN ADAMS JOSEPH5 BARBER*, 1856; m Mary Ellen McCormick; res Brooklyn NY. [Ref:JH]

33 WILLARD JOSEPH6, 1880; m Irene Helen Kelly

MARY ELIZABETH6, unm; res Brooklyn

IRENE6, 1885; unm; res Brooklyn

AMY CATHERINE6, 1887; m Eugene McGovern; res Brooklyn NY, Washington DC

FRANCIS LEO6, 1890-1891; unm; res Brooklyn

JOHN6, c 1893; unm; res Brooklyn

ELEANOR SHELTON6, 1895; unm; res Brooklyn NY

JAMES EDWIN6, 1898-1919; unm

27. ISAAC STJULEN5 BARBER, 1859; m Catherine Confrey; res Brooklyn, Staten Island NY. [Ref:JH]

ROSE6, ; d yg

KATHLEEN6, ; d yg

WILLARD ALOYSIUS6, 1887; m Gertrude Audrey Cowen; no ch; res NY NY

JOHN6, c 1891; unm; res Staten Island NY

FRANK W6, c 1892; m Dorothy Chapman; adopted 2 ch: Ronald and Joseph; res Paulsboro NJ

34 JOSEPH A6, 1894; m Elsie Lent

MOLLIE6, ; d age 4

28. WILLARD ADAMS5 BARBER, 1864; m/1 Mary J Muldoon (d 1896); m/2 Catherine O'Brien; res Astoria, Woodside NY. [Ref:JH]

First wife:

35 EDWARD JAMES6, 1885; m Ellen M Hill

ELIZABETH MARY6, 1888; m John Joseph Sullivan; res Jamaica NY

JOHN A6, 1890; unm; res Woodside NY

36 WILLIAM WRIGHT6, 1893; m Blanche Faulhamer

Second wife:

THERESA CATHERINE6, 1898; m John William Herrmann; res NY NY

ROSANNA MARIE6, 1899; m Sylvie Marchitto; res NY

FRANK WILLARD6, 1903; m Mary Catherine Keany; no ch; res NJ

37 ANDREW JOSEPH6, 1908; m Edna McGuiness

29. EMERY GARDINER5 BARBER, 1879; m Sarah Woodruff; res Brooklyn NY. [Ref:JH]

CAROLYN6

ELIZABETH6, d 1938

38 EMERY GARDINER6, ; m ---

30. LEWIS EVERETT5 BARBER, 1882; m Anna Georgia Crowley; res Hartford CT. [Ref:VR:Hartford; 1910 CS:Hartford] HELEN FLORENCE6, 1905

GERARD JOHN6, 1911

31. ALLAN HALING5 BARBER, 1892; m/1 Mary Elizabeth Flynn (d 1922); m/2 1925/6 Sarah Valentine Clark; res E Hartford CT. Before marriage, Allan worked in a bell factory. In 1920 and 1930 they were in East Hampton CT. Allen was an auto repairman in 1920, and farming in 1930. [Ref:VR:Hartford, Middletown; 1930 CENSUS; OBIT: Middletown Press: Sarah]

First wife:

LUELLA6, 1911/2

CHARLES A6, c 1913

DORIS J6, 1914/5; m --- Ocelik; res East Hampton

JOHN MILBURN6, 1916/7

FREDERICK F6, 1916/7 (twin)

ALTON E6, 1918

ALISON/ALLAN GORDON6, 1919

BEATRICE6, 1920/1; m --- Bisson; res East Hampton

?BOY6, 1922; res Spring, TX.

Second wife:

39 LEON HALING6, 1929; m Mary Lavigne

40 ROBERT H6, 1932; m Lucy Lord

ARTHUR C6, ; res East Hampton CT

CLARA6, ; m --- Ruitto; res Portland CT

DOROTHY6, ; m --- Bergantino; res Glen Head, LI NY

 

SIXTH GENERATION

32. Dr. GEORGE HOLBROOK6 BARBER, 1892; m Elizabeth Cross; res Brooklyn and Quogue NY. [Ref:JH]

GEORGE HOLBROOK7, unm

33. WILLARD JOSEPH6 BARBER, 1880; m Irene Helen Kelly; res Fairfield CT. [Ref:JH]

41 JAMES EDWIN7, 1920; m Rosamond Wellman

ELLEN KELLY7, 1922; m John Michael McKenna; res Waterbury CT

MARY JANE7, 1927; m John Edward Harwood; res Fairfield CT

42 WILLARD JOSEPH7, 1928; m Judith Ann Tidman

34. JOSEPH A6 BARBER, 1894; m Elsie Lent; res Staten Island NY. [Ref:JH]

MYRTLE7, 1916; m James F Connolly Jr; res Staten Island NY

MARION7, 1918; m William Mattson; no ch; res Staten Island NY

35. EDWARD JAMES6 BARBER, 1885; m Ellen M Hill; res Woodside NY. [Ref:JH]

WILLARD JAMES7, 1918; m Dorothy Whelan; no ch; res Woodside NY

36. WILLIAM WRIGHT6 BARBER, 1893; m Blanche Faulhamer; res Woodside NY. [Ref:JH]

RUTH7, 1928; m Ira Gould; no ch; res Forest Hills NY

37. ANDREW JOSEPH6 BARBER, 1908; m Edna McGuiness; res E Orange NJ. [Ref:JH]

43 ANDREW EDWARD7, 1930; m Patricia Eileen Craffey

44 RICHARD MICHAEL7, 1937; m Joan Marie Cooney

38. EMERY GARDINER6 BARBER, ; m ---.

EMERY GARDINER7

39. LEON HALING6 BARBER, 1929; m Mary Lavigne; res East Hampton CT. [OBIT]

DWAYNE DUCHARME7

JOSEPH P7, ; m Cathy ---

LEON HALING7, ; m Tammy ---

CHRISTINE ANN7, ; d yg.

40. ROBERT H6 BARBER, 1932; m Lucy Lord; res East Hampton CT. [OBIT]

ROBERT A7, ; res East Hampton

RICHARD B7, ; res Colchester CT

RONALD D7

RANDY C7

NANCY J7, ; m --- Amell

NOREEN C7, ; d before 1991

SEVENTH GENERATION

41. JAMES EDWIN7 BARBER, 1920; m Rosamond Wellman, r Norwood, Wrentham MA [Ref: JH]

SUSAN WALKER8, 1952; r Silver Spings MD.

JAMES EDWIN8, 1953

ROSAMOND ALLEN8, 1957

ELLEN IRENE8, 1958

ELIZABETH WELLMAN8, 1963

42. WILLARD JOSEPH7BARBER, 1928; m Judith Ann Tidman, r Fort Lauderdale FL. [Ref: JH]

JAMES TIDMAN8, 1955

CYNTHIA ANN8, 1958

43. ANDREW EDWARD7 BARBER, 1930; m Patricia Eileen Craffey [Ref: JH]

BETH ANN8, 1966

HOLLY MARIE8, 1871

44. RICHARD MICHAEL7 BARBER, 1937; m Joan Marie Cooney [Ref: JH]

THOMAS ANDREW8, 1963

KENNETH MICHAEL8, 1964

JEFFREY ALLEN8, 1967

TRICIA ANN8, 1971

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) JOHN BARBER OF SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS

References:

David Coffey: CWendell3@aol

Marilin Brown: 500 Coldstream Ct, Atlanta GA 30328

Jeffrey Owens: RR1, Box 1026, Nicholson PA 18446

Charlotte Ferretti: 12598 Rd 26 1/2, Madera CA 93637-9301

Ann Butler:

Marian Case: 2900 Drake Dr, Anchorage AK 99508

Barbara Davis: PO Box 1678, Dolan Springs AZ 86441

Gloria Damron: tigger@alliancelink.com

Jean Likens: 10830 East Oak Creek Valley Dr, Cornville AZ 86325

Paul Johnson:

Ancestry.com family trees: Julie_Reinkie

Heads of family, birth year; family number:

