Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
WEST COAST (SI)
Names extracted from: The Handbook of New Zealand Mines. 1887.
For more information on these names contact: YVONNE.LOUGHNAN@XTRA.CO.NZ

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
ADAMS 00-02-1872 Inangahua
ALABASTER
ALEXANDER.E.T. Greymouth
ALLAN & GRAHAM 1872 Inangahua
ANDERSON 10-1870
ASHTON 01-07-1876 Reefton
BARNETT.W. 01-01-1883 Kumara
BARRINGTON. Alphonse J.
BARTON.C.A. Stafford
BARTON.W.A. Greymouth
BATTY Matthew Greymouth
BAXTER. John 01-03-1875 Ahaura
BAYFIELD.A.D. 31-12-1885 Inangahua
BEECHE. John B. 01-04-1881 Boatman's
BEIRNE & party -1884 Addison's Flat
BEVAN. James
BILLETT.J-1885 Reefton
BIRD.F -1886 Inangahua/Buller
BISHOP.J -1885 Greymouth
BLACK Professor
BLACKETT. John
BLAKE. Greymouth
BONAR. James A. 30-08-1882 Totara/Ross
BOYLE & party Waimea
BRENNAN.J 01-10-1872 Murray Creek
BRENNAN P. 01-04-1874 Boatman's
BROHAM. Sergeant
BROWN. T 1885 Westport
BROWN & others T. 01-07-1873 Boatman's
BRUNNER. Thomas
BUDLEFORD. Jem Kanieri
BULMER. Charles 09-05-1882 Murchison
BUNN.E 09-05-1882 Murchison
BUNN.E 09-05-1882 Owen River
BURTS & party Kanieri
BUTLER John 31-12-1885 Inangahua
BUXTON Captain
BYRNE M 01-01-1873 Murray Creek
BYRNE M 01-07-1879 Soldiers Creek
BYRNE Mathew 03-08-1886 Owen River
BYRNE J.F. 28-09-1883 Stafford
BYRNE&BULMER Owen River Reefs
CACACE.N 07-07-1884 Lyell
CAPLES.P.Q. Inangahua
CAPLIN H. 01-01-1873 Boatman's
CARMODY. M 28-04-1881 Buller
CARRUTHERS G.
CARSE Robert 01-01-1886
CASHMAN & party Kumara
CASSIUS. Michael Hokitika
CHESTERMAN 01-07-1876 Reefton
CLARK J.F. Westport
CLARKE. James 00-00-1883 Hokitika
CLARKE. James 30-08-1882 Totara/Ross
CLARKE. John
CLAVERING.T.J. 03-08-1886 Owen River
COATES
COGHLAN. J. 00-00-1885 Reefton
COMISKEY.P 02-12-1880 Totara/Ross
CONNOLLY. James 00-00-1885 Reefton
COOPER. Constable
CORFIELD.A.A. Lyell /Murchison
CRONIN. Cornelius 00-04-1876 Croninville/Westport
CUNDY & party Blackball Creek
DAND J Kumara
DAVIES. L. 01-01-1878 Boatman's
De SOUZA. F.J. 24-04-1880 Buller
DELANO.B.H. Owen River
DENT.J. Greymouth
DICKSON.W.H. 00-00-1885 Westport
DIXON Captain
DOBSON. George
DOBSON.
DONOGHUE. Michael Donaghue's Creek
DONOVAN. M Okarito
DRAKE
DRISCOLL Hokitika
DUGGAN. Hugh 01-07-1883 Big River
ELLIOT.R 00-00-1885 Greymouth
ERICKSON.G 01-04-1884 Ahaura
FARRELL. James
FAULKNER.D. 03-08-1886 Owen River
FELLOWS.C. 03-08-1886 Owen River
FINNEY. Waimea
FITZGERALD.M. 01-01-1878 Boatman's
FLANAGAN. Thomas 23-10-1882 Greymouth
FLOWERS. Frank
FOX. William
FRASER. Charles 01-07-1884 Merrijigs
FRENCH.M.P.
