Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

JOHN BARBER, 176?, NY, OH, IN, WI

WILLIAM H BARBER, 1811, OH, IN, WI

WILFORD BARBER, Indiana to Wisconsin

From Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

Ancestry.com family trees: RKramer1971

Censuses

INDEX

Head of family, birth year, family #:

Alvin A/O, 1869; 8

Anson, 1891; 9

Calvin J, 1924; 15

Charles, 1855; 7

Charles L, 1874; 12

Clifford E, 1869; 10

Clifford J, 1925; 15

Clinton C, 1850; 11a

Curtis D, 1820; 7

Ervin, 1888; 8

Eugene William, 1873; 8

Frank, 1872; 11

Franklin, 1846; 5

Guy L, 1876; 11a

Harry, 1880; 9

Hiram A, 1865; 13

Homer, 1861; 5

Horace, 1861; 5

James, 176?; 1

James L, 1821; 5

James P, 1859; 8

James W, 1833; 8

John, 178?; 2

John A, 1842; 9

John N, 1897; 12

John R, 1810; 3

Joseph S, 1817; 5

Leonard, 1857; 6

Marshall C, 1845; 7

Melford, 1841; 10

Melford J, 1891; 15

Montimor, 1879; 11

Myron, 1850; 11

Rolland J, 1930; 15

Stafford, 1883; 9

Wilford, 1841; 10

Wilford E, 1875; 8

William E, 1867; 14

William H, 1811; 4

Spouses, family #:

Andrews, Anna M; 12

Boyer, Elizabeth A; 8

Crawford, Ida; 14

Dales, Mary E; 12

Desmarise, Mederise; 8

Gilbert, Eva M; 15

Hardgrove, Rebecca; 3

Hein, Mary; 13

Hinman, Belle C; 11

Hoyt, Sadie A; 8

Isley, Patricia A; 15

Kohl, Matilda; 8

Kubesh, Catherine M; 15

Langworthy, Helen M; 5

Linebecker, Kay; 15

McKean, Eugenia A, 10

Morrow, Minnie; 13

Murray, Ethel S, 8

O’Connor, Delores; 15

Rounds, Ella Captola, 5

Willis, Julia; 9

Zehr, Augusta M; 8

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, b probably NY 176?; m ---; r Bath, Summit Co OH in 1840

2 ?JOHN2, 178?, b probably NY 178?; m ---.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, b probably NY 178?; m ---; r Bath, Summit Co OH. It seems likely that the 5 Barbers listed below are all sons of John. In Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI 1850 John R lived next to C D. They were all in Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI in 1860. John, b 178?, lived with C D then. James L, Joseph S and William H lived side-by-side, near John R.

3 JOHN3 R, b OH 1809/10; m Rebecca Hardgrove.

4 WILLIAM H3, 1810/11, b OH 1810/11; m Elizabeth ---.

5 JOSEPH S3, b OH 1816/7; m Helen Matilda Langworthy.

6 JAMES L3, b OH 1820/1; m Amanda R ---; r Plymouth.

7 CURTIS D3, b OH 1819/20; m Harriet ---.

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN R3 BARBER, b OH 1809/10; m Rebecca Hardgrove; r Bath, Summit Co OH, and in Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI by 1850.

8 JAMES WESLEY4, 1833; m Elizabeth Ann Boyer.

JANE W4, 1833

WILLIAM G4, 1834; m Frances; William lived in Plymouth WI in 1880, widowed.

STAFFORD5, b MI 1866/7

GUY5, b MI 1870/1

ELIZABETH A4, 1836

SARAH I4, 1837

MARGARET4, 1839

9 JOHN A4, b OH 1842; m Julia Willis; r Plymouth WI.

JUDITH4, 1842

EPHRAIM4, 1844

FRANCES J4, 1846; m John Bricker.

ELLEN4, 1847

MARION F4, 1850; m Jessie J ---; r Sheboygan Falls WI.

GEORGE R5, 1877

OSCAR4, 1852

4. WILLIAM H3 BARBER, b OH 1810/11; m Elizabeth ---; r Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI in 1860. [censuses]

10 MELFORD/WILFORD4, b IN 1840/1; m Eugenia A McKean.

JOHN A4, b IN 1842/3

11 MYRON J4, b WI 1849/50; m Louise ---; r Rhine, Sheboygan Co WI in 1880. “Elisa“, his mother lived with them then.

ANNA/MARY4, 1856/7; m John Hayes; r Rhine, Sheboygan Co WI. Lived next to Myron.

FINLEY4, 1860/1; lived with his sister Mary and John Hayes in 1880.

5. JOSEPH S3 BARBER, b OH 1816/7; m Helen Matilda Langworthy; r Plymouth.

FRANKLIN4, b OH 1845/6; m Jennie ---; r Merrill, Lincoln Co WI in 1900.

HELEN5, 1879

JOE E5, 1880

FANNIE5, 1882

NORMAN5, 1889

NETTIE5, 1893

FRANCES I4, b WI 1847/8

ARTHUR C4, b WI 1854/5

HORACE/HOMER L4, 1860/1; m Ella Captola Rounds; r Baraboo, Sauk Co WI.

