Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

GEORGIA BARBERS

(1) CHARLES of NC and Appling Co GA

(2) JAMES and GRAY BARBER OF CLARKE CO GA and ST CLAIR CO AL

(3) JAMES, 1752, JOHN M, 1772 and PLEASANT of Chester and Carroll Co

(4) JESSE, 1788 of Oglethorpe and Walton Co

(5) JOHN of NC, to Screven and Bullock Co GA

(6) PETER, JOHN PETER, JESSE BARBERY/BARBRE/BARBERIE of FRANCE, NY, NC, GA, IN, IL.

(7) SETH of VA and GA

(8) WILLIAM and CHOICE of NC and GA

(9) WILLIAM of Screven Co GA

(1) CHARLES BARBER of NORTH CAROLINA and GEORGIA

Mainly from Frank H Marshall; at Rootsweb Worldconnect; fmarshal at bellsouth.net

 

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Charles, 1750; 1

Charles Jackson, 1884; 5

Cornelius, 1832; 4

Cornelius Benjamin, 1882; 5

Cornelius M, 1862; 6

Eddie Olin, 1893, 6

Ira Lee, 1896, 5

Israel, 1770; 1

James E, 1875; 4

Jasper Frederick, 1876; 4

Jeptha, 1820; 3

Jeptha Dennis, 1875; 5

Jessie Gordon, 1872; 4

John, 1795; 2

John B, 1886; 6

John Benjamin, 1853; 5

John Mason, 1869, 4

William Emory, 1904; 6

William Lemuel, 1888; 5

Spouses:

Altman, Harriett; 4

Brown, Grace H, 5

Carter, Keziah; 4

Carter, Mary E; 4

Carter, Mollie V; 4

Dampier, Nancy; 2

Head, Margaret; 6

Jenkins, Ava, 6

Johnson, Mildred; 5

Kemp, Mamie; 5

Medders, Martha; 3

Smith, Mary E; 5

Sweat, Kedie M; 5

Sweat, Minnie; 5

Taylor, Elizabeth; 6

Taylor, Julia A; 5

Thornton, Emma; 6

Tullis, ---, 1

 

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. CHARLES1 BARBER, b Robeson Co NC c 1750; m Frances ---.

ISRAEL2, 1770; d Nassau Co FL; m --- Tullis.

GRANDISON, 1827

ELIZABETH A, 1931

JEMIMA, 1834

SARAH JANE, b Bryan Co GA 1837; d Ware Co GA 1907.

WILLIAM2, 1775; d Bryan Co GA.

MOSES2, 1777; d Bryan Co 1928.

CORNELIUS2, 1780; d Wayne Co GA.

2 JOHN2, 1795; m Nancy Dampier.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBER, 1795; m Nancy Dampier; r Appling Co GA.

3 ?JEPTHA3, 1820; m Martha Medders.

NANCY, 1827; Isham Aldridge.

FRANCES3, 1831; m William Henry Lewis; r Jesup, Wayne Co GA.

4 CORNELIUS3, 1832; m Harriett Altman.

SARAH JANE3, b Effingham Co GA 1835; m Mark Roberson.

?ADALINE3

THIRD GENERATION

3. JEPTHA3 BARBER, 1820; m Martha Medders; r Appling Co.

5 JOHN BENJAMIN4, 1853; m Mary Ellen Smith.

MARY4, 1856; d young.

6 CORNELIUS M4, 1862; m Elizabeth Taylor.

4. CORNELIUS3 BARBER, 1832; m Harriett Altman; r Appling Co GA.

CHARLES4, 1857

FRANKLIN4, 1860

MARY FRANCES4, 1861; d Bacon Co GA; m Richard Sampson Altman.

GEORGIA A4, b Bacon Co 1864; m Jefferson Davis Kinlaw.

ELIZABETH4, 1866

JOHN MASON4, 1869; d Bacon Co; m Mary Elizabeth Carter.

LOURENA, b Appling Co 1892; m Wylie Tatum Carter.

CHARLES GRADY, 1894; m Earnie Elizabeth Boatright.

JOHN P, 1896

GEORGIA DAISY, 1899 m Leroy Sweat.

EDWARD, 1902; m Molli Mazell (Boatright) Thrift.

DAVID V, 1904; m Beaulah Holton.

WALTER M, 1907

FANNIE4, 1872

JEPTHA P4, 1872; m Nancy Victoria Herndon.

JESSIE GORDON4, 1872; d Bacon Co GA; m Mollie Victoria Carter; r Baxley, Appling Co GA

GEORGE CORNELIUS5, 1892; m Margie Wilcox.

ETHEL MAY5, 1896; m Joseph R McLellan.

EULA LEE5, 1898; m Lothridge Newton Norton.

JAMES I5

EARNEST WILLIE5, 1902; m Arlie Barbara Cothern.

VERNON HYMERIC5, 1905; m Lois Johnson.

VIRGIL ESTUS5, 1907; m Velma Leona Peacock.

BEULAH ELIZABETH5, 1909; d Dade Co FL; m Valene Bennett.

JOHN HENRY5, 1911

JESSIE GORDON5, 1914; m Helen Irene McKenzie.

ALIFF MILDRED5, 1916; m Gus Deen.

MASON WILEY, 1918; m Clara Kathleen Williams.

JAMES E4, 1875; m Georgia Lena Taylor; r Alma, Bacon Co GA.

JASPER FREDERICK4, 1876; m Keziah Carter.

WILLIAM HARVEY5, 1898; m Edna Earl Douglas.

STELLA, 1903; m Willie Pascal Crews.

DANIEL MARTIN4, 1878; m Baine Herndon.

JEFFERSON4, b Appling Co GA 1879

FLORA4, 1882

FOURTH GENERATION

5. JOHN BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1853; m Mary Ellen Smith; r Appling Co GA and Bunnell FL.

JEPTHA DENNIS5, 1878; m Minnie Sweat; r Bunnell FL.

GARRIE HOBART6, 1899; m Bernice Bates.

GRACE6, 1905-1905.

ELLIE6, 1907

JOHN EULICE6, 1909; m Lina Mae Smith.

AUDREY6, 1917

MARTHA NANCY5, 1880; m Robert Moody.

CORNELIUS BENJAMIN5, 1882; d Waycross GA; m/1 Julia Ann Taylor; m/2 Martha ---; m/3 Leila

---.

First wife:

LENOX CARL6, 1904; m Mamie Alberta Hickox.

LENOX CARL7, 1928

CHARLES6, ; d 1959

MARVIN ALTON6, ; m/1 Leary Snowden; m/2 Bobbi Woolard.

WOODROW6, 1920; m/1 Christine Strickland; m/2 --- Boatwright.

MARY ALICE6, ; m James L Walker.

NANCY6, ; d young.

ESTELLE6, ; m/1 --- Sweat; m/2 --- Jenkins.

AGNES6

EDWIN6, ; d young.

NELLIE LOUISE6, ; m --- Ford.

LEVY6, ; d young.

CHARLES JACKSON5, 1884; m/1 Kedie Mae Sweat; m/2 Mildred Johnson.

c First wife:

JOHN BROWARD6, 1906; m Jessie Mae Olsteen.

ODESSA6, 1910

LLOYD6, 1912

EDITH6, 1912

WARD6

JOHN MARION5, 1886; m Bessie Althea Lee.

WILLIAM LEMUEL5, 1888; m Mamie Kemp.

GEORGE EUGENE6, 1911; m Dorothy Marie Cauley.

GUILFORD MALCOLM5, 1890; d Bunnell FL 1973.

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1892; m Edward E Howard; d Jesup GA 1969.

ELIZA JANE5, 1894; m/1 Ira Quinton May; m/2 B L Lovett.

IRA LEE5, 1896; m Grace Helen Brown; d Mayo FL.

RUBY LOUISE6

FLORA L5, 1898; m Arthur Brown.

JOSEPH SPENCER5, 1902; m Myrtle Willberry.

DAVID WARREN5, 1902; m Gladys Deese.

6. CORNELIUS M4 BARBER, 1862; m/1 Elizabeth Taylor; m/2 Margaret Head; r Applinig Co GA. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

First wife:

SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1884; d Appling Co; m Levi Deen.

JOHN B5, 1886; m Elmira ---.

SIDNEY D6, 1910

LINDY M6, 1912

MARTHA E6, 1914

WILLIAM EMORY5, 1888; m Emma Thorton.

MEARLINE ELIZABETH, 1925; m --- Hutte.

LAURA ESTELLE, ; m/1 --- Cook; m/2 --- Dorsey.

CORNELIUS A5, 1890

EDDIE OLIN5, 1893; m Ava Jenkins.

MANNING W6, 1919

MARY E5, 1895

LUCINDA5, 1898; m Thomas Kimbrell.

LEON5, 1900

JOSEPH L5, c 1903 ; m Elsie Mae ---.

MERLE L, c 1918

WILLIAM EMORY5, 1904; d 1932; m Emma Thornton.

MEARLINE ELIZABETH6, 1925; m Ivey Sammie Hutto.

LAURA ESTELLE, 19276; m/1 --- Cook; m/2 Glen Dorsey.

JEFFRIE5, 1905

JEPTHA5, 1907; m Eddie Mae Thorton; r Surrency, Appling Co.

EMILY5, 1911

********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) JAMES and GRAY BARBER OF CLARKE CO GA and ST CLAIR CO AL

References:

Stephen P Barber: website at www.mindspring.com/~Spbarber429/BARBER/barber.htm

Wanda Bruner Butler: 670 E Poplar, Sp 36, Porterville CA 93257

Mrs Johnnie Morrison Wright: 15 Brookwood Ct, Ormond Beach FL 32074

David Morgan: website at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dmorgan/ davidwmorgan1943@gmail.com

David’s site has very complete account of the family.

Bill Couch Website: www.couchgenweb.com/family/barber,htm

Dale Morgan, 117 Verna Lane, Grants Pass, OR 97527; at LDS FamilySearch.

Jan Allison, Worldconnect: beachmouse at gulftel.com

INDEX

Heads of family, birth year; family number:

Alfred C, 1856; 9

Allen, 1801; 3

Andrew, 1899; 23

Benjamin Allen, 1850; 9

Bertie, 1896; 13

Cecil Elvin, 1904; 28

Champion, 1854, 14

Champion Monroe, 1820; 4

Champion Monroe, 1867; 4

Claude E, 1891; 14

Clifton Arley, 1897; 27

Clyde Crawford, 1909; 19

David DeGraffenreid, 1898; 18

Earnest, 1897; 22A

Frederic Ernest, 1888; 25

George Washington, 1859; 12a

Gray, 1799; 2

Gray, 1850; 11

Gray, 1848; 13

Griffin, 1803; 1

Hardy Jay, 1872; 20

Harris W, 190?; 7

Harvey Marion, 1879; 24

Henry Francis, 1832; 7

Isaac Newton, 1864; 4

James, 1765; 1

James S, 1818; 5

James, 1854; 12

James Franklin, 1860; 16

James Gray, 1884; 4

James Lee, 1907; 16

James M, 1826; 3

James M, 1855; 3

James Monroe, 1852; 18

James Pleasant, 1870; 13

James Russell, 1900; 17

James Wesley, 1872; 15

Jesse Jay, 1895; 20

John Crawford, 1853; 9

John Foutz, 1890; 26

John Griffin, 1823; 6

John Huntington, 1908; 17

John Shay, 1883; 29

John W, 1880; 23a

John Wesley, 1846; 10a

John William, 1851; 15

John William, 1892; 12A

Joseph W, 1862; 10

Joshua Heard, 1850; 3

Judson Joseph, 1875; 3

Lafayette E; 1874; 9

Levi, 1889; 21

Loenell Lesley, 1902; 20

Louis Isaac Newton, 1886; 23b

Matthew Gray, 1893; 22

Moses F, 1861; 2

Niles Lawrence. 1889; 18

Oscar Lee, 1895; 11

Perry, 1862; 16a

Richard Watkins, 1869; 19

Richmond Fielder, 1869; 9

Richmond Ward, 1904; 19

Robert Sanford, 1832; 10

Robert Thomas, 1848; 9

Rufus Heslip, 1878; 8

Sidney, 1880; 15

Silas Harrison, 1823; 9

Thomas, 1876; 16b

Thomas Griffin, 1882; 15

Wiley Crawford, 1820; 8

Wiley Crawford, 1871; 17

William, 1859; 3

William Allen, 1877; 3

William D, 1875; 13

William H, 1830; 3

William Jackson, 1871; 15

Spouses; family number

Alverson, Florence; 2

Alverson, Lily V; 15

Alverson, Myrtle; 15

Ammons, Elizabeth E; 8

Arnold, Mary F; 11

Arnold, Tabitha L; 15

Bain, Iva V; 16A

Bassett, Hester C J; 11

Batson, Mae; 24

Bibby, Nancy C; 6

Burgess, Bessie; 13

Burton, Agnes; 25

Campbell, Lucy; 23a

Casey, Louisa C; 8

Chapman, Jane E; 16

Chapman, Leanna A; 16

Coker, Mary E; 20

Crabb, Hattie May; 17

Crawford, Frances; 3

Crawford, Minerva L; 19

Davitte, Katherine; 8

Denty, Mary Frances; 16A

Drummond, Sally; 15

Evans, Grace A; 26

Fincher, Bula; 21

Gallagher, Martha M; 22A

Gray, Frances E; 4

Gresham, Emily; 8

Grimsley, Alice A; 9

Hackney, Robbie; 27

Hale, Katie G; 22, 23

Hart, Barbara Susan; 13

Heaton, Lucinda; 3

Heslip, Elizabeth B; 8

Hodges, M Callie; 9

Hollis, Leta J; 18

Hudson, Harriet E; 10

Jones, Bessie; 14

Jones, Odell; 28

Justus,Jane; 14

Keasby, Sara E; 13

Kelly, Margaret R; 4

Kelton, Bess; 29

Land, Nancy; 10a

Ligon, Fanny; 18

Long, Lucy Ann; 6

Long, Maryanne; 1

Lucas, Josephine; 9

Lucas, Susan A; 9

McCoy, Ruby; 20

McDonald, Plumer; 23

McClendon, Sarah G; 11

McLellan, Sarah G; 11

Meese, Lula; 13

Messier, Lillian N; 21

Mitchell, Margaret M; 15

Moore, Lucy Ann; 6

Moore, Maryanne; 1

Nesbit, Lula; 3

Pennington, Martha A; 3

Phillips, Nancy E; 10A

Posey, Sarah Ann; 9

Pullin, Mary E; 9

Rice, Sarah Ann; 7

Robertson, Dora Jessona L; 12a

Sanders, Carle; 12A

Shepherd, Louisa; 12

Simpson, Loretta; 3

Smith, Martha A; 3

Smith, Minerva L; 19

Sparks, Bonnie, 19

Stedman, Charlotte; 2

Stevens, Mahala; 5

Stewart, Lora Lee; 23b

Stiffler, Dora B; 13

Stigers, Mary A; 9

Stinson, Tinsley E; 9

Stone, Sarah; 11

Sullivan, Orlene J; 15

Vardaman, Vienna C; 4

Ward, Mariah R; 9

Watts, Pheriba V; 2

Webster, Millie J; 4

Wells, Rhoda E; 12

Whitman, Ellen V; 16A

Williams, Alice; 3

Wilson, Sarah E; 4

Winkles, Mintory Sara; 3

Wood, M E; 10

Wood, Sarah E; 18

Woods, Margie L; 15

Wright, Amanda Elmira; 10a

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, c 1765 VA; m Penelope ---; d Clarke Co GA 1847; res Watkinsville, Clarke Co 1802-1847. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

David Morgan reports that JAMES is linked by a 37 marker y-DNA match to descendants of MOSES BARBER of Chatham Co NC, and his son ZADOCK. MOSES and JAMES may be brothers. (see the family of ZADOCK BARBER in the North Carolina Barbers, part A.) [David Morgan: davidwmorgan1943@gmail.com]

CINDERELLA RUBY2, b c 1795; m 1813 Enoch Hanson

GILLEY2, b 1797; m 1818 James Stevens; m/2 1845 Daniel Brown

2 GRAY2, c 1799; m/1 Charlotte Stedman; m/2 Pheriba Watts

3 ALLEN2, c 1801; m 1819 Frances Crawford

GRIFFIN2, c 1803; m Maryann "Polly" ----. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

ELEANOR3, 1827

LEWIS G3, 1830

FRANCIS3, 1838

ALMEDA3, 1839

FREEMAN D3, 1842

LORENCE3, 1846

CYNTHIA2, c 1808; m John Brewer

JANE2, c 1810; m Charles Wilson

SUSAN2, c 1812; m 1829 Allen Griffith

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. GRAY2 BARBER, c 1799; m/1 Clarke Co GA 1816 Charlotte Stedman (d 1853); m/2 1854 Pheriba Vardaman Watts; res Coal City, St Clair Co AL. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler; IGI:GA,AL; Lt:Mrs Johnnie Morrison Wright; Lt:Stephen P Barber]

First wife:

5 JAMES S3, 1818; m Mahala Stephens

NANCY ANNABELL3, 1819; m William Lemuel Nichols; r St Clair Co AL.

4 CHAMPION MONROE3, 1820; m Margaret R Kelly

PENELOPE3, c 1821; m Joseph Kennedy

6 JOHN GRIFFIN3, 1823; m/1 Lucy Ann Moore or Long; m/2 Nancy Caroline Bibby.

SARAH3, c 1826; m James A Kelly; r St Clair Co.

7 HENRY FRANCIS3, c 1832; m Ashville,StClair Co AL, Sarah Ann Rice

ELIZABETH M3, c 1834; m James Hendon.

MINERVA3, c 1840; m/1 James S Arnold; m/2 Archibald Alverson.

FIOLA B3, c 1842; m James Rice.

WILLIAM C3, 1844

MAHALA3, c 1852

?CAROLYN3, ; m George House.

Second wife:

REBECCA3, 1855

AARON3, 1858-1899

SUSAN3, 1859-1877

MOSES F3, 1861; m Florence Alverson.

ERNEST FRANKLIN4, 1886; m Mary Doss Watson.

AARON ARTHUR4, 1887; m/1 Ollie Forrester; m/2 Grace Norred.

EUNICE ALLEAN4, 1891; m John Harper.

JOE CONSTANT4, 1893; m Alene Mize.

DUFFY SIDNEY4, 1894; m Harry Caustner.

MITTIE LUCILLE4, 1897; d 1898.

NANCY WINNIFRED4, 1898; m Hugh Hindman.

JOHN HENRY4, 1904; m Idell Sides.

MOSES ALVERSON4, 1906; m/1 Ethel Haynes; m/2 Mary W Clark.

MONROE3, c 1863

3. ALLEN2 BARBER, c 1801; m 1819 Frances H Crawford. r ClarkeCo, GA; Watkinsville, Oconee Co GA; moved to AL in 1841. [Lt:David Morgan]

8 WILEY CRAWFORD3, 1820; m/1 1840 Louisa C Casey; m/2 1857 Elizabeth Emily Ammons; m/3 1861 Emily Gresham; m/4 1873 Elizabeth B Heslip.

9 SILAS HARRISON3, 1823; m/1 1846 Sarah Ann Posey; m/2 Mrs. Tinsley Eliza Stinson; m/3 1876 Mrs Mary E

Pullin.

JAMES M3, 1826; m/1 Martha Ann Smith (d 1852); m/2 1853 ??; res Talladega Co AL.

WILEY C4, 1848

JOSHUA HEARD4, 1850; m Lucinda Heaton; r Polk Co GA.

