Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


 

 

BAKER FAMILY HISTORY AND GENEALOGY
 
 
 
 
 
ROWAN COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA LAND RECORDS
 
 
 
   

REASON BAKER LAND RECORDS APPEAR BELOW AND ARE ALL CONCERNING THE SAME 250 ACRES OF LAND ON ROCKEY CREEK

 

  

[Book?]

State of North Carolina

Rowan County

 

Surveyed for Reason Baker two hundred and fifty acres of land on main Rockey Creek, joining the upper line of George Mattison’s land Beginning at a post oak on the north side of the creek and and north of Mattison’s beginning corner, thence West two hundred and forty poles to a post oak, thence south one hundred and sixty eight poles crossing the creek to a pine, thence East two hundred and forty poles to a pine, thence north crossing  then back to the beginning.

July 29th 1784

                                                                        Griffith Rutherford ___

 

 

67:74.  Entered 3 Aug 1778

Issued 25 Oct 1786.  #2042 250 A on main Rockey Crk. 

1. Order for the Survey 

 

     Land Entry

     1784 Rowan Co, NC Land Survey for 250 acres on Rockey Creek. [for the land listed above.] 

   

 

DEED BOOK A

 

A:132

25 Oct. 1786 State of North Carolina #1257/ #1439 to Rezin BAKER for 50 sh per 100 A in Rowan County on N. side of main Rockey Crk adj. George MATTISON.  Richard CASWELL Esq. 

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

 

A:158-459 

19 Oct. 1791 Rezin BAKER of Madison Co. Virginia to William DENHAM £60 specie.  250 A on main Rockey Crk adj. to George MATTISON, James DENHAM, John DENHAM, Francis ROBERTS. 

1 Feb 1793 [date proved?]

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

 

   

  ROWAN COUNTY LAND RECORDS/ABSTRACTS

 

 

On 22 September 1768 a petition protesting taxes and corrupt officials in Rowan County was sent to Justice Christopher Nation, to be presented to the Assembly when it convenved October 7th and November 3rd.  The petition was signed by thirty county residents, which included Aquilla Felps*, Sibeyley [Sylvester?]Baker, Obediah Baker and Abner Baker.

 

* According to land record #10:205; Aquilla Felps land adj that of Sylvester Baker, also see land record #10:93

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK B

B:169-170

4 Aug. 1791 John YOUNG, Madison Co, KY to John WITHERSPOON £170 for 400 A on Old House Crk adj William YOUNG granted by state 11 July 1788 #1677. Wit: David McEWEN, Elijah HENDREN [ANGLES?] 1794

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 7

 

7:206.  David BLACK & wf Mary (M) to John HENDERSON for £30, 212½ A on Norwoods Crk on E side Catawba R. 26 Apr. 1769.  Abraham (A) ERIN.  Robert CARREN. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:207.  1 May 1770. Matthias (X) PROCK & wf Marget (00) to William BUTLER for £35 100 A on Dutchman’s Crk adj Wm ROBERTS, Jr., granted Paul PROCK, father of sd Matthias PROCK, William ROBERTS, Shadrack ROBERTS. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:208. 7 May 1770.  Robert FORBIS to Moses BAKER for £5, 50 A. on fk of Josephs Crk. Hugh LEWIS, Welcom HODGES. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:209.  7 May 1770. Robert FORBIS to Welcom W. HODGES £350 for 558 A on both sides Yadkin R on Josephs Crk ad Abraham CRESON, Moses BAKER, Hugh LEWIS. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:210.  April 25, 1770, William ROBERTS, Sr., & wife Elenor to William ROBERTS, Jr., - all of Rowan Co, NC 100 acres on Great Dutchmans Crk, beginning at a pine & a hickory tree & going with the old original line east 76 perches ______ for £15 Wit: John HANLINE, Nathan ROBERTS record. May court of 1770.  Part of the tract GRANVILLE to William ROBERTS Aug. 26, 1762.

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

7:210.  April 25, 1770, William ROBERTS Sr., & wife Elenor to Nathan ROBERTS    - all of Rowan Co, NC, have 100 acres on the waters of Great Dutchmans Crk, beginning on the corner of Jacob HUNTER & going west 170 perches, south 10 degrees east 66 perches to a white oak, south 35 degrees east 48 perches, east 115 perches, then north to the beginning, for £15. Wit: John HANLINE & William ROBERTS Jr., & record. May court of 1770.  (This is part of the tract Earl GRANVILLE to William ROBERTS Sr., on Aug. 26, 1762.)

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC 

 

7:211.  22 Apr. 1770. Simbright HELTSELL to Jacob ROADES £100 for  200 A on both sides Richland fk known as Walses place.  Wit: John KIMBROUGH, Benjamin HANDCOCK, Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:212. 10 June 1769. William ERWIN to Thomas ERWIN £20 for 240 ½ A on both sides Lamberts old house Crk one side Catawba R granted 28 Aug. 1762. Wit: Christopher ERWIN, William YOUNG, Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:213. 10 June 1769 William ERWIN to William YOUNG £57 for 340 ½ A on both sides Lamerts Crk on E side Catawba R, Wit: Christopher ERWIN, Thomas ERWIN. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:213-215. 10 May 1769. Francis BEATEY of Mecklenburg Co, NC, to James BEATEY £67 for 352 A, 240 of which lie on headwaters of Coddle Crk where sd Thomas now dwells adj CARRUTH, Hugh BEATEY, James HUGGINS & John McKNIGHT, and 112 A adj James BLYTHE on Blythes Crk, known as Maloney’s old place, the timber on which is to be divided betw Hugh BEATEY & Thomas BEATEY.  Robert GRAY, James BEATEY. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:216. 28 Mar, 1770.  Samuel WOODS, Jr., & wf Elizabeth (W) to Hugh LINN £45 for 148 A on W side Cold Water Crk adj Samuel WOODS, Sr., Samuel GALBREATH & Griffith RUTHERFORD.  Wit: John COCHRAN, Thoms. GALBREATH, Andrew WOODS, George WOODS. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:217. 22 Sept. 1786. Thomas FORSTER to Wiliam GILES £185 for 311 A adj Henry DOLAND, John McGUIRE, Willis ELLIS, John MAGOUNE, Margaret CUSICK. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:218.  10 Oct 1769.  Thomas FORSTER & wf Lucy to William GILES £150 for 570 A in Rowan.  Wit: Geo. MAGOUNE, William McConnell. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:218.  17 Apr. 1770 Samuel (s) HILLIS & wf Anne (A) to James PENRY £50 for 200 A on Second Crk.  Wit: Samuel WILLSON, William WILLSON, John BRALY.  Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:219.  18 Apr. 1770.  Hugh FORSTER to Valentine BEARD for 40 sh lots #29, #32 in E. Sq of Salisbury.  Wit: Francis HARTLEY, Chars. MASON, Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:220. 1 May 1770.  Samuel LUCKIE & wf Ann to Joseph LUCKIE £18 for 63 A on Beaver Bam branch on S side Yadkin R adj Robert TATE.  Wit: Thomas DICKEY, Robt JOHNSTON, Michael ANDERSON. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:222. 1 May 1770 Samuel LUCKIE & wf Ann to Joseph LUCKIE £10 for 74 A on Fourth Crk adj Samuel LUCKIE, granted 18 July 1758.  Wit: Thomas DICKEY, Robert JOHNSTON, Michael ANDERSON. Prvd May Court 1770.

 

7:288.  Feb. 13, 1771, Thomas TURNER & wife Catherine to Phillip TURNER – all of Rowan Co NC., 84 acres on east bank of Yadkin River next the two lines of John ROBERTS & down the river, for £10. Wit: John TURNER, John ROBERTS & Adam BUTNER & record. in Feb. 1771.  (This is 1/3 moiety of land, Earl GRANVILLE to Edward TURNER Jan. 27, 1761 – see Book 4 p.p. 153,454,455).

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

7:290.  12 Feb 1771.  John MENDENHALL to Moses MEDENHALL £10 for 23 ½ A on N fk of Deep R adj Thomas MILLS.  Wit: Jno TALBOT John MENDENHALL.  Prvd Feb Court 1771.

 

7:292. 17 Apr 1771.  George [X] LEGALL Jr. & wf Mary [X] Marget to Samuel BAILEY £20 for 200 A on Dutchmans Crk in fks of Yadkin.  Wit: Daniel LEWIS, Saml Barns.  Prvd Feb. Court 1771.

 

7:294-295. 11 Feb 1771.  William MORRISON to Andrew MILLER £100 for 640 A on S side Catawba R on 8 Mile Shoal Crk, granted 19 Nov. 1753.  Wit: William IRELAND, John STEWART.  Prvd Feb. Court 1771.

 

7:295.  11 Feb 1771.  William MORRISON to Andrew MILLER £100 for 640 A on N side 8 Mile Shoal Crk granted 19 Nov. 1753.  Wit: William IRELAND. John STEWART. Prvd Feb. Court 1771.

 

7:296.  25 Jan. 1771.  Samuel WOODS & wf Sarah [O] to Alexander MORRISON £35 for 223 A on Grants Crk adj McHENRY.  Wit: Jas McCULLOOCH, Archibald MORRISON.

 

7:298.  8 Feb 1771.  Richard JACKS & wf Ann [X] to John BRUNTS shoemaker £90 for 500 A on E side Dutchmans Crk on both sides Cedar Crk, granted Peter BEAM who sold to John ALLEN who sold to Joseph BRYAN to JACKS.  Wit: Wm ROBERTS, John BRUNTS Jr. Abraham ADAMs. Prvd Feb Court 1771.

