Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

        
N.Z HERALD 1863
         
                   

The following list of names has been extracted from 
the replica edition of the NZ Herald of

Friday November 
13th 1863
published 125 years later on Nov.13th 1988.  

The last two columns ( of figures) refer to the page number and the column number 
in which the name appears.   The "Comment" Column contains a brief statement 
of the content of the article in which Herald held on micro-film in Public Libraries.   

                  NAME: COMMENT: PAGE: COLUMN:

                            C. ARTHUR & Son Land Agents 6 3

                            H. ASHTON Ad London Ho Queen St 1 2

                            Mr ATKINSON House of Reps 4 3

                            Henry C BADDELEY m Constance Louisa DYER 3 3

                            Captain BARRON "Alice Cameron" 3 2

                            R. BECK Importer of Clocks 1 5

                            Mr Dillon BELL House of Representatives4 3

                            T.G. BLAKEY & Co Painters & Glaziers 6 5

                            Capt James BOWDEN Subscription 2 4

                            Major BOWDLER 40th Regiment 4 2

                            S. BROWNING Dep Chairman NZI 6 5

                            S. BROWN Chemist & Patent Medicin6 6

                            Alfred BUCKLAND Sale of Ploughs 2 1

                            Alfred BUCKLAND Shipping cattle 5 2

                            Alfred BUCKLAND Farm Sale 6 3

                            Rev Thomas BUDDLE Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            J.H. BURNSIDE & Co Wholesale Drapers 6 5

