Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


Elsthorpe School Roll 1898 -1958
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay , Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine, and her wonderful team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put them on my site

The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission

Elsthorpe School Roll 1898 and 1899
ANSTIS Thomas
ANSTIS James
ANSTIS Ernest
BEACHEN May
BEACHEN Helen
BEACHEN Ethel
CHEER Harry
CHEER Florence
CHEER Louis
CHEER Ethel
CHEER D'Arcy
CHEER Frank
COSGROVE Francis
COSGROVE Edward
COSGROVE Elizabeth
D'AUTHERAU John
DUNCANA Rachel
DUNCANA Gordon
GILMOUR Celia
GILMOUR William
GILMOUR James
HAYCOCK Frank
HAYCOCK Lucy May
HAYCOCK Grace
HAYCOCK Harry
HEMMINGSEN Leo
LOZELL Isabella
LOZELL Sarah
LOZELL Grace
McAULAY William
McAULAY May
McKAIN Henry
MILDON Harry
MILDON Nora
MULLINS Minnie
MULLINS Maggie
MURPHY Florence
MURPHY John
PRIEST Thomas
PRIEST Martin
PRIEST George
SUTHERLAND William
SUTHERLAND Donald
WEDD Grace
1900,
AULD William
AULD Edwin
AULD Jean
AULD James
AULD Mark
McGAFFIN Annie
MILDON Dorothy
PRIEST Peter
WEDD Joseph
1901
GUTHRIE Isabella
McAULAY Gordon
McGRATH Henry
McGRATH George
PEPPER Florence
PEPPER Annie
PRIEST James
PRIEST Jessie
WEDD Jean
1902
BUTLER Herbert
DOWNEY George
HAWKER Emma
HAWKER Ella
HAYCOCK Charles
McQUADE John
PEPPER Mary
1903
CHEER Harriet
MANSFIELD Wilfred
MINTY William
SMITH Florence
1904
CHEER Doris
CUFF Harriette
CUFF Dorothy
FLETCHER Marian
HAYCOCK Clarence
HAYCOCK Johnnie
McQUADE James
MOUHAMAN Hara
PADDISON Arthur
PADDISON Herbert
PARSONS Reginald
PEPPER Samson
RAPAEA Mabel
RAPAEA Joe
WATSON Alexander
WATSON Walter

 

 

 

1905
CHRISTENSON Henry
CUFF Ida
GORE William
GORE Leslie
HASSETT Nellie
HASSETT Joseph
HASSETT James
HASSETT Arthur
McAULAY Ruby
PEPPER Edie
SUTHERLAND Olive
SUTHERLAND Jessie
1906
CUFF James
FLETCHER George
HENDERSON James
McQUADE Phyllis
SINCLAIR Harry
WARD Rebecca
1907
CHEER Beatrice
HINA Rewi
NIKORA Rangi
PEPPER Myrtle
STEVENSON Hilda
WOOTTEN Percy
1908
ANGUS Bessie
ANGUS John
HALPIN Doris
HASSETT John
KEY Elsie
McAULAY Stanley
McDONALD Gertie
MINTY John
MUSSON Agnes
SINCLAIR Gertie
SMITH Gladys
WATSON Agnes
1909
PEPPER Laura
PEPPER Lucy
STEPHENSON Matthew
STIMPSON Leonard
1910
HALPIN Dorothy
HALPIN Winifred
LEYLAND Ethel
LEYLAND Sidney
LINCOLN Eileen
LINCOLN Guy
McQUADE Charles
PEPPER Lucy
PRIEST Cecilia
WATSON Marion
1911
McNEILL Hector
McQUADE James
1912
GREEVES Jean
HALPIN Dorothy
HAYCOCK Cecil
LEYLAND Harold
LEYLAND Arthur
McAULAY Hctor
McQUADE William
SINCLAIR Minnie
STEPHENSON Willie
TICKNER John
TICKNER Charles
TICKNER Lewis
TICKNER Freddie
1913
KENDERDINE John
LINCOLN Eva
RUMBAL Alfred
RUMBAL Myrtle
RUMBAL Daniel
RUMBAL Leslie
SMITH William
SMITH Fred
SMITH John
1914
BEACHEN Richard
CAMPBELL Isabella
CHEER Elsie
HAYCOCK Leslie
McGAFFIN Norman
McNEILL Alexander
MINTY Emily
MUNRO Donald
PEARSON Richard
PRIEST David