 

7:300. 25 June 1770.  Thomas McMANUS to John CARSON £50 for 304 A on N side Second Crk where decd David FULLERTON lived incl Nath TODDS’s improvement, part of tract granted James McMANUS 27 Apr. 1751 & bequeathed to Thomas McMANUS.  Wit: William STEEL Max CHAMBERS. Prvd Feb. Court 1771.

 

7:301.  This is to certify that John BRALY was married to Sarah CARUTH by the Rev. Richard LANKEY 5 Sept. 1758, by whom he had issue, viz: dau. Agnes, b. 1 June 1759, son Walter, b. 14 Apr. 1761, dau Margaret , b. 22 Feb 1763, son John b. 25 May 1765, dau. Anny b. 5 July 1767, dau Sarah, b. 10 June 1769, dau. Mary b. 25 Oct. 1771. son Hugh b. 12 Feb 1774, son James b. 30 Aug. 1776.  Buried out of my family Joseph Mitchell 29 Aug. 1773 and Mother Agnes 5 Oct. 1774, aged abt 85 yrs.  Negros born on my plantation, viz Doll. B. 16 Nov. 1768, Lucy b. 31 July 1770, Samson b. 22 Nov. 1774, Derry b. 24 Nov. 1776, London b. 12 Nov. 1778, Benjan b. 1 June 1789, Jesse b. 23 Sept. 1791, Cyrus b. 3 Nov. 1794. n.d.

 

7:302.  1 Aug. 1769. James HOLDERNESS of Halifax Co., NC, to dau Charlotte HOLDERNESS for love, a Negro named Fanny with Child Isham & livestock purchased of John CHADWELL & wf Bethania & Peter PERKINS.

 

7:303.  1 Aug. 1769.  James HOLDERNNESS of Halifax Co., NC, to son McKinne HOLDERNESS for love, a Negro named Phillis bought from John CHADWELL & wf Bethania & Peter ERKINS.  Wit: Joseph CHAPMAN, Ben SHERROD.  Prvd Mar. Court 1771.

 

7:304.  13 Dec. 1770.  Fracis CEATEY of Mecklenburg Co., NC, to Joseph CRONKLETON £34 for 254 A on Mountain Crk on W side Catawb R adj Moses PERKINS & FLEMING.

 

7:305.  7 Mar. 1771.  James CATHEY & wf Isabella to Moses LINSTER £122 for 340 A on Poplar branch of Grants Crk, part of 687 A granted John CATHEY 2 Apr. 1761 & left by will to his son James CATHEY 9 Jan. 1764.  Wit: Saml YOUNG, Benjn ROBISON.  Prvd May Court 1771.

 

7:306.  7 May. 1771.  Henry SLONE/SLOAN to James KERR £90 for 229 A on N side Great Rd from Salisbury to Trading Ford adj Wm STEEL.  Wit: John LOCK, John BRALY. Prvd May Court 1771.

 

7:308.  1 Apr. 1771.  Robert TATE & wf Rebecca (o) to John GRAHAM £125 for 402 A on Beaver Dam branch on S side S fk Yadkin R adj Saml YOUNG, Rich’d ARMSTRONG & the LUCKIES.  Wit: Saml YOUNG, Jas. BRANDON, James ROBBINS.  Prvd May Court 1771.

 

7:311. 20 Nov. 1769.  James CARSON & wf Honour to their son John CARSON for 10 sh, 328 A on both sides Grants Crk, ½ of 656 A granted 20 Aug. 1759.  Andrew King, Thomas CARSON, John BRALY.  Prvd May Court 1771.

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 9

 

9:605. 10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #662 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Absalom TAYLOR 640 A on both sides McCutcheons Crk of Cold Wter Crk & Grants Crk & Buffalo Crk adj Alexander MARTIN, Joseph JUSTICE, Patience DACEY, Jones BROWN & John LITAKER.

 

9:605. 10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #437 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Margaret GOSS 420 A on Sandy Crk adj Joseph GROSS & William WOOD.

 

9:606. 10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #636 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Henry Fry, 177 A on W side Abbotts Crk adj Davis SMITH, James HOWELL, Joseph WASON & Leonard CORNLYSON.

 

9:607.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #610 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Lewis WINKLER, 200 A on Peach Branch adj McCULLOH.

 

9:607.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #262 @ 50 sh per 100 A Phillip WILLIAMS 500 [300] A on branch Hunting Crk & Rockey Crk adj Daniel McEASLEY, Obediah BAKER, & Edward ROBERTS.

 

9:608.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #376 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LOWRY 140 A adj his former survey ____

 

9:609.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #497 @ 50 sh per 100 A toCharles LOWERY 200 A on Buffalo Crk adj John BARKLEY, Alexr. PENNY & John HAGGINS.

 

9:610.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #456 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LAWRENCE Jr., 150 A on WITHROWS ____ adj Capt. John KERR, John LOWRANCE & James DOBBINS.

 

9:611.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #522 @ 50 sh per 100 A to James REED 130 A on Dutchmans Crk adj WILCOCKSON, Wm WHITAKER & James McMAHAN.

 

9:612.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #338 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Samuel MERRELL, 130 A adj McCULLOH.

 

9:613.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #214 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Griffith RUTHERFORD 400 A on E side Catawba R on Back Crk adj John McGUIRE, John BAIRD & Hugh MONTGOMERY.

 

9:613.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #213 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Griffith RUTHERFORD 350 A on Cold Water Crk adj Phillip COLEMAN, James COCHRAN, & George SAVITZ.

 

9:614.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #526 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Abrahm WILSON 600 A on Dutchmans Crk  adj Wilson HUNT & John BRYAN.

 

9:615.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #550 @ 50 sh per 100 to David HAMPTON 50 A on Dutchmans Crk adj Wilson HUNT & Wm DECOURSE.

 

9:616.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #397 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Reuben PHILLIPS 200 A on S fk of Cra___ Crk at a flat rock marked RP & crossing the Mirey Branch.

 

9:617.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #640 @ 50 sh per 100 to Jacob BECK, 200 A on Abbotts Crk adj Le___ WINKLER on McCULLOH’s line.

 

9:618.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #539 50 sh per 100 A to Robert BOYD & Robert [Adam] JOHNSTON, ____ A on Buffalo Shoal Crk adj Thomas MORRISON & Widow MILLER.

 

9:619.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #332 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas YOUNG 900 A on S side Hunting Crk adj McConnell, BUTLER & ELSBERRY.

 

9:620.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #334 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas YOUNG 640 A on N side Hunting cr adj James McCORD, Christopher HARSTON, HOURSTON & BRYANT.

 

9:621.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #348 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas YOUNG 320 A on Hunting Crk on S side Widow OWEN adj ELSBERRY.

 

9:622. 10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #543 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Daniel BURKHART 400 A on Abbotts Crk adj George BURKHEART.

 

9:623.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #348 @ 50 sh per 100 A to DANIEL BURHART 400 A on Hunting Crk adj Elizabeth CAMPBELL on Buck Shoal Crk.

 

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 10

 

10:83. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #776 @ 50 sh per 100 A to David CALWELL 200 A on S Yadkin R adj DOBBINS & Margaret JONSTON.

 

10:84.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #705 50 sh per 100 to Hugh CUNNINGHAM 200 A on N fk Reedy___

 

10:85 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #989 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John HUGHEY 200 A on Bear Crk adj George WILCOX.

 

10:86. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #782 @ 50 sh per 100 to William CUNNINGHAM 640 A on Reedy Crk adj Minus Griggs, Hugh & Joseph CUNNINGHAM ____

 

10:87.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #1036 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LOPP 385 A on both sides Abbotts Cr.

 

10:87.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #942 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Benjamin BAKER 345 A on both sides ABBOTTS Cr adj John McCLAIN & Richard GRAHAM.

 

10:88. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #684 @ 50 sh per 100 A to William MOORE 200 A on Abbotts Crk adj Michael YOUNTZ, Leonard CARNES & Michael YOUNG.

 

10:88. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #899 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John DUNN 350 A on Royals Crk on county line adj Thomas LAMBERT.

 

10:89. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #1017 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Isaac ENOCHS 303 A on Bryans Mills Crk adj Gariel ENOUCHS & John JACKS.

 

10:90.  4 Nov 1784. State Grant # 818 @ 50 sh per 100 A to James SCOTT 640 A on Little Dutchmans Cr in the fks of the Ydkin R adj John LITTLE, Hugh CURRIN [?], Geo LOCK, Jno DOBBINS & Nathan HOM___ .

 

10:91. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #681 @ 50 sh per 100 A to James ROSS 640 A on both sides Rich Fo__ of Abbotts Crk adj HANBY.

 

10:91. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #926 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Jacob GOBBLE 500 A adj James WOODS.

 

10:92.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #881 @ 50 sh per 100 A to George EATON 250 A on Dutchmans Crk adj Jonathan EATON.

 

10:92. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #1027 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Benjamin LYDE 300 A on N side Withrows Crk adj Henry HUGHEY Fr., Joseph THOMPSON & Henry MURRY.

 

10:93.  4 Nov. 1784. State Grants (#819) @ 50 shillings on 100 acres to George HOLBROOK 500 acres in fk of Yadkin River on the east side of Aquilla PHELPS Mill Branch next Philip DOWEL & Obadiah BAKER.

 

10:93.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #552 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Philip YOST 200 A on Dutch Buffalo Crk adj George ROSSAMAN.

 

10:94.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #269 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Robert CASON 640 A on little S fk of S Ydkin R __the branch where he lives adj John McCLELAND.

 

10:94. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #750 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Jeremiah MALONE 625 A on Carters Crk adj John JOHNSTON & Peter Dowell.

 

10:95. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #747 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Willaim MILLER 136 A on Potts Crk.

 

10:96.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #744 @ 50 sh per 100 to John ADAMS 200 A on Bear Crk adj John Mary LUCKEY, Thomas PENNERY, Ralph VANCLEAVE, Valentine HUFF & Benjn. GAITHER.

