Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
INDEXES FROM THE NEW ZEALANDER


Saturday, 12th January 1856

SLAUGHTER HOUSE LICENSES

Superintendent’s Office, Auckland
5th January 1856
The following licenses for keeping a slaughter house
have been granted.

Onehunga William PILCHER Sec.47, Lot 7
Onehunga John McGHEE Queen-street
Onehunga James DICKIE Queen-street
Onehunga Patrick DONOVAN Green Meadows
Onehunga James NINNIS the Beach
Panmure James NINNIS

J Logan Campbell, Superintendent.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Wednesday 5th March 1856

List of License Holders for the year 1856
*I think these would be depasturising Licenses

NAME NO.OF STOCK ALLOWED

ARCHIBALD, David 60
AUSTIN, Robert 6
BARR, Jane 5
BARRIBALL, Charles 21
BELL, John 5
BENT, Robert 25
BERRY, Edward 5
BURN, David 11
BYCROFT, John 6
CALDICUTT, John 11
CALDICUTT, William 11
CHRISTMAS, William 5
CLARKE, Joseph 11
CRISPE, Joseph 22
DAVIS, J A 5
DEMPSY, William 5
DILWORTH, James 45
EADE, Richard 9
EASTON, George 10
EDGERLY, Sarah 6
FARMER, James 80
FIELD, M 5
FINLAY, Thomas 7
FLANAGAN, John 5
GAMBLE, William 5
GEORGE, Edmon 9
GILLINGHAM, Richard 5
GORDON, Thomas 5
GREEN, James 5
GRIBBLE, James 22
GRIBBLE, Samuel 6
HARPER, John 5
HORN, Thomas 6
JOHNSTON, Robert 17
JUSTEN, Henry 5
KELLY, Robert 6
KEMP, Thomas 19
KEMPTHORNE, S 7
LOW & MOTION 21
MACKAY, Peter 6
MATSON, Henry 48
MAXWELL, John 11
MAY, Joseph 48
McNAUGHTON, Donald 19
McQUIDE 10
MEARS, A 19
NAIRE, George 7
NISBETT, John 7
OSBORNE, Joseph 6
OSBORNE, Thomas 5
PAICE, James 16
PARSONS, George 5
PATTERSON, Joseph 5
ROACH, Thomas 6
ROONEY, Andrew 53
RUSSELL, David 10
RUSSELL, John 10
RUTHERFORD, Joseph 13
SADGROVE, William 12
SHAW, Elisha 6
SMITH, S J 5
STOKES, John 5
TAYLOR, Joseph 11
TURNER, Benjamin 5
TURNER, William 7
TURTLEY, Josiah 5
TUTTY, William 5
WALTERS, John 50
WALTERS, Thomas 5
WALTERS, William 5
WELLS, W P 23
WHISKER, Alexander 7
WILLETT, William (?MILLETT) 6

Sgd: James Gribble ) Wardens of the
C Barriball ) Auckland Hundred

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Saturday 22nd March 1856
Waste Lands Board Office, Auckland

14th March 1856

In accordance with the 30th Clause of the Crown Lands Ordnance,
I publish the following apportionments made by the Wardens for the
Hundred of Onehunga.
Charles J Taylor
Examiner of Crown Lands
LICENCE HOLDER NO.OF STOCK ALLOWED

ALEXANDER, John 4


BATES, William 3
BLACKBURN, William 3
BYCROFT, J 7
CLARK, Andrew 2
COLLEDGE, John 2
CREW, Peter 5
DAIS, Joseph 3
DALY, Robert 2
DAVISON, J 2
DILWORTH, James 24
DUGGAN, John 3
FARMER, James 28
FARRELL, George 10
GALLAGHER, James 7
GEORGE, Edward 5
GRANT, Robert 3
HIGGINS, William 2
KELLY, Patrick 3
KERR, John 3
KERR, John 3
KEW, William 3
LAVERY, Henry 6
MAY, Joseph 20
MAY, Martin 5
McGEE, J 20
MEEHAN, Patrick 3
MOONEY, James 5
MOORE, Charles 7
MURDOCH, John 3
O’BRIEN, Thomas 9
O’NEIL, John 10
ORMSBY, G O
PILCHER, William 4
PRIST, John 3
ROONEY, Andrew 18
ROUT, James 10
STATTARD, Edward 3
STEWART, James 2
THOMSON, Henry 6
TWAMLY, Richard 2
TWEDDLER, Samuel 3
WILLIAMS, J J 2


