Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Persons Qualified as Jurors for the Province of Hawkes Bay 1861-62
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine,and her wonderful team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
AARONSON Simon, Napier, watchmaker
ABBOTT Arthur, Te Aute, laborer
ABBOTT Frederick Sedgwick, Waipawa, grazier
ABBOTT Frederick, Maraekakaho, cook
AIKIN Alexander, Mangaone, carter
AIKIN George, Wairoa, sawyer
ADAMS George Gibson, Te Mata, shepherd
ALEXANDER Alexander, Whenuarangi, esquire, J.P.
ALEXANDER George, Mangakuri, laborer
ALLAN Alexander, Mohaka, grazier
ALLEY Henry, Taipo, farmer
ALLEY John, Taipo, settler
ALBRACHT Albert, Ruataniwha, shepherd
ALLAN James, Clive, sawyer
ANDERSON Charles, Napier, carpenter
ANDERSON Charles James, Mangaone, grazier
ANDERSON James, Napier, esquire, J.P.
ANDERSON John, Havelock, carpenter
ANDERSON Murray, Napier, clerk
ANDERSON Thomas, Napier, gardener
ANDERSON Thomas, Napier, laborer
ANNABELL Joseph, Te Mata, settler
ARCHER Thomas, Ruataniwha, laborer
ARMSTRONG Robert, Pakiaka, sawyer
ARNOLD Charles, Te Aute, laborer
ARNOTT Charles, Woodlands, shepherd
ATKINSON Thomas, Napier, storekeeper
ATWARD William, Wairoa, settler
AUSTEN William, Kaikoura, settler
AULD James, Napier, clerk
AVISON James, Waipukurau, carpenter

BAKER John, Te Mata, laborer
BALDWIN Courtnay, Aorangi, shepherd
BALDWIN John Henry, Aorangi, shepherd
BAMFORTH John, Puketapu, laborer
BARNABY Thomas, Clive, butcher
BATY John, Okawa, overseer
BAIZLEY John, Ruataniwha, laborer
BARRAGAN John, Homewood, servant
BALDWIN Michael, Maraekakaho, laborer
BAKER Benjamin, Puketapu, laborer
BERRY Charles, Napier, carpenter
BARRY Roger, Napier carpenter
BARTLETT Henry, Eparaima, sawyer
BARTLETT William, Wairoa, whaler
BATES William, Clive, schoolmaster
BEALE Richard, Ruataniwha, laborer
BEE Francis, Waipuka, grazier
BEGG John, Napier, settler
BEGG Samuel, Napier, settler
BELL Edward, Napier, settler
BELL Edward James, Waipawa, settler
BELL Thomas, Ruataniwha, shepherd
BENNETT John, Ngawhakatatara, laborer
BENNETT Thomas T., Homewood, shepherd
BENNETT Matthew, Waipawa, sawyer
BEILBY William, Waipukurau, laborer
BENNETT John, Mohaka, mariner
BENSTEAD John, Clive, carpenter
BENTICK R.J., Mahia, whaler
BERRY Daniel, Mohaka, settler
BIGNALL John, Clive, shepherd
BIRCH Edward, Waipawa, sawyer
BIRCH Henry, Waipukurau, sawyer
BIRD Henry, Clive, publican
BIRD John, Porangahau, servant
BISSETT James, Waipukurau, gardener
BLAIN John, Clive, horse dealer
BLAIR Alexander, Napier, master mariner
BLAKE Andrew, Clive, baker
BLAKE James, Napier, carpenter
BLAKE John Joseph, Ruataniwha, settler
BLAKE Richard, Porangahau, laborer
BLAKE Lawrence, Napier, carpenter
BLAKEMAN George, Ruataniwha, settler
BODDINGTON Edward, Clive, clerk
BOUR George, Napier, laborer
BOURKE Peter, Porepore, storekeeper
BOYD J. McNeil, settler
BOYLAN Michael, Napier, storekeeper
BOYLE James, Clive, carter
BOYLE Thomas, Ruataniwha, laborer
BRAGG Alfred, Waipawa, publican
BRAITHWAITE James, Napier, banker
BRAY John, Havelock, publican
BRADBURY James, Homewood, shepherd
BRITTON John, Tamumu, laborer
BROWN George, Napier, billiard maker
BREINGAN Robert, Tutaekuri, farmer
BRETT George, Waipukurau, servant
BRIDGE _______, Napier, chemist
BROADBENT Joseph, Waipukurau, shepherd
BROOKING Henry, Awapawanui, trader
BROWN George, Te Mata, laborer
BROWN Alexander, Napier, draper
BROWN John, Napier, draper
BROWN John, Waipukurau, laborer
BRYAN, George Augustus, Napier, painter
BRYSON Achibald, Napier, carpenter
BURGESS R.P., Wairoa, publican
BUTLER Joseph, Napier, laborer
BUCKLEY John, Ruataniwha, laborer
BUNTING William Goodwin, Napier, carpenter
BURGESS Thomas, Wautukai, sawyer
BURKE John, Tutaekuri, farmer
BURNS Joseph, Kaukauroa, laborer
BURNS Michael, Mount Pleasant, shepherd
BURROWS John, Waipukurau, shepherd
BURTON William, Napier, boatman
BUTCHER Edward, Waipawa, sawyer
BUTTERFIELD John, Roecowa, servant
BOWMAN George, Napier, soda-water manufacturer
BRUNSTEAD Weilse, Whakapirau, sawyer

