Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
KIN, CONVICTS & COALMINERS.
ARCHER FAMILY HISTORY 1700-2000.
Researched and written by Yvonne F. Loughnan. (nee Archer)
Published. By Y.F. Loughnan . 1999. Copyright.
ISBN 0-473-06340-9

contact Yvonne
The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
INDEX.
(married name) [name derivative] n = notes.

ADAMS William 140n.
AIKEN chief mate. 87.
ALBORN 125.
ALCOCK Thomas 95.
ANDERSON James 62, 146n.
ARCHER Alex. D 51,52,65, 77,118.
ARCHER Alex. T 1,11,12,14,15.
ARCHER Alex. 16.
ARCHER Allan J 1,111,123,125.
ARCHER Andrew 1,111,123,125,126.
ARCHER Arthur B 1,111,121,125.126.
ARCHER Bertha 51,52.
ARCHER Cecil. 117.
ARCHER Christina (PETTIGREW) 51,52,77.
ARCHER Christina (HOSKING) 1,23,28,32,41,42,43.
ARCHER Cicely 117.
ARCHER David. [Hector] 51,52.
ARCHER David J [Donald] 1,71,76,116.
ARCHER David. 1,3,5,6,7,8,9.
ARCHER David. 1,7,9,11,12,18,19,20,52, 139n.
ARCHER David. 1,11, 15,19,26,52,139n.
ARCHER David 1,23,28,51,52,60,65,114,77,80,118.
ARCHER Donald 116.
ARCHER Doris 16.
ARCHER Edgar 117.
ARCHER Elizabeth 15.
ARCHER Elizabeth B (REDDIE) 1,11,18,19.
ARCHER Elizabeth B (MILLER) 1,15,23,24,32,37,38,39,67.
ARCHER Elizabeth B (McINESS) 51, 52.
ARCHER Elizabeth [Lil] (WATSON) 1,71,76,116.
ARCHER Elva 117.
ARCHER Eva M (REDDIE) 1,18,72,79.
ARCHER Evan 117.
ARCHER Fred. 147n.
ARCHER Frederick 117.
ARCHER Frederick A 1,23,25,28,52,65,67,71,73,75,77,78,86,
112,118,147n,151n.
ARCHER Frederick F [Frank] 1,111,123,125,126.
ARCHER Frederick J 51,52.
ARCHER Frederick W [Bill] 1,65,71,73,75,76,80,96,
102,111,112,113,118,119,121.
ARCHER George [Arthur] 1,71,76,112,116.
ARCHER George 1,3.
ARCHER George 1,11,16,19.
ARCHER Georgiana 15,19.
ARCHER Gordon J [Rip] 1,111,123,125,126.
ARCHER Hector [Norman] 1,71,76,117,122.
ARCHER Hector 16,80.
ARCHER Helen 15.
ARCHER Helen. 1,3.
ARCHER Isobell 1,3,5.
ARCHER James[Jimmy the one] 116.
ARCHER James B 1,11,12.
ARCHER James 1,3,4,5.
ARCHER James 1,3.
ARCHER James 1,11,12.
ARCHER Janet [Margaret] 51,52.
ARCHER Janet A. (De TOURETTE) 1,71,73,76,112,115.
ARCHER Janet L [Jip] 1,111,121,123,125,126.
ARCHER Janet M [Jessie] (HENDERSON) 1,23,28,33,47,48.
ARCHER Jannet 1,3.
ARCHER Jean H 1,11,16.
ARCHER Jean K. (McGARVIE) 16,19.
ARCHER Jean. (THOMSON) 1,7,8.
ARCHER Jean. 1,3.
ARCHER Jessie 15.
ARCHER John [Ruphert] 1,72,79,117.
ARCHER Judith 117.
ARCHER Kate 15.
ARCHER Kathleen M 1,111.
ARCHER Keith F 1,111,123,125,126.
ARCHER Leila 117.
ARCHER Maida 117.
ARCHER Margaret [Daisy] (BUCKLAND) 1,62,71,76,115.
ARCHER Margaret 117.
ARCHER Margaret 1,11,12.
ARCHER Oscar G 1,72,79,117.
ARCHER Peter 1,3.
ARCHER Ralph M 15.
ARCHER Roy S 1,72,79,117.
ARCHER Susan 1,3.
ARCHER Thomas F [Foster] 1,71,76,118.
