Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

        THE N.Z. ARMY LIST. 1866                   
 
                     
Names      Rank    Regiment    Date

ABBOTT Arthur Arlington Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Sep 1863

AIKMAN Colin Campbell Lieutenant Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 27 Oct 1864

AITKEN William Lieutenant  Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Jul 1863

ALLISON James (Caledon Rang) Captain Wanganui Rifle Volunteers 16 Apr 1863

ANDERSON Charles James Inspector (Napier) Colonial Defence Force 02 Sep 1863

ANDERSON James Lieutenant Napier Militia 06 Jul 1863

ANDERSON William Musgrave Cornet Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 26 Oct 1864

ANDREWS Henry Freeman (ARV) Ensign Unattached Officer 14 Jul 1863

ARMSTRONG George (adjt) Captain Canterbury Militia 04 Jun 1860

ARMSTRONG George (Capt) Adjutant Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 12 Feb 1862

ARMSTRONG J.H. Captain Taranaki Militia 05 Dec 1862

ATKINSON D. Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 01 Jun 1865

ATKINSON Harry Albert Major Taranaki Militia 20 Feb 1864

ATKINSON William Smith (TM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 11 Jun 1863

ATKYNS Augustus Athling Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 28 Sep 1863

AYNSLEY Hugh Percy Murray Captain Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 24 Mar 1862

BADDELEY F.C.H.S. Major Taranaki Military Settlers 19 Feb 1864

BAIGENT Alfred (Waimea No3) Lieutenant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

BAILLIE W.D.H. Adjutant Marlborough Ranger Volunteer 01 Feb 1862

BAILLIE William D.H. Captain Marlborough Militia 01 Feb 1862

BAILLIE Wm Douglas Hall Adjutant Marlborough Militia 01 Feb 1862

BAILLIE Wm. Douglas Hall Captain Marlborough Ranger Volunteer 01 Feb 1862

BAKER Frederick Arnold Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 06 Jun 1863

BAKER T. Franklyn Assistant Surgeon Napier Militia 02 Sep 1865

BALNEAVIS H.C. Lieutenant Colonel Unattached Officers 04 Feb 1862  

BARCHARD Alfred Sub Lieutenant Auckland Naval Volunteers 24 Jun 1864

BARNES Francis Bygrove Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 17 Feb 1864

BARNICOAT John Captain Nelson Militia 05 Apr 1860

BARTON Richard Lieutenant WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 28 Apr 1864

BASSETT William Thomas Lieutenant Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

BATGER John Ensign Auckland Rifle Volunteers 29 Aug 1863

BATHGATE John Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 25 Oct 1864

BATTERSBEE Edward Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 19 Apr 1860

BAYLEY Arthur (TM) Lieutenant Unattached List (Unemployed) 03 Mar 1865

BAYLEY Reginald Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Mar 1865

BEALE Bernard Charles Assistant Surgeon 4th Regt Waikato Militia 05 Apr 1864

BEAMISH N.E. Captain Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 11 Jun 1863

BEAR Jonathan Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 19 Jul 1865

BECKHAM Thomas Major Auckland Regt of Militia 17 May 1865

BEERE Gerald Butler Captain 4th Regt Waikato Militia 18 Feb 1864

BELL George Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 28 Oct 1863

BERRIDGE William Ensign Taranaki Militia 01 Mar 1865

BESWICK Josh. Lieutenant Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 09 Jan 1865

BESWICK Samuel MD Surgeon Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 04 Mar 1862

BETHUNE John Hugh Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 06 Jun 1863

BETTHAM William Captain WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 10 Jun 1863

BIGGS Reginald N. Captain New Zealand Militia 11 Oct 1865

BIRCH Azin Salvator Captain Napier Militia 15 Oct 1863

BIRD Joshua Captain Nelson Rifle Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

BLACK G.C. Ensign Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 09 Jan 1865

BLACK William Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 21 Oct 1863

BLACK Wm. Captain Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 06 Feb 1865  

BLACKMORE Henry Gairdner Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 23 Mar 1864

BLUNDELL Frederick (Waimea) Lieutenant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 26 Aug 1864

BOCKETT Daniell Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 23 Feb 1864

BODDINGTON Jos. Compton Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 08 Mar 1865

BOOR Leonard Surgeon WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 03 Aug 1863

BOOR Leonard (Hutt) Surgeon Wellington Rifle Volunteers 25 Mar 1862

BORLASE Charles Bonnythorne Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 08 Jun 1863

BOWER Maurice N. Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 03 Feb 1865

BOWLER Harry Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 05 May 1864

BOYS Burton Captain WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 11 Aug 1864

BOYS J.E. Ind (Grey Town Co) Captain Wellington Rifle Volunteers 22 Sep 1863

BRAITHWAITE Arthur Lieutenant WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 23 Jul 1860

BRAITHWAITE Henry Lieutenant WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 11 Aug 1864

BRASSEY Willoughby Major Taranaki Military Settlers 03 Apr 1865

BRENNAN Joseph Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 05 May 1860

BRETON Goldwin Roberts (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 08 Jul 1863

BRODERICK William (Porirua) Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 21 Aug 1863

BROOKFIELD Fredk Morris P. Captain Onehunga Rifle Volunteers 22 Jul 1863

BROPHY Edward Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 27 Jul 1863

BROUGHTON Edw. Lieutenant Wanganui Militia 01 Feb 1865

BROWN Cartwright Lieutenant Napier Militia 19 Apr 1865

BROWN Charles Major Taranaki Militia 17 Nov 1864

BROWN D. Michie Captain 4th Regt Waikato Militia 04 Feb 1865

BROWN David Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 13 Nov 1863

BROWN Henry Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 02 Mar 1865

BROWN John Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 06 Nov 1863

BROWN Michael Ensign Napier Militia 09 Jul 1863  

BROWN Thomas Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 19 Sep 1863

BROWN William Robert Edward Captain Unattached Officers 07 Jun 1863

BUCHANAN John Captain Napier Rifle Volunteers 04 Aug 1863

BUCHOLZ Ernest Louis Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Sep 1864

BUCKLEY John Ryburn Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 17 Nov 1863

BUNNY Henry (Featherston Co) Captain Wellington Rifle Volunteers 21 Sep 1863

BURNS Andrew Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 26 Oct 1863

BURY Maxwell Ensign Nelson Militia 02 Apr 1860

BUSH Robert Smelt Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Sep 1863

CAMERON A. Lieutenant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 11 Jun 1863

