Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

              UNCLAIMED MAIL
       
(Was) Held At the General Post Office
Auckland

  1846 - 1847 - 1864

     The GPO (NZ) advises me that they (now) hold unclaimed Mail 
                                                for only 3 months.


Auckland, Oct 24th, 1846..

ARGALL, Mr
ARNOLD, John
ARTHUR, David
BEAUVAIS, Capt. Barque KESTREL
BIDWILL, J C
BOISE, Elizabeth Jane
BRETT, W
BROWN, Richard
BUSH, Charles
CARR, Henry
CASTLE, W W
CASTON, Henry
CHARLETON, George
CHURCHESS, Thomas
CLARINGBOLD, Mrs
COBBINGS, Richard
CONWAY, Richard
CORMACK, Alexander
COX, John
DEACON, Ellen
DEANE, John
DENMENT, Charles
DILLON, Thomas
DIMEEN, Simon
DIMENT, John
DIXON, Mrs Frances
DONNELLY, William
DONOVAN, Patrick
DURRE, Geo.
DUTTON, William
DWYER, John
EDWARDS, Charles
ELLIOTT, Charles
ELLIOTT, Miss
FLOYD, John
FOX, Matthew
FOX, T A
FRASER, Alexander
GARDNER, F
GARRARD, Samuel
GOLDIE, John
GORRISON, G C
GRIBBLE, Samuel
HARTLEY, Mrs
HASWELL, J P
HAY, David
HAYMAN, John
HEATH, Charles
HILL, George
HILL, Samuel
HODGE, Andrew
HOPKINS, Josiah
HOUSTON, William
HUDSON, Wm
HUMPHREYS, John
JEFFREY, Thomas
JONES, Edward
JOSEPH, T A
JURY, Francis
KENNEDY, William
KIRBY, Henry
LAWRENCE, George
LEATHART, Capt F
LESLIE, Robert
LILLY, George
LLOYD, Lieut J R N
LOCKWOOD, Daniel
LOLWE, Miss Margaret
LOWRIE, Mrs Mary
M’COOK, James
MASON, F or H
MASTERS, W
MATTHEWS, W
McINTOSH, W
McKENZIE, John
McLARTY, Malcolm
McLEOD, John
MEARSE, Abraham
MIDDLETON, James
MILLER James and George
MILLER, Thomas
MILLER, William
MILLSTEED, Josiah
MINHINNICK, Mr
MITCHELL, Wm
MUNRO, William
NEWMAN, Frederick
NEWSHAM, B
ORMSBY, Robert
OSBEN, J K
PADDISON, Thos
PARRY, Charles
PASCOE, Nicholas
PATEY, Henry
PEARCE, Daniel
PEGLER, George
PETIT, W
POLKINGHORN, Wm
REDWOOD, Mr
REES, Fred
REID, Capt
RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Rev
ROBERTS, Mrs
ROBERTSON, Alexander
ROGERS, W Lester
ROTHERHAM, Mark
SALMON, Capt John
SCOTT, William
SHAW, J S
SHEEHAN, Patrick
SHERIDAN, Daniel H
SHERIFF, F
SIMPSON, Mrs P
SINGLETON, R
SMITH, J S
SMITH, John
SPENCER, Miss F
STILL, Richard S
STORY, H
TANNAN, John
THOMAS, Capt Jno
THOMAS, Mr
TINKER, Wm
TREVARTHEN, Wm
TROTTER , Wm
VOCE, Samuel
WALSH, Wm
WARD, Edward J
WARD, Miss B
WARDICK ?, Abraham
WATERS, Edward
WATSON, George W
WATSON, J (Builder)
WATSON, Joseph
WEBSTER, Wm
WEEKES, Dr
WEST, Wm
WILKINSON, Michael
WILLIAMS, Alfred
WILLIAMS, J
WILLIAMS, Philip
WOOD, G H
WOOD, James
WOOD, Thomas
WRAITE, Jas
WRIGHT, Richard
YOUNG, John
Sgd: HENRY D’ARCH