 



 

1915
HAYCOCK Eileen
BEACHEN Norah
EAGLE Henry
EAGLE Norman
EAGLE Phoebe
EAGLE Elizabth
EAGLE Stephen
HAYCOCK Rosina
HAYCOCKAlbert
KNIGHT Mabel
KNIGHT Elsie
LEYLAND Ronald
LISSETTE James
NELSON Marie
PEPPER William
RYAN Thomas
SMITH Leicester
SMITH Marjory
STEPHENSON Ivy1916
AITCHISON Douglas
AITCHISON Jessie
BAWDEN Nelson
CARTLEDGE Stanley
KEYS Ella
SMITH Thelma
TUCK Isabel
TUCK Lloyd
1917
McGAFFIN Marjory
BAWDEN Mavis
BAYLISS Lena
BEACHEN Henry
BURCHETT Mabel
HORN Phyllis
HORN Ethel
KNIGHT Hilda
McGRATH Thelma
MORAN Herbert
TIFFEN Seth
1918
BURCHETT Grace
BAWDEN Ralph
BEACHEN May
COSGROVE Eileen
HAGENSON Donald
HAYCOCK Reginald
HAYCOCK Gwen
HAYCOCK Dorothy
HORN Nesta
KENDERDINE Ronald
MOORE Lena
MOORE John
SUTHERLAND Olive
1919
MACAULAY Jean
EAGLE Alfred
EAGLE Doris
HAYCOCK Leila
KING Trevorton
LISSETTE Lida
LISSETTE Hazel
MACAULAY John
McLAUCHLAN Robert
ROBERTSON Arthur
SMITH Jean
SMITH Allan
1920
ATHERFOLD Wallace
BAWDEN Keith
CHEERHenry
COSGROVE Olive
EAGLEInez
GOODALL William
KENDERDINE Barbara
KNIGHTJoyce
RUSTGreeva
1921
CHEER Milly
EAGLE Lylla
HAYCOCK TW Rex
JARLO Sylvia
LONG Dulci
LONG Eric
McGAFFIN Gwen
NELSON Leslie
PHILLIPS Raymond
RUST Leo
RYAN Betty
1922
McGAFFIN Andrew
LISSETTE Peter
LONG Joyce
MACAULAY Betty
NELSON Lois
PHILLIPS John
ROIGARD Mavis
SMITH Douglas
SUTHERLAND Jean
WAAKA Wirepa
WAAKA Te Whetu


1923
DUNCAN Donald
HAYCOCK Doreen
HAYCOCK Claude
McGAFFIN Jean E
NILSSON Douglas
RAPAEA Militus
SMITH Margaret
SUDFELDT Allan
SUDFELDT Thelma
SUDFELDT Gwen
SUDFELDT Mavis
WELSH Adelaide
WELSH Fred
1924
BEACHEN Patrick
CHEER Joyce
EAGLE Ivor
FRASER Douglas
HAYCOCK Margaret
HAYCOCK Betty
MACAULAY Janet
McGAFFIN Margaret
MORTON Mary
MORTON Charles
MORTON Mavis
NOCKALL Margaret
ROSS Jack
SHARPLES Paul
1925

