Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1900 Census Cocke Co Tennessee

District 9, English Creek

Pg 129a

1 Melvin Rutherford head WM Sept 1859 40 M 18 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Lydia wife WF Dec 1859 40 M 18 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Katie dtr WF Oct 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Myrtle dtr WF Jan 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Austin son WM Feb 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

2 William Roberts head WM Oct 1858 41 M 18 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mary wife WF Nov 1862 37 M 18 11 4 Tn Tn Tn

Ollie dtr WF July 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Lon dtr WF Sept 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Texanner dtr WF Aug 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Adda L dtr WF Aug 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Mark Hall bdr WM Oct 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

3 William H. Owens head WM Oct 1818 81 M 60 Nc Va Va farmer

Celia wife WF Dec 1821 78 M 60 11 9 Nc Nc Nc

Mary dtr WF May 1860 40 S Nc Nc Nc

Whitfield gson WM July 1882 17 S Tn Tn Nc

Cawley Edwards gdson WM Apr 1886 14 S Tn Nc Nc

4 Jasper Wines head WM Apr 1872 28 M 4 Nc Nc Nc farmer

Emma wife WF Nov 1875 24 M 4 3 2 Me Tn Me

Mittie dtr WF Jul 1896 3 S Tn Nc Me

Scottie L dtr WF Jun 1899 11 mo S Tn Nc Me

5 Carson Wines head WM Feb 1848 52 M 29 Nc Nc Nc farmer

Nancy wife WF May 1842 58 M 29 6 5 Nc Nc Nc

Lizzie dtr WF Nov 1878 21 S Nc Nc Nc

6 Phoebe Wood head WF Aug 1849 50 S Tn Tn Tn farmer

Fannie Wood sis WF Feb 1853 47 S Tn Tn Tn

Thomas G Cate nep WM Jul 1870 29 S Tn Tn Tn farm labor

Winfield S Lewis bdr WM Mar 1860 40 S Tn Tn Tn farm labor

7 John Roberts head WM Nov 1849 50 M 31 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda wife WF Sept 1849 50 M 31 9 9 Tn Nc Tn

Hattie dtr WF Apr 1877 23 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Sep 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Ethel dtr WF Apr 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Jan 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Andrew son WM May 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Callie dtr WF Sep 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Maggie Smith dtr WF Apr 1871 28 M 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Bruce J Smith gson WM Mar 1900 2 mo Tn Tn Tn

8 Wesley Murr head WM Sep 1839 60 M 35 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Eliza wife WF Feb 1823 67 M 35 9 5 Tn Va Tn

Thomas son WM Oct 1874 25 S Tn Tn Tn

9 William Bryant head WM Aug 1859 52 M 22 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah wife WF Mar 1862 38 M 22 4 4 Tn Tn Tn

Bettie dtr WF Feb 1880 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Florina dtr WF May 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Farler son WM Jun 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Blackburn son WM Oct 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

10 Howard Hall head WM Jul 1858 42 M 22 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Louisa wife WF Dec 1857 43 M 22 11 11 Tn Tn Tn

Louella dtr WF Aug 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 129b, 9th Dist

10 Roena Hall dtr WF Dec 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Ollie dtr WF Mar 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Oct 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

James son WM Sep 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Lucy dtr WF Sep 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Allen son WM Sep 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Delia dtr WF Nov 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Jessie dtr WF Oct 1899 7 m S Tn Tn Tn

11 Arthur Bryant head WM Jul 1871 28 M 10 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Loucinda wife WF Oct 1871 28 M 10 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Jackey son WM Aug 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Dollie dtr WF Oct 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Irl son WM Feb 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

12 David Stokely head WM Jan 1842 58 M 31 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Nancy wife WF Aug 1847 52 M 31 7 5 Tn Tn Tn

Allen son WM Nov 1874 25 S Tn Tn Tn

Forest M son WM Oct 1877 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Estell E son WM Dec 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Hugh son WM Jun 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Nancy Simmons ser WF Oct 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Hugh Noe bdr WM Jul 1872 28 M 8 Tn Tn Tn painter

13 Samuel Baxter head WM Oct 1834 65 M 41 Tn Nc Tn farmer

Jane wife WF Nov 1839 60 M 41 11 10 Tn Tn Tn

Elzora dtr WF Feb 1872 28 S Tn Tn Tn

Andrew son WM Dec 1877 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Monroe son WM Oct 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Juda Edwards bdr WM May 1877 23 S Tn Nc Nc farm labor

14 Mack Baxter head WM Sep 1868 31 M 3 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ada wife WF Jul 1877 22 M 3 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Apr 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Jessee dtr WF Aug 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

William Holtsclaw ser WM Dec 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

15 Aaron Baxter head WM Feb 1860 40 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ellen wife WF Mar 1864 36 M 16 8 8 Tn Tn Tn

Ethel dtr WF Jun 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Lusha dtr WF Feb 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Clerie dtr WF Oct 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Leal? Dtr WF Oct 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Maudie dtr WF Apr 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Laurence son WM Dec 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Thadeus son WM Apr 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Roxie J dtr WF Dec 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

16 Christopher Hanson? Head WM Sep 1868 31 M 10 Tn Tn Tn

Lucinda wife WF Mar 1870 30 M 10 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Gipsey dtr WF Sep 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Maxie dtr WF Oct 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

17 -- Layman head WM Jul 1848 51 M 18 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Orfrona? Wife WF Jul 1855 45 M 18 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Adda dtr WF May 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

William H son WM Jul -- --- S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 130a, 9th Dist

17 John C Layman son WM Mar 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

18 William Hicks head WM May 1846 54 M 24 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah wife WF Aug 1850 49 M 24 9 7 Tn Tn Tn

Lillie dtr WF Aug 1878 21 S Tn Tn Tn

Lizzie E dtr WF Sep 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Thomas B son WM Apr 1882 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Lula R dtr WF Jul 1885 14 S Tn Tn tn

Maude M dtr WF Jun 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Tyson C son WM May 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Oscar L. son WM Aug 1876 23 M 2 Tn Tn Tn

Bertie T dil WF Aug 1877 22 M 2 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Cowsler gson WM Feb 1900 3m S Tn Tn Tn

19 William Dennis head WM Oct 1871 28 M 4 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Emma wife WF Jan 1880 20 M 4 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

Della B dtr WF Sep 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Edward son WM Sep 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

