Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CANADA BARBERS

(1) BENJAMIN BARBER of VT and ONTARIO

(2) CHARLES BARBER of Caledonia and Lucknow ON

(3) JAMES BARBER of BRUCE, ON

(4) JAMES BARBER of LISTOWEL, ON

(5) JOHN E BARBER of Norfolk Co ON

(6) JOSEPH BARBER of Ireland and ON

(7)JOSEPH BARBER of Ireland and QB

(8) JOSEPH BARBOUR of Newfoundland

(9) JOSEPH and EBENEZER BARBER of ON and SK

(10) NATHANIEL and FRANCIS BARBER, IRELAND to GREY Co ONTARIO

(11)PIERRE BARBARY and EUSTACHE BARBER of Quebec and Ontario

(12) ROBERT BARBOUR of SCOTLAND and NB

(13) ROBERT, JAMES, SAMUEL BARBER of ON (sons of William)

(14) ROBERT BARBOUR of Scotland and ON

(15) ROBERT AND WILLIAM BARBER OF ONTARIO AND MINNESOTA

(16) WILLIAM BARBOUR of IRELAND and NB

 

(1) BENJAMIN BARBER of VT and ONTARIO

From Robert T Bond, at WorldConnect

Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

Elaine and Wayne Butler at FTM.genealogy: butlere at netidea.com

Anita Barber Rutledge, 31 Burnside Rd, Box 827, Wakefield QC J0X 3G0 : anitbarb at enoreo.on.ca

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Benjamin, 1769; 1

Benjamin, 1792; 2

Benjamin, 1819; 6

Charles S, 1833; 3

Charles Sydney, 1872, 3

Clifford Roy, 191?; 11

Clinton Bruce, 1885; 11

Delbert Homes, 1868; 10

Edward, 1859; 8

Edward, 1897; 11

Edward Richard, 1841; 9

Elmer Milton, 1872; 9

Elnathan, 1862; 7

Ezra Warner, 1852; 11

Ezra Warner, 1883; 11

Francis Waltham, 1880; 11

Frank Allen, 1883; 9

George, 1830; 3

George Etelbert, 1880; 9

George Roy, 1889; 11

Gideon, 1814; 5

Gordon Leslie, 1895, 8

Herbert, 1895; 11

James Hiram, 1842; 6

Jason, 1804; 3

John, 1827; 8

Kenneth Wayne, 191?; 11

Larry Nelson,191?; 11

Ninian, 1824; 7

Ninion Holmes, 1807; 4

Philip, 1837; 10

Reuben, 1842; 4

Rhorison, 1852, 8

Robert Cecil, 1913; 11

Russell Edward, 191?; 11

Simon Andrew, 1856; 8

Walter Wallace, 1877; 11

William Benjamin, 1837, 3

William Lorenzo, 1875; 11

William Thomas, 1862; 8

Spouses: family number:

Andrews, Atha A 11

Baker, Hester A 11

Begley, Elizabeth 8

Belrose, Elizabeth 4

Belrose, Rachel 10

Boyd, Susan 8

Brocklebank, Martha 11

Brooks, Mary J 11

Buell, Bella J 10

Case, Ellen 9

Dixon, Hannah M, 3

Eagley, Martha, 11

Ferguson, Emily 9

Fitzgerald, Charlotte J 11

Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth A 11

Gardiner, Eliza A 7

Genoe, Agnes J 11

Hanna, Leila B 11

Haskins, Lurania 1

Howse, Flora M, 3

Ireland, Mary A 5

Juneau, Agnes J 11

Lamb, Zulette 9

Lockwood, Leona 9

McRea, Mary 4

Milne, Maude 11

Moriah, Mary 7

Morrow, Mary A, 8

Morrow, Nancy 8

Phillips, Margaret A 11

Phillips, Sarah E 11

Rose, Emmeline 6

Rose, Jennie B, 8

Smith, Diana 2

Smith, Rhoda 3

Todd, Anna L 11

Vaughn, Clarissa 6

Whitley, Ethel F, 3

Willoughby, Alice 3

Wilson,Abigail 8

Wilson, Mary Jane 8

 

 

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. BENJAMIN1 BARBER, b ?Ireland c 1768; m Lurania Haskins, dau. of Joseph and Elizabeth Haskins; r VT, moved to Wolford, Grenville Co ON about 1790.

?DAVID2, c 1788

2 BENJAMIN2, c 1792; m Diana Smith.

JOSEPH JEWEL2, c 1802

3 JASON2, c 1804; m Lois or ?Alice Willoughby.

4 NINION HOLMES2, 1807; m Mary McCrea.

ALPHEUS2, c 1809

IRENA2, c 1810

5 GIDEON2, c 1814; m Mary Ann Ireland.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, c 1792; m Diana Smith.

LURANA3, 1818; m William Halliday; r Wolford ON.

6 BENJAMIN3, c 1819; m Clarissa Vaughn.

MARTHA3, 1822; m Truman Draper of Shawville QC.

?PRISCILLA3, 1822; m James E Church.

7 NINIAN3, 1824; m Mary Moriah.

8 JOHN3, 1827; m Elizabeth Begley.

3. JASON2 BARBER, c 1804; m Lois ---. Did he m Alice Willoughby?

MARGARET ANN, 182?; m Stephen Smith; r Leeds and Wolford ON.

GEORGE3, c 1830; m Lois ---.

GEORGE JASON4, c 1857

CLARANDA4, c 1862

CHARLES S3, c 1833; m Rhoda Smith. [Dennis Allen: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

AMELIA4, c 1854; m --- Wilbur.

FREDERICK EDGAR4, c 1857

CHARLES SYDNEY4, b Easton Corners ON 1872; m Flora Mae Howse; r Frederic, Crawford Co MI.

ELMER5, 1890

EDWARD V5, 1893

ERNEST BYRON5, 1896

EARL C5, 1898

ELTON GUY5, 1901

EUGENE5, 1904

ELROY ROOSEVELT5, 1906 (twin); m Cally Lily Brott.

ELWOOD5, 1906 (twin)

ESTER MAE5, 1907

EVELENA VIOLA5, 1910; m Kenneth Allen.

ETHEL E5, 1913; m --- Fox.

ERMA W5. 1916; m Vance Horner.

ELNORA5, 1919; m --- Lodge.

ROBERT A4

CARRIE4, ; m --- Scully.

WILLIAM BENJAMIN3, c 1837; m Hannah Margaret Dixon; r Dundas Co ON..

EDWARD BLAKE4, 1877; m Ethel Florence Whitley; r MB.

ELEANOR5, c 1905

GEORGE D4, 1884

9 EDWARD RICHARD3, 1841; m Emily Ferguson.

4. NINION HOLMES2 BARBER, 1807; m Mary McCrea.

IRENA3, 1831; m Eli Thomas; r Wolford ON.

DAVID3, 1833-1846.

ALICE3, 1835-1837.

10 PHILIP3, 1837; m Rachel Belrose.

REUBEN3, 1842; m Elizabeth Belrose.

EVA JANE4, 1863

MARY ELLEN4, 1865

CAROLINE4, 1868; m Samuel Stirling McCoy.

ELIZABETH ANN4, 1870

URANA MAY4, 1873

BEATRICE FEEADORE4, 1875

GEORGE STANLEY4, 1878

MILDRED4, 1881; m Jack McBride.

LUCY MATILDA3, 1847; m James Burnett McCaw.

5. GIDEON2 BARBER, c 1814; m Mary Ann Ireland.

LUSSINDA3, 1841

HESTER A3, 1842; m John Shatford.

MARY I3, 1844

SOLOMON3, 1845

ALICE3, 1847

11 EZRA WARNER3, 1852; m Hester Ann Baker.

MANERVA3, 1852

SARAH3, 1853

EMMA3, 1857

EMELIA3, 1857

AGNES3, 1870

THIRD GENERATION

6. BENJAMIN3 BARBER, c 1819; m Clarissa Vaughn.

CHARLES4, 1840

JAMES HIRAM4, 1842; m Emmeline Rose.

MIMIE5, c 1868; m John Gilligan.

WILLIAM4, 1843; m Rachel Horton.

RUTH M4, 1845

GEORGE4, 1846

7. NINIAN3 BARBER, 1824; m Mary Moriah.

DIANA4, c 1846

LORETIA4, c 1848 –c 1861.

ALMIDA4, c 1850 – c 1861.

HARRIET4, c 1854 – c 1861.

NORTON4, c 1855 – c 1861.

HEBURN4, c 1856 – c 1861.

HERMAN4, c 1856 – c 1861.

ARTHUR4, c 1860 – c 1861.

ELNATHAN4, c 1862; m Eliza Ann Gardiner.

GORDON HOWARD5, 1888; m Della Patterson.

JOHN ESLEY5, 1890; m Mary Corr.

CARRIE MILDRED5, 1892; m Dalton Dewolfe Leverette.

GERTRUDE MAY5, 1895; m Eber Reynolds Kinch.

VINA VICTORIA5, 1897; m William Earle Mills.

ANNA MARY5, 1901; m Dr. Donald E Farber.

WILLIAM ERNEST5, 1906; m Frances Elizabeth Clemens.

HARRY MORLEY5, 1908

8. JOHN3 BARBER, 1827; m Elizabeth Begley; r Shawville QC. [From Anita Barber Rutledge]

WILLIAM4

RHORISON4, 1852; m Mary Ann Morrow; r Horton ON, near Renfrew.

WILLIAM, 1886; d infancy.

HIRAM B, 1898; d infancy.

JULIA A4, 1854; m John James Draper.

SIMON ANDREW4, 1856; m Susan Boyd; r Shawville.

JOHN EDWARD, 1882; m Mildred Hobbs; r Shawville.

WILLIAM THOMPSON, 1884; m Emma Hodgins; r Saskachewan.

MARY MARGARET ELIZABETH, 1885; unmarried.

HANNAH LORENA, 1887; m David Hodgins; r Shawville.

SIMON ANDREW BRUCE, 1889; m Mae Palmer; r Saskachewan and Shawville.

CORA ABIGAIL, 1894; m Ira Hanna; r Shawville.

EDWARD4, 1859; m Nancy Morrow; r Horton ON.

JANIE ELIZABETH5, 1884; m/1 John James Logan; m/2 Charles Leonard Payne.

AGNES MARIA5, 1887; m William Robert Bilodeau/Billado.

HIRAM, 1889-1895.

ALBERT, 1891; m Lydia McLaughlin.

EDWARD ROY, 1893-1910; killed by lightning.

GORDON LESLIE, b Douglas, Renfrew Co ON 1895; m Jennie Belle Rose.

[J Roland Humphries:rollihum@home.com]

JAMES KENNETH, 1923; m Doreen Stewart; r Renfrew Co.

JAMES STEWART, 1952; m Estelle LeBoeuf; r Valleyfield QB and Thetford Mines.

ANDREA MAUDE, 1988

KEVIN WILLIAM, 195?; m/1 Dale Pagee; m/2 Francine Marie Emler; r Winnepeg and

Garson MB.

Fist wife:

MARSHA, 1980

MONICA DOREEN, 1981

DONALD LESLIE, 1958; d Edmonton AB 1995

BEATRICE LILLIAN, 1925; m Maurice Donald Aldo Durocher.

MARGARET EVELYN, 1932; m Howard Warner; r Ottawa and Barrie ON

MARJORIE MURIEL5, 1903 (adopted); m Emery Ellis Foss.

WILLIAM THOMAS, 1862; m/1 Abigail Wilson (d 1893); m/2 1896 Mary Jane Wilson; r Shawville.

First wife:

LORENA JENNY, 1886; m Harry Corrigan; r Shawville.

PERCY, 1889; m Dorothy King; r Windsor ON.

AGNES EVA LEXIE, 1891; m William Elliott; r Shawville.

EDWIN, 1893; m Nellie Callighan; r Ottawa and Pembroke ON.

Second wife:

IRWIN/ERWIN, 1896-1912.

HOLLIS RHORISON, 1898; m Louise Campbell; r Shawville.

ELIZABETH, 1899; m Harvey Wilson; r Starks Corner QC.

LOLA, 1901; m Tom Harris; r Beachburg ON.

NINA, 1902; m Harold Wilson; r Westmeath ON.

WILSON, 1904-1928; unmarried.

SIMON, 1906; d at birth.

EMMA JANE4, 1865; m Russell Phillips; r U.S.

RACHEL ALMEDA, 1868; uumarried.

MARTHA; 1873; m Edward Dale; r Horton and Shawville.

9. EDWARD RICHARD3 BARBER, 1841; m Emily Ferguson.

ELLA4, 1867; m J Garretson Cortleyon.

ELMER MILTON4, 1872; m Zulette Lamb.

ELMER MILTON5

NORMAN HASKETT5

STEWART5

EFFIE MAY4, 1877

GEORGE ETELBERT4, 1880; m Ellen Case.

ERLE5

KATHRYN5, ; m James Robinson.

FRANK ALLEN4, 1883; m Leona Lockwood.

BEVERLY5, ; m Charles Wells.

FLORA FERGUSON4, 1886; m Charles Ernest Butler.

10. PHILIP3 BARBER, 1837; m Rachel Belrose.

DELBERT HOMES4, 1868; m Bella Jane Buell.

DOROTHY5

MONA FRANCES5, ; m Allen Jones.

FREDA OPAL WILENA5, ; m Harold Thomas Atkinson.

CECIL FLOYD5, 1898; m Mary L Cumming.

MARJORIE AUDREY5, 1900; m William Sterling.

GEORGE ROSS5, 1902; m Edna Eugene Davis.

CHARLES EDWARD5, 1910

ENID5, 1915; m Lawrence Cross.

ANNA4, 1871

MARY ELIZABETH4, 1873; m Walter Byron McCaw.

ELLEN JANE4, 1875

11. EZRA WARNER3 BARBER, 1852; m Hester Ann Baker.

WILLIAM LORENZO4, 1875; m/1 Agnes Jane Juneau or Genoe; m/2 Martha (Eagley) Brocklebank.

First wife:

DORIS5, ; m Rodney McMillan.

ELLEN5, ; m William Evoy.

ALICE5, ; m Howard Evoy.

LORETTA5, ; m Elwood Pepper.

ELMER ROSS5, 1905

CHARLES LORENZO5, 1919; m Janet Lemax.

WALTER WALLACE4, 1877; m Leila Beatrice Hanna.

HELENA5, 1909; m Louis Sabourin.

EDNA5

FRANCIS WALTHAM4, 1880; m Charlotte Jane Fitzgerald.

MYRTLE MARGUERITE5, ; m James Lewis Cross.

FRANCIS JOE5, 1896; m/1 Ethel Nicholson; m/2 Anne Dalton.

WILLIAM GEORGE5, ; m Grace Isobel Edwards.

NELLIE5, ; m James Elliott.

MELVIN ROY5, ; m Vera Thompson.

MARION AGNES5; 1908-1913.

RUBY LILLIAN5, 1910-1911.

JOHN SAMUEL5, 1919; m Evelyn Forsyth.

MARY ELLEN4, 1881; m/1 Joseph Corwin; m/2 William Baker.

EZRA WARNER4, 1883; m Anna Louise Todd.

ANNA5, ; m Hugh Crothers.

BESSIE5, ; m/1 James Swan; m/2 W Harbach.

RUBY5, ; m/1 Bill Whiteland; m/2 Henry Shepherd.

GARNET5, ; m June Hartwick.

HELEN5, ; m Herb Stewart.

LAURA5, ; m Robert Kelly.

JEAN5, ; m Howard Hill.

ELSIE5, ; m Earl Rennie.