DELLBERT5, 1885/6

ARTHUR5, 1888/9

FORREST M5, 1893/4

GLENN A5, 1906/7

OWEN H4, 1869; m Anna H ----; was in Anaconda, Deer Lodge MT in 1900, and they lived in Spokane WA in 1910. No

children by then.

6. JAMES L3 BARBER, b OH 1820/1; m Amanda R ---; r Plymouth, Sheboygan o WI. Lived next to his brother John R in 1880 Plymouth.

11a CLINTON C4, b WI 1849/50; m Emma ---.

HARRIET4, 1851/2

WILLIAM T4, 1853/4

FREDERIC ALBERT4, 1855/6; in 1880 Albert and Alfred were together in Marshfield, Wood Co WI, both single.

ALFRED4, 1855/6

LEONARD4, 1857; m Della ---; r Merrill, Lincoln Co WI in 1910.

ERLAND5 ”Earl”, 1882

FERN5, 1886

ROLAND5, 1888

WARD5, 1890

DELL HELENA4, 1866/7

MIAL W4 “Roy“, 1868/9

7. CURTIS D3 BARBER, b OH 1819/20; m Harriet ---; r Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI. In 1860 his father John lived with them. In 1870 they were in Falls, Cerro Gordo Co IA.

MARSHALL C4, b OH 1844/5; m Eliza C ---; r Altona, Pipestone Co MN in 1880.

LULU H5, 1871/2

ESTELLE H5, 1873/4

JESSIE S5, 1878/9

AMARANSA4, b OH 1847/8

ELECTA4, b WI 1850/1

IDA4, b WI 1854/5

CHARLES4, b WI 1855/6; probably the one who m Olive ---; r Onalaska, La Crosse Co WI in 1900.

ALTA5, 1884

HAZEL5, 1886

GEORGE5, 1890

FOURTH GENERATION

8. JAMES WESLEY4 BARBER, b OH 1833; m Elizabeth Ann Boyer, b 1840; r Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI. [Rootsweb Worldconnect:Ayla Forrest]

JAMES PARKER5, 1859; probably the one who m Mathilda Kohl; r Eau Pleine, Portage Co WI.

ERVIN6, 1888; m Ethel S Murray; r Portage Co WI.

LUELLA M7, 1922; d Pacific Grove, Monterey Co CA; m --- Wellner.

MARVIN W7, 1926; m/1 1948 Leatrice Preston; m/2 1981 Mary Jo ---; r WI.

BIRDINE I6, 1900; m/1 Edward Kruger; m/2 Edward Henry Firkey; r WI.

RUBY A6, 1903; m Paul Joseph Pawlowski-Beck; r Wood Co WI.

PEARL6, 1905; m/1 Louis Harding; m/2 --- Morley; r WI.

JELMER WILLIAM6, 1907

DORA ANN5, 1862; m/1 Joseph O Andrews; m/2 James Zachariah Woods; r Iron Mountain MI and Sheboygan Co WI.

CLARA/CORA M5, 1867; m Thomas Bowe Taylor; r Outagamie WI.

ALVIN A/O5, 1869; d Iron Mountain MI; m Augusta M Zehr.

AUGUSTA6, 1893

EUGENE WILLIAM5, 1873; m Mederise “Minnie” Desmarise; r Iron Mountain, Dickinson Co MI in 1910.

FLORA A6, 1894; m Stephen J McCabe; r MI.

ALVIN EUGENE6, 1896; m Elva M Wilcox.

IVOR JAMES6, 1897; m Marguerite E ----.

FLORENCE6, 1906

ARMOUR G6, 1907; d Morristown, Lamiolle Co VT.

ARTHUR B6, 1909; m Betsey G ---.

MEDERISE, 1912; d San Diego CA; m --- Flanagan.

WILFORD E5, 1875; m Sadie Ann Hoyt; r Iron River, Iron Co MI.

MERTIE6, 1908/9

EARL DARWIN6, 1910; d MI; m --- Dettate.

RAYMOND KENNETH6, 1915; m Beatrice Johnson.

MYRTLE L5, 1889; m Arthur William Titel; r Fond du Lac Co WI. 1900 census lists her as a daughter.

9. JOHN A4 BARBER, b OH 1842; m Julia Willis; r Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI. Farmed near his brother James in 1880. Julia, a widow, lived with her son Harry in 1910.

DAUGHTER5

ELMER5, 1866

JOHN W5, 1870

CLARA M5, 1872

12 CHARLES LEVY5, 1874; m Mary Ellen Dales; r Downing, Dunn Co WI.

NELSON N5, 1875/6

EFFIE5, 1879

HARRY5, 1880; m Mathilda --- (parents b Germany); r Plymouth. Harry’s family lived with his brother Stafford’s family in

1920.

BERYL6, 1910/1

MILDRED6, 1912/3

STAFFORD5, 1883; m Lillie (father b Germany); r Plymouth.

