Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HAWKESBAY ELECTORAL ROLLS
1861-62
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine, and her wonderful team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission


Electoral Roll for the District of Porangahau 1861-62

CANNING, Davis, Mangatarata
CANNING, John Davis, Porangahau block
COLENSO, William, Napier

FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier
FLYGER, Edward Samuel, Porangahau

GILL, Thomas, Napier

HERBERT, Joseph, Wainui
HUNTER, David Lowten, Porangahau
HUNTER, William Henry, Porangahau

LAMB, Thomas, Porangahau
LAMBERT, Alfred, Porangahau
LUFF, Andrew, Napier

ORMOND, John Davis, Eparaima

ROBERTS, Weymouth, Napier

SPEEDY, Graham, Wainui
SPEEDY, William, Wainui
SUTTON, Frederick, Napier

TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier

WALLACE, Robert Douglass, Tautane
WATT, James, Napier
WRIGHT, Edward George, Napier

Electoral Roll for the District of Mohaka 1861-62
ALLAN, Alexander, Mohaka

BELL, Thomas, Te Mata, Hawke's Bay
BROOKING, Henry, Aropawanui

COOPER, John Alfred, Ngahape
CURTIS, Robert, Mohaka

DOLBEL, Philip, Clive

FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier

HARDING, John, Mount Vernon, Waipukurau
HENRICE, Adolph Frederick, Mohaka

LAVIN, John Martin Philips, Mohaka

McCREEVY, Nathaniel, Mohaka
MURRAY, Robert, Napier

NORCROSS, Thomas, Mohaka

POTTER, John, Mohaka

RIDDELL, Robert, Mohaka
RIDDELL, Walter, Carlton Downs, Mohaka

SIM, John, Mohaka

TOPPING, James, Napier
TURNER, John Armstrong, Waghorn

Electoral Roll for the Napier Country District 1861-62
ALEXANDER, Alexander, Puketapu
ALLEY, Henry, Taipo
ANDERSON, James, Napier
ANDERSON, Charles James, Pekapeka, Mangaone river
ATKINSON, Thomas, Eskdale

BAKER, Benjamin, Puketapu
BEGG, John, Awapuni
BOUSFIELD, Octavius Lawes Woodthorpe, Tutaekuri river, Hawke's Bay
BREINGAN, Robert, Meanee
BURTON, William, Napier

CAMPBELL, John Cameron, Pohui
CARTER, Charles Rooking, Wellington
CARTER, John Chilton Lambton, Maraetara
CHAPMAN, James, Green Meadows
CHEYNE, Peter, Hawk-hill, Manahuna
COCKBURN, James, Petane
COCKBURN, Robert, Petane
COLENSO, William, Waitangi
COUPER, William junior, Mount Alexander
CRAWFORD, James Coutts, Mulgrave st., Wellington
CURLING, John, Napier

DAVIS, Edward, Manahuna

EDGAR, David, Petane
EDWARDS, Thomas, Napier

FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier

GARRY, John, Shakespeare road
GRAY, George Marshall, Hawke's Bay

HALLETT, James, Meanee
HAWKER, William, Whareponga
HAWKINS, James, Meanee
HENTON, James, Poraite
HERBERT, George, Eskdale
HESLOP, John senior, Puketapu
HESLOP, John junior, Puketapu
HILL, Matthew, Ohotu
HITCHINGS, Thomas, Napier

IMRIE, George, Hakanui

KINROSS, John Gibson, Wellington

LEADAM, Herbert Edward, Pekapeka, Mangaone river
LOWRY, Thomas, Okawa
LUFF, Andrew, Napier

MACARTHY, John, Petane
MACNEILL, Archibald, Meanee
MARSHALL, John, Napier
MARSHALL, William, Woodlands, Pukoi
McKAIN, Frederick Dunmore, Petane
McKAIN, Isaac Septimus, Petane
MUNRO, John, Mangaone

NEWTON, Thomas Kennedy, Milton road

PEACOCK, Gavin, Hukanui
PEACOCK, James, Puketitiri
POWDRELL, Thomas, Meanee Flat

REIGUIER, Euloge, Tutaekuri
RHODES, Joseph, Clive
RICHARDSON, Thomas, Eskdale
RICHARDSON, William Afrey, Eskdale

SHARLEY, Thomas, Tutaekuri
SHARLEY, Thomas junior, Tutaekuri
SHARLEY, James, Greenvale, Tutaekuri
SMITH, Edward Nonus, Hakowai, Meanee river
SMITH, Patrick Joseph, Napier
SMITH, William, Napier
SPEEDY, Graham, Wainui
SPEEDY, Willaim, Wainui
STEVEN, John, Napier
STEVEN, John junior, Eskdale
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
STUART, Archibald Paisley, Wellington
STUART, James Meliss, Napier
SUTTON, Frederick, Napier