ELDON5, ; m Dorothy Marion Butler.

CLINTON BRUCE4, 1885; m Margaret Ann Phillips.

HAROLD EZRA5, ; m Annie May Wood.

GORDON5, ; m Lura M Payne.

MARGARET5, 1910-1910.

CLINTON ALFRED5, 1913; m Alberta Fountain.

HARRY ALEXANDER5, 1914; m Marcella Isabel Uschiy.

BRUCE5, 1917-1919.

STEPHEN4, 1887; m Adeline Newberry.

GEORGE ROY4, 1889; m/1 Mary Jane Mabel Brooks (d 1918); m/2 Elizabeth Alice Fitzsimmons (d 1939); m/3 Atha

Alberta Andrews.

First wife:

ROBERT CECIL5, 1913; m Mary Brenda Milton Keen; r Shaunavon SK.

FLORENCE MABEL6, ; m Robert George Gaine.

ROBERT LEONARD6, ; m/1 Cathy Margaret Goldener; m/2 Edith McEachern.

RUSSELL EDWARD6, ; m Earline May Davies.

ROBERT WILLIAM7

KELLY RAY LEE7

PATRICIA ANN7

RICHARD ALLEN7

BETTY MAE6, ; m Sylvester Joseph Soenen.

LARRY NELSON6, ; m Gloria Marie Todd.

MICHAEL JAMES7

TIMOTHY DANIEL7

BONNIE JEAN7, ; m Lino Spano.

NELSON TODD7

DAVID JOHN6, ; m Barbara Anne Klarke.

CLIFFORD ROY6, ; m Edna Jean Johnson.

TERRIE LYNN7

KEVIN CLIFFORD7

SHIRLEY ANN6, ; m William Wacy Wear.

GLADYS IRENE6, ; m Paul Leo Chretien.

MARION ELAINE6, ; m Fletcher Wayne Butler.

EVA MURIEL6, 1934; d 1935.

KENNETH WAYNE6, 1936; m Elizabeth Ann Boyer.

TAFFY LEE7

DANNY WAYNE7

CANDY LYNN7

JAMES LIONEL5, 1915; m Ruth Eva Cox; r Vancouver BC.

BEVERLY ANN, ; m Mike McDonald.

MARJORIE, ; m Ronald McKay.

Second wife:

CLIFFORD GARNET5, 1922; m Frances Jennet Hoople.

MARION5, 1924-1924.

Third wife:

GERALD THOMAS5, ; m Helen Hryniw.

ROY GEORGE5, ; m Cheryl Anne Preston.

ROSALIE GAIL5, ; m Wayne Norman Sampson.

HERMA4, 1891; m/1 James Porters; m/2 George McLaren.

PEARL ELIZABETH4, 1893; m Howard Wylie.

HERBERT4, 1895; m Maude Milne.

HERBERT5, ; m Kathy ---.

EDWARD4, 1897; m Sarah Elsie Phillips.

JOHN EZRA5

DOROTHY MARGARITE5, ; m/1 William Jacobs; m/2 Len Neal.

RUTH5

LILLIAN5

FLORENCE5

MARJORIE ALICE5, ; m/1 Howard Allen Quesenberry; m/2 George Wilfred Joseph Murphy.

MURIEL EDNA MAY5, ; m/1 William David Bacon; m/2 Russell Gilbert.

JULIE EILEEN5, ; m/1 John Thomas Stobbs; m/2 Norbert Cahoon.

ELSIE LORRAINE5, ; m William Vernon Miller.

LAWRENCE EDWARD CHARLES5, 1930; m/1 Evelyn Saulter; m/2 Helen McIntyre.

JEAN URSULA5, 1933; m/1 Gordon McLaren; m/2 Nicholas Conte.

MARY5, c 1934 – c 1934.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2) CHARLES BARBER of CALEDONIA and LUCKNOW, ONTARIO

Reference:

Leslie McLaughlin: lmclaug107@aol.com

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Arthur Wellington, 1885, 3

Charles, 1821, 1

Charles, 1852, 1

George O, 1864; 1

Samuel, 1849, 1

William, 1856, 2

Spouses; Family number:

Cuthbertson, Maria, 1

Hackett, Margaret; 1

Hicks, Helen L, 3

Lester, Mary M; 1

Mason, Alice M, 3

Pritchard, Maggie B, 3

Smith, Martha; 1

Smith, Mary, 2

FIRST GENERATION

1. CHARLES1 BARBER, b Sligo Co Ireland c 1821, ; m Maria Amelia Cuthbertson. There is a John Barber, of Ireland, b 1811, who lived in Lucknow, then went to PA (see PA1). Could they be brothers? [George Smith’s FamTree at ancestry.com]

SAMUEL2, 1849; m Martha Smith.

CHARLES3, 1871

JAMES3, 1873

SAMUEL3, 1876

HANNAH3, 1877; m John Scott.

WILLIAM3, 1880

JOHN3, 1882

MARTHA3, 1886; m R Y Tindale.

THOMAS3, 1889

CHARLES3, 1891

EMMA3, 1894

JOHN EDGAR2, 1850; m Jane Hackett.

CHARLES2, 1852; d Huron, Ontario; m Margaret Hackett; r Wingham ON.

CHARLES A3, 1878

MALINDA JANE3, 1880; m Robert David Mason.

MARGARET E3, 1884

ADELINE3, 1886

MARIA MINNIE3, 1888

MARY ANN3, 1891

JOHN EDGAR3, 1893-1913.

FLORENCE L3, 1896

2 WILLIAM2, 1856; b Caledonia ON; m Mary Smith.

ELLEN2

ALICE2

THOMAS2

GEORGE2 O, 1864; d Strong, Alberta Canada 1924; m Mary Maud Lester.

THOMAS J3, 1900

CHARLES W3, 1902

SAMUEL G3, 1904; m Viola Maxine Reynolds.

ELIZABETH M3, 1906; m Edward King Smith.

GEORGE E3, 1908 - 1909.

MARIA2

ALBERT2

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Caledonia ON 1856; m in Lucknow ON Mary Smith. He d Regina SK.

HANNAH WINNIFRED3, 1883; m John Duckett. She d. Regina SK

3 ARTHUR WELLINGTON3, b Lucknow ON 1885; m Maggie Belle Pritchard.

WILLIAM JAMES3, 1886; m Daisey Thomas. He d. Vancouver BC.

JESSE MAY3, 1888-1897.

ELLIOT GALBRAITH3, 1893; m Doris Whitaker.

JEAN VIOLA3, 1895; m Harry Lloyd.

THIRD GENERATION

3. ARTHUR WELLINGTON3 BARBER, b Lucknow ON 1885; m Maggie Belle Pritchard; r SK.

ORVILLE BARTLET4, ; m Alice Mary Mason.

WINNIFRED ISABEL5, ; m David Edward Meen.

MARY MARGARET5, ; m Alexander Joseph Maurice Villeneuve.

EVELYN JANE4, b SK 1914; d Abbotsford BC; m Lt. Col. Sidney Victor Appleby; r SK.

GWENDOLYN MARY4, 1915; d Toronto ON; m Thomas Horace Eastman Perry.

ERMA KATHLEEN4, ; m Frank Charles Richardson.

GERALD ARTHUR4, ; m Helen Lorell Hicks.

JOANNE PHYLLIS5, ; m William Lewis Reeve.

DOUGLAS ARTHUR5, ; m Beth Schwieder.

SHANNON ALEXANDRA6

PHYLLIS MARGARET4, ; m William Maxwell Graham.

MURIEL IRENE4, ; m Kenneth Charles Hodges.

BERNICE EUGENE4, ; m Jack Lancaster Gregory.

***********************************************************

 

 

 

 

(3) JAMES BARBER OF IRELAND and BRUCE, ONTARIO

References:

James D VanDerMark, 381A Duncan St., San Francisco CA 94131-2021; family_man@msn.com

AOL Gensearch – SDJ68ST1

Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Francis Hogg, 1869; 3

Francis J, 1883, 2

George Alexander, 1872; 3

Henry; 1864; 3
James; 1813; 2
James; 1849; 2
James William; 1857; 3
Maitland Joslyn; 1900; 4

Nathaniel; 1817; 1
Nathaniel; 1854; 4
Nathaniel R, 1895, 4

Samuel; 1811; 1
Thomas Henry; 1863; 2
Thomas Henry, 1882, 2

William; 1826; 3
William; 1851; 2
William; 1864; 3

Spouses; Family number:
Armstrong, Agnes; 2
Bryans, Estor, 2

Carlton, Mary; 4
Clark, Fanny; 2

DelGarna, Eliza, 3
Dunlop, Mary Jane; 3

Dunn, Eva V, 2

Gough,Annie; 3
Griffith, Margaret Elizabeth; 2
Morrow, Agnes Nancy; 3
Morrow, Margaret; 2
Renwick, Bertha M; 4
Ross, Margaret; 1

FIRST GENERATION

1. (HUSBAND)1 BARBER, b in Co. Monaghan, Ireland c 178?; m Mary --- ; res. Co. Monaghan, Ireland.

HENRY2, b 1809; m Elizabeth ---

SAMUEL2, b 1811; m Mary ---

MARY3, b 1843

SUSAN3, b 1847

MARGARET3, b 1849

JAMES3, b 1851

NATHANIEL3, b 1856

ELIZABETH ANN3, b 1860

LOTTA3, b 1865

2 JAMES2, b 1813; m Margaret Morrow

NATHANIEL2, b 1817; d Tara, Bruce Co ON; m Margaret Ross.

MARY3, b 1854

JAMES3, b 1857

SARAH3, b 1860

NATHANIEL3, b 1862; m Ann J ---

MARGARET3, b 1863; m William Carlton

MARTHA3, b 1864

JOHN3, 1869-69

JOSEPH3, 1869-71

JANEY3, 1872-76

3 WILLIAM2, b 1826; m Agnes Nancy Morrow

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, b 1813; m Margaret Morrow; res Derby, Grey Co, and Tara, Bruce Co ON.

[Richard Miller: miller_family_tree@msn.com; Merideth Mullett-Bullock: Rootsweb Worldconnect]

JAMES3, b 1849; m Fanny Clark; moved to Manitoba

FANNY4, b 1877

VERILLA4, b 1880

ARTHUR4, 1881

MYRTLE EDNA4, 1883; m Thomas Elie Gibson; r Cameron MB.

WILLIAM3, b 1851; m Margaret Elizabeth Griffith; res Marquette, Marquette Co MI.

THOMAS HENRY4, 1882; m Eva Victoria Dann.

YVONNE V5, ; m Burton E Lyle.

FRANCIS J G4, 1883; m Estor Bryans.

GLEN5

SHIRLEY5, ; m Larry Laws.

FLORENCE ARVILLE4, b 1892

RALPH E4 , b 1908

4 NATHANIEL3, b 1854; m Mary Carlton

MARTHA3, 1856-58

MARY3, c 1857; m George Scott

ALEXANDER3 1858-65

THOMAS HENRY3, b 1863; m Agnes Armstrong; res Marquette, Marquette Co MI

WALTER SCOTT4, b 1885

MABEL4, b 1887

JOHN3, b 1864; d Kamloops BC; m Rebecca Drinkwater.

AGNES3, b 1865; m Charles Carlton

ESTHER C3, b 1868; m Henry Herbert

?ALBERT, 1872

MARGARET J3, b 1872

FANNY3, b 1875; m Allan Ramsey

3. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Armagh Co Ireland 1826; m Agnes Nancy Morrow; r Derby and Tara ON; moved to Cheboygan Co MI. [Robert Tompsett, Worldconnect: rktompsett at aol.com]

SON3, ; m ----.

Florence4, 1892; m Howard Rich.

MARY3, b 1857; m Charles Scott; she d Sault Ste. Marie MI.

JAMES WILLIAM3, b 1857; m Mary Jane Dunlop

CECIL4, 1898, m 1922 Eva Harron

DUNLOP4, 1901 ; m Florence Harron

CARMEN4, 1903

ESTER3, 1860-1862

HENRY3, b 1864; m Eliza DelGarna; res Cheboygan Co MI

ROY4, b 1889

SALENA4

WILLIAM3, b 1864; m Maggie ---; he d Marquette MI.

OSWALD4, b 1890

FLORENCE4, b 1892

RALPH4

ESTHER3, b 1867; m George Portice, r Pickford, Chippewa Co MI.

FRANCIS HOGG3, b 1869; m Annie Gough. He d Cheboygan, Cheboygan Co MI.

ELMA4

WILLIAM4

BEULAH4

ORIN4

CORAL4

EARL4

GEORGE ALEXANDER3, b 1872; m Margaret Bonscore. Died in Cheboygan MI.

JAMES “BLAINE”4

ETHEL M4, 1899 One sister m John Frost;

MARGARET C4, 1908; one sister m Peter vonSprecken.

SELINA3, b 1874; m John Watson.

MARGARET AGNES3, b 1875; m William Bagnall

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. NATHANIEL3 BARBER, b 1854; m Mary Carlton; res Tara, Bruce Co ON, and Hartney, Manitoba.

JAMES4, 1879-92

WILLIAM4, 1880-80

ANNIE RUTH4, 1881-82

ANNIE MAUDE4, b 1884; m Frederick Charles Kerr

MARGARET ALLISON4, b 1886; m Richard Woods Steele

ETHEL MARY4, b 1890; m Oscar Caverley; r Poplar Point MB.

NATHANIEL RUPERT4, b 1895; m Ethel Caverley

VIVIAN ETHYL5, b Underhill MB 1919; m Llidy M Cochrane.

WINIFRED GRACE4, b 1897; m August Theodore Radtke

MAITLAND JOSLYN4, b 1900; m Bertha May Renwick; r MB.

GORDON5, b 1925; m Patricia Clark

BERTHA LUCILLE5, b 1926

MARTHA CORRINE5, b 1933; m Frank Lee

*********************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(4) JAMES BARBER of England and Listowel, Perth Co ON

From Pam (Stebbins) Hass of TN at FTM.genealogy; http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/a/s/pamela-hass

FIRST GENERATION

1. JAMES1 BARBER, b England c 1805; m Sophie ---; r Suffolk ENG, and Listowel, Perth Co ON.

2 HENRY2, c 1834; m Elizabeth ---.

3 JAMES2, c 1835; m Ellen Culbert.

JOHN2, c 1837; m Helen ---.

BENNIE3, 1871-1872

4 AMOS2, c 1839; m Elizabeth McMartin.

5 CHARLES2, c 1840; m Jane Manary.

SOPHIA JANE2, 1848; m James Lee.

6 DAVID2, c 1848; m Catherine Moore.

REID2, c 1850

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. HENRY2 BARBER, c 1834; m Elizabeth ---.

ALICE3, c 1855

BRISTOL3, c 1857

CANDIS3, c 1859

3. JAMES2 BARBER, c 1835; m Ellen Culbert; r Listowel.

GILBERT3

SOL3

DAUGHTER3

ALBERT3

DAUGHTER3

DAUGHTER3

4. AMOS2 BARBER, c 1839; m Elizabeth McMartin; r Listowel.

S. ANN3, c 1862

M ELLEN3, c 1864

L JANE3, c 1867

MELICA3, c 1869

REID3, 1871

5. CHARLES2 BARBER, c 1840; m Jane Manary; r Listowel.

MATILDA ANN3, 1862; m/1 James Sanders; m/2 Engott Miersch.

ANNIE JANE3, 1872; m Samuel Albert.