CALDWELL Samuel, Clive, farmer
CALDWELL Walter, Clive, farmer
CALLCOTT William, Napier, laborer
CAMERON George, Waipuni, carpenter
CAVILL Benjamin, Clive, publican
CARTER Walter, Eparaima, sawyer
CARVER Robert, Mohaka, shepherd
CAMPBELL John, Napier, boatman
CAMPBELL John, Kinikini, master whaler
CAMPBELL John Cameron, Pohue, grazier
CANNING John Davis, Porangahau, grazier
CANNING Davis, Porangahau, grazier
CANNON William, Clive, butcher
CANNON William, Waipukurau, sawyer
CARMICHAEL D., Wapipukurau, farmer
CARR Henry, Patangata, shepherd
CARROLL Joseph, Wairoa, trader
CARSWELL David, Napier, baker
CARTER John Chilton Lambton, Maraetara, grazier
CARTER Thomas, Patangata, shepherd
CASH Newman, Whakapirau, overseer
CHAMBERS John, Te Mata, grazier
CHAPMAN Alfred, Edenham, grazier
CHAPMAN Frederick, Edenham, grazier
CHAPMAN James, Green Meadows, farmer
CHAPMAN Henry Charles, Ruataniwha, carpenter
CHARLTON George, Napier, merchant
CHASE James, ?, carpenter
CHERRY Frank, Maraekakaho, laborer
CHEYNE Peter, Tutaekuri, farmer
CHRISTIE John, Napier, baker
CHRISTIE William, Te Mahoi, laborer
CLARIDGE Charles, Waipawa, splitter
CLARK James R. A., Waipuka, shepherd
CLARK John, Waipawa, settler
CLARK John G., Waipawa, carpenter
CLARK John, Petane, laborer
CLARK Henry, Waipukurau, shepherd
CLARK Charles, Kaikoura, bullock driver
CLAYTON Henry, Napier, carpenter
CLAYTON Walter, Napier, bricklayer
CLOUD Thomas, Waipukurau, servant
COCKBURN Robert, Petane, grazier
COCKBURN Andrew, Petane, settler
COLE Richard, Eparaima, laborer
COLE Charles, Napier, carter
COLEMAN Thomas, Ngaruroro, shepherd
COLLIER Edward, Waipawa, laborer
COLLINS Alfred, Patangata, settler
COLLINS Edward, Tamumu, grazier
COLLINS James, Wautukai, carrier
COLLINS Samuel, Wautukai, farmer
CONDIE George, Maraekakaho, settler
CONDIE David, Maraekakaho, settler
CONDIE Thomas, Ruataniwha, settler
CONNELL Patrick, Kaukauroa, laborer
CONNOR John, Napier, laborer
COOK Edward, Napier, storeman
COOPER John Alfred, Mohaka, settler
COOPER George Sisson, Waipukurau, grazier
COOPER Shaftesbury, Waipukurau, settler
COUPER Thomas, Eparaima, publican
CONINGHAM Thomas, Maraekakaho, laborer
CORBEN William, Ruataniwha, carpenter
CORKERY Charles, Waipukurau, laborer
CORKERY Cornelius, Puketapu, laborer
COUPER William, Mt Pleasant, grazier
COUPER William, Mt Alexander, farmer
COWLEY George, Tamumu, laborer
COX John, Clive, bullock driver
COX Robert, Waipawa, splitter
CLUCAS Daniel, Clive, sawyer
CLEARY Timothy, Napier, laborer
CRACKNELL John, Motuotaraia, carter
CRAWFORD James, Napier, settler
CROSSE C.G., Porangahau, grazier
CROXTON Walter, Ruataniwha, servant
CROZIER George, Waipukurau, laborer
CRUIKSHANK William, Ruataniwha, shepherd
CURLING Edward Spencer, Te Kopanga, Esq., J.P.
CURRIE William, Ruataniwha, laborer
CURTIS J., Mohaka, grazier
CURTIS Robert, Mohaka, settler
CURTIS _______, Napier, clerk
DANVERS Alfred, Ngaruroro, settler
DANVERS B.D., Ngaruroro, settler
DAVENPORT Samuel, Clive, sawyer
DALENIRE William, Aorangi, shepherd
DAVIS Edward, Tutaekuri, farmer
DAVIS John, Ngawakatatara, publican
DAVIS Thomas, Ruataniwha, laborer
DAY Washington, Wairoa, cooper
DEADMAN William, Waimarama, shepherd
DENHOLM William, Napier, storeman
DEVEREUX Henry, Waipawa, butcher
DILLON Patrick E., Napier, shopman
DIXON John, Tutaekuri, sawyer
DIXON John, Aorangi, servant
DOHERTY Joseph, Napier, settler
DOHERTY James, Napier, baker
DOLBEL Philip, Clive, settler
DOLBEL Richard, Clive, blacksmith
DOLBEL Charles, Clive, carpenter
DOWDA Joseph, Edenham, shepherd
DONALLY Thomas, Puketapu, laborer
DONOVAN Richard, Napier, shoemaker
DONAGHEY Daniel, Napier, cabinetmaker
DONALDSON Robert, Pawhakairo, schoolmaster
DONOVAN Peter, Napier, laborer
DOUBLEDAY William, Aorangi, settler
DOUGLASS Frederick, Kauranaki, splitter
DOUGLASS William, Patangata, sawyer
DROWER Frederick, Mangatarata, shepherd
DUFF Hugh, Aorangi, settler
DuNOYER Louis Noel, Napier, settler
DUNWEEDEN John, Napier, carpenter
DYETT Frederick, Clive, settler
DUFF Hector, Aorangi, settler
DUNN John, Eparaima, shepherd
DUNN Edward, Eparaima, laborer
DYSON J.W., Puketitiri, stockowner