Acting Deputy Post Master General
Auckland, Oct 24th, 1846


UNCLAIMED LETTERS lying in the General Post Office:
Auckland, 22nd October 1847

ABERCROMBIE, P
ANDERSON, James
ARTHUR, Andrew
ARTHUR, F
ASHMORE John
AXFORD, John or Wm
BAKER, Charles
BARNS, William
BAWN, William
BOYD, S
BRAGMEN, George
BRAZIER, James
BRITTEN, W J
BROOKER, Stephen
BROOKS, Stephen
BROUGHTON, John
BROWN, C
BROWN, Captain Wm
BROWN, Edwin
BROWN, James
BROWN, Mr
BUCKHAM, R S
BURGESS, James
BUSH, Charles
BUSH, E C
BUSH, William
BYCROFT, John
CAMPBELL, Daniel
CAMPBELL, James
CANTY, Thomas
CARLYLE, David
CARTER, H
CHALMERS, Robert K
CHAMBERS, E E
CHARLES, Monsieur
CLARINGBOLD, Mrs
CLAXTON, Edward
COCKBURN, James
COLE, G T
COLLINS, Charlotte
CONWAY, Richard
COOLING, Thomas
COOT, Frederick
COSTELLO, Edward
CREAG, Henry
CREAGH, Jasper
CROCKER, J
CROMBIE, James
CROWE, Edward
CULLEN, Thomas
CUMMING, Ross
DAVIS, W J
DAY, Henry Matthew Hale
DEANS, John
DOCKRY, William
DOEL, John
DUNN, James
DUNN, Mrs
EDWARDS, William
EGINTON, John
ELLIOTT, Mr
FALLADOWN, G E
FARRELL, John
FEDARB, J W
FELTHAM, James
FIELD, Robert
FRASER, George
FULLOON, Charles
GARRARD, Samuel
GARRATT, Joseph
GIBSON, John
GILLIES, Captain
GILLINGS, George
GOLDIE, John
GOLDSWORTHY, John
GOODWIN, C
GORDON, James
GREEN, J HY
GREENWOOD, William
GRIFFIN, Joseph
GULLIVER, Lewis
HALL, Robert, or Mr MINTON
HAMILTON, S W
HARRINGTON, John
HARVEY, William
HASWELL, J P
HATT, David
HAWKINS, Mrs G
HEMMINGS, Mrs
HETET, Lewis
HIBBIERD, William
HIGHT, Mrs R
HOGAN, John
HOOKEY, Robert
HOPGOOD, Thomas
HOPKINS, Josiah
HOUSTON, Mr & Mrs
HOWELL, Mr
HOWSON, Ormond
HQAMILTON, G
HUGHES, William
HUNT, Robert
HUNT, Stephen
HUNT, Thomas
HUTCHINS, D
JENNINGS, William A
JONES, William
JURY, Francis
KEEFE, Jeremiah
KEIR, Adam
KIRBY, Henry
LAPPAN, James
LAURIE, Mrs Mary
LAWRENCE, George
LIGAR, Charles
LOWRY, Samuel
LOWRY, T
MAHNION, John
MARN, Mrs
MARSHALL, Charles
MARSHALL, Isabella
MARSHALL, William
MARTIN, Alexander
MARTIN, J C
MASON, H
McCALLUM, Duncan
McCUALISKY, Donald
McEWEN, Mr
McFARLANE, J
McGILLEWIE, Bruce
McGREGOR, James
McGREGOR, John
McINNES, Alexander
McKAY, Hugh
McKAY, John
McKENZIE, William
McLEAN, Alexander
McLEOD, James
MIGAN, Patrick
MILLER, Thomas
MILLER, William
MILLSTREET, Mr
MILNE, Alexander
MONK, W H
MOODY, John
MOORE, Jane
MORGAN, R W
MORGAN, W
MULLEN, Richard
MULLOWNEY, John
NELSON, Thomas
NICHOLAS, William
NICHOLSON, John
NICHOLSON, William
NORBRAN, Charles
O’CONNELL, Ann
OSBORNE, Thomas
OSHEN, John
PERRY, P B
PERRY, Thomas
POETT Sr Dn Je H
POLKINGHORNE, Mr
POPE, John Stroud
POTTER, William
PRATT, William
RANKIN, Andrew
REDDY, John
REID, Robert
RENNIE, Henry
RHODES, Anne
RICHARDS, Catharine
RIGBY, George
ROSS, Alexander
RUDD, Joseph
RUTTER, Andrew
SAMMONS, Edwin
SAMMONS, Mr
SAMPSON, Charles B
SAMPSON, Wm Henry
SANDERS, Joseph
SAYER, Thomas
SAYER, Thomas JW
SCHRODER, Mrs A
SCOTT, Robert
SEAVER, Lieut R N
SEPPER, Edward
SEYMORE, Charles
SHAW, Elihu
SHAW, John
SHARP, William
SHAW, Mr
SHEARER, John
SHEEHAN, Daniel M
SHERIDAN, Daniel H
SHORT, Albert G, Esq
SHRIMPTON, Richard
SIMPSON, Mrs P
SMITH, Thomas Henry
SPENCER, Abel
SPICKMAN, William
SPOONER, F
STERLING, William
STEVENSON, Charles
STEWART, Captain Wm
STILL, Richard Sharland
STRAUSS, C
STUART, Charles
TAYLOR, Samuel
THOMAS, Mr
THOMS, Samuel
WALSH, Wm
WATSON, George W
WATSON, J
WATTERS, Edward
WAY, Walter
WHEELER, Charles
WHEELER, Robert
WHITING, James
WHITTAKER, James
WILCOX, James
WILLIAMS, Alfred
WILLIAMS, J
WILLIAMS, Philip
WILLSMORE, Thomas or George
WILSON, George G
WILSON, J A
WILSON, Mary
WILSON, William
WINGROVE, Edward
WOOD, Charles
YOUNG, Joseph

Sgd: HENRY D’ARCH, Acting Deputy Postmaster General,
General Post Office, Auckland,
22nd October 1847