CAMERON D. Ensign Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 19 Sep 1863

CAMERON John (Wanganui) Captain Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 12 Jun 1862

CAMPBELL Ewan Cornet Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 15 May 1865

CAMPBELL Robert Ensign Wanganui Militia 23 Dec 1861

CAMPION Cornelius Captain Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 04 Sep 1863

CAREY John Surgeon 4th Regt Waikato Militia 05 Apr 1864

CARGILL John Major Otago Militia 16 Aug 1864

CARLYON George Guavas Captain Napier Militia 30 Jun 1863

CARPENTER James Henry Moore Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 27 Oct 1863

CARRICK M. Ensign Taranaki Militia 06 Jul 1864

CARRICK Matthew Ensign Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 06 Jul 1864

CARRINGTON Wellington (TM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 11 Jun 1863

CARTER James Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 24 Jun 1864

CARTHEW Edward Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 23 Nov 1863

CARVER Nicholas P. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 27 Jan 1865

CASTRAY J.W.B. Ensign Wanganui Militia 13 Apr 1865

CHAMBERLAIN Charles (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 23 Jul 1863 

CHAPMAN Alf. Ensign Napier Militia 19 Apr 1865

CHAPMAN Frederick Martin Cornet Napier Cavalry Volunteers 22 Jul 1864

CHAPMAN H. Parker Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 21 Aug 1865

CHEESEMAN Geo. H. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 02 Jun 1865

CHIENE George Scott Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 07 Nov 1863

CHRISTIE E.G. Ensign Wanganui Militia 16 Oct 1865

CLARE William (Adjt) Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 01 Jul 1863

CLARE William (Capt) Adjutant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 20 Jan 1864

CLARK James McCosh Captain Auckland Rifle Volunteers 26 Jun 1863

CLARKE J. Hines (Capt) Inspector of Musketry Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Sep 1865

CLARKE J.H. Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Sep 1865

CLELAND H. (Capt) Adjutant Wairarapa Cavalry Volunteers 23 Feb 1864

CLELAND H.(Capt Hutt & Wai.) Adjutant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 23 Feb 1864

CLELAND Hugh (adjt) Captain WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 23 Feb 1864

CLELAND Hugh (Capt) Adjutant WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 23 Fe 1864

CLELAND Hugh (adjt) Captain WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 23 Feb 1864

CLELAND Hugh (Capt) Adjutant WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 23 Feb 1864

CLELAND Hugh (Hutt Co) Captain Wellington Rifle Volunteers 24 Mar 1862

CLERY Hy. Allan Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 18 Jul 1865

COATES William Hobson Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 20 Oct 1863

COCHRANE Joseph Ensign Wairoa Rifle Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

COLLINS Arthur Ensign Nelson Militia 03 Apr 1860

COLLINS Robert Quarter Master Taranaki Military Settlers 22 Feb 1864

COLLINS Thomas Lieutenant Wairarapa Cavalry Volunteers 26 Oct 1863

CONNELL Daniel William Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 24 Feb 1864

COOK Chas. Lieutenant Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 26 Oct 1864

COOMBE William Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 18 Nov 1864 

COOPER Arthur R. Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Sep 1864

COOPER George Sisson Captain (Waipawa) Unattached Officers 01 Sep 1863

CORBETT John Glasford Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 03 Sep 1863

COULTER Robert John Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 13 Sep 1864

CRAWFORD James Coutts (WM) Captain Unattached Officers 15 Aug 1859

CRAWFORD John Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 29 Mar 1864

CRESSY Robert Lieutenant Nelson Militia 09 Apr 1860

CRUICKSHANK George Ensign Remuera Rifle Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

CRUICKSHANK James Captain WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 11 Jun 1863

CUMMING Geo. I. (adjt) Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Dec 1864

CUMMING Geo. I. (Capt) Adjutant Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Dec 1864

CURL S.M. MD Surgeon Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 17 Jul 1862

CURLING Edward Spencer Lieutenant Napier Militia 04 Jul 1863

CURLING John (NM) Captain Unattached Officers 04 Jul 1863

CURTIS Herbert Evelyn Lieutenant Nelson Militia 03 Apr 1860

CURTIS Robert Toler Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 11 Jun 1864

CUSACK S.A. Surgeon Nelson Rifle Volunteers 07 Aug 1862

DAKERS William H. Surgeon Nelson Rifle Volunteers 08 Jul 1862

DALDY William Crush Captain Auckland Naval Volunteers 03 Aug 1863

DANIELL Lawrence Lieutenant Rangitikei Cavalry Volunteer 01 Jun 1864

DANVERS Boswell Danby Ensign Napier Militia 04 May 1864

DAVIDSON Archibald Wm.Ramsay Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 05 Oct 1863

DAVIDSON William (Victoria) Lieutenant Wanganui Rifle Volunteers 01 Dec 1862

DAVIS James (Capt) Quarter Master 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Oct 1863

DAWSON Robt. Ensign Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 08 Apr 1865

de QUINCEY P.F. Lieutenant Colonel Auckland Regt of Militia 20 Apr 1864

DeCASTRO Charles Daniel Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 13 Nov 1863  

DEIGHTON Samuel Inspector (Wellington) Colonial Defence Force 01 Sep 1863

DERROM James Captain Auckland Rifle Volunteers 07 Jun 1862

DINNIN Michael Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 25 Jul 1863

DONALD W.Hodgson Captain Wairarapa Cavalry Volunteers 26 Oct 1863

DONALD William (CRV) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 25 Mar 1862

DONOVAN Patrick (Auckland) Cornet Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 15 Feb 1864

DOONIN Thomas William Quarter Master Auckland Regt of Militia 27 Jul 1863

DRANSFIELD Joe Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 08 Jun 1863

DRURY Harley Kingsmill Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Sep 1863

DUNCAN John Russell (Waipawa) Lieutenant Napier Cavalry Volunteers 22 Jul 1864

DURIE Charles (Wang M) Ensign Unattached Officer 30 Jul 1863

DURIE David Stark (Wan M) Major Unattached Officers 02 May 1864

EAST Alfred W. (Capt) Adjutant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 05 May 1864

EAST Alfred W. (adjt) Captain 4th Regt Waikato Militia 21 Jan 1864

EDWARDS James T. Commandant (Wellington) Colonial Defence Force 30 Jul 1863

ELIOTT George Eliott (AM) Captain Unattached Officers 19 Jun 1863

ELIOTT Huntly John (AM) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 15 Jul 1863