20 Brummit Bryant head WM Dec 1840 59 M 12 Tn Tn Tn

Nancy wife WF Apr 1843 57 M 12 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

Elizabeth moth WF Jun 1822 78 W 7 3 Tn Nc Nc

21 Eliza E Gray head WF Oct 1833 66 W 6 5 Nc Nc Nc farmer

Eller Hannon dtr WF Mar 1873 27 S Nc Nc Nc

Allen Hannon gson WM May 1884 16 S Tn Tn Nc

Luther Hannon gson WM Apr 1888 12 S Tn Tn Nc

Roxie Hannon gdtr WF May 1892 8 S Tn Tn Nc

Ordell Hannon gson WM Aug 1899 9m S Tn Tn Nc

22 Margaret Click head WF July 1841 58 W 6 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

David son WM Feb 1868 32 M 10 Tn Tn Tn

Bertie dil WF Jan 1874 26 M 10 0 0 Tn Va Tn

Kenida (Kennedy) bdr WM Jul 1880 19 S Tn Va Tn bro of Bertie

23 Landon Allen head WM Jun 1875 24 M 1 Tn Mo Nc day labor

Cora wife WF Feb 1877 23 M 1 1 1 Nc Nc Sc

Dixie M dtr WF May 1900 --- S Tn Tn Nc

24 Harris Bryant head WM Mar 1850 50 M 33 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah wife WF Jul 1851 48 M 33 11 10 Tn Va Tn

Delia dtr WF Nov 1871 28 S Tn Tn Tn

Daniel son WM Jan 1876 24 S Tn Tn Tn

Taylor son WM Oct 1878 21 S Tn Tn Tn

Thomas son WM Dec 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Julia dtr WF Nov 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Lee son WM Apr 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Joseph son WM Apr 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

25 James Gray head WM Feb 1851 49 M 26 Tn Tn Tn

Lucinda wife WF Mar 1852 28 M 26 7 7 Tn Tn Tn

Lucy dtr WF Jul 1877 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Campbell son WM Jan 1880 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Etta dtr WF Sept 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn

George son WM Oct 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Blackburn son WM Sep 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Florina Sisk sil WF Oct 1840 59 S Tn Tn Tn

26 William Hartsell head WM Jul 1864 35 M 12 Tn Tn Tn

Pg 130b, 9th District

26 Bettie Hartsell wife WF Oct 1869 30 M 12 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

27 Elias Ambroes head WM May 1867 33 M 13 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Louella wife WF May 1869 31 M 13 6 6 Tn Tn Tn

Cora dtr WF Nov 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Rhoda dtr WF Oct 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Nannie dtr WF Oct 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

George son WM Sep 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Sallie dtr WF Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Lockey dtr WF Jan 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

28 Tillman Sisk head WM Jan 1862 38 M 15 Tn Tn Tn

Rachel wife WF Oct 1858 41 M 15 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Forest son WM Oct 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Howard son WM Oct 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

29 William Allen head WM Sep 1843 56 M 26 Mo Tn Tn farmer

Mary J wife WF Aug 1855 44 M 26 9 9 Nc Nc Nc

Emma dtr WF Feb 1880 20 S Tn Tn Nc

Gray son WM Oct 1885 14 S Tn Tn Nc

James M son WM Feb 1889 11 S Tn Tn Nc

George son WM Dec 1892 7 S Tn Tn Nc

Fary dtr WF Jul 1895 4 S Tn Tn Nc

Frank son WM Jun 1899 1 S Tn Tn Nc

30 Frank Case head WM Jul 1844 55 M 32 Nc Nc Nc

Roxie wife WF May 1854 46 M 32 3 3 Nc Nc Nc

Sallie dtr WF Jul 1869 30 S Tn Nc Nc

James W son WM Aug 1873 26 S Tn Nc Nc

31 John Williams head WM Apr 1848 52 M 21 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Dec 1864 35 M 21 Tn Tn Tn

Julia dtr WF May 1880 21 S Ks Tn Tn

32 Daniel Morgan head WM Jan 1864 36 M 15 Tn Sc Tn

Sallie wife WF Jan 1867 33 M 15 0 0 Nc Nc Nc

33 George Murr head WM Mar 1870 30 M 10 Tn Tn Tn

Margaret J wife WF Apr 1865 35 M 10 5 5 Tn Tn Tn

Oscar son WM Jan 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Stella L dtr WF Jan 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Cora dtr WF Jun 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Jessie dtr WF Jun 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Gracie dtr WF Mar 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

34 Abriham Fine head WM Apr 1829 71 M 38 Tn Tn Tn

Elizabeth wife WF Mar 1845 55 M 38 Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Mar 1864 36 S Tn Tn Tn

James son WM Jun 1868 34 S Tn Tn Tn

Roton son WM Nov 1873 26 S Tn Tn Tn

Kizzie Gray ser WF July 1875 24 S Tn Tn Tn

Lori? Gray WF Sep 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

35 H Giland? Garland Head WM Jun 1847 53 S Nc Tn Nc farmer

36 Tillman? Lacy head WM May 1844 55 M 18 Tn Tn Tn blksmith

Elizabeth wife WF Mar 1862 41 M 18 4 2 Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Apr 1884 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Dass--- dtr WF Jun 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 131a, 9th Dist

37 William Gray head WM Dec 1868 31 M 7 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Emma wife WF Dec 1885 24 M 7 5 5 Tn Tn Tn (s/b 1875)

Hugh son WM July 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce son WM Sep 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Pearlia dtr WF Dec 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Thomas son WM Jul 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Walter son WM Mar 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

38 Jacob Miller head WM Oct 1837 62 M 41 Nc Nc Nc farmer

Sarah E wife WF Aug 1842 57 M 41 8 4 Tn Tn Tn

Oscar Proffitt sil WM un M 2 Tn Tn Tn

Belle L Proffitt dtr WF Jan 1880 20 M 2 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Sarah R Proffitt gdtr WF Oct 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Florence Miller dtr WF Apr 1868 32 S Tn Tn Tn

39 John H. Webb head WM Apr 1857 43 M 11 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Laura A. wife WF Sep 1865 34 M 11 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

Mattie Z dtr WF Aug 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Edgar son WM Dec 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Wilson Aslinger bdr WM Dec 1876 23 S Tn Tn Tn farm labor

40 John Lewis head WM Apr 1868 32 M 9 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Nannie wife WF Oct 1871 28 M 9 3 3 Tn Nc Nc

