Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


HAWKES BAY SCHOOLS PRIZE GIVINGs
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspapers
Painstakingly transcribed by Elaine, and her Fantastic team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission


Port Ahuriri School Prizegiving
1883
Std V1
Map drawing - Wm MABBETT
Std V - D. WILKIE 1, J. COTTON 2 - Mapping - J. COTTON
Std 1V - Lily DENHOLM 1, Alice DENHOLM 2
Attendance
( D. SIDEY's prize) - Alice DENHOLM
Sewing
Sarah WYLIE 90, A. DENHOLM 90
Special prize for neatest exercise book awarded by Mr SAUNDERS - Lily DENHOLM

Std 111
Herbert WILKIE 1, Robert YOUNG & Bella LE QUESNE 2 , Robert OLIVER & John NORTHE 3
Attendance
( D. SIDEY's prize) - Herbert WILKIE
Sewing
Clara GLEADOW 80, Emily FOX 70

Std 11
Special prize - Agnes NORTHE. Wm RIDDELL 1, G. MABBETT , Christina SMITH ,
William M'KNIGHT 2
Sewing
Ada SEYMOUR 100, Maggie MARTIN 100
Attendance
Charles M,CARTHY, Charles RIDDELL

Std1
David M'KNIGHT & Charles WILSON 1, May DOWLING & Ada LE GEYT 2
Attendance - Dan COTTON
Sewing
Mary HARVEY 80, May BRETSEN 80, Ada LE GEYT 80
Special prize awarded by Miss KRAEFT - Jane BROWN

Local & Napier School Prizegiving 1883
Fri Dec 21 1883

Adolf BENUER, Wairoa, Hotel keeper - Bankrupt
Frederick William HOLLINS , Ormondville, Pork Butcher - Bankrupt
Isaac DOWN, Wairoa, Linesman - Bankrupt
John SUTHERLAND, Havelock, formerly of Mohaka, late Runholder - Bankrupt

Napier District School
Std V1
Dux - O. TOWNSHEND
General Proficiency
Boys - John ALDERSON
Girls
Prescilla BURTTON 1, Mary MILLER 2nd
Sewing
1st = Lily DINWIDDIE & Rachel LE QUESNE
Drawing - Oliver TOWNSHEND
Exercise Books
Mr LARGE's prize - Bella MORRISON
School Prize - Lily DINWIDDIE 1, Rachel LE QUESNE 2, Oliver TOWNSHEND 3
Instrumental Music - Rachel LE QUESNE
Vocal - Annie CHEGWIDDEN
Botany ( neatest book) - Lily DINWIDDIE
Composition - Mary MILLER

Std V
General Proficiency
Boys
John SCHYTHE 1, Herbert W. MURRAY 2
Girls
Mary GRAHAM 1, Lizzie HOLT 2
Exercise Books
Mary GRAHAM 1, Mary HOWARD 2, Nancy RENOUF 3, Herbert W. MURRAY 4
Sewing - Sissy GRUCHY
Composition - John ANDERSON
Singing - Kate BUCHANAN

Std 1V
General Proficiency
Boys
George GARNER 1, Tom BEAR 2, Alfred WILLIAMS 3
Girls
Matilda BOWMAN 1, Mary MAGILL 2, Rose BOWMAN 3
Exercise Books
Rose DINWIDDIE 1, Mary WATT 2, Emily FERGUSSON 3, Lena PAULSEN 4, Edith GARRY 5
Sewing
Edth GARRY 1, Mary MAGILL 2, Mary WATT 3
Singing - Alice RIDGWAY 1, Lena PAULSEN 2
Composition - Amy LARGE 1

Std 111
General Proficiency
Boys
Fred MITCHELL 1, Charles DIXON 2
Girls
Bella SMITH 1, Nelly RYDER 2
Exercise Books
Ernest LESLIE 1, Bella SMITH 2, Arthur CHAPMAN 3, Maggie ANDERSON 4
Sewing
Bella SMITH 1, Edith PEDDIE 2, Mab FEARNE 3

Std 11
General Proficiency
Boys
Percy BEAR 1, W. CAMERON 2, Geo BOWERMAN 3, Charles WILLIAMS, Sydney WHITE, Britten IRVINE, Alfred HUTCHINGS 4th =
Girls
Maggie SLATER 1, Annie WATT, Winnie HILL, Maggie MOFFAT 2nd =, Martha JONES 5, Nellie GILBERD 6, Lizzie CROUCHER 7
Sewing
Winnie HILL, Louise RENOUF, Lizzie RENOUF 1st=

Std1
General Proficiency
Boys
Edward MCINTYRE 1, Philip LANGLEY 2, Edward DEAN 3, James ALDERTON 4
Girls
Essie FRASER 1, Emma OTTEN 2, Alice FOSTER 3, Olive ROBINSON 4
Sewing
Amanda ANDERSON , Amy SIMMONDS & Essie FRASER 1st =
Local & Napier Boys High Prizegiving 1883
Thurs 20 Dec 1883

Waipawa RM Court
J PYE - charged on information of T. BLACKWELL with assault.
William GILL alias GILLETT - Drunk
William M'WHA alias " Colonial Bob". Travelling on the railway without a ticket
Hori WHIRI - entering a train whilst in motion.
F. JOHANSEN - Lunacy - he had chopped off three of his fingers with an axe and thrown boilig water over his wife. Remanded to Napier
Civil
Inia WHANGATEAUA v Rawiri PERANICO
METEKINGI v Rawiri PERANICO

Napier Boys High Prizegiving
Form 1V
The gold medal presented by H.S. TIFFEN to A. HUNTER. Silver medal, presented by H. TIFFEN. Third prize in form, W.J. MURPHY
Latin
Div 1 - A. HUNTER
Div 2 - R. HAMLIN
Div 3 - G. WEBER
French
Div 1 - A. HUNTER
Div 2 - J. PARKER
Mons BOURGEOIS Class - H. BOLD
Algebra
Div 1 - A. HUNTER
Div 2 - W. DAVIS
Euclid
Div 1 - A. HUNTER
Div 2 - W. DAVIS
Arithmetic - H. BOLD
History - A. HUNTER
Geography - W. MURPHY
Grammar & Literature - A. HUNTER
Writing & Drawing - J. PARKER
Elementary Science - W. MURPHY