Martin MAY ) Wardens
George FARRELL) Onehunga Hundred

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

From: The NEW ZEALANDER, Wednesday 18th January 1854

Commissioner of Crown Lands Office
Auckland, 7th January 1854

In conformity with the provisions of the 23 Clause of the Crown Lands Ordinance
(No.1, Sess.10) I hereby notify that the following persons have duly taken out for
the present year Depasturing Licenses for the under-mentioned Hundreds respectively, viz:

Hundred of Auckland

ADDIS, Daniel
AUSTIN, Robert
BARR, Jane
BARRIBALL, Charles
BARRY, Edward
BRAY, Thomas
BURN, Peter
CLARK, Joseph
COCHRANE, Archibald
CODLIN, George
CALDICUTT, William
COOMBE, William
CRISPE, Joseph
DILWORTH, James
DONNELLY, Terrence
DONOVAN, Patrick
EADE, Richard
EASTON, George
EDGECOMBE, William
FARMER, James
FIELD, Michael
FINLAY, Thomas
GAMBLE, William
GEORGE, Edmund
GILLINGHAM, R
GORDON, William
GRAHAME, W S
GREEN, James
HAMILTON, Francis
HART, John
HAYR, Henry
JOHNSON, Robert
KELLY, Martin
KELLY, Robert
KEMP, Thomas
KEMPTHORNE, Samson
MACDONALD, Barnard
MATSON, Henry
MAY, George
MAY, Joseph
McGRATH, John
McLAREN, James
McNAIR, Peter
McNAUGHTEN, Donald
MEARS, Abraham
MONAGHAN, Patrick
MOTION, William
NEWDICK, Richard
OSBORNE, Thomas
OSBORNE, Joseph
PACE, James
PARR, Thomas
PARTRIDGE, Clement
PORTER, William John
RICH, George
ROACH, Thomas
ROONEY, Andrew
RUNCIMAN, Thomas
RUSSELL, David
RUSSELL, John
RUTHERFORD, James
SADGROVE, William
SHAW, Elihu
SMALE, David George
SOALE, James
TAYLOR, Joseph
TURNER, Benjamin
TURNER, William
TUTTY, William
WALTERS, John
WALTERS, William
WHISKER, Alexander
WILLETTS, William

Hundred of Onehunga

ALEXANDER, John
ANSON, James
BATES, John
BATES, William
BESWICK, Charles
BLACKBURN, William
BROWN, James
COURTNEY, J C
REW, Patrick
DILWORTH, James
OBSON, John
DONOVAN, Patrick
DOUGLAS, John
DUGGIN, John
FARMER, James
FERRALL, George
GEORGE, Edward
GILLESPIE, Hamilton
GORDON, William
HARDINGTON, Henry
HAYR, Henry
HEMING, Samuel
KELLY, Patrick
KERR, William
LAVERY, Henry
LEAKY, John
LUSK, R B
MACARTNEY, James
MADDIKIN,
Murty MARDER, John
MAY, George
MAY, Joseph
MAY, Martin
McCUTCHEON, William
McGEE, Joseph
McKENZIE, Donald
McMAHON, Andrew
McPIKE, John
MEEHAN, Patrick
MILLAR, William
MOONEY, James
MOORE, Charles
MORRIS, William
MURDOCH, John
NINNIS, John
NIXON, Thomas
NOWLAN, John
O’BRIEN, Thomas
O’KEEFE, Jeremiah
O’NEIL, John
OWNS, Philip
PURCHAS, Arthur G
RALPH, Anthony
RILEY, John
ROONEY, Andrew
SHAYLE, Simeon
SMITH, William
SMYTHIES, H enry
STEELYARD, Edward
TILLEY, Samuel
TURNER, Robert
TURNER, William, Sergeant
TWALMLEY, Richard
WALTERS, J
WILD, W Stuart
WILLIAMS, John Jury

Hundred of Panmure

BASKIVAL, Walter
BRENNAN, Joseph
BROWN, James
CARLIN, Thomas
CLEARY, James
CONNOR, Thomas
CONDSON, Benjamin
COYLE, Benjamin
COYLE, Anthony
CREAVY, Thomas
CURRIGAN, John
DEVANY, Martin
DONNELLY, James
FAHEY, Michael
FARMER, James
FINNERTY, James
GARVEY, Thomas
GIBBONS, Richard
GILL, Michael
GUARD, John
HAULTAIN, T
HAWKSLEY, John
HOGAN, John
KENNY, Richard
KILKENNY, James
KELLY, Peter
KELLY, Thomas
KERR, John
KNOX, Charles
LEONARD, James
LONG, Robert
MAHER, Bartholomew
MALONE, Peter
McDANIEL, Edward
McDONNELL, John
McGLONE, Patrick
McGRATH, Patrick
McMANUS, Lawrence
MURPHY, Michael
MURPHY, Patrick
QUINLAN, Patrick
SHARP, William
SIMPKINS, George
SMITH, Benjamin
TAYLOR, James
WALSH, James
WALSH, John
WOODLAND, John
YOUNG, John

