Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PAPERS PAST
1888 Feb
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine& her team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
This was a subscription list set up for distribution in regard to the Mentioned ships.
Hbh Feb 11 1888 Relief Fund 1

BOOJUM AND SIR DONALD RELIEF FUND
Messrs CLOSE and SIDEY’s List No 1
ALGAR F
ANDERSON James
BAKER W H
BLYTHE & Co
BOWER
CARLILE J W
CARO J S
CHISSELL
COHEN Mrs
COLLINS F W
COOK J W
COTTRELL Bros
CRERAR J
DAVIES and EVANS
ECCLES A
ELLISON Henry
ESKINS & Co
FOWLER & Co
FULTON J C
GORDON
GORMAN P




HALLENSTEIN Bros & Co
HANNAH W
HOLDER H R
HORTON & Sons
JACOBS N
JARDINE J F
JENSEN V
JENSEN and M?LLER
JONES
LAMB Robert
LASCELLES A
LEVI A
M.H.T.
Mc DIARMID
National Bank
NEAL & CLOSE
NEWMAN W M
NEWMAN Mrs
NEWTON & Co
PALMER D
PALMER C
PATTERSON
PREBBLE Mrs
PRICTOR Walter


Proceeds District School Concert
Proceeds Fancy Dress Ball
RINGLAND and THOMAS
ROBERTS J
ROBINSON R H
ROCHFORT James
ROMERIL Mrs
RULE & GLASSFORD
SAINSBURY & LOGAN
SARGOOD, Son and EWAN
SEARLE W H
SHAW, SAVILL and Co
SHEATH A P
SIDEY Rev D
SIDEY & BAIN
STEPHENS J
TIFFEN H S
TOWNSEND J
TURNER James A
Union Bank of Australia
W H N
WATKINSON J
WEBBER & WILSON
WELLS Mr
WELSMAN J S
WHITE W L
Hbh Feb 11 1888 List 2 Relief

Mr WILKIE's List no 2
DEAN Louis
DENHOLM W
DOLBEL C & Co
ELLISON & DUNCAN
FLETCHER H
GALLOWAY & NIVEN


GOUDY J K
KENNEDY John
KINROSS & Co
Mc CARTHY T
MEBAN Wm
NAIRN C J
NORTH & KROGH

PINE T
RUSSELL N G
SMITH Lawrence
STUART Charles
THOMPSON F W Mrs
TRASK George
WILLIAMS & KETTLE
Mr SAUNDER's List No 3.
Owners, Captains and Crews, Weka, Fairy and Wairoa
Concert Proceeds at Spit
Union S S Company
ANDERSON C
BRAIN A
BURTTON W
CARLSON C
COKER W
CRANBY & PREBBLE
DALRYMPLE S
DOWELL A
DUNLOP J
FENWICK G
FORNE E
FRANKLIN G

G.H.S.M
GOODALL J
GRAINGER G W
GWIDERSTROM
HEALD C
HODGKINSON J
HOOD G
HUNTER John
KENNY J
KNOWLES J
KRAEFT H
McGILL and STUMBLES
MILLER C
MOGRIDGE H
MORRISON A
MOUNTAIN T J
MUNRO B
MURRAY T
NELSON J
NICHOLSON M
PETERSEN P
R.P
RAMSAY D
SAUNDERS C
SAUNDERS F E
SUTHERLAND A
TAYLOR J
VOKAVITCH
HBH Feb 11 1888 List No 4 Relief
Mr J V BROWN's List
ORMOND J D
BANNER & LIDDLE
BELL M S
BOWER M N

CLARK A & Sons
COLEMAN J H
FANNIN G T
KNOWLES E W
LYNDON & SIDEY

Mc ARTHUR & Co W
Mc LEAN
SMITH A J
YOUNGHUSBAND J

HBH Feb 11 1888 List No 5 Relief
Messrs COWLRICK and WORTH's List 5

ALDERTON C
BAKER E W
BANKS R
BANKS E
BEECHAM K
BLACKMORE
BOWDEN W Senr
BOWDEN Junr
BOWDEN W
BREKERSTAFF
BRIERLY Mrs
CAMPBELL A R
CAMPBELL Mrs
CARTER A
CASS TN
CAUGHLEY
CLARKSON Mrs
CLIFF
COLE W H
CORBETT Mrs
COSTER T