EVERET Chas. Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 18 Aug 1865

EVERETT William (City No1.) Lieutenant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 13 Mar 1862

FAIRBROTHER Richard Captain WEL Rifle Vol.(Carterton Co) 18 Sep 1863

FARMER Robert Captain Onehunga Rifle Volunteers 29 Jul 1863

FERGUSON William Lieutenant Napier Militia 20 Apr 1865

FINNERTY Chas. Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 28 Jun 1865

FINNIMORE William Lieutenant Wanganui Militia 03 Jun 1864

FISHER Thomas MD Surgeon Canterbury Militia 06 Jul 1861

FISK George Captain Wanganui Militia 26 May 1864

FITZGERALD Michael Captain Napier Militia 08 Jul 1863 

FITZHERBERT Wm. Alfred Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 03 Dec 1862

FOOKES Albert C. Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 07 Jul 1865

FRANCE Charles Surgeon Wellington Militia 1st Batt 12 Mar 1860

FRANKLYN William Norris Lieutenant Nelson Militia 21 Oct 1863

FRASER James (Brev Major) Captain Napier Militia 08 Aug 1864

FRASER William Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 05 Nov 1863

FREE William Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 08 Jun 1864

FREE William Lieutenant Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 08 Jun 1864

FREER John George (Capt) Quarter Master 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 23 Feb 1864

FULLER John (No 5) Captain Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 21 Mar 1862

GALPIN Chas. Lieutenant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 21 Jul 1865

GARDINER George Captain Papakura Valley Rifle Vol. 27 Jul 1863

GASCOIGNE Bamber Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 20 Jan 1864

GASCOIGNE F.J.W. Ensign Napier Militia 20 Jul 1865

GASCOIGNE Frederick Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 27 Oct 1863

GEORGE Frederick Nelson Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 27 Oct 1863

GIBSON George H. Surgeon Wanganui Militia 23 Sep 1862

GILFILLAN Henry Lieutenant  Auckland Regt of Militia 16 Sep 1864

GINGER Wm. S. Ensign Taranaki Militia 03 Mar 1865

GLOAG D. Ensign Taranaki Militia 21 Aug 1865

GOLDSBORO' Charles Field Surgeon Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Apr 1861

GOLLAN Donald Captain Napier Militia 04 May 1864

GOOD Thomas (TM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 11 Jun 1863

GORING Forster Yelverton Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 19 Sep 1863

GORTON Edward Lieutenant Colonel Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 19 Jul 1865

GORTON Edward Lieutenant Colonel Wanganui Militia 19 Jul 1865

GOSSLING George Johnson Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 20 Feb 1864

GRACE John Captain WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 12 Jun 1863

GRAHAM David Captain Remuera Rifle Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

GRAHAM W.B. (adjt) Captain Dunedin Artillery Volunteers 02 Apr 1864

GRAHAM W.B. (Capt) Adjutant Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 02 Apr 1864

GRAHAM William Blake Captain Otago Militia 02 Apr 1864

GRANT Alexander Lieutenant Napier Militia 05 May 1864

GRAY Roderick Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 28 Aug 1865

GREGSON Archer Knopwood Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 24 Oct 1863

GRIFFITHS Alfred B. Major Auckland Regt of Militia 18 May 1865

GUDGEON Thos. W. (Lieut) Quarter Master Wanganui Militia 01 Feb 1865

GUDGEON W.E. Ensign Wanganui Militia 02 Sep 1865

GUERIN Frederick (Motueka) Lieutenant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 07 Jun 1862

GUILDING Thomas Edward Captain Auckland Naval Volunteers 05 Apr 1864

GUTHRIE Thomas (sen) Captain Castle Point Rifle Volunteer 21 Oct 1863

HALLOWES F.C. Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 05 May 1865

HAMLIN Josiah Hart Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 27 Jul 1863

HAMMERTON R.C. Captain Taranaki Militia 26 Oct 1864

HARDING George (Motueka) Ensign Nelson Rifle Volunteers 05 Jun 1862

HARDINGTON Henry (Auckland) Captain Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 11 Aug 1863

HARDY C.H. MD Surgeon Dunedin Artillery Volunteers 08 Mar 1865

HARE Robert (Masterton Co) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 07 Sep 1864

HARINGTON Philip Lieutenant Colonel 1st Regt Waikato Militia 22 Apr 1864

HARLEY Arthur Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 18 Jan 1864

HARMAN Richard J.S. Lieutenant Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 27 Oct 1864

HARPUR Henry Lieutenant Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 15 May 1865

HARRIS Benjamin (Otahuhu) Lieutenant Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 10 Aug 1863

HARRIS George Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 24 Jun 1863

HARRIS Lewis Ensign Onehunga Rifle Volunteers 16 Sep 1863

HARRIS Walter (Otashuhu) Cornet Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

HARRISON Harry Berkeley R. Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 02 Apr 1864

HARRISON Henry S. (Alex Trp) Captain Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 06 Sep 1864

Harrison J.H.B? Act Quarter-Master Gen Militia & Volunteers 01 Jul 1864

HARRISON John Harris Rogers Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 27 Apr 1860

HARVEY James Captain Invercargill Volunteers 04 Sep 1865

HATTAWAY Robert Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 08 May 1860

HAULTAIN Theodore Minet Colonel the Hon. 1st Regt Waikato Militia

HAULTAIN Theodore Minet Lieutenant Colonel 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 26 Apr 1860

HAY G.W.D. (AM) Major Unattached List (Unemployed) 18 Mar 1864

HAY James Baird Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 28 Jul 1863

HEAPHY Charles (ARV) Major Unattached Officers 11 Feb 1864

HEDGES George Ensign Taita Rifle Volunteers. 11 Aug 1864

HEMPTON Thomas (Capt) Paymaster Taranaki Military Settlers 01 Mar 1864

HEMPTON Thomas (Capt) Paymaster Taranaki Militia 01 Mar 1864

HENDERSON George Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 13 Oct 1863

HENRY Joseph Assistant Surgeon 1st Regt Waikato Militia 07 Sep 1864

HENSEN Gustav Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Oct 1863

HERBERT Charles St John CB Major Unattached List (Unemployed) 28 Feb 1860

HERON James Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 24 Jul 1863

HERRICK Jasper Lucas Captain Napier Militia 09 Jul 1863

HESKETH Charles Ensign Auckland Rifle Volunteers 18 May 1864

HICKSON Alfred Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 24 Jun 1864

HICKSON Frederick Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 27 Jun 1864

