Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
HOWES
NORFOLK ENGLAND BAPTISMS
The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
Baptisms (Parish Register)
Place Register
Year
Name
Parents
No.
Notes
Aylsham District Hautbois Magna 1566 HOWES, Henricus Johes + Joanne
Aylsham District Blickling 1606 HOWES, Robt Thomas
1609 HOWES, Mary Thomas
1612 HOWES, John Thomas
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1630 HOWES Thomas Reinold & Mary
1632 HOWES Mary Reinold & Mary
Aylsham District Blickling 1637 HOWES, Elizabeth John
1638 HOWES, William John
1640 HOWES, Thomas Thomas & Thomasin
1641 HOWES, John John
1644 HOWES, Mary John
1645 HOWES, Susan John John "ye seafarorman"
  1652 HOWES, Thomas John    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1665 HOWES, Anne Thomas    
  1665 HOWES, Thomas Robert + Anne    
  1666 HOWES, Robert Thomas + Katherine    
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1686 HOWES, Thomas Richard + Mary    
Aylsham District Blickling 1691 HOWES, Anna Johannis + Juditha    
  1692 HOWES, Johannes Johannis + Juditha   male bapt.
  1694 HOWES, Thomas Johannis + Juditha    
  1697 HOWES, Richard John + Juditha    
  1698 HOWES, Judith John + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Ingham 1715 HOWES, Sarah Martha    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1717 HOWES, John John + Elizabeth    
  1719 HOWES, Ann Samuell + Ann    
  1720 HOWES, Elizabeth John + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Blickling 1722 HOWES, Matthew John + Winnefred    
  1724 HOWES, Susannah Thomas + Ann    
  1724 HOWES, James Thomas + Sarah    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1724 HOWES, Samuel Samuel + Ann    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1730 HOWES, Eliz Thomas + Frances    
Aylsham District Blickling 1732 HOWES, Judith John + Anne    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1732 HOWES, William William + E?    
Aylsham District Blickling 1734 HOWES, Daniel John + Anne    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1741 HOWES, Elizabeth Thomas + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Blickling 1742 HOWES, Elizabeth Elizabeth   reputed father Charles PLAXTED
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1742 HOWES, Matthew Thomas + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1744 HOWES, Edmund Thos + Mary    
Aylsham District Blickling 1746 HOWES, Mary Thomas + Elizabeth    
  1748 HOWES, Anne Daniel + Martha    
  1749 HOWES, Elizabeth Tho + Elizabeth    
Wayland District Attleborough 1750 HOWES, John William + Mary    
Aylsham District Blickling 1751 HOWES, John Daniel + Martha    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1751 HOWES Amphillis Samuel + Amphillis    
Aylsham District Blickling 1752 HOWES, John Thomas + Elizabeth    
  1754 HOWES, Hannah Thomas + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1754 HOWES, Samuel Samuel + Amphillis    
Aylsham District Blickling 1755 HOWES, Thomas Joseph + Margaret    
  1755 HOWES, Martha Daniel + Martha    
Wayland District Attleborough 1755 HOWES Mary-Ann William + Mary    
Aylsham District Blickling 1756 HOWES, Anne Thomas + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1756 HOWES, Elizabeth Samuel + Amphillis    
Walsingham District Great Walsingham 1757 HOWES, Robert John + Eliz    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1758 HOWES, Margaret Margaret   illegit
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1759 HOWES, Samuel John + Eliz    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1760 HOWES Samuel Samuel + Hannah    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1761 HOWES, Thomas Thomas + Mary    
  1763 HOWES, Mary Thomas + Mary    
  1765 HOWES, Thomas Thos + Mary    
  1766 HOWES, Sarah Thos + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1766 HOWES Mary Samuel + Hannah    
Wayland District Besthorpe 1766 HOWES, Mary Charles + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1768 HOWES, Mary Thomas + Mary    
1769 HOWES, Edmund Thos + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1769 HOWES Hannah Samuel + Hannah    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1770 HOWES, John Thomas + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1770 HOWES, John Thos + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1770 HOWES Ann Samuel + Hannah    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1771 HOWES, Mary Robert & Elizabeth    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1772 HOWES, Ann Joseph + Elizabeth    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1772 HOWES, Elizabeth William + Elizabeth    
Wayland District Attleborough 1772 HOWES, John John + Hannah    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1773 HOWES, Elizabeth William + Susanah    
Tunstead & Happing District Hoveton St.John 1773 HOWES,Susannah Bensley HOWES, Stephen & RUDD, Esther    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1773 HOWES, Eliz Robert & Eliz.    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1774 HOWES, Mary John + Judith    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1774 HOWES, Garney Thomas Wm + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1774 HOWES, John Robert & Eliz.    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1775 HOWES, William Robert & Eliz.    