BRUERE Audrey
BRUERE George
BRUERE Joan
CHEER Selwyn
CHEER Edrick
CHEER Russell
COSGROVE John
HAYCOCK Hector
KENDERDINE Edward
LIVINGSTONE Vera
1926
BATTERHAM Sheila
BAWDEN Olive
BRUERE Desmond
BUTCHER Keith
DUNCAN Maxie
HARES Evelyn
HARES Coral
LISSETTE Elsie
MACAULAY Addis
MARSH Walter
MARSH Jean
MARSH Phillip
MARSH Olga
NOCKALL Rex
PRIEST Isabella
1927
DUNCAN John
EAGLE Eric
SINCLAIR Elsie
WELSH Jack
1928
DONGHI Joseph
DONGHI Douglas
DONGHI John
DONGHI Lewis
EAGLE Francis
HAYCOCK Alma
MAHIMA Margaret
MAHIMA Ruth
MARSH Geoffrey
QUIGLEY John
THORPE James
1929
BURLING Maurice
BURLING Allan
CHEER Doreen
CHEER Margaret
CHEER William
CHEER Francis
CHEER Leonie
CHEER John
CHEER Cecil
CHEER Raymond
DUSCHENSKI Nola
EAGLE Catherine
EAGLE Ian
ILTON Olive
McHARDY Ina
SMITH Bruce
WOOD Keith
WOOD Daphne
1930
BEAVEN Joan
BEAVEN Oona
CHEER Louis
JOHNSON Ron
JOHNSON Earle
LEWIS Marie
MARSH Noel
McGAFFIN William
McGAFFIN Aileen
NELSON Patricia
NOCKALL June
ORMOND Jean
WATSON Marie
1931
BURLING Lorna
BURLING Avis
BURLING Ronald
BURLING Ernest
EAGLE Doreen
LINNELL Jack
LINNELL Margaret
LINNELL Rita
LINNELL George
LISSETTE Joan
McGAFFIN Kathleen
MINTY Aubrey
MINTY Gordon
MINTY Harold
MINTY Edna
SINCLAIR Joyce
WEBB Ronald
WEBB Charles
1932
EAGLE Maurice
WEBBY Eric
WEBBY Molly

 

 

 

 

 

 


1933
ANDERSON Eric
DONGHI Stanley
EAGLE Robert
EAGLE Melva
FLEMING John
MARSH Clarence
McAULAY Robert
McAULAY Kenneth
McAULAY Allan
SIMMERS Helen
SIMMERS Eileen
SIMMERS William
SIMMERS Marie
STEWART Victor
VESTY Derek
VESTY Margaret
1934
CHEER Audrey
EAGLE Mavix
EAGLE Cyril
POWELL Ronald
SMITH May
THORPE Graham
WATSON Selwyn
WATSON Beverley
1935
GILMOUR William
HUNTER Heather
TURNBULL Derek
VESTY Peter
1936
EAGLE Shirley
GILMOUR Alexander
MACAULAY Margaret
PETHIC Rex
POWELL Harold
RUMBAL Daniel
RUMBAL Vilma
SMITH Mary Helen
TYNE Patrick
WATSON Janice
1937
BRUCE Robert
BUTLER Patricia
EAGLE Raymond
EDWARDS Olive
PANGO Rai
POWELL Noel
STUBBS Norma Mary
THOMPSON Lacricia
THOMPSON Apiata
1938
FLUTEY Rachel
MILNE Douglas
MILNE Hazel
MILNE John
MILNE James
PERCY Kennth
PERCY Cyril
ROSS Joyce
SCOTT Janie
1939
HAYCOCK Margaret
MACAULAY Isobel
MANIHARA Mary
MANIHERA Maraea
PERCY Noel
POWELL Mervyn
WATSON Florence
1940
BECK Alan
CRESSWELL Neville
HODGSON Nixon
HODGSON John
KENDERDINE Zita
MILNE Alma
POWELL Shona
PRENTICE Ross
WILLIAMS Jennifer
1941
BROWN Harold
GILMOUR Elizabeth
HODGSON Leonard
MILNE Molly
RIACH Gordon
RUMBAL Ngaire
1942
BREACH Derrick
DOBSON June
DOBSON David
DOBSON Valerie
KENDERDINE William
PEPPER Berris
TEMPLETON Nola
1943
BROWN Pauline
DOBSON Lois
EDWARDS Pahu
HAYCOCK Robin
McINTOSH Rodney
McINTOSH Kevin
PERCY Alwyn
1944
BIBBY John
MOHI Hariata
MOULDER Brian
MOULDER Trevor
PEPPER Graeme
PRENTICE Jennifer
TINNING Robbie
WILSON Peggy
WILSON Lillian
1945
DOBSON Maurice
FANNIN Judith
LATTON Peggy
LATTON Anne
LATTON Hugh
LATTON John
MACAULAY Margaret
MACAULAY Elizabeth
MARTIN Lorraine
MARTIN Isabella
MORRELL Julie
MOULDER Rex
THOMPSON William
TINNING Allan
WILLIAMS Malcolm
WINTER Brian

 

 

 

 

 

 