GARTH.T.H. 24-09-1879 Ahaura
GARVEY.J 11-06-1882 Buller
GAZE Dr. Westport
GIBBS Joseph. 02-05-1882 Owen River
GILES J Hokitika
GILES. Joseph 02-03-1882 Murchison
GILL. J 01-01-1873 Murray Creek
GILMER. Samuel 01-07-1877 Ahaura
GORDON. H.A.
GOUGH. Benjamin 01-07-1884 Ahaura
GOUGH & Co. B 01-07-1884 Ahaura
GRAHAM Woodstock
GRANT.L.K. 06-04-1883 Buller
GREEN & TOMS sealing parties Westport
GRIFFITHS. M 11-05-1877 Stafford
GROSS & others. R. 01-01-1873 Boatman's
HALLIGAN & party. 00-00-1884 Addison's Flat
HAMMETT. James
HAMMOND. Woodstock
HANNA.W.S. 01-01-1883 Kumara
HANNAN.D. Goldsborough/Kumara
HARPER. James D. 01-01-1885 Ahaura
HARPER.
HART.J. 27-02-1886 Lyell
HASSAN W. 28-02-1878 Buller
HAWKES . Kanieri
HEAPHY. Charles
HEWITT.
HODGSON. James 00-00-1885 Greymouth
HOLDSWORTH W. Koranui/Westport
HOLMES.M.D. 01-01-1883 Kumara
HOULAHAN.M 26-01-1872 Stafford
HUNT. Albert
HUNT.P. 01-07-1879 Lyell
HURLEY.J.A. 08-10-1885 Ahaura
HYDE. Bill Waimea
IBBETSON. Ahaura
INGLES . Woodstock
INGLIS. James. 03-08-1886 Owen River
IRVING Walter. 31-12-1885 Inangahua
JACK. W.D.M.W. 01-03-1883 Totara/Ross
JAMES. Inspector
JEMISON.W. 00-00-1885 Koranui/Westport
JENKINS.
JONES. T.J. 05-04-1883 Buller
KEDDELL. Jackson
KEENAN. Patrick 31-12-1885 Inangahua
KELLING.E.C.
KELLY C 31-12-1885 Reefton
KELLY C. 01-07-1884 Boatman's
KELLY John 01-10-1881 Lyell
KENNEDY Bros. Greymouth
KENRICK. Harry
KEOGH.
KILGOUR. Joseph. Greymouth
KING. Andrew 01-01-1883
KNYVETT. Arthur
KNYVETT. John
LARKINS.R 01-07-1886
LARKINS. Richard. 01-07-1884 Ahaura
LAW.J. 01-01-1886
LEARMONTH.F.A. 13-03-1878 Stafford
LEE. Thomas 01-01-1882 Boatman's
LEECH. Captain Westport
LEMMING.
LINAHAN. 00-07-1866 Charleston
LINEMANNS.
LOCKETT. Major
LOPOS. John P. 01-03-1884 Totara/Ross
LOUPER. Jacob
LUCAS H. 00-00-1886 Reefton
LYONS B. 28-09-1883 Stafford
MACFARLANE D. Jackson's Bay
MACKAY. Alexander
MACKAY. James
MACKLEY.S.M.
MAHER. John 00-00-1884 Hokitika
MARKS.C. 01-01-1876 Reefton
MARTENSON.