EDGAR David, Petane, settler
EDMUND Daniel, Porangahau, laborer
EDWARDS Thomas, Napier, storekeeper
EDWARDS William, Te Aute, settler
ELKHOLM Edward, Napier, laborer
ELLINGHAM Thomas, Te Aute, storeman
ELLINGHAM William, Te Aute, publican
EMERSON Henry, Napier, clerk
ELWIN James, Napier, settler
ELWIN William, Napier, settler
ERVIN Patrick, Taipo, laborer
EVANS Thomas, Puketapu, laborer
EVANS Henry, Napier, carpenter
EVANS John, Napier, laborer
EXETER Richard, Mohaka, mariner

FAULKNER George, Napier, storekeeper
FANNIN Eustace, Ruataniwha, grazier
FANNIN George Thomas, Napier, clerk
FANNIN William, Ruataniwha, grazier
FARMER William, Eparaima, carter
FARRELL Richard D., Napier, cooper
FAULKNOR Henry, Homewood, shepherd
FERGUSON James Burne, Clive, Esq., J.P
FERGUSON William Dobbs, Clive, storekeeper
FERRERS Bernard, Napier, publican
FITTALL Samuel, Napier, painter
FITZGERALD Richard, Napier, laborer
FINLAYSON ________, Clive, overseer
FITZGERALD Thomas Henry, Napier, Superintendent
FLANAGAN John, Whakapirau, sawyer
FLANIGAN Michael, Waipuna, laborer
FLANIGAN Patick, Napier, carter
FLETCHER William, Napier, blacksmith
FLEMING David, Ruataniwha, shepherd
FLYGER Edward, Porangahau, shepherd
FORD Thomas, Napier, butcher
FORD William, Waipawa, publican
FORD John, Ruataniwha, laborer
FORBES Alexander, Napier, clerk
FORESTER George, Napier, merchant
FOUGERE James, Clive, publican
FRANCE Robert, Napier, storekeeper
FRASER Donald, Waipukurau, servant
FRASER Duncan, Porangahau, shepherd
FREEMAN Stephen, Ngawakatatara, laborer

GARRY John, Napier, blacksmith
GASON Henry, Napier, laborer
GARLAND Claudius, Napier, clerk
GEMMEL John, Wairoa, sawyer
GEBBIE John, Tutaikuri, settler
GIDNEY Samuel, Whakapirau, sawyer
GILL Thomas, Eparaima, laborer
GILL Thomas, Napier, Civil Engineer
GILLMER E.B., Te Aute, settler
GILMOUR Robert, Napier, clerk
GALWAY James, Eparaima, laborer
GLENNY John, Ruataniwha, settler
GLENNY William, Ruataniwha, settler
GOLDFINCH J., Napier, carpenter
GOLLAN Donald, Mangatarata, esquire, J.P.
GOLLAN Kenneth, Mangatarata, settler
GOODWIN William, Waipukurau, shepherd
GORDON J.G., Clive, grazier
GORTON John, Clive, carpenter
GOLDING Joseph, Tikokino, sawyer
GOUGH James, Porangahau, shepherd
GRANT Alexander, Ruataniwha, grazier
GRAY George M., Mangari, grazier
GREENSIDE Charles, Napier, storeman
GREENWOOD William, Te Aute, laborer
GRIFFIN Michael, Okawa, servant
GULLY Charles James, Ruataniwha, grazier
GUPPY William, Clive, Groom