 

10:97.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #798 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John SHIVER [Shaver? Silver?], 500 A on side Hanbys Crk & both sides Stony Run adj Wm EMBLER, Charles BYRNE.

 

10:196.  4 Nov. 1784. State grant #854 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Adam HELSTUTLER, 400 A on Beaverdam Branch adj John GREEN & John DANCEY.

 

10:196.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #911 @50 sh per 100 A to Peter HAMMOND, 250 A on S side Yadkin R.

 

10:197. 4 Nov. State Grant #705 2 50 sh per 100 A to Henry Weighman, 500 A on both sides Four Mile Branch adj Henry LOOKABILL.

 

10:198.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #893 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Samuel LOVE, 123 A on Fifth Crk adj MORRISON, ASTON, & Wm KILLIAN, Alexander DONALDSON & Benjamin BAKER.

 

10:199. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #1-99@ 50 sh per 100 A to Joseph CALLAWAY, 320 A on branch of Royals Crk.

 

!0:199.  State Grant #953 @ 50 sh per 1000 A to Michael KRIGHT, 451 A on Second Crk akj Fredk FISHER, Philip SLOUGH & William SMATHERS.

 

10:200.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #255 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Sylvester BAKER, 150 A branch of Hunting Crk at E end of the Grassy Nob adj Obadiah BAKER on E spur of the mountain.

 

10:201.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #908 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Michael Right, 75 A on N side Second Crk adj his land, Phillip GARATT, Killian AVERHART & Valentine DARR.

 

10:201.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #1023 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Francis WILLIAMS, 150 A on Frys Crk adj George FRY, Henry JOHNS & the Moravian Line.

 

10:202. 4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #674 @ 50 sh per 100 A to James NOLAND, 529 A on Dutchmans Crk adj John HENDRON, John JOHNSTON & MONTGOMERY.

 

10:202. 10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #565 to Robert LANSDALE @ 50 sh per 100 A, 300 A incl the forks of John KINGS Crk and the head of  Sharpes Big Branch adj John MONTGOMERY.

 

10:203.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #790 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Michael SCHAFFER, 264 A on Abbots Crk adj Andrew BOSTAIN, William FRANK & McCULLOH.

 

10:203.  10 Oct. 1783. State Grant #256 @ 50 sh per 100 A to William MITCHELL, 100 A on S side Hunting Crk on Wilkes County line adj Daniel RASH on Brush Crk.

 

10:204.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant # @ 50 sh per 100 A to James SCRIVENER, 297 ½ A on Abbotts Crk & Muddy Run adj John BILLING, Thomas CARSON & David SMITH.

 

10:204.  4 Nov. 1784  State Grant #946 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Nicholas RIMER, 352 A on Dutch Buffalo Crk adj Boston LANCE, Ludwick SEEFORT, Henry WHITSEL, Anthony COONS, & Andrew STOKINGER.

 

10:205. 10 Oct. 1783,  State Grant #264 @ 50 shillings per 100 acres to Obadiah BAKER 200 acres on Hunting Crk at Grassy Nob next Sylvester BAKER & Phillip WILLIAMS on the east spur of the mountain. 

 

10:205.  10 Oct 1783  State Grant #585 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Margaret BELL, 270 A on head of Robies branch adj Robert SIMONTON & the Widow

Rosebrough.        

10:205-206.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #246 @ 50 sh per 100 A Richard ROBISON, 72 A on both sides Second Crk adj his own land. 

  

10:206.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant 486 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Alexander CLINGAMAN, 400 A on Second Crk adj his own line, Phillip EARENHART & Fred'k   FISHER. 

 

10:207. 10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #597 @ 50 sh per 100 A to William KILLEN, 300 A on Hugh Parks Crk adj Robert CARLISLE & Alexander ASTON.

 

10:207.  10 Oct 1783.  State Grant #671 @ 50 sh per 100 A to William KILLEN, 178 A adj his former entry at the head of Parks Crk adj Wm & John BRALY.

 

10:447. 23 Mar. 1785.  State Grant #85 for £301 specie to John Lews BEARD 375 A on Abbotts Crk, sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:447. 23 Mar 1785.  State Grant # 87 for £200 specie to John Lewis BEARD 375 A on Abbotts Crk, sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:447. 23 Mar. 1785.  State Grant #89 for £865 specie to Valentine BEARD 336 A on S side Yadkin R incl the upper end of the island above Trading Ford, sold as sold as confiscated property of McCULLOH.

 

10:448. 18 Mar 1785.  State Grant #91 @ £231 specie to Robert MARTIN 200 A on S side Yadkin R sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:449.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #976 @ 50 sh per 100 to Francis ROSS 300 A on Coldwater & Buffalo Crks adj Joseph Ross, Wm Miller & Robert McPhearson.

 

10:449. 4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #891 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Elijah BEDWELL 600 A on Chinkerpin Crk adj Henry SPEIR.

 

10:450.  17 Dec 1785.  State Grant #1081 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Mathias WEASNER 300 A on Muddy Crk adj land he bought from Fredk MARSHALL adj the Moravian Line also.

 

10:450.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #765 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Michael YOUNG 400 A on Pounders Fk of Abbotts Crk.

 

10:451.  17 Dec 1785.  State Grant #1087 @ 50 sh per 100 A to James BILLING 540 A on Abbotts Crk on the Surry County line adj Henry DAVIS and the Moravian Line.

 

10:452.  14 Dec 1785.  State Grant#1073 @ 50 sh per 100 A to George HALL 577 A on Little Duchman Crk of S Yadkin R adj Samuel REED.

 

10:452.  30 Mar 1785.  State Grant #93 for £341.1 specie to Radford ELLIS 340 A on S side Yadkin R adj Henry SLOAN sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:453  State Grant #94 for £43/9 specie to Benj ABBET 343 A on ABBOTTS Crk aj Samuel PARKS sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:454.  15 June 1785.  Henry [X] SPINSY to Henry SLEITER of Salisbury for £50 part of lots #73, 74 in E Sq of Salisbury granted Daniel LITTLE incl house & improvements where Bartholomew Lewis COFFER formerly lived.  Prvd Aug Court 1786.

 

10:455.  15 Jun 1785.  Landrine [X] EGGERS to Andrew BAIRD of Somerset Co, NJ for £100 specie 100 A Swearing Crk adj McCULLOH’s line & a survey for Hugh McCRAY.  Wit:  Ezekiel BAIRD, Zebulon BEARD, John HUNT.  Prvd Aug Court 1786.

 

10:456.  16 May 1786.  Jeremiah NELSON to John ARCHIBALD for £33.9 livestock & personalty. Prvd Aug Court 1786.

 

10:457.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #222 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Hugh ALLEN 50 A adj Richard AUTON, sd ALLEN & John PATTON.

 

10:458.  6 July 1786.  John HENDRON to Stpehpen NOLAND for £100 263½ A on Dutchmans Crk where sd HENDRON now lives adj Hugh MONTGOMERY & James NOLAND.  Wit: Basil GAITHER, Thos. PRATHER.  Prvd Aug Court 1786.

 

10:459.  31 Mar 1785.  State Grant #79 for £117 specie to Peter POST 115 A on S side Yadkin R adj Bassingers Branch Tract #12, Peter FITE, John CARN sold as confiscated property of H. E. McCULLOH.

 

10:459.  29 July 1785.  Elenor [E] LINVILLE to Henry HENDRICKS for 8 105 A on Linvilles Crk adj E. ELLIS, William COOK. Prvd Aug Court 1786.

 

10:461.  8 Aug. 1786.  James (X) Patterson to Samuel BARNS for £22, 200 A on both sides S fk of Swans Crk.  Henry GILES, Alexander Long.  Ackn. Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:462.  20 Dec. 1785.  Lewis BEARD to David WOODSON Esq. £250 for 466 A on S side Rich fk of Abbotts Crk incl the mouth of Hunts fk adj Michael SHOOLER & Seaborn TUCKER, being a state Grant of 10 Oct. 1783.  Wit: Jno BREVARD, J. G. LAUMAN, Samuel McCONAUGHEY.  Ackn Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:463.  20 Sept. 1786.  State Grant #1074 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Jonthan HARRIS, 400 A on Little & Hunting Crks adj Abraham BRANDON, Zacahriah EVANS, Bartin BYSENS & Jeremiah JACOBS.

 

10:464.  20 Sept. 1786. State Grant #1075 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Jonathan HARRIS, 145 A on Little & Hunting Crks adj Abraham BRANDON, Zachariah EVANS, Bartin DYSEN.

 

10:465. David WOODSON to Lewis BEARD £300 for 315 A on S side Grants Crk adj Town Land, Thomas FROHOCK, Caleb PHIFER, Michael SMITH, it being a state grant.  Wit: Robert GAY, E. YARBOROUGH.  Ackn. Aug. Courty 1786.

 

10:466.  9 Aug. 1786, Lewis BEARD to Rennard WISE £120 for 190 A on big South fk of Crane Crk adj WALKER in sight of Dutch Meeting House, adj Conrad BREAM, Henry AGINOR, part of a state grant.  Wit: Peter BROWN, Prvd. Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:466  1 Aug 1786, Lewis BEARD to Jacob FRALEY for £10, 18 A on S fk of Crane Crk adj Henry AGINOR above Jacob FRALEY’s Mill Pond.  Wit: David WOODSON, Peter FAUST,  Aug. 1786.

