stjohn
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

  ST. JOHN THE     

      BAPTIST CHURCH     

WAIMATE NORTH   

BAY OF ISLANDS.


Waimate North - Te Waimate - was the fourth Mission Station formed in New Zealand. The
site was chosen by the Rev. Samuel MARSDEN, during a visit in 1830.  Those appointed to
undertake undertake  the  foundation of the new
Mission Station were the Rev. W. YATE, 
                            and Messrs. R. DAVIS,  G. CLARKE and J. HAMLIN..... 

The first child to be Baptized in the new Church was Edward  Blomfield CLARKE, on July
10th. 1831. He was later to become the second Archdeacon of Te Waimate. The first European 
Wedding in
New  Zealand was solemnized in this Church on October 11th. 1831, when Gilbert 
                PUCKEY married Matilda DAVIS, second daughter of Mr. R. DAVIS.

    The Rev. W. WILLIAMS succeeded Mr. YATE, and brought with him, from Paihia, the 
Boarding School for sons of Missionaries, establishing it in the house formerly occupied by 
         Mr. J. HAMLIN, who had left Te Waimate for Puriri (the Thames) in 1834.

In 1836 Mr. John BEDGGOOD and family arrived..  And in 1834 the first European was 
                buried in the Churchyard. This was Frederic James PUCKEY, aged 6 weeks.


LIST OF CLERGYMEN

REV. W. YATE. 1830-34
REV.W WILLIAMS.
1834-40
REV. R. TAYLOR. 1840-42
RIGHT.
REV. BISHOP SELWYN. 1842-44
REV. T. WHITEHEAD. 
REV. COTTON
REV. DUDLEY
REV. R. BURROWS 1844-54
REV. R. DAVIS.
1854-63
REV. E. B. CLARKE 1871-84
REV. P. WALSH.
1884-09

REVS. C.M.JONES & C.W.HOWARD. 1909-14
REV. E.S. WAYNE 1914-19
REV. J.W.ROBINSON.
1919-25
REV. W.E.CONNOLLY. 1925-31
REV. J.C. FUSSELL 1931-38
REV. W.F. QUINTRILL.
March 1938
REV. W. WYBERT. 1938-40
REV. R.D.LORD. 1940-42
REV. H.J.STEELE. 1942-44
REV. J.G.HEATH. 1944-50
REV. C.S. BULL 1050-54
REV. F.M.R. VENVILLE.
1954-59
REV. F.C.B. GILLETT. 1959-64
REV. H.R.MILES. 1964-67
REV. F.W.WRIGHT. 1968-71
REV. F. COULTHARD. 1972-73
REV. G.A. COLLEY. 1973 -

ARCHDEACONS OF TE WAIMATE
(Associated with the Church)

VEN.H. WILLIAMS. 1844-67
VEN. E.B.CLARKE. 1870-1901
VEN. P. WALSH. 1901-12
VEN. H.A.HAWKINS. 1912-39
VEN. H.T.STEELE. 1939-42
VEN. A.E.PREBBLE. 1942-49
VEN. A.H.JOHNSTON. 1949-53
VEN. C.G.PALMER. 1953-57
VEN. P. TIPENE. 1957-62
VEN. P. E. SUTTON. 1962-63
VEN. G. A. BUTT. 1964-69
VEN. H. G. BOWYER. 1969.

 LIST OF HEADSTONES           

ADKINS                        ALEXANDER                        ANDERSON
ATKINSON                   BAKER                                  BALDWIN
BARRETT                    BATSON                                BEATTIE
BEDGGOOD                BENNETT                             BINDON
BOBART                      BOSWELL                              BOWYER
BOYD                           BRAMLEY                              BROWN   
BUCHANAN                BULMAN                               BUNNING
BUTLER                      CHAPPELL                           CHOAT
CLARKE                      COGAN                                  COLLINS
COLQUHOUN             CONEY                                 COOK
COURT                        CROSS                                   CULLEN    
DAVIS                          D'EWES                                 DIAMOND
DICKESON                  DINSMORE                           DIX
DIXON                         DRIVER                                  DYKE
ELLIOTT                     EISENHUT                            FAITHFULL   
FARR                           FLOOD                                  FURNISS
GALBRAITH               GARVEY                               GOFFE
GOWER                       GRANT                                  HADFIELD
HAIRA                         HALLIDAY                            HAMLIN
HANSEN                      HARGRAVES                        HAROLD
HARRIS                       HATRICK                              HEWITT
HINGSTON                  HIRST                                    HITCHON
HOBBS                        HODDER                                HODGKIN/HOTCHKIN
HOHAIA                      HOLT                                     INGATE 
JEFFRIS                     KAPOUA                                KEMP
KIHI                             KING                                      KIRIWI
LESLIE                        LOASBY                                LOUDEN
LUDBROOK                LUPTON                                McEWEN
McHUGH                     McINNES                               MacKENZIE
McLEAN                      McMANUS                             McMULLEN
McNAMARA                McNICOL                               MAHIA
MAIOHA                      MAKAORE                            MANING
MARKOTICH              MARPLES                             MARR
MARSDEN                   MARSHALL                          MATHEWS
MELROSE                   MICHIE                                 MOFFAT
MOUNTAIN                 MURRAY                               NAGLE
NEILSON                     NEUMANN                            ORR
PADLIE                        PALMER                               PEARSON
PENE                            PENNEFEATHER                PHILIPS
PHILPOTTS                 PIRIKA                                  POKAI
POLE                            POLLOCK                             POUTAWERA               
PRESS                          PROCKTER                          PUGH
RAMEKA                      ROBSON                               RUATARA
RUSS                             RUSSELL                             SAMSON
SINCLAIR                     SLY                                       SPENCER
STANTON                     STEVENSON                        STEWART
STUCKEY                    TAMEPO                               TAMEHANA
TARVER                       TAUA                                    TAYLOR
TIATOA                        TOIA                                     TUBBS
UEKE                            WALKER                              WALSH
WARENA                       WATENE                             WHETU
WHYTEHEAD              WILLIAMS                           WILSON
WOODS                         WOOLFORD                        WRIGHT   
WRIGHT                       WYNTER                              YATE