ROYCE6, 1907/8

BERNICE6, 1910/1

CORAL6, 1914/5

MAMIE5, 1885

IRENE5, 1888

?HOMER5, 188?; m Margaret Hostetler.

ANSON5, 1890/1; m Catherine ---; r Plymouth. Lived with his brother Harry in 1910.

ERVIN6, 1911/2

VIOLA6, 1912/3

HOWARD6, 1920/1

10. WILFORD MELFORD4 BARBER, b IN 1840/1; d WI; m Eugenia A McKean; r Greenbush, Sheboygan Co WI in 1880.

13 HIRAM ALBERT5, b Doteyville WI 1865; m Minnie Morrow.

14 WILLIAM E5, b Greenbush, Sheboygan Co WI 1867; m Ida Crawford.

CLIFFORD E5, 1869; m Augusta ---; r Greenbush in 1900; Plymouth, Sheboygan Co in 1910.

SIGRED6, 1898/9

ETHEL6, 1889/90

EDWARD6, 1891/2

BERNICE6, 1897/8

FLOYE MAY5, 1873; m Peter Morris Moss.

11. MYRON J4 BARBER, b WI 1849/50; m Louise ---; r Rhine, Sheboygan Co WI in 1880. “Elisa“, his mother lived with them then. Louisa m/2 1897/8 Joseph Wifler.

FRANK5, 1871/2; prob. FRANK A, who m/1 Minnie M; m/2 1904/5 Evelyn Forgette; r Duluth MN.

MABLE, 1892/3

ALVIN5, 1874/5

STELLA5, 1877/8

MONTIMOR5 “Montie“, 1879; m Belle C Hinman; r River Falls, Pierce Co WI in 1910.; Plymouth, Sheboygan Co WI in

1930.

GEORGE6, b IL 1906/7

MARJORIE6, b IL 1908/9

DORIS6, b WI 1909/10

DONALD6, b WI 1910/1

ALICE5, 1883/4

BESSIE5, 1887/8

FIFTH GENERATION

11A. CLINTON C5 BARBER, b WI 1849/50; m Emma ---; r Brighton, Marathon Co WI in 1880, and he was a dentist in Merrill, Lincoln Co WI in 1900. His mother Amanda, a widow, was with them in 1900.

GUY L6, 1875/6; m Delia ---; r Merrill.

GORDON C7, 1899

HARRY6, 1878/9

LEE R6, 1881/2

LULU6, 1883/4

RAYMOND6, 1885/6

12. CHARLES LEVY5 BARBER, WI 1874; m Mary Ellen Dales; r Downing, Dunn Co WI.

JAMES MIRON6, 1894; d 1900.

JOHN NELSON6, 1897; m Anna Marie Andrews.

VIRGINIA MAE7, 1920

MAE PEARL JULIA6, 1899; m Edwin Clay Leever.

EVE BLANCHE6, 1900; m Carl Youngren. They died in Minneapolis MN.

13. HIRAM ALBERT BARBER5, b Doteyville WI 1865; m Minnie Morrow (father b Ireland); r Rhinelander, Oneida Co WI in 1920.

15 MELFORD JAMES6, 1891; m Eva Marie Gilbert.

CHILD6, 1893; d 1893.

AMBROSE6, 1898; d Rhinelander, WI; m Pearl Miles/Niles.

MARGORIE6, 1903/4; m --- Metz.

EILEEN6, 1905/6; m --- Joslin.

FRANCIS LEON6, 1907; m Mary Hein; r Rhinelander.

PAT7

MIKE7

LARRY7

LINDA7, 1952; d 1952

14. WILLIAM E5 BARBER, b Greenbush, Sheboygan Co WI 1867; m Ida Crawford.

KENNETH6, b Ontonagon MI 1903; d Oak Park IL.

JEAN6

IRENE6

BETTY6

ANDREW6

DOROTHY6

LEE6

SIXTH GENERATION

15. MELFORD JAMES6 BARBER, 1891; m Eva Marie Gilbert.

CATHERINE BONNIE7, ; m Robert Peronto.

BETTY JUNE7, ; m Kelly Sue Urquhart.

SHIRLEY ANN7, ; m --- Ross.

FAYE MARIE7, 1916; m Noah Louis Sutton.

CALVIN JAMES7, 1924; m Delores O’Connor.

MARK8

DANNY8

RONNIE8

CALVIN8

JESSICAv, ; m --- Wolf.

LISA8, ; m --- Mode.

ROLLAND8

CLIFFORD JOSEPH7, 1925; m Patricia Ann Isley.

JAMES MICHAEL8, ; m Wendy Gail Breese.

DENNIS JOSEPH8, ; m Carol Lynn Fish.

JEANNE ANN8, ; m Kenneth Forest Claflin.

SUSAN MARIE8, ; m Timothy Wayne Feight.

ROLLAND JAMES7, 1930; m/1 Catherine Mary Kubesh; m/2 Kay Linebecker.

Second wife:

MICHELLE8