UNCLAIMED LETTERS

POST OFFICE, AUCKLAND

List of Unclaimed Letters for the Quarter ending 31st March 1857

ADAMS, Miss M J
ADDIS, T
ALFORD, Miss D
ALLEN, James
ALLEN, William
ANDREWS, J
ANDREWS, Kirby (4)
ARCHIBALD, David
ASHBEL, John
ATKINSON, F
ATKINSON, Robert
AUSTIN, Samuel H
BAILEY, Henry D
BAIRD, Thomas
BALDWIN, Samuel
BAM, John
BARBER, Fisher
BARBER, Joseph Arthur
BARKLEY, John
BARNES, C C (2)
BARRETT, Corporal
BARTLETT, James
BEALER, Mrs
BEAM, John
BEDDES, George
BEEKE, William
BEESON, George
BENNETT, George
BENNETT, John
BENTLEY, James
BERRY, Miss Julia
BEST, William
BEYERS, Henry
BISHOP, John
BLAKELY
BLENCOWE, E
BOG, Henry
BOHAN, William
BOLTON, John
BOND, J
BOYCE, Charles
BRADLEY, Paul
BRADY, James
BRENTON, Robert
BROOKE, J Gouthwaite (8)
BROOKE, John G
BROWN, Frances H
BROWN, J, Esq
BROWN, James
BROWN, Stephen
BROWN, Wm H
BROWNELL, E P
BUCHANAN, R
BUDDELL, H
BULL/BALL, Charles Edmond
BULLESWORTH, Benjamin
BUNTING, Robert
BURLING, E
BURNS, William
BURROWS, Gideon (2)
CALLINAN, M
CALLIS
CAMERON, Duncan
CAMMWELL, G
CAMPBELL, George
CAMPBELL, Samuel
CANNING, Francis
CANTY, Thomas
CARPENTER, James
CARR, H
CARRATH, John
CARTER, E P
CARTER, George
CARTER, George
CARTER, Mrs H
CARTY, John
CHAMBERS, Alexander
CHANDLER, Samuel
CHAPLAIN, George
CHAPMAN, John Thomas
CHEESEMAN, T (3)
CHERRY, Francis
CHEVELL
CHORLEY, John
CHRISTIAN, Emanuel
CHRISTIE, John
CHROWHURST, Samuel
CHYNEWETH, John (2)
CLARK, David
CLARK, George
CLARKE & LUDBROOK (2)
CLARKE, George
CLELAND, H W
CLEMENT, William W
CLOUT, Benjamin
CLUSK, George
COLE, James
COLENSO, R L
COLLIER, Mrs
COLLINGS, Thomas & James LUCAS
COLLINS, John
COMPTON, William H
CONDRON, Robert
CONWAY, John
COOK, J (2)
COOKE, Joseph
COOPER, C
COOPER, William
CORNISH, Robert
COSELL, Miss Mary
COTTER, Mrs
COU_AIN, John
CRAIG, Eric
CRAIG, William
CRAWFORD, John
CREIGHTON, Francis (2)
CUMMINGS, Robert
CUTLER, G C
DAMPIER, H L
DANSARD, Charles
DAVIS, James
DAVIS, John
DE LASAUX, Miss L
DEARY, Henry
DENIZE, J
DEWES, John
DEWES, Mr
DILWORTH, James
DINNIN, Peter
DONNELLY, Thomas
DOW, John
DUFF, Mr
DUNN, Andrew
DURLEY, J G
EASTON, G
EGGFORD, James Mr
ENGLAND, Joseph
ENGLAND, William
FAIRBURN, W J (3)
FIELDING, James
FISHER, Edward
FLEMING, G
FLETCHER, William
FLYNN, P
FORDHAM, Sydney
FRASER, Donald
GALLAGHER, Christopher
GEARHAM, James
GIBBINS, Thomas
GIBBONS, T
GIBBS, Frederick Edward
GIFFORD, Nathaniel
GILL, Charles
GILMOUR, Mrs John
GLAVES, John
GLENCROSS, Samuel
GODFREY, Frank
GODWIN, James
GORDON, Robert
GORDON, Thomas
GORDON, Thomas & Robert
GRANT, James
GRANT, William
GRAY, Captain
GRAY, George (2)
GRAY, Walter
GREEN, Alexander C (3)
GREEN, Miss Susan
GRIBBLE, John
GRIFFIN, Charles
GROUBE
GUNN, William James
GUY, J
HADLEY, George
HALE, J
HALE, Mr
HALL, James
HALLIGAN, Matthew
HAMER, Rev Mr
HAMILTON, H
HAMMON, J
HAMMON, J
HARGREAVES, Edward
HARGREAVES, Edward
HARPER, Charles
HARPER, Charles
HARPER, Edwin
HARREL, W W
HARRIS, John W
HARRIS, William
HART, Henry
HART, Henry
HAWKINS, Laura
HAWKS, Henry
HAY, G W Drummond (4)
HAYDEN, George
HEALD, Benjamin
HENDERSON, George
HERRING, Mr
HILL, David
HILL, David
HILLS, Charles
HO[E]Z_Y, Charles G
HOBBARD, William
HOBBS, James
HOBBS, James
HODGES, Henry G
HOGG, George
HOGG, George
HOLLAND, B
HOLLANDS, Thomas Joshua
HOME, James
HOME, S
HOME, S
HOOD, J A
HOOD, J A
HOWE, John Clement
HOWS, John
HOWS, John
HUGHES, Ferdinand
HUNT, Miss Lavinia
HUNTER, Edward
HUNTER, Edward
HUNTER, George
HUNTER, George
HUNTER, Isaac
HURLEY, Jeremiah
HURLEY, Jeremiah
HYILL, Edward
INNES, John
JACKSON, Mrs Sophia
JAGOE, William
JENKINS, Samuel
JOBSON, Capt
JOHNSTON, Robert
JONES, Thomas
JONES, William
JOSEPH, Jacob
KANE, Bernard
KAVANAGH, Patrick
KEATES, Joseph
KEHL, John S
KELLER, James
KELLS, George (2)
KELLY, Archibald
KELLY, Edward
KELLY, Edward
KELSEY, Mrs Anne
KEMP, James Jr
KENNY, Capt Courtney