Sallie dtr WF Sept 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

David son WM Sept 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Frank son WM Mar 1900 2m S Tn Tn Tn

41 Pleas H Morris head WM Jan 1848 53 M 11 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Emma wife WF Oct 1862 37 M 11 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Chester son WM Aug 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

42 Blackburn Sisk head WM Apr 1859 41 M 18 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Adaline wife WF May 1864 36 M 18 9 8 Tn Tn Tn

Katie dtr WF Jan 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Della dtr WF Jun 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Jodie dtr WF Feb 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Campbell son WM Jan 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Lee son WM Aug 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Baddie dtr WF Jan 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

James son WM Jan 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Edom son WM Aug 1899 9m S Tn Tn Tn

Morgan Clevenger bdr WM Apr 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn farm labor

43 Sallie Fine head WF Aug 1834 65 W 15 14 Nc Tn Tn farmer

Isaac son WM Aug 1867 32 S Tn Tn Tn

Emma dtr WF Oct 1861 38 S Tn Tn Tn

Abriham son WM Mar 1871 29 S Tn Tn Tn

Oatie grdr WF Jun 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce gson WM Jun 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

44 John Gray head WM Oct 1863 36 M 13 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda wife WF Nov 1866 33 M 13 Tn Tn Tn

45 William Stuart head WM Dec 1836 63 M 28 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Easter wife WF Oct 1844 55 M 28 5 5 Nc Nc Nc

Rufus son WM Jul 1874 25 S Tn Tn Nc

Melvin son WM May 1879 21 S Tn Tn Nc

William son WM Nov 1880 20 S Tn Tn Nc

Pg 131b, 9th District

45 Lydia Stuart dtr WF Jul 1884 15 S Tn Tn Nc

46 David Epley head WM Aug 1850 49 M 19 Nc Nc Nc farmer

Oma wife WF Jun 1854 45 M 19 6 5 Nc Nc Nc

Mary dtr WF Nov 1882 17 S Tn Nc Nc

Katie dtr WF Sep 1889 10 S Tn Nc Nc

Bruce son WM Apr 1891 9 S Tn Nc Nc

Walker son WM Jan 1893 7 S Tn Nc Nc

Charlie son WM May 1895 5 S Tn Nc Nc

47 Willis Epley head WM Dec 1862 37 M 12 Nc Nc Nc

Elizabeth wife WF Dec 1871 28 M 12 6 6 Tn Tn Tn

Ellis dtr WF Jun 1889 10 S Tn Nc Tn

Bessie dtr WF Aug 1890 9 S Tn Nc Tn

Rowe dtr WF Mar 1892 7 S Tn Nc Tn

Benjamin son WM Mar 1893 6 S Tn Nc Tn

Cora dtr WF Mar 1896 4 S Tn Nc Tn

Pink son WM Mar 1899 1 S Tn Nc Tn

48 Emma Epley head WF Jan 1875 25 D? 1 1 Nc Nc Nc

Margaret dtr WF Aug 1899 9m S Tn Tn Nc

49 Sarah Henry head WF Mar 1879 21 S 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Roxie dtr WF Jun 1899 11m S Tn Tn Tn

50 Jasper Epley head WM Apr 1856 44 S Nc Nc Nc

William Epley nep WM Sep 1889 10 S Tn Nc Tn

51 George W. Free head WM Dec 1844 55 S Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sallie Free sis WF Nov 1834 65 S Tn Tn Tn

Jane Free sis WF Oct 1839 60 S Tn Tn Tn

52 Mills H Lewis head WM Jan 1859 41 M 16 Nc Nc Nc

Elizabeth wife WF Dec 1865 35 M 16 7 7 Nc Nc Nc

Eliza dtr WF Dec 1884 15 S Tn Nc Nc

Colonel son WM Dec 1886 13 S Tn Nc Nc

Kirt son WM Mar 1889 11 S Tn Nc Nc

Walter son WM Aug 1891 8 S Tn Nc Nc

William son WM Nov 1893 6 S Tn Nc Nc

Ella dtr WF Jun 1896 4 S Tn Nc Nc

James son WM Sep 1898 1 S Tn Nc Nc

53 William Bryant head WM Mar 1832 68 M 40 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Elizabeth wife WF Apr 1836 64 M 40 8? 8 Tn Tn Tn

Allen son WM May 1866 34 W Tn Tn Tn

Ida C dtr WF May 1876 24 S Tn Tn Tn

Fred Denton gson WM Feb 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Minnie Denton gdtr WF Jan 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Don A Bryant gson WM May 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

54 Isaac Clevenger head WM Mar 1870 30 M 4 Tn Tn Tn

Loucinda wife WF Oct 1873 26 M 4 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Lennie dtr WF Sep 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Delia dtr WF Jan 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

55 John Finchum head WM Oct 1846 53 M 34 Tn Va Sc farmer

Nancy wife WF Oct 1835 61 M 34 14 9 Tn Tn Tn

Margaret dtr WF Mar 1870 29 S Tn Tn Tn

Florence dtr WF Sep 1872 27 S Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Jun 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 132a, 9th District

55 Job Finchum gson WM Sept 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

56 Horace J Hall head WM Aug 1851 48 M 23 Tn Tn Tn

Amanda wife WF Aug 1847 52 M 23 7 6 Nc Nc Nc

Luscious son WM Aug 1877 22 S Tn Tn Nc

Clarence S son WM Apr 1879 21 S Tn Tn Nc

Ruby dtr WF Oct 1880 19 S Tn Tn Nc

Robert B son WM Nov 1883 16 S Tn Tn Nc

Earnest F son WM Jul 1886 13 S Tn Tn Nc

Gerome M son WM Jul 1892 7 S Tn Tn Nc

57 Creed Vinson head WM Mar 1854 46 S Tn Tn Tn farmer

Rhnny Sisk aunt WF Dec 1839 60 S Tn Tn Tn

Minnie Sisk aunt WF Jul 1841 58 S Tn Tn Tn

58 John W Hall head WM Apr 1826 74 M 49 Tn Nc Tn

Matilda wife WF Aug 1825 74 M 49 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

59 Jeff Blackwell head WM Jun 1863 37 M 10 Tn Tn Nc farmer

Julia wife WF Aug 1871 28 M 10 4 3 Tn Tn Nc

William fath WM Jun 1824 75 M 56 Tn Tn Tn

Margaret moth WF Jun 1823 77 M 56 9 4 Nc Nc Nc

Rhoda dtr WF Feb 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Edgar son WM Apr 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Maude dtr WF Apr 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Louanne Lewis sil WF Mar 1859 41 S Tn Tn Nc