Abner, 1739; 13

Abner, 1770; 20

Abner, 1807; 37

Abner, 1785; 40

Abraham, 1718; 9A

Abraham, 1788; 24

Addison Atwood, 1812; 54

Albert, 1865; 44

Albert, 1866; 52

Almon Alden, 181?; 55

Aquilla, 1679; 4

Aquilla, 1710; 8

Aquilla, 1749; 14

Aquilla, 1791; 23

Austin George, 1844; 61

Benjamin, 1844; 67

Burtis, 1788; 31

Charles C, 1828; 31

Charles David, 1874; 74

Charles Elkinton, 1854; 69

Clyde Lewis, 1894; 75

David, 1780; 21

David D, 1877; 76A

David Dennis, 1821; 50

David J, 1789; 41

David P, 1850; 72

David W, 1877; 78

Ebenezer, 1733; 12

Ebenezer, 1760; 19

Ebenezer, 1806; 19

Ebenezer, 1812; 39

Elijah S, 1813; 49

Eliot, 1832; 60

Elisha, 178?; 19

Ezekiel, 1815; 43a

Fred E, 1875; 77

Ford Weston, 1883; 45A

Francis, 1749; 9A

Francis E, 1820; 59

Francis E, 1863; 73

Frank P, 184?; 70

Harold Fletcher, 1886; 79

Henry, 1758; 17

Henry, 1820; 51

Henry A, 1855; 64

Henry A, 1858; 43A

Henry A, 1860; 70A

Hollis, 1820; 56

Ira, 1790; 32

Isaac, 1720; 10

Isaac, 1756; 16

Isaac, 1792; 25

Isaac, 1821; 44

Isaac A, 1852; 71

Isaac Henry, 1860; 45A

Isaiah, 1798; 30

Isaiah, 1829; 51A

Israel, 1813; 43

Jacob, 1796; 26

Jacob, 1724; 11

James, 1752; 15

James S, 1815; 42

Jedediah, 1827; 48

Joel, 1766; 22

Joel D, 1790; 33

Joel Daniel, 1817; 65

John, 161?; 1

John, 1656; 3

John, 1684; 5

John, 1687; 6

John, 1712; 9

John, 1830; 46

John A, 1818; 58

John Carter, 1847; 69A

John Carter, 1883; 76B

John E, 1854; 67B

John M, 1842; 68

John S, 1851; 51A

John Somers, 1786; 28

John Wright, 1825; 53

Levi Arnold, 1831; 45A

Lewis, 1808; 38

Lyman, 1846; 63

Miner Marcellus, 1841; 62

Peter, 1790; 34

Rodman Reeves, 1891; 70A

Samuel, 1792; 29

Samuel, 1827; 45

Samuel J, 1817; 47

Thomas, 1644; 2

Thomas, 1706; 7

Thomas, 1780; 27

Waldo Austin, 1882; 73A

Walter, 1894; 76

Warren, 1798; 35

Watson, 1816; 57

William, 1761; 18

William, 1795; 29A

William, 1823; 52

William A, 1819; 66

William M, 1846; 67A

Zerah Chapin, 1803; 36

 

Spouses; family number:

Alden, Lovina; 32

Allen, Mercy; 31

Allen, Sarah; 13

Alvord, Rebecca; 19

Aspinwall, Susan Gardner; 41

Baker, Reba; 76

Bartlett, Lovicy; 19

Bassett, Hannah; 52

Bassett, Mary; 7

Becket, Mary C; 70

Belden, Laura A; 65

Bennett, Lucinda; 56

Berry, Betsy Parker; 40

Blaisdell, Abigail C; 55

Boqua, Catherine S; 49

Boyd, Sarah J; 51

Burt, Anna; 12

Burtis, Ann; 18

Buswell, Fidelia L; 64

Carter, Sarah A; 50

Chase, Anne; 2

Clapp, Lillian B; 73A

Clogston, Jennie; 79

Cook, Kate F; 63

Cooley, Martha; 13

Crew, Huldah J; 67

Curry, Meribah; 14

David, Anna R; 69

Dennis, Hannah; 29

Dennis, Sarah J; 28

Fligle, Ida A; 43A

Flower, Jerusha; 22

Fogg, Isabella; 44

Gaus, Drusilla; 24

Geord, Flora; 60

Goodman, Abigail; 35

Graves, Mary; 4

Griswold, Sarah C; 58

Hadley, Bernice; 78

Harte, Ann; 9A

Hartley, Mary J; 67A

Henry, Jean; 10

Hewitt, Rutitia; 47

Hitchcock, Azubah; 21

Huckins, Hannah; 8

Hunter, Rebecca; 11

Ives, Serena; 34

Jennings, Hannah; 7

Johnson, Prudence; 27

Kates, Margaret A; 52

Kendall, Bertha M, 74

Layton, Hannah P; 68

Lippincott, Mary; 16

Lyman, Ruby; 38

Lynes, Gracia; 54

Mather, Ann; 43a

Matthews, Hannah E; 45A

Maultsby, Mary E; 69A

McGowan, Sarah E; 76B

McIntosh, Emma; 70A

Michel, Mary; 9A

Mitchell, Anna A; 61

Morey, Caroline; 39

Murphrey, Edith; 77

Naudain, Mary; 9A

Neal, Catherine; 44

Newburn, Lydia; 43

Noble, Mary; 6

Norbury, Elizabeth; 5

Quinn, Elizabeth; 9

Reynolds, Sarah; 44

Richmond, Mercy; 37

Robbins, Desire; 55

Robinett, Mary A; 45A

Shore, Alice; 25

Skerry, Mary R; 71

Slabaugh, Ida; 45A

Smith, Charlotte; 51

Smith, Clara A; 62

Smith, Lydia A; 59

Smith, Sabra; 35

Smith, Sarah; 6

Somers, Ann; 53

Somers, Gulielma; 31

Somers, Hannah; 17

Somers, Rachel; 30

Stern, Ruth; 29A

Stratton, Mary; 26

Stull, Ann; 51A

Taylor, Jane E; 67B

Test, Ann L; 45

Thayer, Frances; 66

Thomas, Cassandra I; 36

Totman, Maria; 54

Trim, Phebe; 19

Turner, Hannah W; 59

Venable, Hannah; 46

Wait, Abigail; 12

Wallace, Florence; 76A

Ware, Mary Ann; 26

Watson, Lydia; 33

Webster, Floy L, 75

Whitcomb, Minnie J; 73

White, Eliza; 57

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER, c 161?; m Hannah --; to W Springfield by 1670; probably he was first in Salem MA. [Ref:CHS:MS:Jacobus; IGI:MA; VR:Salem]]

SON2, bp 1640

2 THOMAS2, 1644; m Anne Chase

3 JOHN2, c 1656; m Joanna Miller

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1644; from Gloucester MA; likely a son of John(1); m Anne Chase, dau of Aquilla; res Newbury MA, Suffield CT. [Ref:CHS:MS:Jacobus; IGI:MA; VR:Newbury; CH:Suffield; Lt: David Coffey]

THOMAS3, 1671/2

ELIZABETH3 (or ALICE), 1674/5

BENJAMIN3, 1676/7-1690

JOSEPH3, (twin), 1676/7

4 AQUILLA3, 1679; m Mary Graves

ANNA3, 1681; m/1 Thomas Graves; m/2 Benjamin Daval.

5 JOHN3, 1684; m Elizabeth Norbury

MOSES3, 1687

HANNAH3, ; m George Colton.

3. JOHN2 BARBER, c 1656 (d 1690); m 1677/8 Joanna Miller, b 1659 Windsor or Springfield, dau. of Obadiah and Joanna (---) (Coggin) Miller; Mrs. Miller m/1 Thomas Coggin. John and Joaanna res. Suffield CT; she m/2 1691 James Stephenson. [Ref:CHS:Ms:Jacobus; Lt: Marilin Brown]

6 JOHN3, 1687; m/1 Sarah Smith; m/2 Mary Noble; ? m/3 Tamar ---.

JOANNA3 (?same as HANNAH), 1682; m Timothy Harmon Hale

MARY3, 1683-1708; m Nathaniel Warner; no children

JOSEPH3, 1689; m Hannah Smith; she m/2 Jonathan Fowler

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. AQUILLA3 BARBER, 1679; m Mary Graves; res ?Suffield CT, Pilesgrove NJ. This branch were Quakers.[IGI:DEL; NJ Marr. Records 1665-1800:Wm. Nelson; Encyc. of Am Quaker Gen,1935:Hinshaw; Lt:Jeffrey Owens]

7 THOMAS4, 1706/7; m/1 Ruth Hewes; m/2 Mary (----) Bassett; m/3 Hannah Jennings.

HANNAH4, 1708; m/1 1731 Joseph Ware; m/2 1733 Edward Hewes; ?possibly m/3 1735 John Winton.

8 AQUILLA4, 1710; m Hannah Huckins

9 JOHN4, 1712; m Elizabeth Quinn; ?m/1 1745 Rebekah Norberry

DANIEL4, 1714; m Margaret Hampton

SAMUEL4, 1716; d 1740.

9a ABRAHAM4, 1718; m Mary Michel; ?m Ann Harte.

10 ISAAC4, 1720/21; m Jean (?Jane) Henry

11 JACOB4, 1724; m Rebecca Hunter

5. JOHN3 BARBER, 1684; m Elizabeth Norbury; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ (will).

BENJAMIN4

ELIZABETH4, ; m 1736 James Daniel

ANNA4, ; m 1738 Richard Booth

PHEBE4, ; m 1737 Richard Vickery

6. JOHN3 BARBER, 1687; m/1 Sarah Smith; m/2 1735 Mary Noble; ? m/3 Tamar ---; res Suffield CT, W Springfield MA. [Ref:VR:W Springfield; IGI:MA; Lt:Charlotte Ferretti; Lt:Ann Butler; CSL:Wright Gen; Hist of Hadley MA,1905:Boltwood]

First wife:

SARAH4, 1716/17; m Noah Noble; res Westfield MA

JOSEPH4, 1718

HANNAH4, 1720; m Phineas Harmon

ABNER4, 1722; d yg.