KERR, James
KIDD, George W
KING, Francis A
KING, Mrs W M (2)
KINLOCH, William
KINNAIRD, M F
LAING & CAMPBELL
LAING, Alexander (4)
LANDERS, James
LANG, William
LASHEN, Robert Thomas
LAURIE, Robert
LAVERY, John
LAWLOR, Richard
LAWRENCE, William
LECKY, Alexander C
LEWIS
LLOYD, Neill
LONGLIN, J
LORD, William Cooper
LOXLEY, Mrs
LUCAS, James
MacCASKILL, Allen (2)
MacDONALD, John
MacGREGOR, Duncan
MACKY, James
MADDISON, T
MAHONEY, James
MANBY, Mrs
MANTELL, Walter
MARTIN, Alfred
MARTIN, Frederick
MARTIN, William
MASON, H (2)
MASON, John
MASON, Joseph
MASON, William
MATTHEWS, S H
MATTHEWS, T B
MAXWELL, James (2)
MAYNE, Edward (2)
McALPINE, George
McANNENY, Patrick
McCABE, James
McCANA, Felix
McCARTY, James
McCORMICK, Peter (2)
McDANIEL, Edward
McDONALD P (2)
McDONALD, Alexander
McGEE, Joseph (2)
McGINNIS, Hugh
McILRATH, Bernard
McINTOSH, Mrs William
McINTYRE, James
McKAY, Duncan
McKEARNEY, John (2)
McKENZIE, Alexander (2)
McLEAN, Messrs
McLEAN, Mr
McLEOD, John
MELDRUM, Alexander L (12)
MELVILLE, Miss
MENZIES, R
MERRIFIELD, Geo.
MERRIFIELD, John
MERRITT, James
MILLAR, Thomas
MILLER, C
MJOR, Samuel W
MOLESWORTH, David
MONEY, Mrs
MONK, James
MONK, Mrs
MONRO, Duncan
MONRO, Hugh
MONTGOMERY, W
MOORE, George
MORRIS, James
MORRIS, Samuel G
MULLINS, T
MUNRO, George
MURISON, Mr
MURPHY, H
MURPHY, Henry
MURPHY, John
MURPHY, Thomas
MURRAY, Alexander
MURRAY, William
MURTAGH, Patrick
NASH, T H
NICHOLSON, G
NICOL, George
NORMAN, Wm
NORTON, J
O’KEEFE, Jeremiah (2)
O’KEEFE, John
O’NEILL, Francis
O’NEILL, J
OSBORNE, W H
OWENS, Peter
PAGE, Thomas
PAGETT, Joseph
PALMER, James
PALMER, Wm
PARKER, Edward
PARR, Thos
PARSLOW, Margaret
PATERSON, W
PATTEN, John
PEACH, Mr
PEARSE, William
PECKETT, Mrs
PEDDER, George
PEGUIN, Thomas
PERCIVAL, Nelson (2)
POLLOCK, Thomas
POSSENESKIE & BOND
POWDRELL, John
POWDRELL, John Sutton
POWELL, Daniel
POWELL, Wm
PRICE, Edwin
PRIESTLY, John
QUARTERMAIN, Edward
RAY, William (2)
RHODES, Edward
RICHARDSON, Major
RING, John
ROBERTS, Charles
RODDEN, John
ROSE, A J
ROSEWRIGHT, T
ROBINSON, Caleb
ROSS, Thomas
ROWE, James Hendy
RUSH, Sarah Miss
RUSSELL, P
SCOTT, D T
SCOTT, James
SCRUTTON, Robert
SENIOR, Joseph
SHAE, Alfred (2)
SHANKS, James
SHARP, Thos
SHARP, W
SHARPE, Thos (2)
SHEAN,Timothy
SHEARSON, Thomas
SHEPHERD,Thomas
SHERWIN, Henry (2)
SHIELDS, John
SILLARS, Daniel
SIMPSON, Daniel
SIMPSON, G
SIMPSON, Peter
SIMS, Jas
SINCLAIR, David
SINGE, Frederick
SINGER, Mr
SLAUGHTER, D
SMEDLEY, John S
SMITH A B
SMITH, B P
SMITH, Henry
SMITH, Jas (2)
SMITH, Jas T
SMITH, Serjeant c
SNELL, James & Mary
SPARK, H
STANLEY, G
STANTON, Wm
STEEL, William (2)
STELLBANN, Frederick
STEPHEN, H
STEPHENSON, G
STEVENSON, H
STEWART, Mrs Ann
STEWART, William
STONE, Jos
STREET, Benjamin
STURNIN, Frederick (2)
SULLIVAN, James
SUTHERLAND, Alexander
SWHITE, James
SWINDEN, William
SYMMS, Mrs
TANLAR, William
TAYLOR, Malcolm M
TAYLOR, Miss R
TAYLOR, R
TAYLOR, Richard
TAYLOR, W
THOMPSON, Mrs Robert
THORP, Joshua
THORPE, Stephen (3)
TIERNEY, Patrick
TOMPSON, Robert
TONKS, B
TRETHAWEN, John
TRIGAY, Miss
TUCKER, E
TUCKER, James
TURNER, W
TURNER, William R De R
TWIDLE, G
VIGERS, John
VINCENT, George
WADE, Eliza
WADE, John
WAITE, J
WALKER, H
WALKER, James
WALKER, Jameson
WALKER, Robert
WALL, J (2)
WALL, Joseph
WALLACE, Archibald
WALTERS, R
WALTERS, V
WARD
WARN, Samuel
WARNSLEY, Chas
WASHINGTON, George
WATCHORN, Robert
WEBB, H
WEBER, Carl
WELLS, J
WELLS, Thomas (2)
WELSH, Henry
WEST, William
WESTWOOD, James
WHALEN, Isaac
WHEELER, F
WHITE, Ararat James
WILCOX
WILKINS, J
WILKINSON, James
WILLIAMS, George
WILLIAMS, William
WILMOT, J
WILSON, George
WILSON, J H
WILSON, John Harper
WILSON, Joseph
WILSON, Mr
WILSON, Mrs Marian
WILSON, Nathaniel
WILSON, Rev Mr
WOLDRIDGE, Thomas
WOOD, James
WOOD, S A
WOODS, William
WOOLLEY
WRIGHT, George
WRIGHT, George (2)
WRIGHT, James Rose
WYLLIE, James
YATES, Miss M A
YOUNG, Wm (2)

