Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THE AUCKLAND HARBOUR BOARD. 1926


  The following names have been transcribed from   
 
                 
"The PORTS of
AUCKLAND" A History by John BARR,  published in Auckland, N.Z. in 1926.

      
Abbreviations are:-

Chair = Chairman of the Auckland Harbour Board.
ED = Engineer's Department.
Eng = Engineer of the Harbour Board.
HarD = Harbour Department.
HM = Harbour Master
Member = Member of the Auckland Harbour Board.
PSD = Officer in Charge Purchasing & Stores Department.
ST = Secretary & Treasurer of the Board.
STD = Secretary & Treasurer's Department.
TM = Traffic Manager.
Traff = Traffic Department.
WW1 = Served in World War I.
WW1* = Served in World War I and was killed.

Transcribed in Auckland New Zealand July 9, 1994 by Ted WILDY.

NAMES DATES POST COMMENTS.

------------------- --------- ------- -------------------------

ADAMS H.H. 1911-15 Member
AICKIN G. 1882 & 84 Chair
AICKIN G. 1880-86 Member|
ALISON A. 1900-05 Member
ALISON Hon E.W. 1891-1895 Member
ANDERSON H.F. 1871-2-1889 Member
ARCHIBALD A. WW1 ED
ARTHUR T.B. 1915-19 Member
AUDAS T. WW1 ED
BAGLEY C. 1911-15 Member
BASLEY G.W. 1903-11 Member
BASLEY R.A. WW1 ED
BAUME F.E. 1903-06 Member
BAXTER T.O. WW1 Traff
BEECHAM Wm. WW1 ED
BELL E. 1895-99 Member
BLOODWORTH T. 1923- Member
BOARDMAN A. 1882-83 Member
BOND J.S. 1911-22 Member
BOYCE J.J. WW1 ED
BOYLAN J.T. 1877-78 Chair
BOYLAN J.T. 1871-1881 Member
BRADNEY J.H. 1907-23 Member
BRASSEY G.M.H. WW1 ED
BRETT Sir H. 1874-76 Member
BRIGHAM J.M. 1872-1910 ST Died 1910
BRODIE Jas. WW1* ED
BROOKS G. WW1 ED
BROWN R.E. WW1 STD
BROWN S.C. 1905-06 Member
BROWN W.H. 1877-81 Member
BUCHANAN J. 1888 Member
BUCHANAN W. 1875-6,79-80Member
BURGESS E.W. 1896-1913 TM Formerly First Clerk 1871-96
BURGESS I.J. 1871-1894 HM Joined 1850 as Pilot
BURNETT H.B. 1911- ST
BUTCHER J. 1891-93 Member
BUTTON C.E. 1887-90 Member
CAMPBELL Sir J.L. 1875-7,82-3 Member
CAREY E. WW1 ED
CARR A.B. WW1 Traff
CARR E.J. 1915-23 Member
CASEY J. 1871-4,77-79Member
CHAPMAN W.A.L. WW1 ED
CHRISTIAN J. WW1 HarD
CLARK J.M. 1879-89,97-8Member
CLARK J.T. 1880-81 Member
CLAY T.B. 1919- Member
COCHRANE S. 1871 Member
COCHRANE Wm. WW1 ED
COLEMAN W. 1879-80 Member
COMPTON F.E. 1881-82 Chair
COMPTON F.E. 1879-82 Member
COOM A. WW1 ED
COPLAND J. 1871-2 Member
COSGRAVE J. 1874-79 Member
COUTTS J.B. WW1 Traff
COWLEY Jas. WW1 ED
COZENS G. 1901-03 Member
CRAIG J.J. 1895-97 Member
CROWTHER W. 1889-94 Member
CROWTHER W. 1893 Chair
CRUCKSHANK J. 1872-3 Member
CUMMING T. WW1 ED
CUTTS Wm. WW1 ED
DACRE C.C. 1899-03,05-9Member
DACRE J. 1883-84 Member
DALDY W.C. 1871-81 Member
DALDY W.C. 1871-77 Chair
DARGAVILLE J.M. 1871-2 Member
DAVIES W.C. WW1 HarD
DAVIS E.H. 1919-23 Member
DAY L.A.H. WW1* Traff
DEMICK F. WW1* ED
DEVORE A.E. 1884-1899 Member
DICK R. WW1 ED
DIGNAN P. 1887-93,95 Member
DIMERY S. WW1 STD
DOBBIE H. WW1 ED
DREW John WW1 ED
DUDER Albert 1894-1913 HM Previously Deputy Harbourmaster
DUNCAN F.A. WW1 ED
EATON S.W. 1873-81 Member