Lizzie Blackwell sis WF Jul 1860 39 S Tn Tn Nc

60 Levina Large head WF Apr 1827 73 W 7 5 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Walter son WM Nov 1862 37 S Tn Tn Tn

Sallie Denton ser WF Feb 1868 32 W 4 3 Tn Tn Tn

Mable Denton WF Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

61 James Acton head WM Nov 1867 32 M Tn Tn Tn

Margaret wife WF Dec 1878 21 M 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

62 Elihu West head WM May 1836 64 M 24 Sc Sc Sc

Nancy wife WF Aug 1844 55 M 24 5 3 Tn Sc Tn

Annie dtr WF May 1877 23 S Tn Sc Tn

John son WM Nov 1870 29 S Tn Sc Tn

Mary dtr WF Mar 1884 16 S Tn Sc Tn

63 Mary Ann Brooks head WF Sep 1847 52 W ? ? Tn Tn Tn farmer

Charles son WM Sep 1874 25 S Tn Tn Tn

64 William Williams head WM Oct 1844 55 W Tn Tn Tn

Ethel dtr WF Apr 1878 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Mollie dtr WF Aug 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Edward W son WM Mar 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Willard son WM Sep 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Benjamin son WM Jul 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

65 William Hartsell head WM May 1866 34 M 10 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Christie? A wife WF Mar 1868 31 M 10 2 1 Tn Tn Tn

John E son WM May 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Russell Jenkins bdr WM Jun 1822 79 W Tn Tn Tn

66 Eliza Hickey head WF Oct 1827 72 W 6 5 Tn Nc Va farmer

Addie dtr WF Dec 1853 46 S Tn Va Tn

Georgia dtr WF Nov 1856 43 S Tn Va Tn

67 Jack? Lane head WM Jul 1865? ?? M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Pg 132b, 9th District

67 Julia Lane wife WF Jun 1874 25 M 6 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Hattie dtr WF Oct 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce son WM Jul 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Arthur son WM Dec 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

68 William Denton head WM Nov 1837 62 M 29 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Fanny wife WF Apr 1851 49 M 29 8 8 Tn Tn Tn

Eddy son WM Oct 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Molly dtr WF Jun 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Beulah dtr WF Aug 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Loula dtr WF May 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

69 Louiza Sisk head WF Oct 1830 69 W Tn Tn Tn

Loula Acton ser WF un S Tn Tn Tn

70 Joe Templin head WM Jul 1870 29 M 1 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Lillie wife WF Feb 1880 20 M 1 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Garland son WM Apr 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

71 Rachel Hatley head WF Sep 1850 49 S Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan Hatley sis WF Aug 1852 47 S Tn Tn Tn

Allen Hatley nep WM Jan 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

72 William Lane head WM Jul 1871 28 M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mark M wife WF Apr 1875 25 M 6 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Ida F dtr WF Sept 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Sarah A dtr WF Apr 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

73 Aaron Bryant head WM Jun 1847 52 M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sallie wife WF Jun 1871 29 M 6 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Gray son WM Jan 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

May dtr WF Aug 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Pearlie dtr WF Nov 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

74 William Kyker head WM Dec 1866 33 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Hariet wife WF Mar 1867 33 M 16 10 7 Tn Tn Tn

Ollie dtr WF Nov 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Zora dtr WF Apr 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Laura dtr WF May 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Florence dtr WF Feb 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Nancy dtr WF Aug 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Ornald son WM Feb 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Addison son WM May 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

75 James Hicks head WM Mar 1860 40 M 9 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Lucinda wife WF Apr 1870 30 M 9 1 1 Tn Tn Tn nee Kyker

Claudie R dtr WF Oct 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

76 Sallie Acton head WF Nov 1829 70 W 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Luther Greenwood gson WM Nov 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

77 Edward Denton head WM Apr 1875 25 M 3 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Hattie wife WF Feb 1875 25 M 3 2 1 Tn Tn Tn

Essie dtr WF May 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

78 James Templin head WM May 1869 31 M 10 Tn Tn Tn

Hattie wife WF Mar 1875 25 M 10 5 4 Tn Tn Tn nee Bryant

William son WM Jul 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Roy son WM Feb 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

(father of Marvin Templin, President Templin Family Association)

Samuel son WM Sep 1895 ? S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 133a, 9th District

78 Harley Templin son WM Apr 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

79 Micagah York head WM Aug 1836 63 M 29 Tn Tn Tn

Jane wife WF Aug 1854 45 M 29 4 2 Sc Nc Nc

Sarah J dtr WF Jul 1886 13 S Tn Tn Sc

80 John W Peerman head WM Oct 1838 61 M 38 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Emma wife WF Aug 1846 53 M 38 10 10 Tn Tn Tn nee Click

Ollie dtr WF May 1871 29 S Tn Tn Tn marr Hartsell

Clemma dtr WF Apr 1879 21 S Tn Tn Tn marr Dennis

George son WM Dec 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn marr Hartsell

James son WM Feb 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Lizzie dtr WF Feb 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn marr Stewart

81 Ben Hux head WM Jul 1859 40 M 18 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Fanny wife WF Feb 1861 39 M 18 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

82 Joshua Click head WM Apr 1851 49 M 27 Tn Tn Tn

(son of Andrew)

Sarah wife WF Dec 1852 45 M 27 4 4 Tn Tn Tn nee Murrell

Laura dtr WF Apr 1876 24 S Tn Tn Tn marr Hartsell

Andy son WM Aug 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn marr Bryant

Benjamin A son WM Jul 1894 5 S Tn Tn tn marr Hartsell

83 Ezekiel Jones head WM Feb 1855 45 M 22 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Florance wife WF Feb 1847 43 M 22 4 3 Tn Tn Tn

Lemuel son WM Oct 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Cordie dtr WF May 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

James son WM Jul 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

84 Mary Murrell head WF May 1835 65 W 11 7 Tn Tn Tn

David son WM Aug 1873 26 S Tn Tn Tn

George son WM Aug 1875 24 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary L dtr WF Jun 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Millie Wilson dtr WF Jan 1863 37 W Tn Tn Tn

John F. Shields bdr WM Sept 1825 74 W Tn Tn Tn

85 Julia Butler head WF Jun 1872 27 W 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

Earnest W son WM Oct 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Katie E dtr WF Jan 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Winfield Kyker bro WM Jan 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Maude Kyker sis WF Nov 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn

86 John Lewis head WM Jan 1827 73 W Tn Va Tn farmer

87 Joe Gilliland head WM May 1874 26 M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda wife WF Apr 1862 38 M 6 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

88 Wesley Lewis head WM Jun 1862 38 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Nancy A? wife WF Jan 1868 32 M 16 7 7 Tn Tn Tn

Lester J son WM Mar 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

George son WM Mar 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Robert L son WM Mar 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Tip C son WM Feb 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Delia dtr WF Apr 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Lillie dtr WF Mar 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Minnie dtr WF Jun 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

89 Jane Lewis head WF Dec 1849 50 S Tn Tn Tn

Bettie dtr WF Mar 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Charlie son WM Mar 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Emma L dtr WF Aug 1899 8m S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 133b, 9th Dist

90 Catherine Owenby head WF Sep 1853 46 W 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Cora dtr WF Feb 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Lucy dtr WF Mar 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Bertie dtr WF Apr 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

91 Eliza Allen head WF May 1849 51 W 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Grover C son WM Sept 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

92 John Huff head WM Nov 1854 45 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ange wife WF Aug 1852 47 M 16 6 6 Tn Tn Tn

Austin W son WM Aug 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Fairie E dtr WF Mar 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Rebecca M dtr WF May 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary L dtr WF Mar 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Benjamin O son WM Nov 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Sallie L dtr WF Nov 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

93 William Lane head WM May 1877 23 M 2 Ar Tn Tn

Cordelia wife WF May 1878 22 M 2 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Corie L dtr WF Nov 1898 1 S Tn Ar Tn

94 Lee Bird head WM Aug 1879 20 M 0m Tn Tn Tn

Addie wife WF Aug 1881 18 M 0m 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

95 James Carrell head WM Jul 1847 52 M 20 Ky Nc Ky farmer

Tilda wife WF Jan 1853 47 M 20 4 4 Tn Sc Tn

Edward son WM Aug 1890 9 S Tn Ky Tn

Garland son WM July 1892 7 S Tn Ky Tn marr Hicks

(father of Lola Delores Carrell who married Paris Hall, did much research Cocke Co)

Ottis son WM Jan 1898 2 S Tn Ky Tn

96 Thomas Click head WM Dec 1873 26 M 6 Tn Tn Tn son Josh

Margaret E wife WF Apr 1877 23 M 6 3 3 Tn Tn Tn nee Bird

James M son WM Dec 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Callie R dtr WF Dec 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Earnest son WM May 1900 0m S Tn Tn Tn

97 Joseph Dennis head WM Mar 1840 60 M 40 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Violet wife WF Nov 1843 56 M 40 10 8 Tn Tn Tn

Rchel dtr WF Apr 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Andrew J son WM Oct 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Caywood son WM Jun 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

98 Orvill? Gilliland head WM Jan 1878 22 M 5 Tn Nc Tn

Nancy J wife WF Jul 1878 21 M 5 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Ruth L dtr WF Mar 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Nettie moth WF Sep 1838 61 W 15 3 Tn Tn Tn

99 Robt Aslinger head WM Apr 1871 29 M 13 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF July 1863 36 M 13 5 5 Tn Tn Tn

Millie J dtr WF Jul 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Harrison L son WM Feb 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Dicie L dtr WF Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Pearlia dtr WF Jan 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Susie dtr WF Feb 1900 3m S Tn Tn Tn

100 Abraham Hartsell head WM Sep 1855 44 M 21 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Hariet wife WF Apr 1856 44 M 21 6 6 Tn Tn Tn nee Huff

Dora B dtr WF Jul 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn marr Kyker

Eva M dtr WF Nov 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn marr Arms

Emma A dtr WF Jun 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn marr Hartsell

Pg 134a, 9th District

100 Cora L Hartsell dtr WF Jun 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Garland M son WM Jun 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn marrOwenby

Arland M dtr WF Nov 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn marr Baxter

101 William Stinnett head WM Nov 1874 25 M 7 Tn Tn Tn

Lizzie wife WF May 1877 23 M 7 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Andrew son WM Jun 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Susie dtr WF Jul 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

102 Russell Butler head WM Oct 1876 23 M 2 Tn Tn Tn

Dora wife WF Jun 1880 20 M 2 1 1 Nc Nc Nc

James C son WM Aug 1899 9m S Tn Tn Nc

103 Addison Kyker head WM Jul 1863 36 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Elizabeth J wife WF Sep 1861 38 M 16 6 5 Tn Tn Tn

Mary P dtr WF Oct 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Addie J dtr WF Jul 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Daniel L son WM Feb 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

James A son WM Dec 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Joseph S son WM Oct 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

104 Robert Dennis head WM May 1869 31 M 7 Tn Tn Tn

Matilda wife WF Oct 1860 30 M 7 3 3 Tn Tn Tn s/b1870

Bertie M dtr WF Nov 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce son WM May 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Rosco son WM Nov 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary Acton ser WF Dec 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

105 Joseph Kyker head WM Mar 1829 71 M 26 Tn Tn Tn

Susan wife WF Aug 1827 72 M 26 6 2 Tn Tn Tn

106 George Bryant head WM Mar 1872 28 M 4 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Laura wife WF Jan 1875 25 M 4 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Allie dtr WF Dec 1899 4m S Tn Tn Tn

107 Robert Baxter head WM Dec 1848 51 M 24 Tn Tn Tn

Jane wife WF Aug 1846 53 M 24 7 6 Tn Mo Nc

Bettie dtr WF Jul 1873 26 S Tn Tn Nc

Daniel son WM May 1881 19 S Tn Tn Nc

Alice dtr WF Mar 1884 16 S Tn Tn Nc

Nora dtr WF Jun 1888 11 S Tn Tn Nc

Judson son WM Apr 1890 10 S Tn Tn Nc

108 William Huff head WM Feb 1852 48 M 27 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Louiza wife WF Jan 1842 58 M 27 ? ? Tn Tn Tn

109 David Roberts head WM Mar 1862 38 M 15 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda wife WF Dec 1864 35 M 15 8 6 Tn Tn Tn

Thomas son WM Jan 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Ronal son WM Aug 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Mable dtr WF Feb 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

James son WM Dec 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Jessee dtr WF Apr 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Myrtle dtr WF May 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Lucinda moth WF Dec 1827 72 W 4 3 Tn Sc Sc

