Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
GOLDEN SURNAME
NORFOLK ENGLAND
The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
Baptisms (Parish Register)
Place Register
Year
Name
Parents / Spouce/ Born
No.
Notes
Flegg District Martham 1646 GOLDEN Mary      
Flegg District Martham 1647 GOLDEN Samuell John    
Flegg District Martham 1650 GOLDEN Mary John    
Aylsham District Colby 1794 GOLDEN, Sophia Samuel + Ann   Twin Dau
Aylsham District Colby 1794 GOLDEN, Mary Samuel + Ann   Twin Dau
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1794 EVANS, William Richard + Sarah   nee GOLDEN
Aylsham District Aylsham 1812 BALLS, Sarah Ann Golden John + Maria   nee GOLDEN
Norwich District Norwich St.Martin at Oak 1814 GOLDEN, Mary Ann Lawrence + Mary 111  
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1823 GOLDEN William Elizabeth 63  
Norwich District Norwich Earlham 1861 GOLDEN, Charles Elisha & Sarah 184 Of Earlham Toll Gate
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1883 GOLDEN, Agnes Honor Walter + Maria 78  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1885 GOLDEN, JamesJoseph Walter + Maria 83  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1887 GOLDEN, Maude Eliza Walter + Maria    
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1888 GOLDEN, Mary Miller Walter + Maria 88  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1890 GOLDEN, Esther Elizabeth Walter + Maria 92  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1890 GOLDEN, Edith Maria Walter + Maria 91  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1892 GOLDEN, Florence Susanna Walter + Maria 93  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1894 GOLDEN, Ethel Alice Walter + Maria 99  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1896 GOLDEN, Walter James Walter + Maria 107  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1898 GOLDEN, Harry Robert Walter + Maria 111  
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Rosa Beatrice Walter + Maria 117  
Baptisms (Bishop's Transcripts)
Forehoe District Costessey 1735 GOLDEN, Henry Mary   baseborn
Forehoe District Costessey 1738 GOLDEN, Edmund Mary   baseborn
Forehoe District Costessey 1740 GOLDEN, Susanna Thomas + Susan    
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1753 GOLDEN, Mary Thomas + Anne   8-Sep
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1755 GOLDEN, Mary Thomas + Anne   12-May
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1757 GOLDEN, Elizabeth Thomas + Anne    
Mitford & Launditch District East Tuddenham 1761 GOLDEN Robert Thomas + Anne   22-May
St. Faiths District Honingham 1761 GOLDEN, Thomas John + Susanna    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1768 GOLDEN, Robert Robert + Susanna    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1771 GOLDEN, Anne Robert + Susanna    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1778 GOLDEN, Charles John + Elizabeth    
Mitford & Launditch District Hockering 1784 CASTON, Robert William + Elizabeth   nee GOLDEN
Forehoe District Welbourne 1786 GOLDEN, Thomas Robert + Pleasance   nee COXTON
Forehoe District Welbourne 1789 GOLDEN, Mary Robert + Pleasance   nee COXTON
Forehoe District Welbourne 1795 GOLDEN, Ann Robert + Pleasance   nee COXTON
St. Faiths District Honingham 1795 BRITTAIN, Henry Andrews Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN
St. Faiths District Honingham 1798 BRITTAIN, Mary Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN bp1797
St. Faiths District Honingham 1798 BRITTAIN, John Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN
St. Faiths District Honingham 1806 BRITTAIN, Charlotte Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN
St. Faiths District Honingham 1807 BRITTAIN, Martin Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN
St. Faiths District Honingham 1811 BRITTAIN, George Thomas + Ann   nee GOLDEN
Baptisms (Wesleyan Methodists)
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth, Great 1827 PALMER, Ann Edward & Elizabeth   nee Elizabeth GOLDEN
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth, Great 1827 PALMER, Edward Edward & Elizabeth   nee Elizabeth GOLDEN
Marriage
Banns (Parish Register)
Aylsham District Aylsham 1900 HARVEY, Herbert Henry, otp GOLDEN, Eva Elizabeth, of Northrepps 154  
Marriages (Parish Register)
Tunstead & Happing District Walcot 1775 RUNTON John GOLDEN Phebe    
Marriages (Bishop's Transcripts)
Erpingham District Trunch 1753 GOLDEN Thomas THURST Susannah    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1753 GOLDEN, John KITTEN, Susan    
Forehoe District Welbourne 1778 CASTON, William GOLDEN, Elizabeth    
Forehoe District Welbourne 1786 GOLDEN, Robert COXTON, Pleasance    
Forehoe District Welbourne 1794 GOLDEN, Samuel HOWLETT, Christian B.   widow by licence
Mitford & Launditch District Elmham North 1820 GOLDEN, James NEAL, Mary Ann 69  
Burials (Parish Register)
Flegg District Martham 1646 GOLDEN Mary d of John    
Great Yarmouth District Yarmouth St.Nicholas 1799 SPANTON, Elizabeth 20 Samuel + Elizabeth   nee GOLDEN
Burials (Workhouse Register)
Erpingham District West Beckham 1897 GOLDEN, Mary 76      

Burials (Bishop's Transcripts)
Forehoe District Costessey 1743 GOLDEN, Mary      
Forehoe District Costessey 1763 GOLDEN, Susanna      
St. Faiths District Honingham 1769 GOLDEN, Robert s of Robert + Susanna    
Forehoe District Welbourne 1773 GOLDEN, Mary d of Thomas + Amy    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1796 GOLDEN, Thomas 35 s of John + Elizabeth,nee JACOB    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1806 BRITTAIN, Charlotte5 mth d of Thomas + Ann, nee GOLDEN    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1808 BRITTAIN, Martin 21 wks s of Thomas + Ann, nee GOLDEN    
St. Faiths District Honingham 1811 BRITTAIN, George inf. s of Thomas + Ann, nee GOLDEN    
Census Returns
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1871 GOLDEN, Benjamin, 69 Thorpe Market 9 - 56 Fat, wid, Retired Grocer
Tunstead & Happing District Dilham 1871 GOLDEN, Honoria Hannah, 24 South Repps 9 - 56 niece, unm
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Walter H, 46 Spixworth 66/1-5 hd, mar, Gardener(The Lodge)
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Mary H, 12 Spixworth 66/1-5 d, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Edith M, 10 Spixworth 66/1-5 d, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Walter J, 5 Spixworth 66/1-5 s, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Rosa B, 4mth Spixworth 66/1-5 d, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Maria, 44 Spixworth 66/1-5 wf, mar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Esther S, 10 Spixworth 66/1-5 d, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, H...?, 9 Spixworth 66/1-5 d, scholar
St. Faiths District Spixworth 1901 GOLDEN, Harry N, 2 Spixworth 66/1-5 s, scholar
2002-2005 Barbara Andrew