Form 111
1st prize in form - W. RUDMAN, 2nd E. RUDMAN , 3rd J. HUTCHINSON
Latin
Div 1- F. ORMOND
Div 2 - E. GRUBB
French
E. RUDMAN
Mons BOURGEOIS Class- F. ORMOND, C. VAUTIER, E. ROCHFORT
Algebra - E. RUDMAN
Euclid - E. RUDMAN
Arithmetic - R. RENOUF
Spelling - E. RUDMAN
History - J. HUTCHINSON
Geography - W. RUDMAN
Grammar - R. RENOUF
Writing & Drawing - W. WALKER
Elementary Science - W. RUDMAN

Form11
1st prize in form - T. GROOME, 2nd - J. ROCHFORT, 3rd - W. PEACOCK
Latin
Div 1
1st = E. SCARFE & T. PORTER
Div 2
H. BAKER
French - H. BAKER
Algebra - T. GROOME
Arithmetic - F. WILLIAMS
History - T. GROOME
Geography - T. GROOME
Grammar - J. BARRIE
reading & Spelling - W. PEACOCK
Writing & Drawing - T. PORTER

Form 1
1st in form - D. BLAHARRY, 2nd - H.CATO, 3rd - C. BENNETT
Latin - D. BALHARRY
Arithmetic - S. BENNETT
History - W. LAMBIE
Geography - W. LAMBIE
Grammar - A. GRINDELL
Reading & Spelling
Div 1
H.CATO
Div 2
R. MOTLEY
Writing & Drawing - S. BENNETT

Preparatory Class - 1st prize - W. ORR
Marist Brothers Schools Prizegiving 1883
Fifth Class
Good Conduct
A.GORMAN 1, W. BROWNE 2 , W. BENNETT & T. HAYDEN 3 =
Catechism
E. BROPHY 1, G. POWLING 2, D. DOBSON 3
Reading
H. CURRAN 1, D. DOBSON 2, W. BENNETT 3
Writing
W. BROWNE 1, A. GORMAN 2, W. BENNETT 3
Bible History
T.HAYDEN 1, E. BROPHY 2, G. DOWLING 3
English History
W. BENNETT 1, HAYDEN & GORMAN 2 =, D. DOBSON 3
English Grammar
W. BENNETT 1, A. GORMAN & G. DOWLING 2=
Geography
T. HAYDEN 1, W. BENNETT 2, M. PEARCEY 3
Orthography
W. BENNETT 1, D.DOBSON 2, H. CURRAN 3
Arithmetic
W. BENNETT 1, D. DOBSON 2 2, A. GORMAN 3
Mensuration
W. BENNETT 1, A. GORMAN 2, T. HAYDEN 3
Geometry
W. BENNETT 1, G. DOWLING 2, D. DOBSON 3
ATTENDANCE
A. GORMAN 1, E. BROPHY 2, T. HAYDEN 3
Drawing
A. GORMAN 1, D. DOBSON 2, A. BROWNE 3
Mapping
A. GORMAN 1, W. BENNETT 2
Home Lessons
A. GORMAN 1, W. BENNETT 2, E. BROPHY 3

Fourth Class
Good Conduct
M. CUNNINGHAM 1, W. MORONEY 2, J. GRACE3
Catechism
J.J. SMITH 1, M. HAYDEN 2, J.J. BARRY 3
Bible History
T. GRACE 1, P. COWEN 2, CUNNINGHAM 3
English History
T. GRACE 1, J. SMITH 2, J. GRACE 32
Grammar
J. HAYDEN 1, M. HAYDEN 2, P. COWEN 3
Geography
J.J. SMITH 1, J. GRACE 2, J. HAYDEN 3
Orthography
J.J. SMITH 1, J. GRACE 2, MAHONY & HENN 3=
Arithmetic
M. HAYDEN 1, J. MAHONY 2, J.J. HENN 3
Reading
J.J. HENN 1, J.J. SMITH 2, MOONEY 3
Writing
M. HAYDEN 1, J. HAYDEN 2, MORONEY 3
Attendance
J. GRACE 1, M. HAYDEN 2, J.J. HENN 3

Lower Fourth Class
Good Conduct
J. CROPP 1, J. HALL 2, A. BROWNE 3
CAtechism
J. O'ROURKE 1, E. O'MALLEY 2, A. BROWNE & J. PEARCEY 3=
Reading
J. CROPP 1, W. CONNELL 2, J. MADDEN & A. BROWNE 3=
Writing
D. BARRY 1, Daniel BARRY 2, J. O'REILLY 3
Arithmetic
J. HALL 1, J. PEARCEY 2, J. CROPP 3
English History
W. COWELL 1, J. PEARCEY 2, Daniel BARRY 3
Grammar
J. PEARCEY 1, W. COWELL 2, J. HALL 3
Geography
J. MADDEN 1, J. PEARCEY 2, Daniel BARRY 3
Orthography
J. CROPP 1, J. HALL 2, A. BROWNE 3
Home Lessons
J. PEARCEY 1, A. BROWNE 2, W. COWELL 3
Irish History
W. COWELL 1, J. PEARCEY 2, W. HEDLEY 3

Third Class
Good Conduct
J. BOWERMAN 1, C. JARMAN 2, P. HOLDER 3
Catechism
P. M'CARTHY 1, M. CLARKE 2, J. CLARKE 3
Reading
P. M'CARTHY 1, J. BOWERMAN 2, W. HANNON 2
Writing
J. FISHER 1, P. MALCON 2, M. CLARK 3
Arithmetic
T. BARRY 1, S. MURROW 2, E. HANLON 3
Grammar
J. O'MALLEY 1, P. M'CARTHY 2 , T. BARRY 3
Geography
E. HANLON 1, J. O'MALLEY 2, P. MALCON 3

Lower Third Class
Good Conduct
J. BROPHY 1, P. M'SHANE 2, P. CUNNINGHAM 3
Catechism
J. SMITH 1, P. M'SHANE 2, J. BROPHY 3
Reading
P. M'SHANE 1, P. LONERGAN 2, J. BROPHY 3
Writing
J. HATWELL 1, P. LONERGAN 2, T. MAHONY 3
Arithmetic
J. MAHONY 1, J. SMITH 2, P. CUNNINGHAM 3
Geography
J. HATWELL 1, P. M'SHANE 2, P. HATWELL 3
Tables
J. MAHONY 1, J. BROPHY 2, D. HANNON 3
St Josephs Ladies School Prizegiving 1883