110 Perry Murrell head WM Jun 1830 69 M 53 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Elizabeth wife WF Aug 1829 70 M 53 10 7 Tn Tn Tn

Jane dtr WF May 1859? 41 S Tn Tn Tn

David? Son WM Nov 1878 22 M 0 Tn Tn Tn farm labor

Pg 134b, 9th District

110 Cora Murrell dil WF May 1880 20 M 0 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

111 David Hicks head WM Aug 1833 66 M 49 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan wife WF Jun 1828 71 M 49 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Laura dtr WF Apr 1859 41 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary M gdtr WF May 1879 21 S Tn Tn Tn

Arthur H gson WM Jun 1899 9m S Tn Tn Tn

112 Thomas C Denton head WM Jan 1840 60 M 32 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Oct 1842 57 M 32 7 4 Tn Tn Tn

Margaret J dtr WF Sep 1871 28 S Tn Tn Tn

William H son WM Aug 1876 23 S Tn Tn Tn

Joseph W son WM Mar 1879 21 S Tn Tn Tn

Jefferson C son WM Apr 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

113 John Murrell head WM Nov 1826 73 M 52 Tn Va Va

Cynthia wife WF Dec 1822 77 M 52 4 1 Tn Tn Tn nee Bryant

Helen grdtr WF un S Tn Tn Tn

Louanne grdtr WF May 1879 21 S Tn Tn Tn

William gson WM Nov 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Jetherow gson WM May 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

114 William Huff head WM Feb 1847 53 M 32 Ga Tn Nc farmer

Melvina wife WF Aug 1847 52 M 32 4 4 Tn Tn Tn

Martha dtr WF Dec 1870 29 S Tn Tn Tn

Lucinda dtr WF Jun 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Levi A son WM Apr 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Julia dtr WF Apr 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Flora gdtr WF Jul 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Luther gson WM Dec 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

115 Andy Jenkins head WM May 1867 33 M 14 Tn Tn Tn

Martha wife WF May 1863 37 M 14 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

William B son WM Jun 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Austin son WM Mar 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Betsy J dtr WF Jan 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

William H Webb bdr WM Jun 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn

116 Samuel Sutton head WM Mpv 1952 47 M 19 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah J wife WF Feb 1856 44 M 19 9 8 Tn Tn Tn

Cora dtr WF Feb 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Robert R son WM Nov 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Nancy L dtr WF Feb 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Millie R dtr WF Apr 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Cornelius M son WM May 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

George W son WM Aug 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Florence L dtr WF May 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

117 Ira Stinnett head WM Nov 1853 46 M 23 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ellen wife WF Nov 1859 40 M 23 12 11 Tn Tn Tn

Crockett son WM Mar 1880 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Perry son WM May 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Arthur son WM Jun 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Walter son WM Apr 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Benjamin son WM Apr 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary L dtr WF Mar 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Eda M dtr WF May 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 135a, 9th District

117 Ethel Stinnett dtr WF Dec 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Dollie M dtr WF May 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

118 Emberson? Sams head WM Mar 1866 34 M 13 Nc Nc Nc

Susan wife WF Dec 1863 36 M 13 7 7 Nc Nc Nc

Bertie dtr WF Dec 1889 10 S Tn Nc Nc

Earnest son WM July 1891 8 S Tn Nc Nc

Ollie dtr WF Mar 1892 8 S Tn Nc Nc

Greenie? Dtr WF Feb 1894 6 S Tn Nc Nc

Blane son WM Jan 1896 4 S Tn Nc Nc

Chester A son WM Oct 1898 2 S Tn Nc Nc

Thursey dtr WF Sep 1899 8m S Tn Nc Nc

119 John Spurgeon head WM Jun 1835 64 M 16 Tn Tn Tn

Sarah wife WF Dec 1852 47 M 16 5 4 Tn Tn Tn

Eliza J dtr WF Mar 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Harrison son WM Dec 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Etta dtr WF Aug 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

120 Joseph Sutton head WM Feb 1850 50 M 29 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ellen wife WF Mar 1854 46 M 29 10 7 Tn Tn Tn

Matilda J dtr WF Sept 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Sarah C dtr WF Feb 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

John W son WM Jul 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Algia B dtr WF Apr 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Nannie A dtr WF Jun 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

121 John Jones head WM Aug 1856 43 M ? Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Dec 1857 52 M ? 8 6 Tn Tn Tn

Brummitt son WM Jul 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Samuel A son WM May 1882 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Benjamin son WM Dec 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Apr 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Gray son WM Jun 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Wildy son WM May 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

122 John Butler head WM Mar 1858 42 M 17 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan wife WF Jan 1856 44 M 17 8 8 Tn Tn Tn

Walter son WM Jul 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Lilly B dtr WF Feb 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Delia dtr WF Oct 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Benjamin son WM Sept 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Caywood son WM Oct 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Oscar son WM Jan 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce son WM Oct 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Lizzie dtr WF Nov 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

123 Frederick Smithpeter head WM Jan 1862 38 M 17 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah wife WF Nov 1861 38 M 17 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Arthur son WM Oct 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

124 Daniel Bryant head WM Dec 1870 29 M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Apr 1873 27 M 6 4 3 Tn Tn Tn

Rhoda dtr WF Apr 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Loyd son WM Nov 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Arley son WM Apr 1900 2m S Tn Tn Tn

125 Sarah Murrell head WF Jun 1839 61 W 11 8 Tn Tn Tn wife Job

135b, 9th District

125 Margaret Murrell dtr WF Apr 1867 33 D 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Mary dtr WF Mar 1869 31 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Apr 1875 25 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary A dtr WF Mar 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn prob gdtr

Austin gson WM Oct 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

126 John Valentine head WM Nov 1871 28 M 8 Tn Tn Tn

Amanda E wife WF Jul 1874 25 M 8 4 3 Tn Tn Tn

Lucinda dtr WF Mar 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn

Clinton son WM May 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Branson son WM Aug 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

127 Polly Ann Hicks head WF Nov 1829 70 W 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

Nancy Murrell sis WF Dec 1834 65 S Tn Tn Tn

128 Anderson Bird head WM Jan 1849 51 M 32 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Levena wife WF Nov 1848 51 M 32 7 7 Tn Tn Tn

Ethel dtr WF Sept 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Molly dtr WF Jan 1887 12 S Tn Tn Tn