W Corbett,
Postmaster

LIST OF UNCLAIMED LETTERS
for the Quarter ended 30th September4 1857.

ANNIS,Charles
ALLAN, James
ANNING, Mr
ALAND, Mrs
BAKER, Miss Harriet
BARITAL, Eugene
BARRADLE, Mr
BATTERSBY,Charles H
BAYFIELD, William A
BELL, Saml. A
BELL, Angus
BLANK, Jane
BOOREN, G
BOULCOTT, Mrs
BOULT, Mrs
BRENNON, Michl
BRENNAN, Catherine
BROWNE, A
BROWN, T W
BROWN, John
BRAILEY, Miss
BURDETT, John
BUCHANAN, Robert
BUSHILL, S N
BYRENS, James
BYCROFT, Isabella
CAMPBELL, William
CAMBLE, Mary
CAMPBELL, Mrs L
CARTER, Josiah Flower
CARLILE, Johyn
CAZALLY, Mrs
CARROT, Joseph
CARTWRIGHT, Mrs C
CANN, Mrs Catherine
CASTLE, W W
CALLAGHAN, Jeremiah
CHERRY, Francis
CLARK, Mrs Samuel
CLARK, R
COCKERING, Mr
CONWAY, Mary
COCKRANE, Archibald
COOK, Serjeant Wm
COOK, John
CROWHURST, Samuel
CRICK, Mrs Robert
CUMMINGS, D
CHYNEWORTH, John
CHISHOLM, Adam
COOPER, Phillip
DAVIS, C O
DANKS, W F
DEAN, C
DIX, J
DORRAN, John
DONALDSON, Mrs E
DRISCOLL, Jeremiah
DUDER, Thos
DUCHENE, William
DYER, Chas
EVANS, Robert
EARLE, Catherine
EDWARDS, Richard
EDWARDS, Thomas
EIFFE, Valentine M
ELDERSHAW, George
FARMER, Mary
FLEMING, David
FIELD, Mrs
FOREMAN, William
FERGUSON, Mrs
FORESTER, Mr
FILDER, J W
FOLEY, Mrs
GAINS, Charles
GARLAND, W
GALL, Benjamin
GIBSON, William
GIBBONS, Robert
GRIFFIN, Matilda
GROVATT, E M
GARRIOCH, Mrs Wm
GRIFFIN, William Henry
GRIBBLE, William
HAMILTON, Francis
HAYES, William
HARRISON, John
HAMMOND, J
HAYRE, J
HARVEY, James
HAMMETT, Mr
HAYES, Theodore
HEMMINGS, Mr
HANNAH, Mrs
HENRY, Hugh
HERON, James
HILL, G
HINSCH, F W
HIBBIRD, William
HOWARD, Joseph
HOWARD, H
HOWARD, Miss G
HOLMES, Richard
HOPKINS, Josiah
HORNBY, John
HOLBERTON, W Beer
HOOPER, R R
HUAGHES, Wm Saml
HUCKSTEP, James
HARRIS, Mrs Wm
HILLS, Mr
INGLIS, Revd John
IRELAND, John
JAMIESON, William
JAGGER, Thos J
JACKSON, Theodore
JOHNSON, John
JOHNSTON, Mr
KEESING, Henry
KINLOCH, William
KING, Joseph
KEMP, Mrs W
KELLY, Richd
KING, Henry
LAING, Robert
LEWIS, M B
LORRIGAN, Lawrence
LOAN, Lewis
LORD, Mrs
LUDBROOK, S
LYNDS, Wm
LYE, James
McBRIDE, Mrs
McDONALD, William
McDONALD, Bernard
McDONALD, Mrs William
McELWAIN, Mrs
McFARLANE, Peter
McGEE, Richd
McILLHANEY, James
McKELLAR, Mrs
McMEILOGE, James
McNAUGHTON, Donald
McDONALD, Alexander
McLEAN, Donald
MACKEY, Hugh
MANEY, Mrs
MAULD, W F
MAKEPEACE, John
MARANT, A
MASON, William W
MARSHALL, Dr
MARSHALL, Henry
MATHEWSON, Thomas
MANUELL, Mr
MENZIES, Robert
MUSTOE, Miss E
MILLER, Charles
MILLER, William
MILLAR, James
MITCHELL, John
MORRISON, John
MILLAR, Mr
MORGAN, Mary
MASON, Lydia
MAY, George
MORTIMER, John
MURRAY, Thomas
NEWDICK, Richard
NICHOLSON, J
NOLAN, John
NORGROVE, Mr
NORRIS, Miss E L
O'BRIEN, Thomas
O'NEILL, John
O'REILLEY, Mrs
OLIVER, H
ORMSBY, A S
PAIN, Peter
PALMER, W B
PEARCE, James
PEARSE, Mrs Henry
PEPPER, J
POLKINHORN, John
POWELL, W
POYNTON, Mr
PURKISS, Charles
PURDY, John
PUTNAM, William
PYE, William
RAE, M
RAINSFORD, Edward
RELLIE, Thomas
RECKETTS, S
RING, Frederick
RIX, Joshua
ROSE, William
ROWE, James Kendy
ROWE, W P
RAY, John
RUSH, J S
ROBINSON, Joseph
RUSSELL, James
RUSSELL (senior)T
RUTHERFORD, James
SANDERSON, William P
SCHULTZ, Robert
SCOTT, R B
SCOTT, John
SEWARD, Jane
SHEA, Michael
SHELFORD, Oliver
SHIPTON, George
SILLARS, Donald
SIM, James
SIMPSON, P
SKUDDER, Thomas
SMITH, A B
SMITH, T C
SMITH, William
SMYTH, Mrs Jane
SOLAMSON, R J
SPENCER, Mr
STOKES, J
STYAK, John
SULLIVAN, Richard
TAIT, Archibald
THOMS, Mrs George
THOMPSON, Thomas J
THOMAS, Mrs S
TONNER, James
VAUGHAN, Thomas
VICKERS, Clarence
VERNON, Mrs
WALSH, Mrs Mary Ann
WARD, Mr
WATSON,Charles
WEST, William
WESTWOOD, Mr
WHEELER, G H
WHEELER, Frederick
WHEELER, Robert
WHITE, Mr
WHITE, Alexander
WILLING, William
WILLIAMS, Chrles Reid
WILLIAMS, William
WILLIS, John
WILSON, Mr
WILSON, James
WILSON, Henry
WILSON, Rev James
WILSON, Robert
WILSON, William
WILSON, J & C
WRIGHT, Mrs Agnes
YOUNG, Mr
YOUNG, James Hammond
YOUNG, William

ADDRESSES OF LETTERS DETAINED FOR POSTAGE

Mrs John ALLIM, Wantage, Berks
Mr John BAKER, Sidbury, Devon
Miss BEAN, Pentonville, London
Mrs BRYAN, Preston, Lancs.
Mrs William COOPER, Warwick, England
Mr Geo CATTLER, Collingwood, Melbourne
Mr Samuel CLODE, Sidmouth, Devon
Mr John DUNCAN, Falkland, Fifeshire, Scotland
Miss Mary DUNLOP, Campbelton, Argyleshire
Mrs DUTHIE, Strechan, Aberdeenshire
Margaret DUTHIE, Screchan, Aberdeenshire
Mrs EVERTON, Euston Sq, London
John FLETCHER, Royal Hospital, Greenwich
Wm E GILLOT, Taunton, Somersetshire
William HAWKINS, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Mr J HOY, Woodford, Essex, England
Mr J HADFIELD, Creswick, Melbourne
Mr Alfred HASSALL, Sydney
D JENNINGS Esq, Hammersmith, London
Mr George JOHNSTON, Baltic-street, Aberdeen
W B JONES Esq, King-street, Melbourne
Mr W H MANLEY, Ballaratt, Victoria
Mrs MANLEY, Campton Hill, Kensington
Mrs MENZIES, Newcastle-on-Tyne
Mr P O'CONNELL, Tralee, Ireland
Mr PHILPOTT, General Post Office, St Martins le Grand
MrJ B SMITH, Spring, Yowen Hill, Australia
Mr James STEER, Maidstone, Kent
Charles TRUWHIT Esq, Solicitor, East Melbourne
Revd Samuel WATERHOUSE, Hobart Town

