Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CONNECTICUT BARBERS

 

(1) BENJAMIN of Danbury

(2) CHARLES BARBER OF CT, NEW YORK and IOWA

(3) LUDE BARBER OF RI AND Hebron CT

(4) WILLIAM BARBER OF KILLINGWORTH CT

(5) WILLIAM AND MATTHEW BARBER OF CT and NIAGARA Co, NEW YORK

(6) SAMUEL of Fairfield Co and Norfolk CT and New Marlboro MA

 

 

A possible Earlier Generation:

PHIPS BARBER was early in Greenwich, b 1725. He may have been father to Benjamin, and to James and Samuel (see Samuel of CT). Both Benjamin and Samuel’s son Samuel had sons named Zaccheus.

A. PHIPS BARBER, b ?c 1690; had land in Greenwich CT 1727; prob. m Annah ---; b 1692/3, d No Canaan CT 10 Mar 1782 (age 89). She is buried with Levi, the son of Samuel1.

1 i ?SAMUEL1, 1725; m/1 Thankful ---; m/2 Ester ---. (See Family #(6) SAMUEL)

ii ?JAMES1, 172?; m Susannah Hobby; r Greenwich in 1772. He had land transactions in Greenwich and

Canaan.

1 iii ?BENJAMIN1, 1729; m/1 1751 ---; m/2 1755 Ruth Stevens; m/3 1768 Anna Knapp. (Family #1, below)

***************************************************

 

(1) BENJAMIN BARBER of DANBURY CT

References:

EB = Bible of Edson Barber

LBA = Chart of family by Linda Barber Andrews

Katie Vandervan Pelting: KLVJJS@aol.com

G Roger Gilbert: GGilb10335@aol.com

Joann Sebasta: 0010m61m@softhouse.com

INDEX

Heads of families, birth year; Family number:

Adelbert Mahlon, 1846; 36

Alonzo, 1833; 30

Alva L H, 1888; 20b

Azor Knapp, 1788; 10

Benjamin, 1729; 1

Benjamin, 1757; 3

Benjamin Clements, 1794; 7

Charles Arthur, 1858; 37

Charles Wood, 1817; 7A

Chauncy Wallace, 1861; 20b

Darius, 179?; 9a

David P, 1843; 38

Earl Raymond, 1903; 35b

Edson B, 1818; 22

Edward B, 1881; 45

Eliard, 1791; 12

Elliott M, 1831; 31

Enos, 1792; 13

Eugene, 1854, 7a

George, 1804; 8

George R, 1848; 40

George Steven, 1807; 17

George Washington, 1839; 33

George Washington, 1841; 35

Harry Emmett, 1881; 44

Henry, 1820; 25

Hiram, 1817; 24

Hugh J, 1883; 35a

Ira, 1786; 7A

Ira, 1831; 7A

Ira J, 1894, 7A

Jakin M, 1821; 23

James E, 1924; 7A

Jerry, 1794; 14

Joseph B, 1785; 9

Julius, 1810; 9a

Lewis, 1793; 9b

Loren, 1825; 28

Loren G, 1854; 41

Julius, 1821, 9b

Leslie, 1885; 20a

Luther J, 1837; 20

Mathew Lindley, 1802; 15

Mathew Lindley, 1836; 32

Mortimer Leslie, 1855; 20a

Nathan, 1763; 4

Nathan L, 1836, 32Nathaniel, 1767; 6

Nathaniel, 1821; 27

Orris Baldwin, 1803; 16

Orris Lindley, 1873; 42

Philo,1809; 18

Richard, 1817, 9

Robert Willis, 1878; 43

Samuel, 1790; 11

Solomon, 1752; 2

Solomon J, 1830; 19

Stephen, 1759; 3a

Stephen VanRensselaer, 1816; 8a

Thomas G, 1825; 29

William D A, 1855, 9a

William G, 1858; 8a

William H, 1819; 21

William Henry, 1834; 34

William L, 1848; 39

William Lathrop, 1863, 7a

William Nathan, 1821, 9a

William S, 1826; 26

Zacheus, 1764; 5

Zacheus, 1820, 7

Spouses; Family number

Baldwin, Mary; 29

Barber, Lorana; 14

Barker, Harriet; 19

Barnum, Anna; 12

Barnum, Martha; 13

Bartrum, Jane A; 18

Baxter, Mary Jane; 26

Bishop, Rachael; 9a

Blakely, Anna Belle; 35

Bliss, Lucy Ann; 21

Bollinger, Rose M; 20b

Briggs, Hannah; 3a

Brockett, Emma A; 41

Brooks, Thankful; 4

Brown, Emma A; 20b

Clements, Mary; 2

Clinton, Annette; 45

Covill, Mary; 7

Curtis, Mary H; 27

Davis, Sybil; 39

Densmore, Mary E, 20

DeWitt, Loretta; 44

Downs, Emiline; 16

Durrin, Hannah P Z; 20a

Fairchild, Julia A; 31

Giles, Carrie L; 42

Green, Elizabeth A; 34

Gregory, Amelia; 14

Griffin, Mary; 3a

Guild, Mary Emily; 36

Hatch, Lucy; 24

Hatch, Phebe; 24

Heuser, Lena M; 43

Hodgdon, Gladys J; 35b

Horton, Susanna; 1

Hunter, Dorothy E; 17

Hyde, Martha; 20

Keeler, Elizabeth; 4

Knapp, Anna; 1

Knapp, Chloe; 5

Knapp, Sarah R; 37

Lathrop, Harriet N, 7a

Lindley, Rebecca; 6

Mansfield, Lillian G; 37

Mead, Mary J; 8a

Meeder, Mary E; 40

Mosier, Hannah, 7a

Osborne, Cora B; 32

Osborne, Rosana W; 32

Payne, Betsey E; 15

Pierce, Catherine R; 22

Platt, Lorana; 8

Pratt, Rachel A, 7a

Pusch, Amelia H, 7a

Ripley, Anne; 35a

Scovell, Melissa; 20a

Sherman, Abigail M; 23

Smith, Ellen; 30

Snow, Catherine C; 24

Spencer, Sarah, 9b

Stevens, Abigail; 10

Stevens, Ruth; 1

Stone, Achsah; 25

Stone, Clara; 11

Sweet, Betsey; 9b

Wakeman, Eliza; 18

Walker, Phebe, 7a

Washington, Martha; 35

Weston, Lydia A, 7a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. BENJAMIN1 BARBER, 1729; m/1 --- 1751; m/2 1755 Ruth Stevens; m/3 1768 Anna Knapp; m/4 1790 Susanna Horton (Nee Munroe?); res Danbury CT; Various records show him from Great Barrington, Barrington, or Ireland. [Ref:CH:New Fairfield CT; Will:Benjamin,Danbury, 1810; Will:Susan,Danbury, 1805; EB; LBA; CT Hist.Soc: Strong Gen; VR:Danbury; IGI:NY; Estate:Stephen,Danbury, 1818]

First wife:

2 SOLOMON2, 1752; ?m Mary Clements

Second wife:

3 BENJAMIN2, 1757; m Elizabeth Keeler

3a STEPHEN2, 1759; ??m Hannah Briggs; ?m/2 Mary Griffin.

4 NATHAN2, 1763; m Thankful Brooks

5 ZACHEUS2, 1764; m Chloe Knapp

6 NATHANIEL2, 1767; m Rebecca Lindley

Third wife:

LYDIA2, 1769; m Elnathan Knapp, Jr; res Danbury CT

SIMEON2, 1771; m Westchester Co NY, Susan Corman; (?m Eunice Smith, 1803 in Warren)

ANNA2, 1773-1781

AMY2, 1774 (twin); ?d yg.

PATIENCE2, 1776; m Seth Shrope Jr

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. SOLOMON2 BARBER, b 1752; may be the one who married Mary Clements, and res. West Copake, Columbia Co NY.

[Ref: IGI:NY; Lt: Katey VanderPan-Velting]

RUTH3, 1784

JANE3, 1787

ANNA3, bp 1793

NATHAN3, bp 1793

SARAH3, bp 1793

7 BENJAMIN CLEMENTS3, b 1794; m/1 ---; m/2 Mary (Phoebe) Covill

POLLY3, 1798

3. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1757; m Elizabeth Keeler; res Ridgefield CT; also written "Barberry". [Ref: LBA; Eliza:Guardian, Danbury 1824; CH:Ridgebury; CEM:Danbury, Ridgefield; VR:Danbury, Ridgefield]

?BENJAMIN3, c 1785; m --; had ch; res Ridgefield, Cornwall CT

7a IRA3, 1786; m/1 Hannah Mosier; m/2 Phebe Walker.

8 GEORGE3, 1804; m Lorana ?Platt

ELIZA3, 1809; m Frederick Gillett

RACHEL3, 1812; prob m 1831 Norwalk John Hickox

3A. STEPHEN2 BARBER, b Danbury 1759; d Sullivan Co NY 1858; m Hannah Briggs; ?m/2 c 1809 Mary Griffin. [Jerald J Chittenden at WorldConnect; Brun Echeverria FamTree at ancestry.com]

RUTH A3, b Forestburg, Sullivan Co NY 1811; d Port Jervis, Orange Co NY 1905.

8a STEPHEN VanRENSSELAER3, b Sullivan Co NY 1816; m Mary Jane Mead.

4. NATHAN2 BARBER, b Danbury 1763; Married Thankful Brooks. Died 4/17/1828 in Maryland, Otsego Co., NY. [Ref: Lt: G Roger Gilbert]

AMOS3, 1784; d 1810

9 JOSEPH B3, c 1785-90; m/1 Eunice ---; m/2 Lavinia ---.

BETSEY3, 1784 -1790; d. New Albion NY 1840; m. Jonathan Ranson

PHEBE3, 1784-1790; m. Darius Spencer

9a DARIUS3, 1792-1800; m Rachael Bishop.