129 Rebecca Gregory head WF Nov 1814 85 W 10 3 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha dtr WF Dec 1847 52 S Tn Tn Tn

Rebecca Bird gdtr WF Dec 1875 24 M 3 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

William Bird gsil WM Jul 1873 26 M 3 Tn Tn Tn

Nannie B Bird gdtr WF Feb 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Tipton Gregory gson WM Mar 1882 16 S Tn Tn Tn

130 Royally Lane head WM Mar 1809 91 M 20 Tn Tn Tn

Polly wife WF Nov 1849 50 M 20 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

131 Joseph Hatley head WM Aug 1862 37 M 5 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mollie wife WF Feb 1866 34 M 5 3 3 Tn Tn Tn

Carie L dtr WF Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

William L son WM Aug 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

John A son WM Jul 1899 10m S Tn Tn Tn

132 John Denton head WM Nov 1816 83 W Tn Tn Tn

George Bryant bdr WM Jul 18874 25 S Tn Tn Tn

Charles Roberts serv WM Aug 1858 41 S Nc Nc Nc

Addie Roberts serv WF Dec 1882 17 S Tn Tn Nc

133 Millie Templin head WF Sept 1830 59 W Tn Tn Tn nee Denton

Katie dtr WF May 1864 36 S Tn Tn Tn

Thomas son WM Feb 1872 28 M 5 Tn Tn Tn

Ruth dil WF Jun 1877 23 M 5 2 2 Tn Tn Tn nee Peerman

Arlie gson WM Sept 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Lou gdtr WF Sept 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

134 Richard Bryant head WM Sept 1859 40 M 16 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Mar 1876 33 M 16 Tn Tn Tn s/b 1866

Lou dtr WF Nov 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Rosco son WM Jun 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Walter son WM Oct 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Jessee dtr WF Feb 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Kinnie son WM Oct 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Addie dtr WF May 1900 2m S Tn Tn Tn

135 Felix Shults head WM Sep 1857 42 M2 21 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Nancy wife WF Aug 1862 37 M1 21 7 6 Tn Tn Tn nee Bird

Charley son WM Jan 1880 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 136a, 9th District

135 William Shults son WM Dec 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Bruce son WM May 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Dicie dtr WF Jul 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Lemuel W son WM Dec 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Garland son WM Oct 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

136 Samuel Gregory head WM May 1876 24 M 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan wife WF Apr 1873 27 M 6 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Rufus A son WM Nov 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Nancy dtr WF Jun 1898 2 S Tn Tn Tn

137 James Gregory head WM May 1864 36 M 9 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda wife WF Jul 1871 28 M 9 5 3 Tn Tn Tn

William R? son WM Nov 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

George E son WM Feb 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Hurbert S son WM Oct 1899 7m S Tn Tn Tn

138 Orpha Bryant head WF Oct 1847 52 W 7 6 Tn Tn Tn farmer

William son WM Aug 1876 23 S Tn Tn Tn

James J son WM Mar 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Charlie son WM Sep 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

139 James Whitehead head WM Sep 1848 57 M 31 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan wife WF Sept 1833 66 M 31 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

Susan niece WF May 1882 18 S Tn Tn Tn

140 Sarah Hicks head WF May 1841 39 W 1 1 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Billie sson WM Jun 1876 23 S Tn Tn Tn

Algia dtr WF Oct 1885 14 S Tn Tn Tn

141 Morris Gregory head WM Nov 1870 29 M 12 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mary wife WF Mar 1871 29 M 12 5 5 Tn Tn Tn

Dicie dtr WF Aug 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Gracie dtr WF Aug 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Feb 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Sarah L dtr WF Mar 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Archable son WM Nov 1899 6mS Tn Tn Tn

142 Sallie Bailey head WF Jul 1849 50 W 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

John son WM May 1874 26 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM May 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

143 Archable Gregory head WM Aug 1849 50 W Tn Tn Tn farmer

Lila J dtr WF Aug 1863 26 S Tn Tn Tn

Dillie B gdtr WF Feb 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

144 William Morris head WM Feb 1862 38 M 20 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF May 1862 38 M 20 8 7 Tn Tn Tn

Nellie ? dtr WF Apr 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Judge son WM Feb 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Arthur son WM Aug 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Maude dtr WF Jun 1889 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Henry son WM Mar 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Tipton son WM Aug 1899 9m S Tn Tn Tn

Mattie dtr WF May 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

145 James Murrell head WM Nov 1859 40 M 17 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Jane wife WF May 1866 37 M 17 Tn Tn Tn

Louvada dtr WF Feb 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

S-ttins? Dtr WF Mar 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Pg 136b, 9th District

145 Bruce Murrell son WM May 1887 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Hudson son WM Jan 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Chester son WM Aug 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

146 John McGaha head WM Jan 1861 39 M 10 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah J wife WF Jan 1870 30 M 10 6 6 Tn Tn Tn

Oliver E son WM Jan 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Ray son WM Sep 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Paris B son WM Apr 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Pearlie dtr WF Sep 1896 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Mary V dtr WF Sep 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Millie G dtr WF Sep 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

147 David Templin head WM Jul 1870 29 M 12 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Susan wife WF Jun 1872 27 M 12 5 5 Tn Tn Tn

Isaac son WM Nov 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Rhoda dtr WF Jun 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Nora dtr WF Dec 1894 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Paul son WM Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Caster son WM Aug 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Kizzie Butler mil WF Feb 1838 62 W 5 3 Tn Tn Tn

148 Richard Butler head WM Sep 1856 46 M 8 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mary E wife WF Jan 1872 28 M 8 4 4 Tn Tn Tn

Joseph son WM Jun 1880 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Oscar son WM Jun 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Rebecca dtr WF Dec 1892 7 S Tn Tn Tn

George son WM May 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Tiny dtr WF Feb 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Stella dtr WF Mar 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

149 James Bryant head WM Dec 1869 30 M 11 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Sarah wife WF May 1869 31 M 11 6 6 Tn Tn Tn

John son WM Mar 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Mollie dtr WF Nov 1891 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Lucy dtr WF Aug 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Pearlie dtr WF Dec 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

Rosco son WM Sep 1897 2 S Tn Tn Tn

Cora dtr WF Jun 1899 11m S Tn Tn Tn

150 Noah Wilson head WM May 1856 44 M 20 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Nancy A wife WF Oct 1855 44 M 20 2 2 Tn Tn Tn