1st Division
Good Conduct
ALLEN & HEDLEY
Religious Instruction
BRIGGS 1, JARMAN 2
1st for Arithmetic, Mapping & 2nd Composition - HEDLEY
1st for Grammar, Botany & use of Globes - SMITH
1st for Book keeping, Geometry, Algebra & 2nd Singing - BURTON
1st for Composition, Writing & 3rd Singing - BUNTING
1st Geography - BRIGGS
1st History - MILNE
1st Singing, 3rd Composition - FERGUSON
1st Reading - SHAW
3rd Reading & Arithmetic - STADUM
1st Grammar, Book keeping & Writing - HENN
1st Geography, Mapping & Composition - ALLAN
1st History, 4th Singing - KNOWLES
2nd Composition - JARMAN
1st Arithmetic - FOX
1st Writing, 3rd Arithmetic - PEARCEY
1st Reading - MANEY
2nd Geography - HAYDEN
2nd Reading - HEWSON
2nd Arithmetic - SWEENEY
3rd Composition - NEAGLE
Application
SIM 1, MILLER 2
General Improvement
LIMPUS 1, BRETT 2

Third Division
Religious Instruction
FORTUNE 1, PYNE 2, WEBB 3
1st Composition - W. BOWERMAN
Reading
FORTUNE 1, BOWERMAN 2
Arithmetic
WEBB 1 , M. SHAW 2
1st Grammar - H. JARMAN
1st Writing - COWELL
1st History - A. PYNE
Application
WATSON 1, LEE 2

Fourth Division
1st Reading - B. LEE
Arithmetic
M. PYNE 1, L. MILNE 2
1st Composition - H. SMITH
Writing
BARRY 1, HEWSON 2
1st Grammar - M. HAYDEN
1st Geography - H. SWEENEY
1st Application - TORR
1st general Improvement - PETERS

Fifth Division
Religious Instruction - M. HENN
General Improvement - GORMAN
Reading & Arithmetic - F. JARMAN
Writing - H. KAVANAGH
2nd Reading - UNION
Application
CASSIN 1, Misses LASCELLES 2

French
First Div - HEDLEY
Second Div - LEE
Music
First Div - HENN 1, FERGUSON 2, MILNE 3
Second Div - LEE 1, BOWERMAN 2, COWELL 3
Drawing & Painting
First Div - ALLAN, 2nd Painting - BUNTING. 2nd Drawing - MILNE

First Div
1st for Needle & Fancy Work - ALLAN 1, SHAW 2, SWEENEY 3
Second Div
1st Plain Sewing - HENN 1, M.PYNE 2, F. JARMAN 3
Church of England Bible Classes in Napier Schools - Prizegiving 1883
Upper Div
Std V1 - Jessie RYDER 1, Mabel BROWNE 2
Std V - Elizabeth HOLT 1, John SCHYTHE & Elsie BROWN 2=
Std 1V - Mary FERGUSON 1, Stephen LINDSAY 2
Std 111 - Millie RYDER 1, Grace FAULKNOR & Charles LINDAGREEN 2=
Std 11 - Annie CHISSELL 1, John LINDSAY 2
Lower Div
Std 111 - Minnie CHEGWIDDEN
Std 11 - Bernice BROWN
Std 1 - Edith HAWKINS & Maude DE ANTHREAN

Attendance
Upper Div - Rosa LINDSAY
Lower Div - Percy FIELDER

Inquest
Before Dr HITCHINGS, Coroner on the body of Richard CARVER.
Deposed
John LE GEYT - Said he was passing the old sheep shed on Petane Beach, when he thought he saw someone sleeping. He was in the company of a man named PHILLIPS. They went in and found that the deceased had cut his throat. Deceased at that time was still alive and said he had cut his throat on the preceding morning. He was conveyed to the hospital.
John CARVER - Son of the deceased, said his father had been ill and out of employment for a month past and was in a despondent state of mind.
Death was due to loss of blood, shock to the system and exposure after his self inflicted injuries. The jury returned a verdict of suicide whilst suffering from temporary insanity.

William Burgess ROUNDTREE, Woodville, Builder - Bankrupt
St Joseph's Native School - Prizegiving 1883
Good Conduct - Mere TEKIHI 1, Julia BORRELL 2, Annie KARITIANA 3
Religious Instruction - Mere TEKIHI 1, Cecilia HODGE 2, Alice CHASE 3
General Proficiency - Julia BORRELL
Passing Std & Music - Alice HALL 1
Fourth passing Std - Emily CHASE 2
Third passing Std - Mary WHITE 1
Second passing Std - Louisa SMITH 1, Elizabeth MCARTHY 2,
Makiana KUMERA 3, Annie KARITIANA
Application - Margaret RATIMA
Reading & Politeness - Jane LAVENDER
Mental Arithmetic - Makarita
Writing & Spelling - Catherine CHASE 1, Alice CHASE 2
Copying - Tarihira
St Joseph's Parish Schools Prizegiving 1883

1st Div
Good Conduct - Annie MOONEY
Religious Instruction - Sarah CURRAN 1, Mary CURRAN 2
Application - Caroline GILL
Composition & Grammar - Annie MOONEY
Writing & Arithmetic - Annie MOONEY
Sacred History - Katherine HAYDEN
English History - Jessie M'RAE
Grammar - Catherine HAYDEN 2, Margaret CONNELL 3
Geography - Caroline GILL 1, Mary PURCELL 2
Fancy Work & Mapping -Annie MOONEY

2nd Div
Good Conduct - Alice CONNOR
Religious Instruction - Beatrice HALL
Attendance - Josephine DURNEY
Application - Alice CONNOR
Politeness - Catherine MURROW
Sacred History - Margaret DORETHY
Reading - Ellen WALDRON
Writing - Catherine BARRY
Composition - Josephine DURNEY
Grammar - Clara DURNEY
Geography - Margaret M'CARTHY
Arithmetic - Clara HANSEN
Fancy Work - Harriet GOLDFINCH
Plain Sewing - Mary ISRAELSON
Singing - Florence CLAREBUT 1, Catherine ALLEN 2
Mapping - Catherine BARRY
Homework - Mary QUINN