MARY FRANCES5, 1872; m Henry Jefferson Moats; r Polk Co.

JUDSON JOSEPH5, 1875; m Alice Williams; r Polk Co.

ELSIE M6, c 1904

HOMER LEE6, 1906

CLIFFORD J6, 1909

JOE6, 1912

WILLIAM ALLEN5, 1877; m/1 Lula Nesbit; m/2 1910 Mintory Sara Winkles; r Cedartown, Polk Co GA.

First wife:

MYRTLE6, 1901; m Henry Hiram Jones.

Second wife:

INFANT6, 1911-1911.

WILLIAM ALLEN6, 1915; m Frances Elizabeth Wells; r Chattanooga TN, Athens, McMinn Co TN

and Shelbyville, Bedford Co TN.

DONALD ORVILLE7, 1937; m Flora Margaret Fritzche.

WILLIAM GEORGE7, 1943; m/1 Barbara Jeanne Payne; m/2 1976 Elizabeth Johnson;

m/3 1998 Betty Berneman.

WILLIAM GEORGE8, 1967

CAROLYN JILL8, 1969; m/1 Eddie Faulk; m/2 Jimmy Deason.

RICHARD CHARLES7, 1947; m Linda Cooper.

MARY ANN7, 1951; m/1 Phillip Clark; m/2 1976 Eugene Alvin Martin.

FLORENCE MAE6, 1922; m Manton L Hullender.

ELIZABETH BESSIE5, 1878-1901

MAUDE ETHEL5, 1881; m --- Nash; moved to Jefferson AL.

JAMES R5, 1885; m Louise ---.

JOHN E6, c 1908

JENNIE L6, c 1909

WILEY C5, ; m/1 Florence ---; m/2 Ethel ---.

MARTHA4, 1852-1852

MARY FRANCIS4, 1854

JAMES M4, 1855; m/1 Loretta Simpson; m/2 Mattie ---; m/3 ?

ETHEL (LOUISE)5, ; m Clarence Wilkerson.

GLADYS (ELIZABETH)5, ; m Roy Pond.

AUSTIN5, 1901; d 1976 Acadia FL.

AUTTIE M5, 1902; m Willie Lee (Skinner) Drawdy.

JIMMY6, 1938

ROBERT6, 1940

AUDREY6, 1948

BILLY JOE6, 1949

SALLY JANE5, 1908; m/1 Edward Thomas Woolsey; m/2 Charles Raymond Thomas; r FL.

SUSAN JANE3, 1828; m Samuel S Holliday; res AL

WILLIAM H3, 1830; m Martha Ann Pennington; ?or m. Nancy E Phillips; r Lumkin Co GA.

MARY F4, 1856

WILLIAM M4, 1859; m Lula ---; r GA.

WILLIAM JESSE5, 1889

ROSIE L5, 1897

DORA L5, 1899

SUSAN4, 1860

JAMES S4, 1865; m Bettie ---; r GA.

NANCY E5, 1892

JAMES E5, 1895

ROBERT H4, 1869

10 ROBERT SANFORD3, 1832; m Harriett Elizabeth Hudson.

ALLEN F3, 1834; ?m Martha A Hargraves; no children.

MARY F3, 1840; m Andrew Hickman; no children; res. VarWert, Polk Co GA.

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. CHAMPION MONROE3 BARBER, 1820; m/1 Margaret R Kelly (d 1880); m/2 Mrs Frances Elizabeth Gray; res. St Clair Co., AL. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

MARGARET L4, 184?; m J D Patterson.

WILLIAM JACKSON4, 1846

10a JOHN WILLIAM WESLEY4, 1846; m/1 Nancy Lands (also seen: Nancy Elizabeth Phillips); m/2 1880 Amanda

Elmira Wright; r. St Clair Co

ANDREW JACKSON4, 1848 – 1859

11 GRAY4, 1850; m/1 Sarah G McLendon/McLellan; m/2 Sarah Stone; m/3 Mary Frances Arnold; r StClair Co

12 JAMES4, 1854; m Rhoda E Wells; r. St Clair Co

MARY4, c 1855

FRANCES CATHERINE4, 1856; m John Samuel Higginbotham; r St Clair Co

RHODA JANE4, 1857; m William Henry Walker; r. St Clair Co

12a GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1859; m Dora Jessona L Robertson.

CYNTHIA4, 1862

ISAAC NEWTON4, c 1864; m Wilma Melvanie (Vienna C) Vardaman; r Kelly’s Creek, St Clair Co AL.

[Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

JAMES GRAY5, 1884; m Millie Jane Webster; r Kelly’s Creek.

JOHN HENRY6, 1916; m Jannie Mae Chapman.

JAMES FRANKLIN6, 1918

LOUISE6, 1923; m Charles J Isbell.

TWINS6, 1925; d 1925.

MARTHA LUCILLE6, 1929

NANCY JANE CAROLINE5, 1886; m Edward D Hale.

PERLINE M5, 1894

LELA L5, 1898; m Johnny E Drummonds.

AUDY DEWEY5, 1906; m Lula Hopper.

VERA AUDRY6, 1927; d 1927.

MILDRED6, 1938

MARGARET L4, c 1865; m/1 Fredrick Bryant; m/2 Lee Portwood; r St Clair Co.

LUCINDA CATHERINE4, 1866; m Frankie M Higginbotham; r St Clair Co.

CHAMPION MONROE4 , 1867; m Sarah E Wilson; r St Clair Co.

NOLA CORNELIA6, 1890; m Charles Peter Watson.

AMANDA MELVINA4, 1870; m John Samuel Higginbotham; r St Clair Co

5. JAMES S3 BARBER, 1818; m Mahala Stephens; res St Clair Co AL. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler]

PENELOPE4, 1839

SARAH ANN4, 1841; m Christopher Allen Nichols; r MO, AR.

FRANCIS M4, 1843; m 1862 Martha M Steadman

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1846; m Marmaduke Williams; r MO.

13 GRAY4, 1848; m/1 Barbara Susan Hart; m/2 Mrs. Sarah E Keasby.

CHARLOTTE4, 1849; d Stone Co MO; m John Wesley Fuggitt.

14 CHAMPION4, 1854; m/1 Martha Creasy; m/2 Jane M Justus.

JOHN4, 1856

GILLA ANN4, 1860; m John Thomas Lents.

6. JOHN GRIFFIN3 BARBER, 1823; m/1 1846 Lucy Ann Long; m/2 1873 Nancy Caroline Bibby; res St Clair Co AL. [Ref: IGI:AL; Bill Couch Website]

First wife:

NAOMI ELIZABETH4, 1847; m Joel Edward Starnes; r St Clair Co.

WILEY GRIFFIN4, 1849-1855

?LOUISA J4

?MARY L4

EDNA4

PAULINE4, ; m --- Blackwell.

HENRIETTA4, ; m Blorney Slawson.

HENRY4, 1854; m Martha Victoria Hills.

15 JOHN WILLIAM4, 1851; m 1870 Orlene Jackson Sullivan

AMANDA MELVINA4, 1853; m Thomas Howell Vaughn.

16 JAMES FRANKLIN4, 1860; m/1 Jane Ellen Chapman; m/2 Leanna Alliefair Chapman.

7. HENRY FRANCIS3 BARBER, c 1832; m Ashville,StClair Co AL, Sarah Ann Rice. [Raymond L Maris: Raymond at maris.net]

NANCY ANN4, 1852; d St Clair Co; m/1 George Smith; m/2 Josiah Francis Morrison.

MARY J4, 1854

FIDELLA F4, 1856

MARTHA ELIZABETH4, 1858

ALABAMA4, 1859

EFFIE ANN4, 1866; m A B Risner.

16a PERRY4, 1868; m/1 Mary Frances Denty; m/2 Ellen Virginia Whitman: m/3 Iva V Bain.

MATTIE4, 1870

NETTIE C4, 1872; m John Monroe Smith.

SARAH4, 1873; m William Allen Wyatt.

BELZORA4, 1874; m Obadiah Edge

THOMAS4, 1876; m Lily Alverson.

HARRIS W5, ; m ----.

THOMAS GRIFFIN6

HUGH5

8. Judge WILEY CRAWFORD3 BARBER, 1820; m/1 1840 Louisa C Casey; m/2 1857 Elizabeth Emily Ammons; m/3 1861 Emily Gresham; m/4 1873 Elizabeth B Heslip. res Van Wert, Polk Co GA.

First wife:

OSCAR FRANCISO4, 1842; d yg.

FRANCES JANE4, 1843; m Col. Francis Ford.

JAMES RUSSELL4, 1845; m Lou Wood.

OPHELIA ANN4, 1848

Second wife:

JESSE AMMONS4, 1858-1858

MARY ADALINE4, 1859-1859

Third wife:

LENA GRESHAM4, 1862-1879

STELLA ADALINE4, 1864; m/1 James R Lovelace; m/2 --- Millsaps.

SCOTT ELIZA4, 1868-1884

17 WILEY CRAWFORD4, 1871; m Hattie May Crabb.

Fourth wife:

KATIE MAY4, 1877; m John Samuel Davitt.

RUFUS HESLIP4, 1878; m Katherine Davitte.

CLYDE ELIZABETH5, 1898; m/1 Forrost Randall; m/2 Buell McGinnes; no children.

EDITH KATHERINE5, 1900; m Wallace Wood Draper; r Atlanta GA.

RUFUS HESLIP5, ; m 1933 Virginia Phillips.

ANNE5, ; m Bartow Cowden.

HAZEL5, 1907; died young.

ELINOR5, 1910; m Norman Coleman.

MARGARET ELIZABETH4, 1881

ALMOTH DICKEY4, 1883

9. SILAS HARRISON3 BARBER, 1823; m/1 1846 Sarah Ann Posey; m/2 1868 Mrs. Tinsley Eliza Stinson; m/3 1876 Mrs Mary E Pullin. res. Nacogdoches Co TX.

First wife:

ELIZA F4, 1847-1867

ROBERT THOMAS4, 1848; m/1 Susan A C Lucas; m/2 c 1880 Alice Ann Grimsley; res Creek Co OK.

First wife:

Daughter5, 1869-70

VIRGINIA ANN5, 1876; d before 1896; m Gus Garner; r Creek Nation, Indian Territory.

Second wife:

NETTIE G5, 1882; m James A Henson.

JOHN W5, 1884; m Cora V ---; res OK.

LULA F5, 1886

PEARL MINNIE5, 1888

WALTER C5, 1890

MARY5, 1892

DOVEY E5, 1894

SHELLA T5, 1896; m Sim Griffith.

BENJAMIN ALLEN4, 1850; m Mariah R Ward; res Hill Co TX.

HARRISON E5, 1877

MARIA LEOLA5, 1880; m John W Rawls.

EVA A5, 1885

IDA B5, 1888

EDWARD H5, 1890

SARAH A5, 1892

DOVA D5, 1894

18 JAMES MONROE4, 1852; m Sarah Emeline Wood

JOHN CRAWFORD4, 1853; m/1 Josephine C Lucas; m/2 Annie Mollie ---..

SUSAN L5, 1873; m/1 William John Garner; m/2 Frank B Letts; r OK.

JOSEPHINE C5, 1877; m --- Merrill.

ROBERT T5, 1888

SILAS HARRISON4, 1854-1880

ALFRED C4, 1856; m M Callie Hodges.

JOSEPHINE5, 1880

MARTHA SUSAN4, 1857; m Marquis Lafayette Coker.

MARTIN4, 1859-1859

R U4, 1860-1884

M H4, 1865-1871

MARY A4, 1867; d 1886; m W H Fant.

Second wife:

RICHMOND FIELDER4, 1869; m Gladys ---; r Okmulgee, Okmulgee Co OK.

RICHARD BARKSTON5, 1915; moved to PA.

19 RICHARD WATKINS4, 1869 (twin); m Mrs Minerva Louisa (Crawford) Smith.

20 HARDY JAY4, 1872; m Mary Ella Coker.

LAFAYETTE E4, 1874; m/1 May ---; m/2 Mary Alice Stigers.

BERNICE5, 1905

BASIL5, 1907

10. ROBERT SANFORD3 BARBER, b Clarke Co GA 1832; m Harriett Elizabeth Hudson; res Limestone Co TX..

M F4 (boy), 1856; d yg.

LAURA JOSEPHINE4; 1857; m Robert C Montgomery; r Limestone Co.

SUSANNAH HODGES4, 1860; m W P Talbott; r Limestone Co.

JOSEPH W4, 1862; m/1 1882 Mrs. M E Wood; m/2 1900 Mattie Humphries.

MAGGIE5, 1883; m D D (Reuben) Parker.

ALLEN (Allie)4 (girl), 1864; m/1 1884 E J Cromartie; m/2 1913 William H Milligan; r Limestone Co.

ROSS4, 1872; d 1897; m Ella Pearl Harper.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

10A. JOHN WESLEY4 BARBER, 1846; m/1 Nancy Land (d 1878) (also seen as Nancy Elizabeth Phillips); m/2 1880 Amanda Elmira Wright; r. St Clair Co

? Children of First wife:

FRANCIS5, c 1870

SARAH5, c 1873

JOHN5, c 1875

MARTHA REBECCA ELIZABETH5, 1878; m Homer Montgomery.

JAMES J5, c 1879

Second wife:

DORA LEE5

GENERAL5, 1881

GEORGE5, 1890

MYRTIS5, 1893

PEARL5, 1893

11. GRAY4 BARBER, 1850; m/1 Sarah G McLendon/McLellan; m/2 1872 Sarah Stone; m/3 1889 Mary Frances Arnold; res. St Clair Co and Pell City AL. [Ref:Lt:Stephen P Barber]

Second Wife:

RHODA5, c 1873; m Charlie B Tollison

WILLIAM J5 , 1873 – 1900

MARION W5 , 1875 – 1905; m Emma Icey Dora Mize.

Third wife:

21 LEVI5, 1889; m Bula Fincher; m/2 1912 Lillian Nettie Messier.

MARSHALL NEWTON5, 1891; m Lillian Roberson

22 MATTHEW GRAY5, 1893; d 1920; m Katie Geneva Hale.

OSCAR LEE5, 1895; m Hester Caroline Jermon ?Bassett.

LILLIE MAE6, 1920; m David Eugene Ledbetter.

22a ERNEST5, 1897; m Martha Minerva Gallagher

23 ANDREW5, 1899; m Katie Geneva Hale

MARGARETE RETTA5, 1902; m Owen Fuller Smith

LUCINDA CATHERINE5, 1905; m Milton Higginbotham

12. JAMES4 BARBER, 1854; m Rhoda E Wells; m/2 Louisa ?Shepherd; r. St Clair Co, AL. [Ref: Lt:David Morgan; Bill Couch Website]

MARGARET ELLEN5, 1872; m John Daniel Patterson; r St Clair Co.

ALICE G5, 1873; m E Z Robinson.

ELEANOR5, 1876; m Samuel Roddy.

SARAH JANE5, 1876

KATE ELIZABETH5, 1879; m Sam Henry Hannah.

23a JOHN W5, 1880; m Lucy Campbell.

REUBEN F5, 1883

GEORGE W T5, 1884; m Lela ---.

LEROY5, 1886

TERRY5, 1886

JAMES C5, 1889; m Desie Wise.

JULIAN S C5, 1891

COSEME5, 1893

LORAH VIRGINIA H5, 1895; m George Kitchen.

12A. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1859; m Dora Jessona L Robertson; r St Clair Co. [Bill Couch]

23b LOUIS ISAAC NEWTON5, 1886; m Lora Lee Stewart.

JOHN WILLIAM5, 1892; m Carle Estelle Sanders.

ALVIN L6, 1916

LOUISE M6, 1918

JOHN W6, 1922

LORINE J6, 1926

DARTHULA M6, 1929

LULA V5, 1898; m Hugh Griffin Spradley.

13. GRAY4 BARBER, 1848; d Jasper Co MO; m/1 Barbara Susan Hart; m/2 1922 Mrs Sarah E Keasby; r AR, Path, Christian Co MO. [Ref: Lt:David Morgan]

JAMES PLEASANT5, 1870; m Dora Bell Stiffler; r MO.

LENA6

ERMA6

THEO6

BERTIE6, 1896; m Lula Meese.

ALLEN C7, 1923; m Maxine ---; r MO.

PATRICIA ANN8, 1945

RICKEY LEE8, 1953; d 1973.

LONZO6, b Republic, Greene Co MO 1905; m Pauline Emma Stewart.

ALMUS WALDO6, 1913; d 1914.

CHESTER L6, 1915

JOHN N5, b AR 1871

WILLIAM D5, b AR 1875; d Joplin MO; m Bessie Burgess.

RUBY MAY6, b Webb City, Jasper Co MO

MARY M5, 1879

LEONA5, 1885

JOSEPH5, 1886

ROSETTA5, 1888

WALTER5

14. CHAMPION4 BARBER, 1854; m/1 Martha C Creasy; m/2 Jane Justus; res Greene Co, and Christian Co MO, and Turnback, Lawrence Co MO. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler; 1880 CS: Turnback]

First wife:

MAHALA S5, 1874

MARGARET ELIZABETH5, 1876

WILLIAM LUTHER5, 1879

24 HARVEY MARION5, 1880; m Etta Mae Batson (Ada).

MARTIN ALLEN5, 1882; d Joplin MO; m Neldon Agnes Wynn.

JOSEPH WARREN5, 1884; d Springfield MO; m Anna Katherine Wolf.

CLAUDE E5, 1891; d Springfield MO; m/1 Ruby ----; m/2 Bessie Jones.

ROBERT LEE, 1912; d 1913.

HERSCHEL5, 1893

Second wife:

JASPER G5, 1900; d 1925.

LOTTIE MABEL5, 1903; d 1907.

JULIA BELL5, 1908-1913

ALICE LUCINDA5, c 1909; m Virgil E Frederick.

ALVIE HERSTON5, 1911; m Opal Brumley.

JAMES HERSTON, 1937; m Juanita Jones.

SAMUEL WAYNE, ; m/1 ---; m/2 Katherine Robertson.

DELLA, ; m Jimmy Lee Jefferis.

WANDA, ; m Don Strauss.

NANCY, ; m Clarence Donaldson.

LINDA SUE, ; m/1 Steve Terry; m/2 Mark Hall.

EDWARD WOODROW5, 1918; m Susie M ---.

15. JOHN WILLIAM4 BARBER, b Broken Arrow, St Clair Co AL 1851; ; m 1870 Orlene Jackson Sullivan; r St Clair Co AL. [Sandra Coleman: skcolemn@direcway.com]

WILLIAM JACKSON5, 1871; m/1 Sallie Drummond; m/2 Margaret Minnie Lee Mitchell; res Coal City, St Clair Co AL.

First wife:

MILLARD MARRION6, 1893

Second wife:

LILLIE VIRGINIA6, 1908

MILLIE ELIZABETH6, 1914

JAMES WESLEY5, 1872; m Myrtle Alverson; res St Clair Co AL.

ORENE6, 1907; m Curtis Kitchens.

OPHELIA LEE6, 1909; m Lawson Kitchens.

CORNELIUS ABRAHAM6, 1911; m Ima Louise Smith.

ADELL M6, 1913

RAYMOND DICK6, 1915-1915

JAMES E6, 1918

SIDNEY A6, 1920

WILLIAM HENRY6, 1922

ALMA RUTH6, 1924

WILLARD RAY6, 1928

THOMAS GRIFFIN5, 1882; m/1 Lillie Viola Leta Alverson; m/2 Margie Lucinda Woods; res St Clair Co AL.