9b LEWIS3, 1793/4; m. Betsey Sweet

AMY3, 1790-1800; m. John Lowe

JERUSHA3, 1798; m. Robinson Aylesworth

LAVINIA3, 1804; m. Thomas Burnside

SALLY3, 1804-1810; m. Samuel R. Haight

5. ZACHEUS2 BARBER, 1764; m Chloe Knapp; res Ridgefield, Danbury CT. [Ref:EB; LBA; GML:Stevens Gen; NY Gen&Bio Rec:Ambler Gen; 1800 CS:Ridgebury; 1810 CS:Danbury]

10 AZOR KNAPP3, 1788; m Abigail M Stevens

11 SAMUEL3, 1790; m Clara Stone

?ELIZABETH3, 1793; m Thomas Ambler

LYDIA3, 1814; m Thomas Ambler

 

6. NATHANIEL2 BARBER, 1767; m Rebecca Lindley; res Danbury CT. [Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Cornwall, Bethel, Danbury; Distrib:Nathaniel, Danbury, 1852; VR:Danbury; CH:Cornwall; 1800,1810,1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]

12 ELIARD3, 1791; m Anna Barnum

13 ENOS3, 1792; m Martha Barnum; res Cornwall CT 1830-40; CS says 1 or 2 ch

14 JERRY3 (Jeremiah), 1794; m/1 Amelia Gregory; m/2 Susan ---; m/3 Lorana Barber 1853

ELIZABETH3, 1796-1805

15 MATHEW LINDLEY3, 1802; m Betsey Elizabeth Payne

16 ORRIS BALDWIN3, 1803; m Emilene Downs

JULIA ANN3, 1805; m Edward Clark or Carle

17 GEORGE STEPHEN3, 1807; m Dorothy E Hunter

18 PHILO3, 1809; m/1 Eliza Wakeman; m/2 Jane A Bartram

ALMIRA3, 1812; m Anson Comstock; bur. Bethel CT.

 

THIRD GENERATION

7. BENJAMIN CLEMENTS3 BARBER, b 1794; m/1 1819 ---; m/2 1823 Mary (Phebe) Covill; res Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co NY. [Ref: Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting; Lt: Joann Sebasta; 1830 CS: Washington, Dutchess Co; 1850 in East Bloomfield, Ontario Co NY.]

First wife:

?ZACHEUS4, 1819/20; m Hannah Martin; r Hopewell, Ontario Co in 1850; East Bloomfield, Ontario Co in 1860. Zacheus is

a family name.

PHILENA5, 1846/7

OLIVER P5, 1848/9

EMMA5, 1853/4

ALICE5, 1857/8

CHARLES5, 1858/9

Mary L4, b 1820; d 1860

Second wife:

DAVID S4, 1824; m Lovinia Cook; res. Grand Rapids MI

BENJAMIN E4, 1826-1842

CHARLES HENRY4, 1828; m Karlescence Muller; res Grand Rapids

19 SOLOMON JAY4, 1830; m/1 ---; m/2 Harriet A Barker

SARAH CAROLINE4, 1833; m Warren Green; res Grand Rapids

20 LUTHER J4, 1837; m/1 1867 Martha Hyde; m/2 1876 Mary E Densmore; res Grand Rapids

WILLIAM LEE4, 1841

7A. IRA3 BARBER, 1786; m/1 1830 Hannah Mosier; prob. m/2 1858 Phebe Walker; r Cambridge, Washington Co NY and Laporte Co IN. [Jim Barber: jimb630 at embarqmail.com]

CHARLES WOOD4, 1817; m Harriet Newell Lathrop; r LaPorte, LaPorte Co IN.

STELLA PHIANA5, 1854

FLORA5, 1857

CLARENCE5, 1861

WILLIAM LATHROP5, 1863; m Amelia Henrietta Pusch; r LaPorte.

WILLIAM EDWIN, 1896; m Loverna Clara Endicott; r Greenville IL.

HANNAH5, 1865

JAMES EDWIN4, b 1823; m Harriet Ann Miller.

i SUSAN MAY7, b IN 1866

ii JAMES EDWIN7, b IN 1868

iii NELLIE F7, b IN Feb/Mar 1870

IRA4, 1831; m Rachel Ann Pratt-; r LaPorte, LaPorte Co IN.

EUGENE5, 1854; m Lydia Alice Weston; r LaPorte.

CHARLES M6, 1876; m Frances Howe.

HARRY A6, 1880; m Laura Lindstrom.

MARK W6, 1884, m Bessie Marie Steele.

MINERVA ALICE6, 1892; m Harry T Fletcher.

IRA J6, 1894; m Mabel Esther Reeg.

IRA7

EMMET P5, 1856; m Harriet ---; r LaPorte.

FRED5, 1858

LINA5, 1865

BENJAMIN D5, 1868

AMANDA JANE4, 1833; d 1910

8. GEORGE3 BARBER, 1804; m Lorana ?Platt; res Danbury CT. [Ref:CH:Danbury (a George d 1874); Will:Lorana, Danbury, 1869; 1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]

ANNE E4, 1830; m -- Hurd

8A. STEPHEN VanRENSSELAER3 BARBER, b NY 1816; m Mary Jane Hopkins/Mead, daughter of Ira and Salome MEAD; Stephen ?m/2 Leaner (?Lena)---; res NY, MI, MN and WI. In 1880 Stephen and Leaner were in Forestburg, Sullivan Co NY. Stephen and Mary Jane split up, and she m/2 1882 Eri B Davis. [Ref: Lt: Darrell Barber; Boutin Gen,CT State Lib; Katheryn Saunders website at http://hometown.aol.com/gr8kat1/katgen/home.htm; John Winterhalter at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

First wife:

ANDREW4, b St Clair MI 1853; d Brown, Stark Co MN 1872

20a MORTIMER LESLIE4, b St Clair MI 1855; m Hannah Priscilla Zenobia Durrin

WILLIAM G4, b Muskegon, Muskegon Co MI 1858; m Ida ---; r WI.

MAY5, 1892

ROY5, 1893

DORA S5, 1896

20b CHAUNCY WALLACE4, b DeKalb, DeKalb Co MI 1862; m Emma Amelia Brown

Second wife:

BENJAMIN, 1874

SAMUEL S, 1877

9. JOSEPH B3 BARBER, c 1785-90 perhaps in (Alford?), MA; m/1 Eunice ---, b 1795-1805; m/2 Lovinia ---, b 1809/10. Res. Maryland, Otsego Co NY, 1820.34.40, and Pittsfield after that. [~ Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert; 1850, 1860 census - Pittsfield, Otsego Co NY ~]

First wife:

RICHARD4, b probably Butternuts, Otsego Co NY 1816/17; d 1891; m (he “of New Lisbon, Otsego Co”) Lodema

Gorton, b NY 1823/4, d 1875, daughter of William and Lucy (Bennett) Gorton; r at Pittsfield and Morris, both in Otsego Co. Morris was created out of Butternuts in 1857. Richard was a carpenter.

In 1850 William Gorton, farmer, b NY 1782/3, lived with them, along with Almina Gorton, b NY 1828/9.

[~ NEHGR (v.114); 1850 census:Morris: LDS Fam Search:Jay Sweet ~]

i JULIA5, b about 1842

ii NANCY5 (or MARY) N8, b NY 1844; d 1893.

iii ADRAN PALMER8, b NY 14 Dec 1845; d Morris 14 Oct 1894; m Jane ---, b NY Mar 1852. In 1870

Pittsfield, Otsego Co NY, he was a cheese maker. In 1880 Morris, Otsego Co he was a “law student”.

No children. Jane was a widow in 1900 Morris.

iv WARD E5, b 1851; d 1906. “deaf and dumb”

v LEFFIE5, 1852/3; m George Matteson of Chenango Co NY.

i William B Matteson6, b Norwich, Chenango Co, about 1875.

vi PHEBE5 , 1855/6

vii ELSIE5, b 1860/1; d 1869.

viii LAURA5, b New Lisbon 1863/4; d 1880.

ix GEORGE5, b New Lisbon

21 WILLIAM H4, 1819; m Lucy Ann Bliss

SON5, b 1825-30

DAUGHTERS: 4 born 1810 to 1825.

Second wife:

DANIEL4, b NY 1839/40

HORACE4, b NY 1841/2

ADELBERT MAHLON4, 1947;

9A. DARIUS3 BARBER, 1792-1800; m. Rachael Bishop. res. Decatur (1820) and Maryland (1830,40), Otsego Co NY, with 1 girl, 4 boys.

?WILLIAM NATHAN4, 1821; m Lucena Barnum; r Merideth, Delaware Co NY; d Coventry, Chenango Co NY 1905.

[Ancestry.com Family trees] William Nathan could be son of Joseph B or possibly of Lewis.

RACHEL L5, 1843

MARGARET L5, 1845

SALLY E5, 1847; m Paige Croswell Stillwell.

BETSY J5, 1849

POLLY E5, 1851

ANNIE A5, 1853

WILLIAM D A5, 1855; m Hattie ---; r Davenport, Delaware Co 1880

LUCENA6, 1880

THANKFUL5, 1857

LEONA5, 1859

VIOLA5, 1863

9B. LEWIS3 BARBER, b CT 1793/4; m. Betsey Sweet; res Plainfield, Otsego Co NY.

JERUSHA4, b NY 1813; res Burlington (1840, Plainfield (1850).

AMOS4, 1817-1822.

JULIUS4, 1821; m Sarah A Spencer; res Plainfield. Sarah m/2 Gaius Boardman.

MARY M/O5; d 1849.

MATILDA5, 1845; m Amasa Chase; r Pittsfield, Otsego Co NY.

LEWIS5, 1860; lived with his mother and Gaius Boardman in Burlington, Otsego Co NY in 1880.

ALONSON4, 1824; m Rachel Mallor; r Burlington, Otsego Co NY.