3rd Div
Good Conduct - Annie MADIGAN 1, Frances CARRUTHERS 2
Religious Instruction - Elizabeth CROPP 1, Norah SHANNON 2
Attendance - Maria DRIBERG 1, Mary Ann M'CARTHY 2
Application - Theresa DURNEY 1, Minnie HAYDEN 2
Reading - Clara MURROW 1, Sarah WILLIS 2
Writing - Norah CONNELL 1, Matilda GOLDFINCH 2
Grammar - Elizabeth CONNOR 1, Catherine LONERGAN 2
Arithmetic - Maria CURRAN 1, Margaret QUINN 2
Spelling - Leanor CURRAN 1, Hansenia ISRAELSON 2
Homework - Florence O'HANLON 1
Knitting - Caroline CRUMWELL 1, Ellen BARRY 2

4th Div
Good Conduct - Maary BROPHY 1, Ellen O'ROURKE
Religious Instruction - Maude O'HANLAN 1, Ellen FISHER 2
Attendance - Annie Grace 1, Blanche CLAREBURT 2
Application - Theresa DRYBERG 1, Ellen REILLY 2
Reading - Elizabeth HANNON 1, Edith CONNELL 2
Writing - Beatrice BARRY 1, Rainer GOLDFINCH 2
Spelling - Ada MILLER
Tables - Bridget MADDEN 1, Minnie ISRAELSON 2
Waipawa School Prizegiving 1883
Std V1
Dux - A. HOLDER, M. NICHOLSON 2, W. RATHBONE 3
Sewing - M. NICHOLSON
Gymnastics - W. RATHBONE
Std V
W. INGLIS 1, P. ARROW 2, E. BRINSON & P. COSGROVE 3 =
Gymnastics - E. BRITTEN
Sewing - L. NICHOLSON
Regular Attendance - E. BRINSON
Std 1V
J. M' DOUGALL 1, A. WALDROM 2, J. BOYLE 3
Gymnastics - H. JOHNSON
Sewing - M. COWPER
Std 111
A. BOYLE 1, F. HOPKINS 2, W. PETERS 3
Sewing - A. KING
Std 11
E. AMUNDSEN 1, H. SHANLY, A. STRATFORD & J. COSGROVE 2 =, A. BRITTEN 3
Sewing - F. SMITH & C. KING 1 =
Std 1
H. CORSKIE 1, M. SHANLY 2
Sewing - L. PEEBLES
Mr R. HARDING's prize for general progress - Annie HOLDER & W. RATHBONE
Mr J. HARDING's prizes for knowledge of Dr RICHARDSON's Temperance lesson book - W. INGLIS 1, W. RATHBONE 2, J. M'DOUGALL 3. a. JOHNSON 4, E. BRITTEN 5

Waipukurau School Prizegiving 1883
Std V - H. PALMER
Std 1V - J. WINLOVE 1, H. KNIGHT 2, J. PALMER 3, T. PUTMAN 4
Std 111 - C. GAY 1, E. SCOTT 2, A. DROWER 3, A. HUGGINS 4
Std 11 - J. MAYALL 1, F. WILLIAMS 2, F. FEE 3
Std 1 - M. HIGGINS 1, C. ROBINSON & A. BUTLER 2 =
Regular Attendance - E. SCOTT & H. MAYAL
Good Conduct - Helen PALMER
Woodville District School Prizegiving 1883
Std 1V
M. MURRAY 1 ( Prize - "British Battles" 3 Volumes), A. CRAWFORD 2, E. SOWRY 3
Sewing - Ellen HAMBLING
Sp Prize for good conduct - Emily CRAWFORD
Std 111
Emily WALKER 1, Eliza LOVEDAY, Annie CRAWFORD & Alexinia M'DONALD 2=, Henry HORNE 3
Sewing - Annie CRAWFORD 1, Emily WALKER 2
Highest Attendance - Matthew CRAWFORD 1, Annie CRAWFORD 2
Std 11
Harriet THOMAS 1, William SLOAN & John WORBOYS 2 =, Jane PEEBLES, Alice MARTIN & John RICHARDS 3 =
Sewing - Mary Jane MAISEY 1 ( Prize Wertheim Sewing Machine), Alice MARTIN 2, Margaret WALKER 3, Mary COX 4, Sarah LOVEDAY 5
Special prize for good conduct - William MORGAN
Attendance - John RICHARDS 1, Alexander HORNE 2, Jane PEEBLES & May JACKSON 3 =, George HARDING 4, Harriet THOMAS 5

Std 1
Emily WORBOYS 1, Mary PATTINSON, Ella MOORE, Margaret LLOYD & Alice GROVES 1 =, Bessie BARROTT 2, arthur THOMAS 3
Sewing - Ella MOORE 1, Mary Ann WILSON 2
St Joseph's Monastery School's Prizegiving


23 Dec 1884
St Joseph's Monastery Schools Prizegiving
Native School
First Class
Religious Instruction - Mary WHITE
Arithmetic - Julia BORRELL
Reading - Emly CHASE
History & Composition - Mary SAVAGE
Grammar - Mary WHITE
Geography - Sarah HANCY
Writing & Fancy Work - Julia BORRELL
Plain sewing - Pango PAORA
Application - Mary TE TAI
Second Class
Good Conduct - Annie KARAITIANA 1, Lucy ROGERS 2
Religious Instruction Emily WALKER 1, Cecilia HODGE 2
Arithmetic - Elizabeth M'CARTHY
Reading - Annie KARAITIANA
Writing - Makiana KUMEROA 1, Catherine CHASE 2
Sewing - Annie KARAITIANA
Third Class
Good Conduct - Mary Alice ROPIANA
Arithmetic - Makarita HARINE
Writing - Maria ROPIANA
Reading - Alice CHASE 1, Mary NGAMOTU 2
Application - Pareatta
Tables - Marry LEE
Sewing - Mary Alice ROPIANA
Music - Cecilia HODGE
Singing - Emily CHASE
House Keeping - Julia BORRELL