First wife:

HARRIS WICKER6, 1910; m Charlotte Wilma Turner.

IMA RUTH6, 1910; m Theodore R Jenkins.

Second wife:

THOMAS GRIFFIN6, 1919; d 1944 in WW II.

ESTHER ORLENA6, 1921; m Thomas Marrow.

MOLLIE ANN5, 1876; m Calvin Arthur Moon. She d Lincoln AL.

TEMPERANCE5, 1878; m Edward James Carlisle.

SIDNEY5, 1880; m Tabitha Labanna Arnold; res Talladega AL.

MARVIN THOMAS6, 1903; m Alma A Donohoo.

MARY ORLENA6, 1905

EUNICE VERONICA6, 1906; m Jesse Pope.

ELLEN TAFT6, 1908; m Roy Escus Pope.

ARMINTA FRANCES5, 1885; m M V Arnold.

HENRY5

CHARLES5

EARL5

HOWARD5

WICKER5

?MINNIE5

16. JAMES FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1860; m/1 Jane Ellen Chapman; m/2 Leanna Alliefair Chapman; r St Clair Co AL. [Ref: Bill Couch Website]

First wife:

PURNA ALICE CHAPMAN5, 1880; m Elisha Pinkney Morgan.

Second wife:

FLORA ESTELLE5, 1887; d Pell City, St Clair Co 1970.

25 FREDERIC ERNEST5, 1888; m Agnes Burton.

26 JOHN FOUTZ5, 1890; m Grace Evans.

SARA MAE5, 1893; m Hardy Clemmons Bates.

LENA B5, 1895; m William Washington Lybrand.

27 CLIFTON ARLEY5, 1897; m Robbie Hackney.

CASON OSMOND5, 1901; m Mavis Stephens.

NELLIE G5, 1902; d 1913.

28 CECIL ELVIN5, 1904; m Odelle Jones.

JAMES LEE5, 1907; m Lorene Lee.

MARY RUTH6

16A. PERRY4 BARBER, 1862; m/1 1888 Mary Frances Denty; m/2 1905 Ellen Virginia Whitman; m/3 1910 Iva V Bain; r Shelby and St Clair Counties, AL and Emmett, Nevada Co AR and Hempstead Co AR. [Raymond L Maris: Raymond at maris.net]

First wife:

SARAH LUANA5, 1891-1909.

TENNIE VELMA5, 1894; m/1 Lawrence S Ferguson; m/2 Paul Ashbrook.

SAMUEL AARON5, 1896

STELLA ALVA5, 1898; m William Jackson Hewitt.

WILLIAM HENRY5, 1900; m Marvel Seeds.

MINNIE BELLE5, 1902; m Sam Keift.

Second wife:

PLUMA LAVADA5, 1906; m/1 Perry Ernest Hulsey; m/2 Earl Raper.

HUEY LATELL5, 1907; m --- Andrews; d Mnemphis TN.

ERCILE MARIE5, 1909; d Berkely IL.

Third wife:

RUTH INEZ5, 1911; m William Garland Cate.

RUBY LEE5, 1913; m/1 --- Wilbanks; m/2 --- Greene.

EUGENE D5, 1915; m --- Linsey.

L S5, 1918

CHARLES HERMAN5, 1922

VIOLA VICTORIA5, 1924; d 1925.

17. WILEY CRAWFORD4 BARBER, b Polk Co GA 1871; m Hattie May Crabb; res GA. Bur. Cedartown.

GLADYS5, 1895; m Norman H Sommers.

WILEY C5, 1897-1903

JAMES RUSSELL5, 1900; m/1 Edna ---; m/2 Eleanor Moses.

First wife:

JACQUELINE6, c 1925

Second wife:

JAMES RUSSELL6, 1942; m Kathleen Sue Tomkinson.

MARY HOGAN7, 1979

REBECCA KATHLEEN7, 1982

JENNY ELLINOR7, 1984

MARGARET ELAINE7, 1987

MARY NOYES5, 1903

JUDSON CRABB5, 1906; m Frances Blackstock; no children.

JOHN HUNTINGTON5, 1908; m Helen Bridges.

JOHN WILEY6, 1932; m Barbara Ruth Bottrill.

JOHN MARCUS7, 1964; m/1 Jamie Waltrip; m/2 2006 Alisa Peterson.

KYLIE ELIZABETH8, 1995

CHANDLER KAY8, 1997

ELIZABETH RUTH7, 1966; m Pierce Newby.

JENNIFER HELEN7, 1966; m James Timothy Barden.

NORMAN SOMMERS6, 1937; m Joann Braswell.

HOLLY HUNTINGTON7, 1964; m James Thomas Seignious.

BRANT BRACKWELL7, 1966; m Renne Berger.

BRICE8, 2002

BRETT SOMMERS8, 2005

18. JAMES MONROE4 BARBER, b Nacogdoches Co TX 1852; m Sarah Emeline Wood; res Limestone Co, Comanche Co TX, and Wagoner, Wagoner Co OK.

SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1877; m J C Cassover; res. Wagoner.

BERTIE E5, 1879; m John Connie Gibson.

JAMES5, b Mexia, Limestone Co TX 1881; d 1884.

29 JOHN SHAY5, 1883; m/1 Bess Lilly Kelton; m/2 1916 Flora ---.

ELI5, 1886-1886

PEARL IRENE5, b Mexia 1887; m Otis Edgar Howard.

NILES LAWRENCE5, 1889; m/1 Fanny Ligon; m/2 Ethel ---; res Porter, Wagoner Co OK.

DORIS KATHRYN6, 1910; m Arthur H Powell; res Ft Worth TX.

WILLIAM JAMES6, 1912; adopted and name change, by Amos Marlin; m Charlotte Miceck.

MARY MYRTLE5, 1891; m William Commodore Hollis; r Porter.

Infant5, d yg.

Infant5, d yg.

DAVIS DEGRAFFENREID5 *21986*, 1898; m Leta J Hollis; res OK.

MILDRED SUE6, b Wellston OK 1925; m Hubert Donnell (Markham) Morgan. (Her son is David Wayne Morgan, author of the website, source of this material.)

LETA MARIE6, 1927; m George Wilkerson Fyke.

MARGARET ELIZABETH6, 1930; m/1 George Honeycutt; m/2 1974 Mike Rupert; res Chico CA.

19. RICHARD WATKINS4 BARBER, 1869 (twin); m Mrs Minerva Louisa (Crawford) Smith.

RUBY V5, 1903; m/1 Orville R Wise; m/2 George Thomas Partain.

RICHMOND WARD5, 1904; m Bonnie Sparks; res Okmulgee, Okmulgee Co OK.

RALPH EDWARD6, 1930

RAY FIELDER5, 1905-1918

Rev. CLYDE CRAWFORD5, 1909; m Lois Hite; res Okmulgee.

TERRY CHARLES6, 1941

20. HARDY JAY4 BARBER, 1872; m Mary Ella Coker. Res OK.

JESSE JAY5, 1895; m Ruby McCoy; r TX and NJ.

JESSIE ALICE6, 1919; m/1 Lawrence McFadden; m/2 ?; m/3 ?; m/4 --- Scott.

RAYMOND LOENELL6, 1921; m/1 Barbara Scull; m/2 Cathy Warner.

First wife:

LYNN7, 1950

JOHN RAYMOND7, 1951

DANIEL RAYMOND7, 1953

ROBERT RAYMOND7, 1955

FRANKLIN JAY6, 1933; m ---.

FRANKLIN JAY7, 1957

CAROL ANN7, 1959

RAYMOND EDWARD7, 1966; m ---.

STEVEN8

MEGAN8

JAMES EDWARD6, 1936; m Marie Irene ---.

MARK JAMES7, 1980

JAMES MARK7, 1982

DEWEY5, ; d yg.

HARDY BRUCE5, 1905; m Anna Hutchinson; r Atlantic City NJ.

HARDY BRUCE6, 1931; m Louise ---.

30 LOENELL LESLEY5, b Berlin TX 1902; m Lillie Ara Kenyon.

RENA5, 1908; m in Altus OK Roy S Cloud.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

21. LEVI5 BARBER, 1889; m/1 1912 Lillian Nettie Messier; m/2 1925 Bula Fincher; r Shelby Co AL.

First wife:

WILLIE GRAY6, 1913; d Rome GA

LILLIAN6

WESLEY6

Second wife:

EUGENE6, 1924

MELVIN6, 1926

MARY6, 1928

22. MATTHEW GRAY5 BARBER, b Pell City AL 1893; d Vincent AL 1920; m Katie Geneva Hale.

MARION WASHINGTON6, 1914; m Irene Cross; res Talladega Co AL.

JIMMY CARLTON7, 1938

GWINDELL7, 1944

TAMMY LYNN7, 1959

JOHN J6, 1916; m Mavis Enid Stone; res Talladega Co.

GARY7, 1946

SHAY7, 1950

a Boy6, c 1920

22A. EARNEST5 BARBER, 1897; m Martha Minerva Gallagher. [Brian Abernathy: briana@att.net]

MARY ETTA6, 192?; m Charles Jones.

CECIL EARL6, ; m Louise ---.

ROBERT EARL7

LEWIS7

MARGARET RUTH6, 192?; m David Walker.

J. T. , ; m/1 Martha Veramer Parsons; m/2 Helen Virginia Bryant; m/3 Mary ---.

First wife:

DOYLE GENE7, ; m Rochelle ---.

Second wife:

VIRGINIA ANN7, ; m Frankie Curt.

J. T. , ; m June Marie Weese.

JOSEPH TERRANCE8

JASON EDWARD8, 1980-1980.

NICHOLAS ALEXANDER8

DIANE MARIE8

KIMBERLY ANN8

MARK REED7, ; m Melanie Ann Mitchell.

MISTI LANAE8

MICHELE RENEE8

MELINDA ANNE8

HEATHER LYNN7, ; m John Theodore Smith.

NELLIE IRENE6, ; m Willie Joe Jones.

JESSE RAY6, ; m Bettie Jean Cardwell.

STEVEN LYNN7, ; m Lori Marie Brignac.

BRIAN RAY7, ; m Tracy Fay Smith.

BEVERLY JEAN7, ; m David Thomas Jones.

ERNEST FLOYD6, 1939; m June Prunter.

ARNOLD WAYNE7

ERNEST7

SHEILA GAIL7

JAMES LOUIS7, 1962-1962.

DONNA7

LAURA7

LOUIE EDWARD6, 1941

BILLY6, 1946-1946.

23. ANDREW5 BARBER, 1899; m/1 Katie Geneva Hale; m/2 Plumer McDonald; res Talladega and Vincent AL. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

ANDY CASEY6, 1922; m Nancy Ruth Ogle

JAMES GRAY6, 1925; m Lorene Annette Stephens

LARRY NOEL7, 1947

KENNETH LAVERNE7, 1949

JAMES MICHAEL7, 1950

PATRICIA SUE7, 1952

BETTY SUE7 (Adopted), 1953

DANIEL PRESLEY6, 1927; m Mary Nell Stone

JAMES LAYNE7, 1946; m Glenda Ann Bailey; r Leeds AL.

DANIEL LAYNE8

JAMES CHRISTOPHER8

DANNY MICHAEL7, 1950; m Norma Jean Isbell; r Talladega and Pell City AL.

DANITA REBECCA8, 1970

KATHY MICHELL8, 1974

SEAN MICHAEL8, 1975

MARK PRESLEY8, 1977

CHARLES ANTHONY7, 1952; m Angela Denise Money; r Houston Co AL.

MISTY NICOLE8, 1972

BRANDY MICHELLE8, 1976

CURTIS DANIEL7, 1953; m Teresa Ann Trivett.

ELIZABETH ANN8, 1983

DANIEL CURTIS8, 1986

STEPHEN PRESLEY7, 1956; m/1 ---; m/2 Janet Marie Baggett; r Columbus GA.

[Lt: Stephen P Barber]

First wife:

STEFANIE LEIGH8, 1976

JACOB EDMOND8, 1983

Second wife:

SARAH MARIE8, 1990

JOHN GRAY8,1992

CYNTHIA LYNN7, 1960; m/1 Philip Dodson; m/2 Jim McInnish.

WILLIAM OVLIER7, 1961

J F "TUNNEY"6, 1930; m Faye George

DAVID O’NEAL7, 1953

KAREN7, 1957

SUE NELL6, 1933; m Roy Otwell

23A. JOHN W5 BARBER. 1880; m Lucy Campbell; r St Clair Co AL. [Bill Couch]

TRAVIS6, 1903

ROBERT W6, 1903; m Emma Kitchen.

MARY RUTH7, ; m Mike Russo.

23B. LOUIS ISAAC NEWTON5 BARBER, 1886; m Lora Lee Stewart; r St Clair Co AL. [Bill Couch]

THOMAS GORDON6, 1909; m Lorene Wilson Glass.

HELEN MARIE7, ; m Robert Jefferson West.

DANIEL T6, 1913

LEWIS N6, 1919

24. HARVEY MARION5 BARBER, 1879; m Mae Batson; res Republic, Greene Co M. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler]

ALFRED LEON6, 1904; m Leona Isbell Smith; r OH, Chino CA. [Ref: Wanda Butler]

DORIS WAYNE, 1926; m Wanda Bruner; Wanda m/2 --- Butler.

MARION HENRY, 1928; m Jean Liticky.

JIMMY LEE, 1931; m Katherine Hart.

EARL EUGENE6, 1906; m Dorothy Pauline King.

EARLENE

25. FREDERIC ERNEST5 BARBER, 1888; m Agnes Burton. [Ref: Bill Couch Website]

CECILA JO6, 1932; m Ladell Milam.

FRIEDA ANNETTE6, 1935; m Monty Luna.

WYNELLE6, 1940; m Wayne Spraggin.

26. JOHN FOUTZ5 BARBER, b Coal City, St Clair Co AL 1890; m Grace Aldridge Evans.

ALLRIDGE C6, 1917

JIMMIE SUE6, 1919

PAUL E6, 1921

BONNIE M6, 1924

DORRIS F6, 1927

27. CLIFTON ARLEY5 BARBER, 1897; m Robbie Hackney.

EMMA JEAN6, 1930

BETTY6, 1932

ROBERT6, 1940

28. CECIL ELVIN5 BARBER, 1904; m Odelle Jones; res Pell City, St Clair Co AL.

CECILIE ELAINE6, 1945; m --- Goode.

EVELYN6

ANN6

RONALD6

29. JOHN SHAY5 BARBER, b Limestone Co TX 1883; m/1 Bess Lilly Kelton; m/2 1916 Flora ---; res Bogton OK.

First wife:

KARL KELTON6, 1907; m/1 Melba Ruth Cook; m/2 1946 Alma Clark.

JOHNNA LEA7, 1931; m Norbert James Greene.

AUTHOR BUD7, 1934; m Ora Cecilia Gaspard.

SHEREDITH ANN8, 1957; m Patrick Leland Grant.

AUTHOR BUD8, 1959; m Lynette Louise Friedl.

BRYAN KELTON8, 1963; m Debbie Lynn Hunter.

` AMYLIA DANIELLE9, 1990

JASON, 19939

Second wife:

JUNE6, ; m/1 --- Markley; m/2 Paul J Stone; r Tulsa OK.

RUTH6, ; m/1 --- Price; m/2 --- Nye; res Kansas City MO.

FLORINE EMELINE6, 1921; m/1 J B Lee; m/2 Richard Heath Pollock; res OK.

BETTY6, ; m/1 --- Kelly; m/2 C K Gillette; res Tulsa OK.

30. LOENELL LESLEY5 BARBER, b Berlin TX 1902; m Lillie Ara Kenyon; res TX, and Mt Holly NJ.

RUTH ELLA6, 1926; m/1 Arthur Batchelor; m/2 Walter K Pavlovich.

THOMAS KENYON6, 1928; m/1 Margaret Anna Woods; m/2 Mary Ann Haas; m/3 Pamela Cannon.

First wife:

PAULA ANN7, 1948; m Gary Joe Laxton.

THOMAS KENYON7, 1950

KEITH7, 1954-87

MICKEY LEE7, 1960

LILLIAN MILDRED6, b NJ 1936; m/1 Leroy Jarboe; m/2 Arthur James Trainor; res NJ.

MARY ANN6 1942; m Clyde LeRoy Hesselgesser.

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) JAMES, JOHN AND PLEASANT BARBER OF Chester Co and Carroll Co

References:

Lucy Workman (deceased)

Thomas W Barber: Box 375, Damon TX 77430

Donna Cummins: cummins@bmi.net

Bruce Yates: dbyates@worldnet.att.net

Larry W Mabra: Larry_w_mabra@onlineworks.com

B W Cheney: GENFORUM

INDEX

Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Andrew H, 1860; 14

Charles C; 1848; 17
Charles Henry, 1868; 10

Charles Monroe, 1895; 17

Edward Hendrix, 1876; 18

Elijah; 1805; 7
Elisha Andrew, 1869; 7

Ernest W; 1881; 12
Hansel Monroe; 1842; 16
Henry Alonzo; 1876; 21
Henry D, 1852; 5

Jackson L; 1838; 13
James, 1752; 2

James, 1775; 4

James F; 1833; 12
James H, 1869; 15

James Jefferson, 1871; 18

James Russell, 1847; 5

Jesse Thomas; 1877; 8
John M; 1772; 3
John Mack, 1794; 3

John Monroe; 1870; 20

John Thomas, 1846; 8

John W, 1831; 5

Joseph, 1750; 1

Joseph, 1813; 8

Joseph Henry, 1882; 10

Lewis, 181?; 1
Louie L; 1895; 19
Lewis; 1820; 3
May; 1878; 12
Minta Jefferson, 1821; 11

Mittie Viola; 1884; 12
Pleasant Eddie; 1815; 9
Robert Franklin, 1838; 14

Robert Lee,; 13

Robert VanBuren; 10
Sampson; 1800; 6
Samuel, 1720; 1

Samuel, 1800; 2

Sydney M, 1842; 15

Thomas E, 1836; 7

Thomas Milton, 1854; 11

Thomas R, 1848; 4

Thomas W; 1807; 3
Thomas Wilbur; 1874; 16
W H; 187?; 13
Walter Estel; 1902; 20
William A; 1796; 5
William Marion; 1871; 19

 


Spouses; Family number:
Allen, Eliza Caroline; 17

Banks, Margaret; 14

Barber, Robert Lee; 13

Barber, W H: 13
Beck, Virginia; 14

Benefield, Celia M; 9

Black, Ada Alice; 20
Bowsman, Amanda; 13
Bruce, Sallie E; 21
Clements, Mattie Lou; 16

Coburn, Mary A; 11

Cole, Rebecca; 15

Cole, Sallie E; 10
Field, Mary E; 15

Foster, Leda; 7

Frazier, Nancy; 7

Gibson, Susanna; 5

Glass, Martha S; 10

Hamilton, Mary; 6

Hicks, Lela E; 17

Hudgins, Nancy; 5
Jones, Nancy; 7

Jones, Temperance; 11

Kirby, Melora E; 16
Laroe, Irene; 19
Lavender, Ruth; 3

Lemons, Mary V; 8

Mabra, Nancy Caledonia; 10

Melton, Willie; 18

Mitchell, Nancy; 8

Monroe, Martha A; 9
Owens, Ida; 18

Patterson, Martha J; 11

Roberson, Rita; 10
Roberts, Elizabeth; 12
Rogers, Pearl; 16

Stembridge, Anna; 19
VonCannon, Martha Jane; 20
White, Rebecca; 13

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b Ireland c 1720; m Margaret Isabel ---.

