Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CROWN GRANTS 1861

NOTIFICATION

From the New Zealander 20th February 1861

[This paper is very hard to read - the Allot. Number is unreadable to a point of accuracy]

Name of Grantee Description of Allotment ?conveyed

PURCHAS, Arthur G Onehunga Sec. 5 Allot.
MARSHALL, Alex. Onehunga Sec. 9 Allot.
WAYLAND, John M Onehunga Sec. 9 Allot.
KELLY, John Onehunga Sec. 9 Allot.
LEARY, Edward Onehunga Sec. 16 Allot.
STACKPOLE, Robert Onehunga Sec. 36 Allot.
BOLTON, John Onehunga Sec. 37 Allot.
SHALE, William J Onehunga Sec. 37 Allot.
SYMONDS, John J Onehunga Sec. 37 Allot.
RUSSELL, Thomas Onehunga Sec. 37 Allot.
RUSSELL, Thomas Onehunga Sec. 37 Allot.
SWAN, Margaret Onehunga Sec. 39 Allot.
RUSSELL, Thomas Onehunga Sec. 39 Allot.
RILEY, John Onehunga Sec. 40 Allot.
REILY, John Onehunga Sec. 41 Allot.
HALL, James Onehunga Sec. 46 Allot.
MAY, Bridget Onehunga Sec. 46 Allot.
STONE, John Onehunga Sec. 46 Allot.
BLACK, John Onehunga Sec. 47 Allot.
TAPP, Francis Onehunga Sec. 48 Allot.
HOOP, John Onehunga Sec. 48 Allot.
HOOP, John Otahuhu Sec. 1 Allot.
McANULTY, John Otahuhu Sec. 5 Allot.
HEYWOOD, Edw. H Otahuhu Sec. 7 Allot.
COOLAHAN, Hugh Panmure Sec. 5 Allot.
ORGAN, Francis Howick Sec. 2 Allot.
McCORMACK, Matthew Howick Sec. Allot.
McCORMACK, Matthew Howick Sec. Allot.
HYNES, Edmund Howick Sec. Allot.
HYNES, Edmund Howick Sec. Allot.
SYMS, Joseph Howick Sec. Allot.
PATON, John Howick Sec. Allot.
SYMS, Joseph Howick Sec. Allot.
CALLOWAY, John Howick Sec. Allot.
FINCH, Thomas Howick Sec. Allot.
ARNABOLDI, Charles Howick Sec. Allot.
ENGLISH, Joseph Howick Sec. Allot.
EVANS, Robert Howick Sec. Allot.
HARE, Charles Howick Sec. Allot.
FITZPATRICK, James Howick Sec. Allot.
CONLON, Anthony Howick Sec. Allot.
BARTLEY, Robert Howick Sec. Allot.
CRAWFORD, John Howick Sec. Allot.
CREW, Joseph Ralph Howick Sec. Allot.
The Superintendent in Trust Howick Sec. Allot.
McKENNA, Edward Howick Sec. Allot.
JONKERS, Samuel Howick Sec. Allot.
FOULKES, Hannah Halfort Howick Sec. Allot.
WALLACE, John Sub. Auck. Sec. 6 Allot. 35, 36, ??

 

 


Waste Lands Office
Auckland, 12th April 1864.  
(From the SOUTHERN CROSS Newspaper, 14th April 1864.)    

THE Crown Grants for the Persons Enumerated in the following 
Schedule are now lying in this Office ready for delivery.
H N
WARNER
Deputy Waste Land Commissioner