Ladies School
First Division
Religious Instruction - BRIIGGS & HENN 1, FORTNE 2
Good Conduct - FERGUSON, ALLAN & LIMPUS 1=
Composition & Botany - FERGUSON
Grammar & Book Keeping - BUNTING
Writing, Geography & Mapping - BRIGGS
Histoy & Geology - FERGUSON
Mental Arithmetic & 2nd History - KNOWLES
Geography - ALLAN
Arithmetic, including, Algebra & Geometry - HENN
Reading - SHAW
Use of the Globe - BRIGGS
Illuminating & Ornamental Writing - HENN
Application - BRYSON
General Improvement - A. BRYSON
Political Economy - ALLAN
Regular Attendance - KNOWLES
Second Division
Composition & Arithmetic - K. SWEENEY 1
Composition - W. BOWERMAN 2
Composition - LEE 3
Reading & History - FORTUNE
Reading - L. TORR
Grammar - WEBB 1, PYNE 2, M. SHAW 3
Geography & Writing - NEAGLE
Mapping & 2nd Geography - LIMPUS
Geography - PEARCEY 3
Arithmetic - M. BOWERMAN 2
History - K. JARMAN 2
History - J. BOYLAN 3
Ornamental Writing - LIMPUS 1, PEARCEY 2
Home Lessons - THAYER
Application - McKEOWN
General Improvement - McLEOD
Third Division
Religious Instruction - M'GOWAN
Good Conduct - T. TORR
Composition & 2nd Geography - BARRY
Composition - B. LEE 2
Reading - F. JARMAN 1, MOORE 2, M. HENN 3
Writing & Geography - K. SWEENEY 1, M. PYNE 2
Arithmetic K. SMITH 1, M. HAYDEN 2, K. KAVANAGH 3
Fourth Division
Reading & Dictation - Rosa LEE
Writing & Punctuality - J. PEARCEY 1, F. LASCELLES 2
Arithmetic & Home Lessons - MALCOM
1st Spelling & 2nd Reading St CLARE, M. SMITH 2
Sewing & 2nd Arithmetic - L. DAWSON
Tables & 2nd Sewing - E. LASCELLES
Fifth Division
Reading - L. DENAN
Writing - J. MILLER
Spelling - M. SWEENEY 1, A. SMITH 2, s. DAWSON 3
French - ferguson 1, BUNTING 2
First Division
Music - FERGUSON & HENN 1, LEE 2
Second Division
Music - W. BOWERMAN 1, WEBB 2
Singing - FERGUSON
Drawing & Painting - BUNTING 1
Drawing - M. SHAW 2
Painting - KNOWLES 2
first Division
Fancy Work - KNOWLES 1, LIMPUS 2
Second Division
Sewing - M. PYNE 1, M. HAYDEN 2

St Josephs Parish School
First Class
Religious Instruction - Catherine HAYDEN , Alice CONNOR
Good Conduct - Catherine HAYDEN, Alice CONNOR
Grammar - Harriet THOMPSON
History - Jessie M'RAE 1, Alice CONNOR 2
Geography - Margaret M' CARTHY 1, Caroline GILL 2
Arithmetic - Harriet THOMPSON 1, Catherine HAYDEN 2
Reading - Mary PURCELL 1, Nelly WALDRON 2
Composition - Jessie M'RAE 1, Clara DURNEY 2
Writing - Clara DURNEY
Second Class
Religious Instruction - Flora CLAREBUT
Good Conduct - Emily TAYLOR
Grammar - Agnes COWAN 1, Marian CURRAN 2
Writing - Norah CONNELL 1, Theresa DURNEY 2
Reading - Gertie RICE 1, Maggie DOHERTY 2
Arithmetic - Catherine M'GRATH 1, Mary QUINN 2
Geography - Matilda GOLDFINCH
Composition - Ada CROPP
Attendance - Maria DRIBERG
Work - Mary MEADE 1, Bridget LONERGAN 2
Plain Sewing - Christina PETERSON
Third Class
Religious Instruction - Annie MADIGAN
good Conduct - Lizzie CONNOR
reading - Lizzie CROPP 1, Maggie MOONEY 2
writing - Nelly REILLY 1, Cecilia HANNON 2
Arithmetic - Mary A M'CARTHY 1, Sara WILLIS 2
Geography - Frances CARRUTHERS 1, Theresa DRIBERG 2
Grammar - Ada CUNNINGHAM 1, Rena GOLDFINCH 2
Spelling - Lena CURREN 1, Esther MOONEY 2
Tables - Norah HANNON 1, Elly O'ROURKE 2
Transcriptions - Minnie HAYDEN
Application - Caroline CRUNWELL
Attendance - Annie GRACE
Politeness - Nelly BARRY
Work - Florence O'HANLAN
Singing - Blanche CLAREBUT 1, Agnes MURPHY 2
Fourth Class
Catechism - Maude O'HANLAN 1. Honourable mention - Mary DRIBERG, Mary M'CORMACK, Bella YOUNGMAN & Bella TYNE.
Good Conduct - Mary BROPHY
Reading - Annie NUGENT 1, Sarah TAYLOR 2
Writing - Katie MOONEY 1, Mary A HANNON 2
Spelling - Mabel BARRY 1, Teressa HALL 2
Counting - Edith RICE 1, Theresa HAYDEN 2
Tables - Betty BARRY 1, Agnes LAWTON 2
Singing - Bridget MADDEN 1, Eliza DOHERTY 2
Sewing - Catherine LAWTON 1, Maggie MONAGHAN 2