DENT
DUDDY
EDWARDS C H
ERRINGTON W
FRAME George
FRASER Mrs
GAGE W
GAGS R
GIBSON R
GOULDING R
HALSE H
HATHERELL
HEBDEN W
HENDRY J
HOLLAND G P
HOLT R
HOLT W
HUGHES J
KING M
MacCORMICK Pat
MINETT C
MOORE
NELSON
OGDEN
PLOUGHMAN W
PURCHON Mrs
ROBINSON A
SHARROCK
SKEWS
SLADE T
SMITH J P
SNOOKS
Steam
STURGESS
SYKES S
TAYLOR T
WARD W
WARDEN
WATKINS REES
WELLS T
WILLIS W
WILLIS Mrs
WILLIS H
WINDSOR A
HBH Feb 11 1888 List 6 Relief

SWAN and Mc VAY's List

BEAMISH N E
BEAMISH R G
CHAMBERS John
COHEN H P

COLLEDGE P F
COOPER S E
CRAIG J N.Z.Loan & Mercantile
EVETT J O
FAULKNOR G
GIBBONS C E and H
HARDING R C
Licensed Victualler's Association
MARTIN J
Mc VAY J C
MONTEITH H
RADFORD S G
SWAN G H
TUKE C H
WATT T
WILLIAMS H & Sons
HBH Feb 11 1888 List No 7 Relief
Messrs STEPHENS and SMITH's List
A SUFFERER
ANDERSON Wm
ASHTON S E
BAMFORD E
BEGG John
BLACKWELL E W
BROOKING and St CLAIR
BRYSON A
BURRIDGE J
C G W
BLEASE M
CARR J T
CHAMBERS H S
CLARKSON F
CROWLEY E
CULLEN W G
DAWSON S E
De. P L
DICKEN E J

EDWARDS G
FLEMMING James
FORD Bros
GILLIES G
GLEN P
GRACE M
GRANT A D
GUY A
HARRINGTON H W
HIGGINS John
HOWARD Mrs
INGPEN E L
ISRAEL E
JAGO S
KENNEDY Arthur
KENNEDY C D
LARGE J S
LAWLESS E
LYNDON S
MACANDREW T F
MARTIN J Junr
Mc LEAN P S
MILLER M R
MITCHELL
NESBITT Henry
PLATFORD E P A
PRAIN G
PRIESTLY H S
RENTER OR RUTTER J
RICH Frank
SOUTHWELL F M
VIVIAN W
WILLIAMSON,GARNER and MUSGRAVE Opera Performance
WILSON and COTTERILL
WOOD J W H

HBH Feb 11 1888 Relief 8 to 11

Mr GILBERD's List 8
AMNER W
BRIDEN J C
FULTON F
GILBERD J G
SWEETAPPLE R D

Mr SMYTHE"s List 11
NORTHUMBERLAND
SMYTHE Mrs
SMYTHE R T
W P

BOGLE, SIMMONDS and Co's List 12.
COE E
RICHARDSON J
S M T
SIMMONDS E

Mr W HODGSON'S List 9
BURTON W
E W
GOLLAN Donald
Henry BAUMBER
MOWBRAY W A
Napier Amataur Dramatic Performance
SOCK and BUSKIN Dramatic Performance
St John's Church Collection
SUTTON F
W Rev
Waipukurau Minstrel Entertainment
Wesleyan Literary Class RENOUF
Mr F COX's List 10
ADAMS Captain
ANDERSON C N
CHAPPEL S
DONALDSON W A
EDSER A senr
EDSER A junr
MEREDITH J S
OTTON A M
SCHOFIELD J E
SCOTT J A
STEELE Margaret
STEVENS J
HBH Feb 11 1888 List Nos 13 to 19