MAXWELL. J. Donnelly's Creek
McCARTHY. T .Mrs Hokitika
McCLEAN. F 24-12-1885 Buller
McCLOY A 27-10-1886 Lyell
McDONALD Kanieri
McDONNELL John 24-02-1881 Lyell
McENNIS. J. Kumara
McGEE Daniel. 01-07-1883 Merrijigs
McGEE Thomas. 01-07-1883 Merrijigs
McGRATH &party Kanieri
McGREGOR J. 01-01-1885
McGREGOR J. 31-12-1885 Reefton
McKIERNAN Francis 31-12-1885 Inangahua
McLEAN. John, Captain
McLYLMONT
McQUILLAN John 01-07-1884 Big River
McQUILLAN. J. 31-12-1885 Reefton
McTAVISH. Peter
MENTEATH. A.A.S. 00-00-1877 Reefton
MILLIKIN.W 19-01-1882 Buller
MILLIKIN & party 00-00-1884 Addison's Flat
MITCHELL. James Kanieri
MITCHELMORE. Peter
MOORE. George 31-12-1885 Waitakere
MORAN.H. 29-11-1883 Buller
MORRIS. W 01-07-1882 Lyell
MOUTRAY.J 03-08-1886 Owen River
MUCKLE. T. 13-04-1880 Buller
MULDOON.C. 01-07-1883
MURPHY. Con Totara River
MUTU. Peter
NAYSMYTH. James 01-01-1882 Soldiers Creek
NEIL & party T. 10-03-1881 Buller
NEILL &party 00-00-1884 Addison's Flat
O'CONNOR. Patrick 31-12-1885 Waitakere
O'REGAN. John 13-08-1878 Kanieri
OXNAM. 09-05-1882 Owen River
PALMER. Hokitika
PARRY. Owen . 02-04-1878 Stafford
PEROTTI.G. 01-01-1882 Boatman's
PHILLIPS.J 09-05-1882 Murchison
PHILPOTT. Richard 01-10-1880 Ahaura
POWER 31-12-1885 Waitakere
PRESHAW. George
PRICE. Matthew Okarito
PROCTOR. Hokitika
RAITHBY.R.W. 01-01-1876 Reefton
RASMUSSEN. John 01-01-1878 No Town
RAY F 05-04-1883 Buller
REED F. 00-00-1885 Mokihinui/Westport
REEVES.S.J. 03-08-1886 Owen River
REID. Alexander
REID.R.C. Hokitika
REVELL. John
REVELL.W.H.
RIBET. James Owen River
ROACH.S 03-08-1886 Owen River
ROBERTS .John 04-06-1878 Kanieri
ROCHFORT. John
ROLLESTON.W
SALE.G
SANDY & party Kanieri
SCHWERER.C. 01-07-1882 Buller
SCOLTOCK.R.J. 00-00-1885 Reefton
SEDDON.R.J. 01-01-1883 Kumara
SEED.W
SHANKS & party Kanieri
SHAW.W.J. 00-00-1877 Reefton
SHEARMAN
SHERLOCK. Thomas. Westport
SHERRIN. R.A.
SHIELS. 00-11-1870 Inangahua
SIMONIN. Antoine
SINNOTT. James. 01-07-1882 Ahaura
SMART W.
SMITH A 09-05-1882 Owen River
SMITH Adam. 00-11-1870 Inangahua
SMITH Alfred 09-05-1882 Murchison
SMITH John
SMITH Mrs Hokitika
SOLOMON.
SOUTH M.F. Ross
SWEENY. Pat Totara River
SYRON M. 10-08-1883 Buller
THOMAS. R. 01-01-1873 Boatman's
THROWER. Samuel. 01-01-1885 Ahaura
TODD & party. Reefton
TOWNSEND. Charles.
TRENNERY.J 00-00-1885 Reefton
TURNER. James . Hokitika
VIVIAN S. 00-00-1885 Reefton
WAITE Reuben.
WALKER. John, Capt.
WALKER. Roger 31-12-1885 Waitakere
WALKER & others. F. 01-01-1879 Boatman's
WALMSLEY.D.
WATSON.R 03-08-1886 Owen River
WEBBER. Abel. 01-03-1883 Totara/Ross
WESTFIELD. 00-00-1870 Murray Creek/Inangahua
WHITCOMBE. George
WHITING.H. Owen River
WHITWELL. Captain Hokitika
WIETZELL. 31-12-1885 Waitakere
WILLIAMS Samuel. 04-06-1878 Kanieri
WILSON.J.S. 01-01-1880 Boatman's
WINTER. Constable
WINTERBURN A.
WISE. G 01-01-1878 Boatman's
WISE. George 31-12-1885 Inangahua
WRIGHT. W.C.
YOUNG. Henry 04-02-1878 Stafford
2002-2005 Barbara Andrew