Clay son WM Oct 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

151 John Bryant head WM Aug 1873 26 M 5 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Callie wife WF Aug 1879 22 M 5 2 1 Tn Tn Tn

Ollie dtr WF Apr 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

152 Isaac Hartsell head WM Oct 1843 56 M2 11 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Martha wife WF Dec 1849 51 M 11 ? ? Tn Tn Tn

Alice dtr WF Feb 1879 21 S Tn Tn Tn

Franklin son WM Apr 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Joseph son WM Jan 1883 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Della dtr WF Dec 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

153 Harriett Norris head WF Sep 1826 74 W Tn Tn Tn

154 Jessie Norris head WM ? 1870 29 M 2 Tn Tn Tn

Clara B wife WF ? ? 24? M 2 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

137a, 9th District

155 Millie McGaha head WF May 1833 67 W 10 7 Tn Tn Va

John Woody sil WM Jan 1865 35 W Nc Nc Nc farmer

Coburn Woody gson WM Oct 1889 10 S Tn Nc Tn

Ida B McGaha gdtr WF May 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

156 William Gorrell head WM May 1831 69 M 45 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Mary wife WF Jan 1837 63 M 45 4 4 Tn Tn Tn

Cordelia Lillard dtr WF Dec 1861 38 W 4 3 Tn Tn Tn

Thomas Lillard gson WM Nov 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Sarah Lillard gdtr WF Mar 1888 12 S Tn Tn Tn

157 John Huff head WM Dec 1874 25 M 4 Tn Tn Tn physician

Delia wife WF Nov 1871 28 M 4 3 2 Tn Tn Tn

Eva V dtr WF Dec 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

Lawrence son WM Mar 1900 2m S Tn Tn Tn

158 Robert Bird head WM Aug 1863 36 M 0 Tn Tn Tn

Mary wife WF Jun 1878 22 M 0 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

Albert son WM Mar 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn

159 David Templin head WM Jun 1837 63 M 25 Tn Tn Tn

Martha wife WF Jun 1837 63 M 25 14 6 Tn Tn Tn nee Click

(great grandparents of Marvin Templin, President Templin Family Association)

Winfield son WM Jun 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Sallie dtr WF Dec 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn marrFancher

160 Rose Butler head WF Mar 1842 58 W 14 11 Tn Tn Tn

Harriett dtr WF Sept 1863 36 S Tn Tn Tn

James A son WM Apr 1874 26 S Tn Tn Tn

Rosco C son WM Mar 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Nancy A dtr WF Sep 1881 18 S Tn Tn Tn

Amos gson WM Sep 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

161 James Butler head WM Sep 1853 46 M 25 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Elizabeth wife WF Jul 1853 46 M 25 10 5 Tn Tn Tn

Ella dtr WF Jan 1878 22 S Tn Tn Tn

Ida dtr WF Nov 1879 20 S Tn Tn Tn

Ollie dtr WF Mar 1884 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Arthur son WM Feb 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

162 Lewis Jenkins head WM Jun 1861 38 M 17 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Amanda E wife WF Mar 1866 34 M 17 8 8 Tn Tn Tn nee Peerman

Maude A dtr WF Nov 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn marrWilliams

Lissie M dtr WF Apr 1885 15 S Tn Tn Tn marrWilliams

Zora D dtr WF Jan 1887 13 S Tn Tn TnmarMcMahan

Vergie dtr WF Jan 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tnmarr Butler

Georgia A dtr WF Feb 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tnmarr Norris

Bessie dtr WF Mar 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn marr Denton

Lottie L dtr WF Nov 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn marr Rollins

Adda O dtr WF Jul 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

163 Curtis Jenkins head WM Jul 1867 32 M 12 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ellen wife WF Feb 1868 32 M 12 8 6 Tn Tn Tn

Dicie dtr WF Dec 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Gelettis? Dtr WF Jan 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Fannie B dtr WF Jan 1893 7 S Tn Tn Tn

Arlese dtr WF Jul 1895 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Paul son WM Feb 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

James? Son WM Mar 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

137b, 9th District

163 Sarah Jenkins moth WF May 1838 62 W 7 6 Tn Tn Tn

164 Isaac Butler head WM Oct 1860 39 M 17 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Ellen wife WF Dec 1863 36 M 17 8 7 Tn Tn Tn

Winfield son WM Dec 1883 16 S Tn Tn Tn

Homer son WM May 1886 14 S Tn Tn Tn

Gracy dtr WF Jan 1890 10 S Tn Tn Tn

Tillmon son WM Apr 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Clarence son WM May 1894 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Wallace son WM Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

William son WM Mar 1899 1 S Tn Tn Tn

165 William Hartsell head WM Mar 1864 36 M 12 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Josephine wife WF Apr 1869 31 M 12 7 7 Tn Tn Tn

Dessie dtr WF July 1889 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Dail M son WM Nov 1890 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Francis H son WM May 1892 8 S Tn Tn Tn

Delia M dtr WF Nov 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

Dissie J dtr WF Apr 1895 5 S Tn Tn Tn

McKinley son WM Feb 1897 3 S Tn Tn Tn

Millie dtr WF Dec 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

166 Casper? Jenkins head WM Oct 1859 40 M 20 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Millie wife WF Nov 1861 38 M 20 9 9 Tn Tn Tn

Jerome L son WM May 1881 19 S Tn Tn Tn

Cora C dtr WF Mar 1882 17 S Tn Tn Tn

Bertha L dtr WF Sep 1884 15 S Tn Tn Tn

Sallie R dtr WF Dec 1886 13 S Tn Tn Tn

Millard B son WM Dec 1888 11 S Tn Tn Tn

Sanders S son WM Apr 1891 9 S Tn Tn Tn

Lester B son WM Jul 1893 6 S Tn Tn Tn

John A H son WM Jan 1896 4 S Tn Tn Tn

Rufus H son WM Sep 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

167 Humphrey Huff head WM Apr 1859 40 S Tn Tn Tn farmer

168 Joel Dennis head WM Jun 1875 24 M 1 Tn Tn Tn farmer

Lucy J wife WF Jun 1880 19 M 1 0 0 Tn Tn Tn

169 Leonard Huff head WM Mar 1874 26 M 4 Tn Tn Tn

Algia wife WF Apr 1880 20 M 4 1 1 Tn Tn Tn

Arthur H son WM Jun 1898 1 S Tn Tn Tn

End of Dist 9

Copyright 1 Feb 2004

All rights reserved

Carolyn Whitaker, Webmaster