TIFFEN, Henry Stokes, Napier
TORR, Joseph, Petane
TORR, William Henry, Petane
TOWGOOD, Edward, Pohui
TROUTBECK, Hutton, Eskdale
TUXFORD, Franklin, Green Meadows

VILLERS, William, junior, Petane
VILLERS, William senior, Petane

WINSOR, Samuel, Napier
WORGAN, George Buckland, Waipuna

Electoral Roll for the District of Clive 1861-62
BICKELL, John, Te Mata
BIRD, Henry, Clive
BLAIN, John, Clive
BLAKE, Andrew Hope, Clive
BOURKE, Peter, Poukawa
BRAY, John, Havelock

CALDWELL, Samuel, Clive
CALDWELL, Walter, Clive
CAMPBELL, Nell, Napier
CANNON, William, Waipureku
CAVILL, Benjamin, Waipureku
CHAMBERS, John, Te Mata
COLENSO, William, Napier
COX, John Collins, Clive

DANVERS, Boswell Danby, Havelock
DOLBEL, Philip, Clive
DOLBEL, Richard, Clive
DYETT, Frederick, Clive

EDWARDS, Thomas, Napier

FANNIN, William, Ruataniwha
FERGUSON, James Burns, Clive
FITGERALD, Michael, Napier
FRAME, William Henry, Napier

GARDINER, Ralph, Napier
GILL, Thomas, Napier

HAGUE, William, Clive
HAMLIN, Francis Edward, Clive
HITCHINGS, Thomas, Farsday street, Napier
HOWELL, David, Clive
HURLEY, William Alexander, Waipureku

JANISCH, Vautier Lambe Machado, Napier
JARVIS, William, Clive
JELL, John, Clive

KENNEDY, Alexander, Napier

LUFF, Andrew, Napier

MacKINNON, John, Clive
MacMAHON, Peter, Clive
MARSH, James, Waipureku
MARSH, Octavius John Blake, Havelock
MARSHALL, John, Napier
McGREGOR, Robert Henry, Napier
MOANANUI, Waipureku
MUNN, Daniel, Napier

NESBITT, Nathan, Clive

PILLIET, Walter Hippolyte, Napier

RHODES, Joseph, Clive
RICH, William, Napier
ROBOTTOM, John senior, Shakespeare road
ROSE, John, Napier
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri

SHORT, William, Clive
SMITH, John Alexander, Emerson street, Napier
STAFFORD, Edward William, Auckland
STARK, Henry Powning, Napier
ST. HILL, Henry, Wellington
STOKES, John Milbourne, Wellington
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
SUTTON, Lawrence Charles, Waipureku

TAKIHI, te Maihana, Tanenuiarangi
TAPLEY, John, Clive
TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier

WILKINSON, John, Napier
WILSON, John Nathaniel, Shakespeare road, Napier

YATES, William Ward, Napier

Electoral Roll for the District of Waimarama
BEE, Francis, Waipuka
BICKNELL, John, Clive
BLACK, John, Tukituki

CAMPBELL, John, Napier
CHAMBERS, John, Te Mata
CHAPMAN, Alfred, Edenham
COLLINS, Edward, Tamumu
COUPER, William senior, Kauranaki
CURLING, Edward Spencer, Te Kopanga

EDGAR, Thomas, Tarawera

GARDINER, Ralph, Napier

HALLETT, James, Meanee
HENDERSON, David, Patangata

MacKAY, Alexander, Mangakuri
MONTEITH, George Dalrymple, junior, Elsthorp
MONTEITH, Jacob, Elsthrop
MORRISON, John, Te Mata

NAIRN, Charles James, Pourerere
NOONAN, John, Oero Bush

PILLIET, Walter, Napier

RHODES, William Barnard, Wellington
ROE, Samuel, Waipuka
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton junior, Napier

SMITH, William Peter, Napier

TIFFEN, Frederick John, Elmshill, Oero district

WELLS, David, Kauranaki
WILKINSON, John, Napier
WITHEROW, Joseph, Wautukai

Electoral Roll for the District of Te Aute 1861-62
ABBOTT, Frederick Sedgwick, Waipawa
AVISON, James, Waipawa

BOURKE, Peter, Pokawa
BURGESS, Thomas, Wautukai

CAMPBELL, Neil, Napier
CARLYON, Edward Augustus, Town of Wellington
CHAPMAN, Henry Charles, Mangatarata
CLARK, John Gleddon, Abbotsford
COLENSO, William, Napier
COLLINGS, Alfred John, Oero Bush
COLLINS, Edward, Tamumu
COLLINS, Samuel, Wautukai
COOPER, George Sisson, Napier
CRACKNELL, John, Tamumu