ELLEN4, 1843

10. AZOR KNAPP3 BARBER, 1788; m Abigail M Stevens; res Danbury CT. [Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Bethel, Danbury; CSL:Bible; VR:Danbury; Distrib:Azor, Danbury, 1851; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]

LYDIA4, 1814-1822

22 EDSON B4, 1818; m Catherine Rachel Pierce

23 JAKIN M4, 1821; m Abigail M Sherman

ANGELINE4, 1824; m Nathaniel Sellick Hall

ZERUAH4 (or JERUSHA), 1826; m Walter Sidney Smith; bur Bethel CT

ADA B4, ; m Asa Hoyt

11. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1790; m Clara Stone; res Danbury CT. [Ref:VR:Danbury; Estate:Samuel, Danbury, 1835; Guardian for Henry and Hiram:Danbury, 1835; CEM:Bethel, Danbury; 1820,1830,1850 CS:Danbury]

HORACE4, 1812; m/2 Sarah Kyle; res Danbury; bur. Bethel CT

24 HIRAM4, 1817; m/1 Phebe Hatch; m/2 Catharine C Snow; m/3 Lucy Hatch

25 HENRY4, 1820; m Achsah Stone

HARRISON4, 1822-1835

26 WILLIAM S4, 1826; m Mary Jane Baxter

MARY A4, 1828-1844

12. ELIARD3 BARBER, 1791; m Anna Barnum; res Cornwall CT. [Ref:EB; LBA; CSL:Bible; VR:Cornwall, Danbury; Litchfield Hist. Soc:Newspaper; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Cornwall]

BETSY4, c 1820; prob m Timothy C Johnson

PERRY4, c 1820; m Jerusha Payne

?CERO4, ; m Jenette Crowelle

13. ENOS3 BARBER, 1792; m Martha Barnum; res Cornwall CT. [Ref:1830,1840,1850 CS:Cornwall] 27

27 ?NATHANIEL4, 1821; m Mary H Curtis

14. JERRY3 BARBER (Jeremiah), 1794; m/1 Amelia Gregory; m/2 Susan --; m/3 1853 Lorana ?Platt Barber (widow of George); res Great Barrington MA, Danbury CT. [Ref:VR:Cornwall, Danbury; Distrib:Jerry, Danbury, 1872; CEM:Danbury; 1860 CS:Danbury]

First wife:

THOMAS4, 1818

REBECCA4, 1823; m Lewis P Johnson (his first wife)

28 LOREN4, c 1825; m ---

29 THOMAS G4, 1825; m Mary E Baldwin

ELIZABETH ALMIRA4, 1826; m 1857 Lewis P Johnson (his 2nd wife)

LUCY JANE4, 1830-1895; unm

30 ALONZO4, 1833; m Ellen Smith

15. MATHEW LINDLEY3 BARBER, 1802-1854; m Betsey Elizabeth Payne; res Danbury CT 1830-50; she m/2 David Osborne. [Ref:VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; LBA; Will:Matthew, Danbury, 1854]

31 ELLIOTT M4 (Eli), 1831; m Julia A Fairchild

32 NATHAN L4, 1836

16. ORRIS BALDWIN3 BARBER, 1803; m Emilene Downs; res Danbury, Cornwall CT.[Ref:CEM:Cornwall; LBA; Estate:Cornwall, 1845; VR:Danbury; 1830 CS:Danbury; 1840,1850 CS:Cornwall]

33 MATHEW LINDLEY4, 1836; m/1 Rosena Willis Osborne; m/2 Cora B Osborne

GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1839; m Mary E Lindley.

17. GEORGE STEPHEN3 BARBER, 1807; m Dorothy (Dorinda) E Hunter; res Danbury CT.[Ref:CEM:Danbury; CH:Danbury; VR:Danbury; 1840,1860 CS:Danbury]

34 WILLIAM HENRY4, 1834; m Elizabeth A Green

?DORINDA4, 1836; m Hiram Barlow

ALMIRA4, 1837-1895; unm

35 GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1841; m/1 Martha Washington; m/2 Anna Belle Blakely

18. PHILO3 BARBER, 1809; m/1 1834 Eliza Wakeman; m/2 Jane A Bartram; res Ridgefield CT.[Ref:LBA; VR:Sherman, Danbury CT; 1840 CS:Ridgefield]

First wife:

CLARK4, 1838

LUANA4, 1841

Second wife:

HARRIET4, 1867

 

FOURTH GENERATION

19. SOLOMON JAY4 BARBER, 1830; m/1 ---; m/2 Harriet A Barker; res Grand Rapids, Kent Co, MI. [Ref: Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting]

First wife:

ELLA I5, 186l; m Charles Alonzo Chittenden

HARRIET5, 1864/5; m William Chester Fox

20. LUTHER JAY4 BARBER, 1837; m/1 1867 Martha Hyde; m/2 1876 Mary E Densmore; res Grand Rapids , and Jackson Co MI. Mary m/1 Arthur B Brownell, and divorced. [Ref: Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting; 1880 CS: Hanover, Jackson Co]

First wife:

GEORGE W5, 1869

Second wife:

EDGAR5, 1878/8

20A. MORTIMER LESLIE4 BARBER, b St Clair MI 1855; d Minneapolis MN 1938; m Hannah Priscilla Zenobia Durrin; res. Polk Co WI, and Tillamook OR.

RAFAELLA5, b Clear Lake, Polk Co WI 1882; d 1882

35a HUGH J5, 1883; m Anne Ripley

LESLIE5, 1885; m Melissa Scovell [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum]

EDNA B6, 1918; m Warren Luther Riddle

EDWIN6, 1920

RALPH KENDIL6, 1924-1944

PRISCILLA6, 1934; m Leonard Pesterfield

IRA LEON5, b Clayton, Polk Co WI 1888; d 1893

PEARL LOUELLA5, b Gregory, Polk Co 1890; m Novadus Kirby

TWINS5, 1895

BERNICE5, b Bashow, Washburn Co WI 1897; d Forest Grove, Washington Co OR 1976; m Herschel Scovell

MABEL JERUSHA5, b Spooner, Washburn Co WI 1899; m Samuel Curry

35b EARL RAYMOND5, b 1903; m Gladys Julia Hodgdon.

20B. CHAUNCY WALLACE4 BARBER, b DeKalb, DeKalb Co MI 1861; m Emma Amelia Brown; r Turtle Lake and Ashland WI. [Roberta Chesley, worldconnect: jerrysfawn at attbi.com]

ALVA L H5, 1888; m Rose Myrel Bollinger; r Minneapolis MN.

LEO ELWOOD6, 1913; m Geraldine Chase.

LEO LYLE7, b MN 1936; m --- Worthy.

DARRELL CLYDE6, 1918; m Marion Elaine Backlund.

MARY VIOLA5, 1889-1912

LYLE ELWOOD5, b Barron Co WI 1894; d Phoenix AZ 1984; m Lucy Agnes Pufall; r Los Angeles CA.

COLEEN MARIE6, b MN 1925; m --- Folsom.

Patricia Ann Folsom7, 1956 - 1973.

Mark Joseph Folsom7, 1964 - 1964.

HATTIE E5, 1896-1900.

MYRTLE EVA5, 1900-1916.

EDNA MARIE5, 1901

21. WILLIAM H4 BARBER, b Otsego Co NY 1819; Married Lucy Ann Bliss. Died Binghamton, NY. [Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert; 1850 CS: Union, Broom Co NY]

ORCELIA5, 1845; m. Charles A. Smead

36 ADELBERT MAHLON5, 1846/7; m Mary Emily Guild

ANGELIA5, 1848; m. Isaiah Rogers

GEORGE D5, 1850; m. (1) Lillie Chalker; (2) Hannah Smith

EVA BELLE5, 1858; m. Edward R. Young

22. EDSON B4 BARBER, 1818; m Catherine Rachel Pierce; res Danbury CT and Newburgh NY.[Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Danbury; CSL:Bible; Knapp Gen,1853:Alfred A Knapp; VR:Danbury; 1850,1860,1880 CS:Danbury]

CHARLES ARTHUR5, 1850 d yg

INFANT5, 1853-53

ELIZABETH5, c 1856; r Newburgh.

THEODORE P5, 1858-1863

37 CHARLES ARTHUR5, 1858; m/1 Sarah R Knapp; m/2 Lillian G Mansfield

23. JAKIN M4 BARBER, 1821-1846; m Abigail M Sherman; res Danbury CT; she m/2 Henry Ambler; res Danbury CT. [Ref:LBA; NYG&BR:Ambler Gen; CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury; 1860 CS:Danbury]

38 DAVID P5 (or T), 1843; m Ellen E

24. HIRAM4 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Phebe Hatch (d 1846); m/2 Catherine C Snow; m/3 Lucy Hatch; res Bethel, Danbury CT.

[Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury; CEM:Brookfield CT; 1840,1850 CS:Danbury]

First wife:

SARAH M5, 1841

FREDERICK S5, 1843

Second wife:

39 WILLIAM L5, 1848; ?m Sybil Davis

25. HENRY4 BARBER, 1820; m Achsah Stone; res Bethel, Danbury CT. [Ref:CEM:Bethel; VR:Redding, Danbury; 1850 CS:Danbury]

40 GEORGE R5, 1848; m Mary E Meeder

INFANT5, d 1855

26. WILLIAM S4 BARBER, 1826; m Mary Jane Baxter; res Danbury CT; bur Bethel CT. [Ref:CEM:Bethel; VR:Danbury]

STEBBINS BAXTER5, 1852; m ---; res Burlington CT.

27. ?NATHANIEL4 BARBER, 1821; m Mary H Curtis; res Cornwall CT. [Ref:1850 CS:Cornwall]

CHARLES5, 1847

HERBERT WALTER5, 1849

28. LOREN4 BARBER, c 1825; m ---.

41 LOREN G5, 1854; m Emma A Brockett

29. THOMAS G4 BARBER, 1825; m Mary E Baldwin; res Danbury CT. [Ref:VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; Distrib:Thomas, Danbury, 1877; 1860 CS:Danbury]

LAWRENCE E5, 1852-1861

HENRY A5, 1855; m/2 Eva C Gage; res Danbury [1900 CS]

30. ALONZO4 BARBER, 1833; m Ellen Smith; res Danbury CT. [Ref:VR:Danbury]

HENRY5, 1853

31. ELLIOTT M4 BARBER (Eli), 1831; m Julia A Fairchild. [Ref:VR:Danbury]

PHOEBE5, 1854

MARY5, 1859-1860

EMMA5, 1860-1863

ELI J5, 1863

32. MATHEW LINDLEY4 BARBER, 1836; m/1 Rosena Willis Osborne (d 1907); m/2 Cora E Osborne; res Danbury CT. [Ref:CEM:Danbury; LBA; VR:Danbury; 1880,1900 CS:Danbury]

CHARLES ELLIOTT5, 1868; d yg

42 ORRIS LINDLEY5, 1873; m Carrie L Giles

CHARLES ELLIOTT5, 1876

43 ROBERT WILLIS5, 1878; m Lena Mary Heuser

33. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1834; m Mary E Lindley; res Danbury CT, Patterson NY. [Ref:LBA; VR:Danbury; 1900 CS:Danbury]

CORA E5, 1862; m --- Sayers

EDWARD5, 1863

IDA A5, 1865; m/1 --- Beers; m/2 --- Thompson

HARRIET A5, 1868

MATHEW L5, 1870

MARY JANE5 (also Mary E); 1872; m Arthur Kelley

34. WILLIAM HENRY4 BARBER, 1834; m/1 Susan ---; m/2 Elizabeth A Green; res Danbury CT [Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury]

First wife:

LETTIE5, 1858

GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1858; m Harriet Almira Barber, dau. of George W (#35); res Danbury [1900 CS]

