Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
PAIN PAINTER PAINE SURNAMES
Norfolk England
The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
Baptisms (Parish Register)
Place Register
Year
Name
Parents / Born
No.
Notes
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1671 PAINE, Diana John + Elizabeth    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1672 PAINE, William John + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1679 PAIN, Robert Robert + Susanna    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1682 PAINE, Robert Robert + Susanna    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1683 PAINE, Mary Robt + Susanna    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1684 PAINE, William Robt + Susanna    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1685 PAINE, Susanna Robt + Susanna    
Forehoe District Hingham 1694 PAIN, John Stephen    
Forehoe District Hingham 1695 PAIN, Susan Stephen    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1695 PAIN, Thomas William + (....?)    
Tunstead & Happing District Hoveton St.Peter 1702 PAIN, Ann Robert & Ann    
Tunstead & Happing District Hoveton St.Peter 1704 PAIN, Samuel Robert & Ann    
Tunstead & Happing District Hoveton St.Peter 1709 PAIN, Elizabeth Robert & Ann    
Tunstead & Happing District Ingham 1714 PAIN, Samuel Samuel + Hannah    
Tunstead & Happing District Ingham 1715 PAIN, John Samuel + Hannah    
Mitford & Launditch District Weasenham All Saints or Upper 1717 PAINTER(.....?) William + G...?   reputed father William HALL
Tunstead & Happing District Ingham 1721 PAIN, Richard Samuel + Hannah    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1724 PAINTER, Elizabeth John + Elizabeth    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1753 PAIN, Mary James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1754 PAIN, Elizabeth James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1756 PAIN, Sarah James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1757 PAIN, James James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1760 PAIN, Ann James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1762 PAIN, Susan James + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1767 PAIN, Susan James + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1770 PAIN, Elizabeth William + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1770 PAINTER, Joanna Robert + Susanna    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1771 PAIN, Ann Peter + Elizabeth    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1771 PAINE, Peter Thomas + Mildred    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1774 PAIN, Ann Peter + Elizabeth    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1774 PAIN,Peter William + Sarah    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1774 PAIN, Simon Thomas + Mildred    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1774 PAIN, John William + Sarah    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1775 PAIN, Thomas Thomas + Sarah   aged 7 years
Swaffham District Foulden 1778 PAIN, Elizabeth Robert + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1780 PAIN, Elizth Sarah    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 PAIN, Robt Hannah   base born twin
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 PAIN, Hannah Hannah   base born twin
Swaffham District Foulden 1781 PAIN, Robert Robert + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1783 PAIN, HannahDerby Hannah   base born
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1786 GUNTON,Sarah Saml + Sarah   nee PAIN
Swaffham District Foulden 1786 PAIN, George Robert + Mary 8  
Swaffham District Foulden 1788 PAIN, George Robert + Mary 15  
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1790 HARLEY, William Thomas Richard + Ann   nee PAIN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 HARLEY, Eliza Ann Richard + Anna   nee PAIN
Flegg District Ormesby St.Margaret w Scratby 1793 VARLEY, John John & Elizth   (nee PAINE)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1793 HARLEY, Richard Richard + Anna   nee PAIN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1794 HARLEY, Sarah Richard + Anna   nee PAIN
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1794 ANDREWS John Thomas + Frances   nee PAIN
Norwich District Norwich Earlham 1796 WILSON, Susanna John & Martha   nee PAINE
Aylsham District Aylsham 1798 PAINE, Peter Soame Robert + Maria   nee SOAME ,
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1798 HARLEYThomas Pain Richard + Anna   nee PAIN
Swaffham District Foulden 1798 PAIN, john George + Mary   recd into the church
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 HARLEY, Charles Henry Richard + Anna   nee PAIN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 PAIN, John Cunningham Didham Hannah   base born
