Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


Unclaimed letters Sept 1862
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine, and her wonderful team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
Papers Past unclaimed letters for Quarter ended 30th September 1862

BALMFORTH John Holt
BRADSHAW James
CHAADBURNE Geo
FITZGERALD T H
GALLAGHER otherwise SHEA Mary
GREEN Thomas
HAWKINS J
HAWKINS Henry
HENDERSON D
JONES David
LAMBERT Albert
MacKELANE H
NICHOLSON Thomas
ROBERTS Weymouth
SMITH W P
STRONG Henry
SGTRONG H B
UNMACK Carl & Co
VERNEID F E
WANNOP Thomas
WALSBY Mr E

Letters detained for Sea Postage
EVANS James D care of John BUTTERWORTH, Esq., Market Square, Castlemaine,
Victoria.

Hay James, Mount Haffin, Taroome, Queensland, Victoria.

KIMBERLY Henry, State of New York, United States of America

MEIGHAN Bridget, care of Mr EGAN, No 110, Cherry Street New York America

McCABE John 40th Regiment Melbourne Australia.

PEARCE Thomas Bacchus Marsh, Melbourne Australiaa.

Returne Letters
ALBRECHT A Post Office Sydney Australia
BAILEY B Post Office Russells, Snowy River N S W
BERWELL Mrs, Lower Road Wellington New Zealand.
BLACK John (late of Napier) Otago N Z
BLAINE Mr, care of Postmaster, Waitahuna Gully Otago
BLAKE L Post Office Otago
BROWNE Stephen Builder Post Office Sydney
BUDGE John Post Office Dunedin Otago
HOWARD James, Parnell
JOSON, Robert 4th Light Dragoons, Barracks, Ireland, Catin.
LANDEN Peter, Nelson NZ
LAMOUR Fredk Post Office Sydney
McLEAN John Campbelltown Sydney
McMUM A Post Office Sydney
MILLGATE T Gabriel's Gully, Tuapeka diggings, Dunedin Otago NZ
MURRAY John Carpenter, care of George GARDINER, stonemason, South
Head Road, Sydney NSW
PACKSON John Strathaubon, Adelaide South Australia
PATRICK George Port Cooper New Zealand
ROBERTS George Post Office Sydney
SMITH Miss Ann, Wellington
SMITH John (of Napier) Dundin.
SMITH Miss T H Post Office Sandhurst Melbourne
WALLIS W S Dentist Grey Street Auckland
WALSH Miss Eliza Windmill Hill, Auckland or elsewhere
WOOD Mr Brighton Cottage, Liverpool Road, Sydney
YATES Mr Dunedin.

2002-2005 Barbara Andrew