Hundred of Otahuhu

ARTHUR, John
CALLAGHAN, John
CALLAGHER, Francis
CONEY, James
COYLE, Peter
DALE, John
DONNELLY, James
FOLLAS, Thomas
GILMORE, James
GOLOHER, Edward
HALL, John
HICKSON, J A
HICKSON, J S Snr
LESLIE, William
McANULTY, John
McCONY, Patrick
McGUIRE, Patrick
McMANUS, Hugh
MILGREW, Arthur
MILLER, William
MILMAN, William
MULLINS, Samuel
SMITH, Henry
TRIMBLE, John
WALSH, James
WILLIAMS, Thomas C
WILLIAMSON, Thomas

Hundred of Howick

BARRY, Richard N
CADOGAN, Cornelius
CHERRY, William
CHILDERHOUSE, Thomas
COFFEY, Denis
CUNNINGHAM, William
CURLY, Michael
DEMPSEY, William
DINEEN, Michael
DOYNE, John
EWENS, Patrick
FITZPATRICK, Patrick
FRASER, William
GAVIN, James
GOSS, Michael
GRIMES, John
HARE, Patrick
HICKSON, J E
KENNAN, James
LORD, Michael
LOVATT, George
LUSH, Rev V
MACDONALD, Alex.
MARSH, George
MASON, William
McCAULEY, William
McINNISS, Lachlan
McINTYRE, Andrew
McKAY, Daniel
MERRILL, William
MEAGHER, Thomas
MURPHY, Michael
NORTON, John
O’HARA, Bryan
PATTEN, John
QUIGLEY, John
ROBINSON, James
SCOTT, John
SHERRY, Thomas
SMYTH, John
STYAK, John
TURNER, William
WADMAN, George
WALSH, Patrick
WATSON, Charles
WHITE, James
WINEPRESS, James

Hundred of Pupuke

BURGESS, Isaac James

DUDER, Thomas
GAMBLE, John
HAMMOND, James
MENARY, Benjamin
PARKER, William
POYNTON, Thomas
STEWART, Alexander
SWANSON, Nicholas

Sgd: W Gisborne, Commissioner of Crown Lands

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

The New Zealander Wednesday 14th January 1857

Colonial Secretary’s Office
Auckland, 9th January 1857

His Excellency the Governor has been pleased to direct the publication
of the following list of Officers in the Auckland Battalion of the New
Zealand Militia with the date of their respective commissions.

Colonel: His Excellency the Governor
Lieutenant Colonel: Henry MATSON 9th April 1845
Captains:
Charles Henry Montresor SMITH 1st Dec 1856
Theodore Minet HAULTAIN 2nd Dec 1856
Francis Eastwood CAMPBELL 3rd Dec 1856
John Alexander Charles PETLEY 4th Dec 1856
Thomas BECKHAM 5th Dec 1856
Walter MURRAY 6th Jan 1857

Lieutenants:
Charles Hunter McINTOSH 11th April 1845
Frederick Ward MERRIMAN 11th April 1845
William MASON 11th April 1845
Reader Gillson WOOD 1st Nov 1845
George Elliot ELLIOT 1st Dec 1856
James BUCHANAN 9th Dec 1856
Ensigns: Wynne Peyton GRAY 1st Dec 1856
John Skerrett HICKSON 2nd Dec 1856
Henry John WYNYARD 3rd Dec 1856
Henry Eyre KENNY 4th Dec 1856
Alexander Charles Phipp MACDONALD 5th Dec 1856
Charles James Christopher Smith WILSON 6th Dec 1856

Captain & Adjutant: Henry Colin BALNEAVIS 7th Oct 1856
Surgeon: Thomas Moore PHILSON 8th Dec 1856

By His Excellency’s Command.
E W Stafford

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

The New Zealander Saturday 24th January 1857

Return of Names & Diseases of Patients Who Died in the Provincial
Hospital at Auckland during the year ended 31st December 1856