Depwade District Fritton 1776 HOWES, Francis Thomas and Susan   Thomas Howes Rector of this Parish, Child born Feb 29th it
being Leap Year. Mem: The Child was Born at Morningthorpe.
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1776 HOWES, William Willm + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1776 HOWES, Mary Thomas + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1777 HOWES, Susannah John + Judith    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1777 HOWES, Sarah Robert & Eliz    
Forehoe District Colton 1778 HOWES, Richard John + Elizabeth 298  
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1778 HOWES, Amy Joseph + Elizabeth    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1778 HOWES, Ann Phillis Robert & Eliz.    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1779 HOWES, Sarah William + Elizabeth    
Swaffham District Foulden 1779 HOWES, Robert Francis + Sarah    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1779 HOWES, Eliz Benjamin + Ann    
Forehoe District Colton 1780 HOWES, John S John + Elizabeth 316 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1780 HOWES, Sarah Joseph + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1780 HOWES, Benj. Benjn + Ann    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1781 HOWES, Susanna Joseph + Elizth    
Swaffham District Foulden 1781 HOWES, Robert Francis + Sarah    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1781 HOWES, Hannah Robert & Eliz.    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1782 HOWES, Richd Wm + Elizth    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1782 HOWES, Saml Benjamin + Ann    
Forehoe District Colton 1783 HOWES, James John + Elizabeth 333 late NORMAN
Forehoe District Colton 1784 HOWES, Elizabeth John + Elizabeth 354 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1785 HOWES, Samuel Saml + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1785 HOWES, Benjamin Benjamin + Ann    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1786 HOWES, Thomas Wilcock Thos + Esther   late GOODWIN
Forehoe District Colton 1787 HOWES, Rebecca John + Elizabeth 379 late NORMAN
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1787 HOWES, Mary Ann Thomas + Ann    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1787 HOWES, James Benjamin + Ann    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1788 HOWES, Daniel Saml + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1788 HOWES, Robert Samuel + Ann   late EBBIT
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1788 HOWES, Edward Willcock Thomas + Esther   late GOODWIN
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1788 HOWES Judith Richard + Ann    
Forehoe District Colton 1789 BROOKS, Samuel Charles + Mary 396 late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1789 HOWES, Samuel Samuel + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Swaffham District Foulden 1789 HOWES, William Mary 3 base born
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1789 HOWES, Amphillis Benjam. & Ann    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1789 HOWES Elizabeth Richard + Ann    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1790 HOWES, Sarah Thomas + Ann   late WHILEY
Forehoe District Colton 1790 HOWES, Richard John + Elizabeth 402 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1790 HOWES, John Wilcock Thomas + Esther   late GOODWIN
Swaffham District Foulden 1790 HOWES, Elizabeth Thomas + Mary 7  
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1790 HOWES Ann Rogers Stephen & Mary   late Mary ROGERS
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1791 HUNT, Mary Ann Abraham + Martha   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1791 HOWES, Sarah Samuel + Sarah   late CAMPLING
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1791 HOWES, John Samuel + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1791 POINTER, John John + Susannah   late HOWES
Forehoe District Colton 1792 BROOKS, Robert Charles + Mary 422 late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 HUNT, George Abraham + Martha   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 HOWES, William Willock Thomas + Esther   late GOODWIN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1792 BALLS, Elizabeth Samuel + Elizabeth   late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1792 HOWES,Mary Thomas + Mary 7  
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1792 HOWES Ann Richard + Anne   late KNEVE
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1792 HOWES Mary Martha   illegit
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1792 HOWES Charlotte Stephen & Mary   late Mary ROGERS
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1793 HOWES, Elizabeth Samuel + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1793 POINTER, Elizabeth John + Susannah   late HOWES
Depwade District Needham 1794 HOWES, Phoebe Francis + Hannah   Late Hannah BRIGHTLEY
Forehoe District Colton 1794 HOWES, Robert John + Elizabeth 442 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1794 COOPER, John Howes John + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1794 HOWES, William Samuel + Sarah   late GRUTCHFIELD