HALLETT James, Tutaekuri, farmer
HAMELING Samuel, Waipawa, settler
HAMILTON Edward, Wairoa, sawyer
HAMILTON George D., Clive, shepherd
HAMMOND John, Tutaekuri, settler
HAMMOND Edward, Havelock, carpenter
HAMLIN George, Wairoa, settler
HAMLIN Edward F., Wairoa, settler
HAMLIN Martin, Clive, settler
HURNSHAWE James, Maraetara, shepherd
HARDING John, Waipukurau, grazier
HARDING Thomas, Waikari, grazier
HARRISON Valentine, Clive, carpenter
HARRISON Frederick, Te Mata, shepherd
HARRISON Alfred, Waipuku, shepherd
HARRIS Charles, Ruataniwha, settler
HARRIS George, Napier, clerk
HALLASEY Michael, Napier, settler
HARRIS Henry, Mangatarata, overseer
HARTLEY John, Te Aute, laborer
HARVEY John, Green Meadows, laborer
HARWOOD Ebenezer, Ruataniwha, shepherd
HAWKER William, Maraetara, shepherd
HAWKINS James, Tutaekuri, farmer
HAWKINS John, Wairoa, sawyer
HAYWOOD Arthur, Te Aute, settler
HAYWOOD Samuel, Te Aute, shepherd
HENDERSON David, Patangata, settler
HENRICE Adolphus, Mohaka, ship carpenter
HENRY Alexander, Eparaima, sawyer
HENRY James, Waipawa, laborer
HENRY Peter, Puketapu, laborer
HENTON James Ohuarau, grazier
HENWOOD William, Waipukurau, shepherd
HERBERT Joseph, Wainui, publican
HERBERT George, Napier, settler
HERRICK J.T., Ngaruroro, settler
HESLOP John, Puketapu, farmer
HESLOP John (junior), Puketapu, settler
HEYDEN John Long, Napier, blacksmith
HIGHMORE William, Waipukurau, shepherd
HIGGINBOTTOM Michael, Mohaka, settler
HILL Matthew, Ohotu, grazier
HILL William, Napier, saddler
HOBBS William, Waipukurau, servant
HODGES Humphrey, Petane, shepherd
HODGES J. Lucas, Awapawanui, publican
HOLDER Jonathan, Ruataniwha, laborer
HOLLIS Robert, Waipuku, servant
HOWELL William, Waipawa, publican
HOWES George, Waipukura, servant
HOWARD Henry, Tutaekuri, settler
HOLT Robert, Napier, carpenter
HORNE James, Patangata, servant
HOWELL David, Clive, shepherd
HOWES Thomas, Napier, storekeeper
HUDSON Charles, Okawa, settler
HUNTER David S., Porangahau, grazier
HUNTER William, Porangahau, grazier
HURLEY William, Clive, sawyer
HUGHES John, Porangahau, surveyor
HUNNEYMAN Stephen, Napier, millwright
HUGHES William Mercer, Clive, carpenter
HARAY Samuel Whitaker, kawa, shepherd

IANISCH Vautier, Napier, merchant
IMRIE George, Hookanui, grazier
INGLIS Alexander St. Clair, Ruataniwha, grazier
INGRAM William, Waipawa, sawyer

JARVIS William, Clive, storekeeper
JEFFARES Thomas, Napier, publican
JOHNSON Alexander J., Patangata, servant
JOHNSON John, Napier, barman
JOHNSON William, Patangata, settler
JOHNSON William, Te Aute, carter
JOHNSON William, Ruataniwha, splitter
JONES Charles, Napier, laborer
JONES George, Mohaka, shepherd
JONES John, Ruataniwha, laborer

KAY William, Te Kopanga, shepherd
KELLY John Joseph, Napier, merchant
KENNEDY Alexander, Napier, merchant
KENNY Hugh, Patangata, laborer
KING Thomas, Homewood, laborer
KIRKBY Thomas, Waipukurau, laborer
KITE William, Clive, laborer
KNIGHT John, Kaikoura, carrier
KNIGHT Samuel, Kaikoura, carrier
KNOWLES Edward W., Wairoa, storekeeper
NAIRN Francis, Pourere, grazier
NAIRN John, Pourere, grazier
NAIRN Henry, Pourerere, grazier
NATION Charles, Waipukurau, surveyor
NEWTON James, Green Meadows, shepherd
NEWTON Thomas K., Napier, merchant
NEWMAN Alfred, Waipukurau, grazier
NEWMAN James, Porangahau, settler
NEWMAN Albert, Waipukurau, settler
NESBIT John Wilson, Napier, shoemaker
NICHOLSON Albert, Patangata, sawyer
NUSSEY Charles Hartley, Waipukurau, shepherd
NOONAN John, Wautukai, sawyer
NORCROSS Thomas, Mohaka, settler

OATHAM Samuel, Waipukurau, laborer
O'BRIEN Charles, Tutaekuri, settler
O'BRIEN Thomas, Ngawakatatara, sawyer
O'HARA Daniel, Ngawakatatara, servant
O'HARA William, Napier, settler
O'CONNELL Patrick, Napier, settler
O'CONNELL James, Maraekakaho, sawyer
OLIVER George A., Doonside, grazier
ORMOND F.F., Doonside, grazier
ORMOND J.D., Eparaima, grazier
ONIONS Samuel, Waipukurau, blacksmith
OXENBRIDGE C.J., Napier, baker
OXENHAM Nicholas, Te Aute, settler

PAGE Thomas, Patangata, sawyer
PATON William, Clive, laborer
PALMER James, Waikari, shepherd
PALMER Frederick, Napier, servant
PARKER Robert, Napier, laborer
PARKHOUSE Robert, Napier, merchant
PEACOCK James, Hookanui, grazier
PEACOCK Gavin, Hookanui, grazier
PEACOCK Hector, Wainui, grazier
PEAKMAN William, Napier, storekeeper
PEIRCE James, Napier, laborer
PEARCE Samuel, Clive, bullock driver
PERRIT Benjamin, Mangakuri, shepherd
PILCHER George, Clive, laborer
POPE J.W., Doonside, settler
PEARCE Octavius, Kaukauroa, laborer
PORTER William, Petane, laborer
POWDRILL J.D., Tutaekuri, settler
PERCIVAL Nelson, Eparaima, laborer
POWLES W.P., Napier, carter
POWERS J., Te Aute, laborer
PROCTOR Samuel, Puketapu, carpenter
PYNE Robert, Mangaone, laborer