DAVIS, John, Ngawakatatara
DEVEREUX, Alexander Joseph, Abbotsford
DOUBLEDAY, William, Doonside
DUFF, Alexander Ross, Koreru

EDWARDS, William, Kahehe

FORD, William, Abbotsford

GARDINER, Ralph, Napier
GILL, Thomas, Napier

HAMELING, Samuel, Waipawa
HAWTHORNE, James, Waikotukituki
HERRICK, Jasper Lionel, Poporangi
HOWELL, William, Waipawa

JANISCH, Vautier Lambe Machado, Napier
JONES, William, Abbotsford

KENNEDY, Alexander, Napier
KIRBY, Thomas, Abbotsford
KNIGHT, John, Kaikoura

LAWRENCE, James, Otamatiti
LIDDELL, William, Manganuku
LUFF, Andrew, Napier
LYON, William, Wellington

MACKAY, Alexander, Ansdale
MACKAY, William, Tutaetahi
McDERMOT, Henry, Abbotsford
McGREGOR, Robert Henry, Napier
McLEAN, Archibald, Hawke's Bay
McLEAN, Donald, Auckland

OLIVER, George Andrew, Doonside
ONIONS, Samuel, Abbotsford
ORMOND, Frederick Francis, Maraekakaho

PEAKMAN, William, Napier
POWDRELL, Samuel Dutton, Otarangi

RATHBONE, William, Waipawa
REARDON, William, Napier
REYNOLDS, Thomas, Patangata
ROBJOHNS, John, Patangata
ROSE, John, Napier

SANDERS, Francis, Abbotsford
SEALY, Henry Bowman, Napier
SKEET, Robert Mixer, Napier
SMITH, Hector William Pope, Obrig, Maraekakaho
SMITH, John Alexander, Emerson street, Napier
SMITH, Thomas Brock, Abbotsford
SOLEY, John, Preston House, Te Aute
SPINNER, Robert, Te Aute
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
STOKES, John Milbourne, Wellington

TAIT, James, Milbourne, Te Aute
TANNER, Thomas, Napier
TIFFEN, Henry Stokes, Napier
TIFFEN, Louis Ansel, Homewood
TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier
TUKE, Edmund, Aorangi

WATTS, Edward, Kaikoura
WEBER, Charles Herman, Waipawa
WILKINSON, John, Napier
WILLIAMS, James Nelson, Ngaruroro
WILLIAMS, Samuel, Te Aute
WINSOR, Samuel, Napier
WITHEROW, Joseph, Wautukai
WORGAN, George, Motuotaraia

Electoral Roll for the District of Waipukurau 1861-62
BLEWITT, Charles, Whanganui

CARLYON, George Gwavas, Hutt
CARMICHAEL, David, Waipukurau
COLENSO, William, Napier
COOPER, Shaftesbury, Woodlands, Waipukurau

DUNCAN, John Russell, Forest Gate Station, Ruataniwha

FANNIN, Eustace, Ruataniwha
FANNIN, William, Ruataniwha
FANNIN, William junior, Fairfield, Ruataniwha

GILL, Thomas, Napier
GLENNY, John, Ruataniwha Plains
GOLLAN, Donald, Mangatarata
GOLLAN, Kenneth, Mangatarata
GOODWIN, William, Newlands, near Waipukurau
GRANT, Alexander, Ruataniwha
GULLY, Charles, Ruataniwha

HALL, William, Ashcott, Ruataniwha
HALL, William, Motuotaraia
HARDING, John, Mount Vernon, Waipukurau
HARWOOD, Ebenezer, Spring bank, Ruataniwha
HIGHMORE, George, Waipukurau
HOLDEN, Jonathan, Spring bank, Ruataniwha

INGLIS, Alexander St. Clair, Ruataniwha

JOHNSTON, John, Karori
JOHNSTON, William, Tukituki

KIRK, Robert, Waipukurau

LAMBERT, Charles, Lambertsford

MARSH, Octavius John Blake, Havelock
MORECROFT, Henry Gray, Ruataniwha
MORISON, Finlay, Lambfield
MOSS, John Pitts, Waipukurau

NEWMAN, Alfred, Waipukurau
NIA NIA, Hori, Waipukurau

POOLE, George, Tukituki
PRICE, Robert, Motuotaraia

REWARD, James Baldwin, Porangahau Block
ROY, Alexander, Ruataniwha
RUSSELL, Robert Henry, Mt Herbert, Waipukurau
RUSSELL, Thomas Purvis, Waipukurau

STACEY, William, Tukituki

TANNER, Joseph, Motuotaria
TUCKER, John, Ruataniwha
TUCKER, Walter, Ruataniwha
TUCKER, William Henry, Woodlands, Waipukurau

WEAR, Thomas, Waipukurau
WEBER, Charles Herman, Waipawa

2002-2005 Barbara Andrew