Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TAKAKA LOCAL BODIES
1876-1975

Compliments of
nola_moses@hotmail.com

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
Takaka Road Board Members 1876--1902:

BAIGENT, W.C
BAIRD, W
BARNETT, W
BARNETT, , A.H
BATE, D
BARTLETT, , W
BRYNE, ?
BURT, ?
ELLIS, F.H.M
HARWOOD, CHARLES
HARWOOD,THOMAS
HUME, T
JOHNSTON, W.H
McFARLANE, A
MANSON, JAMES
MANSON, T
NEWPORT, J.A
PACKARD, P.B
PACKARD, J
PAGE, W
PAGE, J.C
POLLARD, H
REILLY, J
ROSE, J.F
SCOTT, R
SIGLEY, J.W
SINCLAIR, A
SPARROW, F
WALKER, D.
SPARROW, E
WALLIS,H

Chairmen:
Wm C BAIGENT
McFARLANE, ALEXANDER
WILLIAM PAGE

Clerks
BAIRD, W
HICKS, F.Y
ROBINSON, S.G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Takaka County Council 1904--1953:
BAIGENT, W.C
BAIGENT, A.H
BARNETT, ALFRED H
BARTLETT, ROBERT
BROWN, L.A
ELLIS, T.H
FAUCHELLE, A.H
HALDANE, ALEX
HARWOOD, G.A
HYLAND, RICHARD
IVES, HORACE
LANGFORD, P.V
MANSON, ROBERT
MANSON, LAURENCE
McGHIE, D.S
NEES, RODNEY
NEWPORT, I.L
PAGE, FRANK
PAGE, JOHN G
PAGE, J.W
REILLY, C.P
REILLY, W.J
ROBERTSON, F
SIMPSON, W.H
SPARROW, R.W
WALKER, N.F
WINTER, GEORGE Jnr
SYMES, T.H.D
ROSE, A.H
.
Chairmen:
BAIGENT, W.C
BARNETT, A.H
BARTLETT, ROBERT
MANSON, L
PAGE, FRANK
PAGE, J.G
REILLY, W.J
ROSE, A.H
SPARROW, R.W
WINTER, GEORGE


Clerks:
BAIRD, WILLIAM
BAIRD, Miss

Clerk/Engineers
BAIRD, WILLIAM
BOYES, G.E

Engineers:
ASHLEY, W.F
MANSON, R
POWRIE, R
SMALL, W.I


County Inspector:
O,CONNOR, JAMES
Takaka Town Board: 1917-1956
BENSEMANN, N.L
BICKLEY, A.H
BIRDSALL, W.S
BOOTH, HAROLD
BYDDER, Mrs E.J
CATE, C
CHAPMAN, M.C
COTTIER, J.P
EMMS, N.L
FALCONER, B
FAUCHELLE, L
GILLANDERS, J.A
GREEN, W.H
HAASE, WALTER
HALDANE, J
HARRISON, F.B
HITCHCOCK, G
HUME, A.H
KIRK, WILLIAM
McKINNON, L.C
MASON, A
MOORE, J.T
NEILSON, W.M
NORRISS,R.L
PAGE, K
PAGE, HENRY
POLGLASE, E.A
POLLARD, L.G
SALISBURY, A.G
SPARROW, A.G
SPENCE, E
STEWART, R
STRICKLAND, C
WADSWORTH, E.C
WHELHAM, A
WOOD, P.R
WILLOX, J
WOODWARD Dr

Chairmen:

BENSEMANN, N.L
HAASE, W.H
KIRK, R.W
MOORE, J.T
NEILSON, W.M
NORRISS, R.L
POLGLASE, E.A
SALISBURY, A.G
WHELHAM, A
WOODWARD, Dr

Clerks:

BOOTH, H
BOYES, G.E
HALDANE, JOHN
HERRICK, A.S
SCOTT, COLIN, E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members of the Golden Bay Power Board 1928-1975:
J.P COTTIER was Engineer/Manager from 1928-1948. He was also the Secretary after 1948, along with Miss M.E CURRIE;
The Engineers were J.P COTTIER...J.H GARDINER...A,G RICHARDS....
The Chairmen were N.L.BENSEMANN...E.H.NEES...F.PAGE...G.H.A.SIXTUS...
other members were: A.H.BAIGENT...A.G. BEARDMORE...N.L.BENSEMANN J.M.CASHMAN...N.G.CURNOW...J.G.CURNOW...A.K. DAVIS... B.F.FALCONER.. .F.W.FALCONER. .P.G.FISH... A.J.FLOWERS.. .J.H.GARDINER... L.T.HUNTER... I.M.KETCHEN...C.HORTON...H.MANSON...E.H.NEES...G.T.MARSHALL...F.PAGE...L.V.RILEY...L.J McCORMICK.. .A.TAYLOR.. .G.H.A.SIXTUS. ..J.E.VAUGHAN
Barbara Andrew 2002-2005