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1795 COOPER, Susanna John + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1795 HOWES, Joseph Samuel + Elizabeth   late HAYES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1795 HUNT, Henry Abraham + Martha   late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1795 HOWES, John Thomas + Mary    
Swaffham District Foulden 1795 HOWES, Mary Thomas + Mary   recd into the church
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1795 HOWES Richard Richard + Ann   late KNEVE
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1796 HOWES, Elizabeth Elizabeth   base born
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1796 BULLEY, Martha Ann John +Anne   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1796 SPICER, Mary Benjamin + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1796 COOPER, Mary Esther John + Mary   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Honing 1796 HOWES, Daniel Daniel + Sarah   late BAKER
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1796 HOWES Charlotte Richard + Ann   late KNEVE
Tunstead & Happing District Westwick 1796 DARSON, Amy John + Elizabeth   late HOWES
Forehoe District Colton 1797 HOWES, Elizabeth John + Elizabeth 458 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1797 WOOLVERTON, Maria Robert + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1797 COOPER, Elizabeth John + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1797 HOWES, John John + Martha   late SPANTON
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1797 HUNT, Edward Abraham + Martha   late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1797 HOWES, Susan Thomas + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1797 HOWES, Sarah Elizabeth   Illegitimate
Wayland District Besthorpe 1797 HOWES, Isaac William + Esther    
Wayland District Besthorpe 1797 HOWES, James James + Mary    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1798 WOOLVERTON, Robert Robert + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1798 SPICER, Benjamin Benjamin + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 COOPER, Emily John + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 WRIGHT, Cattus (female) Thomas + Elizabeth   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 HOWES, Sarah Lavenock Sarah   base born
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 CHURCH, Henry John + Elizabeth   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 HUNT, Emily Abraham + Martha   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 BULLY, John John + Anne   late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1799 HOWES, Robert Thomas + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Ashmanhaugh 1799 HOWES, Mary John + Mary   late CHAMBERS
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1799 HOWES Charlotte Richard + Ann   late KNEVE
Wayland District Besthorpe 1799 HOWES, James William + Sarah    
Wayland District Besthorpe 1799 HOWES, John John + Sarah    
Forehoe District Colton 1800 HOWES, Lydia John + Elizabeth 479 late NORMAN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 WOOLVERTON, Sarah Heckles Robert + Mary   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 CRANE, Elizabeth Ann John + Elizabeth   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 HOWES, Sarah John + Martha   late STANTON
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 RICHES, John Howes Robert + Judith   late HOWES
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1800 COOPER, Maria John + Mary   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1800 HOWES, Augustine Elizabeth   illegitimate
Swaffham District Foulden 1802 HOWES, Henry Thomas + Mary    
Tunstead & Happing District Honing 1802 HOWES, Thomas Baker Daniel + Sarah   late BAKER
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1802 COLK, Mary Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1802 HOWES, Mary Ann Bullimore John & Charlotte   late BULLIMORE
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1803 HOWES, Maria John & Charlotte   late BULLIMORE
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1803 COLK, Mary Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Aylsham District Cawston 1804 HOWES William John & Dorothy    
Erpingham District Holt 1804 BALDING, William William + Mary   late HOWES
Erpingham District Holt 1804 BALDWIN, Thomas Cooke William + Mary   late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1804 HOWES, James Thomas + Sarah    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1804 COLK, Sarah Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Aylsham District Aylsham 1805 FISHER, James Robert Marker + Margarett   late HOWES
Aylsham District Aylsham 1805 HOWES, Henry John + Elizabeth   late THOMPSON
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1805 HOWES, Maria John & Charlotte   late BULLIMORE
Aylsham District Cawston 1806 HOWES George John & Dorothy    
Erpingham District Holt 1806 TUCK, Mary Ann Henry + Mary   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1806 COLK, Robert Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1807 COLK, Thomas Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1807 HOWES, William Ann Phillis   illegitimate
Aylsham District Cawston 1808 HOWES James Minns John & Dorothy    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1808 HOWES, Elizabeth John & Charlotte   late BULLIMORE
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1808 COLK, Sarah Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1808 HOWES William Lawrence & Rosetta   late BUGG