RABONE Edward, Napier, carpenter
RALPH Thomas, Wairoa, laborer
RATHBONE William, Waipawa, storekeeper
REARDON William, Napier, shoemaker
REARDON William, Whakapirau, sawyer
RAY Walter, Napier, messenger
READER Frank, Clive, carter
REDWOOD J., Eparaima, settler
REDWOOD T., Eparaima, settler
REED James, Eparaima, carpenter
REED James, Ruataniwha, sawyer
REEVES Andrew, Ruataniwha, shepherd
RENOUF Henry, Napier, carpenter
REYNOLDS James, Te Mata, schoolmaster
REYNOLDS Thomas, Patangata, publican
REYNOLDS John, Porangahau, carpenter
RHODES Joseph, Clive, esquire, J.P.
RICH William, Napier, butcher
RICH Frederick, Ruataniwha, laborer
RICH Christopher, Mohaka, sawyer
RICHARDS Edward S., Napier, settler
RICHARDSON G.E.G., Napier, merchant
RICHARDSON Thomas, Petane, grazier
RICHARDSON W.A., Petane, grazier
RICHARDSON Thomas, Okawa, laborer
RIDDELL Robert, Mohaka, grazier
RIDDELL Walter, Mohaka, grazier
RIDDELL John, Eparaima, horsebreaker
RIELLY Andrew, Te Aute, barman
RIGBY John, Wairoa, settler
ROBINSON William, Waipawa, servant
ROBINSON William, Napier, laborer
ROBINSON George Henry, Ruataniwha, laborer
ROBJOHN John, Patangata, publican
ROE Frederick, Napier, laborer
ROLFE John, Napier, boat builder
ROPER Frank, Pkawa, shepherd
ROPER William, Okawa,
ROSE John, Napier, carter
ROUT S., Napier, settler
ROUTLEDGE W., Napier, merchant
ROY Alexander, Ruataniwha, grazier
RUMBLE Neil, Kaikoura, bullock driver
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri, grazier
RUSSELL T.P., Waipukurau, grazier, J.P.

Persons Qualified as Jurors for the Province of Hawkes Bay 1861-62 L to M


LAMB J., Porangahau, publican
LAMBERT Alfred, Porangahau, settler
LAMBERT Charles, Puataniwha, grazier
LAMBERT James, Waipukurau, settler
LANGFORD William, Napier, settler
LAUGHTON William, Mangaone, shepherd
LA SERRE Charles W., Napier, clerk
LAVERICK Charles, Waipukurau, shepherd
LAVIN John, Mohaka, farmer
LAURENCE George, Wairoa, trader
LAURENCE James, Homewood, overseer
LAWSON George, Napier, baker
LEAR Joshua, Napier, servant
LEACH John, Waipawa, sawyer
LEECHMAN James, Te Aute, laborer
LEQUESNE Joseph, Napier, publican
LEWIS David, Wairoa, settler
LEWIS William, Wairoa, master mariner
LIDDELL William, Ruataniwha, settler
LIMPUS Charles, Mautukai, settler
LINGARD John, Arapawanui, settler
LINGARD James, Arapawanui, settler
LINSAY James, Napier, carpenter
LISTON James, Napier, settler
LIVINGSTONE James, Maugakuri, shepherd
LOGAN Andrew, Waipukurau, shepherd
LORD William, Ruataniwha, laborer
LORIGAN Bartholomew, Napier, settler
LOUND Thomas, Napier, laborer
LOVELACK Levi, Tamumu, settler
LOWRY Thomas, Okawa, grazier
LOZELL Samuel, Petane, schoolmaster
LOCKWOOD James, Wairoa, ropemaker
LUFF Andrew, Napier, clerk
LYNDON Edward, Napier, clerk
LYONS Edward, Napier, publican