JOSEPH2, b Ireland c 1750; m Mary ---; r Chester Co SC. Joseph was a Revolutionary War soldier.

JANE, b SC c 1778; m Robert Anderson; r Chester Co.

MARGARET

ELIZABETH

2 JAMES2, b County Antrim, Ireland c 1752; m ---.

ISABELLA2, b Ireland 1754; m Samuel Ferguson; r Chester Co SC.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, b County Antrim, Ireland c 1752; m ---; r Chester Co SC. James was a Revolutionary War soldier.

3 JOHN M3, b SC 1772; m ?.

4 JAMES3, b SC c 1775; m/1 ???; m/2 Ellen ---.

SON3, b SC c 1777

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOHN M3 BARBER, b SC 1772; m ?; res Chester Co SE and Carroll Co GA. [Ref: Lt:Workman; IGI:GA; Lt:Tom Barber]

JOHN MACK4, c 1794; m ?Ruth Lavender. Had 4 boys, b c 1810-1816.

5 WILLIAM ASHLEY4, 1796; m Nancy A Hudgins

6 SAMPSON/SAMUEL4, 1800; m Mary Hamilton.

NANCY4, 1803; m Silas Covington; r Jefferson and Irwin Counties, GA.

7 ELIJAH4, c 1805; m/1 Sarah Nancy Jones or Frazier; m/2 c 1869 Ann B Mason.

?THOMAS W4, 1807; m Mary ---. [Ref:IGI:GA]

CHARLES5, 183?

EMILY5

JOHN5

LOUISE5

NANCY5

SUSANNAH5

THOMAS5

EUGENIA5

MARY ANN4, 1811; m Thomas Gray.

8 JOSEPH4, 1813; m Nancy Mitchell.

9 PLEASANT EDDIE4, 1816; m/1 Celia Martha Benefield; m/2 Martha Ann Monroe.

WILEY4, 1818

?LEWIS4, c 1820; m ???. [Ref:IGI:GA]

ANGELINE5, 183?

COSBERRY5

ELIZA5

ELIZABETH5

GEORGE5

SARAH5

SUSAN5

4. JAMES3 BARBER, b SC c 1775; m/1 ???; m/2 Ellen ---; r Chester Co SC.

First wife:

ROBERT4, 1815

NATHANIEL4, 1823

MARTHA4, 1825

ELIZA4, 1827

Second wife:

NANCY4, 1846

THOMAS R4, 1848; m Martha ---; r Chester Co SC.

WINNIE5, c 1870

ELLEN5, c 1870

FOURTH GENERATION

5. WILLIAM ASHLEY4 BARBER, c 1796; m Nancy Hudgins; res Carroll Co GA. [Ref:Lt:Workman; IGI:GA; Lt: Bruce Yates]

JOHN W5, 1831; m Sarah J ---;

GEORGE R6, b Dallas Co TX 1869

MARTHA M5, 1833; m Alexander Johnson II; r Hopkins Co TX.

10 ROBERT VANBUREN5, 1835; m/1 Rita Roberson; m/2 Nancy Caledonia Mabra.

ELIZABETH5, 1838

NANCY5, 1842; m J Jones; r TX.

WILLIAM5, 1844

JAMES RUSSELL5, 1847; d Wood Co TX; m Susanna A Gibson; r Dallas and Rockwall Counties, TX.

[Rosemary C Miller, worldconnect:Rosemary at gt.rr.com]

WILLIAM A6, 1867

LAURA6, 1870

DORA6, 1871; m Thomas Jack Boyd; r Winnsboro, Wood Co TX.

LUCINDY FLORENCE6, 1873; m/1 Michael C Crawford; m/2 Theodore Henry Squires; r Rockwall Co.

JAMES LEROY6, 1878; m Maude Elizabeth Cook; r OK and TX.

ROSA6, 1880; m Wyatt A Boyd; r TX.

ALLIE MAE6, 1883; m/1 John A Ashberry; m/2 1906 William Knight Gregory; r TX.

MARY6, 1885

MOSES JEROME6, 1888; m Esther Fredonia Garner; r TX.

ZACHARIAH5, 1847

DANIEL WARREN5, 1850; m Sallie A Sampson; r TX.

HENRY D5, 1852; m Nancy J ---; r Dallas Co TX.

JAMES6, 1873; m Lizzie ---.

WILLIAM6, 1875

GEORGE6, 1878

?WASHINGTON5, 1848

6. SAMPSON/SAMUEL4 BARBER, 1800; m Mary Hamilton; res Carroll Co GA. [Ref: Lt:Tom Barber; IGI:GA; Lt: Donna Cummins; WebPage of Paul Wagnon: Soup@simplynet.net ]

11 ?MINTA JEFFERSON5, 1821; m Temperance Jones.

12 JAMES F5, 1833; m Elizabeth Roberts.

13 JACKSON L5, 1838; m/1 Rebecca White; m/2 Mrs. Mauda (Amanda) Bowsman.

ANDREW5, 1838

ANN5, 1840

Census indicates 5 boys, 1 girl in 1840

7. ELIJAH4 BARBER, c 1805; m/1 Sarah Nancy Jones or Frazier; m/2 c 1869 Ann B Mason; res Carroll and Polk Counties, Co GA. This may be Elisha, b 1805.[Ref: Lt:Workman; IGI:GA]

First wife:

AMANDA ELIZABETH5, 1829; m Almon Streetman; r Carroll Co GA.

ELIJAH5, 183?

JANE5, 1832

THOMAS E5, 1836; m Mary T ---; r Carroll Co.

MARGARET J6, 1858

MARY J6, 1860

14 ROBERT FRANKLIN5, 1838; m Virginia Beck.

CAROLINE5, 1840

15 SYDNEY M5, 1842; m Mary Emily Field.

JOHN P5, 1844

SARAH5, 1846; m/1 --- Allen; m/2 George W Spance.

Second wife:

ELISHA ANDREW J5, 1869; m Leda Foster; r Polk Co.

MACK THOMAS6, 1888; m Sarah Wideyer.

WILLIAM JACKSON6, 1890

ELMER EMERSON6, 1891; m Viola ---.

ELISHA6, 1894

JAMES WALTER6, 1896; m/1 Elizabeth Nancy Miller; m/2 Cora Lee Lackey.

FRANK TALBERT6, 1899; m Dora B ---.

GEORGIA R6, 1906

INFANT SON6, 1909

REBECCA ANN5, 1871

8. JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1813; m Nancy Mitchell; res Carroll Co 1840, ?res Walker Co GA 1850

MAREENA5, 1839

SAPHRONA5, 1842

HENRY5, 1844

JOHN THOMAS5, 1846; m Mary Virginia Lemons; r Smith Co TX.

HATTIE6, 1880

RUBY6, 1880

WESLEY6, 1887; m Mae Martin.

FANNIE6, 1894

PHILLIP6, 1894

VIRGIL DEWEY6, 1898

CORNELIA5, c 1852

MARY5, 1857

9. PLEASANT EDDIE4 BARBER, 1815; m/1 Celia Martha Benefield; m/2 Martha Ann Monroe; res Murray Co GA, AL, White Co AR. [Ref: Lt:Workman; Lt:Tom Barber]

LUCINDA5, 1839; m Patrick G Love; res Bell Co TX

LOUISA5, 1840; m/1 Louis Hembree; m/2 John James Nance; res Washita Co OK.

16 HANSEL MONROE5, 1842; m Melora E Kirby

THOMAS L5, c 1844; res White Co AR

HENRY S5, c 1846

17 CHARLES C5, 1848; m Eliza Caroline Allen [Ref: Lt:Workman; Lt: B W Cheney]

MARY5, 1850

FREDERICK L5, c 1852; res White Co AR

JAMES MONROE5, c 1854

FIFTH GENERATION

10. ROBERT VANBUREN5 BARBER, 1835; m/1 Rita Roberson; m/2 Nancy Caledonia Mabra. Res Lancaster, Dallas Co TX.

[Lt: Larry W Mabra; Lt: Bruce Yates]

First Wife:

NANCY ELIZABETH6, 1863; m James Adkinson.

CHARLES HENRY6, 1868; m Martha Savanah Glass; r Rockwall Co TX.

GEORGIE I7, 1890

MAGGIE LEE7, 1892; m Richard Adolph Gaines; r Rockwall Co.

OSCAR ALLEN7, 1898; m Maple Alyne Vail.

WILLIAM A6, 1869; m Ida Barber, dau. of Jackson L Barber. (see Fam #13)

ROBERT LEE6, 1873;m Mittie Viola Barber, dau. of Jackson L Barber; (see Fam #13); r Smith Co TX.

GEORGIE6, 1874; M James Wilson Lewis; r TX.

Second Wife:

VERDA ANN6, 1880; m Joseph Frank Yates.; r TX.

JOSEPH HENRY6, 1882; m Sallie Elena Cole; she d Dallas TX. [Ancestry.com: OneWorld Tree]

EDWIN7, ; m Mary Nell Thompson.

MARY LEE7, ; m Henry Worley.

THELMA7, 1904; m Mote Dudley Jeffers; d Dallas.

LOYD LEON7, 1907; d 1908.

MABEL LOUISE7, 1915; d 1917.

JOSEPH ELVIN7, ; m Juanita Dunn.

EDWARD CLEVELAND6, 1885; m Martha E Bass.

MARGARET LENORA6, 1887; m Ed Cole.

MYRTLE6, 1889

LEE6, after 1900

11. ?MINTA JEFFERSON5 BARBER, 1821; m Temperance Jones; r Carroll Co GA and Itawamba Co MS. Minta is perhaps son of

Sampson, and placed here because of location in the same county.

NAOMI TEMPERANCE6, 184?

JOHN WESLEY6, 1844

MARY ELIZABETH6, 1845

GEORGE WILLIAM6, 1850

SARAH JANE6, 1853

18 THOMAS MILTON6, 1854; m/1 Mary Ann Dicey Coburn; m/2 Martha Jane Patterson.

JOSEPH G6, 1856

ALEXANDER HAMILTON6, 1859

12. JAMES F5 BARBER, 1833; m Elizabeth Roberts. Res. Tyler, Smith Co TX. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

GEORGE (ALEXANDER)6, 1858

JAMES E (MAURICE)6, 1859

ANDREW6, 1863

MARTHA6, 1864; m John C Weaver.

ROXIE LEE6, 1867; m Frank Wagnon; res Tyler TX and Duncan, Stephens Co OK.

SARAH6, 1869

SAMUEL6, 1873

JOHN6, 1875

JESSE THOMAS6, 1877; m Elizabeth ----. Res. TX. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

OLIN7, 1899

RUTHIA7, 1903; m Clarence Roberts.

ERNEST W6, 1881; m Mary Aletha ----. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

JAMES C7, 1914

13. JACKSON L5 BARBER, 1838; m/1 Rebecca White (d 1886); m/2 Mrs. Mauda (Amanda) Bowsman. Res Smith Co TX.

[Lt:Donna Cummins]

19 WILLIAM MARION6, 1871; m Anna Stembridge.

JAMES W6, 1871

A DORA6, 1873; m Willie Burge.

EMMA REBECCA6, 1874; m James Roland Garner.

IDA6, 1875; m W A Barber, son of Robert VanBuren Barber. (see Fam. #10)

OSCAR T6, 1877; m Katie Bell.

MAY6, 1878; m W. H. Barber. Res. TX. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

MARTHA7, 1896

ESSIE V7, 1897

WILLIAM H7, 1899

JOSIE E6, 1879; m Horace G Roberts.

HORACE6, 1881

MITTIE VIOLA6, 1884; m Robert Lee Barber, son of Robert VanBuren Barber. (see Fam. #10) Res. TX. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

CLYDE7, 1904

CARINE7, 1907

JAMES EDWIN7, 1916

14. ROBERT FRANKLIN5 BARBER, 1838; m Virginia Beck; r Polk Co AR.

ANDREW H6, 1860; m Margaret Ellen Banks; r TX and Polk Co AR.

ALTA L7, 1890; m Willie Wilson.

ETHEL7, 1892

OLLIER7, 1894

WILLIAM ROBERT7, 1897

JOHN F7, 1897

ROZA J6, 1865

WILLIAM T6, 1869

HENRY ROBERT6, 1871; m Mattie Lee ---; r Miller Co AR.

ELISHA FRANKLIN6, 1874; m Lillie King.

NANCY A6, 1876

JOHN U6, 1878

15. SYDNEY M5 BARBER, 1842; m Mary Emily Field; r Polk Co AR.

NANCY EMILY6, 1867; m Jackson R Connally; r Polk Co AR.

JAMES H7, 1869; m Rebecca Cole; r Polk Co.

GEORGIE7, 1894

SIDNEY WILLIAM7, 1897; d Whitesboro, LeFlore Co OK; m Alta L ---;

JOHN OLIVER7, 1899

PEARL7, 1903

ANNORA BARBARA6, 1873

GEORGE WASHINGTON6, 1875; m Kate Clementine Robertson; r Polk Co.

16. HANSEL MONROE5 BARBER, 1842; m Melora E Kirby; res White Co AR. [Ref: Lt:Workman; Lt:Tom Barber]

20 JOHN MONROE6, 1870; m Ada Alice Black

THOMAS WILBUR6, 1874; m/1 Pearl Rogers; m/2 Mattie Lou Clements; res West Columbia TX. [Ref: Lt:Workman]

THOMAS WILBUR7, 1919-1942 (prison camp in Phillipines)

ROBERT LEE7, 1920; m Jean D Leak; res Caldwell Co TX

LUCY FAY7, 1922; m Melvin Archie Workman; res Choctaw OK

MATTIE PEARL7, 1925; m Joe Roy McCartney

21 HENRY ALONZO6, 1876; m Sallie Elizabeth Bruce.

EDDIE PLEASANT6, 1878; unm; res Caldwell Co, and Luling, Austin Co TX

FREDERICK EUGENE6, 1881; unm; res Caldwell Co, and Luling, Austin Co TX

I DELLA6, 1887-1888

I M6, 1887-1887

17. CHARLES C5 BARBER, 1848; d Lincoln NE; m Eliza Caroline Allen; res AR, and Chilton Co AL.

[Ref: Lt:Workman; Lt: B W Cheney]

VIOLA6, 1875-1877

IDA MAE6, c 1878; m/1 Fate Atkinson; m/2 Burt Murphy; m/3 Emile Zadel; m/4 Wallace Poole; r Birmingham AL

RAMOND6, 1880; m Kathreen Jones; res Montgomery AL

MAUD6, 1883; m George Girbler; moved to Pittsburgh PA. [Bobby Cheney at GenForum]

JAMES W6, 1889; res AL; unmarried.

JOSEPH HARVEY6, 1892; m Carolyn ---

CHARLES MONROE6, 1895; d Lancaster Co NE; m/1 Leslie ---; m/2 Lela Edna Hicks

MARY ELIZABETH7, b Holt, Tuscaloosa Co AL 1921; m Edmund Wright Cheney.

 

SIXTH GENERATION

18. THOMAS MILTON6 BARBER, 1854; m/1 Mary Ann Dicey Coburn; m/2 Martha Jane Patterson; r Centerville, Itawamba Co MS.

First wife:

JAMES JEFFERSON7, 1871; m Ida Owens.

CURTIS8, 1890

ESSIE8, 1894

GRADY8, 1896

DEWEY8, 1898

JOHN THOMAS7, 1874; m Alena Grisson.

?JAMES H7, 1875

EDWARD HENDRIX7, 1876; m Willie Melton.

ARTHUR8, 1899

URIAH JACKSON7, 1878; m Cal Donie Hendrick.

SYLVESTER7, 1883; m Annie Chilcoat.

GEORGE WILLIS7, 1886; m Media Raden.

ROBERT HADLEY7, 1888; m Ruby Wileman.

HARDY POLK7, 1891; m Mary Elliott.

MELVIN CLYDE7, 1893; m Vera Elliott.

Second wife:

MARY L7, 189?

SALLY7, 1895

EZRA (OZZIE) C7, 1896

ELZIE ALLEN7, 1899

19. WILLIAM MARION6 BARBER, 1871; m Anna Stembridge. Res. TX. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

SPERGEON7, 1894

LOUIE L7, 1895; m Irene Laroe. [Lt:Donna Cummins]

LOUISE8, 1915

CHRISTINE8, 1919-1921

LOUIE LAROE8, 1924

WILLIAM CHARLES8, 1931

CALLOWAY D7, 1897; m Irene Calhoun.

DEWEY7, 1899

BEULAH7, 1903

CLAY7, 1910

20. JOHN MONROE6 BARBER, 1870; m Ada Alice Black; res Marshall Co TX, Bell and Hall Co TX, and other Cos.

[Ref: Lt:Workman; Lt: Shelley Nicodemus]

WILLIAM ERNEST7, 1896-1896

DELLA MAUDE7, 1897; m/1 ---; m/2 William Skidmore

DAISY DIANTHUS7, 1900; m Edward Bennett; r. Rosenberg, Ft. Bend Co TX.

WALTER ESTEL7, 1902; m Martha Jane VonCannon; res Brazoria Co TX; res Brazoria Co TX. [Ref: Lt:Workman]

THOMAS W8, ; res Damon TX.

WILLIAM8

DON8

ALLENE8, d age 3

THELMA THEO7, 1904; m --- Smith

CLAUDINE BEATRICE7, 1906-1926; m --- Maddox.

RUBY VIOLA7, 1908; m Gilbert Smith

JOHN HANSEL7, 1911-1912

ELLA MARIE7, 1914-1916

AMEL7, (son) 1917-1917

DOROTHY LORRAINE7, ; m Reece Rodenburg

OLETA RACHEL7, 1922; m/1 Bailey Rodenburg; m/2 Joe Fred Cejka

21. HENRY ALONZO6 BARBER, 1876; m Sallie Elizabeth Bruce; res Bell Co, Wichita Co, Brazoria Co TX.

[Ref: Lt:Workman]

EDWARD PRESTON7, c 1905

INEZ MERLE7, 1906; m Robert L Oakes; res Ft Worth TX

NORMA CLEO7, 1908; m William B Nicholson

BRUCE MONROE7, 1910; m/1 ---; m/2 Golda Taylor; res Wichita Co TX

WILBER7, 1912-1912

CLARA BELL7, 1918; m/1 A J Black; m/2 Joseph B White

ELMER RAY7, 1922; m Clara Manell May

BRUCE8

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) JESSE BARBER, 1788, Oglethorp and Walton Co

Mainly from William M Weldon at Rootsweb Worldconnect.

INDEX

Head of family; birth year; family number:

Benjamin Franklin, 1851; 2

Elias, 175? 1

Eliza Jane, 1829; 3

George, 1854; 3

James Madison, 1852; 2

Jesse, 1788; 1

Jesse Thomas, 1826; 2

Richard J, 181?; 1

William Noah, 1856; 3

Spouses:

Dalton, Eliza A; 3

Evans, Louvenia; 2

Evans, Victoria; 2

Hargrove, Prudence; 1

Nicholson, Rosa A; 1, 2

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JESSE1 BARBER, b GA 1788; m Prudence Hargrove; Possibly son of Elias and Barbara ( ) Barber of NC; r Oglethorp and Walton Co GA.

3 DAUGHTERS2, b 181?

RICHARD J2, 181?; d before 1849; m Rosa Ann Nicholson; r Greene Co GA.

MARTHA3, 1842

SON2, b 181?