Second wife:

ELIZABETH A5, 1862; d yg

LORETTA ELIZABETH5, 1868

35. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1841; m/1 Martha (Maretia) Webb Washington; m/2 1892 Anna Belle Blakely; res Geneva NE; bur c Almira, wife, in Danbury CT. [Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury]

HARRIET ALMIRA5, 1862; m George Washington Barber (#34)

EMALINE5, c 1865

MATTIE5, c 1865; m William Austin

CHARLES HENRY5, 1866

FLORENCE A5, 1875; m Frank T Maynard.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

35A. HUGH J5 BARBER, b Ellsworth, Pierce Co WI 1883; bur. at Tillamook, Tillamook Co OR; m 1908 Anne Ripley, who d 1931; he m/2 1934 Dorothy Marquam Bentley. [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum; Benjamin L Hasbrouck FamTree at ancestry.com]

HELEN ELIZABETH6, 1909; d Portland OR 2000; m Russel Nelson

BESSIE PRISCILLA6, 1911; d McMinnville, Yamhill Co OR 2004; m Murl Peterson

43a EMERALD HUGH (RIP) 6, 1912; m Elsie Wilhite

EDITH6, 1919-1920

43b GLENN6, 1920; m Maxine Lyster

35B. EARL RAYMOND5 BARBER, b Big Casey Lake WI 1903; m Gladys Julia Hodgdon. Res Tillamook OR, and WA [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on

Genforum]

LOIS IOLA6, 1924; m Jack Egnatoff

43c RICHARD EARL6, 1926; m/1 Georgia Aeklson; m/2 Joan ---

43d DALE LEE6, 1936; m Elma Jean Callahan

LEROY DON6, 1942; m Evelyn Lorraine Zimmerman; res Willamina, Polk Co OR.

KATHERINE LOIS7, 1973; m Joel Brandon Saunders.

BONNIE LEE7, 1975; m Mark Morse.

36. ADELBERT MAHLON5 BARBER, b Union or Binghamton, Broome Co NY 1846/7; Married Mary Emily Guild. Died in Port Jervis NY. [Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert]

44 HARRY EMMETT6, 1881; m Loretta DeWitt.

37. CHARLES ARTHUR5 BARBER, 1856; m/1 Sarah R Knapp; m/2 1893 Lillian G Mansfield (no children); res Danbury CT. [Ref:EB; LBA; CSL:Bible; VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; 1880,1900 CS:Danbury]

ALBERT6, 1880

MARY C6, 1880; m William M Hawley

HARRIET A6, 1882; m Charles Luther Comstock.

38. DAVID P5 BARBER, 1843; m Ellen E; res Bridgeport CT. [Ref:1900 CS:Bridgeport]

THEODORE6, 1865

39. WILLIAM S5 BARBER, 1848; m Sybil Davis; res Danbury, Trumbull CT [Ref:VR:Danbury; 1880 CS:Trumbull]

MARTHA H6, 1870

JAMES L6, 1871

MARY S6, 1874

40. GEORGE R5 BARBER, 1848; m Mary E Meeder; res Danbury CT; she m/2 ? Charles H Schultz.[Ref:VR:Danbury; 1880 CS:Danbury]

MARY6 (Jennie); 1872

FLORENCE6, 1874

INFANT6, 1875

MARGARET FRANCES6; 1879; m Harry Biddescombe

41. LOREN G5 BARBER, 1854; m Emma A Brockett; res Danbury CT. [Ref:CSL:Brockett Gen; VR:Danbury; 1900 CS:Danbury]

45 EDWARD B6, 1881; m Annette Clinton

WILBUR L6, 1889

42. ORRIS LINDLEY5 BARBER, 1873; m Carrie L Giles. [Ref:LBA; 1900 CS:Bridgeport]

MARY ROSENA6, 1898; m Walter Dorsey

ORRIS MATHEW6, 1900; m/1 Alice Degnan; m/2 Edna Thompson

EARL LLOYD6, 1902; m Josephine Barber

CHARLES ROBERT6, 1904; m/1 Leona Milliken; m/2 Helen Shaeffer

RUTH6, 1908; m Cyril Patrick Lynch

43. ROBERT WILLIS5 BARBER, 1878; m Lena Mary Heuser; res Danbury CT. [Ref:LBA; VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury]

DOROTHY ELIZABETH6, 1907; m Frederick Straiton

MARION ROBERTA6, 1909

LESLIE HEUSER6, 1911; m Helen Heyda

ISABELLE COLE6, 1913-1916

ROSENA SARAH6, 1916; m John F Correiro

SIXTH GENERATION

43A. EMERALD HUGH (RIP)6 BARBER, 1912; d Tillamook, Tillamook Co OR 1987; m Elsie Wilhite. [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum]

ALLAN7, ; m/1 Daphnie ---; m/2 Susan ---.

VICKIE8, ; m Felix Martines.

MITZY8, ; m ---.

ROBERT CLARENCE7, ; m/1 Peggy ---; m/2 Sylvia ---.

TINA8

BOBBY8

ERICK8 (adopted)

ELIZABETH ANN7, ; m/1 John ---; m/2 David Rood.

43B. GLENN6 BARBER, 1920; d Tillamook 2000; m Maxine Lyster. [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum]

KENNETH7, ; m Jane ---; m/2 Marie ---.

REBECKA8

SOLOMON SAMUEL8

BENJAMIN8

MATTHEW8

WAYNE7, ; m Lori ---.

SETH8

ADAM8

URIAH8

LOIS7, ; m Fred McMullin

43C. RICHARD EARL6 BARBER, 1926; m/1 Georgia Aeklson; m/2 Joan --- [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum]

RICHARD7, ; m Judy ---

ELIZABETH8, ; m Henry Brown

LINDSAY8

TOM7, ; m Kathy ---

JORDAN8

CASEY7, ; m Heidi ---

EMMA8

JALINA8

43D. DALE LEE6 BARBER, 1936; m Elma Jean Callahan. [Lt: Katheryn Barber Saunders, on Genforum]

IOLA7

RAYMOND EARL8, ; m Norma ---

CINDY8

CURTIS8

MITCHELL8

CHERYL7, ; m Bill Warner

JOHN7, ; m Leann ---

CORIE8

CHRISTY8

44. HARRY EMMETT6 BARBER, b Waverly (NY or PA) 1881, Married Loretta DeWitt. Died Port Jervis, NY.

[Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert]

SYLVIA MARIE7,1908; m. (1) Robert Ross Kalin (2) William DeWitt.

CHARLES EMMETT7, 1909; m. Marion Olive Runnals

MILDRED7, 1911; m Charles Francis Gilbert

NINA ELIZABETH7, 1917; m. Oscar Franklin Brink

45. EDWARD B6 BARBER, 1881; m Annette Clinton; res Danbury CT. [Ref:VR:Danbury, New Haven]

IRVING E7, 1907-1907

GLADYS R7, 1912

****************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) CHARLES BARBER OF CONNECTICUT, NEW YORK and IOWA

It has been learned that Charles is the son of Noah BARBER of New Haven CT, in the family of Thomas Barber, b 1612, of England and Windsor CT. The updated info on this family, with much more on his descendants, is in Part One of the Additions and Corrections to the Connecticut Barbers Book in this website. Look at Family 117. NOAH5 BARBER, b 1764. His 5th child is CHARLES.

References:

Clare Harkins: chark@micron.net

Carolyn Thomas:

Ancestry.com Family trees: JennieAsmussen

INDEX

Heads of Family; birth year; family number:
Charles, 178?; 1
Edmund S, 1820; 2
Elmer Gervais, 1877; 8
Frank Leslie, 1879; 9
George M, 1825; 5

Harry/Henry W, 1872, 3
Harry Willard, 1898, 7

John Holsaple, 1846, 5a

Joseph Edmund Leman, 1883; 5A

Leman Augustus, 1858; 7
Lyman Augustus, 1823; 4
Luman Erastus, 1823; 3
William Henry, 1850; 6

Index of Spouses:
Blanchard, Madaline; 4
Carroll, Leone; 8

Casey, Cleo, 7
Elford, Susan; 3
Endicott, Cynthia; 1
Holsaple, Lydia; 2
Kirkpatrick, Sarah Jane; 5
Langford, Dora Emeline; 7
Logan, Ethel Jane: 5A

Morrison, Hallie T, 9

Shiffer, Anne E; 3
Stone, Lula Pearl; 8
Talbott, Margaretta; 6

Wheeler, Ravina; 5A

FIRST GENERATION

1. CHARLES1 BARBER, b CT c 178?; m Cynthia Endicott; res Oneida and Livingston Co NY. [Lt: Clare Harkins]

JOHN F2, b NY c 1810; m Adeline ----; r Portage, Livingston Co NY.

CHARLES H2, b Caledonia, Livingston Co NY 1812; d in Civil War 1864

LOSINA2 (Louise), c 1814; m --- Nesbitt.

ALMA2, 1816; m Horace T Brown. Res. Livingston Co NY, Spring Rock, Clinton Co IA.

JULIA ANN2, b Oneida Co 1818; m Charles C Gilpatrick. Res. Portage, Livingston Co NY.

2 EDMUND S2, 1820; m Lydia Holsaple.

3 LUMAN ERASTUS2, 1823; m/1 Susan Elford; m/2 1856 Anne E Shiffer.

4 LYMAN AUGUSTUS2, 1823 (twin); m Madaline Blanchard.

5 GEORGE M2, 1825; m Sarah Jane Kirkpatrick.

ELIZABETH MARIA2, 1829; m/1 1846 Joseph Smith; m/2 1949 Major Andrew Ames; r Bradford, Stark Co IL.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. EDMUND S2 BARBER, 1820; m Lydia Holsaple. Res. Spring Rock, Clinton Co IA. [Lt: Carolyn Thomas; 1860 CS]

5a JOHN HOLSAPLE3, b Carlisle, Cumberland Co PA 1846; m Ravina Wheeler. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

CHARLES A3, 1848

LEMAN E3, b Yellow Creek, Columbia Co PA 1850

EDMUND3, b IA 1852

FRANK3, 1854; d Monmouth, Jackson Co IA.

GEORGE3, 1857; m Catherine Hatfield.

MILLARD FILLMORE3, 1860-1861.