JOHN3

HENRY3

AMOS3

CHARLES W3, c 1870

BRISTOL3, c 1876; r Grand Rapids MI

SARAH H3, c 1879

ELIZABETH3, c 1881

FRANCIS M3, c 1887

JAMES3

6. DAVID2 BARBER, c 1848; m Catherine Moore.

CLARA3, 1870

FANNIE J3, c 1872

KATIE3, c 1874

CYRILL3, c 1876

SYLVIA3, c 1879

BEATRICE3, c 1882

ADNA3, c 1885

ILLA3, c 1888

*********************************************************

 

 

 

 

(5) JOHN E BARBER of ONTARIO

From John Burness: john at burness.ca

Ronald Cox, Elizabeth Archer, and Graham Priestly: Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

Arthur Abraham, 1869, 2

Edward, 1841; 2

George Henry, 1875; 4

James E, 1838; 2

John Edward, 1818; 2

John William, 1871, 2

Lloyd George, 1905; 4

Thomas,1850; 3

William, 1794; 1

William E, 1849; 2

 

Spouses:

Barrett, Ann E; 2

Bloom, Mary J, 2

Brown, Elizabeth; 3

Holly, Elizabeth; 4

Mills, Margaret A; 4

Silverthorn, Mary J, 2

Smith, Frances C; 2

Sovereen, Florence E, 2

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b Breaybrook, Northamptonshire, England 1794

2 JOHN EDWARD2, b England 1818; m Ann Elizabeth Barrett.

JAMES2, b England 1825; m Elizabeth ---; had children; remained in England; r Beeby, Leicester,

England.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN EDWARD2 BARBER, b England 1818; m Ann Elizabeth Barrett; r Windham, Norfolk Co ON.

JAMES E3, 1838; m Frances Caroline Smith; r Windham.

JAMES H4, 1864

EMMA J4, 1866

ANNA C4, 1867

ARTHUR ABRAHAM4, 1869; m Sarah M ---.

GEORGE F5, 1889; m Nettie ----.

PEARL A5, 1895

MINNIE M5, 1899

JOHN WILLIAM4, 1871; m Josephine ---.

HARRY5, 1895

CHARLES J5, 1897

LEWIS HENRY4, 1874

SARAH AGNES4, 1876

JOSEPH NATHAN4, 1878; m Edith ---.

EDWARD3, 1841; d Charlotteville, Norfolk Co OH; ?m/1 1861 Mary Jane Silverthorn; m/2 Mary

Jane Bloom, b 1847; r ON.

EDWARD J4, 1867

AQUILLA4, 1868; m Florence Emma Sovereen. [Rootsweb Worldconnect]

ALEXANDER5

DAISY5, ; m Robert Guilford.

RUSSELL5

DAUGHTER5, ; m --- Carey.

DAUGHTER5, ; m --- Auld.

WALLACE5, 1900; m Lottie Sarah Disher.

WESLEY DAVID5, 1909; d 1942.

MARY F4, 1874

JANE E4, 1875

AMMIAM4, 1878

DAVID4, 1880; m Ivey May Groom.

ABRAHAM4, 1884; m Clara B ---.

TENSY M4, 1887

LILY M4, 1890

ANNIE3, 1842-1842

ESTHER3, 1844-1844

CATHARINE3, 1846; m John Bent or Bint; r Norfolk Co.

SARAH3, 1846 (twin); m Perry Arthur Gifford; r Woodhouse, Norfolk Co ON.

WILLIAM E3, 1849; m Susan ---; r Windham.

MARY CAROLINE4, 1872

ELSINA4, c 1876

GEORGEANNA4, 1877

JOSEPH3, 1848

3 THOMAS3, c 1850; m Elizabeth Brown.

GEORGE3, c 1852-1873.

ELLEN MATILDA3, 1855; m John Gustin or George Bint.

MARY ANN3, 1858; m Charles William Whitehead.

CHARLOTTE3, 1859; m/1 Thomas Coates; m/2 John West; r Simcoe, Norfolk Co ON.

ELIJAH3, 1860; m Susan Courtnage.

ELISHA3, 1860-1860 (twin).

ABIGAIL3, 1861; m John D Bint.

JOHN E3, 1863

JANE ANN3, 1865-1938

?GEORGE, c 1876

THIRD GENERATION

3. THOMAS3 BARBER, c 1850; m Elizabeth Brown; r Windham, Norfolk Co ON.

CARNE4, c 1872

4 GEORGE HENRY4, 1875; m Margaret Ann Mills.

ISABELLA4, c 1879

FOURTH GENERATION

4. GEORGE HENRY4 BARBER, 1875; m Margaret Ann Mills.

LLOYD GEORGE5, 1905; m Elizabeth Holly; r Killaloe, Renfrew Co ON.

KATHERINE6, 1926

JOHN WESLEY6, 1927; m Alice Richer.

*********************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(6) FAMILY of JOSEPH BARBER of Ireland and Streetsville ON

Reference:

INDEX

Head of family; birth yr; family number:

James, 1811, 3

John Roaf, 1841, 3

Joseph, 1788, 1

Joseph, 1816, 4

Robert, 1819, 5

Robert, 1842, 2

William, 1809, 2

Spouses, Family Number:

Duncan, Jane, 1

Gamble, Ellen A, 2

Hope, Jessica, 3

Maw, Anne, 2

Maw, Maria, 4

Patrick, Hannah, 3

Savigny, Mary A, 5

Webster, Elizabeth, 2

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOSEPH1 BARBER, b County Antrim, Ireland 1783; m Jane Duncan; migrated to Streetsville ON.

Children, all born in Ireland:

2 WILLIAM2, 1809; m Anne Maw; m Elizabeth Webster.

3 JAMES2, 1811; m Hannah Patrick; m Jessica Hope.

SARAH2, 1813; m Bennet Franklin.

4 JOSEPH2, 1816; m Elizabeth ---; m Maria Maw.

5 ROBERT2, 1819; m Harriet ---; m Mary Anne Sevigny.

SECOND GENERATION

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1809; m Anne Maw; m Elizabeth Webster; r Streetsville ON.

Children of William and Anne:

ROBERT3, 1842; m Ellen Antoine Gamble; r Streetsville.

LOUISE ELIZABETH4, 1866; m Albert C Blogg.

ELEANOR WETSON4, 1873;m Arthur S Elsworth; r England.

ANNA CAMERON4, 1876; m Nicholas Miller.

Child of William and Elizabeth:

HENRY WEBSTER3, 186?; m Jessica Campbell.

3. JAMES2 BARBER, 1811; m Hannah Patrick; m Jessica Hope; r Streetsville ON.

Children of James and Hannah:

JOSEPH3, 1840

JOHN ROAF3, 1841; m/1 Mary Barclay; m/2 Agnes A Bessey.

Children of John and Mary:

BERT4, 187?; m ---.

FRANK4, 187?; m Jennie Search.

RENE RAOUL4, 187?

Child of John and Agnes:

JOHN R4, 188?

JAMES3, 1846

SARAH3, 1850

ISABELL J3, 1856

AGNES3, 1858

4. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1816; m/1 Maria Maw; m/2 Elizabeth ---; r Streetsville ON.

Children of Joseph and Maria:

ANNE3, 1842

ELIZAH3, 1843

JOSEPH MERRITT3, 1848

FRANCIS3, 1850

HANNAH3, 1853

FREDERICK3, 1859

Child of Joseph and Elizabeth:

ELIZABETH JESSIE3, 1876

5. ROBERT2 BARBER, 1819; m Harriet ---; m Mary Anne Sevigny; r Streetsville ON.

Children of Robert and Harriet:

WILLIAM FRANKLIN3, 1845

HARRIET JANE3, 1850

ROBERT BROCK3, 1852

MARY AGNES3, 185?

SUSAN3, 185? ; m James Cotton.

**************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(7) JOSEPH BARBER of IRELAND and QUEBEC

From Rootsweb Worldconnect

1. JOSEPH1 BARBER, b County Cork, Ireland 1796; m Elizabeth Twambly; r West Templeton, Hull Co QB.

HEBRON2

JANET2, ; m William Finch.

MARGARET2, 1825; d West Templeton 1836.

RICHARD2, c 1828; m Ann Langford; r QB.

WILLIAM H3, 1855

MARY E3, 1863

RICHARD3, 1865

SAMUEL ERNEST3, 1867

ANNIE3, 1869

ELIZABETH2, 1830; m Thomas Fraser.

ANN2, 1833; m Richard Langford; r West Templeton.

JOSEPH2, c 1837; m Elizabeth Wright.

CHARLES3

JOSEPH3

ROSA3

LILY3

EDWARD3

Possible other children:

?FRANKLIN3, 1876

?SYDNEY KNOWLES3, 1878

?EDNA JANE3, 1879

?FRANCIS LOUISA3, 1881

?GRACE3, 1883

MARTHA2, c 1839; m Robert Kerr.

CHARLES WILLIAM2, c 1840; m Henrietta McDaniels; r West Templeton, Hull Co QB.

JOSEPH3, c 1866; m Nancy Elizabeth Wright.

WILLIAM ALEXANDER3, c 1869

FRANK CHARLES3, c 1870

FREDERICK3, c 1872

ELIZABETH MAUD3, 1875

SARAH JANE3, c 1876

HOWARD3, b before 1878

GIBSON ISAAC3, 1879

HEBRON3, c 1881

WESLEY3, 1882

GARNER EARL3, 1884; d 1885.

CATHERINE2, c 1843; m Ralph Wright.

MARGARET2, c 1845

ELLEN2, c 1847; d 1847.

**************************************

 

 

 


(8) JOSEPH BARBOUR of NEWFOUNDLAND

From Rootsweb Worldconnect: danrob at gvad.com

INDEX

Head of family; Birth yr; Family number:

Alphaeus, 1871; 4

Arthur, 188?; 6

Baxter, 1877; 4

Benjamin, 1844; 5

Benjamin, 1894; 12

Benjamin Moores, 1808; 3

Caiaphas, 1871; 5

Daniel, 1888; 7

Darius, 1872; 5

Edgar, 1880; 7

Edward, 1862; 11

Ephraim, 1884; 8

Frederick, 188?; 6

George, 1858; 9

Isaac, 189?; 8

James, 1860; 10

Jeremiah, 1893; 6

Job Kean, 11

John, 1852; 7

Joseph, 1751; 1

Joseph, 1842; 4

Joseph C, 1898; 10

Kenneth, 188?; 8

Manuel, 1890; 10

Martin, 1887; 7

Pearce John, 1879; 6

Robert, 1783; 2

Robert Oliver, 1872; 5

Samuel, 1867; 12

Stanley George, 1883; 9

Thomas, 1850; 6

Walter, 1876; 5

William, 1854; 8

William, 1894; 10

William George Stewart, 1889; 8

Spouses:

Andrews, Emma; 8

Barrow, Frances; 10

Blackmore, Caroline; 6

Bragg, Bessie; 8

Brenton, Elsie; 8

Burgess, Anne; 5

Burry, Janet S; 10

Burt, Emmeline; 9

Cooper, Bertha; 8

Davis, Adelaide; 4

Gaulton, Jemima; 7

Gaulton, Louise; 7

Gill, Hettie M; 10

Green, Rebecca; 3

Hall, Lillian; 5

Hancock, Margaret; 7

Hann, Eliza; 8

Hillier, Carrie R; 10

Jones, Laura; 6

Kean, Maggie; 4

Kean, Mary J; 11

King, Beatrice; 11

Moores, Mary; 1

Oakley, Lucretia J; 9

Parsons, Ann; 4

Parsons, Louise; 5

Perry, Mary J; 12

Rideout, Tilley; 7

Rowsell, Minnie L; 6

Rowsell, Theresa; 8

Stokes, Elsie; 5

Tiller, Anne; 10

Turner, Hilda; 6

Wicks, Mary J; 5

Windsor, Elizabeth; 6

Windsor, Leila J; 5

Windsor, Martha A; 12

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOSEPH1 BARBOUR, b Dorset England 1751; m Mary Moores; r Greenspond Newfoundland.

BENJAMIN2, c 1776

2 ROBERT2, c 1783; m ---.

THOMAS2, c 1788

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT2 BARBOUR, c 1783; m ---; r Greenspond.

3 BENJAMIN MOORES3, 1808; m Rebecca Green.

ANN3, ; m James M’Intyre.

JOHN3, ; m Susannah ---.

JOSEPH3

2 other children3

THIRD GENERATION

3. BENJAMIN MOORES3 BARBOUR, 1808; m Rebecca Green; r Cobber’s Island, Newfoundland.

4 JOSEPH4, 1842; m Ann Parsons; r Inner Island.

ALPHAEUS5, 1871; m Adelaide Davis; r Newtown.

5 BENJAMIN4, 1844; m Mary Jane Wicks.

MARY ANNE4, 1847; m Elijah Burry; r Greenspond.

6 THOMAS4, 1850; m Caroline Blackmore.

7 JOHN4, 1852; m Margaret Hancock.

8 WILLIAM4, 1854; m Eliza Hann.

KEZIA4, 1856; m Hedley Blackmore.

9 GEORGE4, 1858; m Lucretia Jane Oakley.

10 JAMES4, 1860; m Anne Tiller.

11 EDWARD4, 1862; m Mary Jane Kean.

12 SAMUEL4, 1867; m Martha Ann Windsor.

FOURTH GENERATION

4. JOSEPH4 BARBOUR, 1842; m Ann Parsons; r Inner Island.

ALPHAEUS5, 1871; m Adelaide Davis; r Newtown.

ANNIE6

MAXWELL6

JOSEPH6

WILLIAM6, 1894; m Patricia Windsor.

CLARENCE6

NELLIE6

WILLIE6, 1900; d 1904.

HAROLD6

MARGARET6

INA6

ELFRIDA5, 1873; m George Burry.

LINDA5, ; m Alfred Stickwood.

BAXTER5, 1877; m Maggie Kean.

ZETA6

ALFREDA6

ALEXANDER6

HELEN6

MARY5, ; m Dr. --- Wickliffe.

MARGARET5, ; m Irving Marshall.

MINNIE5, ; m William Drover.

5. BENJAMIN4 BARBOUR, 1844; m Mary Jane Wicks; r Inner Island and Newtown.

FLORENCE5, c 1870; m George Parsons.

CAIAPHAS5, 1871; m Leila Jane Windsor; r Newtown.

EDWARD6, ; m Stella Hill.

THOMAS7, ; m Glenys Pike.

GEORGE7, ; m --- Skanes.

WAYNE7, ; m --- Hillier.

WINIFRED6, ; m Maxwell Button.

HARRY6, ; m Minnie Blackwood.

JESSE BOWLAND6, 1898; d 1898.

ROSS R6, 1901; m Mildred Holwell.

SHIRLEY JUNE7, ; m Kenneth Dudley.

THOMAS6, 1905; d 1906

ROBERT OLIVER5, c 1872; m Lillian Hall.

ANNIE6

BERTHA6

JENNY6

FLORENCE6

EVA6

MARY6

EMILY6

ZETA6

JOSEPH6

DARIUS5, 1872; m/1 Anne Burgess; m/2 Elsie Stokes.

First wife:

LOUISE6

ADELAIDE6

MAUDE6

GORDON6

BENJAMIN L6, c 1900; c 1903

Second wife:

BENJAMIN6

TRIFFIE6

ALPHEUS6

WALTER5, c 1876; m Louise Parsons; r Newtown.

CELESTE6

CARMEN6, c 1904; m Gertrude ---.

LAWRENCE, c 1929

CLAYTON6, c 1911

CLUNY6, c 1916; m Olive Bishop.

INA6, c 1918

TRIFFIE5, c 1881

SUSIE5, 1883; m Stanley Wicks.