 

10:467.  9 Aug. 1785, Lewis BEAR to John KETCHEY for £25, 118 A on big S fk of Crane Crk adj  Anthony SALT & Jacob FRALEY. Wit: Henry GILES, Alexander LONG.  Ackn Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:467.  23 Jan. 1786.  John REDWINE [signs as Johannes RITWEIL & wf Sarah (+)] to George HARTLINE for £160, 298 A both sides Reedy Branch of Dutch Second Crk adj Henry FRICK & Jacob BEAM. Wit: Jacob FOFN, 2nd wit. signs Prvd Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:468. 11 Aug. 1785. Daniel (D) WAGONER & wf Elizabeth (+) to John AVERY £20, for 199 A on W side Abbotts Crk adj sd WAGONER’s other survey & John LONG, being a state grant dated 4 Nov. 1784.  Hugh (Ī the line is thru the middle of the I not on top) Wit: OKEYLY, Wm BODENAHMER, Mathias WAGONER. Prvd Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:468.  18 Oct. 1785 Ralph VANCLEAVE & wf Lydia to Isaac JONES of Anne Arundel Co, MD £260 for 320 A on Bear Crk adj property formerly Daniel BOONE’s part of 640 A granted by Granville to George BOONE 21 Dec. 1761.  Jno McNAIREY, Joseph HUGHES, Benj Gaiter. Prvd Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:469.  14 Dec. 1770. John Lewis BEARD to Paul BARRINGER £180 for 654 A on N side Grants Crk on both sides Jumping Run adj George BRUNER & James CARSON. Ackn. 7 Mar. 1772.

 

10:470.  24 Apr. 1786.  David CRAWFORD to William BOWMAN £100 for 116 A on both sides Withrow Crk adj David STEWART, Adam McNEELY, part of two orig. surveys James STEWART & wf sold Adam McNEELY dec’d, etx. Jas BRANDON, Charles DUNN.  Ackn Aug Court 1786.

 

10:471.  8 Mar. 1786.  Samuel ROBERT to Abraham WOMMACK 11 head of marked cattle as security for £20 gold or silver half Joes @ £3.4, before 10 July. Wit: Robert MACKIE. Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:471. 24 May 1786.  Michael ALBRIGHT Sr. to Peter ALBRIGHT 10 sh, for 103 A on N fk Grants Crk adj John HAGGINS, Thoms BELL.  Wit: Jacob ALBRIGHT, William BELL. Ackn Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:472. 14 Dec. 1785.  Michael ALBRIGHT to his son Peter for love & affection, 203 A [no descriptions].  Wit: Saml SUTHER. Ackn Aug. Court 1786.

 

10:473. 6 Apr 1780.  Charles LOWREY to John BAKER of Mecklenburg Co., £50 species @200 A on waters of Buffalow Crk adj John BARLEY, Alexr PENNY, John HAGGARS  Charles LOWREY to John BAKER, with appurtenances as in deed from David WOODSON to Lewis BEARD as in p.465 Wit: William PETERSEN, Thomas LOWRY.  Akn Aug 1786. 

 

10:473-474. 8 Nov. 1785.  Obadiah BAKER and wife Patience (X) of Rowan Co. N.C., to Moses SAUNDERS of Wilkes Co. N.C.,  £41¾ for 200 acres on Hunting Crk at Grassy Nob adj Sylvester BAKER, Philip WILLIAMS, beginning on east spur of the mountain, along the ridge to chestnut & including the improvement, being a State Grant to sd BAKER. Wit: Joseph PINSON, James WILLIAMS prvd in Aug. 1786.  

 10:474-475.  24 Apr 1786.  Devault PECK to John PECK £12 species 200 A on both sides of Pounder fk of Abbits Crk. 

  

10:542.  4 Nov. 1784.  State Grant #951 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Jones BOSTAIN, 172 A on Grants Crk adj Mathias BOSTON, Samuel COOPER, John HAGANS, Henry McHENRY & Griffith RUTHERFORD.

 

10:542.  10 Dec. 1783.  State Grant #624 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Nicholas KNATZER, 84 A on HANLINE’s Crk adj Elizabeth ADMIRE, George MARSHALL, Phillip HOWARD.

 

10:543.  17 Dec. 1785.  State Grant #1080 @ 50 sh per 10 A to Phillip CRAVER, 500 A on Frys Crk adj the Moravian Line. Wit: Henry PEELER.

 

10:543.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #405 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Robert NEVINS, 200 A adj Joseph Thompson & Henry Hughey, Fr.

 

10:544.  10 Oct. 1783.  State Grant #283 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Robert GRAY, 100 A on Witherows Crk adj his own line.

 

10:544. 10 Oct. 1783. State Grant #380 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Robert Gray, 640 A adj Patrick GRAY & Robert HERVEY.

 

10:545.  17 Oct. 1786.  Charles BILES to John BRINDLE £80 for 106 A on s side Dutchmans Crk adj Wm. ROBERTS, Conrad GRAVES.  Wit: William ROBERTS, William BUTLAR.  Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:545.  15 Sept. 1784.  Charles (X) Westerman & Eleanor (X) WESTERMAN  to Vachel JAMES £60 for 50 A, part of Michael CLIFFORD’s tract and 50 A on Dutchmans Crk. Basil GAITHER, Ebenezer FROST. Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:546.  7 Feb. 1784. Matthew Lock Esq. to Richard LOCK £100 for 325 A on both sides of Grants Crk on Alizon’s (now Stewart’s) line adj John BRANDON, bought from Thos. BRANDON and 19 A adj James CATHEY and Fergus GRAHAM, being 354 A in all. Wit: Jno STEELE, John BRALY.  Ackn Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:547  25 Jan. 1787.  Dugless HADEN to William Haden £150 for 450 A on Yadkin R adj John BLANKETPICKLER, James ANDRES & James PATTERSON.  Wit: George Thomason, James ANDREWS.  Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:548. 8 Feb. 1787. John LOPP to Valentine DAY £5 for 12 A on Abbotts Crk adj Henry DERR, being a State Grant.  Wit: John BRALY.  Ackn. Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:549.  7 Oct. 1786.  Enoch (E) STOREY, Mary (X) STOREY to John PATTON £150 specie for 176 A on head of Fosters Branch adj Willis ELLIS, Henry SLOAN & Thomas WILLIS.  Wit: W. Moore, Nthaniel Parker. Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

 10:550. 30 Nov. 1786.  Joseph DOBSON & wf Mary to James WELCH £100 for 400 A on middle fk of Rock Crk adj Ben DOBSON, Joshua NICHOLS, James McHARGUS & Robert HARDEN, being a 1783 State Grant. Wit: Eilliam HARDIN, Thomas MAY, Thos. MORRIS.  Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:551.  30 Nov. 1786.  Fergus SLOAN to William STEPHENSON & Andw McKINNEY for the Fourth Crk Congregation, 4 A incl the church and burying ground belonging to the Congregation of Fourth Crk.  Wit: Wm SHARPE, Alexr. MILLIGAN. Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:552.  3 Feb. 1787.  John (X) McLEAN & wf Elsa (X) to William Wilson £100 for 321 A on Third Crk incl sd McLEAN’s improvement adj sd WILSON, Jonathan BOON & John WELLS.  Wit: Wm WELLS, John PATTERSON.  Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:552.  20 Dec. 1786, George HALBROOKS, a blacksmith of York Co. South Carolina wf Hannah to Charles CATON, a planter of Rowan Co. NC 500 acres on a branch, just below the old Felps mill adj Richard BOWAL & Obediah BAKER, for £150,Wit: Joseph WILSON & Jesse CATON & prvd in Feb. 1787.

 

10:553. 17 Jan. 1786.  David RANKIN to John McCONNELL £50 for 134 A [description illegible] bought from Wm DAVISON in 1774.  Wit: Ja. KERR, Jas. LATTA.  Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:554.  17 Jan. 1786  John McCONNELL to David RANKIN £50 for 262 A adj sd RANKIN’s upper corner adj Saml PADON, Jas. KERR, Jas. LATTA. Prvd Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:555. 7 Jan. 1787.  James CRAIGE to Alexr. LONG £75 for 100 A on Grants Crk adj sd LONG & SWINK. Wit: H. YOUNG, Geo. DUNN, Ackn. Feb. Court 1787.

 

10:486.  8 Nov. 1785, Sylvester BAKER & wife Mary of Rowan Co., NC to Joseph PINSON of Wilkes Co, NC, 150 acres on Hunting Crk at the east end of Grassy Nob adj. Obadiah BAKER at the east end of the mountain for £50. Wit: Obadiah BAKER, Moses SAUNDERS.  Prvd Aug. Court 1786.  ( Orig. State Grant  to sd BAKER).

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 11

 

 

11:59. Dec. 29 1773 John ROBERTS – no wife signs – sets John HOWARD (both of Rowan Co NC) have 84 acres on east side of Yadkin River & east side of the branch called Thomas Run, going west 55 chains to a walnut on the bank of the river then east 5 chains, for £65, witnessed by Daniel LITTLE & Peter LITTLE & proven by a camparison of hands as the “common Proof not being attainable” & recorded in Aug. 1787.

