Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NORTHLAND
PHOTOGRAPHS




Delwyn Lone
has Photographs and Lists from North Auckland
Districts, taken fromSchool-
Reunion books, Weekly News' etc.
and is happy to look upnamesand copy photographs from the
following Areas........


AHIPARA; MANGANUI AREA.
Ahipara School Roll (early 1800s)
Ahipara School Building (early)
Mangonui School Roll 1880 to 1960
Mangonui School Photos (many names and years
Mangonui Wharf Store
Port Mangonui, early Vessels and Masters List 1852

BAY OF ISLANDS: KERIKERI
William Pane Brown, (family) Te Wahapu
150th Anniversary (lists of names) 1969
Kerikeri Business Premises
Mr and Mrs T.L.Gorrie
H.C.Blundell
County Council (names) 1897/1938
Mr J. W. Jones 1920s
Ohaeawai Dairy Factory 1902
Otehei Bay Camp 1920S
Moerewa Freezing works (early)
Local Whalers, Whangamumu (names) early
Kawakawa Flax Mill 1902
Mr Horace White (sawmill Dr)
Old Hotels, some areas
Maromaku Jubilee (names) 1891 to 1921
Northland WW2 Soldiers wounded and killed (names)
Brock Brothers Butchery (early)
Piaka School Pupils (names) 1905
Maromaku School House
Pattersons Butchery and Gum Store (early)
Miss C,J Dorothea Weale
Old Churchs
A.McCready Bakery (Kawakawa
Mrs Mary Byers (Taumarere)
Mrs Clara Cains (early)

DARGAVILLE AREA
Te Kopuru Hospital Building
Northern Wairoa Hotel 1958
River Steamers at Dargaville Wharf
Hokianga Road Dargaville 1898
Mangawhare Wharf
Mitchelsons Store (early photo)
National Bank 1894
List of Postmasters 1857 to 1950
Aratapu Township (early photo)
Mr D Balderston
Mr F A Jones
Miss L Watson
Mr V J Lambert
Mr F F Day
Dargaville School Staff (names) 1928
Aratapu School (no names, early photo)
Aoroa School (no names) 1900 & 1932
Grahams Fern School, Hoanga (names) 1924
Hore Hore School (names) 1932
Turiwhiri School (names, early photo)
Parore School (names) 1932
Rehutai School (names) 1946
Dargaville High School (names) 1924
Dargaville HighTeachers (names) 1927

HIKURANGI DISTRICT
Roll of Honour WW2
Hikurangi Township (early photos)
Hikurangi School (no names) 1914
Wilsonville Township (early photo)
Waro township (early photo)
Letter from Dan Cotterill to grandmother 1904
Early Miners (no names)
Jessie Christie Certificates (passed Exams) 1890s
Hikurangi School Roll 1883
Mr Bob Roach

HOKIANGA AREA
Some names (Rawene)
Business Premises

KAITAIA AREA
Business Premises
Township
Kaitaia Town
and Around (names) 1940s

KAIWAKA
Hakaru School (no names) 1916
Pukekaroro School (names, early photo)
Mr John Smith Colhoun (early photo)
Mr F Jaques Store 1924
Kaiwaka Township 1900 & 1918 & 1959
Randles Store 1915
Kaiwaka School pupils Reunion (names) 1920
Kaiwaka Settlers (names) 1900
Mr F E Ford (house) 1863
List of Crown Grants (Kaiwaka) 1864

MANGAWHAI AREA
Mangawhai School Committee Members 1940s
Mangawhai School and Dental Clinic 1938
Mangawhai Beach School (no names) 1922
Mangawhai Basketball Team (names) 1940
Mr and Mrs Maingay 1948
Seven Aside Rugby Team (names) 1930
Tara Road School (no names, early photo)
Te Arai Point School Building 1932
Molesworth School 1st Pupils (no names )

MATAKANA AREA
Mr Bill Perry 1920
Mr George Green 1920
Shark Factory 1900
Eyton Family (names) 1898
Mr Cruickshank 1872
Mr Came & sons (names)
Morrison Family and Spouses (names)
Barker Family (names) Mahurangi
Mrs Sullivan
Mathesons (names)
Greenwood Brothers (names)
Omaha settlers (names)
Omaha Cricketers (names)
Dunning Family (names)
Yates Family (names)

MAUNGATUROTO AREA
The Foresters Hall
William Mousley Flower 1873/85
Original School House
Maungaturoto Township 1902
Mr Guy Cullen
Whakapirau School photo (names)
Marohemo School photo (names) 1931
Batley School Building
Tanoa Maori School Building
Huarau School Building
Mrs Ruhi Duncan (nee Smith)

W. H. Jackmans Wine Cellar
Rugby Team (names) 1914
Batley Rugby Team (names) 1920s
Bowling Club (names) 1923
Maungaturoto Sports Day (names) 1897
Building the Hotel (names) 1902
Stores and Boarding Houses (early)
Old Street Views 1920s
Maungaturoto School Pupils (names) 1897
Jubilee Celebrations (names) 1913
Dairy Companys 1903

NORTHLAND. 15

OKAIHAU AREA
Okaihau School (names) 1908
Old Okaihau School Building1890
Upper Waihou School Building
Rahiri School (names) 1959 & 1963
Mrs Flood 1943

RODNEY COUNTY, WARKWORTH
H.Denton & Co 1928
Council Buildings, (men standing in front, names)
Te Hana, home of Edward Browne
Mr Joseph Buckton (Tauhoa)
Mr George Wyatt Thomson
Mr William Pollock Moat
Mr and Mrs Hefford
Woodcocks Boarding House (wayby)
Mr Ted Leach
Mr Nathaniel and Florence Wilson Family, (names)
Nathaniel Wilsons Home 1861
Bowens Store (early)
Captain William Sullivan
Copper Mining. (2 names) Holgate & Young
Smith & Browne,s Steam Traction at work
William Dennis (Pukapuka)
Fred Anderson (Pukapuka)
Mr H.A.Hooper
The Old Gardner Homestead
The Joyce Family (Waiwhui, names)
Boat Builders (names)

THE NORTHLANDER MAGAZINES 1960s
People and Places
Business Premises
Covering most areas

WAIPU
Mrs Douglas (age 94)
Mr Dan McLean (age 91)
Waipu Church 1864
Kaurihohore Church
Mrs Gill 1903
Mrs Ewen McInnes 1903
The Ferry Homestead (early photo)
Ship Survivers (names) ships list below 1903
Margaret
Highland Lass
Breadalbane
Spray
Gertrude
Ellen Lewis
Mr W M Fraser
Mr Donald M McKay
Mr Angus Campbell
Mrs McRae 1953
Mrs McKenzie 1953

WELLSFORD
Business Premises 1968
Mr Joseph Treadwells House
Wellsford Township 1907/1914
Wellsford Butchery (early)
Boags Store (early)
Port Albert Scout Group (names) 1930
WW2 Wellsford Boys (names)
Tennis Club (names)
Wellsford Rugby Club (names) 1920s
R.B.Swann & Co 1940s
The Ship "Hanover"
Map (showing original settlers names)
Pioneers of Wellsford (very early)
Levet Family home & Business (early)
Old Wellsford School pupils (names) 1897
Mr Walter Ramsbottom 1928
Miss Olive Brunton 1922
Roll Of Honour