ALPHAEUS5, c 1883

JESSE5, c 1885

6. THOMAS4 BARBOUR, 1850; m Caroline Blackmore; r Newtown and Inner Island.

FREDERICK5, ; m Hilda Turner.

BONNIBEL6

ELIZABETH BERNICE6

ALFRED JOHN6

JOSEPH5, 1883; d 1885

SAMUEL5, 1883; d 1885

ELIZABETH BLACKMORE5, 1885; m Dougald Jamieson.

ARTHUR5, ; m Elizabeth Windsor.

DOUGALD6

GERTRUDE6

GERALD6

LESTER E WINDSOR6, 1920; d 1923.

WILFRED HEDLEY6, 1921; d 1924

PEARCE JOHN6, 1924; d 1924.

FLORENCE6

GERTRUDE5

PEARCE JOHN5, c 1879; m Minnie L Rowsell.

THOMAS6

SOPHIE6, c 1916

JOSEPH5, 1890; d 1892.

JEREMIAH5, c 1893; m Laura Jones; r Newtown.

FREDERICK6, c 1919; m Nita ---.

THOMAS5, 1895; d 1895.

7. JOHN4 BARBOUR, 1852; m Margaret Hancock; r Newtown.

LUCY JANE5, 1877; m Alwin Janes.

EDGAR5, 1880; m Jemima Gaulton; r Newtown.

RAYMOND6, 1911; m Caroline Tulk.

ELIZABETH6, 1912; d St Johns NF 1993.

MARJORIE6, 1914; d 1917.

ALBERT6, 1920; m Sadie Geraldine Way.

ANITA6, 1925

REBECCA5, 1882

BENJAMIN5, 1884; d 1889.

MARTIN5, 1887; m Tilley Rideout.

ALFREDA6

CARRIE6

HUBERT6

NATHAN6

DANIEL5, 1888; m Louise Gaulton.

RONALD6

MARGARET6

EDNA6

PETER6, ; m Shirley Windsor.

CARMAN6

JESSE5, 1893; d 1894.

JOHN5, ; d c 1980 Calgary AB.

NATHAN5, 1889; m Ina Pine.

DOUGLAS5, 1899; d 1918.

ALWIN5, 1901; d c 1979.

GLADYS5, 1903; m Joseph Vincent.

REBECCA ROWENA5, 1908; m John Anstey.

8. WILLIAM4 BARBOUR, 1854; m Eliza Hann; r Inner Island and Newtown.

ISAAC5, ; m Theresa Rowsell; r Newtown.

WILLIAM S6, ; m Jennie E Burns.

ELIZA6

CHARLES6

MOLLIE6

WESBURY6

MINNIE6, c 1903; d 1904.

ARTHUR6

MARK6

KENNETH5, ; m Emma Andrews.

ALLAN6

GLADYS ALICIA6

EPHRAIM5, 1884; m/1 Elsie Brenton; m/2 Bertha Cooper.

Second wife:

SOPHIE6

HARTLEY6

MARGARET6

SOPHIE5, ; m Abbie Knee.

EVELYN ALICIA5, 1887; m Wesbury B Kean.

WILLIAM GEORGE STEWART5, 1889; m Bessie Bragg.

EVELYN6, 1918; m Edgar Metcalf Mullett.

SAMUEL BRAGG6, 1920; m Ellen Margaret Attwood.

MERIDA JEAN6, 1921; m Rupert Morris.

PHYLLIS LURLEY6, 1923; m Michael Browne.

ISAAC CLAYTON6, 1924; m Florence Nightingale Spurrel.

VIVIAN MARIE6, 1926; m Kenneth Duncan.

JOSEPH5

9. GEORGE4 BARBOUR, 1858; m Lucretia Jane Oakley; r Newtown and Inner Island.

GLADYS5

STANLEY GEORGE5, 1883; m Emmeline Burt; r Trinity, Newfoundland.

ZENA6, 1911

WILFRED6, 1912

MAISIE6, 1916

NELLIE6, 1920

VERA6, c 1922

PERCIVAL GORDON5, 1886

WILFRED HEDLEY5, 1889; d 1918

PERCY5, 1893

ANNIE5, 1893; d 1900.

10. JAMES4 BARBOUR, 1860; m/1 Anne Tiller; m/2 Frances Barrow; r Inner Island and Newtown.

First wife:

KEZIAH5, 1884; m Solomon Perry.

EMMA B5, 1888; m Ernest Parsons.

MYRTIS5, ; m Herbert Tiller.

ELIZABETH5, ; m Joseph Parsons.

MANUEL5, c 1890; m Carrie R Hillier; r Newtown.

WILFRED6, c 1926

VERNA6, c 1929; m Baxter Howse.

WILLIAM5, 1894; m Janet S Burry; r Newtown.

LINDBERGH6, c 1928

HERBERT CHESLEY5, 1897; d 1898.

JOSEPH C5, c 1898; m Hettie May Gill; r Newtown.

ROBERTA6

BONABELLE6, c 1925; m Thomas Vincent.

ETHEL MAY5, 1901; c 1902.

JAMES5, c 1906; m Anastatia Vincent.

MARSHALL5, c 1908; m Emma Reader.

11. EDWARD4 BARBOUR, 1862; m Mary Jane Kean; r Newtown NF.

CLARISSA KEAN5, c 1887; d Newtown; m Walter Wilmore Cotton.

CLARENCE McKINLEY5, 1891; d 1902.

SYBIL5, 1893; d Newtown; m --- Scott.

LESTER DENSMORE5, c 1895; d 1918.

JOB KEAN5, 1898; m Beatrice King.

DONALD MacMILLAN6

LESTER GEORGE6

LORNE KING6

ELSIE MARTHA5, 1900; d Newtown; m --- Fuller.

WILHELMINA5, c 1901; m Harry Wright.

CLIFTON DUNRAVEN5, 1905; d 1906.

CARLSON5, c 1908; m Dorothy Bond.

12. SAMUEL4 BARBOUR, 1867; m/1 Martha Ann Windsor; m/2 Alice Templeman; r Newtown.

First wife:

BENJAMIN5, c 1894; m Mary Jane Perry.

THOMAS PERRY6, c 1918; m --- Dowding.

NORMAN6

SAMUEL GLENDEN6, c 1921; m Viola Dowden.

CHESLEY BENJAMIN6, c 1927; m --- Hampton.

ALFREDA PERRY6, c 1929; m Sidney Pike.

NORMAN ARLEIGH5, 1896; d 1897.

BESSIE ELWROTH R5, 1898; m Mark Tiller.

Second wife:

MABEL A B5, c 1902; c 1910.

GRETA5, c 1905; m John Wesley Gill.

BAXTER5, 1906; d Newtown 1950.

CHARLES5, c 1911; m Shirley Hill; r Newtown.

SIDNEY GERALD6, 1944; d 1944.

EDWARD5, 1912; m Elizabeth Perry.

**********************************************

 

 

 

 

(9) JOSEPH AND EBENEZER BARBER OF ENGLAND, ONTARIO AND SASKACHEWAN

All the information in this line is from a manuscript sent to me by Joseph Barber, 4444 Acadia Drive, Regina SK S4S 4T4.

Heads of  Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Albert Nelson; 1901; 14
Alex Sinclair; 1899; 15
Arthur James Scott; 1870; 7
Charles Reuben Ebenezer; 1885; 9
Donald Stuart; 1934; 8
Ebenezer; 1842; 5
Ernest Cecil; 1889; 11
Ernest Peter; 1924; 22
George Wesley; 1886; 10
Howard Emerson; 1899; 13
John Franklin Herbert; 1873; 8
Jonathan; 172?; 1
Joseph; 1778; 2
Joseph; 1811; 3
Leslie Clark Wallace; 1893; 12
Ralph Ernest; 1910; 17
William; 1814; 4
William James; 1844; 6

Spouses; Family number:
Aird, Agnes; 5
Bean, Jennie; 6
Bumphrey, Doris May; 21
Campbell, Ethel Belle; 12
Cheverall, Hester; 1
Coutts, Mabel; 11
Jackson, Emma Violet; 15
Mann, Mary; 2
Marsh, ---; 4
McFayden, Elizabeth; 8
McKinley, Sarah Alberta; 7
Moise, Elizabeth; 1
Reynolds, Sarah; 4
Shepley, Verna Margaret; 9
Sinclair, Mary Ann; 6
Staddon, Maria; 3
Ternan, Eva; 14
Thom, Wilhelmina Murray; 13
Wallace, Margaret Eliza; 5
Williams, Binna Ann; 5
Wilson, Grace Elizabeth; 10

FIRST GENERATION

1. JONATHAN1 BARBER, 172?; m/1 Elizabeth Moise; m/2 1764 Hester Cheverall; res Camelford Parish, Cornwall England.

Children of Jonathan and Hester:

ELIZABETH2, 1765; m Richard Stribley

CATHRINE2, 1767; m Matthew Mitchel of Treneglos

JOHN2, 1769; m Mary Stott

JONATHAN2, 1771

HESTER2, 1773; m William Bray

WILLIAM2, 1775-1776

2 JOSEPH2, 1778; m Mary Mann

LOVEDAY2, 1781-1782

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1778; m Mary Mann; res Cornwall England.

THOMAS3, 1806

JANE3, 1809

3 JOSEPH3, 1811; m Maria Staddon

4 WILLIAM3, 1814; m/1 Sarah Reynolds; m/2 --- Marsh

MARY3, 1820?

ELIZABETH3, 1824

AMELIA3, 1827

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. JOSEPH3 BARBER, 1811; m Maria Staddon; came from Cornwall England to Toronto ONT in 1847; to Enniskillen, Lambton Co ONT in 1860.

MARTHA JANE4, c 1839; m Henry Smith.

JOSEPH STADDON4, 1840-1865

5 EBENEZER4, 1842; m/1 Binna Ann Williams; m/2 Agnes Aird; m/3 Margaret Elizabeth Wallace

ANNA MARIA4, c 1846; m Thomas Brant Williams

LYDIA4, 1847; m Jacob Finch.

MARIA ELIZABETH4, c 1851; m Samuel Deans

MARY GERTRUDE4, 1852; m A Douglas, M.D.

4. WILLIAM3 BARBER, 1814; m/1 Sarah Reynolds (d 1882); m/2 --- Marsh.

First wife:

MARY REYNOLDS4, 1838; m ---; had children

SOPHIA LOUISA4, 1841; m Frederick H W Ault

6 WILLIAM JAMES4, 1844; m/1 Jennie Bean; m/2 Mary Ann Sinclair

AMELIA4, 1847

 

FOURTH GENERATION

5. EBENEZER4 BARBER, 1842; m/1 Binna Ann Williams; m/2 1880 Agnes Aird; m/3 1882 Margaret Eliza Wallace; res Boharm SK, Canada.

First wife:

MARIA JOSEPHINE5, 1867; m William Harrison; res Boharm SK

JOSEPH EDWIN STADDON5, 1868-1891

7 ARTHUR JAMES SCOTT5, 1870; m Sarah Alberta McKinley

WILLIAM WALTER5, 1872; unm.

8 JOHN FRANKLIN HERBERT5, 1873; m Elizabeth McFayden

Second wife:

AGNES MARY5, 1881; m Alexander Reid; res Boharm, Moose Jaw SK

JESSIE ELIZABETH5, 1881; m Alex Levey; no living ch.

Third wife:

9 CHARLES REUBEN EBENEZER5, 1885; m Verna Margaret Shepley; res Boharm SK

10 GEORGE WESLEY5, 1886; m Grace Elizabeth Wilson

MARGARET ETHEL5, 1888; m Thomas Nelson White

11 ERNEST CECIL5, 1889; m Mabel Coutts

ADA LUELLA5, 1891; m Truman Hills; res Monticello ONT

12 LESLIE CLARK WALLACE5, 1893; m Ethel Belle Campbell

JOSEPH5, 1895-1918

ANNIE HAZEL5, 1897; m Robert Buglas Edgar; res Bannock, Tisdale SK

13 HOWARD EMERSON5, 1899; m Wilhalmina Murray Thom

14 ALBERT NELSON5, 1901; m Eva Ternan

ELMA EDNA ELIZA5 1903-1905

6. WILLIAM JAMES4 BARBER, 1844; m/1 Jennie Bean (d 1891); m/2 Mary Ann Sinclair

Second wife:

15 ALEX SINCLAIR5, 1899; m Emma Violet Jackson

FIFTH GENERATION

7. ARTHUR JAMES SCOTT5 BARBER, 1870; m Sarah Alberta McKinley; res Boharm SK, Innisfree Alta.

EDWIN AQUILLA WILLIAM6, 1900; m Dorothy Emma Platt

RALPH ERNEST6 *11287*, 1910; m Delcie Norma Platt

8. JOHN FRANKLIN HERBERT5 BARBER, 1873; m Elizabeth McFayden; res Boharm, Winnipeg.

ALEXANDER HUGH EBENEZER6, 1919; m Joyce A Powne

JOHN GARFIELD6, 1922; m June Y Smith

DONALD STUART6, 1934; m Patricia Eliot

9. CHARLES REUBEN EBENEZER5 BARBER, 1885; m Verna Margaret Shepley; res Boharm SK

LAURA MARGARET6, 1921; m William Ferris Taylor

HAZEL LUELLA6, 1926; m Percy Elmore Yake

HAROLD CHARLES WALLACE6, 1929; m Doris May Bumphrey

10. GEORGE WESLEY5 BARBER, 1886; m Grace Elizabeth Wilson; res Boharm, Moose Jaw SK

ETHEL GRACE6, 1909; m William Ezra McKenzie

MARION MARGARET6, 1912; m George Arthur Brown

ROY WESLEY6, 1923

11. ERNEST CECIL5 BARBER, 1889; m Mabel Coutts; res Monck ONT.

LUELLA JEAN6, 1917; m Henry Mainland Murray; res Warren MI

HAZEL IRENE6, 1920; m Joseph Donald Shaw; res Guelph ONT

ANN MARGARET ISABELLA6, 1923; m James Neil Dickieson; res London ONT

ERNEST PETER6, 1924; m Lois Edna Rhodes

ALBERT DOUGLAS6, 1927; m Rita Amanda Sarrasin; res Guelph ONT

12. LESLIE CLARK WALLACE5 BARBER, 1893; m Ethel Belle Campbell; res Boharm, Moose Jaw.

JOSEPH LESLIE6, 1927; m Audrey Viola Pepper

DOROTHY WINIFRED6, 1929; m Richard Louis Lutz

EVELYN DOREEN6, 1933; m Leonard Trieber

13. HOWARD EMERSON5 BARBER, 1899; m Wilhelmina Murray Thom; res Moose Jaw SK

WALTER HOWARD6, 1928; m/1 Joyce Gaune; m/2 Yvonne Remple

WALLACE KEITH6, 1931; m Myrtle Josephine Jasky

MYRTLE ANNE6, 1935; m William John Bachiu; res Regina SK

14. ALBERT NELSON5 BARBER, 1901; m Eva Ternan; res Monticello ONT

JANETTE LUCILLE6, 1927; m Norman MacDonald Saunders

AUDREY ELAINE6, 1931; m William Stuart Goulding

15. ALEX SINCLAIR5 BARBER, 1899; m Emma Violet Jackson

JAMES ALEXANDER6, 1933; m Dorothy Louise Marshall

ROBERT CHARLES6, 1936; m Carole Holland

IAN SINCLAIR6, 1937; m Launa Maureen Ganann

************************************

 

 

 

 

(10) NATHANIEL and FRANCIS BARBER of IRELAND and GREY Co ONTARIO

From Ancestry.com OneWorldTree; Richard Miller: Rootsweb Worldconnect

Heads of  Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Adam, 1871, 2

Francis, 1794, A

Francis, 1825, 3

Francis, 1865, 3

James, 1817, 2

James, 1857, 5

Joseph F, 1865, 2

Nathaniel, 1789, 1

Samuel, 1829, 4

Vernon Francis, 1882, 5

Spouses; Family Number

Beatty, Mable I, 5

Feltis, Ann, 5

Kaake, Susan, 2

McBride, Ida, 3

Williams, Elizabeth, 1

A. --- BARBERA, ; m ---; r Monaghan Ireland.

1 NATHANIEL1, 1789; m Elizabeth Williams.

FRANCIS1, 1794; m Margaret ---.