3. LUMAN ERASTUS2 BARBER, 1823; m/1 Susan Elford; m/2 1856 Anne E Shiffer. Res. Earl, LaSalle Co IL, Spring Rock, Clinton Co IA. [Lt: Clare Harkins; Ancestry.com family trees: ckksbroom1]

First wife:

6 WILLIAM HENRY3; b Earl, Lasalle Co IL 1850; m Margaretta Talbott.

MEDORA ELIZABETH3, b IL 1852; d Belle Prairie, Fillmore Co NE; m George Coon; res. IA, IL.

IDA ADELINE3, b IL 1854; m Zalman George Bray; r Syracuse, Otoe Co NE.

GEORGE3, b IA 1855

Second wife:

SUSAN A3, 1857; m William Webb; r Benton Co IA.

MARY3, 1858

?WILLIAM3, 1859

LUMAN A3, 1861

ALICE3, 1863

MARTHA E3, 1865; m Henry Jefferson Holmes; r Custer Co NE.

JOHN L3, 1868

SAMUEL M3, b Mahaska Co IA 1869

HENRY/HARRY W3, 1872; m Beulah ---.

WARREN C4

4. LYMAN AUGUSTUS2 BARBER, 1823 (twin); murdered in St Jo MO, on his way to CA; m Madaline Blanchard.

CHARLES3, 1842/3

JOHN3, 1843/4

EMMA3, 1848/9

5. GEORGE M2 BARBER, 1825; m Sarah Jane Kirkpatrick. Res. Bradford, Stark Co IL and Peoria IL; Spring Rock, Clinton Co IA 1856; Union, Woodbury Co IA 1860; Okoboji, Dickinson Co IA 1900, Spring Creek, Oklahoma Co OK 1910. [Lt: ??; Lt: Clare Harkins]

SIMON A3, b IL 1857

7 LEMAN AUGUSTUS3, b IA 1858; m Dora Emeline Langford.

MARY E3, 1860; m Will Spence.

HANNAH JANE3, 1865

CHARLES HENRY3, 1865; m Lilly Root.

LOSINA ANN3, 1868; m/1 Stephen F Grant; m/2 Caleb G Breziner; m/3 Lon McDonald.

GEORGE WILBUR3, 1875; m Alma Terwilliger.

8 ELMER GERVAISE3, 1877; m Lulu Pearl Stone.

9 FRANK LESLIE3, 1879; m ?Catherine ---; m Leone Carroll.

 

THIRD GENERATION

5A. JOHN HOLSAPLE3 BARBER, b Carlisle, Cumberland Co PA 1846; m Ravina Wheeler. [Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree]

JOHNNIE EDWIN4, 1886; m Margrite D Pitsenbarger.

JOSEPH EDMUND LEMAN4, 1883; m Ethel Jane Logan; r Ventura, Ventura Co CA.

JOSEPH DALE5, b ID 1914.

ROBERT ELVIN5, b CA 1923; m Ila Mae Briggs.

SARAH MACY4, 1880; m Austin B Parsons.

6. WILLIAM HENRY3 BARBER; b Earl, Lasalle Co IL 1850; m Margaretta Talbott. Res. NE, Rapid City and Custer SD. [Lt: Clare Harkins]

WILLIS/WILLIAM LUMAN4, 1888; d Monroe, Snohomish Co WA.

STELLA GERTRUDE4, 1889; m Herman Charles Rose. Res. Ironside, Malheur Co OR and Vale and Baker OR.

CHARLES ALVIE4, 1892; d Pendleton OR.

MARY MADORA4, 1893; d Riverdale, Fresno Co CA.

HOMER HORACE4, 1896; d Fresno CA.

ELSIE ELLEN4, 1898; d 1898.

WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN4, 1899; d Burns, Harney Co OR.

RUTH ELVA4, 1902; d Fresno CA.

JOHN MORRIS4, 1904; d Anacortes, Skagit Co WA.

7. LEMAN AUGUSTUS3 BARBER, b IA 1858; m Dora Emeline Langford. Res. Okoboji, Dickinson Co IA, Spring Creek or Edmond, Oklahoma Co OK. [Lt: ??; Lt: Carolyn Thomas]

HENRY ELWOOD4, 1894; m Elsie C Miller.

NELLIE JANE4, 1896; m Arna C Gullett.

FLORENCE ALFRETTA4, 1897; m Joe D Oliver.

HARRY WILLARD4, 1898; m Cleo Casey.

HARRY WILLARD5, Jr.

CHARLES LEMAN4, 1899; m Sevella Curry.

GEORGE HOWARD4, 1902; m Lillie Casey.

HERBERT G4, 1903

WALTER LESLIE4, 1906; m Irene Grant.

PEARL ESTELLE4, 1908; m John Wesley Newman.

MARGARET RUTH4, 1910; m Clarence R Boling.

RUBY4, 1914; m Charles McDaniel.

8. ELMER GERVAISE3 BARBER, 1877; m Lulu Pearl Stone. Res. Spring Creek, Oklahoma Co OK. [Lt: Melissa Ball]

HAZEL MARIE4, 1915; m Tommy Lee Ball.

MARY WELLS4, d inf.

VERNON4, d inf.

9. FRANK LESLIE3 BARBER, 1879; m ?Catherine ---; m Leone Carroll; m/3 Hallie Tristine Morrison (b 1905). Res. Spring Creek, Oklahoma Co OK.

VERA4, 1912

RUBY4, 1915

MARGARET4, 1916

WILFRED4, 1918

***************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3) LUDE BARBER OF RI AND Hebron CT

This family is of African-American descent

FIRST GENERATION

1. LUDE1 BARBER, b RI 1784; m Mary Congdon; r Hebron CT. [Vital Records: Hebron; 1850 Census]

2 LYMAN2, 1813; m Caroline ---.

3 SAMUEL NELSON2, 1823; m Susan Adeline Richards.

HARRIET2, 1825; m George Mack.

OSCAR2, 1830; d 1854.

SECOND GENERATION

2. LYMAN2 BARBER, 1813; m Caroline ---; r Hebron, Columbia, Lebanon CT. [VR, 1850,60,70 Census]

CHARLES3, 1834

ABBY3, 1843; d 1859

RALPH3, 1847

CHILD3, 1848; d 1848

MARY3, 1851

JOHN3, 1853; m ---; r New Haven CT.

LYMAN3, 1854; m Mary Anna Peters; r Hebron.

VIOLA ELLA4, 1882; m Charles S McQuade.

ELLA M4, 1886; m Robert W Smith.

RALPH4, 1890; d 1916.

JESSEY IRENE4, 1891 (“5th child”); m George H Clark.

CLIFFORD VIVIAN4, 1894

CLINTON VINCENT4, 1894

3. SAMUEL NELSON2 BARBER, 1823; m Susan Adeline Richards; r Coventry CT. Susan d at Groton CT.

SARAH3, 1848

LAURA3, 1855

GEORGIANNA3, 1857; d 1857.

MARY3, 1859

***************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) WILLIAM BARBER OF KILLINGWORTH CT

References:

Ruth McMahon: 1684 Nantucket, Plymouth MI 48170

Heather Rankin: proquest at page.az.net

1. WILLIAM BARBER1, b c 1637; m Killingworth CT 1663 Ruth Parker of Hartford CT; res Killingworth. William might be son of a Samuel Barber, b about 1615. [Ref: Lt: Ruth McMahon; TAG Vol 3; Lt: Heather Rankin]

RUTH2, b Hartford CT 1664; d before 1684; m Daniel Clark; he m/2 Mary ---

ELIZABETH2, b 1666; m Daniel Barrett; also m 1694 John Turner, who d 1696.

GEORGE2, b 1668

DEBORAH2, b 1670; m Abraham Chalker (his 3rd wife). An Alexander Chalker, b c 1623; res. Saybrook CT.

He m. Saybrook 1649 Katherine Post of Cambridge MA. [from Compuserve NA Geneal. Forum.]

MARTHA2, b 1675; m George Lees

HANNAH2, b 1675; m Samuel Nettleton

ABIGAIL2, b 1680; m Edward Rutty

WILLIAM2, b 1686/7; m Martha Nettleton. She m/2 1732 Samuel Peck; she m/3 1736 Peter Pearson. [“John Kitchel and Esther Peck, 1913”]

***************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(5) WILLIAM AND MATTHEW BARBER OF CT and NIAGARA Co, NEW YORK

References:

Susan Barber Truax: 101 Beattie Ave, Lockport NY 14094

Curtis T Barber: 108 Bennington Rd, Amherst NY 14226

Ancestry.com 512095 blombbb at aol.com

 

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Alfred, 188?; 13

Alva M, 1860; 9

Byron Russell, 1890; 16

Charles Herman, 1841; 10

Chester, 1791; 3

Emmett, 188?; 14

Eugene DeForest, 1855; 12

Galen D M, 188?; 10a

Glenn, 189?; 15

John Perry, 1852; 12

Joseph Russell, 1824; 7

Matthew, 176?; 2

Myron Freeman, 1844; 10A

Oscar T, 1875, 10

Sanford Holmes, 1814; 6

Thomas Kingsley, 1886, 7a

Thomas M, 1817; 5

William, 176?; 1

William, 1798; 4

William Edgar, 1847; 7A

William Russell, 1850; 11

Spouses:

Andrews, Elvira; 11

Arnold, Anna; 12

Bagwell, Ella; 9

Briggs, Samantha; 5

Chaffee, Candace; 1

Garceau, Cleo P, 10a

Hakeman, Clara, 7a

May, Mary Louise; 11

Miller, Blanche; 13

Moyer, Mary E; 10A

Nafus, Abi; 7A

Perry, Edith M; 16

Perry, Judith H; 7

Richardson, Ada; 14

Sanders, Hannah; 3

Spaulding, Azubah; 4

Treichler, Hattie; 15

Underwood, Lavinia; 6

Workman, Susan; 8

 

FIRST GENERATION

With the names William and Matthew (see below under Chester), and the proximity to Worcester MA, it is possible these Barbers are descended from Robert or Matthew Barber, Scotch-Irish immigrants to the Worcester area in the early 1700’s.

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, 176?; m Candace Chaffee; res Woodstock CT. [Ref:Hist of Woodstock CT = WCH; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; Lt: Susan B Truax]

2 ?MATTHEW2, 176?; m Elizabeth ?Ames.

3 CHESTER2, 1791; m Hannah ?Sanders.

POLLY2, 1794; m William Sanger.

BETSY2, 1796; m Samuel Corbin

4 WILLIAM2, 1798; m Azubah Spaulding.

NANCY2, 1801; m George Kelton.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ?MATTHEW2 BARBER, (?Cousin of Chester) ; m Elizabeth Ames(?); res CT, and Ontario Co and Lewiston, Niagara Co NY.