HICKSON Joseph Edward Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 24 Jul 1863

HILL Frederick (Howick) Cornet Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 08 Jun 1864

HILL Roger Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 12 Jan 1864

HILLS Frederick Jesse Major 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 13 Sep 1864

HILTON E.C. Lieutenant Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 08 Apr 1865

HIRST James Captain Taranaki Militia 25 Oct 1864

HITCHINGS Thomas Surgeon Napier Militia 04 Aug 1863

HOBBS Richard Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 15 Sep 1864

HOCKIN T.M. Surgeon Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 09 Mar 1865

HODGSON William Charles Captain Nelson Rifle Volunteers 25 Jul 1864

HOLDSWORTH J.G. (WM) Lieutenant Unattached List (Unemployed) 20 Nov 1863

HOLMES William H (Wel Co) Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 20 Aug 1863

HOLT James (S) Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 20 Oct 1863

HOOKER Thomas (Carteton Co) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 18 Dec 1863

HOOPER Clarence Surgeon 1st Regt Waikato Militia 15 Nov 1864

HOPCRAFT James Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 11 Jan 1864

HORNE James R. Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 25 Jan 1864

HORNE L.K. Adjutant Marlborough Militia 03 Oct 1865

HORNE Robert Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 13 Sep 1864

HORNIMAN Frederick Captain Nelson Militia 02 Apr 1860

HORNIMAN Frederick E. Captain Nelson Rifle Volunteers 05 Jun 1862

HOVELL Charles MD Surgeon 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 03 Jul 1863

HOWARD Frederick Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 03 Jul 1863

HOWE William Henry Dennison Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 21 Jan 1864

HOWELL John Captain Auckland Rifle Volunteers 22 Jul 1863

HOWIE John (Alxndra Troop) Cornet Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 06 Sep 1864

HUDDLESTONE Frederick Lieutenant Nelson Militia 02 Apr 1860

HUDSON Charles Sub Inspector (Napier) Colonial Defence Force 11 Jul 1863

HUMFFREYS T.M. Lieutenant Marlborough Militia 03 Oct 1865

HUMPHRIES T. Ensign Taranaki Militia 08 Mar 1864

HUNT Thomas (Richmond No2) Lieutenant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 19 Nov 1863

HUNT William Thomas (AM) Captain Unattached Officer 28 Aug 1863

HUNTER George Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 21 Jul 1860

HUNTER Henry Boyle Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 06 Nov 1863

HUNTER Robert Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 25 Jun 1864

HUNTER Robert J.M. Ensign Otage Rifle Volunteers 25 Oct 1864

HUNTER W.H. Captain Napier Militia 01 Apr 1865

HUNTER William Magee (adjt) Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 02 Jul 1863

HUNTER William Magee (Capt) Adjutant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 02 Jul 1863

HURRELL Charles Cavendish Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 08 Jan 1864

HURST J. Hunt Captain Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 19 Sep 1864

HUSSEY Wm. Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 21 Aug 1865

HUTCHINSON C.J. Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 16 May 1865

HUTCHINSON David Sub Inspector (Akld) Colonial Defence Force 26 Oct 1863

HUTCHINSON David Sub Lieutenant Onehunga Naval Volunteers 19 Aug 1863

HUTTON Howard (Otahuhu) Captain Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

INGLIS Alexander Ensign Napier Militia 29 Jul 1864

INNES Daniel Lieutenant Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 30 Jan 1865

IRVINE James Ensign Napier Rifle Volunteers 04 Aug 1863

IRVINE John Charles Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 30 Jun 1863

IRWIN Owen Ormsby Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 08 Mar 1864

JACKSON C.Welby Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 31 Aug 1865

JACKSON Samuel Lieutenant Remuera Rifle Volunteers 14 Jul 1863

JACKSON Thomas Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 15 Sep 1864

JACKSON William Major Forest Rangers 03 Apr 1864

JACKSON William George Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Dec 1863

JANISCH Vautier Lieutenant Napier Militia 29 Jul 1864

JOHNSTON Alexander Asst Surgeon (Wgton) Colonial Defence Force 08 Aug 1863

JOHNSTON J. Ensign Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 06 Jul 1864

JOHNSTON Sydney Ensign Napier Militia 05 May 1864

JOHNSTON Walter Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 28 Jun 1864

JOHNSTONE Robert Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 18 Sep 1863

JOHNSTONE William Lieutenant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 29 Mar 1865

JOHNSTONE William Cornet Taranaki Mounted Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

JONAS M. Captain Taranaki Militia 08 Jun 1864

JONAS Matthew Captain Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 08 Jun 1864

JONES H. Ireson Captain Wanganui Militia 03 Feb 1865

JONES Henri John (AM) Ensign Unattached Officer 19 Dec 1863

JONES Henry Quarter Master Taranaki Militia 01 Jun 1861

JONES M.Jenkin Lieutenant Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 06 Feb 1865

JONES Stannus (Auckland) Lieutenant Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 11 Aug 1863

JORDAN J.W. Ensign Wanganui Militia 20 Nov 1861

JORDAN John Major Rangitikei Division 20 Nov 1861

JORDAN John (Capt) Adjutant Rangitikei Division 26 Jul 1865

JORDAN John (Capt) Adjutant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 26 Jul 1865

JORDAN Joseph William Cornet Rangitikei Cavalry Volunteer 29 Jul 1864

JUNOR W.J.B. Captain Invercargill Volunteers 11 Aug 1864

JUNOR William James Balfour Captain Invercargill Militia 11 Aug 1864

JUNOR William James Balfour Adjutant Invercargill Volunteers 11 Aug 1864

KEDDELL Jackson Major 4th Regt Waikato Militia 25 Feb 1864

KELLING John Fedor Augustus Lieutenant Nelson Militia 06 Apr 1860

KELLS George Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 20 Jun 1863

KELLS Thomas Captain Wanganui Militia 30 Jun 1860

KELLY James Dennis (AM) Ensign Unattached Officers 08 Jul 1863

KELLY John Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Sep 1863

KELLY Richard Lieutenant Onehunga Rifle Volunteers 19 Aug 1863

KELLY Thomas Ensign Taranaki Militia 17 May 1865

KEMPTON Thos jnr (Grey Town) Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 15 Feb 1864