2 JESSE THOMAS2, 1826; m Rosa Ann Nicholson.

3 ELIZA JANE2, 1829; ---

AUGUSTA2, 1832

WILLIAM2, 1834

SECOND GENERATION

2. JESSE THOMAS2 BARBER, 1826; m Rosa Ann Nicholson; r Walton Co GA.

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN3, 1851; m Louvenia Evans; r Walton Co.

JOHN NATHANIEL4, 1879; d Barrow Co GA; m Nancy Anne Wilburn.

JAMES FRANKLIN4, 1881; d Atlanta GA; m Ida ---.

MATTIE E4, 1883; d Thomaston GA; m --- Carter.

ANNIE ELIZABETH4, 1885; d Monroe, Walton Co GA 1953.

JAMES MADISON3, 1852; m Victoria Evans; r Walton Co.

WILLIAM THOMAS4, 1877

JAMES EMORY4, 1879

LITHONIA E4, 1883

ADELL EUGENE4, 1885

EMMA I4, 1886

JOHN H4, 1890

CORA MAE BELLE4, 1893

PATTI VALLI4, 1896

DESSUS OWEN4, 1899

FRANCES3, 1855

MARY3, 1859

LULA A3, 1862

3. ELIZA JANE2 BARBER, 1829; ---; r Walton Co GA. [1880 census]

RICHARD JACKSON3, 1850

GEORGE3, 1854; m Laura K ---; r Walton Co.

WILLIAM H4, 1876

OLA A4, 1877

L W4, 1879

JESSE4, 1881

POLLY4, 1884

ADDIE4, 1887

CORNELIA4, 1890

OLA4, 1896

WILLIAM NOAH3, 1856; m/1 Eliza A Dalton; m/2 Lula ---; r Walton Co GA.

WILLIAM4, 1890

ROSA4, 1895

IDA4, 1899

J C3, 1862

*******************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) JOHN BARBER of NC, and Screven and Bulloch Co, GA

Carolyn Barber Jarrard Webpage: cjarrard at q-net.net

Loretta Vroman: llv67 at aol.com

Ancestry.com family trees: LorettaV67

INDEX

Heads of Family, birth year; family number:

Darvin D, 1899; 2

Ezra Alonzo, 1864; 2

James Samuel, 1861; 3

James Samuel, 1900; 3

John, 174?; A

John, 1772; 1

John Emory, 1856; 2

John Walter, 1879; 3

Stewart Lawton, 1865; 2

Urbanus Augustus, 1832; 2

William Morgan, 1868; 2

Spouses; family number:

Connor, Ella; 3

Crosby, Mary J; 3

Davis, Moselle; 2

Edenfield, Mary; 3

Ellis, Jennie; 2

Futch, Civility; 2

Futch, Dollie; 3

Holland, Minnie; 2

Lampp; Lottie; 3

Lively, Joanna: 2

Parish, Clifford V; 3

Sapp, Ida; 2

Stewart, Jane; 1

Surrency, Laura M, 2

FIRST GENERATION

A. JOHN1 BARBER, 174?; m ---; r NC, and Screven and Bullock Co GA.

1 JOHN2, 1772; m Jane Stewart.

SECOND GENERATION

1. JOHN2 BARBER, b NC 1772; m Jane Stewart; r Screven and Bullock Cos GA.

NANCY ANN3, 1818; m William Brown; r Bullock Co.

SARAH N3, 1820; m David Wilson.

JANE E3, 1826; m/1 Ezra Newton; m/2 Isaac Waters, Jr; also m Howell S Hawkins; r Bullock Co.

2 URBANUS AUGUSTUS3, 1832; b McIntosh Co GA; m/1 Civility Futch; m/2 Joanna Lively.

THIRD GENERATION

2. URBANUS AUGUSTUS3 BARBER, 1832; m/1 1851 Civility Futch; m/2 1856 Joanna Lively; r Bulloch Co GA.

Second wife:

JOHN EMORY4, 1856; m Martha ---; r GA.

JOHN5, 1894

JESSE5, 1896

MANSON5, 1898

ELIZA JANE4, 1858; m --- Roberts.

3 JAMES SAMUEL4, 1861; m/1 Mary Edenfield; m/2 Clifford Verylia Parrish.

LILLIAN4, 1863

EZRA ALONZO4, 1864; m Laura M Surrency.

ANNETTE5

EMMA5

NETTIE5, 1885

WADLEY5, 1887

MINNIE BELL5, 1890

U COLLIE5, 1892

HARVEY F5, 1898

DARVIN DUBIGNON5, 1899; m Ida Estell Sapp.

JACK WARREN6

DARVIN DUBIGNON6, 1929; m Katherine Helen Fussell.

MARTHA JO5, 1902

NANNIE K5, 1904; m Clinton Moore; r GA.

EUVA LEE5, 1907; m --- Kicklighter.

HERMAN5, 1908

HARRISON G5, 1910

STEWART LAWTON4, 1865; m/1 Jennie Ellis; m/2 Moselle Davis; r Bulloch Co GA.

First wife:

MELVIN5, 1891; m Susie Hendley.

CELLIE5, 1896; d Statesboro, Bullock Co GA

BAISY5, 1898

Second wife:

GORDON5, 1903

TERI5, 1907

WILLY5, 1911

LILY BELL5, 1913

LAWTON5, 1914

MARY M4, 1866; m/1 --- Ginn; m/2 --- Edwards.

WILLIAM MORGAN4, 1868; m Minnie Holland.

EFFE5, 1896

ETHE5, 1899

MARTHA4, 1873

ROSA4, 1876; m James Bryant; she d Orlando FL; r Stillmore, Emanuel Co GA.

CHRISTIANNE4, 1879; m William Timothy Murray; r Stillmore, Emanuel Co GA.

FOURTH GENERATION

3. JAMES SAMUEL4 BARBER, 1861; m/1 Mary Jane Edenfield; m/2 Clifford Verylia Parrish.

First wife:

JOHN WALTER5, 1879; m/1 Mary Jane Crosby; m/2 Ella Conner; m/3 Lottie Lampp.

ALICE6, c 1908

KATE6, c 1910

COY6, c 1912

??wife:

T J6

JASON6

NANCY ANN5, 1881; m Julius Retus Bradley; r Bullock Co.

WILLIAM MORGAN5, 1885; m Mary Conner.

MARY ALICE5, 1887; d Bullock Co; m Alonzo Roberts.

ESTELLA5, 1892; d Bryan Co GA; m James Wesley Sikes.

Second wife:

JAMES SAMUEL5, 1900; m Dollie Elsie Futch.

ALTON JAMES6, 1923; m Violet Romain Heape.

DOLLIE LOUISE6, 1924; m Lloyd James Henson.

BERTIE6, 1927; m Tommie Lenard Mathis.

GRADY EUGENE6, 1937; m/1 --- Smith; m/2 Vivian Kidd.

RICHARD EUGENE7

WILLIAM JAMES7

DAUGHTER6, ; m --- Jarrard.

SON6, ; m --- Edwards.

DAUGHTER6, ; m --- McCarthy.

WILLIAM IRVIN6, ; m --- Crosby.

BETTY ANN6

CAROLINE6

VERNON LOYD6

SHELTON5

*******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(6) PETER and JOHN PETER, and JESSE BARBERY/BARBRE, BARBERIE, of France, NY, NC, GA, IL, IN

References:

Dee March: 3771 PFE Rd, Roseville CA 95678

William R Martin at Rootsweb WORLDCONNECT

Pat at RootswebWorldConnect: bopat at cruzio.com; An excellent reference.

INDEX

Family Heads; Birth year; Family number:
Aaron/Allen; 1813; 19
Aaron; 1846; 19
Absabeth, 1827; 16

Adam; 1824; 10
Alexander F, 1816; 20

Allen, 1814; 29

Allen, 1861; 31

Allen B, 1816; 27

Allen B, 1848; 25

Allen F, 1850; 28

Allen J, 1775; 15

Allen Mich, 1857; 26

Almond Gabriel, 1855; 26

Asa; 1850; 21
Ava Earl, 1874; 32

Charles M, 1867; 33

Daniel O, 1847; 14

David, 1779; 12

David M, 1844; 23

Eli, 1789; 17

Gabriel, 1810; 26

George Douglas, 1896; 41

George E, 1841; 23

Hermon Sutton, 1897, 38

Isaac; 1856; 19
James, 1762; 9

James; 1832; 22
James, 1873; 41

James A, 1836; 39

James A, 1858; 35

James J, 1848; 23

James H, 1849; 28

James H, 1868; 39

James L, 1834; 34

James O, 1870; 40

James S B, 1870; 33

Jean Peter, 1641; 1

Jean Peter, 1672; 2

Jefferson D, 1872; 24

Jesse; 1750; 6
Jesse, 1803; 23

Jesse, 1813; 11

Jesse B, 1777; 11

Jesse B, 1807; 13

Jesse B, 1823; 36

Johannes, 1720; 3

John; 1780; 10
John, 1845; 37

John Anton, 1835; 35

John Barberie, 1696; 2

John C, 1850; 27

John J, 1778; 16

John Peter, 1698; 4

John V, 1863; 36

John W, 1836; 28

Joseph I, 1856; 32

Joseph W, 1840; 23

Langtry Harrison, 1890, 39

Lulan P, 1863; 27

Marion, 1848; 41

Marion, 1882; 41

Newton, 1876; 41

Noah, 1858; 20

Perry B, 1868; 41

Perry C, 1843; 40

Peter, 1674; 3

Peter, 1725; 5

Peter, 1754; 8

Peter, 1787; 13

Peter, 1798; 25

Peter J, 1833; 33

Peter John, 1702, 2

Quimbeau, 1800; 28

Redman, 1818; 31

Samuel Southwick, 1815; 30

Seburn, 1800; 18

Seburn, 1853; 18

Stansell, 1753; 7

Stancil, 1811; 14

Stephen M, 1812; 24

Thaddeaus W, 1865; 38

Thomas; 1817; 21
Thomas, 1829; 32

Thomas A, 1896, 39

Thomas J, 1850; 31

Walter Henry Edgar, 1879, 28

Willard S, 1887; 39

William A, 1804; 15

William A, 1848; 27

William E, 1822; 17

William E, 1859; 34

William H, 1847; 30

William R, 1807; 13

William T, 1881; 37


Spouses; Family number:
Allaire, Catherine; 3

Artman, Mary C; 18

Barber, Margaret E; 23

Blevins, Lillie C; 40

Blythe, Mattie J; 36

Brackett, Sally; 13

Brinqueman, Francoise; 2

Brown, Sharlotte; 13

Brown, Delana; 3
Brown, Emily C; 14

Carrico, Mayme G; 39

Carter, Charity; 10

Coe, Martha E; 35

Cooper, Lillian; 31

Cox, Margaret; 23

Craddock, Mary A; 26

Daniels, Sarah; 20

Delacey, Mary D; 25

Delancey, Margaret; 1

Dixon, Lucinda; 34

Dosher, Sarah; 10
Ellard, Bartheny; 10

Ellard, Elizabeth; 10

Ensley, Nellie M; 37

Funkhauser, Margaret; 21

Gaugh, Sarah; 10

Graham, Mary J; 20
Griffan, Mary R; 29

Grimm, Ennis F, 39

Haugher, Catherine; 37

Hays, Sarah F; 23

Headley, Lucille; 10

Hines, Elsa, 39

Hole, Anna; 2

Hunsaker, Margaret A; 32

Hyland, Carrie B; 32

Jacobs, Flora A; 34

Jennings, Florence R; 33

Johnson, Gertrude; 3

Jones, Emma; 41

Jones, Molly M; 41

Jones, Nannie; 41

Jones, Rachel; 28

Lambert, Susannah; 3

Martin, Elizabeth; 27

McFarland, Lydea A; 32

McGlone, Isabell; 18

McKee, Margaret R; 35

McKee, Sarah M; 30

Moore, Catherine; 2

Mountain, Mary E L; 33

O’Dell, Elizabeth; 10

Oliver, Anne J; 26

Pope, Mary; 16

Pouncey, Ottie; 24

McKee, Sarah, 30

Reed, Margaret Jane; 10

Reed, Mary; 39

Reedy, Lillian G, 41

Robinson, Rebecca; 30

Robinson, Sarah; 28

Rogers, Eliza; 24

Rouse, Ruby Catherine, 38

Rouse, Sarah; 40

Self, Elizabeth; 25

Shaver, Margaret E; 28

Sherwood, Mary A; 33

Sleeper, Arminda; 24

Sly, Samantha; 13

Smith, Lucy M; 17

Smith, Mary; 7

Smith, Rebecca; 17

Smith, Rhoda A; 15

Spears, Annganer; 14

Spencer, Eliza L; 32

Stair, Rhoda E, 28

Staley, Sophie E; 20

Stansell, Elizabeth; 5

Stansell, Sarah; 11

Sutton, Nellie M; 38

Swartz, Mary A; 39

Thomas, Ludretia G; 16

Troublefield, Alberta B; 26

Turner, Josephine A; 24

Vandeveer, Lyddia; 36

Waggoner, Mary A; 20

Weeks, Susan; 11

White, Stephen C; 16

Whitesides, Nancy; 12

Whitlow, Thursia B; 18

Widener, Amelia; 39

Widener, Eliza; 28

Wilkerson, Betty; 23

Wilkinson, Nancy; 17

Wilson, Ann B; 17

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JEAN PETER1 BARBERIE, b La Rochelle, France 1641; d New York; son of Peter; m Margaret Delancey.

2 JEAN PETER2, b France c 1672; m Francoise Brinqueman.

3 PETER2, b France c 1674; d New Rochelle NY; m/1 Catherine Allaire; m/2 Susannah Lambert.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JEAN PETER2 BARBRE/BARBERIE, b France c 1672; m Francoise Brinqueman; fled France as a Hugenot, to New York.

JOHN BARBERIE3, b NY 1696; m Anna Hole.

ANNA4, 1725

JOHN4, 1726

SUSANNA4, 1731

JOANNA4, 1732

4 JOHN PETER3, 1698;

MARIE ANN3, 1701

PETER JOHN3, 1702; m Catherine Moore.

FRANCES4

ELIZABETH4

JOHN4

3. PETER2 BARBERIE, b France c 1674; d New Rochelle, Westchester Co NY; m/1 Catherine Allaire; m/2 Susannah Lambert.

SUSANNE3, b NY 1710-1725

FRANCES3, 1711; m William Brown.

ELIZABETH3, 1713; m Andre Allaire; r New Rochelle NY.

JOHANNES3, b Perth Amboy, Middlesex Co NJ 1720; m Gertrude Johnson.

PETER4, 1744; m Phebe Van Tuyl.

JOHN4 (Capt.), b Perth Amboy, Middlesex Co NJ 1751; d Sussex Vale, Kings Co NB; m Mary Ann Stockton;

MARY ANN5, b NB 1787

SUSANNA4, 1753

OLIVER4, 1756; d London England.

ANDREW4, c 1758

CATHERINE4, c 1760

GERTRUDE4, c 1764

FRANCES4, 1765; m James Throckmorton; r Shrewburg, Monmouth Co NJ.

LAMBERT4

THIRD GENERATION

4. JOHN PETER3 BARBERIE, 1698;

ABRAHAM4, 1723; m Mary ---

5 PETER4, 1725; d Bertie Co NC; m Elizabeth Barbara Stansell. (See Family #1. Below.)

ISAAC4

FOURTH GENERATION

5. PETER4 BARBERIE/BARBRE, c 1725; m Elizabeth Stansell; r Tyrell Co and Bertie Co NC.

6 JESSE5, c 1750; m Grace ---

SUSANNAH5, 1752

7 STANSELL5, 1753; m Mary Smith

8 PETER5, 1754; m Martha/Marget ---.

ISAAC5, 1760; d Columbia Co GA; m Nancy Smith.

9 JAMES5, 1762; m Elizabeth ---.

MARY J5, 1764

RHODA5, 1766

MARTHA5, 1768

SUSANNAH5, 1770

JOHN5, c ?1778

FIFTH GENERATION

6. JESSE5 BARBERIE, c 1750; m Gracey ---; res GA; r Warren Co KY.

10 JOHN6, b GA 1771; m/1 Sarah Dosher; ?m/2 1831 Sarah Gaugh; m/3 1831 Margaret Jane Reed; ?m/4 1854 Bartheny

Ellard.

CHILD6, c 1775

11 JESSE B6, 1777; d Farmersburg, Sullivan Co IN; m Sarah Stansell.

12 DAVID6, 1779; m Nancy Whiteside.

PENELOPE6, 1783; m James McDonald; r Perquimans Co and Washington Co NC.

SALLY6, b GA 1785; m Abijah W Morris; r Warren Co KY.

13 PETER6, b GA 1787; m Warren Co KY Sally Brackett.

7. STANSELL5 BARBERIE, 1753; m Mary Smith; r NC and GA.

ANNA6, b NC 1782

JOHN S6, b NC 1780-90; d Albany, Dougherty Co GA.

14 STANCIL6, b GA 1811; m Annganer Spears

8. PETER5 BARBERIE, 1754; m Martha/Marget ---; r Bertie and Duplin Co NC.

15 ALLEN J6, b Bertie Co NC c 1775; m Rhoda Ann Smith

16 JOHN J6, b Duplin Co NC c 1778; m Mary Pope.

9. JAMES5 BARBERIE, 1762; m Elizabeth ---.

17 ELI6, b KY 1789; m/1 1818 Nancy Wilkinson; m/2 1829 Ann Binion Wilson.

18 SEBURN6, 1800; m/1 1822 Nancy ---; m/2 1832 Isabell McGlone; m/3 1863 Mary Canada Artman.

CELIA6, c 1803

SARAH6

MARY PAULINE6, 1811

RHODA6; m Joseph Prevo; d Farmersburg, Sullivan Co IN.

SIXTH GENERATION

10. JOHN6 BARBRIE, c 1780; m/1 1811 Sarah Dosher (d 1829); he ?m/2 1830 Sarah Gaugh; m/3 1831 Margaret Jane Reed; ?m/4 1854 Bartheny Ellard; res White Co IL. [Ref: Lt: Dee March]

First wife:

?JOHN7, 181?

19 AARON7 (?ALLEN), 1813; m ?Mary Jane Graham. [White Co Marriages]

SARAH7, c 1814; m Millington Ellard.

CHRISTENA7, 1814; m John Dosher; d White Co IL.

20 ALEXANDER F7, 1816; m/1 1837 Mary Jean Graham; m 1842 Sarah Daniels; m 1851 Sophie Elizabeth Staley

21 THOMAS7, 1817; m Margaret Funkhauser

JOSHUA7, 1820; m Mary Fulkerson; r White Co ILin 1850.

ADAM7 BARBRIE, 1824; m/1 1845 Elizabeth Ellard; m/2 1857 Delana Brown Ellard; m/3 1864 Elizabeth O’Dell; m/4

1897 Lucille Headley; m/5 1900 Charity Carter; res White Co IL; d Clay Co AR. [Ref: Lt: Dee March]

First wife:

SARAH JANE8

JOHN8, 1847

AARON8, 1848

THOMAS8, 1854

ABEL8

Second wife:

REBECCA8, 1859; m Hugh Sheraden; r White Co IL.

JAMES8, 1861; m Nancy H Gromer.

NANCY ANN8, 1862

Third wife:

WESLEY8, 1867

PHEBE7

Third wife:

22 JAMES7, 1832/3; m Martha ---

LUCINDA7, 1834

11. JESSE B6 BARBRE, 1777; m Sarah Stansell; r Farmersburg, Sullivan Co IN.

LUCY7, 1806; m Elijah Reeves DeWitt; r Troy, Perry Co IN.