Mr CRAIG's List 13
CRAIG J W
De lLISLE F I
F W T
PATERSON J G
R T B
TOD James
WALKER A
WATSON M

Messrs ROBJOHN & Co;s List 14
HINDMARSH H C junr
HINDMARSH J junr
ROBJOHNS & Co

Hawke's Bay Herald List 15
BAIN Funeral Fund
Bishop of Waaiapi
BRILL T E
BROWN J V
CAMPBELL H
ELBOURNE
GOW P
MANGAKURI Station
Mc KENZIE H
Meanee Mission
NEWMAN Mrs
Presbyterian Church
St Andrew's Church
Waipawa Mail

Mr J CRERAR's List 16
E H B
H B
H H M
Colonial Bank List 17
CORKE F W W
FENWICK F
HOGG J G

Royal Hotel List 18
Donation L.L

London Hotel List 19
BRIGGS J
KITTO W

HBH Feb 11 1888 List Nos 20 to 21 Relief

Next Port Union Bank List 20

Port Union Bank List
Northumberland Captain & Passengers
SMITH JJ
VAUTIER J D


Daily Telegraph List 21
BARRY Mrs Proceeds of Concert
BEILBY W-Freemasons, Hastings
BOGLE Miss
CARNELL S
COOK J T C
GRUBB J
N Z Insurance Co
PRICE A H
PROVIS
RUTHERFORD H A P
Stranger ***Surname???
TAIT Mrs
WHITCOMBE S J
WILBERFORCE R

HBH Feb 11 1888 List 22 Relief

Mr PRESCOTT's List, 22 Takapau

AHERN J L
AUDUN James S
BRADY Patrick
BRIDGE H H
BUTCHER MRS
CALLINAN Anthony
CROOKS J A
CROOKS J A
DONEY Mrs
ELLINGHAM Mrs
ELLINGHAM A
ELLINGHAM A
ELLINGHAM T
ELLINGHAM W
FITZGERALD J Mrs
GINK A
GRANT Alexander
GUNDERSEN Hans
HARRIS W
HARRIS T
HICKEY Andrew
JACOBSEN Jacob
KELLY Thomas
KNIGHT A

Le COEQ M
LUNDQUIST C
Mc KEWEN H
McINREY H
McTWEEN H
MITCHELL ANNIE
NELSON W H
O"CONNOR William
OLSEN Hannah
PRESCOTT Mrs G
READY Thomas
SARTRAP M
SCOTT Mr
SEWELL F W
SMITH James
STEFFERSEN MRS
SULLIVAN E O
SUMMERSBY James
SVENSEN Adolph
TALTY 0r TALLY K
TAUHA HONI
TUHUA Andrew
WOOD J

Hbh Feb 11 1888 List No 23 to 26

Wallingford Station List
CONNOR John
GRANGER W
MIDGLEY T

Hastings Bank of N.S.W.List 24
WILLIAMS E H

Riverslea Station List No 25
BARRY James
BRITTEN C
CAMPBELL Hugh
D.R.G.
HALL F
MAIN J C
Mc FARLINE R
SEBLEY H
WYATT Colin

 


Nelson Bros List 26
ALDRIDGE J
ALLEN C
BARGROVE H J
BENNETT T
BOWEN E
CLARKE H E
COX J
DONECKER P
EDSER A
ELWOOD J P
FRANCIS S H
HEIR J
HENSKIE F
HOGG J A
HOLROYD J P
HOLYROYD T C L
HOPKINS C
KING G R
MACKINTOSH J
NELSON Bros
NELSON W
PARR Wm
PEACOCK Wm
RAINBOW TH
ROBERTSON Wm
SHIELS E
WARREN H G
WHITING C
List 26 Cont'd
BROWN L
CHURCH E A
CLARKE Charles O
FARLEY J
FRANKLIN J
HARKER J
HARPER W J
JEFFERIES R
JOHNSTON J
JONES G H
KEARNS M
LONG T
Mc CARTHEY P
Mc CORMICK A
Mc KAY J
MOORE J
MORIATY E
NEILL C O
O'BRIEN W
O'CONNOR J
SCOTT P L
SCRUBY C
SHARP J
SIDDLES J
STEER J
TIMMS C
TIMMS T
WOOD F
HBH Feb 11 1888 Relief Lists No 27 to 31

FRIMLEY STATION LIST 27

WILLIAMS JN
WILLIAMS S H
WALL R
BUCHANAN
PURVIS N

GLENROSS STATION LIST 28

BALFOUR D P
MACDONALD W MRS


WAIKONINI STATION LIST 29

SHIELD A
DABTS W
MacNAMAR

PETANE HOTEL LIST 30

BOLTON JOHN
BADLEY JOHN
VILLERS C

St Mary's Church, Waipukurau No 31
Collection.