Erpingham District Holt 1809 TUCK, James Howes Henry + Mary   late HOWES
Aylsham District Cawston 1810 HOWES John John & Dorothy    
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1810 COLK, Elizabeth Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1811 HOWES, George George + Elizabeth   late Elizabeth FELLOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1811 ADDY James James + Sarah   late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Ridlington 1811 COLK, Ann Robert & Sarah   late HOWES
Aylsham District Cawston 1812 HOWES Christien John & Dorothy   daughter
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1812 HOWES John Lawrance & Rose   late BUGG
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1813 HOWES, Edward George + Elizabeth 1  
Aylsham District Cawston 1814 HOWES Matthew John & Dorothy   carrier
Flegg District West Somerton 1814 HOWES, Robert Rising William Rising & Elizabeth 6  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1814 HOWES, Henry George + Elizabeth 6  
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1814 ADDY Charlotte Joseph + Sarah 12 nee HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1814 HOWES, Robert Edward + Mary 30  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1816 HOWES, Henrietta George + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Cawston 1817 HOWES Ann John & Dorothy   born Feby 22nd common carrier
St. Faiths District Salhouse 1817 HOWES, Richard Charles + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Cawston 1818 HOWES Sarah Richard & Hannah   of Felthorpe a carpenter
Aylsham District Cawston 1818 HOWES Elizabeth John & Dorothy   (late MINNS) carrier
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1818 ADDY Sophia Joseph + Sarah 57 nee HOWES
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1819 HOWES, Frederick George + Maria 17  
Walsingham District Binham 1821 HOWES, William William, & Mary    
Docking District East Rudham 1824 HOWES Martha Martha 317 spinster
Flegg District Ormesby St.Margaret w Scratby 1824 HOWES, John Goss Grimmer John & Elizabeth 275 Father drowned some months before bth of this child, and buried at Runham July 1824
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1826 ADDY Joseph Joseph + Sarah 148 nee HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1827 SMITH, Susan Benjamin + Sarah 245 late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1828 HOWES, Robert Edward Edward + Mary 351  
Aylsham District Cawston 1829 HOWES Mary George & Sarah   weaver
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1829 HOWES, Eliza Edward + Mary 373  
Mutford District Loddon 1830 CABLE, Arthur Benjamin & Lucy 555 late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1830 ADDEY John Joseph + Sarah 205 nee HOWES
Aylsham District Cawston 1831 HOWES William George & Sarah    
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1831 SMITH, John Benjamin + Sarah 313 late HOWES
Flegg District West Somerton 1832 HOWES, Jane George & Sophia 173  
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1832 HOWES, Thomas Edward + Mary 447  
Wayland District Besthorpe 1832 HOWES, Maria William + Hannah    
Mutford District Loddon 1833 CABLE, Harriet Benjamin & Lucy 649 late HOWES
Swaffham District Foulden 1833 HOWES, Charles John + Mary 328  
Wayland District Besthorpe 1833 HOWES, Ephraim William + Hannah 394  
Mutford District Loddon 1834 HOWES, Ruth Jonathan & Rebecca 689  
Flegg District West Somerton 1835 HOWES, George George & Sophia 201  
Swaffham District Foulden 1835 HOWES, Mary Anne John + Margaret 356  
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1835 SMITH, Maria Benjamin + Sarah 374 late HOWES
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1835 HOWES, Harriet Harriet 522  
Tunstead & Happing District Worstead 1835 HOWES, Louisa Edward + Maryanne 532  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1836 HOWES, Louisa Elizabeth William + Louisa 654  
Flegg District West Somerton 1836 HOWES, William Claxton George & Sophia 216  
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1836 HOWES, Susanna Fabian James + Susanna Fabian    
Swaffham District Foulden 1837 HOWES, James John + Mary 385  
Wayland District Besthorpe 1837 HOWES, Sarah Ann William + Hannah 457  
Aylsham District Cawston 1838 HOWES Marie Elizabeth Matthew & Maria    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1838 HOWES, Alice Hannah Robert + Martha    
Mutford District Loddon 1838 CABLE, Emily Benjamin & Lucy 45 late HOWES
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1838 HOWES, Henry William James + Susanna    
Swaffham District Foulden 1838 HOWES, James John + Mary 404  
Aylsham District Cawston 1839 HOWES Sophia Matthew & Maria    
Erpingham District Gresham 1839 HOWES, George Smith William + Betsy B 269  
Flegg District West Somerton 1839 HOWES, Samuel Thaine George & Sophia 235  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1839 HOWES, Robert Thomas + Martha    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1839 HOWES, Elizabeth Thomas + Martha    
Wayland District Besthorpe 1839 HOWES, Mary Ann John + Avis 485  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1840 HOWES, Charlotte Wm. + Louisa 791  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1840 HOWES, Hannah Thomas + Martha    