SAMUEL2

JOHN2

WILLIAM2

FIRST GENERATION

1. NATHANIEL1 BARBER, b Ireland 1789; m Elizabeth Williams; r ON.

2 JAMES2, b Ireland 1817; m/1 Agnes ---; m/2 Susannah Kaake.

3 FRANCIS2, b Ireland 1825; m Margaret ---.

4 SAMUEL2, b Ireland 1829; m Martha ---.

SARAH2, 1834

ELIZA2, 1837

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Agnes ---; m/2 Susannah Kaake.

First wife:

ELIZABETH, 1846

SAMUEL, 1848

MARGARET, 1849

SARAH, 1856

Second wife:

LETISHA3, 1863; m Nathaniel Barber, b 1862

ALICE3, 1867; m William Griffith.

EMILY J, 1869

JOSEPH F3, 1865; m Maggie ---

PERCY4

WILLIAM4

ADAM3, 1871; m Gertrude ---.

ORVAL4

GERTRUDE4

LORNE4

FREDERICK J, 1874

SELINA M, 1877

3. FRANCIS2 BARBER, 1825; m Margaret ---; r Derby, Grey Co ON.

FRANCIS, 1865; m Ida McBride.

VICTOR4

TRUMAN4

GLADYS4

WILBERT4, ; d France 1917.

PEARL4

LYLE4

MARY3, 1854

ELIZABETH3, 1855; m John Scott.

5 JAMES3, 1857; m Ann Feltis.

WILLIAM3, 1857; d 1874.

NATHANIEL3, 1858

SAMUEL3, 1862

SARAH3, 1864

HENRY3, 1867; d 1874

CHARLES3, 1869; m Louise Scott.

JOHN3, 1870; d 1896.

 

4. SAMUEL2 BARBER, 1829; m/1 Martha ---; ?m/2 1861 Susan Kaake, apparently before his brother James married her.

NATHANIEL3, 1854

ADAM3, 1855

HANNAH3, 1857

SUSAN3, 1859; m Alexander ---.

SAMUEL3, 1860; m Martha Ellen Barber, b Tara ON 1864, d Owen Sound ON.

THIRD GENERATION

5. JAMES3 BARBER, 1857; m Ann Feltis; r Derby ON.

ETTIE4, ; m George Lambkin.

ELVA4

MARGARET4, 1879; m Ernest Feltie.

VERNON FRANCIS4, 1882; m Mable Isabella Beatty.

MABLE5, ; m Arnold Collins.

ILENE5, ; m Earl Weppler.

REGINALD WILLARD5, 1909; m Daisy Gladys Iles.

TRUEMAN REGINALD6, ; m Eleanor Cora Cook.

CLIFFORD6

JOAN LAVERNE6

VERNON WILLIAM6, ; m/1 Ruth Sherlene Byers; m/2 Carol Anne Jackson.

MARILYN EVELYN6, ; m John Bernard Williton.

DOREEN MAE6, ; m Ronald White Irving.

EVELYN VIOLA5, 1911; m Howard Lundy.

MARY HENRIETTA5, 1915; m Milton Sherman.

ANNIE THELMA5, 1916; m Harold Long.

AUBREY LAVERN5, 1917; m Marjorie Long.

DOUGLAS6

BEATRICE LENORA5, 1919; m Norman Ferguson.

NORMAN ARTHUR5, 1927; m Doris Bowman.

BONNIE MARIE6, ; m Archie John MacDonald.

BEATRICE PEARL4, 1886; m George R Beatty; d Owen Sound ON.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

(11) PIERRE BARBARY and EUSTACHE BARBER of Quebec and Ontario

From Ancestry.com: OneWorldTree

Lorraine Sherman: Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Head of Family, Birth Year; Family Number:

David, 1848; 2

David L, 1894; 5

Eustache, 1811; 2

Eustache H, 1851; 5

Eustache, 1862; 3

Eustache, 1879; 5

Forest Lee, 1904; 3

Hugh, 1811, 2

James, 1837; 3

James Archie, 1872; 3

James Earl, 1899; 3

James Eustache, 1880; 6

John H, 1892; 5

John W, 1877; 3

Nicholas, 1868; 3

Peter, 1840; 4

Peter, 1871; 4

Pierre, 178?; 1

Wallace, 1890; 5

William H, 1879; 6

William Headrick, 1852; 6

William Nicholas, 1873, 4

Spouses:

Byers, Jessie; 3

Headrick, Isabelle; 2, 6

Hilliard, Cora Mae; 3

Kippen, Margaret; 6

Koniack, Rose; 3

Martin, Margaret; 3

Matheson, Mary, 4

McNeil, Marie; 4

Moore, Jane; 2

Morin, Mary Louise; 1

Murray, Myrtle E; 5

Neil, Catherine C; 4

Neil, Mary Ann; 3

Nicholson, Margaret; 5

Ostrom, Agnes; 5

Robertson, Nellie; 6

Scott, Rachel; 3

Speeman, Myoma; 3

Wark, Margaret; 5

Worth, Margaret, 5

FIRST GENERATION

1. PIERRE1 BARBARY, ; d 1823; m Marie Louise Morin; came to Quebec.

MARIE LOUISE2, 1807

CECILE2, 1808

MARIE MARGUERITE2, 1810

2 EUSTACHE2, 1811; m Isabelle Headrick.

SECOND GENERATION

2. EUSTACHE2 (HUGH) BARBER, 1811; m Isabelle Headrick; r McNab, Renfrew Co ON.

MARY3, 1836; m/1 Henry Ellis; m/2 John Deachman; r Lanark Co ON.

3 JAMES3, 1837; m Mary Anne Neil.

SARAH3, 1838; m Patrick McManus; r McNab.

4 PETER3, 1840; m Catherine Campbell Neil.

ELIZABETH ANDERSON3, 1844; m Andrew Kirk; r Almonte ON.

JANET3, 1846; m James Turner.

DAVID3, 1848; m Jane Moore; r Haynes, Alcona Co MI in 1888.

EUSTACHE4, c 1875

JEMIMA4, c 1877

ISABELLA4, 1879

WILLIAM4, 1885

MARY IDA4, 1888; m William Alexander Slater; r Alcona Co MI.

ROSEILLA3, 1850; m John Turner; r Ramsay, Lanark ON.

5 EUSTACHE H3, 1851; m Margaret Wark/Worth.

6 WILLIAM HEADRICK3, 1852; m Isabelle ?Headrick.

ISABELLA3, 1857; m Alexander Hagarty.

WARREN3, 1859

THIRD GENERATION

3. JAMES3 BARBER, 1837; m Mary Anne Neil; r McNab, Renfrew Co ON.

ALBERT4, ; d 1879.

D4 , ; d 1875.

EUSTACHE4, 1862; m Rachel Scott; r Alpena MI.

LOUISE5, 1893

GRACE5, 1896; d Grosse Point MI; m --- Haedke.

ANNIE CATHERINE4, 1864; m John H Nichols; r Haynes, Alcona Co MI.

ISABELLA4, 1866; m/1 John D Edger; m/2 John Bennett; r Onekama, Manistee Co MI.

NICHOLAS4, 1868; m Jessie Byers.

ANNA5

LYLE5

HAZEN5, m Wanda ---.

OLIVE5

PETER4, 1870-1894.

JAMES ARCHIE4, 1872; m Cora Mae Hilliard; r Grand Marais, Luce Co, Harrisville and Dollarville MI.

ROY5, 1897; d 1898.

JAMES EARL5, 1899; m Rose Koniack.

DONNA MAE6, ; m/1 Ed Cena; m/2 John Gray Carek.

WILLIAM6

FOREST LEE5, 1904; m Myoma Speeman.

EARL L6

MARY LOUISE5, 1906; m/1 Clarence Sartor; m/2 Fred Michael Peake.

FLORENCE IRENE5, 1910; m/1 Oscar Carlson; m/2 Irwin Rusk.

ANNABELL5, 1912; m Orval Edward Richards.

EDNA MAE5, 1818; m Francis Joseph Vogel.

CATHERINE4, 1874; d 1876.

JOHN W4, 1877; m Margaret Martin.

ISABELLA5

4. PETER3 BARBER, 1840; m Catherine Campbell Neil; r Pakenham, Lanark Co ON.

ARCHIE4

ROBERT4

ANN CAMPBELL4, 1866; m John McFarlane; r Grattan, Renfrew Co ON.

ISABELLA HEADRICK4, 1868; m/1 Aaron Biggs; m/2 C W Thibodeau.

CATHERINE MARGARET4, 1870; m Charles Joseph Brown.

PETER4, 1871; m/1 Marie McNeil; m/2 Mary Matheson.

First wife:

FLORENCE5

AGNES5

CAIRNES5

ANNE5, ; m Ken Grant.

RUBY5

Second wife:

GERTRUDE5, 1899; m Percy Neil.

WILLIAM NICHOLAS4, 1873; m ---.

WILLIAM5, ; m Alice ---.

PERCY5

ELSIE5, 1906; m Detroit MI Hugh Devlin.

JANET4, 1875; m John Edwin Bole.

EUSTACHE4, 1876; m Mildred McPhee.

MARY LOUISE4, 1878; m William Robert Lee.

MAUDE4, 1880; m William McPhee.

JOHN4, 1884

EFFIE MYRTLE4, 1891; m/1 Norman Patterson; m/2 George Edward Dunbar.

5. EUSTACHE3 BARBER, 1851; m Margaret Wark/Worth; r Pakenham ON.

EUSTACHE4, 1879; m ---.

STANLEY5

RUSSELL5

EDWARD5

AMIL5

AGNES4, 1880; m Mungo Yuill.

ISABELLE MAE4, 1889; m Frederick Hubert.

WALLACE4, 1890; m Margaret Nicholson.

EVELYN5, ; m Gordon Gibbs.

FLORENCE5, 1917; m Charles B Slater.

RICHARD5, 1920; m Ruth May Slater.

STANLEY5

HOWARD WILLIAM5, 1928; m --- Mix.

DAVID5, 1930

PETER5

JOHN H4, 1892; m Myrtle Estelle Murray.

JOHN L5, 1917; m Mardell Johnson.

WILBUR C5, 1919; m Bertha Mabila.

LEONARD L5, 1921; m Delores Thoen.

ROBERT W5, 1923; m Shirley Plaisted.

JUNE M5, 1926; m Vernon Foster.

EUGENE D5, 1928; m --- Wagner.

MARGARET4, 1893-1905.

DAVID L4, 1894; m Agnes Ostrom.

ORVAL5, 1920-1925.

DOROTHY MILDRED5, 1922; m Fred Clyde Dewar.

LEONE MAE5, 1924; m/1 Kenneth William McQuarrie; m/2 Earl Joseph Duncan; r Ossineke MI.

JESSIE4

JAMES4, 1912; m Gladys ---.

RAYMOND5

LEONE5

6. WILLIAM HEADRICK3 BARBER, 1852; m Isabelle ?Headrick; r Pakenham and McNab.

WILLIAM H4, 1879; m Margaret Kippen.

WILLIAM MURRAY5, 1908; m Edith Elizabeth Duff.

CLARENCE5, 1911; m Margaret Piasetzki.

JAMES EUSTACHE4, 1880; m Nellie Robertson.

LLOYD5, m Bessie ---.

ISABELLA MAUD4, 1882; m Stanley Deachman James.

AGNES EDITH4, 1883; m Rufus DeLorne Louks.

SARAH ELIZABETH4, 1887; m Robert Henry McDaniel.

CATHERINE EMILY4, 1889; m Rufus DeLorne Loucks.

MARY ETHEL4, 1891-1976.

PETER ALBERT4, 1894; m Elsie McGregor.

JESSIE MAY4, 1897; m William S Box.

HARVEY4, 1900; d 1902.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

(12) ROBERT BARBOUR OF SCOTLAND AND NEW BRUNSWICK

Reference:

NAB = N A (Bert) Barber

Heads of Family (Barbour); Birth year; Family number:
Charles Robert; 1869; 3
Frederick Wilkie; 1871; 4
John; 1773; 1
Noel Albert; 1930; 6
Noel Robert; 1900; 6
Peter; 1804; 1
Robert; 1798; 2
Robert; 1835; 3
Robert McFarlane; 1933; 5
Roydon McFarlane; 1896; 5

Spouses; Family number:
Bissett, Mary Ann; 3
Blogg, Helen M; 6
Blogg, Henrietta Louise; 5
Brown, Edna May; 4
Inch, Jacqueline; 5
Kerr, Janet; 1
MacMillan, Sybil S; 5
McFarlane, Bessie F; 4
McNeil, Euphemia I; 2
Pickings, Hannah; 1
Smith, Rosemary M R; 6
Swingler, Ruth G; 6
Young, Dora; 3

FIRST GENERATION

1. JOHN1 BARBOUR (father), 1773; m Janet Kerr; res Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire, SCO. [Ref: NAB; Ralph E Stevens at Rootsweb Worldconnect]

2 ROBERT2, b Beith, Ayrshire Scotland 1798; m Euphemia Isabella McNeil

PETER2, c 1804; m Hannah Pickings; res Saint John NB. [Ref: NAB]

ROBERT3, 1833; m Octavia N Plummer; r Lisbon Falls ME.

JOHN3, 1834

MARY ELIZABETH3, 1835

PETER3, c 1838; m Lizzie Burns; res Boston MA

JOHN2, 1812

JAMES KERR2, 1814

THOMAS2, 1819

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT2 BARBOUR, 1798; m Euphemia Isabella McNeil; res Renfrewshire Scotland; emi grated to Saint John, New Brunswick, CAN before 1826. [Ref: NAB]

CHRISTIAN CATHERINE3, 1820; m James Bell Jr

JANET3, 1822; prob d yg.

MARGARET3, 1824

ISABELLA3, 1826; m John Creighton McIntosh; res Saint John

JANET KERR3, 1828; m John Wright; res Newcastle, Westmoreland NB

JOHN3, 1830-1835

MARY ANN3, 1832; d St Johns NB; m William Paisley

3 ROBERT3, 1835; m Mary Ann Bissett

 

THIRD GENERATION

3. ROBERT3 BARBOUR, 1835; m Mary Ann Bissett; res Saint John NB. [Ref: NAB]

ANNIE ISABELLA4, 1860; m Alfred Graham Staples; res Saint John

WILLIAM FREDERIC4, 1862-1865

JESSIE WRIGHT4, 1864; m Sinclair Henry Davis

EFFIE MAUD4, 1866; m William C Cross; res Saint John

CHARLES ROBERT4, 1869; m Dora Young; res Saint John NB. [Ref: NAB]

CHARLES SYDNEY YOUNG5, 1896; m Margaret Marry; no ch.

4 FREDERICK WILKIE4, 1871; m/1 Bessie Foster Mae McFarlane; m/2 Edna May Brown

ALICE MARY4, 1874; unm.