DAVID7, 1809

WILLIAM7, 1810

MARY PAULINE7, 1811

JESSE7 BARBRE, 1813; m Susan Weeks; r Sullivan Co IN.

MARVIN B8, 1837

ALMEDA C8, 1841

RHODA E8, 1845

LUCY8

MARTHA E8, 1849

CHILD8, 1854

MALSENA8, 1855

ANNA MARIA8, 1859

EEM5, 1815

SARAH5, 1816

MARTHA5

12. DAVID6 BARBRE, 1779; m Nancy Whitesides; d Franklin Co IL.

23 JESSE7, b Simpson Co KY 1803; m ---.

EMILY7, b IL 1804 to 1807

ELIZABETH7, b Gallatin Co IL 1808; m Joel W Wayne; r Butler Co KY.

PETER7, 1809

L F7, b KY 1810; m Margaret E Dosey.

GRACE ANN7, 1811; m Charles O Davenport.

24 STEPHEN M7, b Bowling Green, Warren Co KY 1812; m/1 1848 Eliza Rogers; m/2 c 1855 Arminda Sleeper; m/3 1870

Josephine A Turner.

DANIEL7, 1813

DAVID L7, b Gallatin Co IL 1813; d Warren Co KY.

13. PETER6 BARBERIE, b GA 1787; m Warren Co KY Sally Brackett; d IN.

JESSE B7, 1807; m Samantha Sly; r Perry Co IN.

SAMANTHA8, ; m 1882 William M Noble.

WILLIAM R7, 1807; m Perry Co IN 1831 Charlotte Brown.

OSCAR H8, 1833

CHARLOTTE8

 

14. STANCIL6 BARBERIE, b GA 1811; m Annganer Spears; r Crisp and Decatur Co GA.

ANNA7, 1845

DANIEL OWEN7, 1847; m Emily Catherine Brown.

ANNA IOLA8, b Cordele, Crisp Co GA 1880

JOHN S71848

WILLIAM71849

STANCIL7 1850

15. ALLEN J6 BARBERY, b Bertie Co NC c 1775; m Rhoda Ann Smith; r Sampson Co NC.

25 PETER7 1798; m Elizabeth Self

NANCY7 c 1800; m Alfred Troublefield; r NC.

JANNETT7 ; d before 1853; m William Cole.

WILLIAM ALLEN7 BARBERY, c 1804; m Nancy ---; r Cuthbert, Randolph Co GA in 1850.

OLIVE8 ; m James Tracey Sanderlin; r GA.

SUSAN8 1822; m Francis Hobbs.

ELIZABETH KATHERINE8 1827; m Simeon Hobbs; r Cotton Hill, Clay Co GA; d Travis Co TX.

PETER8, 1831/2

GEORGE L8, 1834/5

MAR8, 1836/7

WILLIAM E8, 1837/8

MARY J8, 1840/1

JOHN C8, 1842/3

NANCY M8, 1844/5

JAMES M8, 1846/7

MARGARET JANE7 ,1805; m Joab Hobbs; r Blakely, Early Co GA.

CATHERINE7, 1807

OLLEN7, 1806; d GA; m Martha Boon.

26 GABRIEL7, 1810; m Mary Ann Craddock.

SUSAN ANN7, 1815; m Ollen Royall; r NC.

27 ALLEN B7, 1816; m Elizabeth Martin.

RHODA ANN7, 1817; m William Taylor Beaman.

16. JOHN J6 BARBERY, b Duplin Co NC c 1778; m/1 M.C. ---; m/2 Mary Pope; m/3 1832 Lucretia Gracilla Thomas; r Sampson Co NC and Washington Co VA.

First wife:

28 QUIMBEAU7, c 1800?; m/1 Eliza/Elizabeth ---.; m/2 Hannah ---; m/3 Sarah Robinson

MARGARET7, c 1803; m David Thomas; r Washington Co VA.

KITSY7

EMILY7

29 ALLEN7, c 1814; m Mary Rebecca Griffan.

30 SAMUEL SOUTHWICK7, 1815; m Rebecca Robinson.

Second wife:

31 REDMAN7, 1818; m/1 Nancy Ann ---; m/2 Minerva ---.

SERENA7, 1819; m William B Clark; d Sullivan Co TN.

CALTHA7, 1821

ALPHA7, c 1824; m Stephen Bowman; r KY and IN.

ABSABETH7, 1827; m Stephen C White; d Carroll Co VA.

Children of Absabeth:

JAMES P8, b VA 1852

ELIZA ANN8, b VA 1856; m Charles Lewis Myers.

32 THOMAS7, 1829; m Margaret Ann Hunsaker.

Third wife:

WILLIAM7, c 1832

33 PETER JACKSON7, 1833; m Mary Ann Sherwood.

MARY ANN4, 1837

17. ELI6 BARBERIE, b KY 1789; m/1 1818 Nancy Wilkinson; m/2 1829 Ann Binion Wilson.

First wife:

ISAAC7, b IN 1820; m Nancy Bennett.

WILLIAM E7 BARBREE, b Posey Co IN 1822; m/1 Rebecca Smith; m/2 1849 Lucy M Smith; r Curran, Sangamon Co IL.

First wife:

NANCY J8, b IN 1846; m James McKee.

Second wife:

JOHN E8, b Curran, Sangamon Co IL 1850; m Sarah J Moore; r Sangamon Co.

MARY A8, 1852; m J A Trimble.

J MARTHA8, 1854; d in infancy.

JAMES W8, 1854

THOMAS F8, 1857

GEORGE I8, 1858

RICHARD S8, 1860

SAMUEL M8, 1864

MARTHA C8, 1866; m C C Baughman.

CHARLOTTE7, b Evansville, Vanderburgh Co IL 1824; m Wright Miller.

CELIA D7, 1826; m/1 Edward Bennett; m/2 Charles Wiggins; m/3 James Cleveland; m/4 Henry Atkinson.

Second wife:

SARAH ELIZABETH7, b Paris, Edgar Co IL 1831; m Robert Harvey Withrow.

34 JAMES L7, 1834; m Lucinda Dixon; r Sangamon Co IL.

35 JOHN ANTON7, b Berlin, Sangamon Co IL 1835; m Margaret Rebecca McKee

MARY CAROLINE7, 1837; m Rev. George Washington Keller; d Taylorville, Christian Co IL.

ROBERT7, 1840

18. SEBURN6 BARBERIE, 1800; m/1 1822 Nancy ---; m/2 1832 Isabell McGlone; m/3 1863 Mary Canada Artman.

First wife:

36 Dr. JESSE B7, b Perry Co IN 1823; m Lydia Ellen Vandeveer.

SARAH7, b Sullivan Co IN 1830; m Silas P Deal.

CHILD7, 1830-1830.

Second wife:

MARY7, 1834; m John Frakes.

PHEBE7, 1838

NANCY7, 1841

ISAAC7, 1843

37 JOHN7, b Middleton, Vigo Co IN 1845; m Catherine Haugher.

ARRENA7, 1846

MALINDA J7, 1849

ISABELLA7, 1851; m Thomas F Dwyer.

VECELIA SELAH7, 1852

SEBURN7, 1853; m Thursia Belle Whitlow.

NELLIE8, b KY 1889

LALLIE?8, b AR 1895

MARY8, b AR 1899

SEVENTH GENERATION

19. AARON7 (or Allen?) BARBRIE, 1813; m ?Mary Jane Graham; res White Co IL.

?AARON8, 1846/7; m Martha ---; res Barnhill, Wayne Co IL. (next to Burnt Prairie, White Co). [Ref: 1880 CS: Barnhill]

SYLVESTER9, 1876

AARON9, 1879

?ISAAC8, 1856; m Fannie ---. [Ref: 1880 CS: Burnt Prairie: living with mother, Mary]

SIMON9, 1876

LEVI9, 1879

20. ALEXANDER F7 BARBRIE, 1816; m/1 1837 Mary Jean Graham; m 1842 Sarah Daniels; m 1851 Sophie Elizabeth Staley; r Carmi, White Co IL.

Ch. Of Alexander and Sophie:

SARAH JANE8, 1852; m/1 Alexander Hutchcraft; m/2 C C Boggs/Biggs.

HENRY W8, 1853

CHARLES COOK8, 1855

NOAH8, 1858; m Mary A Waggoner; r White Co IL.

JOHN E9, 1879

21. THOMAS7 BARBRIE, 1817; m Margaret Funkhauser; r Burnt Prairie, White Co IL [Ref: Lt: Dee March; 1880 CS: Burnt Prairie]

?ASA8, 1850; m Caroline ---; res Burnt Prairie, White Co IL. [1880 CS]

EMMER9, 1870

CHARLOTTE9, 1872

MARY9, 1879

ADAM8, 1854; m Evaline May (Caulkins) Whetstone

PHEBE ANN8, 1855; m William McDaniel

GEORGE8, 1857; never married

ADALINE8, 1858; m Sam Fobar (?Tobar)

ELIZABETH8, 1860; died young

MATILDA8, 1862; m Joseph Graddy

VIRGIL8, 1864; m Mary Stanley

MARY E8, 1865; m David Hall

WILLIAM8; 1867; m Eliza Jane Irle

ANNIS8, 1869; m Samuel Fobar (?Tobar)

JOSHUA8, 1871; m Ida Lee Harris

22. JAMES7 BARBER, 1832/3; m Martha ---; res Burnt Prairie, White Co IL. [Ref: 1880 CS: Burnt Prairie]

ELIZA A8, 1858

WILLIAM H8, 1863

MATILDA8, 1865

LAURA8, 1868

ROBERT8, 1871

SUSAN A8, 1874

ELLA8, 1877

23. JESSE7 BARBARA/BARBRE, b Simpson Co KY 1803; d Provo, Butler Co KY; m ---. [1850 census: Warren Co KY]

SARAH ELIZABETH8, 1833; m John Bellson; r Avoylles Parish LA and Beeville, Bee County TX.

NANCY J8, 1835; m Henry A Bogan; r Indian Creek, White County IL in 1880.

ALICE DAVENPORT8, ; m Slaughter G Hall.

EMILY F8, 1837

JOSEPH W8, 1840; m Sarah Fannie Hays; r Warren Co KY.

JESSE H9, 1878

GEORGE E8, 1841; m Margaret E Cox; r Warren Co KY.

JOSEPH ALBERT9, 1891

DAVID M8, 1844; m Bettie E Wilkerson; d Bowling Green, Warren Co KY.

MARY DAVID9, 1877

HARRIET M8, 1846; m Marion Washington Haws; r Butler Co KY.

JAMES J8, 1848; m Margaret E Barber; d Bowling Green, Warren Co KY.

JESSE9, c 1876

NELL9, c 1876

JOSEPH A9, c 1876

24. STEPHEN M7 BARBRE, b Bowling Green, Warren Co KY 1812; m/1 1848 Eliza Rogers; m/2 c 1855 Arminda Sleeper; m/3 1870 Josephine A Turner; r Pointe Coupee Parish LA.

First wife:

ELIZA ELLA8, 1854-1854

Second wife:

MINNIE8, after 1855

STEPHEN8, b Barbres Landing, Pointe Coupee Parish LA 1856; d 1856

EUGENE HENRY8, 1860

ELIZABETH8, 1862

RUSSELL8, 1863-1863

DAVID MERRICK8, 1865-1865

ELLA SIMS8, 1867

Third wife:

STEPHEN M8, 1874; b Barbres Landing.

JEFFERSON DAVIS8, 1872; m Ottie Pouncey; r Pointe Coupee Parish.

OTTIE LUCILLE9, 1895

EUGENE POUNCEY9, 1897

STEPHEN JEFFERSON9, 1899

ANGIE9, 1901

JOHN WILMER9, 1903

DAISY MAUDE8, 1878; m E F McKeer.

EULA MAY8, 1881-1881

25. PETER7 BARBERY, 1798; m Elizabeth Self; r Randolph Co GA.

RHODA ANN8, 1832

MARTHA ANN8, 1843

SIMON PETER8, 1844

JOHN F8, 1847; m Mattie Delacy.

ALLEN B8, 1848; m Mary Dennis Delacy; d Grimes, Dale Co AL.

BESSIE B9, b GA1882

GERTRUDE9, b GA 1884

ALICE A9, b AL 1887; m George Grady Hodges.

26. GABRIEL7 BARBERY, 1810; m Mary Ann Craddock; r Sampson Co NC.

VIRGINIA ELIZABETH8, 1853; m William David King; r NC.

ANNA C8, 1854-1855.

ALMAND GABRIEL8, 1855; m Alberta Barbara Troublefield; d Goldsboro, Wayne Co NC.

FRANK S9, 1896; m Helen ---.

ALLEN MICH8, 1857; m Anne Jane Oliver; r Sampson Co NC.

JOSEPH OLIVER9, 1895; m Margaret L ---.

GABRIEL FRANCIS9, 1896; m Martha Bowden; r Sampson Co.

MARGARET LOIS10, 1940; m Bedford Williams Boyce.

WILLIAM HENRY FRANKLIN8, 1859; m Ann Sarah ---.

FRANKLIN H8, 1860

MINNIE E8, 1861

SUSAN IDA8, 1865

RHODA LAURA8, 1869; d Buncombe Co NC.

27. ALLEN B7 BARBREY, 1816; m Elizabeth Martin; r Clinton, Sampson Co NC; r Halls, Sampson Co NC in 1880.

WILLIAM ALLEN8, 1848; m ---; r Sampson Co NC.

WILLIAM A9, 1879

JOHN C8, 1850; m Eliza J ---.

MINNIE9, 1879

LILY10, 1893

SARAH8, 1853; m Ronald McMillan; d Cumberland Co NC.

JESSE ALLEN8, 1852

NANCY ELIZABETH8, 1855; m Valerius Addison Royall.

LULAN POPE8, 1863; m Eliza J ---; R Sampson Co NC.

JAMES M9, 1894

EDWARD8, 1863

EDGAR8, 1864

38 THADDEAUS WHITNEY8, 1865; m Nettie Maria Sutton.

MAYME8, 1868; m W S Partrick.

28. QUIMBEAU7 BARBER, c 1800?; m/1 Eliza/Elizabeth ---.; m/2 Hannah ---; m/3 Sarah Robinson; r Washington Co VA.

First wife:

TEMPERANCE8, 1829; m David E Robinson; r Washington Co VA.

ELIZABETH8, 1832; m William Buchanan Farnsworth; r Washington Co.

Second wife:

JOHN WIDENER8, 1836; m Eliza Widener; r Washington Co VA.

ELIZABETH9, 1856

MARTHA W9, 1857; m Charles W Wheeler.

MARY J9, 1859

HANNAH9, 1861; m William Allen Barbary, son of Perry.

MARGARET ELIZABETH8, 1841; m Jesse C Mountain; r Washington Co VA.

JAMES HENRY8, 1849; m Rachel E Jones; r Smyth Co VA.

WALTER HENRY EDGAR9, 1879; m Rhoda Ella Stair; r Celeste, Hunt Co TX.

GUYLES WALTER10, 1914; m Ellie Jo Smart.

KATHLEEN RUT10, 1916; m Marion Luther Bass.

LOGAN JACOB10, 1919; m --- Smith.

EDNA EARL10, 1926; m Michael A Lubinsky.

Third wife:

ALLEN F8, 1850; m/1 Margaret Elizabeth Shaver; m/2 Calla M ---; r Washington Co VA.

First wife:

BUENA VISTA9, 1875

WILLIAM H9, 1876

CLARENCE9, 1878

Second wife:

FLORA MAE9, 1903; m John Lyncus Greever.

HANNAH JANE VIRGINIA8, 1853; m James Madison Powers; r VA.

SARAH8, 1856; m Taylor Heath; r VA.

MARY8, 1860

29. ALLEN7 BARBARY, c 1814; m Mary Rebecca Griffan; r Washington Co VA. [1850 census: in Smyth Co VA]

39 JAMES ANDREW8, 1836; m/1 Mary Reed; m/2 Amelia Widener.

MARGARET JANE8, c 1838; m Thomas Tally.

40 PERRY C8, 1843; m Sarah A Rouse.

ELIAS8, 1847; m Rebecca Rouse.

41 MARION8, 1848; m Rebecca ---.

RENEY8, c 1848

30. SAMUEL SOUTHWICK7 BARBARY, 1815; m Rebecca Robinson; r Washington Co VA. [1850 census]

ROBERTSON8, 1837/8

SARAH J8, 1842; m William A Loggins; r MS.

ELLEN8, 1844

HARRISON8, 1845

WILLIAM H8, 1847; m Sarah M McKee; r VA, and Madison Co IA.

S M9, 1873

ROBERTSON M8, 1848

ELEANOR E8, 1849; m James W Jones; r Smyth Co VA.

MARIAH EMILINE8, 1850; m William S Wolfe; r Smyth Co VA and Madison Co IA.

 

31. REDMAN7 BARBRE, 1818; m/1 Nancy Ann ---; m/2 after 1870 Minerva ---; r Grainger Co TN. [1870 census: Jefferson Co TN]

JAMES8, 1840-1841

JOHN AARON8, 1842; m Nancy Jane Mayse.

MARTHA ANN8, 1843; m James S Farar; r Clay Co TX.

MARY JANE8, 1845; m Joel Elmore; d Ohio Co KY.

SUSANNAH8, 1847; m John L Jones; r TN and MO.

LYDDIA M8, 1849-1853.

THOMAS J8, 1850; m Sarah E ---; r TN.

JAMES H9, 1875; m Zalis ---.

ELNORA9, 1877

NANCY J9, 1879

WILLIAM8, 1852

JOSEPH8, 1854

JOSEPHINE8, 1856; m Charles Carroll McAnally; r Dallas Co TX.

ELIZABETH8, 1859; m William Franklin McAnally; r Hemphill Co TX.

ALLEN8, 1861; m Lillie J Cooper; r Grainger Co TN.

JOSIE M9, 1883; m Howard Cameron.

NANNIE A9, 1885; m Walter B Larkins.

IDA BESSIE9, 1889

32. THOMAS7 BARBRE, 1829; m Margaret Ann Hunsaker; r Lost Valley, Lane Co OR. [1880 census]

ELIZABETH JOSEPHINE8, 1854; m Seth S Simmons; r Lane Co OR.

JOSEPH IRVING8, 1856; m/1 Lydea Ann McFarland; m/2 Eliza Lee Spencer; r Lane Co OR.

AMY WINIFRED8, 1890; m Otto Arthur Hagenjos.

VEDA8, 1893; m James T Rivett.

VENA C8, 1893; m Gilbert S Webb.

LYDEA IRVA8, 1900; m Charles Ora Dick.

MANETTA FRANCES8, 1858; m Wesley Warren Vogeli; r Lane Co OR.

EMMA VISTA8, 1860-1875

LAVILLA ELEN8, 1861; m Henry Stephen Hanna; r Lane Co OR.

SALLIE KATE8, 1874

ALMA L8, 1864; m George W Handsaker.

MINNIE V8, 1876

CALTHA CLYDE8, 1866; m/1 Jerry Edwin Smith; m/2 Frank Jinks; r Lane Co OR.

EVA ANN8, 1869

AVA EARL8, 1874; m Carrie Bell Hyland; r Lane Co.

OTHMAR MONTROSE9, 1900; m/1 1924 Jessie ---; m/2 1933 Jewel Delwina Silsbee.