ARCHER Thomas N [Pont] 116.
ARCHER William B [Bill] 51,52.
ARCHER William B 1,11,12,14,19,23,24,25,26,27,32,33,34,
60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,73.
ARCHER William P [Bill] 1,111,123,125.
ARCHER Zoe 117.
ARCHER & CURRIE 146n.
ARCHER & SCOTT 27.
ARTHUR George, Sir. 150n.
AIKEN Chief mate, 87.
Australia:
Black Line, 106,150n.
Colac, settlement 25,26,27,143n; school 16,143n.
Convict terms 150n.
Land Grants & Musters 149n.
Reedy Creek/Kilmore 97,98,107,149n.
Regiments 147n.
Settlement & Administration of, 24,88,89,103,104,143n,148n.
AUGER Mr. 63.
AYER Janet (ARCHER) 11,15.
BARCLAY 76.
BATMAN John 24,143n.
BAUKE Emily (HENDERSON) 47.
BELL John Capt. 105.
BELL Major. 105.
BELL Samuel 141n.
BENNETT Dorothy (HOSKING) 41.
BEST George 86.
BETTS Luckyn Capt. 87,88.
BIONDI R. [John] 47,49.
BLACKETT John 74,147n.
BLAIR 119.
BLIGH William Capt. 88,148n.
BORLASE Mr. 63.
BOURKE 76.
BOWEN John 104.
BOWEN Mr. 56.
BOWLER Michael 148n.
BRANDT Fred. 151n.
BROWN Elizabeth (ARCHER) 1,7,11,12,19,20.
BROWN Family 16.
BRUCE Robert, the. 4,139n.
BRUNN Charles 58,146n.
BRUNNER Thomas 151n.
BUCKLAND Eva. 116.
BUCKLAND Herbert 71,115.
BUCKLAND John 116.
BUCKLAND Margaret 116.
Buller, notes on, 151n,152n.
BURKE Mary 78.
BURNETT James 147n.
BUTTON C.E Solicitor. 34.
BUTLER Mary Xavier, Sr. 101,151n.
CALVERT John 26.
CALVIN John 141n.
CAMPBELL William 52.
CAPLES Patrick 61,145n.146n.
CAREW Rev. 151n.
CARNEGIE Andrew 121.
CARR John. purser. 87.
CASELEY George 66.
Catherine, the Great. 5,140n.
Census 142n.
CAVELL A.T 78.
CAWSTON Mary (MILLER) 37.
CHATWIN Cicely M (ARCHER) 72,117.
CHING J 67.
Church, Latter-Day Saints. 141n.
CHURNSIDE T 24.
CHURNSIDE J 24.
CHRISTENSEN Ethel (ARCHER) 51.
COCKBURN Lord. 18.
COGHLAN 76.
COGHLAN Jack 79.
COGLAN's, bridge. 64.
Coladjin, tribe. 143n.
COLEMAN Francis 78.
COLLINS Col. 88,105,148n.
COLLINS George 79.
COMERFORD 76.
COOK James Capt. 5,143n.
COSTELLO 56.
COX Rose [Bud] (ARCHER) 71,116.
CROSSMAN G..A Rev. 151n.
CROWLEY 76.
Cumberland, Duke of. 4,140n.
CUMING Hamilton 32.
CUMMING Lucy L (ARCHER) 71,116.
CUNNINGHAM Mary 95.
CURIE M&P. 43.
CURRIE 76.
CURRY Mrs. 63.
DAVIS/DAVIES Louis 62,63.
DAY J 24.
DAY Mr. 24.
De TOURETTE Fred. 71,115.
De TOURETTE Henri. 115.
De TOURETTE Margt. 115.
De TOURETTE Norma 115.
DICKIE J.D. Rev. 73.
DONALD Janet [Jessie] (ARCHER) 1,11,14,23,25,28,62,67,81.
Doutta Galla, tribe. 24.
DRUMMOND Cecilia 77.
DRUMMOND Mabel. (HOSKING) 41.
DUFFY B 64.
DUGGAN 76.
DUNCAN Mr. 64.
Dundee, notes on, 140n,141n,142n,
DUNN 76.
DUNNE Nell 115.
Education, notes on, 142n, 144n.
Edward 1., King. 4,139n.
ENWRIGHT Margaret 77.
FARELLY 76.
FAWKNER John 143n.