 

11:69. 18 Sep 1786.  Samuel BRYAN Jr. & Daniel BRYAN to Edward Viller HARBIN Sr. £384.15 for 513 A on Yadkin R. adj Morgan BRYAN, James CAMPBELL, & John JOHNSTON.  Wit: John WESTROPE, Edwd Stonestreet, Rezin HARBIN. Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:70.  25 Jul 1787 Adam SPAUGH Sr., planter to George HARTMAN, planter, £5 for 280 A on a ridge beyween Spaugh’s Crk & Muddy Crk.  Being State Grant  #10:70 [10:363], adj George HARTMAN, Adam SPAUGH, Peter SECKNER & the Surry Co, line.  Wit: Martin WALK, & 2nd wit.  Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:71.  1 Mar 1787  Jacob HUSLEY to Jacob KLINERT £50 for 200 A on dividing ridge of Reedy Crk & Swearing Crk adj land HUSLEY purchased from John RANDLEMAN & Richard ROBISON.  Wit: Anthony HINKLE & 2nd wit.  Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:71.  16 Sep 1784  Ralph VANCLEAVE to Alexander CAIRNES £200 for 240 A on Bear Crk in forks of Yadkin R.  Wit; Basil GAITHER, John JOHNSTON.  Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:72.  22 Nov 1786 Lindsey CARSON to John MORRISON for £100 for 392 A on both sides of Third Crk adj James MCCOLLUM, William CARSON & James WATTS.  Wit: James BRADLEY, William POTTS, Wm MORRISON. Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

 11:73.  28 Oct 1786.  Thomas Cook to William MCDONALD £40 for 200 A on Schoolhouse Br of Withrows Crk adj Robert VARVAY & Robert GRAY.  Wit: Thos. GRAY, Robert GRAY, Ann COOK.  Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:74.  __ Oct 1786.  Henry CHAMBERS to Henry McHENRY £150 for 156 A on a ridge between Third and Fourth Crks including the road leading to Fort Dobbs adj ALLISON, Thomas McELWRAITH & John McELWREATH. Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:75.  18 July 1787.  John TATE, planter to Robert STEEL, millwright, £100 for 301 ½ A on Third Crk adj Able ARMSTRONG, Samuel STEEL, John ROBLEY, Joseph WILSON, and John TATE, including the Salisbury Great Road & the shoals of Third Crk.  Being part of a 640 Granville grant to Robert TATE, dec’d, on 7 Jan 1755 & devised by Robert TATE’s last will and testament of 3 Apr 1776 to John TATE.  Wit: James McBROOM, Saml YOUNG, James STEEL. Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:76.  7 Aug 1787  John DOBBIN, blacksmith to Thomas McGUIRE, hatter, £120 for 318 A on both sides of main Rockey Crk.  Wit: Thos CARSON, John BRALY.  Ack at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:77.  18 Jul 1786 Ruth WILCOXON to James NOLAND £60 for 90 A on Dutchmans Crk adj NOLAND, William WHITAKER, James READ.  Wit:  Thos. PRATHER, Stephen D. NOLAND. Prvd at Aug Court 1787.

 

11:77.  26 May 1787.  Henry MILLER & wf Mary [X] to Jacob HUFMAN £80 for 76 A on a branch of Muddy Crk adj Minus GREG’s house where he lived.  Wit: Andrew HAMPTON, Mines GRIGES.  Prvd at Aug Court 1787

11:78.  Joseph SMITH yeoman to Carhart WALLING, planter £75 specie 200 A on Potts Crk adj Zebulon BAIRD.  Wit: William Fanning LYNN, Landrine EGGERS. Prvd Aug Court 1787.

 

11:79. 25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1191 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Nathan MORGAN for 371 A on both sides of S fk of Crane Crk adj David WOODSON, Hugh HORAH, Symon MOYER, Peter COVEL, Christopher LIALY.

 

11:80.  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1092 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LITTLE 640 A on Little Dutchmans Crk adj Hugh GRAHAM, John HENLEY, Bazel PRAETER, Thomas BEALEY, John CURRENT, Francis HOLMES, William SCANTLING, William ANDERSON.

 

11:80.  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1315 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LITTLE 160 A on Fords Br in dks of Hinting Crk adj James CASS, WEALS, ELSBERRY.

 

11:81.  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1391 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LITTLE 310 A on middle fk of Rocky Crk adj Robert WASON, Ben DOBSON.

 

11:81.  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1101 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John LITTLE 300 A on E side of Little Dutchmans Crk adj John CURRENT, Francis HOLMAN.

 

11:82.  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1298 @ 50 sh per 100 A to William SCANTLING 350 A on Hunting Crk adj William ANDERSON, John LITTLE, Nathan TODD, Jacob NICHOLS, John NICHOLS, John MAIDEN.

 

11:82  25 Oct 1786.  State Grant #1103 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John PASSINGER 111 A on Second Crk adj Michel KRIGHT, Francis HOFEMAN.

 

11:83.  9 Aug 1787.  State Grant #1455 @ 50 sh per 100 to Samuel LOVE 400 A on Fifth Crk adj Thomas HALL, Andw MORRISON, DURFEY.

 

11:194.  17 Sep 1787, Philip TURNER to James ATKINSON both of Rowan Co NC 84 acres on east side Yadkin River next the land formerly owned & lived upon by Benjamin HOWARD, adj Thomas TURNER, for £165. Wit: Benjamin HOWARD, & Thomas TURNER prvd in Oct. 1787.  This is part of a tract by Earl GRANVILLE to Edward TURNER, he to Thomas TURNER  & he & wife Cathron to Philip TURNER.

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

Perhaps same date as the above abstract:

Deed from Philip TURNER to Jas. ATKINSON for 84 acres Sept. 17, 1787 prvd by Henry Giles.

 

11:643.  Aug. 8, 1787, James BRANNON (as Executor of deceased John HOWARD Sr.) to Joseph HADEN.

 

11:799.  18 May 1879.  State Grante #1807 @ 50 sh per 100 to Benjamin TURLEY 100 A on Elishas Crk adj Solomon DAVIS & Alexander DOBBINS.

 

11:799.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1918 @ £10 per 100 A to John PLY 329 A on Muddy Crk adj Matthias WESNER & Minus GRIGS.

 

11:800.  State Grant #1932 @ £10 per 100 A to Thomas LONG 150 A on Brush Fk of Abbotts Crk adj Matthias SAPPINFIELD.

 

11:801.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1814 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Isaac WILBORN 200 A on Grassy Br of Sibeden Fk adj Henry HOOSER, Phillip FOX & the Wacova line.

 

11:801.  18 May 1789.  State Grant # 1898 @ £10 per 100 A to Fredrich MILLER 150 A on Brushy Fk & Muddy Crk adj Henry LOWRY, on the Wacova line & his own land.

 

11:802.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1895 @ £10 per 100 A to William COLE 25 A including an island in Yadkin R adj his own land.

 

11:803.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1819 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Francis LOCK so of Matthew LOCK 320 A on waters of Buffalo & Coddle Crk adj Alexr DONALDSON, John WOODSIDE, Philip COLEMAN, Rasho [Horatio] Baeker & Zachariah HOLLIS.

 

11:803.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1849 @ £10 per 100 A to Philip FOX 400 A on Sokeas waters of Muddy Crk adj Henry HOOSER & Henry LOWRY.

 

11:804.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1944 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Ephraim HAMPTON 244 A on Muddy Crk adj John MILLER, the Moravian line & Mary RASH.

 

11:804.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1897 @ £10 per 100 A to John HECKLER 210 A on Memmys Crk adj Richardson OYEN.

 

11:805.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1861 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Frederick GOSS 300 A on ABBOTTS Crk adj George MILLER & Henry LOOKABILL.

 

11:806.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1900 @ £10 per 100 A to Felix MOTSINGER 112 A on Brushy Fk of Abbotts Crk adj his homestead lot.

 

11:806. 18 May 1789.  State Grant #1925 @ £10 per 100 A to Adam SWISEGOOD 200 A on Potts Crk adj Richard WILSON, James CURRY, Benjamin Simpson.

 

11:807.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1717 # 50 sh per 100 A to David CRAIGE 673 A on S side of S fk of Yadkin R just below Peariss FORD adj John HOWARD & Joseph BILES on Lindsters Rd, also adj Martin BEFFLE & Thomas FROHOCK just above mouth of Irish Second Crk.

 

11:808.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1765 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas McCARTNEY 47 A on both sides of Swearing Crk adj John DAVIS, his own land, Benj. ROUNSAVALL, Benj. TODD.

 

11:809.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1842 @ £10 per 100 A to Ralph OWENS 245 A on Crooked Crk adj Henry & John STRANGE, Joseph COY, James SCRIVNER, John CONGER.

 

11:810.  18 May 1789.  State Grant 1848 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Frederich Wm Marshel 240 A on both sides of N fk of Muddy Crk adj John BOUTHET, the Wacova line, Jack DOUTHIT, James FLETCHER, Peter FRY.

 

11:811.  23 Oct 1789.  Michael TROY of Rowan to Henry YOUNG of SALISBURY for £7 lots #52, 54, 55, 59, 60,62 in N Sq of Salisbury. Wit: Edw YARBBROUGH. Prvd at Nov Court 1789.

 

11:811.  16 Dec 1788.  Valentine MOLER to Evan ELLIS for £125 118 A on both sides of Sugar Tree Crk adj Henry RICH, Morris STOCKSTILL, Jeremiah KLERK.  Wit: Evan ELLIS Jr., Will ELLIS. Prvd at Nov Court 1789.

 

11:812.  16 Feb 1789.  Frederick [X] MILLER for love, goodwill & affection he bears for his grandchildren, the children of Jacob GRIMES & his daughter Catharina, the wife of sd Jacob GRIMES, namely George GRIMES, Mary GRIMES, Susannah GRIMES, Catharin GRIMES, Madaline GRIMES, Eve GRIMES; he gives 300 A on head waters of Farmers Crk where sd Jacob GRIMES lived which was purchased from the State; adja Edward BURK the land surveyed for Phillip CARVER & Joseph DIAL.  Wit: Devolt MOCK, John McCURRY.  Prvd at Nov Court 1789.

 

11:813.  18 Aug 1789.  John PATTON, yeoman to John WRIGHT for £200 specie, 176 A on head waters of Fosters Br adj Willis ELLIS, Henry SLOAN, Thomas WILLIS.  Wit: Thos CARSON, Henry CLEMENT.  Prvd at Nov Court 1789.

 

11:815.  29 Oct 1789.  Jacob [X] Beck, planter to Godfrey RATZ for £250 specie 200 A on both sides of S kf of Swans Crk.  Wit: Wm LINE, Thos CARSON.  Prvd at Nov Court 1789.