KENNEDY Alexander Captain Napier Militia 07 Jul 1863

KENNY Henry Eyre (AM) Lieutenant Unattached List (Unemployed) 27 Jun 1863

KENNY T.N.E. Lieutenant Marlborough Militia 02 Oct 1865

KENNY William Henry (AM) Lieutenant Colonel Unattached List (Unemployed)                  02 Apr 1860

KENNY William Jennings Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 10 Sep 1864

KENNY Wm. Aylmer Thomas Captain Marlborough Militia 30 Oct 1863

KENRICK Richd. Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Mar 1865

KENSINGTON W.C. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 03 Jun 1865

KENT William (Waimea) Ensign Nelson Rifle Volunteers 26 Aug 1864

KERR John Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 22 Jul 1863

KIDD Crosbie Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 04 May 1865

KINGDON C.M. Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 01 Mar 1865

KINGDON Paul Sub Inspector (Wgton) Colonial Defence Force 03 Aug 1863

KINGDON Samuel Captain Nelson Militia 06 Apr 1860

KIRKCALDY William Lieutenant Otage Rifle Volunteers 25 Oct 1864

KIRKWOOD John Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 22 Jul 1863

KIRWAN John S. (adjt) Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 12 Mar 1860

KIRWAN John S. (Capt Well.) Adjutant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 02 Jun 1863

KIRWAN John S. (Capt) Paymaster Wellington Militia 1st Batt 02 Jun 1863

KIRWAN John S. (Capt) Adjutant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 12 Mar 1860

KRIPPNER Martin Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 17 Oct 1863

La SERRE Charles W.R. Inspector (Napier) Colonial Defence Force 06 Jul 1863

LAMBERT Charles Major Napier Militia 28 Nov 1863

LAMBERT Chas. Major Napier Cavalry Volunteers 01 Jun 1865

LAMBERT Chas. C. Ensign Napier Militia 25 May 1865

LAMBERT John Captain Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 21 Jul 1865

LAWSON Ernest Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 12 May 1865

LAWSON J.R. Ensign Taranaki Militia 06 Feb 1865

LAWSON J.R. Ensign Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 06 Feb 1865

LAYDON James (Carterton Co) Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 18 Sep 1863

LEARY R.H. Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 01 Feb 1865

LEATHAM Richard B. Inspector (Wellington) Colonial Defence Force 15 Jul 1863

LEDGER Richard Septimus Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 05 Jun 1863

LEGGETT Francis Charles Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 18 Jan 1864

LEPPER Maxwell Lieutenant Colonel Taranaki Military Settlers 17 Sep 1864

LEPPER Maxwell Lieutenant Colonel Taranaki Militia 17 Sep 1864

LeROY Emelius Lieutenant Auckland Rifle Volunteers 29 Aug 1863

LEWIS Francis Charles Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Jun 1863

LIDDELL John Ensign Wanganui Militia 21 Dec 1861

LOCKETT J.W. (Capt) Adjutant Nelson Rifle Volunteers 12 Feb 1862

LOCKETT John W. (adjt) Captain Nelson Militia 30 Mar 1860

LOCKETT John W. (Capt) Adjutant Nelson Militia 30 Mar 1860

LOGAN Houston Francis Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 24 Jun 1864

LUDLAM Alfred Captain WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 20 Jul 1860

LUSK Daniel Henderson (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 12 Dec 1863

LUXFORD George Henry Ensign Wellington Militia 1st Batt 25 Jun 1864

LYNCH Henry Lieutenant WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 21 Jul 1860

LYNCH James Innes Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 26 Oct 1863

LYON William Charles Lieutenant Colonel 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 16 Oct 1863

MacCOLL Dugald Stewart Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 22 Dec 1863

MacDONALD Alex. Chas Phipps Captain Unattached Officers 24 Jul 1863

MACE Francis Joseph Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 02 Sep 1863

MACFFARLANE Thomas Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Jul 1863

MACKAY James Captain Nelson Militia 03 Apr 1860

MacLEAN Alex H. Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 16 May 1865

MacLEAN B.J. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Oct 1865

MALCOLM Robert Captain Nelson Rifle Volunteers 06 Jun 1862

MALONE Patrick Dowell Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 15 Oct 1863

MANN David Lieutenant Otage Rifle Volunteers 28 Aug 1865

MARKS William (Auckland) Lieutenant Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 19 Jan 1864

MARSHALL J.W. Major Commanding Rangitikei Division 31 Aug 1863

MARSHALL John William Major Commanding Rangitikei Cavalry Volunteer 31 Aug 1863

MARTIN Hugh Captain Nelson Militia 07 Apr 1860

MATSON Henry (AM) Lieutenant Colonel Unattached List (Unemployed)

MATTHEWS Seering Hall Ensign Auckland Rifle Volunteers 13 Sep 1864

McDONNELL Thomas Sub Inspector (Akld) Colonial Defence Force 06 Aug 1863

McDONNELL Thomas (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 18 Mar 1864

McFARLAND Alex. M. Lieutenant Dunedin Artillery Volunteers 25 Nov 1864

McFARLANE Peter Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 05 Sep 1863

McGREGOR Alexander (Caledon) Lieutenant Wanganui Rifle Volunteers 16 Apr 1863

McGUINNESS Thomas Lieutenant Taranaki Mounted Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

McINTOSH Charles Hunter Captain Unattached Officers 18 Jun 1863

McKECHNEY W. Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 06 Feb 1865

McKELLAR James Scott Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 01 Sep 1863

McLEAN Every (Howick) Captain Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 26 Oct 1863

McNAB Henry Black Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 10 Sep 1864  

McPHERSON James Captain 4th Regt Waikato Militia 09 Jul 1864

McVAY George Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 02 Jun 1865

MELLISH G.L. Lieutenant Marlborough Ranger Volunteer 22 Mar 1865

MELLSOP Charles (AM) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 08 Jul 1863

MELLSOP John Thomas Lieutenant Mauku Rifle Volunteers 02 Dec 1863

MEREDITH Henry Price Surgeon Auckland Regt of Militia 05 Jun 1860

MESSENGER Charles James Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 01 Sep 1863

MESSENGER William Bazire Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 27 Jul 1863

MILLS Edward (Wel Co.) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 20 Aug 1863

MILLS Thomas (Hutt Co) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 03 Dec 1862

MITCHELL John (ARV) Captain Unattached Officers 25 Jun 1863

MOFFIT John Lindsay Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 09 Sep 1864

MOIR William Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 03 Jul 1863

MOORE Hamilton A. Lieutenant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 19 Sep 1864