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 VARLEY, Jane Sarah John + Elizabeth   nee PAIN
Norwich District Norwich Earlham 1800 WILSON, George John & Martha   nee PAIN
Swaffham District Foulden 1800 PAIN, Francis George + Mary    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1801 PAIN, Peter Soame Robert + Maria   nee SOAME
Tunstead & Happing District Neatishead 1801 PRIEST, Elizabeth Ward Cornelius + Mary   nee PAIN
Aylsham District Aylsham 1802 PAIN, Maria Jonathan + Sarah   nee BURRELL
Swaffham District Holm Hale 1803 PAINE, Frances dau John + Sarah 490  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1804 PAIN, Thomas Soame Robert + Maria   nee SOAME
Aylsham District Aylsham 1805 PAIN, James Jonathan + Sarah   nee BURRELL
Aylsham District Aylsham 1806 PAIN, Martha Robert + Maria   nee SOAME
Aylsham District Aylsham 1807 PAIN, Sarah Jonathan + Sarah   nee BURRELL
Aylsham District Aylsham 1809 PAIN, William Robert + Maria   nee SOAME
Aylsham District Aylsham 1811 PAIN, Frances Robert + Maria   nee SOAME
Aylsham District Aylsham 1811 PAIN, William Jonathan + Sarah   nee BURRELL
Henstead District Ketteringham 1812 LEECH, Biddy Willm + Hannah   nee Hannah PAIN
Aylsham District Aylsham 1813 PAIN, John Jonathan + Sarah 48  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1814 PAIN, Elizabeth Robert + Maria 68  
Flegg District West Somerton 1818 PAINE, William James William & Ann 46 nee Bessey
Norwich District Norwich St.Martin at Oak 1818 PAINE, Elizth. Thomas + Elizth. 449  
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1818 PAINE, William Robinson William & Prudence 130  
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1824 PAINE, James Samuel + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1825 PAIN, Sarah Susanna Peter + Mary 674  
Erpingham District Gresham 1826 PAINTER, Ann Robert + Mary 149  
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1826 PAINTER, Sarah Joseph + Mary 296  
Henstead District Ketteringham 1827 PAINE, Frederick William + Anne 107 nee Anne BUSSEY
Aylsham District Aylsham 1828 PAIN, Henry Peter + Mary 867  
Erpingham District Gresham 1828 PAINTER, Robert Robert + Mary 163  
Erpingham District Gresham 1830 PAINTER, Esau Robert + Mary 180 twin
Erpingham District Gresham 1830 PAINTER, Eliza Robert + Mary 180 twin
Erpingham District Gresham 1833 PAINTER, Anne Esau + Phillis 200  
Erpingham District Gresham 1834 CURL, Mary Ann John + Ann 211 alias PAINTER
Erpingham District Gresham 1835 PAINTER, Esau James Esau + Phillis 224  
Erpingham District Gresham 1836 CURL, Margaret John + Anne 238 alias PAINTER
Erpingham District Gresham 1839 PAINTER, Henry John + Ann 266  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1846 PAINE, Anna Susan 347  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1858 PAINTER, George William William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1859 PAINTER, John Allen Esau + Elizabeth 476  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1860 PAINTER, Arthur Frederick William + Elizabeth    
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1862 PAINTER, Solomon William + Elizabeth    
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1862 PAINTER, Edward Henry William + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Barton Turf 1864 PAINE, Richard William + Marianne 641 nee NORGE
Tunstead & Happing District Barton Turf 1864 PAINE, Benjamin William + Marianne 642 nee NORGE
Erpingham District Gresham 1865 PAINTER, Emma Eliza Esau + Elizabeth 549  
Erpingham District Gresham 1865 PAINTER, Mary Harriet Jane Esau James + Elizabeth 548  
Erpingham District Gresham 1865 PAINTER,Robert Laurence Robert + Elizabeth 550  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1865 PAINTER, Eliza Jane William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1866 PAINTER, Harriet Kate Robert + Elizabeth 559  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1867 PAINTER, Charlotte Susannah William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1868 PAINTER, William James Esau + Elizabeth 574  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1869 PAINTER, Ellen Eda William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1870 PAINTER, Charlotte Sarah Esau + Elizabeth 591  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1871 PAINE, David John Robert + Mary Ervene    
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1872 PAINTER, Pleasance William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1874 PAINTER, Esau Robert Esau + Elizabeth 632  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1874 PAINTER, Arthur Allen William + Elizabeth    