                            John Henry BURNSIDE Director NZI 6 5

                            David BURN NZ Herald 6 1

                            Mr BURTON NZ Herald Agent Halfway 3 3

                            Captain BUTLER Nz Steam Navigation Co 4 6

                            Captain W. BUTLER Subscription 2 4

                            Mr BYCROFT Bone Dust at Onehunga 5 5

                            Mr CARGILL House of Representatives4 3

                            Captain CELLEN "SS Wonga Wonga" 3 2

                            G.T. CHAPMAN Publisher NZ Almanac 1 4

                            Geo T. CHAPMAN Circulating Library 1 4

                            Mr CLEARY NZ Herald Agent Panmure 3 3

                            Joseph COCHRANE Auctioneer 1 2

                            Joseph COCHRANE Cochrane's Market 6 3

                            Samuel COCHRANE Auctioneer 2 2

                            Samuel COCHRANE Auctioneer 6 3

                            Mr COLENSO House of Reps 4 3

                            Captain COOTE "Tyburnia" 3 2

                            Thomas CRAIG Timber Merchant 1 5

                            John P. DAGNELL Importer 5 5

                            Capt DALDY Subscription 2 4

                            Captain DALDY Detachment to Thames 3 1

                            William C DALDY Director NZI 6 5

                            Mr DAVIS Chemist & NZHerald Agent3 3

                            C. De THIERRY Interpreter 3 2

                            J.A. DRURY Garden seeds 5 3

                            Constance L DYER m Henry C BADDELEY 3 3

                            S.J. EDMONDS Shipping Agent 3 2

                            Fred EDSWORTH AMP 6 4

                            George Eliott ELIOTT Auditor NZI 6 5

                            Corporal EVANS NZ Herald Agent Pokeno 3 3

                            John FAIRFAX AMP 6 4

                            T. FARRELL "Wanderer" 1 2

                            Owen A. FENDELOW Ironmonger 5 6

                            Mr FITZHERBERT House of Representatives4 3

                            Mr S.S. FORSAITH Deceased Draper 3 1

                            Mr FOX House of Representatives4 3

                            George FRASER Auditor NZI 6 5

                            George GARDINER "Robbie Burns" Colt 6 6

                            Mrs Elizabeth GEORGEPetitioner 4 3

                            J.A. GILFILLAN AMP Agent 6 4

                            Charles F GOLDSBORO Royal Insurance Co 3 1

                            Mr GORST Otawhao School 4 3

                            David GRAHAM Director NZI 6 5

                            Mr GRAHAM House of Assembly 4 2

                            Mr George GRAHAM House of Reps 4 3

                            Mr Robert GRAHAM House of Representatives4 3

                            Robert GRAHAM Superintendent 5 1

                            J. HALL NZ Herald Agent Otahuhu 3 3

                            John Vine HALL General Manager 1 1

                            Capt John FC HAMILTON HMS Esk 3 4

                            Captain HAMILTON Detachment to Thames 3 1

                            Captain HAMILTON HMSS Esk 3 2

                            William HANSON Charged with drunkness 4 6

                            H. HARDINGTON Horses & Omnibuses 6 1

                            Captain HARRIS "Courier" 3 2

                            J. HARRIS Stationer, Bookseller 1 5

                            Richard HOBBS Draper & Outfitter 2 4

                            William HOBSON Ad. Bonded Storekeeper 1 3

                            William HOBSON Bonded Storekeeper 6 3

                            J. HODGSON Petitioner 4 3

                            Arthur T. HOLROYD Dep Chairman AMP 6 4

                            Thomas HOLT AMP 6 4

                            IRELAND Bros Purchasing wool 5 5

                             S.P. JAMES Importer 5 6

                            Capt Robert JENKINS HMS Miranda 3 4

                            Captain JENKINS HMSS Miranda 3 2

                            Captain JENKINS "Charlotte Andrews" 3 3

                            H.M. JERVIS Local Manager 1 1

                            Mr JERVIS Subscription 2 4

                            JOBLIN Hair cutting saloon 6 3

                            JONES & Co Auctioneer 2 2

                            H.Stanley JONES Dep Comm General 5 1

                            Richard KEALS Architect 6 5

                            Richard KEAL Architect 3 1

                            Henry KELLY Tanfield Moor Coals 1 5

                            Mr KELLY Owner of "Eclipse" 3 2

                            T.B. KENDEEDINE? Medical Registrar 6 4

                            A. KENNEDY Bank of New Zealand 2 4

                            George KING Chairman AMP 6 4

                            Captain LAING "Heron" 3 2

                            Rev Thomas LANFEAR Marriage celebrant 3 3

                            Thomas H. MABIN Agent Royal Insurance Co6 5

                            J.S. MACFARLANE Offer by auction 2 3

                            Sir Malcol MacGREGORHMS Harrier 3 4

                            Alexander MACKAY Sale of Workshop 6 3

                            Captain MARKS "Sandfly" 3 2

                            Captain H MARKS Gunboat "Sandfly" 3 2

                            Cdr R.C. MAYNE HMS Eclipse 3 5

                            Donald McLENNAN Trustee 3 1

                            Henry B. McNAB Sect Bank of N.Z. 2 4

                            Mrs MIDDLEMASS NZ Herald Agent Drury 3 3

                            W. MILLER Ad. Colonial Boot Co 1 2

                            Hon James MITCHELL AMP 6 4

                            D. NATHAN Agent 1 2

                            Captain NEERING "Nightingale" 3 2

                            Hon Mr NEWELL House of Reps 4 3

                            K? NEWELL "Iron Duke" Racehorse 6 6

                            Joseph NEWMAN Chairman of Public Mtg 3 1

                            Mr O'NEILL House of Representatives4 3

                            Mr O'ROURKE House of Reps 4 3

                            Mr ORMOND House of Representatives4 3

                            OWEN & GRAHAM Importers 5 3

                            Annette PAUL died 10Nov aged 34 3 3

                            Major James PAUL Wife died 10Nov 3 3

                            C. PETSCHLER Sale of Imports 5 5

                            Captain PIERCE "Addison" 3 3

                            George P. PIERCE Manager NZI 6 5

                            Edward PORTER Ironmonger 2 5

                            F.L. PRIME Cambridge House - Sale 5 2

                            Captain PYE Colonial Defence Corps 4 2

                            W. RATTRAY Ad. The Crescent Auck 1 2

                            H. REID Secy Auck Gas Company 1 2

                            Hugh REID Land Agent 6 5

                            Rev A. REID Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            Captain REYNOLDS "Ida Zeigler" 1 2

                            Mr REYNOLDS House of Representatives4 3

                            Mr RHODES Nz Steam Navigation Co 4 5

                            W.B. RHODES NZ Steam Navigation Co. 2 4

                            W.B. RHODES Man Dir NZ Steam Nav Co 6 5

                            Mr J.C. RICHMOND House of Representatives4 3

                            James RIDDLE "Reliance" 1 2

                            RIDINGS & DOWDEN Sales by Auction 2 1

                            George RIDINGS Seller of Ales 1 5

                            George RIDINGS Wine & Spirit Merchant 5 4

                            John RIGG Auctioneer 2 1

                            John ROBERTON 5 6

                            Captain ROELS "City of Melbourne" 3 2

                            Rev William ROWSE Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            Hon Thomas RUSSELL Subscription 2 4

                            T. RUSSELL Colonial Defence Office 5 1

                            Hon Thomas RUSSEL Director NZI 6 5

                            Captain RUWALD "Jeane" 3 2

                            George SIBBIN Store Owner 2 3

                            George SIBBIN Land Agent 6 3

                            S.Hague SMITH Tombstones etc 5 5

                            A. SOMERVILLE Sale on retirment 2 3

                            M. SOMERVILLE City Mart 3 1

                            M. SOMERVILLE City Mart 5 4

                            Rev G. STANNARD Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            H.P. STARK NZ Steam Navigation Co. 2 4

                            H.P. STARK Land Agent 6 3

                             H.P. STARK Land Agent 6 5

                            Lieut STEPHENSON "Sandfly" 3 2

                            C.J. STONE Agent 1 2

                            C.J. STONE Bone dust for sale 5 5

                            C.J. STONE Director NZI 6 5

                            Captain SULLIVAN "Zillah" 3 2

                            Cdr F.W. SULLIVAN HMS Harrier 3 4

                            S & J.R. VAILE National Mart 2 5

                            J. VARTY Ad Novelties, etc 1 6

                            Rev J. WALLIS Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            Captain WALMSLEY Detachment to Thames 3 1

                            Mr WALTON Nz Steam Navigation Co 4 6

                            E. WAYTE Importer, Bookseller 1 5

                            E. WAYTE Importer 5 6

                            Hon Fred WHITAKER NZ Steam Navigation Co 3 5

                            Rev J. WHITELEY Weslyan Minister 3 1

                            Mr WILKINSON House of Representatives4 3

                            James WILLIAMSON Chairman NZI 6 5

                            Mr WILLIS NZ Herald Agent Papakura3 3

                            Mr Cracroft WILSON House of Reps 4 3

                            W.C. WILSON NZ Herald 6 1

                            W.C. WILSON Director NZI 6 5

                            Cdre Sir Wm WISEMAN HMS Curacoa 3 4

                            J & A WISEMAN Ad, Saddlers 1 3

                            Mr WOOD Colonial Treasurer 4 3

                            Mr Reach WOOD Colonial Secretary 3 5

                            Mr WRIGLEY NZ Herald Agent Newmarket 3 3

The above 185 names have been extracted and sorted by members of the Genealogical 
Computing Group of the NZ Society of Genealogists in Auckland December 1988.

               bar43.gif (7109 bytes)