Name Admitted Died Cause

CLARKE, Peter 17 Dec 1855 2 Jan 1856 General Dropsy
DUFFIELD, Frederick 7 Feb 1856 9 Feb 1856 Consumption
ROLUS, John 6 Feb 1856 10 Feb 1856 Division of the windpipe
&artery of the neck - att. suicide
WAHU, John 22 Jan 1856 13 Apr 1856 General Dropsy -Sandwich Islander
BODEN, John 23 Apr 1856 23 Apr 1856 Died from exhaustion on Admission.
MACKAY, William 4 Apr 1856 18 May 1856 Consumption
YOUNG, Samuel 16 Apr 1856 26 May 1856 General Dropsy
ROBINSON, William 13 June 1856 15 June 1856 Consumption
CHAPMAN, Catherine 11 July 1856 26 June 1856 Died from exhaustion in
???(sic) consequence of extensive burns
WASHBOURNE, William 12 May 1856 2 Aug 1856 General Dropsy
FARMER, William 19 Aug 1856 29 Aug 1856 Typus Fever (sic)
ELDRIGE, Allan 8 Aug 1856 5 Sept 1856 Consumption
HARRISON, George 8 Dec 1852 21 Sept 1856 Organic Disease of the
brain, occasionally insane.
LAWLER, James 5 Sept 1856 21 Sept 1856 Exhaustion from an
immense chronic abscess.
BRODERICK, John 4 Nov 1856 7 Nov 1856 Apoplexy - effect of intemperance
TRUSTED, William 4 Dec 1856 10 Dec 1856 Disease of kidneys

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

The New Zealander 11th February 1854

Petition re the City Building Bill

‘………It appears oppressive in the highest degree, to compel parties to erect
expensive buildings, at a time when not a single line or level of any street is
determined and consequently no security afforded that buildings thus erected
may not one day be ruined or at least materially injured by the inevitable
alterations that must take place in some cases and may take place in many.

‘In consequence of the scarcity of labour of all descriptions, building materials
are enormously dear and, in fact, scarcely procurable, joined to the circumstances
of the numerous immigrants daily arriving, it appears to your petitioners unwise
to add anything to the already existing difficulties on this head.

‘A number of your petitioners belong to the humbler classes of society but are
struggling to place themselves in circumstances of independence by every possible
means, are holders of leases for land in various parts of the City and they conceive
this measure will fall with peculiar severity upon them, as by prohibiting the erection
of all but expensive edifices, it places the matter out of their reach and, consequently,
deprives them of all hope and inflicts, they conceive, a great blow on the social and
moral improvement of the working classes.

‘We therefore pray your Honourable House will not give your sanction to the Bill
in its present form or, at least until lines and levels of the streets are fully determined
and the footpaths and streets throughout the City formed.

‘And your petitioners etc…….’

Signatories: [Alphabetically sorted for convenience - JW]

ASHER, A, Shortland-street
BACON, William
BARCHARD, Alfred
BEESON, George
BELL, John
BELL, Thos
BETTS, Alfred G
BINNS, Richard
BLAGROVE, Valentine J
CALLAN, Phillip
CARR, James W
COMMONS, J
COSTLEY, Edward, Shortland St.
CROMWELL, Alex.
DALDY, W C
DEMPSEY, William
DENNET, William
DINGWALL, A
DOYLE, Thomas
EDWARDS, Samuel P
ENGLAND, Joseph
EVANS, Robert
EVITT, D FAGIN, Thomas
FINLEY, John
FLEMING, Matthew
GARTY, John
GIMBLE, G
GRACE, Peter
GRIFFITH, W
GRIGG, R
GRIMLEY, James
HANNKEN, Frederick
HARKIN, Wm
HARP, J
HARRIS, C A
HENRY, John
HOLMES, John
JEFFREY, John
JERRARD, John C
JOHNSON, James
KELLY, John
LANDER, John
LEE, Walter
LYNCH, Daniel
MacDOUGALL, John
MAKEPEACE, John
MARKS, Morris, Fort-street
MARSHALL, Alex.
McCARTHEY, Emma
McCAUL, Walter
McDONALD, William, dealer
McEWIN, Isaac
McGARVEY, William
McGECHIE, John
McGRATH, John
McKINLY, George
McLARNON, James A
McLEOD, James
MILLARD, William
MILLS, Samuel
MOORES, H B
OLIVER, Aitchinson
OTTO, A
PARKER, William
PATERSON, George
PHILLIPS, Phillip A
POLLOCK, Robert
RAMPLING, J
RING, Charles
ROBERTSON, Peter
ROSE, William
RUSSELL, David
RUSSELL, Thomas
SCHULTZ, Robert
SEKER, Michael
SHEEHAN, David
SMITH, George, Greyhound
SNODGRASS, David
SOALL, James
SOMERVILL, Hendry
SOMERVILLE, Thos
SUTHERLAND, Donald
THOMPSON, Robert
THORBURN, J A
THORBURN, Wm Lang
VAILE, G E
VAILE, Samuel
WATSON, John
WESTWOOD, James
WHELEN, Patrick
WINCH, C
WRIGHT, Alexander
WRIGHT, J
YOUNG, Joseph

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

The New Zealander 11th February 1854

Petition re the City Building Bill

‘[As we have inserted above one of the Petitions on the subject of the Building
Bill, with the names appended, we think it fair to re-publish the following also
with the names, which were not given when it previously appeared in our columns.]