MACARTHY John, Petane, settler
MALONY Peter, Napier, laborer
MALTBY William, Napier, merchant
MANEY Richard, Napier, carpenter
MARSH James, Clive, carter
MARSH Octavius J.B., Havelock, settler
MARSHALL John, Napier, publican
MARSHALL Hugh, Napier, livery stable proprietor
MARSHALL William, Petane, grazier
MAY Thomas, Clive, sawyer
MATHEWS Thomas, Eparaima, shoemaker
MARTIN Patrick, Tutaekuri, laborer
MARSHALL Frederick, Kookanui, grazier
MARTIN ________, Mangaone, laborer
McCARTHY John, Kaukauroa, laborer
McCORMACK Duncan, Clive, laborer
McCREE Duncan, Pourerere, shepherd
McCREEVY Nathaniel, Mohaka, settler
McCREAGH Malcolm, Maraekakaho, shepherd
McDERMOTT James, Waipawa, sawyer
McDERMOTT Henry, Waipawa, shepherd
McCONICHEY John, Napier, laborer
McDONALD Archibald, Napier, boatman
McDONALD John, Napier, boatman
McDONNELL Alexander, Petane, shepherd
McDONNELL J. W., Tamumu, shepherd
McDONNELL Thomas, Aorangi, settler
McDONNELL William, Aorangi, shepherd
McDONNELL Archibald, Tamumu, shepherd
McDONNELL Alexander, Maraekakaho, shepherd
McDONNELL Campbell, Pohui, shepherd
McFEE James, Clive, clerk
McGEERY Stephen, Waipukurau, servant
McGRIFFIN Laurence, Okawa, servant
McGLASHAN Stewart, Okawa, shepherd
McGLASHAN Alexander, Mangaone, shepherd
McGOWAN William, Porangahau, shepherd
McGRATH John, Green Meadows, servant
McHARDY Peter, Mangaone, shepherd
McHUGH Thomas, Puketapu, laborer
McINTYRE Charles, Napier, carpenter
McKAIN Frederick, Petane, farmer
McKAIN Isaac, Petane, farmer
McKAIN James B., Petane, farmer
McKAY James, Mount Pleasant, shepherd
McKAY Kenneth, Mangatarata, shepherd
McKAY Alexander, Tamumu, settler
McKAY Colin, Te Mata, shepherd
McKENZIE Donald F., Kauranaki, settler
McKENZIE Duncan, Te Aute, shepherd
McKENZIE James, Ruataniwha, shepherd
McKENZIE James, Ngaruroro, shepherd
MacKENZIE Charles, Napier, miller
McKINNON John, Clive, ferryman
McLEAN Archibald, Maraekakaho, settler
McLEAN Alexander, Maraekakaho, grazier
McMAHON Peter, Clive, sawyer
McNAB John, Te Kopanga, shepherd
McNIEL J.M., Maraekakaho, shepherd
McNIEL Archibald, Tutaekuri, settler
McNALTY Martin, Napier, publican
McROBERTS Richard, Napier, boatbuilder
MILLGATE Thomas, Waipuka, shepherd
MILLER Peter, Downside, shepherd
MILLER Thomas, Downside, shepherd
MILLER William, Waipukurau, laborer
MILLER William, Napier, carter
MILLER William, Napier, carpenter
MILLS John, Porangahau, shepherd
MILLS Joseph, Waipukurau, laborer
MILLS Thomas Malcolm. Ruataniwha, shepherd
MINTIN Henry, Clive, laborer
MITTEN Henry, Clive, laborer
MOGRIDGE Charles, Napier, carpenter
MONTEITH G.D., Oero, grazier
MONTEITH Jacob, Oero, grazier
MOLES G.W., Te Mata, laborer
MORETON William, Mohaka, sawyer
MORELL John, Kinikini, master whaler
MOSS John Pitts, Waipukurau, publican
MOON John, Awapawanui, settler
MOON Henry, Clive, sawyer
MORRISON John, Oero, grazier
MOORE Frederick W., Puketapu, settler
MORECROFT Henry, Ruataniwha, shepherd
MORKILL Arthur, Porangahau, surveyor
MORGAH James, Aorangi, shepherd
MORRIS William, Waikokopu, master whaler
MORRISON Thomas, Mangatarata, servant
MULLER Charles, Havelock, laborer
MUNN Daniel, Napier, publican
MUNRO John, Petane, grazier
MURPHY William, Okawa, servant
MURRAY James, Okawa, carpenter
MEURANT, Albert, Eparaima, carpenter
MURPHY Patrick, Mapier, laborer
MULVANEY Thomas, Napier, laborer
MURPHY John, Tutaekuri, laborer
MURRAY John, Napier, laborer
MURRAY Robert Napier, carpenter
NAIRN Francis, Pourere, grazier
NAIRN John, Pourere, grazier
NAIRN Henry, Pourerere, grazier
NATION Charles, Waipukurau, surveyor
NEWTON James, Green Meadows, shepherd
NEWTON Thomas K., Napier, merchant
NEWMAN Alfred, Waipukurau, grazier
NEWMAN James, Porangahau, settler
NEWMAN Albert, Waipukurau, settler
NESBIT John Wilson, Napier, shoemaker
NICHOLSON Albert, Patangata, sawyer
NUSSEY Charles Hartley, Waipukurau, shepherd
NOONAN John, Wautukai, sawyer
NORCROSS Thomas, Mohaka, settler

OATHAM Samuel, Waipukurau, laborer
O'BRIEN Charles, Tutaekuri, settler
O'BRIEN Thomas, Ngawakatatara, sawyer
O'HARA Daniel, Ngawakatatara, servant
O'HARA William, Napier, settler
O'CONNELL Patrick, Napier, settler
O'CONNELL James, Maraekakaho, sawyer
OLIVER George A., Doonside, grazier
ORMOND F.F., Doonside, grazier
ORMOND J.D., Eparaima, grazier
ONIONS Samuel, Waipukurau, blacksmith
OXENBRIDGE C.J., Napier, baker
OXENHAM Nicholas, Te Aute, settler

PAGE Thomas, Patangata, sawyer
PATON William, Clive, laborer
PALMER James, Waikari, shepherd
PALMER Frederick, Napier, servant
PARKER Robert, Napier, laborer
PARKHOUSE Robert, Napier, merchant
PEACOCK James, Hookanui, grazier
PEACOCK Gavin, Hookanui, grazier
PEACOCK Hector, Wainui, grazier
PEAKMAN William, Napier, storekeeper
PEIRCE James, Napier, laborer
PEARCE Samuel, Clive, bullock driver
PERRIT Benjamin, Mangakuri, shepherd
PILCHER George, Clive, laborer
POPE J.W., Doonside, settler
PEARCE Octavius, Kaukauroa, laborer
PORTER William, Petane, laborer
POWDRILL J.D., Tutaekuri, settler
PERCIVAL Nelson, Eparaima, laborer
POWLES W.P., Napier, carter
POWERS J., Te Aute, laborer
PROCTOR Samuel, Puketapu, carpenter
PYNE Robert, Mangaone, laborer