FERGUSSON B. Gov-Gen. 112.
FERRIS 76.
FLINDERS Matthew, Lieut. 104.
FLYNN Miss. 63.
FOX William 145n.
FRASER Charles Rev. 33.
FRENCH 76.
FULTON Thomas 142n.
FULTON William 28.
GAFFNEYS reef. 56,145n.
GALLAGHER 56,79,100,146n.
GALLAGHER M.F 77.
GANNON 76.
GIBSON F 147n.
GILBERT John 63.
GLASGOW Gov. 81.
GORMLEY Ellen (ROGERS) 97,
GOW Rev. 26.
GOW William Rev. 66,
GRAY William 149n.
GREEN 143n.
GUTHRIE Richard 85.
HAAST Julius 147n.
HAINS 76.
HALDANE 77.
HALL John. MP. 81.
HAYES Mary Ann (LAWSON) 86.
HEALD George 89.
HEBB Isaac 73,147n.
HENDERSON Albert 47,48.
HENDERSON Archer 33,47,48,77.
HENDERSON Bob 78.
HENDERSON Enid 47,48.
HENDERSON Graham 49.
HENDERSON Horace 47,48.
HENDERSON J 118.
HENDERSON James 47,48.
HENDERSON Jessie (LACE) 47,49,77.
HENDERSON Lilian (BIONDI) 33,47,49.
HENDERSON Linda (TREMAIN) 47,49.
HENDERSON Margaret (ARCHER) 1,7,8,9.
HENDERSON Nelson. 49.
HENDERSON Patrick Dr. 48.
HENDERSON Thomas Sir. 48.
HENDERSON William 47,49.
HENDERSON William W 23,33,47,48,49.
HICKSON Rev. 112.
HOOPER 76.
HOSKING Archer Dr. 33,41,43,44.
HOSKING William Dr. 23,32,41,42,43.
HOSKING Frederick 33,41.
HOSKING Rupert 41,44.
HOSKING V 41.
HOWELL 77.
HUDSPEATH Miss. 24.
HUNTER C 32.
HUNTER James Dr. 105
HISLOP T 24.
Inangahua, notes on, 145n,146n,147n,149n,150n.
IVESS Mr. 146n.
IRVINE. 77.
JACKS J. 24.
James 1, King. 139n.
James V1, King. 139n.
JENKINS Theresa [Maida] (ARCHER) 111.
JERVIS John 117.
JOHNSTON George 148n.
JONES D.L 24.
JONES Miss. 24.
JONES Mr. 24.
JONES Mr. 63.
KEITH Family. 16.
KELLY Margaret (ARCHER) 51.
KENNY A.E Magistrate 64.
KEYES Mary (McGOWAN) 106.
KILKENNY garage. 123.
KING 77.
KING Alexander 52.
KING Janet [Jessie] (ARCHER)23, 51, 52,77,81.
KING Philip Gov. 88,104,148n.
KIRK William. 118,151n.
KUNST J.J Dr. 87.
KYNNERSLEY Thomas Supt. 98, 145n.149n.
La PEROUSE 103.
La TROBE Charles Gov. 25,143n.
LACE William 47,49.
LAHMAN H.H 32,
LANDON 77.
LANGDON George 151n.
LANGDON Mrs. 63.
LANGLAND Robert 142n.
LANGLANDS & Co. 15,25,66.
LAWN A 77.
LAWN Mr. 63.
LAWRY John 63.
LAWSON Ann (WADDINGTON)85,90.
LAWSON Ann 85.
LAWSON Elizabeth (LEACH) 86.
LAWSON Elizabeth 85,90.
LAWSON Ellen 86.
LAWSON Esther (BEST) 86.
LAWSON George 85,87,88,89,90,148n.
LAWSON George 73,85,90,92.
LAWSON Hester (JONES) 85,90.
LAWSON James 8.
LAWSON John 85,90.
LAWSON John. 85.
LAWSON Joseph 86.
LAWSON Margaret (ARCHER) 1,23,71,73,81,86,87.
LAWSON n/k 85.
LAWSON n/k 86.
LAWSON n/k 86.
LAWSON Robert 86.
LAWSON Thomas 86.
LAWSON Thomas 86.
LAWSON Viana (GUTHRIE) 85,90.
LAWSON William 86.
LEACH Richard 86.
LEAVITT Mary 80.