WALTER4, 1881-1881

 

FOURTH GENERATION

4. FREDERICK WILKIE4 BARBOUR, 1871; m/1 Bessie Foster Mae McFarlane; m/2 1923 Edna May Brown; res Toronto ON. [Ref: NAB]

5 ROYDON MCFARLANE5, 1896; m Henrietta Louise Blogg

6 NOEL ROBERT5, 1900; m/1 Helen M Blogg; m/2 Ruth G Swingler

SHIRLEY FREDERICK5, 1901; unm.

 

FIFTH GENERATION

5. ROYDON MCFARLANE5 BARBOUR, 1896; m Henrietta Louise Blogg; res Toronto ON. [Ref: NAB]

HELEN LOUISE6, 1924; m Dr. Norman Burston Ryder; res Princeton NJ

BEVERLY ANN6, 1926; m Gordon W Mitchell; res Willowdale ON

ROBERT MCFARLANE6, 1933; m/1 Jacqueline Inch; m/2 Sybil S MacMillan; res Hamilton, and Kitchener ON.

6. NOEL ROBERT5 BARBOUR, 1900; m/1 Helen Marguerite Blogg; m/2 1969 Ruth G Swingler; resToronto ON. [Ref: NAB]

MARY ELIZABETH6, 1924; m Robert E Burbidge; res Salt Spring Island, BC

ROBERT ROYDEN6, 1926; m Norma Clara Cowling; res Ann Arbor MI

NOEL ALBERT6, 1930; m Rosemary M R Smith; res West Vancouver BC. [Ref: NAB]

*********************************************************

 

 

 

 

(13) ROBERT, JAMES, and SAMUEL BARBER of ON, (sons of WILLIAM)

References:

Descendants of James Barber of Fressingfield, Suffolk, by Laurence Barber

Paul Manning at Rootsweb Worldconnect

INDEX

Heads of Family, birth year, family number:

Albert Ashton, 1869; 15

Arthur, 1898, 23

Arthur Clement, 1877, 24

Charles Wesley, 1881, 26

Edwin, 1894, 22

George Samuel, 1845; 9

Francis Olaf, 1886, 21

Franklin Henry, 1874, 16

Freeman, 1883, 19

Gordon, 1889, 20

Herbert, 1855; 13

James, 1816; 3

John, 1853; 6

John William, 1877, 18

Leonard Octavius, 1860; 14

Norman Oliver, 1886, 17

Oswald Jackson, 1898, 30

Robert, 1814; 2

Robert, 1849; 5

Robert Henry, 1854; 12

Samuel, 1819; 4

Samuel, 185?; 7

Stanley Livingston, 1891, 28

Talbot Ross, 1894, 29

Thomas Francis, 1848; 11

Walter Wilkes Gordon, 1885, 27

William, 1783; 1

William, 1856; 8

William Frederick, 1848; 10

William Henry, 1877, 25

Spouses; family number:

Boisfeuillette, Viola A 16

Brown, Eliza 10

Calloway, Jean 21

Clarke, Harriet, 5

Cokey, Mary S 26

Darby, Henrietta S 18

Dobson, Alice 23

Duffus, Jean 28

Edgar, Florence G 19

Edwards, Margaret 22

Ellis, Ida May 10

Ellis, Mary Elizabeth 14

Fetter, Rita 23

Francis, Susannah 4

Gale, Ethel May 17

Goulding, Caroline 13

Goulding, Elizabeth Ann 12

Green, Alice A 20

Hastings, Roberta 29

Hill, Hilda E 25

Johnson, Mary 11

Johnson, Sophia 27

Laing, Gertrude I 31

Lawless, Ellen J 21

Maude, Elizabeth 8

McDermid, Ethel 21

Milne, Isbella 15

Moore, Elizabeth 1

Oakes, Hannah 3

Oakes, Harriet E 2

Oldham, Caroline 7

Sleeman, Maude C

Steed, Lucy J 9

Tolton, Alice E 24

Wagner, Edith E 30

Willoughby, Sarah 6

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBER, b. 1783, Fressingfield, Suffolk, UK, son of Robert and Sarah (Stanford) Barber; m. Elizabeth Moore; remained in England. Three sons went to Canada.

Children:

WILLIAM2, 1812, Fressingfield, Suffolk, UK.

2 ROBERT2, 1814; m Harriet Elizabeth Oakes.

3 JAMES2, 1816; m Hannah Oakes.

4 SAMUEL2, 1819; m Susannah Francis.

MARY2, 1820, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK

CHARLES2, 1823, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK.

HARRIOT2, 1825, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK,.

GEORGE2, 1827, Cratfield, Suffolk.

ELIZABETH2 (Eliza), 1829, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK

EMILY2, 1834, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT2 BARBER, b. 1814, Fressingfield, Suffolk, UK; m. Harriet Elizabeth Oakes, d. 1881, Guelph, ON. Robert died 1879, Everton, Eramosa Twp, ON. Settled on Indian Trail, Eramosa above Eden Mills: Lot 4, Conc. 2. Pioneered there for several years. Robert retired in Guelph.

5 ROBERT3, 1849; m Harriet Clarke.

6 JOHN3, 1853; m Sarah Willoughby.

7 SAMUEL3, ; m Caroline Oldham.

HARRIET3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation merchant, m. William Crowe, occupation merchant, d Halifax, NS

SOPHIA3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, m. Alfred (Fred) Herbert Barker, occupation Medical Doctor. Sophia died Iowa.

MARY3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, d. N. Dakota. Unmarried.

ADA3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, d. 1881, Guelph, ON.

8 WILLIAM3, 1856; m Elizabeth Maude.

VICTORIA3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, m. _____ Powell, b. Guelph, ON, occupation farmer, d. N. Dakota.

EMMA3, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, d. Cando, N. Dakota. Unmarried; lived at home.

3. JAMES2 BARBER, b. 1816, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK, m. Hannah Oakes.

NATHANIEL3, ca. 1858, Woolwich Twp., ON, occupation farmer, m. Janet McFazen. Residence -- Arthur Twp., ON.

4. SAMUEL2 BARBER, b. 14 April 1819, Cratfield, Suffolk, UK; m. 10 Apr 1845, in Fergus, ON, Susanna Francis. Methodist: 1881 Emigrated to Canada with family in 1830.

9 GEORGE3, 1845; m Lucy Jane Steed.

ELIZABETH ANN3, 1847, Guelph Twp, ON, m. 1867, Robert Haddow Black, Harness maker & saddler.

10 WILLIAM FREDERICK3, 1848; m/ Eliza Brown; m/2 Ida May Ellis .

11 THOMAS FRANCIS3, 1848; m Mary Johnson.

EDWARD JAMES3, 1852, Guelph Twp, ON, occupation painter, m. Sarah Ann Field. Edward died 1918, Chicago,

Illinois. Lived in Lake Forest, Illinois.

12 ROBERT HENRY3, 1854; m Elizabeth Ann Goulding.

13 HERBERT3, 1855; m Caroline Goulding.

SUSANNA FRANCIS MARIA3, 1857, Guelph Twp, ON,

14 LEONARD OCTAVIUS3, 1860; m Mary Elizabeth Ellis.

JOSEPH A3, 1863, Guelph Twp, ON, m. Annie _____. Res. Huron, Everist, & Raneher, Kansas.

ALICE LOUISE3, 1864, Guelph, Twp, ON, m. (1) Robert Johnson; m. (2) James Hutcheon. Alice died 1945, Milton, ON..

LOUISA ELIZA3, 1865, Guelph Twp, ON, m. William Alexander McElroy, occupation Carriage Trimmer. Louisa died

1938, Toronto, ON.

HARRIET3, 1869, Guelph Twp, ON, m. Edward Worsfold.

15 ALBERT ASHTON3, 1869; m Isbella Milne.

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. ROBERT3 BARBER, b. 1849, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation merchant, builder, m. Harriet Clarke, who d. 1908, Guelph, ON. carriage maker in Acton.

CHARLES R4, 1872, Guelph, ON, occupation grocer, barber, d. 3 Jan. 1956, Guelph, ON. Unmarried.

16. FRANKLIN HENRY4, 1874; m/1 Viola Annetta Boisfeuillette; m/2 Maude C Sleeman.

ETHEL4, 1877, Guelph, ON, m. Wilbert Dryden, b. Guelph, occupation car salesman. They lived in Toronto. Also

resided in Guelph and Orillia.

LEONARD4, 1879, d. 1896.

MINNIE EDNA4, 1882, Guelph, ON, d. July 16, 1970, Guelph, ON.

ADA IRENE4, 1884, Guelph, ON, d. 1884, Guelph, ON. Died in infancy.

17. NORMAN OLIVER4, 1886; m Ethel May Gale.

IVAN4, 1887, Guelph, ON, d. 1908, Guelph, ON.

WILBERT4, 1889, Guelph, ON, 1889, Guelph, ON. Died in infancy.

HARRIET LILLIAN4, 1891, Guelph, ON, d. 1974, Guelph, ON. Unmarried.

6. JOHN3 BARBER, b. 14 May 1853, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation farmer, m. Sarah Willoughby. John died Guelph Twp, ON.

18. JOHN WILLIAM4, 1877; m Henrietta Susannah Darby.

ALICE ROBERTA4, 1879, Acton, ON, m. William H. Darby.

FRANCES EDNA4, 1881, Everton, Eramosa Twp, ON, m. Herbert Pannabaker. Frances died Manor, SK.

19. FREEMAN4, 1883; m Florence Gertrude Edgar.

ALBERT OSMAN4, 1885, Guelph Twp, ON, d. 1889.

SARAH HARRIETTA LOUISE4, 1886, Guelph Twp, ON, m. William (Will) Dawson.

Res. in or near Guelph.

20. GORDON4, 1889; m Alice Annie Green.

NELLIE IRENE4, 1891, Guelph Twp, ON, m. Thomas Everett Nicol.. They lived in

Montreal.

LAURA MAY4, 1896 Guelph Twp, ON, m. Percy Neil Currie. Laura died 1987, Listowel, ON.

7. SAMUEL3 BARBER, b. Eramosa Twp, ON, m. Caroline ('Carrie') Oldham

ARTHUR4, b. Cleveland, OH.

8. WILLIAM3 BARBER, b. 1856, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation farmer, m. 11 Jan. 1882, in Rockwood, Elizabeth Maude.

MERVIN4, 1883, Eramosa Twp., Wellington Co., ON, d. 27 Mar. 1883, Eramosa Twp.

21. FRANCIS OLAF4, 1886; m/1 Ellen Jane Lawless; m/2 Jean Calloway; m/3 Ethel McDermid.

WILLIAM HENRY4, 1889, Eramosa Twp, ON, d. 1971, Hamilton, ON.

EMMA MARY4, 1892 Eramosa Twp, ON, m. George Ernest Hilton, occupation farmer.

EMMA4, died 1983, Everton, Eramosa Twp, ON.

22. EDWIN4, 1894; m Margaret Edwards.

NEWTON4, 1896, Eramosa Twp, ON, d. 1984, Calgary.

23. ARTHUR4, 1898; m/1 Alice Dobson; m/2 Rita Fetter.

9. GEORGE SAMUEL3 BARBER, b. 1845, Guelph Twp, ON,(20) occupation Engineer; Fire-engine, m. 26 Oct 1867 Lucy (Nancy?) Jane Steed. George died 1879, Guelph, ON. Killed by a train.

PETER ALEXANDER4, 1868, Guelph, ON,(23) d. 28 Dec 1907, Guelph, ON.

SUSAN FRANCIS4, 1872, Guelph, ON, m. Thomas Dark. Moved, approx. 1910, to Freehold, NJ.

JIMIMA BEATTY4, 1873, Guelph, ON, m. 15 Sept. 1894, Guelph, ON, Edward

J. Sloan. Jimima died 1925, Buchanan Co. St. Jospeh's, MO.

GEORGE McGREGOR4

10. WILLIAM FREDERICK3 BARBER, b. 1848, Guelph Twp., ON, occupation Merchant, m. (1) Eliza Brown; m. (2) 2 Dec., 1908, Ida May Ellis. Dealer in groceries, provisions, crockery, glassware.

Children by Ida May Ellis:

FLORENCE MARY4, 1872, Guelph, ON.

VICTOR4, 1876, Cuyahoya Falls, Ohio.

24. ARTHUR CLEMENT4, 1877; m Alice Emma Tolton.

11. THOMAS FRANCIS3 BARBER, b. 1848, Guelph Twp, ON, occupation labourer, m. 1 Mar 1872 Mary Johnson.

ELIZA JANE4, 1879, m. Michael Shugrue, occupation piano finisher.

FRANK OLAF4, 1886, d. 1970, Guelph, ON.

12. ROBERT HENRY3 BARBER, b. 1854, Guelph Twp., ON, occupation Painter, Decorator, m. Elizabeth Ann Goulding.

25. WILLIAM HENRY4, 1877; m Hilda Emma Hill.

SAMUEL WILSON4, 1879, Guelph, m. Lily May Sleeman. South Africa Boer War, 11 Jan. 1900 -- 1901.

26. CHARLES WESLEY4, 1881; m Mary Scott Cokey.

ADA MAY4, 1883, m. Albert Linton Irving, occupation granite cutter..

27. WALTER WILKS GORDON4, 1885; m Sophia Johnson.

MAUDE CHAPMAN4, 1887 Guelph Twp, ON, m. (1) Harry Oscar Sleeman; m. (2) Franklin H. Barber, b. 1875, d. 1968.

28. STANLEY LIVINGSTONE4, 1891; m Jean Duffus.

29. TALBOT ROSS4, 1894; m Roberta Hastings.

30. OSWALD JACKSON4, 1898; m Edith Esme Wagner.

13. HERBERT3 BARBER, b. 1855, Guelph, ON, occupation butcher; cattle business, m. Caroline Goulding.

LAURA ANN4, 1881, m. Henry Paul Coleman. Laura died 18 May 1964, Toronto, ON

WILBERT LORNE4, 1884, m. Edna Everson, b. 1895.

ETHEL4, 1887, m. John Traplin.

CLIFFORD HERBERT4, 1891, m. Ethel May Lillis. Clifford died 1960, Guelph, ON

MARJORY B4, 1896, m. A. F. Smith.

14. LEONARD OCTAVIUS3 BARBER, b. 1860, Guelph Twp, ON, occupation Butcher, Cattle Dealer, m. Mary Elizabeth Ellis, d. 1953, Stratford, ON. Leonard died 17 Apr 1895, Guelph, ON

CLARENCE E4, 1886, Guelph, ON, d. 17 Feb 1887.

IRENE MAY4, 1889, Guelph, ON, d. 22 Aug 1908.

VERA ADELE4, 1890, Guelph. ON, m. Wesley John Thurston. Vera bur. Guelph, ON.

HELEN S4, 1893 Guelph, ON, m. George Percy Waters. Helen died 1951, Guelph.

15. ALBERT ASHTON3 BARBER, b. 1869, Guelph Twp, ON, occupation Cattle dealer, m. Isbella (Bella) Milne.

ELIZABETH FERN4, 1895, Guelph, ON, d. Nov 1961. Unmarried.

RETA MAY4, 1897 Guelph, ON, m. William Stewart Houlding. Reta died Guelph, ON.

STEWART LEYROY4, 1899, Guelph, ON, d. 1900, Guelph, ON. Died of an accident.

HUGH JAMES4, 1901, Guelph, ON, d. Mar 1914.

MARION ISABEL4, 1904 Guelph, ON, m. William T. Walker.

GERTRUDE JEAN4, b. 1908, Guelph, ON, d. 18 Aug 1977, Guelph, ON. Unmarried.