5 THOMAS MATTHEW3, 1817; m Samantha Briggs

?LUCINDA3, 182?; m Bartley Bevier; res Kalamazoo MI. [CSL: Bevier Gen]

3. CHESTER2 BARBER, 1791; m Hannah ?Sanders; res Woodstock CT, and Lewiston, Niagara Co NY. Chester was an early settler of Lewiston, and there was also a Matthew Barber, who was probably a cousin of Chester. [Ref:WCH; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; Niagara County Historian; Lt:Susan Truax]

LARNED3, 1813

6 SANFORD HOLMES3, b Pomfret CT 1814; m Lavinia Underwood.

EMELINE3, ; d 1832

4. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1798; m Azubah Spaulding; res Woodstock, Thompson CT. [Ref:CEM:Thompson; CSL:Biog. Portraits of Tolland & Windham Co,1903:Beers; WCH; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; 1850 CS:Thompson; VR:Ashford]

7 JOSEPH RUSSELL3, 1824; m Judith Hunt Perry

PARACLETE SKINNER3, d yg.

WILLIAM3, d yg.

ANDREW M3, 1832; m Elizabeth Sheldon; res Thompson [1860 CS]

SARAH D3, 1839*; m Stephen Bullard

EMMA JANE3, 1847; m Jesse Bowen

ELLA3, 1848

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. THOMAS MATTHEW3 BARBER, 1817; m Samantha Briggs; res Lewiston, Niagara Co NY.

FRANCES J4, 1845; m Harvey Wright.

7a WILLIAM EDGAR4, 1847; m Abi Jewel Nafus.

HENRIETTA LUCINDA4, 1852; ?m Bartley Bevier.

8 EUGENE DEFOREST4, 1855; m Susan Workman.

WALTER4, 1858; unmarried

9 ALVA MATTHEW4, 1860; m Ella Bagwell.

6. SANFORD HOLMES3 BARBER, b Pomfret CT 1814; m Lavinia Underwood; res Lewiston, Niagara Co NY. [Niagara County Historian; 1850,1860 CS: Lewiston; CSL: Rose Gen]

10 CHARLES HERMAN4, 1841; m Martha ---.

10a MYRON FREEMAN4, 1844; m Mary Elizabeth Moyer of Sanborn, Niagara Co NY.

IDA4, 1855; m Edgar Dean.

7. JOSEPH RUSSELL3 BARBER, 1824; m Judith Hunt Perry; res Thompson, Woodstock, Putnam CT. [Ref:Biog. Portraits of Tolland, Windham Cos; WCH; VR:Thompson; 1850 CS:Thompson; 1880 CS:Woodstock; 1900,1910 CS:Putnam]

ELLA JOSEPHINE4, 1848; m Frank Adelbert Hopkins; res Attleboro MA

11 WILLIAM RUSSELL4, 1850; m/1 Mary Louise May; m/2 Elvira Andrews

12 JOHN PERRY4, 1852; m Anna Arnold

FOURTH GENERATION

7A. WILLIAM EDGAR4 (or EDGAR WILLIAM) BARBER, 1847; m Abi Jewel Nafus. Res Sanborn, Niagara Co NY and Aplington, Butler Co IA. Ancestry.com 512095 blombbb at aol.com, Holly Blomberg]

MINNIE ALAMEDA5, 1872; m Charles Rathburn.

NETTIE ELIZA5, 1875-1881.

BERTHA SAMANTHA5, 1877-1881.

JENNIE MABEL5, 1879; m William Jasper Gilbert.

NELLIE LAURETTA5, 1882; m Charles Heber Bowman.

MYRTLE MAE5, 1884-1981

THOMAS KINGSLEY5, 1886; m Clara Ellen Hakeman; r IA.

LILLIAN ALMA6, 1910; m Harold William Putney.

LEONARD EDGAR6, 1913; m/1 Gwen Fuller; m/2 Lillian Agnes Vorba; m/3 Marie Hix.

LOIS MARIE6, 1915; m Vernon E Coffman.

LILLIAN PEARL5, 1888; m Julius Berg Morck.

GLEN HAROLD5, 1891; d Redwood Falls MN; m/1 Caroline ---; m/2 Leona Britton.

8. EUGENE DEFOREST4 BARBER, 1855; m Susan Workman. Res Sanborn NY.

13 ALFRED5, ; m Blanche Miller.

IDA5

14 EMMETT5, ; m Ada Richardson.

9. ALVA MATTHEW4 BARBER, 1860; m Ella Bagwell.

15 GLENN5, ; m Hattie Treichler.

VICTOR

10. CHARLES HERMAN4 BARBER, b 1841; m Martha ---; res Cambria, Niagara Co NY. [IGI: Niagara Co; 1875 CS: Cambria; Lt: Curtis T Barber]

CORA5, 1866/7

SARAH (SADIE)5, 1869/70

SANFORD5, 1872/3; d 1899

OSCAR T5, 1875; m ---; he was a doctor in the Silver Creek Area.

CURTIS6, 191?

FLORENCE5

OLEN5, ; r Niagara Falls, NY

10A. MYRON FREEMAN4 BARBER 1844; d Montevideo, Chippewa Co MN; m Mary Elizabeth Moyer; r Sanborn, Niagara Co NY.

WINIFRED NICHOLS5, 1884; m Severin E Nelson.

GALEN DELOS MOYER5, ; m Cleo Pocohontas Garceau.

Children, born at Camp Release, Lac qui Parle Co MN:

WINIFRED IRENE6, 1912

DONALD DELOS6, 1910; m Hazel Marie Kruger; r Lisbon, Yellow Medicine Co MN.

MARY EDNA6, 1917

11. WILLIAM RUSSELL4 BARBER, 1850; m/1 Mary Louise May (d 1897); m/2 1899 Elvira Andrews; res Putnam, Woodstock CT.[Ref:Biog Portraits, Tolland & Windham Cos; WCH; 1880 CS:Woodstock; 1900,1910 CS:Putnam]

First wife:

CHARLOTTE A5, 1873

JUDITH B5, 1885

ALICE M5, 1887

Second wife:

RUSSELL ANDREWS5, 1900-1905

JOHN ALFRED5, 1902

SARAH CARPENTER5, 1905; m Raymond Pierce.

WILLIAM PERRY5, 1907

12. JOHN PERRY4 BARBER, 1852; m Anna Arnold; res Woodstock CT. [Ref:WCH; VR:Glastonbury, Woodstock; 1900 CS:Woodstock]

BESSIE MILDRED5, 1882; m Albert Henry Williams

MIRIAM BEATRICE5, 1884-1885

FLORENCE MARILLA5, 1886; m Rev Charles Joseph Washburn of Springfield MA

16 BYRON RUSSELL5, 1890; m Edith Margaret Perry

ELSIE LYDIA5, 1892

 

FIFTH GENERATION

13. ALFRED5 BARBER, ; m Blanche Miller.

HAZEL6

DEFOREST6

STANLEY6

MILO6

IDA6, ; m --- Jones.

14. EMMETT5 BARBER, ; m Ada Richardson; res Niagara Co NY.

SUSAN RICHARDSON6, ; m Truax.

15. GLENN5 BARBER, ; m Hattie Treichler.

MARJORY6; m --- Peterson. res North Falls NY.

ALVA6, ; m ---.

VICTOR6, ; m Myra McCarthy.

ROBERT7

16. BYRON RUSSELL5 BARBER, 1890; m Killingly CT 1919 Edith Margaret Perry; res Pittsburgh, Rochester PA [Ref:WCH; VR:Killingly]

LOIS ELIZABETH6, 1920

RUSSELL PERRY6, 1924

***************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(6) SAMUEL BARBER OF FAIRFIELD Co and NORFOLK, CT, and NEW MARLBORO MA

References:

Charles Baldwin: c/o Aramco, Box 1805, Dhahran 31311, Saudi Arabia

France Stenberg: 3606 Godfrey Ct, Midland TX 79707

Jane T Burwash: RR1, Box 1170, Rossville IL 60963

Robert L Barber: 1601 7th Ave, Jasper AL 35501

Michelle Rush:

Florence L Arthur, Napa, CA (deceased), at LDS FamilySearch

Index

Head of family, birth yr, family number:

Benjamin Franklin, 1799; 8A

Chauncey, 1794; 7

Chauncey Alonzo, 1832; 10

Chester, 1802; 7A

Cyrus, 1804; 8B

Eli, 1778, 4b

Elmer Deverne, 1857; 8A

Ezekiel, 1792; 4A

Frank Wallace, 1867; 15

George Edward, 1861; 14

Grove Ettinger, 1843; 13

Homer E, 1851, 4b

Isaac, 1821; 11A

Isaac Pierce, 1763; 4

James, A

John Kellogg, 1821; 11

John Marion, 1910; 17

Joseph, 1819, 4b

Joseph, 1859, 4b

Levi, 1755; 3

Levi, 1805; 4

Melvin Edward, 1900; 16

Milo, 1789; 8

Moses, 178?; 5

Mylo Benedict, 1828; 12

Myron Alonzo, 1789; 6

Myron Alphonzo, 1815; 9

Phips, 169?; 1

Samuel, 1725; 1

Samuel, 174?; 2

William Davis, 1864; 11A

Zaccheus, 176?; 4A

Zacheus F, 1804; 4a

Spouses:

Batterson, Rachel L, 4b

Benedict, Lois; 4

Davis, Ursula; 11A

Edmiston, Mary; 12

Gardner, Esther B; 13

Gleason, Clarissa; 5

Hedger, Mary; 6

Hobby, Susannah; A

Hutton, Helen; 8A

Johnson, Cecelia; 7A

Kellogg, Laura; 8

Kellogg, Lavinia; 11

Kelsey, Amorette A; 10

Knapp, Anna; 2

Lawler, Sarah A; 15

Leroy, Eva, 4a

Mack, Ida E; 13

Mayo, Lucy; 8A

Murphy, Ellen; 11A

Peters, Marie; 16

Pettingill, Hannah, 4b

Pike, Mercy; 7

Spaulding, Anna; 6

Streeter, Marinda; 9

Swiggart, Rose; 17

Taylor, Anne; 4A

Thompson, Rheuma; 4

Tobey, Nancy; 7A

Wolzdorf, Amelia C; 14

FIRST GENERATION

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b 1725; m/1 Thankful ---, who d 1783; he m/2 Ester ---, who d 1795. Samuel was in Danbury in 1762, and later in Norfolk, and New Marlboro. [Corresp: Charles Baldwin]

2 SAMUEL2, 174?; d New Marlboro MA 24 Sep 1777; m Anna Knapp.

DEBORAH2, 1751/2; d Norfolk CT 1777.