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1840 HOWES, Anna Maria James + Susanna    
Swaffham District Foulden 1840 HOWES, Martha John + Mary 439  
Aylsham District Cawston 1841 HOWES Alfred Matthew & Maria    
Flegg District West Somerton 1841 HOWES, Benjamin George & Sophia 250  
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1841 SMITH, Hannah Benjamin + Sarah 458 late HOWES
Wayland District Besthorpe 1841 HOWES, John John + Avis 509  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1842 HOWES, Wm. Wm. + Louisa 35  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1842 HOWES, Elizabeth Robert + Martha    
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1842 HOWES, Rose Emma James + Susan Fabian    
Swaffham District Foulden 1842 HOWES, Mary Anne John + Margaret 469  
Aylsham District Cawston 1843 HOWES Harriett Matthew & Maria   beerhouse keeper
Flegg District West Somerton 1843 HOWES, Anna Thayne George & Sophia 267  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1843 HOWES, Elizabeth James + Harriet    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1844 HOWES, Margaret Mary Robert + Frances 230  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1844 HOWES, Caroline Wm. + Louisa 78  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1844 HOWES, Mary Anne Robert + Martha    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1845 HOWES, Catherine Matthew + Maria 272  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1845 HOWES, Emily James + Harriet    
Swaffham District Foulden 1845 HOWES, Hannah John + Margaret 517  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1846 HOWES, Jane William + Louisa 134  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1846 HOWES, Matthew Robert + Martha    
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1846 HOWES, Emily Jane James + Susanna    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1847 HOWES, John James Matthew + Maria 382  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1847 HOWES, Robert Isaac Matthew + Martha 381  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1847 HOWES, Robert Bond Robert + Frances 383  
Flegg District West Somerton 1847 HOWES, Albert George & Sophia 293  
Flegg District West Somerton 1847 HOWES, Harriett George & Sophia 292 born May 1845
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1847 HOWES, Matthew Robert + Martha    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1847 HOWES, Walter James + Harriet    
Norwich District Norwich St.Edmund 1847 HOWES, Charlotte Edmund & Marianne 661  
Norwich District Norwich St.Edmund 1847 HOWES, Harriet     Admitted to church
Norwich District Norwich St.Edmund 1847 HOWES, Alfred Edmund & Marianne 662  
Swaffham District Foulden 1847 HOWES, Celia John + Margaret 548  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1848 HOWES, Goss Christmas William + Louisa 175  
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1848 HOWES, George Edward James + Susanna F    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1849 HOWES, George William Robert + Frances 486  
Aylsham District Coltishall 1849 HOWES, Emma William + Louisa 204  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1849 HOWES, Robert Robert + Martha    
Swaffham District Foulden 1849 HOWES, George John + Margaret 588  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1850 HOWES, Thomas William Mathew + Maria 539  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1850 HOWES, James Robert + Martha    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1850 HOWES, Walter John James + Harriet    
Tunstead & Happing District Potter Heigham 1850 HOWES Sarah Henry + Sarah 506  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1851 HOWES, Robert Robert + Martha    
Swaffham District Foulden 1851 HOWES, Eliza John + Margaret 606  
Tunstead & Happing District Smallburgh 1851 HOWES John William & Hannah    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1852 HOWES, Frances Ann Robert + Frances 607  
Aylsham District Cawston 1852 HOWES Amelia Betsy James & Sarah   carrier
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1852 HOWES, Sarah Hannah James + Harriet    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1852 HOWES, Elizabeth Robert + Martha    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1853 HOWES, William Thomas Matthew + Maria 660 bn 1852
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1854 HOWES, Martha Robert + Martha    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1854 HOWES, George James + Harriet    
Walsingham District Stiffkey 1854 HOWES, Leah Sarah Anne James & Martha 579  
Aylsham District Aylsham 1855 HOWES, Mary Ann Matthew + Maria 740  
Flegg District West Somerton 1855 HOWES, Harriett George & Sarah 348  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1855 HOWES, Matthew Robert + Martha    
Thetford District Thetford St.Marys 1855 HOWES, Harriet Elizabeth Joseph + Elizabeth 465  
Flegg District West Somerton 1856 HOWES, David George & Sophia 357  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1856 HOWES, Martha Robert + Martha    
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1856 HOWES, Eleanor Elizabeth Henry + Eleanor 46  
Swaffham District Foulden 1856 HOWES, Martha John + Margaret 678  