MOORHOUSE W.S. Captain Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 30 Jan 1865

MORRISON Walter John Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 04 Dec 1862

MORROW Hugh Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 14 Sep 1864

MORSE Nathanial Captain Nelson Militia 04 Apr 1860

MOSS F.K. Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 02 Aug 1865

MOULD Thomas Rawlings CB Colonel Unattached List (Unemployed) 05 Apr 1860

MOULE William Lieutenant Colonel 4th Regt Waikato Militia 21 Apr 1864

MOULIN John Peter du Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 03 Nov 1864

MULLER Eugene Henry Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 29 Oct 1863

MUSSEN Philip Surgeon Wanganui Cavalry Volunteers 12 Jun 1862

NAIRN John Lieutenant Napier Militia 10 Apr 1865

NATHAN Louis A. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 10 May 1865

NATION Henry Matthew Lieutenant Colonel Auckland Regt of Militia 22 Jul 1863

NAUGHTON James Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 12 Aug 1863

NEDWILL Courteney MD Surgeon Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 24 Apr 1864

NEWLAND Wm. Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 19 Jul 1865

NICHOL George Scrymsour Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 05 Nov 1863

NICHOLS George Ensign Rangitikei Division 03 Jun 1864

NIXON John Major Wanganui Militia 09 Mar 1865

NOAKE Maillard Captain Rangitikei Cavalry Volunteer 21 Jul 1865

NORMAN John Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 17 Aug 1865

NORTHCROFT H.W. Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 28 Jun 1865

NOWLAN Geo. D.R. Ensign Wanganui Militia 24 Mar 1865

O'CALLAGHAN Wm. George Pring Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 07 Mar 1864

O'CAROLL Patrick J. Assistant Surgeon 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 19 Sep 1863

O'LOUGHLIN James Henry Ensign Otage Rifle Volunteers 05 Apr 1864

O'RORKE George Maurice Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 11 Sep 1864

OLDHAM John Ensign Nelson Militia 04 Apr 1860

OLIVER Richard Assistant Surgeon 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 08 Sep 1864

OLLIVIER C.M. Cornet Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 31 Jan 1865

ORMOND F.F. Assistant Surgeon Napier Militia 29 May 1865

OWEN Harry Travers Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Dec 1863

PACKE George Captain Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 27 Oct 1864

PACKER Henry Cornet Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 18 Oct 1865

PAGE Andrew Matthew Adolph Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 23 Feb 1864

PARKS Frederick Lieutenant Wanganui Militia 21 Dec 1861

PARNELL Thomas Lieutenant Onehunga Naval Volunteers 17 Aug 1863

PARRIS Robert Major Unattached List (Unemployed) 06 May 1865

PATERSON Robert Captain Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 30 Mar 1864

PEACOCKE John Fitzroy B. Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 05 Sep 1863

PEACOCKE Ponsonby Lieutenant Colonel Auckland Regt of Militia 18 Apr 1864

PEACOCKE Raleigh Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Oct 1863

PEAKE H. Lacy Captain Wanganui Militia 01 Feb 1865

PEAKE John Lieutenant Wanganui Militia 25 May 1864

PEARCE Edward Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 09 Jun 1863

PEARCE Thos. A. Ensign Napier Rifle Volunteers 22 Apr 1865

PERCIVAL William Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 12 Mar 1864

PERCY John Alexander Sub Inspector (Wgton) Colonial Defence Force 02 Aug 1863

PERRY Cranley Lancelot Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 05 Oct 1863

PERRY Walter (Masterton Co) Ensign Wellington Rifle Volunteers 07 Sep 1864

PHARAZYN Robert Lieutenant Wellington Militia 1st Batt 25 Jun 1864

PHILSON Thomas Moore MD (AM) Surgeon Unattached List (Unemployed) 26 Apr 1864

PIERCE George Patrick (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 23 Jul 1863

PILMER Alex. Lieutenant New Zealand Militia 23 Oct 1865

PITCAIRN Robert Lieutenant Taranaki Military Settlers 04 Sep 1863

PITT Cholwell Dean Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 05 Nov 1863

PITT George Dean Lieutenant Colonel 1st Regt Waikato Militia 27 Jun 1863

PITT George Francis Dean Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 04 Sep 1863

POGUE Andrew G. Lieutenant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 30 Mar 1865

PORTER David Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 02 Jun 1865

POWELL Thomas (Capt) Paymaster Wanganui Rifle Volunteers 01 Feb 1865

POWELL Thos. W. (Capt) Paymaster Wanganui Militia 01 Feb 1865

POWELL Whiston Woodfall Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 25 Jun 1863

POWELL Wilmot Captain Wanganui Militia 02 Feb 1865

POYNTER John Quarter Master Nelson Militia 27 Feb 1860

POYNTER John Paymaster Nelson Militia 27 Feb 1860

PYE Charles VC Inspector (Auckland) Colonial Defence Force 24 Jul 1863  

PYKE Vincent Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 03 Aug 1865

RAWSON Thomas MD Surgeon Taranaki Militia 29 Aug 1859

RAYNER George Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 01 Oct 1863

RAYNER William Assistant Surgeon 4th Regt Waikato Militia 22 Jul 1863

READER Henry Elmhirst Captain Commandant Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 26 Oct 1864

REDWOOD Charles Captain Marlborough Militia 02 Oct 1865

REDWOOD Charles Ensign Nelson Militia 06 Apr 1860

REID Hugh (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 24 Jul 1863

RENWICK Thomas Surgeon Nelson Militia 28 Feb 1860

RHODES Joseph Captain Napier Militia 06 Jul 1863

RICHARDSON Geo. Edwd. Gordon Lieutenant Napier Militia 09 Jul 1863

RICHARDSON J.L.C. Lieutenant Colonel Dunedin Artillery Volunteers 01 Sep 1865

RICHARDSON J.L.C. Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 04 May 1865

RICHARDSON J.L.C. Lieutenant Colonel Otago Militia 01 Sep 1865

RICHARDSON W.A. Ensign Napier Militia 20 Apr 1865

RICHMOND Andrew James Lieutenant Nelson Militia 04 Apr 1860

RICKARDS Prideaux Owen Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 24 Oct 1863

RING Frederick Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 14 Sep 1864

ROBERTS Charles (Howick) Lieutenant Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 22 Apr 1864