3 LEVI2, 1754/5; m/1 Elizabeth --- (d 1783; m/2 Alta ---.

4 ISAAC PIERCE2, b New Marlboro MA about 1763; m Lois Benedict.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. SAMUEL2 BARBER, 174?; d New Marlboro MA 24 Sep 1777; m Norfolk CT 24 Aug 1768 Anna Knapp, b about 1746, daughter of Dea. Samuel KNAPP and ?Mercy (DENTON). She is probably the Ann Barber who m 1781 Ezekiel WILCOX; res New Marlboro MA. (Anne is called “Anne WILCOX” in Samuel Jr Estate Distribution, 1783.) Samuel was a Revolutionary Soldier. [~ Estate of Samuel, called "Samuel Jr", probated 1783, at Norfolk CT; Abstracts of Rev. Patriots Graves; Nicholas Knapp Gen ~]

4a i ??ZACCHEUS3 , b 176?; m 1790 Anne TAYLOR. By the name, Zaccheus belongs to this family, but he may be son

of James.

ii ELIZABETH3; m Hon. Joseph FITCH, son of Dea. Joseph and Mary (MAKEPEACE) FITCH.

[Fitch Gen, John T Fitch ]

iii HANNAH3

4b iv ELI3, ? The one b MA c 1778; m Rachel Butterson of Fairfield CT

v DEBORAH3

3. LEVI2 BARBER, 1754/5; d Sharon District, Canaan CT 6 Jul 1811 (bur. No Canaan); m/1 Elizabeth --- (d New Marlboro MA 3 May 1783; bur Norfolk CT); m/2 Alta ---; res New Marlboro MA, Canaan CT. Alta m/2 East Canaan Cong. Ch. 11 Oct 1818 Ezekiel Foster. [Ref:Lt:Robert L Barber; GML:Gleason Gen; CHS:Baldwin Gen,1881:Chas.C Baldwin; LR:Canaan CT; CHS:Nicholas Knapp Gen; Lt:France Stenberg; Lt: Charles C Baldwin; CEM:Norfolk; 1790 CS:New Marlboro,2-3-1]

Second wife:

5 MOSES3, b before 1787; ?m Clara Gleason; res Austerlitz, Columbia Co NY Second wife:

SAMUEL3, b c 1787; bp Apr 1800; res Guilford, Chenango Co NY

6 MYRON ALONZO3, c 1789; m Anna Spalding

7 CHAUNCEY3, b c 1793/4 ; m 1819 Mercy Pike

BETSEY3, 1792-1794.

ARCHIBALD3, b c 1796; m New Marlboro 2 Dec 1818 Deborah Kasson; res Covington, Tioga Co PA

BETSEY3, b 1802/3; bur. Norfolk CT; m 1822 George C Smith. Family in Allegan MI.

MINERVA WENONA3, b Canaan CT 8 Jul 1799; d Geneva, Ashtabula Co OH 4 May 1882; m Canaan 3 Dec 1818; Lyman Knapp, son of Caleb and Experience (Smith) Knapp; she d Geneva, Ashtabula Co OH; res Allegan Co MI [1850 CS]

7a CHESTER3, 1802; m/1 Nancy Tobey; m/2 Cecelia Johnson.

ALTA MARIA3, b Canaan, Litchfield Co CT 21 Jan 1811; d West Bethany, Genesee Co NY 26 May 1891; m Norfolk CT 9 Apr 1834 William Dudley Baldwin, b 1811, d 1874, son of Nathaniel and Diana Baldwin, ; res Genesee Co NY; res New Marlboro MA and Genesee Co NY. [Ref: Lt: Charles C Baldwin]

4. ISAAC PIERCE2 BARBER, b New Marlboro MA about 1763; m Lois Benedict, b Norfolk CT about 1762; res New Marlboro MA.

[Ref: Lt:Jane T Burwash; CSH:Kellogg Gen,1903:T Hopkins; CHS:Benedict Gen,1870:H M Benedict; 1790 CS:New Marlboro; Lt: Robert L Barber] Children of Isaac and Lois:

BETSY3, b 12 Nov 1783

MILO3, b 3 Dec 1786, prob. died young

THANKFUL3, b 5 Jan 1788

8 MILO3, b 12 Sep 1789; m Laura Kellogg

BENEDICT3, b 19 Feb 1792; m Laura McNall. [Michelle Walther]

OZIAS3, b 3 Nov 1793

PAULINE3 *14783* , b 3 Sep 1795

?LEHIRA3, 1800 Another possible child of Isaac Pierce:

?LEVI3, 1805; m Rheuma Thompson; res New Marlboro MA. ?son of Isaac Pierce or Levi? [Ref:CHS:Berkshire Co MA,Biog. Review,1889; 1830,1850 CS:New Marlboro; CSL:Walter Gen]

SAMUEL4, 1831

HARRIET4, 1833; m --- DeWyre; res Southfield MA

MARY4, 1835

JULIA4, 1837; m --- Taylor; res CO

SARAH A4, 1839; m Nelson E Walter; res MI

HUBERT L4, 1843; m Celinda E Turner; res New Marlboro

SUSAN4, 1843; m --- Pettis; res Westfield MA

MARTHA J4, 1846; m --- Booth; res MI

 

THIRD GENERATION

4A. ??ZACCHEUS3, b 176?; m 1790 Anne Taylor, b 1768/9. Res Stockbridge, Madison Co NY and Augusta, Oneida Co NY.

The 1820 census of Augusta shows 131411 01201

[1800 CS, New Marlboro: 3 sons,2 dau; 1820,30,40 CS: Augusta; Florence L Arthur, Napa, CA (deceased), at LDS FamilySearch]

ANNA4, 1791; m --- Farrington.

EZEKIEL4, 1792/3; m Anna ---; res Augusta in 1830; in Stockbridge in 1840,1850. [1850 census:

Stockbridge]

E JESSE5, 1829/30; m Martha A.

ALMIRA4, 1794/5

8a BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4, 1799; m/1 1822 Lucy Mayo; m/2 1840 Tamson Louisa Hollenbeck.

ZACHEUS F4, b MA 1804/5; ? m/1 Eva Leroy; m/2 Hannah ---, b NY 1806/7. R Augusta in 1840. The 1850 Census of

Kirkland, Oneida Co NY shows one child. It shows the family living with Christopher Stebbins. (?Hannah’s father).

EVELINE A5, b NY 1848/9; m Orville B Northrup. [Christy Hackett Struble at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

8b CYRUS4, b 1804/5; m Marcia ---.

EMERSON4

CHESTER4

ELIZA4, ; m Delow Cole.

ALBERT4, ; an Albert Barber is in the 1830 census of Westmoreland, Oneida Co NY.

LUPERLA4

ORLANDO4

PHILO4

MANDAMA4, 1801/02

4B. ELI3 BARBER, ? The one b MA c 1778; m Rachel Butterson of Fairfield CT.; r Unadilla, Otsego Co NY.

HARVEY4, 1808; d 1826.

CHARLES T4, 1811; d 1811.

JOSEPH4, 1819; m Hanna Pettingall.

MARY E5, 1844; m Charles Henry Warner; r IA.

RACHEL5, 1847; d 1849.

WILLARD S5, 1848; d 1849.

HOMER EUGENE5, 1851; m/1 Isabelle ---; m/2 Lena V ---; r IA.

ESTELLE R6, 1890; m Ralph Seeburn.

LEONARD5, 1853; d 1854

LOIS ANNA5, 1855; m Hiram Joseph Manning; d Kalispell, Flathead Co MT 1921.

JOSEPH5, 1859; m Chloe A ---; r Otsego Co NY.

BESSIE L6, 1885

LESTER H6, 1889; m Mary Alma ---.

LEE P6, 1894; m Winfred P ----.

JOSEPH EUGENE6, 1899

5. MOSES3 BARBER, b before 1787; m Clarissa Gleason, dau. of Ephraim and Abigail (Marshall) Gleason; res Austerlitz, Columbia Co NY. [Ref:CEM:No Canaan CT; E Canaan Cong. Ch.; Hudson NY 1820 CS]

BETSEY MALONEY4, ; m 1825 Harvey Depree Warner of Austerlitz NY; res. Canaan CT. Clarissa lived with them in

1850.

EPHRAIM4, 1815-1829; bur. No Canaan CT

THERON4, 1820-1829; bur. No Canaan CT

CHILD4, 1818-1826

6. MYRON ALONZO3 BARBER, b New Marlboro, Berkshire Co MA about 1789; d Freedom, Portage Co OH 2 Sep 1855; m/1 New Marlboro 26 Mar 1812 Anna Spalding, b 1792, d 1836, dau. of Daniel and Esther Austin) Spalding; he m/2 New Lebanon, Columbia Co NY 5 Jul 1836 Mary Hedger; res Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA, Freedom, Portage Co OH. [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber; CHS:Strong Gen,1871:Dwight; CSL:Smedley Gen; CHS:Kneeland Gen; IGI:MA, OH; CSL:Hist. of Portage Co OH,1885:Beers; 1820 CS:Sheffield; 1850 CS:Freedom]

GIRL4, 1813-1813

9 MYRON ALPHONZO4, b Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA 22 Feb 1815; m Marinda L Streeter

AMY ARADISTA4, 24 May 1818; m Freedom OH 6 Dec 1838 Giles Wellington Kneeland, son of George and Sally (Carlton) Kneeland; res Freedom, Portage Co OH.

SARAH ELMINA4, b 12 Jan 1820; m Portage Co OH 7 Nov 1839 Perphrenus Pomeroy Clark; res Freedom,Portage Co OH. [OH Marriage index]

10 CHAUNCY ALONZO4, b 19 Nov 1832; m Amorette Adelia Kelsey

7. CHAUNCEY3 BARBER, b c 1793/4 CT; d 27 Mar 1827; m New Marlboro MA 13 Jun 1819 Mercy Pike; prob. the one res. Coventry, Chenango Co NY

GROVE PIKE4

7A. CHESTER3 BARBER, 1802; m/1 Nancy Tobey; m/2 Cecelia Johnson; res Canaan and Norfolk CT, ?Guilford, Chenango Co NY, and Allegan Co MI. [1850 CS: Allergan Co; Lt: Bob Barber]

Children of Chester and Nancy:

MARY E, 1824/5

LEVI A, 1827/8

JULIA A, 1830/1; prob. m Dr. Horatio Lay.