Erpingham District Gresham 1875 PAINTER, Mary Ann Esau + Elizabeth 646  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1877 PAINTER, Horace Louis William + Elizabeth    
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1881 PAINTER, Albert Edward George William + Anne Mary    
Erpingham District Gresham 1894 PAINTER, Arthur Henry Henry ThomasJames + Annie 793  
Erpingham District Gresham 1894 PAINTER, Ernest William Henry Thomas James + Annie 792  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1899 PAINTER, Sydney Clifford Redvers Walter + Emma    
Baptisms (Bishop's Transcripts)
Aylsham District Coltishall 1710 PAINE, Abraham Abraham + Mary    
Aylsham District Coltishall 1712 PAINE, Mary Abraham + Sarah    
Forehoe District Deopham 1727 PAIN, Elizabeth William + Mary    
Forehoe District Deopham 1731 PAIN, James William + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1738 PAINE, George Alexander + Anne    
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1754 PAINE, Thomas Mary   baseborn
Mitford & Launditch District Southburgh 1757 PAIN, Lydia John + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Southburgh 1761 PAIN, John John + Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1766 PAIN Elizabeth Robert & Ann    
Forehoe District Bawburgh 1767 PAINE, Thomas Avis   baseborn
Thetford District Northwold 1768 PAIN Robert Rbt. & Ann    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1774 PAIN, James William + Anne    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1775 PAINE, Anne James + Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1775 PAIN Ann Robert & Ann    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1782 PAIN, George James + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1786 PAIN, Sarah James + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1786 PAIN, Henry John + Susanna    
Swaffham District Sporle with Palgrave 1786 PAINE Phobe William & Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1788 THUMBLETHORPE Rbt. Wm. & Eliz.   nee PAIN
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1789 PAIN, William James + Mary    
Thetford District Weeting with Broomhill 1789 ARMIGER Mary John & Ann   nee PAINTER
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1791 PAIN, John James + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1794 NEWMAN, William Daniel + Mary   nee Mary PAIN
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1794 PAIN, Sophia James + Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1795 BRUNSTON Rebecca John & Mary   nee PAIN
Thetford District Weeting with Broomhill 1795 PAINSEY Richard Edmund & Phoebe    
Thetford District Northwold 1796 PAIN Sarah Rbt. & Eliz   nee JOHNSON
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1797 WARD Susanna Thomas & Mary   nee PAIN
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1797 PAIN, Judith Joseph + Elizabeth    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1797 PAIN, Mary John + Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1797 PAINE Charles Rbt. & Eliz    
Thetford District Northwold 1798 PAIN Ann Robert & Elizabeth    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1799 PAIN, Elizabeth John + Mary    
Thetford District Northwold 1799 DIX Sarah Henry & Rose   nee PAIN
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1801 FIRMAN, Edmund Edmund + Pallimer   nee Pallimer PAIN
Thetford District Northwold 1801 BENNETT Pain Thos. & Ann   nee PAIN
Thetford District Northwold 1801 PAIN Ann Robert & Eliz   nee JOHNSTON
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1803 FROST, Harriet Thomas + Rebecca   nee Rebecca PAIN
Thetford District Northwold 1803 PAIN Mary Rbt. & Eliz   nee Upton
Thetford District Northwold 1803 BENNETT Mary Thos. & Ann   nee PAIN
Thetford District Northwold 1803 BASHAM Mary John & Mary   nee PAIN
Swaffham District Stanford 1807 PAINE Sarah Robert & Rose    
Thetford District Northwold 1807 PAIN John Rbt. & Eliz   nee EAGLE
Thetford District Northwold 1810 PAIN William Rbt. & Eliz.   nee JOHNSON
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1811 GITTERING, Hannah John + Mary   nee PAINE
Swaffham District Sporle with Palgrave 1811 PAIN Mary daughter of Sarah    
Flegg District Martham 1841 CORP Frances William & Sarah   nee PAIN
Flegg District Martham 1842 PAIN, James Minns Thomas & Honour   nee MINNS
Flegg District Martham 1843 CORP, Ruth William & Sarah   nee PAIN
Flegg District Martham 1843 PAIN, Ann ElizabethMinns Thomas & Honor   nee MINNS
Banns (Parish Register)
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1762 PAIN, William LUCAS, Elizabeth    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1763 PAIN, William LUCAS, Elizabeth    
Walsingham District Warham All Saints 1767 MURREL, John, otp PAINTER, Eleanor, otp 19  
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1787 WHITEMAN, John PAIN, Jane 39  