MARY4, 1723; m George Sexton

DORCAS4, 1726; m Ezekiel Wright

JOHN4, 1728; m Joanna Stephenson; ?m/2 1777 Margaret Stephenson

12 EBENEZER4, 1733; m/1 Abigail Wait; m/2 Annah Burt

Second wife:

SILENCE4, 1736; m Thomas Barker

13 ABNER4, 1739; m/1 Martha Cooley; m/2 Sarah Allen

? Third wife:

THOMAS4, 1739

REBECCA4, 1743; d yg

REBECCA4, 1744

LUCY4, 1750

MARY ANN4, 1753

 

FOURTH GENERATION

7. THOMAS4 BARBER, 1706; m/1 1733 Ruth Hewes; m/2 1761 Widow Mary Bassett; m/3 Hannah Jennings; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ.[Ref:NJ Marr. Records]

THOMAS5, ; m 1765 Abigail Davis

8. Dr. AQUILLA5 BARBER, 1710; m 1736 Hannah Huckins; res Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; Encyc of Am Quaker Gen; Lt:Marian Case]

HANNAH5, 1739

SUSANNAH5, 1741; m Joseph Banks

SARAH5, 1744; m Joseph Shute

LYDIA5, 1746; d Gloucester Co NJ; m/1 Henry Shute; she m/2 --- Jackson.

14 AQUILLA5, 1749; m Meribah Curry

15 JAMES5, 1752; m Sally ---

9. JOHN4 BARBER, 1712; m Elizabeth ?Quinn; ?m/1 1745 Rebekah Norbury; res Wilmington DE. [Ref:IGI:DE]

SARAH5, 1756

9A. ABRAHAM4 BARBER, 1718; m Mary Michel; ?m Ann Harte; r DE. [Rootsweb:worldconnect]

Children of Abraham and Ann Harte:

FRANCIS5, 1749; m/1 ---; m/2 Mary Naudain.

First wife:

JOHN6, 1774

JAMES6, 1776

ANN6, 1781

FRANCIS6, 1783

Second wife:

CATHERINE ANN6, 1785

RACHEL6, b DE 1786; m Charles Harper; r Kent Co DE.

FRANCIS6, 1789

ABNER6, 1791

MARY NAUDAIN6, 1797; m Thomas B Emory.

BENJAMIN6, 1800

EDWARD6, 1804

JOHN5

JOSEPH5

ABRAHAM5

ANN5

PRISCILLA5

10. ISAAC4 BARBER, 1720/21; m Jean (?Jane) ?Henry; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:DE,NJ; Encyc of Am Gen; Lt:Jeffrey Owens; Barbara McCormick: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

HANNAH5, 1751/52; m John Wright; r NJ.

MARY ANN5, 1753/54; m Elihu Pedrick; r Upper Penn’s Neck, Salem Co NJ.

SARAH5, 1754; m Joseph Thom (?Thorn).

16 ISAAC5, 1756; m Mary Lippincott

17 HENRY5, 1758; m Hannah Somers

18 WILLIAM5, 1761; m Ann Burtis

JANE5, 1763-66

11. JACOB4 BARBER, 1724; m Rebecca Hunter; res Salem Co NJ. [Ref:Encyc of Am Gen; IGI:NJ]

DAVID5, 1747-1767.

JONATHAN5, 3 Jan 1750; res Woolwich, Gloucester Co NJ.

ELIJAH5, 29 Oct 1750; m Elizabeth Hoppman

LOUISA5, 1754; m Samuel Leeds, Sr.

12. EBENEZER4 BARBER, 1733; m/1 Abigail Wait; m/2 1761 Annah Burt; res Ludlow MA.[Ref:VR:VT, Springfield MA; Chapin Gen,1862:Orange Chapin; 1790 CS:Ludlow; Hist of Hadley MA; Hist of Ludlow MA,1912:Noon]

First wife:

19 EBENEZER5, 1760; m/1 Lovicy Bartlett; m/2 Rebecca Alvord

Second wife:

ABIGAIL5, 1768; m Zerah Chapin

20 ABNER5, 1770; m Lydia ---

TIRZAH5, 1776

JOHN5

LEWIS5, ; m 1793 Springfield MA Dorothy Sikes; res Ludlow MA [1820 CS]

21 DAVID5, 1780; m Azubah Hitchcock

ANNA5, ; m Zelotis Parsons

13. ABNER4 BARBER, 1739; m/1 Martha Cooley: no ch.; m/2 Sarah Allen; res W Springfield MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; Lt:Barbara Davis; VR:W Springfield]

22 JOEL5, 1766; m Jerusha Flower

MARTHA5, 1769; m Heman Worthington

?ELIJAH5, m 1791 Nancy Hitchcock

?ELIZABETH5, m 1776 Ira Fletcher

 

FIFTH GENERATION

14. AQUILLA5 BARBER, 1749; m Meribah Curry; res Woolwich, Gloucester Co NJ. (will). [Ref:Swedesboro Episc.Ch Rec; 1850 CS:Woolwich]

SAMUEL6, ("eldest son")

WILLIAM6, 1776

HANNAH6, 1778

JOHN6, 1783

AQUILLA6, 1783-89

MERIBAH6, 1783; m William Watson England; he m/1 Mary Ford

LYDIA6, 1785

SARAH6, 1787

23 ?AQUILLA6, 1791; m Mary ---

MARY6, 1793

15. JAMES5BARBER, 1752; m Sally ---.

DANIEL6, 1801

?WILLIAM6, 1804 In 1850, Woolwich, Daniel and William were living with Mary Barber, age 44.

16. ISAAC5 BARBER, 1756; m 1786 Mary Lippincott; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ]

REBECCA6, 1787; d 1788.

24 ABRAHAM6, 1788; m Drusilla Gaus; ?m Mary ---.

ISAAC6, 1792; d yg.

25 ISAAC6, 1792; m Alice Shore.

26 JACOB6, 1796; m Mary Ann Ware; ?m Mary Stratton.

MARY ANN6, 1798; m Samuel Test.

?JANE6, 1800

17. HENRY5 BARBER, 1758; m Hannah Somers; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; Lt:Jeffrey Owens]

27 THOMAS6, 1780; m/1 ---; m/2 1830 Prudence Johnson

JANE6, 1783

SARAH6, 1784

28 JOHN SOMERS6, 1786; m Sarah Jane Dennis

WILLIAM6, 1788-89

HENRY (HERVEY)6, 1790; res Upper Penns Neck [1850 CS]

29 SAMUEL6, 1792; m Hannah Dennis

29a WILLIAM6, 1795; m Ruth Stern.

ISAAC6, 1797-97

30 ISAIAH6, 1798; m Rachel Somers

JACOB6 , 1800-1801

RACHEL, 1802; ? m --- Carney.

GEORGE, 1805-1808

18. WILLIAM5 BARBER, 1761; m Ann Burtis; res Chesterfield, Salem Co NJ.

ISAAC6, c 1786

31 BURTIS6, 1788; m Mercy Allen

AMBROSE6

JOSEPH6

WILLIAM6

19. EBENEZER5 BARBER, 1760; m/1 Lovicy Bartlett; m/2 1787 Rebecca Alvord; ?m/3 1810 Theoda Hoar; res Dummerston VT, Ludlow MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; Hist of Ludlow MA; 1790,1820 CS:Ludlow]

First wife:

LOVICY6, 1780; prob. m John Clough. [Clough Gen]

Second wife:

32 IRA6, 1790; m Lovina Alden

33 JOEL6, 1787; m 1814 Lydia Watson

WARREN6

ELI6, ; res Ludlow [1820,1840 CS]

HOLLIS6

?ELISHA6, ; m Abigail ---

EBENEZER7, 1806; m Phebe ---; r Westville, Franklin Co NY [Ancestry.com FamTree;MarlyneMiller45]

MINERVA8, b Brandon, Franklin Co NY 1832; m Benjamin Franklin Clark.

ADELINE8, 1832

HARRIET8, 1844

?WILLIAM6, 1809

20. ABNER5 BARBER, c 1770; m Lydia ---; res Springfield MA, Woodstock VT. [Ref:VR:VT,NH; Lt:Sara Steele; 1800 CS:Berkshire Co MA; 1810 CS:Hampshire Co MA; 1840,1850 CS:Woodstock VT]

34 ?PETER6, c 1790; m Serena Ives

35 WARREN6, 1798; m/1 Abigail Goodman; m/2 Sabra Smith

36 ZERAH CHAPIN6, 1803; m Cassandra I Thomas

TIRZAH6, 1801; m Joseph Hunt; res Windsor VT

37 ABNER6, 1807; m Mercy Richmond

21. DAVID5 BARBER, c 1780; m Azubah Hitchcock; res Westfield VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Hist of Ludlow MA; Hitchcock Gen,1894:Marsh; 1810,1820,1840 CS:Westfield VT; LR:Westfield VT; GML:Little Gen; Windsor CT Hist. Soc:Hosford Gen] LUCINDA6, 1806; prob m Harlin S Gilman

38 LEWIS6, 1808; m Ruby Lyman

MARY BURT6, 1810; m Prentiss B Ainsworth

39 EBENEZER6, 1812; m Caroline Morey

SALLY6, 1815; m/1 --- Chapin; m/2 William Henry Hosford.

TIRZAH6, 1818

ABIGAIL6, 1821

ANNA LOUISA6 or Lavinia, 1825; m James Colby; r Blue Rapids KS.