ABRAHAM, A B
AINSWORTH, JA
AITKIN, W (2)
ALLRIGHT, H
ANDERSON, T
APPLETON, R
ARNEY, G A (3)
AWAITAIA, W T
BAMBER, W
BAMFORD & CHAPMAN
BASKIVEL, W
BEDFORD, J
BELL, J
BELLINGHAM, W
BISCHOFF, C F
BISHOP, J
BISHOP, Jno
BISHOP, R
BLANDON, W (2)
BLEAZARD, R
BONAR, W
BOULTON, W
BRINDLE, H
BROPHY M
BROWN, G
BROWN, S Pvte
BRUCE, D (3)
BURN D
CADMAN, J (2)
CAFFRAY, J (2)
CAITCHESON, W
CAMPBELL, A
CAMPBELL, D
CAMPBELL, R
CARMICHAEL, D
CAVEN, H
CHALTON, S
CLARKE, C
COCKRAM, S
COLLINS, J
CONNELLY, J
RAIG, R
CRAWFORD, J
CRAWFORD, R
CRUICKSHANK & SMART (2)
CULLOUGH, Mc., Jno
DALY, S
DARROCK, G, junr
DARROCK, M
DARROCK, N R
DICKEY, A J
DICKEY, E M & W F
DICKSON, E B
DILWORTH, J (6)
DODD, P A
DONNELLY, J (2)
DOWSON & CROMBIE
DUFFUS, J (3)
DUFFUS, R D S
DYSON, R W
EDGE, G
EDGELL, H
EDWARDS, J A
EGAN, J
EVANS, B
FINCH, T
FINLAYSON, R
FLANNAGAN, J
FLATT, J H Q
FLOWER, J
FLYNN, Pvte
FORBES, M
FORGIE, R
FROST, T
FYNLAYSON, A J
FYNLAYSON, C
GELDARD, J
GILLIES, J
GILLINGS, G
GLEDHILL, E
GOODE, H P
GOODWIN, J Q
GORDON, A J
GRANT, W
GRAY, E B
GREEN & CLAYTON
GREEN, F
GROVER, H
GRUT DE, J C
HADDEN, J
HADFIELD, H
HAIR, G B
HALES, R
HALIDAY, J J
HALL, A H
HALL, J H
HARRARD, W
HARRIS, A T
HARRIS, J
HARRIS, S
HART, J
HASLETT, J M (3)
HASLEY, R W
HASWELL, R
HAULTAIN, T M
HAY, J B
HAYES, J
HAYLES, F
HEAPHY C (8)
HEMMINGS, F
HENDERSON, J
HILL, H
HOCKIN, E
HODGIN, J
HOLWAY, J
HOPKINS, W
HUCKSTEP, J (2)
HUNTER, A H (2)
HUNTER, D V
HUNTER, HARRISON & OTHERS
HURLEY, J
JARVIS, S
JENNINGS, W
JOHNSTONE, Wm
JONES, T
KEEFE, D
KELLY, M, junr
KEMPT, J
KENEALY, D
KERR, W
KEVEY, HKING, T M
KINGSLEY, E M
KINLOCH, E
KIRKWOOD, A
LAMB, J
LAMB, J (2)
LANKHAM, G
LAURIE, J
LEANING, J
LEE, W
LEE, Walter
LEITHBRIDGE, J
LILLIE, W
LLOYD, H
LOGAN, E
LUSK, D
LUSK, D H
LUSK, R (2)
LAWRIE, Isaac
LYLE, R (2)
LYON, C W
MACDONALD, A
MACKESY, C E R
MACKY, J
MALLINSON, S C
MARTIN, F
MARTIN, M M
MASSEY, Jno
MATHESON, A (2)
MATHESON, Duncan
MAY, J
McDONALD, Norman
McGARVEY and HOBEN (2)
McGREGOR, J
McGREGOR, J
McINNIS, H
McKAY, A
McKAY, D
McLEAN and McLEOD
McLEAN, D
McLEAN, M and D
McLENNAN, M
McLEOD, Angus
McLEOD, M
McLEOD, Thos
McNAB, R J
McPHEE, D
MITCHELL, T
MORGAN, J
MUNDAY, W J
MUNRO, G
MURRAY J
NAZER R NORTH, Thos
O’BRIEN, L
O’RORKE, G M
OMEAREA and others
ORGAN, F
ORMSBY, G O (2)
OSBORNE, D
OWEN, G W
PARKER, J
PARSONS, J
PEACOCKE, S Pvte
PHILIP, R
PHILSON, T M
PILZ, J
POLKINGHORNE, W
POLLARD, G
POLLEN, D
POMPALLIER, Bishop
POWELL, W W
POWER, E H
PUAHA, Rawiri
RANGIKAHEKE. W.M. (2) 
REEVES & KITSON 
REILLY.J.

ROBINSON.T.J.
ROLLS.D.
ROSS.R
RUST.G.

RYLAND.W
SADGROVE.W
SELWYN, Bishop (3)
SHAW.W
SHEDDEN.R (2)
SHEDDEN, R (2)
SHEDY & BENNETT
SINCLAIR, A
SINCLAIR, J.
SINGER.W.
SMITH.G
SMITH.J 
SMITH.T
SPEIGHT.
W.J
 SPIERS.RJ
STEENSON, W
STEPHENSON, W 
STERNDALE.H.B. 
STEWART.A.
STREET.B.
SUPERINTENDENT OF AUCKLAND (10)
TANNER, W
TARANUI, Toby
TAYLOR, F
TAYLOR, G
TEKIRI
THOMPSON, T
TITFORD, J
TOLE, D
TOLE, D A
TOLE, E
TOLE, E F
TOLE, J S (2)
TOLE, John
TOLE, M T
TONKS, B (3)
TRAVERS, F J
TRETHOWEN, J
TRUST, A (2)
TURNBULL, R
VELLENOWETH, E VERCOE, B
WALKER, H W
WALSH, J
WALSH, M
WALTERS, V
WARD, W
WARNER, B
WARNER, H N (4)
WATERS, T
WEBSTER, R
WESTFOLD, G
WIL,LIAMS, A
WILKINSON, J (3)
WILLIAMS, M J B
WILLIAMS, W
WILLIAMSON, Chas
WILSON, B
WINTLE, Alfred
WITTEN, J
WOOD, R G
WOODMAN, E
WORFOLK, T D
YOUNG, J 
YOUNG, T
YOUNG, W B

With thanks to Jacqueline Walles