Freebridge Lynn District Pentney 1828 WILSON, Thomas PAINTER, Elizabeth 14  
Marriages (Parish Register)
Aylsham District Aylsham 1657 PAINE, Thomas CROUCHIN, Dorothy   groom - widr
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1670 PAINE, John
PARSONS, Elizabeth
   
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1676 MOTHERSOLE, Simon PAINE, Elizabeth    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1678 PAINE, William
THURTON, Frances
   
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1697 JOHNSON, Benj. PAINE, Ann    
Forehoe District Hingham 1712 PAIN, George LAWS, Ann    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1748 PEY, Samuel PAINTER, Elizabeth    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1750 PAIN, James BUBINGS, Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Neatishead 1754 PAIN, John SMITH, Mary 1  
Aylsham District Cawston 1760 JARY John PAIN Ann   by licence
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1762 PAIN, William LUCAS, Elizabeth    
Norwich District Norwich St.Etheldred 1763 MILES, Christopher PAIN, Rose    
Walsingham District Warham All Saints 1767 MURRELL, John PAINTER, Eleanor 19  
Tunstead & Happing District Honing 1778 PALMER, James PAINTER, Elizabeth 51  
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1781 LINGOOD, Thos PAIN, Sarah    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1783 LANDYMORE, Jonathan
PAIN, Elizabeth
   
St. Faiths District Wroxham 1783 PAIN James GAY Ann 72  
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1787 WHITEMAN, John PAIN, Jane 43  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1797 PAIN, Robert SOAMES, Maria 218  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1798 PAIN, John BOWTHORP, Winifred 236  
Mitford & Launditch District Garveston 1798 STAINES, William PAINE, Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1804 PAINTER Thomas SAUL Elizabeth   Groom's name poss. POINTER?
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1817 PAINE, William WISEMAN, Prudence 19  
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1821 PAIN, John FEARHEAD, Amelia    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1823 PAIN, Peter WORM, Mary 135  
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1824 PAINTER James MOY, Elizabeth 51 name poss POINTER?
Freebridge Lynn District Pentney 1828 WILSON, Thomas PAINTER,Elizabeth 50  
Loddon & Clavering District Loddon 1843 CABLE, Benjn., full PAIN, Charlotte, full 26 Gr. widr
Flegg District Winterton with East Somerton 1858 PAINS, Thomas RUMP, Mary Ann 128  
Guiltcross District Bridgham 1884 PAINTER, Edward,20 NUNN, Mary Ann, 20 150  
Marriages (Bishop's Transcripts)
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1709 PAINE, Abraham HEILD, Mary    
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1714 TOMPSON, Nicolas PAINE, Anne    
Forehoe District Deopham 1732 MANN, Robert PAIN, Martha    
Swaffham District Oxborough 1737 PAINE Robert DEY Rose    
Swaffham District Oxborough 1742 LONG, Henry PAIN Elizabeth    
Mitford & Launditch District Southburgh 1748 SMITH, Samuel PAIN, Hannah    
Erpingham District Trunch 1757 PAIN Robert THOMPSON Hannah    
Aylsham District Hautbois Magna 1758 NEVE John PAINS Lydia    
Depwade District Forncett St.Mary 1760 TRUNDELL Matthew PAINE Tabitha    
Aylsham District Hautbois Magna 1763 GILBERT Benjamin PAINE Mary   groom Norwich St Stephen
Aylsham District Hautbois Magna 1765 NEVES Thomas PAIN Martha    
Thetford District Northwold 1766 CER Henry PAIN Elizabeth    
Forehoe District Bawburgh 1769 WELLS, William PAINE, Avis   G. widr
Thetford District Northwold 1786 THUMBLETHORPE Wm PAIN Elizabeth    
Mitford & Launditch District Reymerstone 1787 DURRANT, Charles PAIN, Frances    
Thetford District Weeting with Broomhill 1788 ARMIGER John PAINTER Ann    
Thetford District Northwold 1790 BRUNSTON John PAIN Mary    
Depwade District Bunwell 1791 HILLING John PAIN Hannah    
Mitford & Launditch District North and West Tuddenham 1794 BAKER, William PAIN, Avise   licence
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1796 TWAITS, William PAIN, Ann single   G - widr
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1797 WARD Thomas PAIN Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1798 RUMBALL, John PAIN, Ann    
Thetford District Northwold 1798 DIX Henry PAIN Rose    
Swaffham District Sporle with Palgrave 1801 PAINE William ABEL Mary   bride - wid
Thetford District Northwold 1801 BENNETT Thomas PAIN Ann    
Burials (Parish Register)
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1678 PAIN, William s of Robt    