?THOMAS W8, 1879-1886

?HATTIE FLOWER8,1882; m Lury M Bishop.

?JOSIE A8, 1885-1897.

33. PETER JACKSON7 BARBARA, 1833; m Mary Ann Sherwood; r Glade Spring, Washington Co VA. [1870 census]

JOHN M8, 1866-1866.

CHARLES MEEK8, 1867; m Mary Elizabeth Lavinia Mountain; r Washington Co VA, and Lincoln Co Washington.

WYLIE BRECKENRIDGE9, 1889

JAMES COLE9, 1902

NANNIE E8, 1868; m William G Farnsworth; r Washington Co VA.

JAMES SAMUEL B8, 1870; m Florence R Jennings; r VA and in Lincoln Co WA.

RUBY KATE9, 1904; m --- Garland.

MADGE CARRIE9, 1907-1916

VERNE JENNINGS9, 1909; m Ruth Collins.

CHARLES RALPH9, 1912; m Betty Jean Tidland.

JAMES KENT9, 1917; m --- Bell.

BONITA VIRGINIA9, 1825-1826.

MARY GRACE8, 1872; m Andrew Jackson Cole; r Lincoln Co WA.

SALLIE KATE8, 1874

MINNIE V8, 1876

THOMAS W8, 1879-1886.

HARRIET FLOWER8, 1882; m Lury M Bishop; d in Washington State.

JOSIE A8, 1885-1897.

34. JAMES L7 BARBREE, 1834; m Lucinda Dixon; r Sangamon Co IL.

WILLIAM E8, 1859; m Flora Alice Jacobs.

PEARL9, 1880

JESSE9, 1882

GRACE9, 1884

FLORA9, 1886

FERN9, 1888

ALBERT F8

MARY ELLEN8

HARRIET C8, 1868; m Albert N Wade.

GEORGETTA8, 1873; m Search Clarence.

JESSE8

JANE8

35. JOHN ANTON7 BARBREE, b Berlin, Sangamon Co IL 1835; m Margaret Rebecca McKee; r Sangamon Co.

JAMES ALLISON8, 1858; m Martha Ellen Coe; r Sangamon Co.

MARY ETHEL9, 1887; m Shirley R Pettus.

HARLEY9, 1890

HORATIA ALLISON9, 1890; m Clara Lorena Willet.

EDITH DELLA9, 1893; m Russell Clifton Hargis.

MABEL9, 1894

EDWIN E8

ANNAH L8, 1864

JANE OLIVE8, 1869

GEORGE8

OWEN8

36. Dr. JESSE B7 BARBRE, b Perry Co IN 1823; m Lyddia Ellen Vandeveer.

MARY BELLE8, b IL 1859; m George E Harris.

THOMAS JESSE8, b Lecoma, Clede Co MO 1860; m Emma Martha Cord.

JOHN VanDEVEER8, b IN 1863; m Mattie J Blythe; r Vigo Co IN.

JOHN V9, 1890; m Clementine Lewis.

ELLA ZOE B9, 1892

BLYTHE IRENE9, 1894

MARTHA AZELINE9, 1897; m John E Coleman.

BERNARDINE O9, 1906

JAMES THOMAS9, 1910; m Raynor Keller.

37. JOHN7 BARBRA, 1845; m Catherine Haugher; r Curry, Sullivan Co IN in 1880.

LEONARD VIRGIL8, 1872; m Julia C Stites.

MALINDA8, 1875; m Charles W Stanley; d Terre Haute IN.

WILLIAM THOMAS8, b Farmersburg, Sullivan Co IL 1881; m Nelle May Ensley; r Vigo Co IN.

BARBARA JEAN9, 1921

EIGHTH GENERATION

38. THADDEAUS WHITNEY8 BARBREY, 1865; m Nettie Maria Sutton; r Duplin Co NC.

CECIL A9, 1899

HERMAN SUTTON9, 1897; m Ruby Catherine Rouse; r Sampson Co NC.

JEAN10, 1922

SARAH ELVA9, 1900

JANE LOUISE9, 1901; m Grover DeWitt Rackley.

39. JAMES ANDREW8 BARBARY, 1836; m/1 Mary Reed; m/2 Amelia Widener; r Washington Co VA.

First wife:

MARY PORTER9, 1860; m John Henry Poole; r Washington Co.

Second wife:

JAMES HARRISON9, 1868; m Mary Alice Swartz; r VA.

WILLARD SAUNDERS10, 1887; m Mayme Gertrude Carrico.

EDWIN CARRICO11, 1909

HELEN WITCHER11, 1913; m Wesley Paul Mason.

WILLARD SAUNDERS11, 1915

LANGTRY HARRISON10, 1890; m Elsa Hines.

FREDA L10, 1892-1892.

BESS VAUN10, 1893; m Filmon Mack Sexton.

THOMAS ALBERT10, 1896; m Ennis Faye Grimm.

THOMAS ALBERT11, 1921; m --- Bushee.

JAMES CALVIN11, 1922; m --- Ferren.

HARRY MAE10, 1899-1899.

GENEVIEVE VIRGINIA10, 1906; m David Madison Straley.

JAMES HARRISON10, 1909; m Aleen Wright.

RACHEL MALINDA9, 1870; m John Peck Sheaff; r Abingdon, Washington Co VA.

ANDREW J9, 1873

ELIZA BELLE9, 1875; m William Hartzel Flick; r WV, VA, and WA.

40. PERRY C8 BARBERRY, 1843; m Sarah A Rouse; r Johnson and Grainger Co TN.

WILLIAM ALLEN9, 1867; m Hannah Barber, dau. Of John Widener Barber.

RACHEL E9, 1868

JAMES OSCAR9, 1870; m Lillie C Blevins; r VA.

BESSIE C10, 1893

SALLIE E10, 1897

MAGGIE MABELL10, 1899

JOHN WESLEY10, 1901; m Minnie Belle Parrish.

WILLIAM B11, 1926

DONALD R11, 1928; m --- Kiser.

WALTER M10, 1907

ROENA MARY J9 , 1873; m James Kindine Miller; r TN.

JULIA ANNA CATHERINE9, 1876; m John Tate Heath; r Grainger Co TN.

PHILLIP M9, 1878; m Ethel Jones.

DAVID M9, 1879; m Minnie Massengil.

ALLICE C9, 1881

GEORGE W9, 1885

41. MARION8 BARBARY, 1848; m Rebecca ---; r VA and TN.

MARTHA A9, 1866

PERRY BAILEY9, 1868; m Mollie M Jones; r Smyth Co VA.

MAGGIE L10, 1891; m Robert Odum.

GEORGE DOUGLAS10, 1896; m Lillian Gladys Reedy.

FREDA M11, 1928

ANNA BELL11, 1931; m Fred Neal Earles.

EUGENE HAROLD11, 1943; m --- Wellman.

JOHN10, 1900

JAMES CONLEY10, 1900; m Evanell Higgins.

ANNA LOU10, 1905; m Rex Calvin Roark.

ROSE VIRGINIA10, 1910; m John Mack Reedy.

MARY J9, 1871

JAMES9, 1873; m/1 Nina ---; m/2 Emma C Jones; r VA.

First wife:

RUTH B10, 1906

LAURA10, 1907

CHARLES10, c 1910

Second wife:

PERRY B10, 1910; m Lucy Faye Hull.

MARY M10, c 1912

NEWTON9, 1876; m Nannie Jones.

BROWN10, 1904

JACKSON9, 1879

MARION9, 1882; m Bettie J ---; r VA.

LAURA V10, c 1909

MARY A10, 1910

ELSIE L10, 1915

MARVIN B10, 1917

*************************************************************

 

(7) FAMILY of SETH BARBER of VA and GA

From Jimmie Jane Anderson: Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. SETH1 BARBER, c VA 1805; m Barbara Jane Cheatham; r Henry Co VA.

2 GEORGE THOMAS2, c 1830; m Mary W Glanton.

SECOND GENERATION

2. GEORGE THOMAS2 BARBER, c 1830; m Mary W Glanton; r Heard Co GA.

MARTHA E3, c 1850

SOLLOMA J3, c 1853

VICERA C3, c 1855

3 LEONCE EDGAR3, c 1856; m Mary Emma Matthews.

SARAH F3, c 1859

MARY E3, c 1866

GUSTAVUS3, c 1868

THIRD GENERATION

3. LEONCE EDGAR3 BARBER, c 1856; m Mary Emma Matthews; r Troup Co GA.

ERASTUS OSCAR4, c 1878; m Florence L ---.

GEORGE ALBERT4, c 1881; m Mary E ---.

JESSE B4, 1883; m Lillian ---.

THOMAS E4, c 1884

CORA A4, c 1885

WILBURN G4, c 1888

CHARLES G4, c 1890

FRANKLIN R4, c 1893

LOLA L4, c 1896

JOSEPH CLIFFORD4, 1899; m Annie Lois Lipham.

DAUGHTER5, c 1930; m James Tillman Owens.

*******************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(8) WILLIAM and CHOICE ASA BARBER OF NORTH CAROLINA and GEORGIA

References:

Voncille Bush: Voncilleb@aol.com

Tim and Shelley Matthews, Kennesaw GA (Website); <tmatthew@ix.netcom.com>

Bradley Edward Barber:

Lt: Randall Thursby]

Jay L Barber, PO Box 54, Bristol, FL 32321; at LDS FamilySearch..

The material on William’s son William and descendants is mainly from James D Allen, <jamesallen@worldnet.att.net> His website = www.familytreemaker.com/users/a/1/1/James-D-Allen

Barbara J Fowler: GENFORUM

Tanya Lynn: TLynn165@aol.com

Ancestry.com Family Tree of Sam Casey.

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Admiral Dewey, 1899; 9

Andrew, 188?; 13

Andrew Jackson, 1834; 8

Andrew Jackson, 1865; 15

Benjamin Franklin, 1888; 18

Bennett, 1828; 2

Bennett, 1857; 11

Charles Malcolm, 1857; 7

Charles Monroe, 1856; 13

Charley Raymond, 1893; 7

Choice Asa, 1789; 2

Choice Asa, 1843; 9

Christopher Columbus, 1832; 3

Darius, 1815; 4

Darius R, 1848; 4

Darius Robert, 1878; 10

David Winfield, 1870; 16

Eli Everett, 1839; 4

Freddie Lee, 1898; 19

George W, 1883; 7

George Washington, 1852; 7

George Washington, 1860; 14

George Washington, 1872; 17

Gerald, 1818; 3

Gordon, 1900; 14

Homer Ralph, 1911; 21

Homer Virginia, 1869; 9

James Albert, 1883; 10

Jarrat, 1818; 3

Jarrott Arlis, 1898; 22

Jessie Leon, 1887; 14

John Whiddon, 1837; 7

Jordon, 1814; 7

Joseph Lawson, 1856; 5

Joseph Mack, 1851; 10

Joseph Solomon, 1889; 11

Lawson, 1820; 5

Linton Walton, 1882; 14

Marion Jackson, 1894; 15

Monroe, 1856; 11

Randall Jackson, 1907; 20

Rudolph Otis, 1903; 17

Solomon, 1813; 6

Timothy G, 1863; 3

W Lawson, 1886; 12

Walter Fulton, 1909; 16

Wesley W, 188?; 13

Whidden/Morgan, 1823; 3

Wiley H, 1826; 2

Wiley R, 1852; 12

William, 175?; 1

William, 1792; 3

William, 1886; 7

William Crawford, 1885; 9

William F, 1857; 3

William K, 1848; 6

William M, 1819; 3

William M, 1889; 14

Spouses; family number:

Ashley, Mary Jane; 2

Baker, Elsie Mae; 16

Blalock, Matilda; 13

Bracewell, Lillian C; 9

Bruner, Caroline; 3

Brunson, Hattie; 13

Bustle, Elizabeth A; 4

Chester, Rebecca; 1

Cooper, Angeline; 9

Davidson, Ella Rose; 9

Davis, Delula P; 15

Donalson, Lula Elizabeth; 10

Friedel, Hilda A; 15

Gause, Amanda; 5

Goddins, Sarah; 2

Godwin, Anna Jerdon; 4

Godwin, Sarah; 1

Goodson,Estella G; 9

Goss, Nancy M; 14

Gregory, Martha Ann; 3

Grubbs,Linnie G; 14

Hare, Alma Levana; 19

Hill, Alma Sarah; 11

Hughes, Ella; 17

Ingram, Judy; 13

Jernigan, Elizabeth; 14

Jones, Maysie; 12

Kendrick, Lovea; 10

Landinghaus, Gertrude; 10

Lynn, Nancy; 6

Lynn, Susan; 6

Lynn, Maryan E; 14

Lynn, Susan Elizabeth; 10

McIntyre, Bessie; 14

Miller, Lena A; 12

Mills, Florida; 3

Moore, Martha; 7

Nichols, Vada Maybell; 18

Peavy, Olif Mae; 16

Pennington, Martha A; 11

Poppell, Orion O; 7

Poppell, Sophia; 7

Potts, Sarah Lee; 20

Ragan, Clyde; 14

Raydon, Martha; 9

Robinson, Cordelia; 3

Robinson, Elizabeth Ann; 3

Robinson, Marintha H; 8

Sims, Caroline; 3

Stanton, Margaret I; 5

Steel, Ruth; 22

Taylor, Gertrude E; 15

Taylor, Jeniva; 17

Teague, Letha; 22

Thompson, Elizabeth L J, 6

Ullman, Lillian Ann; 21

Van Landinghaus, Gertrude; 8

Varnon, Nixie Ella; 7

Wallace, Sarah C; 5

Whiddon, Elizabeth; 7

Willder, Charlotte C; 4

Wood, Sarah Fannie; 12

Woodruff, Marjorie; 16

Worrell, Virginia D; 3

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM BARBER1, c 1755; m Rebecca Chester; r NC. He may be a son of Richard Barber, (son of Andrew Barber), and Hannah Story (for Andrew Barber, see the first family in North Carolina Barbers, part 1)

2 ASA2 or CHOICE ASA, 1789; ?the one who m/1 Tabitha ---; m/2 Sarah Godwin.

3 WILLIAM2, 1792/3; m Mary Jane Ashley.

?REBECCA2, c 1795; m Absalom Chester; r Washington Co GA.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. CHOICE ASA2 BARBER, b Chatham Co NC 1789; m/1 Tabitha ---; m/2 1851 Sarah Godwin or Goddins; res ; Wake Co NC; Washington Co GA, Raleigh; Gadsden Co FL. Choice Asa had a brother WILLIAM, b 1792/3, and the parents were likely William and Rebecca BARBER. [Lt: Bradley E Barber; Lt: Voncille Bush; Lt: Randall Thursby]

DAUGHTER3, c 1809

DAUGHTER3, c 1812

4 DARIUS3, b NC 1815; m Anna Jerdon Godwin.

5 LAWSON3, b Washington Co GA 1820; m Sarah Caroline Wallis.

SON3, c 1820

DAUGHTER3, c 1824

WILEY H3, b GA c 1826; m/1 Elizabeth ---; m/2 Amanda ---; r Thomas Co GA. [Website, Tim & Shelly

Matthews, Kennesaw GA, tmatthew@ix.netcom.com]

First wife:

DICEY4, c 1847

JOSEPH JOSHUA4, c 1849

Second wife:

JAMES W4, c 1856; m ?Martha White?

JOHN F4, c 1859

BENNETT3, b Washington Co GA c 1828; m Susan ---. Susan m/2 Nathaniel Porter. Res Baldwin GA.

[Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

MARY SAVILLA4, b Baker Co GA 1849

WILLIAM A4

LUCY A4, 1858

3. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b NC 1792; m Mary Jane Ashley; res Washington Co GA, Concord, Gadsden Co FL. [Don Alllen: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

6 ?SOLOMON3, 1813; m/1 1835 Nancy Lynn; m/2 1856 Susan Lynn. [Lt: Barbara J Fowler]

7 JORDON3, 1814; m Elizabeth Whiddon; m/2 Sarah ---.

JARRAT/GERALD3, 1818; m Elizabeth Ann Robinson; res. Gadsden Co FL, and Henry Co AL. [1880 census]

BRYANT BERRY4, 1845; m Elmira ---; r “Crawfords and Columbia“, Henry Co AL. [1870,1880 census]

MARY5, 1867/8

LULIE5, 1870/1

FLORENCE5, 1872/3

ALBERT5, 1877/8

DAUGHTER5, Feb 1880

ALMANTHA4, 1847

?NANCY4, 1847

MARY4, 1852

CLARA4, 1860

WILLIAM4, 1867 (or Willamina, in 1880 census)

WILLIAM M3, 1819; d Henry Co AL; m/1 Florida Mills; m/2 Caroline M Bruner; res FL and “Crawfords and Columbia“,

Henry Co AL.

Children:

CLEMENTINE4, 1845

MARY W4, 1847

JANE4, 1849

ANN4, 1850/1; m Wiley Dean.

AMERICA4, 1855

WILLIAM F4, b Washington Co GA 1857; m Alice Lawson Stanton.

SARAH E5, 1883

ALICE C5, 1886; m C C Hatcher.

CHARLES5, 1887

WILLIAM F5, 1890; m/1 1910 Mary Lavania ---; m/2 1912 Jennie Lee Lomenack.

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1859/60; m Caroline S ---.

TIMOTHY G4, 1862/3; m Virginia Dare Worrell; r Henry Co AL.

DALLAS5, 1885

ANNA5, 1887

JOHN C5, 1890; m --- Hutto.

Infant5, 1892-93

Infant5, 1894-94

JOSEPH WILLIAM5, 1897-98

WHIDDEN/MORGAN BOSWELL3, 1823; m Cordelia Robinson; r FL.

GEORGE W4, 1856

NICHOLAS4, 1857

BRINKLEY G4, b AL.

GEORGE WASHINGTON3, 1828; ?died young.

ELEFAIR JANE3, 1830; m Alfred Washington Whidden.

CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS3, 1832; m Martha Ann Gregory. res Gadsden Co FL and Henry Co AL (1870 census).

GEORGE W4, 1855/6

SARAH L4, 1859

MATTIE4, 1860/1

MARY4, 1863/4

WILLIAM4, 1865/6

ADA E4, 1868/9

8 ANDREW JACKSON3, 1834; m Marintha Holland Robinson.

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. DARIUS3 BARBER, b NC 1815; m Anna Jerdon Godwin; res Mitchell and Thomas Co GA

AMANDA E4, 1836; m Everett C Robinson.

ELI EVERETT4, 1839; m Charlotte C Willder [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

IDELLA5, c 1864

KING D5, c 1869

LULA5, c 1870

CHARLOTTE5, c 1873

NEOLA5, c 1876

ELI5, 1879

EMMA (EMILY CINNIA G) 4, 1840-1859

?EUNICE4, 1841

9 CHOICE ASA4, 1843; m/1 Angeline Cooper; m/2 Martha Raydon

ANNA JANE4, b Decatur Co GA 1845; m Eli Earl Nichols.

DARIUS R4, 1848; m Elizabeth A Bustle; r Bainbridge GA. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

OLIVE LILLIAN5, 1874; m Rattler Cicero Mock.

MAMMYE5, c 1878

REGINA5, 1879

LOUISIANA MISSOURI4, 1850; m James M Yates; r Decatur Co GA.

10 JOSEPH MACK4, 1851; m/1 Susan Elizabeth Lynn; m/2 Lovea Kendricks

CHARLES M4, 184?; m Matilda Blalock

?JAMES4, 184?

?SUSANNAH4, 184?