RABONE Edward, Napier, carpenter
RALPH Thomas, Wairoa, laborer
RATHBONE William, Waipawa, storekeeper
REARDON William, Napier, shoemaker
REARDON William, Whakapirau, sawyer
RAY Walter, Napier, messenger
READER Frank, Clive, carter
REDWOOD J., Eparaima, settler
REDWOOD T., Eparaima, settler
REED James, Eparaima, carpenter
REED James, Ruataniwha, sawyer
REEVES Andrew, Ruataniwha, shepherd
RENOUF Henry, Napier, carpenter
REYNOLDS James, Te Mata, schoolmaster
REYNOLDS Thomas, Patangata, publican
REYNOLDS John, Porangahau, carpenter
RHODES Joseph, Clive, esquire, J.P.
RICH William, Napier, butcher
RICH Frederick, Ruataniwha, laborer
RICH Christopher, Mohaka, sawyer
RICHARDS Edward S., Napier, settler
RICHARDSON G.E.G., Napier, merchant
RICHARDSON Thomas, Petane, grazier
RICHARDSON W.A., Petane, grazier
RICHARDSON Thomas, Okawa, laborer
RIDDELL Robert, Mohaka, grazier
RIDDELL Walter, Mohaka, grazier
RIDDELL John, Eparaima, horsebreaker
RIELLY Andrew, Te Aute, barman
RIGBY John, Wairoa, settler
ROBINSON William, Waipawa, servant
ROBINSON William, Napier, laborer
ROBINSON George Henry, Ruataniwha, laborer
ROBJOHN John, Patangata, publican
ROE Frederick, Napier, laborer
ROLFE John, Napier, boat builder
ROPER Frank, Pkawa, shepherd
ROPER William, Okawa,
ROSE John, Napier, carter
ROUT S., Napier, settler
ROUTLEDGE W., Napier, merchant
ROY Alexander, Ruataniwha, grazier
RUMBLE Neil, Kaikoura, bullock driver
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri, grazier
RUSSELL T.P., Waipukurau, grazier, J.P.

SARGENT Henry, Napier, shoemaker
SAUNDERS Francis, Tutaekuri, settler
SAUNDERS Frank, Waipawa, settler
SCISSON Charles, Napier, settler
SCOTT Matthew, Wairoa, whaler
SEARLES Peter, Napier, overseer
SEALY H.B., Napier, registrar
SEBLEY J.H., Napier, publican
SHARLEY Henry, Napier, settler
SHARLEY Thomas, Tutaekuri, farmer
SHARLEY James, Tutaekuri, farmer
SHARP Richard, Ruataniwha, shepherd
SHARP Henry, Ruataniwha, laborer
SHEPHERD Thomas, Napier, carpenter
SIBLEY Luke, Waipukurau, bullock-driver
SIM John, Mohaka, publican
SIMMONDS William, Napier, settler
SIMPSON John, Porangahau, horse dealer
SINCLAIR John, Ruataniwha, splitter
SINCLAIR Robert, Napier, carpenter
SINCLAIR John, Napier, carpenter
SINGLE Henry Samuel, Woodlands, servant
SKEET Henry, Napier, surveyor
SKEET Robert M., Napier, surveyor
SLATER Francis, Napier, clerk
SLATER John, Napier, tailor
SMITH Alexander, Edenham, carpenter
SMITH T.D., Napier, carpenter
SMITH Hector W.P., Aorangi, grazier
SMITH John, Napier, laborer
SMITH James, Tutaekuri, brickmaker
SMITH James, Napier, cabinetmaker
SMITH Robert, Maraekakaho, shepherd
SMITH John, Napier, groom
SMITH Henry John, Kini-Kini, whaler
SMITH John, Waikokopu, whaler
SMITH James, Clive, carter
SMITH John A., Napier, merchant
SMITH Raglan, Napier, settler
SMITH Samuel, Ruataniwha, bricklayer
SMITH Thomas, Waipawa, shoemaker
SMITH William, Napier, clerk
SMITH William, Napier, ship carpenter
SMITH William Peter, Napier, carpenter
SNODGRASS W.J., Motuotaraia, grazier
SNOGAR James, Napier, laborer
SOLEY John, Homewood, shepherd
SOTHERBY Edward, Porangahau, shepherd
SOWERBY Charles, Porangahau, shepherd
SPEEDY Graham, Wainui, grazier
SPEEDY William, Wainui, grazier
SPINNER Robert, Te Aute, settler
SPOONER Frederick, Wairoa, trader
STARK H.P., Napier, merchant
STARK William, Te Aute, laborer
STEAD John, Waipukurau, servant
STEEL Alexander, Napier, blacksmith
STEEL Thomas, Mohaka, carpenter
STEDDY John G., Mahia, settler
STACEY William, Te Mata, laborer
STEVEN John, Napier, carpenter
STEVEN John, Petane, farmer
STEWART Alexander, Waipukurau, laborer
STEWART Daniel, Aorangi, settler
STEWART William, Wahaparata, millwright
STEWART James, Napier, publican
STUART George H., Mohaka, storeman
STURLEY H.I., Wairoa, settler
STUTFIELD Herbert, Waipuna, shepherd
SULLIVAN Matthew, Tutaekuri, farmer
SULLIVAN John, Waipukurau, laborer
SUTTON Charles, Clive, carter
SUTTON Frederick, Napier, storekeeper
SUTTON George, Mt. Pleasant, laborer
SUTTON Isaac. Tutaekuri, settler
SUTTON William, Eparaima, laborer
SUTTON James, Eparaima, laborer
SUTTON John, Eparaima, shepherd
SWAIN James, Napier, laborer
SYMONS William, Napier, settler