‘The Petition of the undersigned proprietors and inhabitants of the City of Auckland,
humbly sheweth:-

‘That your Petitioners are deeply impressed with the necessity of some immediate
steps being taken for the prevention of fire within the city; and that no measure
appears to them so well calculated to effect this object as a law, prohibiting the
further erection of wooden buildings within reasonable limits.

‘That your petitioners are of opinion that the time has now arrived when, from
the wealth of the settlement, it can no longer be deemed a hardship that, at all
events, within the principal streets, all future buildings should be of brick or stone,
and particularly when it is considered that the longer the present systems of wooden
erections is continued, the calamity will be the more certain to overtake us and the
losses and hardships which will then fall upon us be immeasurably increased.
Moreover, your petitioners believe that many parties are now anxious to erect
buildings in brick or stone but are deterred from so doing because they do not
thereby obtain an equivalent security, seeing that their neighbours may surround
them with wooden buildings.

‘Your petitioners have also reason to believe, that were such a measure passed
into a law, in a few years they would be able at moderate premiums to effect
insurances against losses by fire, which at present is found to be all but impossible.

‘May it therefore please your Honourable House to take such immediate steps
as you may think proper towards ensuring the safety of the town by prohibiting
erections of wood for the future within such limits as may be considered advisable.

‘And your Petitioners, etc……….’

BLACK, Alexander BRIGHTON, William
BROWN & CAMPBELL BUDDLE, Thomas
BURNS, David CLARK, Arch.
CLARK, Robert COMBES, Walter
COOLAHAN, Hugh DALLISTON, J J R
DAVIS, Charles DAVIS, Louis
DAVY, Edwin DOUGLAS, Thomas
DUNNING, James ELLIS, H
FORSAITH, Thomas S GEORGE, James
GRAHAM, David & Co HALLAMORE, Thomas C
HARDINGTON, Henry HAY, William
HENDERSON, J & W HOPKINS, Charles
HUGHES, S E HUGHES, W
IRELAND, John de Courcy JAGGAR, Thomas James
JARVIE, Jamieson KEESING, A & R
KEMP J & R KENNEDY, Alexander
KEVEN, Thomas LANGFORD, J A
M’DONALD & BRADIE MACFARLANE, John
MACKY, Thomas MATTHEWS, Richard
MILLER, Alexander MILLER, William
MOTION, William NATHAN, David
PALMER, James PHILLIPS, Phillip A
PHILSON, T M, MD RATTRAY, William
RIDINGS, Richard RUSSELL, Henry
RUST, J & J SALMON, John
SHEDDAN, R SMITH, J A
STITCHBURY, Charles TATTERSALL, William
TURNER, William WALKER, James
WARDELL, Edward WATT, J H
WAYTE, Edward WOODHAM, F B

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

The New Zealander 2nd April 1856
Return of Applicants for Special Occupation Land, in the Waiuku Block,
northern portion, VI

Name Acres

AITKEN, Alexander 400 BASKIVAL, W 150
BENT, R 222 BONIFACE, G H 125
BOYDE ?BOYLE, T 100 BUCHANAN, J 264
CAMEL, D 40 CAMPBELL, J E 280
COGAN, P 85 CRISPE, A E 500
CRISPE, C E 274 CRISPE, E M H 274
CRISPE, J 274 CRISPE, Jane 274
CRISPE, M T 274 CRISPE, P 274
DICKSON, R 55 DOWNEY, J 100
EGAN, D 494 GALLAGHER, K 100
GILLINGHAM, S 94 HEATH, J 180
HEATH, M 180 HEATH, P 180
HOGAN, J 150 HOWITT, G 90
KEOGHAN, P 200 LE BRONG, C 200
LUCK, D F 335 LUSK, R 400
MACKAY, J 500 MAHON, H W 400
McDONALD, T 42 McMANUS, H 50
McNOTT, T 337 MILLAR, S 150
MINCHEN, M 150 NAUGHTON, T 150
OLDHAM, Henry 280 PAINTER, John 350
PALMER, J 49 PARSONS, George 350
PERCY & KENNEDY 100 TIERNEY, M 100
TURNER, W 150 TWEEDALE, J 100
VICKERS, C B 500 VICKERS, F J 500
VICKERS, J, Jnr 300 VICKERS, S 500
WALKER, Wm 250 WALTER, G 160
WHITAKER, F 130 WOODHOUSE, J 485
YOUNG, J 500 YOUNG, J 500
YOUNG, W J 500

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Return showing the successful Applicants for Special Occupation Land,
in the northern portion of the Waiuku Block.