5. LAWSON3 BARBER, b Washington Co GA 1820; m Sarah Caroline Wallis; r Mitchell Co GA.

JULIUS F4, 1842; d DE 1863

TABITHA ANN4, 1845; m Thomas Allen Faircloth.

MARGARET F4, c 1846; m Joseph Williams.

MARY JANE4, b GA c 1848; m Thomas H Dortch.

11 BENNETT4, c 1857; m Martha A Pennington.

12 WILEY R4, 1852; m Lena A Miller; m/2 Sarah Fannie Wood.

JOSEPH LAWSON4, b GA c 1856; m Amanda Gause. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

MARY FLORENCE5, c 1876; m Henry Drake Thomas.

TRUDY E5, c 1878; m Taylor A Drake.

JOSEPH B LUTHER5, 1880; m Lucy May Powell.

JESSE NEWTON5, 1888; m Minnie L Stephens.

CAROLINE ELIZABETH4, b Decatur Co GA 1860; m John Andrew Cumbie.

JULIA F4, c 1864; m Wright Braswell.

6. ?SOLOMON3 BARBER, 1813; m/1 1835 Nancy Lynn; m/2 1856 Susan Lynn; res Early Co GA, Henry Co AL. [Lt: Tanya Lynn; EmilysFamilyTree@aol.com]

First wife:

SUSAN4, 1837

JOSEPH M4, 1838; ?m Susan Elizabeth Lynn. ?? See Family #10.

MARY ANN4, 1842

MATTHEW4, b GA 1848

WILLIAM K4, 1848; m/1 1867 Elizabeth L J Thompson; m/2 1893 Margaret I Stanton.

IRA T, 1879-98

EMERY, 1884-96

GEORGIA ANN4, 1850

13 CHARLES MONROE4 (called GLOVER in 1870 census), 1856; m Matilda Blalock.

Second wife:

14 GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1860; m/1 Maryan Elizabeth Lynn; m/2 Linnie G Grubbs.

7. JORDON3 BARBER, 1814; m Elizabeth Whiddon; m/2 Sarah ---; r Concord, Gadsden Co FL. [1870 census]

MARY ANN4, 1835

JOHN4 WHIDDON, 1837/8; m Gadsden Co FL Martha Moore; r Gadsden Co. [1870,1880 census]

LUELLA5, 1865/6

OPHA CARRELL5, 1867/8

ELIZABETH5, 1870/1

SALLIE5, 1872/3

MATTIE5, 1876/7

OLIVER5, 1878/9

WILLIAM4, 1839

DORINDA4, 1841; m Gadsden Co Charles N Robinson.

AMANDA4, 1843

ARENTHA4, 1847

CHARLES4, 1849

JORDON4, 1851/2

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1852; m Sophia Whidden Poppell; r Gadsden Co; [1880 census; dallen222 at yahoo.com]

ELIZABETH5, 1874/5

DORINDA5, 1876/7

FLORIDA5, 1878/9

GEORGE W5, 1883/4; m Ida W ---; r Concord, Gadsden Co. [1920 census]

RUFUS6, 1904/5

GRACE6, 1909/10

WILLIAM5, 1886; m Maggie ---; r Concord. [1920 census]

MADELINE L6, 1917/8

MERRELL6, 1923/4

JESSE C SAMP5, 1889

LILY5, 1891

CHARLEY RAYMOND5, 1893; Dorie ---; r Concord. [1920 census]

ELIZABETH6, 1920

JORDAN6, 1922/3

SALLIE6, 1923/4

ROBERT6, 1925/6

LIZZIE5, 1895

TIP5, 1896

8. ANDREW JACKSON3 BARBER, b Concord, Gadsden Co FL 1834; m Amarintha Holland Robinson; res FL, AL, TX.

CHARLES MALCOLM4, b Concord, Gadsden Co FL 1857; m/1 Orion O Poppell; m/2 Nixie Ella Varnon; res FL, TX.

First wife:

ANNA AMARINTHA5, b Concord, Gadsden Co FL 1887; m Lester Mills.

MARGARET ELLEN5, 1889; m Alexander Patterson.

ORION OTTO5, 1892

Second wife:

INEZ5, b Floresville, Wilson Co TX 1907; m James Wesley McInvale; res Floresville.

CHARLEY RAY5, 1908; r Floresville.

ELIZABETH JANE4, 1859; m William Tolbert Allen. r Decatur Co GA.

15 ANDREW JACKSON4, 1865; m Delula Princella Davis.

ANNIE BETTIE4, b Donalsonville, Seminole Co GA 1866; m James William Johnson; res Donalsonville.

DORA ELLEN4, b AL 1868; m Thomas William Parrott; res Floresville, Wilson Co TX.

16 DAVID WINFIELD4, b Columbia, Houston Co AL 1870; m Olif Mae Peavy.

17 GEORGE WASHINGTON4, b GA 1872; m Ella Hughes.

JOHN T BARBER4, b GA 1875

 

FOURTH GENERATION

9. CHOICE ASA4 BARBER, 1843; m/1 Angeline Cooper; m/2 1876 Martha Raydon; res Bainbridge, Decatur Co GA and Blountstown, Calhoun Co FL. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA; dunk@tdo.infi.net; Rootsweb Worldconnect]

First wife:

NEAL5, 1867

HOMER VIRGINIA5, 1869; m/1 Estella Gertrude Goodson; m/2 Mary Annie Yon; r Rock Bluff, Liberty Co FL.

RUBY LEE6, 1907; m Barney Oneal Harvell.

JAY L6, 1910; d Gainsville FL; m Ethel Katherine Miller.

BERNICE ORINE6, 1912

BELVIE LASHLEY6, 1913

NOAH CHOICE6, 1915; m/1 Etta Lucille Cooper; m/2 Gussie Lee Lynn; m/3 Gladys Elaine Metcalf.

HOMER GORDON6, 1917

JOHN PERSHING6, 1919; m Delcie Mae Baker.

JOHNNY EDWARD7

CLETTA MAE6, 1922; m Eval Chester.

CHARLES MONROE6, 1922 (twin); m Dorothy Smith.

ANNA5, 1871; m/1 W W Stewart; m/2 Thomas Fowler; m/3 Higdon Yon.

JUDSON BUTT5, 1872; m Mollie Holley.

CHOICE TRAVIS5 c 1874; d Calhoun Co FL; m Ella Yon.

Second wife:

JOHN R DARIUS5, 1877; m Della Jane Peacock.

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1879; m Hugh Moses Strickland; d Bristol, Liberty Co FL.

SAMUEL5, 1880; m Julia Peacock.

WILLIAM CRAWFORD5, 1885; m Ella Rose Davidson; r Blountstown, Calhoun Co FL.

EDNA MAE6, 1908; m Daniel L Vinson.

ANNIE MILDRED6, 1914-1914.

LONA LOUISE6, 1912-1912.

WILLIAM CRAWFORD6, 1918; m Eva Mae Deorch.

CARLOS NORMAN6, 1920-1946; m Wenona Tucker.

JOHN ELTON6, 1922

ELSIE BETH5, 1888; m/1 William Edwards; m/2 Cleveland Barfield.

EDNA LEE5, 1892; m Joseph Thomas Story; r Blountstown.

CARLOS GLEN5, 1894; m Martha G Saxton.

ADMIRAL DEWEY5, 1899; m Lillian Cenora Bracewell; r Blountstown, Calhoun Co FL.

DUVAL VIRGINIA6, 1919

DOROTHY ALETHA6, 1920

VIRGIE CATHRINE6, 1923

ONICE GLENN6, 1928

EUNICE ETTA6, 1928-1928.

MARTHA ELIZABETH6

GLENDA FAYE6

RUFUS BROOKS6

DEWEY LAMAR6

 

10. JOSEPH MACK4 BARBER, b Thomas Co GA 1851; m/1 Susan Elizabeth Lynn; m/2 1873 Lovea Kendrick.

[Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

Child of first wife:

NANCY5, 1859

Second wife:

CHILD5, 1874

JOSEPH ELI5, 1875; m Estelle Weddington.

DARIUS ROBERT5, 1878; m Gertrude Van Landinghaus

DARIUS ROBERT6, 1920; m Kathleen Lucas

MIRIAM INEZ6, 1923; m Thomas Edwin Smith

HAROLD CURTIS6, 1927; d 1944.

MARY FRANCIS6, 1930; m Walter Cox.

GORDON WASHINGTON5, 1879; m Buma Smith.

MACON SANFORD5, 1881; m Midge Crawley.

JAMES ALBERT5, 1883; m Lula Elizabeth Donalson. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

SANFORD6

EUNICE6

EULA6

EDNA6

DEWEY6

RUTH6

GERTIE6

DOROTHY6

NONA6

PONITA6

LETTIE6

IRELAND6

ALLIE MAY5, 1885; m Ed Sapp.

MATTIE LOUISA5, 1888; m Clayton Smith.

BIRTHA BEATRIS5, 1890; m/1 Nash Drake; m/2 Will Cook; m/3 Fate Johnson.

GLENNIE MARVIN5, 1892; m Will Sapp.

VERA IOLA5, 1894; m Charles K Hinson.

ANNIE VERENA5, 1896; m Reuben M Reynolds.

CURTIS LEROY5, 1898

TURNER FRANKLIN5, 1900; m Linda Mathis.

 

11. BENNETT4 BARBER, c 1857; m Martha A Pennington. [Elizabeth W Bernbaum: elizabethbernbaum@hotmail.com]

JOSEPH SOLOMON5, 1889; m Alma Sarah Hill; r Decatur Co GA.

MARY ALICE6, ; m Ralph Wimberley.

ETHEL AMERICA6

JOSEPH ELVERN6

MALLORY CURTIS6, 1918

PAULINE6

HARRY JOE6, 1931

HUBERT6, 1931 (twin)

CHILD6

CLAYTON C5, ; m Ada Yeates.

JAMES G5

WILLIAM5

OSCAR5

DOANIE5

12. WILEY R4 BARBER, 1852; m/1 Lena A Miller; m/2 1875 Sarah Fannie Wood. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

Second wife:

ALICE VIOLA5, b Bainbridge, Decatur Co GA 1881; m Oscar Napoleon Rich.

W LAWSON5, 1886; m Maysie Jones; r Decatur Co. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

EDITH6, 1915

MARVIN ALLEN6, 1918; m Bessie Sparks.

18 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN5, 1888; m Vada Maybell Nichols.

13. CHARLES MONROE4 BARBER, 1856; m Matilda Blalock. [Lt: Tanya Lynn, EmilysFamilyTree@aol.com]

ANDREW5, ; m Judy Ingram.

MARY LEE6, ; m --- Cross.

WESLEY W5, ; m Hattie Brunson.

ROBERT TAFT6

TAFT6

MORENE6

VERSIE5, ; m Jack Ivey.

PEARL M5, ; m John T Battle.

DORA ANN5, 1874; m George Washington Lynn.

NANCY5, ; m/1 --- Ward; m/2 Samuel Brunson.

WILLIAM5

14. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER 1860; m/1 Maryan Elizabeth Lynn; m/2 Linnie G Grubbs; r Decatur Co GA. [EmilysFamilyTree@aol.com; Sheila Giametti at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

First wife:

LINTON WALTON5, 1882; m Bessie McIntyre; r Donalsonville, Seminole Co GA.

CHILD6

LUCILLE6, 1913; m --- Mosley.

BESSIE FLORA6, 1920-1924.

SUSAN CLEMENTINE5, 1883; m Charles Watson Gibson; r Decatur, GA.

LILLA FRANCES5, 1885; m James William Jernigan; r Decatur GA.

JESSIE LEON5, 1887; m Elizabeth Jernigan; r Donalsonville GA.

JESSIE LEON6, 1909; m Beatrice Roberts; r Donalsonville.

2 children7, one m. --- Dutton.

THELMA IRENE6, 1911; m Charles Richardson.

NANCY LORENA6, 1913; m Oscar Bernard Kelly.

HELEN ELIZABETH6, 1916; m Edgar Weyman Cannington.

WILLIAM M5, 1889; m Nancy Minnie Goss; he d. Seminole Co GA.

GEORGE FRANK6, ; m Kidy Lynn.

RUTH6

WILLIAM6

HAZEL6, ; m Eddie Miller.

VERA NELL, ; m/1 George Godfrey; m/2 George Gadford.

BONNIE BENJAMIN6, 1909; m Lillie Mae Croom.

6 children7; married --- Slavico; --- Varnum; --- Whipp; --- Couty; --- Monroe; ---

Alday.

CHARLOTTE6, 1914; m Burrell Henry Parker.

ANNIE LOIS6, 1916

ADDIE MAE6, 1919

GEORGE LONNIE5, 1891-1912

BEULAH LEE5, 1893; m Sam Jones Drake; she d Decatur GA.

ROBERT5, 1895-1896.

GORDON5, 1900; m Clyde Ragan (female); r Donalsonville GA.

DAUGHTER6, 1933; m --- Bland.

Second wife:

SON5, ; m --- Simpson.

DAUGHTER6, ; m --- Wilson.

DAUGHTER6, ; m --- Bush.

SON6, ; m --- Whitman.

SON6

15. ANDREW JACKSON4 BARBER, 1865; m Delula Princella Davis; res Floresville, Wilson Co TX.

MATTIE EUGENIA5, 1892; m Thomas William Sutherland; res Stockdale, Wilson Co TX.

MARION JACKSON5, 1894; m/1 ---; m/2 Gertrude Elizabeth Taylor; m/3 Hilda Anna Friedel; r Floresville.

Second wife:

EVELYN GERTRUDE6, 1918

MARION JACKSON6, 1920

HALBERT HENRY6, 1922

VERGIE ELLA5, 1896; m/1 Marshall McKinley Myers; m/2 Robert Adolph Dullnig; res San Antonio TX.

VERDIE5, 1896; died an infant.

19 FREDDIE LEE5, 1898; m Alma Levana Hare.

BERTHA ORA5, 1901; m/1 Clarence Dewie Varnon; m/2 Casper Bruce Crapp; m/3 Owen Earl Money.

16. DAVID WINFIELD4 BARBER, b Columbia, Houston Co AL 1870; m Olif Mae Peavy; res Floresville, Wilson Co TX.

ETHEL5, 1895-1897

ARTIS5, 1898; m William Elbert Sellers; res Tolbert, Wilbargen Co TX, and Floresville.

ROBERT ANDREW5, 1901; m Dixie Wilson.

DAVID ELMER5, 1903-1905

LENORA5, 1905; m William Thomas Atkins; r TX.

17 RANDALL JACKSON5, 1907; m Sarah Lee Potts.

WALTER FULTON5, 1909; m/1 Elsie Mae Baker; m/2 1952 Marjorie Woodruff; r TX.

First wife:

LYNETTE6, b San Antonio TX 1941; m Ernest Kent Higgs; res TX, CO.

ANNETTE6, 1945; m Harry Lester Roberts; r San Antonio TX.

21 HOMER RALPH5, 1911; m Lillian Ann Ullman.

MABEL FLOY5, 1914; m Robert E Lee Ewing; r Floresville.

17. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, b GA 1872; m Ella Hughes; res Floresville, Wilson Co TX.

22 JARROTT ARLIS5, 1898; m/1 Letha Teague; m/2 Ruth Steel.

IRENE5, 1900; m Isaac Milton Taylor, Sr. res Floresville.

RUDOLPH OTIS5, 1903; m Jeniva Taylor.

LAURA MARIE6, 1928

LILLIE FAYE6, 1930

CARL EDWARD6, 1933

HARLUS FREDDIE6, 1942

VERNON ELMON5, 1911

VIVIAN NORENE5, 1914; m Richard Mickel Garrahan. r Floresville.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

18. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN5 BARBER, b Decatur Co GA 1888; m Vada Maybell Nicols; r Bainbridge, Decatur Co. [Website, Tim & Shelly Matthews, Kennesaw GA]

MILDRED JANE6, 1914; m/1 James Edward Sapp; m/2 1947 John Marvin Sapp.

LEONARD LAWSON6, 1916; m/1 Bassie Cloud; m/2 1941 Addie Mae Everette.

IDA ADELL6, 1918; m/1 Alvin Tharp; m/2 1933 Carrie Cox; m/3 after 1934 Phillip Whiddon.

MARTIN6, 1920-1920

SARAH LOUISE6, 1922; m Wilford Ferman Bellflower.

EVANS O6, 1924; m Edna Braswell.

NELL BEATRICE6, 1926; m/1 Lourenzel Nix; m/2 Charles Thomas Smith, Jr; m/3 Bobby Nix.

TWIN GIRLS6, 1928-1928

BETTY JANE6, 1929; m Howard Spooner.

VIRGINIA IRENE6, 1930; m Jesse Spooner.

JAMES6, 1933-33

LUTHER NELSON6, 1935; m/1 Sue Gibson; m/2 Sara Benton; m/3 1959 Merita Eakin.

HAZEL JUANITA6, 1937; m William H Cliett.

LEE WILLIAM6, 1939-39

WILLIAM LEE6, 1939; m/1 Veriglene Bryant; m/2 Bonnie Chandler.

19. FREDDIE LEE5 BARBER, 1898; m Alma Levana Hare; res Cuero, Dewitt Co TX.

DURWOOD6, 1919

LOLA MAY6, 1920

BRUCE6, 1921

DARLENE6, 1922

HUBERT LEVI6, 1923; m Ella Zeilanka.

GLADY DELULA6, 1931; m David Murray Rusche. Res Cuero.

20. RANDALL JACKSON5 BARBER, 1907; m Sarah Lee Potts; res Floresville.

DARRELL WINFIELD6, 1938; m Helen Hawbecker Lott; res Dallas TX.

FRED LEE6, 1942; m Patricia Pille; res Fairfield, Freestone Co TX.

21. HOMER RALPH5 BARBER, 1911; m Lillian Ann Ullman; r Floresville.

PATRICIA JANET6, 1937; m Kennith Ray Brown. Res TX.

TED WAYNE6, 1941; m Judith Ann Brockway; res San Antonio TX.

KEN LLOYD6, 1948; m Mary Ann Woolsey; res San Antonio.

22. JARROTT ARLIS5 BARBER, 1898; m/1 Letha Teague; m/2 Ruth Steel; res Floresville.

GLYNN WARE6, 1921; m Carmen Lee Master; res Floresville.]

**********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(9) WILLIAM BARBER of Screven Co GA

Michael J Kelly: Rootsweb Worldconnect

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b VA 178?; m Mary A Hendrix; r Screven Co GA.

ELENDER2, c 1814; m John Lanier Moore.

2 THOMAS2, 181?; m ---.

ANN2

JOHN2

JOSEPH2

MARGARET2

NANCY2

3 WADE2 (? aka SAMUEL), 1821; m Rebecca Green.

SECOND GENERATION

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, 181?; m ---; r Screven Co GA.

THOMAS3

WILLIAM3

JOSEPH3

3. WADE2 BARBER (? aka SAMUEL BARBER), 1821; m Rebecca Green; r Screven Co GA.

SARAH V3, c 1843

RACHEL3

CAROLINE3

JAMES3

ELIZABETH3

WILLIAM CORNELIUS3, c 1851; r Berrien Co. [Faith Noles: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

SARAH4, 1879

JAMES N4, 1881

LONNIE F4, 1887

JOHN B4, 1889

MARY B4, 1892; m --- Rutherford.

WILLIAM F4, 1895; m Flossie Lee Willis; r Berrien Co.

VIRGIL5, 1923

MARY3, 1854

**********************************************