31 ANGUS MILNE4, 1912 Guelph, ON, m. Gertrude Irene Laing.

 

FOURTH GENERATION

16. FRANKLIN HENRY4 BARBER, b. 1874, Guelph, ON, occupation grocer, merchant, m. (1) Viola Anetta Boisfeuillet; m. (2) Maude C. Sleeman.

Children by Viola Anetta Boisfeuillet:

LEONARD B5, ; grocer

RUTH5, b. Guelph, ON, m. Fred Jolley.

MARIA5, b. Guelph, ON. Lived in St. Catherines, ON

PHYLLIS5, b. Guelph, ON, m. James Miller. Lived in Baltimore MD.

17. NORMAN OLIVER4 BARBER, b. 1886, Guelph, ON, occupation Drover, m. Ethel May Gale. Took over livestock part of his father, Robert's, business.

MORLEY5, ; Res. Simcoe, ON

KEITH5, ; Res. Thornhill, ON

18. JOHN WILLIAM4. BARBER, b. 3 Apr 1877, Acton, ON, occupation farmer, m. Henrietta (Etta) Susanna Darby, d. 9 Oct 1970, Bond Head, ON. John died 2 Jul 1952, Salem (Elora), ON.

GLADYS5, 1901 Eramosa Twp, ON, m. Archibald Huson. Gladys died 1985 Schomberg, ON.

ROBERT CORNELIUS5, 1905; m Mary Walker.

WESLEY5, 1906; m Jean Sutherland.

. NORMAN5, 1907; m Elva McPherson.

HILDA5, 1912, Salem, Nichol Twp, ON, m. Hugh Bradford. res Dunnville, ON No children.

19. FREEMAN4 BARBER, b. 1883, Everton, Eramosa Twp, ON, m. Florence Gertrude Edgar. Freeman died 1967, Victor, NY.

AUDREY5, ; m. Kemp Begley. Res. Victory, NY.

20. GORDON4 BARBER, b. 1889, Guelph Twp, ON, m. Alice Annie Green, d. 1976, Burlington, ON. Gordon died 1967.

MARJORIE5, ; b. Guelph Twp, ON, m. Boyd Withers. Res. Burlington and Port Coquitlam, BC. She had no issue.

DOROTHY5, ; b. Guelph Twp, ON.

DORA EILEEN5, 1918 Guelph Twp. ON, m. John Wesley Roberts, occupation farmer. Farmed at Copetown, ON for many

years.

ANNIE FRANCES5, 1921Guelph Twp, ON, m. (1) _____ Blackmere, m. (2) James Cameron.

ARTHUR FREEMAN5, 1921; m Mary Lillian Almas.

ALBERT GORDON5, ; m Doris Willits.

21. FRANCIS OLAF4 BARBER, b. 1886, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation Bread Salesman (Westons), m. (1) Ellen Jane (Ella or Ellie) Lawless, d. 1930, Guelph, ON; m. (2) Jean Calloway, m. (3) Ethel McDermid. Francis died Guelph, ON.

Child by Ellen Jane (Ella or Ellie) Lawless:

HAROLD CLARENCE5, 1914; m Mabel Mae Harrison.

22. EDWIN4 BARBER, b. 1894, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation farmer, m. Margaret Edwards.

WILLIAM EARL5, 1923; m Doris Irene McKersey.

LOIS, 1941 m. Gordon Root.

23. ARTHUR4 BARBER, b. 1898, Eramosa Twp, ON, occupation farmer, m. (1) Alice Dobson, b. 1896, d. 1948, m. (2) Rita Fetter. Arthur died 1975, Arkell. He farmed at Arkell in Puslinch Twp. and Eramosa. Alice: had issue.

Child by Rita Fetter:

PATRICIA5

24. ARTHUR CLEMENT4 BARBER, b. 1877, Guelph, ON, m. Alice Emma Tolton.

ELEANOUR5, ; m Kent McPee.

ELIZA5, ; m ____ Edwards.

GLADYS LANSDOWNE5, ; m James Leslie Bowes, occupation produce merchant;r Toronto.

25. WILLIAM HENRY4 BARBER, b. 1877, Guelph, ON, occupation Cattle dealer, m. Hilda Emma Hill. William died 23 Jul 1938, Toronto.

ROBERT ROSS5

WILLIAM MAXWELL5

MARGARET5, ; m E. C. Cowley.

FERN5, ; m Wilfred Wehner.

MARIE HILL5

26. CHARLES WESLEY4 BARBER, b. 4 Feb., 1881, Guelph, ON, m. Mary Scott Cokey.

ROBERT OXFORD5

BESSIE5, 1906, m. Wilfred Breese, b. 1911, d. 1965.

27. WALTER WILKS GORDON4 BARBER, b. Aug 1885, Guelph, ON, m. Sophia Johnson. Walter died 1954, Saskatoon, SK.

FLORENCE5, 1909, m. Philip Wolfe.

GLADYS5, 1913, m. Thomas Buckley.

GRACE5, 1916, m. Edwin Smith.

MERLA5, 1921, m. Arnold Gustafson.

28. STANLEY LIVINGSTONE4 BARBER, b. 1891, m. Jean Duffus. Stanley died 1948, buried: Farhnam Cemetery, Arkell, ON.

ALEXANDER5

MARGUERETE5, 1916, Guelph, ON.

29. TALBOT ROSS4 BARBER, b. 1894, m. Roberta Hastings.

OLIVER5, ; m ____ Seifret.

GEORGE5

JEAN5, ; m _____ Skerritt.

DONALD5, ; m Doris _____. Owned Barber Glass, Guelph, until his death.

MURIEL5, ; m William Thompson.

PATRICIA5, ; m Donald Smeltzer.

FRANCES5, ; m ____ Stafford.

30. OSWALD JACKSON4 BARBER, b. 13 Oct., 1898, m. Edith Esme Wagner.

JUNE5, ; m _____ Willis.

CHARLES5, m Ruth ___. 1999 Res. 165 Yorkshire St., Guelph, ON, N1H 5B7 519-822-5238

DORIS ANNA5, 1928, m. Albert Borthwick Bennett;

31. ANGUS MILNE4 BARBER, b. 1912, Guelph, ON, m. Gertrude Irene Laing.

PAULEEN DARYL5, 1936, Guelph, ON, m. 1956, Thomas Robert Terry, b. 1935, Hamilton, ON, a Millwright.

*********************************************************

 

 

 

 

(14) ROBERT BARBOUR of SCOTLAND and ONTARIO

From Ron Patrick at Rootsweb Worldconnect: jrpatrick at simpatico.ca

FIRST GENERATION

1. ROBERT1 BARBOUR, c 1818; b Old Glenlee, Kircudbrightshire, Scotland; m Jane McGee; r Hibbert, Perth Co ON.

ISABELLA2, 1842; m John Sadler; r Hibbert.

MARY2, c 1845; m William Yeo; r Hibbert.

ELIZABETH2, 1848; m James Cummings.

2 JAMES2, 1851; m Jane Miller.

JANET2, ; m Arthur Rutchford.

SUSANNAH2, 1855; m John Habkirk; r Seaforth, Huron Co ON.

3 ROBERT2, 1858; m Mary Miller.

SECOND GENERATION

2. JAMES2 BARBOUR, 1851; m Jane Miller; r Hibbert, Perth Co ON.

MARGARET JANE3, 1876; m Andrew Patrick; r Hibbert.

JANETTIE3, 1877; m William Worden, Jr.

MARY MAUDE3, 1880; m James Davis; ?to Missouri.

ELIZABETH ADA3, 1882; m Ernest Joseph Dinnin.

ALICE C3, 1884; m Robert Coward.

SUSANNAH R3, 1886; m William Rodger Rice.

JOHN M3, 1888

ROBERT JAMES3, 1890; m Harriet C McKellar.

3. ROBERT2 BARBOUR, 1858; m Mary Miller; r Hibbert.

MABEL3, 1886; m Wallace Brown.

STERLING3, 1888; m Carolyn Rose Suhr.

RHODA3, 1890; m William Drake.

MYRTLE3, 1892; m Douglas Neelands.

JEAN3, 1895

ALVIN3, 1902; d Hibbert; m Jean Mehaffy.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

(15) ROBERT AND WILLIAM BARBER OF ONTARIO AND MINNESOTA

References:

Jack Cornish: 4236 Mountainview Ave, Oakland CA 94605

Bob Bond at Rootsweb Worldconnect: rbond007 at tnni.net

Bill McCullough at Ancestry.com

Head of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Albert Howard; 1897; 17
Alexander; 1848; 7

George Marvin, 1868, 5
James; 1854; 9

James, 1877, 7
John, 1809, 1

Kenneth, 1910; 18

Lester Alexander; 1884; 11
Lloyd, 1917; 20

Lloyd Lavern, 1926; 26

Melvin, 1920; 21

Myron William, ; 24

Peter Marvin; 1892; 16
Ralph Dodd; 1862; 6
Raymond Thomas, 1886; 12
Robert; 1814; 2
Robert J; 1843; 4
Robert James, 1914; 22

Robert Lee, 1911; 23

Ross Adelbert; 1881; 14
Stanley John; 1890; 13
Thomas, 1778; 1

Thomas C; 1841; 5
Thomas; 1848; 8
Vern, 1912; 19

Wayne David, 1922; 25

William; 1820; 3
William A; 1885; 15
William James; 1877; 10
William John, 1871, 5


Spouses; Family number:
Baker, Lela; 17
Becker, Hilda; 16
Becker, Rosa; 10
Berg, Lorraine; 26

Berstein, Bernice; 19

Bisson, Alex, 12

Dawson, Dorothy; 19

Dodds, Isabella; 2
Dodds, Mary; 3

Englestad, Amanda, 5
Fisher, Alvina; 13

Garry, Adelaide S, 8

Hannah, Janet; 1
Hughes, Mildred; 23

Hunt, Gertrude J; 14
Johnson, Ruby; 12
LaTreille, Kate; 6
Lee, Blanche M; 15
McCall, Eulah; 24

McDonald, Florence; 18

McGregor, Frances; 9
McGregor, Jessie Jane; 11
McIlnoyl, Norma; 21

McLean, Helen, 1

McLeod, Sarah; 5

Morrill, Nettie M, 5
Munroe, Janet; 7
Paskewitz, Gwen; 22

Pirsch, Lena B, 17

Scott, Emeline M, 4

Stelter, Emma; 10

Taman, Barbara C, 7

Templeton, Myrle; 25

Yarns, Alice, 5

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. THOMAS1 BARBER, b Dumfries, Scotland c 1778, son of Robert and Agnes (McKleveen) Barber; m Janet Hannah; r North Burgess, Lanark Co ON. They came to Canada in 1815. [Bob Bond, worldconnect: rbond007 at tnne.net]

AGNES2, b Scotland c 1806; m George McCullough; r North Burgess.

JOHN2, c 1809; m Helen McLean. John had a son with Agnes or Margaret Ferrier.

ROBERT3, c 1849

JEAN2, c 1811; died young.

MARY2, c 1812; d No Burgess 1894.

2 ROBERT2, b Scotland c 1814; m Isabella Dodds.

JANE2, b No Burgess c 1817; d 1881.

3 WILLIAM2, c 1820; m Mary Dodds.

JANET2, c 1823

SECOND GENERATION

2.ROBERT2 BARBER, b Scotland c 1814; m Isabella Dodds; she m/2 Robert Sutherland. Res. Perth and Bathurst, Lanark County ON. [Ref:Lt:Jack R Cornish]

SARAH3, 1839; m Thomas Ainley; no children.

5 THOMAS C3, 1841; m Sarah Jane McLeod

ALEX3, 1842; unm.

4 ROBERT J3, 1843; m Emeline Martha Scott.

JANET/JESSIE3, 1851 ; unm.

BELLE3, 1853; m John Edward Curtin; no children.

MARGARET3, 1855; m John Bothwell; 5 children

AGNES3, 1857 ; m Archie McLeod; no children.

MARY JANE/MINNIE3, 1857; m Rev. F Robinson; 2 children

6 RALPH DODDS3, 1862; m Kate Alice LaTreille

3. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Scotland c 1820; m Mary Dodds (sister of Isabella, above); Res Perth, Lanark CO ON, and Vesta, Redwood Co MN (near Echo). [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

7 ALEXANDER3, 1848/49; m Janet Munroe

8 THOMAS3, 1848/49 (twin of Alex); m Addie Garry.

SARAH3, 1846; m John McIntosh; 1 child

JANETTE3, 1852; d Echo, MN; m Fred A Wyman; 3 children

9 JAMES3, 1854; m Frances (Fannie) McGregor

MARY3, ; m Stephen Drake; 3+ children; r California.

JANEY3, 1862; d Echo MN; m Andrew Howard Giffen; 4 children

WILL3, ; d yg.

BELLE3, ; d yg.

 

THIRD GENERATION

4. ROBERT3 BARBER, 1843; m Emeline Martha Scott. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

BELLE4, 1870

ALEX4, 1874

BOB4, 1876; d King Co WA; m Williamina Eliza Shaw.

DONALD ROBERT5, 1913

5. THOMAS C3 BARBER, 1841; m Sarah Jane McLeod. Res Glen Tay, ON, and Echo, Yellow Medicine Co, MN.

[Ref:Lt:Cornish; 1880 CS: Echo]

ROBERT J4, 1864; m Agnes Dickson.

MARIA WRIGHT4, 1867; m James Robert Dickson; r Echo, Yellow Medicine Co, MN

GEORGE MARVIN4, 1868; d MN; m/1 Alice Yarns; m/2 Amanda Englestad.

First wife:

ARTHUR HAROLD5, 1899

MARVIN GEORGE5, 1901

Second wife:

GILBERT EARL5, 1915; d Oakland CA.

GARY6

JIM6

ROD6

STEVE6

TOM6

DONALD5, 1917

WILLIAM JOHN4, 1871; d Los Angeles CA; m Nettie May Morrill; r Echo MN.

VERN RICHARD5, 1902; m Joy Freethy; r Regina SK.

IONE6, 1933; m Don Lewis.

HELEN GENEVIEVE5, 1903-1904

LOIS IONE5, 1905; d Regina SK; m Norman Hilsden.

CHARLES LINCOLN5, 1906; d Edmonton AB; m Irene Caughey.

BURTON GLENN5, 1907; d Regina SK; m Elaine Caughey.

RAYMOND6, 1933

HAZEL IRENE5, 1917

ALEXANDER DODDS4, 1873; d Los Angeles CA; m Lena Steincamp.

ISABELLE CURTAIN4, 1875; d Los Angeles CA; m John William Dickson; r Echo MN.

MARY EMMALINE4, 1877; d Los Angeles CA; m Elmer Adelbert McElrath; r Echo and Granite Falls MN.

LAURA MAY4, 1879; m Oliver Thomas Sunde; r Minneapolis MN.

SARAH (SADIE) LAVINIA4, 1882; m Willison Andrew Lambert; r Regina SK and Victoria BC; 5 children

6. RALPH DODD3 BARBER, 1862; m Kate LaTrelle; d Sennett, Cayuga Co NY, and r Boston MA. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

ELLEN ISABEL4, 1892; d Auburn NY.

IRENE LATREILLE4, 1894; m Grover Cleveland Lloyd; r Rochester NY.

JESSIE4, 1896; d Auburn NY; m Frederick Bolenius.

ALEX RAYMOND4, 1898; d Hartford CT; m Anna L Dunn.

DOROTHY MAY4, 1900; d Auburn NY.

WINIFRED4, 1901-1903

ROBERT LATREILLE4, 1902; d Auburn NY; m Bessie Walters.