MILES T, 1832/3

LYMAN S, 1835/6

HARRIET M, 1836/7

MOSES A, 1843/4

8. MILO3 BARBER, 1789; m Laura Kellogg, dau. of Rev. John and Elizabeth (Doud) Kellogg; res East Settlement, La Chute, Canada East, and Champaign, IL. [Ref: Lt:Jane T Burwash; Kellogg Gen]

Children of Milo and Laura:

LOUISE BETSEY4, 1815; m Stephen Burwash

OZIAS4, 1817; m/1 Sarah B McIntyre; m/2 1851 Fanny Barber; res Joliet IL

THANKFUL4, 1819; m/1 Seth Bristol; m/2 1866 Willliam Kneeshaw of Rantoul IL

11 JOHN KELLOGG4, 1821; m Lavinia Kellogg

11a ISAAC4, 1821; m/1 Ellen Murphy; m/2 1858 Ursula Mary Davis

LOIS4, 1826; m Samuel Burwash; res Champaign IL

12 MYLO BENEDICT4, 1828; m Mary Edmonston

LAURA4, 1830; m A D Walker; res Champaign IL

HARRIET4, 1832; m William Murphy

 

FOURTH GENERATION

8A. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1799; m/1 1822 Lucy Mayo; m/2 1840 Tamson Louisa Hollenbeck; r; in Augusta, Oneida Co NY 1830; in Stockbridge, Madison Co NY 1840; in Lenox, Madison Co 1850 (census).

ADELBURT5, 1842-1842.

FLORENCE MATELLA5, 1846; m Milton Henry Morse.

ORCENIA ALIDA5, 1848; m Robert Lee.

WILTON LAMOTT5, 1850

EVA LUCY5, 1853; m James Baker.

ELMER DEVERNE5 BARBER, 1857; m Helen Hutton; r Oneida, Madison Co NY.

ARCHIBALD LEMOTT6, 1880; m Clara M Berry.

ADELBERT DEVERNE6, 1884

FRANK HUTTON6, 1886

FRANK DELOS5, 1859; m Eunice Risley; he may have had last name Cole; his children are named Cole.

8B. CYRUS4 BARBER, b 1804/5; m Marcia ---; res. Stockbridge, Madison Co 1840, Augusta, Oneida Co NY 1830, 1850.

ELIZA5, 1826/7

ORSON S5, 1831/2

9. MYRON ALPHONZO4 BARBER, Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA 22 Feb 1815; d Freedom, Portage Co OH 25 Sep 1844; m Portage Co 18 Jan 1843 Marinda L Streeter; res Shalersville, Portage Co OH. [Ref:IGI:OH; GML:Streeter Gen; Am. Ancestery:Munsell; IGI:OH; 1850CS:Shalersville; OH Marriage index]

13 GROVE ETTINGER5, b Freedom OH 1 Nov 1843; m Esther B Gardner

10. CHAUNCY ALONZO4 BARBER, b Freedom, Portage Co OH 19 Nov 1832; d York, York Co NE 14 Apr 1909; m Vermontville, Eaton Co MI 27 May 1860 Amorette Adelia Kelsey, dau. of Elisha and Mary (Peck) Kelsey; res Eaton Co MI, WI, Johnson Co NE, and York, York Co NE. [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber; IGI:MI]

14 GEORGE EDWARD5, b Chester, Eaton Co MI 20 Sep 1861; m Amelia Clementine Wolzdorf

CHARLES JULIAN5, b Chester 19 Dec 1864; d there 24 Oct 1867

ALMON HENRY5, b Chester 26 Apr 1867; Tacoma WA 24 Jun 1944; m Hastings, Adams Co NE 1 Aug 1901 Lillian Gustine Fulton; res NE, WA

FLORA ELLA IRENE5, b Chester 24 Apr 1869; d Arvada,Jefferson Co CO 25 Mar 1935; m Bostwick, Nuckolls Co NE 10 Jan 1894 James Herbert Green; res. Loveland and Arvada CO. James was water commissioner of Loveland for many years.

HERBERT PHILLIP5, b 5 Sep 1870; m Effingham Co IL 6 Jul 1901 Hattie F Perry

MABEL ALBERTA5, b Jefferson Co WI 26 Sep 1873; d Englewood, Arapahoe Co CO 18 Jun 1952; m Alva M Davis; res CO

MARY EMALINE5 (“Molly”), b Fairview, Jones Co IA 1875; d Englewood CO 29 Mar 1965; m/1 York York Co NE Wilbur T Brown; m/2 after 1900 Grant Chambers; m/3 Littleton CO 21 Nov 1945 James Herbert Green; res NE, CO

CORA JANE5, b Tecumseh, Johnson Co NE 15 Apr 1878; d Denver CO 26 Aug 1959; m York, York Co NE 28 Mar 1897 Richard Shelton Greenameyer; res MI, NE, CO

GRACE HYECENTH5, b Crab Orchard, Johnson Co NE 29 Apr 1886; d Denver CO 25 Sep 1971; m/1 York, York Co NE 30 Apr 1902 Ralph Charlton; m/2 after 1907 Martin Earl Bates

WILLIAM5, b Crab Orchard NE 13 May 1884

CHAUNCEY5, 1885; d yg in NE.

 

11. JOHN KELLOGG4 BARBER, 1821; m Lavinia Kellogg; res East Settlement, Canada East, and Ingersoll and Dover ONT, and Rantouland Champaign IL, Holdrege NE. [Ref: Kellogg Gen]

HERBERT OZIAS5, 1848; m Sarah Smith Kemshaw; res Lincoln NE

ORYNTHIA MARIA5, 1853; res Holdrege NE

EMMA KELLOGG5, 1857-185

HARRIET LOUISA5, 1859; res Spearfish SD

MARY WELLS5, 1861-1894

ELBERTA LAURA5, 1864; m Hugh H Carroll; res Holdrege NE

LEONARD WALDON5, 1868-1869

11A. ISAAC4 BARBER, 1823; m/1 Ellen Murphy; m/2 1858 Ursula Davis; r ON. [Carole Livingstone: livngstn@alum.mit.edu]

Second wife:

ELLA URSULA5, b Lyndock ON 1859

WILLIAM DAVIS5, b Strathoy, ON 1864; m Mary Edith Wickett.

HAROLD WILLIAM6, 1896-1899.

MILO ISAAC6, 1897-1899.

EVELYN URSULA6, 1900

WILLIAM EDWARD6, 1902

12. MYLO BENEDICT4 BARBER, b CAN 1828; m Mary Edmiston, b Logan Co OH 30 Sep 1842, d Clinton IL 1894, dau. of William and Ellen (Manifold) Edmiston; res Evanston and Waukegan IL. [Lt: Michelle Rush; Dorles Barber: d.barber at mchsi.com]

LAURA ELEANOR5, 1864; m Austin Morris

15 FRANK WALLACE5, 1867; ?m Sarah A Lawler

WILLIAM MILO5, 1871/2; never married.

DAISY NELSON5, 1874, twin; m Willis T D Courtright.

JOHN DOUGLAS5, 1874, twin; m Mabel Alice Saville

GRACE PEARL5, 1876/7; d 1880.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

13. GROVE ETTINGER5 BARBER, b Freedom, Portage Co OH 1 Nov 1843; d Lincoln NE 25 Apr 1931; m/1 in Freedom 24 Jun 1868 Esther Bates Gardner; he m/2 3 Sep 1901 Ida E Mack; res Ashtabula Co OH and Hiram, Portage Co OH, also Lincoln NE. [Ref:IGI:OH; Virkus:Compend.,Vol 3; 1880 CS:Hiram]

LENA ALDULA6, b Hiram, Portage Co 25 Jul 1869; m 30 Nov 1892 Louis Aaron Hussong; res NE

HARRY GARDNER6, 20 Apr 1871; res Lincoln NE

ALPHONSO GROVE6, b 24 Jun 1873

VIRGIL CASSIUS6, b 24 Jun 1875; res Lincoln NE

14. GEORGE EDWARD5 BARBER, b Chester, Eaton Co MI 1861; m Amelia Clementine Wolzdorf; res York, York Co NE. George did carpentry work. [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber]

ROGER H6, b 22 Feb 1899; d 7 Mar 1899

16 MELVIN EDWARD6, 31 May 1900; m Marie Peters

EUNICE I6, b 18 Apr 1903; d El Paso TX 2 Aug 1927; m York NE 25 Nov 1921 Max S Gleason; res NE, TX

17 JOHN MARION6, b 23 Dec 1910; m Rose Swiggart

15. FRANK WALLACE5 BARBER, 1867; m Sarah A Lawler and had children; res Chicago IL. [Dorles Barber: d.barber at mchsi.com]

ORVILLE F6, b Chicago IL 1899; m Freda Molzen; no children.

HAROLD DAVID6, b Chicago 1902; m/1 Florence Scott; m/2 Anna Lee ---; m/3 Eleanor ---.

Child of second wife:

DAVID7

EUGENE MERLIN6, b Decatur IL 1904; m Geneva Kohr.

ELAINE7

PHYLISS7

CLIFFORD CHARLES6,b Decatur 1907; m/1 Velma Irene Collins; m/2 Ethel Dorothy Turner.

Child of first wife:

HAROLD CLIFFORD7

DONALD LEE7, ; m Dorles ---.

 

SIXTH GENERATION

16. MELVIN EDWARD6 BARBER, b York, York Co NE 31 May 1900; d there 8 Mar 1967; m Geneva, Fillmore Co NE 4 Sep 1937 Marie Peters; res York, York Co NE. [Ref:Lt:Robert L Barber]

FLORENCE MAY7, b 25 Apr 1938; m Owatonna, Steele Co MN 1 Sep 1960 John Staska; res Owatonna MN

ROBERT LEE7, b 29 Apr 1939; m Bobbi Jean Blackwell

DONNA MARIE7, 29 Apr 1943; m York 12 Jul 1963 Larry Leroy Rhoads; res York, York Co NE

17. JOHN MARION6 BARBER, b York, York Co NE 23 Dec 1910; m Rose Nell Swiggart

LINDA DIANNE7, 29 Oct 1947; m/1 Sep 1965 Bobby Spittler; m/2 about 1970 --- Wick; m/3 about 1976 Carlton Schafer; m/4 about 1990 Steve Lehman

CARMELLA GERTRUDE7, b 13 Jul 1949; m 15 Feb 1995 Donald Richard Bryce

***************************************************