1946
BEACHEN Bernard
BIBBY Peter
COOPER Beverley
COOPER Isabel
FREDSBERG Robin
GOLDUP Carol
KENDERDINE Leith
KENDERDINE John
LATTON Bruce
LISSETTE Barry
LISSETTE Elaine
MACAULAY Jim
MARTIN Judith
MORTENSEN Janet
MOULDER Colin
POWELL Hilton
POWELL Allan
THOMPSON Merle
THOMPSON Gladys
WILSON Susan
1947
BEACHEN Kit
COOPER Patty
CRAMPTON Michael
DUMBLE Roland
EAGLE Gordon
EDWARDS General
FANNIN Brian
FORREST Lynette
FRANKLYN Beverley
FRANKLYN Heather
FRANKLYN Jimmy
FREDSBERG Peter
HAUSMAN Mavis
MACAULAY Johnny
MASSIE Rosemary
McKAY Adam
McKAY Lorna
McKAY William
McKAY Ian
OSBORNE Ray
POHATU Kawa
ROBERTSON Wendy
ROSSITER Neil
ROSSITER Kevin
ROSSITER Norman
Von HARTITZSCH Peter
WILLIAMS Timothy
WILLIAMS Jocelyn
WILSON Nana
1948
BAWDEN Barbara
BAWDEN Graeme
HARDY Michael
HARDY Brian
LISSETTE John
LISTER Doreen
MATSON Stella
McGAFFIN Maxine
McLEAN Leslie
NATUSCH David
NEPATA Peter
POWELL Joan
PRATT Barbara
TUNICLIFFE Annette
WHAKARURU Mary
WILLIAMS Elizabeth


1949
BULL Lexley
BULL Crystal
BULL John
DRAKE Ross
EDWARDS Rebecca
ERIA Charles
FIRTH Margaret
HARDY Dennis
McKAY James
McLEAN Sidric
McLEAN John
OSBORNE Betty
PEPPER Elaine
POROURANGI Waimarie
POWELL Richard
RAMM Elaine
THOMPSON Richard
THOMPSON Elizabeth
TIFFEN Angela
WILLIAMS Judy
1950
COLEMAN Christine
DUNCAN John
FORREST Glennis
HOLMES Hugh
HOLMES Samuel
KENDERDINE Neil
MACAULAY Rex
McGAFFIN David
MILLER Diane
MILLER Shirley
NUTTALL Judith
RANDALL Mihi
RANDALL William
SIGVERTSEN Diane
TAKAREI Laura
TAMATI George
TAMATI Ann
TINNING Noel
WILLIAMS Adrian
WILSON Henry
WOOD Pamela
WOOD Jennifer

1951
ANDERSON Erland
ANDERSON Gloria
ANDERSON Nancy
BAWDEN Denis
BEACHEN Jill
BRIGHT Ronald
BRIGHT Mervyn
GILKISON Cheryl
HARDY Anthony
HIGGINS Tommy
LAWRENCE Ross
McGAVESTON Royce
McKAY David
NUTTALL Timothy
OSBORNE Janice
PALENSKI Bruce
PALENSKI Colleen
PEARSE Hugh
ROBIN Ria
SMITH Howard
SMITH Leo
SMITH Joan
TIFFEN Anthony
TUDOR Doris
TUDOR Richard
TUDOR David
TUDOR Kenneth
WATERHOUSE William
WILDER Robina
WILLIAMS Mark


1952
BEWICK Margaret
BEWICK Tony
BEWICK Christine
BIBBY Pamela
BRODIE Alexander
BRODIE Diana
COOPER Hugh
COOPER Margaret
CRAMPTON David
DUNCAN Michael
FANNIN Bruce
FORREST Roseanne
FOWDEN Laura
KARAITIANA Atareta
KARAITIANA Hanna
KARAITIANA Kingi
KELLY Robert
LAWRENCE Graham
NUTTALL Peter
ROBIN Reione
SIGVERTSEN Gary
SUTHERLAND Roger
SUTHERLAND Stanley
TINNING Ngaire
WILSON Robert