HB Herald 19/12/1884

Napier District School Prizegiving
Headmaster - A.B. THOMSON
Roll : 774
Std 6
Dux : Rose CHEGWIDDEN
Boys : Harry FANNIN 1
Girls : Nancy RENOUF 1, Lizzie HOLT 2
std 5
Boys : Thomas BEAR 1, Herbert RUSSELL 2, Thomas WATT 3
Girls : Mary MAGILL 1, Helena PAULSEN 2, Eva BURDEN 3
Std 4
Boys : George GOODALL 1, Fred MITCHELL 2, John CAUGHLEY 3
Girls : Edith HOWE 1, Fanny COWLRICK 2, Maggie ANDERSON 3
Std 3
Boys : Charles HODGSON 1, John WALKER 2, Fred WILLIAMS 3, Harold FORREST 4, Percy BEAR 5, Walter HITCHINGS 6
Girls : Annie CHISSELL 1, Maggie SLATER 2, Lizzie RENOUF 3, Ida GRAHAM 4, Martha JONES 5, Nellie GILBERD 6
Std 2
Boys : William MAGILL 1, Edward M'INTYRE 2, Willy ALLEN 3, John SMEATON 4, Arthur BOWMAN 5, Phillip LANGLEY 6
Girls : Flora HARFORD 1, Louisa SAMSON 2, Flora CALDWELL 3, Bella BERRY 4, G. FRASER 5, Olive ROBINSON 6
Std 1
Boys : Willy GILBERD 1, Fred WILLIAMS 2, Richard BULL 3
girls : Annie GARNHAM 1, Mary ERICKSEN 2, Kate CANTLE 3
Second Division
Boys :Thomas DAVIS 1, Bertie WEST 2, Harold SMITH 3,
Girls : Edith WATT 1, Annie CROSS 2, Florence LANGLEY 3
Transfer from Junior School
Boys : Dan JAMIESON 1, Frank THOMSON 2, Robert MAGILL 3
Girls : Nona BURTON 1, Eliza PALLOT 2, Edith CORBIN 3
Second Division
Boys : Jack MURRAY 1, John MAGILL 2
Girls : Eliza KEMPTON 1, Polly HABB 2
Exercise Books
Std 6 - J. MAGILL
Std 5 -
Boys : Walter DINWIDDIE
Girls : Emily FERGUSON
Std 4
Boys : Arthur FERGUSON
Girls : Emily GRAHAM
Std 3
Boys : James JOHNSON
Girls : Rose GILBERD 1, Kate GILBERD 2, Louisa RENOUF 3
Std 2
Boys : George FUSZARD 1, Frank PELL 2, William MAGILL 3
Girls : Flora HARFORD 1, Florence CALDWELL 2, Mary ANDERSON 3
Sewing
Std 6 - Rose LINDSAY
Std 5 - Eva BURDEN
Std 4 - Hilda GARNER
Std 3 - Charlotte CROSS & Rose BEECHY
Std 2 - Martha LE QUESNE & Ella BURDEN
Std 1 - Annie CROSS & Eliza PRESLING
Singing
The following being principal singers at the late school concert were each presented with a sheet of new music by Mr H. APLIN
May JONES, Rose CHEGWIDDEN, Nancy RENOUF, Maggie ANDERSON, Gertrude SUTTON, Lizzie HILL, Clara WILLIAMS, Lizzie HISLOP, Duncan HENDRY, John SMITH, Harry BURDEN, Arthur RENOUF, George GOODALL & Alfred HUTCHINGS
HB Herald 20 Dec 1884
Marist Bros School Prizegiving ( Boys School)
Principal prize winner - Alfred GORMAN ( Mr SHANLY's, silver medal)
T. O' SHEA ( Silver watch , presented by Mr R.P. COLLINS)
E. BROPHY, T. GRACE, M. HAYDEN, E & J. O'MALLY, W & A. BROWNE, R. HARDING, W. COWELL, C. JARMAN, J. CAMPBELL, W. CUNNINGHAM, J. BOWERMAN & A. ANDERSON
Senior Class
Good Conduct - A. GORMAN, T. O'SHEA, W. BROWNE
Catechism & Bible History - E. BROPHY & T. O'SHEA
Grammar - T. O'SHEA, GORMAN & CURRAN
Maths - A. GORMAN, O'SHEA, DOBSON & M. PEARCEY
Mapping, Drawing & Attendance - A. GORMAN & T. O'SHEA
Reading - H. CURRAN, J. COGHLAN, D. DOBSON, J. SMITH & P. COWEN
Spelling - T. O' SHEA, DOBSON, J. SMITH, H. CURRAN
Writing - W. BROWNE & GORMAN
Home Exercises - GORMAN & T. O'SHEA
Geography - CURRAN, GORMAN & SMITH
History - GORMAN, O'SHEA, DOBSON
Senior Class - Division 11
Good Conduct - T. CLEARY & M. CUNNINGHAM
History - HAYDEN, T. GRACE & M. CUNNINGHAM
Reading & Spelling - T. GRACE, J.J. HENN & M. CUNNINGHAM
Arithmetic - M. HAYDEN & J.J. HENN
Geography - T. GRACE, J. BARRY & M. HAYDEN
Fourth Class
Good Conduct - R. HARDING, C. RICE, A. BROWNE & J. HALL
Catechism - J. HALL, R. HARDING, J. O'MALLEY & A. BROWNE
History & Geography - J. PEARCEY, CONNELL & MADDEN
Grammar - W. CONNELL, PEARCEY & E. O'MALLEY
Reading & Spelling - E. O'MALLEY, O'REILLY, BROWNE & MADDEN
Arithmetic - J. HALL, J. PEARCEY, A. BROWNE & W. CONNELL
Attendance & Writing - H. GORMAN & MADDEN
Fourth Class- Division 11
Reading & Spelling - J. O' MALLEY, R. HARDING & C. RICE
Grammar & History - HARDING, J. O' MALLEY & C. RICE
Home Exercises - RICE, HARDING & O'MALLEY
Geography - J. O'MALLEY, R. HARDING, RICE & O'HANLAN
Arithmetic - RICE, HARDING, H. GORMAN & O'HANLON
Third Class
Reading - C. JARMAN & J. BOWERMAN
Catechism - J. BROPHY, J. CAMPBELL & J. CLARK
Arithmetic - c. JARMAN & D. FALVEY
Good Conduct - James BROPHY, J. BOWERMAN & P. M'SHANE
Grammar - W. HARRIS & J. SMITH
Spelling - W. LONERGAN & D. FALVEY
Geography - P. CUNNINGHAM
In the lower classes the principal prizewinners were : HALPEN, CONNOR, CASSIN, GILL, ANDERSON, SHEEHAN, HATWELL, FORTUNE, O'ROURKE, COGHLAN, TALTY & HOLDER
H.B. Herald 31 Dec 1884
Tologa Bay School District
The district hereunder shall be held to be established as a new school district on and after 1st January 1885.
Commencing at the sea at the South - Eastern boundary peg of the said Paremata Block to its junction with the boundary of the Mangaheia No 1 Block, thence by the South, South - Western & Western boundary of the said Mangaheia No 1 Block to its junction with the boundary of the Mangaheia No 2 Block, thence by the Western and North Western boundary of the said Mangaheia No 2 Block to its junction with the Nawa or Hikuwai River, thence up the said river to the South Western boundary peg of the Anarua Block, thence along the Southern boundary of the said Anarua Block to the sea, thence along the sea coast Southward to the commencing point.