 

  

 

  

 

DEED BOOK 12        

12:187.  7 Apr 1773.  Elizabeth (X) PENNY of Mecklenburg Co., NC, to her son William PENNY of the same place for love, good will, and affection; a Negro woman named Findace [?], a Negro boy named Jacob, and a Negro boy named Bob.  Wit: Robert WIEAR.  Prvd  21 Sept. 1790.

 

12:188. 21 Dec 1787.  Thomas GILLESPIE Sr. to his son David GILLESPIE for natural love and affection, 147 A on S side of Back Crk adj Thomas GILLESPIE Jr. and Alexander ELLIS.  Wit. Alexr GILLESPIE, George GILLESPIE.  Prvd Feb Court 1791.

 

12:189. 2 Feb. 1787.  Thomas GILLESPIE Sr. to his son Alexander GILLESPIE fro natural love and affection, 440 A on both sides of Sills Crk where sd Thomas GILLESPIE lived, adj. David GILLESPIE, KERR, and Thomas GILLESPIE Jr. Wit. John BRALY, Jas BRANDON, avid WOODSON.  Prvd Feb Court 1791.

 

12;190.  2 Jan 1791.  Thomas GILLESPIE to his son ISAAC GILLESPPIE for natural love and affection, 578 A on both sides of Back Crk, a fk of Second Crk on W side of Yadkin R adj Hartley [?], Humphrey CUNNINGHAM, Andrw KERR, and John WITHROW.  Sd land was a Granville grant to this Grantor dated 17 Sep 1744.  Wit. John BRALY, James BRALY.  Prvd Feb Court 1791.

 

For Gillespie pension records see:

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/nc/rowan/military/revwar/pensions/g4210001.txt

 

 

12:192.  7 Sep 1790.  Lease.  Mary (X) LYNN to John McKAY for £4 annually, 158 A [_].  Being a one third part of the plantation of Will LYNN dec’d, which was devised to her.  Wit. Sylvanis DUSENBERRY.  This lease was assigned by McKAY to Israel LYNN on 27 Sep 1790.  Prvd at Feb Court 1791.

 

12:193.  17 Aug 1779.  State Grant #48 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Edward Hill,, 308 A on Mirey Br adj Joseph HUGHES, Henry HORAH, and Saml Thompson.

 

12:194.  29 Feb 1780.  Edward HILL to William BRANDON of Salisbury for £10000, “the within Deed of Grant”.  Wit: David WOODSON, Jno KERR. Prvd at Feb Court 1791.

 

12:194  11 Jul 1788.  State Grant #1701 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas PINKSTON, 168 A on Long Br adj Daniel EASLEY.

 

12:195.  11 Jul 1788.  State Grant #1674 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Thomas PINKSTON, 218 A on Brushy Crk adj Daniel EASLEY, Bazel BAKER, and Samuel WILLIAMS.

 

12:196.  11 Jul 1788.  State Grant #1753 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Anthony CUMMINS 50 A on Peelars Crk in fks of Yadkin R adj William COPLAN and Zachariah ADAMS.

 

12:197.  4 Nov 1784.  State Grant #907 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Hugh HORAH, 100 A on S fk of Crane Crk adj Nathan MORGAN, MOYER,, Peter CAVEL, Conod COLDIRON.

 

12:198.  22 Feb 1790  State Grant #479 for £5066 specie to Edward YARBROUGH, 640 A on both sides of Ydkin R adj John SlLOAN, Radford ELLIS, and William HUDGENS.  Being confiscated property of Henry E. McCulloh.

 

12:199.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1790 @ £10 per 100 A to James PATTERSON, 200 A on Swan Crk adj Isaac FREEMAN, his won land, and John ANDREWS.

 

At the bottom of p. 199 “John BRALY  Pubk Reg Rowan County”.

 

12:200.  9 Aug 1787.  State Grant #1453 @ 50 per 100 A to John Booker HAY, 300 A on N side of Rocky Crk adj Reason BAKER and WOODSON.

 

12:200.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1453 @ 50 per 100 A to Thomas SCRIVNER, 300 A on both sides of Adams Crk adj David SMITH.

 

12:201.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1936 @ £10 per 100 A to Richard SIERS, 400 A on Hantys Crk adj his own land, Matthew LOCK, and the Randolph County Line.

 

12:202.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1936 @ 50 sh 100 A to Gasper WALSER, 330 A on S side of Yadkin R adj his own land and Thomas DONAHOU.

 

12:202  19 Aug 1787.  State Grant #1538 @ 50 sh per 100 A to Ruben FLETCHER 400 A on Main Rockey Crk including his own improvement, adj George MATTISON.

 

12:203.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1919 @10 per 100 A to David ROUNSAVALL, 15 A on Yadkin R adj James BLAIR, his own land, Thomas FROHOCK, and Thomas SMITH.

 

12:204.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1823 @ £110 per 100 A to William HOLMAN, 84 A on Dutchmans Crk adj his won land and Neal DAUGHTERY.

 

12:204.  18 May 1789.  State Grant #1886 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John HOENEY, 22 A on the head of Sand Run on Abbotts Crk adj John MONROW (formerly William  SPURGIN’s) William DAVIS, and James WELBOEN.

 

12:205. 18 May 1789. State Grant #1920 @ £10 per 100 A to John LEURY, 285 A on Abbotts Crk adj Ephraim GOSS, his own land, and William FRANK.

 

12:206. 18 May 1789.  State Grant #1786 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John WYATT, 300 A on Lick Crk and Yadin R adj Moses PARK and William COLE.

 

12:206.  9 Aug 1787.  State Grant #1624 @ 50 sh per 100 A to John PHELPS, 50 A on Brush Crk adj his own land.

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 13

 

13:379.  Sept. 1 1793, Jacob STALLINGS & wife Ann to Jacob BAKER - - all of Rowan Co. NC – have 217 3/4 acres next William PROL (?) Mary RASH, George KOONS, Stephen ELLIS, Hardy JONES & Robert BEDWELL, for £65.  Wit: James NOLAND, Henry BAKER. Prvd Nov. 1793.

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 14

 

14 Aug. 1778

 

#1404 Joseph SHELLEY 400 acres on Rockey Crk adj Robert Chambers’ upper place, including his own improvement.

 

 

 

 

 

DEED BOOK 25

 

25:185

Feb. 17, 1817, William M. SIMESON mortages to Joseph CLARK (both of Rowan Co, NC 100 acres on Potts Crk next ___ WILSON, Warren ROBERTS & Isaac WISEMAN, for 530.00.  Wit: William W. WISEMAN, Isaac WISEMAN prvd May 1819.

Submitter: Unknown

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

UNKNOWN DEED BOOK/PAGE

 

 

Some of the entries were taken from: ABSTRACTS of DEED BOOKS 11-14 OF ROWAN COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA 1786-1797

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF INSOLVENTS IN SALISBURY DISTRICT

Esq. Alexr. McWharther, Collector in five Districts

 

(DSCR) 207.928.1 North Carolina State Archives)

 

 

Walter Adams: 1 pole

Reason Baker: 350 A, 1 pole

Daniel Boyd: 220 A, 2 poles

James Boyne: 1 pole

Isiaha [sic] Brown: 1 pole

Charles Folley: 1 pole

John Glover: 250 A, 1 pole

Nathal. Hartness: 1 pole

Henry Hughes: 200 A, 1 pole

John Lard: 1 pole

Wm. Lochrey: 100 A, 1 pole

John McCleland: 1 pole

Wm. McDaniel: 1 pole

John Montgomery: 1 pole

Larrance Owins: 1 pole

Widow [Joseph] Shelley: 1 pole

Jane Travis: 400 A, 1 pole

Richard Veen: 1 pole

John White 300 A, 1 pole

 

Alexander McWhater this day came before us – and upon Oath Saith – That the above Account of Insolvents as Stated is just and True

 

Sworn to 21 Sept. Sept. 1789

            Before us

                        Mat. Troy J.P.

Rowan County             August Session 1789

                                                The above admitted

                                                            Seal      Ad:  Osborn CC

 

Source: Unknown book p. 299

Location: Rowan County Library NC

 

For the possible explanation for the occupants of these North Carolina lands leaving or loosing their properties see A Colonial History of North Carolina

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/nc/rowan/history/rowanhis.txt

 

 

 

 

   

 

ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA VACANT LAND ENTRIES 1778-1789

Abreviated

Compiler Unknown

 

16 Sep 1778

 

# 1514 Jesse GILLUM 400 A on Rich Fk of Abbots Crk & adj Hugh LUSK’s line & down both of sd crk for Quantity.  [10:124]

 

#1515  Jesse GILLUM 400 A on both sides of Rick Fk of Abbots Crk beginning at Isaac MABERRY’s line being formerly RING’’s & running up the crk for Compliment, including place where Luke CARROL now lives.

 

#1516 William SLONE 300 A on both sides of Reynolds Fk of Beaver Dam Crk & including an Improvements called Lancey’s cabin.  Made of John MORRIS.’s deeded land, including Farmer’s Improvement.

 

#1517  Daniel WAGGONER 460 A on both sides of Farmers Crk adj Henry E. McCULLOH’s line & running on E side of Jacob WAGGONOR

 

#1518  Daniel WAGGONER 200 A on waters of Brushy Fk of Abbots Crk & adj Felix CLOTELTER’s line on W & Peter CAIN’s line & Jacob WAGGONOR’s land lie on both sides thereof, including Jacob WAGGONOR’s Improvement.

 

#1519  John BOTINGHAMER 300 A on waters of ABBOTS Crk, bounded by Moses TEAGUE’s line, Isaac WELBORN, Grubb’s line, WHITAKER’s line & Isaac Smith’s line & extending E for Compliment.