22. JOEL5 BARBER, 1766; m Jerusha Flower; ?m/2 1812 Mary Dennis; res W Springfield MA.[Ref:CSL:Ballard Gen; IGI:MA; VR:W Springfield; 1790,1810 CS:W Springfield; Lt:Barbara Davis]

40 ABNER6, 1785; m Betsy Parker Berry

ALPHEUS6, 1787

41 DAVID J6, 1789; m Susan Gardner Aspinwall

CYNTHIA6, c 1791; m Isaac Converse

LUTIA6, 1791-1799

JOHN6, c 1793

MARY6, c 1793

JOEL6, 1798-1810

 

SIXTH GENERATION

23. ?AQUILLA6 BARBER, 1791; m Mary ---; res Woolwich, Gloucester Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Woolwich]

42 ?JAMES S7, 1815; m Abigail ---

?JACOB7, 1829

?HENRY7, ; m Sarah ---; res Woolwich; had a son, 1853, and a daughter, 1855

24. ABRAHAM6 BARBER, 1789; m Drusilla Gaus; ?m Mary ---; res Perry, Columbiana Co OH.[Ref:IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Perry; Lt: Gloria Damron]

43 ISRAEL7, 1813; m Lydia Newburn.

RUTH7, 1813-1831

43a EZEKIEL7, 1815; m Ann Mather.

SARAH7, 1817; m Josiah England.

MARY7, 1819; ?d young.

44 ISAAC7, 1821; m/1 Sarah Reynolds; m/2 Catherine Neal.

ANN7, 1823

MARY7, 1826; m Robert Whinery; res Goshen, Mahoning Co OH [1880 CS]

45 SAMUEL7, 1827; m Ann L Test.

HANNAH G7, 1825; m Isaac B Votaw.

EMELINE7, 1828

BENJAMIN W7, 1830; m Janet Cobbs; res Goshen

ELIZABETH7, 1833

25. ISAAC6 BARBER, 1792; m Alice Shore; res Columbiana Co, and Sebring, Mahoning Co OH. [Lt: Gloria Damron]

HANNAH7, 1815; m Edwin Heacock; r OH.

JOSEPH7, 1817

REBECCA7, 1818; m Daniel Mather; r Columbiana Co OH.

RACHEL7, 1820; m Barton Heacock.

MARY ANN7, 1822; m Joseph Harlan; r Mahoning Co OH.

SARAH7, 1824; m/1 Uriah Heacock; m/2 1863 Ezra Borton (his 3rd wife); res Williams Co OH.

ISAAC7, 1826-1858

EDITH7, 1828; m John Mather; r Mahoning and Stark Cos. OH.

BARCLAY7, c 1830; d 1857

45a LEVI ARNOLD7, 1831; m/1 Hannah Etta Matthews; m/2 ---; r IN.

JAMES7, 1834; d 1834.

EMMOR7, 1836; d 1836.

ELMA7, 1837; m Henry D Armitage.

MELISSA7, 1841; d 1850.

CLARKSON7, 1842; d 1850.

26. JACOB6 BARBER, 1796; m Mary Ann Ware (?Mary Stratton); res Perry, Columbiana Co OH. [Ref:IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Perry]

46 JOHN7, 1830; m Hannah S Venable.

27. ?THOMAS6 BARBER, 1780; m/1 ---; m/2 1830 Prudence Johnson; res upper Alloway, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Upper Alloway]

First wife:

47 SAMUEL J7, 1817; m Rutitia Hewitt

THOMAS7, 1823

48 JEDEDIAH7, 1827; m Susan ---

Second wife:

PATIENCE7, 1830

PRUDENCE7, 1833; m Ezra Moore

LYDIA7, 1836

28. JOHN SOMERS6 BARBER, 1786; m Sarah Jane Dennis; res Penns Grove NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; Lt:Jeffrey Owens; 1850 CS:Upper Penn's Neck]

JOHN SOMERS7, 1826; m Elizabeth Summerill; res Upper Penns Neck NJ; had a girl 1851, a boy 1852.

49 ELIJAH S7, 1813; m Catharine Sarah Boqua

HANNAH S7, 1815/6; m David Guest; bur. Penns Grove.

50 DAVID DENNIS7, 1821; m Sarah Ann Carter

JOB7, 1825; m/1 Margaretta Marschalk; m/?2 Hester Ann Bevis.

SARAH JANE7, 1832; m Gideon Denny

29. SAMUEL6 BARBER, 1792; m Hannah Dennis; res Upper Penn's Neck, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:Lt:Jean Likens]

51 HENRY7, 1820; m/1 Charlotte Smith; m/2 Sarah Jane Boyd

29a. WILLIAM6 BARBER, b NJ 1795; m Ruth Stern; r Frankford, Philadelphia Co PA.

HANNAH7, 1822; m Ralph Lee; r Frankford.

RACHEL7, 1824; m Malachia Eckley; r Frankford.

SARAH J7, 1826

51a ISAIAH7, 1829; m Ann Stull.

30. ISAIAH6 BARBER, 1798; m Rachel Somers; res Upper Penns Neck, Salem Co NJ.[Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Upper Penn's Neck] RACHEL7, 1842

HENRY C7, 1844

SARAH77, 1848

31. BURTIS6 BARBER, 1788; m Mercy Allen; res Mannington, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Mannington; Barbara McCormick, worldconnect: Geneslady at ec.rr.com]

EDWARD7, 1813

SAMUEL7, 1815

LYDIA ANN7, 1817

HANNAH7, 1819; m --- Acy

HENRY7, 1821

52 WILLIAM7, 1823; m Hannah Bassett

53 JOHN WRIGHT7, 1825; m Ann Springer Somers

CHARLES C7, 1828; m Gulielma Somers; r Salem Co.

CHARLES E8, 1858

DEBORAH8, 1860

SALLIE8, 1866

BURTICE7, 1831; m Martha J Hancock.

32. IRA6 BARBER, c 1790; m Lovina Alden; res Ludlow MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Cummington, Worcester; 1830 CS:Ludlow]

54 ADDISON ATWOOD7, 1812; m/1 Gracia Lynes; m/2 L Maria Totman; res Amherst MA.

55 ALMON ALDEN7, ; m 1836 Abigail C Blaisdell; ?m 1835 Desire Robbins

56 HOLLIS7, c 1820; m Lucinda M Bennett

JOSIAH7, 1822; m/1 Sarah Ann Miller; m/2 1852 Maria Burgess; res Sturbridge MA [1850 CS]

REBECCA7

PAULINA7

SOPHIA7

33. ?JOEL D6 BARBER, c 1790; m Lydia Watson; res Palmer MA;(this Joel is prob son of Ebenezer). [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Palmer; Hist of Palmer]

57 WATSON7, 1816; m Eliza White

58 JOHN A7, 1818; m Sarah C Griswold

JERUSHA WHITE7, 1819; m Aaron J Miller

MARY7, 1821; m Horace Smith

34. ?PETER6 BARBER, c 1790; m 1813 Serena Ives; went to Canada; res Windsor VT.

[Ref: 1830,1840,1860 CS:Windsor VT; 1850 CS:New Ipswich NH]

SERENA7, 181?; m 1836 Orange Hoisington

FANNY A7, 1817; unm. in 1860

59 FRANCIS E7 BARBOUR, c 1820; m Hannah W Turner

?JULIA A7, 1825; m Orrin K Chase

MARY7, 1827

60 ELIOT7, 1832; m Flora ---

?FRANKLIN7, ; m Windsor 1843 Charlotte Bartlett

censuses show 6 boys, 3 girls

35. WARREN6 BARBER, 1798; m/1 Abigail Goodman; m/2 1840 Sabra Smith; res Woodstock VT. [Ref:VR:VT; LR:Woodstock; VR:Cambridge MA; 1840,1850,1860 CS:Woodstock; FTM of John Rambeau: Desc. of Abner Barber]

First wife:

ROBERT7, 1826-52

JAMES W7, 1827-1828

JAMES W7, 1829; m Melissa West.

JOHN A7, 1831-1837

SOPHIA A7, 1832; m Abraham Mason Richmond

LAURA GOODWIN7, 1834; m Robert Carpenter French

Second wife:

ELIZA MARIA7, 1841; m Richard Adam Seaver

?GEORGE E7, 1843

61 AUSTIN GEORGE7, 1844 (b. also rec. in Cambridge MA); m Anna A Mitchell

JULIA7, 1847

36. ZERAH CHAPIN6 BARBER, 1803; m Cassandra I Thomas; res Windsor VT.[Ref:VR:VT; PR:Windsor Co; LR:Windsor; 11840,1850,1860,1870,1880 CS:Windsor]

THOMAS CHAPIN7, 1831-56

NEHEMIAH BRADFORD7, 1836-62

62 MINER MARCELLUS7, 1841; m Claire Adelaide Smith

37. ABNER6 BARBER *2487*, 1807; m Mercy Richmond; res Woodstock,Pomfret,Barnard VT.[Ref:VR:VT; PR:Windsor Co; 1840 CS:Woodstock; 1900 CS:Pomfret]

ELLEN S7, 1843-61

EDWARD EVERETT7, 1849

MARY7, 1852

38. LEWIS6 BARBER, 1808; m Ruby ("Euba") Lyman; res Westfield, Glover VT.[Ref:VR:VT; LR:Westfield, 1835-1841; 1840 CS:Westfield; 1850 CS:Glover

ELLEN C7, 1841; m Charles W Cook

DAVID H7, 1842; unm.