Flegg District West Somerton 1857 HOWES, Jane George & Sarah 361  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1857 HOWES, William Herbert James + Harriet    
Flegg District West Somerton 1858 HOWES, Anna Maria George & Sarah 375  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1858 HOWES, Matthew Robert + Martha    
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1858 HOWES, Louisa Mary Henry + Eleanor 47  
Swaffham District Foulden 1858 HOWES, Maria John + Margaret 702  
Tunstead & Happing District Sloley 1858 HOWES, Rachel Colman Thomas & Mary Shepherd 390  
Tunstead & Happing District Sloley 1858 HOWES, Emma Colman Thomas & Mary Shepherd 389  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1859 HOWES, William Hubbard Alice    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1859 HOWES,Martha Robert + Martha    
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1859 HOWES, Henrietta Henry + Eleanor 49  
Flegg District West Somerton 1860 HOWES, Elizabeth George & Sarah 390  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1860 HOWES, Lester James + Harriet    
Tunstead & Happing District Sloley 1860 HOWES, Emma Colman Thomas & Mary 404  
Flegg District West Somerton 1861 HOWES, Alice Ellen George & Sophia 393  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1861 HOWES, Margaret Ethel Henry + Eleanor 52  
St. Faiths District Hainford 1862 HOWES, Eugina Jane Benjamin + Sarah 3  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1862 HOWES, Mary Beatrice Henry + Eleanor 56  
Flegg District West Somerton 1863 HOWES, Jane Eliza George & Susannah 406  
Flegg District West Somerton 1864 HOWES, George William George & Sarah 413  
Norwich District Norwich Earlham 1864 HOWES, John William William & Ann Elizabeth 209  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1865 HOWES, Martha Robert + Martha    
Mutford District Loddon 1867 HOWES, (forename not given) John (James crossed out) & Barbara? 739 Poss. HAWES?
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1870 HOWES, Emily Ward Elizabeth    
Flegg District West Somerton 1876 HOWES, Arthur Edward Albert & Jane Elizabeth 483  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1876 HOWES, Hariet Maria Robert + Elizabeth    
Aylsham District Hevingham 1878 HOWES Emily Robert & Emily   late STONE
Flegg District West Somerton 1878 HOWES, Alice Hilda Albert & Jane Elizabeth 492  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1878 HOWES, Louis Henry Robert + Elizabeth    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1879 HOWES, George Thomas Robert + Hannah    
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1880 HOWES, William Hailett Robert + Elizabeth    
Flegg District West Somerton 1881 HOWES, Edith Maud Albert & Jane Elizabeth 519  
Wisbech District Tilney All Saints 1881 HOWES, Hugh Howes Robert + Elizabeth    
Flegg District West Somerton 1882 HOWES, George William Eliza 522 illegitimate privately baptised
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1882 HOWES, Isabella Walter + Maria    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1883 HOWES, Martha Jane Robert + Hannah    
Henstead District Ketteringham 1883 HOWES, Camilla Annie Richard Edmund + Rebecca 447  
Henstead District Ketteringham 1883 HOWES, Adolphus Arthur Richard Edmund + Rebecca 446  
Henstead District Ketteringham 1883 HOWES, Priscilla Richard Edmund + Rebecca 445  
Flegg District West Somerton 1884 HOWES, Ada Albert & Jane Elizabeth 545  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1885 HOWES, Olive Blanche Robert + Hannah    
Henstead District Ketteringham 1885 HOWES, Albert Edward Richard + Rebecca 475  
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1886 HOWES Caroline Elizabeth James & Margaret 560  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1887 HOWES, Mary Victoria Herbert William + Emma    
Aylsham District Aylsham 1888 HOWES, William Robert + Ellen 871 bn 1884
Aylsham District Aylsham 1888 HOWES, Ernest George Robert + Ellen 872 bn 1887
Flegg District West Somerton 1888 HOWES, Albert Blackburn Albert & Jane Elizabeth 591 born Nov 1887
Flegg District West Somerton 1888 HOWES, Sidney George Benjamin & Sophia 589  
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1888 HOWES, Thomas Robert + Hannah    
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1888 HOWES, Ebba Walter John + Frances    
Flegg District West Somerton 1889 HOWES, Mildred Mary Ann Benjamin & Sophia 603  
Flegg District West Somerton 1891 HOWES, Elsie Anna Albert & Jane Elizabeth 622 born 1890
Freebridge Lynn District Middleton 1891 HOWES, Cecil Walter John + Frances    
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1891 HOWES Albert James & Margaret 597 Walcot Green E Ruston
Aylsham District Aylsham 1893 HOWES, Mabel Annie Robert + Ellen 1075 bn 1890
Flegg District West Somerton 1893 HOWES, George Ernest Albert & Jane Elizabeth 632  
Henstead District Ketteringham 1893 HOWES, John Hayward Frederic + Augusta 524  
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1895 HOWES, Letitia Samuel & Mary 343 born Sep 1875
Henstead District Ketteringham 1896 HOWES, Henry James William Delph James + Susan 543  
Aylsham District Hevingham 1897 HOWES Eric Walter Ezra & Lucy 694  
Tunstead & Happing District East Ruston 1899 HOWES, Thomas William Thomas & Christmas 391  
St. Faiths District Horstead cum Staninghall 1900 HOWES, Gertrude Edith Arthur + Emma    