FEB 11 1888 Relief List 31 to 34

Clifton Station List 31

DOWNING T
EBBETT W H
GORDON F L
GORDON C L T
IRWIN John
MANKINNEY Thos
McKILLEN Daniel
McCORMICK W C
ROBERTSON P
STAINES Annie

 

Rev A S WEBB's List Ormondville 32
Collection-Church of England

Railway Hotel Hastings No 33
MORGAN T
MORGAN M M
POSWILLS Mark
SAUNDERS G

Clive Grange List 34

BRIEN Dan
DONNELLY William
DUGGAN Michael
DUNFOY C
GERRARD James
GRANT A
Mc LEAN Hector
POWIE T
RATHIE J M
RUDDELL R
TAYLOR R
THOMAS A

HBH Feb 11 1888 Relief List 35 TO 37

Blackhead Station List

AMUNDSEN W
CARLSON J
DINHAM H
GIBSON J
HASTIE J
HAYES W
ILSEY T
JOHNSON J
MARSHALL J
McHARDY A
MITCHELL A
O"CONNOR J
PETERSON W
RAMSAY A J
SMITH J
SVENSEN A
SYME J
TROINE A
WALSH J
WHALEN R

 

Olrig Station List 36

ANDERSON M G
DAVIDSON Robt
JERRAMS W G
MICHAEL Kenneth
WHITE W B
WINDLE W
WULBMUNN Carl

Chesterhope station List 37

HESLOP G
RIDLEY G
O'DOWD A
TATE T
GIWEN C
CASHEN J
NELSON R
NELL J
PURCELL Kate
TAIT A

HBH Feb 11 1888 Relief list 38
Rev S WILLIAMS No 38
WILLIAMS Sam
THORNTON J
DUNN R
WELLS T
PECKETT R
JOHNSON R
HIGGINS G
WILSON G
HEWITT F
GRIFFITHS C
PARKER J
GRAVES E
WILSON Thos
ALEXANDER John
RYAN W
HALL or HILL Wm
MALSEY Wm
STACK G
KIRK F
TACON Richd
BANBURY J
WALKER John
Mc KANEor Mc KENE H
WILLIAMS James
AUSTIN Thomas
STEVENS J
WINTER J

HBH Feb 11 1888 Relief List 41 to 42 and Summary

Oriawharo Station List
BLOOM Geo
BURNETT William
BUTCHER John E
CRONIN Jeremiah
FRUS Christian
FRUS Alfred
GIBSON Charles
JOHNSTON Sydney
MACKENZIE Colin
MACKEY George
MACKEY M and G
MATSON James
McKENZIE Roderick
O'CONNER Michael
RYAN Dan
WARRELL William
WATKINS Charles


Pourerere Station List No 42
BROWN H
CAROLAN J
FLANDERS T
G R
G R D
HELM Alexander
HOBKIRK H S
JOHNSTONE William
LAWSON R
MARTIN
McALLISTER A
McLEOD D
MYERS J
O'SHANNASSY J
OSION S
PURDIE J
RODGERS M
RUSHTON L T
TODD A

Expenditure
By SIMMONDS Family
By WADDELL Family
By QUINLAN Family
By SETTER Family
By KNIGHT, junr
By KILVINGTON
By MAJOR
By KNIGHT senr
Total of Expenditure =£1485 8 4

Total of Receipts=£1485 8 4

W HODGSON Hon Sec.
Audited and found correct.
M N BOWER ] Auditors
R WILLIAMS ] Feb, 6th 1888.

2002-2005 Barbara Andrew