63 LYMAN7, 1846; m Kate F Cook

ANN7, 1848; unm.

HELEN M7

39. EBENEZER6 BARBER, 1812; m Caroline Morey; res Westfield VT. [Ref:VR:VT; LR:Westfield; 1850 CS:Westfield]

MARY7, 1845

SARAH A7, 1846

ORVILLE E7 (Oliver), 1847; m Olive B Sulham

ELLEN M7, 1851; m Asahel D Eaton

64 HENRY A7, 1855; m Fidelia Lucina Buswell

FLORA M7, 1857-58

40. ABNER6 BARBER, 1785; m Betsy Parker Berry; res Agawam MA. [Ref:1810 CS:Hampshire Co]

ALPHEUS H7, 1819; probably m Ann H Ramsey.

41. DAVID J6 BARBER, 1789; m Susan Gardner Aspinwall; res Springfield MA.[Ref:CSL:Aspinwall Gen; Lt:Barbara Davis; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Springfield]

SUSAN GARDNER7, 1816

65 JOEL DANIEL7, 1817; m Laura A Belden of Rocky Hill CT.

66 WILLIAM HARRIS7, 1819; m Frances Thayer; no ch; ? m/1 Nancy F ---.

ELIZABETH A7, 1821; m John K Russel

ATLANTA M ASPINWALL7, 1823; m Ben Jones

MARY GRUEBY7, 1826

SAM ASPINWALL7, 1829-1829

EDWARD G7, 1830-51

JANE M7, 1831; d yg

SAMUEL ASPINWALL7, 1835; d 1836

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

42. ?JAMES S7 BARBER, 1815; m Abigail ---; res Woolwich, Gloucester Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Woolwich]

SARAH SHIRLEE8, 1840

LYDIA8, 1844

HARRIET8, 1845

BOY8, 1850

43. ISRAEL7 BARBER, 1813; m Lydia Newburn; res Butler, and Perry (Salem) Columbiana Co OH.[Ref:IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Butler; 1880 CS:Perry]

MARY A8, 1841; m Alvah Newburn.

JACOB8, 1842

67 BENJAMIN8, 1844; ?m Hulda Jane Crew

ANNA8, 1849; m Marshall B Hughes (?Hoopes)

43A. EZEKIEL7 BARBER, 1815; m Ann Mather; res Goshen, Mahoning Co OH. [Lt: Gloria Damron; Karen Conway: Rootsweb worldconnect]

ELIZABETH ANN B8, 1843; m Clarkson Heacock; r Mahoning Co OH.

67a WILLIAM M8, 1846; m Mary Jane Hartley.

SARAH S8, 1849; m William Hill; r Columbiana Co OH.

MARY EMMA8, 1852; m/1 Robert F Carr; m/2 Charles Johnston.

67b JOHN E8, 1854; m Jane Esther Taylor.

HENRY A8, 1858; m Ida A Fligle.

LILLIAN H9, 1889; m Herman Herrick.

FLOYD E9, 1892; m Ethel Bible.

GLEN A9, 1894; d 1908.

RUTH ANN8, m Ezra T Buel.

44. ISAAC7 BARBER, 1820; m/1 Sarah Reynolds; m/2 Catherine Neal; res Butler, Columbiana Co and Goshen, Mahoning Co OH. [Ref:IGI:OH; 1850 CS:Butler; 1880 CS:Goshen]

First wife:

JAMES R8, 1849

Second wife:

ALBERT8, 1865; m Isabella Fogg.

Children, all born Damascus, Mahoning Co OH.

ALICE9, 1895; d Coraopolis, Allegany Co PA; m Arthur Bye.

WILSON I9, 1897; m Elizabeth Reynolds.

DEAN10, 1921; d Sebring, Highland Co FL; m Ruth Burton.

SHIRLEY10

EDWIN9, 1900; d Damascus; m Faye Boales.

DONALD10, 1923

LEA10, 1925

WILSON10, 1927; d VA 1971.

WILLIAM8, 1868

I LACY (son)8, 1870

CHARLES8, 1872

ARDELLA8, 1874

LEONARD8, 1876

ELENER8, 1878

45. SAMUEL7 BARBER, 1827; m Ann L Test; res Goshen, Mahoning Co OH. [Ref:IGI:OH; 1850,1880 CS:Goshen]

HARTWELL8, 1851

JACOB8, 1854

ISAAC E8, 1857; m Idella M Ulery

ELLA8, 1859

EMMA8, 1859

MILLER8, 1862

BENJAMIN8, 1863

NANCY8, 1865

JOHN8, 1872

45A. LEVI ARNOLD7,BARBER, 1831; m/1 Hannah Etta Matthews; m/2 ---; r IN.

First wife:

ALICE8, 1854

ANNA8, 1856

WILLIAM8, 1858

ISAAC HENRY8, 1860; m Mary Ann Robinett; r William Co IN, Clare Co MI.

FORD WESTON9, 1883; m Ida Slabaugh.

ALMA PAULINE10; m Bennie Parker.

LEVI ARNOLD9, 1885; d Clare Co MI.

ELLIS EDWARD9, 1888; d Clare Co; m Maude Roller.

MINNIE DALE9, 1890; m Orville Walter Coffman.

LINNIE MAY9, 1895; d Ann Arbor MI; m Sidney James Hood.

WILLIS AVERY9, 1901; m Lydia Reynolds.

GERALD LEE10, ; m Ida Mae Schaar.

WANDA DARLENE10, ; m Victor Lyle Pyrett.

ELLIS ELWIN10, ; m Doris Louise Gassman.

ROBERT ARLO10, d Farwell, Clare Co MI; m Carol Jean Schofield.

DONALD LEROY10, d Harrison, Clare Co MI; m Bettie Jean Higgins.

STELLA ROSE10, ; m Gordon Leslie Rylman.

HELEN ARLENE10, ; m Raymond Dudley Strauch.

BRUCE ELDON10, ; m Mary Lee Foster.

LARRY LYNN10, ; m --- Brinkerhoff.

DEWEY DELL10, ; m/1 Vicki Lynn Hessenbruch; m/2 Susie Marie Osborne.

DONNA MAXINE10, ; m Nelson W Clark.

MARCIA DIANE10, ; m Richard Alfred Christiansen.

EARNWAY AVERY10, ; m Ola Mae Rice.

ELTON FORD10, ; m Yoshiko Watanabe.

ALETHA JUNE10, ; m Donald Romaine Wallace.

VERNA LOREE10, ; m/1 John Karl Magnus; m/2 Eugene Neier.

HOLLIE FAY9, 1905; m/1 1925 Ida M Wagner(d 1940); m/2 Mary Isabelle Maddox; r MI.

CALVIN10, 1926

ISABELLE MERCEIL10, 1929; m --- Blevins.

MAX10, 1936

46. JOHN7 BARBER, 1830; m Hannah S Venable; res Perry (Salem City), Columbiana Co OH. [Ref:1880 CS:Perry]

MARY J8, 1875; m Henry Lewis Goddard; r Oklahoma City OK.

HANNAH M8, 1878

47. SAMUEL J7 BARBER, 1817; m Rutitia Hewitt; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:1880 CS:Pilesgrove]

REBECCA A8, 1857

48. JEDEDIAH7 BARBER, 1827; m Susan ---; res Pilesgrove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1880 CS:Pilesgrove]

LYDIA8, 1863

JEDEDIAH8, 1869

49. ELIJAH S7 BARBER, 1814; m Catharine Sarah Boqua; res Penns Grove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; Lt:Jeffrey Owens; 1850 CS:Upper Penn's Neck]

MARY JANE8, ; m Sedgewick Rusling Shoemaker; r Salem Co NJ.

68 JOHN M8, 1842; m Hannah P Layton

HANNAH S8, 1845; m David M Perry

DENNIS8, 1848

MARTHA ANN8, 1850

69 CHARLES ELKINTON8, 1854; m Anna Rebecca Davis

SARAH EMMA9, 1861-1871.

50. DAVID DENNIS7 BARBER, 1821; m Sarah Ann Carter?; res Upper Penns Neck, Salem Co NJ, and Wilmington, New Hanover Co NC. See David Lawrence Barber in PA Barbers 1 outline. Both claim Sarah Ann Carter as wife. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Upper Penn's Neck]

WILLIAM CLARK8, 1842-1862.

EDWARD8, 1844-1847.

69a JOHN CARTER8, 1847; m Mary Evalina Maultsby; res Wilmington NC.

RACHEL A8, 1849; d 1891.

CHARLES G8, 1850-1850

CARNEY S8, 1851; d 1883 Wilmington NC.

51. HENRY7 BARBER, 1820; m/1 1843 Charlotte Smith; m/2 1852 Sarah Jane Boyd; res Penn's Grove, Salem Co NJ. [Ref:1880 CS:Penn's Grove]

First wife:

CHARLES S8, ; d age 19.

Second wife:

70 FRANK P8, ; m Mary C Beckett

JOHN S8, ; d 1877

51a. ISAIAH7 BARBER, 1829; m Ann Stull; r Frankford.

JOHN S8, 1851; m Annie ---; r Philadelphia PA.

SARAH9, 1877

JOSEPH H9, 1880

AGATHA8, 1854-1854.

RUTH ANN8, 1855-1856.