ENTRICAN A.J. 1897-9,07-21Member
ENTRICAN A.J. 1910-11 Chair
FARQUHAR Wm. WW1 ED
FARRELL R. 1893-7 Member
FIRTH J.C. 1878-79 Member
FISHER Hon J. 1911-15 Member
FORDYCE R.G. WW1* STD
FOX Jas. WW1 ED
FRASER G. 1873-1874 Member
GARRATT C.F. 1911-2,25- ST Joined Staff 1898 - also Treasure
GEORGE S.T. 1892-3 Member
GIBBON H. WW1* HarD
GIBBONS R.H. 1913- HM Formerly HM of Manukau
GILMOUR G. WW1 STD
GLANFIELD D. WW1 STD
GLIBBERY W.H. WW1 Traff
GLOVER A.E. 1897-9,03-09Member
GOLDEN W.R. 1920- TM Deputy TM 1914-20
GOLDEN W.R. WW1 Traff
GOLDIE D. 1879,85-7,01Member
GRAHAM R. WW1* ED
GRAHAM T. WW1 ED
GREY C. 1899-05 Member
GUNSON Sir J.H. 1909-15 Member
GUNSON Sir J.H. 1911-15 Chair
GUNSON W. 1895-00,01-2Member
GUNSON W. 1902 Chair
HAMER W.H. 1903-25 Eng
HANNIGAN J.S. WW1 Traff
HARPER G. 1883-4 Member
HARRIS A.R. 1899-03 Member
HARRISON W.J. WW1 STD
HARVEY A.S. WW1 Traff
HEATHER A. 1872 & 1877 Member
HEATHER H.D. 1899-00,07- Member
HEATHER H.D. 1915-22 Chair
HENDERSON J. 1921- Member
HENDERSON T. 1885-9,91-99Member
HESKETH C. 1897-99 Member
HEWETT D.S. WW1* STD
HEWSON J.C. WW1 STD
HILL T. 1873-78 Member
HOGAN E.B. WW1 HarD
HOLDERNESS D. 1925- Eng Asst Engineer 1913
HOLDERNESS D. WW1 ED
HOLDSHIP G. 1874-76 Member
HOLLAND J.J. 1888-9,94-7 Member
HOLT T.A. WW1 ED
HOUGHTON C.V. 1891-7 Member
HUTCHINGS C.C. 1914-19 TM Asst TM 1909-13
HUTCHINSON G.R. 1913-23 Member
HUTCHINSON W.E. 1905-18 Member
INDER E.W. 1923- Member
ISAACS E. 1876-9,81-83Member
ISAACS H. 1872-75 Member
JOHNSON D.W. WW1* ED
JOHNSON E. WW1 ED
JOHNSON K. WW1 ED
JOHNSTON J.B. 1925- Member
JONES S. 1871-73 Member
JULIAN J.T. 1903-04 Chair
JULIAN J.T. 1893-05 Member
KENNEDY H. WW1 ED
KENT B. 1895-97 Member
KEYES A. 1905-13 Member
KIDD A. 1901 Chair
KIDD A. 1888,99-03 Member
KING T.A. WW1 Traff
KISSLING G.S. 1896 Chair
KISSLING G.S. 1895-97 Member
KISSLING W.H. 1872-4,6-8 Member
KNEEN J.K. 1906-13 Member
KNIGHT C.W. WW1 ED
LA ROCHE C. 1885-87 Member
LA ROCHE C.A. 1902 Eng Joined staff 1882
LAING A.M. 1923- Member
LAMB J. 1882-87 Member
LAXON J.M. 1902-06 Member
LEAHY H.G. WW1 HarD
LEES A.P. WW1 STD
LEYLAND W.B. 1913-23 Member
LEYS W. 1899 Member
LOGAN E. Jnr 1905-06 Member
LOWE J. 1872 ST June to Sept only.
LUCAS C. WW1 HarD
LUMLEY W. WW1 HarD
LURY G.H. WW1* STD
LYONS Wm. B. WW1 ED
MacDONALD F.E.K. WW1 ED
MacFARLANE J. 1889-91 Member
MacFARLANE J.B. 1907-11 Member
MacFARLANE J.S. 1873-76 Member
MacINDOE C.G. 1923- Member
MACKAY G.J. WW1* Traff
MacKECHNIE A.E. 1884-85 Member
MacKENZIE H.R. 1922- Chair
MacKENZIE H.R. 1913- Member
MACKY J.C. 1899-01 Member
MacREADY C.C. 1881-2,89-93Member
MARSHALL H.H. WW1 ED
MARTIN A.A. 1925- Member
MARTIN R. WW1 Traff
MARTIN S. WW1 ED
MASEFIELD T.T. 1876-82 Member
MASON F.W.H. WW1 ED
MATHER T. WW1 ED
MATTHEWS E.H. WW1 ED
MAYALL W. WW1 Traff
MAYS O. 1874-7,81-87Member
McCABE J. 1893-95 Member
McCALLUM W.E. 1923- Member
McCORQUODALE A. 1898-99 Member
McDONALD D.E. 1872-85 Eng
McDONALD J. WW1 Traff
McGORAM D.R. WW1 ED
McGREGOR J. 1885-88 Eng