Baptisms (Bishop's Transcripts) = Archdeacon Transcript
Aylsham District Coltishall 1633 HOWES, Robertus Johannis + Ursula  
Depwade District Morningthorpe 1682 HOWES, John Francis + Mary    
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1726 HOWES, Sarah Richard + Elizabeth  
Forehoe District Costessey 1735 HOWES, James Richard + Frances  
Depwade District Morningthorpe 1737 HOWES, Thomas George + Esther   Late BARRON
Forehoe District Costessey 1737 HOWES, Elizabeth Richard + Mary  
Forehoe District Costessey 1740 HOWES, Mary Richard + Mary  
Mitford & Launditch District Hockering 1745 HOWES, George George + Esther   late BARRON
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1751 HOWES John Gregory & Sarah   bn 1746
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1751 HOWES Richard Gregory & Sarah   bn 1749
Thetford District Northwold 1753 HOWES Jane John & Ann  
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1757 HOWES Jonathon John & Margaret  
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1758 HOWES Sarah James & Mary  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1758 HOWES, Richard John + Sarah  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1761 HOWES, Elizabeth William + Mary  
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1761 HOWES John John & Margaret  
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1763 HOWES Elizabeth Gregory & Elizabeth  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1764 HOWES, Sarah William + Mary  
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1764 HOWES Mary John & Eliz  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1765 HOWES, William John + Sarah  
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1767 HOWES John John & Margaret  
Depwade District Bunwell 1772 HOWES Charlottte William & Martha  
Depwade District Bunwell 1773 HOWES Phebe William & Martha  
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1773 HOWES Jonathon John & Margaret  
Depwade District Bunwell 1776 HOWES Ann Thomas & Mary  
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1776 HOWES Lydia William & Elizabeth  
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1777 HOWES Richard Richard & Elizabeth  
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1778 HOWES Ann William & Elizabeth  
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1779 HOWES, Lydia Robert + Lydia  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1779 HOWES, Charles John + Mary  
Depwade District Aslacton 1781 HOWES Elizabeth Thomas & Mary  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1781 HOWES, William John + Mary   weaver
Mitford & Launditch District Southburgh 1782 HOWES, Ann John + Alice  
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1783 HOWES Robert William & Elizabeth  
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1786 HOWES Robert Henry & Elizabeth   late LABEL
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1786 HOWES, Ann Elizabeth + Richard   baker
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1786 HOWES, Sarah Elizabeth + John   weaver
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1787 HOWES Charles William & Elizabeth   late HUMPHREY - 8months
Swaffham District Oxborough 1787 HOWES Ann John & Eliz  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1788 HOWES, Richard Elizabeth + John   weaver
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1791 HOWES, Hannah Ann + William   carrier
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1791 HOWES, Elizabeth Elizabeth + John   weaver
Depwade District Bunwell 1794 HOWES William John & Charity  
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1795 PARKER William Lydia   illegit, father Richard HOWES
Swaffham District Pickenham South 1795 GORE? John Eliz   illegit, father John HOWES
Mitford & Launditch District Reymerstone 1796 HOWES, John Henry + Elizabeth  
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1797 HOWES Elizabeth Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Mitford & Launditch District Hockering 1797 HOWES, Mary William + Christianna   late NEVIL
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1799 HOWES James Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Mitford & Launditch District Hockering 1799 HOWES, John William + Christianna   late NEVIL
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1801 HOWES John Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1802 WRIGHT William Benjamin & Lydia   late HOWES 2 yrs old
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1802 WRIGHT Phebe Benjamin & Lydia   late HOWES 9mth old
Forehoe District Costessey 1802 SEGGINS, Stephen Isaac + Martha   late HOWES
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1803 HOWES Richard Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1803 HOWES, Lydia John + Rose   late CLEMENTS
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1806 HOWES Richard Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1806 MUFFT, Jane Robert + Sarah   late HOWES
Mitford & Launditch District Hockering 1806 HOWES, Mary William + Christianna   late NEVIL
Depwade District Ashwellthorpe 1808 HOWES Susan Gregory & Esther   late DYE
Swaffham District Sporle with Palgrave 1808 HOWES Frances Francis & Mary  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1809 HOWES, Harriet Rebecca   illegit.