RACHEL E8, 1857

AGATHA8, 1858-1859.

HANNAH LEE8, 1861

SARAH JANE8, 1866-1867

WILLIAM8, 1869-1869.

52. WILLIAM7 BARBER, 1823; m Hannah Bassett; res Upper Penns Neck, Salem Co NJ.[Ref:CSL:Camly Gen; IGI:NJ; 1850 CS:Upper Penn's Neck]

LYDIA F8, 1847; m Henry C Cooper of Mickleton, Gloucester Co NJ

GEORGE W8, 1848-1849

ELIZABETH C8, 1850; m Pennock Spencer.

MARY C8, 1852; m William I Brown

WILLIAM8, 1854; d in CA 1915

. CHILD8, b 1857

JOSEPH B8, 1859-1881

70a HENRY A8, 1860; m Emma McIntosh

ALBERT8, 1865; prob. d young.

ALBERT8, 1866; m Margaret A Kates

FLORENCE9, b NJ 1891; m Edmund Robinson.

53. JOHN WRIGHT7 BARBER, 1825; m Ann Springer Somers; res Camden, Camden Co NJ. [Ref:IGI:NJ; 1880 CS:Camden]

71 ISAAC A8, 1852; m Nellie V

EMMA JANE8, 1855; m Albert Woolman Shinn

LYDIA ANN8, died young.

54. ADDISON ATWOOD7 BARBER, 1812; m/1 Gracie Lynes; m/2 1848 L Maria Totman; (IGI says he m Amherst 1843 Mary Dewey); res Longmeadow, Amherst MA. [Ref:VR:Athol, Hardwick; CH:E Windsor CT; 1840 CS:Longmeadow; 1850 CS:Amherst]

First wife:

ABBY A8, 1846

Second wife:

GRACIE M8, 1850

55. ALMON A7 BARBER, ; ?m Templeton MA 1835 Desire Robbins; m 1836 Abigail C Blaisdell; res Ludlow, Worcester MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Templeton, Worcester MA; CH:E Windsor CT]

ABBY SUSAN8, 1845-1845

GEORGE WRIGHT8, 1848

56. HOLLIS7 BARBER, c 1820; m Lucinda M Bennett; res Springfield, Ludlow MA. [Ref:GML:Adams Gen; 1850 CS:Springfield]

LORETTA JANE8, 1850; m Austin A Adams; res Ludlow MA; had ch.

EMMA LUCINDA8, 1850; m G Lee Smith; res Ludlow MA; had ch.

OREN HOLLIS8

ABBY ANN8

CARRIE M8

BERTHA BELLE8

57. WATSON7 BARBER, 1816; m Eliza White; res So Hadley, Monson MA. [Ref:VR:Warren; 1840 CS:S Hadley]

?HENRY W8, 1844

58. JOHN A7 BARBER, 1818; m Sarah C Griswold; res Palmer, Sheffield MA. [Ref:Hist of Palmer; VR:New London; 1850 CS:Sheffield MA]

JOHN A8, 1841-42

LYDIA8, 1842; m F C Smith

MARY L8, 1846; m R S Hastings

GEORGE H8, 1849; m Eudora Taylor; res New London CT; 1 ch [1910 CS]

59. FRANCIS E7 BARBOUR, c 1820; m/1 Hannah W Turner; m/2 1880 Lydia A Smith; res CAN, Charlestown, Melrose MA, New Ipswich, Nashua NH, Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:Wilton, Manchester, Nashua NH]

72 DAVID P8, 1850; m Mary Rhodes Skerry

73 FRANCIS E8, 1863; m/1 Minnie J Whitcomb; m/2 Emily L Harsha

60. ELIOT7 (Alex) BARBER, 1832; m Flora Geord; res Windsor VT. [Ref: 1860 CS:Windsor]

ELLEN8, 1856

EMMA8, 1858

ELIZABETH8, 1868

ROSA MATILDA8, 1872

61. AUSTIN GEORGE7 BARBER, 1844; ?m Anna A Mitchell; ?res Brighton MA. [Ref:VR:Cambridge MA]

GRACE ANNA8, 1871

HERBERT GEORGE8, 1878

73a WALDO AUSTIN8, 1882; m Lillian B Clapp.

RUTH MARY8, 1886; m Perry A A Killam.

62. MINER MARCELLUS7 BARBER, 1841; m Clara Adelaide Smith; res Windsor VT.[Ref:VR:VT, New Hampton NH; 1870,1880,1900 CS:Windsor; PR:Windsor Co]

ELMER THOMAS8, 1869-85

74 CHARLES DAVID8, 1874; m Bertha M Kendall

GERTRUDE C8, 1887; m Herbert W Plummer

63. LYMAN7 BARBER, 1846; m Kate F Cook; res Glover VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Glover]

EARLE COOK8, 1883; m Lottie Stinson Perkins

RUBY8, 1889; m Guy R Gavin

75 CLYDE LEWIS8, 1894; m Floy Lillian Webster

64. HENRY A7 BARBER, 1855; m Fidelia Lucina Buswell; res Barton VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Barton]

WARREN ASAHEL8, 1894; m Ida M Ingalls

65. JOEL DANIEL7 BARBER, 1817; "of Palmer"; m Laura A Belden of Rocky Hill CT; res Springfield MA.[Ref:IGI:CT; Lt:Barbara Davis; 1840,1850,1880 CS:W Springfield]

ELIZABETH F8, 1849; m George D Shaw; res Palmer, Springfield MA

PHILLIP INGRAHAM8, 1854; m Elizabeth J Shaw; no ch

NELLIE M8 (Elinor?), 1860; m --- Shaw

66. WILLIAM A7 BARBER, 1819; m Nancy F ---; res Springfield MA. He ?m/1 Frances Thayer. [Ref:1850 CS:Springfield]

MARY W8, 1841

 

EIGHTH GENERATION

67. BENJAMIN8 BARBER, 1844; m Huldah Jane Crew; res Butler, Columbiana Co OH. [Ref:1880 CS:Butler]

ALVA9, 1869; d 1888.

LYDIA ELLEN9, 1871; c 1873.

67A. WILLIAM M8 BARBER, 1846; m Mary Jane Hartley; res Columbiana Co OH.

ADELIA9, 1870

RUTH9, 1880

67B. JOHN E8 BARBER, 1854; m Jane Esther Taylor; res Columbiana Co OH and CA. [Lt: Gloria Damron; Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

WILLIS LOREIGN9, 1876-1885

OMAR HALSEY9, b Knox, Columbiana Co OH 1878; m Alma Grace Wood.

ESTELLA MAY9, 1880; m John D Walker.

LORA JANE9, 1882; m Charles Monroe Pinkerton.

IVA MARIE9, b Knox 1884; m William R Jones; d Stark Co OH.

IONA ODESSA9, 1886; m J Vern Johnston.

VERA MATILDA9, b Smith, Mahoning Co OH 1887; m Daniel Leedy; d San Diego CA.

HAZEL DRUSILLA9, 1889; m Louis Pieo; d San Diego.

WILLIAM ALTON9, 1891; m Helen Simpson; d Los Angeles CA.

MARTHA J10, 1921; m --- Wright.

WILLIAM ALTON10, 1922

LYNDON KAY10, 1927

GRACE HELEN9, 1894-1912

68. JOHN M8 BARBER, 1842; m Hannah Philithea Layton; res Upper Penns Neck, Salem Co NJ.[Ref:1880 CS:Upper Penn's Neck; Lt:Paul Johnson; Barbara McCormick, worldconnect: geneslady at ec.rr.com]

ANNA M9, 1868; m Robert Lee Sailor.

IDA9, 1871; m Gilbert Denny.

JANETTA V9, 1874; m Whitlocker Davidson.

69. CHARLES ELKINTON8 BARBER, 1854; m Anna Rebecca Davis; res Penns Grove NJ. [Ref:Lt:Jeffrey Owens]

SAMUEL KINDEL9, 1881; m Lillian Ullrich

LAURA9, 1883; m Joseph R Owens; res MD; had ch.

FRANK9, 1885-86

ELLA LUTHERA9, 1887; m Richard Carney

76 G WALTER9, 1894; m Reba Baker

RAYMOND LAMONT9, 1898; m Cecilia Gilooley

69A. JOHN CARTER8 BARBER, b Salem Co NJ 1847; m Mary Evalina Maultsby; res Jonesboro and Wilmington NC, and Atkins SC. [Lewis Powell: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

SARAH ANN9, 1871; m Archie P Merrit.

ANNIE9, 1872; m James E Humphrey.

WILLIE9, 1875; m George N Nelms.

76a DAVID DENNIS9, 1877; m Florence Elizabeth Wallace.

CARNEY S9, 1879-1896.

MARY AGNES9, 1881; m Joseph Fred Russ.

76b JOHN CARTER9, 1883; m Sarah Emma McGowan.

70. FRANK P8 BARBER, ; d 1878; m 1875 Mary C Beckett.

HARRY S9

70A. HENRY A8 BARBER, 1860; m Emma McIntosh; children b Philadelphia PA. [Ancestry.com family trees: rexwilson7256]

MARTHA C9, 1887

RODMAN REEVES9, 1891; m Bessie B ----.