1953

BIRCH Basil
BIRCH Mervyn
BIRCH Shirley
BIRCH Garry
BROUGHTON Ella
FEICKERT Julia
HILL Graham
KENDERDINE Murray
LAWRENCE Jill
LUKE Murray
LUKE Rayleen
LUKE Sherrin
MALCOLM Lance
OSBORNE Graeme
PEARSE Michael
PIERCY Susan
SMITH Mark
STEPHENS Edith
STEPHENS Basil
TAKAREI Trevor
TAKAREI Josephine
TIFFEN Stephanie
TOWNSHEND Judith
TUNNA Maxwell
WHITE Sheron
WILDER Joanna
WILLIAMS Susan
1954
BULL Ernest
BULL Kevin
BULL Noeline
CARNEY Michael
FORREST Robert
MACAULAY Janet
PERRY William
PERRY Joan
PERRY Bruce
SCANNELL Penelope
SCOTT Richard
SCOTT Ian
SCOTT Phyllis
SHEERAN Patricia
SHEERAN Allan
SHEERANA Lynne
WHITE Jennifer
WILDER Caroline
WILLIAMS Virginia
WILSON Shirley

1955
BEWICK Rachel
BRIGHT Lawrence
BULL Graeme
CAMERON Peter
CODLIN Nancy
CODLIN Bruce
CODLIN Jennifer
EDWARDS Rangi
EVANS Alan
EVANS Ian
EVANSReece
EVANS Bruce
FERRIER Robert
GREER Warren
GREER Lorraine
HAPUKA Dennis
HAPUKA Alberta
HARPER Harry
HARPER Kelvin
HARPER Verna
LANSDOWN Pamela
MACKENZIE Stephen
NUTTALL Christopher
PEARSE Philip
SHEERAN Michael
SMITH Olive
SMITH Robert
SPENCE Peter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1956 to 1958
BEWICK Rachel
BRIGHT Lawrence
BULL Graeme
CAMERON Peter
CODLIN Nancy
CODLIN Bruce
CODLIN Jennifer
EDWARDS Rangi
EVANS Alan
EVANS Ian
EVANS Reece
EVANS Bruce
FERRIER Robert
GREER Warren
GREER Lorraine
HAPUKA Dennis
HAPUKA Alberta
HARPER Harry
HARPER Kelvin
HARPER Verna
LANSDOWN Pamela
MACKENZIE Stephen
NUTTALL Christopher
PEARSE Philip
SHEERAN Michael
SMITH Olive
SMITH Robert
SPENCE Peter
1956
AIREY Peter
ALEXANDER Ian
BEACHEN Catherine
BROCK Andrew
CONNOR Graeme
DRAPER Peter
FANNIN Barry
FORREST Carol
LANSDOWN Tony
MACKENZIE Annabel
MACKNZIE Stephanie
MENZIES Ross
PIERCY Maude
PIERCY Maire
RIPOHAU Bobby
RIPOHAUFaith
TAKAREI Yvonne
TIMU Susie
TOWNSEND Mark
WILSON Audrey
1957
BEACHEN Timothy
BIBBY Judith
BRODIE Richard
BURTON Leslie
BURTON Lynette
BURTON Geoffrey
BURTON Ross
CHEER Christine
DRAPER Kevin
FERRIER Wayne
JACKSON Robyn
JACKSON Diana
MACAULAY Alison
MANSON Lexia
McERLICHIan
McGAFFIN Anne
McPHAIL Douglas
MENZIES Judith
PRENTICE Wilson
PRENTICE John
PRENTICE Marion
RILEY Jan
ROSSER Dennis
ROSSER Barry
ROSSER Barbara
SMITH Lynn
TAURI Esther
WHITE Vivian
WILDER Thornton
WOODS Diane

 

1958
BEACHEN Joann
BRIGHT Dennis
BRIGHT Helen
BROCK David
BTRIGHTBarry
CAMERON Brian
CAMERON Linda
CHEER Vivienne
COUTLTHARD Anthony
DALEY Maxton
EDEN Susan
GRAY Victoria
HAYWARD Virginia
HAYWARD Cranna
HUDSON Peter
HUIRUA Martha
KEEPA Maraoa
KEEPA Tuhamanawa
KEEPA Kathleen
KENDERDINE Prudence
LOBB Beverley
MACAULAY Eion
McERLICH Alec
McPHAIL Angus
OSGOOD Robert
PRENTICE Fay
PUNA Billy
PUNATerry
SHERNING Angela
SHERNING Jeanette
WARNAN Christine
WATERHOUSE Charles
WHITE Christine
WOODS David

 

 
2002-2005Barbara Andrew