LIST OF UNCLAIMED LETTERS
for the Quarter ending 31st March 1858

ANDREW, KR
ATKIN, W
ALLISON, Mrs
BENNET, Thomas T
BOWER, Morrice N
BANKS, G
BRAIN, Jno
BRUCE, Mrs
BAIN, John
BARNES, Miss
BECTON, J G
BLACKWELL, Richard
BRACKEN, Frances
BARRY, William
BROWN, W J
BARRON, William
BAIRD, Richard
BARNSLEY, J D
BRYANT, John
BANKS, James
BELLINGHAM, William
BURTON, William
BUCHANAN, Robt
BROWN, Arthur
BARQUE, Mrs
BERRY, James
BLACK, John
BOURNE, Mrs
BROWN, W
BURRELL, J
BOWDEN, William
BAUGH, Captain
BURNETT, J A
BISHOP, E
BROWNE, F H
BOYLE, Thomas
BAILEY, Robert
BUTCHER, James
BINNS,Richard
BODEN, Samuel
HALL, W R
BULLER, Miss I
BROWN, Alexander
BRASSEY, W
BALDWIN, Edwin F
BABER, F P
BABER, R K
BERRY, C D
BARRIBALL, Charles
BURT?, Herbert
BURGESS, Mrs
BROWN, John A
BARIBAL, E
BADER, James
BARSTOW, R C
BOND, George
BADLEY, Paul
BANFIELD, ??
BRUCE, William
CREARY, George
CLARKE, William
CARMODY, Patrick
CHAMBERLIN, Charles
CURRIES, William
COSSEY, William
COLE, Mrs
COSTELLO, James
CAIRNS, Agnes
CRACK, James
CLAYTON, Cornelius
CANTY, Thomas
CHANDLER , John
CABLES, David
CRANCH, William
CRAIG, Thomas
CHRISTY, C
CAMPBELL, Duncan
CAMPBELL, L
CHAPPELL, Charles
CHISHOLM, Joseph
CRAIG, Alexander
COLLINS, R
CONROY, J
CAMPBELL, Alexander
COOK, James
COTTON, William
CONEY, J
COZENS, Lovelock
COX, John
CLARK, Charles
CLARK, Richard
CLARK, M
CARTER, George
COUSEN, James H
CHURCHES, Thomas
COALES, Lucy
COOPER, William H
CHANDLER, Mrs
COX, James
DEAN, Edward
DYLING, William
DE MEARON, Adolphe
DOBIE, L H
DAVIS, John
DONNELLY, Frances
DUNN, John
DAWSON, F
DICKSON, Richard
DAVIS, Charles J
DICKERSON, John
DAVIS, ??
DAVIES, James
DEEKS, James Hicks
DAY, Thomas
DARRAGE/DAMAGE, F
DAVIS, Charles D
DAWSON, F M
EDWARDS, George
ENGLAND, Mrs
EARL, R P
FITZGERALD, Michael
FELGATE, B
FERGUSSON, Donald
FERGUSSON, James
FEARIDEY, Stephen
FORESTER, C W
FORRESTER, George
FROUD, David
FOWLER, James
FANGLAND, George
FLEMING, Thomas
FITZPATRICK, ??
FITZPATRICK, Matthew
GAGHANLY, Hyacinth
GAINOR, Thomas
GARALOCK, Thomas
GEARD, Samuel
GOODCHILD, F E
GIBSON, John
GILLOW, Thomas
GLEW, George
GRAHAM, Mary
GRAHAM, John
GEDDES, Mr
GEORGE, P C
GOLLEN, Alexander
GRAHAM, James
GREENWOOD, Mr
GRUBB, Richard
GREENWAY, Christopher
HAY, Drummond
HORNE, William
HUBBARD, Mary
HAYLETT, Robert
HIGGS, Charles
HANLEN, Joseph
HEPBURN, Alexander
HART, John
HILL, Henry
HUCKSTEP, James
HOEMAN, H
HUME, William
HUGHES, George
HANCHARD, Mr
HEGARTY, Mr
HORSFALL, Thomas
HUDSON, John H
HASWELL, Robert
HAYES, Theodore
HOPKINS, William James
HENRY, Patrick
HAMILTON, John
HARRIS, C J
HOLME, John
HUNTER, George Ed
HAWKINS, John
HORNER, G
HARGREAVES, E
HUNGERFORD, Emma
HAMILTON, James
HEGARTY, Mr
HAHN, Mrs
HAYES, Theodore
HEAZLITT, William
HALORAN, John
HUNT, Edward
HORNBY, John
HOLDEN, T
JAGOE, William
JAGGAR, Thomas James
JENKINS, Daniel
JONES, John
JUSTON, Henry
KING, W M
KING, Miss
KING, Joseph
KING, Thomas
KELLY, Edward
KELLY, James
KINGHORNE, Miss
KELLY, Henry
KIRKWOOD, A
KELIL?, John S
KERR, Patrick
KNOX, John
LYES, Joshua
LAWSON, George
LLOYD, Neil
LAWRENCE, Henry
LOMAS, James
LONG, Robert
LEATHER, William
LEECH, Henry
LOKREN, John
LANG, Patrick
LOWICK, William
LEACH, Mr
MONK, R
MORRIS, Ann
MOULD, W
MADDOKN, C
MAGGS, E A
MUJSTOE, E
MURRAY, William
MILLER, C
MOSS, H T
MOLDEN, Henry