ROBERT H10, b Omaha NE 1921

EMMA DOROTHY9, 1895

71. ISAAC A8 BARBER, 1852; m Nellie V; res Camden, Camden Co NJ. [Ref:180 CS:Camden]

ETHEL9, 1880

72. DAVID P8 BARBOUR, 1850; m Mary Rhodes Skerry; res Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:VT, NH; Atwood Gen; Hartland VT Gen at VT Hist Soc]

77 FRED E9, 1875; m Edith F Murphey

78 DAVID WINTHROP9, 1877; m Bernice Hadley

CORA MAY9, 1879-85

MINNIE BERTHA9, 1882

79 HAROLD FLETCHER9, 1886; m Jennie M Clogston

BEATRICE BLANCHE9, 1889; m Carl H Buttner

73. FRANCIS E8 BARBOUR, 1863; m/1 1883 Minnie J Whitcomb; m/2 1893 Emily L Harsha; res Nashua NH.

[Ref:VR:Nashua, Manchester NH]

GIRL9, 1884

73A. WALDO AUSTIN8 BARBER, 1882; m Lillian B Clapp.

WARREN AUSTIN9, 1917; m Elizabeth ---.

RUTH MARJORIE9, 1919

74. CHARLES DAVID8 BARBER, 1874; m Bertha M Kendall; res Windsor VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Windsor]

80 MERLE KENDALL9, 1900; m Georgia M Hatch

BOY9, 1910

75. CLYDE LEWIS8 BARBER, 1894; m FLoy Lillian Webster; res St Johnsbury VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

DALE LEWIS9, 1926

GLENN ALBEE9, 1931

KATHARINE LILLIAN9, 1932

 

NINTH GENERATION

76. WALTER9 BARBER, 1894; m Reba Baker; res Cape May NJ.

DORIS MAY10, ; m Delbert Zimmerman

RONALD10

GEORGE10, 1931; unm

76A. DAVID DENNIS9 BARBER, 1877; m Florence Elizabeth Wallace; r Wilmington NC.

80a DAVID DENNIS10, 1905; m Julia Coppedge.

FLOSSIE ELIZABETH10, 1907; m Kennety Madison Calhoun Williamson.

MARGARET MARY10, 1909; m David Kyle Wiard.

CATHARINE CECELIA10, 1913; m Daniel Jasper Black.

80b THOMAS WALLACE10, 1916; m Elizabeth Susan Struthers.

 

76B. JOHN CARTER9 BARBER, 1883; m Sarah Emma McGowan; r New Hanover Co NC. He d No. Agusta SC.

JOHN CARTER10, 1905

EMMA LEE10, 1908

ANNIE PEARL10, 1910

MILDRED AGNES10, 1912

HARRY EUGENE10

CLARA BELLE10, 1917

CHARLES FREDRICK10

RUTH JUNE10, 1921

BETTY JEAN10

77. FRED E9 BARBOUR, 1875; m Edith F Murphey; res Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Atwood Gen]

RALPH DAVID10, 1896-96

CHRISTINE MADELINE10, 1900; m 1917 Raymond S Howe

GIRL10, 1902; stillborn

HAZEL M10, 1903; m 1923 Raymond S Howe

HAROLD WINTHROP10, 1904

TWIN BOYS10, 1908; stillborn

81 CHESTER ARTHUR10, 1912; m Addie May Warren

78. DAVID WINTHROP9 BARBOUR, 1877; m Bernice Hadley, (divorced 1910); res Hartland VT. [Ref:Atwood Gen; 1900 CS:Windsor]

GEORGE10, 1896-96

79. HAROLD FLETCHER9 BARBOUR, 1886; m Jennie M Clogston; res Montpelier and Hartland VT. [Ref:Atwood Gen; VR:VT]

MILTON RODERICK10, 1909-44

FLOYD DAVID10, 1921-21

82 ELDON WINTHROP10, 1913; m Dorothy Mae Wood

83 RALPH HARLOW10, 1917; m Elsie Pratt Robinson

LLOYD DAVID10, 1921; m/1 Florence Elizabeth Gray; m/2 Evelyn Mae Tewksbury

80. MERLE KENDALL9 BARBER, 1900; m Georgia M Hatch; res Windsor VT. [Ref:VR:VT]

JEAN SYLVIA10, 1926; m Robert Thomas McGrath

 

TENTH GENERATION

80A. DAVID DENNIS10 BARBER, 1905; m Julia Coppedge; r Raleigh NC.

DAVID DENNIS11, 1929; m Elaine Joyce Hill.

CAROLYN AUDREY11, 1939; m Eugene Vinson Warren.

80B. THOMAS WALLACE10 BARBER, 1916; m Elizabeth Susan Struthers; r Wilmington NC and Columbus GA.

SUSAN11, 1939

THOMAS WALLACE11, 1942; m Laurel Simmons.

DAVID LINSEY11, 1946; m/1 Margaret McAdow; m/2 Lucy Laverne Banka..

81. CHESTER ARTHUR10 BARBOUR, 1912; m Addie May Warren; res Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Atwood Gen]

LOUISE MYRTLE11, 1933; m Howard Leslie Lyman

BEVERLY JUNE11, 1936

MARIE ETHELYN11, 1939

MARIE EVELYN11, 1939

SANDRA LEE11, 1944

GORDON PAUL11, 1948

82. ELDON WINTHROP10 BARBOUR, 1913; m Dorothy Mae Wood; res Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Atwood Gen]

JUDITH ANN11, 1942

WILLIAM OWEN11, 1943

83. RALPH HARLOW10 BARBOUR, 1917; m Elsie Pratt Robinson (or Robertson); res Hartland VT. [Ref:VR:VT; Atwood Gen] CATHERINE JANE11

DENNIS HARLOW11, 1943

JANET MARY11, 1949

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) JOHN BARBER of BOSTON MA

Ref: Laurel E Ehrichs: eeyores at pacbell.net and at Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Curtiss Monroe, 1892; 6

Edwin Fairbanks, 1874; 7

Fred Fiske, 1866; 6

John, 1720; 1

John, 1745; 2

John Farnum, 1767; 3

John Nathaniel, 1805; 4

Laurence Edwin, 1908; 7

William Sullivan, 1834; 5

Spouses:

Battis, Julia H; 5

Dow, Jennie L; 6

Parker, Elizabeth; 2

Ryall, Leslie E; 7

Sargent, Susan; 4

Sullivan, Hepzibah; 3

Torry, Ella S; 7

Wendemouth, Lillian; 6

Wolcott, Elizabeth; 3

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBER b.1720 d.1770 in a London Tavern occ. Sea Captain. Did he come to America?

2 JOHN2, 1745; m Elizabeth Parker.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN BARBER2 b Boston MA 1745 d. 1794; m. Elizabeth Parker. He was a tailor.

BETSY PARKER3, b 1759 (?);m. Eben Oliver

3 JOHN FARNUM3, b. 1767 in Massachusetts m. Hepzibah Sullivan.

POLLY3, ; d. at 72 yrs, m. Rev. W. E. Bentley

WILLIAM3, b. 1770 d 1801 m. Salley (or Sarah) Carey

DOLLY3, b. 1778 d 1841

NATHANIEL3, ; d. at age 21 abroad

Note: Between 3rd and 4th generations name spelling changed to Barbour

because another Barber family no relation was in the town, and mail was

going to wrong households.

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN FARNUM3 BARBOUR, 1767; m/1 Hepzibah Sullivan; m/2 1809 Elizabeth Wolcott; r Boston.

HEPZIBAH PARKER4, b 1794 d 1844 bur. Mt. Auburn, Mass., m. Thomas White

ELIZA PARKER4, b 1797 d 1878 m. Moses Thayer

POLLY4, b 1799 d 1800

MARY VARNUM/BARNUM4, b 1801 d. 1849

NANCY MATILDA4, b 1803 d 1883 bur. Mt. Auburn, Mass.

JOSH4, ; no info

JAMES SULLIVAN4, b 1809; m. Lovica (Levisa) Harrod on Jul 1835

4 JOHN NATHANIEL4, b 1805, m Susan Sargent.

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JOHN NATHANIEL4 BARBOUR, 1805 in Mass. d. 1890 in Cambridgeport, Mass; m Susan Sargent

SUSAN ELIZABETH5, b 1832 in Boston, Mass., m. W H Evans

5 WILLIAM SULLIVAN5, b 1834 in Cambridge, Mass, d 1889 in Cambridge, Mass, m. Julia Henrietta Battis.

ALFRED LORING5, b 1837 d. 24 Feb 1889 m. 2nd wife : Josephine M Smith

JOHN EDWIN5, b. 1840 in Cambridge, Mass., d 1871 in Mobile, Alabama.

EMMA SARGENT5, b 1843 in Cambridge, Mass., m. W. H. Whitney

 

FIFTH GENERATION

5. WILLIAM SULLIVAN5 BARBOUR, 1834; m Julia Henrietta Battis; r Cambridge MA.

6 FREDERICK FISKE6, b 1866; m. Jennie Lincoln Dow

7 EDWIN FAIRBANKS6, b 1874 in Cambridgeport, Mass, d 1956 in Redwood City, CA, m. Ella Sterett Torry

 

SIXTH GENERATION

6. FREDERICK FISKE6 BARBOUR, b 1866;; m/1 Jennie Lincoln Dow; m/2 Lillian N Wendemouth. Went to CA.

CURTISS MONROE7, 1892; m Marguerite ---.