McGUIRE M. WW1 ED
McKELLAR M.H.S. 1871-73 Member
McKENZIE D.H. 1879-80 Chair
M
cKENZIE D.H. 1874-89 Member
McKENZIE G. 1907-11 Member
McMILLAN C.C. 1892 Chair
McMILLAN C.C. 1881-2,89-93Member
MELTON J.W. 1877-79 Member
MENNIE J.M. 1905-6,10-11Member
MEYERS H.S. 1876-77 Member
MICHIE D. WW1 ED
MILLS E. WW1 ED
MITCHELSON Sir E. 1903-10 Member
MITCHELSON Sir R. 1905-09 Chair
MORRIN T. 1880-89 Member
MORTON J. 1874-75 Member
MULHOLLAND M. WW1 ED
MURDOCH C.P. 1907 Member
MURRAY W.H. 1925- Member
NAPIER W.J. 1897,99 Chair
NAPIER W.J. 1893-11 Member
NATHAN A.H. 1894,1902 Chair
NATHAN A.H. 1887-91, 94 Member
NATHAN L.A. 1871-2 Member
NATHAN L.D. 1879-80,83-4Member
NERHENY Hon P.J. 1910-1,15-19Member
NICCOL H. 1871-4 Member
NICCOL M. 1888-91,95 Chair
NICCOL M. 1875-7,84-02Member
NOLAN A.B. WW1 Traff
O'BRIEN A.L.V. WW1 ED
O'NEILL Edward WW1 STD
OGILVIE J. 1871-72 ST Died 1872
ORME H. WW1 ED
OWEN G.W. 1881-87 Member
OWEN G.W. 1885 Chair
PALMER V.A.E. WW1 Traff
PALMER W.H. WW1 ED
PARKER W.J. 1903-05 Member
PARR G. 1923- Member
PARR Sir J. 1905-08 Member
PHILLIPPS F. 1887 Member
PHILLIPS G.R. WW1 ED
PHILLIPS P.A. 1871-74 Member
PHILLIPS S.F. WW1* HarD
PHILSON W.J.W. 1898-1907 Member
POLLOCK J. WW1 ED
PORTER A. 1893-94 Member
PORTER A. 1894 Chair
POTTER C.W. WW1 ED
POWELL S. WW1 ED
POWER L.V. WW1 HarD
PRESCOTT H. WW1 ED
PURCHAS C. WW1 ED
QUIN F. 1915-19 Member
RAYNES H.G. WW1 ED
REID C.B. WW1 STD
REID J. 1884-85 Member
ROBINSON E. 1925- PSD Joined Staff in 1898
ROBINSON Fred WW1 STD
ROBINSON J.W. 1880-81 Member
SAVAGE J. 1889-92 Member
SERGEANT H.H. 1914- HM Asst Harbourmaster from 1905
SHAW S. WW1 ED
SHERGOLD Alf. L. WW1 ED
SINEL H.G. WW1 ED
SMART J. 1871 May-AugMember
SMEETON H.M. 1909-10 Member
SMITH W.B. WW1 STD
SPEDDING J.C. 1911 Member
SPENCER S.T. WW1 ED
STANLEY P.W. WW1 Traff
STANWAY H.G. WW1 ED
STEWART A. 1873-74 Member
STEWART C.E. WW1* HarD
STEWART Wm. WW1 ED
STITCHBURY J. 1897-1903 Member
STONE C.B. 1883 Chair
STONE C.B. 1879-4,87-91Member
TAYLOR J.E. 1911-13 Member
TEASDALE J.B. 1919- Member
THOMPSON T. 1880-83 Member
THORNE W. 1877-8,95-7 Member
THORNES J. 1897-01 Member
TOLE Hon J.A. 1875-77 Member
TONKS B. 1871-2,74-5 Member
TOTMAN H.A. WW1 ED
TRENWITH J. 1891-93 Member
TREVARTHEN A.G. WW1* ED
UNDERWOOD G. WW1 ED
UPTON J.H. 1891-92 Member
VIALOUX S.A. WW1 Traff
VICKERMAN N.L. WW1 ED
VIRTUE P. 1911-15 Member
VON DER HEYDE G. 1871-74 Member
WADDEL W.R. 1879-88 Member
WADDEL W.R. 1886-88 Chair
WALKER J.A. 1902-05 Member
WALKER R. 1883-84 Member
WALKINGTON W. WW1 ED
WALLACE W. 1915-25 Member
WATT Wm. M. WW1 ED
WELLS O.F. WW1 ED
WHITBURN A.J. WW1* HarD
WHITE A.H. WW1 ED
WHITTAKER F. WW1 Traff
WILLIAMS T. 1873-74 Member       
WILSON M. WW1* ED
WILSON W.C. 1871-72 Member   
WINKS J. 1884-89 Member
WINSTONE G. 1889-91 Member
WITHEFORD J.H. 1891-5,99-05Member
WITHEFORD J.H. 1900 Chair
WOLFE G.G. WW1 HarD       
WOODS R.A. WW1 HarD
WRIGHT C.M. WW1 Traff   
WRIGHT C.S. 1892-95 Member
WYNYARD M.H. 1915- Member
YATES P. WW1 ED
YOUNG A. WW1 HarD