MONEY, William
MUSTART, William
MONTEITH, Agnes
MARKS, William
MILLER, Robert
MURRAY, Dennis
MOULES, George
MILLS, ??
MILLER, William
MORRISON, John
MUNRO? John
MARSHALL, Mrs
MUCALL, ??
MORRIS, F J
MORRISON, John
MULPAS, Charles
MITCHELL, John
MENCHIEN, Michael
MOORE, George
MORE, M
MORTIMER, E or J
MURRAY, Walter
MURRAY, ??
MORRIS, William
MAHONEY, Charles
MAHONY, Patrick
MASTERMAN, Edward
MACDONGAL, John
MACARTHY, E F
MACARTHNEY, ??
MACDONALD, John
McKEARNEY, John
McCRUM, Hugh
MACKESY, Ernest
MAGEE, John
McLEAN, David
MACKENZIE, Alexander
MACBRACE, T J
MACDONALD, J P
McCANN?, E
McCLAIRNON, James
McNAUGHTON, Donald
McINTYRE, John
McPHEE, Mrs
McILWRATH, John
McDONALD, E
McCONNOCHEY, James
McMILLANA, Mary
McLEAN, J W
McNAB, Alexander
McGREGOR, William
NOO?IES, William
NU??L, James
NEWDICK, Richard
NEWTON, William
NUNN, Robert
NEVFILLE H C
NULTY, Patrick
NEILL, Mrs
OSBURN, Joseph
ORTON, Joseph
O'NEILL, John
OLIVER, J
PALMER, F
PAULL, James
PARKER, W
PALTERDIGE, Richard Joel
PETTERSON, Charles
PATIENT, John
PAIN, Henry
PERCY, Miss M A
QUIN, George
PEARSE, P A
PIGGETT, Benjamin
PORTER, John
POMPION, Mrs Joseph
PYPER, George
PIPER, W
PORTER, John
PRIESTLY, Sergeant Thomas
REAY, Robert C I
RADLEY, James
RANGER, Thomas
RAHILLY, John
READY, Patrick
REDMOND, John
REYNOLDS, E W
REYNOLDS, George
REED, Mr
RILEY,Thomas
RING, F
RICH, Horace
RILEY, William
RICHARDSON, G H
ROBERTS, John W
ROOKES, Mrs
ROCHE, Henry
ROBINSON, Henry J
ROSKILL, John
ROBERTS, Henry
ROBERTSON, James
ROBINSON, Wm
ROBINSON, Robert
ROBINSON, H A
ROW, Henry
ROYLAND, George
ROBERTSON, Charles
ROBINSON, William
ROBERTS, William
STARRY, C
SANSBURY, Mary
SANDERSON, Wm P
SAYERS, E
SARSFIELD, James
SAYER, ??
SAVAGE, Ellen
SAUNDERS, ??
SAFFERY, Thomas
SCHULTZ, Robert
SCOT, John
SCOTT, M
SCOTTER, Edward
SCHOLES, John
SELLERS, Thomas William
SEMPLE, John
SHERRIT, Alexander
SHARP, Thomas
SHW, H
SHIPTON, George
SHORT, George H
SIMPSON, G
SIMPSON, James
SMITH, John
SMYTH, Hybernius
SMITH, John A
SMALLEY, James
SMITH, Sarah Jane
SNODGRASS, William
SNELL, Richard
SPENCER, John
STERGES, William D
STICKSLEY, A
STEVENS, Mark
STEWART, W
STEVENS, John
STEVENS, Isaac
STEVENSON, George
STANLEY, F
SUTTON, Frederick
SUTTON, ??
SHAN, Edward
SEPPER, Edward
SMITH, Joseph
SKINNER, Richard
SLATER, Daniel
SIMPSON, James
STEPHENS, Isaac
SIMPSON, G
SIMPSON, Peter
SHANAGHAN, William
SMITH, J C
SULLIVAN, William John
STREET, Benjamin
SMYTH, Jane
SMYTH, Sarah Jane Teresa
SMITH, Sarah Ann
STURT, H
SUTHERLAND, Donald
TAPPER, G A
TAPSALL, R
TAYLOR, Christina
TAYLOR, Richard
TAYLOR, Frederick
THOMPSON, Mrs J
THOMAS, James
THKOMAS, C R
THOROGOOD, George
THOMS, Agnes
THOMS, Mrs
TOLL, R H
TROUPE, Captain
TWOKEY, William
TYSON, Joseph
TOMES, Mrs
TILLER, John
VAN, Thomas
VIGERS, John
VAUGHAN, William
WARD, B
WARD, J
WHITE, James
WILSON, J A
WILLIAMSON, George
WILSON, John
WELLS, Charles
WHALEBONE, R
WILLIAMS, Anne
WOODLEY, ??
WOOD, W H
WHITE, Francis
WOOD, G A F
WARD, R
WHITE, Mrs W
WOODLEY, Mr
WHITE, Henry
WILLIAMS, Mrs
WRIGHT, George
WILSON, David
WILLIS, R
WHISKEY, James
WADEL, Wm
WILLIAMS, George
WILLIAMS, J S
WILLIS. ??
WEIGHT, Robert Allan
WRAN, James
WALSH, John
WHINCH, ??
SATERS, Edward
WEDGWOOD, ??
WILLET, Nathaniel
WEBB, James
WHEELWRIGHT, C A
WALMSLEY, ??
YOUNG, F
YOUNG, James