ROBERTS H. Boydon Captain Wanganui Militia 07 Mar 1865

ROBERTS J. McIntosh Lieutenant Forest Rangers 10 Mar 1864

ROBERTSON J.B. Sub Lieutenant Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 02 Aug 1865

ROBERTSON James (Otahuhu) Cornet Auckland Cavalry Volunteers 10 Aug 1863

ROBERTSON William Inspector (Wellington) Colonial Defence Force 14 Aug 1863

ROBINSON E.B. Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 17 Jul 1865

ROBINSON John Tucker Lieutenant Marlborough Ranger Volunteer 21 Aug 1862

RODDY Martin G. Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 25 Jan 1864

ROSS Alfred Major Rangitikei Division 28 Nov 1863

ROSS Charles Gordon Captain Dunedin Artillery Volunteers 19 Feb 1864

ROSS E.O. Ensign Forest Rangers 25 Jun 1865

ROSS Fredk. Captain Wanganui Militia 17 Aug 1865

ROSS G.Alex H. Lieutenant Rangitikei Cavalry Volunteer 21 Jul 1865

ROSS G.H. Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 29 Aug 1865

ROUSE John Thomas Surgeon Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 22 Mar 1862

ROUTLEDGE William Ensign Napier Militia 19 May 1864

ROWLES James Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 17 Jul 1863

RUCK Frederick William Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 07 Mar 1864

RUSSELL Henry Robert Captain Napier Militia 19 May 1864

RUSSELL James Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 15 Oct 1863

RUTHERFORD George (Waimea) Ensign Nelson Rifle Volunteers 05 Jul 1864

RYE Lewis Lieutenant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Oct 1863

SAM Seth Surgeon 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 26 Jan 1865

SAXTON Conrad Ensign Nelson Militia 05 Apr 1860

SCHULTZE Charles William Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 09 Jun 1863

SERGEANT William Ensign Wanganui Militia 17 Jun 1864

SHANAGHAN John Patrick Quarter Master 4th Regt Waikato Militia 17 Feb 1864

SHAND William Lieutenant Otage Rifle Volunteers 30 Mar 1865

SHARP John (NM) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 07 Apr 1860

SHAW John Ensign Taranaki Militia 04 Mar 1865

SHERRET A.S. Ensign Forest Rangers 10 Mar 1864

SHILSON Edward Lieutenant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 23 Feb 1864

SILLERY Charles (AM) Colonel Unattached List (Unemployed) 30 Jul 1863

SIMPSON Leonard Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 24 Feb 1864

SINCLAIR Donald Captain Nelson Militia 27 Feb 1860

SISSON Chas. P. (TM) Lieutenant Unattached List (Unemployed) 18 Jan 1864

SKENE James Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 12 Aug 1863

SLATER Daniel (City No1) Ensign Nelson Rifle Volunteers 13 Mar 1862

SMITH Arthur G. Captain New Zealand Militia 23 Oct 1865

SMITH Chas. Ensign Wanganui Militia 01 Feb 1865

SMITH George F. Ensign WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 20 Aug 1863

SMITH Henry Gold Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 11 Aug 1863

SMITH J. Valentine Captain WEL Rifle Vol.(Masterton Co) 19 Sep 1863

SMITH Samuel Hague Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 19 Nov 1864

SMITH Stephen Ensign WEL. Militia (2nd Hutt Batt) 12 May 1864

SMITH Wm. Alfred Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 02 Feb 1865

SNAPE Joseph Assistant Surgeon 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 15 Nov 1864

SPEEDY Alfred Mason Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 07 Oct 1863

SPEEDY Tristain Chas. Sawyer Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 08 Jun 1864

SPILLER Harvey Lieutenant 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 19 Oct 1863

SPRATT Henry Thomas Surgeon WEL: Militia (Wairapara) 03 Dec 1863

St GEORGE John Chapman Sub Inspector (Napier) Colonial Defence Force 06 Jul 1863

St JOHN John Henry Herbert Major 1st Regt Waikato Militia 29 Oct 1863

STABLES John Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 23 Jul 1863

STACK William Griffin Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 22 Jun 1863

STANDISH Arthur Captain Taranaki Militia 03 Mar 1865

STAPP C. (Capt) Adjutant Taranaki Militia 03 Jun 1858

STAPP Charles (adjt) Captain Taranaki Militia 02 Apr 1859

STAPP Chas. (Capt) Adjutant Taranaki Rifle Volunteers 02 Apr 1859

STAVELY William Lieutenant Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 30 Mar 1864

STEELE William Captain 4th Regt Waikato Militia 29 Mar 1864

STEPHENSON Charles Lieutenant Auckland Naval Volunteers 24 Jun 1864

STEWARD W.J. Captain Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 08 Apr 1865

STEWART James Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 16 Sep 1864

STOKES Robert Yallop Lieutenant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 20 Feb 1864

STOREY Albert Harley Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 13 Sep 1864

STRATFORD Hugh Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 06 Oct 1863

STROUTS Frederick Cornet Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 19 Oct 1865

STYAK William Sylvester Ensign 4th Regt Waikato Militia 26 Feb 1864

SUTHER James Benjamin Fraser Assistant Surgeon Taranaki Military Settlers 17 May 1864

SYMONDS John Jermyn (AM) Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 27 Apr 1860

TABUTEAU Joseph MOLIERE Lieutenant Unattached Officers 14 Jul 1863

TANNER Thomas (Waipawa) Captain Napier Cavalry Volunteers 22 Jul 1864

TATTON W. Lieutenant Taranaki Militia 17 May 1865

TAYLOR Chas. J. Captain Unattached List (Unemployed) 24 Jun 1863

TAYLOR George (ARV) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 03 Mar 1862

TAYLOR Henry (Porirua Co.) Captain Wellington Rifle Volunteers 21 Aug 1863

TAYLOR James (Porirua Co) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 21 Aug 1863

TAYLOR James (Richmond) Ensign Nelson Rifle Volunteers 19 Nov 1863

THOMPSON Thomas Ensign Auckland Rifle Volunteers 07 Jun 1862

THOMPSON William Captain Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 27 Oct 1864

THOMPSON Wm. Lieutenant Dunedin Vol: Naval Brigade 02 Aug 1865

TIGHE Michael (Adjt) Major Auckland Regt of Militia 28 Oct 1863

TIGHE Michael (Major) Adjutant Auckland Regt of Militia 28 Oct 1863

TIPPETS Edward Watson Ensign Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 21 Mar 1862