Forehoe District Hingham 1684 PAIN, Elizabeth wf of John    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1685 PAIN, Susanna wf of Robert    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1685 PAIN, Susanna d of Robert + Susanna    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1689 PAIN, William s of Robert + Susanna    
Forehoe District Hingham 1698 PAIN, Mary widow    
Tunstead & Happing District Hoveton St.Peter 1707 PAIN, Elizabeth      
Forehoe District Hingham 1713 PAIN Mary     a Quaker of Larling
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1764 PAIN, Lydia d of James & Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1766 PAIN, Susan d of James & Mary    
Aylsham District Coltishall 1767 PAIN, Thomas      
Aylsham District Coltishall 1768 PAIN, Lydia wf of Thos. Pain    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1770 PAIN, Mary Wf of William    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1771 PAIN, Ann d of Peter + Elzabeth    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1772 PAIN, Mary      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1773 PAINSWORTH, William Wm + Elizabeth    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1773 PAIN, Elizabeth Peter + Mary    
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1773 PAIN, Mary wf of James    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1774 PAINSWORTH, William Wm + Elizabeth    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1774 PAIN, Elizabeth Peter + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1775 PAIN, Mary      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 PAIN, Peter     workhouse
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 PAINS, Robt      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 PAIN, Mary      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1782 PAINE, Hannah      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1784 PAIN, Henry      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1785 PAINE, Mary      
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1785 PAIN, James 57      
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1786 ELDRIDGE, William 65 Thomas + Ann nee PAIN   widr
Swaffham District Foulden 1787 PAIN, George11 s of Robert + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1789 PAINE Elizabeth 11     pauper from Hundred House
Swaffham District Foulden 1791 PAIN, Robert hb of Mary,   pauper
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 GUNTON, Mary Ann inft Samuel + Sarah nee PAIN    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 PAIN, Elizabeth 74     workhouse
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1793 PAIN, Thomas 35     married man, a soldier
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1794 PAIN, Henry 3     base born of Hannah
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1798 VELEY, John 5 John + Elizabeth nee PAINE    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 PAINE, Ann 26 Peter + Elizth nee WILLIS    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1801 PAIN, Peter Soame 2 s of Robert + Maria, nee SOAME    
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1801 PAINE Anne 41     pauper from Hundred House
Aylsham District Aylsham 1802 PAIN, John inft s of Wm + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1804 PAINE Sarah 15     pauper from Hundred House
St. Faiths District Wroxham 1807 LANDIMORE, Jonathan 22 s of Jonathan & Elizabeth(nee PAIN)    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1828 PAINE, Mary 75   392  
Swaffham District Foulden 1832 PAINE, Mary 84   136  
St. Faiths District Wroxham 1844 PAIN John 93   211  
Flegg District Winterton with East Somerton 1850 PAINTER, Elizabeth 26   508  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1872 PAINTER, Arthur Frederick 12      
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1874 PAINE, John 66   782  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1904 PAINTER, Sidney Clifford Redvers 5      
Burials (Bishop's Transcripts)
Aylsham District Coltishall 1710 PAINE, Abraham      
Aylsham District Coltishall 1717 PAINE, Abraham s of Abraham + Mary    
Aylsham District Coltishall 1719 PAINE, Abraham     widr of Tunstead
Forehoe District Deopham 1725 PAIN, Stephen      
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1725 PAIN, Robert      
Forehoe District Deopham 1731 PAIN, Joseph      
Thetford District Weeting with Broomhill 1732 PAIN Edward      
Swaffham District Oxborough 1754 PAIN Robert      
Thetford District Northwold 1757 PAIN Eliz     wid
Forehoe District Deopham 1763 PAIN, Robert      
Depwade District Forncett St.Mary 1764 PAIN Susan wf of Thomas    
Thetford District Northwold 1764 PAIN Thomas s of John + Mary    
Forehoe District Bawburgh 1767 PAINE, Thomas inft      
Thetford District Northwold 1775 PAIN Charles s of Rbt + Ann    
Thetford District Northwold 1781 PAIN Ann      