ADDRESSES OF LETTERS RETAINED FOR POSTAGE

Mrs John SCOTT, Donegal-place, Belfast
Miss Mary E WOOLCOTT, Sydney
Mrs MUTTON, Plumstead-road, Woolwich
Joseph GARRETT Esq, Warminster, Wiltshire
Rev R AMOS, Sydney
Robert PORTER, 12 Billiter-street, London
A S WEBSTER Esq, Exchange Bldg, Sydney
Mrs Standley, Yarrow-street, Geelong
Mr Richard MARNEY, Stafford Gully, Sandhurst.

Sgd: W Corbett

CHIEF POST OFFICE, AUCKLAND

LIST OF LETTERS REMAINING UNCLAIMED
at this Office during the months ending 31st July 1864.

AARSMAN, John
ADAMSON, Mrs Mary Ann
AILLION, Mr
ALISON, John
ANDERSON, John
ANDERSON, Mr
ANDERSON, Mrs Elizabeth
ANDERSON, Samuel
AXHAM, Dr F
BALTON, W
BARNES, Arthur
BARNES, E F
BARNES, Thos
BARRON, Jno
BATES, David
BATES, John
BAZER, Wenzl
BAZITE, Bremono
BEAMES, Ernest
BEARD, Charles
BELDSTEIN and Co.
BELL J
BELL, D N
BELL, Mrs E
BENCAMIN, Mr
BILLEN, Alfred
BISHOP, James
BLAKE, John B
BOND, Miss Kate Clara
BOULTON and SMITH
BOULTON, Wm
BRAFORD, John
BRETT, Mrs
BROOMFIELD, William
BROWN, Charles E
BROWN, Mr
BRUCE, William
BRUTON, Miss Ruth
BRYAN, Oscar B
BRERETON, Henry
BURNETT, George
BURNS, John
BURNSIDE, James
BURRON, Thos.
BURSFIELD, Mr
BUTLER, Albert
CAMPBELL, Thomas
CARLO, Rowland
CARRAN, Henry
CARRELL, James
CARTMAN, R
CASSAR, James
CAUGHEY, David
CHAMBERS, Isabella
CHAMPION, William
CEMON, Robt
CHAPMAN, W E
CHASE, George
CHIAROIN and CORTI
CHILD, F
CLARK, Henry B
CLARK, Mr
CLARKE, Andrew
CLARKE, C
CLARKE, Joseph
CLIFFORD, William
COATES, R J
COBHAM, Wm
COLES, Wm James
COLLINS, J R
COLLISON, Edward
CONNERY, David
CONSTABLE, Thomas
COOKE, P
CORFIELD, Mr
COWLEY, Michael
COWLEY, Robt
COWLING, Charles
COX, John
CRABBE, Pt G B
CRAWFORD, Adair F
CROPPA, Miss S
CULLEN, Denis
CUST, Robert
CUTHEN, W
CUTTRISS, John
DALY, Andrew
DANIEL, Mr
DILLON, Henry
DOBBIN, Thomas
DONOVAN, Mrs
DORK, William
DRIVER, Mrs
DRUMMOND, John
EDWARDS, Captain
EMERY, Miss L
ENGLAND, W L
EVINS, Mrs Mary
EYRE, Miss
FALCONER, George
FALLA, Geo
FANKLER, E J
FARGUHAR, Minto
FENEMORE, Joseph
FENTON, William
FIELDER, R
FINLAY, Thomas
FINLON, G
FISK, W D
FITZGERALD, Mrs M
FLEMING, Mathew
FRAZER, Mrs James
FREITAR, J Antoneo
GEORGE, Henry William
GILCHRIST, Marshall
GLOVER, Henry
GOODWIN, I K
GRAY, Thomas
GREY, Mrs
GRIFFITH, Edward
HAMILTON, Mrs
HAMILTON, Mrs H
HAMILTON, Mrs M
HAMILTON, W D
HARCUS, H G
HARDING, James
HARNETT, Richard
HARRIS, Niel
HASZAREL, James
HATT, James
HAWARD, Charles
HEALAS, R
HEART, Andrew
HEATON, James
HEATS, C
HEGIN, John Henry
HENDRY, James R
HEWIT, Vincent
HILL, James
HOLDER, Mrs
HOLDER, Thomas
HOLLOWAY, S
HOPKINS, Tedy
HORN, Margaret
HORROBIN, Richard
HOWARD, Miss Emma
INGRAM, William
IRELAND, Mr
ISAAC, Edward L
JACKSON, James
JAQUES, John H
JARVIS, James
JOHNSON, Adam
JOHNSON, Joseph
JONES, Mark
KEIR, Thomas
KELF, Edward
KENNEDY, William
KINSALAR, John
KITCHING, Edwin
KRENNIN, J
LACHLAN, Mrs A
LAMB, John
LAPHAM, A C
LAST, F
LATIMER, F
LAUGHTON, Mr
LAXON, Mr
LEALE, Henry
LEAMAN, Mrs
LEANING, Mrs
LEONARD, John
LESLIE, Thomas S
LEVY, Samuel Francis
LEWIS, Mr
LINGARD, William
LOLYE, Tohanner [? [This is shown as in the newspaper Report]
MADDEN, C D
MAHONY, Mr
MAINDER, George
MALLARD, Rev E
MANNERS, Mr
MARNOT, Miss J H
MARRON, Peter
MARSH, E
MARTIN, Edward
MARTIN, William
MASON, Mr
MATEER, James
MATTISON, William
MAXTON, John
MAY, Freer
MAYE, William
McALPINE, Mr
McCARTHY, Thomas
McCOLL, Miss
McDONALD, Captain
McDONALD, Miss Ann
McDONALD, Mrs A
McDONALD, Roderick
McHUGH, Peter
McINTOSH, James
McKELLAR, Miss Margaret
McKIBBIN, Robert
McLEOD, J
McNAMARA, Mr A
McNEE, Mr
McREA, Thomas
McSARNON, Mr
MEDAR, Mari
MILLIN, Thomas
MINHINNICK, John
MITCHAM, Mrs J
MORRISON, Thomas
MOSS, Henry
MUGGERIDGE, R W
MULHOLLAN, W P
MUNEY, Private John
MUNRO, W
MURPHY, Sergt-Major
NEWALL, Stewart
NICHOLSON, Mr
NICHOLSON, Mr J
NISBETT, John
NIXON, Robert
NOOBES, W
O’BRIEN, P
O’NEIL, Michael
O’SULLIVAN, Mr M
OWEN, Mr W
PALLART, Capt
PECHER, Thomas
PERCIVAL, Mr A
PHILLIPPS, W H P
PHILLIPS, S
PHILLIPS, William
PHILLIPS, Windham F
PILLAWAY, Thomas
PINTON, Edward
POLLOCK, James
POTOHER, H F
RATTIGAN, Mr Wm
REA, William
REED, Alex. John
REES, George F
REID, Mrs
ROBINSON, A E
ROBINSON, Albert
ROLPE, Fredin W
ROOSE -, Esq
ROSS, Mr R J
ROWE & CARGROVE
RUST, George
RUTTER, Mr E
RYAN, Mrs Mary
SCOTT, T
SHAW, Wm
SHERY, Mrs C
SIGNOR, A A
SIHLBOM, U
SIHLBOM, Wm
SMALL, Mr
SPARM, Mr Wm
STACK, Mrs L
STATARAINA, Mr
STEPHENS, Mr John
STEWART, Edward
SUTHERLAND, Wm
SUTTON, Henry
TANNER, Mrs
TAYLOR, Mrs
THOMAS, Charles R
THOMPSON, Miss Annie
THOMPSON, Mrs John
TRAUTMANN, Edmond
TRESHAM, Herbert
TROY, Michael, Mrs
WALKER, Mathew
WARDEN, Henry
WATRON, Miss Mary
WATT, Edward
WHITING, John
WILDRIGG, Mrs E
WILKINSON, George T
WILLERTON, Wm
WILSON, John
WILSON, William
WITTS, Joseph
WOOD, Mr
WOOD, Mrs H
WORCESTER, Charles.