 

#1520  Christian BOTINGHAMER 337 A on waters of Abbots Crk beginning at William FIELDS’ SW corner then S 28 Chains to Isaac SMITH’s line, then E 11 Chains to sd SMITH’s corner then S 30 Chains then E 53 Chains then N 58 Chains to sd Fields’ corner & then W to the beginning.  [10:81]

 

17 Sep 1778

 

#1521  John JOHNSTON 100 A on Ceader Crk in Fks of Yadkin [R] including Adam RUTH’s Improvement.

 

#1522 John JOHNSTON 300 A on S side of Main Yadkin [R] above & adj Richard Jacks & running up sd R for Compliment & adj Isaac Enochs’ & running along sd Enochs’ line.

 

#1523  John JOHNSTON 300 A in Fks of Yadkin adj Widow ADMIIRE on Henleys Crk & including an Improvement made by Cornelias HOWARD.  A Claim Sett up by Cornelias HOWARD.

 

#1524  John JOHNSTON 300 A on watrs of the Yadkin adj the deeded land of Philip HOWARD Sr. & BRUNAGER’s improved land.

 

#1525  Charles HINKLE 400 A on waters of Abbots Crk adj William SMITH & Michael HOUK, including an Improvement made by Michael Hinkle.

 

#1526  Charles HINKLE 400 A on waters of Abbots Crk adj Felix MOTSINGER, Barny HOUKE & William SPURGION & including an Improvement.  Made over to John GROFF.  Issued to Jane SPURGEON.

 

#1527  John JOHNSTON 200 A on Dutchmans Crk in Fks of Yadkin adj Benjamn, MARTIN & running up sd crk for Compliment.

5 Oct. 1778

 

#1625  Joseph SIDEN 200 A. on both sides of Carters Crk, adj conditional line of Edwar WILLIAMS & William HOLEBROOKS, including his own Improvement.

 

#1626  Abraham HAWKINS 200 A. on Christopher HOWARD’s Spring Branch & including his own Improvement.

 

#1627  David WOODSON 640 A. on Panther Crk including Bullen’s old rd & the old Buffelow Lick, etc. for Compliment.

 

#1628  Daniel EGGERS 250 A. on the waters of Swearing Crk adj John DANCEY’s deeded land & entry, Adam HELMSTOTTLER, Josiah DARNELL, James SMITH, & Zebulon BEARD. [10:208]

 

6 Oct 1778

 

#1629  Humphry MARSHALL 400 A. Richmond PEARSON, Henry SHOUSE, Jesse KNIGHTEN, & John THOMPSON.

 

#1630  Humphry MARSHALL 400 A. in the Fks of Yadkin adj James  WHITAKER, THOMPSON, Henry HILLYARD & Widow MURPHY, including PRATER’s Improvement.

 

#1631  Thomas PENNERY 300 A. on Hunting Crk, adj Robert LUCKIE’s line on N., Joseph BARROT’s claim on W, & Isaac SOWARD on S. [10:120]

 

# 1632  Obediah BAKER 150 A. on E fk of Aquilla Fleps’ Mill Branch in Fks of Ydkin, adj [Asa] MARTIN & Hugh MONTGONERY, including his own improvement.

 

8 Oct 1778

 

#1633  Richard SHAFFER 150 A. on the waters of Second Crk & adj Abraham GILLIHAN, Moses THOMPSON, & Charles GILKEY’s entry. Made to David COWN.

 

#1634  Daniel LITTLE 300 A. on Fry’s Crk adj the Moravian line, Henry PCIKLE, John ZERGER & David JOHNSTON, including Philip CRAVER’s improvement.

 

#1635  John BOOTH 400 A. on the long branch waters of Bycas; Mill Crk & reaching to the waters of Woods’ Crk adj George REED & Garrot WOODS’ entry [9:503]

 

#1636  Jacob HEAGY 150 A. on Sandy Crk adj John BLAKE, including his own improvement. [11:180]

 

#1637 James BRIGGS 50 A. on W side of Owens Branch of Flatt Swamp [Crk] & running up sd branch & thin W, including his own improvement.

 

#1638 John RUFS 320 A. on waters of Swearing Crk at head of Hillis’ Branch & including the improvement where William PECK now lives.

 

8 Feb 1780

 

#2444  Becham HILTON 100 A on waters of Valentine LEONARD’s Mill Crk adj Christian EVERHART’s entry, Michael YOUNKER’s deeded land, & Boyd McCRARY’s entry, including the Improvement that Thomas HILTON lives on.

 

#2445  Joshua PAYNE 250 A on S FK of Crane Crk and including the improvement of Joshua STORY fro Compliment.  Mad to Jonathan COX.

 

#2446  Thomas McCARTNEY 10 A on the E side of Swearing Crk, adj his own land & land of Mr. John DAVIS, dec’d & binding on sd crk.

 

#2447  Philip CRAVER 150 A adj the Moravian line, Henry PICKLE, John SERKER & Edward BURKE, including is improvement.

 

#2448  Richard LOFLIN 300 A begining on E side of Rich Mt & taking in both sides of Beaver Dam Crk, including his own Improvement.

 

9 Feb 1780

 

#2449  John GARRISON 200 A on the waters of Abbots Crk and adj the land Jacob CAIN now lives on, including both sides of main rd from Salisbury to Builford Court House & adj Charles HINKLE.  Made over to Daniel BUCK.

 

#2450  John GARRISON 200 A adj on the S side of Richard SAIRS & James GORDON’s line on waters of Rich Fk of Abbots Crk.  Made over to Richard SEYRS. 

 

#2451 John GARRISON 640 A on both sides of Jimey’s Crk, adj John GILLOM’s line on W & including a small improvement below sd GILLOM.  Made over to Jas. TUCKER

 

#2452  John HEWIT 200 A on branches of Coldwater adj James GAILEY, John PATTERSON, Owen FORRESTER.

 

#2453  William WALKER 100 A on Rockey Branch of Ryles’s Crk adj John LAMBERT.

 

#2454  Adam HEADRICK 150 A on Farmers Crk & adj Stephen WEAVEL, his own land, & Philip SOWE[R].

 

#2455  John ARNOLD 640 A on both sides of Beaver Dam Crk & adj Rowan & Randolph County lines & running down sd crk for Compliment.

 

#2456  John ARNOLD 200 A on on waters of Cabbin Crk adj William OGLE’s deeded land & claims of Matthew SKEENE & James ROBERTS for Compliment.

 

#2457  Thomas JONES 150 A on the S side of Rich FK of Abbots Crk adj Obediah LEDFORD & running up sd crk for Compliment.

 

10 Apr 1780

 

#2562  Hermon HARTMAN 300 A on a branch of Second Crk adj Philip BROWN & Peter BEAVER, including Jacob HARTMAN’s Improvements.  Warrant dated Nov 9th 1803.

 

15 Apr 1780

 

#2563  George WELLS 200 A on N Fk of Hunting Crk adj entry entry he bought of William GRANT.

 

#2564  Charles WOODS 200  A on waters of Coldwater & adj James COUGHRAN, John MITCHELL, Joshua HALL, Joseph McPERSON, Francis ROSS, Hugh COLLIHAR, BEAVER & his own land.

 

17 Apr 1780

 

#2565  David McCLANNAHAN 50 A adj Christopher HOUSTON & Cawtaba R.

 

18 Apr 1780

 

#2566  Robert WILSON 200 A on the waters of Norard’s Crk & bounded by William YOUNG on S, John YOUNG on E & William CHAMBERS on W & N for Compliment.

 

#2567  James LOWRY Jr.  200 A on waters of Buffelow [Crk] and ajd Charles BAKER’s W line, John LOURY’s E line, and his own entry for Compliment.

 

19 Apr 1780

 

#2568  Joseph McPARSON 200 A on branch of Coldwater & beginning at Eaverhart SMITH’s S corner & then W towards Coldwater, including his own Improvement.

 

21 Apr 1780

 

#2570  Jesse PHILIPS 250 A on Miery Branch of Dutch Second Crk and adj Rubin PHILIPS, Fredrick MOUROR, & William Temple COLES.  Made over to Henry WALKER.

 

24 Apr 1780

 

#2571  Thomas MORRIS 250 A on Low’s Branch of Rockey Crk and on N side of Robert Chambers’ entry bounded sd Chambers conditional line.

 

#2572  Thomas MORRIS 200 A on both sides of S FK of Cowden’s Big Branch of Rockey Crk btw Robert Chambers’ entry & head of sd branch.

 

 

3 Nov. 1783

 

#2675  [10:248] George REED 200 A adj his upper entry on Ford Crk & Hugh CUNNINGHAM’s entry on Kemp’s place.

 

#2676  John MERRILL 200 A. on N side Yadkin adj William Hudgins & Lewis McCartney.

 

#2677  Benjamin BENTLEY 50 A. on the waters of Standriges Branch between his own line & Hugh CAMPBELL, including his own Improvement.

 

#2678  Anthony HINKLE 150 A. on waters of Abbots Crk, adj Luke WHITE, Henry HOOSER, and George HOOSER.  Made over to Mich. LACHNOR

 

#2679  John LANCE 150 A. on Crane Crk adj the lines of Lucas KALOR, George FRALEY, Hugh MONTGOMERY, Andrew BROWN, & David CRAIGE.

 

#2680  John HOWARD 100 A. on Rockey Crk adj. Reason BAKER etx., including an Improvement made by John ROBERTS.

 

#2681  John HOWARD 100 A. on waters of Second & Deals Crks between Joseph BILES & David CRAIGE.

 

5 Nov 1783

 

#2682  Henry SHOFF 200 A. on waters of Reedy Crk, adj John MOLER on W & Zerubable STAFFORD on S & including the improvements whereon Nipe now lives.