RALPH GEORGE4, 1906; d Auburn NY; m Gertrude Purdie.

HARRY KENNETH4, 1910; m Ruth Drennan.

7. ALEXANDER3 BARBER, 1848/49; m Janet Munroe; r Glen Tay, Lanarck Co. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

WILLIAM4, 1871; m Georgina Wilson McClennon; no children

MINNIE4, 1875; m Thomas George Robertson; 6 children

JAMES MUNRO4, 1877; d Carleton Place ON; m Barbara Caroline Taman.

ELMER ALEXANDER5, 1906; m Stella Findlay Ferrier.

ROBERT6

ALEXANDRIA4, 1880; m Robert McCullough; 1 child

8. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1848/49 (twin of Alex); m Adelaide (Addie) Sophia Garry; res Vesta, Redwood Co MN.

[Ref:Lt:Cornish]

10 WILLIAM JAMES4, 1877; m Rosa F Becker

ELIZABETH GERTRUDE4, 1879; m Albert William Becker; r Wood Lake MN. 1 child

MARY ADELAIDE4, 1881; d CA; m Arthur Athey; 3 children

11 LESTER ALEXANDER4, 1884; m Jessie Jane McGregor

12 RAYMOND THOMAS4, 1886; m Ruby A Johnson; m/2 Alex Bisson.

FLORENCE EVELYN4, 1888; m George Leroy Crooks; r Vesta MN.

13 STANLEY JOHN4, 1890; m Alvina Alma Fischer

WINNIFRED4, 1891-1891

RUTH ALZINA4, 1893; m Jack Foster; 2 children

JEANNETTE LUCINDA4, 1897; m Hubert Arlew Tyler

9. JAMES3 BARBER, 1854; m Frances (Fannie) McGregor; res Underwood and Vesta, Redwood Co MN. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

14 ROSS ADELBERT4, 1881; m Gertrude Jane Hunt

SADIE4, 1883; d 1962 unm.

15 WILLIAM A4, 1885; m Blanche M Lee

ROBERT4, 1889-1893

16 PETER MARVIN4, 1892; m Hilda Becker

MAUDE4, 1895-1895

17 ALBERT4, 1897; m Lela Baker Pirsch.

AGNES MARY4, 1899; m Harry Schmidt; r Echo MN; 2 children

FOURTH GENERATION

10. WILLIAM JAMES4 BARBER, 1877; m/1 Rosa F Becker; m/2 Emma Stelter; res Vesta, Redwood Co MN. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

LUCILLE ESTELLE5, 1902; m Jesse Oliver Olson

CECILE AMELIA5, 1903; m Ralph Morris Jones

11. LESTER ALEXANDER4 BARBER, 1884; m Jessie Jane McGregor; res Redwood Falls, Redwood Co MN, Auburnton and Oxbow SK. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

18 KENNETH ALEXANDER5, 1910; m Florence McDonald

19 VERN THOMAS5, 1912; m Dorothy Winnifred Dawson

CLINTON JAMES5, 1914; m Isla Bertha Goodman

LILAH MAE5, 1915; m Clifton Earl Spearing; 1 child

20 LLOYD LESTER5, 1917; m Bernice Berstein

GLADYS ISABEL5, 1918; m Roy Lyle Spearing; 2 children

RAYMOND WAYNE5, 1919; m/1 Margaret Jane Hayward; m/2 Frieda Bertsch.

21 MELVIN RUSSELL5, 1920; m Norma Ida McIlnoyl

MURIEL LORRAINE5, 1922; m William Albert Dreher; 3 children

JEAN ETTA5, 1925; m Allan Alexander Fallis; 1 child

12. RAYMOND THOMAS4 BARBER, 1886; m Ruby A Johnson; r Vesta MN. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

DERWIN RAYMOND5, 1908; m Ida May Wilkinson.

FLOYD SEWEL5, ; m Thelma Blanche Everett.

WALLACE5

13. STANLEY JOHN4 BARBER, ; m Alvina Alma Fisher. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

LAVONE5, ; m/1 Oscar Hagen; m/2 Russell Nelson.

MARION5, ; m Vernon Bjorkland.

DELORIS MAE5, ; m Roland Lester Scott.

14. ROSS ADELBERT4 BARBER, 1881; m Gertrude Jane Hunt; res Underwood, Redwood Co MN. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

FRANCES MARIE5, 1909; d Redwood Falls MN; m Dallas Byron Whittet; 1 child

HAZEL GERTRUDE5, 1910; m Eli A Rekedal; no children

RUTH ELIZABETH5, 1912; d Minneapolis; m Leonard Theodore McNiece; 1 child

22 ROBERT JAMES5, 1914; m/1 Gwen Paskewitz (d 1950); m/2 1953 Pearl Widholm; m/3 1968 Edith Johnson

15. WILLIAM A4 BARBER, 1885; d Vesta MN; m Blanche M Lee. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

23 ROBERT LEE5, 1911; m Mildred Hughes

WINIFRED ELIZABETH5, 1913; m Chester Symington; 7 children

24 MYRON WILLIAM5, 1916; m Eulahlee Irene McCall

16. PETER MARVIN4 BARBER, 1892; m Hilda Becker; r Echo and Vesta MN. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

25 WAYNE DAVID5, 1922; m/1 Dorothy Giffen; m/2 Myrtle Jeanette Templeton

26 LLOYD LAVERN5, 1926; m Lorraine Berg

JAMES PETER5, 1932; m Jean Baldwin

17. ALBERT HOWARD4 BARBER, 1897; m Lena Baker Pirsch.

[Ref:Lt:Cornish]

ALICE5, 1931; m Robert Davies; 2 children

 

FIFTH GENERATION

18. KENNETH5 BARBER, 1910; m Florence McDonald; res Carlisle and Oxbow SK. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

DWAYNE6, 194?; m Donna Jacobs

NORVELLE6, 194?; m Garry Proctor

19. VERN THOMAS5 BARBER, 1912; m Dorothy Winnifred Dawson; res Oxbow SK. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

LORNE6, 1951

VIRLEA6, 1953

20. LLOYD LESTER5 BARBER, 1917; m Bernice Berstein; res Oxbow SK. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

MARILYN6, 1944; m Garry Farr; 1 child

SHARON6, 1944

MURRAY6, 1947

MAX6, 1948

21. MELVIN RUSSELL5 BARBER, 1920; m Norma Ida McIlnoyl; res Estevan SK. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

BARRY6, 1948

BRIAN6, 1949

22. ROBERT JAMES5 BARBER, 1914; m/1 Gwen Paskewitz (d 1950); m/2 1953 Pearl Widholm; m/3 1968 Edith Johnson. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

JOHN HOWARD6, 1938; m Alta Nelson

FAYETTE JOYCE6, 1940; m Lee Zitzman; 3 children

LAVONNE RUTH6, 1942; m Stanley Truan; 4 children

MARILYN MAE6, 1946; m Barney Glen; 4 children

KATHLEEN JUNE6, 1948; m Jerry Busiahnen

23. ROBERT LEE5 BARBER, 1911; m Mildred Hughes. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

DAVID LEE6, 1940; m Mary Bailey

DOROTHY6, 1942; m --- Drever

ROGER6, 1950; m Gwen ---

HOWARD6, 1950; m Eunice ---

GORDON6, 1952; m Twyla Comnick

24. MYRON WILLIAM5 BARBER, ; m Eulahlee Irene McCall. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

WILLIAM DUNCAN6, ; m Eunice Nelson

25. WAYNE DAVID5 BARBER, 1922; m Myrtle Jeannette Templeton. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

JAMES MELVIN6, 1953; m Linda Noreen

KAY MARIE6, 1958; m Wayne Knudsen; 2 girls

JOHN WAYNE6, 1961; m --- Boeder.

WYNNE MAUREEN6, 1962

JEROME PETER6, 1966

ANNE JEANETTE6, 1967

RUTH MARIE6, 1969

26. LLOYD LAVERN5 BARBER, 1926; m Lorraine Berg. [Ref:Lt:Cornish]

THOMAS LEVERN6, 1951; m --- Curry.

DONALD LLOYD6, 1953; m --- Guizzetti.

JEFFREY LEE6, 1956; m --- Hester.

LINDA ALISON6, 1961; m/1 --- Christianson; m/2 --- Buck.

**************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(16) WILLIAM BARBOUR of IRELAND and NEW BRUNSWICK

David F Christopher, 160 Sussex Ave, Riverview, NB, E1B3A7; at LDS FamilySearch.

Ancestry.com: Allen Brown: joybrown at sprint.ca

INDEX

Heads of Family; birth year; family number:

Alvin, 1878; 5

David, 1848; 3

David, 1871; 3

Devere C, 1889; 6

Ezra Olbie, 1854; 2

Howard Olbie, 1863; 7

James Alfred, 1854; 8

James G, 1851; 5

John, 1815; 2

John, 1843; 3

Joseph, 1897; 7

Joseph Howe Dixon, 1885; 6

Robert, 1837; 1

Thomas, 1825; 4

Walter Gordon, 1894; 8

William, 1785; 1

William, 1816; 3

William D, 1861; 4

William Marshall, 1853; 6

Spouse; family number:

Anderson, Lydia A; 3

Anderson, Martha J; 6

Barbour, Jane I; 3

Cairnes, Susan; 5

Carnwath, Natalia B; 7

Carter, Lydia A; 6

Crosbie, Jessie; 3

Davis, Ruby; 8

Derry, Lydia; 6

Dixon, Emerine; 4

Fillmore, Margaret P; 3

Forsythe, Angeline; 7

Goddard, Elizabeth; 1

Lee, Dina; 1

Lutes, Angeline A; 8

Lyman, Lucy M; 4

Mann, Ruby L; 6

McLean, Annie; 6

Oliver, Lydia A; 5

Smith, Arabella P; 2

Stiles, Ruth; 2

 

FIRST GENERATION

1. WILLIAM1 BARBOUR, b Ireland 1785; m Dina Lee (?his 2nd wife); r Harvey Parish, Albert Co NB.

2 JOHN2, 1815; m Ruth Stiles.

3 WILLIAM2, 1816; m Jessie Crosbie.

MARGARET2, c 1822; m William McCully.

4 THOMAS2, 1825; m Emerine Dixon.

DINAH2, c 1827; m William Albert Tingley.

MARY2, c 1831; m Samuel Tingley.

JANE2, 1833; m Alfred Reid.

ROBERT2, c 1837; m Elizabeth Goddard; r Caledonia NB.

ALMON3, 1869

HERBERT STANLEY3, 1860-1866.

HELEN E3, 1862-1883.

 

SECOND GENERATION

2. JOHN2 BARBOUR, 1815; m Ruth Stiles.

GEORGE WARREN3, ; m Mary Adela Smith.

PRISCILLA RUTH ANN3, 1849; m Valentine Smith.

SARAH JANE3, 1851; m William James Anderson.

EZRA OLBIE3, 1854; m Arabella Pamelia Smith; r Albert Co NB.

LILLIAN TRUENA4, 1889; m/1 Allister Ayer; m/2 George James.

CHARLES CORBETT4, 1886; m Lena Laura Huntley.

HARRY H4, 1883

JOHN WILLIAM4, 1900; m Adelaide Humphrey.

3. WILLIAM2 BARBOUR, 1816; m Jessie Crosbie; r Little Rocher NB.

JOHN3, 1843; m/1 Margaret Pauline Fillmore; m/2 Jane Isabella Barbour, dau. of Thomas and Emerine (Dixon).

First wife:

SARAH LEVINIA4, 1865; m Terah Ayer.

FLORENCE MARIA4, 1869; m James Alcorn.

DAVID, 18714; m Josephine L Carnwath.

MARGARET5, 1895

HAZEL5, 1897

MABEL VICTORIA4, 1877; m Stillman D Anderson.

JANIE4, 1879

DAVID3, 1848; m Lydia Ann Anderson; r Harvey Parish, Albert Co NB.

EDNA ESTELLE4, 1874; m William T Bernard.

DORA E4, 1876-1883.

CHARLES E4, 1879

JESSIE E4, 1881-1883.

ARTHUR WELLESLEY4, 1883; m/1 Norma Stephenson; m/2 Isabelle Nancy Laughlin.

ROBERT GRAHAM4, 1888; m Violet Mae Dixon.

5 JAMES G3, 1851; m Lydia Ann Oliver.

6 WILLIAM MARSHALL3, 1853; m/1 1877 Martha J Anderson; m/2 1882 Lydia Ann Carter or Lydia Derry.

ELIAS NATHANIEL3, 1856

GEORGE ALFRED3, 1859

7 HOWARD OLBIE3, 1863; m Natalia Bernice Carnwath.

SUSAN MARILLA3, 1866; m/1 John Ross; m/2 Miles Edwin Copp.

4. THOMAS2 BARBOUR, 1825; m Emerine Dixon; r Harvey Parish, NB.

SARAH E3, 1851; m Charles Edward Gallagher.

8 JAMES ALFRED3, c 1854; m Angeline A Lutes.

MARGARET J3, c 1858-1862.

WILLIAM D3, 1861; m Lucy M Lyman

ANNIE JOSIE4, 1900; m Lorne Walker.

LOLA BIRDIE4, 1903; m Walter Elliott.

SUSAN M3, 1864; m Lebaron Goddard Richardson.

JANE ISABELL3, 1870; m John Barbour, son of William and Jessie.

 

THIRD GENERATION

5. JAMES G3 BARBOUR, 1851; m Lydia Ann Oliver; r Harvey and Waterside NB.

FLAVILLA E4, 1873-1883.

LAURETTA4, 1876; m Herbert F Wilbur.

WINNIFRED E4, 1885; m George Wilson.

ALVIN4, 1878; m Susan Cairnes.

LILLIAN5, 1901; m Borden Schurman.

OTTY LUDWICK4, 1882; m Mary Helen Jamieson.

JAMES HARLEY4, 1890; m Ethel Maud Cleveland.

6. WILLIAM MARSHALL3 BARBOUR, 1853; m/1 1877 Martha J Anderson; m/2 1882 Lydia Ann Carter or Lydia Derry; r Harvey Parish NB.

ALFRED LESLIE4, 1883

JOSEPH HOWE DIXON4, 1885; m Ruby Loretta Mann.

VELMA ALEXANDRIA5, 1912; m Wilfred Fransway Taylor.

LOIS MARY5, 1917; m Hutton P Davidson.

GORDON DOUGLAS4, 1886; m Nell Anderson.

DEVERE C4, 1889; m Annie MacLean; r Albert Co NB.

CALVIN A5, 1912; m Gladys Brintnall.

WALLACE5, 1914

FRANK D5, 1916; m Vira Johnson Bray.

ORLO5

CARNWATH4, 1891

MURIEL4, 1893

DONALD4, 1895

REGINALD4, 1897

7. HOWARD OLBIE3 BARBOUR, 1863; m Natalia Bernice Carnwath.

ALFRED4, 1894; m Pearl MacLaren.

JOSEPH4, 1897; m Angeline Forsythe.

ALFRED5, 1931-1946.

8. JAMES ALFRED3 BARBOUR, c 1854; m Angeline A Lutes; r Harvey Parish NB.

CARRIE4, 1879; d young.

JAMES DAVID4, 1884; m/1 Flavia ---; m/2 Ida Mitton; to Boston MA.

NELBERT4, 1885; m Nina Brune; to Montreal QB.

JOHN4, 1893; m Hazel Robb; to Hamilton ON.

WALTER GORDON4, 1894; m/1 Bea ---; m/2 Ruby Davis; to SC.

First wife:

LOIS ALDINE5, b Santa Anna CA 1917

*********************************************************