TISDALL G.C.V. Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 01 Apr 1865

TISDALL William St Clair Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 06 Oct 1863

TISDALL William St Clair Adjutant 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 06 Jan 1864

TODD Alexander MD Assistant Surgeon Napier Militia 28 Oct 1864

TOLE Daniel Ensign Auckland Rifle Volunteers 22 Jul 1863

TOLE John Lambert Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 13 Sep 1864

TONKS Benjamin (ARV) Lieutenant Unattached Officers 22 Jul 1863

TOVEY A.C.H. Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 16 May 1865

TRAVERS Wm. Thomas Locke Captain Nelson Militia 31 Mar 1860

TRIPE Julius D. MD Adjutant Marlborough Militia 02 Oct 1865

TUCKEY Henry E. Captain Nelson Rifle Volunteers 26 Aug 1864

TUKE Edward Lieutenant Napier Militia 08 Jul 1863

TULLY John Captain Wellington Militia 1st Batt 27 Jun 1864

TUNKS Thomas (Capt) Quarter Master 1st Regt Waikato Militia 04 Jul 1863

TURNER Archibald Campbell Lieutenant 1st Regt Waikato Militia 27 Jul 1864

TURNER William De Renzie R. Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Oct 1863

TURNER William Evans (AM) Lieutenant Unattached Officer 29 Feb 1864

TURTON G.K. Captain Otage Rifle Volunteers 01 Dec 1864

UDY William (Grey Town Co) Lieutenant Wellington Rifle Volunteers 15 Feb 1864

VERCOE Henry Walter Ensign Auckland Regt of Militia 25 Jul 1863

VICKERS Clarence E. Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 04 Jul 1863

Von ROTTER Louis Ensign Taranaki Military Settlers 14 Jun 1865

Von TEMPSKY Gustavus F. Major Forest Rangers 04 Apr 1864

WADDELL William Richard Lieutenant Auckland Rifle Volunteers 07 Jun 1862

WADDINGTON Edward MD Surgeon 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 16 Nov 1864

WALKER Geo. P. Captain 1st Regt Waikato Militia 04 May 1865

WALKER John Lieutenant 4th Regt Waikato Militia 25 Jan 1864

WALKER Saml. Ensign Wanganui Militia 04 Sep 1865

WALMSLEY Francis T.M.D. Ensign Nelson Militia 10 Apr 1860

WALMSLEY James Commandant (Auckland) Colonial Defence Force 02 Jun 1864

WARD Crosbie Captain Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 26 Oct 1864

WARDELL Francis Joseph Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 03 Nov 1863

WAY Herbert Fitzwilliam Ensign 1st Regt Waikato Militia 04 Nov 1863

WEBBER Hulton Joseph Assistant Surgeon Taranaki Military Settlers 23 Sep 1863

WEBSTER F.L. Captain Taranaki Militia 01 Mar 1865

WEEKES Henry M.D. Surgeon Auckland Regt of Militia 04 Jun 1860

WELBY William Montague Hall Assistant Surgeon 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Oct 1863

WELCH William Read Lieutenant Taita Rifle Volunteers. 03 Dec 1863

WELLS William Lieutenant Nelson Militia 05 Apr 1860

WESTON William Ensign Wanganui Militia 05 Jul 1864

WESTRUP Charles Lieutenant Forest Rangers 11 Feb 1864

WHEELER George Ensign Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 04 Sep 1863

WHITE John Swete Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 30 Oct 1863

WHITE Thomas Wollaston Major Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 01 Feb 1862

WHITEWOOD William Captain Taita Rifle Volunteers. 03 Dec 1863

WHITMORE G.S. Lieutenant Colonel Napier Cavalry Volunteers 12 Sep 1864

WHITMORE George Stoddart Commandant (Napier) Colonial Defence Force   01 Jul 1862

WHITMORE George Stoddart Lieutenant Colonel Napier Militia 12 Sep 1864

WICKSTEED Arthur Lieutenant Wanganui Militia 30 Jul 1863

WICKSTEED John Tylson Ensign Wanganui Militia 02 Jun 1864

WIGGENS Charles Lewis Ensign 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 29 Sep 1864

WILD Wm. Stuart Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 04 May 1865

WILLCOX H. Lieutenant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 06 Jul 1864

WILLCOX Joseph Captain Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 22 Sep 1863

WILLIAMS H. Lloyd Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 06 Feb 1865

WILLIAMS James Nelson Lieutenant Napier Militia 19 May 1864

WILLS Thomas Ensign Taranaki Militia 01 Jun 1865

WILSON Chas. J. Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 21 Aug 1865

 WILSON Henry Ensign 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 02 Nov 1863

WILSON Jas. Lieutenant Napier Militia 20 Jul 1865

WILSON John Captain 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 23 Dec 1863

WILSON John Alex. Captain Auckland Regt of Militia 20 Jun 1865

WILSON John Cracroft CB Captain Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry 26 Oct 1864

WILSON John Nathaniel Lieutenant Napier Militia 07 Jul 1863

WILSON Robert Ensign Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 19 Sep 1864

WILSON Thomas Major 3rd Regt Waikato Militia 11 Jan 1864

WILSON Thomas Captain Taranaki Military Settlers 18 Jul 1865

WINKS Alexander Lieutenant Rangitikei Rifle Volunteers 04 Sep 1863

WITHERS E. (Capt) Adjutant Napier Militia 01 Jul 1863

WITHERS Edw. (Capt) Adjutant Napier Rifle Volunteers 01 Jul 1863

WITHERS Edward (Adjt) Captain Napier Militia 01 Jul 1863

WOOD John MD Surgeon Auckland Regt of Militia 27 Dec 1864

WOOLFIELD Edward Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 17 Feb 1864

WOON G.W. Captain Taranaki Militia 02 Mar 1865

WRIGHT Sydney E. Ensign Canterbury Rifle Volunteers 01 Nov 1862

WYERGANG Augustus Ensign Nelson Militia 07 Apr 1860

WYNN Robert Williams Lieutenant Auckland Regt of Militia 12 Dec 1863

YATES George W. Captain 2nd Regt Waikato Militia 18 Oct 1865

YONGE Fred. Duke (AM) Lieutenant Unattached List (Unemployed) 15 Feb 1864

                   

                

For a comprehensive List of NZ Deserters see Helen Cormack's Site. 
  http://www.angelfire.com/az/nzgenweb/dessert.html