SON7, ; m --- Fletcher.

SON, ; m --- Bristow.

7. EDWIN FAIRBANKS6 BARBOUR, b 1874 in Cambridgeport, Mass, d 1956 in Redwood City, CA, m. Ella Sterett Torry; r Portland OR.

DAUGHTER7, 1904; m/1 Floyd Elgin Kelly; m/2 Edward Jones; r CA.

EDITH MAE7, 1907

LAURENCE EDWIN7, 1908; m Leslie Elizabeth Ryall; r San Mateo CA.

CAROLYN ANN8, 1937; m --- Lang.

KATHLEEN MARIE8, 1939; m --- Holston.

JULIA STERRETT7, 1910; m/1 Alexander George Taylor; m/2 Carroll James Myrand; m/3 Fred Rundel.

SON7, ; m --- Grisell; r CA.

EDWIN STERRETT8, 1952

KENNETH WALCH7, 1915; m Edith Oleson Schafer; d CA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) JOSEPH BARBER OF MASSACHUSETTS

 

PREVIOUS GENERATION

A. JOHN BARBER, b Derbyshire England before 1735; m 1756 Sarah Mather, b Heanor, Derbyshire 1736. [Desc. Of Wm Chesebrough FamTree at Ancestry.com

Children, b Belper, Derbyshire:

THOMAS, before 1752

JOHN, 1757

ELIZABETH, 1758

SARAH, 1760

1 JOSEPH, 1765; m Experience Palmer

2 SAMUEL, 1767; m Rebecca Toplis.

GEORGE, 1769

CATHERINA, 1761

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOSEPH1 BARBER, 1765, b Belper, Derbyshire ENG; d Ashfield, Franklin Co MA 1837, son of John and Sarah (Mather) Barber; m North Providence RI 1795 Experience Palmer; came to Providence, then Westerly RI c 1795, to Savoy MA c 1800; to Ashfield MA c 1803. [Ref:CSL:Wisconsin G&B; IGI:MA; Virkus:Compend:Vol.4; VR:Ashfield; 1820,1830 CS:Ashfield; Wes Covey at Rootsweb Worldconnect; James Ives FamTree of NancyKnab and Minor FamTree at ancestry.com]

JOHN PALMER2, b North Providence 1796; m Lois Lasure; res Ashfield MA [Ref:VR:Ashfield; 1840,1850 CS:Ashfield]

HARRIET LASURE3, 1835; m Harry Casey Keyzor.

WAITE JENKS2, 1797; d West Springfield, Hamden Co MA 1860; m Nathaniel Loomis; res NY State, Springvale, Fairfax Co

VA, Cambridge MA

SARAH ANN2, b Savoy, Berkshire Co MA 1801; d Ashfield MA 1834; m Samuel Barber, son of Samuel2 (see Family 3

below)

ELIZABETH2, 1803; d Bear Creek Corners, Waupaca Co WI 1876; m/1 1826 David Williams, who d Wendell, Franklin Co

MA 1832; Elizabeth m/2 1845 Liscom Phillips.

JOSEPH2, 1806; d 1807.

WILLIAM HENRY2, 1808; m Caroline Hayward; res Buckland, Ashfield MA.

[Ref:CSL:Wisconsin G & B; IGI:MA; VR:Ashfield; 1840,1850 CS:Ashfield]

HENRY HAYWARD3, 1837; res MD

JOSEPH ERNEST3, 1839

FIDELIA JENNETT3, 1844-1868

JAMES TILLEY3, 1847; m --- Petremaller; res Hannibal MO and Eau Claire W

LUCY T2, 1810; m Bela Gardner; r Ashfield.

JANE2, 1813; m Leonard Church

2. SAMUEL1 BARBER, 1767; m Rebecca Toplis; r England.

Children, b Belper, Derbyshire England:

3 SAMUEL2, 1792; m Sarah Ann Barber, his cousin, daughter of Joseph Barber.

MARY ANN2, 1793

SARAH2, 1795

ROBERT2, 1797

JOHN2, 1800

ANNE2, 1806

FRANCES2, 1811

EMMA2, 1814

SECOND GENERATION

3. SAMUEL2 BARBER, b Belper, Derbyshire England 1792; m/1 Sarah Ann Barber, b 1801; d c 1835, his first cousin, daughter of Joseph1 Barber; Samuel m/2 Lucinda Gates Arms; res Ashfield MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Ashfield; 1830,1840,1850 CS:Ashfield; ]

First wife:

JOSEPH3, c 1822; d c 1822.

SARAH ANN3, 1825

CHARLES TOPLIS3, 1827; d Heath, Franklin Co MA 1909; m/1 1854 Celestia Malvena Potter, b MA 1831, d 1862; m/2

1865 Martha M ---, b MA 1831. In 1900 Charles and Martha were farming in Heath. Martha had no children.

CAROLINE REBECCA3, 1829

MARY JANE3, 1831

ELIZA EMMA3, 1835

Second wife:

AUGUSTA LUCINDA3, 1840

FANNY ARMS3, 1842

GEORGE MASON3, 1844; m Julie Hannay Arms; r Lakeview, Cook Co IL. [LDS Family Search]

CARROLLE4, 1876

LOUISE4, 1877

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) SAMUEL BARBER OF MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW YORK

References:

Esther Savage: 122 Varner Ct, Midland MI 45640

Jean Worden: 37347 Wedgewood Dr, Zephyrillis FL 33541-5252

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Calvin J; 7
Clark M; 1807; 4
James E; 1798; 4
John; 1710; 2
John; 1739; 3
John; 1770; 4
Samuel; 1680; 1

Spouses; Family number:
Bush, Anna; 7
Dean, Rebecca; 4

Elliot, Jane; 4

Hamblin, Thankful; 3
Kline, Catherine; 4
Perry, Meribah; 2

Shappee, Sarah L; 4

FIRST GENERATION

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, c 1680; m Mary ---; res Sandwich MA.

2 JOHN2, 1710; m Meribah Perry; ?m/2 Bathsheba ---. [NEHGR Vol 15]

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, 1710; m/1 Meribah Perry; ?m/2 Bathsheba (1705-1786); res Sandwich MA until 1742, then Ridgefield CT.[Ref:IGI:MA; CEM:Ridgefield; VR:Danbury; Will:John,1779, Ridgefield; CH:Danbury,Ridgebury]

First wife:

SARAH3, 1732; m Samuel Curtis or David Greene.

THOMAS3

MARY3, 1735; ?m --- Wilson

PATIENCE3, 1736; ?m --- Griffin

ELIZABETH3, 1738; m Israel Hamblin

3 JOHN3, 1739/40; prob. m Thankful Hamblin

ZACHARIAH3, 1742; m ---; res Ridgefield CT; 1790; census shows 4 or 5 children.

?Second wife:

?ELIZABETH3, 1755; m James Boughton

?PHEBE3, 176?; m Muajah Wicks

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN3 BARBER, 1739/40; prob. m Thankful Hamblin; res Ridgefield CT, Carmel, Putnam Co NY.

[Ref:Lt:Esther Savage; Lt:Jean Worden; CEM:Ridgefield]

?THANKFUL3, 1760; m Jonas Humans

MERIBAH4, c 1765; m William Mott; m/2 Paddock Smith.

ELIZABETH4, 1766; m/1 Abram Mott; m/2 1802 Festus Cooley

4 JOHN4, 1770; m Rebecca Dean.

?JOSEPH4, 1774-1777; bur. Ridgefield

Also present in Carmel region, 1762, were Joseph, David, Benjamin Barber. And Reuben of Litchfield CT. ?relationship?

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JOHN4 BARBER, 1770; m/1 1791 Jane Elliot; m/2 1792 Rebecca Dean; res Carmel NY. [Ref:Lt:Jean Worden]

MARY5, 1794

CLARISSA5, 1796

JAMES E5, 1798; m Amy ---; res Ithaca NY, in 1834.

GUSTIN6, 1829

HORACE6, 1831

ELIZABETH6, 1833-1834

JAMES6, 1836

EMMA6, 1843

NEHEMIAH5, 1801

ELIZABETH5, 1805

CLARK M5, 1807; m/1 Catherine Kline; ?m/2 Esther ---; m/3 185? Sarah L Shappee; m/4 Sophia ---; res Ulster Co NY,

Horseheads, Chemung Co NY. [ Kaye Powell: Rootsweb Worldconnect ]

First wife:

SAMUEL E6, c 1845

CATHERINE6, c 1850

With Sarah:

ALICE6, 1860

MORRIS6, 1862

JOHN N5, 1809; m Elizabeth Thompson

7 CALVIN J5, 1813; m Anna Bush

JANE P5, 1816

 

FIFTH GENERATION

7. CALVIN J5 BARBER, 1813; m Anna Bush; res Horseheads, Chemung Co NY.

SELAH M6, 1834

WILLIAM6, 1836-1838

MARY6, 1838-1861

JAMES OSCAR6, 1841-1864

EVALINE6, 1844; m Harrison Johnson

AMELIA MELENDA6, 1849; m Andrew Jackson Rose

NARCISSA6, 1853-1855

FRANKLIN6, 1855