Walsingham District Dunton & Doughton 1809 HOWES James John & Sarah  
Mitford & Launditch District Mattishall 1810 HOWES, Thomas Rebecca   baseborn
Swaffham District Sporle with Palgrave 1810 HOWES Maria John & Sarah  
Thetford District Northwold 1810 WING William Jeremiah & Rebecca   late HOWES
Depwade District Bunwell 1811 SAVAGE Henry Henry & Phoebe   late HOWES
Depwade District Carleton Rode 1811 TURMAN Mary Ann Thomas & Ann   late HOWES
Mitford & Launditch District East Dereham 1811 HOWES, Thomas John + Rose   late CLEMENTS
Walsingham District Dunton & Doughton 1811 HOWES Sarah John & Sarah  
Henstead District Great Poringland 1817 HOWES, Frederick Thomas + Mary    
Depwade District Fritton 1894 HOWES, Basil Edward Leonard + Violet 660  
Baptisms (Wesleyan Methodists
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth, 1823 HOWES, Christopher Henry William & Hannah    
Great Yarmouth Church Records
Baptisms 1844-1865
LDS# 1526648
Yarmouth 19 Jan 1844 Benjamin Samuel and Mary Ann Howes   Born 16 Jan1844 Father Cabinet Maker
Yarmouth 21 Sep 1845 Sophia Sewell John and Sophia Howes   Born 4 Aug 1845 Cabinet Maker
Yarmouth ? 5 Jul 1846 Henry Edward Harry and Elizabeth Howes   Born 24 May 1846
Yarmouth 18 Feb 1846 Charlotte Isabella John and Mary Ann Howes   23 Aug 1845
Mariner
Yarmouth 17 Feb 1847 Joseph George Joseph Daniel and Eleanor Howes   21 Jan 1847 Butcher
Yarmouth 7 Mar 1847 Mary * Thomas and Elizabeth Howes   22 Jan 1847 Labourer
Yarmouth 14 Dec 1848 Anna Martha Joseph Daniel and Eleanor Howes   12 Nov 1848 Butcher
Yarmouth 15 Sep 1849 Elizabeth Joseph and Susan Howes   5 Jun 1841Tailor
Yarmouth 15 Sep 1849 Charlotte Joseph and Susan Howes   10 Feb 1843 Tailor

Yarmouth
3 Oct 1849 Caroline Sarah Henry and Caroline Howes   25 Mar 1849Labourer
Yarmouth 3 Feb 1850 Sarah Thomas and Elizabeth Howes   21 Dec 1849Labourer
Beccley 27 Aug 1852 William Thomas and Honor Howes   22 Jun 1852 Bray*
Yarmouth 29 Aug 1852 Frederick George
Alfred and Mary Ann Howes
  10 Sep 1851Mill Wight
Yarmouth 23 Aug 1853 Lucy * Joseph Daniel and Eleanor Howes   11 Jul 1853Butcher
Yarmouth 7 Jun 1861 Maria Ann Maria Thomas Enoch and Mary Ann Maria Howes   17 May 1861Labourer
Howard 7 Sep 1862 John Thomas William and Elizabeth Howes   21 Jul 1862 * Coal Miner
Yarmouth 20 Sep 1863 Amelia Cox William and Hannah Howes   16 Feb 1862Ship Master
Row 140 7 Apr 1865 Joseph Christmas Joseph Christmas and Elizabeth Howes   Mariner
2002-2005 Barbara Andrew