Name Lot Sec. A R P

D H LUSK 7 - 333 1 0 LUSK, Robert 8 A B C & E 285 2 32
BONIFACE, T 8 D 111 0 0 WALKER, W 9 - 250 0 0
PARSONS, George 10 A 55 1 0 HOGAN, John 10 B 46 1 24
PARSONS, George 10 C 46 1 8 HOGAN, John 10 D 73 2 32
YOUNG, W J 10A E 42 `2 0 PARSONS, George 10 F 43 0 32
CRISPE, Mary Jane 10 G 43 2 0 MACKY, James 11 - 263 2 0
VICKERS, C B 12 - 233 2 32 WOODHOUSE, John 13 - 250 3 24
OLDHAM, Henry 14 A B C & D 279 1 32

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Return of Applicants for Special Occupation Land in the Waiuku Block,
Southern Portion, showing number of acres applied for.

Name Acres

ALLEN, M 98 ALLWRIGHT, H 166
ANDRAWARTHA, Jno 500 APPLETON, G 50
BALNEAVIS, H C 572 BARRIBALL, C 192
BARRIBALL, J 192 BISCHOFF, E T 200
BISCHOFF, E 500 BOVAIRD, W 100
BOWDEN, E 83 BOYT, W 40
BROWNING, S 500 CAMPBELL, Alex’r 370
CHAMBERLAIN, H 461 CHERRY?, T 400
CLEARY, J 73 CODLIN, G 187
CRAIG, R 337 DANVERS, A F 370
DANVERS, B D 870 DEARNESS, J 370
DORE, Edmund 50 EARLE, E 100
ENGLAND, A 200 ENGLAND, C 60
ENGLAND, J 180 ENGLAND, J 200
ENGLAND, J, Jnr 100 FLYNN, W H 150
FLYNN, W J 150 FUSSELL, A C 458
FUSSELL, E 458 FUSSELL, J C 458
FUSSELL, J 458 FUSSELL, S Jnr 458
FUSSELL, S 458 GALLERY, T 50
GEARON, H 150 GEARON, W C 500
GIVIRITA?, F 100 GOODRUM, Henry 40
GORDON, J Alex 500 GORDON, W 500
GRAHAM, D 450 GRAHAM, J 500
GRIFFITH, W 433 GUTHRIE, J P 458
HADFIELD, G H 354 HAIR, C B 168
HARDINGTON, Hy 485 HAULTAIN, J N 500
HICKEY, T 73 HIGGINS, W 68
HODGE, E 267 HODGE, S 267
HOLWAY, J 121 HORNE, R 350
HOSKING, C F 466 HOSKING, Caleb 466
HULL, J 121 LEAHY, J 10
LECKIE, John 3671/2 LECKIE, W 1911
LYNCH, T 180 MAY, Joseph 300
McGAURAN, M 415 McGAURAN, T F Jnr 415
McGAURAN, T F 415 McKENNA, C 50
McMASTERS, W 83 MEARS, Abraham 368
MEARS, Wm 373 MONK, W H 483
O’RAFFERTY, C P 500 PILCHER, Wm 100
SMART, J 368 STACKPOLE, G 100
STACKPOLE, R 100 STRATFORD, S J 492
SUTCLIFFE, J 100 TAPRELL, W 500
TRICK, c 466 WALCH, James 100
WALTERS, Anne 200 WALTERS, D 200
WALTERS, E 220 WALTERS, E 433
WALTERS, J Jnr 433 WALTERS, J 220
WALTERS, V 200 WALTERS, W 433
WILLIAMS, Ed 100 WILLIAMS, W 40
WILLIAMSON, T 436 WILSON, J 6?
YOUNG, F 870

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Return showing the successful applicants for Special Occupation Land,
in the Southern portion of the Waiuku Block.