LEITH Dr. 24.
LINES Job. 99.
LINKLATER John 64.
LIVINGSTON Eliza (HENDERSON) 48.
LOCKINGTON William 32.
LOCKINGTON W.J 77,78.
LYNCH William 64.
MacDIARMID Hugh. 18.
MacQUARIE Lachlan Gov. 88,89,148n.
MAGEE B 78.
MARSHALL Mr. 24.
MARTIN F.W 76.
MARTIN John 151n.
MARTIN Mr. 63.
Mary, Queen of Scots, 140n.
MAYNE Rt.Hon. 102.
McALISTER 77.
McANDREW Mary.(McGOWAN) 95,105.
McAULAY 77.
McCAIGH Mr. 26.
McCANN James 106.
McCOLE 77.
McCORMACK Dan. 99.
McDOWAL Annie 100.
McGARVIE David 17.
McGARVIE Hector 17.
McGARVIE Keith 17.
McGARVIE William 16.
McGINLEY Mr. 64.
McGOWAN Annie (McMANUS) 95,101,149n.
McGOWAN Bridget 96.
McGOWAN Catherine (ROGERS) 96,98,100,101,106,107.
McGOWAN Edward 96.
McGOWAN Honora (ALCOCK) 95,105.
McGOWAN Honora (MURPHY) 96.
McGOWAN James 95,102,103,105,106.
McGOWAN James 95,105.
McGOWAN James 96.
McGOWAN James 98.
McGOWAN James 149n.
McGOWAN John 95,105.
McGOWAN John 95.
McGOWAN Joseph 107.
McGOWAN Martin 95, 105,107.
McGOWAN Mary 95,105.
McGOWAN Mary (MURPHY/HEALY) 95.
McGRATH 77.
McINESS Archie 51.
McKAY children. 24.
McKAY Mr&Mrs. 24.
McKENZIE 77.
McKINLEY Elizabeth (ARCHER)116.
McLEOD John 32.
McMAHON 77.
McMANUS Patrick 95,101,149n.
McNAMARA Brigid (McGOWAN) 95,107.
McNULTY Michael 102,103.
McPARTLAND Mavis (HENDERSON) 47.
McVICAR Marcia (ARCHER) 111.
MELBOURNE Mr. 63.
MILLER Andrew 37,39.
MILLER Isabella. 33,37.
MILLER James D. 37,39.
MILLER James 23,32,37.
MILLER Janet [Jessie](THODE) 37,39.
MINDERMANN Christian 74,147n.
MIRFIN Mr. 146n.
MOLONEY & Party 99.
MONK Gen. 4.
MORAN Hugh 102.
MORGAN Mildred (HENDERSON)47.49.
MORRISON Faquar 143n.
MORRISON Janet (ARCHER) 11,16.
MURPHY Patrick 95.
MURPHY John 96.
MURRAY 77.
MURRAY Hugh 26,143n.
NAIRNS Capt. 105.
NEVIN Thomas 99.
NOBLE James 146n.
NOONAN W. 76.
O'CONNOR 77.
O'FLAHERTY Moira (ARCHER) 111.
O'NEIL 77.
O'REGAN 77.
O'REGAN J 77.
O'REGAN P.J 150n.
OLDFIELD Violet (ARCHER) 111,125.
ORR child & servant. 24.
ORR J Mr&Mrs. 24.
PATERSON W.J 67.
PATTULLO John 18.
PATULLO David 5,140n.
PEEL, Rt.Hon. 102.
PETTIGREW David 51.
PHILLIPS Hugh Sir. 42.
Picts. 139n.
PITT William. 61.
POTTER J. 56.
POTTS W&M. 146n.
PRENDERGAST Jeremiah 88.
PRINCE Walter 76,147n.
QUIGHLEY Mrs. 101.
RALEIGH Jean (ARCHER) 1,3,4,5.
REDDIE Alexina 18.
REDDIE Charles 117.
REDDIE Charles E. 18,72,117.
REDDIE Daniel 11, 18,117.
REDDIE Daniel W. 18.
REDDIE David. 18.
REDDIE Elizabeth (VENTERS) 18.
REDDIE Ellen (WAKEHAM) 18.
REDDIE Georgina (VENTERS) 18.
REDDIE Jessie (DUNOON) 18.
REDDIE Margaret (STEWART/JERVIS) 117.
REDDIE Marie (WOOD) 18.