Schools from 1885 in Hawkes Bay Education Board.
Makaretu ( Ashley Clinton), Clive, Danevirke, Frasertown, Gisborne, Hampden, Hastings, Havelock, Heretaunga, Kaikora, Kumeroa, Makotuku, Matawhero, Mohaka, Meanee, Napier, Norsewood, Ormond, Ormondville, Patangata, Patutahi, Petane, Porangahau, Port Ahuriri, Puketapu ( Tarawera), Taradale, Tamumu, Takapau, Te Arai, Onga Onga cum Blackburn & Makaretu, Waipawa, Waipukurau, Wairoa, Wallingford cum Eperaima, Woodville, Waerangahika, Wainui & Tologa Bay
HB Herald 19/12/1881
Meanee College Prizegiving
Following is the list of prize takers
Music - M.A. STEVENS & Louisa GEBBIE
Needlework
Emily STEVENS , prize - a handsome writing desk, donated by Mrs BUNTING
Lizzie HAWKINS - an album presented by Mrs St. CLAIR
Annie CLEARY - Workbox
Good Conduct
M.A. STEVENS - a book presented by E.W. KNOWLES
Arithmetic - M. BIRSS, K. REILLY & M.J. LORIGAN
Reading - E. BROWN, A. CULLOW & A. HAWKINS
Writing - E. STEVENS, K. M'HUGH, M. HAWKINS, R. HACKETT & Amy STEVENS
Geography - K. LYNCH, L. GEBBIE & K. M'HUGH
Grammar - K. M'HUGH & A. CULLOW
Recitation - A. CULLOW
Regular Attendance - Alice M'KEOWN
Euclid - S. M'GREEVY & Wm RAMSAY
Arithmetic - H. GEBBIE, J.A. ELLIOTT, J. CONNOR, G. DAVIES, H. DENNETT, R. NEAGLE
Reading - H. GEBBIE, S. M'GREEVY, R. DOLBEL, M. M'HUGH, J. BRADLEY ,
W. RAMSAY
Writing - J.A. ELLIOTT, J. CONNOR, H. DENNETT, T. SPENCE, J. M'GREA, P. O'DOWD
Cyphering - S. M'GREEVY, W. RAMSAY, R. NEAGLE, P. O'DOWD, J.A. ELLIOTT, R. DOLBEL
Grammar - G. DAVIES, S. M'GREEVY, W. FLINT, J. CONNOR, J. BRADLEY & H. DENNETT
Geography - J.A. ELLIOTT 1, John CONNOR 2 - presented by Dr CARO. R. NEAGLE 3 - presented by Mr S. CARNELL, H. DENNETT 4 - presented by Mr W.A. DUGLEBY
Music - W.H.B. FLINT 1 - presented by Mr S. LOCKE , S. M'GREEVY 2 - presented by Mr R.R. CURTIS
Drawing - G. DAVIES 1 - presented by Mr D.D. BERRY
Good Conduct - J. TOWERS - presented by Rev Father REIGNIER, A. WOOD 2 - presented by Rev Father SAUZEAU, O. JONSEN 3 - presented by Rev Father AHEARN
Meanee & Woodville School's Prizegiving - 1881


HB Herald 19/12/1881
Meanee School
Std 1
Boys : T. ATKINS 1, E. KITTOW 2, H. JAMES 3
Girls : M. BROADBENT 1, L.. LANDSDOWNE 2, E. MOSEN 3
Inspectors Examination - K. M'DONNELL
Std 11
Boys : A. POWDRELL 1, J. LOPDELL 2
Girls : E. MORRISEY 1, C. MORRISSEY 2
Inspectors Examination - A. LANDSDOWNE
Std 111
Girls - J. PEACOCK 1
Boys : J. TRASK 1
Std 1V
E. PEACOCK
Mr BRANDON's prize was awarded to Eva PEACOCK with numerous other prizes for good conduct, neatness, regularity etc.

Woodville School
Best Recitation - Sarah GREENAWAY 1, Alice HAWKEN 2
Std 111
Examination
Alex CRAWFORD 1, Ernest SOWRY 2, Gertrude GROVES 3, Martin MURRAY 4
Attendance - Ellen HAMBLING 1, Ada BARRATT 2
Good Conduct - Sarah GREENAWAY
Std 11
Examination
Charles HOPE 1, Francis MURRAY 2, Edith MURPHY 3
Attendance - Matthew CRAWFORD 1, Joseph PITTAM 2
Good Conduct - Mary PINFOLD
Std 1
Examination
Harriet THOMAS 1, Jane PEEBLES 2, Mana ROSS 3
Attendance - Harriet THOMAS 1, John RICHARDS 2
Good Conduct - Alice MARTIN
Sewing - Catherine HOPE 1, Edith MURPHY 2, Harriet THOMAS 3
Infants Prize - Margaret LLOYD

HB Herald 20/12/1881
St Joseph's Parish School
Religious Instruction & Good Conduct - M. CUNNINGHAM, M. PURCELL, L. BISHOP, N. BARRY & F. O'HANLON
First Class
General Knowledge - Mary CUNNINGHAM
Grammar & Mental Arithmtic - Fanny CROPP
Writing & History - Catherine O'ROURKE
Mapping & Reading - Annie MOONEY
Plain Writing & Composition - Mary Ellen BARRY
Arithmetic & Composition - Mary M'GRATH
Second Class
Writing - Mary M'CARTHY
Geography - Mary AMBROSE
Reading - Mary MOONEY
Housework - Rose SAUNDERS
Spelling - Maggie DOHERTY & Jane SIER
Mental Arithmetic - Florry CLAREBUT
Grammar - Catherine BARRY & Clara HANSEN
Sums - Alice CONNOR
Geography - Mary COHEN
Reading - Jessie M'RAE
Mental Arithmetic - Maggie DOWLING
Third Class
Sums - Clara MURROW
Writing - Catherine COGLAN
Reading - Norah CONNELL
Spelling - Rose M'SHANE

St. Joseph's Ladies School
First Division
Good Conduct - WILLAN, HEILEY, ALLEN, BOWERMAN & HOLDER
Religious Instruction - NEAGLE
General Knowledge - WILLAN
Reading & Comprehension - BOWERMAN
Writing & Arithmetic - BARTON
Grammar & History - MAHON
Geography & Use of Globes - HEDLEY
Mapping - BURTON
Botany - HEDLEY
Algebra & Geometry - WILLAN
Book Keeping - MAHON
Application - NEAGLE
Second Division
Reading - BARRY
Writing & composition - DENNETT
Grammar - BRIGGS
Geography - HUNT
History - ALLEN
Arithmetic - HAYDEN
Mapping - DENNETT
Book Keeping - HUNT
Application - M'KINNON 1, HENN 2
General Improvement - KNOWLES
Third Division
Reading & Composition - BALDWIN
Writing - PEARCEY 1, J. BRYSON 2
Grammar - HOLDER 1, WHITE 2
Geography - COWAN 1, T. BOYLAN 2
History - N. HAYDEN 1, A. BRYSON 2
Arithmetic - N. HAYDEN 1, M. GRACE 2
General Improvement - A. DALTON 1, A. SHANLY 2
Application - M. JOHNSON 1, R. SWEENEY 2
Book Keeping - BALDWIN