Name Lot Sec. A R P

HIGGINS, Wm 47 72 3 36 CRAIG, Robert 47a 45 0 0
HAY, James 48 A 45 0 0 ENGLAND, Asenath 48 B 42 0 20
ORMSBY, A S 48 C 54 0 0 WILSON, James 48 D 52 2 16
FUSSELL, Ellen 48 E 239 0 0 GORDON, Wm 48 F 43 2 0
ENGLAND, Joseph 48 G 47 1 4 WALTERS, Eliza 49 239 0 0
WALTERS, Emma 50 A 40 0 0 BROWNING, Ellen 50 B 40 0 0
WALTERS, Emma 51 A 48 3 16 GORDON, Jas Alex. 51 B 57 2 32
ANDREWARTHA, Jno 51 C 60 0 0 O’ROUKE, G M 52 A 51 0 0
CODLIN, George 52 B 67 0 0 HADFIELD, G H 52 C 100 0 0
BROWNING, Ellen 53 - 96 0 32 BROWNING, Ellen 54 A 74 0 0
BROWNING, Sam’l 5? B 74 2 0 MAY, Joseph 55 - 133 0 0
MAY, Joseph 56 - 168 3 24 BISCHOFF, C F 57 A 41 1 0
ORMSBY, A S 57 B 41 0 20 BALNEAVIS, H G 57 C 41 0 20
MEARS, Wm 57 D 57 2 0 FUSSELL, Ann C 58 A 51 2 10
FUSSELL, Ellen 58 B 57 0 2 FUSSELL, Sarah Jr 58 C 42 0 0
TAYLOR, Henry 58 D 41 0 0 CRAIG, R 59 - 96 1 0
CRAIG, R 64 - ?80 2 52 CRAIG, R 65 - 82 2 15


~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
The New Zealander 26th July 1854

TO WM. BROWN, ESQ
Auckland, 17th July 1854

A VACANCY having occurred in the Representation of the City of Auckland
in the House of Representatives in the General Assembly, We the Undersigned
Electors request that you will allow yourself to be nominated to represent the
interests of the City in that House and we promise to use our best exertions to
secure your return.

[The paper in parts is very hard to read]