REDDIE Michael 117.
REDDIE Sarah (McNEIL) 18.
REDMAN John.145n.
Registration, Civil/Parish 141n.
REVELL W. Warden. 144n.
RICHARDS Mr. 63.
ROCHE E. 147n.
ROCHFORT John 32,147n.
ROGERS 151n.
ROGERS Agnes K (ARCHER) 1,71,77,96,97,100,
102,108,111,112,122.
ROGERS Agnes M[Mae] 108.
ROGERS Bernard A 77,96,99,108.
ROGERS Bernard F [Drib] 108.
ROGERS Bernard 78,96,97,98,100,107,108,112.
ROGERS Catherine 96,99,108.
ROGERS Catherine E[Cath] 108.
ROGERS John [Frank] 96,98,100,107,108.
ROGERS John. 97.
ROGERS Mary.? 97.
ROGERS Mr. 151n.
ROGERS Owen 97.
ROGERS Timothy 100.
ROONEY 77.
ROONEY Mary 77.
ROSCINSQUE Charlotte 148n.
ROSS John Capt. 24,142n.
RUDDOCK Elizabeth (ARCHER) 11,15.
RYAN 77.
RYAN Ellen 95.
Scotland, notes on, 139n, 145n.
SEDDON RJ Hon. 121.
SHACKLOCK Henry 38.
SHIPS: Alfred 19,143n; Atlas 87,88; Bounty 148n;
Charles Edward 101; Endeavour 12; Fortune 149n;
Geographe 103; Hashemy 15,24,142n; Hercules 87,88;
Hero 73; Jane 151n; Le Naturaliste 103; Lioness 31;
Minerva 105,149n; New Great Britain 42; Savannah 142n;
Sydney Cove 89,90,148n; Vesta 142n; Wallabi 31;
Woodpecker 145n; Woodsman 105.
SKINNER Miss. 24.
SLATTERY 77 .
SLOAN/E J. Mr&Mrs. 24.
SMETHURST Mr. 58.
SMITH 56, 77.
SMITH Alfred 58,146n.
STAITE Mr. 61.
STENHOUSE William Dr. 39.
STENNING Elizabeth (LAWSON) 73,85,90,92.
STENNING John 90.
STEVENS Frances (ROGERS) 96,108.
STEWART Charles 117.
STORY Joan (ARCHER/0'FLAHERTY) 111.
STOTT May (ARCHER) 51.
STOUT Lady. 39.
Stuart, Charles Edward, Prince. 4,140n.
SUISTED races, 147n.
TALBOT Samuel & Betty 26.
TASMAN Abel 143n.
TAYLOR Mr. 64.
TAYLOR Jane (LAWSON) 85.
TENNANT A.E Chief Clerk. 32.
THODE Arthur. 37.
THOMPSON Mr. 24.
THOMSON Alexander Snr. 7,8.
THOMSON Alexander. 8.
THOMSON David. 8.
THOMSON Mr. 24.
THURSTON Eileen (ARCHER) 72,117.
TILBROOK Mr 146n.
TIMMS Mrs. 24.
TIMMS William 24.
TOD/TODLEBEN 48.
TOWNSEND Lord Sydney. 143n.
TREMAIN Bert 47,49.
TROY Sarah 95.
TWOOMEY 77.
VALLANCE Alice (HOSKING) 43.
VANDERMULEN Lieut.105.
WAITE Reuben 151n.
Washington George 5,140n.
WATKINS Miss. 63.
WATSON Elizabeth [Ibby] 116.
WATSON Iris[Joan] 116.
WATSON James 116.
WATSON James A 71,116.
WATSON Margaret [Peg] 116.
Westland, notes on, 144n
WHEATLEY Sarah [Sadie](ARCHER) 72,117.
WHITWORTH Gov. 102.
WILKINSON Louise 146n.
William 11, King. 4,139n.
WILLIAMS Caroline (LAWSON) 86.
WILLIAMS Charles 78.
WILLIAMS Elizabeth (LAWSON) 85,89,90,92.
WILLIAMS Mr. 56.
WILSON H Rev. 66.
WILSON J.A 76.
WILSON J.F 77.
WILSON James 78.
WILSON Janet (KING) 52.
WILSON Ralph Capt. 87.
WRIGHT Esther (ARCHER) 111.
Barbara Andrew 2002-2005