TAIT Thomas, Ruataniwha, overseer
TANNER Joseph, Ruataniwha, grazier
TANNER Thomas, Ruataniwha, grazier
TAIT James, Te Aute, laborer
TAIT William, Te Aute, laborer
TAGGART Peter, Waipawa, settler
TAYLOR William, Ruataniwha, shepherd
TAYLOR Michael, Homewood, laborer
TAYLOR Samuel, Napier, barman
TAYLOR Thomas, Napier, baker
TAYLOR Donald, Napier, horsebreaker
THOMAS William, Napier, carpenter
THORP Stephen, Te Aute, laborer
THOMAS Arthur, Maraekakaho, shepherd
THOMPSON R.H., Wairoa, schoolmaster
THOMPSON William, Mohaka, settler
TIBBALLS Alfred, Eparaima, laborer
TIFFEN Louis Ansel, Homewood, grazier
TIRN Joseph, Ruataniwha, laborer
TORR Joseph, Petane, farmer
TORR Thomas, Petane, settler
TORR William Henry, Petane, farmer
TOUET Edward, Napier, storekeeper
TOPPING James, Napier, storekeeper
TOWGOOD E., Pohue, grazier
TRASK Israel, Mt. Alexander, settler
TRAIL James, Napier, engineer
TROUTBECT Hutton, Petane, grazier
TRUSTRELL William, Napier, settler
TUCKER Edward, Clive, sawyer
TUCKER John, Ruataniwha, grazier
TUCKER Walter, Ruataniwha, grazier
TUKE Edmund, Aorangi, grazier
TUKE Arthur, Aorangi, grazier
TURNER John A., Napier, settler
TUXFORD Franklin, Greenmeadows, settler

VAUTIER John Helier, Napier, carpenter
VENUS William, Poure, shepherd
VEMADE J., Ruataniwha, shepherd
VILLERS John, Petane, farmer
VILLERS William, Petane, farmer
VILLERS William jun, Napier, carpenter
VINCENT Robert, Napier, carpenter

WALLACE R.D., Tuatane, grazier
WULSBEY Edward, Napier, laborer
WALSH William, Waipukurau, shepherd
WARD Joseph, Wairoa, mariner
WATSON Thomas, Porangahau, shepherd
WATTS Edward, Kaikoura, carrier
WATT J., Mareakakaho, shepherd
WATSON John, Porangahau, bullock driver
WEBB Henry E., Napier, clerk
WEARE Thomas, Waipukurau, laborer
WELCH George, Napier, servant
WELCH John, Clive, laborer
WELCH John, Clive, sawyer
WELLS Daniel, Kaukauroa, shepherd
WILLWOOD Robert, Aorangi, servant
WHITTAKER Robert, Pukettapu, servant
WITTEN James, Ruataniwha, laborer
WHITFIELD James, Mohaka, carpenter
WILKS James, Ruataniwha, laborer
WILKIE George, Napier, painter
WILKINSON John, Petane, settler
WILKINSON William, Waipawa, storekeeper
WILLIAMS James, Napier, settler
WILLIAMS James Nelson, Ngaruroro, grazier
WILLIAMS John, Eparaima, carpenter
WILLIAMS Thomas, Napier, publican
WILLIAMS Richard, Napier, carpenter
WILLIAMS William, Ruataniwha, shepherd
WILLIAMS William, Napier, laborer
WILLIAMS John, Waipukurau, laborer
WILLIS George, Ruataniwha, shepherd
WILSON Joseph, Petane, laborer
WILSON Peter, Puketapu, servant
WILSON Frederick, Mohaka, mariner
WILSON James, Napier, cab owner
WINSOR Samuel, Napier, shoemaker
WISHARD James, Mohaka, laborer
WITHEROW Joseph, Wautukai, farmer
WOOD James, Napier, printer
WOOD John, Napier, shoemaker
WOOD Richard V., Napier, carpenter
WOODS William, Te Aute, laborer
WOODS Daniel, Ruataniwha, laborer
WOODS Peter, Ruataniwha, laborer
WORGAN George, Waipuni, grazier
WORGAN George T. Buckland, Waipuni, grazier
WREFORD Charles, Hookanui, shepherd

YATES George, Napier, storeman
YATES William Ward, Napier, storekeeper
YORK William, Tutaekuri, laborer

2002-2005 Barbara Andrew