ALLEN, Edward ARCHIBALD, D
ARTHUR, David ASHER
AUGUSTUS, Edward BACON, William
BARCHARD, Alfred BEESON, George
BELL, John BELLAMY, John
BENNETT, John BENNETT, Robert
BLAGROVE, Valentine J BLAKELEY, George
BOLOUS, John BOLTON, John
BOND, James BOWDEN, James
BOYD, George BRIGHTON, William
BRODIE, Walter BROWN, John
BUCKLEY, David BURNAND, Isaac
BURNS, William BURRAS, Richard
BUTCHER, William CALLAN, Phillip
CAMPBELL, Daniel CAMPBELL, D
CAMPBELL, John CAMPBELL, Robert
CAMPBELL, Wm CARLING, John
CARSON, James CARTER, Jas
CAVENAGH, James CHAPMAN, James
CHAPPELL, Charles CHRISTOPHER,
COE, Daniel COLLETT, Peter
COMBES, Walter COMMONS, John
CONNER, John CONNER, Owen
CONNER, Robert COOK, Alfred
COOMBES, J COOPER, William
COOPER, William H COURTENAY
COYLE, Daniel CREWE, Joseph Ralph
CROMWELL, Alex. CROSBIE, D
DALDY, Wm C DALLISTON, J J R
DAVIS, Edward DAY, Henry
De THIERRY, George DEAN, Thomas
DENNETT, Wm DERROM, John
DICKENSON, George DINGWALL, Kenneth
DOAKIN, Christopher DONOVAN, Eugene
DORAN, William DOUGLAS, Thomas
DOYLE, Thomas DUNN, Timothy
EDMONDS, Samuel ELLIS, H
ELLIS, William ENGLAND, Joseph
EVERETT, Edward FEILDER, Wm
FENNELL, Arthur FIELDING, Joseph
FINLAY, John FINLAY, Thomas
FINLAYSON, John FINLAYSON, R
FISHWICK, Edward FLEMING, Mathew
FOORD, Fredk FOWLER, John
GAVIN, Thomas GEORGE
GILLINGHAM, Robt GORRIE, Wm
GRAHAM, David GRANGE, Alex.
GREEN, William GRIGG, Richard
GRUNDY, John HALLAMORE, Thos C
HAMMOND, James HAMPTON, Charles
HANAGAN HANNKEN, Frederick
HARGRAVES HARP. James
HARRINGTON, John HARRIS, C A
HARROLD, T William HART, George
HAWKES, Henry HEATH, P
HECTOR, Henry HENDERSON, James
HENDERSON, Wm HODGE, A
HOOKER, John HOOP, John
HOPKINS, Charles HOPKINS, William
HOWIE, Robert HUGHES, Stephen E
HUNT, Robert IRELAND, William
IRVINE, Edward JAMES, Alfred
JARVIE, Jamieson JEFFERY, John
JEFFERY, John JERRARD, John C
JOHNSON, James JOHNSON, Thomas
JONES, Alfred JONES, Edwin
JONES, Thomas JOSLIN, Charles
KEATES, Joseph KEESING, Ralph
KEIGHTLEY, Thos KELLOR, James
KELLY, Andrew KELLY, James
KEMP, Richard KIBBLEWHITE, Wm
KING, Major LANDERS, John
LAURENCE, George LAURIE, James
LAURIE, Matthew LAURIE, Robert
LAWSON, James LESLIE, Robert
LEVY, Philip LEVY, S H
LEWINGTON, W James LITTLEWOOD, Hy
LOCKWOOD, Daniel LONDERGAN, Thos
LOWSON LUNDON, David
LYLE, Robert MacFARLANE, Wm
MACKEY, Hugh MacLEOD, John
MACREADY, Thomas MADDEN, Charles
MAHONEY, James MAKEPEACE
MALCOLM, John MARSH, George
MARSHALL, William MARSHALL, Wm
MARTIN, Alexander S MATTHEWS, John
McARTHUR, Peter McCALLUM, David
McCARTHY, John McCAUL, Walter
McCONNELL, Thomas McCONNICHY, John
McDONALD, B McDONALD, Donald
McDONALD, Wm McGECHIE, John
McGRIGOR, Donald McGRIGOR, John
McINTOSH, James McINTYRE, John
McKAY, Alex McKAY, Angus
McKAY, D McKAY, D, Snr
McKAY, Donald McKAY, Donald
McKAY, Frederick McKAY, John
McKAY, Patrick McKAY, R
McKAY, R McKAY, Robert
McKELVEY, A K McKENZIE, Duncan
McKENZIE, H McKENZIE, Hector
McKENZIE, William McKERRAS, John
McLARNON, James A McLEAN
McLEAN, B, Jr McLEAN, D
McLEAN, D Snr McLEAN, Donald
McLEANNAN, John McLELLEN, James
McLENNAN, Duncan McLEOD
McLEOD, Robert McLEOD, Thomas
McMILLAN McPHERSON, Archibald
McSHANE, Daniel McVAY, George
MILLER, Alex. MILLER, William
MITEY, Isaac MOORES, W B
MORRISON, John MOSES, Benjamin
MOTION, William MULLIN, John
MUNRO, W MURPHY, ThomasNathan
NEALE, Henry NEALE, William
NEALE, Wm H NEILE, Joseph
NEWMAN NEWTON, T
NICCOL, Henry NICOL, Wm
O’BRIEN OLIVER, Aitchison
PALMER, James PARAGEE, Angelo
PARKER, William PARTINGTON, Charles F
PARTINGTON, Edward PHILIPS, Richard
PHILPOT, Charles PICKERING, James
PILKINGTON, W J POLLOCK, James
POLOCK, Robert PORTER, John
PULHAM, William PURDY, William
RATTRAY, William RAWSON, John
READING, George REGAN, John
REYNOLDS, George RICE, John
RICE, M RICHARDSON, John
RIDINGS, Richard RING, Charles
ROBERTSON, Alexander ROBINSON, George
ROBINSON, Joseph ROSE, Wm
ROUT, John RUSSELL, David
RUSSELL, Hendry RUSSELL, Thomas
SAUNDERS, John SAYER, Edward
SCOTT, Walter SHEDHAM, Robert
SHIELDS, John SHORT, George
SIMPKINS, George SIMS, Alexander
SIMS, James SIMS, John A
SINCLAIR, A SKINNER, James
SMITH, George SMITH, John
SMITH, Thomas SMITH, Thos
SNODGRASS, David SOMERVILLE, Henry
STEBER, Henry STEWART, K
STIRRAT, John STITCHBURY, Charles
STRANGE, Benjamin J STRONG, George
STUART, D SUTHERLAND, Donald
SWINBOURNE, William SYMS, Joseph
TAYLOR, Isaac TAYLOR, James
TEAGUE, Samuel TEKIN, Michael
THOMPSON, Robert THORNE, William
TIMS, Martin TRAFFORD
TUCKER, Edward TURNER, Benjamin E
VAILE, G E VAILE, George
VAILE, John Rippon VAILE, Samuel
WALKER, Edward WATT, J G
WAYTE, Edward WEBB, Richard
WEBSTER, H WESTWOOD, James
WHITE, ? W WHITE, Francis
WHITE, William WILLIAMS
WILLIAMS, Thomas J WILLIAMS, Thomas J
WILLIAMSON, Thomas WILLSON, John Ralph
WOODS, John WRIGHT, Alexander
WRIGHT, Joseph WRIGHT, Wm
YOUNG, David