Infant School
First Division
Reading - BUCHANAN
Good Conduct - PYNE
Writing - FORTUNE
Composition - W. BOWERMAN
Geography - F. WEBB
Arithmetic - G. PETERS
Second Division
Reading - W. SHANLY
Writing - L. WHITE
Arithmetic _ G. RICE
Punctuality - M. HAYDEN
General Improvement - R. SWEENEY 1, A. BARRY 2
Miscellaneous
French - BOWERMAN
Music - WILLAN 1, BARRY 2
Singing - BURTON
Ornamental Drawing - WILLAN 1, MAHON 2
Painting - DENNETT
Lineal drawing - A. BRYSON 1, L. PEARCEY 2
Work - ALLEN
Regular Attendance - Mary Ann M'SHAW, Katherine MURROW, Agnes COWAN, Maria DRYBERG, Ada CUNNINGHAM, Mary Ann M'CARTHY
Cleanliness - Annie MADIGAN, Norah CONNELL, Norah HANNON, Lizzie CROPP, Katie M'GRATH, Maggie KAYS
Fancy work - Lina DRYBERG, Alice CLAREBUT, Katie ALLEN, Winnie TANNION, Ellen DOWLING, Clara DURNEY, Maggie SELLARS, Annie BURNS
Plain Sewing - Rose M'SHANE, Kate COGLAN, Teresa DURNEY, Alvida ISRAELSON, Rose COHEN, Mary HUNTER, Elizabeth CONNOR, Sarah WILLIS, Jenny M'COLLUM, Catherine MERRITT
HB Herald 16/12/1881
Port Ahuriri District School
Std V
Examination - E. KRAEFT 1, K. CAMERON 2
Marks - F. DENHOLME
Special - J. GLENDINNING
Std 1V
Examination - Alice YOUNG 1, M. GIBSON 2
Marks - Mary FOX 1, Alice YOUNG 2
Special - Fred RUSSELL
Std 111
Examination - Paul FRANKLIN 1, John COTTON 2, M. LAWSON 3
Marks - Paul FRANKLIN 1, John COTTON 2, Ada STUART 3
Special - Bertha GLENDINNING
Std 11
Examination -John M'CARTIE 1, Dolly FRANKLIN & Albert YOUNG 2, Mary DUNN & Jessie CAMERON 3, Robert YOUNG 4
Marks - Annie DUNN 1, Mary DUNN 2, J. M'CARTIE 3
Special
Jane PAROBE
Std 1
Examination - Emily FOX , Willie CAMERON & Maurice FRANKLIN 1, James POYNTER & Fanny BAKER 2, James FISHER 3
Marks - E. FOX 1, J. POYNTER 2, Bertie WILKIE 3
Special - Lizzie DENHOLM
HB Herald 17/12/1881
Taradale District School
Special Prizes
Grammar - George HOLINs ( given by Mr G. HESLOP)
Arithmetic - James ORR, Jane DAVIDSON, Mary A. WATERHOUSE ( given by Mr P. DOLBEL)
HB Herald 17/12/1881
Napier District School
Most successful scholar - gold medal, given by Mr TIFFEN - Kate DUNN
Std 1
General Proficiency
Boys : George BOWERMAN 1, Gilberd PRICE 2
Girls : Lizzie REID 1, Lizzie WELLS 2
Inspectors Examination - Sydney WHITE
Std 11
General Proficiency
Boys ; M'LEOD 1, Charles LINDERGREEN 2, M. DAVIS 3, Arthur CHAPMAN 4
Girls : Minnie TIFFEN 1, Hilda GARNER 2, Fanny TAYLOR 3, Elizabeth STEELE 4
Exercise Books : Arthur CHAPMAN & Elizabeth SHELLAND
Inspectors Examination - Robert MORLEY
Sewing - Nellie NESBITT
Std 111 - Upper Division
General Proficiency
Boys : Thomas BEAR 1, Harry BULL 2, George GARNER 3
Girls : Edith GARRY 1, Annie COWELL 2, Mabel SMITH 3
Sewing - Mabel SMITH
Std 111 - Lower Division
General Proficiency
Boys :Mark TOWNSHEND 1, James CARRUTH 2, Joseph WOOLSTON 3
Girls : Emily GRAHAM 1, Minnie BERRY 2, Maria WILLIAMS 3
Exercise Books : Maria WILLIAMS & Bertie REID 1, Emily TAYLOR & H. NESBITT 2
Inspectors Examination - Thomas ROWE
Std 1V
General Proficiency
Boys : George CHAPMAN 1, Emil SCHAWBE 2, Herbert MURRAY 3, Charles STEVENS 4
Girls : Mary GRAHAM 1, Maria FULLER 2, Lizzie HOLT 3, Nancy J. RENOUF 4
Exercise Books - Mary GRAHAM & Frank NESBITT
Inspectors Examination - Mary GRAHAM
Std V
General Proficiency
Boys : Oliver TOWNSHEND 1, Leonard HOWARD 2, John ALDERSON 3
Girls :Nellie M'DONALD 1, Mary MILLER 2, Priscilla BURTTON 3
Exercise Books - Isabella MORRISON & Leonard HOWARD
Inspectors Examination - Rachel Le QUESNE
Essay - Rachel Le QUENE
Sewing - Mary GRUBB
Std V1
General Proficiency
Boys : Thomas MORRISON 1, John WILLIAMSON 2
Girls : Kate DUNN 1, Emma FAULKNOR 2
Exercise Books - Minnie SPRIGGS & G. DAVIE
Essay - John WILLIAMSON 1, Minnie SPRIGGS 2
Inspectors Examination - Kate DUNN
Sewing - Minnie SPRIGGS
Std V1 - Upper Division
General Proficiency - John BURTTON 1, Harold LARGE 2
Drawing - Model - Henry SWAN
Copy - Oliver TOWNSHEND , Lower Division - Mark TOWNSHEND
Singing
1st Division - Rose CHEGWIDDEN 1, Clara BRITTEN 2
2nd Division - Florence FUSZARD
3rd Division - Sarah WELSH
Drill
1st Division - Seymour FANNIN 1, Alfred CANTLE 2
2nd division - Arthur BRITTEN
2002-2005 Barbara Andrew