 

#2683   Kenigha Unda BOWER 40 A. on the waters of Sheets Crk beginning at Adam BOWER’s N. corner & running S on W side of her line, line, etc.  Made over to Adam BOWER.

 

#2684  John BANNER 150 A. on waters of Brushey Fk of Abbots Crk adj Philip BEAMER, Daniel WAGGONER, SAPENFIELD & Fieles CLODFELTER for Quantity.

 

#2685  James SCRIVNER 120 A. on waters of Uary [R] adj Frisbey’s entry & including the improvement that Richard GLADISH now lives on.  Made over to Richard WRIGHT.

 

6 Nov 1783

 

#2686  John JOHNSTON 200 A. on waters of Bear Crk between Thomas MAXWEL[L] on S, Joseph RANSHER on N, John WILCOXON on E, AND Abraham REECE on W.  Made over to James BORLAND March 17th, 1784.

 

#2921  John FELPS 50 A. adj survey of Daniel EASLEY btw Brushey Crk & Reedy Fk on N of sd EASLEY

 

#2922  Clement LANIER 200 A begining on Nicholsa ROGESTER’s corner, including the vacant land btw on Second Crk for Compliment.

 

#2923  Clement LENIER 180 A on waters of Cabbin Crk & adj Nicholas ROGESTER’s line or his own.

 

#2924  Clement LANIER 100 A adj N line of Honour SARRATT.  No land to be found & withdrawn.

 

#2925  Fredrick FISHER 100 A on both sides of Panthar Crk on main rd from George BULLIN to Richard DAVIS, begining on his own line & runing for Compliment.

 

#2926  Jacob FISHER 100 A on waters of S Fk Crane Crk & waters of Second Crk & and adj Fredrick FI”SHER’s old line & Peter COBBLE’s line.  Claim set up by Jacob GROFF.

 

#2927  Catherine LOPPS 100 A on waters of Abbots Crk & adj McCULLOH, Lewis WINKLER & Jacob PECK including a spring that runs into Jacob PECK’s Branch.

 

6 Aug 1785

 

#2928  James CRAWFORD 400 A in Fks of John LEACH’s Big Branch.

 

#2929  James CRAWFORD 100 A. on waters of Cataba [R] adj an entry mad by Robert WILSON whereon sd CRAWFORD now lives & adj John ERWIN & William BROWN.

 

11 Aug 1785

 

#2930  Walter BELLAH 300 A bounded on Jacob SMITH’s line & Jonathan COX’s S line on or near the waters of Sandy Branch.

 

29 Aug 1785

 

#2931  David ROUNSAVALL 20 A on the N side of Yadkin [R] adj James BLAIR, David ROUNSAVALL Sr. & Thomas SMITH.

 

3 Sep 1785

 

#2932  John HOWARD 350 A in fks of Brushey Crk adj Obediah BAKER, Nimrod LUNSFORD, Bazel PINKSTON & Philip WILLIAMS.

 

#2933 BAZIL PINKSTON 150 A in fks of Brushey Crk adj Philip WILLIAMS, John FELPS& Nimrod LUNDSFORD’s conditional line including his own Improvement.

 

#2934 Jacob GROFF 200 A on waters of S Crane & Second Creks adj Fredrick FISHER, Peter COBBLE & Conrod GRUB including his own Improvement.

 

17 Sep 1785

 

#2935  William McCay 100 A on Broad Meadow Branch adj Samuel HUSTON’s entry of 100 A & running down both sides of sd branch for Compliment.

 

19 Sep 1785

 

#2936  Leonard CRYDER 150 A on waters of Crane Crk adj Christian CRYDER, Anthony SALT, Michael Brown Jr., Widow AIRCY’s old place, George PETER, Conrod Grub, . . including Martin PASINGER’s Improvement.

 

#2937  Dewolt LANTZ 50 A on Plumb Branch of Crane Crk adj Bostian LANTZ’ line & running N along Doval LANTZ’ line to Harman HARTMAN’s line, along his line for Compliment.

 

20 Sept 1785

 

#2938  William CONNERLY 150 A on waters of Reedy Crk [adj] Francis WILLIAMS, James CHENEY, & John CHENEY, including the Improvement whereon he now lives.

 

#2939  George COON 450 A on Bear Crk adj James CHENEY, Valentine BEARD, Richard ROBINSON & Richard PENN, including two Improvements, formerly John MOLER’s.

 

21 Sep 1785

 

#2940  David HENDRICKS Jr., 100 A in Fks oof Yadkin adj David HENDRICK Sr., on N, Peter BRUNT on E, Thomas JOB on W & running for Compliment.

 

24 Sep 1785

 

#2941  Silvias WHITLOCK 170 A on Dutchmans Crk adj John BOOMAN & James WHITLOCK.  Mad over to John BOOMAN.

 

No Date

 

#2942 Isaac HOLMAN 200 A on the head of S FK of Dutchmans Crk adj his own line on W.

 

#2943  William HOLMAN 100 A on waters of DUCHMANS Crk, adj his own land, Elias BOUGHERTY & Isaac HOLMAN’s entry.

 

#2944  William KNOPP 200 A on waters of Dutch Second Crk adj Jacob FROCK, Jacob BRIM, John RUDWILER . . for Compliment.

 

#2945  John FREY 100 A bounded by John FREY, Peter FREY, John DOUTHART & the Moravian line . . Made over to James JARROT.

 

#2946  John HOWARD 100 A on waters of Second Crk adj Andrew FERGUSON, Lawrance THOMPSON, perhaps his own line & McNAIREY’s old line, beginning on rd leading from Salisbury by my house to Second Crk Bridge.  [Margin Note] J. P.

 

17 Oct 1785

 

#2947  Michael WORLEY 300 A on the Mill Crk waters of Abbots Crk & adj George SPRAKER, George CLOTFELTER, Michael LEONARD, Valentine LEONARD & Martin SHITLE.

 

#2948  Jacob WIKE 124 A on waters of Reedy Crk, adj Ralph PICKETT, Widow WARLOW & his own land.

 

#2949  Peter ELLER 125 A on waters S Fk of Reedy Crk adj James CHENELY and Martin SHITLE, including a small Improvement.

 

26 Oct 1785

 

#2950  William TACKER 90 A on Rich Fk of Abbots Crk adj James PAYN & Guilford [Co.] line, including the Improvement whereon he now lives.  Made for Thos. TREDEPAUGH.  Due 7/?

 

#2951  John IRELAND 100 A on W side of Cow Branch of Elk Shoal [Crk] adj Samuel SNODDY.

 

5 Nov 1785

 

#2952  Benjamin HINKLE 140 A on head of Buffelow Crk adj his own line, Joseph BRYANT, Joseph WOLFSGALE & William LINVILLE for Compliment, incl a small Improvement.

 

7 Nov 1785

 

#2953  John HARVEY 520 A on the waters of Back Crk including the lines of the old survey on sd land & the Improvements thereon.

 

11 Nov 1785

 

#2955  Isaac GAKER 100 A on the waters of Buffelow Shoal Crk adj David BLACK’s line & including his own improvement.

 

#2956  John YONCE 250 A on waters of Reedy Crk adj Henry DASHER & Francis WILLIAMS.

 

19 Nov 1785

 

#2957  Stephen VIDETO 300 A on waters of Rich Fk of Abbots Crk adj on E side of Joseph HARMON & running E on Elijah POPE’s entry to Abner HUNT’s claim & then N for Complent.

 

21 Nov 1785

 

#2958  Daniel McCASKEN 200 A on the head of Samuel Houston’s Back Run of the Cataba R btw ines of William COYL, James McKEY & his own land, including a School House.  Made over to Georg McKEY.

 

18 May 1786

 

#3014  James ANDREW 57 A on waters of Hunting Crk adj James WALLICE, Jacob NICHOLS & his own line . . [Margin Note]  Fees Due.

 

#3015  Richard DANVIS 220 A on waters of Flat & Big Crks adj Joseph CALLIWAY, Peter MILLER and David WOODSON, including Solomon DAVIS’ Improvement.

 

No Date

 

#3016  Jacob HAM 110 A on waters of Abbots Crk, adj his deeded land & Capt. Lohn LOPP

 

3 May 1786

 

#3017  John ANDREW 250 A on W side of Third [Crk] adj William McKnight’s S line, William ORRISON’s N line, & William IRELAND’s W [line].

 

#3018  James McKNIGHT 200 A on waters of Eld Shoal Crk & his W line, bounded btw John WALLICE & Robert MURDOCH.

 

#3019  Peter BRUNTS 200 A on the wters of Cub Crk adj Henry Hendricks and Henry CALL including Ephraim NOT’s Improvement.

 

#3020  William McKNIGHT 200 A on the ridge between Third & Elk Shoal Crks W of Robert MURDOCH’s land near Mathew GASTON’s entry.

 

No Date

 

#3021  John BUSLEY 50 A on waters of Yadkin [R] & beginning at his corner white Oak then with his line to Thomas WILLIAMS’ line, then with sd line to George MILLER’s line, . . for Compliment, including his own improvement.

 

#3022  Hugh GRAY 50 A on waters of Rockey R adj Elizabeth BROWN’s entry, Robert SCOTT, & Joseph DEMSTER’s entry, now Thomas HUGHEY’s . . & including the vacancy btw, be it more or less.  [Margin Note]  Fees due.

 

6 May 1786

 

#3023  George BASINGER 200 A adj Michael PEELER, John HESS, & George Adam KIKERS, including the Improvement on which he now lives.  Warrant issued May 1802.

 

No Date

 

#3024  Francis WILLIAMS 200 A on the waters of Reedy & Swaring Crks, adj Peter TINKER, Philip LEONARD & John CHENEY, including an Improvement formerly of Peter WYANT.

 

Location: Rowan County Library NC 

 

 

 

  

       
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004-2007
Linda Hansen
All Rights Reserved