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1784 PAIN, George s of James + Mary    
Swaffham District Oxborough 1784 PAIN Margaret     wid
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1785 PAIN, William s of John + Susanna    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1786 PAIN, Sarah d of James + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1787 PAIN, Charles s of William + Anne    
Mitford & Launditch District Shipdham 1791 PAIN, Henry s of Susanna    
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1794 PAIN, John 32      
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1794 PAIN, Minns Inft s of Minns + Ann    
Thetford District Northwold 1803 PAIN Mary 8 d of Rbt + Elizabeth    
Flegg District Martham 1843 PAIN, William 78      
Census Returns
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, Sarah, 45 Nfk pg15 Char Woman(West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, James, 12 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, Elizabeth, 9 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, George, 6 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, Harriet, 13 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, Mary, 10 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Erpingham District Cromer 1841 PAINTER, Emma, 70 Nfk pg15 (West St)
Flegg District Martham 1841 PAIN Eliz 75 Nfk 1--3 (Green)
Flegg District Martham 1841 PAIN William 75 Nfk 1--3 (Green)
Flegg District Martham 1841 PAIN Maria 8 Nfk 1--3 (Green)
Loddon & Clavering District Mundham 1841 PAIN, Susana, 85 Nfk 9--21 Independent
St. Faiths District Wroxham 1841 PAIN, John, 90 Nfk 783/19/4 - 2 Independent (The Town)
St. Faiths District Wroxham 1841 PAIN, Francis, 75 Norfolk 783/19/4 - 2  
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1841 Dist 3 PAIN, Mins 85 Nfk 26--128 Market Hill Yd - Pauper
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1841 Dist 3 PAINE, Hannah 15 Nfk 14--71 Female Servant
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1841 Dist 3 PAIN, Elizabeth 75 Nfk 26--128  
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Nth District 02 PAIN, Citty, 45 Nfk 2 24 Stone Cutter (Priory Place)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 1 PAINTER Edmond? or Edward 65 Nfk 11 -- 10 Independent(Jetty Row)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841Sth District 12 PAINE, Thomas, 15 Nfk 1 -- 41 (King St)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 12 PAINE, Charlotte, 55 Not Nfk 1 -- 41 (King St)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 12 PAINE, Thomas, 70 Nfk 1 -- 41 R.N. (King St)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 5 PAINE, Martha, 20 Nfk 6 -- 29 F.S. (King St)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 8 PAINE, Charlotte, 20 Nfk 2 -- 30 N A Worker (Row 118)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 8 PAINE, Ellen, 20 Not Nfk 31 -- 45 (Row 132)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 8 PAINE, Charlotte, 40 Nfk 2 -- 30 (Row 118)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1841 Sth District 8 PAINE, George, 8 Nfk 2 -- 30 (Row 118)
Tunstead & Happing District Sutton 1871 PAINE, Benjamin, 45 Lesingham (sic) 15 - 85 hd, mar, Machinist (sic)
Tunstead & Happing District Sutton 1871 PAINE, Mary J. 17 Stalham 15 - 85 dau, unm
Tunstead & Happing District Sutton 1871 PAINE, Elizabeth, 41 Sutton 15 - 85 wf, mar
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1871 PAINTER, Charles, 39 Walcott 12 - 31 hd, mar, Labourer
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1871 PAINTER, Pheoba, 46 East Ruston 12 - 31 wf, mar
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 boats in harbour PAINE George 24 Barton turf Norf.   unmar ab
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Robert 37 Yarmouth pg18 hd mar Labourer (Row 11)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Hannah 11 Yarmouth pg18 d sch
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Richard 5 Yarmouth pg19 s sch
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Hannah 32 Yarmouth pg18 wf mar
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Robert 9 Yarmouth pg19 s sch
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1871 Sth District 5 PAINE Walter2 Yarmouth pg19 s
Walsingham District Wells next the Sea 1891 PAINTER, Sarah, 6m Wells 99/7 d
Walsingham District Wells next the Sea 1891 PAINTER, Robert, 28 Brancaster 98/6 hd, mar, Agricultural labourer
Walsingham District Wells next the Sea 1891 PAINTER, Hannah, 2 Wells 98/6 d
Walsingham District Wells next the Sea 1891 PAINTER, Anna, 26 Wells 98/6 wf, mar
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1901ED2 PAIN, William, 85 Tuddenham, Sfk 39/24-163 vis widr living on own means
2002-2005 Barbara Andrew